Market Size (2017)
$26.37B
Vertical: HealthcareBase Year: 2017
Market Size (2017)
$26.37B
Projected (2024)
$56.49B
CAGR (2016–2024)
11.5%
Key Players
10+
This report covers Chemotherapy Market with forecasts from 2016 to 2024. 10 key companies are profiled.
The Chemotherapy Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 11.5% from 2016 to 2024.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansChemotherapy is one of the types of cancer treatment which includes the use of one or more chemotherapeutic agents such as anti-cancer drugs. The treatment prevents the division of cancer cells and the growth of cancer cells by killing dividing cells. It is used for the treatment of various types of cancers such as lung cancer, breast cancer, leukemia, myeloma, sarcoma, lymphoma, ovarian cancer, and others.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThis report applies a rigorous multi-stage research process combining primary interviews, secondary data sources, and bottom-up market modelling to ensure accuracy and completeness across all segments and geographies.
Base Year
2017
Historical Period
2016 – 2016
Forecast Period
2018 – 2024
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2016–2017) and forecast period (2017–2024)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansGlobally there are various players operating in this market. The Americas and the European regions are hubs for major companies, generating maximum market share which has turned these regions into well-established markets. These companies have expanded their operating units in various other regions as well. Moreover, there are numerous small and medium scale players that generate maximum revenue from local markets.
The above diagram displays the market share of major companies operating in the global chemotherapy market. The global chemotherapy market is led by F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd (Switzerland) with 18.1% of the global market share followed by Celgene Corporation (US) with 10.7%, Johnson & Johnson Services Inc. (US) with 7.9%, Novartis AG (Switzerland) with 7.0%, and Pfizer Inc. (US) for the fifth largest with 4.0% of the market share.
F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd (Switzerland) is one of the leading players in the field of chemotherapy. The firm accounted for 18.1% share in 2018. It focuses on research and development activities to introduce innovative products in the market to maintain its position in the chemotherapy market. The company focuses on organic growth strategies to maintain its leading position in the market. Recently, in March 2019 the company received the FDA approval for Tecentriq for the treatment of small cell lung cancer. Similarly, in February 2019 the company received FDA approval for Herceptin Hylecta for the treatment of early breast cancer.
Celgene Corporation (US) contributes to approximately 10.7% of the global chemotherapy market. The company provides a wide range of chemotherapy products by strengthening research and development activities. The company focuses on an inorganic growth strategy to maintain its share in the market. Recently, in July 2017 Celgene Corporation entered into a collaboration with BeiGene to develop and commercialize oncology products. Similarly, in June 2016 the company entered into a collaboration with four National Cancer Institutes for the development of novel cancer therapeutic products.
Johnson & Johnson Services Inc. (US) accounted for the third largest spot with 7.9% of the market share. It offers caelyx, dacogen, doxil, yondelis, etc. chemotherapy drugs in the market. It is focused on organic and inorganic growth strategies to increase its share in the market. Recently, in December 2017 the firm entered a license agreement with Legend Biotech USA Inc. and Legend Biotech Ireland Limited for the development and commercialization of anti-cancer therapy drugs in the market.
Novartis AG (Switzerland) accounted for the fourth largest spot with 7.0% of the market share. It offers Tykerb, Kisqali, Gleevec, Tasigna, etc. chemotherapy drugs in the market. It is focused on organic growth strategies to increase its share in the market. Recently, in August 2018 the firm received the European Commission approval for Tafinlar in combination with Mekinist for the treatment of melanoma. The strong presence across the globe helps it to maintain its major position in the market.
