Company ProfilePremium

Siemens

Company Profile Analysis

Ticker: SIE.DE

ESOMAR 23 Corporate BadgeISO Certifications Badge
Siemens - Equipment & Machinery showcase

Year Founded & Workforce

1847

318,000 Employees

Industry

Equipment & Machinery
Siemens logo

Siemens Employee Contacts

862 verified contactsNames, job titles, seniority and locations

View Employee Contacts

Siemens Overview

Siemens is Europe's largest industrial technology group and, on the evidence of its own fiscal 2025 accounts, one of the very few diversified industrials that has successfully converted a hardware conglomerate into a software-and-automation compounder without sacrificing scale. Revenue of €78.9 billion and net income of €10.4 billion in FY2025 sit alongside a €117 billion order backlog and a 42,400-strong patent estate. The company's structural advantage is the pairing of installed-base automation hardware — SIMATIC, SINAMICS, SENTRON, Trainguard — with a first-tier industrial software franchise built through Mentor Graphics, Altair and Dotmatics, monetized through the Siemens Xcelerator platform. The planned spin-off of Siemens Healthineers, scheduled for a shareholder vote in February 2027, will strip roughly €23 billion of revenue but leave a more focused, higher-multiple portfolio of Digital Industries, Smart Infrastructure and Mobility. The strategic bet is explicit: industrial AI, electrification of data centres, and doubling digital revenue by 2030.


What Siemens does — the company's own characterization

Siemens describes itself in its FY2025 corporate boilerplate as a technology company focused on industry, infrastructure, mobility and healthcare, whose stated purpose is to create technology to transform the everyday. The formulation Siemens uses consistently across FY2025–FY2026 filings is that it combines the real and the digital worlds to help customers accelerate digital and sustainability transformations — making factories more efficient, cities more liveable, and transport more sustainable. Since FY2024 the company has appended a claim to leadership in industrial AI, positioning its domain knowledge as the differentiator that makes generative and predictive AI usable in physical industrial settings.

Independent characterization

Siemens is best understood not as a conglomerate but as three tightly coupled franchises plus a soon-to-be-detached fourth:

(a) An automation installed-base business with a software annuity attached (Digital Industries). The economic engine here is the sale of controllers, drives, CNCs and industrial networking hardware into discrete and process manufacturing, followed by decades of engineering-software attach. Siemens' EDA business (formerly Mentor Graphics) and its PLM/simulation stack (NX, Teamcenter, Simcenter, now Altair) are genuinely tier-one franchises competing head-on with Dassault Systèmes, PTC, Cadence and Synopsys — not adjuncts to hardware. Digital Industries software revenue reached €1,790 million in Q3 FY2026 alone, up 16% year-over-year.

(b) A late-cycle electrification and buildings business riding a structural capex wave (Smart Infrastructure). This is currently Siemens' best-performing franchise, with Q3 FY2026 orders of €8,002 million, up 40% nominally and 42% comparably, driven explicitly by large data-centre contracts in the US and Europe. Q3 FY2026 profit margin reached 20.0%. This is the segment most directly levered to the AI-infrastructure buildout.

(c) A long-cycle project and systems business with multi-decade service tails (Mobility). Rolling stock, rail infrastructure, signalling and maintenance contracts. Order intake is lumpy — Q3 FY2026 included a €2.2 billion Swiss double-deck train order, a €2.0 billion UK extended-maintenance contract, and a €0.6 billion German battery-train service contract — but converts into decades of high-visibility service revenue.

(d) A consolidated but exiting medtech business (Siemens Healthineers). 69% owned at Sept 30, 2025; reduced to approximately 67% subsequently. Siemens intends to distribute 30 percentage points of that stake directly to shareholders and, over the medium term, reduce the residual holding to a financial asset.

(e) A captive finance arm (Siemens Financial Services). Total assets of €33,365 million at June 30, 2026. SFS both supports industrial sales through equipment and project finance and runs a proprietary debt and equity book. Its Q3 FY2026 EBT of €238 million included a €156 million gain from selling a UK equity stake — a reminder that SFS earnings are structurally lumpier than industrial earnings.

Revenue model and mix

Mix disclosureLatest data pointSource
Digital Industries software business revenue€1,790m in Q3 FY2026 (36% of DI revenue that quarter)Earnings Release Q3 FY2026
Smart Infrastructure service business revenue€1,256m in Q3 FY2026 (20% of SI revenue)Earnings Release Q3 FY2026
Mobility service business revenue€573m in Q3 FY2026 (18% of Mobility revenue)Earnings Release Q3 FY2026
Group digital business revenueGrew approximately 19% in H1 FY2026; grew approximately 12% to €7.3bn in FY2023Q2 FY2026 press release; FY2023 press release
FY2025 digital business revenuen/vSiemens Report FY2025
Full product vs. subscription vs. perpetual licence split——

Siemens does not disclose a full product / service / subscription / licence split at group level. What is disclosed:

The strategically important trend is Digital Industries' transition to a software-as-a-service model, which the Supervisory Board explicitly cited when extending Cedrik Neike's contract. SaaS conversion depresses reported revenue in transition years — a partial explanation for DI's FY2025 revenue decline of 4% against 8% order growth.

Value chain position, customers and end markets

Siemens sits at the specification and control layer of industrial value chains rather than at the commodity component layer. Its products are typically designed into customer plants, buildings, grids and rolling stock at the engineering stage, creating switching costs measured in years.

Customer types: discrete manufacturers (automotive, electronics, machine building, aerospace); process industries (chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, oil and gas, water); semiconductor and electronics designers (EDA); hyperscale and colocation data-centre operators; commercial and institutional building owners; electric utilities and distribution network operators; national and municipal rail operators and rolling-stock leasing companies; hospitals and diagnostic laboratories (via Healthineers); and life-sciences R&D organizations (via Dotmatics).

End markets served: factory and process automation; industrial and engineering software; electrical distribution and low/medium-voltage electrification; data-centre power infrastructure; building automation, fire safety and security; e-mobility charging; grid software and automation; passenger and freight rail; medical imaging, diagnostics and radiation oncology; and equipment/project finance.

Geographic exposure (FY2025 revenue): Europe/C.I.S./Africa/Middle East €36,933m (46.8%); Americas €25,758m (32.6%); Asia and Australia €16,224m (20.6%). Germany alone was €11,646m and the United States €22,097m — meaning the US is now Siemens' single largest country market by a factor of nearly two over its home market.

Strategy

The stated strategy

The strategic frame Siemens has used consistently since FY2021 is that it grows by combining the real and the digital worlds. Roland Busch's formulation at the November 13, 2025 strategy event was that Siemens is stronger than ever after a record fiscal 2025, that the strategy is working, and that with the ONE Tech Company program the group is entering the next stage of growth.

ONE Tech Company — the central program

TargetDetail
Mid-term revenue growth ambitionRaised to 6–9% comparable
EPS pre PPA growthHigh single-digit range over the cycle
Digital business revenueAmbition to double by 2030
AI investment€1 billion over three years
Dividend policyProgressive dividend policy reaffirmed
Addressed market sizeApproximately €650 billion total addressable market in five years, growing at approximately 6% annually
Digital sub-market€175 billion by 2030, growing at approximately 11% annually
TAM expansion areas€50 billion in FY2025, expected to grow 14–18% annually through 2030, covering AI applications, AI factory capabilities and life-sciences software
Governance costsExpected to be net zero of brand fees, consistent with the target set at the 2021 Capital Market Day

First framed publicly on November 14, 2024 and elaborated at the November 13, 2025 "Siemens ONE Tech — Strategy & Results" event, which consolidated the Annual Press Conference, the Q4/FY analyst call and the Capital Market Day into a single format.

Four stated growth levers: Grow Digital, Grow Regions, Grow Verticals, Grow AI.

Quantified targets and commitments announced:

Organizational execution: the creation of Foundational Technologies as a cross-business technology organization, and the reduction of the Managing Board from seven to five members.

Portfolio strategy — the Healthineers deconsolidation

Announced November 13, 2025 and clarified April 17, 2026. Mechanics:

  • Structured as a spin-off under the German Transformation Act (Umwandlungsgesetz), with Siemens AG shareholders receiving Siemens Healthineers AG shares directly. Siemens states this approach best preserves value.

  • Approximately 30 percentage points of Siemens' stake to be transferred, taking Siemens from approximately 67% to below 20%.

  • Medium-term intention to reduce the residual holding to a financial asset.

  • Shareholder vote at the ordinary Siemens AGM in February 2027; approval also required from Siemens Healthineers shareholders.

  • CFO Bienert confirmed on August 6, 2026 that binding decisions had been received from tax authorities clarifying the relevant tax topics, allowing the spin-off to proceed as planned. This removed the single largest execution uncertainty.

  • S&P estimates deconsolidation in FY2027 and notes that Healthineers is likely to refinance approximately €14 billion of intercompany loans from Siemens, which would produce a significant cash inflow to Siemens; timing remains open. Approximately €2.1 billion of reported cash and approximately €1 billion of leases and pension liabilities also leave the balance sheet.

