Honeywell International Inc Overview
Honeywell Technologies is the automation core left after the most aggressive portfolio reshaping in Honeywell's 120-year history. It is a ~USD 20 bn-revenue business organised into three segments:
- Building Automation (BA): fire, security and building-management products plus building solutions and services.
- Process Automation & Technology (PA&T): Experion control systems, UOP process licensing and catalysts, LNG heat-exchange technology, and the newly acquired Johnson Matthey Catalyst Technologies.
- Industrial Automation (IA): sensing, gas detection, industrial measurement and utilities solutions. Management's thesis is that a large installed base in mission-critical sites can be monetised through software (Honeywell Forge), services and outcome-based contracts, steering the company from "automation to autonomy." The company also holds a ~48% voting stake in Quantinuum (Nasdaq: QNT), worth billions at market. It enters FY2027 with a three-year target framework of 4–6% organic growth, more than 60 bps of annual margin expansion and double-digit EPS growth.
Company self-description. The FY2025 10-K described Honeywell as an integrated operating company serving a broad range of industries and geographies. Its portfolio rested on the Honeywell Accelerator operating system and the Honeywell Forge platform. Four reportable segments existed at that time: Aerospace Technologies, Industrial Automation, Building Automation, and Energy & Sustainability Solutions. Post-spin boilerplate (Q2-2026 release) describes Honeywell Technologies as a global pure-play automation company serving the building, industrial and process sectors. It operates through:
- the Honeywell Technologies Accelerator operating system, and
- the Honeywell Technologies Forge "intelligence layer." It states that combining more than 50,000 employees' domain expertise with decades of installed-base data positions it to lead the transition from automation to autonomy.
Business model. Honeywell Technologies sells four kinds of offering:
- Engineered products: fire panels, detectors, access-control hardware, sensors, gas detectors, transmitters, pumps and compressors (Sundyne), and catalysts and adsorbents.
- Systems and projects: distributed control systems (DCS), safety systems, building-management systems, LNG liquefaction trains (coil-wound heat exchangers), utilities and metering projects.
- Services: lifecycle and aftermarket services, maintenance contracts, upgrades and migrations.
- Licensing and software: UOP process-technology licences, Forge/Niagara software, OT cybersecurity.
Revenue mix.
- Product vs service (consolidated, pre-spin, FY2025): product sales USD 24,515 m (65.5%) and service sales USD 12,927 m (34.5%) (Q4-2025 8-K).
- Q2-2026 consolidated: products USD 6,374 m and services USD 3,345 m (34.4% services).
- Subscription/software: not separately quantified in filings. Management reported ~15% Forge software ARR growth on the Q2-2026 call (aggregator transcript summary). It targets services plus software rising toward ~45% of revenue over the three-year plan (Investor Day remarks, aggregator transcript; not stated in the formal release).
- Licensing: UOP licence fees sit within PA&T and are not separately disclosed.
Value-chain position. Honeywell sits between component suppliers (semiconductors, electronics, metals, rare-earths, precious metals for catalysts) and end-owners/operators: refiners, LNG developers, petrochemical producers, building owners, data-centre operators, utilities and industrial OEMs. In process markets it is often the main automation contractor or licensor. That role gives it early specification influence and decades-long aftermarket annuities: catalyst reloads, control-system migrations and spare parts.
Customer types and end-markets.
- BA: commercial real estate, data centres, healthcare, hospitality, airports, government, education. Sold through distributors, system integrators and direct channels.
- PA&T: refining, petrochemicals, LNG, chemicals, renewable fuels (SAF and renewable diesel via UOP Ecofining), hydrogen, ammonia and methanol (JM CT), pulp and paper, mining, life sciences.
- IA: discrete and process manufacturers, utilities, aerospace and defence OEMs (sensing), oil and gas safety (gas detection), battery energy storage (Li-ion Tamer).
Independent characterisation. After 2026, Honeywell Technologies is best understood as three businesses:
- BA: a ~USD 8 bn, high-margin (~27%) fire, security and building-controls franchise with real secular tailwinds from data centres.
- PA&T: a ~USD 7 bn process franchise. Its economics are driven by large-project cycles (LNG, refining) and lumpy catalyst shipments, so margins swing with mix.
- IA: a ~USD 6 bn smaller, lower-margin (~17%) set of sensing and safety businesses. It was the main source of the 2025 goodwill impairment and is what remains after the PSS, WWS and PPE exits. The equity story rests on raising organic growth from the low single digits of 2024–25 to mid-single digits, while expanding margins from a ~20% base.
Strategy
Stated strategy (Investor Day, 11 Jun 2026; Q2-2026 call)
Three-year financial framework (Investor Day, 11 Jun 2026)
Initiatives in the last 24 months
FY2026 guidance evolution (Honeywell Technologies; adjusted EPS post-split)
The July sales range is lower than June's despite higher organic growth, because of the earlier-than-assumed PSS/WWS closings. GAAP FY2026 EPS is guided at USD 21.05 – 21.35, inflated by the USD 15.85 per-share Quantinuum gain.
