Illinois TOOL Works Inc Overview
Identity and listing
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Entity profiled | Illinois Tool Works Inc. (exact legal-name match; active; publicly listed). The input classification "Public company" is confirmed |
| Former names | None of significance disclosed. The company has operated as Illinois Tool Works since founding. Commonly abbreviated "ITW" |
| Founded | 1912, Chicago, Illinois. Incorporated 1915 (Form 10-K FY2025) |
| Jurisdiction of incorporation | Delaware, USA (Form 10-K FY2025) |
| IRS Employer ID | 36-1258310 |
| Headquarters | 155 Harlem Avenue, Glenview, Illinois 60025, USA. Tel. (847) 724-7500 |
| Exchange / ticker | New York Stock Exchange: ITW (common stock) |
| Other listed securities (NYSE) | Euro notes: 0.625% due 2027 (ITW27); 3.250% due 2028 (ITW28); 2.125% due 2030 (ITW30); 1.00% due 2031 (ITW31); 3.375% due 2032 (ITW32); 3.00% due 2034 (ITW34) |
| ISIN / CUSIP | US4523081093 / 452308109 |
| Fiscal year end | 31 December |
| Index membership | S&P 500 constituent. Fortune 300 company (company description, 2026) |
Scale and organisation
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Employees (latest) | About 43,000 at 31 Dec 2025; about 16,000 in the U.S. (Form 10-K FY2025) |
| Employee trend | About 46,000 (FY2022 release); about 45,000 (FY2023); about 44,000 (FY2024 release); about 43,000 (FY2025). This is a steady decline driven by 80/20 simplification and productivity, not by revenue contraction |
| Organisation | 88 divisions in 49 countries; about 410 plants and office facilities (Form 10-K FY2025) |
| Auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP. Ratification proposed for FY2026 (2026 Proxy) |
| Holders of record | About 3,957 at 31 Jan 2026 |
| Website | www.itw.com / investor.itw.com |
Market data
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Shares outstanding | 288.2 million at 31 Jan 2026 (Form 10-K). About 284 million estimated at 30 Jun 2026, after 4.3 million shares were repurchased in H1 2026 (10-Q Q2 FY2026; derived) |
| Market capitalisation (current) | About $82 billion. Basis: share price of roughly $288–$295 (5 Aug 2026 close $295.06; early-September 2026 dividend yield of 2.39% implies about $288) × about 284 million shares |
| Market cap at 31 Dec 2025 | About $71 billion (2026 Proxy) |
| Market cap discrepancies | Third-party aggregators show $71bn–$85bn depending on date. Live verification is recommended |
| 52-week range | $238.82 – $303.16 (as of Aug 2026, aggregator data) |
Illinois Tool Works is a 114-year-old, Glenview-based multi-industrial manufacturer with $16.0 billion of FY2025 revenue across seven segments:
-
Automotive OEM
-
Food Equipment
-
Test & Measurement and Electronics
-
Welding
-
Polymers & Fluids
-
Construction Products
-
Specialty Products
ITW does not compete on scale or vertical integration. Its edge is a proprietary operating system, the "ITW Business Model," built on three elements:
-
80/20 Front-to-Back management, which concentrates resources on the largest, most profitable customers and products.
-
Customer-Back Innovation (CBI), which develops products from customer pain points rather than from a central R&D lab.
A decentralised, entrepreneurial culture: of 88 scaled-up divisions.
Since launching its Enterprise Strategy in late 2012, ITW has lifted operating margin from 15.9% to 26.3% and after-tax ROIC from 14.5% to 29.3%. It has done this while shrinking revenue through divestiture of commoditised businesses (2026 Proxy). The "Next Phase" (2024–2030) pivots the agenda from margin expansion to sustained 4%+ organic growth, powered by a 3%+ CBI revenue yield. ITW is a Dividend King, with 63 consecutive annual dividend increases.
Company's own description (Form 10-K FY2025, paraphrased)
ITW describes itself as a global manufacturer of a diversified range of industrial products and equipment, organised into 88 divisions operating in 49 countries. Its seven reportable segments are grouped by similar product offerings and end markets. Products are distributed mainly direct to industrial manufacturers and through independent distributors.
Backlog is not considered significant because delivery periods are short and inventory turns quickly. The company names its core competitive advantage as the ITW Business Model:
-
80/20 Front-to-Back process
-
Customer-Back Innovation
-
Decentralised entrepreneurial culture
Primary raw materials are steel, resins and chemicals, sourced from numerous commercial suppliers.
Business model
| Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence |
|---|---|---|
| Product sales: consumables | Majority of revenue. Welding filler metals; Polymers & Fluids chemicals; fasteners; Hi-Cone carriers; marking inks; test consumables; contamination-control wipes | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) |
| Product sales: capital equipment | Welding power sources; food equipment; test systems (Instron, MTS); electronic assembly equipment; line automation | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) |
| Services | Food Equipment service, maintenance and repair (service organic growth +2.8% FY2025, +4.8% FY2024); aftermarket service in Test & Measurement | 10-K FY2025 Food Equipment discussion |
| Software / subscription | Test & measurement software is embedded with equipment. Not reported separately | — |
| Licensing | Not material / not disclosed | — |
ITW's model rests on niche leadership in fragmented, technically demanding markets. Its businesses typically hold strong positions in specialised applications where:
-
the product is a small share of the customer's total cost but critical to performance (e.g., an automotive fastener, a weld wire, a test frame); and
-
differentiation comes from engineering, application know-how, brand and service.
The 80/20 discipline continually prunes low-value SKUs and customers through Product Line Simplification (PLS). PLS deliberately reduced organic revenue by about 60 basis points in FY2024, about 60 bps in FY2025, and about 60 bps in H1 FY2026, in exchange for structurally higher margins (10-K FY2025; 10-Q Q2 FY2026).
Revenue model mix. ITW does not report a formal product/service/subscription split. The analyst characterisation is:
Value-chain position
ITW sits as a Tier-1/Tier-2 component supplier (Automotive OEM, Specialty appliance components) and as an OEM of branded equipment and consumables (Welding, Food Equipment, Test & Measurement, Construction Products, Polymers & Fluids).
It typically manufactures "in the market, for the market." This localisation was cited in FY2025 as the reason ITW could largely offset U.S. tariff costs through pricing and supply-chain actions (FY2025 release; 10-K FY2025).
Customer types and end markets
| Segment | Primary end markets (10-K FY2025) | Customer type |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive OEM | Automotive OEMs and tiers | Global and Chinese OEMs; Tier-1 suppliers |
| Food Equipment | Food service, food retail, food institutional/restaurant | Restaurant chains, independents, institutions (healthcare, education), supermarkets |
| Test & Measurement and Electronics | Electronics/semiconductor, general industrial, auto OEM/tiers, energy, industrial capital goods, consumer durables | R&D labs, quality labs, semiconductor fabs, electronics assemblers |
| Welding | General industrial (fabrication, shipbuilding), construction, energy, MRO, capital goods, auto | Fabricators, contractors, OEMs; heavily via distributors |
| Polymers & Fluids | Automotive aftermarket, general industrial, MRO | Retail auto-care, body shops, industrial maintenance |
| Construction Products | Residential construction, renovation/remodel, commercial construction | Contractors, truss fabricators, big-box retail |
| Specialty Products | Food and beverage, consumer durables, airlines, general industrial, capital goods, printing/publishing | Beverage packers, appliance OEMs, airports/airlines, packaging converters |
Independent characterisation
ITW is best understood as a portfolio of about 88 mid-sized, high-return niche franchises bound together by a common management system. Corporate allocates capital. Divisions run the business.
