Market Size (2018)
$3.53B
Vertical: HealthcareBase Year: 2018
Market Size (2018)
$3.53B
Projected (2025)
$5.97B
CAGR (2016–2025)
7.8%
Key Players
10+
Medical image management systems are widely used in the healthcare sector for the diagnosis of medical complications. It has applications in radiology, cardiology, oncology, and pathology and plays an important role in sharing patient data from different sources.
The rising incidences of chronic diseases, technological advancements in the diagnostics sector, and increasing spending on healthcare ITare expected to have a positive impact on the global medical image management market. However, privacy and security concerns and high costs related to medical imaging are anticipated to restrain the growth of the global medical image management market.
The global medical image management market is expected to reach USD 5971.28 million by 2025 from USD 3529.69 million in 2018 and is expected to register a CAGR of 7.80% during the forecast period from 2019 to 2025. In 2018, the market was led by the Americas with a 40.27% share, followed by Europe and Asia-Pacific with shares of 28.69% and 23.68%, respectively.
The market in the Americas held the highest market share in 2018 due to increasing investments in the healthcare IT sector and the presence of major market players in the region.
On the flip side, Asia is expected to demonstrate a comparatively higher CAGR than other regions over the forecast period owing to increasing chronic disorders in the region.
The global medical image management market has been segmented based on product, end user, and region.
On the basis of product, the picture archiving and communication system segment accounted for the largest market share of 85.51% in 2018, with a market value of USD 3018.27 million, which is projected to register a CAGR of 7.81% during the forecast period of 2019 to 2025. This is attributed to the rising applications of medical image management in the healthcare industry.
On the basis of end user, the hospitals segment is likely to register a comparatively higher CAGR of 7.69% during the forecast period owing to increasing chronic disorders and technological advancements in the diagnostics sector.
The Medical Image Management Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.8% from 2016 to 2025.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansMedical image management systems are used in hospitals and diagnostic centers for sharing patient data and laboratory results with physicians. These systems are very useful and help in maintaining patient data, which plays an important role in clinical decision making.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThis report applies a rigorous multi-stage research process combining primary interviews, secondary data sources, and bottom-up market modelling to ensure accuracy and completeness across all segments and geographies.
Base Year
2018
Historical Period
2016 – 2017
Forecast Period
2019 – 2025
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2016–2018) and forecast period (2018–2025)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansCompany Ranking Analysis
Globally various players are operating in this market. The Americas and Europe are hubs for major companies, generating maximum market share, which has turned these regions into well-established markets. These companies have expanded their operating units in various other regions as well. Moreover, there are numerous small and medium scale players that generate maximum revenue from local markets.
The above table displays the ranking of major companies operating in the global medical image management market. The global medical image management market is led by GE Healthcare (US) followed by Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Netherlands), McKesson Corporation (US), Fujifilm Holding Corporation (Japan), and Novarad (US).
GE Healthcare (US) is one of the leading players in the field of medical image management. The firm held the largest position in the market. Across its product portfolio, the company uses a combination of software and hardware to develop its services and help utilities extend the life of their equipment. This strategy of integrating its product lines with self-developed software, along with a diverse product portfolio has enabled the company to hold the largest position in the global medical image management market.
Koninklijke Philips N.V. (Netherlands) holds the second largest position in the global medical image management market. The company has maintained its position by carrying out its organic growth. Koninklijke Philips N.V. has maintained a high amount of investment in its research and development activities, specifically targeting data science and software, and by expanding its solutions offering which comprises of software and services and smart devices and systems.
McKesson Corporation (US) claimed the third largest position in the market. McKesson Corporation established a separate healthcare information technology company named Change Healthcare in 2016, which leverages network solutions, technology-enabled services, and software and analytics to enable better patient care. Also, the company has maintained a diverse product portfolio which has enabled it to maintain a stable market position.
Fujifilm Holding Corporation (Japan) accounted for the fourth largest position in the market. The company offers products in the picture archiving and communication system (PACS) and enterprise viewers/universal viewers categories. It focuses on its organic growth for strengthening its market position. For instance, in August 2017, the company launched its product Synapse PACS version 5, which includes zero-download viewer with browser flexibility and server-based image rendering providing significant benefits to users.