Pfizer Inc. (US) accounted for the fifth largest spot with 4.0% of the market share. It offers camptosar and daurismoetc. chemotherapy drugs in the market. It is focused on organic growth strategies to increase its share in the market. Recently, in April 2019 the firm received FDA approval for Ibrance for the treatment of metastatic breast cancer. Similarly, in November 2018 the company received FDA approval for Daurismo for the treatment of acute myeloid leukemia.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The suppliers in the global chemotherapy industry are the developers of the drugs. There are a number of developers in the market providing various treatment for different applications. Due to the complexity of the diagnostic process and the government regulations on the new drug formulations for testing the efficacy and safety of the drugs, thus leading to the high amount of bargaining power of suppliers in the market. Currently, most of the approved drugs are related to oncology and focused on different types of cancer. Strategic and economic modifications from the existing Chemotherapy services can have a huge impact on the market with the other pharmaceutical, biotechnological companies, and device manufacturing companies being involved in the business. Hence the overall bargaining power of suppliers in the global chemotherapy market is high.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of the buyer is considered to have a high impact on the industry. The bargaining power of the buyers assesses how easy it is for the buyers to affect the price of chemotherapy treatment. The large customer base ensures the possibility of pooling of cancer treatment by large hospitals and insurers. The price sensitivity for cancer treatment is high.
Threat of New Entrants
Threat from a new entrant is considered to have a high impact on the industry. In Porter’s Five Forces Analysis, ‘Threat of New Entrants’ refers to the threat that new competitors pose to existing competitors in an industry. A profitable industry will attract more competitors looking to achieve profits. As the number of entrants increases, the profitability of the present players in the industry subsequently decreases. Any newer treatment has to be better at the existing first-line drugs. The existing treatments are fraught with serious side effects and their low cure rates. Thus, the emergence of a novel acting treatment will lead to faster market absorption with the least market uptake costs.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes in the global chemotherapy market is very high. High threat of substitutes is due to the massive research and funding conducted to develop technologically advanced treatments. Cancer treatment has witnessed various therapies over the year which are proving its efficiency. For example, targeted therapies and hormonal therapies have witnessed majority usage.
Intensity of Rivalry
The degree of competition in the global chemotherapy market is high. There is a huge number of players in the market at present, and their product portfolio is quite varied from one another. The major companies are trying to develop accurate drugs to capture the major chunk of the market. Hence the level of intensity of rivalry is high now. To overcome the competition, players are engaged in partnering with the established pharmaceuticals. Moreover, the players are also developing advanced products for differentiating their brand from their competitors.
Market estimates by geography (2024)
InsightAmericas leads with $22.42B by 2024, while Asia Pacific is projected to grow fastest at a 12.1% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2016 | 2017 | 2024 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East and Africa | $7.46B | $11.69B | $18.29B | 11.9% | 32% |
| Americas | $9.79B | $14.84B | $22.42B | 10.9% | 40% |
| Asia Pacific | $5.56B | $8.79B | $13.88B | 12.1% | 25% |
| Europe | $791.76M | $1.23B | $1.90B | 11.5% | 3% |
| Total | $23.61B | $36.55B | $56.49B | 11.5% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$56.49B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alkylating agents | $20.36B | 11.6% | 36% |
| Mitotic inhibitors | $14.54B | 11.7% | 26% |
| Antimetabolites | $9.35B | 11.6% | 17% |
| Topoisomerase inhibitors | $5.25B | 11.5% | 9% |
| Antitumor antibiotic | $4.21B | 11.4% | 7% |
| Others | $2.78B | 9.8% | 5% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Chemotherapy Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Chemotherapy Market market is projected to reach $56.49B by 2024, growing at 11.5% CAGR. The Alkylating agents segment holds the largest share.
Chemotherapy is a widely used cancer treatment. It is a drug therapy that prevents cancer cells from dividing and growing. In chemotherapy, a single drug or a combination of drugs is used. These chemotherapeutic drugs attack cancer cells throughout the body or targeted cancer sites when delivered through the bloodstream.
The global chemotherapy market is emerging due to the increasing prevalence of cancer, increasing expenditure on oncology medicine and research, and reimbursements and growing health insurance.
However, the high cost of treatment and side-effects of chemotherapy are hampering the growth of the market.
Developing economies pose an opportunity for the chemotherapy market as they have undeveloped research and development sector owing to which they are unable to address upcoming health challenges. In spite of huge demand, the African region is dependent on imported medicines and other health technologies. Although there is a high requirement of treatment, poor economic conditions lead to the slow growth of the healthcare industry within the African region.
