Market Size (2025)
$7.56B
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$7.56B
Projected (2032)
$15.45B
CAGR (2022–2032)
10.4%
Key Players
12+
Market Overview
The global semiconductor process development services market covers the hardware, software and services that chipmakers and their partners use to develop, characterise, optimise and transfer wafer-fabrication and packaging processes before and during the ramp to volume production. It includes pilot-line and development tools, metrology and characterisation equipment, TCAD and process simulation, virtual fabrication and yield analytics, and externally contracted work such as process integration, pilot-line access, failure analysis and technology transfer.
The market was valued at USD 7.560 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 15.445 Billion in 2032, growing at a CAGR of 10.5% over 2026–2032. This represents an absolute increase of USD 7.885 Billion between 2025 and 2032, so the market roughly doubles over the forecast horizon. The historic series shows the effect of the semiconductor cycle on development budgets: the market declined from USD 5.740 Billion in 2022 to USD 5.090 Billion in 2023, as memory makers and consumer-device suppliers cut capital and research spending, before recovering to USD 6.320 Billion in 2024 and USD 7.560 Billion in 2025 as AI-related investment and new fab programmes restarted development activity.
Growth over the forecast period rests on three structural shifts rather than on a cyclical rebound. The first is the move to gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery and High-NA EUV patterning at leading nodes, which multiplies the number of process modules that must be developed and integrated. The second is the expansion of advanced packaging, including hybrid bonding and high-bandwidth memory stacking, which turns packaging into a process development discipline of its own. The third is the build-out of publicly funded pilot lines and research facilities in the United States, Europe, Japan and India, which increases the volume of development work performed outside chipmakers' own fabs. The market's year-by-year path from 2022 to 2032 is shown in the chart that follows.
Key Findings
By offering, Hardware is both the largest and the fastest-growing segment. It accounted for USD 2.934 Billion, or 38.8% of the market, in 2025 and is forecast to grow at a CAGR of 14.2% to USD 7.596 Billion in 2032. Development tools, metrology and characterisation equipment are consumed in larger quantities as each new transistor architecture and packaging flow adds process steps. Software, at USD 2.781 Billion (36.8%) in 2025, grows most slowly at 5.0%, while Services, at USD 1.845 Billion (24.4%), grows at 10.7%.
By technology, Advanced / Next-generation is the largest and fastest-growing segment, at USD 4.182 Billion (55.3%) in 2025 and a CAGR of 14.3%, reaching USD 10.912 Billion in 2032. Mature / Established technologies, at USD 3.378 Billion (44.7%) in 2025, grow at 3.9%.
By application, Consumer Electronics is the largest and fastest-growing segment, at USD 2.033 Billion (26.9%) in 2025 and a CAGR of 14.3%, reaching USD 5.278 Billion in 2032. Telecom / Network follows at USD 1.563 Billion (20.7%), and Data Center & AI, the smallest application at USD 0.988 Billion (13.1%), grows at the second-highest rate of 12.2%.
By end user, Foundries / OSATs are the largest segment at USD 2.254 Billion (29.8%) in 2025, while Integrated Device Manufacturers are the fastest-growing, with a CAGR of 14.6% that takes the segment from USD 2.064 Billion in 2025 to USD 5.470 Billion in 2032. OEM / System Integrators grow the slowest at 5.9%.
By region, North America leads with USD 2.190 Billion (29.0%) in 2025, and Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region at a CAGR of 12.1%. At country level, the U.S. is the largest market at USD 1.840 Billion in 2025, equal to 24.3% of the global market, and India is the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 18.6% that lifts it from USD 0.090 Billion in 2025 to USD 0.306 Billion in 2032.
Segmentation Summary
The four segmentations point in a consistent direction. Spending is shifting toward physical development capacity for leading-edge logic, memory and packaging, and toward the device makers that own both design and manufacturing. Segments tied to mature process flows and to buyers that consume, rather than develop, process technology grow at lower rates.
Within the offering split, Hardware and Software were close in size in 2025, but their growth paths diverge. Hardware rises to USD 7.596 Billion in 2032, while Software reaches USD 4.003 Billion. The slower growth in Software reflects the maturity of the TCAD and analytics installed base and the bundling of simulation tools into equipment and service contracts. Services grow at 10.7%, close to the market rate, as pilot-line access and technology-transfer contracts expand with new fab programmes.
The technology split shows the largest divergence in the market. Advanced / Next-generation adds USD 6.731 Billion between 2025 and 2032, compared with USD 1.155 Billion for Mature / Established. Mature processes remain a large and stable base, supported by specialty analog, power and sensor development, but the incremental spending of the forecast period is concentrated in nanosheet transistors, backside power, High-NA patterning and hybrid bonding.
Among applications, Automotive and Industrial grow at 6.4% and 6.8% respectively, reflecting the long qualification cycles and mature-node orientation of these end markets after the inventory correction of 2023–2024. Among end users, the growth of Integrated Device Manufacturers at 14.6% means that the segment overtakes Foundries / OSATs in value by 2032, when it reaches USD 5.470 Billion against USD 4.668 Billion for Foundries / OSATs.
Regional and Country Highlights
North America was the largest regional market in 2025 at USD 2.190 Billion (29.0%), followed closely by Europe at USD 2.136 Billion (28.3%), Asia Pacific at USD 1.386 Billion (18.3%), Middle East & Africa at USD 1.183 Billion (15.6%) and Latin America at USD 0.665 Billion (8.8%). North America grows at the lowest regional CAGR of 8.4% and reaches USD 3.912 Billion in 2032. Europe grows at 10.6% and moves ahead of North America from 2027, ending the forecast as the largest region at USD 4.409 Billion in 2032. Asia Pacific grows at 11.9% to USD 3.102 Billion, and Middle East & Africa grows at the fastest regional rate of 12.1% to USD 2.674 Billion. Latin America grows at 10.4% to USD 1.347 Billion.
At country level, the U.S. dominates North America with USD 1.840 Billion in 2025, or 84.0% of the regional market, and grows at 7.9%. Within North America, Mexico is the fastest-growing country at 12.6%, supported by nearshoring of assembly, test and packaging operations. In Europe, Germany is the largest country market at USD 0.673 Billion in 2025 and grows at 11.6%, reflecting the Dresden cluster and its power semiconductor base. Spain is the fastest-growing European country at 14.1%. In Asia Pacific, China is the largest individual country at USD 0.436 Billion in 2025, growing at 12.5%, while Japan, at USD 0.312 Billion, grows at 10.2% as Rapidus and other national programmes expand development activity. India grows at the highest rate of any country in the study, at 18.6%. In Latin America, Brazil is the largest country at USD 0.359 Billion in 2025, accounting for 54.0% of the regional market. In Middle East & Africa, Saudi Arabia is the fastest-growing country at 15.8% and the UAE grows at 14.6%. Both are building AI computing and semiconductor capability under national diversification programmes.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market has a two-tier structure. The top tier is moderately consolidated around wafer-fab equipment makers, process control specialists, TCAD vendors and large research institutes. Beneath it sits a fragmented layer of contract foundries, analytical laboratories, specialist software firms and regional research organisations. The leading participants are Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron, KLA, Synopsys and imec. CEA-Leti, NY CREATES, PDF Solutions and Onto Innovation are positioned as challengers, and Silvaco and SkyWater Technology serve as niche specialists in TCAD for power and compound devices and in technology-as-a-service at mature nodes.
Competition centres on early engagement. Equipment suppliers aim to place tools in consortium and customer cleanrooms during process definition, because a tool qualified during development tends to remain the tool of record at volume. Recent moves illustrate this: Applied Materials unveiled its USD 5 billion EPIC Center in Silicon Valley on 12 October 2026, after signing Samsung Electronics, Micron Technology and three U.S. universities as partners between February and May 2026. Tokyo Electron renewed its research agreement with IBM in April 2025 and completed a process development building in Kumamoto in October 2025. imec opened the NanoIC pilot line in Leuven in February 2026, shortly after CEA-Leti's FAMES pilot line was inaugurated in Grenoble in January 2026. Software and analytics vendors have consolidated through targeted acquisitions, including Synopsys' completion of the Ansys acquisition in July 2025, PDF Solutions' purchase of secureWISE and Silvaco's acquisition of Cadence's process proximity compensation product line in March 2025.
Challenges and Opportunities
The market faces three main challenges. The shortage of experienced process integration, yield and module engineers limits how quickly service providers and research institutes can take on new programmes, and it raises the cost of contracted development work. The capital intensity of advanced pilot lines, where a single High-NA EUV scanner and its supporting cleanroom represent a very large commitment, concentrates leading-edge development capability in a small number of organisations and exposes providers to swings in chipmakers' research budgets, as the decline from 2022 to 2023 showed. Export controls and confidentiality concerns restrict cross-border engagements: controls on advanced fabrication equipment and process know-how limit where development work can be performed, and chipmakers remain cautious about sharing process recipes with third parties.
Supply-chain exposure adds a further risk. The halt of helium output at Qatar's Ras Laffan complex after attacks in March 2026 showed how quickly disruptions to specialty gases can affect fabs and development lines that depend on them.
The opportunities are equally specific. Lab-to-fab and technology-as-a-service models give startups, fabless firms and universities access to processing and prototyping capacity they cannot build themselves, and publicly funded pilot lines in Europe and the United States are expanding this access. AI-driven process optimisation and virtual fabrication reduce the number of physical wafers needed to explore a process window, which opens a commercial path for software and analytics vendors to sell outcome-based development services rather than licences alone. New fab regions, including India, the Gulf states, Southeast Asia and Mexico, require process transfer, qualification and ramp support, a demand that favours providers with established methodologies and multinational engineering teams.
Future Outlook
Between 2026 and 2032, the market is expected to grow from USD 8.491 Billion to USD 15.445 Billion, with growth increasingly tied to leading-edge logic, memory and packaging development. Gate-all-around transistors are in volume at the 2 nm class, while backside power delivery, complementary FET research and High-NA EUV insertion keep the development pipeline full through the end of the decade. Hybrid bonding and next-generation high-bandwidth memory extend process development into the back end, where foundries, OSATs and integrated device manufacturers are building new capability.
The segment mix at the end of the forecast reflects this direction. Hardware reaches USD 7.596 Billion in 2032, nearly half of the market, as development tools and metrology are added to shared research cleanrooms and to the development bays of new fabs. Advanced / Next-generation technologies reach USD 10.912 Billion, and Consumer Electronics remains the largest application at USD 5.278 Billion, driven by the processors, image sensors and memory used in smartphones, personal computers and wearable devices. Data Center & AI grows to USD 2.250 Billion, and its influence on the market is broader than its value suggests, because accelerator and memory programmes often define the packaging and interconnect processes that other applications adopt later.
The regional balance is expected to shift gradually. Europe's network of Chips Act pilot lines and its strength in power and specialty devices support growth faster than the North American rate. Asia Pacific and Middle East & Africa grow fastest as new national programmes move from planning into construction and early operation. For providers, the decisive capabilities are access to advanced tools in shared facilities, depth of process data and modelling capability, and the ability to supply engineers who can transfer processes into new fabs. Providers that combine hardware, simulation and service delivery within a single development programme are best placed to capture the incremental spending of the forecast period.
The Semiconductor Process Development Services Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.4% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Semiconductor process development services comprise the hardware, software and services that chipmakers and their partners use to conceive, develop, characterise, optimise and transfer wafer-fabrication and packaging processes before and during the ramp to high-volume manufacturing. The output of this activity is not a shipped chip but a qualified process: a documented sequence of unit steps, tool recipes, process windows, control limits, design rules and device models that a production fab can run repeatably at acceptable yield and reliability. Process development therefore sits between exploratory device research, which establishes whether a new transistor architecture or material is physically viable, and volume manufacturing, which reproduces an already frozen flow at scale.
Work typically begins at the level of the individual process module. Engineers develop lithography, etch, deposition, chemical mechanical planarisation, ion implantation, thermal processing, epitaxy and wet clean steps on blanket and short-loop wafers, tuning each recipe for critical dimension, profile, film composition, uniformity across the wafer and defectivity. A gate-all-around nanosheet flow, for instance, depends on module-level control of silicon and silicon-germanium superlattice epitaxy, selective lateral recess etch, inner spacer formation and channel release, each of which must be mastered before it can be combined with the rest of the flow.
