RTX Corporation Overview
RTX occupies a structurally advantaged position that no other prime replicates: roughly half its revenue is commercial aerospace and half defence, giving it a natural hedge across two cycles that rarely peak together — and which, unusually, are peaking together in 2026. Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney are entrenched on the installed base of the global narrowbody and widebody fleet, generating decades-long, high-margin aftermarket annuities. The Raytheon segment is the Western world's dominant supplier of ground-based air and missile defence effectors — Patriot, GEM-T, AMRAAM, Standard Missile, ESSM — precisely the munitions category that European rearmament and Middle East conflict have made scarce. A record $289 billion backlog at 30 June 2026, equal to roughly three years of sales, converts that positional advantage into unusual revenue visibility. The offsetting reality is that RTX carries $37 billion of debt, an $85 billion goodwill-and-intangible balance from the merger, and the unresolved cost tail of the GTF powder-metal remediation.
RTX Corporation is the world's largest aerospace and defence company by revenue, and the only prime contractor that simultaneously holds franchise positions in commercial aircraft engines, commercial aerospace systems, and ground- and sea-based integrated air and missile defence. It was created in April 2020 by the merger of Raytheon Company with the aerospace businesses of United Technologies Corporation, and it renamed itself from Raytheon Technologies to RTX in July 2023 alongside a consolidation from four operating segments to three.
What the company does
RTX designs, manufactures, and services aerospace and defence systems for commercial airlines, aircraft OEMs, business aviation operators, the U.S. Government (principally the Department of Defense, latterly styled the Department of War in contract announcements), and allied governments worldwide. Its FY2025 Form 10-K describes the three segments as follows: Collins Aerospace provides advanced aerospace and defence products; Pratt & Whitney supplies aircraft engines; and Raytheon delivers defensive and offensive threat detection and mitigation capabilities.
The company's independent characterisation is better expressed as three distinct economic engines bolted onto one balance sheet:
-
An installed-base annuity business (Pratt & Whitney and, to a lesser degree, Collins). Engines and nacelles are sold at or near cost — sometimes at a loss — to win position on an airframe, after which spare parts, overhauls, and long-term service agreements generate profit for twenty to thirty years. This is why Pratt & Whitney's reported segment margin (8.3% in FY2025) looks weak against Collins (16.2%) despite comparable revenue: Pratt is still absorbing original-equipment loss content on the GTF ramp while the aftermarket annuity has yet to reach maturity.
-
A cost-plus and fixed-price government contracting business (Raytheon, plus Collins' defence lines). Revenue is recognised over time on the percentage-of-completion basis, which makes reported margins highly sensitive to estimate-at-completion revisions. The FY2024 $575 million charge on a terminated foreign fixed-price development contract is the canonical illustration.
-
A component and systems supply business (Collins). Avionics, interiors, power management, and aerostructures sold to Airbus, Boeing, Embraer, Bombardier, and defence primes, with a large parts-and-repair aftermarket layered on top.
Revenue model and mix
| Metric | FY2025 |
|---|---|
| Commercial share of sales | 48% |
| Defence share of sales | 52% |
| Products share of sales | ~74% |
| Services share of sales | ~26% |
| Sales to U.S. Government (excl. FMS) | $33,279m (38% of net sales) |
| Total international sales | $41,312m (47% of net sales) |
| Total backlog | $268bn ($161bn commercial / $107bn defence) |
| Backlog expected to convert within 12 months | ~25% |
Sources: FY2025 Form 10-K Item 1 (U.S. government and international sales tables, backlog); RTX 2025 Annual Report sales-mix infographic; Q3 2025 disclosure for the product/service split.
Note the structural shift: U.S. Government sales fell from 46% of revenue in FY2023 to 38% in FY2025 — not because U.S. volume declined (it rose from $31.6bn to $33.3bn) but because international and commercial revenue grew far faster. This is the single most important mix fact in the company today, because international direct commercial sales carry materially better margins than U.S. cost-type work, and because European air-defence procurement is the fastest-growing pool RTX addresses.
Value chain position and customers
RTX sits at the prime and Tier-1 layers simultaneously. On F-35 it is a major subsystem supplier (F135 propulsion via Pratt; sensors and avionics via Collins) to prime contractor Lockheed Martin — a direct competitor at the enterprise level. On Patriot and SPY-6 it is the prime. On A320neo it is a propulsion and nacelle supplier to Airbus, which in March 2026 was reported to be formally seeking damages from Pratt & Whitney over GTF disruption. This simultaneous supplier/competitor/counterparty posture across the same customer set is a defining feature of RTX's commercial relationships and a recurring source of litigation and negotiation risk.
End-markets served: commercial air transport (OE and aftermarket); regional and business aviation; rotorcraft; military fixed-wing and rotary propulsion; integrated air and missile defence; naval combat systems; precision-guided munitions; space sensing and communications; airport and airline IT infrastructure; and government training and mission services.
Strategy
Stated strategy
Management's articulation of strategy has become notably narrower and more operational under Calio than it was under Hayes. The recurring themes across the FY2025 results, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 releases are four:
-
Execution and delivery of backlog. "Our continued focus on operational performance and execution" (Q4 2025) and "delivering our backlog" (Q1 2026) are the phrases management returns to in every release.
-
Capacity expansion. "Expanding production capacity" and "making significant investments to increase output."
-
New capability introduction. "Investing in new capabilities" and "accelerating the fielding of new capabilities" — a formulation aimed at defence customers frustrated by delivery timelines.
-
Productivity. Q2 2026 explicitly cites "increase productivity" alongside capacity and technology.
Absent from the current strategic vocabulary, relative to 2021–2023: large-scale M&A, portfolio transformation, and the merger-synergy programme (which concluded, with over $32bn of capital returned since the merger cited as of Q3 2024). RTX today is running an execution strategy, not a transformation strategy.
