BASF SE Overview
BASF is the world's largest chemical company by sales, built on the Verbund principle of physically and energetically integrated production sites that turn a handful of feedstocks into thousands of products. Since September 2024 it has run under the "Winning Ways" strategy, which splits the portfolio into four core segments (Chemicals, Materials, Industrial Solutions, Nutrition & Care) that stay integrated, and standalone businesses (Agricultural Solutions, Battery Materials, Environmental Catalyst and Metal Solutions, and the now-divested Coatings) that are being monetized or prepared for capital-market options. In 2025 it generated €59.7 billion in sales and €6.6 billion in EBITDA before special items, a cyclical trough. In 2026 it closed the €7.7 billion Coatings transaction, started up its €-multi-billion Zhanjiang Verbund site, raised earnings guidance, and approached Evonik about a takeover. The investment debate is whether structural cost cuts and portfolio proceeds can restore returns above the cost of capital.
The company's own description. BASF describes its purpose with the line "we create chemistry for a sustainable future" (BASF news release boilerplate, 2026) and states its ambition to be the preferred chemical company for enabling customers' green transformation. It reports around 108,000 employees, customers in nearly every sector and almost every country, and sales of around €60 billion in 2025. The portfolio is described as four core segments plus standalone businesses bundled in Surface Technologies and Agricultural Solutions.
Independent characterization. BASF is best understood as three businesses under one roof:
-
An integrated commodity and intermediates engine (Chemicals, the Monomers half of Materials). This is a steam-cracker-to-derivatives chain selling ethylene and propylene derivatives, isocyanates, polyamide precursors and intermediates on spread economics. Earnings are driven by feedstock and energy costs, operating rates and regional supply-demand. It is the most capital-intensive part of the group and the main source of the 2023–2025 earnings decline: Chemicals EBITDA before special items fell from €1,342 million in 2024 to €853 million in 2025 (Factsheet FY2025).
-
Formulated and performance products (Performance Materials, Industrial Solutions, Nutrition & Care). These sell on specification and performance to automotive, construction, packaging, consumer goods, pharma and nutrition customers. Margins are steadier but have come under pressure from Asian competition and, in Care Chemicals, from consumer trading-down to private-label products (Factsheet FY2025 commentary).
-
Standalone franchises with different industry logic: Agricultural Solutions (crop protection, seeds and traits, digital farming), ECMS (emissions catalysts plus precious-metal trading and recycling) and Battery Materials. Agricultural Solutions is the group's highest-margin segment at 21.7% EBITDA margin before special items in FY2025 and the largest single earnings contributor at €2,081 million.
Revenue model. Revenue is almost entirely product sales under supply contracts and spot transactions. There is no subscription model of consequence; digital farming (xarvio) and licensing of process technology and catalysts are small. Seeds and traits include royalty and licensing income within Agricultural Solutions, not separately disclosed. Precious-metal trading inflates ECMS sales (€7,978 million in FY2025) with pass-through metal value, which is why BASF quotes group margins both including and excluding metals (12.3% excluding metals in FY2025 per the CFO on the February 27, 2026 call, versus 11.0% reported).
Value chain position. Upstream to midstream in petrochemicals with captive crackers at Ludwigshafen, Antwerp, Port Arthur (joint venture with TotalEnergies), Nanjing (joint venture with Sinopec) and Zhanjiang; midstream to downstream in engineering plastics, polyurethane systems, dispersions, additives, surfactants and vitamins; branded and channel-driven in agriculture. BASF exited upstream oil and gas operations when Wintershall Dea's E&P business was transferred to Harbour Energy in September 2024.
Customers and end-markets. BASF serves industrial customers in chemicals and plastics, transportation, construction, consumer goods, agriculture, electronics, energy and resources, and health and nutrition. Intersegment transfers are large (Chemicals transferred €3,432 million internally in FY2025 on €10,055 million of third-party sales), which shows how much of the upstream output feeds BASF's own downstream chains.
Strategy
Stated strategy. "Winning Ways" was presented at the Capital Markets Day on September 26–27, 2024. Its themes, paraphrased from BASF's reports and releases:
Focus: Run the four core segments as an integrated Verbund and treat Agricultural Solutions, Coatings, Battery Materials and ECMS as standalone businesses with their own industry-specific setups.
Accelerate: Unlock the value of the standalone businesses through sales, partnerships or listings.
Transform: Make BASF the preferred partner for customers' green transformation, and change the culture toward ownership and speed.
Win: Deliver on financial targets and shareholder distributions.
Initiatives announced or advanced in the last 24 months.
2026 guidance.
