DELL Technologies Overview
Dell Technologies is the world's largest branded server vendor by revenue and the third-largest personal computer vendor, and it is now the principal listed proxy for the migration of artificial-intelligence infrastructure from hyperscale cloud into enterprise, sovereign and neocloud data centres. Two reporting segments — Infrastructure Solutions Group and Client Solutions Group — generated $113.5bn of revenue in FY2026, and the business is running at an annualised revenue rate above $190bn in FY2027 on the strength of AI-optimised server demand. Dell's structural advantages are a direct-plus-channel go-to-market reaching customers in more than 170 countries, a supply chain that can integrate, liquid-cool and deploy rack-scale GPU systems at volume, an installed base served by a global support organisation, and a captive financing arm. Its structural constraints are thin hardware gross margins, a negative book equity position, high customer concentration in AI, and dependence on component suppliers whose pricing power currently exceeds its own.
The company's own description
In its FY2026 Form 10-K the Company describes itself as "a leader in the global technology industry focused on providing broad and innovative technology solutions for the data and artificial intelligence ('AI') era," with solutions that "range from client devices and peripherals to infrastructure solutions across servers, networking, and storage." It states that it designs, deploys and supports "secure, integrated solutions that extend from the edge to the core to the cloud," delivering "AI-optimized, software-defined, and cloud native infrastructure solutions across a broad partner ecosystem." The stated vision is "to become the most essential technology partner," executed by "leveraging our strengths to extend our leadership positions and capture new growth," anchored in a corporate purpose "to create technologies that drive human progress."
Independent characterisation
Dell is, at its economic core, a high-velocity systems integrator and distributor of other companies' silicon. It does not manufacture processors, GPUs, memory or flash; it buys them, engineers systems and racks around them, and monetises the assembly, integration, deployment, financing and multi-year support that surrounds them. This is a low-gross-margin, high-asset-turnover, negative-working-capital business model. In FY2026 consolidated gross margin was 20.0% and operating margin 7.2%, while asset turnover was approximately 1.25x and the current ratio 0.91 — Dell is funded in substantial part by its suppliers through $33.6bn of accounts payable at year end, rising to $49.7bn by 31 July 2026.
Three characteristics distinguish the current business from the Dell of five years ago:
First, mix has inverted. ISG overtook CSG as the larger segment in FY2026 ($60.8bn versus $51.0bn) and by Q2 FY2027 was more than twice CSG's size ($31.8bn versus $15.0bn). Within ISG, AI-optimised servers — a product category that did not exist as a separate disclosure line until Q4 FY2026 — generated $24.7bn in FY2026 and $32.5bn in the first half of FY2027 alone.
Second, the revenue model has bifurcated. Product revenue grew 27% in FY2026 to $90.4bn while services revenue declined 4% to $23.1bn. The services decline is a reporting artefact of the wind-down of VMware resale and the disposal of Secureworks rather than a deterioration in attach rates; ISG and CSG services both grew. Nevertheless, the services line — historically the margin ballast of the business — is now only 20.4% of revenue, down from 25.3% in FY2025, and 12.5% of revenue in Q2 FY2027. Mix is moving away from Dell's most profitable revenue.
Third, consumption models have become material. The Dell Payment Solutions portfolio offers utility, subscription, as-a-Service, lease, loan and immediate-pay structures. Dell Financial Services funded $11.9bn of originations in FY2026 and carried a $14.3bn global financing-receivables portfolio at year end. Financing receivables grew by $6.4bn in the first half of FY2027 alone, a direct consequence of large AI transactions carrying longer payment terms — this is why adjusted free cash flow ($11.3bn in H1 FY2027) diverges so sharply from unadjusted free cash flow ($4.1bn).
Value chain position, customers and end markets
Dell occupies the systems-integration and channel layer between component suppliers (NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Broadcom, Micron, Samsung, SK Hynix, Western Digital, Seagate) and end customers. Manufacturing is a hybrid: Dell owns plants in the United States, Malaysia, China, Brazil, India, Poland and Ireland, and also uses contract manufacturers, principally in Asia, purchasing components and on-selling them to those manufacturers — an arrangement that generates large non-trade receivables and is disclosed as a credit-concentration risk.
Customer segments are large global and national enterprises, government agencies and public institutions, educational institutions, healthcare organisations, small and medium businesses, and consumers. In FY2026 approximately 40% of net revenue was generated through channels other than the direct sales force — value-added resellers, systems integrators, distributors and retailers.
Two customer cohorts now drive the growth narrative and both concentrate risk. The 10-K states plainly that AI solutions "have been purchased primarily by a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers," that large orders "may occur in some periods and not others," and that such transactions "may also involve larger amounts of credit or longer payment terms than have been typical for our business." Management has separately characterised the AI pipeline as a mix of "neocloud, sovereign and enterprise customers."
Strategy
Stated strategy (verbatim themes from the FY2026 Form 10-K)
Vision: "to become the most essential technology partner."
Strategy: "leveraging our strengths to extend our leadership positions and capture new growth."
Purpose: "to create technologies that drive human progress."
Positioning: "providing broad and innovative technology solutions for the data and artificial intelligence era" and "being at the forefront of AI, software-defined, and cloud native infrastructure solutions."
Execution requirements (self-identified): "continue to improve cost structures, optimize sales coverage, improve channel execution, manage the increasingly difficult tasks of inventory management and demand forecasting, and strengthen our capabilities in our areas of strategic focus."
Areas of strategic focus: "edge computing, hybrid cloud, artificial intelligence, data center networking, network security, and high-performance computing."
Michael Dell's framing in the 2026 proxy letter is more specific: "The opportunity in front of us continues to grow. We remain extremely well positioned to capture that growth across every segment of our business and to extend AI from the largest at-scale neoclouds, into enterprise workloads, and out to the edge with the PC."
