Market Size (2021)
$19.77B
Vertical: HealthcareBase Year: 2021
Market Size (2021)
$19.77B
Projected (2030)
$34.73B
CAGR (2018–2030)
6.7%
Key Players
10+
Immunoassays are in-vitro tests that use antigen-antibody reaction to detect the concentrations of a wide range of biological substances in blood and other fluids. The market growth is majorly attributed to the growing prevalence of chronic and infectious diseases, growing technological advancements, and rising R&D expenditure by the private as well as public sector.
The global immunoassay in R&D market was valued at USD 4,752.5 million in 2017, and the market is estimated to grow at USD 7,716.6 million by 2023. In 2017, the Americas accounted for the largest market share of 38.85% with a market value of USD 1,846.5 million, followed by Europe with a market value of USD 1,537.7 million in 2017.
The global immunoassay in R&D market has been segmented into product and service, type, application, and end user. On the basis of product and service, the market has been segmented into kits and reagents, analyzers, and software and services.
The kits and reagents segment were the largest market segment, by product and service with a market value of USD 2,187.8 million in 2017.
On the basis of type, the market has been segmented into ELISA, Enzyme-Linked Immunospot Assay (ELISpot), radioimmunoassay (RIA), chemiluminescence (CLIA), Fluoroimmunoassay, and others. The ELISA segment was the largest market segment, by type with a market value of USD 1,520.0 million in 2017.
By application, the market has been segmented into infectious diseases, cancer research, endocrinology, autoimmune diseases, and others. The infectious disease segment was the largest market segment, by application with a market value of USD 1,471.2 million in 2017.
Based on end user, the market has been segmented into pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies, academic institutions and laboratories, and others. The pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies segment was the largest market segment, by end user, with a market value of USD 2,290.4 million in 2017.
The Immunoassays in R&D Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.7% from 2018 to 2030.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansImmunoassays are analytical methods in which the quantitation of the analyte depends on the reaction of an antigen and an antibody. Immunoassays incorporate a variety of different labels for the detection of antibodies and antigens. These labels are generally chemically linked or conjugated to the desired antibody or antigen. Immunoassays are extensively used in several areas of pharmaceutical research such as therapeutic drug monitoring, disease diagnosis, clinical pharmacokinetic, and bioequivalence studies in drug discovery, among others. Recently, there are numerous improvements in the field of immunoassay which is likely to contribute to market growth.
To provide a detailed analysis of the market structure along with the historical data for five years of various segments and sub-segments of the global immunoassay in R&D marketTo provide insights into factors affecting market growthTo provide historical revenue of market segments and sub-segments with respect to regions and their respective key countriesTo provide country-level analysis of the market with respect to the current market size and prospectsTo provide country-level analysis of the market by product and service, type, application, and end userTo provide strategic profiling of key players in the market, comprehensively analyzing their core competencies, and drawing a competitive landscape of the marketTo track and analyze competitive developments such as joint ventures, strategic alliances, mergers and acquisitions, new product developments, and research and development in the global immunoassay in R&D market
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansWantstats analysis is based on interviews with industry experts who offer insight into the market structure, market segmentation, technology assessment, competitive landscape (CL), market penetration, as well as the emerging trends. Besides primary interviews (~80%) and secondary research (~20%), their analysis is based on years of professional expertise in their respective industries. Our analysts also predict where the market will be headed in the next five to 10 years, by analyzing historical trends and the current market position. Furthermore, the varying trends in segments and categories in each region are studied and estimated based on primary and secondary research.
Primary Research
Extensive primary research was conducted to gain a deeper insight into the market and industry performance. For this particular report, we have conducted primary surveys (interviews) with the key level executives (VPs, CEOs, marketing directors, and business development managers, among others) of the major players active in the market. In addition to analyzing the current and historical trends, our analysts predict where the market is headed in the next five to 10 years.
Secondary Research
Secondary research was mainly used to collect and identify information useful for an extensive, technical, market-oriented, and commercial study of the global immunoassay in R&D market. It was also used to obtain key information about major players, market classification and segmentation according to industry trends, and developments related to the market and technology. For this study, analysts have gathered information from various credible sources such as American Association of Immunologists (AAI), American Autoimmune Related Diseases Association (AARDA), Spanish Society for Immunology, Association of Medical School Microbiology and Immunology Chairs (AMSMIC), British Society for Allergy & Clinical Immunology (BSACI), Society for Immunotherapy of Cancer (SITC), German Institute of Medical Documentation and Information (DIMDI), Canadian Society for Immunology (CSI), Expert Interviews, Annual Reports, SEC filings, Research Journals, White Papers, Corporate Presentations, Company websites, Wantstats Analysis, and paid databases.
Market Size Estimation
Both the top-down and bottom-up approaches were used to estimate and validate the size of the market and to estimate the size of various other dependent sub-markets of the overall global immunoassay in R&D market. The key players in the market were identified through secondary research, and their market contributions in different applications across the globe were determined through primary and secondary research. This entire process included the study of the annual and financial reports of the top market players and extensive interviews for key insights with industry leaders such as CEOs, VPs, directors, and marketing executives. All percentage shares, splits, and breakdowns were determined using secondary sources and verified through primary sources. All the possible parameters that affect the market covered in this research study have been accounted for, viewed in extensive detail, verified through primary research, and analyzed to arrive at the final quantitative and qualitative data. This data has been consolidated, and detailed inputs and analysis from Wantstats added before being presented in this report. The following figure shows an illustrative representation of the overall market size estimation process employed for this study.
Base Year
2021
Historical Period
2018 – 2020
Forecast Period
2022 – 2030
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2018–2021) and forecast period (2021–2030)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThe immunoassay in R&D market is highly competitive with mainly global and regional players operating in the market. It is decisive for companies in the market to provide cost-efficient products to survive and succeed in an intensely competitive market environment.
