Company ProfilePremium

Taiwan Mask Corporation

Company Profile Analysis

Ticker: 2338.TW台灣光罩股份有限公司

ESOMAR 23 Corporate BadgeISO Certifications Badge
Taiwan Mask Corporation - Semiconductor showcase

Year Founded & Workforce

1988

363 Employees

Industry

Semiconductor
Taiwan Mask Corporation logo

Taiwan Mask Corporation Employee Contacts

We don't hold contact details for this company yet — you can request them.

Request Employee Contacts

Taiwan Mask Corporation Overview

Taiwan Mask Corporation is Taiwan's only listed specialist photomask maker. It was founded in 1988 alongside TSMC and UMC as part of the ITRI spin-off wave that built the island's chip industry. Photomasks are the quartz "negatives" a wafer fab uses to expose circuit patterns, and TMC sells them as a merchant (independent) supplier. Its sweet spot is mature and mid-range logic, power, analog and specialty nodes. It began on 0.35 µm and 0.18 µm masks for 6-inch and 8-inch fabs and has moved up to 12-inch masks at 90/80/65/55 nm, with 40 nm in volume ramp and 28 nm in customer qualification. Its customers are leading Taiwanese and Korean foundries and IDMs. For about a decade TMC expanded into a loose group of subsidiaries covering memory packaging, touch-controller ICs, precision coating, energy and medical devices. Those businesses dragged the group to record losses in 2025. Since Star Fusion (then Softstar) bought 20% in July 2025, TMC has been divesting, closing or spinning off non-core units. It is putting the proceeds into 12-inch mid-range capacity and a 14-inch large-format mask line for 2.5D/3D advanced-packaging interposers, and it is entering semiconductor equipment services in Kyushu, Japan.

What the company does. TMC researches, develops, manufactures and sells photomasks. It also provides technical assistance, consulting, inspection, maintenance and repair services for those products. Its business registration also covers steel-structure welding and machinery manufacturing, reflecting the laser-welding activity later spun into a separate subsidiary. The consolidated group (TMC and subsidiaries) has also made and sold integrated circuits, provided precious-metal coating, 3D printing and plastic-mould design, packaging and testing, power-component design, energy technical services, and medical-equipment manufacturing and distribution.

The company's own description. The latest financial statements describe the group's main activities as the research, development, manufacture and sale of photomasks and integrated circuits; technical assistance, consulting, inspection and repair services for those products; and the manufacture and trade of medical equipment.

Independent characterisation. In economic terms TMC is a single-product merchant mask shop inside a holding structure that is being simplified. Revenue is almost entirely product revenue: each photomask is custom-made to a customer's design and sold per mask or per mask set. There is no material subscription or licensing income. Data-preparation services such as mask rule checks, remote job-deck viewing (JDV) and CAD layout services are part of the order flow rather than a separate revenue line. On a parent-only basis, photomask products make up about 96% of sales and other operating units about 4%. At the consolidated level, the core mask business was roughly 60% of group revenue in early 2026. Parent revenue of NT$3,615 million in FY2025 was 59.9% of consolidated revenue of NT$6,038 million.

Value-chain position. TMC sits between IC design and wafer fabrication. A finished chip design must be turned into a mask set before the fab can expose wafers, so mask orders lead foundry wafer starts and are an early signal of turns in the foundry cycle. Upstream, TMC buys mask blanks (mainly from Japanese makers) and e-beam and laser writers, inspection and repair tools. Downstream, it supplies foundries, IDMs and fabless designers that order masks for mature-node tape-outs.

Customer types and end-markets. Disclosed and reported customers include TSMC, Vanguard International Semiconductor, DB HiTek (Korea), UMC, GlobalFoundries and WIN Semiconductors. End-markets are the mature-node and specialty segments: power management, display drivers, MCUs, CMOS image sensors, analog/mixed-signal, compound-semiconductor RF, automotive and industrial chips. The 14-inch line now being installed targets CoWoS-class silicon interposers and bump layers for AI and high-performance-computing packages.

Revenue model mix.

Photomask products: Share of parent revenue (latest): 96.1; Comment: Custom binary and phase-shift masks; per-mask pricing

Other operating units: Share of parent revenue (latest): 3.9; Comment: Services, laser welding and other activities before spin-off

Strategy

Stated strategy. Since the change of control, management's message has been the same throughout: "focus on the core photomask business". In practice that means:

  1. Moving up the node ladder in 12-inch masks. Raise utilisation and output in 55–90 nm, put 40 nm into volume production in 2H 2026, and invest step by step in 28 nm, with qualification targeted by end-2026 and revenue in 2027.

  2. Advanced-packaging masks. Build 14-inch large-format mask capacity for important customers' 2.5D/3D interposer needs. NT$435 million has been committed to core equipment, and AI-related capex is put at NT$300–400 million in total.

  3. Subsidiary restructuring. Reorganise each subsidiary according to its competitive strengths through spin-offs, mergers or strategic investors, and exit low-return businesses.

  4. Putting idle assets to work. Convert under-used property (Zhunan Fab 6) into cash for core capacity and debt reduction.

