Celltrion, Inc. Overview
Celltrion is South Korea's largest independent biosimilar company and one of the three or four most consequential biosimilar franchises globally. It created the world's first approved monoclonal-antibody biosimilar, Remsima (infliximab), and has since built an integrated model. That model spans antibody R&D, global clinical development, regulatory affairs, large-scale mammalian-cell manufacturing in Songdo and now New Jersey, and, since the December 2023 absorption of Celltrion Healthcare, direct global commercialization. FY2025 revenue reached a record KRW 4.16 tn with operating profit of KRW 1.17 tn. Through Q3 2026 the company is running ahead of its KRW 5.3 tn revenue / KRW 1.8 tn operating-profit guidance. Growth is driven by a "young" portfolio of higher-margin products sold mainly through its own direct-sales network. Those products are Remsima SC/Zymfentra, Yuflyma, Vegzelma, Steqeyma, Omlyclo, Stoboclo/Osenvelt, Avtozma and Eydenzelt. Celltrion is now attempting a second transformation into novel antibody-drug conjugates, multispecifics and obesity peptides, alongside a US-anchored CDMO business.
What the company does. Celltrion develops, manufactures and commercializes biopharmaceuticals, overwhelmingly monoclonal-antibody and fusion-protein biosimilars. Its main focus areas are immunology/autoimmune disease (infliximab, adalimumab, ustekinumab, tocilizumab, omalizumab), oncology (rituximab, trastuzumab, bevacizumab, and pembrolizumab and daratumumab in development), bone health (denosumab) and ophthalmology (aflibercept). Through its listed subsidiary Celltrion Pharm (KOSDAQ: 068760, approx. 54–55% owned), it also manufactures and sells chemical (small-molecule) drugs in Korea. Celltrion Pharm also provides prefilled-syringe (PFS) contract manufacturing and sells biosimilars domestically. A third activity, contract manufacturing (CMO/CDMO), became material in 2026 after the acquisition of Eli Lilly's Branchburg, New Jersey facility, which came with a four-year CMO contract worth approx. USD 473 mn.
Company's own description (paraphrased from public disclosures). The company describes itself as a global biopharmaceutical company with integrated capabilities across the value chain: research, clinical trials, regulatory affairs and large-scale manufacturing. It highlights its first-mover position in antibody biosimilars and a strategic transition toward next-generation innovative therapeutics built on its antibody expertise (company materials and JPM 2026 presentation, January 13, 2026).
Business model and revenue model.
Value-chain position. Celltrion is fully vertically integrated from cell-line development to patient-facing sales. The merger with Celltrion Healthcare in December 2023 removed the former two-company structure. Under that structure, Celltrion manufactured and sold product to Celltrion Healthcare, which held inventory and marketed globally. That arrangement was the root of the related-party and inventory-valuation controversies of 2018–2022. Direct sales now capture the full margin. Management states that most newer products are sold through its own direct-sales infrastructure at higher margins than partner sales (Dailypharm, July 28, 2026).
Customer types. Hospital tender bodies and national/regional procurement agencies (especially in Europe); hospitals and specialty clinics; specialty pharmacies, wholesalers and PBMs/insurers in the US (e.g., Optum's preferred-drug-list listing of Omlyclo from Q4 2026); retail pharmacies in France via Gifrer's network of over 9,000 pharmacies and roughly 800 hospitals; and pharma companies as CMO clients (Eli Lilly; Teva was a CMO customer in 2023).
End-markets. Immunology (IBD, RA, psoriasis, asthma/allergy), oncology (hematologic and solid tumors), osteoporosis/bone metastasis, ophthalmology (nAMD), and, in development, multiple sclerosis (ocrelizumab), multiple myeloma (daratumumab), immuno-oncology (pembrolizumab), obesity, and novel ADC/multispecific oncology.
Independent characterization. Celltrion is best understood as a scale manufacturer turned direct-to-market biosimilar commercial platform, with an increasingly differentiated "biobetter" element. Remsima SC was converted into a novel US product (Zymfentra) under a full BLA, and the company has developed high-concentration and liquid formulations. The investment case has shifted from capacity-driven export growth (pre-2020) to margin recovery post-merger (2024–2026). The next phase is optionality in novel drugs and CDMO. Profitability is highly sensitive to product mix: legacy versus "young" products, and direct versus partner sales. It is also sensitive to cost of goods, driven by titer improvement, plant utilization and in-house versus outsourced drug substance.
Strategy
Stated strategic themes (paraphrased from FY2025 release, JPM 2026, AGM 2026, Q2/Q3 2026 releases)
-
Biosimilar portfolio expansion and lifecycle innovation. Grow from 11 marketed biosimilars (2025) to 41 by 2038. Add formulation differentiation such as SC infliximab, IV liquid Remsima, SC trastuzumab, SC tocilizumab and high-concentration adalimumab. Management estimates the addressable originator market at over KRW 400 tn, more than four times the 2025 level.
-
Mix upgrade toward high-margin "young" products. Raise their share to ~70% of biopharma sales by end-2026 under a "select and focus" approach that de-prioritizes high-COGS tenders.
-
Structural cost reduction. Titer improvement, higher plant utilization, internalization of drug substance (100% by 2031) and drug product (up to ~90%), and reduced external CMO dependence.
-
US localization and tariff immunity. Short-term: two years of US inventory transferred and US CMO contracts expanded. Long-term: the Branchburg acquisition and expansion. The company states this fully eliminates potential future US tariff risk for its products. It is part of a broader US investment plan cited at KRW 5.4 tn (~USD 3.7 bn) (FiercePharma).
-
CDMO as a third business. Branchburg anchor contract with Lilly; Celltrion BioSolutions; Songdo Plants 4–5 partly for CMO demand.
-
Novel-drug transition. ADCs, multispecifics, an FcRn inhibitor and obesity peptides. Up to 16 INDs by 2028; a 20-candidate novel portfolio by 2027. Biosimilar cash flows are explicitly framed as funding novel R&D.