Next strategic event. Capital Markets Day on November 24, 2026, where all four members of the Agricultural Solutions Management Board will present (BASF release on the IPO bank mandate, September 2026).
Products & Services
BASF sells tens of thousands of products; it does not publish list prices, and pricing is contract or spot based unless noted. The catalog below is organized by segment and division.
Chemicals — Petrochemicals
| Product line | Description and capability | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cracker products | Ethylene, propylene, butadiene, benzene from steam crackers at Ludwigshafen, Antwerp, Port Arthur (JV), Nanjing (JV), Zhanjiang | Mostly captive; merchant sales to polymer producers | — |
| Industrial petrochemicals | Oxo alcohols, solvents, glycols, ethylene oxide | Coatings, plastics, detergents producers | 2-ethylhexanol, n-butanol |
| Plasticizers | Phthalate and non-phthalate plasticizers for flexible PVC | PVC compounders, medical and toy producers | Hexamoll DINCH, Palatinol |
| Acrylic monomers | Acrylic acid and acrylates for dispersions and superabsorbents | Internal dispersions business, adhesives makers | Glacial acrylic acid, butyl acrylate, 2-EHA |
| Superabsorbents | Polymers for hygiene products | Diaper producers | HySorb |
| Styrenics | Styrene, expandable polystyrene with graphite for insulation | Construction and packaging converters | Styropor, Neopor |
Chemicals — Intermediates
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Butanediol and derivatives | BDO, THF, PolyTHF for spandex and engineering plastics | Fiber and plastics producers | PolyTHF |
| Amines | More than 200 amines for agro, pharma, gas treatment, epoxy curing | Chemical and pharma synthesis | Baxxodur, OASE gas treatment technology |
| Acids and polyalcohols | Formic and propionic acid, neopentyl glycol, 1,6-hexanediol | Feed, leather, coatings resins | Luprosil, Amasil |
Materials — Performance Materials
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering plastics | Polyamide, PBT, POM compounds for automotive, electrical and consumer uses | Tier-1 automotive, E&E, appliance makers | Ultramid, Ultradur, Ultraform; Ultradur grades based on post-consumer recycled PET announced September 30, 2026 |
| High-temperature plastics | Polyarylsulfones for membranes, aerospace, food contact | Membrane and component makers | Ultrason |
| Thermoplastic polyurethane | Elastomers for footwear, cables, films | Footwear, industrial | Elastollan; Infinergy expanded TPU (launched 2013) |
| Polyurethane systems | Formulated rigid and flexible foam systems | Appliance, construction, automotive seating | Elastopor, Elastoflex, Elastopan |
| Microcellular PU | NVH and jounce bumper components | Automotive OEMs | Cellasto |
| Biopolymers | Certified compostable polymers | Packaging, agricultural films | ecoflex, ecovio |
Materials — Monomers
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Isocyanates | MDI and TDI for polyurethanes; MDI complex in Dahej, India under feasibility study (September 21, 2026) | PU system houses, internal | Lupranate |
| Polyamides and precursors | Caprolactam, PA6, adipic acid, HMD, PA6.6 (including ex-Solvay assets) | Fiber, film and compounding | Ultramid B and A base polymers |
| Inorganics and ammonia chain | Ammonia, nitric acid, urea solution, glues and impregnating resins | Fertilizer, wood panels, automotive | AdBlue, Kaurit |
Industrial Solutions — Dispersions & Resins
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Polymer dispersions | Acrylic and styrene-butadiene binders | Architectural coatings, adhesives, paper, construction | Acronal, Styrofan, Acrodur |
| Resins | Water-based and UV-curing resins, polyisocyanate crosslinkers | Printing, packaging, industrial coatings | Joncryl, Laromer, Basonat |
| Formulation additives | Dispersants, rheology modifiers, defoamers | Paint and ink formulators | Efka, Dispex, Rheovis, FoamStar |
| Electronic materials | Process chemicals and precursors for semiconductors and displays | Chip and display fabs | Not separately branded; the only Dispersions & Resins business area with higher Q4 2025 earnings (Factsheet FY2025) |
Industrial Solutions — Performance Chemicals
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plastic additives | Antioxidants, light stabilizers, process stabilizers | Polymer producers and converters | Irganox, Irgafos, Tinuvin, Chimassorb; VALERAS sustainability portfolio |
| Fuel and lubricant solutions | Fuel performance packages, coolants, brake fluids, lubricant base components | Refiners, OEMs, blenders | Keropur, Glysantin, Hydraulan |