Process integration then assembles these modules into a complete front-end-of-line, middle-of-line and back-end-of-line sequence. Integration engineers manage interactions that no single module owner sees: thermal budgets that shift dopant profiles, film stress that bends wafers and distorts overlay, contamination that migrates between steps, and topography that one module creates and the next must tolerate. Integration is carried out on test vehicles, ranging from short-loop wafers that exercise a handful of modules to full-flow wafers carrying dedicated test structures such as via and contact chains, comb-and-serpentine defect monitors, Kelvin resistance structures, ring oscillators, SRAM arrays and discrete transistors laid out across a matrix of geometries.
Design of experiments disciplines this learning cycle. Rather than altering one parameter at a time, development teams run statistically planned split lots in which deposition times, etch chemistries, anneal temperatures or lithographic doses vary according to factorial or response-surface designs, allowing main effects and interactions to be separated with the fewest wafers. Technology computer-aided design and process simulation increasingly precede and narrow these experiments: process TCAD predicts dopant diffusion, oxidation and film growth, device TCAD estimates electrical behaviour, and virtual fabrication platforms build three-dimensional structural models of the integrated flow so that engineers can screen integration schemes and process variation before committing scarce pilot-line capacity.
Characterisation supplies the data on which every decision rests. Inline metrology measures critical dimensions, film thickness, overlay and composition through optical critical dimension scatterometry, critical dimension scanning electron microscopy, ellipsometry, X-ray techniques and atomic force microscopy. Wafer inspection locates and classifies defects, while parametric electrical test measures threshold voltage, drive current, leakage, contact resistance and capacitance on the test structures. Where results are anomalous, physical failure and materials analysis follows, using transmission electron microscopy, focused ion beam cross-sectioning, secondary ion mass spectrometry and atom probe tomography to determine what the process actually built.
Yield learning connects these data streams. Defect Paretos are linked to electrical failures, inline measurements are correlated with parametric outcomes, and analytics platforms identify which tool, chamber or recipe excursion drives a loss mechanism. In parallel, reliability qualification tests time-dependent dielectric breakdown, electromigration, bias temperature instability and hot-carrier degradation to confirm that the process will survive its mission profile, a requirement that is especially stringent for automotive and industrial devices. Successive learning cycles raise defect-limited and parametric yield until the process meets the entry criteria for production.
The final stage is technology transfer from the pilot line or development fab to high-volume manufacturing. Transfer requires matching recipes across production tool sets, establishing statistical process control and fault detection limits, writing control plans and specifications, completing process qualification lots and supporting the early ramp until yield stabilises. Where the development partner and the manufacturing site belong to different organisations, as when a research institute or contract developer hands a flow to a foundry or an integrated device manufacturer, transfer also involves licensing, documentation packages and on-site engineering support.
Mature and specialty technologies follow the same sequence with different emphases. For power devices in silicon carbide and gallium nitride, development centres on epitaxial defect density, trench and implant profiles, gate oxide reliability and the move to larger substrate diameters. Analog, mixed-signal and MEMS flows depend on precision passive components, thick metal, deep silicon etch and wafer-level encapsulation, while much of the work on established logic platforms consists of derivative development, such as adding embedded non-volatile memory, radio-frequency or high-voltage options to a qualified baseline, and of qualifying a proven flow in an additional fab for supply resilience.
These activities apply equally to packaging. Hybrid bonding, through-silicon vias, fine-pitch microbumps, fan-out redistribution layers, panel-level processing and chiplet assembly now demand module development, integration on daisy-chain test vehicles, warpage and thermal-mechanical characterisation, and reliability qualification of the same rigour once reserved for the transistor level.
Process development also feeds the design side of the industry without becoming part of it. Each learning cycle refines the compact device models, parasitic extraction decks, design rules and reliability limits that are packaged into a process design kit, and design-technology co-optimisation uses early layouts of standard cells and SRAM bit cells to decide which process options are worth pursuing. As three-dimensional integration spreads, the same loop widens into system-technology co-optimisation, in which partitioning choices between logic, memory and input-output dies influence bonding pitch, thermal budget and interconnect stack targets. The process developer supplies the physical evidence; the circuit designer consumes the resulting kit.
The time and cost of each learning cycle explain why the activity has developed its own supplier base. A full-flow lot at an advanced node passes through many hundreds of process steps and occupies a development line for months, so organisations seek to shorten cycles through short-loop experiments, virtual fabrication, machine-learning models trained on metrology and electrical data, and shared pilot lines that spread the cost of scarce tools such as EUV scanners and atom probe systems. Research institutes and consortia such as imec, CEA-Leti, the Fraunhofer institutes, NY CREATES at Albany NanoTech, ITRI and A*STAR IME operate such shared lines; equipment makers including Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron and KLA run development laboratories in which customers co-develop process modules; TCAD and analytics specialists such as Synopsys, Silvaco and PDF Solutions provide modelling and data platforms; and laboratories such as Eurofins EAG Laboratories and specialist foundries such as SkyWater Technology sell analysis and development capacity directly.
Within this definition, the market includes three offerings. Hardware covers pilot-line and research and development process tools, metrology, inspection and characterisation equipment, and the test structures and test vehicles used for process development rather than for volume capacity. Software covers TCAD and process simulation, virtual fabrication, design-of-experiments tools and yield and engineering data analytics. Services cover contract process development, process integration support, pilot-line access and technology-as-a-service arrangements, failure and materials analysis, technology transfer and ramp support delivered by research institutes, equipment suppliers, specialist foundries and independent laboratories.
Several adjacent activities fall outside the market. High-volume wafer manufacturing services, in which a foundry sells production wafers built on a frozen process, are excluded, as is the purchase of process tools for production capacity, even when the same tool model also serves a development line; the purpose of the expenditure, not the equipment type, determines inclusion. Chip design and electronic design automation used for circuit design, including logic synthesis, place-and-route, circuit simulation and design verification, are excluded, whereas TCAD and process modelling are included because they describe the manufacturing process rather than the circuit. Production test of shipped devices, including wafer sort for revenue product, final test on automatic test equipment and burn-in, is excluded. Fab construction, cleanroom build-out, facility systems and utilities are excluded, as are direct materials and consumables purchased for volume production and basic academic research that does not produce a transferable process.
Scope of the Study
The study measures the global market for semiconductor process development services across five segmentation dimensions and five geographic regions. Values are expressed in USD Billion and reflect expenditure on hardware, software and services acquired for developing, characterising, optimising and transferring wafer-fabrication and packaging processes.
By offering, the market is divided into Hardware, Software and Services. Many development engagements bundle all three, for example a pilot-line access agreement that includes tool time, simulation licences and analytical work. In such cases the contract value is allocated to each offering according to its components, so that equipment placed in a development line is counted as Hardware, perpetual or subscription licences for TCAD, virtual fabrication and yield analytics as Software, and engineering labour, wafer processing on shared lines, physical analysis and transfer support as Services. Captive engineering labour inside a chipmaker's own development organisation is not counted, because the market measures externally purchased hardware, software and services.
By technology, the market is split into Mature / Established and Advanced / Next-generation. The Mature / Established segment covers process development at 28 nm and larger geometries, together with specialty, analog, power, MEMS and 200 mm processes, where development effort concentrates on derivatives, new device options, wide-bandgap materials and the qualification of additional fabs. The Advanced / Next-generation segment covers FinFET and gate-all-around nodes, backside power delivery, advanced packaging including hybrid bonding, High-NA EUV lithography and the introduction of new materials such as two-dimensional channels and alternative interconnect metals. Programmes that combine both categories are classified by their most demanding element: hybrid bonding of a mature-node sensor wafer to a logic wafer, for example, is assigned to Advanced / Next-generation, whereas qualification of a 200 mm power process transferred between two fabs remains in Mature / Established.
By application, the study tracks demand from Data Center & AI, Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Industrial and Telecom / Network. Allocation follows the end market of the devices for which a process is being developed, so that development of a high-bandwidth memory stacking flow is attributed to Data Center & AI, a silicon carbide power module process to Automotive or Industrial depending on its target qualification, and a radio-frequency front-end process to Telecom / Network or Consumer Electronics. Platform development that serves several end markets at once, such as a foundry's general-purpose logic node, is apportioned across applications in line with the expected product mix of the customers who adopt the platform, as established through company disclosures and interviews with the developers and their customers.
By end user, the study distinguishes Integrated Device Manufacturers, Foundries / OSATs, Fabless Companies and OEM / System Integrators. Integrated device manufacturers develop processes for their own products; foundries and outsourced semiconductor assembly and test providers develop processes offered to external customers; fabless companies purchase process development when they co-optimise technology with a foundry, commission specialty flows or validate second sources; and OEMs and system integrators buy such work when they sponsor custom silicon, advanced packaging or reliability programmes for their systems. Revenue is attributed to the organisation that pays for the hardware, software or service, so that work a research institute performs under contract for a foundry is counted under Foundries / OSATs rather than under the institute.
The geographic scope covers five regions and their constituent countries. North America comprises the U.S., Canada and Mexico. Europe comprises Germany, the U.K., France, Italy, Spain and Rest of Europe. Asia Pacific comprises China, India, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific. Latin America comprises Brazil, Argentina and Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa comprises the UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and Rest of MEA. Revenue is assigned to the country in which the end user consumes the hardware, software or service, which for pilot-line access and contract development is normally the location of the commissioning organisation.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a staged research process that moves from scoping to data collection, estimation, validation and forecasting. Each stage was designed around a practical difficulty of this market: process development spending is rarely reported as a separate line item. It sits inside equipment makers' system revenue, inside software vendors' licence income, inside the contract research revenue of institutes and inside the research and development budgets of chipmakers. The methodology therefore combines several independent views of the same expenditure and reconciles them, rather than relying on a single reported total.
The first stage defined the market boundary and segmentation. Analysts established which activities count as process development, how a pilot-line tool is distinguished from a production tool, how TCAD differs from circuit design software, and how bundled engagements are split among hardware, software and services. These rules were written as a classification guide and applied consistently to every company and programme examined.
The second stage built an inventory of participants and demand sources. On the supply side, this covered equipment and metrology vendors with development-line business, TCAD, virtual fabrication and yield analytics providers, research institutes and consortia operating shared pilot lines, specialist foundries selling development capacity, and independent failure and materials analysis laboratories. On the demand side, it covered integrated device manufacturers, foundries and OSATs, fabless companies and OEMs or system integrators with active process development programmes, mapped by technology, application and country.
The third stage collected data through secondary research and primary interviews. Secondary sources supplied company financials, programme budgets, facility announcements, technical roadmaps and conference literature; primary interviews supplied the allocation ratios, pricing structures and purchasing behaviour that published sources do not disclose.
The fourth stage estimated the market for the historic period and the base year using top-down and bottom-up approaches, and triangulated the results until the independent estimates converged within an accepted tolerance. Segment and regional splits were derived from the same reconciled model rather than estimated separately, so that every breakdown sums to the global total.
The final stage projected the market over the forecast period using driver-based models for each segment and region, followed by a review in which industry participants commented on the direction and reasoning of the projections. Findings that could not be supported by at least two independent inputs were revised or removed before publication.
Secondary Research
Secondary research established the factual base for the study and the starting values for the estimation model. Sources were selected for their relevance to wafer-fabrication and packaging process development rather than to the semiconductor industry in general.
Industry association data formed the first layer. SEMI publications, including its equipment market statistics, World Fab Forecast and materials market reports, were used to understand the scale and geographic distribution of fab investment and the share of tool shipments going to research and pilot facilities. Semiconductor Industry Association reports and World Semiconductor Trade Statistics data provided the context of device revenue by product category and region, which informs how much process development each end market can sustain. Regional associations such as SEMI Europe, the Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association and the Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association added country-level detail.
Technical literature was the second layer, and it is particularly important in a market whose demand is set by technology roadmaps. Papers presented at the IEEE International Electron Devices Meeting, the Symposium on VLSI Technology and Circuits, SPIE Advanced Lithography and Patterning, the IEEE Electronic Components and Technology Conference and the SEMI Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing Conference were reviewed to track the timing of gate-all-around, backside power, complementary FET, hybrid bonding and High-NA EUV development, and to identify which institutes and companies collaborate on which process modules. Publications and annual reports from imec, CEA-Leti, the Fraunhofer institutes, ITRI and A*STAR IME were used to map pilot-line capabilities, partner programmes and research income.