The above diagram displays the market share generated by companies in the global immunoassay in R&D market in the year 2017. The global market was led by F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG with 13.3% followed by Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc. with 11.7%, bioMerieux Inc. with 10.4%, Siemens Healthineers with 8.1%, Abbott Laboratories with 4.3%, Becton, Dickinson and Company with 3.6%, Bio-Rad Laboratories with 2.7% of the market share, and Sysmex Corporation with 1.2% of the market share. Other companies manufacturing immunoassay products and providing software and services accounted for about 55.3% market share in 2017.
F. Hoffman-La Roche accounted for a market share of 13.3% in 2017. The company has a diverse product portfolio for immunoassay including Cobas Analyzer Series, Tina-Quant IgA CSF and Tina-Quant IgM CSF, and homogeneous immunoassays products. Apart from this, the company recently launched its first fully automated Zika IgG immunoassay to help detect the Zika virus.
Thermo Fischer Scientific accounted for a share of 11.7% in the global immunoassay market. The company has an extensive portfolio for immunoassay which includes Enzyme-linked immune sorbent assay (ELISA) kits, western blotting systems and reagents, and Luminex technology multiplex assays, among others.
bioMérieux accounted for a market share of 10.4% in 2017. The share of the company is due to the high adoption of its immunoassay products in R&D laboratories. It has the largest installed base of immunoassay systems in clinical laboratories. For Instance, the company has approximately 35,000 VIDAS systems installed worldwide. Moreover, the company is present in more than 150 countries through 43 subsidiaries and a strong network of distributors.
Siemens Healthineers held a market share of 8.1% in 2017. The company is engaged in strategic merger activities which have helped in strengthening its brand image. The share of the company is mainly due to its immunoassay products brand ADVIA, IMMULITE, and Atellica, among others. Also, the company is involved in successful product launches in recent years.
Abbott Laboratories, Inc. is a prominent player and accounted for a market share of 4.3% in the year 2017. The company has a decent product portfolio for immunoassays. Also, the company is increasing its focus towards new product launches to sustain its market share. For Instance, in October 2017, Abbott Laboratories, Inc. announced the US Food & Drug Administration (FDA) clearance for its Alinity CI-Series instruments for clinical chemistry and immunoassay.
Becton, Dickinson and Company accounted for a market share of 3.6% in the global immunoassay in R&D market. The company has a wide product range for immunoassay. Additionally, the company is involved in strategic partnerships and collaborations.
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc. held a market share of 2.7%. The company’s products and solutions portfolio are based on technologies to separate, purify, identify, analyze, and amplify biological matter, such as antibodies, acids, cells, and bacteria among others. The company is actively involved in new product launches to strengthen its market presence in the life science sector.
Sysmex Corporation is increasing its presence in immunoassay products. It accounted for a market share of 1.2% in 2017. The company also offers automated immunochemistry systems, which perform assays on minute sample quantities, reagents for liver fibrosis progression and atopic dermatitis test, and support services for its products. Moreover, the company is involved in the development of new products and launches. In March 2018, Sysmex Corporation launched the Automated High-sensitive Immunoassay System for Research Applications HI-1000.
Other companies accounted for a market share of 55.3% as there are a large number of companies which are engaged in manufacturing ELISA kits, western blotting systems and reagents, and immunoassay analyzers and reagents. Other companies present in the market are Qiagen, Mindray, Quidel Corporation, Agilent Technologies, Merck, DiaSorin, PerkinElmer, Bio-Techne, Ortho-Clinical Diagnostics, and GE Healthcare. Apart from these established companies, there are several medium and small-scale players in the market.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers in the immunoassays in R&D market is medium to high. In this market, the suppliers are instruments parts manufacturers, chemical manufacturers, consumable and accessories manufacturers. There are many major and small manufacturers are providing these materials. Additionally, as it is a fairly consolidated market, there is less scope for price differentiation for the suppliers.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is medium to high in the global immunoassays in R&D market. The market has a large number of buyers (i.e., pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies), and many immunoassay manufacturing companies are present to cater to the need of the buyers. Also, most of the buyers are research institutes, and due to the budget constraints, they highly price sensitive. Thus, the buyers can exert moderate pressure on the immunoassay manufacturing companies. Furthermore, the market is characterized by a moderate degree of brand identity.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants in the global market is low. Any immunoassay products manufacturing company trying to enter the market is required to accept and abide by the mandatory regulatory standards. The market is characterized by a reasonable degree of brand loyalty. Additionally, huge capital is required to set-up an immunoassay products manufacturing company which further restrains the entry of new entrants in the market.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes in the global immunoassays in R&D market is medium. Many immunoassay equipment and products are present in the market and buyer propensity to substitute is moderate due to the high availability of substitutes in this market.
Intensity of Rivalry
The degree of competition in the market is high as the market is highly consolidated. A medium degree of product differentiation among existing players is increasing the intensity of rivalry in the global immunoassays in R&D market. Currently, the market is dominated by Tier I companies.
Market estimates by geography (2030)
InsightNorth America leads with $13.83B by 2030, while Asia Pacific is projected to grow fastest at a 8.0% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2018 | 2021 | 2030 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $6.64B | $10.23B | $13.83B | 6.3% | 40% |
| Europe | $4.49B | $7.18B | $10.08B | 7.0% | 29% |
| Asia Pacific | $2.86B | $4.87B | $7.23B | 8.0% | 21% |
| Rest of the World | $2.02B | $2.89B | $3.58B | 4.9% | 10% |
| Total | $16.00B | $25.17B | $34.73B | 6.7% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$34.73B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kits and Reagents | $20.73B | 6.4% | 60% |
| Analyzers | $8.03B | 5.7% | 23% |
| Software And Services | $5.97B | 9.5% | 17% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Immunoassays in R&D Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Immunoassays in R&D Market market is projected to reach $34.73B by 2030, growing at 6.7% CAGR. The Kits and Reagents segment holds the largest share.