| Oilfield and mining solutions | Chemicals for drilling, production, mineral processing | Oil service and mining companies | Basoflux, LIX reagents |
| Refinery and chemical catalysts | FCC catalysts and additives, chemical catalysts and adsorbents; reported here since January 1, 2025 | Refiners, chemical producers | Fourtiva, Valor additives (branding not re-verified) |
Nutrition & Care — Care Chemicals
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home care and I&I | Surfactants, chelating agents, polymers | Detergent and cleaner brands | Lutensol, Trilon M, Sokalan |
| Personal care | Surfactants, emollients, UV filters, active ingredients | Cosmetics brands | Texapon, Dehyton, Plantacare, Cetiol, Uvinul, Tinosorb |
| Oleo surfactants and fatty alcohols | Natural-based feedstock chain | Internal and merchant | — |
| Industrial formulators | Surfactants for agro, coatings, industrial processes | Formulators | Plurafac, Pluronic |
Nutrition & Care — Nutrition & Health
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vitamins and carotenoids | Vitamins A, E, B2; carotenoids for feed and food | Premixers, feed and food producers | Lutavit, Lucarotin, Lucantin |
| Aroma ingredients | Citral value chain: citral, linalool, geraniol, L-menthol; new capacity at Zhanjiang and Ludwigshafen | Flavor and fragrance houses | Isobionics (biotech aroma) |
| Pharma solutions | Excipients and selected APIs (ibuprofen) | Pharma formulators | Kollidon, Kolliphor, Kollicoat, Soluplus |
| Enzymes and feed additives | Phytase and other feed enzymes, organic acids | Feed producers | Natuphos E, Natugrain |
Surface Technologies
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mobile emissions catalysts (ECMS) | Three-way, diesel oxidation, SCR catalysts and filters | Light and heavy-duty OEMs | Tri-Metal Catalyst technology, FWC four-way conversion catalyst |
| Precious metal services (ECMS) | PGM sourcing, trading, hedging, refining and recycling | Automotive, chemical, electronics | — |
| Battery Materials | Cathode active materials (NCM, NCA), precursor sourcing, battery recycling (black mass plant at Schwarzheide) | Cell producers | HED cathode materials |
| Coatings (divested) | Automotive OEM, refinish and surface treatment, now Surventis (40% BASF); brands Glasurit, R-M, Chemetall/Oxsilan, CathoGuard | Automotive OEMs and body shops | Deconsolidated June 30, 2026 |
Agricultural Solutions
| Product line | Description | Named offerings |
|---|---|---|
| Fungicides | Triazole, SDHI and strobilurin chemistry for cereals, soy, specialty crops | Revysol (mefentrifluconazole, launched 2019), Xemium (fluxapyroxad), F 500 (pyraclostrobin), Initium |
| Herbicides | Glufosinate, dicamba, PPO inhibitors and new modes of action | Liberty, Engenia, Kixor (saflufenacil), Tirexor (trifludimoxazin), Luximo (cinmethylin), Clearfield production system |
| Insecticides | New actives for sucking and chewing pests, professional pest control | Inscalis (afidopyropen), broflanilide (Cimegra, Teraxxa), Axalion (dimpropyridaz), Fendona, Termidor |
| Seed treatment | Chemical and biological seed-applied products | Poncho/VOTiVO, ILEVO, Systiva, Vault inoculants |
| Field crop seeds and traits | Canola, cotton, soybean, hybrid wheat | InVigor, FiberMax, Stoneville, Credenz, LibertyLink trait, Ideltis hybrid wheat |
| Vegetable seeds | Around 20 vegetable crops | Nunhems |
| Digital farming | Field-zone-specific agronomy software | xarvio FIELD MANAGER |
| Biologicals | Biofungicides, inoculants, pheromones | Serifel, Velifer, Nodulator |
Product mix by first-half 2026 sales: herbicides 32%, fungicides 30%, seeds and traits 23%, insecticides 10%, seed treatment 5% (BASF Q2 2026 presentation as reported by Investing.com, July 29, 2026).
Management quantified the peak sales potential of the agricultural innovation pipeline at €7.5 billion at the April 30, 2026 AGM.
Financial Narrative
Sources: BASF Report 2025 ten-year summary, statement of income and balance sheet; Factsheet FY2025; BASF Reports 2021–2024 for earlier years. FY2024 income-statement lines are restated.
Income statement
BASF has no material dilutive instruments; diluted EPS is not separately meaningful. Adjusted EPS for FY2024 of 3.51 is the figure shown as comparative in the Factsheet FY2025.
Margins
Revenue CAGR FY2021–FY2025: minus 6.7% (calculated). This overstates the organic decline because the FY2024 and FY2025 base excludes roughly €3.8–3.9 billion of coatings sales.