Government and programme documentation formed the third layer. In the United States, CHIPS for America material from the National Institute of Standards and Technology was reviewed, including the shift in August 2025 when the Department of Commerce declared its agreement with Natcast invalid and moved oversight of National Semiconductor Technology Center research awards to NIST, which now accepts proposals under a research solicitation issued in 2025. In Europe, the European Chips Act, in force since September 2023, and the Chips Joint Undertaking pilot lines were examined, including the inauguration of the FAMES pilot line at CEA-Leti on 30 January 2026 and of the NanoIC pilot line at imec on 9 February 2026, together with the Chips Act 2.0 proposal the European Commission presented on 3 June 2026. In Japan, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry and NEDO disclosures on support for Rapidus, which began operating its 2 nm pilot line in Chitose, Hokkaido, in April 2025, were consulted. In India, documentation for India Semiconductor Mission 2.0, announced in the Union Budget 2026–27 on 1 February 2026 with an expanded focus on equipment, materials, design and intellectual property, was reviewed.
Company and market sources completed the picture. Annual reports, Form 10-K filings, investor presentations and earnings call transcripts of equipment makers, TCAD and analytics vendors, specialist foundries and analytical laboratories were used to isolate development-related revenue where segment disclosures permit. Trade publications such as Semiconductor Engineering, EE Times, Semiconductor Digest and DigiTimes tracked contract announcements and facility openings, while paid databases, including TechInsights, S&P Capital IQ and Bloomberg, supplied financial data, device teardown evidence and transaction records.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to fill the gaps that published information leaves open and to test every material assumption in the estimation model. Interviews were conducted by telephone, video call and in person at industry events, using structured discussion guides tailored to each respondent group, and were supplemented by written follow-up questions where quantitative detail was required.
Supply-side respondents were drawn from the organisations that sell process development hardware, software and services. They included process integration and applications engineers at wafer-fabrication and metrology equipment makers who support customer development programmes in demonstration laboratories; product managers and application engineers at TCAD, virtual fabrication and yield analytics vendors; programme managers, business development leads and process engineers at research institutes and consortia operating shared pilot lines; executives and engineering managers at specialist foundries and contract development providers offering technology-as-a-service; and laboratory managers at failure and materials analysis providers. These discussions established how vendors distinguish development revenue from production revenue, how pilot-line access and engineering hours are priced, how licence models for simulation software are changing, and which technologies are generating new development contracts.
Demand-side respondents represented the buyers. At integrated device manufacturers and foundries, interviews covered heads of technology development, process integration managers, module owners, yield and reliability engineers and procurement leads responsible for development tools and external research contracts. At OSATs, the focus was on advanced packaging development managers handling hybrid bonding, fan-out and chiplet integration. At fabless companies, respondents included technology and foundry interface managers responsible for design-technology co-optimisation and second-source qualification. At OEMs and system integrators, the study engaged custom silicon, packaging and reliability leads in data centre, automotive, industrial and telecom equipment companies who sponsor or audit process development at their suppliers.
The primary programme pursued four objectives. The first was to validate the market definition and segment boundaries with practitioners who make the underlying purchasing decisions. The second was to obtain allocation ratios, such as the proportion of a vendor's revenue attributable to development lines, the share of a chipmaker's process development budget spent externally, and the split of bundled engagements among offerings. The third was to understand the drivers and constraints of demand, including roadmap timing, learning-cycle economics, talent availability, export controls and the effect of public funding on outsourcing decisions. The fourth was to review preliminary market estimates and forecasts, giving respondents the opportunity to challenge assumptions before the model was finalised.
Responses were recorded against the classification guide so that answers from different respondent types could be compared directly. Where supply-side and demand-side views of the same quantity differed, further interviews were arranged to identify the cause, which frequently lay in differing interpretations of what counts as a development tool or a development service.
Market Size Estimation
Market size was estimated for the historic period and the base year through two independent approaches, top-down and bottom-up, whose results were reconciled by data triangulation.
The top-down approach starts from the total research and development expenditure of semiconductor companies, assembled from the financial statements of integrated device manufacturers, foundries, OSATs and fabless companies and from public research budgets directed at semiconductor technology. From this total, analysts isolated the portion devoted to process technology rather than to circuit design, product engineering or software, using company disclosures and interview-based ratios that vary by business model and technology node. The process technology portion was then divided into internally performed work, chiefly engineering salaries and captive facility costs, and externally purchased hardware, software and services, which constitute the addressable market. Public funding flowing through research institutes and pilot lines was added where it pays for development activity on behalf of industrial users, with care taken to avoid counting the same expenditure at both the funder and the user.
The bottom-up approach builds the market from supplier revenue. For hardware, the installed base and annual additions of process, metrology, inspection and characterisation tools at research, pilot and development lines were mapped by facility, using equipment announcements, facility disclosures and vendor interviews, and multiplied by average selling prices for development-configured tools. For software, the number of TCAD, virtual fabrication and yield analytics seats and enterprise licences in use was estimated by customer and multiplied by prevailing licence and maintenance values. For services, the research income of institutes and consortia, the development revenue of specialist foundries, the value of pilot-line access and technology-as-a-service contracts, and the revenue of failure and materials analysis laboratories attributable to process development were aggregated. Supplier revenue was then summed by offering and allocated to technology, application, end user and country according to each supplier's customer mix.
Data triangulation compared the two totals and the segment splits derived from each. Where they diverged, the inputs responsible were traced and revised, for example an overstated share of tools classified as development equipment, an understated volume of analytical work performed for advanced packaging, or double counting where an equipment maker's joint development programme with an institute appeared in both organisations' revenue. A third reference point, the spending patterns reported by demand-side interviewees, was used to arbitrate when the top-down and bottom-up views could not be reconciled from secondary data alone. Final estimates were accepted only when all three perspectives were consistent.
Country values were built from facility-level and customer-level data and summed to regions, so that regional totals reflect identifiable development activity in each country. Segment values for each country were then balanced against the global segment totals to preserve internal consistency across every dimension of the model.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast for 2026–2032 was built with driver-based models for each offering, technology, application, end user and country, calibrated against the reconciled base-year values. Each driver was selected because it has an observable link to the volume or value of process development work.
Technology roadmap timing is the primary driver for the Advanced / Next-generation segment. The forecast models the expected sequence of gate-all-around generations, backside power delivery, complementary FET exploration, High-NA EUV insertion and hybrid bonding at finer pitches, because each transition triggers a burst of module development, integration and characterisation before production. For the Mature / Established segment, the drivers are new fab qualifications, migration of power devices to silicon carbide and gallium nitride, derivative platform development and the qualification of second sources for supply resilience.
Industry investment indicators shape the overall envelope. Chipmakers' research and development budgets, capital expenditure plans, announced pilot lines and new fab projects were tracked by country, as were public programmes such as the CHIPS for America research awards, the Chips Joint Undertaking pilot lines, Japanese support for advanced logic development and India Semiconductor Mission 2.0. Demand from end markets, including AI accelerators and high-bandwidth memory, vehicle electrification, industrial automation, consumer devices and network infrastructure, was translated into development activity through the number and complexity of process programmes each application requires.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The semiconductor process development services market has a two-tier competitive structure: it is moderately consolidated at the top and highly fragmented underneath. A handful of wafer-fab equipment majors, process control specialists and electronic design automation vendors supply most of the tools and software used to develop and characterise new process modules. Beneath them sits a long tail of research and technology organisations, contract foundries, analytical laboratories and specialist software firms. These compete for project-based work in process integration, pilot-line access, failure analysis and technology transfer, where no single supplier holds a dominant position.
Each offering type rewards a different kind of strength. In hardware, suppliers compete on owning specific process modules, such as deposition, etch, lithography track, cleaning and metrology. What matters is being able to place development tools in customer and consortium cleanrooms several years before high-volume manufacturing. A tool that is qualified while a gate-all-around transistor, backside power network or hybrid bonding flow is being defined tends to remain the tool of record when the process ramps. That makes early engagement the main competitive lever. In software, TCAD, virtual fabrication and yield analytics vendors are judged on how accurately their models are calibrated against silicon, how deeply their tools are qualified at leading foundries and integrated device manufacturers, and how well they connect to design and manufacturing data flows.
Recent consolidation has come mainly from targeted acquisitions rather than mergers of equals. In 2025 PDF Solutions bought the secureWISE remote equipment-access platform (March), Silvaco took over Cadence's process proximity compensation product line (March), and Onto Innovation acquired materials-analysis product lines from Semilab International (November). In each case, an established vendor broadened its process-development offering without changing the wider structure of the market.
In services, public funding increasingly shapes who competes. In January 2026 the European Commission described its five Chips Act pilot lines as representing EUR 3.7 billion of combined investment. In the United States, the Department of Commerce selected the Albany NanoTech Complex in October 2024 to host the CHIPS for America EUV Accelerator. Research and technology organisations that win such programmes gain access to tools, such as High-NA EUV scanners, that few commercial service providers could finance alone. This advantage is hard for smaller contract laboratories to match.
Collaboration matters as much as rivalry. Equipment suppliers that compete for the same process steps routinely co-locate in shared research cleanrooms and contribute tools to joint programmes, and chipmakers act as both customers and co-developers. Barriers to entry at advanced nodes are high: 300 mm pilot capability is capital-intensive, installed-base process data is proprietary, and experienced process integration engineers are scarce. At mature and specialty nodes, including silicon carbide power devices, MEMS and 200 mm analog flows, smaller firms still win business through faster turnaround, closer engineering support and flexible commercial terms.
Key Player Positioning
Competitors are grouped into leaders, challengers and niche players using four criteria. The first is the breadth of the process-development portfolio across hardware, software and services. The second is depth of engagement at advanced nodes and in advanced packaging. The third is the scale of the global support and applications footprint. The fourth is the strength of alliances with chipmakers, consortia and public programmes.
Leaders – Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron, KLA, Synopsys and imec.
Applied Materials has the broadest materials-engineering portfolio, spanning deposition, etch, chemical mechanical planarisation, ion implantation and e-beam metrology. Its EPIC Center in Silicon Valley, a USD 5 billion shared development facility unveiled on 12 October 2026, brings chipmakers, equipment partners and universities into one research cleanroom. Samsung Electronics joined as the first founding member in February 2026, followed by Micron Technology in March 2026 and by Arizona State University, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Stanford University as research partners in May 2026.
Lam Research combines etch and deposition leadership with software through its Semiverse Solutions unit, formed in June 2023 around the SEMulator3D virtual fabrication platform. With this pairing, Lam can model a process flow virtually before committing wafers on its own tools. Its February 2025 launch of ALTUS Halo, an atomic layer deposition system for molybdenum, gave it an early position in the move away from tungsten metallisation.
Tokyo Electron is a leader through coater/developer, etch, deposition, cleaning and wafer bonding equipment. In October 2025 it completed a process development building in Kumamoto for its Kyushu subsidiary. In April 2025 it renewed its joint research agreement with IBM for five years, with High-NA EUV patterning within scope.
KLA anchors the process control side of development work: inspection, metrology and data analytics used to characterise every new module. It extended this franchise into advanced packaging with an IC substrate portfolio launched in October 2024.
Synopsys is the reference supplier of TCAD through its Sentaurus suite and is also strong in computational lithography. Completing the Ansys acquisition in July 2025 added multiphysics simulation relevant to multi-die packaging.
imec is the largest independent pre-competitive platform for advanced logic, memory and packaging research. It opened the joint High-NA EUV Lithography Lab with ASML in June 2024 and the NanoIC pilot line in February 2026, the European Union's largest Chips Act pilot line.
Challengers – CEA-Leti, NY CREATES, PDF Solutions and Onto Innovation.
CEA-Leti has deep expertise in fully depleted silicon-on-insulator and 3D integration. It coordinates the FAMES pilot line, inaugurated in January 2026 by a consortium of 11 research and technology organisations. Its tool base and international reach are narrower than imec's, so it sits among the challengers.
NY CREATES runs the Albany NanoTech Complex. The complex hosts the IBM and Tokyo Electron research partnership and opened the NSTC EUV Accelerator in July 2025. Federal funding for the accelerator was cancelled in November 2025, but in April 2026 NY CREATES began installing the first major tool for High-NA EUV lithography at Albany with state and industry backing. Its main constraint is a largely North American footprint.