Immunoassays are bioanalytical procedures in which the quantitation of the analyte depends on the reaction of an antigen (analyte) and an antibody. Immunoassays have been extensively used in several areas of pharmaceutical analysis such as diagnosis of diseases, therapeutic drug monitoring, and clinical pharmacokinetic and bioequivalence studies in drug discoveries. Factors such as the increasing incidence rate of chronic and infectious diseases, increased research and development investment (R&D), and technological advancements are the major drivers propelling market growth. However, the high cost of immunoassay procedures and the high price of immunoassay systems constrain the growth of the market.
Recently, the immunoassay systems and reagent industry is experiencing rapid technological developments. The most popular technologies in immunoassay include lateral flow immunoassay technology (LFIA), Morffi technology, ultrasensitive immunoassays, superparamagnetic nanoparticles, multiplex immunoassays, and chemiluminescence technology. Among these, the adoption of multiplex bead immunoassay systems has increased tremendously due to its cost-effectiveness and low sample volume requirement for analysis. Furthermore, cartridge-based immunology testing systems are gaining momentum because of their features such as simple operation, compact hardware, and smaller pack sizes.
The increase in the incidence rates of diseases such as kidney problems, thyroid problems, adrenal gland tumors, and heart ailments is expected to drive the growth of the market indirectly. Coronary diseases and renal failure rates are growing tremendously leading to rising in diagnostic tests for such diseases. For instance, according to the data published by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention in 2017, the American Heart Association stated in 2015 that every year about 7,35,000 Americans have a heart attack.
Moreover, according to the data published by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), the number of new tuberculosis cases in 2015 were 9,272. Also, according to the statistics published in 2015 by the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS), the number of visits to physicians’ offices for infectious and parasitic diseases were 16.8 million in the US. The increasing incidence rate of chronic and infectious diseases indirectly pushes the companies to increase their research and development investments to understand the correct treatment option. This creates a high demand for new diagnostic devices with higher accuracy and precise nature. Several chronic diseases also require immediate screening, thus leading to an increase in the number of people undergoing these tests, which would eventually fuel the growth of the market. Therefore, the escalating need for controlling and suppressing the prevalence of major diseases is expected to boost the growth of the market.
The increased investments by various government and non-governmental organizations in research has fuelled the growth of the market. Different countries are increasing their research and development investments to help the pharmaceutical and medical device sector to deliver the best services to the people. For instance, China invested 2% of its GDP in research and development in 2015, in comparison to 2.10% in 2016. Similarly, Norway invested 1.9% of its GDP in R&D in 2015, as compared to 2.03% in 2016. This increase in R&D expenditure in several countries has appealed many key companies to expand their business by launching a new product, opening a subsidiary in a particular country, as well as acquiring local manufacturers and distributors. For instance, in February 2018, bioMérieux acquired Invisible Sentinel, a US-based company specialized in molecular testing.
Moreover, in January 2014, bioMérieux acquired BioFire, thus positioning as a major player in infectious disease diagnostics and strengthening its presence in the US. Also, with the increase in the research expenditure, manufacturers and providers are at a better edge to come up with new technologies which are cost-effective and affordable. This strategy also attracts new entrants and increases the competitive edge among companies, creating an increase in the research for producing better immunoassay systems with high specificity, and increased disease targets.
The number of patients suffering from diseases is growing globally, and the complexity and severity of such conditions are also rising. For instance, according to a 2016 study published in the Journal of Translational Medicine, nearly 12,000 patients are newly diagnosed with bladder cancer annually. Also, around 5000 patients die from the same on an annual basis in Japan. The demand for advanced diagnostic methods is rising with the growing number of patients. Presently, top companies are involved in developing immunoassay platforms with improved capabilities such as higher sensitivity and specificity, and a broad menu of tests. Other major advances introduced to researchers include shorter turnaround times (TAT), higher productivity, and easy operation thereby ensuring efficient detection and determination with accurate results. For instance, in January 2017, Siemens Healthineers announced the Novagnost Zika Virus IgM µ-capture Assay. Also, in December 2018, Thermo Fisher Scientific received the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) clearance for its de novo submission of its QMS Plazomicin Immunoassay. This complementary diagnostic immunoassay measures the concentration of a novel therapeutic antibiotic, plazomicin.
Moreover, in 2016, Nima Labs, Inc. launched a gluten-sensor which is a portable device used to detect gluten in the food sample in merely two minutes. Furthermore, the AgraQuant egg test kit used in laboratories is accurate and reliable enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) that allows to test around 38 samples in 30 minutes. Moreover, the development of condition-specific biomarkers and tests are used to test samples from preclinical trials and clinical trials. For instance, extensive research is held for the development of miniature lab-on-a-chip label-free immunoassay devices. Thus, such technological advancements in the testing industry provide favorable backgrounds for market players to invest in research and expand their product portfolio, eventually leading to market growth.
A promising platform of two technologies, namely, microfluidics and immunoassays are extensively explored. Heterogeneous microbead-based immunoassays, homogeneous capillary electrophoresis (CE)-based immunoassays, and heterogeneous surface-based immunoassays are some of the types which could be used in the conventional laboratory testing. Recent research has also shown that this integrated technology could be used in countering bioterrorism threats, detecting false negativity in routine blood bank screening of infectious diseases as well as to develop ovarian biomarkers to cure infertility. Thus, such research may provide a promising tool for automatic, sensitive, and selective measurements in practical applications.
The investment in the global immunoassays in R&D market depends on various factors, including pricing of the products, government support, country-wise demand for the immunoassay products and cost of development.