Commentary. Three things explain the path from €11.3 billion to €6.6 billion of EBITDA before special items. First, the 2022 European energy shock permanently raised Ludwigshafen's cost position; BASF responded by closing ammonia, caprolactam, TDI and adipic acid capacity. Second, global overcapacity in basic chemicals, much of it Chinese, compressed upstream margins from 2023 onward; Petrochemicals prices fell 10.0% in FY2025 alone. Third, currency turned against BASF in 2025, taking 3.0% off sales and €235 million off EBITDA before special items. Net income is a poor guide to operating performance in any of these years: 2022 was hit by Wintershall Dea's Russian write-offs, and 2025 was lifted by €1.3 billion of net special income in the equity result, mainly German federal guarantee reimbursements to Wintershall Dea for expropriated Russian assets. The gap between EPS of €1.82 and adjusted EPS of €2.24 in 2025, and the fall in adjusted EPS from €3.51, is the cleaner picture.
Balance sheet
Mid-2026 position (Half-Year Financial Report 2026). Cash and cash equivalents €7,796 million; noncurrent financial indebtedness €18,827 million; current financial indebtedness €6,177 million; equity €37,396 million; equity ratio 44.6%; net debt about €17.1 billion. The cash balance reflects the €5.8 billion Coatings inflow on June 30, 2026. BASF repaid about €1.25 billion of bonds and loans in the first half and planned €2.5 billion of repayments in the second half, including about €1.6 billion ahead of maturity (Q2 2026 presentation as reported by Investing.com).
Cash flow
Capital expenditure is derived as operating cash flow less free cash flow; BASF states €4,267 million for FY2025. Dividends paid are my calculation from the per-share dividend and share count, not the cash flow statement line.
Buybacks. A program of up to €3 billion launched in January 2022 was terminated in February 2023 after about €1.4 billion had been repurchased. A second program of up to €1.5 billion ran from November 2025 to June 2026; about €880 million had been bought by the April 30, 2026 AGM, and the Q2 2026 presentation describes the program as completed. A third program of up to €1.0 billion started August 3, 2026 and runs to April 2027; 5,025,589 shares had been bought by September 25, 2026 (BASF buyback interim report).
Commentary. Free cash flow bottomed at €748 million in 2024 at the peak of Zhanjiang spending, when capital expenditure of €6.2 billion consumed 89% of operating cash flow. In every year from 2021 to 2025 the dividend exceeded what 2024–2025 free cash flow could fund; the 2024 dividend cut to €2.25 was the acknowledgment. FY2025 operating cash flow fell €1.3 billion because rising precious-metal prices tied up cash in trading positions. First-half 2026 free cash flow was minus €1,564 million, the usual seasonal pattern worsened by higher raw-material prices inflating receivables and inventories.
Ratios
Net debt to EBITDA before special items (calculated): 2.59x at FY2024 and 2.80x at FY2025; on originally reported figures roughly 1.3x (FY2021), 1.5x (FY2022) and 2.2x (FY2023).
Financial Detail
Segment Overview
| Segment | Operating divisions | What it contains |
|---|---|---|
Chemicals | Petrochemicals; Intermediates | Cracker products, alcohols and solvents, acrylics, styrenics, plasticizers; butanediol and derivatives, amines, acids and polyalcohols |
Materials | Performance Materials; Monomers | Engineering plastics, polyurethane systems, thermoplastic polyurethane, specialty foams; MDI, TDI, polyamide 6 and 6.6 and precursors, inorganic chemicals |
Industrial Solutions | Dispersions & Resins; Performance Chemicals | Polymer dispersions, resins, formulation additives, electronic materials; plastic additives, fuel and lubricant solutions, oilfield and mining chemicals, and since January 1, 2025 refinery and chemical catalysts |
Nutrition & Care | Care Chemicals; Nutrition & Health | Surfactants and ingredients for home, personal and industrial care; vitamins, carotenoids, aroma ingredients, pharma excipients, enzymes |
Surface Technologies | Environmental Catalyst and Metal Solutions (ECMS); Battery Materials; (Coatings until 2025–2026) | Mobile emissions catalysts, precious-metal trading and recycling; cathode active materials and recycling |