Strengths of this structure:
-
A low-capital-intensity, cash-generative model. Capex was 2.6% of revenue in FY2025 ($419M on $16,044M), and after-tax ROIC is about 29–31%.
-
Demand is diversified across consumer, industrial and capex cycles.
Weaknesses of this structure:
-
Organic growth has historically been modest (FY2023–FY2025 averaged roughly 0–2%).
-
PLS creates a built-in headwind to reported growth.
-
The company has unusually high exposure to Detroit-3 and European auto content, short-cycle construction, and the semiconductor capex cycle.
The FY2026 data, with Q2 organic growth of +4.5% and double-digit growth in Welding and Test & Measurement, is the first meaningful evidence that the CBI-driven growth pivot may be gaining traction.
Strategy
Stated corporate strategy themes (10-K FY2025; 2026 Proxy)
The ITW Business Model is the company's core source of value creation and competitive advantage. It has three elements:
-
80/20 Front-to-Back: a proprietary, data-driven operating system that focuses each business on its "80" (the largest and best customers and products) and removes the cost and complexity of the "20."
-
Customer-Back Innovation (CBI): innovation that starts from key customers' pain points, led by divisions rather than a central R&D centre.
-
Decentralised, entrepreneurial culture: "flexibility within the framework."
Enterprise Strategy, 2012–2023 (completed). Four pillars:
Portfolio management: exit commoditised businesses.
Business structure simplification: scaled up to 88 divisions.
Strategic sourcing: an average 1% annual spend reduction since 2013.
80/20 re-application: Outcome: operating margin rose from 15.9% (2012) to 26.3% (2025), and after-tax ROIC from 14.5% to 29.3%.
Next Phase, 2024–2030. The organising goal is to make high-quality, above-market organic growth a defining ITW strength, on par with operational excellence. Organic growth of 4%+ through the cycle is the highest priority.
2030 performance goals and the Core TSR Model
Explicitly stated in the 2026 Proxy / 10-K:
-
Organic growth of 4%+ through the cycle.
-
CBI yield of 3%+ per year by 2030 (2.0% in FY2024; 2.4% in FY2025, "more than double historical levels").
-
After-tax ROIC continuing above 30% (the full-year FY2026 target is above 30%, per the Q2 FY2026 summary).
-
Operating margin of about 30% by 2030.
-
Free cash flow conversion of 100%+.
-
High-single-digit to low-double-digit EPS growth within a "Core TSR Model."
Strategic initiatives, last 24 months (Oct 2024 – Oct 2026)
| Initiative | Description | Target / status |
|---|---|---|
| CBI framework institutionalisation | Codified, repeatable innovation process rolled out to every division in 2024; divisions applied it to market needs in 2025; CBI added to the LTIP | CBI yield 2.4% (FY2025, +40 bps); patent filings +18% (2024) and +9% (2025) |
| Enterprise initiatives (80/20, sourcing) | Continuous margin programme independent of volume | Contributed 130 bps (FY2025); guided about 100 bps for FY2026; tracking about 120 bps in H1 FY2026 |
| Product line simplification | Pruning of low-value SKUs and customers | About 60 bps organic headwind per year (FY2024, FY2025, H1 FY2026) |
| Tariff mitigation | Local-for-local manufacturing plus pricing and supply-chain actions | Fully offset tariff impact in FY2025 (FY2025 release) |
| Bolt-on M&A in Test & Measurement and Electronics | Three tuck-ins ($57M, $59M, $120M) | Not material individually or in aggregate |
| Capital return | 63rd consecutive dividend increase (+7%); new $6bn buyback (Aug 2026) | About $1.5bn of repurchases per year guided |
| Sustainability strategy | Four pillars: ethical conduct; reducing environmental impact; employee experience; community. Board-approved annually | See Section 20 |
| Financing optimisation | Euro notes issuance (May 2024); Euro credit agreement extended to Feb 2027 (option to Sep 2027) | Liquidity backed by a $3.0bn revolver to Oct 2027 |
Management guidance, FY2026 (as of Q2 FY2026, 28 Jul 2026)
| Metric | Initial (3 Feb 2026) | Q1 update (30 Apr 2026) | Q2 update (28 Jul 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total revenue growth | 2% to 4% | Affirmed | 4% to 5% |
| Organic growth | 1% to 3% | 1% to 3% (April tracking toward high end) | About 3.5% midpoint (raised 1.5 points) |
| Operating margin | 26.5% to 27.5% (about +100 bps) | Affirmed | 26.5% to 27.5% (unchanged; price/cost lag) |
| GAAP EPS | $11.00 to $11.40 (midpoint $11.20, +7%) | $11.10 to $11.50 (midpoint $11.30, +8%) | $11.35 to $11.55 (midpoint $11.45, about +9%) |
| FCF conversion | Above 100% | Above 100% | Above 100% |
| Share repurchases | About $1.5bn | About $1.5bn | About $1.5bn |
| Tax rate | 23.5% to 24.5% | Slightly lower | Not captured |
Management expects all seven segments to grow organically and expand margins in FY2026.
Products & Services
Disclosure note:
-
ITW does not publish SKU-level pricing, launch dates or product-level revenue.
-
Brand names below combine the 10-K "significant trademarks" (Deltar, Shakeproof, Hobart, Instron, MTS, Miller, Rain-X, Permatex, Paslode, Hi-Cone) with long-standing ITW division brands. Those not confirmed in the 10-K are marked (division brand, not 10-K-listed).
-
Pricing model for all lines: transactional unit/volume pricing via direct or distributor channels. Contractual pricing applies with auto OEMs. Service is sold on a contract or time-and-materials basis. No specific prices are disclosed.
Automotive OEM
| Product line | Description / capability | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engineered metal fasteners | Threaded and non-threaded fasteners, clips and assemblies engineered for body, powertrain and chassis applications | Global OEMs, Tier-1s | Shakeproof (10-K), ITW Deltar |
| Plastic components and fasteners | Injection-moulded clips, retainers, fluid-handling and interior/exterior components | OEMs, Tier-1s | Deltar (10-K) |
| Assemblies and systems | Multi-component assemblies (e.g., fuel/fluid, closure, under-hood systems). EV-relevant content cited in China growth | OEMs including Chinese EV makers | ITW Automotive (division brand) |
| Industrial uses | Same component technology for non-auto industrial products | Industrial OEMs | — |
Launch year / latest version: not publicly disclosed. ITW cites higher content per vehicle with Detroit-3 OEMs and foreign OEMs in China (10-K FY2025).
