Shenzhen Qingyi Photomask Ltd. Overview
Qingyi Photomask is the oldest and largest independent photomask maker in mainland China. It produces quartz and soda-lime master patterns that panel makers and chipmakers use to transfer circuit images onto glass and silicon. About four-fifths of revenue comes from flat-panel-display masks for TFT-LCD, AMOLED and LTPS lines, where Omdia ranked it fourth worldwide and first in China by 2024 sales. The rest comes mainly from semiconductor masks for power devices, foundry and advanced packaging. Here it is in volume production at 180nm, in small batches at 150nm, and in qualification at 55nm. It has plants in Shenzhen and Hefei and a RMB 3.5 billion Foshan campus that started up in late 2025. Its investment case rests on substituting imports in high-precision AMOLED, HTM and PSM masks, and on climbing the semiconductor node ladder toward 28nm. Japanese, US and Korean incumbents still dominate both markets.
What the company does. A photomask, also called a mask or reticle (掩膜版/光罩), is a high-precision plate that carries a circuit or pixel pattern. Downstream lithography tools project the pattern repeatedly onto wafers or display glass. Qingyi designs (data processing), writes (laser or electron-beam lithography), develops, etches, inspects, repairs and pellicles these masks to customer specifications. Each mask is custom, so the company works on a made-to-order basis ("以销定产"). Production is fully in-house with no outsourced processing, and the company sells directly to manufacturers. Market development combines its own sales force with agents.
Company's own description (FY2025 annual report). The company describes itself as engaged in the R&D, design, production and sale of photomasks. It calls itself one of the earliest-established and largest photomask manufacturers in China. Its products are high-precision tools that serve as the pattern "negative" in downstream manufacturing. They are classified by substrate into quartz masks and soda-lime masks. They are applied in flat-panel displays, semiconductor chips, touch panels and circuit boards. End devices include televisions, smartphones, notebooks, tablets, wearables, automotive electronics, AI hardware, network communications, home appliances, LED lighting and industrial electronics.
Revenue model. Revenue is almost entirely product sales of custom masks; there is no subscription or licensing income of note. Pricing is per mask set or per plate. Price rises steeply with substrate size (panel generation), critical-dimension (CD) tolerance, registration accuracy, layer complexity and technology type: binary, half-tone (HTM) or phase-shift (PSM). Because every new display model or chip design needs a new mask set, demand follows design starts and model refreshes as much as end-unit volumes. This gives the business partly recurring, consumable-like characteristics.
Value-chain position. The company sits between material and equipment suppliers and fab operators. Upstream, it buys quartz and soda-lime substrates and resist-coated mask blanks, mostly from Japan, invoiced in yen. It buys laser writers, e-beam writers and inspection tools, mostly imported and invoiced in US dollars. Downstream, it sells to panel makers, chip foundries, IDMs, bumping and advanced-packaging houses, touch-panel makers and PCB makers. It has begun moving upstream: Hefei Qingyi's mask-blank coating line is ramping and reduces purchased-blank costs.
Customer types and named customers (FY2024–FY2025 annual reports):
Flat-panel display: Named customers: BOE, Visionox, HKC, Tianma, CSOT (TCL Huaxing), Truly, InfoVision, Innolux, HJC (Huajiacai)
Semiconductor chips: Named customers: United Nova Technology (芯联集成), CRRC Times Electric, BYD Semiconductor, Sanan Optoelectronics, JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics, Amkor, Silan Microelectronics, Global Power Technology (泰科天润), GTA Semiconductor (积塔), Jiejie Microelectronics, StarPower, Sai MicroElectronics
Touch: Named customers: BOE, Tianma
Circuit boards: Named customers: Career Technology (紫翔电子), Avary Holding (鹏鼎控股)
Independent characterisation. Qingyi is a capital-intensive, mid-scale specialist. It is still predominantly a display-mask company: flat-panel masks were 79.5% of FY2025 main-business revenue. Its rising mix of AMOLED/LTPS masks (RMB 516 million in FY2025, up 42.75%) has driven gross-margin expansion. The semiconductor business is strategically important but small: RMB 204 million in FY2025, about 17% of revenue. Its customers are mostly 6-inch and 8-inch lines making power devices, MEMS, compound semiconductors and bumping layers, rather than leading-edge 12-inch logic. Its competitive edge comes from three things: scale and long relationships with BOE and other Chinese panel majors, plants located near panel clusters in Hefei and the Pearl River Delta, and policy tailwinds for domestic substitution. Its weaknesses are reliance on imported writers and blanks, customer concentration, and a technology gap of several node generations to Toppan, DNP, Photronics and Hoya in semiconductor masks.