The opportunities for growth of the immunoassays industry in ROAP (Singapore, Indonesia, Malaysia, Thailand, Australia, New Zealand, and other Asia-Pacific countries) are high due to increasing research and development activities by pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies in these countries. Moreover, as chemiluminescence immunoassay is a blooming segment, increasing investments in chemiluminescence immunoassay technology (CLIA) can be fruitful for the immunoassay products manufacturing companies in the coming years. Likewise, the applications of immunoassay are increasing in infectious diseases and oncology and thus provide large opportunities for established as well as new investors in the market.
Various immunoassay techniques are used in the diagnostic industry for the detection of antibodies in the blood. These tests are done in the form of a blood test. After testing it is necessary to consult a physician for appropriate treatment. Blood tests are quite expensive, causing it to be unaffordable to the middle-class population in developing economies. For instance, according to a report published in 2015 by the American Board of Internal Medicine, a blood test could cost around USD 200 to USD 1,000 whereas a skin test approximately costs around USD 60 to USD 300. Also, the occurrence of small errors in the procedure could cause a huge loss to both the parties, the patient and the laboratory. Moreover, these tests may not be covered under health insurance, and patients need to pay the amount from their pockets. Hence, unfavorable reimbursement policies and high costs related to immunoassay procedures are restraining the growth of the market.
The cost of immunoassay instruments is considerably high. The high cost of these devices makes it difficult for research laboratories to invest in the same. Moreover, manufacturers are more focused on developing innovative immunoassay instruments for providing better treatments to patients, which leads to an increase in the cost of these devices. For instance, Siemens ADVIA Centaur XP Immunoassay System costs approximately USD 14,000. Additionally, the prices of these devices vary according to the countries. Thus, the high cost of immunoassay instruments and systems may hinder the growth of the market over the forecast period.
In recent years, the popularity of the ELISA test in the market has increased. This led to the less dependent patient population on other prominent testing techniques. However, market growth is parallelly restricted by limitations associated with ELISA testing. It is often reported that cross-contamination could result in false-positive results, therefore resulting in misdiagnosis. As a result, frequent validation is required which increases the recurring cost.
Additionally, the ELISA test requires skilled technicians to perform the test. Lack of training may lead to inappropriate results. Thus, at the forefront of such challenges in the market, the companies are continuously working towards newer research and development for better results. Thus, these factors pose the role of challenge in market growth.
The main steps of any immunoassay workflow include reagent additions, incubations, wash steps, detection, and data management. Automating these steps reduces time, labor, and human errors while streamlining manual processes and efficiency in the laboratory. Owing to these benefits, the demand for automated immunoassay systems is increasing considerably in recent years.
Additionally, most research labs are likely to consider immunoassay automation in terms of enabling microplate-based assays, in automating separate processing steps such as sample preparation, assay assembly, plate washing, or plate reading.
Moreover, some novel ‘closed’ or ‘semi-closed’ immunoassay automation platforms have achieved high levels of sample-to-result automation using their specific technology in recent years. Some of these automation platforms include BioScale’s VIBE and Gyros GyroLab. These systems have gained momentum from potential users looking for simplification in analytical procedures and improvements in immunoassay performance criteria such as increasing sensitivity, reducing assay time, minimizing assay volumes, and reagent consumption, among others.
Immunochemistry analyzers are used as effective tools in endocrinology, oncology, cardiology, therapeutic drug development and monitoring, infectious disease testing, drugs of abuse testing, and autoimmune diseases. The prominent players in the market are focusing on developing immunoassay equipment with low limits of detection and pg/mL measurements. Moreover, with the development of science and technology, several new features are being continuously added in the systems to increase the speed and sensitivity of tests further. For instance, in September 2017, Siemens Healthineers announced the global commercial availability of its Atellica solution, flexible, scalable, and automation-ready immunoassay analyzers that run up to 440 tests per hour. Also, in October 2015, Quanterix Corporation launched the next generation Simoa 2.0 Ultrasensitive Immunoassay Platform. This platform uses single molecule measurements to access previously undetectable proteins.
Pricing is one of the most important factors for a product to withstand in the global immunoassays in R&D market. The importance is not given to what customer’s likes, but rather what they are ready to pay, which, in turn, generate maximum profit or revenue or market share of the overall industry. The market is driven by the demand for quality immunoassay products with high accuracy. Established players enjoy huge profits and provide products at a relatively cost-effective price.
Additionally, the prices of the immunoassay products vary according to the countries and manufacturers. For instance, Siemens ADVIA Centaur XP Immunoassay System costs approximately USD 14,000. Also, the cost for Thermo Fisher Scientific’s immunoassay detection reagents ranges from USD 85 to USD 350.
The COVID-19 pandemic has significantly and positively impacted the global immunoassays in R&D market. During the pandemic immunoassays were extensively utilized to test for COVID-19. Immunoassays were used to detect the levels of antibodies for SARS-CoV-2 in human serum. Due to the pandemic, extensive R&D efforts were undertaken in order to develop accurate diagnostic products to test for COVID-19 which can be produced at mass, along with development of novel vaccines and drugs to counter the rising number of cases and effects of the virus. Additionally, immunoassays are employed in the production of vaccines to evaluate the titer, purity, affinity, potency, and immunogenic response of the vaccines in both animals and people. This had a positive impact on the market, significantly driving market growth.