-
Channel expansion. Direct sales globally; Gifrer as a French pharmacy channel, to be extended to other European markets.
-
Shareholder returns. Large treasury-share cancellations, buybacks and cash dividends.
Initiatives announced in the last 24 months
| Date | Initiative | Targets / scale |
|---|---|---|
| Nov 2024 | Plan to break ground on first Korean CDMO plant in 2025 (founder statement) | — |
| Dec 2024 | Retirement of ~KRW 563 bn treasury stock (Jan 2025) | ~25% of treasury holdings at the time |
| Jan 2025 | JPM 2025 novel-drug roadmap | 13 INDs by 2028 |
| Jul 2025 | US tariff response plan | 2-year US inventory; local CMO contracts |
| Sep 2025 | Branchburg acquisition | ~KRW 460 bn purchase; ~USD 1 bn total including expansion |
| Dec 2025 | US CDMO strategy; "select and focus" commercial policy | Branchburg as CDMO hub |
| Jan 2026 | JPM 2026 | 16 INDs by 2028; US manufacturing roadmap (132,000 L by 2030, later raised to 141,000 L) |
| Mar 2026 | Songdo Plants 4–5; Branchburg +75,000 L | KRW 1.2265 tn; DS capacity to 571,000 L |
| Mar 2026 | 2026 guidance | Revenue KRW 5.3 tn; operating profit KRW 1.8 tn; quarterly OP targets 300 → 400 → 500+ → 600 bn |
| Mar–Apr 2026 | Treasury-share framework | 9.11 mn shares cancelled (~74% of treasury); ~3.23 mn retained for M&A, technology and facility investment, and employee compensation |
| May 2026 | Gifrer acquisition | +KRW 250 bn revenue over 5 years |
| 2025–2026 | ESG | Carbon neutrality by 2045; S&P Global CSA Top 1% (biotech) |
| Jun 2026 | Open innovation program (AI, organoid startups) | Startup support |
| Jul 2026 | Obesity/ADC pipeline milestones | CT-G32 IND by Feb 2027 |
Medium-term financial targets and guidance
| Item | Target | Status |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 revenue | KRW 5.3 tn (+27% vs FY2025) | 9M ≈ KRW 4.04 tn; management says on pace to exceed |
| FY2026 operating profit | KRW 1.8 tn | 9M ≈ KRW 1.28 tn; Q4 target KRW 600 bn |
| Young-product share | ~70% by H2/end-2026 | 65% in Q2 2026 |
| Long-range revenue | KRW 12 tn by 2030 (stated in 2023, Korea JoongAng Daily) | Not reaffirmed in 2026 sources reviewed; treat as stale |
| Capacity | 571,000 L DS; 100% DS internalization by 2031 | In execution |
Products & Services
Marketed biopharmaceuticals (12 products approved in both EU and US per Dailypharm, July 2026; "11 biosimilars" plus Zymfentra as a novel US product)
| Product (code) | Molecule / reference | Indications (principal) | Key approvals / launch | Differentiation / commercial data |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remsima (CT-P13 IV); US: Inflectra | Infliximab / Remicade | IBD, RA, AS, PsA, psoriasis | Korea 2012; EU 2013; US 2016 (analyst knowledge) | First mAb biosimilar. FY2025 share ~59% Europe, ~30% US (company FY2025 release). Annual sales above KRW 1 tn in both 2024 and 2025 (NoCut News). An IV liquid formulation launched in Europe in 2026 cuts preparation time roughly in half (Medigate). |
| Remsima SC (CT-P13 SC) | Infliximab SC | IBD, RA etc. (ex-US) | EU Nov 2019 (analyst knowledge) | World's first SC infliximab. H1 2026 sales KRW 356.7 bn (NoCut News). |
| Zymfentra (US) | Infliximab-dyyb SC (novel BLA) | Maintenance treatment of moderate-to-severe UC and Crohn's | FDA Oct 2023; US launch Mar 2024 | Only FDA-approved SC infliximab. H1 2026 sales KRW 99.5 bn. Remsima SC + Zymfentra = KRW 456.2 bn in H1 2026, putting a KRW 1 tn annual run-rate in view. |
| Truxima (CT-P10) | Rituximab / Rituxan, MabThera | NHL, CLL, RA, GPA/MPA | EU 2017; US 2018 (analyst knowledge) | ~30%+ share in both US and EU; +17.1% YoY in FY2025 (Dealsite, Feb 5, 2026) |
| Herzuma (CT-P6) | Trastuzumab / Herceptin | HER2+ breast and gastric cancer | Korea 2014; EU 2018; US 2018 (analyst knowledge) | #1 share in Europe; ~75% share in Japan; +10.1% YoY FY2025. An SC formulation completed pivotal trials, with EU/Korea filings planned within ~3 months of Feb 2026. |
| Yuflyma (CT-P17) | Adalimumab (high-concentration, citrate-free) / Humira | RA, PsA, AS, IBD, psoriasis, HS, uveitis | EU Feb 2021; US May 2023 | #1 in Europe; +44% YoY FY2025; ~11% US share (Q3 2026 commentary, Newspim) |
| Vegzelma (CT-P16) | Bevacizumab / Avastin | mCRC, NSCLC, ovarian, cervical and other cancers | EU/US 2022 (analyst knowledge); US launch Apr 2023 | 2024 global sales KRW 221.2 bn, more than 4x 2023 (Dailypharm) |
| Steqeyma (CT-P43) | Ustekinumab / Stelara | Psoriasis, PsA, Crohn's, UC | EU 2024; US approval Dec 2024 and launch Mar 2025 (analyst knowledge; KED reported US release from March 2025) | ~15% US share (Q3 2026 commentary) |
| Omlyclo (CT-P39) | Omalizumab / Xolair | Allergic asthma, CSU, nasal polyps, food allergy (US) | EU 2024 (Europe's first Xolair biosimilar, BioWorld); US 2025 (analyst knowledge) | >98% share expected in Denmark; on Optum preferred drug list with US reimbursement from Q4 2026 |
| Stoboclo / Osenvelt (CT-P41) | Denosumab / Prolia, Xgeva | Osteoporosis; skeletal-related events in bone metastases | EU/US 2025 (analyst knowledge) | French pharmacy substitution expected; Gifrer network to support pharmacy sales |
| Avtozma (CT-P47) | Tocilizumab / Actemra, RoActemra | RA, GCA, sJIA, pJIA, COVID-19 (per reference) | US/EU early 2025 (analyst knowledge); US SC formulation availability announced 2026 (MarketScreener headline) | IV and SC |
| Eydenzelt (CT-P42) | Aflibercept / Eylea | nAMD, DME, RVO | Korea MFDS approval (BioWorld; May 30); EU 2025 (analyst knowledge) | Launched or pre-launch in some markets in 2025 |
Legacy/other biologics. Regkirona (regdanvimab, COVID-19 mAb) received conditional approval in Korea in 2021 and EU approval later in 2021. It is no longer commercially material (analyst knowledge).