Products & Services
Launch years and pricing are given where publicly known. Honeywell does not disclose list pricing for most offerings; pricing is generally quote-based (projects), per-unit (products), per-licence (UOP) or subscription (software).
Building Automation
Process Automation & Technology
Industrial Automation
Cross-portfolio platforms
Product Portfolio
| Product line / brand | Description and capabilities | Target customer | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Fire: Notifier, Gent, Esser, Morley-IAS, Xtralis (VESDA aspirating smoke detection) | Addressable fire alarm control panels, detectors, aspirating detection, voice evacuation | Commercial buildings, data centres, healthcare, transport | Fire grew double digits in Q2-2026 (8-K). VESDA is a flagship in data-centre early-warning detection |
Security and access: LenelS2 (OnGuard, NetBox), Onity (hotel locks), Supra (real-estate lockboxes) | Enterprise access control, credentials, hospitality locking | Enterprises, hotels, real-estate agents | Came with the USD ~4.95 bn Carrier Access Solutions deal (2024). Hospitality strength cited in Q2-2026 orders |
Honeywell security video and intrusion: Pro-Watch, MAXPRO | Video management, integrated security platforms | Critical infrastructure, government | Pricing quote-based |
Building management: Tridium Niagara Framework, WEBs, Honeywell Building Management System, Excel controllers | Open IoT framework for device integration; HVAC and building controls | System integrators, OEMs, building owners | Niagara is licensed through a broad OEM/integrator ecosystem |
Honeywell Forge for Buildings (Technologies Forge) | Analytics, energy optimisation, predictive maintenance software | Portfolio owners, data centres | Subscription. ARR growth ~15% company-wide (Q2-2026 call, aggregator) |
Building Solutions (projects and services) | Integrated installation, retrofits, energy services, maintenance contracts | Airports, hospitals, government, campuses | Services led 7% growth in Q2-2026 |
| Product line / brand | Description and capabilities | Target customer | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Experion PKS (DCS), Experion Batch, ControlEdge PLC/RTU | Distributed control, batch and remote control systems | Refining, chemicals, LNG, pharma, mining | Core installed-base franchise. Migrations and lifecycle services drive the aftermarket |
Safety Manager / safety instrumented systems | Emergency shutdown and burner management | Process plants | Integrated with Experion |
Field instruments: SmartLine transmitters, flow and level devices | Pressure, temperature and flow measurement | Process plants | Part of the measurement and controls lines moved from IA in 2026 |
Compressor Controls Corp. (CCC) | Turbomachinery control and optimisation | LNG, gas processing, pipelines | Acquired 2023 (~USD 670 m) |
Sundyne | Centrifugal pumps and compressors for harsh process duty | Refining, chemicals, hydrogen, LNG | Acquired 2025 (~USD 2.2 bn) |
Honeywell UOP process licensing | Refining and petrochemical process technology licences (e.g., reforming, isomerisation, hydroprocessing, olefins) | Refiners, petrochemical producers | Licence plus engineering plus catalysts model |
UOP catalysts and adsorbents | Catalyst and molecular-sieve reloads | Same | Lumpy shipments drove FY2025 Q4 (-7% organic ESS) and Q2-2026 aftermarket declines |
UOP Ecofining / renewable fuels | Renewable diesel and sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) technology | Refiners converting to renewables | Volume tied to SAF mandates |
LNG technology (ex-Air Products) | Coil-wound heat exchangers and liquefaction process technology | LNG developers | Acquired 2024 (~USD 1.81 bn). Main driver of PA&T orders (+24% Q2-2026) |
Johnson Matthey Catalyst Technologies | Catalysts and licensed technology for syngas, methanol, ammonia, hydrogen, sustainable fuels | Chemicals, fertiliser, hydrogen and e-fuels producers | Closed 17 Jul 2026. GBP 1.325 bn EV; ~13x EBITDA per Q2-2026 call commentary (aggregator) |
Carbon capture and hydrogen technologies | Solvent and cryogenic carbon capture; hydrogen purification | Industrial emitters | Commercial scale not separately disclosed |
Lifecycle Solutions and Services | Service contracts, cybersecurity services, upgrades | Installed base | Large share of PA&T aftermarket |
| Product line / brand | Description and capabilities | Target customer | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Sensing (pressure, force, airflow, position sensors) | Board-level and industrial sensors | Industrial, medical, aerospace and defence OEMs | Sensing growth cited in Q4-2025 and Q2-2026 |
Gas detection: Honeywell Analytics, BW Technologies, RAE Systems | Fixed and portable gas detectors | Oil and gas, chemicals, utilities | Safety-critical recurring replacement demand |
Industrial measurement and utilities solutions | Gas and water metering, utility projects (incl. Elster heritage) | Utilities | Utilities projects drove 10% solutions growth in Q2-2026. Exact segment placement of all metering lines not separately confirmed |
Li-ion Tamer | Lithium-ion battery off-gas detection | Battery energy storage, data centres | Acquired (named in company acquisition list, 2025–26) |
SCADAfence / OT cybersecurity | Industrial network monitoring | Critical infrastructure | Acquired 2023 |
Divested: PSS (mobile computers, scanners, printers; Intermec heritage) | Sold to Brady, 3 Aug 2026, USD 1.4 bn | n/a | Brady renamed it Intelligent Productivity Solutions |
Divested: WWS (Intelligrated, Transnorm) | Sold to American Industrial Partners, Jul 2026. ~USD 935 m 2025 revenue | n/a | Consideration not disclosed |
Divested: PPE | Sold 2025 | n/a | Loss on sale USD 28 m after tax |
| Platform | Description |
|---|---|
Honeywell Technologies Forge | Enterprise performance-management and AI/analytics layer across buildings, process and industrial assets |
Honeywell Technologies Accelerator | Internal operating system: standard work, digitised processes, the Accelerator ERP programme. ERP implementation costs are adjusted out of 2026 earnings |
Quantinuum (equity-method investment, ~48% voting) | Trapped-ion quantum computing (H-series hardware) and software. Deconsolidated June 2026. Reported only ~USD 17 m LTM revenue to Mar 2026 (Renaissance Capital) |
Financial Narrative
Basis. The income-statement and balance-sheet series come from the FY2025 10-K comparatives as tabulated by edgar.tools.
