Market Size (2019)
$2.11B
Vertical: HealthcareBase Year: 201912 Sections
Market Size (2019)
$2.11B
Projected (2027)
$3.11B
CAGR (2016–2027)
8.5%
Key Players
10+
Acquired myasthenia gravis (MG) is a neuromuscular disease caused by autoantibodies against components of the neuromuscular junction Patients suffer from fluctuating, fatigable muscle weakness that worsens with activity and improves with rest.
The key factors that drive the myasthenia gravis market are the rising research funding for myasthenia gravis, awareness programs and initiatives taken by associations, and rising prevalence of myasthenia gravis.
The Myasthenia Gravis Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.5% from 2016 to 2027.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansMyasthenia gravis (MG) is a neuromuscular disorder primarily characterized by muscle weakness and muscle fatigue. Although the disorder usually becomes apparent during adulthood, symptom onset may occur at any age. At present, research is focused on a better understanding of the specifics of the autoimmune problems associated with MG and improving their diagnosis and treatment. Furthermore, the market is observing a paradigm shift in the area of research from suppressing the immune system to rebalancing it.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThis report applies a rigorous multi-stage research process combining primary interviews, secondary data sources, and bottom-up market modelling to ensure accuracy and completeness across all segments and geographies.
Base Year
2019
Historical Period
2016 – 2018
Forecast Period
2020 – 2027
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2016–2019) and forecast period (2019–2027)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThe global myasthenia gravis market is characterized by the presence of many global, regional, and local vendors. The market is highly competitive with all the players competing to gain the market share. Intense competition, rapid advances in technology, frequent changes in government policies, and environmental regulations are key factors that confront market growth. The vendors compete based on cost, quality, and reliability. It is decisive for the vendors to provide cost-efficient and high-quality products, to survive and succeed in an intensely competitive and growing market environment.
The growth of market vendors is dependent on market conditions, government support, and industry development. Thus, vendors should focus on expanding geographically and improving their products. They primarily focus on the development of novel products. Although international players are dominating the market, regional and foreign players with small market shares also have a presence. The international players may strengthen their presence worldwide through acquisitions during the forecast period. It has also been forecast that improvement of the global economic scenario combined with efforts to enhance infrastructure in emerging nations, is fueling the market growth, thereby making it an ideal time for new products and to increase the global market share.
Vendors with better technical and financial resources can develop innovative products. Therefore, vendors must develop new technologies and stay abreast of emerging technologies that could affect the continuing competitiveness of their treatment lines in the market.
Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., is a major player in the global myasthenia gravis market. The company is focused on serving patients and families affected by rare diseases through the discovery, development, and commercialization of life-changing therapies. Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc., is best known for its development of Soliris, a drug used to treat rare disorders, atypical hemolytic uremic syndrome, and paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria.
F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd (Roche) is one of the leading companies in the field of diagnostics and pharmaceuticals. It develops, manufactures, and distributes a wide range of branded, generic pharmaceutical, over-the-counter products, and other medical products.The company offers Neostigmine (Prostigmin) and Pyridostigmine (Mestinon), which are used for the treatment of myasthenia gravis.
Bausch Health Companies Inc. is a multinational specialty pharmaceutical company based in Laval, Canada. It develops, manufactures, and markets pharmaceutical products and branded generic drugs, primarily for skin diseases, gastrointestinal disorders, eye health, and neurology. Mestinon is a key product of the company which is used for the treatment of myasthenia gravis.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants in the global myasthenia gravis market is medium. Any company trying to enter the market is required to accept the mandatory regulatory standards issued by government authorities. The market is also characterized by a high degree of brand loyalty, where establishing a brand name is difficult for newcomers. The rise in the demand for myasthenia gravis disease treatment owing to its potential growth in the coming future is expected to attract the currently established and other manufacturers to focus more on this segment. Furthermore, the cost involved in research and development (R&D) is comparatively high, which does not comfort the new entrants to enter the market easily.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers in the myasthenia gravis market is medium to high. MG is an autoimmune neuromuscular disorder. There is only one FDA approved drug available for the treatment of myasthenia gravis. But various multinational and local companies are participating actively in launching effective drugs in the market to meet the proposed FDA guidelines. Another factor affecting the bargaining power of suppliers is the switching cost for buyers owing to the presence of local companies. Furthermore, many companies are focusing on the development of new treatment options which increases the competition in the market.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes in the myasthenia gravis market is low. There are very few substitutes available in the market, and buyer propensity to substitute is low as most of the medical professionals prescribe a limited number of drugs. Moreover, there is only one FDA approved drug available in the market and other drugs are in the clinical phase. The substitute drugs available in the market are for symptomatic treatment.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is low to medium in the myasthenia gravis market. Patients are the major buyers for the market. The presence of buyers in the market is low to medium. Myasthenia gravis is a rare disorder that had a prevalence rate of 15 to 179 per million individuals in 2017. In addition, buyers are price-sensitive, which moderately affects their bargaining power in the market. The market is characterized by a low to medium availability of substitute products which reduces the buying power in the industry.