Food Equipment
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warewashing | Commercial dishwashers: undercounter, door-type, conveyor and flight-type | Restaurants, institutions, healthcare, education | Hobart (10-K) |
| Cooking | Ovens (convection, combi, deck), ranges, broilers, fryers | QSR chains, full-service restaurants, bakeries | Hobart; Vulcan, Baxter, Wolf, Bonnet (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Refrigeration | Reach-in refrigerators, freezers, prep tables | Restaurants, institutions | Traulsen, Foster (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Food processing / prep | Slicers, mixers, scales and food-retail systems | Supermarkets, delis, restaurants | Hobart; Berkel (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Ventilation / pollution control | Kitchen exhaust hoods, ventilation and pollution-control systems | Commercial kitchens | Gaylord (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Service | Maintenance, repair and parts. A strategically important annuity growing faster than equipment | Installed base | Hobart Service (division brand) |
Test & Measurement and Electronics
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Materials testing systems | Universal testing machines, fatigue and impact testers, software | R&D and QC labs, universities, aerospace, auto, medical | Instron (10-K) |
| Structural test and simulation | Vehicle, aerospace and structural simulation systems, servo-hydraulic test rigs | Auto, aerospace, civil engineering | MTS (10-K) |
| Materials preparation and hardness | Sectioning, polishing and hardness testers for metallography | Metallurgical labs | Buehler, Wilson (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Gas and fluid measurement | Flow and pressure instrumentation for gases and fluids | Semiconductor, process industries | Brooks Instrument (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Electronic assembly equipment | Stencil printers, reflow/wave soldering, dispensing | Electronics manufacturers | ITW EAE (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Electronic components and packaging | Components and component packaging | Electronics OEMs | — |
| Contamination and static control | Clean-room wipes, swabs, chemicals; ionisers and static-control consumables | Semiconductor fabs, electronics | Texwipe, Chemtronics, Simco-Ion (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Pressure-sensitive adhesives and components | PSAs for electronics, medical, transportation, telecom | Device makers | — |
Welding
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arc welding equipment | MIG/TIG/stick/multiprocess power sources, engine-driven welders, induction heating, automation cells | Fabricators, contractors, shipyards, energy | Miller (10-K) |
| Welding consumables | Solid and flux-cored wires, electrodes | Fabrication, construction, energy | Hobart Brothers (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Accessories / guns / torches | MIG guns, robotic torches, consumable parts | OEM and robotic welding users | Bernard, Tregaskiss (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
Polymers & Fluids
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Auto aftermarket appearance and maintenance | Glass treatments, wiper blades, fluids, gasket makers, threadlockers | Retail auto-care consumers, DIFM shops | Rain-X, Permatex (10-K) |
| Engineered adhesives and sealants | Structural adhesives (MMA, epoxy), sealants for industrial, construction and consumer use | Industrial OEMs, MRO | Devcon, Plexus (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Lubrication and cutting fluids | Machine-cleaning and lubricating chemicals | MRO, manufacturing | ROCOL, LPS (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Epoxy and resin coatings | Industrial coating products | Industrial maintenance | — |
| Industrial hand wipes and cleaners | Hand-cleaning wipes and cleaners | Industrial users | — |
| Body fillers and putties | Auto body repair fillers | Collision repair shops | Evercoat (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Marine coatings and repair | Polyester coatings, patch and repair | Marine OEM / aftermarket | — |
Construction Products
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fastening tools and fasteners (wood/metal) | Cordless and pneumatic nailers and staplers, collated nails, self-drilling screws | Framing and remodel contractors | Paslode (10-K); Buildex (division brand) |
| Concrete anchoring | Mechanical and chemical anchors, powder-actuated tools | Commercial contractors | Ramset, Red Head, Spit (division brands, not 10-K-listed) |
| Truss systems | Metal connector plates, truss-assembly equipment and design software | Truss fabricators | Alpine (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Retail packaged hardware | Fasteners, anchors and hardware for big-box retail | Home centres, DIY | ITW Brands (division brand) |
Specialty Products
| Product line | Description | Target customer | Flagship / brand |
|---|---|---|---|
| Multipack carriers and equipment | Plastic ring carriers and application machinery | Beverage and consumer-goods packers | Hi-Cone (10-K) |
| Conveyor and line automation | Conveying and line automation for food and beverage | Bottlers, food processors | Hartness (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Decorating foil and film | Hot-stamping foils and films with related equipment | Packaging, consumer products | ITW Foils (division brand) |
| Coding and marking | Inkjet and other coders with inks/consumables | Packaging lines | Diagraph (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Appliance components | Plastic and metal closures, components and fasteners | Appliance OEMs | ITW Appliance Components (division brand) |
| Airport ground support equipment | Ground power units, pre-conditioned air | Airports, airlines | ITW GSE (division brand, not 10-K-listed) |
| Medical device components | Components for medical devices | Medical OEMs | — |
Financial Narrative
Sources:
-
FY2025 and FY2024 releases and 10-K FY2025 (FY2023–FY2025)
-
FY2022 release (FY2021–FY2022)
-
Depreciation from XBRL-derived 10-K data
EBITDA is defined by the analyst as operating income plus depreciation plus amortisation and impairment of intangibles. It excludes non-operating "other income."
Income statement
Adjusted EPS notes: FY2022 excludes $0.60 of divestiture gains. FY2024 excludes $1.26 (Wilsonart gain) and $0.30 (LIFO change). FY2021, FY2023 and FY2025 have no adjustment.
Margins and growth (%)
Table notes:
-
FY2021 and FY2023 organic growth were not captured in the sources reviewed.
-
FY2024 operating margin was 26.1% excluding the LIFO benefit.
-
FY2021–FY2025 revenue CAGR is 2.6% (derived). Diluted EPS CAGR is 5.4% (derived); adjusted EPS CAGR is 5.4%.
Balance sheet
Interim balance sheet data:
-
At 31 Mar 2026: cash $827M and total debt $9.15bn (Q1 FY2026 release summary).
-
At 30 Jun 2026: total debt/EBITDA was 2.0x (Q2 FY2026 call).
Cash flow
Table notes:
-
Dividends paid are estimated as average basic shares × dividends paid per share. The 10-K states about $1.8bn for FY2025 and about $1.7bn for FY2024.
-
FY2022–FY2025 are as reported.
-
FY2024 FCF conversion was 94% on adjusted net income.
Returns, liquidity, leverage and efficiency ratios
All ratios except After-tax ROIC are derived by the analyst.
ROIC note: FY2024 was 30.3% excluding the LIFO benefit (2026 Proxy). FY2022 was 29.1% (FY2022 release).
Commentary on trends, inflections and drivers
Revenue: a deliberately "flat-but-better" top line.
-
Revenue rose 10.2% in FY2022 on 12.1% organic growth, driven by post-COVID recovery and price.
-
It then plateaued at about $16bn for three years. FY2023 grew +1.1%, FY2024 fell -1.3% (organic -0.7%), and FY2025 grew +0.9% (organic flat).
-
Three forces explain the stagnation:
-
PLS, a self-inflicted headwind of about 60 bps per year;
-
cyclical weakness in U.S. residential construction (Construction organic -6.1% and -5.1%), semiconductors, and Detroit-3/European auto;
-
divestitures in FY2022–FY2023.
-
-
FY2026 is the inflection year. Organic growth accelerated from +0.4% (Q1) to +4.5% (Q2), and full-year organic guidance was raised to about 3.5% at the midpoint (Q2 FY2026 release).