Strategic initiatives, last 24 months
| Date | Initiative | Detail and strategic intent |
|---|---|---|
| Ongoing since FY2024 | Business modernisation / cost efficiency programme | Employee reorganisations, external hiring limits and facility consolidation. Reduced headcount by ~36,000 (27%) across FY2024–FY2026. Severance $648m, $693m and $569m respectively. Funded the operating leverage that offset AI gross-margin dilution |
| May 2024, extended continuously | Dell AI Factory with NVIDIA | The central go-to-market construct. By March 2026: 4,000+ customers, 240+ products/updates/releases, early adopters citing up to 2.6x first-year ROI |
| March 2026 | Dell AI Data Platform expansion | Data Search, Processing and Analytics Engines with CUDA-X support; 12x faster vector indexing, 3x faster data processing claimed. Strategic intent: own the data layer, which is stickier and higher-margin than the compute layer |
| December 2025 | Dataloop acquisition | No-code/low-code AI development and data-labelling platform, productised as the Dell Data Engine |
| March 2026 | Arm compute entry | PowerEdge R9822/M9822 with NVIDIA Vera CPUs — Dell's commitment to Arm-based rack-scale compute alongside x86 |
| May 2026 | Agentic AI push | Dell Deskside Agentic AI, agentic capabilities in the Dell Automation Platform, NVIDIA OpenShell support across the AI Factory, AI-Q 2.0 reference architecture, integrations with Cohere North, DataRobot and ClearML |
| May 2026 | Datacentre portfolio reset | PowerStore Elite, PowerRack, Exascale Storage, PowerProtect One, Dell Cyber Detect, Distributed Private Cloud, Automation Studio |
| May 2026 | Private cloud repositioning | Dell Private Cloud with VMware Cloud Foundation 9.1, Azure Local and Nutanix on PowerStore; Dell claims up to 65% savings versus HCI. Direct commercial response to Broadcom's VMware pricing |
| Ongoing | Sovereign AI | Explicit targeting of sovereign AI initiatives as a customer cohort alongside neocloud and enterprise |
| 4 May 2026 | Texas redomestication | Board unanimously approved conversion from Delaware to Texas, citing 2025 Texas Business Organizations Code amendments and the new Texas Business Court. Presented as jurisdictional, not operational |
| February 2026 | Capital return step-up | 20% dividend increase to $0.63/quarter; $10bn increase in repurchase authorisation, leaving ~$15.2bn available after 26 February 2026 |
| Continuous | Sustainability | Net-zero across Scopes 1, 2 and 3 by 2050, SBTi-validated to a 1.5°C pathway; interim 2030 targets detailed in Section 20 |
Medium-term financial targets and guidance
| Metric | Guidance | Source |
|---|---|---|
| FY2027 revenue | $192.0bn, up 69% YoY (raised from $167.0bn) | Q2 FY2027 release, 1 Sep 2026 |
| FY2027 AI-optimized servers revenue | ~$74bn, up 200% YoY (raised from $60bn; originally $50bn) | Q2 FY2027 release |
| FY2027 GAAP diluted EPS | $24.37, up 181% YoY (raised from $17.31) | Q2 FY2027 release |
| FY2027 non-GAAP diluted EPS | $25.50, up 148% YoY (raised from $17.90) | Q2 FY2027 release |
| Q3 FY2027 revenue | $49.0bn, up 81% YoY | Q2 FY2027 release |
| Q3 FY2027 GAAP diluted EPS | $6.10, up 168% YoY | Q2 FY2027 release |
| Q3 FY2027 non-GAAP diluted EPS | $6.50, up 151% YoY | Q2 FY2027 release |
| Long-term growth targets | Management stated in February 2026 that it expects to "exceed our long-term growth targets in FY27"; the specific long-term revenue and EPS growth framework is set out in the Securities Analyst Meeting materials and is not restated here | Q4 FY2026 release |
Products & Services
Infrastructure Solutions Group — AI-optimized servers
| Offering | Description and capability | Target customer | Latest version / availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| PowerEdge XE9712 | Rack-scale AI training system built on NVIDIA GB200 NVL72; shipped in liquid-cooled Dell IR7000 integrated racks | AI hyperscalers, neoclouds | First shipped to CoreWeave from December 2024 |
| PowerEdge XE9680 / XE9680L | Eight-way GPU air- and liquid-cooled training and inference platform; XE9680L introduced with Blackwell support in a reduced form factor | Large enterprise, research, cloud | Announced May 2024; Blackwell variants 2024–2025 |
| PowerEdge XE9812 | Built on NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL72; Dell claims up to 10x lower cost per token than Blackwell-generation systems | Frontier model training, neoclouds | Globally available 2H 2026 |
| PowerEdge XE8812 | NVIDIA Vera Rubin NVL4 architecture, up to 144 GPUs per rack; positioned for converged HPC/AI | HPC centres, sovereign AI, genomics | Introduced at ISC, 22 June 2026 |
| PowerEdge XE9880L / XE9885L | Liquid-cooled high-density accelerated compute | Enterprise AI, service providers | Globally available Q3 2026 |
| PowerEdge XE servers on NVIDIA HGX Rubin NVL8 | Up to 144 GPUs per rack with fully direct-liquid-cooled compute nodes; Dell cites 5.5x the power of B200-generation GPUs | AI factories | Announced May 2026 |
| PowerEdge XE5845 / XE7845 | Next-generation accelerated compute | Enterprise AI | Available Q1 2027 |
| Dell PowerRack | Turnkey validated rack-scale unit integrating compute, networking, storage and cooling | Customers deploying at rack and row scale | Announced Dell Technologies World, May 2026 |
| Dell Integrated Rack IR7000 | 21-inch liquid-cooled integrated rack scalable to high-density GPU deployments; the physical platform for Dell's largest AI clusters | Neoclouds, hyperscalers | In volume since 2024 |
| Dell Pro Max with GB300 / GB10 | Desk-side AI development systems using NVIDIA Grace Blackwell Ultra; GB300 configuration cited at 496GB LPDDR5X CPU memory and 252GB HBM3e GPU memory | AI developers, data scientists | Shipped to select customers March 2026 |
| Dell Deskside Agentic AI | Local agent build/test/fine-tune environment for models from 70B to one trillion parameters, paired with Dell Pro Precision workstations, NVIDIA NemoClaw and Dell Services | Enterprises avoiding cloud cost and IP exposure | Announced May 2026 |
ISG — Traditional servers and networking
| Offering | Description | Target customer | Availability |
|---|---|---|---|
| PowerEdge R-series (R770, R7715, R7725) | Mainstream rack servers configurable with NVIDIA RTX PRO 4500 Blackwell Server Edition GPUs; Dell cites 3x faster data processing versus L4 Tensor Core GPUs | General enterprise compute, virtualisation, databases | Globally available (announced GTC, March 2026) |
| PowerEdge R9822 / M9822 | Brings NVIDIA Vera (Arm) CPUs to rack-scale environments for AI factories, high-bandwidth analytics, databases and cloud-native applications | Enterprises adopting Arm compute | Globally available September 2026 |
| PowerEdge R9810 / R9820 | Intel Diamond Rapids P-core platform; memory bandwidth up to 12,800 MT/s (2x the prior 17th-generation 6,400 MT/s) and up to 256 cores per socket | Scale-up transactional and analytic workloads | R9820 2H 2026; R9810 in 2027 |
| PowerEdge R9825 / M9825 / R9815 / R8815 | Next-generation general-purpose rack and modular servers | Enterprise datacentre | 2H 2026 onward |
| PowerSwitch SN6000-Series | Ethernet switching for AI fabrics | AI datacentre networking | Globally available from July 2026 |
| PowerSwitch Spectrum-6 | NVIDIA Spectrum-6-based switching announced with the 2026 AI portfolio | AI fabric | Announced May 2026 |
| NVIDIA Quantum-X800 Q3300-LD | Liquid-cooled InfiniBand switching with co-packaged optics, delivered by Dell | Large AI clusters | Globally available via Dell Q4 2026 |
| PowerEdge NVQLink / CUDA-Q integration | Quantum-classical interconnect and toolchain integration on PowerEdge | Quantum-AI research | Available now (March 2026) |
ISG — Storage and data protection
| Offering | Description | Target customer | Latest version |
|---|---|---|---|