The pandemic has impacted the business environment for several organizations worldwide. The supply chain in the global immunoassays in R&D market is the key to fulfilling customer demands. In addition, due to the pandemic, several countries have imposed import and export limitations. This has also affected the healthcare industry as many countries are dependent on other countries for raw material supply and technology transfer. However, regulatory bodies took significant initiatives to ensure efficient supply chain management during the pandemic. Additionally, for immunoassays targeted at COVID-19 testing, there was a shortage of the same as demand for such kits and reagents had skyrocketed, while the production rate and laboratory testing capacities could not cope-up. To overcome such challenges, key players also expanded their manufacturing capabilities to meet demand. For instance, in July 2020, Becton, Dickinson and Company (BC) (US) received USD 24 million investment by the US government to ramp up manufacturing for its BD Veritor SARS-CoV-2 immunoassay tests to cater to global demand. Such initiatives aided in strengthening the supply chain. Similarly, in November 2022, Bio-Techne Corporation (US) also announced its opening of a 52,000 square foot immunoassay manufacturing facility in the US. Hence, the pandemic had moderately impacted the global immunoassays in R&D market.
The COVID-19 pandemic had positively impacted on players operating in the market. This is especially due to the new wave of demand and interest that has come into immunoassays and its applications in COIVD-19 research & vaccines development, and its diagnosis. Players such as BD (US), Roche (Switzerland) and Abbott (US) reported significant increase in sales of its immunoassay products owing to the pandemic. However, as the effects of the pandemic started to diminish, number of cases decline, and majority of the populations got vaccinated and the positive effects on revenue was expected to dry-up and return to normalcy. Hence, the pandemic had a positive impact on the market players.
Profiles of 102 companies operating in the Immunoassays in R&D Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 102 of 102 companies
Company Headquarters: Cambridge, UK Founded: 1998 Workforce: ~1,750 Company Working: Abcam plc is a global life sciences company that discovers, develops, and distributes high-quality biological reagents and tools for research, drug discovery, and diagnostics. It works across the industry to help life scientists complete their projects more quickly. It collaborates with life science organizations to develop novel binders for drug discovery, in-vitro diagnostics, and therapeutics. It supplies over 110,000 products to two-thirds of the world's life scientists to research protein targets, including antibodies, proteins, lysates, biochemicals, kits, and assays. It has thirteen locations globally and operates in over 130 countries worldwide. It manufactures its products in specialized facilities and sources them from over four hundred partners worldwide.
Company Headquarters: Kobe, Japan Founded: 1968 Workforce: ~ 8,715 Company Working: Sysmex Corporation (Sysmex) develops, manufactures, sells, and exports/imports diagnostic instruments, reagents, and related software. The company provides products, services, and support to customers in more than 190 countries. Its key customers include national and other public hospitals, private hospitals, universities, research institutes, other medical institutions. Sysmex operates in the domain of healthcare testing, which involves examining blood, urine, and other samples. The company's business is in the domain of in vitro diagnostics (IVD), which is essential to the diagnosis and treatment of diseases. The company operates through various subsidiaries in different parts of the world, including the Americas, EMEA, and Asia-Pacific.
Coty is a fragrance-led global beauty company and, by its own description, one of the world's largest beauty groups, with FY2026 net revenues of USD 5.81bn split roughly two-thirds Prestige (licensed and owned luxury fragrance, prestige cosmetics and skincare — Burberry, Hugo Boss, Calvin Klein, Chloé, Marc Jacobs, Davidoff, Kylie Cosmetics, Gucci until mid-2027) and one-third Consumer Beauty (mass color cosmetics such as CoverGirl, Rimmel, Max Factor and Sally Hansen; mass fragrance; and Brazilian body care). Its core competitive asset is an end-to-end fragrance platform — licensing, innovation, ~81% in-house manufacturing and global prestige distribution — that has produced blockbuster franchises such as Burberry Goddess. After five years of deleveraging under Sue Nabi, Coty entered 2026 in a reset: revenue and margins are declining, the Gucci licence exits a year early, mass color and Brazil are under strategic review, and new interim leadership is executing a "Coty.Curated" focus-and-simplify framework with leverage of 3.4x. --- **Company's own description (paraphrased from FY2026 10-K, Item 1).** Coty describes itself as one of the world's largest beauty companies with an iconic brand portfolio across fragrance, color cosmetics, and skin and body care. It states that it is focused on leveraging its leadership position and capabilities in global fragrances to fuel expansion, strengthening its presence in a limited number of structurally profitable and growing categories, and prioritising growth channels such as e-commerce and Travel Retail. Under the Coty.Curated framework it emphasises fewer, bigger initiatives, marketing sufficiency, supply reliability, consumer advocacy, more productive innovation and portfolio choices, a return to market-share growth, and AI-powered, data-driven operations. It is also evaluating its central organisation, manufacturing and asset base to resize after the Gucci exit. **What the company does.** Coty designs, manufactures (≈81% in-house, ≈19% via third-party manufacturers in FY2026), markets and distributes beauty products. The essential oils in its fragrances are generally sourced from specialist fragrance houses; Coty owns the brand development, juice selection/briefing, bottle and packaging design, filling and assembly, marketing and commercial execution. Principal raw materials are essential oils, alcohols and specialty chemicals (10-K FY2026). **Business model and revenue model.** **Value-chain position.** Coty sits between ingredient suppliers (fragrance houses, alcohol and packaging suppliers) and retailers. Its economic moat lies in (i) licence portfolio scale in prestige fragrance, (ii) innovation and launch capability (brief-to-shelf), and (iii) owned manufacturing in the U.S., Europe and Brazil. It is structurally exposed to licensors (who own the trademarks) and to concentrated retailers (Sephora, Ulta, Douglas, Walmart, drug chains, travel-retail operators). **End markets.** Prestige fragrance (core), prestige cosmetics (Kylie Cosmetics, Marc Jacobs Beauty, Gucci Beauty until FY2027), prestige skincare (Lancaster, philosophy), mass color cosmetics, mass fragrance and mists, mass skin & body care (concentrated in Brazil). **Independent characterisation.** Coty is effectively two businesses with very different economics: a high-quality, licence-dependent prestige fragrance franchise generating ~20% adjusted EBITDA margins (Prestige FY2026 adjusted EBITDA margin 20.5% per Q4 FY2026 call), and a structurally challenged mass color cosmetics/Brazil business whose segment adjusted EBITDA margin collapsed to the low single digits in FY2026 (derived). The 2025–2026 strategic actions (Wella exit, Gucci monetisation, Consumer Beauty review) are converting Coty into a narrower fragrance pure-play with lower leverage but higher licence concentration.