Margins: structural, initiative-driven expansion.
-
Gross margin rose about 330 bps from FY2022 to FY2025, from 40.8% to 44.1%.
-
Operating margin rose from 23.8% to 26.3%. Q2 FY2026 delivered 26.7%, the most profitable quarter in company history ($1.15bn operating income).
-
Enterprise initiatives (80/20 Front-to-Back and strategic sourcing) contributed 130 bps in FY2024, 130 bps in FY2025, and about 120 bps per quarter in FY2026, independent of volume.
-
The FY2025 decline from 26.8% to 26.3% is optical: it reflects the non-recurrence of the FY2024 LIFO benefit (70 bps). Underlying margin rose 20 bps despite flat volume and higher health and welfare costs.
Earnings quality.
-
Reported EPS is noisy because of one-offs:
-
FY2022 divestiture gains ($0.60)
-
FY2024 Wilsonart gain ($1.26) and LIFO change ($0.30)
-
recurring discrete tax benefits (FY2021 UK rate change, $112M; FY2024 IP reorganisation, $87M; FY2025, $48M net)
-
-
Adjusted EPS grew steadily: $9.17 → $9.74 → $10.15 → $10.49. The FY2026 guidance midpoint of $11.45 implies about 9% growth.
-
Share count reduction contributes about 2 points per year of EPS growth (diluted shares fell from 316.4M to 292.3M, -7.6%, over FY2021–FY2025).
Balance sheet: deliberately lean equity.
-
Book equity is only about $3.2bn after $26.9bn of cumulative treasury purchases. That makes ROE (about 95–105%) and debt/equity (about 2.8x) uninformative.
-
The relevant leverage metric is net debt/EBITDA, which held in a 1.5–1.8x range. It rose to 1.76x in FY2025 as short-term debt increased (including the $1.0bn 2.65% note maturing 15 Nov 2026, now classified as current).
-
Goodwill and intangibles ($5.7bn) are 35% of assets. Intangibles are amortising down: amortisation fell from $134M to $80M.
Cash flow.
-
FY2022 FCF ($1.9bn; 64% conversion) was depressed by deliberate inventory builds to protect customer service amid supply-chain stress (DIO 79.5 days).
-
FY2023 saw the release ($3.1bn FCF; 104% conversion).
-
FY2025 conversion of 88% was below the >100% guidance, mainly on working capital: receivables rose $236M and DSO rose to 73 days.
-
Q2 FY2026 FCF rose 41% year on year. Management guides FY2026 FCF conversion above 100%.
Capital returns. In FY2025 ITW returned $3.3bn (about 108% of net income) and invested about $0.8bn in growth and productivity (FY2025 release).
Financial Detail
Segment Overview
| Segment | Contents | Key brands (10-K trademarks) |
|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | Plastic and metal components, fasteners and assemblies for automobiles, light trucks and other industrial uses | Deltar, Shakeproof |
Food Equipment | Warewashing; cooking (ovens, ranges, broilers); refrigeration; food processing (slicers, mixers, scales); kitchen exhaust/ventilation/pollution control; service, maintenance and repair | Hobart |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | Test equipment, consumables and software for materials, structures, gases and fluids; electronic assembly equipment; electronic components and packaging; static-control and clean-room contamination control; pressure-sensitive adhesives | Instron, MTS |
Welding | Arc welding equipment; metal arc welding consumables and accessories | Miller |
Polymers & Fluids | Engineered adhesives, sealants, lubrication and cutting fluids, epoxy/resin coatings, industrial wipes, auto-aftermarket fluids/polymers, body fillers/putties, marine coatings and repair | Rain-X, Permatex |
Construction Products | Fasteners and tools for wood/metal; anchors and tools for concrete; metal plate truss components, equipment and software; packaged hardware for retail | Paslode |
Specialty Products | Conveyor and line automation for food and beverage; plastic multipack consumables and equipment; decorating foil/film; coding and marking; appliance closures and components; airport ground support equipment; medical device components | Hi-Cone |
Segment revenue (USD Mn)
| Segment revenue (USD Mn) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM (FY2021 derived) | 2,801 | 2,969 | 3,235 | 3,188 | 3,288 |
Food Equipment (FY2021 derived) | 2,078 | 2,444 | 2,622 | 2,647 | 2,699 |
Test & Measurement and Electronics (FY2021 derived) | 2,345 | 2,828 | 2,832 | 2,818 | 2,825 |
Welding (FY2021 derived) | 1,651 | 1,894 | 1,902 | 1,851 | 1,890 |
Polymers & Fluids (FY2021 derived) | 1,804 | 1,905 | 1,804 | 1,764 | 1,765 |
Construction Products (FY2021 derived) | 1,946 | 2,113 | 2,033 | 1,909 | 1,820 |
Specialty Products (FY2021 derived) | 1,853 | 1,799 | 1,697 | 1,743 | 1,775 |
Total company operating revenue | 14,455 | 15,932 | 16,107 | 15,898 | 16,044 |
Segment operating income (USD Mn)
| Segment operating income (USD Mn) | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | 499 | 561 | 625 | 693 |
Food Equipment | 618 | 713 | 719 | 753 |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | 684 | 686 | 703 | 694 |
Welding | 583 | 605 | 597 | 621 |
Polymers & Fluids | 479 | 482 | 484 | 493 |
Construction Products | 548 | 578 | 559 | 550 |
Specialty Products | 481 | 449 | 528 | 553 |
Total segments | 3,892 | 4,074 | 4,215 | 4,357 |
Unallocated | -102 | -34 | 49 | -141 |
Total company operating income | 3,790 | 4,040 | 4,264 | 4,216 |
Segment operating margin (%)
| Segment operating margin (%) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | 19.5 | 16.8 | 17.3 | 19.6 | 21.1 |
Food Equipment | 22.6 | 25.3 | 27.2 | 27.2 | 27.9 |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | 27.4 | 24.2 | 24.2 | 24.9 | 24.6 |
Welding | 29.7 | 30.8 | 31.8 | 32.3 | 32.9 |
Polymers & Fluids | 25.4 | 25.2 | 26.7 | 27.4 | 27.9 |
Construction Products | 27.2 | 25.9 | 28.4 | 29.3 | 30.2 |
Specialty Products | 27.2 | 26.7 | 26.5 | 30.3 | 31.2 |
Total company | 24.1 | 23.8 | 25.1 | 26.8 | 26.3 |
Segment organic revenue growth (%)
| Segment organic revenue growth (%) | FY2022 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | 11.7 | -0.4 | 2.0 |