| PowerStore / PowerStore Elite | Midrange unified block-and-file array. PowerStore Elite described by Dell as the largest overhaul of the platform since its 2020 introduction; PowerStoreOS 5.0 with all-flash data-reduction guarantee | Mainstream enterprise and midmarket | PowerStore Elite available July 2026 |
| PowerMax | Mission-critical high-end array for the most demanding transactional workloads | Large enterprise, financial services | Cyber Detect for PowerMax available 2H 2026 |
| PowerScale | Scale-out unstructured/file storage; the primary Dell platform for AI training data | AI/ML, media, life sciences | Continuous release |
| Dell Exascale Storage | New tier announced for extreme-scale AI data | AI factories, sovereign AI | Announced May 2026 |
| ObjectScale | Scale-out object storage for unstructured data lakes | Cloud-native and AI data platforms | Continuous release |
| PowerFlex | Software-defined block storage disaggregating compute and storage | Private cloud, service providers | Continuous release |
| PowerProtect / PowerProtect One | Purpose-built backup appliances and data protection; PowerProtect One positioned as simplified cyber resilience | All enterprise segments | PowerProtect One announced May 2026 |
| PowerProtect Cyber Recovery | Isolated cyber-recovery vaults with analytics | Regulated industries, critical infrastructure | Expanded May 2026 |
| Dell Cyber Detect | Threat detection embedded in storage platforms | Enterprises hardening the storage layer | PowerStore Q3 2026; PowerMax 2H 2026 |
| VxRail | Hyper-converged infrastructure jointly engineered with VMware; the one remaining integrated VMware offering, reported within ISG | VMware estates | Continuous release |
| Dell Private Cloud / Distributed Private Cloud | Private-cloud stack supporting VMware Cloud Foundation 9.1, Microsoft Azure Local and Nutanix with PowerStore; Dell claims up to 65% cost savings versus hyper-converged infrastructure | Enterprises seeking HCI alternatives | Distributed Private Cloud available now |
| Dell Automation Platform / Automation Studio | Infrastructure automation with agentic capabilities and a conversational "generative UI" | Infrastructure operations teams | Automation Studio June 2026; agentic capabilities later in 2026 |
ISG — AI software, data platform and services
| Offering | Description | Availability |
|---|---|---|
| Dell AI Factory with NVIDIA | The flagship end-to-end AI blueprint launched May 2024; more than 240 products, updates and releases and over 4,000 customers by March 2026. Early adopters cited at up to 2.6x ROI in year one | Continuous |
| Dell AI Data Platform with NVIDIA | Unified data layer for discovery, preparation, analytics and AI. 2026 enhancements cited at 12x faster vector indexing and 3x faster data processing with CUDA-X library support | Continuous |
| Data Search Engine / Data Processing Engine / Data Analytics Engine | Component engines of the AI Data Platform; Analytics Engine exposes SQL data via natural language | Continuous |
| Dell Data Engine (no-code/low-code) | Automates data workflows and reduces manual labelling — the productised output of the December 2025 Dataloop acquisition | Announced GTC, March 2026 |
| Dell–NVIDIA AI-Q 2.0 Reference Architecture | Production-ready multi-agent research workflow for regulated industries | May 2026 |
| NVIDIA OpenShell support | Secure runtime for autonomous agents supported across the full Dell AI Factory, from Pro Precision towers to PowerEdge XE | May 2026 |
| Agentic AI platform integrations | Cohere North, DataRobot (available), ClearML (March 2026) | 2,026 |
| Dell Accelerator Services for Agentic AI | Professional services wrapper for agent deployment | Available now |
| Dell ProSupport / ProDeploy / ProConsult | Tiered support, deployment and consulting across the portfolio | Continuous |
| Dell APEX | The as-a-Service and multicloud consumption brand spanning storage, compute and private cloud | Continuous |
Client Solutions Group
| Brand / line | Description | Target customer | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Pro | Commercial notebooks and desktops (the 2025 rebranding of Latitude and OptiPlex) | Enterprise and public sector | AI PC configurations with on-device NPUs |
| Dell Pro Max | Highest-performance mobile and desk-side systems, including GB10/GB300 AI development configurations | Engineers, data scientists | GB300 units shipping from March 2026 |
| Dell Pro Precision | Workstations (5, 7 and 9 series; T2/T4/T6 towers) with NVIDIA RTX PRO Blackwell GPUs | CAD, simulation, media, local agent development | 5/7 series and 9 T2/T4/T6 available from May 2026 |
| XPS | Premium consumer/prosumer notebooks | Consumers, creators | Continues alongside the new value line |
| Dell 14S | Lightweight everyday Windows notebook, aluminium chassis, four colours, up to 21 hours battery; explicitly positioned to complement XPS at a lower price point | Students and young adults | Announced at IFA, 2 September 2026 |
| Alienware | Gaming desktops, notebooks and peripherals | Consumer and esports | Five-year extension of the Team Liquid esports partnership announced 2026 |
| Dell displays and peripherals | Monitors, docking stations, keyboards, mice, webcams, audio | All CSG customers | UltraSharp remains the flagship display family |
Financing and consumption
Dell Payment Solutions spans utility, subscription, as-a-Service, lease, loan and immediate-pay models. Dell Financial Services originates, collects and services customer receivables: $11.9bn of originations in FY2026 against a $14.3bn portfolio at 30 January 2026, described by the Company as being of "strong credit quality." Results are allocated to segments based on the underlying product financed. Pricing for these programmes is not publicly disclosed at the offering level.
Dell Technologies Capital is the venture arm, targeting storage, software-defined networking, management and orchestration, security, machine learning and AI, big data and analytics, cloud, edge computing and DevOps. Strategic investments in non-marketable securities stood at $1.6bn at 30 January 2026 versus $1.5bn a year earlier.
Financial Narrative
Income statement: notes and sources
Sources: FY2022–FY2024 headline figures from the respective Q4 earnings releases (24 February 2022; 2 March 2023; 29 February 2024); FY2025 and FY2026 detail from the Q4 FY2026 earnings release (26 February 2026). EBITDA is not a measure Dell reports for FY2025–FY2026; the figures shown are third-party calculations (S&P Global Market Intelligence via StockTitan) and should be treated as approximations. FY2022 figures are continuing-operations figures following the VMware spin-off.
Revenue CAGR: FY2022→FY2026 compound annual growth of approximately 2.9%. The five-year average masks a violent cycle: +17% (FY2022), +1% (FY2023), −14% (FY2024), +8% (FY2025), +19% (FY2026). Measured from the FY2024 trough, FY2024→FY2026 CAGR is approximately 13.3%. Annualising H1 FY2027 and applying management guidance, FY2027 revenue of $192bn would represent 69% growth and would take the FY2022→FY2027 CAGR to approximately 13.7%.
Balance sheet: notes and sources
Sources: FY2025 and FY2026 from the Q4 FY2026 earnings release Consolidated Statements of Financial Position; FY2022–FY2024 total assets, total liabilities, equity, total debt and working capital from the FY2025 Form 10-K comparative disclosures and Yahoo Finance's reproduction of the audited balance sheets; cash figures for FY2022–FY2024 derived from reported total debt less reported net debt.
Cash flow: notes and sources
Sources: FY2025 and FY2026 from the Q4 FY2026 earnings release Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows; FY2022–FY2024 operating cash flow from the respective Q4 earnings releases. FY2022 operating cash flow of $10.3bn is presented on a consolidated basis including VMware for the pre-spin period; the Company separately reported $7.1bn excluding VMware.