Codexis is a Redwood City-based enzyme engineering company in the middle of a deliberate transition. It is moving from a diversified "protein engineering" platform company, whose revenue was historically dominated by custom biocatalysts for small-molecule drug manufacturing, toward a focused provider of enzymatic manufacturing solutions for oligonucleotide therapeutics, chiefly siRNA/RNAi. Its proprietary CodeEvolver® directed-evolution platform underpins two businesses. The first is a cash-generating but lumpy pharma biocatalysis franchise, anchored by long-standing relationships with Merck & Co. and other large pharmaceutical companies, which supports about 14 commercial products. The second is the pre-commercial ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform, which aims to replace solid-phase phosphoramidite chemistry with enzymatic routes, together with a commercially launched dsRNA ligase. The company is a sub-$200 million market capitalization micro-cap and remains loss-making. It has about $80 million of pro forma liquidity, a $40 million term loan, and guidance for FY2026 revenue of $72–76 million. --- ### Company's own description (FY2025 10-K / standard press-release boilerplate, paraphrased) Codexis describes itself as a leading provider of enzymatic solutions for efficient, scalable therapeutics manufacturing. It discovers, develops and improves high-performance enzymes using its proprietary CodeEvolver® technology. According to the company, its enzymes address real-world problems in small-molecule pharmaceutical manufacturing and nucleic acid synthesis. Codexis is developing the ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform to enable scaled manufacture of RNAi therapeutics through an enzymatic route. It says its enzymes can raise yields, cut energy use and waste, improve manufacturing efficiency, and increase sensitivity in genomic and diagnostic applications (Codexis Q4 FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 press releases). The FY2025 10-K states that headquarters is both the administrative centre and the centre of research, development and business operations, with limited internal manufacturing capacity. In-house manufacturing produces Codex® biocatalyst panels and kits, plus enzymes for customers' pilot-scale and clinical production. The ECO Synthesis Innovation Lab sits inside headquarters and is designed to supply non-GMP material in quantities that support customers' preclinical development. The company expects to partner with CDMOs for bulk GMP-grade siRNA production for clinical supply and beyond. ### Independent characterization Codexis is best understood as a technology-licensing and specialty-enzyme supplier whose economics depend on a small number of very large pharmaceutical relationships. In FY2025 a single customer accounted for about 51% of total revenue (FY2025 10-K, "Customers"). Given the $37.8 million Merck agreement recognised mainly in Q4 FY2025, that customer is almost certainly Merck. The business model has three monetization layers. The first layer is product revenue: sales of engineered enzymes (biocatalysts), pharmaceutical intermediates, Codex® biocatalyst screening panels and kits, and, increasingly, ligase and ECO enzyme supply. Product revenue is driven by customers' commercial manufacturing schedules and is therefore volatile quarter to quarter. Product gross margin has improved structurally, from 56% in FY2024 to 64% in FY2025 and 71–73% in Q1–Q2 FY2026. Management attributes this to a shift toward higher-margin products and the run-off of lower-margin legacy products. The second layer is research and development revenue: CodeEvolver platform licence fees, technology-transfer payments, milestone payments, feasibility and evaluation fees, and ECO Synthesis manufacturing services (for example, the low-seven-figure contract to supply 50 g of siRNA). In FY2025 R&D revenue exceeded product revenue for the first time in the period analysed ($44.4 million vs. $26.0 million). The main reason was the Merck technology transfer. The third layer is royalty and contingent consideration from out-licensed or divested assets. These include the Nestlé Health Science CDX-7108 sale (up to $45 million in milestones plus a single-digit royalty), the Aldevron HiCap RNA polymerase licence (milestones and royalties), and the Roche dsDNA ligase licence (upfront and technical milestones). These are largely back-ended and uncertain. **Value-chain position.** Codexis sits upstream of drug-substance manufacturing. It supplies process technology (enzymes and the know-how to use them) to innovator pharma companies, generic manufacturers and CDMOs, which then run the commercial processes. In the oligonucleotide chain it is trying to move one step downstream. Its planned ECO GMP Manufacturing Center would make siRNA material for preclinical and Phase 1 supply. This hybrid "tool supplier plus early-phase manufacturer" model is a new risk profile for the company. **Customer types:** large innovator pharma (Merck, plus historically Pfizer, GSK and Novartis); high-growth RNAi biotech innovators (unnamed counterparties in 2025–2026 agreements); CDMOs (Bachem, Nitto Denko Avecia, Axolabs); and life-science tools companies (Roche, Aldevron, seqWell). **End-markets served:** small-molecule API manufacturing (biocatalysis); oligonucleotide/RNAi therapeutic manufacturing; and, as a residual licensing stream, life-science tools and genomics reagents. ### Revenue model mix (FY2021–FY2025) *Sources: Q4 FY2022 press release (FY2021–FY2022 PAXLOVID figures); FY2023 10-K (product revenue); Q4 FY2023 press release (ex-PAXLOVID revenue of $62.0 million implies about $8.1 million PAXLOVID-related revenue in FY2023, largely the release of deferred Pfizer fees); Q4 FY2025 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (FY2024–FY2025). Shares are computed.*
