Market Size (2025)
$551.16M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$551.16M
Projected (2032)
$773.45M
CAGR (2022–2032)
5.6%
Key Players
11+
Market Overview
The global agarose resin market was valued at USD 551.16 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 773.45 Million by 2032, registering a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.84% over the forecast period 2026–2032. The market expanded from USD 447.42 Million in 2022 to USD 517.47 Million in 2024, and is expected to add an absolute incremental opportunity of USD 222.29 Million between 2025 and 2032. Agarose resins, which are porous beaded or powdered matrices derived from purified seaweed agarose, are the workhorse stationary phase for affinity, ion-exchange and size-exclusion chromatography in biopharmaceutical downstream processing, and remain the standard medium for nucleic acid electrophoresis in research, clinical and quality-control laboratories.
Demand is anchored in the commercial manufacture of monoclonal antibodies (mAbs), where Protein A affinity capture on crosslinked agarose remains the dominant platform, and is reinforced by the growing pipeline of biosimilars, bispecific antibodies, antibody-drug conjugates, recombinant vaccines and viral-vector-based gene therapies. At the same time, the market is shaped by the high unit cost of affinity media, competition from synthetic polymer resins, membranes and fibre-based adsorbers, and periodic volatility in the supply of agarophyte seaweed.
Key Findings
By application: Protein Purification is the largest segment, accounting for 60.0% of the market in 2025 (USD 330.70 Million), and is also the fastest-growing segment with a CAGR of 5.50% during 2026–2032, compared with 3.78% for Electrophoresis & Others.
By bead type: Crosslinked beads lead with a 70.0% share in 2025 (USD 385.81 Million) and record the highest growth at a CAGR of 5.33%, while Non-Crosslinked beads grow at 3.63%.
Leading region: North America is the largest regional market, valued at USD 231.49 Million in 2025 (42.0% share).
Fastest-growing region: Middle East & Africa is projected to grow at the highest CAGR of 7.60%, followed by Latin America (7.24%) and Asia Pacific (6.97%).
Leading country: The U.S. is the largest country market at USD 194.45 Million in 2025, representing 35.3% of global demand.
Fastest-growing country: India is the fastest-growing country, expanding at a CAGR of 10.85% from USD 18.52 Million in 2025 to USD 39.13 Million in 2032.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analysed by application (Protein Purification; Electrophoresis & Others), by bead type (Crosslinked; Non-Crosslinked) and by region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa) with country-level coverage. Protein Purification benefits directly from expanding biologics manufacturing capacity, rising titres that require larger capture columns, and the shift towards high-capacity, alkali-stable affinity ligands. Electrophoresis & Others is a mature, research-driven segment supported by molecular biology, genomics and diagnostic laboratories. In bead type, crosslinked agarose dominates because its mechanical rigidity and chemical stability allow high flow rates, repeated cleaning-in-place and use at manufacturing scale; non-crosslinked agarose remains relevant in laboratory affinity pull-down, immunoprecipitation and gel-based applications.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The global agarose resin market is moderately consolidated. In process-scale chromatography, Cytiva (Danaher) holds the leading position through its MabSelect, Capto and Sepharose families and vertically integrated agarose production, with Purolite (Ecolab Life Sciences) as the principal challenger following capacity investments in Wales and Pennsylvania and its ligand partnership with Repligen. Thermo Fisher Scientific participates through agarose-based CaptureSelect affinity matrices and Pierce research resins, while Merck KGaA and Bio-Rad Laboratories are major suppliers of laboratory-scale agarose media and electrophoresis-grade agarose. Specialised manufacturers, including Agarose Bead Technologies, Bio-Works Technologies and Repligen, compete on custom bead manufacturing, cost and ligand innovation, while Chinese producers such as Bestchrom and Sunresin are expanding on the back of domestic substitution and new capacity. Competition centres on binding capacity, alkaline stability, lot-to-lot consistency, security of supply and cost per gram of purified product.
Challenges and Opportunities
The principal challenges facing the market include the high cost of Protein A and other affinity resins, which places them among the largest consumable cost items in downstream processing; growing competition from synthetic polymethacrylate and polystyrene-divinylbenzene resins, membrane adsorbers and continuous chromatography formats that reduce resin volumes; and exposure of the raw-material supply chain to seaweed harvest variability. Long qualification cycles also make it difficult for new suppliers to displace incumbents in approved commercial processes.
Opportunities are concentrated in cell and gene therapy, where agarose-based affinity resins for adeno-associated virus (AAV) and other vectors are gaining adoption; in the biosimilar wave that follows the loss of exclusivity of several blockbuster antibodies; in regional biomanufacturing build-outs across India, China, the Gulf states and Latin America; and in next-generation ligands for bispecifics, antibody fragments, mRNA and plasmid DNA purification.
Future Outlook
Over 2026–2032 the market is expected to sustain mid-single-digit growth, rising from USD 582.48 Million in 2026 to USD 773.45 Million in 2032. Growth will increasingly tilt towards Asia Pacific, whose share is projected to rise from 24.0% in 2025 to 27.8% in 2032, while North America and Europe will continue to anchor absolute demand. Suppliers that combine high-performance crosslinked bead platforms with secure, multi-site manufacturing and strong regulatory support are best positioned to capture the incremental USD 222.29 Million opportunity.