Biosimilar pipeline (selected, as disclosed through Oct 2026)
| Code | Reference product | Stage (latest disclosed) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| CT-P51 | Keytruda (pembrolizumab) | Korea MFDS approval filing (Aug 24, 2026, Herald) based on PK equivalence in 228 resected-melanoma patients | Global phase III planned (220 patients per MarketScreener headline). An EMA trial application was withdrawn and an FDA phase III amendment submitted (July 2026 headlines). US/EU/Canada filings to follow. |
| CT-P44 | Darzalex (daratumumab) | Phase III. EMA approved a protocol amendment Sept 18, 2026: 394 subjects, about 2 years (DART, Sept 21, 2026) | Multiple myeloma |
| CT-P53 | Ocrevus (ocrelizumab) | Phase III (analyst knowledge; Ocrevus biosimilar cited in Edaily 2025) | MS |
| CT-P55 | Cosentyx (secukinumab) | Canada approval filing (June 1, 2026 headline) | IL-17A |
| CT-P52 | Taltz (ixekizumab) | Phase I (company FY2025 release) | IL-17A |
| CT-P45, CT-P68 | — | IND submissions planned (FY2025 release) | Autoimmune |
| Herzuma SC | Herceptin SC | Pivotal completed; EU/Korea filing planned 2026 | Oncology |
Portfolio targets. 41 biosimilars by 2038 is consistent across sources. 2030 targets are inconsistent across communications: 22 by 2030 (Edaily, July 2025), "up to 18 products commercialized by 2030" (JPM 2026 release), and 30 by 2030 (Herald, July 2026). The discrepancy may reflect different definitions (approved vs. commercialized vs. in development).
Novel-drug pipeline
| Code | Modality | Target indications | Status | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CT-P70 | ADC | NSCLC, colorectal cancer | Phase I, patients dosed; FDA Fast Track; Part 2 dose optimization from March 2027 | Uses payload PBX-7016 (Korea JoongAng Daily, Jan 2025); payload licensed from PinotBio (analyst knowledge) |
| CT-P71 | ADC | Urothelial, breast, prostate cancer | Phase I, patients dosed; FDA Fast Track | — |
| CT-P73 | ADC | Cervical, head & neck cancer | Phase I, patients dosed | Fast Track application planned before end-2026 |
| CT-P72 | Tetravalent bispecific (HER2 × CD3) | Gastric, breast cancer | Phase I, patients dosed (FDA IND approved) | Tumor-selective T-cell engager |
| CT-P74 | ADC | — | IND planned early 2027 | — |
| CT-P77 | FcRn inhibitor | Autoimmune (not specified) | IND planned early 2027 | — |
| CT-G32 | Quad-agonist peptide | Obesity | Final preclinical; data in Nov 2026; IND by Feb 2027; first patient dosed Q2 2027 | Company describes it as the first quad-action candidate, with better lean-mass preservation than a competitor triple agonist in preclinical comparison |
| Oral multi-target obesity | Small molecule/oral | Obesity | IND targeted H2 2028 | — |
Novel pipeline targets. Up to 16 INDs by 2028: up to 10 ADCs, 4 multispecific antibodies, 1 recombinant protein and 1 peptide (JPM 2026, Jan 13, 2026). This was raised from 13 INDs (9 ADCs, 4 msAbs) at JPM 2025. A goal of a 20-candidate novel portfolio "by next year" (2027) was stated in July 2026. Topline phase I ADC data are expected to begin emerging in 2027.
Chemical pharmaceuticals (Celltrion Pharm)
Products include Godex (hepatoprotective capsule), Dilatrend (carvedilol, hypertension), and products from the former Takeda Asia-Pacific primary-care portfolio (analyst knowledge). Celltrion Pharm also distributes Celltrion biosimilars in Korea and operates PFS (prefilled syringe) production lines used for contract manufacturing. Pricing is under Korean NHIS reimbursement; product-level pricing is not publicly disclosed.
Services
| Service | Description | Customers | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| CMO (drug substance) | Branchburg, NJ: 66,000 L, expanding to 141,000 L. About half of capacity is allocated to Lilly products under a four-year ~USD 473 mn contract (American Pharmaceutical Review). | Eli Lilly; prospective third parties | Revenue contribution from 2026 |
| CDMO (development + manufacturing) | Managed by Celltrion BioSolutions | Third-party biotechs | Build-out phase; Songdo Plants 4–5 to support CMO demand |
| PFS fill-finish | Celltrion Pharm | Group and third parties | KRW 92.6 bn in FY2024 |
Consumer health (Gifrer, France, from May 2026)
Over 140 OTC medicines and health products with a strong baby-care orientation. Its saline-solution products are reported to hold the No. 1 position in their French category (Seoul Economic Daily). Gifrer was founded in 1912 and has about 70 employees. It distributes through more than 9,000 pharmacies and roughly 800 hospitals.
Financial Narrative
Sources. FY2021–FY2024 income statement lines are from Stockopedia (audited annual accounts, restated FY2021). Operating profit uses company/DART-reported figures as relayed by Paasa and the company. FY2025 figures are from the company release (Feb 5, 2026) and the annual report filed Mar 16, 2026 (via financialfilings.com). The FY2023 → FY2024 discontinuity reflects the merger.