Intensity of Rivalry
The degree of competition in the myasthenia gravis market is medium. The moderate degree of product differentiation among existing players increases the intensity of rivalry in the market. Companies involved in myasthenia gravis market are trying to develop better and cost-effective products to make product differentiation more affordable in developing regions. To overcome the competition, players are engaged in developing a process to lower their manufacturing costs. Moreover, the players are also developing advanced techniques for differentiating their product from their rivals.
Market estimates by geography (2027)
InsightAmericas leads with $1.19B by 2027, while Asia Pacific is projected to grow fastest at a 8.8% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2016 | 2019 | 2027 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | $423.31M | $714.75M | $1.06B | 8.7% | 34% |
| Asia Pacific | $268.49M | $456.06M | $679.59M | 8.8% | 22% |
| Middle East and Africa | $69.85M | $117.23M | $172.95M | 8.6% | 6% |
| Americas | $507.01M | $828.54M | $1.19B | 8.1% | 38% |
| Total | $1.27B | $2.12B | $3.11B | 8.5% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$3.11B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ocular Myasthenia Gravis | $1.26B | 8.7% | 41% |
| Generalized Myasthenia Gravis | $910.45M | 8.6% | 29% |
| Congenital Myasthenia Gravis | $520.45M | 8.5% | 17% |
| Type_Others | $413.47M | 7.6% | 13% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Myasthenia Gravis Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Myasthenia Gravis Market market is projected to reach $3.11B by 2027, growing at 8.5% CAGR. The Ocular Myasthenia Gravis segment holds the largest share.
Acquired Myasthenia Gravis (MG) is a neuromuscular disease caused by autoantibodies against components of the neuromuscular junction.Patients suffer from fluctuating, fatigable muscle weakness that worsens with activity and improves with rest.
The global myasthenia gravis market is mainly driven by the rising research funding for myasthenia gravis, awareness programs and initiatives taken by associations, and the rising prevalence of MG. However, the high cost of treatment associated with MG may slow the growth of the market.
Myasthenia gravis (MG) is an autoimmune neuromuscular disorder. In MG, the postsynaptic muscle membrane is distorted. In MG, the fundamental defect is a decrease in the concentration of AChRs on the muscle endplate membrane. The disease occurs mostly in adults, and the typical clinical symptoms are ocular, bulbar, or generalized weakness and fatigability. Since the last three decades, increasing prevalence of MG had been reported, mainly due to late-onset MG. Owing to the rising cases of MG and related complications, various government bodies and private foundations, such as the Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America (MGFA), the Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA), and others, are actively participating in the improvement of research funding.
The National Institutes of Health (NIH) awarded USD 7.8 million to researchers at George Washington University to launch a network for improving research, treatment, and education in myasthenia gravis. According to the 2017 research funding agenda published by MGFA, the association has funded highly valuable projects with a maximum direct cost of USD 50,000 per year and a maximum 10% indirect cost rate.