Announced strategic initiatives, last 24 months

DateInitiativeDetail
Oct 2024Altair acquisition announcedApproximately $10.6 billion; cornerstone of ONE Tech Company
Nov 2024ONE Tech Company program framedCross-business technology and go-to-market integration
Mar 2025US investment programmeOver $10 billion in US manufacturing, software and AI infrastructure, inclusive of Altair
Mar/Apr 2025Hannover Messe AI partnership slateMicrosoft Industrial Foundation Model on Azure; Accenture Siemens Business Group (7,000 professionals); NVIDIA Omniverse integration via Teamcenter Digital Reality Viewer; AWS collaboration
Apr 2025Dotmatics acquisition announced$5.1 billion; entry into life-sciences R&D software
FY2025Portfolio pruningExit of SI wiring accessories; sale of airport logistics (EMEA/Asia closed; US pending calendar 2026)
Nov 2025Healthineers deconsolidation announcedSee 10.3
Nov 2025Mid-term ambition raised6–9% comparable revenue growth; digital revenue doubling by 2030; €1 billion AI investment
Jan 2026CES 2026Siemens–NVIDIA Industrial AI Operating System; nine industrial copilots; Meta Ray-Ban AI Glasses integration; PAVE360 autonomous experience; Siemens–AWS broadcast partnership
Mar 2026NVIDIA GTCSiemens named among industrial software leaders bringing CUDA-X and Omniverse into design and manufacturing workflows; building NVIDIA-powered AI agents for chip and system verification
Apr 2026Spin-off timeline clarifiedFebruary 2027 AGM vote confirmed
May 2026New buybackUp to €6 billion over up to five years
May 2026MERMEC acquisition agreedRail diagnostics, measurement and signalling; Italy
Aug 2026Outlook raisedFY2026 EPS pre PPA guidance lifted to €11.20–€11.50

Medium-term financial targets and current guidance

MetricFY2026 guidance, as raised August 6, 2026Mid-term ambition
Group comparable revenue growth (%)6 to 86 to 9
Group book-to-bill (x)above 1above 1
EPS pre PPA (EUR)11.20 to 11.50high single-digit annual growth
Digital Industries comparable revenue growth (%)7 to 10—
Digital Industries profit margin (%)17 to 19—
Smart Infrastructure comparable revenue growth (%)10 to 11—
Smart Infrastructure profit margin (%)18.5 to 19.5—
Mobility comparable revenue growth (%)5 to 7—
Mobility profit margin (%)8 to 10—

The guidance excludes burdens from legal and regulatory matters — a standing carve-out in Siemens' outlook language.

Guidance trajectory within FY2026 is itself informative. The original November 2025 guidance was EPS pre PPA of €10.40–€11.00 with SI revenue growth of 6–9% and an 18–19% margin, and DI revenue growth of 5–10% with a 15–19% margin. By August 2026 SI had been raised twice on revenue and once on margin, DI's ranges had been tightened upward at both ends, and Mobility's revenue range had been cut from 8–10% to 5–7%. The composition of the beat is entirely infrastructure and software; rolling stock has disappointed.

Products & Services

Note on completeness: Siemens does not publish an exhaustive SKU-level catalogue, and pricing is disclosed for essentially none of the portfolio (marked n/d below). The following is organized by segment and business line and covers the named flagship platforms Siemens itself markets. Launch/version years are given only where verified.

DIGITAL INDUSTRIES — AUTOMATION

Factory Automation

SIMATIC S7-1500 / S7-1200 controllers: Modular and compact PLCs, the core of Siemens' discrete automation installed base. Target customer: machine builders and discrete manufacturers. Pricing: n/d.

SIMATIC ET 200 distributed I/O: Field-level I/O systems in IP20 and IP65/67 variants.

SIMATIC HMI Comfort/Unified Panels: Operator interface hardware and the WinCC Unified runtime.

SIMATIC WinCC / WinCC Unified: SCADA and visualization software.

SIMATIC IPC: Industrial PCs used as edge and control platforms.

SIMATIC S7-1500 TM NPU: Neural processing module bringing inference to the controller — an early physical-AI product.

SIMATIC AX / TIA Portal: Engineering framework unifying configuration, programming and commissioning across the SIMATIC range.

Industrial Edge: Container-based edge computing management for shop-floor applications.

Motion Control

SINAMICS drive family: (G120, S120, and the newer G220 and S200 lines). Variable-speed drives spanning low-power OEM applications through high-dynamic servo systems.

SIMOTICS motors: Low-voltage motor range retained after the Innomotics divestment of large drives and high-voltage motors.

SINUMERIK ONE: CNC platform marketed explicitly as the "digital native" CNC, with an integrated digital twin. Target: machine tool builders and precision manufacturers.

SIMOTION: Motion control system for high-performance coordinated motion.

Process Automation

SIMATIC PCS 7: and SIMATIC PCS neo. Distributed control systems; PCS neo is the web-based next-generation platform targeting chemicals, pharma, food and beverage, and water.

SITRANS: Process instrumentation: flow, level, pressure, temperature, weighing.

SIPART: Positioners and process controllers.

SIWAREX: Weighing technology integrated into SIMATIC.

Industrial Communications

SCALANCE: Industrial Ethernet switches, routers, firewalls and wireless.

RUGGEDCOM: Ruggedized networking for utility, grid and harsh-environment applications.

DIGITAL INDUSTRIES — SOFTWARE (Siemens Xcelerator)

Product lifecycle and design

NX: Integrated CAD/CAM/CAE. Flagship mechanical design system.

Solid Edge: Mid-market CAD.

Teamcenter: PLM backbone; the largest single contributor to DI software revenue growth in Q4 FY2025.

Teamcenter Digital Reality Viewer: First integration of Siemens Xcelerator with NVIDIA Omniverse, presented at Hannover Messe 2025; delivers photorealistic, physically accurate digital twins.

Polarion: Application lifecycle management / requirements.

Simulation and analysis

  • Simcenter portfolio, including Simcenter STAR-CCM+ (CFD; used by JLR and Mercedes-Benz on NVIDIA-accelerated infrastructure), Simcenter Amesim (system simulation), Simcenter 3D, and Simcenter Testlab.

Altair portfolio: (acquired March 2025): HyperWorks (simulation-driven design), OptiStruct (structural optimization), Altair HPCWorks / PBS Professional (HPC workload management), RapidMiner (data science and machine learning), and Altair's electromagnetics suite. Altair's addition was framed as completing Siemens' mechanical, electromagnetic, HPC and data-science coverage.

Electronic design automation (Siemens EDA)

Calibre: Physical verification and DFM signoff — the franchise product.

Questa: Functional verification.

Veloce: Hardware-assisted emulation and prototyping.

Tessent: Design-for-test and silicon lifecycle solutions.

Aprisa: Digital place-and-route.

Catapult: High-level synthesis.

Xpedition / PADS / HyperLynx: PCB systems design and signal integrity.

Capital: Electrical and E/E systems design for automotive and aerospace wiring architecture.

PAVE360: Digital twin environment for autonomous vehicle development, showcased at CES 2026.

Manufacturing operations and low-code

Opcenter: Manufacturing operations management / MES suite.

Mendix: Enterprise low-code application platform.

Insights Hub: (formerly MindSphere). Industrial IoT-as-a-service.

Supplyframe: Design-to-source intelligence and electronics component sourcing marketplace.

Zel X: Cloud-based design and manufacturing toolkit aimed at small manufacturers.

Life sciences R&D software (Dotmatics, acquired September 2025)

  • Multi-modal scientific data management platform plus a portfolio of established applications including GraphPad Prism, Geneious, SnapGene, LabArchives and Luma. Dotmatics was expected to generate more than $300 million of revenue in FY2025 with an adjusted EBITDA margin above 40%. Siemens guided to revenue synergies of approximately $100 million per year in the medium term, rising above $500 million per year long term. Pricing model: subscription-based (specific pricing n/d).

AI layer

Siemens Industrial Copilot: Co-built with Microsoft; expanded at CES 2026 into a set of nine copilots spanning design, simulation, PLM, manufacturing and operations.

Industrial Foundation Model: Developed with Microsoft on Azure, designed to interpret 3D models, 2D drawings, industrial data and technical specifications.

Industrial AI Operating System: Announced with NVIDIA at CES 2026.

SMART INFRASTRUCTURE

Electrical Products

SENTRON: protection and switching devices, including the 3VA moulded-case and 3WA air circuit breakers.

SIRIUS: Industrial controls: contactors, motor starters, safety relays.

ALPHA: distribution boards and SIVACON 8PS busbar trunking systems.

5SL / 5SV: miniature circuit breakers and residual-current devices.

  • Note: the wiring accessories business was exited in FY2025, generating a €0.3 billion gain.

Electrification

SIVACON: low-voltage switchboards and 8DJH / 8DAB medium-voltage switchgear, including the SF6-free "blue" gas-insulated portfolio — a differentiator as F-gas regulation tightens in the EU.