PDF Solutions occupies the space between software and services. It offers Exensio analytics, test-structure-based characterisation and the secureWISE equipment connectivity platform. Its September 2026 Exensio Aurora architecture targets large-scale manufacturing data. It remains a challenger because it does not sell process tools or operate pilot lines.
Onto Innovation competes in metrology, inspection and packaging lithography. In September 2024 it opened its Packaging Applications Center of Excellence in Wilmington, Massachusetts, for panel-level packaging development with partners including Corning, Lam Research and Resonac. It is closing the gap with the leaders, but its alliance network is still narrower.
Niche players – Silvaco and SkyWater Technology.
Silvaco offers the Victory TCAD platform and has particular depth in power, compound semiconductor and display process simulation. In March 2026 it expanded a partnership with Taiwan-based APEC for silicon carbide device development, which illustrates its specialty focus.
SkyWater Technology is a U.S. pure-play foundry whose technology-as-a-service model lets customers co-develop processes on its lines. In June 2025 it acquired Infineon's 200 mm Fab 25 in Austin, which adds 65 nm infrastructure and high-voltage capability but keeps SkyWater concentrated on established nodes.
Other regional specialists occupy similar niches, including the Fraunhofer institutes in Germany, ITRI in Taiwan, A*STAR's Institute of Microelectronics in Singapore and Eurofins EAG Laboratories in materials and failure analysis.
These positions are not fixed. Publicly funded pilot lines and targeted acquisitions are the two mechanisms most likely to move challengers toward leadership in specific segments.
Competitor Dashboard
The ratings show the main difference between groups. The leaders combine wide portfolios with global support networks. The challengers and niche players tend to score well on one or two dimensions, often alliances or specialist experience, but fall short of the leaders on geographic reach or breadth of offering.
The competitive structure of semiconductor process development services reflects a market in which capability is built over decades, inputs are controlled by a handful of specialised vendors, and the most important customers are themselves among the most technically sophisticated companies in the world. Public funding shapes several of the forces at once, lowering costs for users while raising the standards that new providers must meet.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants is Low, because credible process development requires a combination of cleanroom infrastructure, leading-edge tools, accumulated process know-how and customer trust that cannot be acquired quickly. A pilot line able to support gate-all-around or backside power development must host EUV lithography, advanced deposition and etch platforms, and a full metrology and failure-analysis suite, all maintained to production-grade contamination standards. The scale involved is illustrated by NY CREATES at the Albany NanoTech Complex, which in April 2026 described a USD 10 billion public-private partnership around the installation of an ASML High-NA EUV system, with first light targeted before the end of 2026.
Capital is only the first barrier. Calibrated TCAD models, statistically meaningful baselines and qualified process modules represent years of accumulated learning, and chipmakers are reluctant to share pre-production intellectual property with an untested organisation. Established institutes such as imec, CEA-Leti and Fraunhofer, and equipment suppliers with decades of joint development history, therefore hold a structural advantage in winning membership and contract work. Patent portfolios around device architectures, hybrid bonding and process chemistries reinforce that advantage, and the learning accumulated across many member companies gives an established consortium a breadth of data that a newcomer serving a single client cannot replicate.
Entry is more feasible in narrower niches. Software start-ups offering machine-learning-based process optimisation, virtual metrology or yield analytics need far less capital than a fab, and university-linked prototyping services can grow with public support. Even here, entrants depend on data access and tool integration controlled by incumbents. Public policy also cuts both ways: governments can create new providers with sovereign funding, yet the reorganisation of the U.S. National Semiconductor Technology Center in August 2025, when Commerce moved operational control from Natcast to NIST, shows that publicly sponsored entrants carry their own continuity risk.
The threat is somewhat higher in Mature / Established technologies, where used 200 mm tools, well-documented process flows and a broad base of experienced engineers make it possible for regional foundries, universities and contract laboratories to offer specialty development in MEMS, power and analog processes. Even in these segments, however, customers in automotive and industrial markets require long qualification records, which slows the conversion of new capacity into revenue.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers is High, driven by single-source and few-source positions across lithography, materials and software. ASML is the only supplier of EUV scanners, and its High-NA generation is the reference platform for sub-2 nm patterning research; the company shipped its first production-class EXE:5200B High-NA scanner in July 2025. Any provider that wishes to offer leading-edge patterning development must secure allocation, installation support and service from a single vendor, on that vendor's schedule and terms.
Concentration extends well beyond lithography. Deposition, etch, and inspection platforms come mainly from Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron and KLA, and these companies also run their own development centres and joint programmes, which places them simultaneously in the roles of supplier and competitor to independent service providers. Tokyo Electron's June 2025 agreement with imec, opening a new five-year phase of an alliance that began in 1995 and covering High-NA patterning and CFET deposition and etch, illustrates how closely tool suppliers shape the agenda of research partners. Suppliers also finance the venues in which their tools are evaluated: ASML is the largest private contributor to the NanoIC pilot line, which gives it a strong voice in how scarce High-NA exposure time is allocated. Once a development line has standardised on a vendor's platforms, the cost of retraining staff, rebuilding recipes and requalifying spare-part and service arrangements discourages switching, so tool suppliers retain pricing power over upgrades and service contracts for the life of the installation.
Materials and gases strengthen the supplier position further. EUV resists and many high-purity precursors have few qualified sources, and requalifying an alternative resist can delay a module programme by months. Helium became a pricing and allocation concern in 2026 after the March attack on Ras Laffan curtailed Qatari output, while gallium and germanium supply for compound-semiconductor work remains subject to Chinese export licensing even after the November 2025 suspension of the outright ban on shipments to the United States.
In software, the supplier base consolidated further when Synopsys completed its acquisition of Ansys on 17 July 2025, combining TCAD, electronic design automation and multiphysics simulation in a single vendor. Engineering talent behaves as another powerful supplier group, since experienced integration and failure-analysis engineers can command premium compensation and move between chipmakers, toolmakers and institutes.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is Medium, reflecting a concentrated and technically expert customer base that is offset by high switching costs and limited alternatives at the leading edge. A small number of logic and memory manufacturers account for most advanced-node development activity, and these buyers can specify experimental conditions in detail, audit results and negotiate co-funding, intellectual-property ownership and exclusivity terms. Their ability to pick among competing venues is visible in the decision of Samsung Electronics, announced in February 2026, to join Applied Materials' new EPIC Center alongside its existing participation in other research consortia.
Large buyers can also credibly threaten to internalise development, since many already operate their own R&D fabs and simulation teams. This option disciplines pricing for contract development, characterisation and analytics services, and encourages providers to offer bundled programmes that tie tool purchases, software licences and engineering support together. Co-funding arrangements give the largest buyers further influence, because members that contribute materially to a programme expect priority access to results, a say in the research roadmap and favourable licensing of any intellectual property generated on shared lines.
Several factors limit buyer power. Once a customer has calibrated its TCAD decks, analytics pipelines and process baselines on a particular platform, migration is slow and risky. Access to scarce pilot-line slots and High-NA tool time is allocated by providers rather than purchased on demand. Smaller buyers, including most Fabless Companies, start-ups and OEM / System Integrators, have little individual negotiating weight and generally accept standard MPW schedules, membership fees and licence terms. Among Mature / Established technologies, where many foundries and institutes can offer comparable 200 mm and specialty processes, buyers have more choice and correspondingly stronger influence over price.
Buyer power also varies across the offering mix. Purchasers of pilot-line hardware negotiate large, infrequent orders with vendors that face few comparable competitors, whereas buyers of characterisation and failure-analysis services can split work among several independent laboratories and compare turnaround and price on each job. Software buyers sit between these positions, since multi-year enterprise licences give them volume discounts but also lock in model libraries and trained users.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes is Medium, since alternatives to purchasing external process development exist but rarely replace it fully. The most direct substitute is in-house development at vertically integrated chipmakers and leading foundries, which can absorb module and integration work within their own R&D fabs and reduce their reliance on consortia or contract providers. This substitution is most practical for companies with established internal capacity and least practical for new fabs and specialty players.
A second form of substitution occurs between physical and virtual experimentation. Virtual fabrication and TCAD can replace a share of wafer-based learning cycles, allowing engineers to screen integration options before committing tools and materials. Lam Research has used its Semiverse Solutions platform, introduced in 2023, for both process exploration and engineering training. This shift redistributes spending from pilot-line services towards software rather than removing demand from the market, but it can reduce the volume of wafer runs sold by service providers. Machine-learning surrogate models trained on historical process and metrology data are pushing this further, since they allow recipe optimisation with fewer physical experiments; their usefulness remains bounded by the quality of the underlying data and by the need to validate any prediction on real wafers before a process is frozen.
Standardised process platforms offer a third substitute. Fabless Companies and OEM / System Integrators that accept a foundry's existing process design kit, rather than commissioning customised development, avoid process work almost entirely. Mature foundry nodes, licensed process technology and turnkey packaging flows from OSATs serve many applications in this way. At the leading edge, however, the move to gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery, hybrid bonding and new channel and interconnect materials creates problems that no off-the-shelf alternative addresses, which keeps the substitution threat from rising further.
A fourth substitute comes from the equipment suppliers themselves. Tool makers run applications laboratories and demonstration cleanrooms where customer wafers are processed during tool evaluation, and much of the early recipe work for a new deposition, etch or metrology step is performed there as part of the sales cycle rather than under a separate development contract. For a chipmaker, this bundled support can replace work that would otherwise be bought from an independent provider or a research institute, particularly when only one or two new process steps are involved. University nanofabrication facilities play a similar role at the feasibility stage, where startups and academic spin-offs test device concepts on shared tools at lower cost before moving to a commercial pilot line. Neither alternative covers full integration of a new flow, yield learning on a representative test vehicle or qualification for volume transfer, so their substitution effect is concentrated in the earliest and narrowest phases of a development programme. Publicly funded pilot lines that offer subsidised access also shift work between providers, but they enlarge the overall pool of development activity rather than replacing it.
Competitive Rivalry
Competitive rivalry is High, as equipment suppliers, research institutes, software vendors, contract laboratories and government-backed programmes compete for a limited pool of development budgets and engineering partnerships. Tool suppliers are deepening their own development offerings to secure early design-in of their platforms, while research institutes compete for members and public grants across Europe, North America and Asia.
Rivalry increasingly takes the form of competing development ecosystems. Applied Materials' EPIC Center, imec's NanoIC pilot line and the Albany NanoTech Complex all seek the participation of the same leading chipmakers, equipment makers and materials suppliers, and each offers a different mix of tool access, intellectual-property terms and public funding. National programmes add a sovereign dimension, with Europe's Chips Joint Undertaking pilot lines, Japan's support for Rapidus and the reorganised U.S. National Semiconductor Technology Center each aiming to anchor process know-how domestically.
Consolidation is intensifying competition in software and metrology rather than reducing it. Silvaco acquired Cadence's Process Proximity Compensation product line in March 2025, extending from TCAD into computational lithography, while Synopsys broadened its simulation reach through Ansys and in September 2026 signed a memorandum of understanding with A*STAR's Institute of Microelectronics on advanced-packaging simulation through a joint innovation consortium. Onto Innovation's purchase of Semilab product lines and PDF Solutions' acquisition of secureWISE show analytics and metrology vendors broadening their portfolios to win larger, multi-year engagements.
Differentiation rests on tool access, model accuracy, turnaround time, data security and the depth of integration expertise, which limits pure price competition at the leading edge. In mature and specialty processes, where many institutes, foundries and laboratories offer comparable capabilities, competition on price, delivery time and responsiveness is more direct, adding further pressure on margins for contract development and characterisation services. Exit barriers are also high: research institutes and tool-vendor development centres carry large fixed costs in cleanrooms, staff and tool depreciation, so they compete actively to keep utilisation and membership levels up during periods when chipmaker R&D budgets tighten.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Pilot-line infrastructure, leading-edge tool access, calibrated models and customer trust take years and very large capital to build.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: High; Single-source EUV lithography, a few qualified resist and precursor makers, constrained helium and gallium supply and consolidated simulation software concentrate power upstream.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Concentrated, expert buyers with in-house R&D options are offset by high switching costs and scarce pilot-line and High-NA capacity.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium; In-house development, virtual fabrication and standard foundry platforms replace part of external process work but not leading-edge integration needs.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightEurope leads with $4.41B by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 12.8% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $1.64B | $2.48B | $3.91B | 9.1% | 25% |
| Europe | $1.72B | $2.52B | $4.41B | 9.8% | 29% |
| Asia Pacific | $1.10B | $1.68B | $3.10B | 10.9% | 20% |
| Latin America | $474.90M | $780.40M | $1.35B | 11.0% | 9% |
| Middle East & Africa | $801.60M | $1.44B | $2.67B | 12.8% | 17% |
| Total | $5.74B | $8.90B | $15.45B | 10.4% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$15.45B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $7.60B | 13.0% | 49% |
| Software | $4.00B | 7.5% | 26% |
| Services | $3.85B | 9.5% | 25% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Semiconductor Process Development Services Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Semiconductor Process Development Services Market market is projected to reach $15.45B by 2032, growing at 10.4% CAGR. The Hardware segment holds the largest share.