This undeveloped healthcare sector serves as an opportunity for chemotherapy drug providers as they can aim to strengthen the presence of the global chemotherapy market in developing regions.
The cost of treatment depends on the type and duration of treatment at the clinic or hospital. Chemotherapy is extensively used to treat many types of cancer. For some people, chemotherapy may be the only treatment, but the cost for chemotherapy is high. According to the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality, patients with bone cancer hospitalized for about a week, incurring a cost of USD 19,600 per week. The cost of chemotherapy differs with chemotherapy regime used for the treatment. According to the International Health Economics and Outcomes Research, the cost of various chemotherapies are as follows:
Doxorubicin and cisplatin – USD 17,549 per patientCisplatin, ifosfamide, and epirubicin– USD 38,936 per patientDoxorubicin, cisplatin, high dose methotrexate, and ifosfamide– USD 38,404 per patient
Thus, this high cost for the treatment hampers the growth of the global chemotherapy market.
Pricing is one of the most important factors for a product to withstand in the market. The point is not to discover what customers’ like, but rather what they are prepared to pay to influence maximum profit or revenue or market share of the overall industry. Recent trends have been followed that major companies are dropping down the cost of their devices to capture the majority of the patient population. However, large companies are attracting local markets with their high quality which forces small companies to reduce the price of their products to sustain in the market. But, the government in developing regions is supporting for the research and development and also helping in reducing the cost of the research which is ultimately influencing manufacturers to drop the cost of products.
The investment in the market depends on various factors, including the price of the drugs, government support, demand in the region, and cost of the production and research. The cost of the development of the drug is medium to high, and the majority of users trust well-developed brands. Thus, these major companies can invest a handsome amount of capital in the market. In most of the cases, innovation is the most important strategy for the development of the market. Similarly, investing in research and development to introduce new test can gain the leverage of capturing the maximum market share for the global chemotherapy market. Furthermore, the increasing prevalence of cancer across the globe and government support for research and development play an important role in enhancing the global chemotherapy market.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 102 companies operating in the Chemotherapy Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 102 of 102 companies
Company Headquarters: New Jersey, US Founded: 1986 Workforce: 8,852 Company Working: Celgene Corporation is a global leading biopharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of innovative drugs used in the treatment of cancer and inflammatory diseases. The company conducted more than 300 clinical trials for various applications such as multiple myeloma, myelodysplastic syndromes, chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma (NHL), triple-negative breast cancer, and pancreatic cancer. It has a strong presence in North America, Europe, and Asia.
Company Headquarters: Basel, Switzerland Founded: 1996 Workforce: ~126,000 Company Working: Novartis AG (Novartis) was established in 1996 through a merger of Ciba-Geigy and Sandoz. Novartis and its preceding companies have been known to develop innovative products which can be traced back to over 250 years. The company focuses on the development and marketing of products that contribute to human progress through advances in science and health. It provides products that find applications in cancer, cardio-metabolic, immunology and dermatology, ophthalmology, neuroscience, and respiratory disease areas. Its Sandoz segment offers active ingredients and finished dosage forms of pharmaceuticals in cardiovascular, dermatology, central nervous system (CNS), gastrointestinal and hormonal therapy, metabolism, oncology, ophthalmic, pain, and respiratory areas, among others. It also provides active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) and intermediates primarily antibiotics, protein- or other biotechnology-based products including biosimilars, and biotechnology manufacturing services.