- FY2023–FY2025 are recast to exclude Advanced Materials (Solstice).
- FY2021–FY2022 are as originally reported and include Advanced Materials. Treat the FY2022→FY2023 step as a basis break.
- All per-share figures are pre-split.
- FY2025 GAAP figures reflect the incremental impairments booked after the 29 Jan 2026 earnings release (10-K, 17 Feb 2026). Net income attributable is USD 4,729 m in the 10-K versus USD 5,139 m in the earnings release. This is a disclosed discrepancy; the 10-K governs.
Income statement
Notes on the income statement.
- FY2025 operating income of USD 5,573 m matches the Q2-2026 8-K reconciliation (10-K basis). The 29 Jan 2026 release showed USD 6,044 m before the incremental impairments.
- FY2025 diluted EPS of USD 7.36 is derived as USD 4,729 m net income ÷ 642.8 m diluted shares. Diluted EPS from continuing operations was USD 13.88 post-split (USD 6.94 pre-split equivalent) per the Q2-2026 8-K.
- Adjusted EPS:
- FY2021–FY2023 are as originally reported. Each year's company definition differed and included Advanced Materials.
- FY2024 (USD 8.73) and FY2025 (USD 9.78) are recast ex-AM per the Q4-2025 8-K.
- FY2025 adjusted EPS on a post-split basis is USD 18.46 (group) and USD 6.46 (Honeywell Technologies only).
- DPS is the sum of quarterly declarations (company dividend history).
Margins and growth
FY2023 growth is omitted because of the basis break.
Revenue CAGR. The mixed-basis FY2021–FY2025 CAGR is ~2.1% (USD 34,392 m → USD 37,442 m). This understates underlying growth, because FY2025 excludes Advanced Materials (~USD 3.8 bn in FY2024 on an as-originally-reported basis: USD 38,498 m less the USD 34,717 m recast). It also includes ~USD 4 bn of 2024–25 acquired revenue. Honeywell does not publish a like-for-like multi-year organic CAGR.
Balance sheet (year-end)
Mid-2026 snapshot (consolidated, incl. Aerospace, 30 Jun 2026; Q2-2026 8-K):
- Cash: USD 8,751 m.
- Commercial paper and short-term borrowings: USD 2,478 m.
- Current maturities: USD 5,282 m.
- Long-term debt: USD 26,228 m.
- Equity-method investments: USD 7,459 m, mainly Quantinuum.
- Shareowners' equity: USD 18,857 m. During H1 2026 Honeywell repaid USD 13,187 m of long-term debt, booking a USD 241 m loss on extinguishment. It also received USD 15,835 m of "pre-separation funding" (debt raised at Aerospace and remitted before the spin). Honeywell Technologies' standalone post-spin balance sheet will first appear in the Q3-2026 10-Q. Its standalone net debt is not yet publicly disclosed.
Cash flow
The company FY2025 FCF figure adjusts continuing OCF for the Resideo termination payment, the asbestos divestiture payment, Flexjet settlement cash and separation costs (Q4-2025 8-K).
Ratios
All ratios are analyst-derived from the tables above. FY2023 working-capital days are distorted: recast revenue sits against balance-sheet values that were not recast.
Commentary: trends, inflections and drivers
Revenue. Group revenue was range-bound at USD 33–37 bn for five years. Underlying drivers split sharply:
- Aerospace compounded strongly: 13% reported and 12% organic growth in FY2025.
- Building Automation grew 8% organically in FY2025 with acquisitions on top.
- Industrial Automation stagnated: 0% organic in FY2025. Short-cycle weakness in PSS, WWS and PPE drove the decision to exit those lines.