The Agarose Resin Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Agarose is a neutral linear polysaccharide composed of repeating agarobiose units (alternating 1,3-linked β-D-galactose and 1,4-linked 3,6-anhydro-α-L-galactose), obtained by fractionating agar extracted from red seaweeds of the genera Gelidium, Gracilaria and Gelidiella. When dissolved and cooled, agarose forms a macroporous hydrogel whose pore size is controlled by agarose concentration. Agarose resins are agarose matrices supplied either as spherical beads (typically 4% or 6% agarose) for chromatography and affinity separations, or as high-purity powders and pre-cast formats for gel electrophoresis.
For the purpose of this study, the agarose resin market includes: (i) crosslinked agarose beads, chemically stabilised with agents such as epichlorohydrin, divinyl sulfone or dibromopropanol, used as base matrices or functionalised media for affinity (Protein A, Protein G, Protein L, IMAC, glutathione, antibody-fragment and viral-vector ligands), ion-exchange, hydrophobic-interaction and size-exclusion chromatography; (ii) non-crosslinked agarose beads used mainly for laboratory-scale affinity purification, immunoprecipitation and immobilisation; and (iii) electrophoresis-grade and specialty agarose used for nucleic acid and protein separation, together with other uses such as cell immobilisation and immunodiffusion. Market value is measured at manufacturer selling prices.
The study excludes synthetic polymer chromatography media (polymethacrylate, polystyrene-divinylbenzene and polyacrylamide-based resins), silica and ceramic hydroxyapatite media, dextran-only and cellulose-only matrices, chromatography membranes and monoliths, food-grade agar and agarose used in food, cosmetic and microbiological culture-media applications, as well as chromatography hardware, columns and systems sold without resin.
Research Objectives
To estimate and forecast the size of the global agarose resin market in value terms (USD Million) for 2022–2032.
To analyse the market by application (Protein Purification; Electrophoresis & Others) and by bead type (Crosslinked; Non-Crosslinked).
To quantify regional and country-level demand across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa.
To assess the impact of biologics, biosimilar and cell and gene therapy manufacturing trends on agarose resin consumption.
To evaluate drivers, restraints, opportunities and challenges, including the competitive threat from synthetic resins and membrane technologies.
To examine the value chain from agarophyte seaweed sourcing to end users, and the regulatory frameworks that govern resin use in GMP manufacturing.
To profile the leading agarose resin suppliers and analyse their product portfolios, strategies and developments since 2022.
To identify high-growth segments and geographies that represent the most attractive investment opportunities through 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage research process. It begins with defining the market boundary and segmentation, followed by extensive secondary research to build a baseline understanding of supply, demand, pricing and technology. Primary research with industry participants is then used to validate and refine the assumptions. Market sizes are derived using complementary top-down and bottom-up approaches, reconciled through data triangulation, and projected over the forecast period using a factor-based forecasting model. All estimates undergo internal quality review before finalisation.
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on sources relevant to the bioprocessing and life-science consumables industry, including:
Industry associations: organisations such as the Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO), the International Society for Pharmaceutical Engineering (ISPE), the Parenteral Drug Association (PDA), the BioPhorum Operations Group, and seaweed and hydrocolloid industry bodies.
Government and regulatory bodies: the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA), European Medicines Agency (EMA), China's National Medical Products Administration (NMPA), Japan's Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA), India's Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO), national statistics and trade agencies, and the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) for seaweed production data.
Company filings: annual reports, 10-K and 20-F filings, investor presentations and press releases of resin suppliers and their parent groups.
Trade and scientific journals: BioProcess International, Journal of Chromatography A, Biotechnology and Bioengineering, Genetic Engineering & Biotechnology News and peer-reviewed literature on chromatography media.
Paid databases: biopharmaceutical pipeline and approval databases, trade statistics, and company financial databases.
Primary Research
Primary research was conducted through in-depth interviews and structured discussions with participants across the value chain. On the supply side, respondents included product managers, R&D scientists and sales executives at agarose and chromatography resin manufacturers, as well as seaweed and agar processors and distributors. On the demand side, respondents included downstream process development scientists, manufacturing and procurement heads at biopharmaceutical companies and contract development and manufacturing organisations (CDMOs), and laboratory managers at academic, government and diagnostic institutions. The objectives were to validate market size and segment splits, understand purchasing criteria, pricing trends and resin re-use practices, and assess the expected impact of new technologies and regulations.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: The overall bioprocess chromatography and electrophoresis consumables market was used as the starting point, and the share attributable to agarose-based media was derived using supplier revenue analysis, product-mix assessment and expert input. This value was then allocated across applications, bead types and regions.
Bottom-up approach: Demand was built from end-use activity, including the number of commercial and clinical biologics processes, typical column volumes, resin lifetimes (cycles) and replacement frequencies for process-scale media, along with laboratory consumption of electrophoresis agarose and research-scale beads. Volumes were multiplied by average selling prices by product category and region.
Data triangulation: The outputs of both approaches were compared and reconciled with supplier revenue estimates and primary-interview inputs. Where variances arose, assumptions were revisited until the estimates converged within an acceptable tolerance.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast was developed using a factor-based model that combines historic market trends with forward-looking indicators. Factors considered include the growth of biologics and biosimilar production volumes, the clinical pipeline of antibodies, vaccines and gene therapies, capacity expansions by biopharmaceutical manufacturers and CDMOs, resin pricing and lifetime trends, technology substitution (synthetic resins, membranes, continuous processing), research funding and laboratory activity, raw-material availability, and macroeconomic indicators such as healthcare spending and GDP growth. Each factor was weighted according to its expected influence in each forecast year, and the resulting growth rates were applied by segment and region.