Novarad (US) holds the fifth largest position in the global medical image management market. The company offers products in diverse categories such as enterprise viewers/universal viewers, vendor neutral archive (VNA), and picture archiving and communication system to strengthen its market position. Also, it focuses on its organic growth via the launch of new products. For instance, in November 2019, the company launched a mammography software NovaMG-Pro which provides high throughput and reduces the overall cost.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants is moderate in the global medical image management market. Any company trying to develop medical image management systems is required to accept or abide by the mandatory regulatory standards. However, the budget required for the development of the medical image management platform is high as compared to other industries. Medical image management is specialized and developed to be used for the collection and sharing of patient data with ease. Moreover, the majority of the customers are using technology platforms developed by trusted providers, and they are likely to prefer established brands over new market player due to quality concerns and to maintain the quality of the final product, which does not comfort the new entrants to enter the market easily.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The suppliers in the global medical image management market are medical image management software and technology platform developers. There are various suppliers present in the global medical image management market. Switching cost of these suppliers is high due to the high level of differentiation in intense competition. Additionally, research and development cost required for the development of software is quite high. Moreover, suppliers are likely to enter into long term partnerships with the healthcare providers and involved in more than one projects with the same client. Due to the increasing demand for cost-effective and efficient medical image management systems, major companies are focusing on the emerging markets, due to the availability of a large number of customers.
Moreover, several suppliers are there to cater to the needs of the customers, which lead to intense competition between the existing suppliers. However, the development of easy to use the software is a tough task, and software should provide accurate information regarding diagnosis. Hence, healthcare providers are selective about suppliers. Due to this, the overall bargaining power of suppliers in the global medical image management market is moderate.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is moderate to high in the global medical image management market. The market has many buyers and a limited number of medical image management providers to cater to the need of the buyers. However, medical image management is specialized and play an important role in healthcare services management, and the buyers of the medical image management are moderately inclined towards quality platforms developed by trusted companies. As the technology platforms and software are used for diagnosis purpose and highly specialized; hence, limited client substitutes are available in the market. Also, most of the buyers are healthcare providers, and they are likely to enter into the long-term agreements with the medical image management system developers for uninterrupted service. Moreover, they can exert pressure on the developers due to the intense rivalry in the market, which is responsible for the increased bargaining power of buyers.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes in the global medical image management market is moderate to high. Medical image management systems play an important role in the systematic gathering of data from different sources. There are several options available in the market to serve the need of the customers and which are responsible for increasing the threat of substitute. Many companies are developing systems which are compatible with different modalities and applications.
Additionally, the increasing research and development activities and demand for efficient technology platforms are likely to provide new substitutes to the medical image management.Also, the high degree of customization decreases the threat of substitutes. The overall threat of substitutes in the global medical image management is moderate to high.
Intensity of Rivalry
The rivalry in the global medical image management market is moderate to high. The limited number of customers and product launches by major players increases the intensity of rivalry in the market. The market is growing with a prominent growth rate and likely to provide opportunities for major players to expand their geographical boundaries which will initiate cutthroat competition between major players to capture maximum market share in the emerging markets. Players are engaged in developing a process to lower their development cost to increase profitability and to overcome the competition. Moreover, they are also developing advanced platforms for differentiating their brand from their competitors.
Market estimates by geography (2025)
InsightAmericas leads with $2.32B by 2025, while Asia Pacific is projected to grow fastest at a 8.4% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2016 | 2018 | 2025 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East and Africa | $222.95M | $325.26M | $439.33M | 7.8% | 7% |
| Americas | $1.23B | $1.75B | $2.32B | 7.2% | 39% |
| Asia Pacific | $710.34M | $1.06B | $1.47B | 8.4% | 25% |
| Europe | $864.65M | $1.28B | $1.75B | 8.1% | 29% |
| Total | $3.03B | $4.42B | $5.97B | 7.8% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$5.97B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals | $2.68B | 7.7% | 45% |
| Diagnostic Imaging Centers | $2.09B | 8.1% | 35% |
| Others | $1.20B | 7.7% | 20% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Medical Image Management Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Medical Image Management Market market is projected to reach $5.97B by 2025, growing at 7.8% CAGR. The Hospitals segment holds the largest share.
The global medical image management market has been evaluated as a moderately growing market and is expected to continue the similar growth during the forecast period of 2019 to 2025.