  5. Expanding into Japan. Use T.C.K. in Kumamoto to provide local equipment-engineering support to Taiwanese and Japanese chip customers in the "Silicon Island Kyushu" cluster.

Initiatives in the last 24 months

Jul 2025: Initiative: Strategic private placement; Detail: NT$1.546 billion from Softstar/Star Fusion at NT$24.4 per share

Jun 2025: Initiative: Exit from memory packaging; Detail: Aptos dissolved; NT$83 million loan waived

Oct 2025: Initiative: Laser-welding spin-off; Detail: Taiwan Laser Welding Technology set up with NT$270 million of contributed equipment

Oct 2025: Initiative: Moment Semiconductor restructuring; Detail: Strategic investors from Star Fusion's group join a capital increase; TMC drops to 25.27% and deconsolidates

Nov 2025: Initiative: Hydrogen spin-off; Detail: Magpie Energy created from Pilot Energy

Dec 2025–Jan 2026: Initiative: Innova Vision fundraising; Detail: About NT$193 million raised from outside investors to expand silicone-hydrogel and coloured lenses and build an own brand

Jan–Mar 2026: Initiative: NT$1.75 billion capital increase; Detail: Funds the "process upgrade and capacity expansion plan" for 28 nm-and-above masks and 14-inch masks

Jun 2026: Initiative: Zhunan Fab 6 sale; Detail: NT$2.8 billion; expected pre-tax gain NT$1.824 billion

Jun 2026: Initiative: 光鉅控股 capital increase; Detail: New cash equity raised at the holding subsidiary

Jul–Oct 2026: Initiative: Japan acquisition; Detail: LOI for up to JPY1 billion, then a definitive JPY750 million deal for T.C.K.

Medium-term targets and guidance. For 2026, management guides to core photomask revenue growth of 10–20%; later statements gave a range of about 10–25%. Growth is to come from added 40/65/90 nm capacity and 28 nm qualification. Large-format masks are expected to reach about 10% of revenue in 2027. The 2023 ambition of US$1 billion in group revenue has not been repeated since the restructuring. At the parent level, Star Fusion has said it expects TMC to return to profit in 2026 and that its own group revenue will exceed NT$10 billion in 2026, with semiconductors and power about 90% of the mix.

Products & Services

Photomask products (core)

Photomask data and engineering services

Non-core group offerings

Pricing is quoted per mask according to node, layer criticality, substrate size and turnaround time. Prices for individual products are not publicly disclosed.

Product Portfolio

Product lineDescription and capabilityTarget customersStatus / latest milestone

6-inch and 8-inch fab masks

Binary chrome-on-quartz masks for 0.35 µm, 0.18 µm and similar legacy nodes

6-inch and 8-inch foundries, power and analog IDMs, compound-semiconductor fabs

Long-established base business

12-inch mature-node masks (90/80/65/55 nm)

Masks for 12-inch logic, specialty and mixed-signal production

Taiwanese and Korean foundries, including tier-one players outsourcing mature-node masks

About 60% of mask mix by early 2026; line utilisation above 90%

40 nm masks

Mid-range 12-inch masks needing tighter CD uniformity and phase-shift capability

Tier-one foundries

Customer qualification completed; volume production from 2H 2026

28 nm masks

Leading mainstream node for TMC; key equipment installed

Foundries outsourcing 28 nm masks

Customer qualification targeted by end-2026; revenue expected from Q1 2027

14-inch large-format masks

Large-substrate masks for 2.5D/3D advanced-packaging interposers and bump layers

Advanced-packaging foundry and OSAT customers

NT$435 million equipment investment; installation in Q3 2026; revenue from Q4 2026; targeted at about 10% of revenue in 2027

Phase-shift masks (PSM)

Attenuated PSM for resolution enhancement at 90 nm and below

12-inch customers

Part of the 12-inch portfolio

ServiceDescription

Mask Rule Check (MRC)

Checks customer layout data against manufacturability rules before writing

Remote JDV

Lets customers remotely review and approve job decks and mask data

CAD design layout

Layout services for customer patterns

Online WIP inquiry

Lets customers track mask orders through production

Technical assistance, inspection and repair

Defect inspection, repair and requalification of customer masks

E-beam and laser writing

In-house writing on e-beam and laser pattern generators

OfferingEntityStatus

Precious-metal coating

艾格生科技

Continuing; relocated to Hsinchu

3D printing, plastic-mould design, integrated manufacturing

數可科技

Continuing; margins rose after late-2025 customer certification

Contact lenses (silicone hydrogel, coloured, own brand)

Innova Vision (昱嘉)

Raised about NT$193 million from outside investors in Dec 2025–Jan 2026

Precision laser welding and steel structures

Taiwan Laser Welding Technology

Spun off Oct 2025; won steel-structure contractor orders

Energy services and hydrogen

Pilot Energy, Magpie Energy

Continuing; hydrogen spun off

Medical-equipment manufacturing and distribution

Group subsidiaries

Continuing at small scale

NAND/Micro SD packaging

Aptos

Discontinued; in bankruptcy

Semiconductor equipment field services (Japan)

T.C.K. Corporation

Acquisition approved Oct 2026

Financial Narrative

All figures are consolidated, in NT$ million unless stated, under Taiwan-IFRS, from the audited annual financial statements for each fiscal year (FY = calendar year). Net income is attributable to owners of the parent.