Base Year, Forecast Period and Currency
Base year: 2025
Historic years: 2022, 2023 and 2024
Forecast period: 2026–2032 (CAGR calculated for 2026–2032)
Currency: USD Million, at constant exchange rates
Assumptions and Limitations
Market values are expressed at manufacturer selling prices and exclude distributor margins, hardware and services.
Exchange rates are held constant at base-year levels; currency fluctuations are not reflected in the forecast.
The forecast assumes no major disruption to global biopharmaceutical supply chains or seaweed raw-material supply beyond historic variability.
Regulatory frameworks are assumed to evolve along current trajectories without abrupt bans or restrictions on agarose-based media.
Pricing of private, unlisted manufacturers and captive in-house resin production is estimated and may carry a wider margin of uncertainty.
Country-level estimates for smaller markets are subject to limited public data and rely more heavily on primary inputs.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global agarose resin market is moderately consolidated at the process-scale end and fragmented at the laboratory end. Process-scale chromatography resins for GMP biomanufacturing are supplied by a limited number of companies with the capability to produce high-purity agarose, form uniform beads at scale, crosslink and functionalise them reproducibly, and support customers with regulatory documentation and long-term supply commitments. Cytiva has long been the reference supplier in this tier, and the qualification of its resins in a large number of approved commercial processes creates high switching costs. Purolite, now part of Ecolab Life Sciences, has emerged as the most significant alternative source of agarose Protein A resins, while specialists and Chinese suppliers are gaining traction with cost-competitive and custom products.
The laboratory and electrophoresis segment is more fragmented, with large catalogue suppliers such as Thermo Fisher Scientific, Merck KGaA and Bio-Rad Laboratories competing alongside agarose producers and regional distributors. Competition is shaped by product innovation (higher binding capacity, alkali stability and smaller, more rigid beads), manufacturing capacity and supply security, ligand partnerships, regional presence and price. Since 2022, capacity expansions, new Protein A and AAV affinity resin launches, and acquisitions in adjacent purification technologies have been the dominant strategic themes.
Key Player Positioning
Leaders: Cytiva (Danaher) and Purolite (Ecolab Life Sciences) lead the process-scale agarose resin market on the strength of their established Protein A and ion-exchange franchises, multi-site manufacturing and regulatory support. Thermo Fisher Scientific is a leading supplier through its CaptureSelect agarose affinity matrices and its extensive Pierce research portfolio.
Strong laboratory and electrophoresis suppliers: Merck KGaA (through its Sigma-Aldrich portfolio) and Bio-Rad Laboratories are leading suppliers of research-grade agarose resins and molecular biology agarose, with broad global distribution.
Challengers: Repligen (through its AVIPure agarose-based AAV affinity resins and as the ligand partner for Purolite's Praesto resins), Agarose Bead Technologies, Bestchrom and Sunresin are expanding capacity and portfolios to win share, particularly in custom resins, gene therapy and the Chinese market.
Niche players: Bio-Works Technologies competes with cost-effective WorkBeads agarose resins and partnership-led expansion in Asia, while Hispanagar supplies agar and agarose, including electrophoresis grades and agarose for resin manufacturing.
Cytiva (Danaher)
Overview: Cytiva is the bioprocessing business of Danaher Corporation and the largest supplier of agarose-based chromatography resins. It manufactures resins in Uppsala, Sweden, reports in-house agarose production, and is bringing a second resin manufacturing site in Muskegon, Michigan, into operation.
Revenue: Danaher reported FY2025 revenue of USD 24,568 Million, of which the Biotechnology segment, which includes the bioprocessing business, contributed USD 7,293 Million.
Relevant products: MabSelect SuRe, MabSelect SuRe 70, MabSelect PrismA and MabSelect PrismA X Protein A resins; Capto and Sepharose ion-exchange, affinity and size-exclusion resins; Capto AVB for AAV purification.
Strategy: Cytiva is defending its Protein A leadership by tiering MabSelect resins by cost and productivity, and by securing supply through vertically integrated agarose production and dual-site resin manufacturing, supported by approximately USD 1.6 billion of investment since 2019.
Thermo Fisher Scientific
Overview: Thermo Fisher Scientific is a global life-science tools leader headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts. Its agarose-relevant offerings include CaptureSelect affinity matrices for bioproduction and Pierce agarose resins for research-scale protein purification.
Revenue: Thermo Fisher reported FY2025 revenue of USD 44.56 Billion, including USD 10.37 Billion from the Life Sciences Solutions segment.
Relevant products: CaptureSelect agarose-based affinity matrices (for example CaptureSelect IgG-Fc Multispecies); Pierce Protein A, Protein A/G and Recombinant Protein A Agarose.
Strategy: The company combines affinity resins with filtration and purification technologies to offer an end-to-end downstream portfolio, strengthened by its 2025 acquisition of Solventum's Purification and Filtration business.