Eli Lilly is a research-based, vertically integrated pharmaceutical manufacturer that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets prescription medicines in a single reported business segment: human pharmaceutical products. Its commercial identity has been transformed since 2022 by the incretin class: tirzepatide, a dual GIP/GLP-1 receptor agonist, and from April 2026 orforglipron, an orally bioavailable non-peptide GLP-1 agonist. These assets have made Lilly the dominant player in the fastest-growing therapeutic category in pharmaceutical history, and have funded a step-change in capital deployment — more than $50 billion of announced U.S. manufacturing investment since 2020, $13.3 billion of FY2025 R&D spend, and more than a dozen acquisitions in 2026 alone. Around that core the company sustains four other franchises — oncology, immunology, neuroscience and legacy diabetes — and a direct-to-patient platform, LillyDirect. Lilly's central strategic bet is that obesity becomes a chronic-care category of unprecedented scale, and that it can own the supply, the pricing architecture and the next three generations of molecules within it. Eli Lilly and Company is, as of September 2026, the largest pharmaceutical company in the world by market capitalisation and the fastest-growing large-cap drug manufacturer by revenue. The company crossed the $1 trillion market-capitalisation threshold during 2025 — the first biopharmaceutical company ever to do so — on the strength of a single molecule, tirzepatide, commercialised under two brands (Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes and Zepbound for obesity and obstructive sleep apnoea) that together generated $36.5 billion of revenue in FY2025. In April 2026 the company added the first small-molecule oral GLP-1 receptor agonist approved for obesity, Foundayo (orforglipron), to that franchise. --- ### The company's own characterisation Lilly describes itself in the FY2025 Form 10-K as a company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets products in a single business segment — human pharmaceutical products — and states that most of the products it sells today were discovered or developed by its own scientists, with long-term success depending on the ability to continually discover or acquire, develop and commercialise innovative medicines. It manufactures and distributes through facilities in the United States (including Puerto Rico) and in Europe and Asia, and sells in approximately 105 countries. In its standard corporate boilerplate (Q2 2026 earnings release) Lilly positions itself as "a medicine company turning science into healing," with a 150-year history and scientific focus areas described as redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its long-term complications; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; addressing immune system disorders; and transforming difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. ### Independent characterisation Lilly is best understood today as three overlapping businesses operating under one P&L: **(a) The incretin platform (roughly 74% of FY2025 revenue).** Tirzepatide (Mounjaro + Zepbound) alone contributed $36.5 billion in FY2025, growing to a first-half 2026 run-rate of $27.7 billion across the two brands. Adding orforglipron (Foundayo, $98 million in its first partial quarter), legacy insulins, Trulicity and the Boehringer-partnered SGLT2/DPP-4 products, cardiometabolic health accounted for approximately $48.2 billion of FY2025 revenue. This is a volume business with unusually strong operating leverage: gross margin on the incretin portfolio has driven consolidated gross margin from 75.4% in FY2021 to 86.3% (non-GAAP) in Q2 2026, even as realised prices fell 13% year-on-year in that quarter. **(b) The diversified specialty portfolio (roughly 24% of FY2025 revenue).** Oncology ($9.4 billion), immunology ($5.2 billion) and neuroscience ($1.4 billion) constitute a conventional branded-pharma business with a normal mix of growth assets (Jaypirca, Ebglyss, Omvoh, Kisunla, Inluriyo) and mature or declining ones (Cyramza, Emgality, Taltz, Olumiant). Management has explicitly flagged this cluster as its diversification hedge: key-product revenue in immunology, oncology and neuroscience grew 121% year-on-year in Q2 2026. **(c) A capital-deployment engine.** With $16.8 billion of FY2025 operating cash flow rising to a $28.1 billion trailing-twelve-month figure at June 2026, Lilly has become one of the most acquisitive companies in the sector — at least thirteen acquisitions announced in 2026 through August — and the largest single builder of pharmaceutical manufacturing capacity in U.S. history. ### Revenue model and value-chain position Lilly's revenue is overwhelmingly product revenue. Approximately 93.5% of FY2025 revenue was product sales, with the balance (approximately $4.2 billion) collaboration and other revenue, principally from the Boehringer Ingelheim diabetes alliance, the Incyte relationship on Olumiant, royalty streams and sales-based milestones. There is no subscription revenue; "service" revenue is immaterial. The company occupies an unusually deep position in its value chain for a modern large-cap pharma: it manufactures its own active pharmaceutical ingredients, fills and finishes its own injectable devices, and, since January 2024, sells directly to patients through LillyDirect, bypassing parts of the traditional wholesaler-pharmacy-PBM chain for self-pay volumes. **Customer types and end-markets.** The direct customers are wholesalers and distributors (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal Health in the U.S.), retail and specialty pharmacy chains, hospital systems, government purchasers (Medicare Part D plans, Medicaid programs, the Veterans Health Administration, and from 2026 the TrumpRx platform), managed-care organisations and pharmacy benefit managers, and — increasingly — patients paying cash through LillyDirect and affiliated telehealth partners. End-markets are obesity and metabolic disease, type 2 diabetes, oncology, immunology/inflammation, neurodegeneration and pain.