Announced initiatives, last 24 months
| Date | Initiative | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| 2024–2026 | GTF Fleet Management Plan | Multi-year remediation of the powder-metal matter; management reports financial and technical outlooks "on track"; MRO output up ~30% in 2024 and again through 2025 |
| Feb 2025 | GTF Advantage FAA certification | Durability reset for the GTF programme |
| Jun 2025 | Hot Section Plus (HS+) upgrade launched at Paris Air Show | Retrofit path delivering 90–95% of Advantage durability into existing PW1100Gs |
| 2,025 | Portfolio pruning completed | Actuation to Safran; Simmonds to TransDigm; hoist & winch; exit of Collins' sensing and controls portfolio |
| Oct 2025 | EASA validation of GTF Advantage | — |
| Q4 2025 | Pension de-risking | $2.3bn of gross obligations transferred to Prudential via group annuity buy-out |
| Apr 2026 | GEM-T capacity in Germany | COMLOG (Raytheon/MBDA Deutschland) facility at Schrobenhausen supporting the $3.7bn Ukraine contract; second-sourcing initiatives across the GEM-T supply chain |
| Apr 2026 | EASA A320neo certification of GTF Advantage; first shipset to Airbus May 2026 | 24-month cutover to 100% Advantage deliveries by early 2028 |
| Jun 2026 | $100m investment in Rhode Island | Radar testing and interceptor production capacity |
| Jun 2026 | Collins Malaysia MRO footprint quadrupled | Asia-Pacific aftermarket capacity |
| Jul 2026 | Blue Canyon Technologies sale agreed, $620m | Exit from merchant smallsat manufacturing |
| 2,026 | Collins cost transformation | Higher restructuring charges in Q2 2026 tied to cost transformation initiatives; details not disclosed |
| Sep 2026 | $25m Poland manufacturing expansion | European industrial base build-out |
Guidance and medium-term targets
| Metric | FY2026 initial (Jan 2026) | After Q1 2026 | After Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adjusted sales (USD bn, low) | 92.0 | 92.5 | 95.0 |
| Adjusted sales (USD bn, high) | 93.0 | 93.5 | 96.0 |
| Organic sales growth (%, low) | 5 | 5 | 8 |
| Organic sales growth (%, high) | 6 | 6 | 9 |
| Adjusted EPS (USD, low) | 6.60 | 6.70 | 7.10 |
| Adjusted EPS (USD, high) | 6.80 | 6.90 | 7.25 |
| Free cash flow (USD bn, low) | 8.25 | 8.25 | 8.50 |
| Free cash flow (USD bn, high) | 8.75 | 8.75 | 8.75 |
Two guidance raises inside six months, with the organic growth range lifted by a full three points at the half — an unusually aggressive revision sequence for a company of this size, and a direct read-through from the 22% year-on-year backlog growth. RTX does not publish formal medium-term (three- to five-year) financial targets; the closest proxy is the backlog conversion disclosure that approximately 25% of the $268bn year-end 2025 RPO converts to revenue within twelve months.
Products & Services
Collins Aerospace
Avionics
Pro Line Fusion: integrated flight deck for business, regional, and military transport aircraft; touchscreen primary displays, synthetic/enhanced vision, integrated FMS. Customers: Bombardier, Embraer, Airbus/Boeing retrofit, military trainers. Continuously updated; latest certifications ongoing through 2026.
Head-Up Guidance Systems (HGS) and EVS/CVS: head-up display and combined vision for air transport and business jets; enables lower-visibility operating credit.
MultiScan ThreatTrack weather radar: predictive hazard detection for air transport.
Military avionics and displays: cockpit displays and processors on F-35, F-22, F-16, C-130, rotary-wing platforms.
FlightSense / Ascentia: data-driven diagnostic and prognostic analytics sold as a service layer over the avionics installed base.
Interiors
- Business, premium, and economy seating systems; galleys, lavatories, and cargo systems; oxygen systems; evacuation slides and rafts; lighting; air management and environmental control systems. Target customers: Airbus, Boeing, Embraer, airline retrofit programmes. Pricing is programme-specific and not disclosed.
Mission Systems
ARC-210: airborne software-defined radio family — the U.S. military's most widely fielded airborne radio; multiple generations, latest with SATCOM and anti-jam waveforms.
ACES 5: ejection seat — U.S. Air Force fighter and trainer platforms.
Anti-jam GPS: GAS-1/NavHub/Digital GPS Anti-Jam Receiver product lines for aircraft, ground vehicles, and munitions.
- Simulation and training systems; airborne and ground communications infrastructure.
Space systems: spacesuit/EMU sustainment for the International Space Station; thermal control and life-support hardware.
- 2025 awards: satellite communication systems for survivable multi-band communications; primary subcontractor role on the U.S. Navy's Very Low Frequency communication subsystem, mission C3 infrastructure, AEHF, and voice communications; FAA Radar System Replacement programme under the Department of Transportation's Brand New Air Traffic Control System.
Power & Controls
FADEC engine control systems: and engine accessories.
Electric power generation and distribution: including the 787 electrical system.
Fuel systems and pumps: - Landing systems — wheels, and DURACARB carbon brakes for air transport and military aircraft.
- (Divested: actuation and flight controls to Safran, 2025; hoist & winch, 2024; sensing and controls / Simmonds Precision Products to TransDigm, 2025.)
Aerostructures
Nacelle systems and thrust reversers: including position on A320neo and 787; integrated propulsion system packages sold to airframers and engine OEMs; associated nacelle MRO network.
Connected Aviation Solutions
ARINC: global aeronautical communications network (datalink, ACARS, airport messaging).
- vMUSE / airport common-use platforms; airline operations software.
FOMAX: aircraft data gateway; Ascentia fleet analytics. Sold on subscription and per-message pricing models — the closest thing in RTX's portfolio to recurring software revenue, though the company does not break out its size.