Merck KGaA
Overview: Merck KGaA, headquartered in Darmstadt, Germany, operates as MilliporeSigma in the United States and Canada. Its Life Science business supplies laboratory agarose, agarose-based affinity gels and process chromatography solutions.
Revenue: Merck KGaA reported FY2025 group sales of EUR 21,102 Million, with Life Science sales of EUR 8,980 Million, including EUR 3,785 Million from Process Solutions.
Relevant products: HIS-Select Nickel Affinity Gel (6% beaded agarose), agarose-based affinity gels and electrophoresis-grade agarose under the Sigma-Aldrich brand.
Strategy: Merck is expanding its process chromatography portfolio through acquisitions, completing the purchase of JSR Life Sciences' chromatography business in April 2026 to add Protein A resins, while maintaining a broad laboratory agarose catalogue.
Bio-Rad Laboratories
Overview: Bio-Rad Laboratories, based in Hercules, California, is a supplier of life-science research and clinical diagnostic products. Its agarose exposure is concentrated in molecular biology agarose for electrophoresis and laboratory-scale supports.
Revenue: Bio-Rad reported FY2025 revenue of USD 2,583.2 Million, with the Life Science segment contributing USD 1,021.1 Million.
Relevant products: Certified Molecular Biology Agarose and related electrophoresis reagents and equipment.
Strategy: Bio-Rad leverages its strong installed base in electrophoresis and its global research distribution, while its process chromatography business focuses on non-agarose media and pre-packed columns.
Purolite (Ecolab Life Sciences)
Overview: Purolite, acquired by Ecolab in December 2021 for approximately USD 3.7 billion, manufactures Praesto agarose chromatography resins using its patented Jetted bead technology, with manufacturing in Llantrisant, Wales, and Pennsylvania, U.S.
Revenue: Ecolab reported FY2025 sales of USD 16,081.2 Million, with Global Life Sciences sales of USD 747.9 Million; Purolite is not reported separately.
Relevant products: Praesto Protein A resins, Praesto CH1 (70 µm crosslinked agarose), DurA Cycle and Purolite AP+50 affinity resins.
Strategy: Purolite positions itself as the main alternative to the incumbent, combining manufacturing on two continents with exclusive Repligen ligands and emphasising lot consistency and lead times; it is expanding application laboratories in the U.S. and South Korea.
Repligen
Overview: Repligen, headquartered in Waltham, Massachusetts, is a bioprocessing technology company that supplies Protein A and other affinity ligands to resin manufacturers and sells its own affinity resins for new modalities.
Revenue: Repligen reported FY2025 revenue of USD 738 Million.
Relevant products: AVIPure AAV affinity resins on crosslinked agarose; AVIPure HiPer resins; Protein A and antibody-fragment ligands supplied to partners.
Strategy: Repligen pursues a dual strategy of supplying ligands for partner resins, notably under its agreement with Purolite extended to 2032, while building proprietary affinity resins for gene therapy and other new modalities.
Agarose Bead Technologies
Overview: Agarose Bead Technologies (ABT) is a Spanish specialist in agarose beads, with manufacturing in Burgos and warehousing in Spain and the U.S. The company marked 25 years of operation in 2025.
Revenue: ABT is privately held and does not disclose revenue.
Relevant products: Plain, Rapid Run and crosslinked agarose beads; ion-exchange, IMAC (Ni-NTA), GST and Protein A, G, L and A/G resins; activated and magnetic agarose beads; custom media.
Strategy: ABT differentiates through custom and OEM resin manufacturing for monoclonal antibodies, advanced therapies and oligonucleotides, supported by a completed capacity expansion in Burgos and a five-year global expansion plan covering India and the U.S.
Bio-Works Technologies
Overview: Bio-Works Technologies is an Uppsala, Sweden-based chromatography resin company listed on Spotlight Stock Market. Its WorkBeads resins are based on a macroporous agarose matrix.
Revenue: Bio-Works reported FY2025 net sales of SEK 62.5 Million, up from SEK 25.5 Million in 2024.
Relevant products: WorkBeads affimAb and WorkBeads affimAb Edge Protein A resins; WorkBeads ion-exchange and hydrophobic-interaction resins.
Strategy: Bio-Works targets commercial Protein A business on cost and performance and is expanding in Asia through licensing and partnerships, including a strategic partnership in China announced in 2025.
Bestchrom
Overview: Bestchrom, founded in 2008 and based in Shanghai, is one of China's earliest large-scale manufacturers of chromatography resins, with a broad portfolio serving the domestic biologics industry. WuXi Biologics agreed in August 2026 to sell its 51.1% stake in the company.
Revenue: Bestchrom does not publicly disclose revenue.
Relevant products: Diamond series media based on highly rigid agarose microspheres, AT Protein A Diamond Ultra and other affinity, ion-exchange and plasmid purification resins.
Strategy: Bestchrom focuses on import substitution in China, offering a catalogue of more than 100 products with regulatory support for domestic and international customers.
Sunresin New Materials
Overview: Sunresin New Materials, listed in Shenzhen and based in Xi'an, China, is a diversified adsorption and separation resin producer whose life sciences business sells Seplife chromatography media.
Revenue: Sunresin reported FY2025 operating revenue of RMB 2.786 Billion; life sciences revenue is not reported separately.
Relevant products: Seplife 6B and 6FF crosslinked agarose media; Seplife CM and SP ion-exchange media; Ni-NTA affinity media.