Demand for semiconductor process development hardware, software and services is set by the rate at which chipmakers must introduce, characterise and transfer new process flows, rather than by wafer output alone. Every new transistor architecture, packaging scheme, substrate material or wafer diameter opens a period in which process windows are unknown, defect mechanisms are uncharacterised and integration rules must be written from experimental data. During that period, integrated device manufacturers, foundries and outsourced assembly and test providers buy pilot-line tools, metrology and characterisation equipment, simulation and analytics software, and external engineering capacity from research institutes and specialist laboratories. Once a flow reaches stable high-volume manufacturing, spending moves toward production equipment and yield management, and the development cycle restarts on the next node or package generation.
On the demand side, three forces carry the most weight in 2025–2026: the move to gate-all-around and backside power architectures in leading-edge logic, the build-out of 2.5D and 3D packaging for AI accelerators and high-bandwidth memory, and the expansion of silicon carbide, gallium nitride and silicon photonics production at companies that do not operate their own development lines. Each of these raises the number of process modules that must be developed in parallel and lengthens the list of physical, electrical and reliability measurements required before a flow can be released to a fab.
On the supply side, development capacity sits with a limited group of organisations: research and technology organisations running 300 mm pilot lines, equipment and materials suppliers with customer demonstration laboratories, TCAD and process simulation vendors, and independent analytical laboratories. Public programmes in the United States, the European Union, Japan and South Korea have become a major source of new pilot-line capacity, and they also influence how access to that capacity is priced and allocated. Supply is held back by the shortage of experienced process engineers, the capital cost of pilot-line tools and legal limits on transferring certain technologies across borders.
The balance between these forces governs the timing of demand. Development spending tends to rise ahead of a node or package ramp and stays elevated where several technology transitions overlap, which is the situation facing logic, memory packaging and power devices across 2026–2032.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The factors shaping demand for process development hardware, software and services were assessed for the strength of their influence on the market. The scores are analyst assessments on a 0–10 scale, where a higher score indicates a stronger influence, and are given separately for 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032 to show how the weight of each factor changes as technology programmes move from research into volume production. Macro factors cover economic, policy and geopolitical conditions; micro factors cover technology and industry conditions within the semiconductor value chain.
Among the macro factors, the AI data centre investment cycle carries the highest score in the first two periods because accelerator, high-bandwidth memory and server power programmes all require new process work at the same time, in logic, memory stacking and power conversion. Its score eases slightly in 2031–2032 as current packaging capacity programmes mature and a larger share of spending moves to production tools. Public funding is scored highest in 2026–2027, when newly opened European pilot lines, Japanese national projects and reorganised U.S. research programmes are being equipped and staffed; the score declines in later periods because the first funding rounds run out and continuation depends on renewal decisions that have not yet been made. Regionalisation of capacity strengthens over time as fabs and packaging plants in additional countries move from construction into process qualification. Export controls remain a significant inhibitor, restricting which tools, software and process know-how can be supplied to which customers and adding compliance cost for service providers; the score eases late in the forecast as supply chains and licensing practices adjust. Electrification rises steadily: softer electric vehicle demand has slowed some silicon carbide investment in the near term, while 200 mm conversions, grid infrastructure and AI server power supplies rebuild development demand toward the end of the decade.
The micro factors are led by technology transitions. Gate-all-around, backside power and complementary FET adoption scores rise to 9 from 2028 onward, reflecting the point at which second-generation nanosheet nodes, further backside power generations and pre-production CFET work overlap. Advanced packaging and HBM stacking complexity is scored at 9 through 2030 because interposer, panel-level and hybrid bonding processes are still being qualified, and it eases slightly once those flows stabilise. Wide-bandgap wafer transitions gain weight as 200 mm silicon carbide and 200 mm and 300 mm gallium nitride lines move from sampling into qualification. Talent availability is the main micro inhibitor, limiting how quickly both in-house teams and service providers can add development capacity. Mature-node specialty process refresh is assessed as a steady influence, providing a constant base of analog, mixed-signal and sensor process work that neither accelerates nor fades across the forecast.
Across the three periods, the pattern of scores reflects the sequencing of technology programmes. In 2026–2027, packaging and public funding dominate because capacity for AI accelerators is constrained and new pilot lines are being commissioned. The 2028–2030 period shows the highest combined promoting scores, since advanced logic, panel-level packaging and wide-bandgap transitions reach the development peak together. By 2031–2032, several of these programmes reach volume production, and the balance between promoting and inhibiting factors narrows.
Gate-All-Around and Backside Power Multiply Process Modules
The move from FinFET to gate-all-around nanosheet transistors changes the front-end logic flow more than any architecture shift since FinFETs were introduced. Instead of etching a single fin, chipmakers grow alternating layers of silicon and silicon-germanium by epitaxy, pattern them into stacks, recess the sacrificial layers laterally to form inner spacers, selectively remove the silicon-germanium to release the channels, and then deposit gate dielectric and work-function metals into the narrow gaps between suspended sheets. Each of these steps is a distinct process module with its own selectivity, uniformity and defect requirements, and many of the features that determine transistor behaviour sit buried under other layers where conventional optical inspection cannot resolve them. Small variations in sheet thickness, residual silicon-germanium after channel release or incomplete metal fill between sheets translate directly into threshold voltage spread and drive current variation, so each module must be tuned against electrical results rather than against physical dimensions alone. Backside power delivery adds a second set of modules on top of this. The finished device wafer is bonded to a carrier, thinned from the rear until the device layer can be reached, and power is routed through contacts formed from the backside.
That sequence brings wafer bonding, extreme thinning, backside lithography aligned to front-side patterns and very fine vertical connections into a logic flow that previously ran entirely on one face of the wafer. Bonding and thinning distort the wafer slightly, which complicates overlay between backside and front-side layers, and the thermal budget of backside steps is limited by the front-side metal stack already in place. Complementary FET research goes further still by stacking n-type and p-type devices on top of each other, which requires a dielectric isolation layer between the two device levels, separate source-drain epitaxy for each level and stacked contacts reaching both. Every one of these additions must be developed, characterised and integrated with the existing flow before a node can be qualified, so the number of modules under active development per node generation is rising.
Commercial adoption of these architectures reached volume production during 2025 and 2026, which is why the effect on development demand is now visible. TSMC began N2 volume production in the fourth quarter of 2025 at Fab 22 near Kaohsiung, with N2P scheduled for the second half of 2026. Samsung announced the Exynos 2600 in December 2025 as a 2 nm smartphone processor built on its gate-all-around process, with mass production under way. Intel's 18A process, which combines RibbonFET transistors with PowerVia backside power delivery, went into production at Fab 52 in Chandler, Arizona, where Intel presented its Panther Lake client processor and Clearwater Forest server processor in October 2025. Backside power at TSMC is following a separate track: the roadmap TSMC published in April 2026 lists A16, which adds Super Power Rail backside power to an N2P-class transistor, for volume production in 2027 depending on customer ramps, followed by A12 in 2029 as the next backside power generation. A14, scheduled for 2028 with second-generation nanosheet transistors, and its A13 shrink in 2029 retain front-side power.
The change in A16 timing shows how backside power, which adds process steps and cost, is being reserved for performance-focused nodes and timed to customer demand rather than introduced across the whole roadmap, which keeps both front-side and backside development programmes running for several years. The research pipeline behind these nodes is also active. At the 2024 VLSI Symposium in June 2024, imec showed functional monolithic CFET devices at a 60 nm gate pitch and reported that moving bottom contact formation to the wafer backside greatly improved yield of the top device, at the cost of extra bonding and thinning steps. In a February 2026 publication on work presented at IEDM 2025, imec placed monolithic CFET at the A7 node, after outer-wall forksheet devices extend the nanosheet era to A10, and identified further modules required at A5 and A3.
The demand effect follows from the way these roadmaps branch. A single node family now produces several variants within a few years, for example N2, N2P, the N2U extension that TSMC plans for 2028, and A16 with backside power, and each variant needs design-technology co-optimisation, new process corners and reliability requalification. Front-side and backside power tracks must be developed in parallel because they target different products, and research teams must keep forksheet and CFET modules progressing while current nodes ramp. For hardware suppliers, this raises demand for metrology able to measure buried sheet thickness, inner spacer recess, channel release completeness and backside-to-front-side overlay, which pushes adoption of X-ray, electron-beam and hybrid metrology on pilot lines, as well as transmission electron microscopy and atom probe work for materials verification. Design-of-experiments planning and data analytics become more important for the same reason, because a single split lot on a nanosheet flow can involve dozens of interacting parameters.
Software demand grows because the number of interacting modules makes purely experimental optimisation too slow: TCAD is needed to model stress, short-channel behaviour and self-heating in stacked and backside-contacted devices, and virtual fabrication tools are used to explore how changes in one module propagate through the rest of the flow before wafers are committed. Services demand comes from process integration support, failure analysis of bonded and thinned wafers, and pilot-line access for exploratory modules that chipmakers prefer not to run in production fabs. Reliability work also expands. Dielectric breakdown between closely spaced sheets, electromigration in buried and backside power rails, and the altered heat path of a thinned, bonded device layer all require new test structures and long-duration stress testing before qualification. On the supply side, only a small number of research pilot lines and supplier laboratories are equipped to run full nanosheet and backside flows on 300 mm wafers, so access to bonding, thinning and backside patterning capability is itself becoming a constraint that chipmakers plan around years in advance.
The segments most exposed to this driver are concentrated at the leading edge. Within technology, the effect falls almost entirely on Advanced / Next-generation processes, since gate-all-around, backside power and CFET are confined to the most advanced logic nodes. Among end users, Foundries / OSATs and Integrated Device Manufacturers carry most of the spending because they own the process flows, while Fabless Companies participate through co-optimisation programmes in which design libraries, standard cells and power delivery networks are adjusted to new device structures. By application, Data Center & AI is the main target for backside power, as TSMC positions A16 and A12 for high-performance computing and AI products that need better power integrity and current delivery, while Consumer Electronics remains the lead market for front-side nanosheet nodes, as shown by the use of N2 and Samsung's 2 nm process for smartphone and client processors. OEM / System Integrators that design their own processors, including cloud operators and device makers, are drawn into this work indirectly, since their product schedules depend on node and power-delivery choices made years ahead, and they increasingly request early process data to plan custom silicon.
Automotive, Industrial and Telecom / Network applications are less directly affected in the near term, because they adopt leading-edge nodes later and in smaller volumes. Mature / Established processes feel the effect only indirectly, as wafer bonding, thinning and buried-feature metrology techniques first proven on nanosheet and backside flows are later adapted for specialty and image sensor processes that also use stacked wafers. The time profile of the demand also matters: unlike a one-off node transition, the combination of more modules per node, more variants per node family and parallel research tracks keeps development budgets high continuously, so process development demand from leading-edge logic rises faster than the number of new fabs alone would suggest.