Financial Narrative
All figures are in RMB under PRC Accounting Standards and come from audited annual reports (FY2022–FY2025) and unaudited interim reports for 2026. Fiscal year is the calendar year.
Income statement
FY2022 revenue growth is measured against the FY2021 base. FY2021 attributable net profit was about RMB 44.5 million, implied by the RMB 16.0 million dividend being 35.95% of profit. FY2020 revenue was about RMB 487 million.
The 2022–2025 revenue CAGR was 17.6%. Attributable net profit compounded at 23.8% over the same period.
EBITDA. The company does not report EBITDA. Using depreciation and amortisation from its statements, sell-side models put FY2025 EBITDA at about RMB 389 million (31.4% margin). Trailing EBITDA margin to mid-2026 is about 30.6%. Operating margin on a trailing basis was about 18.3% and gross margin about 31.6%.
Commentary. The FY2022–FY2024 period was a strong upswing. Display-panel capacity in China kept migrating toward AMOLED/LTPS, and Hefei capacity ramped. The semiconductor subsidiaries added capacity: cleaning tools and AOI in H1 2023 and a new writer in Q3 2023. Profit growth outpaced revenue every year from 2022 to 2024, with three consecutive years above 25%. FY2025 shows clear deceleration: revenue +11.5%, profit +8.9%. Three drags on the bottom line explain most of it. First, Shenzhen hit capacity limits. Second, Foshan pre-operating costs, interest and depreciation began to flow through, with the overhead build-up already visible from Q3 2024. Third, yen and dollar swings created foreign-exchange losses. The fall in ROE from 12.07% to 8.03% is mostly arithmetic from the April 2025 equity raise, which nearly doubled shareholders' equity.
Quarterly profile
2026 year to date.
-
H1 2026: revenue RMB 653.61 million (+5.08%); attributable net profit RMB 117.95 million (+28.16%); recurring net profit RMB 108.12 million (+30.43%); gross margin 32.64%; operating cash flow RMB 266.53 million (+75.79%). Profit growth benefited from a large swing to FX gains in financial expenses and from margin improvement.
-
9M 2026: revenue about RMB 974 million (+4.90%); attributable net profit about RMB 160 million (+11.02%); recurring net profit about RMB 145 million (+11.55%); basic EPS RMB 0.51.
-
Q3 2026 on its own (9M less H1) shows revenue up about 5% but attributable profit down about 19% year on year. The quarter compares against an unusually strong Q3 2025 (+63.87%) and absorbs Foshan ramp costs.
Balance sheet
At 30 June 2026, total assets were RMB 4,286.43 million (+9.10% year to date) and parent equity RMB 2,868.38 million, or RMB 9.11 per share. Interest-bearing debt was about RMB 871 million and cash about RMB 621 million, giving net debt of about RMB 250 million.
At 31 March 2025, before the placement proceeds were fully deployed, fixed assets were RMB 974.2 million, construction in progress RMB 341.1 million, intangible assets (largely Foshan land use rights) RMB 80.0 million, inventories RMB 190.6 million and other equity investments RMB 13.0 million. The company has made no acquisitions, so the balance sheet carries no material goodwill. Intangibles are dominated by land use rights.
Interest-bearing liabilities were about 20% of total assets in mid-2026. The parent had RMB 412.9 million of distributable retained profit at end-2025. The 2026 bank-facility envelope is RMB 1.9 billion across the parent and five subsidiaries. A further RMB 1.5 billion of subsidiary guarantees was authorised. Approved guarantees, used plus unused, totalled RMB 1,243.6 million in April 2025, equal to 83.8% of then net assets.