Income statement
Notes: - FY2021 growth uses FY2020 revenue of KRW 1,849.1 bn.
-
Operating income discrepancies. Stockopedia's standardized operating profit differs: FY2021 685.6; FY2022 636.9; FY2023 646.3; FY2024 502.5; FY2025 1,150.4. The table uses company-reported figures.
-
The Korea Herald (Feb 2026) printed FY2025 operating profit as 1.69 tn won. This is inconsistent with the company's KRW 1,168.5 bn and the stated 28.1% margin, and is treated as an error.
-
EBITDA is not disclosed in sources reviewed. Dealroom "estimates" are internally inconsistent and are excluded.
-
EPS is per Paasa.
-
FY2025 DPS of KRW 750 is per company AGM notice (March 2026).
Margins and growth
Revenue CAGR FY2021–FY2025: ~21.8% (derived: (4,162.5/1,893.4)^(1/4) − 1).
Commentary: trends, inflections and drivers.
FY2021–FY2023 (pre-merger): Revenue was essentially intra-group sales to Celltrion Healthcare, so it reflected production and shipment scheduling rather than end-demand. FY2023 revenue fell 4.7% as Celltrion deliberately minimized Q4 2023 shipments to Celltrion Healthcare ahead of the merger. Q4 2023 net profit collapsed 99.4% to KRW 0.45 bn (Korea JoongAng Daily). Gross margin compressed from 57% in FY2021 to 45% in FY2022, partly from COVID-antibody (Regkirona) write-downs and mix effects (analyst interpretation).
FY2024 (merger year): Revenue jumped 63% to a record KRW 3.56 tn as consolidated end-market sales replaced intra-group sales. Operating margin, however, fell to 13.8%. Three factors drove this: (i) high-cost pre-merger inventory carried at fair value was run through cost of goods; (ii) purchase-price-allocation amortization of acquired intangibles; and (iii) amortization of capitalized development costs on legacy products. Margins in the first half of 2024 were in single digits (Dailypharm), and the 9M 2024 operating margin was 11.9% (Quartr).
FY2025 (margin recovery): Operating profit rose 137.5% to KRW 1,168.5 bn and the margin recovered to 28.1%. Drivers were the depletion of high-cost inventory, completion of legacy development-cost amortization, titer improvement, higher Plant 3 utilization, reduced use of external CDMOs for drug substance, and a mix shift to young products (Edaily, July 2025; company Dec 31, 2025 disclosure). The Q4 2025 cost-of-sales ratio fell to 36.1% (preliminary), from about 39% in Q3. Revenue fell short of the original KRW 5.0 tn target because some launches slipped due to patent settlements; the company adopted a "select and focus" approach that de-prioritized high-COGS tenders.
2026 YTD: The Q2 2026 cost-of-sales ratio was 38% (−5.4 pp YoY). Gross margin was 62.0% in Q2 2026 and 61.1% in H1 2026. The operating margin was 32.4% in Q2 and ~34% in Q3 (preliminary).
Quarterly trajectory
Notes: - Q1 2025 and Q2 2025 are derived from 2026 YoY growth rates (Q1 2026 +36% revenue and +115% OP; Q2 2026 +45.0% and +86.3%). Q2 2025 preliminary was KRW 961.5 bn / KRW 242.5 bn (Edaily, July 2025).
-
Q3 2025 revenue of KRW 1,029 bn and OP of KRW 301.4 bn are per RTTNews (Oct 12, 2026). Q4 2025 is per the company.
-
Q2 2025 net profit is derived from Q2 2026's +320.2% YoY (KRW 371.0 bn).
-
Q1 2026 net profit is derived from H1 2026 net income of KRW 721.2 bn less Q2.
-
Q3 2026 is preliminary (Oct 12, 2026).
-
An RTTNews item headlined as "Q2" (July 3, 2026) cited KRW 2.45 tn sales and KRW 751.9 bn operating income. These appear to be preliminary H1 cumulative figures, not Q2.
9M 2026: revenue ≈ KRW 4,039 bn (76% of KRW 5.3 tn guidance); operating profit ≈ KRW 1,284 bn (71% of KRW 1.8 tn guidance). The Q4 target was KRW 600 bn operating profit.
Balance sheet
Notes: - Sources are Stockopedia (FY2021–FY2024) and the FY2025 annual report for total assets and equity. FY2025 liabilities are derived from those (22,334.9 − 17,352.5). Stockopedia shows FY2025 liabilities of 5,126.4 and equity of 17,208.5; the difference is likely classification.
-
Total debt for FY2023–FY2025 is per PitchBook (KRW mn basis). For FY2021–FY2022 it is per Paasa. Paasa reports higher totals for FY2023–FY2025 (KRW 1.9 tn, 2.2 tn and 3.7 tn), likely including lease and other financial liabilities.
-
The equity step-up from KRW 4.1 tn (FY2022) to KRW 17.0 tn (FY2023) reflects merger consideration issued at fair value, with large goodwill and acquired intangibles recognized (analyst interpretation).
-
At June 30, 2026: total assets KRW 23.7 tn; equity KRW 18.0 tn. Cash and cash equivalents were KRW 972.7 bn at Sept 30, 2024 (Quartr).
Balance-sheet commentary. Celltrion remains conservatively levered relative to its equity base (debt/equity ~0.15x at FY2025). However, net debt rose in FY2025 to fund the Branchburg acquisition (~KRW 460 bn), working capital for US tariff-mitigation inventory (two years of US inventory transferred), and heavy shareholder returns. The current ratio declined from 2.5x (FY2021) to 1.4x (FY2025), reflecting higher short-term borrowings and payables. This merits monitoring given the KRW 1.23 tn Songdo capex program, the ~USD 478 mn Branchburg expansion, and the USD 516 mn funding of Celltrion USA in 2026.