Medical imaging technology could be effectively used for the early diagnosis of chronic disorders such as diabetes, cancer, and others. Chronic disease conditions reduce a person’s quality of life, especially if left undiagnosed or untreated. According to the data by the Government of Canada, in 2017, about 2.3 million people aged 12 and older were diagnosed with diabetes.
Additionally, according to the press release by Chiron Health published in June 2016, chronic diseases such as heart disease, stroke, cancer, depression, type 2 diabetes, obesity, and arthritis affected an estimated 117 million people in the Americas. In addition to this, about 164 million Americans are likely to be affected by chronic diseases by 2025. Moreover, according to the National Cancer Institute in 2016, an estimated 1,685,210 new cases of cancer were diagnosed in the US.
The medical image management technology could be used to address the issues related to the data collection and sharing of laboratory results and rising demand for healthcare-services related to the diagnosis of cancer, diabetes, and other diseases in the North American region.
The need for healthcare IT services is growing exponentially in emerging economies to overcome the critical issues of medication errors such as adverse drug effects, to provide efficient patient care, and to meet rising need to curtail escalating healthcare costs. This is accelerating the demand for healthcare IT solutions such as medical imaging systems such as picture archiving and communication systems in developing countries. For instance, emerging markets, mainly India and China, pose a large growth potential in the global medical image management market owing to the large patient pool and increasing occurrences of chronic diseases.
Further, according to a report published by the International Diabetes Federation, in 2017, more than 72.94 million patients were affected by diabetes. This number represents 8.8% of the total population. Moreover, the popularity of wireless and cloud computing in diagnostic information systems is another growth factor observed in emerging countries, which can be a huge opportunity for the medical image management market.
The healthcare domain is highly driven by digital technology, and most of the medical imaging equipment work on digital platforms. Hospitals, clinics, and many other healthcare facilities are highly dependent on medical imaging systems, and it requires additional applications/software to be installed in the systems, which increases the expenses. The systems also require the installation of other hardware devices that may raise the cost of the system. Furthermore, maintenance charges also contribute to the high cost. Thus, the high cost of information systems is likely to restrain the market growth during the forecast period.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 103 companies operating in the Medical Image Management Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 103 of 103 companies
Company Headquarters: New York, US Founded: 2007 Workforce: 7000+ Company Working: Carestream Health is a medical imaging and information technology health company. The company develops diagnostic tools such as digital X-ray machines, mammography equipment, radiography, molecular imaging, and related supplies. It has strong research and development department and holds more than 600 patents in the area of digital imaging, healthcare IT, film, and imaging chemistry. It is present in all the major markets and covers more than 150 countries.
Company Headquarters: Linköping, Sweden Founded: 1978 Workforce: 706 Company Working: Sectra AB (Sectra) is a technology company based in Sweden. The company has customers in around 60 countries, out of which it sells its products directly in 19 countries and via partners in remaining countries. Sectra AB operates through four operating segments, namely, imaging IT solutions, secure communications, business innovation, and spectra customer financing. The imaging IT solutions segment manufactures and sells medical IT systems and services, and also offers maintenance in the form of support, business development, system monitoring, system design, and consulting services related to integration and data migration.
Company Headquarters: American Fork, Utah, US Founded: 1998 Workforce: ~144 Company Working: Novarad is a developer of medical imaging software. The company, through its workflow solutions and specialized enterprise imaging, is empowering healthcare providers to solve imaging related problems. It offers products such as a radiology information system (RIS), PACS, cardiology, mammography, and orthopedic imaging systems. It is ISO and CE certified, which enables it to provide quality products to healthcare service providers.