- ESS/PA&T was supported by acquisitions (LNG) while organic sales were negative on catalyst timing. The FY2025 top line was also reduced by USD 312 m of contra-revenue from the Flexjet settlement.
Profitability. Gross margin peaked at 38.5% in FY2024. In FY2025 it slipped to 36.9% on inflation, mix (lower catalyst volumes) and the Flexjet charge. GAAP operating margin fell 370 bps in FY2025 to 14.9%, largely because of USD 994 m of non-cash impairments in Industrial Automation and on held-for-sale assets. Segment margin, management's preferred measure, was steadier at 21.7% reported and 22.5% adjusted. Above the line, pension income and "other income" have been a meaningful earnings cushion: other (income) expense was a credit of USD 1,247 m in FY2025. Management now excludes pension income from adjusted EPS (definition change announced 8 Jun 2026), so this cushion is being removed from the headline metric.
Leverage inflection.
- Net debt/EBITDA rose from 0.9x (FY2021) to 2.6x (FY2025), as ~USD 11 bn of 2023–25 M&A was largely debt-funded.
- Interest costs nearly quadrupled from USD 343 m to USD 1,344 m, and interest coverage fell from 18x to ~4x.
- This prompted Moody's to place the A2 rating on review for downgrade (Feb 2026) and S&P to keep a negative outlook (Mar 2026) (Q1-2026 10-Q).
- Management prioritised debt reduction in 2026 and repaid ~USD 13 bn of long-term debt in H1. The Aerospace spin moved a large share of debt to HONA through pre-separation funding.
Cash flow. Continuing OCF rose to USD 6.1 bn in FY2025. However, it absorbed large one-off flows: an inflow of USD 1.59 bn from the Resideo indemnification termination, and an outflow of USD 1.43 bn for the asbestos divestiture. The asbestos and NARCO actions together effectively retired a decades-old legacy liability. Buybacks were USD 3.8 bn in FY2025 against dividends of USD 3.0 bn, a total payout above GAAP net income.
Honeywell Technologies from 2026. Standalone FCF guidance is ~USD 2.0 bn on ~USD 20 bn of sales, about a 10% FCF margin. That is materially below the old group's ~14%, reflecting the loss of Aerospace's cash-rich aftermarket.
Financial Detail
Segment Revenue
| Period | Reportable segments |
|---|---|
FY2024–FY2025 (10-K) | Aerospace Technologies; Industrial Automation; Building Automation; Energy & Sustainability Solutions (ESS, ex-Advanced Materials after the Solstice spin) |
From 1 Jan 2026 | Aerospace Technologies; Building Automation; Industrial Automation; Process Automation & Technology (PA&T). PA&T combines the former ESS (UOP, LNG, process technology) with the core Process Solutions business moved out of Industrial Automation |
From Q3 2026 (post-spin) | Three segments: Building Automation; Process Automation & Technology; Industrial Automation (Q2-2026 10-Q). Aerospace becomes discontinued operations |
Segment Revenue
| Segment net sales (USD M) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Aerospace Technologies sales (USD M) | 15458 | 17510 | |
Industrial Automation sales (USD M) | 10051 | 9401 | |
Building Automation sales (USD M) | 6540 | 7367 | |
Energy and Sustainability Solutions sales ex-AM (USD M) | 2644 | 3134 | |
Corporate and all other sales (USD M) | 24 | 30 | |
Total net sales (USD M) | 34717 | 37442 | |
Segment profit (USD M) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
Aerospace Technologies segment profit (USD M) | 3988 | 4284 | |
Industrial Automation segment profit (USD M) | 1962 | 1743 | |
Building Automation segment profit (USD M) | 1681 | 1953 | |
ESS segment profit (USD M) | 615 | 692 | |
Corporate and all other (USD M) | -579 | -545 | |
Total segment profit (USD M) | 7667 | 8127 | |
Segment margin (%) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
Aerospace Technologies margin (%) | 25.8 | 24.5 | |
Industrial Automation margin (%) | 19.5 | 18.5 | |
Building Automation margin (%) | 25.7 | 26.5 | |
ESS margin (%) | 23.3 | 22.1 | |
Total segment margin (%) | 22.1 | 21.7 | |
Growth and contribution, FY2025 | Reported growth % | Organic growth % | Share of FY2025 sales % |
Aerospace Technologies | 13 | 12 | 46.8 |
Industrial Automation | -6 | 0 | 25.1 |
Building Automation | 13 | 8 | 19.7 |
ESS (ex-AM) | 19 | -1 | 8.4 |
Segment Revenue