Cash flow
Notes: - Operating, investing and financing cash flows are per Stockopedia. FY2025 operating cash flow of KRW 646.1 bn is per the annual report (financialfilings.com); Paasa reports KRW 586.5 bn.
-
FY2022 operating cash flow was near zero (KRW 0.9 bn) because receivables from Celltrion Healthcare built up.
-
FY2025 implied capex of KRW 108.3 bn is low relative to known investment and is likely understated or classification-driven. The Branchburg purchase is likely recorded as an acquisition within investing cash flow.
-
The FY2024 buyback figure is a partial year: about KRW 430 bn through early December 2024 (KED, Dec 4, 2024).
-
The company cites a 2025 total shareholder return ratio of 103% (The Investor, citing company, 2026).
-
2026 buybacks: KRW 100 bn in April (488,977 shares) and KRW 100 bn in May (586,927 shares), per MarketScreener.
Ratios (derived)
Notes: - FY2025 ROE uses Stockopedia equity for averaging.
-
FY2023 averages blend pre- and post-merger balance sheets, which distorts the ratios.
-
Net debt/EBITDA is not computable because EBITDA is undisclosed; operating income is used as a proxy.
-
Interest coverage, ROIC and cash conversion cycle are not publicly disclosed in sources reviewed.
Ratio commentary. Post-merger returns are structurally diluted by the ~KRW 13 tn of merger-created equity and intangibles. Even a record FY2025 net income of KRW 1.03 tn produced only ~6% ROE. On the 2026 trajectory (H1 net income KRW 721 bn), annualized ROE approaches ~8%. Asset turnover of ~0.19x is low for a pharma company because of merger goodwill/intangibles. Value creation therefore depends on sustained margin expansion and on disciplined capital allocation across buybacks, capex and the novel-drug R&D ramp.
Financial Detail
Group Entities
| Entity | Relationship | Role |
|---|---|---|
Seo Jung-jin | Founder; ~97–98% owner of Celltrion Holdings | Ultimate controller |
Celltrion Holdings Co., Ltd. (unlisted) | Largest shareholder of Celltrion, Inc. (~20–26%) | Group holding company |
Celltrion, Inc. (KOSPI 068270) | Listed operating parent | R&D, manufacturing, global commercialization (post-merger) |
Celltrion Pharm, Inc. (KOSDAQ 068760) | ~54–55% owned by Celltrion (54.81% per Korea Times, Aug 2024) | Korean chemical drugs, domestic biosimilar sales, PFS fill-finish/CMO |
Celltrion USA, Inc. | Wholly owned US subsidiary | US commercialization; owner/operator of Branchburg site. Received USD 516.1 mn intra-group funding, closed May 13, 2026. |
Celltrion BioSolutions | CDMO subsidiary (est. 2024) | Global CDMO sales and project management |
European/Asian sales subsidiaries (ex-Celltrion Healthcare network) | Wholly owned | Direct sales |
Gifrer Barbezat SAS (France) | 100% via French subsidiary (May 2026) | OTC/consumer health; pharmacy and hospital distribution |
Celltrion Entertainment | Subsidiary (per Wikipedia infobox) | Non-core |
Celltrion Skincure | Group affiliate; holds ~2.1% of Celltrion | Cosmetics (group affiliate) |
Revenue by Segment and Revenue by Segment (%)
| Segment (KRW Bn) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Biopharmaceutical sales (KRW Bn) | 1,450 | 3,116 | 3,864 |
Non-biopharma incl. chemical, CMO, other (KRW Bn, derived) | 726 | 441 | 299 |
Total consolidated revenue (KRW Bn) | 2,176 | 3,557 | 4,162 |
Biopharma share of revenue (%) | 66.6 | 87.6 | 92.8 |
Revenue by Segment (%) and Revenue by Segment
| Metric | FY2025 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Young-product share of biopharma sales (%) | 54 | 65 |
Young-product sales (KRW Bn, derived for FY2025) | 2,087 | 825 |
Revenue by Segment
| Metric (KRW Bn) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Revenue (KRW Bn) | 477.8 | 536.4 |
Operating profit (KRW Bn) | 37.2 | 56.1 |
Net income (KRW Bn) | 21.9 | 38.8 |
Chemical drug sales (KRW Bn) | 204.8 | — |
Biosimilar sales, Korea (KRW Bn) | 86.6 | 130.6 |
PFS contract manufacturing (KRW Bn) | 92.6 | — |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (KRW Bn) | 1,893.4 | 2,284.0 | 2,176.4 | 3,557.3 | 4,162.5 |
Revenue growth YoY (%) | 2.4 | 20.6 | -4.7 | 63.4 | 17.0 |
Gross profit (KRW Bn) | 1,087.6 | 1,032.7 | 1,051.9 | 1,681.7 | 2,467.0 |
Operating income (KRW Bn, company-reported) | 744.2 | 647.2 | 651.5 | 492.0 | 1,168.5 |
Pre-tax income (KRW Bn) | 738.6 | 626.2 | 671.1 | 576.1 | 1,153.7 |
Net income, total (KRW Bn) | 585.8 | 531.3 | 539.7 | 418.9 | 1,031.5 |
Net income attributable to owners (KRW Bn) | 579.5 | 537.8 | 535.6 | 422.7 | — |
EPS basic (KRW) | 3,663 | 3,894 | 3,442 | 1,969 | 4,466 |
Dividend per share, cash (KRW) | — | — | — | — | 750 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin (%) | 57.4 | 45.2 | 48.3 | 47.3 | 59.3 |
Operating margin (%) | 39.3 | 28.3 | 29.9 | 13.8 | 28.1 |
Pre-tax margin (%) | 39.0 | 27.4 | 30.8 | 16.2 | 27.7 |
Net margin (%) | 30.9 | 23.3 | 24.8 | 11.8 | 24.8 |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%) (Quarterly)