Working capital (operating, as tracked by data vendors) was about RMB 291 million in FY2023, RMB 273 million in FY2024 and RMB 220 million in FY2025. It has fallen even as revenue grew, which reflects improving collection and supplier terms. Receivables still need watching. Q1 2026 receivables rose 22% from year-end, and trailing receivables were about 1.7 times net profit.
Cash flow
Operating cash generation has been excellent, and cash conversion improved every year. Free cash flow, however, turned sharply negative from 2024 because of capital spending on Foshan. The RMB 3.5 billion project began construction in March 2024, and roughly RMB 1.19 billion of the 2025 placement was allotted to it. The company funded the gap with bank borrowings in 2024 and then with placement equity in 2025. The 2024 share buyback was RMB 30.0 million, and none was carried out in 2025. Since listing, cumulative cash dividends reached about RMB 245 million by mid-2026, of which RMB 152 million came in the last three years.
Ratios
Return on invested capital. By data-vendor calculation, ROIC was about 7% in FY2025. The post-IPO median is 9.0%, and the low was 3.9% in FY2021.
Leverage. Net debt to EBITDA was under 1x at mid-2026 (about 0.6x on trailing EBITDA). Financial expenses fell 80% year on year in Q1 2026 to RMB 2.38 million as interest expense halved to RMB 4.09 million. Interest cover is therefore comfortably above 20x.
Asset turnover. Turnover has dropped to about 0.3x as Foshan assets sit on the balance sheet ahead of full revenue. This is the single biggest swing factor for future ROE.
7. Segmental and Geographic Revenue Mapping
The company's sales are concentrated on panel and chip clusters in mainland China. Its disclosure is organised by application industry and substrate, and the plant footprint offers the clearest geographic map of where value is created. Country-level revenue by customer location is not publicly disclosed. Overseas customers such as Innolux in Taiwan and Amkor account for a small share of sales.
Fastest-growing and declining areas. AMOLED/LTPS masks are the fastest-growing line: +42.75% in FY2025, served mainly from Hefei. Demand comes from BOE, Visionox and Tianma OLED lines and the new G8.6 IT-OLED fabs. Semiconductor masks have slowed from +34% in FY2024 to under +6% in FY2025 and about +1% in H1 2026. The Shenzhen Micro plant is capacity-bound, and Foshan semiconductor capacity has yet to be qualified. Soda-lime masks (PCB and touch) and the Shenzhen parent site are in structural decline.
Financial Detail
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (CNY Mn) | 762.15 | 924.16 | 1,112.25 | 1,239.67 |
Revenue growth (%) | 37.8 | 21.3 | 20.4 | 11.5 |
Net profit attributable to parent (CNY Mn) | 99.03 | 133.87 | 172.01 | 187.31 |
Net profit growth (%) | 122.4 | 35.2 | 28.5 | 8.9 |
Net profit excl. non-recurring items (CNY Mn) | 79.04 | 112.61 | 152.71 | 167.60 |
Net margin, attributable (%) | 13.0 | 14.5 | 15.5 | 15.1 |
Basic EPS (MYR Bn) | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.63 |
Diluted EPS (MYR Bn) | 0.37 | 0.50 | 0.65 | 0.63 |
Weighted average ROE (%) | 7.98 | 10.04 | 12.07 | 8.03 |
Dividend per share, full year (MYR Bn) | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.18 |
Key Financials and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total profit / pre-tax income (CNY Mn) | 150.65 | 192.66 | 213.72 |
Pre-tax margin (%) | 16.3 | 17.3 | 17.2 |
Non-recurring items, net (CNY Mn) | 21.25 | 19.30 | 19.71 |
Revenue History