SICAM: substation automation and SIPROTEC protection relays.

Gridscale X: Software for autonomous grid management and distribution network operations.

Sicharge D: DC fast chargers and the broader eMobility charging portfolio. Note: an impairment was recorded against the EV charging infrastructure business in Q3 FY2026 — a candid signal that this line has underperformed.

  • Data-centre power distribution solutions — the demand driver behind SI's 40%+ order growth in Q3 FY2026.

Buildings

Desigo CC: building management platform and Desigo field automation.

Building X: Cloud-native building operations suite (open, Xcelerator-aligned).

Cerberus PRO / Cerberus FIT: fire safety and Sinteso fire detection.

Siveillance: Security management and video.

Enlighted: IoT sensing and smart-building analytics.

Comfy: Workplace experience application.

Synco: HVAC controls; Gamma instabus / KNX building control; valves, actuators and room sensors.

Connect Box: Compact IoT gateway for small and medium buildings.

Services

  • Energy performance contracting, retrofit and modernization, digital service contracts. FY2025 SI service revenue was €1,295m in Q4 alone.

MOBILITY

Rolling Stock

Velaro: high-speed trains (including the Velaro Novo concept and ICE 3neo for Deutsche Bahn).

Mireo: regional EMU platform, with Mireo Plus B (battery-electric) and Mireo Plus H (hydrogen) variants.

Desiro: commuter platform, including Desiro HC (double-deck) and Desiro City (UK).

Inspiro: metro trains.

Avenio: trams / light rail; S200 light rail vehicles for North America.

Vectron: locomotives (Europe) and Charger locomotives (Americas).

Viaggio: and Venture passenger coaches.

  • Q3 FY2026 order intake included double-deck trains for Switzerland worth €2.2 billion.

Rail Infrastructure

Trainguard: train control, covering ETCS (European Train Control System) and CBTC (Trainguard MT for metros).

  • Electronic interlockings (Simis, Westrace) and Controlguide operations control systems.

Vicos: operations control.

Sicat: overhead contact line systems and Sitras traction power supply / rectifiers.

  • Turnkey rail systems (Siemens delivered a €2.5 billion turnkey rail order for Egypt booked in FY2023).

Customer Services

  • Full-service availability and maintenance contracts, spare parts, overhaul, and fleet management. Q3 FY2026 included a €2.0 billion UK extended-maintenance award and a €0.6 billion long-term service contract for battery trains in Germany.

Railigent X: Rail analytics and predictive maintenance application suite.

Pending portfolio addition

MERMEC Group businesses: (agreement signed May 2026): rail diagnostics and measurement technologies plus signalling, strengthening Siemens Mobility's position in Italy. Deal value n/d; closing expected by end of calendar 2026.

SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS (69% owned at Sept 30, 2025; spin-off pending)

Imaging

MAGNETOM: MRI family (including Free.Max, Cima.X, Terra.X).

SOMATOM: CT family, including the photon-counting NAEOTOM Alpha.

Biograph: molecular imaging / PET-CT, including Biograph Vision Quadra.

ARTIS: interventional angiography, including ARTIS icono.

MULTIX / YSIO: radiography; ACUSON ultrasound.

AI-Rad Companion: and the syngo software family.

Diagnostics

Atellica Solution: integrated clinical chemistry and immunoassay analyzers.

  • ADVIA, Dimension and Aptio Automation laboratory platforms.

Atellica VTLi: and epoc point-of-care systems.

  • Diagnostics is executing a transformation programme; cost reductions from it contributed positively to Q4 FY2025 profit. Revenue in diagnostics declined in Q3 FY2026, attributed in part to a structural change in the Chinese market.

Varian / Precision Therapy

  • TrueBeam, Halcyon and Ethos (adaptive radiotherapy) linear accelerators.

ProBeam: proton therapy systems.

Eclipse: treatment planning and ARIA oncology information system.

HyperSight: imaging for adaptive therapy.

Advanced Therapies

Corindus CorPath GRX: robotic-assisted vascular intervention.

Digital

teamplay: digital health platform and fleet management.

SIEMENS FINANCIAL SERVICES

  • Equipment and project finance, structured finance, leasing, lending and working-capital solutions.

  • Equity investments and a proprietary equity book (Q3 FY2026 gain of €156 million on a UK stake sale).

Siemens Bank GmbH: provides banking-licensed lending activity.

  • Total assets €33,365m at June 30, 2026. ROE after tax of 28.1% in Q3 FY2026 and 17.0% for FY2025.

CROSS-BUSINESS PLATFORMS

Siemens Xcelerator: Open digital business platform combining IoT-enabled hardware, software and services with a partner ecosystem and marketplace.

Siemens Advanta: Consulting and systems-integration arm.

Foundational Technologies (FT): New cross-business technology organization created under the ONE Tech Company program, described in the FY2025 Combined Management Report as the technological backbone of Siemens Xcelerator, bundling R&D technologies, tools and platform services.

Siemens EcoTech: Product environmental performance label; more than 25,000 products had received the label as of the FY2024 sustainability reporting cycle.

Financial Narrative

Important comparability warning: FY2021–FY2023 figures are as originally reported and include activities (notably Innomotics and Portfolio Companies) that were subsequently classified as discontinued or divested. FY2024–FY2025 figures are on a continuing-operations basis. Growth rates spanning the FY2023/FY2024 boundary are therefore not clean organic comparisons.

Margins

Revenue CAGR FY2021→FY2025: 6.1% (€62,265m to €78,914m over four years). Note that this spans the reporting-basis discontinuity described above; on a comparable basis Siemens reported organic revenue growth of 8.2% in FY2022, 11% in FY2023, and 5% in FY2025.

Balance sheet: notes and sources

FY2021–FY2023 total assets, total equity and total liabilities are drawn from an aggregator (TipRanks) presenting Siemens' fiscal-year-end balance sheets; the FY2024 figures in that series reconcile exactly to Siemens' primary Q4 FY2025 release (€147,812m assets; €56,231m equity; €91,581m liabilities), which supports the series' reliability. They should nonetheless be re-sourced from the Siemens Reports for FY2021–FY2023 before use in a published model.

Ratios: notes and sources

Cash conversion cycle: Siemens does not disclose DSO, DIO and DPO in a form permitting a clean CCC calculation, and its contract-asset and contract-liability balances (€8,141m and €12,761m respectively at Sept 30, 2025) distort any standard formulation. Siemens manages to a "cash conversion rate" (free cash flow divided by net income), which was 1.04x in FY2025. CCC: n/d in the form conventionally defined.

Commentary on trends, inflections and drivers

Revenue. The FY2021–FY2023 trajectory was a genuine post-pandemic boom: 15.6% nominal growth in FY2022 and 8.0% in FY2023, driven by backlog conversion as component shortages eased. FY2024's nominal decline of 2.4% is almost entirely a reporting artefact of the Innomotics reclassification combined with automation destocking at DI. FY2025's 3.9% nominal / 5% comparable growth met guidance. The FY2026 nine-month figure of €59,688m (+4% nominal, +7% comparable) confirms reacceleration, with the gap between nominal and comparable growth reflecting the currency drag management flagged repeatedly.

The currency headwind is the dominant FY2026 non-operational variable. Management guided at the FY2025 results that dollar forward rates implied approximately 4% negative translation on the top line, 50 basis points on the industrial margin, and €0.70–€0.80 on EPS pre PPA. Q1–Q3 FY2026 bore this out: 4% nominal revenue growth against 7% comparable.

Profitability inflection. The FY2025 headline net income of €10.4 billion is materially flattered. Of the €12.95 EPS pre PPA, Siemens itself disclosed that €2.23 came from the Innomotics disposal gain and Altair/Dotmatics effects combined; the underlying figure was €10.71. Income from continuing operations actually fell 6% in FY2025 to €8,328m, and EBITDA fell 1% to €13,380m. The €2,059m discontinued-operations contribution — overwhelmingly the €2.1 billion Innomotics gain — is what produced the "third consecutive record."

Q4 FY2025 was weak. Net income fell 13% to €1,837m; ROCE collapsed to 11.8% from 17.2%, hit by both lower income and the step-up in average capital employed from Altair and Dotmatics. The Reconciliation line deteriorated sharply, from €(314)m to €(896)m, on higher Innovation spending, higher PPA amortization, and €235 million of central financing burdens. The market reaction was negative — the stock fell 5.3% on the day.

FY2026 is the recovery year. Nine-month Profit Industrial Business of €9,397m (+10%) and Q3's record €3,524m (+25%, 17.3% margin) show the DI margin repair and SI's data-centre-driven expansion working simultaneously. Q3 profit did include positive tariff-refund effects in the US, primarily at Healthineers — a non-repeating benefit that should be stripped from run-rate assumptions.