| Segment (USD M) | H1 2025 sales | H1 2026 sales | H1 2025 segment profit | H1 2026 segment profit | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Building Automation | 3518 | 3884 | 919 | 1038 | |
Process Automation & Technology | 3058 | 3192 | 699 | 730 | |
Industrial Automation | 3171 | 2922 | 486 | 499 | |
Aerospace Technologies (spun 29 Jun 2026) | 8479 | 8854 | 2197 | 2270 | |
Q2 2026, Honeywell Technologies segments | Sales USD M | Reported growth % | Organic growth % | Segment margin % | Margin change (bps) |
Building Automation | 2002 | 10 | 9 | 27.1 | 90 |
Process Automation & Technology | 1679 | 4 | -1 | 22.1 | -180 |
Industrial Automation | 1501 | -5 | 4 | 17.2 | 90 |
Honeywell Technologies total | 5187 | 3 | 4 | 19.0 | 100 |
Segment Revenue
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
Segment sales | USD 19,915 m |
Segment profit | USD 3,507 m (17.6% margin) |
Operating income | USD 1,171 m (5.9% margin, depressed by USD 724 m goodwill and USD 270 m held-for-sale impairments) |
Adjusted EPS | USD 6.46 (post-split) |
Financial Analysis
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (USD M) | 34392 | 35466 | 33009 | 34717 | 37442 |
Cost of products and services sold (USD M) | 22061 | 22347 | 20637 | 21360 | 23613 |
Gross profit (USD M) | 12331 | 13119 | 12372 | 13357 | 13829 |
R&D expense (USD M) | 1333 | 1478 | 1375 | 1454 | 1812 |
SG&A expense (USD M) | 4798 | 5214 | 4887 | 5235 | 5450 |
Goodwill and held-for-sale impairments (USD M) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 219 | 994 |
Operating income, company definition (USD M) | 6200 | 6427 | 6110 | 6449 | 5573 |
Interest and other financial charges (USD M) | 343 | 414 | 749 | 1048 | 1344 |
Depreciation (USD M) | 674 | 657 | 490 | 493 | 546 |
Amortization (USD M) | 549 | 547 | 514 | 659 | 842 |
EBITDA, derived = pre-tax + interest + D&A (USD M) | 8801 | 7997 | 7944 | 8444 | 8208 |
Pre-tax income from continuing ops (USD M) | 7235 | 6379 | 6191 | 6244 | 5476 |
Tax expense (USD M) | 1625 | 1412 | 1262 | 1249 | 1008 |
Effective tax rate (%) | 22.5 | 22.1 | 20.4 | 20.0 | 18.4 |
Net income attributable to Honeywell (USD M) | 5542 | 4966 | 5658 | 5705 | 4729 |
Diluted EPS, total, pre-split (USD) | 7.91 | 7.27 | 8.47 | 8.71 | 7.36 |
Basic EPS, total, pre-split (USD) | 8.05 | 7.33 | 8.53 | 8.76 | 7.40 |
Adjusted EPS, pre-split, company non-GAAP (USD) | 8.36 | 8.76 | 9.16 | 8.73 | 9.78 |
Dividends declared per share, pre-split (USD) | 3.77 | 3.97 | 4.17 | 4.37 | 4.58 |
Financial Analysis
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin (%) | 35.9 | 37.0 | 37.5 | 38.5 | 36.9 |
Operating margin (%) | 18.0 | 18.1 | 18.5 | 18.6 | 14.9 |
Segment margin, company non-GAAP (%) | 22.1 | 21.7 | |||
Adjusted segment margin, company non-GAAP (%) | 22.1 | 22.5 | |||
EBITDA margin, derived (%) | 25.6 | 22.5 | 24.1 | 24.3 | 21.9 |
Net margin (%) | 16.1 | 14.0 | 17.1 | 16.4 | 12.6 |
R&D intensity (%) | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 4.8 |
Reported revenue growth (%) | 3.1 | 5.2 | 7.8 | ||
Organic growth, company-reported (%) | 7 |
Financial Analysis
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (USD M) | 64470 | 62275 | 61525 | 75196 | 73681 |
Cash and cash equivalents (USD M) | 10959 | 9627 | 7925 | 9906 | 12487 |
Short-term investments (USD M) | 564 | 483 | 170 | 386 | 443 |
Short-term debt: CP plus current maturities (USD M) | 5345 | 4447 | 3881 | 5598 | 7439 |
Long-term debt (USD M) | 14254 | 15123 | 16562 | 25440 | 27141 |
Total debt (USD M) | 19599 | 19570 | 20443 | 31038 | 34580 |
Net debt = debt − cash − ST investments (USD M) | 8076 | 9460 | 12348 | 20746 | 21650 |
Total Honeywell shareowners' equity (USD M) | 18569 | 16697 | 15856 | 18619 | 13904 |
Total equity incl. NCI (USD M) | 19242 | 17319 | 16434 | 19154 | 15030 |
Goodwill (USD M) | 17756 | 17497 | 17238 | 21019 | 21079 |
Other intangibles, net (USD M) | 3613 | 3222 | 3231 | 6621 | 6736 |
Goodwill plus intangibles (USD M) | 21369 | 20719 | 20469 | 27640 | 27815 |
Total current assets (USD M) | 25372 | 24982 | 23502 | 27908 | 30387 |
Total current liabilities (USD M) | 19508 | 19938 | 18539 | 21256 | 23414 |
Working capital (USD M) | 5864 | 5044 | 4963 | 6652 | 6973 |
Treasury stock at cost (USD M) | -30462 | -34443 | -38008 | -39378 | -43029 |
Financial Analysis
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow, total (USD M) | 6038 | 5274 | 5340 | 6097 | 6408 |