Even in the past years, a researcher from the University of Illinois received a research grant of USD 240,000 to further explore the causes of myasthenia gravis by the American Brain Foundation and Myasthenia Gravis Foundation of America. The grant allowed the researcher to research regulatory T lymphocyte and its role in a variety of other autoimmune diseases. The three-year award consists of an annual salary of USD 75,000 plus USD 5,000 in educational expenses every year to support the scientist's research related to myasthenia gravis. Moreover, a Professor at George Washington University was awarded a Muscular Dystrophy Association (MDA) research grant of USD 367,187 over three years to test a therapeutic strategy in cell and rat models of MG, with an intent to determine the feasibility of the approach and then move to human clinical trials.
From all the information, it is observed that the escalating research funding for myasthenia gravis will boost the myasthenia gravis market.
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and other government bodies are establishing a new standard for MG therapeutics accuracy. The FDA standard is majorly driven by technological advances, improved meter accuracy, research studies, and consumer complaints about products. Due to increasing cases of MG, the competition among therapeutic and diagnostic manufacturers is also rising. Market players are continuously coming up with innovative products to meet the proposed FDA guidelines.
There is only one FDA approved the drug for the treatment of myasthenia gravis. However, several clinical trials are undergoing. For instance, in April 2018, Catalyst Pharmaceuticals, Inc. announced the enrollment of the first patient into its Phase 3 clinical trial to evaluate the efficacy and safety of Firdapse (amifampridine phosphate) in patients with MuSK antibody positive Myasthenia Gravis (MuSK-MG).
In September 2018, Argenx initiated the global pivotal Phase 3 clinical trial of Efgartigimod (ARGX-113) to test efficacy in patients with generalized myasthenia gravis (gMG).
The development of these new drugs will boost the myasthenia gravis market in the near future.
Myasthenia gravis is the primary disorder of neuromuscular transmission which is estimated to affect nearly 700,000 people worldwide. Owing to the increasing prevalence of MG, the treatment options are also increasing. But a single treatment approach is not best for all patients as MG is a heterogeneous condition.
The current mainstay of treatment for MG is an immunomodulation therapy which also has been a major factor in improving the prognosis for patients in recent years.
In many cases, patients require multiple therapies including immunosuppressants, cholinesterase inhibitors, plasmapheresis, and others. The cost of drugs and other treatments is very high especially for those with severe symptoms. According to the National Blood Authority, nearly 6 to 7% of IVIG is issued nationally for patients with MG which costs around USD10 million annually. A study published in 2017 also reported that the total cost for MG rose13-folds from 2003 to 2013.
Soliris (Eculizumab) is the FDA approved a drug used for the treatment of patients with generalized myasthenia gravis (gMG). It is found that, as of 2017, the wholesale acquisition cost (WAC) of Soliris was USD 6,522.90 for a 300 mg vial and a total WAC 900 mg dose was USD 19,569. So, the total monthly cost of Soliris comes around USD 521,832, i.e., USD 0.52 per member per month (PMPM). This represents a significant amount of spend for a small population.
From all the information, it can be concluded that the high cost of treatment associated with myasthenia gravis can strongly impact the growth of the market.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 102 companies operating in the Myasthenia Gravis Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 102 of 102 companies
Company Headquarters: USA Founded: 2000 Workforce: ~27,000 Revenue: USD 10.56 Billion (December 31, 2021) Company Working: CSL Behring is a biopharmaceutical company, manufacturing plasma-derived, and recombination therapeutic products. Its line of therapies includes products for the treatment of bleeding disorders such as hemophilia; hereditary angioedema; inherited respiratory disease; and neurological disorders. CSL Behring is focused on serving patients with serious and rare diseases, including coagulation disorders, primary immune deficiencies, hereditary angioedema, respiratory disease and neurological disorders. Company collaborates with patient and biomedical communities to improve access to therapies, advance scientific knowledge and support future medical research. CSL Behring's dynamic environment fosters innovation and attracts the best and brightest who share a commitment to helping save lives. CSL Behring is committed to diversity and inclusion, both of which underpin our Values of patient focus, innovation, collaboration, integrity, and superior performance. CSL Behring operates one of the world's largest plasma collection networks, CSL Plasma. The parent company, CSL Limited, headquartered in Melbourne, Australia, employs more than 27,000 people, and provides its life-saving medicines in more than 70 countries. CSL Limited is the parent company of global biotechnology leader CSL Behring; the world's largest collector of human plasma, CSL Plasma; and global leader in influenza prevention, Seqirus. CSL Limited is based in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia, and is traded on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) under the symbol CSL.