AI Accelerators Move the Bottleneck to Packaging and HBM
The binding constraint on AI accelerator supply in 2025–2026 has been packaging capacity rather than front-end wafer output, and that has turned 2.5D and 3D integration into one of the most active areas of process development in the industry. A current AI accelerator places one or more large logic dies next to several stacks of high-bandwidth memory on a silicon interposer or an interposer with embedded bridges, which in turn sits on an organic substrate. Building that assembly requires through-silicon vias, fine-pitch micro-bumps or direct copper bonds, interposers that exceed the size of a single lithography field, and thermal and mechanical control over packages that can warp during assembly. TSMC's CoWoS family is the reference platform for this approach. TrendForce reported in June 2026 that the supply-demand gap for CoWoS was expected to narrow during 2026 and that the severe shortage of 2.5D packaging capacity would begin to ease in 2027, with outsourced packaging partners adding capacity alongside TSMC. On its first-quarter 2026 earnings call in April 2026, TSMC stated that it continues to offer the largest reticle-size packaging solutions in the industry, in combination with its SoIC stacking technology.
Industry reports in April 2026 placed TSMC's capacity expansion mainly in Tainan and Chiayi, with further growth planned for 2027. Each new interposer size, bridge configuration and substrate combination has to be developed and qualified, and those programmes run in parallel with capacity expansion. As interposers grow to carry more logic dies and more memory stacks, the problems that limit yield shift from lithography to mechanics: stitching patterns across multiple exposure fields, keeping large interposers flat through reflow, controlling stress around through-silicon vias and ensuring that thousands of micro-bumps make reliable contact across the whole area. These issues are solved through experimental builds, simulation and failure analysis rather than through a standard recipe, which places packaging development much closer in character to front-end process development than it was a decade ago.
High-bandwidth memory adds a second, closely linked development stream. JEDEC published the HBM4 standard, JESD270-4, in April 2025, doubling the number of independent channels per stack to 32, supporting stack heights from 4-high to 16-high and relaxing the nominal package thickness to 775 micrometres for 12-high and 16-high stacks. SK hynix announced in September 2025 that it had completed HBM4 development with 2,048 I/O terminals and was ready for mass production, using its mass reflow molded underfill process and working with TSMC on the base die. Samsung announced mass production and first shipments of HBM4 in February 2026, and Micron disclosed high-volume HBM4 production and customer shipments on the same day. Because HBM4 moves the base die to a logic process in several implementations, memory makers now need logic-foundry interfaces, through-silicon via development and thermal characterisation work that was not part of earlier memory generations. Every increase in stack height also raises the number of thinned dies, bonding interfaces and underfill or bonding layers that must be controlled to within tight height limits.
Fitting 16 DRAM dies and a base die into a fixed package height means thinning each memory die further, which makes dies more fragile, more prone to warpage and harder to handle through via reveal, bump formation, stacking and molding. Heat removal from the bottom of a tall stack also becomes harder as bandwidth and power rise, so thermal interface materials, dummy bumps and molding compounds are developed alongside the electrical interconnect. The memory makers that once treated packaging as a finishing step now run dedicated packaging development teams, and the number of variants they must qualify grows with each customer platform, because accelerator designers specify different stack heights, capacities and base die functions for different products. Customised base dies, in which accelerator designers place their own logic beneath the memory stack, extend this further by turning each HBM configuration into a joint development project between a memory maker, a logic foundry and the customer.
Hybrid bonding illustrates how uncertainty about technology timing increases, rather than reduces, development demand. Direct copper-to-copper bonding without solder removes the gap between dies and supports finer interconnect pitch, but it requires near-perfect surface planarity, particle control and alignment. SK hynix ordered an inline hybrid bonding system combining Applied Materials chemical mechanical planarisation and plasma modules with a Besi die bonder, reported in March 2026, for die-to-wafer and die-to-die stacking trials, and its engineers stated in April 2026 that validation of 12-high HBM using hybrid bonding had been completed, with work continuing on yield. In July 2026, however, reports indicated that Samsung and SK hynix had kept thermo-compression bonding for HBM4 and that 16-high HBM4E was now seen as the earliest likely point of adoption, partly because the relaxed 775 micrometre height limit reduced immediate pressure. The practical consequence is that memory makers are developing two bonding routes at once: wider-die thermo-compression processes for near-term products and hybrid bonding for later stacks, each with its own metrology, inspection and reliability programme. At the same time, panel-level packaging is moving from research into piloting.
TSMC set up a research line for its CoPoS panel-based process at its VisEra subsidiary in 2025, completed major equipment installation for a pilot line in February 2026 with full setup expected by June 2026, and the industry expects volume production around 2028–2029, with warpage on large square panels identified as one of the main obstacles. Reports in June 2026 indicated that pilot production on CoPoS was targeted for mid-2027 and that NVIDIA's Feynman platform was expected to be the first customer. Moving from round wafers to rectangular panels changes coating, lithography, plating and handling equipment at the same time, so panel-level packaging is effectively a new process platform rather than an extension of the wafer-based one.
Shared Pilot Lines and Technology-as-a-Service for New Entrants
A large share of semiconductor innovation now originates outside the integrated device manufacturers that historically owned both the idea and the fab. Start-ups designing power devices, photonic or sensor chips, university groups working on new memory materials, and fabless firms assembling chiplet-based systems all face the same barrier: they need wafers processed on a qualified flow, with a usable process design kit, characterisation data and a credible path to volume, yet they cannot justify the cost of a dedicated cleanroom or the minimum order of a high-volume foundry. The gap is widest at the stage between a laboratory demonstration on coupons or small wafers and a first engineering lot on 200 mm or 300 mm production tools, where contamination rules, tool qualification and statistical control requirements change the nature of the work. The commercial opportunity lies in packaging process capability as a shared or rentable service, whether through multi-project wafer (MPW) runs that split mask and wafer costs among many designs, open-access pilot lines that let outside users run engineering lots on research-grade tools, or technology-as-a-service contracts in which a foundry co-develops a custom process with the client and then manufactures it on the same line.
SkyWater Technology has built its business around this last model, describing its offer as development services, volume production and heterogeneous integration within U.S. facilities, and it expanded the capacity behind that model when it completed the acquisition of Infineon's Fab 25 in Austin, Texas, on 30 June 2025, adding 65 nm-class infrastructure with copper and high-voltage processing alongside a long-term supply agreement with Infineon. The attraction for the client is continuity: the engineers who helped define a custom module remain responsible for it when it moves into production, which removes one of the most failure-prone handovers in commercialising a new device. For a university group or seed-stage company, the decisive variables are minimum lot size, turnaround time and whether the resulting data will be accepted by a production foundry later, and providers able to answer all three remain scarce.
Europe has turned shared access into an explicit policy instrument, and the infrastructure came into service during 2026. The FAMES pilot line coordinated by CEA-Leti in Grenoble was inaugurated on 30 January 2026 as the first of the five EU Chips Act pilot lines to reach full operation, offering open access to FD-SOI development at 10 nm and 7 nm together with RF, embedded non-volatile memory, 3D integration and power-management modules. NanoIC at imec in Leuven followed on 9 February 2026, with total investment of EUR 2.5 billion, of which EUR 700 million comes from the EU and a further EUR 700 million from national and regional governments, and an open-access model that allows start-ups, SMEs, researchers and large firms to test designs, equipment and processes at near-industrial scale beyond the 2 nm generation. The remaining lines, APECS for advanced packaging and heterogeneous integration, a wide-bandgap line and the PIXEurope photonics line, extend the same open-access principle to chiplets, power devices and photonic circuits.
Upstream of the pilot lines, Europractice secured Chips Joint Undertaking funding in February 2026 to continue operating until September 2028; its imec-coordinated consortium gives more than 600 European universities and research institutes cost-shared MPW access to over 90 technologies, packaging and heterogeneous integration, design tools and training. The 27 Chips Competence Centres selected in November 2024 across 24 Member States and Norway, backed by more than EUR 170 million in a first wave, are intended to route SMEs and start-ups towards this pilot-line and design infrastructure. Taken together, these instruments form a ladder from student tape-out to near-industrial pilot lot, and each rung creates a point at which outside process expertise, characterisation and design-enablement services can be sold. The open-access model also draws in equipment and materials suppliers, which can demonstrate new tools and chemistries on integrated flows rather than on blanket wafers, adding a second customer group to the pilot lines' user base.
The U.S. picture is more fragmented after a change of approach in 2025. The Department of Commerce withdrew USD 7.4 billion from Natcast, the nonprofit operator of the National Semiconductor Technology Center, in August 2025, and the planned EUV Accelerator in Albany and the Arizona advanced packaging piloting facility at Arizona State University lost their federal funding. NIST replaced the operator model with a broad agency announcement under which proposals of at least USD 10 million are accepted on a rolling basis until 30 September 2029, with awardees potentially asked to share revenue or royalties. That structure favours consortia able to assemble a commercial case for a defined prototyping capability, and it shifts some of the burden of sustaining shared facilities from federal grants to user fees, which in turn makes the commercial terms of pilot-line access more important. Prototyping capacity continues to be funded through the Department of Defense Microelectronics Commons, whose eight regional hubs received more than USD 200 million for 26 year-two projects in April 2026 and which reports more than 61,000 chips fabricated domestically since its launch.
The hubs are spread across Massachusetts, Indiana, North Carolina, Arizona, Ohio, New York and California, giving start-ups regional entry points to prototyping lines rather than a single national facility. For commercial providers, the withdrawal of a central operator leaves room for private pilot lines, state-backed centres and foundries offering engineering services to take on the access role that Natcast had been expected to coordinate. In Asia, the emphasis is on lowering verification barriers for smaller design houses. ITRI broke ground in early 2026 on a semiconductor R&D centre at its Hsinchu headquarters, scheduled for completion by the end of 2027, that will provide IC design verification, advanced process development, equipment and materials validation, and 28–90 nm back-end-of-line R&D and pilot production aimed explicitly at small and mid-sized design firms and start-ups, as well as at materials and equipment suppliers that need a neutral line on which to prove new products.
For the market, these programmes convert latent demand from organisations that previously could not afford process development into billable activity, and they spread it across many smaller contracts rather than a few large ones. Services capture the most direct benefit, since pilot-line access fees, MPW brokerage, process integration support, failure analysis and technology transfer to a production foundry are all priced as services. Hardware demand follows with a lag, because open-access lines need to be equipped, matched to industrial tool sets and refreshed: NanoIC alone plans more than 100 new tools over five years. Software benefits at the edges, as shared lines distribute process design kits, compact models and TCAD decks to users who have never had them. Fabless Companies gain the most as users, followed by OEM / System Integrators that are designing custom silicon or chiplets in-house for the first time. The technology split is not one-sided.
FAMES and NanoIC serve Advanced / Next-generation work in FD-SOI, 3D integration and sub-2 nm logic, while SkyWater, Europractice and the ITRI centre carry most of their volume on Mature / Established flows for sensors, power, RF and mixed-signal parts, where first-time designers in Industrial, Automotive and Telecom / Network applications most often start. Providers that can carry a client from an MPW prototype through pilot-line qualification to a volume foundry, and that bundle reliability data and documentation acceptable to downstream manufacturers, are best placed to monetise this pipeline, because the hardest commercial step for a new entrant is not the first working chip but the second, built on a line that can supply it at volume. Pricing models are adapting to this clientele, with shuttle calendars published well in advance, subscription-style access and bundled design-enablement packages making process development budgetable for organisations that previously negotiated each engineering run individually.
AI-Driven Process Optimisation and Virtual Fabrication
Process development has always been an expensive search problem. An engineer adjusting an etch or deposition recipe faces dozens of interacting parameters, including chamber pressure, gas ratios, RF power, temperature and timing, and each experimental iteration consumes wafers, tool time, metrology capacity and calendar days; at gate-all-around and 3D integration scales, the number of interacting steps in a module grows and the cost of each learning cycle rises with it. Classical design of experiments reduces the number of runs but still assumes that the response surface can be explored physically. Machine learning and physics-based virtual fabrication attack this cost directly by replacing part of the physical experimentation with models: surrogate models trained on prior runs predict the outcome of untested recipes, and three-dimensional process emulation predicts how a sequence of deposition, lithography and etch steps will shape a structure before any wafer is processed.
The economic case was quantified in a Lam Research study published in Nature in April 2023, which benchmarked human engineers against Bayesian optimisation algorithms on a virtual plasma etch development task and found that a hybrid strategy, with experienced engineers exploring first and algorithms finishing the optimisation, reached targets at roughly half the cost-to-target of the conventional approach. That finding reframed AI in process development from an analytics add-on to a lever on the largest controllable cost in a development programme: the number of wafers and tool hours needed to reach a qualified recipe. It also clarified the commercial form of the opportunity, since the gain came from combining domain expertise with algorithms rather than from replacing the engineer. Much of a development wafer budget is spent ruling out unpromising regions of the parameter space rather than refining the final recipe, and it is this exploratory portion that models compress most effectively. Virtual fabrication adds a further benefit by letting integration engineers examine variability and layout-dependent effects across a complete structure, which a handful of destructive physical measurements on sampled wafers cannot show.