Ratios: notes and sources
Return on equity and debt/equity are not meaningful because Dell has reported a total stockholders' deficit in every year since the FY2022 VMware spin-off — a consequence of $14.5bn of treasury stock at cost (30 January 2026) and the accumulated deficit created by the going-private and EMC transactions, not of operating losses. Ratios marked "approximate" are calculated from reported line items using average balance-sheet values and are not disclosed by the Company.
Commentary on trends, inflections and drivers
FY2022 — the peak of the pandemic PC cycle and the VMware separation. Revenue rose 17% to $101.2bn on record PC shipments. The year's defining event was the 1 November 2021 VMware spin-off, which converted Dell from a conglomerate with a high-multiple software subsidiary into a pure infrastructure and client business, and used the $9.3bn VMware special dividend to drive the balance sheet to investment grade in February 2022. Diluted EPS from continuing operations more than doubled to $6.26, flattered by tax effects; non-GAAP EPS of $6.22 is the cleaner comparison.
FY2023 — revenue plateau, margin expansion, quality-of-earnings deterioration. Revenue was essentially flat at $102.3bn but GAAP operating income rose 24% to $5.8bn as pandemic-era pricing held while input costs eased. GAAP net income from continuing operations nonetheless fell by half to $2.4bn — the FY2023 10-K attributes this "principally to an unfavourable change in interest and other, net," reflecting the full-year cost of post-spin debt. Operating cash flow collapsed to $3.6bn as inventory unwound at the worst possible moment in the cycle. Dell initiated a dividend at $0.33 per quarter.
FY2024 — the trough. Revenue fell 14% to $88.4bn as the PC market corrected and enterprise infrastructure spending paused. Both ISG and CSG operating income declined. Critically, margins rose — operating margin to 5.9% and non-GAAP operating margin to 8.7% — because input costs fell faster than prices and because the February 2023 restructuring (approximately 6,650 roles) took cost out. Operating cash flow recovered to $8.7bn on working-capital release. Dell reached its 1.5x core leverage target and raised the dividend 20%. This was the year Dell demonstrated it could protect profit in a demand collapse; it is the single most useful precedent for modelling a downside AI scenario.
FY2025 — the AI on-ramp, with a margin cost. Revenue rose 8% to $95.6bn and operating income 20% to $6.2bn, but the composition mattered more than the aggregate. AI-optimised server revenue of $9.3bn arrived at ISG margins that diluted the segment (12.8%, down from prior levels), and consolidated gross margin fell to 22.2%. Operating cash flow fell to $4.5bn — the first clear signal of the working-capital intensity of the AI business, as inventory and financing receivables absorbed cash. The effective tax rate of 9.4% was anomalously low, flattering GAAP EPS of $6.38.
FY2026 — scale arrives. Revenue rose 19% to $113.5bn, entirely driven by ISG (+40%) and within ISG by AI-optimised servers (+166% to $24.7bn). Gross margin compressed a further 220 basis points to 20.0% — the mechanical consequence of AI systems carrying materially lower gross margin than storage or commercial PCs — but operating margin expanded 70 basis points to 7.2% because operating expenses fell 3% in absolute terms on a 19% larger revenue base. This is the central operating story of FY2026: Dell offset AI gross-margin dilution entirely through operating leverage funded by three consecutive years of headcount reduction. SG&A fell from 12.5% to 10.0% of revenue; total operating expenses from 15.7% to 12.8%.
Cash generation was the year's standout. Operating cash flow of $11.2bn (up 147%) and adjusted free cash flow of $11.5bn (up 272%) reflect a $12.8bn increase in accounts payable — supplier financing scaling with the AI build. This is genuine cash but it is not durable in the way that operating profit is; if AI order intake decelerates, the payables tailwind reverses into a headwind.
The tax rate normalised to 18.3% from 9.4%, and GAAP EPS still rose 36% to $8.68 on a 6% reduction in the diluted share count. Dell repurchased approximately 54 million shares for $6.0bn and paid $1.5bn of dividends, returning a record $7.5bn.
FY2027 to date — a step-function. H1 FY2027 revenue of $90.8bn already exceeds full-year FY2024. Operating income of $9.0bn in six months exceeds full-year FY2026's $8.1bn. Operating margin reached 11.5% in Q2 FY2027 against 6.0% a year earlier. The drivers are visible: ISG margin recovery to 15.0%, operating expenses at 9.5% of revenue, and — importantly — traditional servers and networking growing 122% as enterprise refresh compounds on top of AI. Interest and other, net swung to a positive $38m for the half year, aided by $704m of fair-value gains on equity investments.
The balance sheet has expanded correspondingly and warrants close monitoring. Total assets rose from $101.3bn to $127.4bn in six months. Inventories doubled from $10.4bn to $21.3bn. Accounts receivable rose from $17.6bn to $22.9bn and short-term financing receivables from $8.5bn to $12.8bn. Accounts payable rose from $33.6bn to $49.7bn. Unadjusted free cash flow in Q2 FY2027 was $986m against net income of $4.1bn — a conversion ratio of 24%. Adjusted free cash flow of $8.1bn adds back $6.7bn of financing-receivable growth and $496m of operating-lease equipment. Both numbers are defensible; investors should track the unadjusted figure as the constraint on capital returns and the adjusted figure as the measure of underlying economics.