Coty is a fragrance-led global beauty company and, by its own description, one of the world's largest beauty groups, with FY2026 net revenues of USD 5.81bn split roughly two-thirds Prestige (licensed and owned luxury fragrance, prestige cosmetics and skincare — Burberry, Hugo Boss, Calvin Klein, Chloé, Marc Jacobs, Davidoff, Kylie Cosmetics, Gucci until mid-2027) and one-third Consumer Beauty (mass color cosmetics such as CoverGirl, Rimmel, Max Factor and Sally Hansen; mass fragrance; and Brazilian body care). Its core competitive asset is an end-to-end fragrance platform — licensing, innovation, ~81% in-house manufacturing and global prestige distribution — that has produced blockbuster franchises such as Burberry Goddess. After five years of deleveraging under Sue Nabi, Coty entered 2026 in a reset: revenue and margins are declining, the Gucci licence exits a year early, mass color and Brazil are under strategic review, and new interim leadership is executing a "Coty.Curated" focus-and-simplify framework with leverage of 3.4x. --- **Company's own description (paraphrased from FY2026 10-K, Item 1).** Coty describes itself as one of the world's largest beauty companies with an iconic brand portfolio across fragrance, color cosmetics, and skin and body care. It states that it is focused on leveraging its leadership position and capabilities in global fragrances to fuel expansion, strengthening its presence in a limited number of structurally profitable and growing categories, and prioritising growth channels such as e-commerce and Travel Retail. Under the Coty.Curated framework it emphasises fewer, bigger initiatives, marketing sufficiency, supply reliability, consumer advocacy, more productive innovation and portfolio choices, a return to market-share growth, and AI-powered, data-driven operations. It is also evaluating its central organisation, manufacturing and asset base to resize after the Gucci exit. **What the company does.** Coty designs, manufactures (≈81% in-house, ≈19% via third-party manufacturers in FY2026), markets and distributes beauty products. The essential oils in its fragrances are generally sourced from specialist fragrance houses; Coty owns the brand development, juice selection/briefing, bottle and packaging design, filling and assembly, marketing and commercial execution. Principal raw materials are essential oils, alcohols and specialty chemicals (10-K FY2026). **Business model and revenue model.** **Value-chain position.** Coty sits between ingredient suppliers (fragrance houses, alcohol and packaging suppliers) and retailers. Its economic moat lies in (i) licence portfolio scale in prestige fragrance, (ii) innovation and launch capability (brief-to-shelf), and (iii) owned manufacturing in the U.S., Europe and Brazil. It is structurally exposed to licensors (who own the trademarks) and to concentrated retailers (Sephora, Ulta, Douglas, Walmart, drug chains, travel-retail operators). **End markets.** Prestige fragrance (core), prestige cosmetics (Kylie Cosmetics, Marc Jacobs Beauty, Gucci Beauty until FY2027), prestige skincare (Lancaster, philosophy), mass color cosmetics, mass fragrance and mists, mass skin & body care (concentrated in Brazil). **Independent characterisation.** Coty is effectively two businesses with very different economics: a high-quality, licence-dependent prestige fragrance franchise generating ~20% adjusted EBITDA margins (Prestige FY2026 adjusted EBITDA margin 20.5% per Q4 FY2026 call), and a structurally challenged mass color cosmetics/Brazil business whose segment adjusted EBITDA margin collapsed to the low single digits in FY2026 (derived). The 2025–2026 strategic actions (Wella exit, Gucci monetisation, Consumer Beauty review) are converting Coty into a narrower fragrance pure-play with lower leverage but higher licence concentration.
Codexis is a Redwood City-based enzyme engineering company in the middle of a deliberate transition. It is moving from a diversified "protein engineering" platform company, whose revenue was historically dominated by custom biocatalysts for small-molecule drug manufacturing, toward a focused provider of enzymatic manufacturing solutions for oligonucleotide therapeutics, chiefly siRNA/RNAi. Its proprietary CodeEvolver® directed-evolution platform underpins two businesses. The first is a cash-generating but lumpy pharma biocatalysis franchise, anchored by long-standing relationships with Merck & Co. and other large pharmaceutical companies, which supports about 14 commercial products. The second is the pre-commercial ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform, which aims to replace solid-phase phosphoramidite chemistry with enzymatic routes, together with a commercially launched dsRNA ligase. The company is a sub-$200 million market capitalization micro-cap and remains loss-making. It has about $80 million of pro forma liquidity, a $40 million term loan, and guidance for FY2026 revenue of $72–76 million. --- ### Company's own description (FY2025 10-K / standard press-release boilerplate, paraphrased) Codexis describes itself as a leading provider of enzymatic solutions for efficient, scalable therapeutics manufacturing. It discovers, develops and improves high-performance enzymes using its proprietary CodeEvolver® technology. According