Agricultural Solutions | Single division | Fungicides, herbicides, insecticides, seed treatment, seeds and traits, digital farming |
Other | — | Commodity trading, corporate costs, captive insurance, non-allocated items; from July 2026 the equity result from the 40% Surventis stake |
Segment sales (million €)
| Segment sales (million €) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Chemicals | 10,369 | 10,838 | 10,055 |
Materials | 14,149 | 13,510 | 12,742 |
Industrial Solutions | 7,986 | 9,223 | 8,594 |
Nutrition & Care | 6,858 | 6,729 | 6,509 |
Surface Technologies | 16,204 | 8,055 | 8,967 |
Agricultural Solutions | 10,092 | 9,798 | 9,587 |
Other | 3,244 | 3,290 | 3,202 |
BASF Group | 68,902 | 61,444 | 59,657 |
Segment EBITDA before special items (million €)
| Segment EBITDA before special items (million €) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Chemicals | 1,342 | 853 |
Materials | 1,805 | 1,575 |
Industrial Solutions | 1,437 | 1,200 |
Nutrition & Care | 814 | 649 |
Surface Technologies | 470 | 800 |
Agricultural Solutions | 1,938 | 2,081 |
Other | -567 | -604 |
BASF Group | 7,240 | 6,554 |
Segment EBITDA margin before special items (%)
| Segment EBITDA margin before special items (%) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Chemicals | 12.4 | 8.5 |
Materials | 13.4 | 12.4 |
Industrial Solutions | 15.6 | 14.0 |
Nutrition & Care | 12.1 | 10.0 |
Surface Technologies | 5.8 | 8.9 |
Agricultural Solutions | 19.8 | 21.7 |
BASF Group | 11.8 | 11.0 |
Segment Revenue
| Segment | Sales growth FY2025 vs FY2024 (%) | EBITDA bsi growth (%) | Share of FY2025 group sales (%) | Segment cash flow FY2025 (million €) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Chemicals | -7.2 | -36.5 | 16.9 | -1,182 |
Materials | -5.7 | -12.8 | 21.4 | 1,054 |
Industrial Solutions | -6.8 | -16.5 | 14.4 | 1,061 |
Nutrition & Care | -3.3 | -20.3 | 10.9 | -67 |
Surface Technologies | 11.3 | 70.2 | 15.0 | 627 |
Agricultural Solutions | -2.2 | 7.4 | 16.1 | 1,505 |
Other | -2.7 | — | 5.4 | — |
Income Statement and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sales (million €) | 78,598 | 87,327 | 68,902 | 61,444 | 59,657 |
EBITDA before special items (million €) | 11,348 | 10,762 | 7,671 | 7,240 | 6,554 |
EBITDA (million €) | 11,355 | 10,748 | 7,180 | 6,211 | 5,618 |
EBIT before special items (million €) | 7,768 | 6,878 | 3,806 | 3,523 | 2,887 |
EBIT (million €) | 7,677 | 6,548 | 2,240 | 1,810 | 1,634 |
Net income attributable to shareholders (million €) | 5,523 | -627 | 225 | 1,298 | 1,619 |
Earnings per share (EUR) | 6.01 | -0.70 | 0.25 | 1.45 | 1.82 |
Adjusted earnings per share (EUR) | 6.76 | 6.96 | 2.78 | 3.51 | 2.24 |
Dividend per share (EUR) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 2.25 |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Cost of sales (million €) | 46,225 | 45,298 |
Gross profit on sales (million €) | 15,219 | 14,359 |
Gross margin (%) | 24.8 | 24.1 |
Net income from shareholdings (million €) | 602 | 1,313 |
Financial result (million €) | -552 | -500 |
Income before income taxes (million €) | 1,861 | 2,447 |
Income after taxes, continuing operations (million €) | 1,288 | 1,540 |
Income after taxes, discontinued operations (million €) | 165 | 185 |
Special items in EBITDA (million €) | -1,030 | -936 |
Special items in EBIT (million €) | -1,713 | -1,253 |
Depreciation and amortization incl. impairments (million €) | 4,400 | 3,984 |
Personnel expenses (million €) | 11,241 | 12,299 |
Margin
| Margin | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
EBITDA margin before special items (%) | 14.4 | 12.3 | 11.1 | 11.8 | 11.0 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 14.4 | 12.3 | 10.4 | 10.1 | 9.4 |
EBIT margin (%) | 9.8 | 7.5 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 2.7 |
Net margin (%) | 7.0 | -0.7 | 0.3 | 2.1 | 2.7 |
Balance Sheet and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (million €) | 87,383 | 84,472 | 77,395 | 80,415 | 76,174 |
Cash and cash equivalents (million €) | 2,624 | 2,516 | 2,624 | 2,914 | 2,670 |
Financial indebtedness (million €) | 17,184 | 19,016 | 19,268 | 21,762 | 21,088 |
Equity (million €) | 42,081 | 40,923 | 36,646 | 36,884 | 34,338 |