Operating cash flow, continuing ops (USD M) | 4459 | 5112 | 6075 | ||
Capital expenditures (USD M) | 895 | 766 | 741 | 871 | 986 |
Free cash flow, simple = total OCF − capex (USD M) | 5143 | 4508 | 4599 | 5226 | 5422 |
Free cash flow, company non-GAAP (USD M) | 4241 | 5102 | |||
Dividends paid (USD M) | 2626 | 2719 | 2855 | 2902 | 2976 |
Share repurchases (USD M) | 3380 | 4200 | 3715 | 1655 | 3804 |
Cash paid for acquisitions, net (USD M) | 1326 | 178 | 718 | 8880 | 2211 |
Long-term debt issued (USD M) | 2517 | 2953 | 2986 | 10408 | 4035 |
Financial Analysis
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE on year-end Honeywell equity (%) | 29.8 | 29.7 | 35.7 | 30.6 | 34.0 |
ROA on year-end assets (%) | 8.6 | 8.0 | 9.2 | 7.6 | 6.4 |
ROIC = NOPAT ÷ (debt + equity − cash) (%) | 17.2 | 18.4 | 16.8 | 12.8 | 12.3 |
Current ratio (x) | 1.30 | 1.25 | 1.27 | 1.31 | 1.30 |
Total debt / total equity (x) | 1.02 | 1.13 | 1.24 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
Net debt / EBITDA (x) | 0.92 | 1.18 | 1.55 | 2.46 | 2.64 |
Interest coverage = operating income ÷ interest (x) | 18.1 | 15.5 | 8.2 | 6.2 | 4.1 |
Asset turnover (x) | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.46 | 0.51 |
DSO (days) | 72.5 | 76.6 | 83.3 | 76.2 | 74.3 |
DIO (days) | 85.0 | 90.5 | 109.3 | 100.5 | 95.2 |
DPO (days) | 107.3 | 103.4 | 121.1 | 104.4 | 97.6 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 50.2 | 63.7 | 71.5 | 72.3 | 71.9 |
Geographic Revenue
| Region net sales (USD M) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (USD M) | 20662 | 21262 | 20907 | 21819 | 21784 |
Europe (USD M) | 6800 | 6840 | 8052 | 8760 | 8112 |
Other international (USD M) | 6930 | 7364 | 7703 | 7919 | 7546 |
Total (USD M) | 34392 | 35466 | 36662 | 38498 | 37442 |
US export sales included in US (USD M) | 4037 | 4187 | 4708 | 5441 |
Geographic Revenue
| Growth (%) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
United States growth (%) | 2.9 | -1.7 | 4.4 |
Europe growth (%) | 0.6 | 17.7 | 8.8 |
Other international growth (%) | 6.3 | 4.6 | 2.8 |
Capital Markets
| Item | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
Price | USD 213.80 (2 Oct 2026) | Investing.com |
Market capitalisation | ~USD 67.8 bn | Investing.com |
Shares outstanding | ~317 m | Company, post-split |
Post-spin performance | ~-7.5% from ~USD 231 (7 Jul 2026) to USD 213.80 | VCP Scanner / Investing.com |
1-year TSR (pre-spin, to May 2026) | +6.2% | Boardroom Alpha |
3-year TSR (pre-spin, to May 2026) | +7.7% | Boardroom Alpha |
5-year TSR | Not computed. The 2025 and 2026 spins plus the reverse split require holder-level reconstruction | n/a |
Capital Markets
| Multiple | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
P/E on FY2026 guided adjusted EPS (USD 8.20 midpoint) | ~26.1x | USD 213.80 ÷ USD 8.20 |
P/E, trailing GAAP | ~15–16x per aggregators | Inflated GAAP EPS from the Quantinuum gain. Not meaningful |
EV/EBITDA, EV/Sales | Not reliably computable | Standalone post-spin net debt not disclosed until the Q3-2026 10-Q |
P/B | Not reliably computable | Post-spin equity not yet reported |
Peer multiples | — | n/a |
Capital Markets
| Item | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
Consensus 12-month target | ~USD 259–262 | Investing.com and GetQuin; range USD 186–303 |
Coverage | ~27–28 analysts | Same |
Rating skew | Moderate Buy | Aggregators |
Notable actions | Daiwa upgrade to Outperform, PT USD 255 (30 Jun 2026). A Hold downgrade with PT USD 190 (14 Sep 2026; broker not identified) | Press / Investing.com |
Capital Markets
| Dividends declared per share, pre-split (USD) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividends declared per share (USD) | 3.77 | 3.97 | 4.17 | 4.37 | 4.58 |
Capital Markets
| Agency | Long-term | Short-term | Outlook |
|---|---|---|---|
S&P | A | A-1 | Negative (since 6 Mar 2026) |
Fitch | A | F1 | Stable (since 6 Mar 2026) |
Moody's | A2 | P-1 | Review for downgrade (since 2 Feb 2026) |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance (23 Jul 2026)
The three-year framework targets 4–6% organic growth, more than 60 bps of margin expansion a year and more than 10% EPS growth. Management framed 2027 as incrementally stronger than presented at Investor Day (Q2-2026 call, aggregator).