Collins' largest single customer concentration: sales to Airbus and Boeing combined, net of discounts and incentives, were 16% of Collins segment sales in FY2025, 16% in FY2024, and 19% in FY2023 (FY2025 10-K).
Pratt & Whitney
Large commercial engines
GTF (PW1000G family): geared turbofan. Variants: PW1100G-JM (Airbus A320neo family), PW1500G (Airbus A220), PW1900G (Embraer E2), PW1400G (Irkut/Yakovlev MC-21, effectively dormant). Per the FY2025 10-K, the GTF family powers over 2,600 aircraft for more than 90 operators across three aircraft platforms.
GTF Advantage: the durability and thrust upgrade: FAA type certification February 2025; EASA validation October 2025; EASA aircraft-level certification on the A320neo family 17 April 2026. Delivers up to double the time on wing, ~4% more take-off thrust at sea-level airports and ~8% at high-altitude airports. First shipset to Airbus May 2026; Pratt targets 100% Advantage-standard deliveries to Airbus by early 2028 on a 24-month cutover.
Hot Section Plus (HS+): retrofit package introduced at Paris 2025 that folds an estimated 90–95% of the Advantage durability benefit into existing PW1100G engines at normal shop visits; availability during 2026.
V2500: (via International Aero Engines JV) — A320ceo family; now a large and profitable aftermarket pool.
PW4000: widebody legacy; PW2000 — C-17 and 757.
Military engines
F135: sole propulsion for all three F-35 variants; production plus the funded Engine Core Upgrade (ECU) development programme. F135 production and sustainment were the largest single driver of Pratt's 30% military growth in Q4 2025.
F119: F-22 Raptor. F100 — F-15/F-16 global fleet sustainment. F117 — C-17. TF33 — B-52/E-3 legacy sustainment.
XA103: all-digital adaptive-cycle demonstrator for the U.S. Air Force Next Generation Adaptive Propulsion (NGAP) programme.
Pratt & Whitney Canada
PT6A / PT6E: turboprop family (including the PT6E-67XP with dual-channel FADEC); PW100/PW150/PW127XT regional turboprops (ATR, Dash 8); PW300/PW500/PW800 business-jet engines (PW800 on Gulfstream G500/G600/G700/G800 and Dassault Falcon 6X); PW200/PW210 helicopter engines; APS auxiliary power units.
- FY2025 orders and commitments: more than 1,500 GTF engines and more than 2,400 Pratt & Whitney Canada engines.
Aftermarket and services
EngineWise: service portfolio; long-term Fleet Management Programmes and Engine Flight Hour agreements; 18+ GTF aftermarket facilities worldwide; Global Material Solutions for CFM56 parts. GTF MRO capacity is reported up ~300% versus 2019 and 26% year-on-year in 2026.
Raytheon
Land and air defence
Patriot: the franchise. Fire units, launchers, radars, and command-and-control. Described by the company as the only combat-proven ground-based air and missile defence capability able to counter advanced long-range cruise missiles, tactical ballistic missiles, and the full spectrum of air-breathing threats.
PAC-2 GEM-T interceptor: lower-cost semi-active blast-fragmentation round; production expanding at Chambersburg, Pennsylvania and at Schrobenhausen, Germany (COMLOG JV with MBDA Deutschland). Unit price reported in the $2–4m range versus ~$5.3m for the competing PAC-3 MSE (third-party estimate; RTX does not disclose unit pricing).
LTAMDS (AN/MPQ-65B) / GhostEye: the 360-degree GaN radar replacing the legacy Patriot radar.
NASAMS: (with Kongsberg) — short/medium-range air defence; the principal Ukraine and European air-defence export.
Coyote / KuRFS: counter-UAS effector and radar pairing.
High-energy laser and high-power microwave: directed-energy prototypes.
Effectors and precision weapons
AMRAAM (AIM-120): the Western beyond-visual-range air-to-air standard; also the NASAMS effector.
AIM-9X Sidewinder: a $1.1bn U.S. Navy Block II production award in June 2026.
- StormBreaker (GBU-53/B), Paveway laser-guided bombs, JSOW, Excalibur precision artillery, TOW, Javelin (joint venture with Lockheed Martin).
Standard Missile family: SM-2, SM-3 Block IIA (a $745m Missile Defense Agency award in August 2026), SM-6.
Evolved SeaSparrow Missile (ESSM): and Tomahawk — both cited as FY2025 naval growth drivers.
Next Generation Interceptor (NGI): development; Next Generation Short Range Interceptor (NGSRI); HACM hypersonic air-breathing cruise missile (with Northrop Grumman).
Sensors, radars, and space
AN/SPY-6 family: U.S. Navy's scalable air and missile defence radar; a $515m award in June 2026.
AN/TPY-2: THAAD forward-based radar. AN/APG-79 / APG-82 fighter AESA radars.
SharpSight: multi-domain surveillance radar introduced 2025.
Blue Canyon Technologies: small-satellite bus manufacturer; agreement to sell for $620m announced with Q2 2026 results, signalling a retreat from merchant smallsat manufacturing.
Pricing model. Effectors and systems are sold on firm-fixed-price production contracts, cost-plus development contracts, and government-to-government FMS cases. Unit prices are not disclosed by RTX; where cited above they come from third-party defence trade reporting and should be treated as indicative.
Financial Narrative
Income statement
Margins
Revenue CAGR FY2021→FY2025: 8.3%. Adjusted diluted EPS CAGR over the same period: 10.2%.
Commentary. The five-year revenue line tells two stories. From FY2021 to FY2023, growth was pedestrian — 4.2% then 2.8% — as commercial recovery was offset first by supply-chain constraint and then, decisively, by the $5.4bn Powder Metal contra-revenue in FY2023, which is the reason FY2023 diluted EPS of $2.23 fell 36% while adjusted EPS rose to $5.07. From FY2024 the trajectory inflects hard: +17.1% then +9.7%, with FY2025 organic growth of 11%. The inflection is not a single driver but a triple coincidence — commercial aftermarket normalisation, the Pratt military ramp on F135, and the European and Middle East air-defence surge at Raytheon.