Food Equipment | 22.9 | 1.1 | 0.8 |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | 9.0 | -1.0 | -1.4 |
Welding | 16.0 | -2.4 | 2.0 |
Polymers & Fluids | 10.5 | 0.9 | -0.2 |
Construction Products | 14.4 | -6.1 | -5.1 |
Specialty Products | 0.4 | 3.5 | 1.0 |
Total company | 12.1 | -0.7 | 0.0 |
Segment total revenue growth (%)
| Segment total revenue growth (%) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | 9.0 | -1.5 | 3.2 |
Food Equipment | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.9 |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | 0.1 | -0.5 | 0.2 |
Welding | 0.4 | -2.7 | 2.1 |
Polymers & Fluids | -5.3 | -2.2 | 0.1 |
Construction Products | -3.8 | -6.1 | -4.6 |
Specialty Products | -5.7 | 2.7 | 1.8 |
Contribution to segment revenue (%)
| Contribution to segment revenue (%) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | 20.1 | 20.0 | 20.5 |
Food Equipment | 16.3 | 16.6 | 16.8 |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | 17.6 | 17.7 | 17.6 |
Welding | 11.8 | 11.6 | 11.8 |
Polymers & Fluids | 11.2 | 11.1 | 11.0 |
Construction Products | 12.6 | 12.0 | 11.3 |
Specialty Products | 10.5 | 10.9 | 11.1 |
Revenue by Segment and Segment Margins & Growth (%)
| Item | Q1 FY2026 | Q2 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
Revenue (USD Mn) | 4,016 | 4,301 |
Total growth (%) | 4.6 | 6.1 |
Organic growth (%) | 0.4 | 4.5 |
Operating margin (%) | 25.4 | 26.7 |
GAAP EPS (USD) | 2.66 | 2.84 |
Automotive OEM revenue / margin | $820M / 21.0% | Not captured |
Food Equipment revenue / margin | $637M / 24.7% | Not captured |
Welding organic growth (%) | 6 | Double-digit |
Test & Measurement and Electronics organic growth (%) | 5 | About 10 (electronics +21%) |
Income Statement and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (USD Mn) | 14,455 | 15,932 | 16,107 | 15,898 | 16,044 |
Cost of revenue (USD Mn) | 8,489 | 9,429 | 9,316 | 8,858 | 8,969 |
Gross profit (USD Mn; derived) | 5,966 | 6,503 | 6,791 | 7,040 | 7,075 |
SG&A and R&D (USD Mn) | 2,356 | 2,579 | 2,638 | 2,675 | 2,779 |
Amortisation and impairment of intangibles (USD Mn) | 133 | 134 | 113 | 101 | 80 |
Operating income (USD Mn) | 3,477 | 3,790 | 4,040 | 4,264 | 4,216 |
Depreciation (USD Mn) | 277 | 276 | 282 | 301 | 317 |
EBITDA (USD Mn; derived) | 3,887 | 4,200 | 4,435 | 4,666 | 4,613 |
Interest expense (USD Mn) | 202 | 203 | 266 | 283 | 292 |
Other income (USD Mn) | 51 | 255 | 49 | 441 | 42 |
Pre-tax income (USD Mn) | 3,326 | 3,842 | 3,823 | 4,422 | 3,966 |
Income taxes (USD Mn) | 632 | 808 | 866 | 934 | 900 |
Net income (USD Mn) | 2,694 | 3,034 | 2,957 | 3,488 | 3,066 |
EPS basic (USD) | 8.55 | 9.80 | 9.77 | 11.75 | 10.52 |
EPS diluted (USD) | 8.51 | 9.77 | 9.74 | 11.71 | 10.49 |
Adjusted EPS diluted, company-defined (USD) | 8.51 | 9.17 | 9.74 | 10.15 | 10.49 |
Dividends paid per share (USD) | 4.64 | 4.97 | 5.33 | 5.70 | 6.11 |
Dividends declared per share (USD) | 4.72 | 5.06 | 5.42 | 5.80 | 6.22 |
Diluted average shares (M) | 316.4 | 310.7 | 303.6 | 297.8 | 292.3 |
Effective tax rate (%) | 19.0 | 21.0 | 22.6 | 21.1 | 22.7 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric (%) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin (%) | 41.3 | 40.8 | 42.2 | 44.3 | 44.1 |
Operating margin (%) | 24.1 | 23.8 | 25.1 | 26.8 | 26.3 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 26.9 | 26.4 | 27.5 | 29.3 | 28.8 |
Net margin (%) | 18.6 | 19.0 | 18.4 | 21.9 | 19.1 |
Revenue growth, total (%) | 15.0 | 10.2 | 1.1 | -1.3 | 0.9 |
Organic revenue growth (%) | — | 12.1 | — | -0.7 | 0.0 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (USD Mn) | 16,077 | 15,422 | 15,518 | 15,067 | 16,148 |
Cash and equivalents (USD Mn) | 1,527 | 708 | 1,065 | 948 | 851 |
Trade receivables (USD Mn) | 2,840 | 3,171 | 3,123 | 2,991 | 3,227 |
Inventories (USD Mn) | 1,694 | 2,054 | 1,707 | 1,605 | 1,659 |
Total current assets (USD Mn) | 6,374 | 6,270 | 6,235 | 5,856 | 6,200 |
Short-term debt (USD Mn) | 778 | 1,590 | 1,825 | 1,555 | 2,286 |
Long-term debt (USD Mn) | 6,909 | 6,173 | 6,339 | 6,308 | 6,683 |
Total debt (USD Mn) | 7,687 | 7,763 | 8,164 | 7,863 | 8,969 |
Net debt (USD Mn; derived) | 6,160 | 7,055 | 7,099 | 6,915 | 8,118 |
Total current liabilities (USD Mn) | 3,470 | 4,460 | 4,675 | 4,308 | 5,126 |
Working capital (USD Mn; derived) | 2,904 | 1,810 | 1,560 | 1,548 | 1,074 |
Goodwill (USD Mn) | 4,965 | 4,864 | 4,909 | 4,839 | 5,098 |
Intangible assets (USD Mn) | 972 | 768 | 657 | 592 | 591 |
Goodwill and intangibles (USD Mn) | 5,937 | 5,632 | 5,566 | 5,431 | 5,689 |
Accounts payable (USD Mn) | 585 | 594 | 581 | 519 | 522 |
Total stockholders' equity (USD Mn) | 3,626 | 3,089 | 3,013 | 3,317 | 3,226 |
Treasury stock at cost (USD Mn) | -20,636 | -22,377 | -23,870 | -25,375 | -26,875 |
Cash Flow and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (USD Mn) | 2,557 | 2,348 | 3,539 | 3,281 | 3,126 |
Capital expenditure (USD Mn) | 296 | 412 | 455 | 437 | 419 |
Free cash flow (USD Mn) | 2,261 | 1,936 | 3,084 | 2,844 | 2,707 |
FCF to net income conversion (%) | 84 | 64 | 104 | 82 | 88 |
Dividends paid (USD Mn; estimated) | 1,462 | 1,539 | 1,613 | 1,692 | 1,781 |
Share repurchases (USD Mn) | 1,000 | 1,750 | 1,500 | 1,500 | 1,500 |
Capex as % of revenue (%) | 2.0 | 2.6 | 2.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE, net income / year-end equity (%) | 74.3 | 98.2 | 98.1 | 105.2 | 95.0 |
ROA, net income / year-end assets (%) | 16.8 | 19.7 | 19.1 | 23.1 | 19.0 |
After-tax ROIC, company-reported (%) | 29.5 | 29.1 | 30.4 | 31.2 | 29.3 |
Current ratio (x) | 1.84 | 1.41 | 1.33 | 1.36 | 1.21 |
Debt to equity (x) | 2.12 | 2.51 | 2.71 | 2.37 | 2.78 |
Net debt to EBITDA (x) | 1.58 | 1.68 | 1.60 | 1.48 | 1.76 |
Interest coverage, operating income / interest (x) | 17.2 | 18.7 | 15.2 | 15.1 | 14.4 |
Asset turnover, revenue / year-end assets (x) | 0.90 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 0.99 |