Consensus. The consensus price target of ~USD 259–262 implies ~21–23% upside from USD 213.80.
Bull case
- Order momentum supports an H2 inflection. Q2 orders +16%, including PA&T +24% and BA +13%, with backlog of ~USD 20 bn.
- Margin runway. The FY2026 guide implies +250–290 bps of margin expansion. BA is already at 27%, and IA (17%) has room to catch up after the low-margin PSS/WWS exits.
- Hidden value plus balance-sheet optionality. The ~48% Quantinuum stake (~USD 7 bn) and the end of separation costs free cash for buybacks and M&A.
Bear case
-
Quality of growth. Q2 organic growth was only 4% while PA&T was -1%. FY2025 IA organic growth was 0%.
-
Credit and execution overhang. Moody's review, JM CT integration and post-spin stranded costs could cap margin expansion. Catalyst volatility could repeat.
Catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)
- Q3-2026 results (~22 Oct 2026): the first clean standalone quarter.
- Q4/FY2026 results (late Jan 2027): delivery against the 4–6% H2 organic growth guide and the first FY2027 guidance.
- Credit agencies' post-spin rating resolutions.
- JM CT synergy disclosure and catalyst shipment cadence.
- LNG final investment decisions and Middle East project flow.
- Capital-allocation announcements: a new buyback authorisation or bolt-on M&A.
- Quantinuum lock-up expiry (typically ~180 days after the June IPO, around Dec 2026) and any monetisation plan.
- Industrial Automation growth after the divestitures.
Analyst verdict
Honeywell International Inc. has turned itself from a sprawling conglomerate into Honeywell Technologies, a focused ~USD 20 bn automation company, in just 20 months. The reshaping covered:
- spinning off Solstice and Aerospace,
- exiting PPE, PSS and WWS,
- deconsolidating Quantinuum,
- buying the LNG, Sundyne and JM Catalyst Technologies franchises. The remaining portfolio is better than its recent organic growth suggests. Building Automation is a 27%-margin franchise growing high single digits on data-centre demand. PA&T owns a rare combination of licensing, catalysts, equipment and control systems positioned for the LNG and energy-security cycle. The Q2-2026 order book, up 16%, gives real credibility to management's H2 acceleration. The investment case now hinges on execution rather than portfolio engineering. Three questions dominate:
- Can PA&T margins stabilise as catalyst volumes recover and JM CT is integrated?
- Can Industrial Automation, the source of the 2025 impairment, finally grow?
- Can the company convert more than 90% of earnings to cash while shedding stranded separation costs? At ~26x FY2026 guided adjusted EPS, the stock already discounts a good part of the three-year framework. Backing out the Quantinuum stake lowers the effective multiple to the low-to-mid 20s, which is more defensible for a business guiding to double-digit EPS growth.
Overall view: constructive but selective. The quality of the BA and PA&T franchises and the visible order momentum justify a positive fundamental stance. Upside from here, however, requires evidence across the next two quarters that organic growth reaches the 4–6% range and that margins expand without relying on adjustments. Key risks are credit-rating pressure, Middle East exposure, petrochemical catalyst cyclicality, and the integration load of a company remade almost overnight. Investors should treat the Q3-2026 and FY2026 prints as the real start of the standalone track record. Pre-2026 comparisons are largely uninformative given the scale of portfolio change.
Source notes
- Honeywell earnings releases (Form 8-K Ex-99): Q4-2025 (29 Jan 2026), Q1-2026 (23 Apr 2026) and Q2-2026 (23 Jul 2026). All on sec.gov / investor.honeywell.com.
- Honeywell periodic and proxy filings: FY2025 Form 10-K (17 Feb 2026); Q1-2026 and Q2-2026 Form 10-Q, plus the Q2 10-Q/A; 2026 DEF 14A (Apr 2026); 2025 DEF 14A; 8-K of 27 May 2026 (AGM results).
- Honeywell press releases:
- 8 Jun 2026: guidance update.
- 11 Jun 2026: Investor Day.
- 15 Jun 2026: spin approval.
- 17 Jul 2026: JM CT completion.
- 23 Jul 2026: dividend.
- 3 Aug 2026: PSS completion.
- 3 Sep 2026: conference participation.
- Counterparty releases: Johnson Matthey (17 Jul 2026); Brady Corp. (3 Aug 2026).
- Honeywell Aerospace filings: Form 10-Q, 8-K and S-4/424B3 (2026).