Income statement

Margins

Revenue fell at a compound annual rate of 0.2% from FY2021 to FY2025 (NT$6,077 million to NT$6,038 million). The FY2025 figure hides two opposite trends. The parent mask business kept running at high utilisation, while consolidated revenue shrank as Aptos, Xsense and other subsidiaries were wound down or deconsolidated.

Commentary: income statement. FY2021–FY2022 was the up-cycle peak. Mature-node mask outsourcing by foundries and the 2021 chip shortage pushed gross margin to 27.1% and operating margin to 16.1% in FY2022. FY2021 net income of NT$1,147 million exceeded operating income because of large non-operating gains. From FY2023, gross margin fell steadily for three reasons. First, depreciation more than doubled from NT$608 million (FY2022) to NT$1,519 million (FY2025) as 12-inch capacity came on line. Second, Chinese mask makers competed hard on price in mature nodes. Third, low-margin, loss-making subsidiaries diluted the mix. FY2025 was the worst year in the company's history. Revenue fell 20% to a five-year low, the operating loss of NT$608 million was a record, and non-operating losses of NT$895 million (impairments, the Aptos write-down and investment losses) produced a parent net loss of NT$1,174 million, or NT$4.88 per share. Management blamed geopolitically driven supply-chain realignment, tougher Chinese competition and a weak cycle, made worse by shrinking subsidiaries.

Quarterly trajectory (NT$ million)

The 0 values for Q1–Q3 2025 earnings and Q3 2026 earnings are placeholders, not results. The cumulative Q1–Q3 2025 parent net loss was NT$811 million (EPS –3.56), and Q3 2026 earnings had not yet been released at the time of writing. Q3 2026 revenue comes from monthly sales filings. Q1 2026 ended seven straight quarterly losses: operating income was NT$14 million and parent net income NT$149 million (EPS 0.52). First-half 2026 parent net income was NT$185 million (EPS 0.61), which puts Q2 2026 EPS at about NT$0.09. The Q2 announcement headline showed NT$0.12 on a different share-count basis. The NT$1.824 billion pre-tax gain on the Zhunan Fab 6 sale is booked in Q3 2026, after the 9 September 2026 transfer. On the share count before the 2026 capital increase, that gain is worth about NT$6.38 pre-tax per share.

Balance sheet (year end, NT$ million)

At 30 June 2026 total assets were NT$18,365 million, cash NT$1,556 million, total debt NT$9,621 million (short-term NT$4,382 million, current long-term NT$1,605 million, long-term NT$3,235 million) and parent equity NT$6,269 million. The improvement reflects the NT$1.75 billion capital increase completed in March 2026. In the FY2025 audit report, PwC highlighted a 75% debt ratio and a 63% current ratio at 31 December 2025 and referred to management's operational improvement plan.

Cash flow (NT$ million)

Commentary: balance sheet and cash flow. From FY2021 to FY2024 the company spent NT$10 billion on capex. That paid for its move into 12-inch masks and the subsidiary expansion, and it was funded mostly with bank debt, as total debt rose from NT$9.4 billion to NT$14.6 billion. Dividends and NT$1.67 billion of buybacks were maintained along the way. Working capital turned negative in FY2022 and stayed negative. Free cash flow was negative for four straight years. FY2025 was the first year of balance-sheet repair. Capex was cut to NT$1.3 billion, operating cash flow reached a five-year high of NT$2.4 billion as working capital was released from shrinking subsidiaries, and NT$3.2 billion of net debt was repaid using the NT$1.546 billion private placement. In 2026 the NT$1.75 billion cash capital increase and the NT$2.8 billion Zhunan proceeds should cut net debt further, possibly to roughly a third of its FY2024 peak by year-end 2026 if no new large commitments are made.

Ratios

Commentary: ratios. Returns peaked in FY2021–FY2022 and turned negative in FY2024. Leverage was the main weakness: net debt was 8.7 times EBITDA in FY2024 and 12.1 times in FY2025, and interest coverage fell below 1x in FY2024. The current ratio has been below 1.0 since FY2022, reflecting heavy reliance on short-term bank lines. Asset turnover of about 0.35x is structural for a capital-intensive mask maker, but returns at this turnover depend on gross margins in the mid-20s, which the company has not reached since FY2023. Operating days for receivables, inventory and payables, and therefore the cash conversion cycle, are not publicly disclosed in summary form.