Days sales outstanding (days) | 71.7 | 72.6 | 70.8 | 68.7 | 73.4 |
Days inventory outstanding (days) | 72.8 | 79.5 | 66.9 | 66.1 | 67.5 |
Days payables outstanding (days) | 25.2 | 23.0 | 22.8 | 21.4 | 21.2 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 119.3 | 129.1 | 114.9 | 113.4 | 119.7 |
Region revenue (USD Mn)
| Region revenue (USD Mn) | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
North America (FY2021-22 aggregator) | 7,520 | 8,700 | 8,722 | 8,530 | 8,480 |
Europe Middle East and Africa (FY2021-22 derived) | 3,870 | 3,918 | 4,147 | 4,101 | 4,162 |
Asia Pacific (FY2021-22 aggregator) | 2,800 | 2,990 | 2,935 | 2,961 | 3,079 |
South America (FY2021-22 aggregator) | 265 | 324 | 303 | 306 | 323 |
Total | 14,455 | 15,932 | 16,107 | 15,898 | 16,044 |
Region reported revenue growth (%)
| Region reported revenue growth (%) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
North America | -2.2 | -0.6 |
Europe Middle East and Africa | -1.1 | 1.5 |
Asia Pacific | 0.9 | 4.0 |
South America | 1.0 | 5.6 |
Region organic revenue growth (%)
| Region organic revenue growth (%) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
North America | -2.4 | -0.7 |
Europe Middle East and Africa | -0.3 | -2.2 |
Asia Pacific | 3.0 | 6.3 |
China (subset of Asia Pacific) | 6.9 | 8.7 |
Region share of revenue (%)
| Region share of revenue (%) | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
North America | 54.2 | 53.7 | 52.9 |
Europe Middle East and Africa | 25.7 | 25.8 | 25.9 |
Asia Pacific | 18.2 | 18.6 | 19.2 |
South America | 1.9 | 1.9 | 2.0 |
Country Overview
| Country | FY2025 disclosure | Source |
|---|---|---|
United States | Revenue $7,395M (46.1% of total). FY2023–FY2024 U.S. split not captured | 10-K FY2025 |
China | Organic growth +8.7% (FY2025) and +6.9% (FY2024). Auto OEM China +11.8% (FY2025). Absolute revenue not disclosed | 10-K FY2025 |
Russia | Four immaterial subsidiaries; FY2025 revenue about $24M; net assets about $38M | 10-K FY2025 |
Rest of world | Over 50% of net sales derived from outside the U.S.; largest foreign concentration is Europe | 10-K risk factors |
Segment Overview — Automotive OEM
| Segment | North America | Europe | Asia Pacific / China |
|---|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM (FY2025 organic) | -2.1% (builds -1%) | -1.2% (builds -1%) | +10.6%; China +11.8% |
Automotive OEM (FY2024 organic) | -5.1% (Detroit-3 builds -4%) | -3.4% (builds -5%) | +9.7%; China +8.1% |
Food Equipment (FY2025 organic) | +1.8% (equipment +0.4%, service +4.1%) | International -0.6% | Asia Pacific declined (international) |
Test & Measurement (FY2025) | Semiconductor growth | Decline (other electronics) | Semiconductor growth |
Total company Q2 FY2026 organic | +6.4% | Not captured | +5.6% |
Share Price & Returns
| Horizon | Price return | Note |
|---|---|---|
YTD 2026 (to 5 Aug) | About +19.8% | Share price $295.06 |
1 year | About +15.2% (another source: +7.9% to early Aug, vs S&P 500 +19.5%) | Sources conflict depending on date |
5 years | About +30.0% (price only) | Underperformed broad indices |
52-week range | $238.82 – $303.16 | — |
Early September 2026 | About $288 | Implied by 2.39% forward yield on $6.88 |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | ITW (approx.) | Basis |
|---|---|---|
P/E, trailing 12 months | About 26.3× | TTM GAAP EPS $11.03 (Q3 FY2025–Q2 FY2026) |
P/E, FY2026 guidance | About 25.3× | Midpoint $11.45 |
EV / EBITDA (TTM) | About 19× | EV about $91bn (market cap about $82bn plus net debt about $8.3bn) ÷ TTM EBITDA about $4.8bn |
EV / Sales (TTM) | About 5.5× | TTM revenue about $16.5bn |
P/B | About 25× | Book equity $3.2bn (Dec 2025) |
10-year average P/E | About 22.9× | Sure Dividend, Jul 2026 |
Capital Markets
| Item | Data |
|---|---|
Coverage | About 16–18 analysts |
Consensus rating | "Hold" (2 Strong Buy / 10 Hold / 4 Strong Sell per one aggregator, Aug 2026) |
FY2026 consensus EPS | About $11.45 (+9.2%) |
Recent price targets (Jul–Aug 2026) | JPMorgan $350 (Overweight); Citi $317 (Neutral); Truist $301 (Hold); UBS $300 (Neutral); Baird $297 (Neutral); Wolfe $286 (Underperform); Evercore $272 (Underperform) |
Aggregated mean target | $274.54–$284.77 depending on aggregator and date; may lag post-Q2 revisions |
Per-Share Data and Returns & Leverage Ratios (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividends declared per share (USD) | 4.72 | 5.06 | 5.42 | 5.80 | 6.22 |
Dividends paid per share (USD) | 4.64 | 4.97 | 5.33 | 5.70 | 6.11 |
Payout ratio, declared DPS / diluted EPS (%) | 55.5 | 51.8 | 55.6 | 49.5 | 59.3 |
Capital Programmes
| Program | Size | Status |
|---|---|---|
2021 Program (7 May 2021) | $3.0bn | Completed Q4 2023 |
2023 Program (4 Aug 2023) | $5.0bn | About $2.0bn remaining at 31 Dec 2025. About $1.1bn used in H1 2026, leaving roughly $0.9bn (derived) |
2026 Program (7 Aug 2026) | $6.0bn | New; open-ended |
Credit Ratings
| Agency | Rating | Outlook | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
Moody's | A1 (senior unsecured) | Not captured | Rating dated 27–28 Mar 2025 per bond databases. |
S&P Global | A+ | Not captured (historically Stable) | Rating action dated 13 Nov 2025 per bond database |
Capital Instruments
| Instrument | Maturity | Carrying value (USD Mn) |
|---|---|---|
2.65% notes | 15 Nov 2026 | 999 |
Euro Credit Agreement (variable) | 28 Feb 2027 (option to 15 Sep 2027) | 881 |
0.625% Euro notes | 5 Dec 2027 | 586 |
3.25% Euro notes (€650M) | 17 May 2028 | 759 |
2.125% Euro notes | 22 May 2030 | 585 |
1.00% Euro notes | 5 Jun 2031 | 583 |
3.375% Euro notes (€850M) | 17 May 2032 | 986 |
3.00% Euro notes | 19 May 2034 | 579 |
4.875% notes | 15 Sep 2041 | 639 |
3.90% notes | 1 Sep 2042 | 1,085 |
Revolving credit facility ($3.0bn) | 21 Oct 2027 | 0 drawn |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance and consensus
FY2026 guidance (28 Jul 2026): - Revenue growth of 4–5%, with organic growth of about 3.5% at the midpoint.