Company Headquarters: Japan Founded: 1925 Workforce: ~ 47,347 Company Working: Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the pharmaceutical business. The Company is engaged in the research, development, manufacture and sale of pharmaceutical products, General medical products, quasi drugs, and healthcare products in Japan and overseas. The Company's research and development functions are concentrated in four areas of oncology (cancer), digestive system diseases, rare diseases, and neurology (neuropsychiatric diseases), as well as two business units of plasma fractionation products and vaccines. The Company is engaged in the improvement of pipelines at research and development centers located mainly in Japan and the United States.
Company Headquarters: Deerfield, Illinois, US Founded: 1931 Workforce: ~50,000 Company Working: Baxter International Inc. (Baxter) is a Fortune 500 American health care company with headquarters in Deerfield, Illinois, US. The company primarily focuses on products to treat hemophilia, kidney disease, immune disorders, and other chronic and acute medical conditions. Baxter is a leading producer of intravenous (IV) fluids and systems. It also manufactures infusion pumps, pre-filled syringes, biological sealants, and inhaled anesthetics, as well as dialyzers and other products for the treatment of end-stage renal disease. Its global footprint and critical nature of products and services play a key role in expanding access to healthcare in emerging and developed countries. These products are used by hospitals, kidney dialysis centers, nursing homes, rehabilitation centers, doctors’ offices, and patients at home under physician supervision. As of December 31, 2018, Baxter manufactured products in over 20 countries and sold them in over 100 countries.
Coty is a fragrance-led global beauty company and, by its own description, one of the world's largest beauty groups, with FY2026 net revenues of USD 5.81bn split roughly two-thirds Prestige (licensed and owned luxury fragrance, prestige cosmetics and skincare — Burberry, Hugo Boss, Calvin Klein, Chloé, Marc Jacobs, Davidoff, Kylie Cosmetics, Gucci until mid-2027) and one-third Consumer Beauty (mass color cosmetics such as CoverGirl, Rimmel, Max Factor and Sally Hansen; mass fragrance; and Brazilian body care). Its core competitive asset is an end-to-end fragrance platform — licensing, innovation, ~81% in-house manufacturing and global prestige distribution — that has produced blockbuster franchises such as Burberry Goddess. After five years of deleveraging under Sue Nabi, Coty entered 2026 in a reset: revenue and margins are declining, the Gucci licence exits a year early, mass color and Brazil are under strategic review, and new interim leadership is executing a "Coty.Curated" focus-and-simplify framework with leverage of 3.4x. --- **Company's own description (paraphrased from FY2026 10-K, Item 1).** Coty describes itself as one of the world's largest beauty companies with an iconic brand portfolio across fragrance, color cosmetics, and skin and body care. It states that it is focused on leveraging its leadership position and capabilities in global fragrances to fuel expansion, strengthening its presence in a limited number of structurally profitable and growing categories, and prioritising growth channels such as e-commerce and Travel Retail. Under the Coty.Curated framework it emphasises fewer, bigger initiatives, marketing sufficiency, supply reliability, consumer advocacy, more productive innovation and portfolio choices, a return to market-share growth, and AI-powered, data-driven operations. It is also evaluating its central organisation, manufacturing and asset base to resize after the Gucci exit. **What the company does.** Coty designs, manufactures (≈81% in-house, ≈19% via third-party manufacturers in FY2026), markets and distributes beauty products. The essential oils in its fragrances are generally sourced from specialist fragrance houses; Coty owns the brand development, juice selection/briefing, bottle and packaging design, filling and assembly, marketing and commercial execution. Principal raw materials are essential oils, alcohols and specialty chemicals (10-K FY2026). **Business model and revenue model.** **Value-chain position.** Coty sits between ingredient suppliers (fragrance houses, alcohol and packaging suppliers) and retailers. Its economic moat lies in (i) licence portfolio scale in prestige fragrance, (ii) innovation and launch capability (brief-to-shelf), and (iii) owned manufacturing in the U.S., Europe and Brazil. It is structurally exposed to licensors (who own the trademarks) and to concentrated retailers (Sephora, Ulta, Douglas, Walmart, drug chains, travel-retail operators). **End markets.** Prestige fragrance (core), prestige cosmetics (Kylie Cosmetics, Marc Jacobs Beauty, Gucci Beauty until FY2027), prestige skincare (Lancaster, philosophy), mass color cosmetics, mass fragrance and mists, mass skin & body care (concentrated in Brazil). **Independent characterisation.** Coty is effectively two businesses with very different economics: a high-quality, licence-dependent prestige fragrance franchise generating ~20% adjusted EBITDA margins (Prestige FY2026 adjusted EBITDA margin 20.5% per Q4 FY2026 call), and a structurally challenged mass color cosmetics/Brazil business whose segment adjusted EBITDA margin collapsed to the low single digits in FY2026 (derived). The 2025–2026 strategic actions (Wella exit, Gucci monetisation, Consumer Beauty review) are converting Coty into a narrower fragrance pure-play with lower leverage but higher licence concentration.