Financial Detail

Segment Revenue

Business blockFY2024FY2025

Consolidated revenue (TWD Mn)

7,5626,038

Parent photomask business (TWD Mn)

03,615

Aptos Technology and subsidiaries (TWD Mn)

331131

Xsense Technology Taiwan Branch (TWD Mn)

446162

Pilot Energy and subsidiaries (TWD Mn)

122198

Group Entities

SubsidiaryFY2024FY2025

Aptos net income (TWD Mn)

-235-75

Xsense net income (TWD Mn)

-187-285

Pilot Energy net income (TWD Mn)

-108-120

Aptos net assets at year end (TWD Mn)

0-357

Xsense net assets at year end (TWD Mn)

0-690

Pilot Energy net assets at year end (TWD Mn)

090

Group Entities by Entity

EntityBusinessTMC interest / status

Taiwan Mask Corporation (parent)

Photomask R&D, manufacturing, sales and services

Listed parent

光鉅控股

Holding company for group investments; buyer of T.C.K.

100%; raised new cash equity in 2026

T.C.K. Corporation (Japan)

Semiconductor equipment maintenance and technical services in Kumamoto

100% acquisition approved Oct 2026

艾格生科技

Precious-metal coating

Subsidiary; moved out of Zhunan to Hsinchu

數可科技

Integrated precision manufacturing (3D printing and mould design)

Subsidiary; key customer certification in late 2025

Innova Vision Inc. (昱嘉科技)

Contact lenses (silicone hydrogel, coloured lenses)

53.11% after 2025 capital increases (was 75.32%)

Pilot Energy and subsidiaries

Energy technical services and power components

About 52.9% (NCI 47.11%)

Magpie Energy

Hydrogen energy

Spun off from Pilot Energy, Nov 2025

Taiwan Laser Welding Technology Corporation

Precision laser welding and steel structures

100%, established Oct 2025

Xsense Technology (B.V.I.) Taiwan Branch

IC business

53% (NCI 47%)

Aptos Technology (群豐科技)

NAND/Micro SD packaging

52.81% indirect; dissolved, in bankruptcy

Moment Semiconductor (閃點半導體)

Memory product sales

25.27% associate since Oct 2025

Luxnet Corporation (光環, 3234)

III-V optical-communication chips

Strategic financial investment (2024 private placement)

Margin Analysis (%)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Revenue (TWD Mn)

6,0777,7417,2007,5626,038

Revenue growth (%)

30.227.4-7.05.0-20.2

Cost of revenue (TWD Mn)

4,6685,6425,3646,1405,564

Gross profit (TWD Mn)

1,4092,0991,8361,422474

SG&A (TWD Mn)

806586730730746

R&D expense (TWD Mn)

170254348389328

Operating income (TWD Mn)

4341,248749221-608

EBITDA (TWD Mn)

8841,8071,6561,518866

Interest expense (TWD Mn)

101178293346306

Pre-tax income (TWD Mn)

1,139674446-666-1,504

Income tax (TWD Mn)

292228282120-27

Net income attributable to parent (TWD Mn)

1,147704366-473-1,174

Basic EPS (TWD)

5.473.371.75-2.21-4.88

Diluted EPS (TWD)

5.373.121.65-2.21-4.88

Dividend per share (TWD)

2.02.51.500

Margin Analysis (%) — Gross margin

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Gross margin (%)

23.227.125.518.87.8

Operating margin (%)

7.116.110.42.9-10.1

EBITDA margin (%)

14.623.323.020.114.3

Pre-tax margin (%)

18.78.76.2-8.8-24.9

Net margin (%)

18.99.15.1-6.2-19.4

R&D intensity (%)

2.83.34.85.15.4

Financial Analysis

MetricQ1 2025Q2 2025Q3 2025Q4 2025Q1 2026Q2 2026Q3 2026

Revenue (TWD Mn)

1,6271,5911,4501,3701,5381,5141,489

Net income attributable to parent (TWD Mn)

000-363149360

Basic EPS (TWD)

000-1.320.520.090

Financial Analysis (Annual)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Total assets (TWD Mn)

16,15417,89321,02120,81517,480

Cash and equivalents (TWD Mn)

2,6821,7501,3641,431855

Total current assets (TWD Mn)

8,4085,9045,9117,3115,277

Short-term borrowings (TWD Mn)

4,3774,6255,4296,2004,832

Current portion of long-term debt (TWD Mn)

706111,2161,2421,753

Long-term debt (TWD Mn)

4,3095,7776,5516,6824,340

Total debt (TWD Mn)

9,41211,57313,76414,56211,329

Net debt (TWD Mn)

6,7309,82312,40013,13110,474

Total current liabilities (TWD Mn)

6,1146,9808,6249,4528,310

Total liabilities (TWD Mn)

11,28113,45915,91116,74313,134

Shareholders' equity, parent (TWD Mn)

4,8744,4345,1104,0724,346

Goodwill and intangibles (TWD Mn)

497497732655308

Working capital (TWD Mn)

2,293-1,076-2,713-2,141-3,033

Book value per share (TWD)

23.6422.1624.0420.5715.45

Financial Analysis (FY2021–FY2025)

MetricFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Operating cash flow (TWD Mn)

-1,2661,4137881,9042,377

Capital expenditure (TWD Mn)

-1,883-2,911-3,180-2,005-1,322

Free cash flow (TWD Mn)