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026P |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (KRW Bn) | 842 | 961 | 1,029 | 1,330 | 1,145 | 1,394 | 1,500 |
Operating profit (KRW Bn) | 150 | 243 | 301 | 475 | 322 | 452 | 510 |
Operating margin (%) | 17.8 | 25.2 | 29.3 | 35.7 | 28.1 | 32.4 | 34.0 |
Net profit (KRW Bn) | — | 88 | — | — | 350 | 371 | — |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (KRW Bn) | 5,674.1 | 5,891.7 | 19,917.5 | 21,055.2 | 22,334.9 |
Cash and short-term investments (KRW Bn) | 1,206.4 | 573.9 | 731.8 | 1,115.3 | 1,203.8 |
Total debt (KRW Bn) | 744.4 | 792.3 | 1,466.9 | 1,488.6 | 2,589.3 |
Net debt (KRW Bn, derived) | -462.0 | 218.4 | 735.1 | 373.3 | 1,385.5 |
Total liabilities (KRW Bn) | 1,756.9 | 1,752.3 | 2,936.9 | 3,616.1 | 4,982.4 |
Total equity (KRW Bn) | 3,917.2 | 4,139.4 | 16,980.7 | 17,439.1 | 17,352.5 |
Current assets (KRW Bn) | 3,074.5 | 2,929.8 | 5,009.4 | 5,584.1 | 6,205.3 |
Current liabilities (KRW Bn) | 1,210.5 | 1,294.1 | 2,470.6 | 3,187.1 | 4,453.8 |
Working capital (KRW Bn, derived) | 1,864.0 | 1,635.7 | 2,538.8 | 2,397.0 | 1,751.5 |
Net receivables (KRW Bn) | 1,164.4 | 1,682.9 | 975.7 | 1,485.4 | 2,033.0 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (KRW Bn) | 911.2 | 0.9 | 537.2 | 901.9 | 646.1 |
Investing cash flow (KRW Bn) | -355.8 | -297.1 | -138.9 | -169.4 | -860.4 |
Financing cash flow (KRW Bn) | -69.3 | -350.2 | -385.1 | -353.0 | 339.3 |
Free cash flow (KRW Bn, per Paasa) | 589.6 | -311.1 | 183.4 | 568.3 | 478.2 |
Capex (KRW Bn, implied from Paasa OCF minus FCF) | 321.6 | 312.0 | 353.8 | 333.6 | 108.3 |
Share buybacks (KRW Bn) | — | — | 1,250 | 430 | — |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE (%, total NI / avg equity) | 16.2 | 13.2 | 5.1 | 2.4 | 5.9 |
ROA (%, total NI / avg assets) | 11.0 | 9.2 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 4.7 |
Current ratio (x) | 2.54 | 2.26 | 2.03 | 1.75 | 1.39 |
Debt / equity (x) | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.15 |
Net debt / operating income (x, EBITDA proxy) | -0.62 | 0.34 | 1.13 | 0.76 | 1.19 |
Asset turnover (x) | 0.35 | 0.39 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.19 |
Region — biopharma sales (KRW Bn)
| Region — biopharma sales (KRW Bn) | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|
North America (KRW Bn) | 629 | 1,045 |
Europe (KRW Bn) | 986 | 1,547 |
Rest of world, derived (KRW Bn) | — | 524 |
Valuation Snapshot
| Metric | Value | Source / date |
|---|---|---|
Latest close | KRW 180,400 | Oct 12, 2026 (NH Securities note) |
Recent reference points | KRW 175,200 (Oct 7, 2026); KRW 183,600 (Jul 3, 2026); KRW 211,500 (Mar 5, 2026); intraday KRW 204,500 (~Jan 2, 2026) | MarketScreener / RTTNews / company |
All-time high | KRW 403,500 | December 2020 |
YTD 2026 | ≈ −6% (vs. KOSPI pharma −27%); another source shows +4.19% at a different date | NH Securities (Oct 13, 2026); Paasa (undated) |
1-year | +7.51% | Paasa (undated, ~2026) |
5-year | −2.48% | Paasa (undated, ~2026) |
Market cap | ~KRW 42.2–42.4 tn | DART-linked data, Aug–Sep 2026 |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | Celltrion |
|---|---|
P/E (trailing) | ~25.9x |
P/E 2026E / 2027E | 28.7x / 24.9x |
EV/Sales 2026E / 2027E | 8.67x / 7.43x |
P/B (derived: ~KRW 42 tn market cap / KRW 18.0 tn equity at H1 2026) | ~2.3x |
Dividend yield | ~0.4% |
Analyst Ratings & Targets
| Broker | Rating | Target price (KRW) | Date | Thesis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
NH Investment & Securities | Buy | 270,000 | Oct 13, 2026 | Defensive plus growth; FY2026 OP +62% YoY; mid-to-high-30s% OPM in 2027 |
Nomura | Buy | 270,000 (from 240,000) | ~Mar 2026 | KRW 5.3 tn target and US CDMO scale-up |
Korea Investment & Securities | Not stated | Not stated | Jan 2026 | Expected FY2026 revenue +27%, OP +44%; US CMO accretive |
Per-Share Data and Dividends & Capital Returns
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Cash DPS (KRW) | — | — | 750 |
Share buybacks (KRW Bn) | 1,250 | 430 | — |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance
FY2026: revenue KRW 5.3 tn and operating profit KRW 1.8 tn. Management said in July 2026 that results are on pace to exceed both. Q4 targets KRW 600 bn OP.
Young-product share: ~70% in H2 2026.
Q4 2026 drivers: concentrated European tender supply, year-end inventory demand, and US Omlyclo reimbursement via Optum.
Capacity: DS capacity to ~571,000 L; 100% DS internalization by 2031.
Novel pipeline: up to 16 INDs by 2028; ADC data from 2027; CT-G32 IND by February 2027.
Consensus expectations
Broker commentary implies FY2026 revenue growth in the high-20s% and OP growth of ~44–62%. It also anticipates operating margins in the mid-to-high 30s% in FY2027 (NH, KIS, Nomura).
Bull case
-
Margin compounding. Cost of sales has fallen from ~43% to 38% in a year, Q3 2026 OPM was ~34%, and DS internalization plus Plants 4–5 could push OPM toward the high 30s.