Codexis is a Redwood City-based enzyme engineering company in the middle of a deliberate transition. It is moving from a diversified "protein engineering" platform company, whose revenue was historically dominated by custom biocatalysts for small-molecule drug manufacturing, toward a focused provider of enzymatic manufacturing solutions for oligonucleotide therapeutics, chiefly siRNA/RNAi. Its proprietary CodeEvolver® directed-evolution platform underpins two businesses. The first is a cash-generating but lumpy pharma biocatalysis franchise, anchored by long-standing relationships with Merck & Co. and other large pharmaceutical companies, which supports about 14 commercial products. The second is the pre-commercial ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform, which aims to replace solid-phase phosphoramidite chemistry with enzymatic routes, together with a commercially launched dsRNA ligase. The company is a sub-$200 million market capitalization micro-cap and remains loss-making. It has about $80 million of pro forma liquidity, a $40 million term loan, and guidance for FY2026 revenue of $72–76 million. --- ### Company's own description (FY2025 10-K / standard press-release boilerplate, paraphrased) Codexis describes itself as a leading provider of enzymatic solutions for efficient, scalable therapeutics manufacturing. It discovers, develops and improves high-performance enzymes using its proprietary CodeEvolver® technology. According to the company, its enzymes address real-world problems in small-molecule pharmaceutical manufacturing and nucleic acid synthesis. Codexis is developing the ECO Synthesis® Manufacturing Platform to enable scaled manufacture of RNAi therapeutics through an enzymatic route. It says its enzymes can raise yields, cut energy use and waste, improve manufacturing efficiency, and increase sensitivity in genomic and diagnostic applications (Codexis Q4 FY2025 and Q2 FY2026 press releases). The FY2025 10-K states that headquarters is both the administrative centre and the centre of research, development and business operations, with limited internal manufacturing capacity. In-house manufacturing produces Codex® biocatalyst panels and kits, plus enzymes for customers' pilot-scale and clinical production. The ECO Synthesis Innovation Lab sits inside headquarters and is designed to supply non-GMP material in quantities that support customers' preclinical development. The company expects to partner with CDMOs for bulk GMP-grade siRNA production for clinical supply and beyond. ### Independent characterization Codexis is best understood as a technology-licensing and specialty-enzyme supplier whose economics depend on a small number of very large pharmaceutical relationships. In FY2025 a single customer accounted for about 51% of total revenue (FY2025 10-K, "Customers"). Given the $37.8 million Merck agreement recognised mainly in Q4 FY2025, that customer is almost certainly Merck. The business model has three monetization layers. The first layer is product revenue: sales of engineered enzymes (biocatalysts), pharmaceutical intermediates, Codex® biocatalyst screening panels and kits, and, increasingly, ligase and ECO enzyme supply. Product revenue is driven by customers' commercial manufacturing schedules and is therefore volatile quarter to quarter. Product gross margin has improved structurally, from 56% in FY2024 to 64% in FY2025 and 71–73% in Q1–Q2 FY2026. Management attributes this to a shift toward higher-margin products and the run-off of lower-margin legacy products. The second layer is research and development revenue: CodeEvolver platform licence fees, technology-transfer payments, milestone payments, feasibility and evaluation fees, and ECO Synthesis manufacturing services (for example, the low-seven-figure contract to supply 50 g of siRNA). In FY2025 R&D revenue exceeded product revenue for the first time in the period analysed ($44.4 million vs. $26.0 million). The main reason was the Merck technology transfer. The third layer is royalty and contingent consideration from out-licensed or divested assets. These include the Nestlé Health Science CDX-7108 sale (up to $45 million in milestones plus a single-digit royalty), the Aldevron HiCap RNA polymerase licence (milestones and royalties), and the Roche dsDNA ligase licence (upfront and technical milestones). These are largely back-ended and uncertain. **Value-chain position.