| Quarter | Revenue (CNY Mn) | Attributable net profit (CNY Mn) | Net profit excl. non-recurring (CNY Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|
Q1 2024 | 271.82 | 49.59 | 44.70 |
Q2 2024 | 289.07 | 39.32 | 36.05 |
Q3 2024 | 265.86 | 31.55 | 27.03 |
Q4 2024 | 285.50 | 51.55 | 44.94 |
Q1 2025 | 298.54 | 51.74 | 47.12 |
Q2 2025 | 323.49 | 40.30 | 35.78 |
Q3 2025 | 306.29 | 51.71 | 47.38 |
Q4 2025 | 311.35 | 43.56 | 37.33 |
Q1 2026 | 330.4 | 55.69 | 50.7 |
Q2 2026 | 323.2 | 62.26 | 57.4 |
Q3 2026 (derived) | 320.4 | 41.6 | 37.1 |
Balance Sheet and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (CNY Mn) | 1,743.04 | 2,076.68 | 2,742.77 | 3,928.76 |
Equity attributable to parent (CNY Mn) | 1,281.78 | 1,383.63 | 1,483.21 | 2,778.61 |
Total assets less parent equity (CNY Mn) | 461.26 | 693.06 | 1,259.56 | 1,150.15 |
Parent equity / total assets (%) | 73.5 | 66.6 | 54.1 | 70.7 |
Cash Flow and Financial Ratios (x)
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (CNY Mn) | 134.94 | 194.56 | 305.83 | 368.78 |
Operating cash flow / net profit (x) | 1.36 | 1.45 | 1.78 | 1.97 |
Cash dividends declared for the year (CNY Mn) | 32.02 | 42.41 | 53.22 | 56.35 |
Dividend payout ratio (%) | 32.3 | 31.7 | 30.9 | 30.1 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE, weighted average (%) | 7.98 | 10.04 | 12.07 | 8.03 |
ROA on year-end assets (%) | 5.7 | 6.4 | 6.3 | 4.8 |
Asset turnover on year-end assets (x) | 0.44 | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.32 |
R&D intensity (%) | 5.87 | 5.30 | 4.89 | 5.18 |
Locations
| Site | Region | Primary output | FY2025 trend |
|---|---|---|---|
Shenzhen (parent) | Pearl River Delta | Mature FPD, touch, PCB masks; FMM/HTM process development | Revenue -14.65% (capacity-limited; higher-spec work moving to Hefei) |
Hefei Qingyi | Yangtze River Delta (Anhui) | G8.6 TFT, G6 AMOLED/LTPS, HTM; mask-blank coating | Revenue +22.23% |
Shenzhen Qingyi Micro | Pearl River Delta | 180nm/150nm semiconductor masks, bumping masks | Growing; added AOI in 2025 |
Foshan Qingyi | Pearl River Delta (Nanhai) | High-precision FPD masks (G8.6 and below) | Trial production late 2025; customer qualification in 2026 |
Foshan Qingyi Micro | Pearl River Delta (Nanhai) | High-end semiconductor masks (180nm–28nm roadmap) | Trial production; PSM volume targeted end-2026 |
Key Financials
| Segment | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Flat-panel display masks (CNY Mn) | 491.69 | 528.0 |
Semiconductor chip masks (CNY Mn) | 99.76 | 101.0 |
Share Price & Returns
| Reference point | Price | Note |
|---|---|---|
IPO, 20 Nov 2019 | 8.78 | IPO offer price |
24 Jan 2025 | 27.22 | — |
24 Apr 2025 | 26.67 | — |
Apr 2025 placement | 25.00 | Placement price |
10 Nov 2025 | 27.80 | — |
23 Jan 2026 | 32.18 | — |
18 Jun 2026 | 39.26 | Market cap RMB 12.29 billion; 52-week high about RMB 40.00 |
8 Sep 2026 | 33.53 | — |
28 Sep 2026 | 37.48 | — |
29 Oct 2026 | 27.61 | Market cap about RMB 8.69 billion |
Valuation Snapshot
| Multiple | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
P/E (trailing) | about 42.7x | TTM attributable profit about RMB 203.6 million |
P/E (2026E) | about 34x | China Post Securities 2026E net profit RMB 254 million |
P/B | about 3.0x | Parent equity RMB 2.87 billion (30 Jun 2026) |
EV/Sales (trailing) | about 6.95x | EV about RMB 8.94 billion; TTM revenue about RMB 1.29 billion |
EV/EBITDA (FY2025) | about 23x | FY2025 EBITDA about RMB 389 million |
Dividend yield | about 0.75% | RMB 0.12 interim (2026) plus RMB 0.09 final (2025) |
Analyst Ratings & Targets
| Broker | Date | Rating | 2026E revenue (CNY Mn) | 2026E net profit (CNY Mn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