Equipment makers and EDA vendors have since built commercial products around this cost. Lam formed Semiverse Solutions as a business unit in June 2023, combining its SEMulator3D virtual fabrication platform with plasma, fluid, electromagnetic and particle simulation intended as building blocks for interconnected virtual tools and digital twins. Applied Materials introduced its AIx platform in April 2021, linking in-chamber sensors, on-board and inline eBeam metrology, the AppliedPRO recipe optimiser and chamber digital twins, with the stated goal of halving development time. Silvaco markets Fab Technology Co-Optimization, which trains machine-learned surrogate models on TCAD simulation campaigns and manufacturing data so that engineers can query a model instead of launching new runs, and in May 2025 extended the approach to display process development with Kyung Hee University. Synopsys, whose Sentaurus TCAD is widely used for device and process simulation, completed its acquisition of Ansys in July 2025, bringing multiphysics simulation of thermal, mechanical and electromagnetic effects into the same portfolio, a combination that matters for stacked dies and backside power networks.
On the data side, PDF Solutions announced Exensio Studio AI on 1 October 2025, a ModelOps environment built by combining its Exensio manufacturing analytics with Intel's Tiber AI Studio, which it licenses and which Intel plans to deploy on Exensio's manufacturing data repository. These offers sit at different points in the workflow, from chamber-level recipe tuning to module emulation and fab-wide model management, which means a single development organisation can be a customer for several of them at once rather than choosing between them. Business models differ as well: some vendors tie their software to their own process tools, while independent providers sell tool-agnostic platforms for mixed fleets, a position that appeals to foundries buying equipment from several suppliers. Licences increasingly allow cloud or hybrid deployment, which suits teams that need burst compute during simulation campaigns rather than permanent clusters.
Scarcity of Process, Integration and Yield Engineers
The constraint that most often limits how much process development work the market can absorb is not tool availability but the number of engineers able to use those tools productively. Process development depends on a narrow professional group: module engineers who own a deposition, etch, lithography or planarisation step, integration engineers who assemble those steps into a working flow and manage their interactions, and yield engineers who correlate inline metrology, defect inspection and electrical test data to trace failures back to a specific chamber, recipe or material. Much of this expertise is tacit. Knowing how a chamber behaves after a preventive-maintenance cycle, how a film stack reacts when an upstream clean is changed, or which parametric signature points to a lithography focus problem comes from years of hands-on work on production-class equipment, and graduate programmes alone cannot supply it. Integration roles are scarcer still, because an integration engineer must understand how a thermal budget chosen in one module alters dopant profiles, film stress or contact resistance several steps later, and companies typically promote such engineers from module roles only after several node cycles. Recent workforce studies show the gap widening rather than closing.
A study published by the Semiconductor Industry Association with Oxford Economics in July 2023 projected that about 67,000 of the nearly 115,000 new U.S. semiconductor jobs expected by 2030 were at risk of going unfilled, including roughly 27,300 engineering positions. McKinsey analysis published in August 2024 estimated that only about 1,500 engineers join the U.S. industry each year, against annual demand growth expected to peak at about 20,000 in 2027. The most recent update, an employer survey by McKinsey, SEMI and the U.S. National Science Foundation released in July 2026, raised the projected U.S. shortfall to as much as 157,000 full-time workers by 2030, reported that nearly three-quarters of employers face significant difficulty hiring engineers, and found that only about 3 percent of U.S. engineering students enter the chip industry. The same study found that programmes funded under the CHIPS Act had increased technician numbers but had made little difference to the shortage of manufacturing and hardware engineers.
The shortage is structural and international, which prevents providers from solving it simply by recruiting in another region. In Europe, the 2025 skills strategy report of the European Chips Skills Academy, published by SEMI Europe in November 2025, found that nearly 30 percent of the current semiconductor workforce is expected to retire by 2030 while graduates in relevant fields are growing by less than 1 percent a year, producing an annual shortfall of about 10,800 skilled workers across the value chain. In Taiwan, the 2025 Semiconductor Industry Talent Report from 104 Job Bank and ITRI put the shortage at 34,000 workers in May 2025, with research and development openings rising to 9,316 from about 6,000 in 2023. The same report showed openings for operations, technical support and maintenance rising 67 percent between October 2023 and May 2025, with recruiting hampered by shift work and the need for hands-on, on-site skills, conditions that apply equally to pilot-line work. Deloitte's 2025 global semiconductor outlook linked these gaps to an ageing workforce in the United States and Europe and stated that talent challenges were already contributing to delays in opening new plants. Three forces sit behind these numbers.
First, fab construction in several countries at once has raised demand for the same experienced people simultaneously, and each new fab recruits its first integration and yield teams from existing operations rather than from universities. The effect is cumulative, as every engineer moved to a ramp is unavailable for development work for the duration of that ramp, and many do not return to development roles afterwards. Second, software and AI employers compete for the same electrical engineering, physics, chemistry and materials science graduates with higher salaries, remote work and no cleanroom shifts. Third, the retirement of engineers who developed today's 200 mm analog, power and MEMS processes is removing knowledge that is rarely fully documented, because those processes were tuned incrementally over decades and their operating windows often exist only in the experience of the people who set them.
For providers of process development services, the effect appears first in delivery capacity. A contract development house, research institute or analytical laboratory sells engineer time attached to tools, and its throughput is set by how many qualified people can design experiments, run split lots, prepare samples and interpret results, not by how many tools are installed. When headcount cannot grow, pilot-line tools sit idle on second shifts, project start dates slip and queues form for transmission electron microscopy, secondary ion mass spectrometry and electrical failure analysis, where sample preparation and image interpretation remain skilled manual tasks. Analytical laboratories feel this acutely, since a single integration question can require focused-ion-beam cross-sections, atom-probe or electron energy loss analysis and an experienced analyst to relate the result to process conditions, and automation has shortened this work far less than it has shortened production metrology. Where capacity runs out, work is turned away or subcontracted to partner laboratories, which adds coordination time and confidentiality risk.
Providers also face attrition to their own customers: an engineer who has spent two years integrating a client's process is an obvious hire for that client, which reduces the provider's retained know-how and forces repeated retraining of replacements on the provider's own tool set. The commercial response is visible in contract structure. Providers favour multi-year framework agreements and dedicated engineering teams over short projects, set minimum engagement sizes, add non-solicitation clauses, and price scarce specialists, such as integration engineers with gate-all-around or hybrid bonding experience, at a premium. Clients therefore pay more per learning cycle and wait longer for it, which slows the conversion of development budgets into billable work and caps the volume of programmes a provider can run in parallel. Smaller requests, such as a single process window study or a short failure analysis campaign, become harder to place because they compete for the same senior staff as large programmes with longer commitments.
The restraint does not fall evenly across the market. Services are the most exposed offering, because contract process development, process integration, ramp support and failure and materials analysis are delivered almost entirely by people. Hardware is affected through applications engineering: metrology, inspection and characterisation tools sold for development lines need vendor engineers to install, calibrate and tune them for each new film stack, and those engineers come from the same pool as fab process staff, so delays in tool acceptance at a development line hold back every experiment planned on that tool. Software adoption is held back more subtly, since TCAD models, virtual fabrication flows and yield analytics produce useful results only when calibrated by engineers who understand both the underlying device physics and the fab's own data, so a licence purchased without that expertise delivers limited value, and the same engineers are needed to translate simulation outputs into experiments on real wafers. By technology, the Advanced / Next-generation segment is short of integration experience in new device architectures and new materials, while the Mature / Established segment faces the retirement problem most directly, because specialty processes have long qualification histories held by a small number of senior staff.
Among end users, Fabless Companies and OEM / System Integrators, which keep few process engineers in-house, depend most on external capacity and feel queues and price increases first, while Integrated Device Manufacturers and Foundries / OSATs act both as competing employers that draw engineers away from providers and as buyers of overflow capacity when their own teams are fully committed. By application, Automotive and Industrial programmes, which rely on long-qualified mature processes and strict change-control rules, and Data Center & AI programmes, which absorb the scarcest advanced integration talent, are the most affected. Telecom / Network and Consumer Electronics programmes are affected less directly, mostly through longer lead times for analytical services and for process changes at their foundry partners.
Capital Intensity of Development Lines and Cyclical R&D Budgets
Process development has become one of the most capital-intensive activities in the semiconductor value chain because a development line must use the same class of equipment as the production line it supports. Results obtained on simplified or older tools do not transfer reliably to volume manufacturing, since film properties, etch profiles and defect levels depend on chamber design and hardware generation, so pilot lines, equipment-maker laboratories and research institutes must install current-generation lithography, etch, deposition, metrology and inspection systems inside cleanrooms built to production cleanliness and vibration standards. Lithography sets the scale. ASML disclosed in February 2024 that its High-NA EUV Twinscan EXE systems cost about EUR 350 million each, compared with about EUR 170 million for a standard 0.33 NA NXE EUV scanner, and a lithography cell also needs a coater-developer track, overlay and critical-dimension metrology, and mask infrastructure before it can produce a single meaningful wafer. Each further module adds its own cost: an atomic layer deposition or etch chamber for a new material must be accompanied by the analytical capacity to measure what it produces, including high-resolution electron microscopy, X-ray metrology and electrical test.
Facility costs then continue regardless of utilisation, since cleanroom air handling, ultrapure water and exhaust abatement systems run continuously. Cleanroom space for development is similarly expensive and slow to add. Lam Research broke ground in August 2026 on a 120,000-square-foot laboratory at its Tualatin, Oregon, research centre that will increase cleanroom lab space there by more than 50 percent, describing it as the first milestone in a planned investment of more than USD 3 billion in its global laboratory network over five years, with opening expected in 2028. These sums must be committed years before the customer programmes that will use the space have been signed, and the equipment installed in them loses relevance as each node generation passes, so a development tool has a shorter useful commercial life than an identical tool in a production fab, where it can keep running qualified products for many years.
Set against this fixed cost is a customer budget that moves with the semiconductor cycle. Chipmakers treat external process development spend as more discretionary than in-house research, and it is among the first items to be deferred when margins fall, because postponing an outside engagement does not require cutting internal staff. The memory downturn showed how sharply budgets can turn: SK hynix announced in October 2022 that it would cut 2023 capital expenditure by more than 50 percent from about KRW 20 trillion in 2022, following similar moves by Micron and Kioxia, and reduced production to rebalance supply. In a downturn of this kind, external spending linked to new generations, such as materials evaluations, characterisation contracts and pilot runs at partner sites, is typically reduced before internal programmes, because it can be resumed later without rehiring. The recovery that followed has been uneven across companies.
Nikkei reported in January 2025 that the ten largest chipmakers spent a combined USD 123.3 billion on capital expenditure in 2024, down 2 percent from 2023, with Intel cutting its annual plan by more than 20 percent from an initial figure of over USD 30 billion and Samsung Electronics reducing investment for the first time in five years. Korean press reports in January 2025 indicated that Samsung's foundry capital budget for 2025 had been roughly halved, with spending directed to upgrading existing lines rather than expansion; the reported reasons included weaker customer demand and lower-than-expected yields at advanced nodes. In July 2025, Intel cancelled its planned fabs in Magdeburg, Germany, and its assembly and test site near Wroclaw, Poland, and further slowed construction in Ohio to align spending with demand. Each of these decisions removed or postponed development, qualification and ramp work that would otherwise have been placed with tool suppliers, analytical laboratories and contract developers, and the timing of their reversal depends on customer commitments rather than on the providers' own plans.
Co-development Hubs Replace Sequential Hand-offs
The traditional division of labour in process development was sequential. An equipment maker designed a chamber and demonstrated it on its own test wafers, a materials supplier qualified a precursor or slurry separately, and the chipmaker then spent months adapting both to its own integration flow, often discovering interactions that sent the work back to the supplier. That model is being replaced by co-located co-development, in which tool makers, materials suppliers, chipmakers and sometimes chip designers work on the same wafers in the same cleanroom and share data within agreed confidentiality boundaries. The reason is technical. In gate-all-around transistors, 3D DRAM and NAND with several hundred layers, or hybrid-bonded stacks, the result of one step depends heavily on the film, interface and topography left by the previous one, so optimising a single module in isolation rarely produces a usable flow. The number of variables also grows faster than any single company can test, which makes shared learning cycles more productive than parallel, duplicated ones.