Strategy: Sunresin is moving up the value chain into biopharmaceutical agarose media, investing in a dedicated life sciences industrial park in China and establishing a European life sciences base in Sweden.
Hispanagar
Overview: Hispanagar, founded in 1962 and based in Burgos, Spain, is a producer of agar and agarose with a subsidiary in Mexico. It has produced agarose for several decades.
Revenue: Hispanagar is privately held and does not disclose revenue.
Relevant products: Standard, low-melt and Molecular Screen agarose grades for electrophoresis, and agarose for specialised resin manufacturing.
Strategy: Hispanagar focuses on upstream agar and agarose supply to electrophoresis users and resin manufacturers, leveraging its access to Gelidium raw material.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard below rates each profiled company on product portfolio, regional presence, strategic alliances and industry experience within the agarose resin market.
Threat of New Entrants: Low
High technical barriers in bead manufacturing, ligand engineering and lot-to-lot reproducibility at scale.
Lengthy customer qualification and regulatory change-control processes protect incumbent suppliers in commercial processes.
Significant capital investment is required for GMP-compliant manufacturing and regulatory support documentation.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium
Seaweed and agar supply is geographically concentrated and exposed to harvest variability, giving raw-material suppliers some leverage.
Several leading resin makers are vertically integrated into agarose production or ligand manufacturing, which limits supplier power.
Proprietary ligands such as engineered Protein A are typically produced in-house or under long-term agreements.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium
Large biopharmaceutical companies and CDMOs negotiate volume-based pricing and long-term agreements.
Switching costs after process validation are high, reducing buyer leverage for commercial products.
Biosimilar makers and emerging-market buyers are more price-sensitive and more willing to qualify alternative suppliers.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium
Synthetic polymer resins, membrane adsorbers, monoliths and fibre-based media are viable alternatives in several process steps.
Non-chromatographic approaches, such as precipitation and aqueous two-phase systems, are being explored for capture.
Agarose's long track record, regulatory familiarity and performance in affinity applications limit substitution in established processes.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry: High
Leading suppliers compete intensively on binding capacity, alkaline stability, lifetime and price.
Chinese suppliers are expanding rapidly and competing aggressively on price in Asia Pacific.
Frequent product launches, capacity expansions and strategic partnerships characterise the market.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Technical, capital and qualification barriers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Concentrated seaweed supply offset by vertical integration.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Large buyers negotiate, but switching costs are high.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium; Synthetic resins and membranes gaining in selected steps.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Innovation, capacity expansion and price competition.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightNorth America leads with $303.35M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 8.6% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $192.84M | $252.60M | $303.35M | 4.6% | 39% |
| Europe | $138.25M | $180.80M | $218.11M | 4.7% | 28% |
| Asia Pacific | $99.77M | $155.16M | $215.02M | 8.0% | 28% |
| Latin America | $8.32M | $13.02M | $18.25M | 8.2% | 2% |
| Middle East & Africa | $8.23M | $13.14M | $18.72M | 8.6% | 2% |
| Total | $447.42M | $614.72M | $773.45M | 5.6% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$773.45M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Protein Purification | $485.73M | 6.4% | 63% |
| Electrophoresis & Others | $287.72M | 4.5% | 37% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Agarose Resin Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Agarose Resin Market market is projected to reach $773.45M by 2032, growing at 5.6% CAGR. The Protein Purification segment holds the largest share.
The agarose resin market is influenced by a combination of structural demand drivers, cost and substitution pressures, and emerging technology opportunities. The balance of these forces supports a forecast CAGR of 4.84% over 2026–2032. The impact scores presented in the growth factor analysis below are analyst assessments on a scale of 1 to 10, where a higher score denotes a stronger influence on market growth in the indicated period.
Expanding Monoclonal Antibody and Biologics Manufacturing
Monoclonal antibodies are the largest class of biopharmaceuticals, and almost every commercial antibody process relies on a Protein A affinity capture step, most frequently performed on crosslinked agarose beads such as Cytiva's MabSelect family. Approvals of new biologics remain at a high level: the U.S. FDA's Center for Drug Evaluation and Research approved 46 novel drugs in 2025, a substantial proportion of which were antibodies and other biologics. Each new commercial product locks in a validated chromatography train for the life of the process, generating recurring resin demand as columns are repacked and resin is replaced at the end of its cycle life. Rising cell-culture titres also increase the mass of product per batch, requiring larger capture columns or more cycles, while the growth of subcutaneous high-dose formulations increases the quantity of antibody needed per patient. Large capacity investments by innovators and CDMOs across the United States, Europe and Asia, many of which are designed around platform processes that specify agarose-based affinity and polishing media, translate directly into multi-year resin consumption and support the leading position of the Protein Purification segment.
Biosimilar Expansion Following Patent Expiries
A wave of loss-of-exclusivity events for blockbuster biologics is driving a new generation of biosimilar development. Biosimilar producers typically replicate the reference product's purification approach to demonstrate analytical similarity, which favours established agarose-based Protein A and ion-exchange resins. Regulators have also streamlined biosimilar pathways: the European Medicines Agency and the U.S. FDA have both signalled reduced reliance on comparative clinical efficacy studies where analytical data are robust, lowering development costs and encouraging more entrants. Biosimilar manufacturers in India, South Korea, China and Latin America are scaling up domestic production for both local and export markets, adding to resin demand in emerging regions. Because biosimilar economics depend heavily on cost of goods, these producers also drive demand for high-capacity, long-lifetime agarose resins that reduce the cost per gram of purified antibody, and they are an important customer base for regional resin suppliers in China and India.