to the company, its enzymes address real-world problems in small-molecule pharmaceutical manufacturing and nucleic acid synthesis. Codexis is developing the ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform to enable scaled manufacture of RNAi therapeutics through an enzymatic route. It says its enzymes can raise yields, cut energy use and waste, improve manufacturing efficiency, and increase sensitivity in genomic and diagnostic applications (Codexis Q4 FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 press releases). The FY2025 10-K states that headquarters is both the administrative centre and the centre of research, development and business operations, with limited internal manufacturing capacity. In-house manufacturing produces Codex® biocatalyst panels and kits, plus enzymes for customers' pilot-scale and clinical production. The ECO Synthesis Innovation Lab sits inside headquarters and is designed to supply non-GMP material in quantities that support customers' preclinical development. The company expects to partner with CDMOs for bulk GMP-grade siRNA production for clinical supply and beyond. ### Independent characterization Codexis is best understood as a technology-licensing and specialty-enzyme supplier whose economics depend on a small number of very large pharmaceutical relationships. In FY2025 a single customer accounted for about 51% of total revenue (FY2025 10-K, "Customers"). Given the $37.8 million Merck agreement recognised mainly in Q4 FY2025, that customer is almost certainly Merck. The business model has three monetization layers. The first layer is product revenue: sales of engineered enzymes (biocatalysts), pharmaceutical intermediates, Codex® biocatalyst screening panels and kits, and, increasingly, ligase and ECO enzyme supply. Product revenue is driven by customers' commercial manufacturing schedules and is therefore volatile quarter to quarter. Product gross margin has improved structurally, from 56% in FY2024 to 64% in FY2025 and 71–73% in Q1–Q2 FY2026. Management attributes this to a shift toward higher-margin products and the run-off of lower-margin legacy products. The second layer is research and development revenue: CodeEvolver platform licence fees, technology-transfer payments, milestone payments, feasibility and evaluation fees, and ECO Synthesis manufacturing services (for example, the low-seven-figure contract to supply 50 g of siRNA). In FY2025 R&D revenue exceeded product revenue for the first time in the period analysed ($44.4 million vs. $26.0 million). The main reason was the Merck technology transfer. The third layer is royalty and contingent consideration from out-licensed or divested assets. These include the Nestlé Health Science CDX-7108 sale (up to $45 million in milestones plus a single-digit royalty), the Aldevron HiCap RNA polymerase licence (milestones and royalties), and the Roche dsDNA ligase licence (upfront and technical milestones). These are largely back-ended and uncertain. **Value-chain position.** Codexis sits upstream of drug-substance manufacturing. It supplies process technology (enzymes and the know-how to use them) to innovator pharma companies, generic manufacturers and CDMOs, which then run the commercial processes. In the oligonucleotide chain it is trying to move one step downstream. Its planned ECO GMP Manufacturing Center would make siRNA material for preclinical and Phase 1 supply. This hybrid "tool supplier plus early-phase manufacturer" model is a new risk profile for the company. **Customer types:** large innovator pharma (Merck, plus historically Pfizer, GSK and Novartis); high-growth RNAi biotech innovators (unnamed counterparties in 2025–2026 agreements); CDMOs (Bachem, Nitto Denko Avecia, Axolabs); and life-science tools companies (Roche, Aldevron, seqWell). **End-markets served:** small-molecule API manufacturing (biocatalysis); oligonucleotide/RNAi therapeutic manufacturing; and, as a residual licensing stream, life-science tools and genomics reagents. ### Revenue model mix (FY2021–FY2025) *Sources: Q4 FY2022 press release (FY2021–FY2022 PAXLOVID figures); FY2023 10-K (product revenue); Q4 FY2023 press release (ex-PAXLOVID revenue of $62.0 million implies about $8.1 million PAXLOVID-related revenue in FY2023, largely the release of deferred Pfizer fees); Q4 FY2025 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (FY2024–FY2025). Shares are computed.*
Eli Lilly is a research-based, vertically integrated pharmaceutical manufacturer that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets prescription medicines in a single reported business segment: human pharmaceutical products. Its commercial identity has been transformed since 2022 by the incretin class: tirzepatide, a dual GIP/GLP-1 receptor agonist, and from April 2026 orforglipron, an orally bioavailable non-peptide GLP-1 agonist. These assets have made Lilly the dominant player in the fastest-growing therapeutic category in pharmaceutical history, and have funded a step-change in capital deployment — more than $50 billion of announced U.S. manufacturing investment since 2020, $13.3 billion of FY2025 R&D spend, and more than a dozen acquisitions in 2026 alone. Around that core the company sustains four other franchises — oncology, immunology, neuroscience and legacy