Financial Detail
Revenue by Segment
| Segment / product line (USD Mn) | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
ISG — AI-optimized servers | — | 9,286 | 24,683 |
ISG — Traditional servers and networking | — | 17,850 | 19,512 |
ISG — Storage | — | 16,457 | 16,631 |
ISG — Total net revenue | 33,886 | 43,593 | 60,826 |
CSG — Commercial | — | 40,844 | 44,062 |
CSG — Consumer | — | 7,549 | 6,922 |
CSG — Total net revenue | 48,912 | 48,393 | 50,984 |
Corporate and other net revenue | 5,627 | 3,581 | 1,728 |
Total consolidated net revenue | 88,425 | 95,567 | 113,538 |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Results by Segment and Segment Margins & Growth (%)
| Metric (USD Mn unless noted) | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
ISG operating income | 5,579 | 7,111 |
ISG operating margin (%) | 12.8 | 11.7 |
ISG share of reportable segment operating income (%) | 65 | 72 |
CSG operating income | 2,972 | 2,833 |
CSG operating margin (%) | 6.1 | 5.6 |
CSG share of reportable segment operating income (%) | 35 | 28 |
Reportable segment operating income | 8,551 | 9,944 |
Corporate and other operating income | -22 | 47 |
Amortization of intangibles | -667 | -497 |
Stock-based compensation expense | -785 | -723 |
Other corporate expenses | -840 | -622 |
Total consolidated operating income | 6,237 | 8,149 |
Segment Margins & Growth (%) and Revenue by Segment (%)
| Metric (%) | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
ISG revenue growth YoY | 29 | 40 |
CSG revenue growth YoY | -1 | 5 |
ISG share of total revenue | 45.6 | 53.6 |
CSG share of total revenue | 50.6 | 44.9 |
Corporate and other share of total revenue | 3.7 | 1.5 |
Revenue by Segment and Segment Margins & Growth (%)
| Metric (USD Mn unless noted) | Q1 FY2027 | Q2 FY2027 | H1 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
ISG — AI-optimized servers revenue | 16,100 | 16,401 | 32,533 |
ISG — Traditional servers and networking revenue | 8,500 | 10,531 | 19,074 |
ISG — Storage revenue | 4,300 | 4,850 | 9,184 |
ISG — Total net revenue | 29,000 | 31,782 | 60,791 |
ISG operating income | 3,100 | 4,781 | 7,836 |
ISG operating margin (%) | 10.7 | 15.0 | 12.9 |
CSG — Commercial revenue | 13,000 | 13,192 | 26,212 |
CSG — Consumer revenue | — | 1,842 | 3,431 |
CSG — Total net revenue | 14,600 | 15,034 | 29,643 |
CSG operating income | — | 1,142 | 2,312 |
CSG operating margin (%) | — | 7.6 | 7.8 |
Total consolidated net revenue | 43,800 | 46,971 | 90,813 |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Income Statement and Per-Share Data
| Metric (USD Mn unless noted) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net revenue | 101,197 | 102,301 | 88,425 | 95,567 | 113,538 |
Product revenue | — | — | — | 71,420 | 90,405 |
Services revenue | — | — | — | 24,147 | 23,133 |
Cost of net revenue | — | — | — | 74,317 | 90,831 |
Gross profit | — | — | — | 21,250 | 22,707 |
Selling, general and administrative | — | — | — | 11,952 | 11,416 |
Research and development | 2,577 | 2,801 | 2,795 | 3,061 | 3,142 |
Total operating expenses | — | — | — | 15,013 | 14,558 |
Operating income | 4,656 | 5,771 | 5,211 | 6,237 | 8,149 |
Non-GAAP operating income | 7,800 | 8,600 | 7,700 | 8,529 | 9,991 |
Interest and other, net | — | — | — | -1,189 | -886 |
Income before income taxes | — | — | — | 5,048 | 7,263 |
Income tax expense | — | — | — | 472 | 1,327 |
Net income (continuing operations) | 4,942 | 2,442 | 3,195 | 4,576 | 5,936 |
Non-GAAP net income | 4,900 | 5,700 | — | 5,865 | 7,046 |
EPS — diluted (GAAP) | 6.26 | 3.24 | 4.36 | 6.38 | 8.68 |
EPS — diluted (non-GAAP) | 6.22 | 7.61 | 7.13 | 8.14 | 10.30 |
Dividends declared per share | 0.00 | 1.32 | 1.48 | 1.78 | 2.10 |
Gross margin (%) | — | — | — | 22.2 | 20.0 |
Operating margin (%) | 4.6 | 5.6 | 5.9 | 6.5 | 7.2 |
Non-GAAP operating margin (%) | 7.7 | 8.4 | 8.7 | 8.9 | 8.8 |
Net margin (%) | 4.9 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 4.8 | 5.2 |
EBITDA (approximate) | — | — | — | 9,400 | 11,200 |
EBITDA margin (%, approximate) | — | — | — | 9.8 | 9.9 |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Balance Sheet
| Metric (USD Mn) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets | 92,735 | 89,611 | 82,126 | 79,746 | 101,286 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 9,477 | 8,607 | 7,366 | 3,633 | 11,528 |
Accounts receivable, net | — | — | — | 10,298 | 17,585 |
Inventories | — | — | — | 6,716 | 10,437 |
Short-term financing receivables, net | — | — | — | 5,304 | 8,458 |
Long-term financing receivables, net | — | — | — | 5,927 | 5,822 |
Total current assets | — | — | 35,984 | 36,229 | 57,602 |
Property, plant and equipment, net | — | — | — | 6,336 | 6,676 |
Goodwill | — | — | — | 19,120 | 19,547 |
Intangible assets, net | — | — | — | 4,988 | 4,533 |
Goodwill and intangibles combined | — | — | — | 24,108 | 24,080 |
Accounts payable | — | — | 19,226 | 20,832 | 33,630 |
Short-term debt | — | 6,573 | 6,982 | 5,204 | 7,990 |
Long-term debt | — | 23,015 | 19,012 | 19,363 | 23,513 |
Total debt (carrying value) | 26,954 | 29,588 | 25,994 | 24,567 | 31,503 |
Net debt | 17,477 | 20,981 | 18,628 | 20,934 | 19,975 |
Total current liabilities | — | — | 48,354 | 46,527 | 63,269 |
Total liabilities | 94,315 | 92,636 | 84,258 | 81,133 | 103,756 |
Total stockholders' equity (deficit) | -1,580 | -3,025 | -2,132 | -1,387 | -2,470 |
Working capital | -11,186 | -9,303 | -12,370 | -10,298 | -5,667 |
Cash Flow
| Metric (USD Mn) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash flow from operations | 10,307 | 3,565 | 8,676 | 4,521 | 11,185 |
Capital expenditures and capitalized software | — | — | — | 2,652 | 2,633 |
Free cash flow | — | — | — | 1,869 | 8,552 |
Adjusted free cash flow | — | — | — | 3,097 | 11,508 |
Repurchases of common stock | — | — | — | 2,588 | 6,014 |
Dividends and dividend equivalents paid | — | — | — | 1,275 | 1,459 |
Proceeds from debt | — | — | — | 9,258 | 15,004 |
Repayments of debt | — | — | — | 10,570 | 8,522 |
Acquisitions of businesses and assets, net | — | — | — | 0 | 84 |
Divestitures of businesses and assets, net | — | — | — | 0 | 533 |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Return on assets (%) | 3.7 | 5.7 | 6.6 |
Return on invested capital (%, approximate) | — | 19.8 | 26.4 |
Current ratio | 0.74 | 0.78 | 0.91 |
Net debt / EBITDA (approximate) | — | 2.2 | 1.8 |
Interest coverage (operating income / interest expense, approximate) | — | 3.9 | 5.1 |
Asset turnover | 1.03 | 1.18 | 1.25 |
Days inventory outstanding (approximate) | — | 33 | 42 |
Days sales outstanding (approximate) | — | 39 | 57 |
Days payables outstanding (approximate) | — | 102 | 135 |
Cash conversion cycle (days, approximate) | — | -30 | -36 |
Revenue by Region
| Geography (USD Mn) | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
United States | — | 51,010 | 63,140 |
Non-United States | — | 44,557 | 50,398 |
Total net revenue | 88,425 | 95,567 | 113,538 |