Growth of Cell and Gene Therapy and Novel Modalities
Cell and gene therapies, particularly adeno-associated virus (AAV) and lentiviral vector-based products, represent the fastest-growing therapeutic modality in clinical development. Affinity chromatography on highly crosslinked agarose matrices carrying engineered ligands, such as Cytiva's Capto AVB, has become a common capture step for AAV purification, replacing labour-intensive density-gradient ultracentrifugation. Beyond viral vectors, the expansion of bispecific antibodies, antibody fragments, fusion proteins and antibody-drug conjugates is creating demand for alternative affinity ligands such as Protein L, KappaSelect and LambdaFabSelect, many of which are built on agarose base beads. The growth of mRNA vaccines and therapeutics, and of plasmid DNA as a starting material, also supports demand for affinity and size-exclusion media, including agarose-based options, broadening the application base beyond antibodies.
Biomanufacturing Localisation and Supply-Chain Resilience Policies
Governments are increasingly treating biomanufacturing capacity as strategic infrastructure. In the United States, the BIOSECURE provisions enacted through the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2026 restrict federal procurement and contracting relationships with designated biotechnology companies of concern, prompting sponsors to diversify manufacturing and supply chains. India's BioE3 (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) policy, approved in 2024, prioritises biomanufacturing hubs, while China continues to support domestic bioprocess consumables under its industrial policies, accelerating the adoption of locally produced agarose resins. Gulf states, notably Saudi Arabia and the UAE, are investing in local pharmaceutical and vaccine manufacturing as part of national diversification strategies. Each new facility requires initial resin fills and qualified dual sources, increasing demand for agarose resins and encouraging suppliers to expand manufacturing footprints across multiple regions.
Next-Generation Ligands and Base Beads
There is a significant opportunity for suppliers that develop higher-capacity, alkali-stable and longer-lifetime agarose resins. Engineered Protein A variants, single-domain antibody (VHH) ligands and smaller, more rigid agarose beads enable higher dynamic binding capacity at shorter residence times, closing the productivity gap with synthetic media and membranes. Ligands targeted at bispecifics, antibody fragments, AAV serotypes, lentiviral vectors and mRNA provide differentiated, premium-priced product lines.
Emerging-Market Biomanufacturing
Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East & Africa together are projected to grow at CAGRs of 6.97%, 7.24% and 7.60% respectively, well above the global average of 4.84%. Investments in biosimilar, vaccine and insulin production in India, China, Brazil, Saudi Arabia and the UAE create opportunities for suppliers that can offer local technical support, regional inventory and competitive pricing.
Process Intensification and Pre-Packed Formats
The adoption of continuous and connected downstream processing, together with single-use and pre-packed column formats, creates opportunities for agarose resin suppliers to offer value-added products optimised for multi-column operation, as well as ready-to-use columns that reduce packing validation effort. Suppliers that bundle resin with process-development services, digital process modelling and regulatory support can deepen customer relationships and capture design-in at the clinical stage.
High Cost of Affinity Resins
Protein A and other high-performance affinity resins are among the most expensive consumables in downstream processing, and the capture step can represent a substantial share of total purification cost of goods, particularly for clinical and low-volume products where resin is not used to its full cycle life. Cost pressure from payers, biosimilar competition and drug-pricing reforms, such as the Medicare drug price negotiation provisions of the U.S. Inflation Reduction Act, pushes manufacturers to extend resin lifetimes, adopt multi-column continuous chromatography to improve capacity utilisation, or evaluate lower-cost alternatives. These practices reduce resin volume consumed per kilogram of product and temper value growth, particularly in mature markets.
Competition from Alternative Separation Technologies
Agarose faces competition from synthetic matrices such as polymethacrylate and polystyrene-divinylbenzene resins, which offer higher pressure tolerance and rigidity, as well as from membrane adsorbers, monoliths and electrospun fibre-based adsorbents that allow very short residence times and single-use operation. These technologies are gaining traction in polishing steps, viral vector purification and rapid-cycling capture. Although agarose retains strong incumbency in validated commercial processes, new process designs increasingly evaluate alternatives at the development stage, which could limit agarose's share of incremental demand.
Raw-Material Supply Volatility
Agarose production depends on agar extracted from wild-harvested and farmed red seaweeds, mainly Gelidium and Gracilaria species. Harvest volumes are affected by climate variability, marine heatwaves, over-harvesting and export policies in producing countries, and historic shortages of Gelidium have led to sharp increases in agar prices. Because high-purity agarose requires specific raw-material qualities, supply disruptions can raise input costs and constrain availability of electrophoresis and chromatography-grade agarose, encouraging suppliers to invest in seaweed farming partnerships and multi-origin sourcing.
Domestic Substitution in China
Chinese biopharmaceutical companies are increasingly qualifying domestically produced agarose resins as alternatives to imported products, supported by cost advantages, shorter lead times and policy encouragement. Local suppliers have introduced Protein A, ion-exchange and size-exclusion agarose media and are expanding production capacity, intensifying price competition in the region.