Sanofi is a top-tier global biopharmaceutical company that has, over six years, deliberately narrowed itself from a diversified healthcare conglomerate into a single-segment, R&D-led specialty medicines and vaccines business. Its centre of gravity is immunology: Dupixent, co-developed with Regeneron, generated €15.7bn in FY2025 — 36% of group sales — and management now guides to approximately €25bn by 2030. Around that core sit a differentiated rare-disease franchise (Pompe, Gaucher, Fabry, haemophilia, ASMD), the world's broadest vaccines portfolio outside Merck and GSK, and a smaller oncology and neurology presence. The company shed EUROAPI in 2022 and sold control of Opella consumer health to CD&R in 2025 for €10.4bn net. Financially it is unusually clean — 77.5% business gross margin, 0.8x net debt/EBITDA, 31 consecutive years of dividend increases. The unresolved question, and the reason for a February 2026 CEO change, is whether its internal pipeline can replace Dupixent's eventual erosion. *Caveat: Sanofi does not publish a single headline headcount in its quarterly releases. The FY2021 figure derives from the company's 2022 employee share plan disclosure ("over 90,000 employees in 73 countries" eligible in 2021); the FY2024/FY2025 figure of ~83,000 is the company-sourced number cited in industry reporting at the time of the March 2025 US investment announcement, reflecting both restructuring and the Opella separation. Precise year-end FTE counts are disclosed in the Universal Registration Document / Form 20-F and are not restated here. The 2025 employee share plan was offered to "around 70,000 employees in 55 countries" — an eligibility population, not total headcount.* --- ### What Sanofi does Sanofi researches, develops, manufactures and commercialises prescription medicines and human vaccines. Since January 1, 2025 it reports one operating segment, Biopharma, plus an immaterial "Other" line that captures residual Opella-related transitional revenues and manufacturing services. Sanofi's own characterisation, used verbatim in every 2026 press release, is: *"Sanofi is an R&D driven, AI-powered biopharma company committed to improving people's lives and delivering compelling growth. We apply our deep understanding of the immune system to invent medicines and vaccines that treat and protect millions of people around the world."* The formal segment description in its 2025 shelf-registration prospectus reads: *"We have one operating segment: Biopharma. It comprises commercial operations and research, development and production activities relating to the Specialty Care, General Medicines and Vaccines franchises plus support and corporate functions, for all geographical territories."* Internally, and in the reporting taxonomy adopted from FY2025, the business is organised as: - **Pharma** - *Immunology* — Dupixent, Kevzara - *Rare diseases* — Fabrazyme, Cerezyme/Cerdelga, Myozyme/Nexviazyme, Aldurazyme, Xenpozyme, ALTUVIIIO, Eloctate, Alprolix, Cablivi, Qfitlia, Wayrilz, Ayvakit - *Neurology* — Aubagio (in run-off), Cenrifki (tolebrutinib) - *Oncology* — Sarclisa, Jevtana, Fasturtec - *Other main / established medicines* — Lantus, Toujeo, Apidra, Soliqua, Plavix, Lovenox, Aprovel, Multaq, Praluent, Thymoglobulin, Rezurock, Synvisc - **Vaccines** — influenza (Fluzone/Efluelda/Vaxigrip), polio/pertussis/Hib (Pentacel, Pentaxim, Hexaxim, Vaxelis via JV), meningitis (Menactra, MenQuadfi), travel/endemic (rabies, yellow fever, typhoid, hepatitis A), Beyfortus (RSV mAb, with AstraZeneca), Nuvaxovid (COVID-19), Heplisav-B (adult hepatitis B, acquired with Dynavax) ### Revenue model Sanofi's revenue is overwhelmingly product sales of patented and off-patent pharmaceuticals and vaccines — there is effectively no subscription or service revenue. The economics have four distinct layers: 1. **Net sales (€43,626m FY2025)** — gross invoiced product sales less gross-to-net deductions (US rebates, Medicaid/340B, chargebacks, ex-US statutory price cuts, China VBP/NRDL). 2. **Other revenues (€3,090m FY2025)** — a materially different-margin stream comprising VaxServe's distribution of *non-Sanofi* vaccines in the US (€1,780m FY2025, declining), manufacturing services (€557m), transitional sales of Opella products in certain markets (€487m), and royalties (€146m). 3. **Alliance profit-sharing, recorded in other operating income/expenses** — this is the single most important non-obvious feature of Sanofi's P&L. Sanofi books 100% of worldwide Dupixent and Kevzara sales but must then pay Regeneron its share of alliance profit. In FY2025 the total charge related to Regeneron was €4,923m, of which €5,065m was the monoclonal-antibody alliance net (profit/loss share −€5,455m, plus €1,089m of Regeneron's contribution to development costs, less €699m reimbursement of Regeneron commercial operating expenses). This charge grew 28% year-on-year and structurally caps Sanofi's operating leverage on its fastest-growing asset. 4. **Out-licensing royalties** — notably the Amvuttra royalty (€398m in H1 2026, up from €120m in H1 2025) and other license-out income (€495m FY2025). ### Value chain position and customers Sanofi is a fully integrated originator: discovery research, clinical development, regulatory, primary and secondary manufacturing (biologics, sterile injectables, vaccine bulk and fill-finish), and direct commercialisation in most markets. It also operates VaxServe, a US vaccine and specialty-pharmaceutical distribution business that carries third-party product — a rare downstream extension. Customers are institutional rather than retail: US wholesalers (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal) and PBMs, national and regional health systems and tender authorities in Europe, public immunisation programmes and supranational buyers (UNICEF, PAHO, Gavi) for vaccines, hospital groups, and specialty pharmacies for rare disease and biologic products. End-markets are immunology and inflammation, rare genetic disease, haematology, multiple sclerosis, multiple myeloma, diabetes, cardiovascular disease, and paediatric and adult immunisation. ### Independent characterisation Functionally Sanofi is now one very large product (Dupixent) plus a durable but low-growth annuity book plus an option on a rebuilt pipeline. Dupixent contributed 36% of FY2025 net sales and 44.4% of Q2 2026 net sales, and grew 37.6% in Q2 2026 — meaning group growth is almost entirely one franchise. The vaccines business, historically Sanofi's defensive ballast, has become a source of volatility: it declined 1.2% in FY2025 and 1.1% in H1 2026, pressured by falling birth rates in China, US immunisation-policy uncertainty, and competitive tendering. The rare-disease and haemophilia portfolios are genuinely differentiated but individually sub-scale. The strategic problem management is now addressing is that Sanofi has bought growth (Blueprint, Dynavax, Vicebio) faster than it has generated it internally — and in July 2026 discontinued three of the assets that were supposed to be the answer.
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Mn)