Geography share and growth (%)
| Geography share and growth (%) | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
United States share of revenue | 53.4 | 55.6 |
Non-United States share of revenue | 46.6 | 44.4 |
United States revenue growth YoY | — | 23.8 |
Non-United States revenue growth YoY | — | 13.1 |
Valuation Snapshot
| Metric | Value | As of |
|---|---|---|
Share price (USD) | 524.62 | 8 Sep 2026 |
All-time high (USD) | 530.78 | 3 Sep 2026 |
All-time low (USD) | 11.79 | 6 Sep 2016 |
Market capitalisation (USD Bn) | 338.98 | 8 Sep 2026 |
Five-year average annual total return (%) | 60.0 | 8 Sep 2026 |
Five-year annualised outperformance versus market (%) | 48.56 | 8 Sep 2026 |
Value of $100 invested five years ago (USD) | 1,088.89 | 8 Sep 2026 |
One-year market cap change (%) | 232.38 | 1 Sep 2026 |
Share price (USD) | 439.34 | 23 Jul 2026 |
Share price (USD) | 141.77 | 30 Sep 2025 |
Share price (USD) | 130.46 | Aug 2025 |
Share price (USD) | 127.32 | 1 Aug 2025 |
Share price (USD) | 102.29 | 2 Aug 2024 |
Beta | 1.93 | Sep 2026 |
Global market cap rank | 49th–50th | Sep 2026 |
Consensus rating | Buy | 28 analysts, stockanalysis.com, September 2026 |
Mean 12-month price target (USD) | 564.46 | September 2026, implying ~5.7% upside from $524.62 |
JPMorgan price target (USD) | 635 | Raised 2 Sep 2026, citing "another robust quarter" |
Outlier commentary | Susquehanna's Mehdi Hosseini stated on 2 September 2026 that Dell is "tracking to earn $40 EPS in 12–18 months" | CNBC |
Recent rating changes | UBS downgraded 11 May 2026; Morgan Stanley upgraded 1 June 2026; Morgan Stanley, Goldman Sachs and Citigroup all raised targets 2 September 2026 | Fintel, CNN Markets |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | Dell (implied) | Basis |
|---|---|---|
P/E on FY2026 GAAP EPS | 60.4x | $524.62 / $8.68 |
P/E on FY2026 non-GAAP EPS | 50.9x | $524.62 / $10.30 |
P/E on FY2027 guided GAAP EPS | 21.5x | $524.62 / $24.37 |
P/E on FY2027 guided non-GAAP EPS | 20.6x | $524.62 / $25.50 |
EV/Sales on FY2026 revenue | 3.2x | (Market cap $339bn + net debt $20bn) / $113.5bn |
EV/Sales on FY2027 guided revenue | 1.9x | ($339bn + $20bn) / $192bn |
EV/EBITDA on FY2026 EBITDA (approximate) | 32.1x | $359bn / ~$11.2bn |
Dividend yield | 0.48% | $2.52 annualised / $524.62 |
Dividend History
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share (USD) | Quarterly rate (USD) | YoY increase (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
FY2022 | 0.00 | 0.00 | Policy announced Feb 2022 |
FY2023 | 1.32 | 0.33 | Initiation |
FY2024 | 1.48 | 0.37 | 12 |
FY2025 | 1.78 | 0.445 | 20 |
FY2026 | 2.10 | 0.525 | 18 |
FY2027 | 2.52 | 0.63 | 20 |
Capital Markets
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
Programme | Approved 23 September 2021 for Class C Common Stock, no fixed expiration |
Cumulative authorisation as of 30 January 2026 | $20.0bn |
Additional authorisation 26 February 2026 | $10.0bn |
Remaining available after 26 February 2026 | ~$15.2bn |
FY2025 repurchases | ~22m shares for ~$2.6bn |
FY2026 repurchases | ~54m shares for ~$6.0bn |
H1 FY2027 repurchases | $5,424m (of which $3,796m in Q2 alone) |
Diluted share count trend | 686m (Q2 FY2026) → 652m (Q2 FY2027), a 5% reduction |
Credit Ratings
| Agency | Long-Term Corporate Family | Senior Unsecured | Legacy Notes | Outlook |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Standard & Poor's | BBB+ | BBB+ | BBB+ | Stable |
Moody's | Baa2 | Baa2 | Baa3 | Positive |
Fitch | BBB+ | BBB+ | BBB | Stable |
Capital Markets Data
| Metric (USD Mn) | FY2025 | FY2026 | Q2 FY2027 |
|---|---|---|---|
Short-term debt | 5,204 | 7,990 | 8,481 |
Long-term debt | 19,363 | 23,513 | 25,985 |
Total debt | 24,567 | 31,503 | 34,466 |
Cash and cash equivalents | 3,633 | 11,528 | 11,569 |
Net debt | 20,934 | 19,975 | 22,897 |
Available commercial paper capacity | — | 5,000 | — |
Available revolving credit facility | — | 5,900 | — |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance
Management's FY2027 framework, as revised on 1 September 2026, is revenue of $192.0bn (+69%), AI-optimised server revenue of approximately $74bn (+200%), GAAP diluted EPS of $24.37 (+181%) and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $25.50 (+148%). Third-quarter guidance is revenue of $49.0bn (+81%), GAAP EPS of $6.10 and non-GAAP EPS of $6.50. Applying H1 actuals of $90.8bn and Q3 guidance of $49.0bn implies an implicit Q4 FY2027 revenue expectation of roughly $52.2bn.
The guidance path itself is the most informative disclosure: $140bn (February) → $167bn (May) → $192bn (September). Management has raised full-year revenue guidance by 37% in seven months. This is not a company with a stable planning horizon; it is a company whose demand signal is arriving faster than it can forecast.
Consensus expectations
Twenty-eight analysts carry a consensus "Buy" with a mean 12-month target of $564.46. JPMorgan's target of $635 is the identified high; Susquehanna has publicly framed a path to $40 of EPS within 12–18 months, which at the current multiple would imply a materially higher share price. The consensus target has consistently trailed the share price through 2026.
Bull case
-
Backlog conversion is a near-mechanical revenue driver. Backlog rose from $18.4bn (Q3 FY2026) to $43bn (FY2026 exit) to $95bn (31 July 2026). At Q2 FY2027's AI revenue run-rate of $16.4bn per quarter, backlog alone represents nearly six quarters of AI shipments before a single new order. Management stated at Q3 FY2026 that the five-quarter pipeline was "multiples of" backlog.
-
Margin recovery is proven, not hoped for. ISG operating margin moved from 8.8% (Q2 FY2026) to 15.0% (Q2 FY2027) while ISG revenue grew 89%. This falsifies the thesis that AI revenue is structurally unprofitable for Dell. Consolidated operating margin reached 11.5% in Q2 FY2027 versus 6.0% a year earlier, and operating expenses fell to 9.5% of revenue.
-
The non-AI business has re-accelerated simultaneously. Traditional servers and networking grew 122%, storage 26% and commercial client 22% in Q2 FY2027. This is broad-based demand, not a single-product story, and it means the FY2027 result does not depend solely on AI order timing. Add PowerStore Elite shipping into a storage line that grew 1% in FY2026, and the highest-margin part of ISG has genuine upside.
Bear case
-
Cash conversion is deteriorating precisely as reported profit accelerates. Q2 FY2027 unadjusted free cash flow was $986m against net income of $4,133m — 24% conversion. Financing receivables consumed $6,667m in the quarter and inventories doubled to $21,290m in six months. Dell is funding customer AI purchases with its own and its suppliers' balance sheets: accounts payable rose from $33.6bn to $49.7bn in six months. If order intake decelerates, this reverses violently — payables unwind, inventory writes down, and the adjusted free cash flow bridge that currently reconciles $986m to $8,149m stops working.