Supply Security and Dual Sourcing
Supply disruptions experienced during the COVID-19 pandemic, when demand for vaccine and therapeutic production strained resin supply, have led biopharmaceutical manufacturers to prioritise dual sourcing, safety stocks and long-term supply agreements. Leading suppliers have responded with multi-site capacity expansions and business-continuity commitments.
Sustainability Expectations
Biopharmaceutical companies are setting sustainability targets that extend to their suppliers, including reduction of water, solvent and energy use. Agarose's renewable seaweed origin is an advantage, but suppliers face scrutiny over crosslinking chemistry, ethanol-based storage solutions and packaging, and are expected to provide life-cycle data for their products.
Qualification Barriers for New Entrants
Changing a chromatography resin in an approved commercial process typically requires comparability studies and regulatory filings, creating long qualification cycles. This protects incumbents but remains a challenge for new suppliers, which must target new molecules at the clinical stage or position their products as qualified second sources.
Raw materials and inputs: The chain begins with red seaweeds (agarophytes), principally Gelidium harvested in countries such as Morocco, Spain, Portugal, Japan, Korea and Mexico, and Gracilaria farmed in Chile, Indonesia and China. Agar is extracted by hot-water processing and supplied to agarose producers. Other inputs include crosslinking agents, activation chemicals, ion-exchange functional groups and recombinant protein ligands such as Protein A.
Manufacturing: Agar is fractionated to remove charged agaropectin and impurities, yielding high-purity agarose with controlled gel strength, electroendosmosis (EEO) and gelling temperature. For chromatography media, agarose is formed into spherical beads by emulsification, sized, crosslinked for rigidity, and functionalised by coupling ligands. Quality control covers particle size distribution, pore structure, binding capacity, ligand leakage, endotoxin and bioburden. Electrophoresis grades are dried, milled and tested for resolution and nuclease contamination.
Distribution and channels: Process-scale resins are sold mainly through direct key-account relationships with biopharmaceutical companies and CDMOs, often under multi-year supply agreements. Laboratory-scale resins and electrophoresis agarose reach end users through distributors, laboratory supply catalogues and e-commerce platforms. Pre-packed columns and bundled process-development services are increasingly common.
End users: Biopharmaceutical manufacturers and CDMOs use agarose resins for capture, intermediate purification and polishing of biologics; academic, government and industrial research laboratories use them for protein purification and nucleic acid electrophoresis; and clinical and diagnostic laboratories use agarose gels for serum protein electrophoresis and molecular testing.
North America
U.S. FDA current Good Manufacturing Practice (21 CFR Parts 210 and 211) and biologics regulations (21 CFR Parts 600–680): govern the manufacture of drugs and biologics, including validation of purification processes, cleaning, and control of materials such as chromatography resins.
ICH guidelines adopted by FDA: including ICH Q7 (GMP for active pharmaceutical ingredients), ICH Q11 (development and manufacture of drug substances) and ICH Q5A(R2) (viral safety evaluation of biotechnology products, revised in 2023), which shape expectations for resin re-use, cleaning validation and viral clearance studies.
BIOSECURE provisions of the FY2026 National Defense Authorization Act: restrict federal contracting involving designated biotechnology companies of concern, influencing sourcing and manufacturing decisions in the biopharmaceutical supply chain.
Health Canada Food and Drug Regulations and GMP guidance (GUI-0001): apply equivalent requirements for biologics manufacturing in Canada.
Europe
EudraLex Volume 4 (EU GMP), including Annex 2 (biological active substances) and the revised Annex 1 (sterile products) applicable since August 2023: set expectations for contamination control and process validation that encompass chromatography steps.
REACH Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006: governs the registration and safe use of chemicals, including crosslinkers, activation chemicals and storage solvents used in resin manufacture.
In Vitro Diagnostic Medical Devices Regulation (EU) 2017/746 (IVDR): applies to agarose gel-based diagnostic electrophoresis kits used in clinical laboratories.
European Pharmacopoeia and EMA guidance on biosimilars and viral safety: inform purification process design and validation.
Asia Pacific
China Drug Administration Law (revised 2019) and NMPA GMP requirements, together with the Chinese Pharmacopoeia: govern biologics manufacture and quality control of materials used in production.
Japan's Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Act (PMD Act) and the Japanese Pharmacopoeia: regulate biopharmaceutical manufacturing and quality, administered by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare and PMDA.
India's Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the revised Schedule M (Good Manufacturing Practices) notified in 2023: raise GMP standards across Indian pharmaceutical and biologics manufacturers, with oversight by CDSCO.
Latin America and Middle East & Africa
Brazil's ANVISA GMP regulations (RDC 658/2022): set good manufacturing practice requirements for medicines, including biologics.
Saudi Food and Drug Authority (SFDA) GMP and registration requirements: apply to local and imported biologics, supporting Saudi Arabia's localisation agenda.
South African Health Products Regulatory Authority (SAHPRA): regulates medicines and biologics manufacturing in South Africa.
Many regulators in these regions are members of the Pharmaceutical Inspection Co-operation Scheme (PIC/S) or reference ICH guidelines, harmonising expectations for purification process validation.
Feb 2022: Repligen; Product Launch; Launched AVIPure AAV2, AAV8 and AAV9 affinity resins built on crosslinked agarose for gene therapy purification.