Coty is a fragrance-led global beauty company and, by its own description, one of the world's largest beauty groups, with FY2026 net revenues of USD 5.81bn split roughly two-thirds Prestige (licensed and owned luxury fragrance, prestige cosmetics and skincare — Burberry, Hugo Boss, Calvin Klein, Chloé, Marc Jacobs, Davidoff, Kylie Cosmetics, Gucci until mid-2027) and one-third Consumer Beauty (mass color cosmetics such as CoverGirl, Rimmel, Max Factor and Sally Hansen; mass fragrance; and Brazilian body care). Its core competitive asset is an end-to-end fragrance platform — licensing, innovation, ~81% in-house manufacturing and global prestige distribution — that has produced blockbuster franchises such as Burberry Goddess. After five years of deleveraging under Sue Nabi, Coty entered 2026 in a reset: revenue and margins are declining, the Gucci licence exits a year early, mass color and Brazil are under strategic review, and new interim leadership is executing a "Coty.Curated" focus-and-simplify framework with leverage of 3.4x. --- **Company's own description (paraphrased from FY2026 10-K, Item 1).** Coty describes itself as one of the world's largest beauty companies with an iconic brand portfolio across fragrance, color cosmetics, and skin and body care. It states that it is focused on leveraging its leadership position and capabilities in global fragrances to fuel expansion, strengthening its presence in a limited number of structurally profitable and growing categories, and prioritising growth channels such as e-commerce and Travel Retail. Under the Coty.Curated framework it emphasises fewer, bigger initiatives, marketing sufficiency, supply reliability, consumer advocacy, more productive innovation and portfolio choices, a return to market-share growth, and AI-powered, data-driven operations. It is also evaluating its central organisation, manufacturing and asset base to resize after the Gucci exit. **What the company does.** Coty designs, manufactures (≈81% in-house, ≈19% via third-party manufacturers in FY2026), markets and distributes beauty products. The essential oils in its fragrances are generally sourced from specialist fragrance houses; Coty owns the brand development, juice selection/briefing, bottle and packaging design, filling and assembly, marketing and commercial execution. Principal raw materials are essential oils, alcohols and specialty chemicals (10-K FY2026). **Business model and revenue model.** **Value-chain position.** Coty sits between ingredient suppliers (fragrance houses, alcohol and packaging suppliers) and retailers. Its economic moat lies in (i) licence portfolio scale in prestige fragrance, (ii) innovation and launch capability (brief-to-shelf), and (iii) owned manufacturing in the U.S., Europe and Brazil. It is structurally exposed to licensors (who own the trademarks) and to concentrated retailers (Sephora, Ulta, Douglas, Walmart, drug chains, travel-retail operators). **End markets.** Prestige fragrance (core), prestige cosmetics (Kylie Cosmetics, Marc Jacobs Beauty, Gucci Beauty until FY2027), prestige skincare (Lancaster, philosophy), mass color cosmetics, mass fragrance and mists, mass skin & body care (concentrated in Brazil). **Independent characterisation.** Coty is effectively two businesses with very different economics: a high-quality, licence-dependent prestige fragrance franchise generating ~20% adjusted EBITDA margins (Prestige FY2026 adjusted EBITDA margin 20.5% per Q4 FY2026 call), and a structurally challenged mass color cosmetics/Brazil business whose segment adjusted EBITDA margin collapsed to the low single digits in FY2026 (derived). The 2025–2026 strategic actions (Wella exit, Gucci monetisation, Consumer Beauty review) are converting Coty into a narrower fragrance pure-play with lower leverage but higher licence concentration.