China Post Securities | Jul 2026 | Buy (initiation) | 1,456 | 254 |
Pacific Securities | Nov 2025 | Buy | 1,810 | 324 |
Shenwan Hongyuan | Jun 2025 | Outperform | 1,760 | 341 |
Zheshang Securities | Jun 2025 | Buy | 1,804 | 313 |
Dividend History
| Year | Total dividend (CNY Mn) | Per share (MYR Bn) | Payout |
|---|---|---|---|
FY2021 | 16.01 | 0.06 | 35.95% |
FY2022 | 32.02 | 0.12 | 32.33% |
FY2023 | 42.41 | 0.16 | 31.68% |
FY2024 | 53.22 | 0.17 | 30.9% |
FY2025 | 56.35 | 0.18 | 30.09% |
H1 2026 interim | 37.57 | 0.12 | 31.85% of H1 profit |
Catalyst / Monitorable Details
| Catalyst / monitorable | Expected timing | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
55nm PSM customer qualification outcome | Q4 2026 – H1 2027 | Conversion to repeat volume orders |
PSM and 90nm volume production at Foshan Qingyi Micro | End-2026 | Revenue contribution in the FY2026 annual report and Q1 2027 |
Foshan FPD utilisation and yields | H2 2026 – 2027 | Gross margin holding at 32% or above despite depreciation |
FY2026 results and 2026 final dividend | Apr 2027 | Full-year growth versus consensus; payout of 30% or more |
Completion of the trust transfer of Gwang Mo (HK) | Q4 2026 | Any board recomposition or Chairman succession |
G8.6 OLED line ramps at BOE and Visionox | 2026–2027 | Order share versus Newway |
Competitive capacity (Newway Xiamen, Longtu, Guanshi) | H2 2026 onward | Price pressure in mature masks |
Export-control actions on lithography equipment | Ongoing | Tool delivery and service access |
Receivables and related-party sales | Quarterly | Collection trends; usage of the RMB 340 million related-party cap |
Executive Leadership
Board of Directors
| Name | Position | Born | Education | Background | FY2025 pay (MYR Bn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tang Yingmin (唐英敏) | Chairman (director since Jan 2003; Chairman since Sep 2018) | 1,959 | Master's | Former CFO of Cashmere House Inc. (California); director, Vice Chairman and CFO of Meadville Holdings; director and deputy MD of TTM-predecessor Hong Kong PCB operations; CFO of Gwang Mo (HK); director of Shengyi Technology; executive director of the Hefei, Foshan and Shenzhen subsidiaries. Daughter of founder Tang Hsiang-chien | 1,380,000 |
Zhuang Dingding (庄鼎鼎) | Vice Chairman (director since May 2021; Vice Chairman since Sep 2023) | 1,973 | MBA, CFA, CQF | Former product development/asset management director at AEGON structured assets and MD at ING Bank (HK and Shanghai); MD-CIO of Suxi Enterprises and Wei Hua Electronics; director of Shengyi Technology | 818,027 |
Zhang Baizhe (张百哲) | Vice Chairman | — | — | Non-executive vice chairman | 208,000 |
Tang Qingnian (唐庆年) | Director | — | MBA (New York University) | Son of Tang Hsiang-chien; long-time PCB-industry executive (formerly Executive Chairman and group MD of Meadville); Justice of the Peace | 108,000 |
Tang Jiasheng (唐嘉盛) | Director (since Nov 2022) | 1,988 | Bachelor's | Former research assistant on CLSA's China consumer team; INED of several insurers; director of Peninsula/Eagle entities; GP of employee-shareholding platform Shuangyi Qifei LP; director of the new trust-holding vehicle Su Sih Newco | 818,027 |
Xie Jingyun (谢景云) | Non-executive director | — | — | Nominated by an external investor shareholder; takes no pay from the company | 0 |
Jiang Wei (姜巍) | Employee-representative Director and General Manager | 1,984 | Bachelor's | Semiconductor mask technologist who led teams achieving first volume production of photomasks at the 10nm–28nm nodes before joining; GM since Jul 2025 | 1,484,357 |