Balance sheet inflection. Total assets jumped €18.4 billion in FY2025 to €166,202m, driven by €14,236m of acquisition spend. Goodwill rose from €31,384m to €40,670m and other intangibles from €9,593m to €12,199m — combined intangibles now represent 31.8% of total assets. This is the single largest balance-sheet change in recent Siemens history and the source of the elevated PPA amortization now depressing reported EBIT. Industrial net debt rose from €9,421m to €12,160m, taking the ratio to 0.9x EBITDA — still conservative, and already back down to 0.6x (€9,342m) by June 30, 2026.

Cash generation is the standout. FY2025 free cash flow of €10,812m was a record; Q4 FY2025 alone delivered €5,307m, the highest quarterly figure Siemens has recorded. Nine-month FY2026 free cash flow of €6,541m is running 19% ahead of the prior year. Management has committed to a double-digit free-cash-flow return on revenue for FY2026, which on €80bn+ of revenue implies above €8 billion — a bar Siemens is comfortably tracking against.

Pension position. Provisions for pensions fell to €732m at Sept 30, 2025 and €681m at June 30, 2026 — described by the company as a historic low. This removes what was, a decade ago, one of the most significant overhangs on Siemens' balance sheet.

Financial Detail

Revenue by Segment

SegmentFY2023FY2024FY2025

Digital Industries (EUR Mn)

n/v

18,53617,788

Smart Infrastructure (EUR Mn)

n/v

21,36822,989

Mobility (EUR Mn)

n/v

11,42012,444

Siemens Healthineers (EUR Mn)

n/v

22,36223,375

Industrial Business total (EUR Mn)

n/v

73,68776,596

Siemens Financial Services (EUR Mn)

n/v

414370

Reconciliation (EUR Mn)

n/v

1,8291,948

Siemens continuing operations (EUR Mn)

77,76975,93078,914

Revenue by Segment (FY2024–FY2025)

SegmentFY2024FY2025

Digital Industries (EUR Mn)

17,02318,377

Smart Infrastructure (EUR Mn)

24,02324,077

Mobility (EUR Mn)

15,79516,994

Siemens Healthineers (EUR Mn)

24,77426,141

Industrial Business total (EUR Mn)

81,61585,589

Siemens continuing operations (EUR Mn)

84,05688,366

Revenue by Segment — Digital Industries

SegmentFY2024FY2025

Digital Industries (EUR Mn)

3,4982,643

Smart Infrastructure (EUR Mn)

3,7074,506

Mobility (EUR Mn)

1,0131,099

Siemens Healthineers (EUR Mn)

3,1723,519

Industrial Business total (EUR Mn)

11,39011,766

Siemens Financial Services EBT (EUR Mn)

637622

Reconciliation (EUR Mn)

-800-1,558

Segment Margins & Growth (%) and Revenue by Segment (%)

SegmentFY2024FY2025

Digital Industries margin (%)

18.914.9

Smart Infrastructure margin (%)

17.319.6

Mobility margin (%)

8.98.8

Siemens Healthineers margin (%)

14.215.1

Industrial Business margin (%)

15.515.4

SFS ROE after tax (%)

17.617.0

Results by Segment

SegmentFY2024FY2025

Digital Industries EBITDA (EUR Mn)

3,8052,965

Smart Infrastructure EBITDA (EUR Mn)

4,0074,831

Mobility EBITDA (EUR Mn)

1,1671,267

Siemens Healthineers EBITDA (EUR Mn)

4,0394,465

Industrial Business EBITDA (EUR Mn)

13,01713,530

Siemens continuing operations EBITDA (EUR Mn)

13,57713,380

Revenue by Segment — Digital Industries FCF

MetricFY2024FY2025

Digital Industries FCF (EUR Mn)

3,1583,482

Smart Infrastructure FCF (EUR Mn)

3,5884,070

Mobility FCF (EUR Mn)

1,1591,027

Siemens Healthineers FCF (EUR Mn)

2,9943,315

Industrial Business FCF (EUR Mn)

10,89911,894

Digital Industries net capital employed (EUR Mn)

10,47622,885

Smart Infrastructure net capital employed (EUR Mn)

6,6506,709

Mobility net capital employed (EUR Mn)

2,0182,165

Siemens Healthineers net capital employed (EUR Mn)

33,45732,465

Revenue by Segment (9M FY2025–9M FY2026)

Metric9M FY20259M FY2026

Digital Industries revenue (EUR Mn)

12,75714,083

Smart Infrastructure revenue (EUR Mn)

16,74117,849

Mobility revenue (EUR Mn)

9,2289,454

Siemens Healthineers revenue (EUR Mn)

17,05316,846

Siemens continuing operations revenue (EUR Mn)

57,48859,688

Digital Industries orders (EUR Mn)

12,86614,465

Smart Infrastructure orders (EUR Mn)

17,89322,708

Mobility orders (EUR Mn)

14,47215,836

Siemens Healthineers orders (EUR Mn)

18,89418,687

Siemens continuing operations orders (EUR Mn)

66,42773,388

Profit Industrial Business (EUR Mn)

8,5769,397

Income Statement and Per-Share Data

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Orders (EUR Mn)

71,43288,98692,34684,05688,366

Revenue (EUR Mn)

62,26571,97877,76975,93078,914

Cost of sales (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

-46,107-48,515

Gross profit (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

29,82330,399

R&D expenses (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

6,1006,3006,559

SG&A expenses (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

-13,984-14,827

EBIT (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

10,4209,992

EBITDA (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

13,57713,380

Profit Industrial Business (EUR Mn)

8,78210,26611,42411,39011,766

Pre-tax income, continuing (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

11,22710,830

Income tax expense (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

-2,320-2,501

Income from continuing operations (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

8,9078,328

Income from discontinued operations (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

852,059

Net income (EUR Mn)

6,7044,3798,5298,99210,387

Net income attributable to shareholders (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

8,3019,620

Basic EPS (EUR)

7.934.6510.0410.5312.25

Diluted EPS (EUR)

n/v

n/v

n/v

10.3812.11

EPS pre PPA (EUR)

n/v

5.4710.7711.1512.95

Dividend per share (EUR)

4.004.254.705.205.35

Margin Analysis (%) and Financial Ratios (x)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Gross margin (%)

n/v

n/v

n/v

39.338.5

EBIT margin (%)

n/v

n/v

n/v

13.712.7

EBITDA margin (%)

n/v

n/v

n/v

17.917.0

Profit Industrial Business margin (%)

15.015.115.415.515.4

Net margin (%)

10.86.111.011.813.2

Effective tax rate (%)

n/v

n/v

n/v

20.723.1

Book-to-bill ratio (x)

1.151.241.191.111.12

Balance Sheet

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Total assets (EUR Mn)

139,610151,500145,070147,812166,202

Cash and cash equivalents (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

9,15614,495

Short-term debt and current maturities (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

6,59811,174

Long-term debt (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

41,32144,841

Total debt (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

47,91956,015

Gross net debt, total debt less cash (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

38,76341,520

Industrial net debt, as reported (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

9,42112,160

Total equity (EUR Mn)

49,27054,80053,06056,23168,371

Equity attributable to shareholders (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

51,26462,244

Total liabilities (EUR Mn)

90,33096,70092,01091,58197,830

Goodwill (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

31,38440,670

Other intangible assets (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

9,59312,199

Goodwill and intangibles combined (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

40,97752,869

Property, plant and equipment (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

12,24213,023

Inventories (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

10,92310,582

Trade and other receivables (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

16,96316,628

Contract assets (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

7,9858,141

Contract liabilities (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

12,85512,761

Trade payables (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

8,8439,183

Working capital, current assets less current liabilities (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

17,44017,450

Pension provisions (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

912732

Cash Flow and Financial Ratios (x)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Operating cash flow, continuing (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

11,81413,448

Operating cash flow, cont plus disc (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

11,66513,257

Capex, additions to intangibles and PPE (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

2,0882,445

Free cash flow, continuing (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

9,72611,004

Free cash flow, cont plus disc (EUR Mn)

8,2008,20010,0009,49410,812

Acquisitions of businesses, net of cash (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

41314,236

Dividends paid to Siemens AG shareholders (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

3,7094,093

Dividends to non-controlling interests (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

389382

Purchase of treasury shares, buybacks (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

1,6252,269

Issuance of long-term debt (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

6,68810,881

Repayment of long-term debt (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

6,0455,392

Cash conversion rate (x)

n/v

n/v

1.171.061.04

Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)

MetricFY2024FY2025

ROCE, as reported by Siemens (%)

19.117.8

ROE, net income attributable over average attributable equity (%)

n/v

16.9

ROA, net income over average total assets (%)

n/v

6.6

Current ratio (x)

1.401.37

Total debt to total equity (x)

0.850.82

Industrial net debt to EBITDA, as reported (x)

0.70.9

Interest coverage, EBIT over interest expense (x)

5.86.1

Asset turnover, revenue over average total assets (x)

n/v

0.50

R&D intensity (%)

8.38.3

Capex as percent of revenue (%)

2.83.1

Revenue by Region

RegionFY2024FY20259M FY2026

Europe, C.I.S., Africa, Middle East (EUR Mn)