-3,150-1,498-2,392-1021,054

Depreciation and amortisation (TWD Mn)

4946089621,3471,519

Dividends paid (TWD Mn)

-323-409-532-3200

Share buybacks (TWD Mn)

-829-843000

Equity issued (TWD Mn)

722059201,546

Debt issued (TWD Mn)

12,78721,76710,00512,4196,891

Debt repaid (TWD Mn)

-7,534-19,520-8,021-11,590-10,078

Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)

RatioFY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

ROE on year-end equity (%)

23.515.97.2-11.6-27.0

ROA on year-end assets (%)

7.13.91.7-2.3-6.7

ROIC, EBIT×(1–20%) / (debt + equity) (%)

2.46.23.21.0-3.1

Current ratio (x)

1.380.850.690.770.64

Debt / equity (x)

1.932.612.693.582.61

Net debt / EBITDA (x)

7.65.47.58.712.1

Interest coverage, EBIT / interest (x)

4.37.02.60.6-2.0

Asset turnover (x)

0.380.430.340.360.35

Region Overview

RegionFY2020 share (%)Latest share (%)

Taiwan

7036

Rest of Asia (Korea, Singapore, China, Japan)

3062

Other regions

02

Share Price History

DatePrice

21 Jul 2025 (private-placement price)

24.40

2 Feb 2026

37.20

Early Mar 2026 (52-week high at the time)

59.40

29 Apr 2026

47.35

7 May 2026 (limit up)

54.30

18 Jun 2026

53.30

3 Jul 2026

51.50

4 Aug 2026

38.90

Mid-Oct 2026 (implied by market cap)

about 46.5

Valuation Snapshot

MultipleValue

Market capitalisation (TWD Mn)

17,200

Enterprise value (TWD Mn; net debt at 30 June 2026 plus minority interest)

25,400

EV / TTM revenue (x)

4.3

EV / FY2025 EBITDA (x)

29.3

P / B, June 2026 equity (x)

2.7

Capital Markets

MetricFY2018FY2019FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025

Cash dividend (TWD)

0.831.01.52.02.51.500

Debt maturity bucket (30 Jun 2026)

Debt maturity bucket (30 Jun 2026)TWD Mn

Short-term borrowings

4,382

Current portion of long-term debt

1,605

Long-term debt (due after 12 months)

3,235

Analyst Conclusions

Management guidance. Management guides to double-digit core mask revenue growth in 2026, about 10–20% and in later statements 10–25%. That is to come from 40 nm volume production in 2H 2026, first 14-inch large-format revenue in Q4 2026, and 28 nm qualification by year-end with revenue from Q1 2027. Large-format masks are targeted at about 10% of revenue in 2027. Consolidated revenue for the first nine months of 2026 was NT$4.541 billion, down 2.7%, with September up 15.4% year on year. The gap between core growth and group revenue reflects subsidiary exits.

Bull case

  1. Core recovery is already visible. The parent returned to operating profit in Q1 2026, with core mask revenue above 60% of the group and utilisation above 90%. A 28 nm and 14-inch mix shift could lift gross margin back toward the 25%+ levels of FY2022–FY2023.

  2. The balance sheet is being rebuilt quickly. NT$1.546 billion (2025) plus NT$1.75 billion (2026) of new equity and NT$2.8 billion from Zhunan add up to about NT$6.1 billion. Against FY2025 net debt of NT$10.5 billion, that could roughly halve leverage and save a large part of the NT$306 million annual interest bill.

  3. Hidden assets. The 13.5 million Luxnet shares bought at NT$30.4 were worth several times cost at June 2026 prices, if fully retained. The T.C.K. acquisition adds a cash-generating Japanese business for only about NT$160 million.

Bear case

  1. 2026 earnings are mostly one-off. The Zhunan gain of about NT$1.82 billion is roughly ten times first-half recurring net income of NT$185 million.

  2. Structural margin gap. At a 7.8% gross margin in FY2025, against about 35% at Photronics, TMC competes on price against Chinese mature-node mask makers. The node migration may only restore parity with weaker peers.

  3. Execution and governance risk. New capacity has already been delayed, R&D spending fell 16%, and the board seats are split between the controlling shareholder and an industrial investor. The controlling shareholder's history is roll-up M&A, which could bring back the diversification that caused the 2025 losses.

Key catalysts (next 12 months)

Mid-Nov 2026: Catalyst: Q3 2026 results, including the Zhunan gain

Q4 2026: Catalyst: First 14-inch large-format mask revenue

End-2026: Catalyst: 28 nm customer qualification result

29 Dec 2026: Catalyst: Investor conference

Q4 2026–Q1 2027: Catalyst: Closing and consolidation of T.C.K.

Mar 2027: Catalyst: FY2026 results and dividend decision

Q1 2027: Catalyst: First 28 nm revenue

Monthly: Catalyst: Revenue prints, to see whether year-on-year growth holds after the subsidiary base effect fades

Monitorables. Quarterly gross margin (whether it rises above 20%), net debt after the Zhunan proceeds, the share of 12-inch and 14-inch masks in the mix, any new non-core acquisitions by the controlling group, and Chinese mask pricing.