Margin is the more interesting line. Reported operating margin moved from 8.1% to 10.5% in a single year, but roughly half of that improvement is the absence of FY2024's non-recurring burden: $0.9bn of legal-matter charges, a $0.6bn contract-termination charge at Raytheon, a $0.2bn titanium-sourcing charge and a $0.2bn contract-fulfilment impairment at Collins. Strip those out and the honest measure is adjusted segment operating margin, which improved 50 basis points from 11.4% to 11.9% — real, but modest. The genuinely encouraging signal sits in H1 2026, where adjusted segment margin reached 12.5% with all three segments expanding simultaneously, and where Raytheon alone added 130 basis points to 12.4%.
R&D deserves specific note: company-funded R&D declined 4.3% in FY2025 to $2,807m and fell to 3.2% of sales from 3.6%. Combined company- and customer-funded R&D was $7.7bn per the 2025 Annual Report.
Balance sheet
Sources: FY2025 Q4 earnings release balance sheet (2024, 2025); FY2023 10-K XBRL details (inventory, contract assets, fixed assets for 2021–2023); third-party compilation of 10-K filings for 2021–2022 total assets, goodwill, intangibles, and current assets.
Commentary. Two features dominate. First, goodwill and intangibles of $85.2bn at year-end 2025 equal 49.8% of total assets and 127% of book equity — the enduring accounting legacy of the Rockwell Collins and Raytheon transactions. Acquisition accounting adjustments (principally amortisation of those intangibles) cost $2,005m of operating profit in FY2025 and $1.15 of GAAP EPS. This is a non-cash but permanent wedge between GAAP and adjusted earnings, and it is the single largest reason RTX's headline P/E looks expensive.
Second, deleveraging is real and rapid. Total debt fell $3.4bn in FY2025 to $37.9bn while cash rose $1.9bn, cutting net debt by $5.2bn and net debt/EBITDA from 3.27x to 2.23x. Debt-to-equity fell from 0.69 to 0.58, having peaked at 0.73 in FY2023 after the $10bn ASR. Management has clearly prioritised balance-sheet repair over buybacks: repurchases in FY2025 were $50m, effectively zero, and nil in H1 2026, against $3,574m of dividends. By 30 June 2026 only ~$0.6bn of the October 2023 $11bn authorisation remained.
Working capital swung from negative $366m to positive $1,548m, but the more meaningful contract-accounting picture is that contract assets rose $2.5bn while contract liabilities rose $3.0bn — customer advances on the defence ramp are funding a material part of the working-capital build, a favourable dynamic that should persist while book-to-bill stays above 1.
Cash flow
Commentary. FY2025 free cash flow of $7,940m was up $3,406m, or 75%, on FY2024 — the most important single number in the FY2025 results. The conversion ratio (FCF/adjusted net income) reached 93%, against 59% in FY2024. Three drivers: the absence of large legal-settlement cash outflows, moderating GTF customer-compensation payments, and $3,418m of accounts-payable and accrued-liability build. Capital expenditure was flat year-on-year at $2.6bn despite the capacity ramp — a figure worth watching, because the announced investments in Rhode Island ($100m, June 2026), Poland ($25m, September 2026), Malaysia MRO expansion, and German GEM-T capacity imply capex should rise from here.
H1 2026 free cash flow of $4,187m against $720m in H1 2025 confirms that the cash inflection is not a one-year phenomenon.
Ratios
ROE, ROA, ROIC, and turnover are computed on average balances; ROIC uses NOPAT (operating profit × (1 − effective tax rate)) over average debt plus total equity. Discrepancy flagged: a widely used market-data vendor reports trailing-twelve-month ROE of 12.27% and ROIC of 9.40% as of September 2026; both are higher than the FY2025 figures above because they use trailing-twelve-month earnings (which include the stronger H1 2026) and period-end rather than average capital. The cash conversion cycle excludes contract assets and contract liabilities, which together are larger than receivables, inventory, and payables combined; for a percentage-of-completion contractor the CCC is therefore a weak metric and should not be read as a working-capital efficiency measure.
Trend synthesis. RTX in FY2025 crossed from a repair story to a compounding story. Every principal ratio improved: leverage down a full turn, interest coverage up 50%, margins up across all three segments, cash conversion restored. The two ratios that have not yet recovered are ROIC (7.2%, still below a reasonable cost of capital given the merger-inflated invested capital base) and asset turnover (0.53x), and both are functions of the same thing — $85bn of goodwill and intangibles that will take a decade of amortisation to work down.