Equity ratio (%) | 48.2 | 48.4 | 47.3 | 45.9 | 45.1 |
Net debt and debt split
| Net debt and debt split | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Noncurrent financial indebtedness (million €) | 19,122 | 18,481 |
Current financial indebtedness (million €) | 2,639 | 2,608 |
Net debt (million €) | 18,781 | 18,329 |
Equity attributable to BASF SE shareholders (million €) | 35,599 | 33,194 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash flows from operating activities (million €) | 7,245 | 7,709 | 8,111 | 6,946 | 5,610 |
Payments for PP&E and intangibles (million €) | 3,532 | 4,376 | 5,396 | 6,198 | 4,268 |
Free cash flow (million €) | 3,713 | 3,333 | 2,715 | 748 | 1,342 |
Dividends paid to BASF SE shareholders (million €, calculated as DPS × shares) | 3,031 | 3,072 | 3,035 | 3,035 | 2,008 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Return on equity after tax (%) | 15.6 | -0.9 | 1.0 | 4.0 | 4.8 |
Return on assets (%) | 9.5 | 2.1 | 2.8 | 3.5 | 4.3 |
ROCE (%) | 13.7 | 10.0 | 4.5 | 5.1 | 5.8 |
Financial indebtedness / equity (x, calculated) | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.61 |
Asset turnover (x, calculated) | 0.90 | 1.03 | 0.89 | 0.76 | 0.78 |
CO2 emissions scope 1 and 2 (million metric tons) | 20.2 | 18.4 | 17.0 | 17.0 | 16.1 |
Revenue by Region
| Region (by customer location, million €) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Europe | 23,430 | 23,019 |
of which Germany | 5,722 | 5,774 |
North America | 16,666 | 15,667 |
Asia Pacific | 15,126 | 15,068 |
of which Greater China | 7,816 | 8,248 |
South America, Africa, Middle East | 6,222 | 5,903 |
BASF Group | 61,444 | 59,657 |
Revenue by Region — Europe
| Region (by company location, million €) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Europe | 24,734 | 24,373 |
of which Germany | 10,329 | 9,990 |
North America | 17,067 | 16,148 |
Asia Pacific | 14,817 | 14,766 |
of which Greater China | 7,927 | 8,308 |
South America, Africa, Middle East | 4,826 | 4,370 |
BASF Group | 61,444 | 59,657 |
Geographic Revenue
| Region (customer location) | Growth FY2025 (%) | Share of FY2025 sales (%) |
|---|---|---|
Europe | -1.8 | 38.6 |
North America | -6.0 | 26.3 |
Asia Pacific | -0.4 | 25.3 |
Greater China | 5.5 | 13.8 |
South America, Africa, Middle East | -5.1 | 9.9 |
Share Price and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year-end Xetra share price (€, approximate) | 61.78 | 46.39 | 48.78 | 42.46 | 44.10 |
Dividend per share (EUR) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 2.25 |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | Basis | Value |
|---|---|---|
P/E | FY2025 EPS €1.82 at about €50.9 | About 28x |
P/E | FY2025 adjusted EPS €2.24 | About 23x |
EV/EBITDA | FY2025 EBITDA before special items €6,554 million | About 9.6x |
EV/EBITDA | 2026 guidance midpoint €7.3 billion | About 8.6x |
EV/Sales | FY2025 sales €59.7 billion | About 1.06x |
P/B | Shareholders' equity €36.3 billion at June 30, 2026 | About 1.3x |
Dividend yield | €2.25 at about €50.9 | About 4.4% |
Credit Ratings
| Agency | Long-term | Short-term | Outlook | Last update |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Moody's | A3 | P-2 | Stable | May 29, 2026 |
S&P | A- | A-2 | Stable | July 13, 2026 |
Fitch | A | F1 | Stable | February 13, 2026 |
Debt Maturity Profile
| Maturity | Financial indebtedness (million €) |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,608 |
| 2027 | 2,645 |
| 2028 | 2,102 |
| 2029 | 895 |
| 2030 | 1,885 |
2031 and beyond | 10,954 |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance for 2026 (as raised July 15, 2026).
First-half 2026 EBITDA before special items was €4,805 million, so the guidance implies €2.1–2.9 billion in the second half against €2.5 billion in the second half of 2025. Segment guidance from February 2026: considerable increases in Chemicals and Nutrition & Care, slight increase in Industrial Solutions, slight decreases in Materials and Agricultural Solutions, considerable decrease in Surface Technologies. In Q2 2026 Materials and Industrial Solutions beat consensus considerably while Chemicals and Surface Technologies missed.
Consensus. Vara consensus in July 2026: EBITDA before special items €7.3 billion and free cash flow €2.3 billion for 2026.