Analyst verdict. Taiwan Mask Corporation enters 2027 as a much simpler company than it was two years ago. For most of the past decade it spread its capital across memory packaging, touch ICs, energy, coatings and contact lenses while its core mask business moved, with difficulty, from 8-inch to 12-inch. The result was a debt-funded capex cycle, negative free cash flow every year from FY2021 to FY2024, net leverage above eight times EBITDA, and a record FY2025 loss of NT$4.88 per share. The new owner did not change the industrial logic of the core business, but it did change the capital allocation. Within roughly fifteen months the group exited Aptos, deconsolidated or spun off several units, raised more than NT$3.3 billion of equity, and turned an under-used fab into NT$2.8 billion of cash. These steps address the balance-sheet problems the auditor flagged at end-2025.

Whether the underlying business can earn adequate returns is less settled. Twelve-inch masks now dominate the mix and run near full utilisation, 40 nm is qualified, and the 14-inch interposer line gives TMC a small, credible link to AI-driven advanced packaging. Yet TMC remains a sub-scale, mature-node merchant whose gross margins trail global peers by more than 25 points and whose main competitive threat, Chinese overcapacity, will not go away. The roughly NT$1.8 billion property gain in 2026 will flatter reported earnings and could support a resumed dividend, but it says nothing about recurring profitability.

At about 2.7 times book and near 29 times trailing EBITDA, the market already prices in much of the turnaround. The investment case rests on three verifiable milestones: 28 nm qualification by year-end, meaningful 14-inch revenue in 2027, and gross margin back above 20%. Delivery on all three would support the current re-rating. Slippage on any of them, or a return to scattered acquisitions, would expose a valuation that is ahead of the fundamentals. On balance, TMC is a credible but still early-stage turnaround: execution-dependent, cyclical, and best judged on recurring core margins rather than headline earnings.

Sources

  1. Taiwan Mask Corporation, 2025 and 2024 consolidated financial statements and independent auditor's report (PwC Taiwan), and parent-only financial statements (financialfilings.com / financialreports.eu)
  2. Taiwan Mask Corporation, Q1 and Q3 2025 consolidated financial reports (English), company website
  3. MOPS material-information announcements via cnyes, Yahoo Finance Taiwan, goodinfo, nstock and histock (Q3 2025 results; Kumamoto LOI; Zhunan sale and completion; board election; CB maturity)
  4. StockAnalysis.com, TPE:2338 income statement, balance sheet and cash flow (FY2021–FY2025, TTM June 2026)
  5. Commercial Times / China Times (ctee.com.tw, wantrich.chinatimes.com): Zhunan sale (11 Jun 2026); AGM board election (18 Jun 2026); Q1 2026 results (7 May 2026); FY2025 results and 2026 outlook (24 Mar 2026); Softstar renaming (23 Dec 2025); Luxnet private placement (7 Mar 2024)
  6. TechNews (technews.tw): Softstar 20% investment (21 Jul 2025); ALi investment (30 Jul 2025); capital increase (8 Jan 2026); spring banquet guidance (23 Mar 2026); Fab 6 disposal (10 Jun 2026); monthly revenue reports; 2021 business outlook
  7. CNA (cna.com.tw): 2020 chairman and president change; 2019 Aptos acquisition; 23 Feb 2026 operating update
  8. Global Views (gvm.com.tw): T.C.K. acquisition (Oct 2026); 23 Feb 2026 update
  9. cnyes.com: Star Fusion chairman interview (16 Jul 2026)
  10. UDN, Mirror Media, TVBS, Manager Today: Aptos bankruptcy (Jun 2025); AGM coverage (Jun 2026); Softstar strategy (31 Jul 2025)
  11. uanalyze.com.tw and pocket.tw: 14-inch timing, business mix and 1H 2026 analysis (Sep 2026)
  12. winvest.tw: monthly revenue and EPS updates (Sep–Oct 2026)
  13. nStock and cnyes company profiles (shareholding, capital, management)
  14. TechNews company information (TIPO patent count, dividend history, registered capital)
  15. Photronics, Inc., Full Year and Q4 Fiscal 2025 results (8-K Exhibit 99.1, 10 Dec 2025)
  16. IMARC (via GII), Mordor Intelligence (via GII), Virtue Market Research: photomask market size and structure

Executive Leadership

Board of Directors

NameBoard roleBackground

Tu Chun-kuang (凃俊光)

Chairman (since August 2025; re-elected 26 June 2026)

Chairman of Star Fusion Group (formerly Softstar Entertainment), which he took over about ten years ago and built through acquisitions into a group covering games, cybersecurity, payments, catering, heavy electrical equipment, power engineering and semiconductors, with about 3,600 employees and about 30 companies

Lidon Chen (陳立惇)

Director; Chief Executive Officer and President

President of TMC since January 2020 and CEO since 2024; previously president of 旺能光電 (an LED and optoelectronics maker); spokesperson

Wu Chao-yi (吳昭宜)