35,25436,93328,162

therein Germany (EUR Mn)

11,29811,6468,842

Americas (EUR Mn)

23,75525,75819,657

therein United States (EUR Mn)

20,02422,09716,927

Asia, Australia (EUR Mn)

16,92116,22411,870

therein China (EUR Mn)

8,0827,1435,309

Total continuing operations (EUR Mn)

75,93078,91459,688

Revenue by Region — Europe, C.I.S., Africa, Middle East

RegionFY2024FY20259M FY2026

Europe, C.I.S., Africa, Middle East (EUR Mn)

39,17540,96735,811

therein Germany (EUR Mn)

11,28911,4469,633

Americas (EUR Mn)

27,83730,35124,776

therein United States (EUR Mn)

23,52725,71321,880

Asia, Australia (EUR Mn)

17,04417,04812,800

therein China (EUR Mn)

7,2337,1445,433

Total continuing operations (EUR Mn)

84,05688,36673,388

Region Margins & Growth (%)

MetricFY2025 nominalFY2025 comparable9M FY2026 nominal9M FY2026 comparable

EMEA revenue growth (%)

5555

Germany revenue growth (%)

3354

Americas revenue growth (%)

810411

United States revenue growth (%)

1011512

Asia and Australia revenue growth (%)

-4-118

China revenue growth (%)

-12-904

Americas order growth (%)

9111420

United States order growth (%)

9111927

Valuation Snapshot

MetricValueDate / source

Share price

Approximately €270

September 2026, derived and cross-checked

Market capitalization

€210.8bn (CNBC); €213.95bn (Trading Economics); approximately €198bn (Moody's, June 10, 2026)

September 2026 / June 2026

Market capitalization in USD

$244.24bn (CompaniesMarketCap); $247.33bn (Macrotrends, Sept 7, 2026); $228.48bn (Capital.com, Aug 25, 2026)

Sept 2026. The spread across sources is wide and reflects both FX and different share-count treatments

Shares outstanding

Approximately 782 million

CNBC, Sept 2026

Beta

1.48

CNBC

10-day average volume

Approximately 0.88 million shares

CNBC

Cash and cash equivalents

€10,930m

June 30, 2026

Cash and cash equivalents

€14,495m

Sept 30, 2025

Cash reported by Moody's

Approximately €9.7 billion, some in currency-restricted jurisdictions

End-March 2026

Undrawn credit facilities

€7.5 billion total, without covenants or material adverse change clauses, mainly a €7.0 billion revolver maturing February 2030

End-March 2026

Short-term debt and current maturities

€8,600m

June 30, 2026

Long-term debt

€41,324m

June 30, 2026

Industrial net debt

€9,342m (0.6x EBITDA)

June 30, 2026

Siemens Energy performance guarantees outstanding

Approximately €1.7 billion

End-March 2026

Siemens Energy stake held

Approximately 5.5%, valued by Moody's at €3.4 billion after a 50% market-risk discount

Early April 2026

Detailed year-by-year debt maturity schedule

n/v — available in the notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements in the Siemens Report FY2025

—

Valuation Multiples

MultipleSiemensBasis

P/E (TTM)

26.6x

CNBC, on TTM EPS of €10.12

EV/EBITDA

Approximately 15x

Market cap €210.8bn plus industrial net debt €9.3bn (June 30, 2026), divided by TTM EBITDA of €14.63bn

EV/Sales

Approximately 2.7x

EV of approximately €220bn over TTM revenue of €81.1bn

P/B

Approximately 3.1x

Market cap over equity attributable to shareholders of €68.26bn (June 30, 2026)

Dividend yield

1.98%

On the €5.35 FY2025 dividend

Gross margin (TTM)

39.4%

CNBC

Net margin (TTM)

10.9%

CNBC

ROE (TTM)

12.2%

CNBC

Debt/equity (MRQ)

73.1%

CNBC

Firm Details

FirmActionDate

Bernstein

Buy reiterated

Sept 3, 2026

Erste Group

Upgrade to Buy from Hold

Aug 27, 2026

UBS

Buy maintained

Aug 24, 2026

Bernstein

Buy

Aug 21, 2026

RBC Capital

Hold maintained

Aug 20, 2026

JPMorgan

Commented critically on the May 2026 buyback size and duration, having hoped for either a larger figure or a shorter timeframe

May 13, 2026

Per-Share Data and Margin Analysis (%)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Dividend per share (EUR)

4.004.254.705.205.35

Year-over-year increase (%)

n/v

6.310.610.62.9

Dividends paid to Siemens AG shareholders (EUR Mn)

n/v

n/v

n/v

3,7094,093

Payout ratio on basic EPS (%)

50.491.446.849.443.7

Capital Programmes

ProgrammeSizeStartEndStatus

2024–2026 programme

Up to €6 billion

February 12, 2024

Completed early June 15, 2026

Complete at €6 billion in full

2026 programme

Up to €6 billion

July 1, 2026

Up to five years

Active. Eight interim reports published as of the latest disclosure

Credit Ratings

AgencyLong-termShort-termOutlookLast action

Moody's Ratings

Aa3

Prime-1 (P-1)

Stable

Affirmed June 12, 2026

S&P Global Ratings

AA-

A-1+ (n/v)

Stable

Affirmed November 2025 on the Healthineers decision

Fitch Ratings

Not rated

Not rated

—

Siemens states it has been rated by Moody's and S&P since 1995; no public Fitch rating identified

Analyst Conclusions

Management guidance

For fiscal 2026, as raised on August 6, 2026: comparable revenue growth of 6–8% for the Siemens Group with a book-to-bill above 1; EPS pre PPA of €11.20–€11.50, up from the €10.70–€11.10 range set after the first half and the €10.40–€11.00 range originally guided in November 2025. Digital Industries: 7–10% comparable revenue growth at a 17–19% profit margin. Smart Infrastructure: 10–11% comparable revenue growth at an 18.5–19.5% margin, both raised. Mobility: 5–7% comparable revenue growth at an 8–10% margin, revenue reduced from the original 8–10%. The outlook excludes burdens from legal and regulatory matters. Management has separately committed to a double-digit free-cash-flow return on revenue for the full year.

Medium term, Siemens targets 6–9% comparable revenue growth and high single-digit annual growth in EPS pre PPA, with an ambition to double digital business revenue by 2030.

Consensus growth expectations

What can be stated: the sell-side has turned more constructive through August and September 2026, with Bernstein and UBS at Buy, Erste upgrading to Buy on August 27, and RBC the outlier at Hold. The nine-month FY2026 run-rate — EPS pre PPA of €8.75 against raised full-year guidance of €11.20–€11.50 — implies a Q4 requirement of €2.45–€2.75, against €2.30 delivered in Q4 FY2025. That is achievable but not trivially so.

Bull case

1. The Healthineers separation is a mechanical re-rating. Siemens today trades at approximately 26.6x trailing earnings and approximately 15x EV/EBITDA as a diversified conglomerate. Post-separation, S&P projects a group of over €60 billion revenue and approximately €11 billion EBITDA concentrated in electrification, automation and industrial software — structurally the Schneider Electric comparison set. Every turn of multiple re-rating on approximately €11 billion of EBITDA is worth roughly €11 billion of equity value. The binding tax rulings received before August 2026 have removed the principal execution obstacle, and shareholders receive Healthineers shares directly rather than through a value-leaking intermediate structure.

2. Smart Infrastructure's data-centre order book has not yet flowed through revenue. SI orders of €22,708m over nine months of FY2026 against €17,849m of revenue implies a segment book-to-bill of 1.27, with Q3 alone at 1.25 and orders up 42% comparably. Group backlog rose from €117 billion to €132 billion in twelve months. This is contracted, executable revenue at a segment now running a 20.0% quarterly margin — the highest in the group. Guidance has been raised twice on this segment in one fiscal year, which is what a management team does when it is being surprised by its own order book.

3. The Digital Industries margin recovery is real and the software mix shift is compounding. DI's margin went from 14.5% in Q3 FY2025 to 18.7% in Q3 FY2026, a 420 basis-point improvement, with the software business the largest contributor and software revenue up 16%. Nine-month DI profit of €2,583m is already 98% of the entire FY2025 figure. Layer on Dotmatics running above a 40% adjusted EBITDA margin with $100 million of medium-term and over $500 million of long-term guided revenue synergies not yet in the numbers, and the 2030 digital-doubling ambition looks like a floor rather than a stretch.

Bear case

1. The reported earnings quality has been poor and the market has noticed. FY2025's record was manufactured by a €2.1 billion disposal gain: income from continuing operations fell 6%, EBITDA fell 1%, and ROCE dropped from 19.1% to 17.8% — with Q4 ROCE collapsing to 11.8%. The stock fell 5.3% on the results. FY2026's Q3 beat was itself assisted by US tariff refunds that will not repeat. Strip the one-offs and the underlying earnings trajectory is materially less impressive than the headlines.