Bull case
-
Self-help is real and compounding. Cost savings reached a €2.0 billion run rate by June 2026 with €2.3 billion targeted by year-end, CoreShift targets a further cut of up to 20% in core fixed costs by 2029, and capex has fallen by almost half from the 2024 peak.
-
Sum-of-the-parts crystallization. Coatings was sold at about 13x EBITDA against a group multiple below 10x. Agricultural Solutions earns €2.1 billion of EBITDA; a pure-play multiple on a minority listing in 2027 would make the discount explicit.
-
Operating leverage into any recovery. Q2 2026 showed what happens when prices and volumes move together: EBITDA before special items up 54% on sales up 16%.
Bear case
-
The 2026 uplift is a supply shock, not a cycle turn. BASF's own outlook hinges on the Strait of Hormuz; a settlement that reopens supply would reverse price gains while chemical production growth is forecast at only 1.8%.
-
Cash is not following earnings. First-half 2026 free cash flow was minus €1.6 billion, and reaching even the low end of the €1.5–2.3 billion range needs a strong second half and working-capital release.
-
Capital allocation risk has returned. A takeover of Evonik at or above the reported €14 billion enterprise value would absorb the Coatings proceeds and more, in a company whose ROCE is 5.8%, and could jeopardize the single-A rating and buyback pace.
Catalysts and monitorables for the next 12 months.
-
Q3 2026 results (late October 2026): second-half run rate, working capital, Chemicals margin.
-
Capital Markets Day, November 24, 2026: updated 2028 targets, CoreShift detail, Agricultural Solutions equity story.
-
Evonik: a revised proposal, a statement from RAG-Stiftung, or withdrawal.
-
Middle East: any agreement on the Strait of Hormuz and the reaction of chemical prices.
-
Agricultural Solutions: completion of the legal carve-out by early 2027 and the decision on IPO timing.
-
Harbour Energy sell-down and second-half debt repayments of about €2.5 billion.
-
Year-end cost run rate versus €2.3 billion and FY2026 free cash flow versus guidance.
-
Zhanjiang utilization and its effect on Chemicals depreciation and emissions.
-
PFAS docket developments.
Analyst verdict. BASF in October 2026 is a better-run company than it was two years ago and a more complicated investment than it was six months ago. The operational record under Kamieth is solid: cost targets were beaten and raised, Zhanjiang started up, capex was cut hard, Coatings was sold at a multiple the group itself does not command, and the balance sheet was repaired enough to pull buybacks forward by more than a year. The first guidance upgrade in years followed. Against that, the 2025 result was the fourth consecutive year of declining EBITDA before special items and a miss against thrice-lowered guidance, and the 2026 rebound owes much to a geopolitical supply shock that management openly says could reverse.
The equity case rests on three questions. First, whether core earnings can rise without help from disrupted supply; Chemicals lost money at the EBIT level in 2025 and missed consensus in the strong second quarter. Second, whether cash follows: free cash flow has not covered the dividend since 2023. Third, and newly, whether management will stay disciplined. The Evonik approach is strategically coherent, since additives and specialty polymers fit the core and overlap is limited, but it would redirect portfolio proceeds from shareholders to a seller whose anchor holder controls the outcome, at a time when BASF earns less than its cost of capital.
On balance the risk-reward is fair, not compelling, at roughly 8.6 times guided EBITDA. The share is supported by a 4.4% dividend yield, a live buyback and a dated catalyst in the agricultural listing. I would want evidence from the third-quarter cash flow and the November Capital Markets Day, and clarity on Evonik pricing, before treating the 2026 upgrade as the start of a durable recovery.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Role | On board since | Term to | Background |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Dr. Markus Kamieth | Chairman (CEO) since April 25, 2024; Corporate Development, Legal, Compliance & Insurance, HR, Communications & Government Relations, Investor Relations | 2017 | 2,029 | Born 1970; chemistry doctorate; joined BASF 1999; previously led Coatings and the Asia region from Hong Kong |
Dr. Dirk Elvermann | Chief Financial Officer and Chief Digital Officer | 2023 | AGM 2031 (extended) | Born 1971; lawyer by training; joined BASF 2003; formerly head of Corporate Finance |