** Codexis sits upstream of drug-substance manufacturing. It supplies process technology (enzymes and the know-how to use them) to innovator pharma companies, generic manufacturers and CDMOs, which then run the commercial processes. In the oligonucleotide chain it is trying to move one step downstream. Its planned ECO GMP Manufacturing Center would make siRNA material for preclinical and Phase 1 supply. This hybrid "tool supplier plus early-phase manufacturer" model is a new risk profile for the company. **Customer types:** large innovator pharma (Merck, plus historically Pfizer, GSK and Novartis); high-growth RNAi biotech innovators (unnamed counterparties in 2025–2026 agreements); CDMOs (Bachem, Nitto Denko Avecia, Axolabs); and life-science tools companies (Roche, Aldevron, seqWell). **End-markets served:** small-molecule API manufacturing (biocatalysis); oligonucleotide/RNAi therapeutic manufacturing; and, as a residual licensing stream, life-science tools and genomics reagents. ### Revenue model mix (FY2021–FY2025) *Sources: Q4 FY2022 press release (FY2021–FY2022 PAXLOVID figures); FY2023 10-K (product revenue); Q4 FY2023 press release (ex-PAXLOVID revenue of $62.0 million implies about $8.1 million PAXLOVID-related revenue in FY2023, largely the release of deferred Pfizer fees); Q4 FY2025 8-K Exhibit 99.1 (FY2024–FY2025). Shares are computed.*
Eli Lilly is a research-based, vertically integrated pharmaceutical manufacturer that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets prescription medicines in a single reported business segment: human pharmaceutical products. Its commercial identity has been transformed since 2022 by the incretin class: tirzepatide, a dual GIP/GLP-1 receptor agonist, and from April 2026 orforglipron, an orally bioavailable non-peptide GLP-1 agonist. These assets have made Lilly the dominant player in the fastest-growing therapeutic category in pharmaceutical history, and have funded a step-change in capital deployment — more than $50 billion of announced U.S. manufacturing investment since 2020, $13.3 billion of FY2025 R&D spend, and more than a dozen acquisitions in 2026 alone. Around that core the company sustains four other franchises — oncology, immunology, neuroscience and legacy diabetes — and a direct-to-patient platform, LillyDirect. Lilly's central strategic bet is that obesity becomes a chronic-care category of unprecedented scale, and that it can own the supply, the pricing architecture and the next three generations of molecules within it. Eli Lilly and Company is, as of September 2026, the largest pharmaceutical company in the world by market capitalisation and the fastest-growing large-cap drug manufacturer by revenue. The company crossed the $1 trillion market-capitalisation threshold during 2025 — the first biopharmaceutical company ever to do so — on the strength of a single molecule, tirzepatide, commercialised under two brands (Mounjaro for type 2 diabetes and Zepbound for obesity and obstructive sleep apnoea) that together generated $36.5 billion of revenue in FY2025. In April 2026 the company added the first small-molecule oral GLP-1 receptor agonist approved for obesity, Foundayo (orforglipron), to that franchise. --- ### The company's own characterisation Lilly describes itself in the FY2025 Form 10-K as a company that discovers, develops, manufactures and markets products in a single business segment — human pharmaceutical products — and states that most of the products it sells today were discovered or developed by its own scientists, with long-term success depending on the ability to continually discover or acquire, develop and commercialise innovative medicines. It manufactures and distributes through facilities in the United States (including Puerto Rico) and in Europe and Asia, and sells in approximately 105 countries. In its standard corporate boilerplate (Q2 2026 earnings release) Lilly positions itself as "a medicine company turning science into healing," with a 150-year history and scientific focus areas described as redefining diabetes care; treating obesity and curtailing its long-term complications; advancing the fight against Alzheimer's disease; addressing immune system disorders; and transforming difficult-to-treat cancers into manageable diseases. ### Independent characterisation Lilly is best understood today as three overlapping businesses operating under one P&L: **(a) The incretin platform (roughly 74% of FY2025 revenue).