Gao Shufeng (高术峰) | Independent director | — | — | Independent | 108,000 |
Chen Jianhui (陈建惠) | Independent director | — | — | Independent | 108,000 |
Wang Yi (王漪) | Independent director | — | — | Independent | 108,000 |
Xu Jiansheng (许建笙) | Independent director | — | — | Independent | 108,000 |
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Born | Education | Background | FY2025 pay (MYR Bn) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jiang Wei | General Manager | 1,984 | Bachelor's | As above | 1,484,357 |
Ren Xinhang (任新航) | CFO (财务总裁) and Board Secretary, since Sep 2024 | — | — | Finance lead; signs interim and annual accounts | 2,116,723 |
Li Yuesong (李跃松) | Chief Technology Officer (技术总裁), core technical staff | 1,967 | Bachelor's | Joined as production deputy manager; rose through technical development, chief engineer and CTO; technology president of Shenzhen Qingyi Micro | 1,072,445 |
Xiong Chengchun (熊成春) | Head of accounting | — | — | Accounting function head | — |
Liu Yuan (刘元) | Securities affairs representative | — | — | Investor relations and disclosure | — |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change | Context |
|---|---|---|
May 2023 | Wu Keqiang appointed GM | Long-serving CFO elevated |
Sep 2023 | Zhuang Dingding Vice Chairman | Family investment office executive |
Sep 2024 | Wu Keqiang relinquishes CFO role; Ren Xinhang becomes CFO and Board Secretary; Qin Xin steps down as Board Secretary to head Legal | Role separation ahead of the placement |
17 Jul 2025 | Wu Keqiang resigns as director and GM; Jiang Wei appointed GM and elected director | Brings advanced-node mask expertise for the Foshan semiconductor ramp |
10 Sep 2025 | Jiang Wei steps off as shareholder-elected director and is elected employee-representative director | Governance restructuring after the Supervisory Board was abolished |
30 Sep 2026 | Tang Yingmin and Tang Ying-nien, as executors of Tang Hsiang-chien's estate, transfer 100% of Gwang Mo (HK) (160,000,000 shares) to Su Sih Newco (BVI), then gift Newco to a Cayman private trust company (Su Sih (PTC)) as trustee of Tang Ying-nien's family trust. Both transfers are for zero consideration | Estate distribution; Tang Yingmin no longer holds any direct or indirect interest and the concert-party agreement is terminated. Tang Ying-nien becomes sole actual controller with 51.24% indirect interest. A tender-offer exemption is claimed because the controlling block is unchanged |
16 Oct 2026 | EGM waives the Chairman's voluntary undertaking limiting annual share sales | Precondition for the restructuring; 98.79% approval with the related shareholders abstaining |
Major Shareholders
| Shareholder | Shares | % of total | Type |
|---|---|---|---|
Suxi Guangmo Technology (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. (wholly owned by Gwang Mo HK) | 86,613,600 | 27.51 | Domestic non-state legal person |
Gwang Mo (Hong Kong) Limited | 73,977,300 | 23.50 | Foreign legal person |
Guangdong Guangxin Holdings Group Co., Ltd. | 28,315,800 | 8.99 | State-owned legal person |
Targets & Commitments
| Initiative | Detail | Status (Oct 2026) |
|---|---|---|
Foshan high-precision FPD mask base (Phase I) | G8.6-and-below high-precision FPD masks, aimed at filling China's AMOLED high-precision gap; 2,665 masks a year at Phase I capacity | Commissioned 14 Nov 2025; yield improvement and customer sampling in Q1 2026; capacity rising in H2 2026 |