-
Customer concentration and credit risk are disclosed but not quantified. The 10-K states AI solutions have been bought "primarily by a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers," that these transactions "may involve larger amounts of credit or longer payment terms," and that Dell's supplier payment terms differ from its customer terms. Financing receivable allowances rose from $121m to $186m (short-term) and $92m to $128m (long-term) in six months. Neocloud counterparties are themselves capital-market-dependent; a funding shock in that cohort transmits directly to Dell's receivables and backlog.
-
The structural margin question is unresolved. Consolidated gross margin fell from 22.2% to 20.0% in FY2026 and stood at 20.9% in Q2 FY2027 — still below FY2025. Services revenue, the highest-margin line, has fallen to 12.5% of quarterly revenue. Operating margin expansion has been delivered by cutting 27% of the workforce over three years, a lever that cannot be pulled indefinitely and that has already reached ProSupport, services and R&D. R&D at 2.8% of FY2026 revenue leaves no owned technology moat. If NVIDIA raises prices, sells more direct, or if ODMs take the top of the customer pyramid — which Gartner's Q1 CY2026 data suggests is already happening — Dell's economics compress with no offsetting lever left.
Catalysts and monitorables, next 12 months
| Date / period | Event | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| 9–10 Sep 2026 | Goldman Sachs Communacopia (Michael Dell); Citi Global TMT (David Kennedy) | Any commentary on component cost pass-through and FY2028 framing |
| 1 Dec 2026 | Q3 FY2027 results | Backlog direction — the single most important number. Whether ISG margin holds ≥15%. Unadjusted free cash flow |
| Q3–Q4 CY2026 | IDC/Gartner server and PC trackers | Whether Dell's ~10% server revenue share holds against Supermicro and ODM/self-build |
| Q4 2026 | NVIDIA Quantum-X800 Q3300-LD availability via Dell; PowerEdge XE9812 global availability (2H 2026) | Product-cycle execution on Vera Rubin platforms |
| Throughout FY2027 | DRAM, NAND and GPU contract pricing | IDC has warned of harder impact in 2026; contract DRAM/NAND rates reportedly spiked over 50% |
| Throughout FY2027 | Financing receivable allowances and days sales outstanding | Early warning on neocloud counterparty credit |
| Throughout FY2027 | Inventory balance versus AI revenue | $21.3bn of inventory is only prudent if it converts |
| Post-June 2026 | Texas redomestication implementation | Whether completed and whether any litigation-forum consequences emerge |
| FY2027 | Employee headcount in the FY2027 10-K | A fourth consecutive 10% cut would signal the cost lever is still being pulled; stabilisation would signal it is exhausted |
| Ongoing | Moody's outlook | Positive outlook implies potential upgrade to Baa1 |
| Ongoing | PowerStore Elite adoption | The clearest available signal on whether Dell can re-accelerate high-margin storage |
| Ongoing | Michael Dell succession | Age 61; the 10-K names him as a key-person dependency; the Clarke mega-grant is an implicit succession signal |
Analyst verdict
Dell Technologies has executed the most consequential business transformation in enterprise hardware since the EMC merger, and it has done so without an acquisition, without a capital raise and while returning $7.5bn to shareholders in a single year. The company that reported $88.4bn of revenue in FY2024 is guided to $192bn in FY2027. That is not a cyclical recovery; it is a re-rating of what the business is.
The bull case is unusually well evidenced. Backlog of $95bn provides roughly six quarters of visibility. ISG margin recovered from 8.8% to 15.0% while revenue grew 89%, proving Dell can price AI systems rather than merely ship them. Non-AI infrastructure re-accelerated simultaneously. Credit ratings have improved to BBB+/Baa2/BBB+ with Moody's on positive outlook. Management has raised guidance three times in seven months and beaten it each time.
The bear case is equally well evidenced, and it is a cash-flow case rather than a demand case. Dell converted 24% of Q2 net income into unadjusted free cash flow. Inventories doubled and payables grew $16bn in six months. The company is intermediating credit between suppliers who demand prompt payment and customers who are themselves capital-market-dependent. Gross margin remains below FY2025. R&D at 2.8% of revenue buys no protection if NVIDIA changes its channel posture or if ODMs take the top of the pyramid — which Gartner's data suggests is already beginning.
The verdict is that Dell is a high-quality operator executing exceptionally well inside a business model it does not control. At roughly 21x guided FY2027 GAAP earnings the shares are not obviously expensive; at 60x trailing they are not obviously cheap. The position deserves to be held and monitored on two variables only: quarterly backlog direction, and unadjusted free cash flow. Both are disclosed. Neither is currently flashing red. If either turns, the multiple will move faster than the fundamentals.
End of dossier. Prepared from public sources as at 9 September 2026.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Age | Title | In role since | Selected prior experience |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael S. Dell | 61 | Chief Executive Officer and Chairman | CEO 1984–2004 and from January 2007; Chairman since 2013 | Founder of Dell Inc.; formed MSD Capital (now DFO Management) 1998; chairman of BDT & MSD Advisory Board; former chairman of VMware and non-executive chairman of Secureworks |
Jeffrey W. Clarke | 63 | Vice Chairman and Chief Operating Officer | Vice Chairman since September 2017; COO December 2019–August 2021 and again from August 2023; Co-COO August 2021–August 2023 | Joined Dell 1987 as a quality engineer; SVP Business Product Group 2003–2009; previously reliability and product engineer at Motorola |
David Kennedy | 49 | Chief Financial Officer | September 2025 | Joined Dell 1998; SVP Global Business Operations, Finance (Feb 2023–Sep 2025); SVP and COO for Global Sales (2020–2023); CFO of CSG (2017–2020) |
William F. Scannell | 63 | President and Chief Customer Officer | January 2026 | President, Global Sales and Customer Operations (2020–2026); President, Global Enterprise Sales (2017–2020); President, Global Sales and Customer Operations at EMC to 2016; joined EMC 1986. Board member of Snowflake Inc.; advisory board of IonQ |
Peter Trizzino | 53 | President, Global Sales | January 2026 | President, Global Sales Modernization & GTM (Aug 2025–Jan 2026); President NA Sales (2023–2025); President, DT Select (2021–2023); joined EMC 2000; began career at Xerox |
Arthur Lewis | — | President, Infrastructure Solutions Group | not disclosed in the 10-K executive officer table | Presented at the Bank of America Global Technology Conference, June 2026 as ISG President |
Richard J. Rothberg | 62 | General Counsel and Secretary | November 2013 | Joined Dell 1999; legal leadership across EMEA, APJ and the Americas; previously eight years at Caterpillar Inc.; attorney at IBM Credit Corporation and Rogers & Wells |
Jennifer D. Saavedra, Ph.D. | 56 | Chief Human Resources Officer | March 2021 | Joined Dell 2005; SVP HR–Sales (2019–2021); SVP HR–Talent and Culture (2017–2019) |
Geraldine Tunnell | 50 | Chief Marketing Officer | March 2024 | Joined Dell 2005; SVP Global Field and Partner Marketing (2018–2024); previously management consultant at CapGemini Ernst & Young |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Board of Directors