2. €52.9 billion of goodwill and intangibles is now 31.8% of the balance sheet, and the acquisitions are diluting. Siemens spent €14,236m on acquisitions in FY2025. Altair and Dotmatics reduced Digital Industries' Q4 FY2025 margin by 2.0 percentage points, cost €35 million in integration expense in Q3 FY2026 alone, drove PPA amortization at Industrial Business level to €816m in FY2025, and were a principal cause of the ROCE deterioration through the increase in average capital employed. The EV charging business — acquired through Heliox — has already been impaired. Siemens has bought its software position rather than built it, and the returns are unproven.

3. External variables Siemens does not control now move the P&L more than operations do. Currency alone is guided to cost €0.70–€0.80 of EPS pre PPA in FY2026 — roughly 7% of the entire guidance range. Tariffs are projected at approximately €400 million of cost at Healthineers, with refunds and impositions swinging quarterly results in both directions. China revenue fell 12% in FY2025 with a structural market change flagged in diagnostics. Every outlook statement excludes an unquantified legal and regulatory burden. And all of this must be navigated by a Managing Board that has just changed its CFO, changed the head of its largest-profit segment, and shrunk from seven members to five — while executing the largest corporate separation in the company's modern history.

Key catalysts and monitorables — next twelve months

DateCatalystWhat to watch
Nov 11, 2026Q4 and FY2026 resultsWhether the €11.20–€11.50 EPS pre PPA range is met; FY2027 guidance; dividend proposal; whether the double-digit FCF return on revenue commitment is delivered
Nov 2026FY2026 strategy updateAny refinement of the 6–9% mid-term ambition and the 2030 digital-doubling target
Dec 2026Siemens Report FY2026 and Sustainability Statement 2026Scope 3 trajectory against the 30% target; goodwill impairment testing on Altair and Dotmatics
Dec 2026Ralf P. Thomas's Special Advisor term endsCompletion of the CFO transition
Calendar 2026Closing of the US airport logistics saleFinal portfolio-pruning gain
End calendar 2026MERMEC closingMobility signalling and diagnostics expansion
Q1 FY2027Deconsolidation accountingWhether Healthineers moves to held-for-sale or discontinued-operations presentation
February 2027Siemens AG AGM — Healthineers spin-off voteThe single most important event in the twelve-month window. Requires approval at both Siemens AG and Siemens Healthineers meetings
Ongoing€14 billion Healthineers intercompany loan refinancingTiming and size of the resulting cash inflow to Siemens — largely unmodelled
OngoingBuyback execution pace€6 billion programme; whether execution accelerates as it did on the prior programme
OngoingErlangen adaptive AI factoryFirst proof point for the NVIDIA Industrial AI Operating System
OngoingSmart Infrastructure order momentumWhether the 40%+ data-centre-driven order growth sustains or normalizes
OngoingChina recoveryWhether the Q3 FY2026 +12% order growth converts into revenue
OngoingUS tariff regimeBoth cost and refund direction

Analyst verdict

Siemens in September 2026 is a company two-thirds of the way through a transformation it has executed with more competence than the market has yet paid for. The operational evidence in the Q3 FY2026 numbers is strong and not easily disputed: record orders of €27.9 billion, record industrial profit of €3.5 billion at a 17.3% margin, free cash flow up 42%, a backlog of €132 billion, and guidance raised for the second time in one fiscal year. Smart Infrastructure at a 20.0% quarterly margin with 42% comparable order growth is a genuinely excellent business enjoying a genuine structural tailwind. Digital Industries has repaired 420 basis points of margin in twelve months.

The bear case is equally legitimate and rests on earnings quality rather than operations. FY2025's record was manufactured by the Innomotics gain while continuing-operations income fell. The €14.2 billion acquisition programme has produced €52.9 billion of goodwill and intangibles, PPA amortization that permanently depresses reported EBIT, and a ROCE decline that management attributed directly to the acquisitions. Roughly €0.75 of FY2026 EPS is being consumed by currency, and an unquantified legal and regulatory exclusion sits in every outlook statement.

The resolution is the February 2027 vote. The Healthineers separation is the mechanism through which Siemens converts operational competence into a re-rating, and the tax rulings obtained in August 2026 removed the last substantive obstacle. Both Moody's and S&P have affirmed through the transaction. The residual risks are execution risks, and they are elevated by the simultaneous change of CFO and Smart Infrastructure leadership.

Verdict: operationally strong, accounting-flattered, structurally improving, and priced at a diversified-industrial multiple for a business about to become substantially less diversified. The asymmetry favours patient holders through February 2027, with the caveat that anyone modelling from reported FY2025 figures without adjusting for the Innomotics gain will materially overstate the base.


End of dossier. Figures marked n/v require re-sourcing from the cited primary filing before publication or use in a financial model. Figures marked n/d are not publicly disclosed by Siemens.

Executive Leadership

Executive Leadership Team

NameRoleBoard tenureNotes

Dr. Roland Busch

President and Chief Executive Officer

Managing Board since 2011; CEO since February 2021

Previously CTO and COO; led the Vision 2020+ and now ONE Tech Company programmes

Veronika Bienert

Chief Financial Officer

Managing Board since October 1, 2024; CFO since April 1, 2026

Previously CEO of Siemens Financial Services with responsibility for Siemens Real Estate and Global Business Services; contract extended for five years from April 1, 2026. Age 51 as of the October 2024 appointment announcement

Cedrik Neike

Member, CEO Digital Industries

Managing Board since 2017

Contract extended for five years from June 1, 2025. Age 51 as of the 2024 announcement. Prior career at Cisco

Dr. Peter Koerte

Member; Chief Technology Officer and Chief Strategy Officer; responsibility for Smart Infrastructure from July 1, 2026

Managing Board since October 1, 2024

Contract extended five years from April 1, 2026. Age 48 as of the 2024 announcement. Prior roles across Siemens and Siemens Healthineers, including eight years in the United States

Matthias Rebellius

Member, CEO Smart Infrastructure

Managing Board since 2020

Handed Smart Infrastructure responsibility to Koerte on July 1, 2026; stepping down at the end of his term (contract ran to September 30, 2026)

Judith Wiese

Member, Chief People and Sustainability Officer; Labor Director

Managing Board since 2020

Prior career at Mars and DSM

Governance Overview

AttributeDetail

Chairman

Jim Hagemann Snabe (role extended for two years from February 2025, running to February 2027)

Size and composition

20 members under German codetermination: 10 shareholder representatives and 10 employee representatives

Chair/CEO separation

Fully separated. The two-tier German structure mandates it — the Supervisory Board appoints, monitors and compensates the Managing Board, and no Managing Board member may sit on the Supervisory Board

Siemens family representation

Dr. Nathalie von Siemens has represented the family interest on the Supervisory Board

Committee structure

Siemens operates the standard German committee set including an Audit Committee, a Compensation Committee, a Nominating Committee, a Chairman's/Presiding Committee, an Innovation and Finance Committee, and a Compliance and Sustainability Committee. Precise current committee names and memberships: n/v — see the Corporate Governance section of the Siemens Report FY2025

Independence

Siemens reports independence assessments under the German Corporate Governance Code in its annual Declaration of Conformity. Current independent count: n/v

Full member roster

n/v — the complete current list should be taken from the Siemens Report FY2025 or the Siemens corporate governance webpages

Directors' Remuneration

MemberBase salary (EUR)Fringe/other (EUR)Pension/private provision (EUR)Total fixed (EUR)Bonus target (EUR)Stock/LTI target (EUR)Total variable target (EUR)Total target compensation (EUR)Maximum compensation (EUR)

Roland Busch

1,950,000146,250991,2003,087,4501,950,0003,500,0005,450,0008,537,45018,500,000

Veronika Bienert

1,125,00084,375510,4001,719,7751,125,0001,350,0002,475,0004,194,77510,000,000

Peter Koerte

1,125,00084,375510,4001,719,7751,125,0001,350,0002,475,0004,194,7759,000,000

Cedrik Neike

1,200,00090,000616,8961,906,8961,200,0001,500,0002,700,0004,606,8969,500,000

Matthias Rebellius

1,200,00090,000550,8001,840,8001,200,0001,500,0002,700,0004,540,8009,500,000

Ralf P. Thomas

1,200,00090,000616,8961,906,8961,200,0002,200,0003,400,0005,306,89611,500,000

Judith Wiese

1,200,00090,000550,8001,840,8001,200,0001,500,0002,700,0004,540,800

n/v

Governance Detail

CategoryDetail

Total registered shares

800,000,000 (Sept 30, 2025); issued capital reduced to €2,346m by June 30, 2026 following cancellation, implying approximately 782 million shares outstanding

Free float

Approximately 89.4% (MarketScreener)

Company-owned shares

Approximately 1.5% of the share class (MarketScreener)

Registered shareholders

Approximately 830,000

Voting structure

One share, one vote. No dual-class shares, no golden share, no special voting rights

Largest single holder

The Siemens family interest, variously reported at approximately 6.0% (48,000,000 shares) and 6.03%. Moody's characterizes the shareholder base as well diversified with no controlling holder