Financial Detail
Revenue by Segment
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Collins Aerospace segment sales (USD Mn) | 26,253 | 28,284 | 30,196 |
Pratt & Whitney segment sales (USD Mn) | 18,296 | 28,066 | 32,916 |
Raytheon segment sales (USD Mn) | 26,350 | 26,713 | 28,043 |
Total segment sales (USD Mn) | 70,899 | 83,063 | 91,155 |
Eliminations and other (USD Mn) | -1,979 | -2,325 | -2,552 |
Consolidated net sales (USD Mn) | 68,920 | 80,738 | 88,603 |
Results by Segment
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Collins Aerospace operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 4,135 | 4,923 |
Pratt & Whitney operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 2,015 | 2,596 |
Raytheon operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 2,594 | 3,227 |
Total segment operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 8,744 | 10,746 |
Collins adjusted operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 4,496 | 4,893 |
Pratt & Whitney adjusted operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 2,281 | 2,725 |
Raytheon adjusted operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 2,728 | 3,231 |
Adjusted segment operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | 9,505 | 10,849 |
Revenue by Segment (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Collins reported ROS (%) | 14.6 | 16.3 |
Pratt & Whitney reported ROS (%) | 7.2 | 7.9 |
Raytheon reported ROS (%) | 9.7 | 11.5 |
Total segment reported ROS (%) | 10.5 | 11.8 |
Collins adjusted ROS (%) | 15.9 | 16.2 |
Pratt & Whitney adjusted ROS (%) | 8.1 | 8.3 |
Raytheon adjusted ROS (%) | 10.2 | 11.5 |
Adjusted segment ROS (%) | 11.4 | 11.9 |
Segment Margins & Growth (%) and Revenue by Segment (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Collins sales YoY growth (%) | 7.7 | 6.8 |
Pratt & Whitney sales YoY growth (%) | 53.4 | 17.3 |
Raytheon sales YoY growth (%) | 1.4 | 5.0 |
Collins share of total segment sales (%) | 34.1 | 33.1 |
Pratt & Whitney share of total segment sales (%) | 33.8 | 36.1 |
Raytheon share of total segment sales (%) | 32.2 | 30.8 |
Revenue by Segment and Revenue by Segment (%)
| Metric | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Collins Aerospace sales (USD Mn) | 14,839 | 15,812 |
Pratt & Whitney sales (USD Mn) | 14,997 | 17,062 |
Raytheon sales (USD Mn) | 13,341 | 15,214 |
Consolidated net sales (USD Mn) | 41,887 | 46,784 |
Collins adjusted ROS (%) | 16.7 | 16.9 |
Pratt & Whitney adjusted ROS (%) | 8.0 | 8.5 |
Raytheon adjusted ROS (%) | 11.1 | 12.4 |
Income Statement and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales (USD Mn) | 64,388 | 67,074 | 68,920 | 80,738 | 88,603 |
Cost of sales (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 65,328 | 70,814 |
Gross profit (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 15,410 | 17,789 |
Research and development expense (USD Mn) | 2,732 | 2,711 | 2,805 | 2,934 | 2,807 |
Selling, general and administrative (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 5,806 | 6,095 |
Operating profit (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 6,538 | 9,300 |
Depreciation and amortisation (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 4,364 | 4,378 |
EBITDA (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 10,902 | 13,678 |
Non-service pension income (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 1,518 | 1,182 |
Interest expense, net (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 1,862 | 1,749 |
Income before income taxes (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 6,194 | 8,733 |
Income tax expense (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 1,181 | 1,664 |
Net income attributable to common shareowners (USD Mn) | 3,864 | 5,197 | 3,195 | 4,774 | 6,732 |
Adjusted net income (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 7,705 | 8,531 |
Basic EPS (USD) | nv | nv | nv | 3.58 | 5.02 |
Diluted EPS (USD) | 2.58 | 3.51 | 2.23 | 3.55 | 4.96 |
Adjusted diluted EPS (USD) | 4.27 | 4.78 | 5.07 | 5.73 | 6.29 |
Dividends declared per share (USD) | 2.01 | 2.16 | 2.32 | 2.48 | 2.67 |
Diluted weighted shares (M) | nv | nv | nv | 1,343.6 | 1,356.4 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Gross margin (%) | 19.1 | 20.1 |
Operating margin (%) | 8.1 | 10.5 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 13.5 | 15.4 |
Net margin (%) | 5.9 | 7.6 |
Adjusted segment operating margin (%) | 11.4 | 11.9 |
Effective tax rate (%) | 19.1 | 19.1 |
Adjusted effective tax rate (%) | 18.8 | 19.6 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (USD Mn) | 161,404 | 158,864 | nv | 162,861 | 171,079 |
Cash and cash equivalents (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 5,578 | 7,435 |
Total current assets (USD Mn) | 42,050 | nv | nv | 51,133 | 60,332 |
Accounts receivable, net (USD Mn) | 9,661 | nv | nv | 10,976 | 14,701 |
Contract assets, net (USD Mn) | nv | 11,534 | 12,139 | 14,570 | 17,092 |
Inventory, net (USD Mn) | nv | 10,617 | 11,777 | 12,768 | 13,364 |
Fixed assets, net (USD Mn) | 14,972 | 15,170 | 15,748 | 16,089 | 16,868 |
Goodwill (USD Mn) | 54,436 | nv | nv | 52,789 | 53,343 |
Intangible assets, net (USD Mn) | 38,516 | nv | nv | 33,443 | 31,845 |
Total current liabilities (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 51,499 | 58,784 |
Contract liabilities (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 18,616 | 21,615 |
Short-term borrowings (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 183 | 204 |
Long-term debt currently due (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 2,352 | 3,412 |
Long-term debt, non-current (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 38,726 | 34,288 |
Total debt (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 41,261 | 37,904 |
Net debt (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 35,683 | 30,469 |