| Director | Group | Age | Director since | Independent | Committees | Principal occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michael S. Dell | I | 61 | October 2013 | No | — | Chairman and CEO, Dell Technologies |
David W. Dorman | I | 72 | September 2016 | Yes | Nominating and Governance | Founding Partner, Centerview Capital Technology; Independent Board Chair, PayPal Holdings (from February 2026) |
Egon Durban | I | 52 | October 2013 | No | — | Co-CEO, Silver Lake; director of TKO Group Holdings and Unity Software |
David Grain | I | 63 | September 2021 | Yes | Audit | Founder and CEO, Grain Management LLC; director of Southern Company and New Fortress Energy |
William D. Green | I | 72 | September 2016 | Yes | Audit (Chair) | Former Chairman and CEO, Accenture plc; director of S&P Global; designated audit committee financial expert |
Ellen J. Kullman | I | 70 | September 2016 | Yes | Nominating and Governance (Chair); Lead Independent Director | Executive Chair, Carbon Inc.; former CEO and Chair, DuPont; director of Amgen and The Goldman Sachs Group |
Steven M. Mollenkopf | I | 57 | September 2023 | Yes | Compensation | Former CEO, Qualcomm; Independent Chair of The Boeing Company since March 2024 |
Lynn Vojvodich Radakovich | IV | 58 | April 2019 | Yes | Audit; Compensation (Chair) | Former EVP and CMO, Salesforce; director of Booking Holdings, Ford Motor Company and Figma |
Executive Leadership Team by Named Executive Officer
| Named executive officer | Title | Base salary (USD) | Stock awards (USD) | Other (USD) | Total (USD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeffrey W. Clarke | Vice Chairman and COO | 1,170,000 | 17,930,000 | 63,090 | 154,330,000 |
William F. Scannell | President and Chief Customer Officer | 965,390 | 9,080,000 | 96,670 | 11,360,000 |
Richard J. Rothberg | General Counsel | — | — | — | 10,200,000 |
Yvonne McGill | Former Chief Financial Officer | — | — | — | 8,520,000 |
David Kennedy | Chief Financial Officer | — | — | — | 6,730,000 |
Michael S. Dell | Chairman and CEO | — | — | — | 3,380,000 |
Major Shareholders
| Holder group | Instrument | Shares | Voting power |
|---|---|---|---|
MD stockholders (Michael Dell and the Susan Lieberman Dell Separate Property Trust) | Class A Common Stock | 276,744,341 | Ten votes per share |
SLP stockholders (Silver Lake affiliated funds) | Class B Common Stock | 50,645,975 | Ten votes per share |
Public and other holders | Class C Common Stock | 318,358,135 | One vote per share |
MD and SLP combined | — | — | Approximately 91.7% of total voting power |
Major Shareholders by Holder
| Holder | Reported position | Source and date |
|---|---|---|
BlackRock, Inc. | ~$10.4bn; ranked #1 among 13F filers | HoldingsIntel, Q2 2026 |
Vanguard Capital Management LLC / Vanguard Group | ~$8.2bn; ~4.5% of shares by one measure | HoldingsIntel Q2 2026; Tickergate |
State Street Corp | ~$5.9bn | HoldingsIntel, Q2 2026 |
Temasek Holdings Private Ltd | 33.70m shares, reported as 5.20% | WallStreetZen, July 2026 |
Bank of America Corp | top-ten holder | Fintel, July 2026 |
Invesco Ltd. | top-ten holder | Fintel, July 2026 |
Geode Capital Management LLC | top-ten holder | Fintel, July 2026 |
Michael & Susan Dell Foundation | 2.68m shares (15.45% of foundation assets) | Tickergate |
Competitive Landscape
Key Competitors
| Competitor | Positioning versus Dell |
|---|---|
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) | The most direct AI-server competitor; #2 globally at 9.5% server revenue share in Q4 CY2025 on $11.7bn revenue, growing triple digits. Faster to market on new NVIDIA platforms; weaker on services, financing, enterprise sales coverage and — following its accounting and filing issues — on institutional credibility |
Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) | Fell to #5 at 3.1% share on $3.8bn in Q4 CY2025, down 8.6% year on year. IDC attributes this to a deliberate repositioning "around edge computing, hybrid IT, and mission-critical systems rather than competing directly in the high-volume x86 segment." Owns Juniper networking post-acquisition; GreenLake competes with APEX |
Lenovo | ~4.0% Q4 CY2025 server revenue share on $5.1bn; the only competitor that matches Dell across both server and PC. Strong in China and APJ; aggressive pricing; growing fastest among traditional top-five vendors in prior periods |
IEIT Systems (Inspur) | ~4.1% share on $5.2bn; dominant in China, largely excluded from US federal and much of Western enterprise by geopolitical constraint |
ODM Direct / self-build | Collectively the largest force in the market. Gartner noted that in Q1 CY2026 "self-build/ODM suppliers and Dell captured the largest revenue share gains." Hyperscalers buying direct from ODMs is the single largest structural threat to Dell's server franchise |
Cisco Systems | Competes in networking and converged infrastructure; a partner in some accounts |
IBM | Competes in mission-critical systems and AI software/services; not a volume x86 competitor |
NetApp | Primary unstructured and hybrid-cloud storage competitor |
Pure Storage | The share gainer; surpassed HPE for #4 in enterprise storage on double-digit growth, citing AI and neocloud spending. The most credible all-flash challenger to PowerStore |
Hewlett Packard Enterprise | #5 in storage at ~5.6% share |
Huawei | Dominant in China; restricted in Western markets |
Hitachi Vantara, IBM | Niche and mainframe-adjacent storage |
Cloud object storage (AWS S3, Azure Blob, GCS) | The substitution threat for unstructured data |
Lenovo | #1 globally; ~27% PC share in CY2025 |
HP Inc. | #2; ~21% share; strongest direct commercial competitor in North America and EMEA |
Apple | ~9% share but disproportionate premium-segment profit; the principal threat to XPS and to premium commercial |
Acer, ASUS | Consumer and value-segment competition; ASUS also competes in gaming against Alienware |
Samsung, Microsoft (Surface) | Premium and enterprise niche competition |
AWS, Microsoft Azure, Google Cloud | The strategic substitution threat. The 10-K names "large Infrastructure-as-a-Service providers, that often buy their infrastructure directly from original design manufacturers" and warns that "competitive pressures could increase if customers choose to move existing workloads to these providers" |
NVIDIA (DGX/direct systems) | Simultaneously Dell's most important partner and a potential competitor where NVIDIA sells reference systems directly |
Broadcom (VMware) | Now a competitor for private-cloud spend rather than a distribution partner |
Peer Comparison FY2026
| Metric | Dell (FY2026) | Super Micro | HPE | Lenovo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (USD Bn) | 113.5 | — | — | — |
Revenue growth (%) | 19 | — | — | — |
Gross margin (%) | 20.0 | — | — | — |
Operating margin (%) | 7.2 | — | — | — |
R&D as % of revenue | 2.8 | — | — | — |
Q4 CY2025 server revenue (USD Bn) | 12.6 | 11.7 | 3.8 | 5.1 |
Q4 CY2025 server revenue share (%) | 10.0 | 9.5 | 3.1 | 4.0 |
Recent Developments
Litigation, regulatory actions and guidance revisions in the period:* no material adverse litigation outcome, regulatory action or downward guidance revision was identified in the 18 months reviewed. All guidance revisions in the period were upward. The only material negative operational disclosure was the sustained workforce reduction.