Institutional holders named in screening data

Amundi Asset Management approximately 2.96% (23.7 million shares); a further holder at approximately 1.89%; then a long tail below 0.2% including Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Eurizon Capital, Capfi Delen, Sjunde AP-fonden, State Street Global Advisors, FMR Investment Management (UK), OFI Invest and Nordea

BlackRock and Norges Bank

Secondary sources place BlackRock at approximately 5% and Norges Bank at approximately 2.5–3.0%. These do not appear in the MarketScreener top-10 extract, which is a material discrepancy; both figures should be verified against Siemens' voting-rights notifications under the German Securities Trading Act before use

Insider ownership

n/d in aggregate. Managing Board members are subject to share ownership guidelines; individual holdings are disclosed in the Compensation Report

Institutional share of register

Approximately 40.3% of the 800 million issued shares held by institutions as of July 2025, with the balance held by the general public (secondary source; verify)

Competitive Landscape

Competitors by Segment

SegmentNamed direct competitors

Digital Industries — automation

Rockwell Automation, Schneider Electric, ABB, Mitsubishi Electric, Omron, Emerson Electric, Honeywell, Yokogawa, Fanuc, Beckhoff Automation, Delta Electronics

Digital Industries — PLM, CAD and simulation software

Dassault Systèmes, PTC, Autodesk, Hexagon, Synopsys (following its Ansys acquisition), SAP, AVEVA (Schneider Electric)

Digital Industries — EDA

Cadence Design Systems, Synopsys

Digital Industries — life sciences R&D software

Benchling, Dassault Systèmes BIOVIA, Revvity Signals, Certara

Smart Infrastructure — electrification and electrical products

Schneider Electric, ABB, Eaton, Legrand, Hubbell, Vertiv

Smart Infrastructure — buildings

Johnson Controls, Honeywell, Carrier, Schneider Electric

Mobility

Alstom, CRRC, Hitachi Rail, Stadler Rail, Wabtec, CAF, Talgo; Knorr-Bremse at the component layer

Siemens Healthineers

GE HealthCare, Philips, Canon Medical (imaging); Roche Diagnostics, Abbott, Danaher/Beckman Coulter (diagnostics); Elekta, Accuray (radiation oncology)

Siemens Financial Services

Captive finance arms of GE, Caterpillar and Deere; specialist equipment lessors; commercial banks

Peer Comparison FY2025

MetricSiemens (FY2025, Sept YE)Schneider Electric (FY2025, Dec YE)ABB (FY2025, Dec YE)Rockwell Automation (FY2025, Sept YE)

Revenue

€78,914m

€40,152m

Approximately $36bn (n/v — record year; verify against ABB Financial Report 2025)

$8,340m

Revenue growth

+4% nominal, +5% comparable

+8.9% organic

Mid-single-digit to double-digit comparable across the year (n/v for the full-year figure)

n/v

Headline margin

15.4% Profit Industrial Business margin; 17.0% group EBITDA margin

Adjusted EBITA margin guided at approximately 18.7–19.0%

Operational EBITA margin broadly at the higher end of the 16–19% target range; Q4 margin expanded 100bps

Operating income $1,420m, implying a 17.0% operating margin

Net income

€10,387m

n/v

n/v

$869m

R&D intensity

8.3%

n/v (Schneider does not report on a directly comparable basis)

n/v

n/v

Employees

318,000

n/v

n/v

Approximately 26,000

Key structural action

Healthineers spin-off; Altair and Dotmatics integration

Digital flywheel at €25bn revenue, 62% of total, growing 15% organic

Robotics division spin-off, planned Q2 2026; Rotork acquisition; Machine Automation folded into Process Automation

n/v

Recent Developments

--

Company Snapshot

$666.17M

Revenue

318,000

Employees

$139,800M

Market Cap

1847

Founded

Munich, Germany

Headquarters

SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Cash generation is best-in-class and improving. FY2025 free cash flow of €10,812m on €78,914m of revenue is a 13.7% FCF return on revenue; Q4 FY2025 alone produced €5,307m, the highest quarterly figure in company history. Nine-month FY2026 FCF is 19% ahead of the prior year at €6,541m.
  • Order backlog provides multi-year visibility. €132 billion at June 30, 2026, up from €117 billion a year earlier, with a nine-month FY2026 book-to-bill of 1.23.
  • Balance sheet capacity is genuinely strategic. Industrial net debt/EBITDA of 0.6x at June 30, 2026; Moody's Aa3/P-1 and S&P AA-/A-1+ both stable; €7.5 billion of undrawn credit facilities without covenants or MAC clauses, mainly a €7.0 billion revolver maturing February 2030.
  • The pension overhang has been eliminated. Provisions for pensions and similar obligations fell to €681m at June 30, 2026 — described by the company as a historic low. A decade ago this was a multi-billion-euro liability.
  • Software franchise is now genuinely tier-one. DI software revenue of €1,790m in Q3 FY2026 grew 16%, with the electronic design automation business showing substantial growth and PLM driving Q4 FY2025 growth. Dotmatics alone runs above a 40% adjusted EBITDA margin.
  • Smart Infrastructure is executing at peer-leading levels. Q3 FY2026 margin of 20.0% with 42% comparable order growth, and profit and profitability up in all three businesses simultaneously.
  • Innovation capacity is deep and measurable. €6,559m of FY2025 R&D, 53,200 average R&D employees, 42,400 granted patents, 5,300 invention disclosures, and sixth place in the EPO applicant ranking.
  • ESG credentials are top-decile and independently validated. MSCI ESG AAA, EcoVadis Platinum (top 1% globally), CDP Climate A List, Sustainalytics 23.0 (Medium Risk, improved year-over-year).

Weaknesses

  • Headline FY2025 profitability was substantially non-operational. Income from continuing operations fell 6% to €8,328m and EBITDA fell 1% to €13,380m. Of the €12.95 EPS pre PPA, €2.23 came from the Innomotics gain and Altair/Dotmatics effects; underlying EPS pre PPA was €10.71.
  • Group margins trail focused peers. 15.4% Industrial Business margin in FY2025 against Schneider's approximately 19% adjusted EBITA and ABB's approximately 19%+ operational EBITA.
  • Digital Industries margin volatility is extreme. DI margin swung from 18.9% (FY2024) to 14.9% (FY2025) and back to 18.3% for nine-month FY2026 — a 400 basis-point round trip in two years.
  • Intangibles now dominate the balance sheet. Goodwill of €40,670m plus other intangibles of €12,199m equals €52,869m, or 31.8% of the €166,202m balance sheet at Sept 30, 2025, up from €40,977m the prior year. PPA amortization of €816m at Industrial Business level in FY2025 now permanently depresses reported EBIT.
  • The Reconciliation line is a persistent and widening drag. It deteriorated from €(800)m in FY2024 to €(1,558)m in FY2025, with Q4 FY2025 alone at €(896)m versus €(314)m.
  • Mobility is structurally dilutive and now decelerating. 8.8% FY2025 margin against a group 15.4%, and FY2026 revenue growth guidance was cut from 8–10% to 5–7%.
  • China exposure has become a liability. Revenue down 12% nominally in FY2025 to €7,143m; nine-month FY2026 revenue flat nominally.
  • Simultaneous senior leadership transitions. A new CFO from April 2026 and a new Smart Infrastructure head from July 2026, with the Managing Board shrinking from seven to five, all while executing the largest corporate separation in the company's recent history.

Opportunities

  • Healthineers deconsolidation as a re-rating event. S&P projects the remaining group at over €60 billion revenue and approximately €11 billion EBITDA by FY2027, with a portfolio far more comparable to Schneider and ABB — the peer group that trades at higher multiples.
  • The €14 billion Healthineers intercompany loan refinancing. S&P notes that refinancing is likely to produce a significant cash inflow to Siemens, timing open. This is a large, under-modelled potential source of capital.
  • Data-centre electrification has years to run. SI orders of €22,708m over nine months of FY2026 against €17,849m of revenue implies a 1.27x book-to-bill in the segment.
  • Digital revenue doubling by 2030. Against approximately 19% growth already achieved in H1 FY2026, the target implies a compounding software mix shift that mechanically lifts group margins.
  • The NVIDIA Industrial AI Operating System. If the Erlangen adaptive-factory blueprint works, it becomes a repeatable, high-value offering across Siemens' entire discrete manufacturing base — and NVIDIA is contributing infrastructure and models at what is presumably favourable economics.
  • Dotmatics revenue synergies. Guided at approximately $100 million per year medium-term rising above $500 million per year long-term, none of which is in current numbers.
  • Buyback capacity. €6 billion authorized over up to five years from July 1, 2026, following a €6 billion programme completed early on June 15, 2026. On approximately 782 million shares at approximately €270, the new programme could retire roughly 2.8% of the share count.
  • US onshoring. Over $10 billion committed to US manufacturing, software and AI infrastructure positions Siemens well for both tariff avoidance and federal/state industrial policy support.