-
US becomes the growth engine. Zymfentra, Steqeyma (~15% share), Yuflyma, Omlyclo (Optum), Avtozma SC and local Branchburg supply give tariff-proof growth in the world's largest market.
-
Optionality from CDMO and novel drugs. The Lilly contract (~USD 473 mn) anchors CDMO revenue. Positive phase I ADC data in 2027 could re-rate Celltrion from a "biosimilar multiple" toward an innovator multiple.
Bear case
-
Return on capital remains poor. Even at KRW 1.8 tn OP, ROE stays around the high single digits because of merger equity, while capex (KRW 1.2 tn+ Songdo, ~USD 478 mn+ Branchburg) and R&D intensity rise.
-
Competitive and pricing pressure. Crowded adalimumab, ustekinumab, denosumab and aflibercept markets, PBM private-label economics and originator litigation could cap young-product margins, just as legacy products already erode.
-
Governance and labor overhang. Founder control, a history of accounting sanctions, the 2026 safety fatality and a nascent union could raise costs and depress the valuation multiple despite earnings growth.
Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)
-
Q3 2026 final results (late Oct/Nov 2026) and Q4 2026 preliminary (late Dec 2026/Jan 2027): did Q4 deliver ≥ KRW 600 bn OP?
-
FY2027 guidance (likely at JPM in January 2027 or the February 2027 results).
-
CT-G32 preclinical data (November 2026) and IND (February 2027).
-
First ADC phase I topline data (2027); CT-P70 Part 2 start (March 2027).
-
CT-P51 regulatory progress (Korea MFDS decision; US/EU/Canada filings).
-
Omlyclo US uptake after Optum reimbursement; Steqeyma and Yuflyma US share.
-
Branchburg validation for Celltrion products and new third-party CMO contracts.
-
Union negotiations and any Serious Accidents Punishment Act outcome.
-
Further buybacks and cancellations; any revival of the Celltrion Pharm merger.
-
FX trajectory (KRW/USD, KRW/EUR).
Concluding analyst verdict
Celltrion enters late 2026 in its strongest operating position since founding. The December 2023 merger with Celltrion Healthcare depressed reported profitability in 2024. It has now fully paid off: FY2025 delivered record revenue of KRW 4.16 tn and operating profit of KRW 1.17 tn. The first three quarters of 2026 then produced successive records, with Q3 2026 at KRW 1.5 tn revenue and KRW 510 bn operating profit. Each quarter has beaten the operating-profit targets management published at the start of the year. The drivers are structural rather than cyclical: a mix shift toward young, directly sold products (65% of biopharma sales in Q2 2026), falling cost of goods, and the end of merger-accounting drags. The Branchburg acquisition is a well-timed strategic move. It neutralizes US tariff risk, provides immediate CMO revenue from Eli Lilly, and gives Celltrion a US manufacturing presence that most Asian biosimilar rivals lack.
The investment debate has therefore moved from "will margins recover?" to "can growth and returns be sustained beyond the current launch cycle?" Three questions will decide it.
Return on capital: Merger-inflated equity of ~KRW 18 tn keeps ROE in single digits even at record earnings. Capital allocation across buybacks, KRW 1.2 tn+ of Korean capex, US expansion and an escalating novel-drug budget must be disciplined.
Competitive intensity: Adalimumab, ustekinumab, denosumab and aflibercept are crowded, and the US PBM environment rewards scale and interchangeability.
Novel-drug credibility: The company has not yet produced clinical data for an innovative asset. 2027 ADC readouts are the first real test.
On balance, Celltrion warrants a constructive but valuation-aware view. Near-term earnings momentum, US localization and a deep biosimilar pipeline anchored by the Keytruda biosimilar support continued outperformance against Korean pharma peers. Governance, labor and execution risks justify a discount to global innovator multiples until the novel pipeline shows clinical proof of concept.
SOURCES CONSULTED (selected)
-
Celltrion press releases and notices: FY2025 results (Feb 5, 2026); preliminary Q2 2026 (Jul 3, 2026); Songdo Plants 4–5 and Branchburg expansion (Mar 24, 2026); treasury share cancellation (Mar 2026); 35th AGM notice; letter to shareholders on the Branchburg acquisition (Sep 23, 2025); Celltrion Pharm merger review results (Aug 2024); JPM 2025 and JPM 2026 releases (PR Newswire / BioSpace).
-
Korean and international press: Korea Herald / The Investor; Korea JoongAng Daily; Korea Times; Dailypharm; BioSpectator; Dealsite; Edaily; Seoul Economic Daily; KED Global; Medigate; Saturday Economy; FN News; NoCut News; Asiae; Alpha Biz; WSJ via MarketScreener; RTTNews; FiercePharma; BioSpectrum Asia; American Pharmaceutical Review; NJBIZ; Pharma Manufacturing; Pearce IP; FKCCI; Le Quotidien du Pharmacien; BioWorld; Center for Biosimilars.
-
Data aggregators: Stockopedia (income statement, balance sheet, cash flow); Paasa; PitchBook; MarketScreener; Simply Wall St; Quartr event summaries; StockHub (DART summaries); financialfilings.com; Sustainalytics; KnowESG; Dealroom (R&D, used with caution).