Total shareowners' equity (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 60,156 | 65,245 |
Total equity incl. NCI (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 61,923 | 67,102 |
Working capital (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | -366 | 1,548 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (USD Mn) | 7,159 | 10,567 | 1,763 | 5,402 |
Capital expenditures (USD Mn) | 2,625 | 2,627 | 1,043 | 1,215 |
Free cash flow (USD Mn) | 4,534 | 7,940 | 720 | 4,187 |
Dividends paid (USD Mn) | 3,217 | 3,574 | 1,750 | 1,898 |
Share repurchases (USD Mn) | 444 | 50 | 50 | 0 |
Repayment of long-term debt (USD Mn) | 2,500 | 3,429 | 789 | 524 |
Proceeds from dispositions of businesses (USD Mn) | 1,795 | 1,931 | nv | 0 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Return on equity (%) | nv | 10.7 |
Return on assets (%) | nv | 4.0 |
Return on invested capital (%) | nv | 7.2 |
Current ratio (x) | 0.99 | 1.03 |
Debt to equity (x) | 0.69 | 0.58 |
Net debt to EBITDA (x) | 3.27 | 2.23 |
Interest coverage, operating profit basis (x) | 3.5 | 5.3 |
Asset turnover (x) | nv | 0.53 |
Days sales outstanding (days) | nv | 61 |
Days inventory outstanding (days) | nv | 69 |
Days payable outstanding (days) | nv | 82 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | nv | 48 |
Revenue by Region
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
United States (USD Mn) | 44,881 | 46,090 | 47,293 |
Europe (USD Mn) | 13,501 | 15,980 | 18,800 |
Asia Pacific (USD Mn) | 9,049 | 10,890 | 13,780 |
Middle East and North Africa (USD Mn) | 3,237 | 3,460 | 3,620 |
Other regions (USD Mn) | 3,653 | 4,330 | 5,110 |
Powder Metal Matter contra-revenue (USD Mn) | -5,401 | 0 | 0 |
Consolidated net sales (USD Mn) | 68,920 | 80,750 | 88,603 |
Region Margins & Growth (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Europe YoY growth (%) | 18.4 | 17.6 |
Asia Pacific YoY growth (%) | 20.3 | 26.5 |
Middle East and North Africa YoY growth (%) | 6.9 | 4.7 |
Other regions YoY growth (%) | 18.5 | 18.1 |
United States YoY growth (%) | 2.7 | 2.6 |
Region Overview
| Region | Collins Aerospace | Pratt & Whitney | Raytheon | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 13,185 | 11,403 | 20,187 | 106 | 44,881 |
Europe | 6,423 | 5,433 | 1,642 | 3 | 13,501 |
Asia Pacific | 2,625 | 4,227 | 2,196 | 1 | 9,049 |
Middle East and North Africa | 684 | 539 | 2,014 | 0 | 3,237 |
Other regions | 1,377 | 2,095 | 181 | 0 | 3,653 |
Powder Metal Matter | 0 | -5,401 | 0 | 0 | -5,401 |
Consolidated net sales | 24294 | 18296 | 26220 | 110 | 68920 |
Valuation Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
Share price | $199.42 (a second source shows $200.79 on the prior close) |
Market capitalisation | $268.8bn (alternative source: $270.6bn) |
52-week range | $150.61 – $226.88 |
Average daily volume | ~3.7m shares |
Beta | 0.29 |
Shares outstanding (diluted, FY2025 weighted average) | 1,356.4m |
1-year total return (%) | 27.0 |
Cumulative 5-year TSR, 2021-2025, per $100 invested (USD) | 287.64 |
Peer group cumulative 5-year TSR, same basis (USD) | 230.45 |
Valuation Snapshot — P/E
| Metric | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
P/E (trailing, FY2025 GAAP EPS $4.96) | 40.2x | $199.42 |
P/E (trailing twelve months, EPS $5.68) | 35.1x | Market data vendor |
P/E (forward, FY2026 adjusted EPS midpoint $7.175) | 27.8x | Guidance midpoint |
Enterprise value | ~$299.6bn | Market cap + net debt $29.1bn (30 Jun 2026) + NCI $1.7bn |
EV / Sales (FY2025) | 3.38x | — |
EV / Sales (FY2026E, $95.5bn midpoint) | 3.14x | — |
EV / EBITDA (FY2025, $13.7bn) | 21.9x | — |
Price / Book (equity $66.4bn at 30 Jun 2026) | 4.05x | — |
Dividend yield | 1.40%–1.46% | Sources differ on the annualised rate used ($2.79 vs $2.92) |
Source Details
| Source | Consensus rating | Mean price target | Implied upside |
|---|---|---|---|
Stockopedia | not stated | $224.97 | +12.0% |
Stockanalysis | Buy | $234.82 | +17.0% |
Per-Share Data and Dividends & Capital Returns
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividends declared per share (USD) | 2.01 | 2.16 | 2.32 | 2.48 | 2.67 |
Dividends paid (USD Mn) | nv | nv | nv | 3,217 | 3,574 |
Credit Ratings
| Agency | Rating | Outlook | Date of action |
|---|---|---|---|
Moody's | Baa1 | Stable (revised from negative) | 26 Mar 2025 |
S&P Global | BBB+ | Stable (revised from negative) | 13 Jun 2025 |
Fitch |
|
| — |
Debt Maturity Profile
| Maturity | Coupon | Principal |
|---|---|---|
| 2036 | 6.050% | 410 |
| 2036 | 6.800% | 117 |
| 2038 | 7.000% | 148 |
| 2038 | 6.125% | 575 |
| 2038 | 4.450% | 750 |
| 2040 | 5.700% | 553 |
| 2040 | 4.875% | 600 |
| 2041 | 4.700% | 425 |
2042 | 4.500% | 3,500 |
| 2043 | 4.800% | 400 |
| 2044 | 4.200% | 300 |
| 2045 | 4.150% | 850 |
| 2046 | 3.750% | 1,100 |
| 2047 | 4.050% | 600 |
| 2047 | 4.350% | 1,000 |
| 2048 | 4.625% | 1,750 |
| 2050 | 3.125% | 1,000 |
| 2051 | 2.820% | 1,000 |
| 2052 | 3.030% | 1,100 |
| 2053 | 5.375% | 1,250 |
| 2054 | 6.400% | 1,750 |
Other (incl. finance leases) | — | 146 |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance
For FY2026, following two raises, management guides to adjusted sales of $95.0–96.0bn (organic growth 8–9%), adjusted EPS of $7.10–7.25, and free cash flow of $8.50–8.75bn. At the midpoints this implies revenue growth of 7.8% over FY2025, adjusted EPS growth of 13.7%, and free cash flow growth of 8.6%. H1 2026 delivered $46.8bn of sales and $3.67 of adjusted EPS, meaning the guidance requires roughly $48.7bn and $3.51 in H2 — a modest sequential step that looks conservative against a backlog growing 22%.
Consensus expectations
Analyst mean price targets cluster between $224.97 and $234.82 with a consensus rating of Buy, implying 12–17% upside. Trailing-twelve-month revenue of $93.50bn already exceeds FY2025 by 5.5%, confirming that the guided acceleration is being delivered rather than promised.