Threats

  • Tariff regime volatility. Healthineers tariff costs projected at roughly €400 million by FY2026; Q3 FY2026 group profit was flattered by US tariff refunds. The direction of this line item is a policy variable Siemens does not control.
  • Currency translation. Guidance assumed approximately 4% top-line drag, 50 basis points of industrial margin, and €0.70–€0.80 of EPS pre PPA in FY2026.
  • Legal and regulatory overhang is explicitly unquantified. Every Siemens outlook statement excludes burdens from legal and regulatory matters — a standing disclosure that the company cannot bound this exposure.
  • Spin-off execution risk remains, though reduced. Approval is required from both Siemens AG and Siemens Healthineers shareholders at meetings in February 2027. Moody's states the transaction weakens the business profile by making Siemens smaller and less diverse and indicates a more shareholder-friendly financial policy.
  • Chinese domestic substitution in automation. Combined with the 12% FY2025 China revenue decline and the structural change flagged in Chinese diagnostics.
  • Integration failure risk on Altair and Dotmatics. €35 million of integration costs in Q3 FY2026 alone; Altair/Dotmatics effects cut DI's Q4 FY2025 margin by 2.0 percentage points. Goodwill of €40.7 billion is impairment-exposed if synergies disappoint.
  • EV charging infrastructure has already impaired. Q3 FY2026 included an impairment related to this business, following the Heliox acquisition — evidence that not every adjacency bet works.
  • Peer consolidation. Synopsys's acquisition of Ansys creates a combined EDA-plus-simulation competitor directly attacking the logic of Siemens' Altair rationale.

Key Developments

DateEventSignificance
Mar 2025Altair acquisition closes at approximately $10 billion enterprise valueLargest software acquisition in Siemens history; completes the simulation stack
Mar 2025US investment programme announced — over $10 billion in US manufacturing, software and AI infrastructureTariff mitigation and market-proximity strategy; politically salient
Mar/Apr 2025Hannover Messe AI slate — Microsoft Industrial Foundation Model; Accenture Siemens Business Group (7,000 professionals); NVIDIA Teamcenter Digital Reality Viewer; AWS collaborationRepositions Siemens from automation vendor to AI platform participant
Apr 2, 2025Dotmatics acquisition announced, $5.1 billion from Insight PartnersEntry into life-sciences R&D software; >40% adjusted EBITDA margin asset
May 15, 2025Q2 FY2025 results — orders +10% to €21.6 billion; revenue +7% to €19.8 billion; book-to-bill 1.10Included a €0.3 billion gain from exiting the SI wiring accessories business
Q2 FY2025Wiring accessories exit completedPortfolio pruning
Jun 1, 2025Cedrik Neike contract extended five yearsContinuity in the DI software transition
Q3 FY2025Airport logistics divestment gain of €154 million; €121 million positive from revised legacy-project provisions; €85 million equity revaluation gainIllustrates the scale of non-operating items in the Reconciliation line
Jul 2025Institutional ownership disclosed at approximately 40.3% of issued sharesGovernance data point
Sept 2025 (Q4 FY2025)Dotmatics closes, €4.2 billion cash outflowCompletes the two-deal software build-out
Sept 2025 (Q4 FY2025)4% Siemens Healthineers stake sold for €1.9 billion; holding to 69%First concrete deconsolidation step
Q4 FY2025Record quarterly free cash flow of €5,307 millionBest quarterly cash generation in company history
Q4 FY2025Severance of €298 million, of which €224 million at Digital Industries for automation capacity adjustmentConfirms structural, not cyclical, cost action in automation
Nov 12, 2025Supervisory Board extends Bienert and Koerte contracts; Bienert named CFO-designateCFO succession after Thomas's decade in post
Nov 13, 2025FY2025 results — revenue €78.9 billion, net income €10.4 billion (record), FCF €10.8 billion (record), dividend raised to €5.35Third consecutive record net income, though flattered by the Innomotics gain
Nov 13, 2025ONE Tech Company strategy event — mid-term growth ambition raised to 6–9%; digital revenue doubling by 2030; €1 billion AI investmentFormal re-rating pitch to the market
Nov 13, 2025Healthineers deconsolidation announced — 30% direct spin-off to shareholdersThe defining structural decision of the current management team
Nov 13, 2025Stock falls 5.3% on the Q4 earnings missMarket judged the underlying quarter weaker than the headline
Nov 2025S&P affirms AA- with stable outlook on the Healthineers decisionRating agencies accept the transaction without downgrade
Dec 3, 2025Sustainability Statement 2025 — 66% Scope 1 and 2 reduction versus 2019; 694 million tonnes of customer avoided emissions; on track across all 14 DEGREE targetsSecond consecutive year in which enabled avoided emissions exceeded the group's full value-chain footprint
Dec 17, 202530th Inventor of the Year awards; 42,400 granted patents; €6.6 billion FY2025 R&DInnovation-capacity disclosure
Jan 2026CES 2026 keynote — Busch on stage with Jensen Huang; Industrial AI Operating System announced with NVIDIA; nine industrial copilots; Meta Ray-Ban AI Glasses integration; Erlangen designated first adaptive AI factoryHighest-profile positioning event in Siemens' recent history
Feb 11, 2026Managing Board succession confirmed — Bienert CFO from April 1; Koerte to Smart Infrastructure from July 1; Thomas and Rebellius departing; board reduced from seven to fiveSimultaneous change in CFO and the largest-profit segment head — elevated execution risk
Feb 12, 2026Annual General Meeting; dividend of €5.35 approved (ex-date Feb 13, 2026)Progressive dividend policy honoured
Mar 16, 2026NVIDIA GTC — Siemens named among the industrial software leaders bringing CUDA-X and Omniverse to design and manufacturing; building AI agents for chip verificationDeepens the NVIDIA relationship beyond CES announcements
Apr 1, 2026Veronika Bienert becomes CFOFirst female CFO of Siemens AG
Apr 17, 2026Healthineers spin-off timeline clarified — vote at the February 2027 ordinary AGM under the German Transformation ActResolves the EGM-versus-AGM question; shareholders receive shares directly
May 13, 2026Q2 FY2026 results — orders +18% comparable to €24.1 billion; revenue +6% comparable to €19.8 billion; Profit Industrial Business €3.0 billion at 15.4% margin; net income €2.2 billion; FCF €1.7 billion; H1 digital business +19%Profit slightly missed expectations; margin comparison distorted by the prior-year wiring-accessories gain
May 13, 2026New €6 billion buyback announced, up to five yearsJPMorgan noted the market had hoped for a larger figure or a shorter timeframe
May 13, 2026Ralf P. Thomas leaves the Managing BoardEnd of a decade-plus CFO tenure
May 2026MERMEC Group businesses acquisition agreedRail diagnostics, measurement and signalling; Italian market access
Jun 12, 2026Moody's affirms Aa3 long-term and Prime-1 short-term issuer ratings, stable outlookNotes the spin-off weakens the business profile but that metrics remain consistent with Aa3
Jun 15, 20262024–2026 buyback completed early and in full at €6 billionAccelerated execution
Jul 1, 2026New €6 billion buyback commences; Peter Koerte assumes Smart InfrastructureCapital return and leadership handover simultaneous
Aug 6, 2026Q3 FY2026 results — record orders €27.9 billion (+13% nominal, +14% comparable); revenue €20.8 billion (+7%); record Profit Industrial Business €3.5 billion at 17.3%; net income €2.6 billion (+15%); FCF €4.1 billion (+42%); backlog €132 billionStrongest quarter in the company's history on orders and industrial profit
Aug 6, 2026FY2026 outlook raised — EPS pre PPA to €11.20–€11.50 from €10.70–€11.10; SI revenue growth to 10–11% and margin to 18.5–19.5%Second consecutive upgrade to Smart Infrastructure
Aug 6, 2026Binding tax rulings received, clearing the Healthineers spin-off to proceed as plannedRemoves the principal remaining execution risk on the transaction
Q3 FY2026Impairment on the EV charging infrastructure businessCandid write-down; partially offset by US tariff refunds
Aug 20–Sept 3, 2026Sell-side actions — RBC Capital Hold (Aug 20); Bernstein Buy (Aug 21, reiterated Sept 3); UBS Buy (Aug 24); Erste Group upgrade to Buy from Hold (Aug 27)Consensus tilting positive into the year-end
Scheduled Nov 11, 2026Q4 FY2026 and full-year resultsNext major catalyst

Financial Performance

Explore key financial metrics, segmented revenue, balance sheet health, and performance trends.

Revenue

11 charts
Income Statement: Revenue & Gross Profit: Revenue rose from EUR 62,265 Mn in FY2021 to EUR 78,914 Mn in FY2025.
Siemens — Income Statement: Revenue & Gross Profit
Series (EUR Mn)FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue62,26571,97877,76975,93078,914
Cost of sales———-46,107-48,515
Gross profit———29,82330,399

Unlock Company Contacts

Connect with Key Decision-Makers

Access verified employee contacts and decision-maker information from this company to support your sales, lead generation, and business development efforts.