Codexis is a Redwood City-based enzyme engineering company in the middle of a deliberate transition. It is moving from a diversified "protein engineering" platform company, whose revenue was historically dominated by custom biocatalysts for small-molecule drug manufacturing, toward a focused provider of enzymatic manufacturing solutions for oligonucleotide therapeutics, chiefly siRNA/RNAi. Its proprietary CodeEvolver® directed-evolution platform underpins two businesses. The first is a cash-generating but lumpy pharma biocatalysis franchise, anchored by long-standing relationships with Merck & Co. and other large pharmaceutical companies, which supports about 14 commercial products. The second is the pre-commercial ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform, which aims to replace solid-phase phosphoramidite chemistry with enzymatic routes, together with a commercially launched dsRNA ligase. The company is a sub-$200 million market capitalization micro-cap and remains loss-making. It has about $80 million of pro forma liquidity, a $40 million term loan, and guidance for FY2026 revenue of $72–76 million. --- ### Company's own description (FY2025 10-K / standard press-release boilerplate, paraphrased) Codexis describes itself as a leading provider of enzymatic solutions for efficient, scalable therapeutics manufacturing. It discovers, develops and improves high-performance enzymes using its proprietary CodeEvolver® technology. According to the company, its enzymes address real-world problems in small-molecule pharmaceutical manufacturing and nucleic acid synthesis. Codexis is developing the ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform to enable scaled manufacture of RNAi therapeutics through an enzymatic route. It says its enzymes can raise yields, cut energy use and waste, improve manufacturing efficiency, and increase sensitivity in genomic and diagnostic applications (Codexis Q4 FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 press releases). The FY2025 10-K states that headquarters is both the administrative centre and the centre of research, development and business operations, with limited internal manufacturing capacity. In-house manufacturing produces Codex® biocatalyst panels and kits, plus enzymes for customers' pilot-scale and clinical production. The ECO Synthesis Innovation Lab sits inside headquarters and is designed to supply non-GMP material in quantities that support customers' preclinical development. The company expects to partner with CDMOs for bulk GMP-grade siRNA production for clinical supply and beyond. ### Independent characterization Codexis is best understood as a technology-licensing and specialty-enzyme supplier whose economics depend on a small number of very large pharmaceutical relationships. In FY2025 a single customer accounted for about 51% of total revenue (FY2025 10-K, "Customers"). Given the $37.8 million Merck agreement recognised mainly in Q4 FY2025, that customer is almost certainly Merck. The business model has three monetization layers. The first layer is product revenue: sales of engineered enzymes (biocatalysts), pharmaceutical intermediates, Codex® biocatalyst screening panels and kits, and, increasingly, ligase and ECO enzyme supply. Product revenue is driven by customers' commercial manufacturing schedules and is therefore volatile quarter to quarter. Product gross margin has improved structurally, from 56% in FY2024 to 64% in FY2025 and 71–73% in Q1–Q2 FY2026. Management attributes this to a shift toward higher-margin products and the run-off of lower-margin legacy products. The second layer is research and development revenue: CodeEvolver platform licence fees, technology-transfer payments, milestone payments, feasibility and evaluation fees, and ECO Synthesis manufacturing services (for example, the low-seven-figure contract to supply 50 g of siRNA). In FY2025 R&D revenue exceeded product revenue for the first time in the period analysed ($44.4 million vs. $26.0 million). The main reason was the Merck technology transfer. The third layer is royalty and contingent consideration from out-licensed or divested assets. These include the Nestlé Health Science CDX-7108 sale (up to $45 million in milestones plus a single-digit royalty), the Aldevron HiCap RNA polymerase licence (milestones and royalties), and the Roche dsDNA ligase licence (upfront and technical milestones). These are largely back-ended and uncertain. **Value-chain position.