-
Operating margin of 26.5–27.5%.
-
GAAP EPS of $11.35–$11.55 (midpoint +9%).
-
FCF conversion above 100%.
-
About $1.5bn of buybacks.
Consensus: FY2026 EPS of about $11.45 matches the guidance midpoint. FY2027 consensus was not captured.
Long-term framework: 4%+ organic growth through the cycle and 3%+ CBI yield by 2030. ROIC continuing at or above 30% is stated.
Bull case
-
The growth pivot is real. Organic growth moved from 0.0% (FY2025) to +4.5% (Q2 FY2026), led by capex-cycle segments. Orders in Welding and Electronics are running ahead of revenue, and CBI yield rose 40 bps to 2.4%. If CBI reaches 3%+ while 80/20 adds about 100 bps of margin per year, a 9–10% EPS compounding path is credible.
-
Margin runway is intact. Enterprise initiatives contribute about 120–130 bps per year. Q2 FY2026's 26.7% margin came despite a 40 bps price/cost lag that management expects to reverse in H2. Construction Products is at 30.2% margin even at trough volumes and could deliver strong incremental margins when housing turns.
-
Capital returns are visible and defensive. The 7% dividend growth, the new $6bn buyback (about 7% of market cap), A1/A+ ratings, and ROIC near 30% support premium-quality status in volatile macro conditions.
Bear case
-
The valuation already discounts the pivot. At about 25–26× forward EPS versus a 10-year average of about 23×, ITW trades above many higher-growth peers. Several brokers rate it Underperform (Wolfe, Evercore), and consensus is "Hold."
-
Growth durability is unproven. Three years of flat organic growth preceded the 2026 bounce, and part of the bounce is cyclical (semiconductor and capex recovery). PLS, Detroit-3/European auto mix and U.S. housing remain structural drags. A capex relapse would expose the 4%+ goal.
-
Input-cost, FX and leverage creep. Resin and chemical inflation already dented Q2 margins. FX was a tailwind in FY2026 (Q1 +3.9%) and could reverse. Net debt/EBITDA has crept to about 1.8–2.0x with about $1.9bn of maturities by early 2027, while buybacks continue at about $1.5bn per year.
Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)
| Timing | Catalyst / monitorable | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| About 23 Oct 2026 | Q3 FY2026 results | Organic growth of 3%+ sustained? Price/cost lag reversing? Specialty margin recovery? Any further guidance raise? |
| 15 Nov 2026 | $1.0bn 2.65% notes maturity | Refinancing terms (USD vs EUR); CP usage |
| Early Feb 2027 | FY2026 results and FY2027 guidance | Path toward 4%+ organic growth; enterprise-initiative contribution; buyback cadence under the new $6bn program |
| Feb 2027 | Euro Credit Agreement maturity (or extension to Sep 2027) | Liquidity management |
| Ongoing | Semiconductor and industrial capex indicators | Test & Measurement and Electronics plus Welding orders vs revenue |
| Ongoing | U.S. housing starts and rates | Construction Products inflection |
| Ongoing | Auto production (Detroit-3, Europe, China OEM mix) | 200–300 bps outperformance target |
| Ongoing | Tariff and trade policy | Demand effects; pricing pass-through |
| Mid-2027 | Annual dividend raise (64th) | Continuation of about 7% growth |
| 2026–2027 | CBI yield disclosure (FY2026) | Progress from 2.4% toward 3%+ |
Analyst verdict
Illinois Tool Works is among the highest-quality franchises in the global industrial universe.
The evidence of quality:
-
Five consecutive years of after-tax ROIC near 30%.
-
Operating margins expanding from 23.8% to 26.3% through a period of flat revenue.
-
A record 26.7% quarterly margin in Q2 FY2026.
-
A capital-light model converting most earnings into cash for a 63-year dividend-growth streak.
The 80/20 operating system is not a slogan. It has demonstrably delivered about 130 bps of annual margin improvement independent of the cycle. The decentralised structure also proved its resilience in 2025, when localised production allowed full tariff offset.
The investment debate has shifted from margins to growth. That is exactly where ITW's record is weakest. FY2024–FY2025 organic growth averaged about zero, against a 4%+ through-cycle objective. Product-line simplification is a deliberate brake, and end-market mix (Detroit-3 and European auto, U.S. housing) has been unhelpful.
FY2026 provides the first credible counter-evidence:
-
Organic growth reached +4.5% in Q2.
-
Electronics grew 21%.
-
Welding grew double digits.
-
Guidance has been raised twice.
-
CBI yield climbed to 2.4%.
However, a meaningful part of this acceleration is cyclical recovery rather than proven structural share gain.
The balance of risk. At roughly 25× forward earnings and an EV/EBITDA near 19×, the shares already capitalise much of the pivot. The upside case requires two or three more quarters of 3–5% organic growth, a reversal of the resin-driven price/cost lag, and a credible FY2027 guide approaching the 4% target. Downside risk is cushioned by balance-sheet strength (A1/A+), the $6bn buyback and dividend support, but valuation de-rating is the dominant risk if capex momentum fades.