diabetes — and a direct-to-patient platform, LillyDirect. Lilly's central strategic bet is that obesity becomes a chronic-care category of unprecedented scale, and that it can own the supply, the pricing architecture and the next three generations of molecules within it. Eli Lilly and Company is, as of September 2026, the largest pharmaceutical company in the world by market capitalisation and the fastest-growing large-cap drug manufacturer by revenue. The company crossed the $1 trillion market-capitalisation threshold during 2025 — the first biopharmaceutical company ever to do so — on the strength of a single molecule, tirzepatide, commercialised under two brands (Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes and Zepbound for obesity and obstructive sleep apnoea) that together generated $36.5 billion of revenue in FY2025. In April 2026 the company added the first small-molecule oral GLP-1 receptor agonist approved for obesity, Foundayo (orforglipron), to that franchise. --- ### The company's own characterisation Lilly describes itself in the FY2025 Form 10-K as a company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets products in a single business segment — human pharmaceutical products — and states that most of the products it sells today were discovered or developed by its own scientists, with long-term success depending on the ability to continually discover or acquire, develop and commercialise innovative medicines. It manufactures and distributes through facilities in the United States (including Puerto Rico) and in Europe and Asia, and sells in approximately 105 countries. In its standard corporate boilerplate (Q2 2026 earnings release) Lilly positions itself as "a medicine company turning science into healing," with a 150-year history and scientific focus areas described as redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its long-term complications; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; addressing immune system disorders; and transforming difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. ### Independent characterisation Lilly is best understood today as three overlapping businesses operating under one P&L: **(a) The incretin platform (roughly 74% of FY2025 revenue).** Tirzepatide (Mounjaro + Zepbound) alone contributed $36.5 billion in FY2025, growing to a first-half 2026 run-rate of $27.7 billion across the two brands. Adding orforglipron (Foundayo, $98 million in its first partial quarter), legacy insulins, Trulicity and the Boehringer-partnered SGLT2/DPP-4 products, cardiometabolic health accounted for approximately $48.2 billion of FY2025 revenue. This is a volume business with unusually strong operating leverage: gross margin on the incretin portfolio has driven consolidated gross margin from 75.4% in FY2021 to 86.3% (non-GAAP) in Q2 2026, even as realised prices fell 13% year-on-year in that quarter. **(b) The diversified specialty portfolio (roughly 24% of FY2025 revenue).** Oncology ($9.4 billion), immunology ($5.2 billion) and neuroscience ($1.4 billion) constitute a conventional branded-pharma business with a normal mix of growth assets (Jaypirca, Ebglyss, Omvoh, Kisunla, Inluriyo) and mature or declining ones (Cyramza, Emgality, Taltz, Olumiant). Management has explicitly flagged this cluster as its diversification hedge: key-product revenue in immunology, oncology and neuroscience grew 121% year-on-year in Q2 2026. **(c) A capital-deployment engine.** With $16.8 billion of FY2025 operating cash flow rising to a $28.1 billion trailing-twelve-month figure at June 2026, Lilly has become one of the most acquisitive companies in the sector — at least thirteen acquisitions announced in 2026 through August — and the largest single builder of pharmaceutical manufacturing capacity in U.S. history. ### Revenue model and value-chain position Lilly's revenue is overwhelmingly product revenue. Approximately 93.5% of FY2025 revenue was product sales, with the balance (approximately $4.2 billion) collaboration and other revenue, principally from the Boehringer Ingelheim diabetes alliance, the Incyte relationship on Olumiant, royalty streams and sales-based milestones. There is no subscription revenue; "service" revenue is immaterial. The company occupies an unusually deep position in its value chain for a modern large-cap pharma: it manufactures its own active pharmaceutical ingredients, fills and finishes its own injectable devices, and, since January 2024, sells directly to patients through LillyDirect, bypassing parts of the traditional wholesaler-pharmacy-PBM chain for self-pay volumes. **Customer types and end-markets.** The direct customers are wholesalers and distributors (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal Health in the U.S.), retail and specialty pharmacy chains, hospital systems, government purchasers (Medicare Part D plans, Medicaid programs, the Veterans Health Administration, and from 2026 the TrumpRx platform), managed-care organisations and pharmacy benefit managers, and — increasingly — patients paying cash through LillyDirect and affiliated telehealth partners. End-markets are obesity and metabolic disease, type 2 diabetes, oncology, immunology/inflammation, neurodegeneration and pain.
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Mn)