Director

Chairman of Ontario Capital (安大略資本)

Lin Chung-han (林忠翰)

Director (new)

Vice President of 精金, a Walsin Lihwa group company

Wang Wei-chen (王偉臣)

Independent director

Re-elected

Yang Fang-chiang (楊芳鏘)

Independent director (new)

—

Peng Ying-hui (彭穎慧)

Independent director (new)

General Manager of 宏遠私募股權 (Hongyuan Private Equity)

Board & Management Changes

DateChange

15 Jan 2020

Chairman Wu Kuo-ching resigns. Tsai Kuo-chih becomes chairman, and Lidon Chen replaces Chen Yang-cheng as president

By Jun 2024

Chen Cheng-hsiang (陳正翔) is chairman

2024

Lidon Chen promoted to CEO and President

Aug 2025

Tu Chun-kuang becomes chairman after the Softstar/Star Fusion investment; Star Fusion places a director on the board

10 Jun 2026

光鉅控股 appoints a new president

26 Jun 2026

Board re-elects Tu Chun-kuang as chairman and changes the head of accounting and the spokesperson. Lidon Chen becomes spokesperson and Lin Liang-chieh (林良桔) acting spokesperson; Yang Yi-ting (楊貽婷) had been spokesperson through mid-2026

Major Shareholders

Holder (2026 filing)Stake (%)

光揚曜投資 (Star Fusion Group subsidiary)

17.27

Competitive Landscape

Key Competitors

CompetitorHome marketRelative position versus TMC

Photronics (NASDAQ: PLAB), including PDMC in Taiwan

US, Taiwan, Korea, China

Largest listed merchant; IC and FPD; strong in Taiwan through PDMC

Tekscend Photomask (formerly Toppan Photomask)

Japan, Taiwan, US, Europe

Top-tier merchant down to leading-edge nodes

Dai Nippon Printing (DNP)

Japan

Top-tier merchant; leading-edge and EUV masks

HOYA

Japan

Leader in mask blanks and masks

SK-Electronics

Japan

FPD-focused

LG Innotek

Korea

FPD and other masks

Shenzhen Qingyi Photomask (清溢光電)

China

Growing domestic Chinese competitor; price pressure in mature nodes

Newway Photomask (路維光電)

China

Chinese merchant, expanding in IC masks

翔準

Taiwan

Domestic competitor named in TMC's disclosures

Nippon Filcon, Compugraphics

Japan, UK

Niche / specialty

Captive mask shops (TSMC, Samsung, Intel, UMC)

—

Make most leading-edge masks in-house; outsource mature nodes to merchants

Peer Comparison FY2025

MetricTaiwan Mask (FY2025)Photronics (FY2025, Oct year end)

Revenue (USD Mn)

193849

Revenue growth (%)

-20.2-2.0

Gross margin (%)

7.835.3

Net margin (%)

-19.416.1

R&D / revenue (%)

5.40

Company Snapshot

363

Employees

1988

Founded

Baoshan Township, Taiwan

Headquarters

SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • 12-inch mask mix rose from about 30% of revenue in 2023 to about 60% by early 2026, with utilisation above 90%.
  • Tier-one foundry qualifications at 90–55 nm, with 40 nm qualified for volume production in 2H 2026.
  • Parent operating results recovered: Q1 2026 ended five straight quarterly operating losses and seven straight net losses.
  • Operating cash flow reached a five-year high of NT$2.38 billion in FY2025, and free cash flow turned positive (NT$1.05 billion) for the first time in five years.
  • A NT$435 million advanced-packaging (14-inch) tool set gives it a foothold in AI packaging demand.
  • A controlling shareholder with access to capital supplied NT$1.546 billion in 2025, and a further NT$1.75 billion of equity was raised in 2026.

Weaknesses

  • FY2025 gross margin of 7.8%, against Photronics' roughly 35%.
  • Record FY2025 net loss of NT$1.174 billion, EPS –4.88.
  • Net debt of NT$10.5 billion at end-2025, 12.1 times EBITDA; current ratio 0.64.
  • Diversification failures: Aptos bankruptcy (liabilities NT$1.058 billion) and NT$592 million of impairments on Aptos and Xsense.
  • A patent portfolio of only 12 registrations.
  • R&D spending cut 16% in FY2025 just as it moves into 28 nm.

Opportunities

  • Large-format masks targeted at about 10% of revenue in 2027.
  • 28 nm qualification at end-2026, with revenue from Q1 2027.
  • T.C.K. acquisition (JPY750 million) gives access to the expanding Kyushu cluster around TSMC's JASM fabs.
  • The NT$2.8 billion Zhunan proceeds can sharply reduce debt and interest costs (NT$306 million in FY2025).
  • A possible gain on the Luxnet investment. The cost was NT$30.4 per share, and Luxnet traded at NT$145 in June 2026.
  • Foundries continuing to outsource mature-node masks as captive shops concentrate on leading edge.