- Aggregators (labelled where used): edgar.tools (five-year financial tables); Investing.com, GetQuin and VCP Scanner (price, market cap, consensus); MarketScreener (FY2025 geography); Boardroom Alpha (TSR); Renaissance Capital, Bloomberg, Seedtable and ValueTheMarkets (Quantinuum IPO); vectorshift.ai, roic.ai and ceointerviews.ai (call and Investor Day transcript summaries); Reuters via Hydrocarbon Processing (Q2-2026 coverage). Claude works directly with your codebase Install
Executive Leadership
| Name | Title | Tenure / background | Total actual annual direct comp, FY2025 (2026 DEF 14A) |
|---|---|---|---|
Vimal Kapur | Chairman and CEO | CEO since Jun 2023. Joined Honeywell in 1989. Previously President and COO, and CEO of Performance Materials & Technologies and Honeywell Building Technologies. Engineering degree from Thapar Institute (India). | USD 19,606,983 (FY2024: USD 17,498,512) |
Michal (Mike) Stepniak | SVP and CFO | Appointed CFO in 2025, succeeding Gregory Lewis. Previously led finance for major segments and corporate FP&A | USD 5,700,967 |
Billal Hammoud | President and CEO, Building Automation | Long-tenured Honeywell executive | USD 4,534,424 (includes a one-time award per proxy footnote) |
James (Jim) Masso | President and CEO, Process Automation | Joined Honeywell in 2025 with a one-time sign-on RSU award | USD 4,876,333 |
Ken West | President and CEO, Process Technology | Leads UOP, LNG and JM CT integration | Not a named executive officer in the 2026 proxy |
Peter Lau | President and CEO, Industrial Automation | Appointed in 2025 after the departure of Lucian Boldea | Not a named executive officer in the 2026 proxy |
Mark Macaluso | SVP, Investor Relations | IR lead | n/a |
| Director | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Vimal Kapur | Chairman and CEO | Combined chair/CEO role |
Michael Lamach | Independent Lead Director (from the 22 May 2026 AGM) | Former Chairman and CEO of Trane Technologies. Succeeded the prior Lead Director (2026 proxy letter) |
Duncan Angove | Independent director | Re-elected at 2026 AGM: 464.1 m for, 13.8 m against |
Grace Lieblein | Independent director | Re-elected: 457.0 m for, 21.0 m against |
Deborah Flint | Independent director | Listed in board roster (proxy-derived data) |
Jillian Evanko | Independent director, Audit Committee | Appointed effective 1 Jun 2026. CEO of Duravant since Jan 2026; former CEO of Chart Industries. Stands for election in 2027 |
Craig Arnold, William Ayer, D. Scott Davis | Former directors | Moved to the Honeywell Aerospace board at the spin. Arnold is HONA Independent Chair |
| Holder | Approx. stake | Basis |
|---|---|---|
The Vanguard Group | ~9% | — |
BlackRock | ~7–8% | — |
State Street | ~4% | — |
Elliott Investment Management | ~USD 5 bn stake disclosed Nov 2024 | Current holding not publicly confirmed |
Insiders, all directors and officers | <1% | — |
Competitive Landscape
| Segment | Principal competitors |
|---|---|
Building Automation | Johnson Controls (Metasys, Tyco fire and security); Siemens Smart Infrastructure (Desigo, Cerberus fire); Schneider Electric (EcoStruxure Building); Carrier (now largely exited fire/security); Bosch Building Technologies; Assa Abloy and Allegion (access) |
Process Automation | Emerson (DeltaV, Ovation; AspenTech); ABB (System 800xA); Yokogawa (CENTUM); Schneider Electric / AVEVA (Foxboro, Triconex); Siemens (PCS 7/neo) |
Process Technology and catalysts | Shell Catalysts & Technologies; Axens; Topsoe; Clariant; Albemarle/Ketjen; W.R. Grace; Lummus Technology; Linde Engineering and Chart Industries (LNG equipment) |
Industrial Automation | MSA Safety and Dräger (gas detection); TE Connectivity, Amphenol and Sensata (sensors); Emerson and Endress+Hauser (measurement); Landis+Gyr and Itron (metering) |
| Company | Revenue (bn, local) | Margin metric | R&D intensity | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Honeywell Technologies (FY2025 pro forma) | USD 19.9 | Segment margin 17.6% (FY2026 guide 20.1–20.5%) | Not disclosed standalone | Organic growth 2026 guide 3–4% |
Emerson (FY Sep-2024) | ~USD 17.5 | Adjusted segment EBITA ~26% | ~4–5% | Most direct process peer; owns AspenTech |
Johnson Controls (FY Sep-2024) | ~USD 23.0 | Adjusted segment EBITA ~16–17% | ~2–3% | Most direct building peer |
ABB (FY2024) | ~USD 32.9 | Operational EBITA ~18–19% | ~4–5% | Broader electrification exposure |
Schneider Electric (FY2024) | ~EUR 38.2 | Adjusted EBITA ~18–19% | ~5% | Data-centre electrification leader |
Siemens (FY Sep-2024) | ~EUR 75.9 | Varies by segment | ~8% (group) | Smart Infrastructure is the BA peer |