Jul 2022: Agarose Bead Technologies; Expansion; Announced plans to triple agarose resin production capacity with a new GMP manufacturing facility of more than 1,000 m².
Oct 2022: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Opened a new bioprocessing resin plant in Llantrisant, Wales, to triple resin capacity, and prepared U.S. facilities for agarose resin production.
Nov 2022: Repligen / Purolite; Partnership; Extended and expanded the long-term affinity ligand supply agreement to 2032, adding antibody-fragment ligands.
Jun 2023: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Announced a new agarose chromatography resin manufacturing facility in Landenberg, Pennsylvania.
Nov 2023: Cytiva; Product Launch; Introduced Protein Select, a tag-based affinity resin and protein purification technology.
Feb 2024: Purolite (Ecolab) / Repligen; Product Launch; Commercially launched Praesto CH1, a 70 µm crosslinked agarose affinity resin for specialised antibody formats.
Jun 2024: Purolite (Ecolab) / Repligen; Product Launch; Launched DurA Cycle Protein A affinity resin for biologics manufacturing.
Jun 2024: Agarose Bead Technologies; Expansion; Completed the Burgos facility expansion, raising capacity to approximately 100,000 litres of resin per year.
Jan 2025: Bio-Works Technologies; Contract; Received a SEK 11.2 Million order for WorkBeads affimAb for commercial antibody production.
Feb 2025: Thermo Fisher Scientific; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire Solventum's Purification and Filtration business; the transaction closed in September 2025.
Apr 2025: Cytiva; Product Launch; Launched MabSelect SuRe 70 for clinical-stage and MabSelect PrismA X for commercial-scale antibody purification.
Jun 2025: Cytiva; Expansion; Reported a near doubling of resin capacity in Uppsala and a second resin manufacturing site in Muskegon, Michigan, to be fully operational by 2028.
Jun 2025: Purolite (Ecolab); Product Launch; Launched Purolite AP+50 Jetted affinity resin.
Aug 2025: Bio-Works Technologies; Product Launch; Launched WorkBeads affimAb Edge next-generation agarose Protein A resin.
Oct 2025: Merck KGaA; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire JSR Life Sciences' chromatography business, including Protein A resins; the deal closed in April 2026.
Oct 2025: Agarose Bead Technologies; Expansion; Announced an approximately USD 10 Million five-year global expansion plan covering India, the U.S. and custom resin manufacturing.
Oct 2025: Bio-Works Technologies; Partnership; Formed a strategic partnership with Zenmindes Biotechnology to strengthen its presence in China.
Nov 2025: Sunresin New Materials; Expansion; Established a subsidiary in Sweden as its European life sciences headquarters.
Dec 2025: Repligen; Product Launch; Introduced AVIPure HiPer AAV8 and AAV9 and HiPer QA chromatography resins for new modality workflows.
Apr 2026: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Opened a bioprocessing applications laboratory in Dongtan, South Korea, its first in Asia.
May 2026: Sunresin New Materials; Investment; Completed a strategic investment in FENGXINZE to expand its industrial chromatography business.
Aug 2026: Bestchrom / WuXi Biologics; Divestment; WuXi Biologics agreed to sell its 51.1% stake in Bestchrom, with closing expected in December 2026.
Sep 2026: Sunresin New Materials; Expansion; Announced an approximately USD 160 Million life sciences industrial park in Pucheng, China, including agarose chromatography media production.
Political
National biomanufacturing security policies, such as the U.S. BIOSECURE provisions and India's BioE3 policy, are reshaping supply chains.
Trade tensions and tariffs on life-science consumables can affect the cost and flow of resins between the U.S., Europe and China.
Government support for domestic vaccine and biologics production in the Gulf states, Latin America and Asia boosts regional demand.
Economic
Biologics pricing pressure and biosimilar competition drive demand for cost-efficient, long-lifetime resins.
Biotech funding cycles influence clinical-stage process development spending and laboratory consumption.
Currency movements affect the competitiveness of imported resins in emerging markets.
Social
Ageing populations and the rising prevalence of chronic diseases, cancer and autoimmune disorders increase demand for biologics.
Improving access to biosimilars in emerging economies expands treated patient populations.
A shortage of skilled downstream processing professionals increases demand for supplier technical support and training.
Technological
Engineered alkali-stable Protein A and novel affinity ligands are raising capacity and resin lifetime.
Continuous chromatography, process analytical technology and digital process modelling are changing resin usage patterns.
Alternative matrices, including membranes and fibres, are advancing and competing for new process designs.
Environmental
Climate change and marine heatwaves affect seaweed harvests and the stability of agarose raw-material supply.
Sustainability programmes target reduction of water, buffer and solvent consumption in downstream processing.
Agarose's renewable, biodegradable origin offers an environmental advantage over petrochemical-based synthetic resins.
Legal
GMP, pharmacopoeial and ICH requirements govern resin qualification, re-use and cleaning validation.
Patents on engineered ligands and bead technologies create barriers and licensing opportunities.
Chemical regulations such as REACH govern substances used in resin manufacturing and storage.
Profiles of 33 companies operating in the Agarose Resin Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 33 of 33 companies
3 interactive charts drawn from the Agarose Resin Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Agarose Resin Market By Bead Type
Global Agarose Resin Market By Application
Global Agarose Resin Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)