Overall assessment: high-quality compounder, fairly valued. It is suited to quality-focused and income-oriented portfolios. Q3 FY2026 (about 23 October) and the FY2027 guide (February 2027) are the decisive near-term tests of whether ITW can make above-market organic growth a "defining strength" to match its margins. A materially better entry point would likely require a pullback toward the low-to-mid-$260s (about 23× FY2026 EPS). This is not a recommendation to transact. Readers should consult a licensed financial adviser.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Age | In role since | Prior roles (2021–2025 and background) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Christopher A. O'Herlihy | President & Chief Executive Officer; Director | 62 | 2024 | Vice Chairman 2015–2023; EVP Food Equipment 2010–2015; Group President Food Equipment and Polymers & Fluids; joined ITW 1989 |
Michael M. Larsen | Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | 57 | 2013 | — |
Axel R.J. Beck | Executive Vice President | 60 | 2020 | — |
T. Kenneth Escoe | Executive Vice President | 50 | 2020 | — |
Javier Gracia Carbonell | Executive Vice President | 53 | 2022 | Group President, construction businesses 2020–2021 |
Patricia A. Hartzell | Executive Vice President | 49 | 2022 | Group President, Test & Measurement and Electronics 2020–2021 |
Mary K. Lawler | Senior Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer | 60 | 2014 | — |
Christopher P. Rauch | Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary | 56 | 2025 | Chief IP Counsel & Assistant Secretary 2019–2025 |
Randall J. Scheuneman | Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer | 58 | 2009 | — |
Guilherme Silva | Executive Vice President | 50 | 2024 | Group President Polymers & Fluids 2020–2021; Group President Test & Measurement and Electronics 2021–2023 |
Sharon A. Szafranski | Executive Vice President | 59 | 2020 | — |
Mark A. Thibeault | Executive Vice President | 42 | 2025 | VP/GM Test & Measurement and Electronics 2019–2022; Group President Test & Measurement and Electronics 2022–2024 |
Directors' Remuneration
| NEO | Salary | Stock awards (PSUs) | Option awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C. A. O'Herlihy (CEO) | $1,337,271 | $5,249,957 | $5,249,996 | $2,702,389 | $415,605 | $15,211,011 |
M. M. Larsen (CFO) | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured |
A. R. J. Beck (EVP) | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured |
T. K. Escoe (EVP) | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured |
M. K. Lawler (SVP CHRO) | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured |
Board of Directors
| Director | Age | Since | Independent | Principal occupation | Committees (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
E. Scott Santi | 64 | 2012 | No | Non-Executive Chairman; retired ITW CEO (2012–2023) | Executive |
Christopher A. O'Herlihy | 62 | 2024 | No | President & CEO, ITW; director of Masco | Executive |
Richard H. Lenny | 74 | 2014 | Yes (Lead Director) | Non-Executive Chairman, Conagra Brands; ex-CEO Hershey | Compensation (Chair), Governance & Nominating, Executive |
Daniel J. Brutto | 69 | 2012 | Yes | Retired President, UPS International | Audit, Finance |
Susan Crown | 67 | 1994 | Yes | Chairman & CEO, Owl Creek Partners | Compensation, Governance & Nominating, Executive (Chair) |
Darrell L. Ford | 61 | 2021 | Yes | EVP & CHRO, UPS International | Compensation, Governance & Nominating |
Kelly J. Grier | 56 | 2022 | Yes | Retired US Chair & Managing Partner, EY | Audit, Finance |
James W. Griffith | 72 | 2012 | Yes | Retired President & CEO, Timken | Compensation, Governance & Nominating, Executive |
Jay L. Henderson | 70 | 2016 | Yes | Retired Vice Chairman, PwC | Audit (Chair), Finance, Executive |
Jaime Irick | 51 | 2024 | Yes | President & CEO, Transcat (from 29 Mar 2026); ex-PPG | Audit |
Jennifer F. Scanlon | 59 | New 2026 | Yes | President & CEO, UL Solutions; ex-CEO USG | — |
David B. Smith, Jr. | 59 | 2009 | Yes | EVP & General Counsel, Mutual Fund Directors Forum | Audit, Finance (Chair), Executive |
Pamela B. Strobel | 73 | 2008 | Yes | Retired EVP & CAO, Exelon | Compensation, Governance & Nominating (Chair), Executive |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change | Context |
|---|---|---|
1 Jan 2024 | O'Herlihy succeeds Santi as CEO; roles split | Planned succession; O'Herlihy was a 34-year ITW veteran |
1 Mar 2024 | Santi becomes Non-Executive Chairman | Continuity of the Business Model stewardship |
| 2024 | Guilherme Silva promoted to EVP | Prior Test & Measurement and Polymers & Fluids group leadership |
| 2025 | Christopher P. Rauch appointed SVP, General Counsel & Secretary | Internal promotion from Chief IP Counsel. Predecessor not captured |
| 2025 | Mark A. Thibeault promoted to EVP | Prior Test & Measurement and Electronics group president |
| 2026 | Jennifer F. Scanlon nominated as new independent director | Board refreshment (2026 Proxy) |
Major Shareholders
| Rank | Holder | Shares | % of class | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Vanguard Group | 26,158,849 | 9.1 | Schedule 13G/A filed 13 Feb 2024 |
| 2 | Briar Hall Management LLC (Smith founding family) | 25,850,978 | 8.9 | Schedule 13G/A filed 13 Feb 2026 |
| 3 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. | 21,926,725 | 7.6 | Schedule 13G/A filed 12 Feb 2024 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 21,203,045 | 7.4 | Schedule 13G/A filed 26 Jan 2024 |
5–10 | Other institutions (e.g., index and asset managers) | — | Below 5% each | Consult the latest 13F aggregation; not captured |
Competitive Landscape
Competitors by Segment
| Segment | Named competitors (minimum 10 across the company) | Positioning versus ITW |
|---|---|---|
Automotive OEM | Nifco (Japan), A. Raymond (private, France), Böllhoff (private), Stanley Black & Decker Engineered Fastening, TE Connectivity (select components) | ITW is a scale leader in plastic and metal fasteners and components, with high content per vehicle at Detroit-3 and foreign OEMs in China |
Food Equipment | Middleby (FY2025 continuing net sales $3.20bn, organic -2.4%), Ali Group / Welbilt (private), Rational AG, Electrolux Professional, Hoshizaki | Hobart is the warewash and food-prep leader. ITW margin (27.9%) is materially above peers. Service network is a differentiator |
Test & Measurement and Electronics | ZwickRoell (private), Shimadzu, AMETEK (select instruments), Nordson (electronics dispensing), MKS Instruments (flow/pressure), Kulicke & Soffa (assembly, partial) | Instron and MTS are global materials/structural testing leaders. Electronics is exposed to the semiconductor cycle |
Welding | Lincoln Electric (FY2025 net sales $4.23bn; adjusted operating margin 17.6%), ESAB, Fronius (private), Kemppi (private), Panasonic (robotic) | 10-K names Lincoln and ESAB as global competitors. Miller/Hobart is the #2 global brand set by revenue but the leader on margin (32.9% vs Lincoln 17.6% adjusted) |
Polymers & Fluids | Henkel (Loctite), 3M, H.B. Fuller, RPM International, WD-40, CRC Industries (private), Sika | Niche branded positions (Rain-X, Permatex); smaller scale than Henkel/3M |
Construction Products | Simpson Manufacturing, Hilti (private), Stanley Black & Decker (Bostitch), MiTek (Berkshire Hathaway), Würth (private) | Paslode leads cordless framing nailers. Truss plates compete with MiTek. Exposed to the U.S. housing cycle |
Specialty Products | Veralto (Videojet), Dover (Markem-Imaje), Brother (Domino), Smurfit Westrock and PakTech (beverage multipacks), Textron GSE | Hi-Cone is the incumbent multipack leader facing paperboard and recycled-plastic substitution |
Peer Comparison FY2026
| Metric | ITW | Dover | Lincoln Electric | Middleby (continuing ops) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (USD Mn) | 16,044 | 8,093 | 4,233 | 3,201 |
Total revenue growth (%) | 0.9 | 4.5 | 5.6 | 1.6 |
Organic growth (%) | 0.0 | 1.6 (about 2) | 2.5 | -2.4 |
Gross margin (%) | 44.1 | 39.8 | Not captured | Not captured |
Operating margin, GAAP (%) | 26.3 | Not captured | 17.0 | Not captured |
Operating margin, adjusted (%) | 26.3 | Not captured | 17.6 | Not captured |
R&D intensity (%) | — | Not captured | Not captured | Not captured |
GAAP EPS (USD) | 10.49 | Not captured | 9.32 | Not captured |
FY2026 organic growth guidance (%) | About 3.5 (midpoint, raised July) | 3 to 5 (January) | Not captured | Not captured |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Recent Developments
Litigation, regulatory and layoff items: * Item 3 of the FY2025 10-K reports no legal proceedings. Headcount drift (about 44,000 → about 43,000) reflects ongoing 80/20 restructuring.