** Codexis sits upstream of drug-substance manufacturing. It supplies process technology (enzymes and the know-how to use them) to innovator pharma companies, generic manufacturers and CDMOs, which then run the commercial processes. In the oligonucleotide chain it is trying to move one step downstream. Its planned ECO GMP Manufacturing Center would make siRNA material for preclinical and Phase 1 supply. This hybrid "tool supplier plus early-phase manufacturer" model is a new risk profile for the company. **Customer types:** large innovator pharma (Merck, plus historically Pfizer, GSK and Novartis); high-growth RNAi biotech innovators (unnamed counterparties in 2025–2026 agreements); CDMOs (Bachem, Nitto Denko Avecia, Axolabs); and life-science tools companies (Roche, Aldevron, seqWell). **End-markets served:** small-molecule API manufacturing (biocatalysis); oligonucleotide/RNAi therapeutic manufacturing; and, as a residual licensing stream, life-science tools and genomics reagents. ### Revenue model mix (FY2021–FY2025) *Sources: Q4 FY2022 press release (FY2021–FY2022 PAXLOVID figures); FY2023 10-K (product revenue); Q4 FY2023 press release (ex-PAXLOVID revenue of $62.0 million implies about $8.1 million PAXLOVID-related revenue in FY2023, largely the release of deferred Pfizer fees); Q4 FY2025 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (FY2024–FY2025). Shares are computed.*
Eli Lilly is a research-based, vertically integrated pharmaceutical manufacturer that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets prescription medicines in a single reported business segment: human pharmaceutical products. Its commercial identity has been transformed since 2022 by the incretin class: tirzepatide, a dual GIP/GLP-1 receptor agonist, and from April 2026 orforglipron, an orally bioavailable non-peptide GLP-1 agonist. These assets have made Lilly the dominant player in the fastest-growing therapeutic category in pharmaceutical history, and have funded a step-change in capital deployment — more than $50 billion of announced U.S. manufacturing investment since 2020, $13.3 billion of FY2025 R&D spend, and more than a dozen acquisitions in 2026 alone. Around that core the company sustains four other franchises — oncology, immunology, neuroscience and legacy diabetes — and a direct-to-patient platform, LillyDirect. Lilly's central strategic bet is that obesity becomes a chronic-care category of unprecedented scale, and that it can own the supply, the pricing architecture and the next three generations of molecules within it. Eli Lilly and Company is, as of September 2026, the largest pharmaceutical company in the world by market capitalisation and the fastest-growing large-cap drug manufacturer by revenue. The company crossed the $1 trillion market-capitalisation threshold during 2025 — the first biopharmaceutical company ever to do so — on the strength of a single molecule, tirzepatide, commercialised under two brands (Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes and Zepbound for obesity and obstructive sleep apnoea) that together generated $36.5 billion of revenue in FY2025. In April 2026 the company added the first small-molecule oral GLP-1 receptor agonist approved for obesity, Foundayo (orforglipron), to that franchise. --- ### The company's own characterisation Lilly describes itself in the FY2025 Form 10-K as a company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets products in a single business segment — human pharmaceutical products — and states that most of the products it sells today were discovered or developed by its own scientists, with long-term success depending on the ability to continually discover or acquire, develop and commercialise innovative medicines. It manufactures and distributes through facilities in the United States (including Puerto Rico) and in Europe and Asia, and sells in approximately 105 countries. In its standard corporate boilerplate (Q2 2026 earnings release) Lilly positions itself as "a medicine company turning science into healing," with a 150-year history and scientific focus areas described as redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its long-term complications; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; addressing immune system disorders; and transforming difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. ### Independent characterisation Lilly is best understood today as three overlapping businesses operating under one P&L: **(a) The incretin platform (roughly 74% of FY2025 revenue).** Tirzepatide (Mounjaro + Zepbound) alone contributed $36.5 billion in FY2025, growing to a first-half 2026 run-rate of $27.7 billion across the two brands. Adding orforglipron (Foundayo, $98 million in its first partial quarter), legacy insulins, Trulicity and the Boehringer-partnered SGLT2/DPP-4 products, cardiometabolic health accounted for approximately $48.2 billion of FY2025 revenue. This is a volume business with unusually strong operating leverage: gross margin on the incretin portfolio has driven consolidated gross margin from 75.4% in FY2021 to 86.3% (non-GAAP) in Q2 2026, even as realised prices fell 13% year-on-year in that quarter. **(b) The diversified specialty portfolio (roughly 24% of FY2025 revenue).