Bull case
-
The backlog is not an aspiration, it is a contract. $289bn at 30 June 2026, up 22% year on year, with 25% of the year-end 2025 balance converting within twelve months. Raytheon's Q2 2026 book-to-bill of 2.4 on ~$20bn of awards means the backlog is still growing faster than revenue can consume it. Revenue visibility of this quality is worth a premium multiple in any environment; in a rearmament cycle it is worth more.
-
Pratt & Whitney's margin is the single largest identified, quantified, self-help opportunity in large-cap aerospace. Pratt earns 8.3% on $32.9bn of revenue against Collins' 16.2%. Every 100 basis points of Pratt margin is roughly $330m of operating profit and about $0.19 of EPS. The GTF Advantage certification, the Hot Section Plus retrofit, declining AOGs, moderating compensation payments, and the maturing shop-visit annuity are five distinct mechanisms all pushing in the same direction over the next 24–36 months.
-
Cash generation has re-rated and capital allocation is about to loosen. Free cash flow went from $4.5bn to $7.9bn to a guided $8.5–8.75bn, while net debt/EBITDA fell from 3.27x to 2.23x. With only $0.6bn of buyback authority remaining, RTX is approaching the point where it must announce a new authorisation — and, for the first time since 2020, could contemplate acquisitions. Neither is in current estimates.
Bear case
-
The multiple already discounts the recovery. At 40x GAAP and 28x forward adjusted EPS with ROIC of ~7.2%, RTX is priced as though Pratt's margin normalisation is a certainty. It is not: Pratt has missed on GTF for a decade, the AOG population is still guided at ~350 aircraft per day through end-2026, and management declined at Farnborough to give a precise current figure when asked twice. The market's 4.4% negative reaction to a Q1 2026 beat-and-raise shows how little room the valuation leaves.
-
The margin expansion is partly borrowed. Company-funded R&D has been flat in nominal dollars for five years and has fallen from 4.2% to 3.2% of sales — roughly a full point of margin. Simultaneously, capex was flat at $2.6bn in FY2025 despite an announced capacity ramp. If the true cost of the ramp shows up in FY2027 capex and R&D at the same time that customer-funded programmes roll off, the margin bridge reverses.
-
The exogenous risks are unusually dense and are already materialising. Tariffs cost ~$0.5bn in 2025 and forced the only guidance cut of the period. Airbus, RTX's largest commercial customer, is reported to be seeking damages. DOJ deferred prosecution agreements, an SEC order, and a State Department consent agreement are all live. A customer bankruptcy cost $157m in one quarter and $108m in another. Lockheed's PAC-3 MSE competes inside RTX's own launcher. Any one is manageable; the pattern suggests a company where surprises arrive at a rate of two or three a year.
Catalysts and monitorables — next twelve months
| Item | Why it matters | Expected timing |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 results | Whether the 16% organic growth rate holds and whether guidance is raised a third time | ~Oct 2026 |
| GTF A320neo grounding count at year-end 2026 | Pratt publicly committed to single digits; a miss would be a credibility event | Dec 2026 / Jan 2027 |
| GTF Advantage delivery cadence to Airbus | The 24-month cutover to 100% by early 2028 is the durability reset | Continuous |
| New share repurchase authorisation | Only ~$0.6bn remains; a large new programme is the most likely positive capital-allocation surprise | H2 2026 / H1 2027 |
| FY2026 company-funded R&D and capex | The test of whether margin expansion is structural or borrowed | Jan 2027 (FY2026 10-K) |
| Blue Canyon Technologies closing | $620m of proceeds; confirms continued portfolio discipline | H2 2026 |
| Credit rating actions | Both agencies moved to stable in 2025; upgrades plausible at 2.2x leverage | Ongoing |
| Airbus GTF damages claim | Unquantified; the largest identified contingent liability not on the balance sheet | Unknown |
| European air-defence award flow | International was 48% of Raytheon backlog at Q2 2026, up four points; the mix shift drives margin | Continuous |
| U.S. budget process | Continuing-resolution risk to the 38% of revenue from the U.S. Government | FY2027 appropriations cycle |
| NGSRI competitive outcome | The Army widened its supplier search in August 2026 | 2026–27 |
| Collins cost transformation detail | Restructuring rose fourfold in FY2025 with no public programme disclosure | Next investor communication |
Analyst verdict
RTX has completed the hardest part of a difficult transition. Three years ago it was a company defined by a $6–7 billion engine defect, a $10 billion buyback that levered the balance sheet at exactly the wrong moment, and a legacy compliance file that ultimately cost $0.9 billion to close. Today it generates $8 billion of free cash flow, carries 2.2x net leverage, and sits on a $289 billion backlog growing at 22% a year. That is not a turnaround narrative any more; it is an execution machine with a demand problem it would like to have.
The investment question is therefore not whether RTX is a good company — it plainly is — but whether it is a good stock at 40x trailing GAAP earnings and 28x forward adjusted earnings with a 7% return on invested capital. The bridge between those two numbers is entirely Pratt & Whitney. Pratt is the largest segment by revenue and earns half the margin of the smallest. If GTF Advantage delivers what Pratt says it will, if the AOG population falls to single digits as publicly committed, and if the shop-visit annuity matures on schedule, then Pratt migrates from 8% toward the low-to-mid teens over three to five years, group margin follows, ROIC crosses its cost of capital, and today's multiple looks reasonable in hindsight. If Pratt disappoints again — and Pratt has disappointed repeatedly for a decade — the multiple has no support.
Two second-order concerns deserve more weight than they typically receive. First, company-funded R&D has been flat in dollars while revenue grew 38%, and the resulting decline in R&D intensity from 4.2% to 3.2% of sales is doing real work in the margin bridge that investors are attributing to operational improvement. Second, capital expenditure was flat at $2.6 billion in a year of announced capacity expansion across Rhode Island, Germany, Poland, and Malaysia. Both figures should rise in FY2026–27. If they do not, question the ramp; if they do, question the margin trajectory.