** Tirzepatide (Mounjaro + Zepbound) alone contributed $36.5 billion in FY2025, growing to a first-half 2026 run-rate of $27.7 billion across the two brands. Adding orforglipron (Foundayo, $98 million in its first partial quarter), legacy insulins, Trulicity and the Boehringer-partnered SGLT2/DPP-4 products, cardiometabolic health accounted for approximately $48.2 billion of FY2025 revenue. This is a volume business with unusually strong operating leverage: gross margin on the incretin portfolio has driven consolidated gross margin from 75.4% in FY2021 to 86.3% (non-GAAP) in Q2 2026, even as realised prices fell 13% year-on-year in that quarter. **(b) The diversified specialty portfolio (roughly 24% of FY2025 revenue).** Oncology ($9.4 billion), immunology ($5.2 billion) and neuroscience ($1.4 billion) constitute a conventional branded-pharma business with a normal mix of growth assets (Jaypirca, Ebglyss, Omvoh, Kisunla, Inluriyo) and mature or declining ones (Cyramza, Emgality, Taltz, Olumiant). Management has explicitly flagged this cluster as its diversification hedge: key-product revenue in immunology, oncology and neuroscience grew 121% year-on-year in Q2 2026. **(c) A capital-deployment engine.** With $16.8 billion of FY2025 operating cash flow rising to a $28.1 billion trailing-twelve-month figure at June 2026, Lilly has become one of the most acquisitive companies in the sector — at least thirteen acquisitions announced in 2026 through August — and the largest single builder of pharmaceutical manufacturing capacity in U.S. history. ### Revenue model and value-chain position Lilly's revenue is overwhelmingly product revenue. Approximately 93.5% of FY2025 revenue was product sales, with the balance (approximately $4.2 billion) collaboration and other revenue, principally from the Boehringer Ingelheim diabetes alliance, the Incyte relationship on Olumiant, royalty streams and sales-based milestones. There is no subscription revenue; "service" revenue is immaterial. The company occupies an unusually deep position in its value chain for a modern large-cap pharma: it manufactures its own active pharmaceutical ingredients, fills and finishes its own injectable devices, and, since January 2024, sells directly to patients through LillyDirect, bypassing parts of the traditional wholesaler-pharmacy-PBM chain for self-pay volumes. **Customer types and end-markets.** The direct customers are wholesalers and distributors (McKesson, Cencora, Cardinal Health in the U.S.), retail and specialty pharmacy chains, hospital systems, government purchasers (Medicare Part D plans, Medicaid programs, the Veterans Health Administration, and from 2026 the TrumpRx platform), managed-care organisations and pharmacy benefit managers, and — increasingly — patients paying cash through LillyDirect and affiliated telehealth partners. End-markets are obesity and metabolic disease, type 2 diabetes, oncology, immunology/inflammation, neurodegeneration and pain.
8 interactive charts drawn from the Myasthenia Gravis Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Myasthenia Gravis Market Middle-East and Africa Of Middle East And Africa
Global Myasthenia Gravis Market Australia, China, India, Japan, South Korea and Rest Of Asia Pacific By Country
Global Myasthenia Gravis Market Germany, Spain, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Eastern-Europe, Western-Europe and Rest Of Western Europe Of Europe By Country
Global Myasthenia Gravis Market By Region
Myasthenia Gravis Market Middle East And Africa
Myasthenia Gravis Market Asia Pacific By Country
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Mn)