** Oncology ($9.4 billion), immunology ($5.2 billion) and neuroscience ($1.4 billion) constitute a conventional branded-pharma business with a normal mix of growth assets (Jaypirca, Ebglyss, Omvoh, Kisunla, Inluriyo) and mature or declining ones (Cyramza, Emgality, Taltz, Olumiant). Management has explicitly flagged this cluster as its diversification hedge: key-product revenue in immunology, oncology and neuroscience grew 121% year-on-year in Q2 2026. **(c) A capital-deployment engine.** With $16.8 billion of FY2025 operating cash flow rising to a $28.1 billion trailing-twelve-month figure at June 2026, Lilly has become one of the most acquisitive companies in the sector — at least thirteen acquisitions announced in 2026 through August — and the largest single builder of pharmaceutical manufacturing capacity in U.S. history. ### Revenue model and value-chain position Lilly's revenue is overwhelmingly product revenue. Approximately 93.5% of FY2025 revenue was product sales, with the balance (approximately $4.2 billion) collaboration and other revenue, principally from the Boehringer Ingelheim diabetes alliance, the Incyte relationship on Olumiant, royalty streams and sales-based milestones. There is no subscription revenue; "service" revenue is immaterial. The company occupies an unusually deep position in its value chain for a modern large-cap pharma: it manufactures its own active pharmaceutical ingredients, fills and finishes its own injectable devices, and, since January 2024, sells directly to patients through LillyDirect, bypassing parts of the traditional wholesaler-pharmacy-PBM chain for self-pay volumes. **Customer types and end-markets.** The direct customers are wholesalers and distributors (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal Health in the U.S.), retail and specialty pharmacy chains, hospital systems, government purchasers (Medicare Part D plans, Medicaid programs, the Veterans Health Administration, and from 2026 the TrumpRx platform), managed-care organisations and pharmacy benefit managers, and — increasingly — patients paying cash through LillyDirect and affiliated telehealth partners. End-markets are obesity and metabolic disease, type 2 diabetes, oncology, immunology/inflammation, neurodegeneration and pain.
Sanofi is a top-tier global biopharmaceutical company that has, over six years, deliberately narrowed itself from a diversified healthcare conglomerate into a single-segment, R&D-led specialty medicines and vaccines business. Its centre of gravity is immunology: Dupixent, co-developed with Regeneron, generated €15.7bn in FY2025 — 36% of group sales — and management now guides to approximately €25bn by 2030. Around that core sit a differentiated rare-disease franchise (Pompe, Gaucher, Fabry, haemophilia, ASMD), the world's broadest vaccines portfolio outside Merck and GSK, and a smaller oncology and neurology presence. The company shed EUROAPI in 2022 and sold control of Opella consumer health to CD&R in 2025 for €10.4bn net. Financially it is unusually clean — 77.5% business gross margin, 0.8x net debt/EBITDA, 31 consecutive years of dividend increases. The unresolved question, and the reason for a February 2026 CEO change, is whether its internal pipeline can replace Dupixent's eventual erosion. *Caveat: Sanofi does not publish a single headline headcount in its quarterly releases. The FY2021 figure derives from the company's 2022 employee share plan disclosure ("over 90,000 employees in 73 countries" eligible in 2021); the FY2024/FY2025 figure of ~83,000 is the company-sourced number cited in industry reporting at the time of the March 2025 US investment announcement, reflecting both restructuring and the Opella separation. Precise year-end FTE counts are disclosed in the Universal Registration Document / Form 20-F and are not restated here. The 2025 employee share plan was offered to "around 70,000 employees in 55 countries" — an eligibility population, not total headcount.* --- ### What Sanofi does Sanofi researches, develops, manufactures and commercialises prescription medicines and human vaccines. Since January 1, 2025 it reports one operating segment, Biopharma, plus an immaterial "Other" line that captures residual Opella-related transitional revenues and manufacturing services. Sanofi's own characterisation, used verbatim in every 2026 press release, is: *"Sanofi is an R&D driven, AI-powered biopharma company committed to improving people's lives and delivering compelling growth. We apply our deep understanding of the immune system to invent medicines and vaccines that treat and protect millions of people around the world."