Verdict: a structurally advantaged franchise, operationally improving, correctly priced for success and incorrectly priced for disappointment. The risk is asymmetric to the downside from here, and the appropriate posture is to own the backlog thesis while monitoring Pratt's grounding count and the FY2026 R&D and capex lines as the honest tests of whether the margin story is real.
End of dossier. Figures marked nd are not publicly disclosed by the company. Where sources conflicted — geographic revenue basis, institutional ownership, market capitalisation, analyst price targets, employee headcount, and credit ratings coverage — both readings and the reason for the divergence have been stated in place.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Since | Prior roles / notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Christopher T. Calio | Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer | CEO 2 May 2024; Chairman 30 Apr 2025 | Joined UTC as assistant counsel 2005; President of Pratt & Whitney; COO of RTX from Mar 2022; joined the board 2023 |
Neil G. Mitchill, Jr. | Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer | 7 Apr 2021 | Prior corporate finance leadership at UTC/RTX |
Troy D. Brunk | President, Collins Aerospace | Jul 2024 | 30-year aerospace veteran; led Collins' Avionics, Interiors, and Mission Systems SBUs; BSc Industrial Engineering and MBA, University of Iowa |
Shane G. Eddy | President, Pratt & Whitney | 1 Mar 2022 | Formerly SVP and Chief Operations Officer, Pratt & Whitney; age 60 per the 2025 proxy; 15 years at RTX |
Philip J. Jasper | President, Raytheon | 7 Jan 2024 | 31-year A&D veteran; previously President, Mission Systems at Collins; succeeded Wesley D. Kremer |
Rick Deurloo | President, Commercial Engines, Pratt & Whitney | — | Public face of the GTF recovery programme at Farnborough 2026 |
Paolo Dal Cin | EVP, Operations, Supply Chain & Quality; EHS | — | — |
Juan M. de Bedout | Chief Technology Officer | — | — |
Raja Maharajh | General Counsel | — | — |
Dantaya Williams | Chief Human Resources Officer | — | — |
Vincent Campisi | Chief Digital Officer | — | — |
Jesse Klempner | Corporate Strategy & Development | — | — |
Pamela Erickson | Chief Communications Officer | — | — |
Art Cameron | Global Government Relations | — | — |
Directors' Remuneration
| Executive | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Option awards | Pension/NQDC change | All other comp | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Christopher T. Calio | 1,525,000 | 5,100,000 | 10,875,391 | 6,753,909 | 48,257 | 544,269 | 24,846,826 |
Neil G. Mitchill, Jr. | 1,087,500 | 2,525,000 | 4,121,652 | 2,560,448 | 0 | nv | nv |
Philip J. Jasper | 824,615 | 1,540,000 | 2,536,820 | 1,574,821 | 36,897 | 232,678 | 6,745,831 |
Shane G. Eddy | nv | nv | nv | nv | nv | nv | nv |
Troy D. Brunk | nv | nv | nv | nv | nv | nv | nv |
Governance Overview
| Governance attribute | Detail |
|---|---|
Chair/CEO separation | Combined since 30 Apr 2025, offset by an Independent Lead Director |
Independence | All directors other than Calio are independent; Audit, Compensation (HCC), and Governance & Public Policy committees are fully independent |
Committees | Audit; Human Capital and Compensation; Finance; Governance and Public Policy; Special Activities (five committees) |
Retirement policy | Nomination barred after a 15-year term or age 75 — waived for Mr. Reynolds in 2026, who turned 75 in 2025, to preserve continuity following Calio's assumption of the Chair |
Average nominee tenure | 5.1 years (2025 proxy) |
Refreshment | Seven directors left the Board in the five years to the 2025 annual meeting; three (Harris, Caret, Calio) joined in the prior three years; one further director resigned effective 5 March 2026 |
Annual meeting | 30 April 2026 |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Shares (m) | % outstanding |
|---|---|---|
Capital Research and Management | 128.8 | 9.57 |
The Vanguard Group | 125.0 | 9.29 |
BlackRock, Inc. | 104.9 | 7.79 |
The Vanguard Group | 121.5 | 9.1 |
State Street | 112.7 | 8.4 |
Capital Research | 75.4 | 5.6 |
BlackRock | 72.4 | 5.4 |
Capital International | 55.9 | 4.2 |
Dodge & Cox | 41.8 | 3.1 |
Geode Capital | 29.1 | 2.2 |
JPMorgan Asset Management | 21.0 | 1.6 |
Fisher Investments | 20.6 | 1.5 |
Norges Bank | 16.2 | 1.2 |
Morgan Stanley | 16.1 | 1.2 |
Competitive Landscape
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Metric | RTX | Lockheed Martin | General Dynamics | Northrop Grumman |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (USD Bn) | 88.6 | 75.0 | 52.6 | 42.0 |
Revenue growth (%) | 9.7 | 5.6 | 10.1 | 4.0 |
Net income (USD Bn) | 6.7 | 5.0 | 4.2 | nv |
Net margin (%) | 7.6 | 6.7 | 8.0 | nv |
Diluted EPS (USD) | 4.96 | 21.49 | 15.45 | nv |
Backlog (USD Bn) | 268 | 194 | 118 | nv |
Backlog / revenue (x) | 3.0 | 2.6 | 2.2 | nv |
Free cash flow (USD Bn) | 7.9 | 6.9 | nv | nv |
Company-funded R&D as % of sales | 3.2 | nv | nv | nv |
Employees (thousands) | 180 | 122 | nv | nv |
Recent Developments
Operational context to flag: several 2026 defence awards reference "Operation Epic Fury," a U.S. military operation against Iran that appears to have driven substantial Patriot interceptor expenditure (trade reporting cites 1,060–1,430 Patriot missiles expended and consequent stockpile replenishment).