Foshan high-end semiconductor mask base (Phase I) | 180nm–28nm roadmap; e-beam writer, dry etch, domestic 28nm-capable develop/etch tools; 25,120 masks a year at Phase I capacity | Trial production; 90nm volume production targeted for 2026; PSM volume targeted end-2026; 28nm targeted 2027–2028 |
55nm PSM commercialisation | First PO and delivery; customer in-line qualification | Under qualification since Sep 2026 |
HTM capacity expansion and display PSM | Increase HTM capacity; PSM pre-research and equipment selection for display | Ongoing in FY2026 |
Hefei line additions | AMOLED, LTPS and Micro LED capability; HTM; new PSM capability inside existing buildings | Ongoing |
Mask-blank coating (Hefei) | Upstream integration to cut material cost and localise supply | Capacity being released |
Talent programme | Hired international mask-industry technical and management talent; R&D headcount up from 106 to 125 year on year | Ongoing |
Subsidiary employee shareholding | RMB 54.21 million employee platform investment in Foshan Qingyi Micro (Jul 2024), plus special bonuses | Implemented |
Capital raising | RMB 1.2 billion private placement (Apr 2025); RMB 1.9 billion bank facilities for 2026 | Completed / in place |
Shareholder returns | Interim dividends introduced (H1 2025 RMB 0.09/share; H1 2026 RMB 0.12/share); 2024 buyback of RMB 30.0 million | Ongoing |
Governance | Supervisory Board abolished; revised pay policy; control consolidated in a family trust | Completed |
Competitive Landscape
Market Share by Competitor
| Competitor | Country | 2023 FPD mask share | Positioning vs. Qingyi |
|---|---|---|---|
Photronics (PLAB) | US (plants in Korea, Taiwan, China) | 25% | Technology leader in G10.5+ and AMOLED; Chinese FPD plants in Hefei and Xiamen |
SK-Electronics | Japan | 20% | Large-format leader; strong in G10.5/G11 |
HOYA | Japan | 16% | High-end FPD and blanks; vertically integrated |
LG Innotek | Korea | 14% | Captive-leaning supplier to LG Display; AMOLED |
Shenzhen Qingyi Photomask | China | 11% | Largest Chinese FPD mask maker; ranked fourth globally on 2024 sales |
Newway Photomask (路维光电, 688401) | China | 6% | Fast-rising domestic peer; G11 capability (number two globally in G11 in 2024 at 25.5%); main supplier to BOE Chengdu's G8.6 AMOLED line |
Dai Nippon Printing (DNP) | Japan | Small in FPD | FPD and FMM metal masks |
Market Share by Competitor — Toppan Photomask
| Competitor | Country | Merchant share / scale | Positioning |
|---|---|---|---|
Toppan Photomask | Japan | 38% | Leading-edge to 2nm-class; operates in Shanghai |
Photronics | US | 32% | 28nm and below in Asia; JV plants in Xiamen and Hefei |
DNP | Japan | 14% | Leading-edge EUV masks |
Taiwan Mask Corp. | Taiwan | Small | Mature-node merchant |
SMIC / Huahong / CR Micro captive shops | China | Captive | Largest internal mask capacity in China |
Longtu Photomask (龙图光罩, 688721) | China | Small | Power and specialty-device masks; direct domestic rival |
Newway / Lux Semiconductor (路芯) | China | Small | 90nm-and-above sets in supply; 40nm and 28nm single masks verified and supplied |
Guanshi Technology (冠石科技) | China | Building | New 12-inch mask project |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | YoY growth | Net profit | Net margin | R&D intensity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shenzhen Qingyi Photomask | FY2025 (Dec) | RMB 1,239.7 M | 11.5% | RMB 187.3 M | 15.1% | 5.2% |
Newway Photomask | FY2025 (Dec) | RMB 1,155 M | 31.9% | RMB 252 M | 21.8% | not comparable |
Photronics | FY2025 (Oct) | USD 849.3 M | -2.0% | USD 136.4 M | 16.1% | not comparable |
Recent Developments
There were no layoffs, litigation or regulatory sanctions in the period.