-
Peer data: Samsung Epis Holdings FY2025 release (Business Wire, Jan 26, 2026); Sandoz FY2025 results (Feb 25, 2026); Quartr summaries for Samsung Biologics.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Tenure / background | Education |
|---|---|---|---|
Seo Jung-jin | Founder; Chairman (inside director) | Founded Celltrion in 2002. Retired from the board March 2021; returned as co-chairman March 28, 2023 (two-year term, extended thereafter). Presented at JPM 2025 and JPM 2026. | — |
Seo Jin-seok | CEO and inside director (co-CEO structure) | Inside director since March 2021; previously vice president and head of product development. Chairman of Celltrion Pharm since March 2024; director of Celltrion Holdings since 2021. Eldest son of the founder. Holds 3,416 shares (MarketScreener, June 2026). | PhD, KAIST (MarketScreener) |
Kee (Ki) Woo-sung | Vice Chairman / CEO, inside director | Long-time CEO; led management during the founder's 2021–2023 absence; reappointed inside director at the March 24, 2026 AGM | — |
Seo Jun-seok | Senior executive; head of North American operations per one profile | Younger son of the founder; was executive director at Celltrion Healthcare (2021) | — |
Lee Hyuk-jae | Senior Executive Vice President | Co-presented US manufacturing and R&D strategy at JPM 2026 | — |
Yoo Young-ho | President (cited in BioWorld) | — | — |
Thomas Nusbickel | Former Chief Commercial Officer, Celltrion Healthcare/USA (hired ~2023) | — | — |
Lee Jae-sik | Outside director; chaired the 2024 special merger review committee | — | — |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change | Context |
|---|---|---|
Mar 26, 2021 | Seo Jung-jin leaves the board; Seo Jin-seok and Seo Jun-seok join group boards | Succession; professional management under Kee Woo-sung and Kim Hyoung-ki |
Mar 28, 2023 | Seo Jung-jin returns as co-chairman across the group | Share-price slump (more than 50% below peak); to drive the merger. Shareholders protested, demanding CEO accountability. |
Mar 2024 | Seo Jin-seok becomes chairman of Celltrion Pharm | Group governance |
Aug 16, 2024 | Celltrion Pharm merger abandoned | Minority opposition over valuation (Pharm P/E ~194x vs. Celltrion ~83x) |
Mar 24, 2026 | Kee Woo-sung reappointed; directors and audit committee members elected; articles amended for treasury-share framework | 35th AGM |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Stake (%) | Date / source |
|---|---|---|
Celltrion Holdings Co., Ltd. | 20.05 (Wikipedia, 2026) / 26.1 (Simply Wall St, Feb 2026) | Discrepancy likely reflects different share bases, treatment of affiliates and the merger share issuance. MarketScreener shows an entry of 30.04% (likely aggregated related parties). |
National Pension Service (Korea) | 7.28 | DART large-shareholding report, Aug 3, 2026 (up from 6.24%) |
Seo Jung-jin (individual) | 4.38 | Simply Wall St, Feb 2026 |
Temasek Holdings | 2.92 | Simply Wall St, Feb 2026 |
BlackRock, Inc. | 2.90 | Simply Wall St, Feb 2026 |
The Vanguard Group | 2.80 | Simply Wall St, Feb 2026 |
Celltrion Skincure Co., Ltd. | 2.06–2.11 | Simply Wall St / Wikipedia |
TIAA-CREF | 0.53 | Simply Wall St |
Geode Capital Management | 0.34 | Simply Wall St |
Celltrion Employee Stock Ownership Association | ~0.31 (employee share scheme) | Simply Wall St |
Competitive Landscape
Competitors by Segment
| Segment | Named competitors | Relative positioning of Celltrion |
|---|---|---|
Infliximab (IV/SC) | Pfizer (Inflectra is Celltrion-made), Samsung Bioepis/Organon (Renflexis/Flixabi), Amgen (Avsola), Sandoz (Zessly), J&J (Remicade) | Market leader: ~59% EU, ~30% US. Unique SC version. |
Adalimumab | Sandoz (Hyrimoz), Samsung Bioepis (Hadlima), Amgen (Amjevita), Alvotech/Teva (Simlandi), Biocon (Hulio), Fresenius Kabi (Idacio), Boehringer (Cyltezo), AbbVie (Humira) | #1 in Europe; ~11% US share |
Ustekinumab | Samsung Bioepis (Pyzchiva, with Sandoz), Amgen (Wezlana), Alvotech/Teva (Selarsdi), Biocon (Yesintek), J&J (Stelara) | ~15% US share (Q3 2026) |
Omalizumab | Limited biosimilar competition (first-mover in EU and US); originator Genentech/Novartis (Xolair) | First-mover advantage; >98% Denmark |
Denosumab | Sandoz (Jubbonti/Wyost), Samsung Bioepis, Fresenius Kabi, Biocon, Amgen (Prolia/Xgeva), plus Chinese biosimilars | Crowded; pharmacy substitution in France is a differentiator via Gifrer |
Tocilizumab | Fresenius Kabi (Tyenne), Biogen/Bio-Thera (Tofidence), Roche (Actemra) | Early mover with IV and SC |
Aflibercept | Samsung Bioepis, Biocon (Yesafili), Sandoz, Amgen (Pavblu), Formycon, Alvotech, Regeneron/Bayer (Eylea) | — |
Rituximab / trastuzumab / bevacizumab | Pfizer, Amgen, Samsung Bioepis, Biocon, Sandoz, Henlius, Roche originators | Truxima ~30% US/EU; Herzuma #1 EU, 75% Japan |
Pembrolizumab (pipeline) | Samsung Bioepis (SB27), Sandoz, Amgen, Formycon, Bio-Thera, others | Early-wave filer (Korea filing Aug 2026) |
CDMO | Samsung Biologics, Lonza, WuXi Biologics, Fujifilm Diosynth, Boehringer Ingelheim BioXcellence | Sub-scale entrant; US site is a differentiator |
Novel ADC / multispecific | Daiichi Sankyo/AstraZeneca, Pfizer (Seagen), Gilead, many Chinese ADC developers; LigaChem, ABL Bio (Korea) | Early-stage; unproven |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Metric | Celltrion (FY2025) | Samsung Bioepis (FY2025) | Sandoz (FY2025) | Samsung Biologics (H1 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | KRW 4,162.5 bn | KRW 1,672 bn (product sales KRW 1,626 bn) | USD 11.1 bn | KRW 2,578 bn (H1) |
Growth | +17.0% | +9% (+28% excluding milestones) | +5% CC | +30% YoY (Q2 2026) |
Operating margin | 28.1% | 22.5% (20.3% excluding milestones) | Core EBITDA margin 21.7% | — |
Biosimilar share of sales | ~93% biopharma | ~100% | ~30% biosimilars | Includes Bioepis until Nov 2025 spin-off |