* The formal segment description in its 2025 shelf-registration prospectus reads: *"We have one operating segment: Biopharma. It comprises commercial operations and research, development and production activities relating to the Specialty Care, General Medicines and Vaccines franchises plus support and corporate functions, for all geographical territories."* Internally, and in the reporting taxonomy adopted from FY2025, the business is organised as: - **Pharma** - *Immunology* — Dupixent, Kevzara - *Rare diseases* — Fabrazyme, Cerezyme/Cerdelga, Myozyme/Nexviazyme, Aldurazyme, Xenpozyme, ALTUVIIIO, Eloctate, Alprolix, Cablivi, Qfitlia, Wayrilz, Ayvakit - *Neurology* — Aubagio (in run-off), Cenrifki (tolebrutinib) - *Oncology* — Sarclisa, Jevtana, Fasturtec - *Other main / established medicines* — Lantus, Toujeo, Apidra, Soliqua, Plavix, Lovenox, Aprovel, Multaq, Praluent, Thymoglobulin, Rezurock, Synvisc - **Vaccines** — influenza (Fluzone/Efluelda/Vaxigrip), polio/pertussis/Hib (Pentacel, Pentaxim, Hexaxim, Vaxelis via JV), meningitis (Menactra, MenQuadfi), travel/endemic (rabies, yellow fever, typhoid, hepatitis A), Beyfortus (RSV mAb, with AstraZeneca), Nuvaxovid (COVID-19), Heplisav-B (adult hepatitis B, acquired with Dynavax) ### Revenue model Sanofi's revenue is overwhelmingly product sales of patented and off-patent pharmaceuticals and vaccines — there is effectively no subscription or service revenue. The economics have four distinct layers: 1. **Net sales (€43,626m FY2025)** — gross invoiced product sales less gross-to-net deductions (US rebates, Medicaid/340B, chargebacks, ex-US statutory price cuts, China VBP/NRDL). 2. **Other revenues (€3,090m FY2025)** — a materially different-margin stream comprising VaxServe's distribution of *non-Sanofi* vaccines in the US (€1,780m FY2025, declining), manufacturing services (€557m), transitional sales of Opella products in certain markets (€487m), and royalties (€146m). 3. **Alliance profit-sharing, recorded in other operating income/expenses** — this is the single most important non-obvious feature of Sanofi's P&L. Sanofi books 100% of worldwide Dupixent and Kevzara sales but must then pay Regeneron its share of alliance profit. In FY2025 the total charge related to Regeneron was €4,923m, of which €5,065m was the monoclonal-antibody alliance net (profit/loss share −€5,455m, plus €1,089m of Regeneron's contribution to development costs, less €699m reimbursement of Regeneron commercial operating expenses). This charge grew 28% year-on-year and structurally caps Sanofi's operating leverage on its fastest-growing asset. 4. **Out-licensing royalties** — notably the Amvuttra royalty (€398m in H1 2026, up from €120m in H1 2025) and other license-out income (€495m FY2025). ### Value chain position and customers Sanofi is a fully integrated originator: discovery research, clinical development, regulatory, primary and secondary manufacturing (biologics, sterile injectables, vaccine bulk and fill-finish), and direct commercialisation in most markets. It also operates VaxServe, a US vaccine and specialty-pharmaceutical distribution business that carries third-party product — a rare downstream extension. Customers are institutional rather than retail: US wholesalers (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal) and PBMs, national and regional health systems and tender authorities in Europe, public immunisation programmes and supranational buyers (UNICEF, PAHO, Gavi) for vaccines, hospital groups, and specialty pharmacies for rare disease and biologic products. End-markets are immunology and inflammation, rare genetic disease, haematology, multiple sclerosis, multiple myeloma, diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and paediatric and adult immunisation. ### Independent characterisation Functionally Sanofi is now one very large product (Dupixent) plus a durable but low-growth annuity book plus an option on a rebuilt pipeline. Dupixent contributed 36% of FY2025 net sales and 44.4% of Q2 2026 net sales, and grew 37.6% in Q2 2026 — meaning group growth is almost entirely one franchise. The vaccines business, historically Sanofi's defensive ballast, has become a source of volatility: it declined 1.2% in FY2025 and 1.1% in H1 2026, pressured by falling birth rates in China, US immunisation-policy uncertainty, and competitive tendering. The rare-disease and haemophilia portfolios are genuinely differentiated but individually sub-scale. The strategic problem management is now addressing is that Sanofi has bought growth (Blueprint, Dynavax, Vicebio) faster than it has generated it internally — and in July 2026 discontinued three of the assets that were supposed to be the answer.
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Mn)