Dr. Stephan Kothrade | Chief Technology Officer | 2023 | AGM 2028 (extended) | Born 1967; chemist; joined BASF 1995; formerly led Greater China and Intermediates |
Dr. Katja Scharpwinkel | Industrial Relations Director; European site and Verbund management | 2024 | — | Born 1969; chemist; joined BASF 2010 via Cognis; formerly led the Europe region |
Anup Kothari | Member; responsibilities include the divisions and regions formerly covering Coatings (quoted on the Surventis closing) | 2024 | — | Chemical engineer; joined BASF via Engelhard; formerly led Performance Chemicals |
Dr. Mary Kurian | Member since May 1, 2026; Petrochemicals, Intermediates, Nutrition & Health, Care Chemicals | 2026 | April 30, 2029 | Born 1977; at BASF since 2020 |
Dr. Livio Tedeschi | Member since May 1, 2026; Agricultural Solutions; also heads the Agricultural Solutions Management Board | 2026 | April 30, 2029 | Aged 54 at appointment (October 2025); PhD in organic chemistry; joined BASF 2003 |
Directors' Remuneration
| Compensation item | FY2024 | FY2025 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
Short-term non-performance-related and performance-related compensation, Board of Executive Directors (million €) | 14.5 | 14.6 | BASF Report 2025, Note 29 |
Total compensation of the Board of Executive Directors, HGB basis (million €) | 26.6 | 24.9 | BASF Report 2025, Note 29 |
Compensation of the Supervisory Board (million €) | 3.4 | 3.5 | BASF Report 2025, Note 29 |
Total compensation of former board members and dependents (million €) | 12.4 | 13.1 | BASF Report 2025, Note 29 |
Total board and Supervisory Board compensation, IAS 24.17 basis (million €) | 24.0 | 16.9 | BASF Report 2025, Note 29 |
Performance share units granted to the Board of Executive Directors (number) | 260,569 | 251,237 | BASF Report 2025, Note 29 |
Board of Directors
| Member | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Dr. Kurt Bock | Chairman | Former BASF CEO (until May 2018); chair since 2020 |
Prof. Dr. Stefan Asenkerschbaumer | Vice Chairman | Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Robert Bosch GmbH |
Prof. Dr. Thomas Carell | Shareholder representative | — |
Mark Garrett | Shareholder representative, elected April 30, 2026 | Aged 63; non-executive director of Orica; succeeded Liming Chen; term to AGM 2028 |
Alessandra Genco | Shareholder representative | — |
Tamara Weinert | Shareholder representative | Former President and CEO Americas, Outokumpu (until October 2025) |
Sinischa Horvat | Employee representative | — |
Michael Vassiliadis | Employee representative | Chairman of the IGBCE union |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Stake (%) | Date of notification | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
BlackRock, Inc. | 5.75 (voting rights from shares); 6.03 including instruments | July 1, 2025 | BASF voting-rights notifications page |
The Capital Group Companies, Inc. | 3.06 | April 10, 2026 | BASF voting-rights notifications page |
Holders ranked 3 to 10 | Not publicly disclosed (below the 3% notification threshold) | — | — |
Competitive Landscape
Competitors by Segment
| Segment | Principal competitors |
|---|---|
Chemicals | Dow, LyondellBasell, SABIC, Sinopec, INEOS, ExxonMobil Chemical, Shell Chemicals, Wanhua Chemical |
Materials | Covestro (now owned by ADNOC/XRG), Wanhua Chemical, Huntsman, Dow, Celanese, DuPont, Envalior, Ascend |
Industrial Solutions | Dow, Arkema, Synthomer, Wacker, Clariant, Songwon, Lubrizol, Infineum, Evonik, W. R. Grace, Albemarle (Ketjen) |
Nutrition & Care | dsm-firmenich, Evonik, Croda, Clariant, Stepan, Kao, Zhejiang NHU, Symrise, Novonesis |
Surface Technologies | Johnson Matthey, Umicore, Heraeus; in battery materials Umicore, LG Chem, EcoPro, Ronbay, Easpring |
Agricultural Solutions | Bayer Crop Science, Syngenta Group, Corteva, FMC, UPL, Sumitomo Chemical, Nufarm |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Period | Revenue | Growth vs prior year | EBITDA margin (adjusted) | R&D intensity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
BASF | FY2025 | €59.7 billion | -2.9% | 11.0% | 3.3% |
Dow | FY2024 | About US$43.0 billion | About -4% | About 12% | About 2% |
LyondellBasell | FY2024 | About US$40.3 billion | About -2% | About 11% | Below 1% |
Evonik | FY2025 | €14.1 billion | — | 13.3% (adjusted EBITDA €1.87 billion) | — |
Bayer Crop Science (Ag peer) | FY2024 | About €22.3 billion | About -4% | About 19% before special items | About 11–12% |
Corteva (Ag peer) | FY2024 | About US$16.9 billion | About -2% | About 20% | About 8% |
BASF Agricultural Solutions | FY2025 | €9.6 billion | -2.2% | 21.7% | Not disclosed for FY2025 |