Threats

  • Chinese price competition, which management named as a main cause of the 2025 decline.
  • Mature-node wafer demand growing only about 5–10% while AI is the main growth engine.
  • Delays in new capacity: the 14-inch install already slipped from Q2 to Q3 2026.
  • Taiwan-China geopolitical risk, given that all mask production is in Hsinchu.
  • Governance risk from a contested board and a controlling shareholder whose background is in gaming and finance.
  • One-off gains (Zhunan) inflating 2026 reported earnings, so the stock can trade on themes rather than fundamentals.

Key Developments

DateEventSignificance
12 Mar 2025No dividend for FY2024First year without a dividend since FY2017
13 Jun 2025Aptos shareholders vote to dissolveExit from memory packaging
24 Jun 2025Aptos bankruptcy petition (liabilities NT$1.058 billion); TMC waives NT$83 million loanEnds the largest drain among the subsidiaries
21 Jul 2025Softstar to take 20% through a NT$1.546 billion private placementChange of control
30 Jul 2025ALi invests NT$270 million in the TMC acquisition vehicleWider group backing
31 Jul 2025Softstar chairman says TMC's debt ratio is too high and plans an 80,000-lot cash capital increaseDeleveraging plan disclosed
Aug 2025Tu Chun-kuang becomes chairmanLeadership transition
Oct 2025Moment Semiconductor deconsolidated; laser-welding unit spun offSimpler structure
13 Nov 2025Q3 2025 results: nine-month operating loss NT$406 million, EPS –3.56Losses deepen
Nov 2025Magpie Energy hydrogen spin-offRestructuring of non-core units continues
23 Dec 2025Softstar renamed Star Fusion Group; TMC expected to return to profit in 2026Parent repositions around semiconductors and power
29 Dec 2025Investor conference in TaipeiStrategy update
7 Jan 2026December 2025 revenue NT$477 million; FY2025 NT$6.038 billion (–20.1%)Bottom of the cycle
8 Jan 2026NT$1.75 billion capital increase; 28 nm and 14-inch expansion planGrowth capex funded
23 Feb 2026January 2026 core mask revenue NT$340 million (more than 60% of group); monthly profit near NT$100 millionTurnaround evidence
Mar 2026Capital increase completed; FY2025 net loss NT$1.174 billion, EPS –4.88 (record low)Results show the scale of the problem
23 Mar 2026Spring banquet: core revenue growth target of 10–20%; utilisation above 90%2026 guidance
8 & 22 Apr 2026New capital-increase shares listedShare count rises to about 367 million
7 May 2026Q1 2026: revenue NT$1.538 billion, EPS 0.52; seven-quarter loss streak ends; stock hits limit up at NT$54.3Return to profit
8 May 2026光鉅控股 sells securitiesLiquidity
29 May 2026光鉅控股 cash capital increase approvedHolding-company funding
10 Jun 2026Zhunan Fab 6 sold to SPIL for NT$2.8 billion; new president at 光鉅控股Large one-off gain; deleveraging
18 Jun 2026AGM; contested board election; 精金 wins a seat; 14-inch timing moved to Q3 install, Q4 revenueGovernance and timing updates
26 Jun 2026Chairman re-elected; accounting head and spokesperson changedManagement changes
8 Jul 2026June revenue NT$509 million; 1H NT$3.052 billion (–5.1%)Group revenue held back by subsidiary exits
15 Jul 2026Kumamoto acquisition LOI (up to JPY1 billion); third CB repaid at maturityInternational expansion; debt reduced
16 Jul 2026Star Fusion says TMC orders are strong and utilisation is fullShareholder commentary
14 Aug 2026Q2 2026 results; 1H EPS 0.61Profit is thin
21 Aug 2026Court ruling received in the Aptos bankruptcyLegal wind-down progresses
9 Sep 2026Zhunan transfer completed and cash receivedNT$1.824 billion gain booked in Q3
9–12 Sep 2026Stock hits limit up two days running; up 23.7% in a week on advanced-packaging and High-NA themesTrading on themes rather than near-term earnings
17 Sep 2026Exchange "attention stock" disclosureHigher volatility
13 Oct 2026September revenue NT$489 million (+15.4% YoY); 9M NT$4.541 billion (–2.7%)Year-on-year comparisons turn positive
16 Oct 2026Board approves T.C.K. acquisition for JPY750 millionJapan entry confirmed

Financial Performance

Explore key financial metrics, segmented revenue, balance sheet health, and performance trends.

Margins & Profitability

1 chart
Margin Analysis (%): Revenue growth fell from 30.2% in FY2021 to -20.2% in FY2025.
Taiwan Mask Corporation — Margin Analysis (%)
Series (%)FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Revenue growth30.227.4-75-20.2
Gross margin23.227.125.518.87.8
Operating margin7.116.110.42.9-10.1
EBITDA margin14.623.32320.114.3
Pre-tax margin18.78.76.2-8.8-24.9
Net margin18.99.15.1-6.2-19.4
R&D intensity2.83.34.85.15.4

Unlock Company Contacts

Connect with Key Decision-Makers

Access verified employee contacts and decision-maker information from this company to support your sales, lead generation, and business development efforts.