Time is the second reason: a cycle in which a supplier modifies hardware, ships it and waits for the customer's results can stretch over many months, whereas the same change tested in a shared cleanroom with the customer's engineers present can be evaluated far more quickly. The clearest recent example is Applied Materials' EPIC Center, unveiled on 12 October 2026 at the company's Sunnyvale campus in Silicon Valley: a 600,000-square-foot building with nearly four acres of cleanroom, for which Applied expects capital spending to reach about USD 5 billion over time as customer projects begin. Its founding partners are TSMC, Intel, SK hynix, Micron and Samsung Electronics, its innovation partners include Broadcom, Advantest, SCREEN, KIOXIA and Besi, and its research partners are Arizona State University, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Stanford University, UC Berkeley and UCLA. Applied describes the model as carrying out materials research, equipment and process development and pilot production in one facility rather than at separate sites linked by hand-offs, with partner engineers working alongside its own teams in what it calls tight, secure learning cycles, and it expects the arrangement to shorten the path to volume production, although it has not published a quantified target.
Other equipment makers are pursuing the same objective through different structures, and the variety of arrangements is itself part of the trend. Lam Research and imec announced on 27 October 2026 an extension of their long-standing partnership into joint work on 3D integration, covering thick dielectric deposition, asymmetric stress compensation, bevel deposition and plasma dicing for advanced packaging, and new charge-trap materials, multilayer deposition, high-aspect-ratio channel etch and low-resistivity interconnects for future 3D memory. Working inside imec's 300 mm environment allows an equipment maker to test its modules within complete flows that include competitors' tools, which a vendor-owned laboratory cannot easily replicate. Tokyo Electron has maintained a research presence at the Albany NanoTech complex in New York since 2006 through its TEL Technology Center, America, alongside development centres in Japan, and is also a partner of imec, so its engineers work within both a U.S. public hub and a European research consortium. Applied's relationship with Besi shows how co-development is also being secured through ownership.
The two companies began collaborating on hybrid bonding in 2020, Applied first invested in Besi in April 2025, and on 26 October 2026 Applied announced that it would raise its stake to about 20 percent, with Besi joining the EPIC Center as an innovation partner and the work extending into die-on-wafer, die-on-die and die-on-panel integration. A minority stake gives the partners a reason to share roadmaps over many years rather than project by project, and it aligns the timing of a front-end supplier's surface preparation steps with a back-end supplier's bonding equipment. Each arrangement differs in governance, but all move the point at which a chipmaker begins adapting a process into the supplier's own cleanroom, and all depend on contractual rules for who owns jointly developed recipes and data. Those rules are becoming more detailed as more partners share a single facility, covering data segregation, staff assignment and the period before jointly developed results can be offered to other customers.
Publicly anchored hubs follow a complementary, multi-party model built on precompetitive programmes. imec's partner programmes have long allowed chipmakers, tool makers and materials suppliers to share the cost of exploring device and process options years before production, with each partner paying to join a programme and taking the learning and associated rights back into its own development. European institutes such as CEA-Leti and the Fraunhofer institutes apply similar logic on their own pilot lines through a mix of bilateral and multi-partner projects. In New York, Governor Kathy Hochul announced in December 2023 a USD 10 billion partnership with industry and international partners to build a High-NA EUV lithography centre at Albany NanoTech, operated through NY CREATES, designed to give companies access to equipment and processes they would not buy individually. The defining feature of these hubs is neutrality. Because they host tools from competing vendors and serve competing chipmakers, they can run full process flows assembled from the best available modules, and they offer a setting in which a materials supplier can test a new precursor on an industrial line without first persuading a chipmaker to risk its own production tools.
Their membership structures also let equipment makers, materials companies and design houses of different sizes join a programme for a defined fee and obtain data that would otherwise require their own pilot line. Company-owned centres such as EPIC, by contrast, are governed by bilateral agreements with each member and focus on a single vendor's equipment, which favours product-specific optimisation over open exploration. Together, the two models are forming a layered system in which early exploration happens in consortia and product-specific co-optimisation moves into vendor-hosted facilities, with chipmakers increasingly participating in both at once. The result is that a growing share of early process learning now takes place outside any single chipmaker's fab, in facilities whose access terms are negotiated in advance.
The trend changes what customers buy and who captures the value. Instead of purchasing a tool and developing a process on it in-house, chipmakers increasingly pay for structured access: joint development agreements, dedicated engineering teams at a supplier's site, consortium memberships and early-access evaluation slots on tools that are not yet commercially released. This raises demand for Services such as joint development engineering, dedicated on-site teams and pilot production, while Hardware sales increasingly begin as evaluation systems installed in co-development facilities before moving into production, which ties the eventual purchase order to a period of joint work. Software is drawn in because shared work requires common data environments, recipe management, design-of-experiments tools and process simulation that partners can use without exposing proprietary information to one another. The model is concentrated in the Advanced / Next-generation segment, where interactions between modules are most complex and learning cycles are most expensive; Mature / Established processes are still developed more often through bilateral projects with foundries and independent providers, which leaves independent firms a role in specialty processes that large hubs do not prioritise.
Integrated Device Manufacturers and Foundries / OSATs are the core participants, but the presence of Broadcom and Advantest at EPIC shows Fabless Companies and test suppliers entering process co-development directly, and OEM / System Integrators can participate through consortium membership. Data Center & AI programmes set the pace for most of these hubs, while Consumer Electronics benefits through the same logic and memory nodes, and Automotive and Industrial users gain mainly through packaging and specialty modules that move into hub programmes. For smaller independent providers, the shift raises the bar for participation, since customers increasingly expect any development partner to plug into these shared environments rather than work in isolation, and to exchange data and wafers with hub partners under compatible confidentiality and quality procedures.
Sustainability Requirements Create a New Class of Process Work
Environmental regulation and customer decarbonisation targets are generating process development work that did not exist a few years ago: requalifying chemistries, gases and fluids that were chosen decades ago for performance alone. The most significant driver in Europe is the proposed universal restriction on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) under the REACH regulation. Authorities of Denmark, Germany, the Netherlands, Norway and Sweden submitted the proposal to the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) in January 2023, and ECHA held a consultation on it from 22 March to 25 September 2023. The proposal then moved into evaluation by ECHA's Committee for Risk Assessment and Committee for Socio-economic Analysis, whose draft opinion has also been put to consultation, and in October 2026 it remained a proposal rather than an adopted restriction. Because the proposal addresses PFAS as a class defined by chemical structure rather than as a list of named substances, users cannot assume that replacing one fluorinated compound with another will resolve their exposure. Semiconductor manufacturing is affected in several places at once.
Photoacid generators, topcoats and anti-reflective coatings in lithography contain fluorinated compounds that control acid strength and diffusion; plasma etch and chamber cleaning rely on fluorinated gases; chillers that hold wafer temperature in etch and deposition tools use fluorinated heat transfer fluids; fluorinated surfactants appear in some wet chemistries; and wet benches, valves and tubing are built from fluoropolymers that resist aggressive chemicals. Supply-side change is arriving independently of the regulatory outcome: 3M, a long-standing supplier of fluorinated fluids to the industry, announced in December 2022 that it would exit all PFAS manufacturing by the end of 2025, a deadline that has now passed, leaving users to qualify alternative suppliers or chemistries. For process developers, the practical consequence is that substitution work must start before the legal outcome is known, since qualifying a new lithography material or chiller fluid can take years.
The industry's response shows how much technical work substitution requires. The Semiconductor PFAS Consortium, organised under the Semiconductor Industry Association, published technical papers on PFAS-containing fluorochemicals in plasma etch and deposition in June 2023 and on heat transfer fluids in July 2023, and a release-mapping paper for photolithography in September 2023. It followed these with conceptual release models for plasma etch and deposition in February 2025, for heat transfer fluids in July 2025 and for photolithography in October 2025, an investigation of silicone oil heat transfer fluids as alternatives to fluorinated fluids in March 2026, and an updated socioeconomic assessment of the proposed EU restriction, SEA 2.0, in October 2026. The sequence moves from describing where PFAS are used, to quantifying how they are released, to testing specific alternatives, which mirrors the path of any process change. Each candidate substitute must pass through a full development sequence. A non-fluorinated photoacid generator changes acid strength, diffusion length and dissolution contrast, so exposure dose, post-exposure bake and development conditions must be re-optimised and line-edge roughness and defectivity re-measured at the target pitch.
A replacement chiller fluid has different viscosity, thermal capacity and operating range, which affects wafer temperature uniformity and therefore etch rate and profile, especially in low-temperature etch processes. Replacing a fluoropolymer component requires extraction and particle testing to show that the new material does not release metals or organics into ultrapure chemicals. Qualification evidence must also show equivalent performance across the range of products running on a line, so a single substitution can require split lots on many devices. For processes already in production, each change must then go through the customer's change-notification and requalification procedures, which in regulated applications can add a further cycle of reliability testing. The volume of this work grows with the number of qualified products on a line, which makes long-running specialty fabs the most demanding to convert.
The value chain for semiconductor process development services runs from the physical and intellectual inputs consumed during experimentation, through the engineering work that turns those inputs into qualified process modules and integrated flows, to the commercial channels that package this work for customers, and finally to the chipmakers and system companies that absorb the results into production. Unlike a conventional manufacturing chain, the output is rarely a physical product. It is a validated recipe, a calibrated simulation deck, a characterised device, a process design kit or a transferred flow, and its value depends on how quickly it shortens the learning cycle between a laboratory result and a stable high-volume ramp. Each stage carries its own concentration risks, and several of them trace back to a small number of tool, material and gas suppliers.
Inputs
Process development begins with large volumes of consumable silicon. Test and monitor wafers are used to qualify chambers, measure film thickness and uniformity, track particle performance and calibrate metrology before any patterned wafer is committed. Prime and reclaimed 300 mm and 200 mm wafers come from suppliers such as Shin-Etsu Handotai, SUMCO, GlobalWafers and Siltronic. Engineered substrates widen the input base: silicon-on-insulator wafers from Soitec underpin fully depleted SOI and RF development, while silicon carbide and gallium nitride substrates and epitaxial wafers feed power-device and RF programmes. The fragility of this tier became visible in 2025, when silicon carbide supplier Wolfspeed filed for U.S. bankruptcy protection on 30 June and emerged from restructuring on 29 September, a sequence that underlined the value of qualifying more than one SiC substrate source for pilot work.
Specialty gases, wet chemicals, precursors and resists form the second input group. Atomic layer deposition and epitaxy rely on high-purity metal-organic and silicon precursors supplied by companies including Merck KGaA's electronics business, Entegris, Air Liquide and Linde. Photoresists, and particularly EUV resists, are supplied by a small group of Japanese producers that includes JSR, Tokyo Ohka Kogyo, Shin-Etsu Chemical and Fujifilm. Ownership of this tier is itself a strategic matter: JSR was taken private in 2024 by the state-backed Japan Investment Corporation, and in May 2026 Reuters reported that the fund was considering a sale of the company. The sensitivity of these materials to trade policy was demonstrated when Japan restricted exports of photoresists, hydrogen fluoride and fluorinated polyimide to South Korea in 2019; Tokyo lifted those curbs in March 2023, but the episode remains a reference point for supply-risk planning.
Noble and trace gases add a geopolitical layer. Neon for deep-ultraviolet excimer lasers became a recognised exposure after Russia's 2022 invasion of Ukraine disrupted Ukrainian purification plants, and helium, which is used in plasma etching, deposition and wafer backside cooling, became the acute concern of 2026. Iran's attack on Qatar's Ras Laffan Industrial City on 2 March 2026 halted LNG output and with it a major share of global helium supply, sending spot prices sharply higher and leading Korean chipmakers to monitor availability daily. Critical minerals present a parallel risk for compound-semiconductor work: China fully banned gallium and germanium exports to the United States in December 2024, then suspended that ban in November 2025 until 27 November 2026 while keeping licensing requirements in place.
Photomasks, cleanroom capacity and tools complete the physical inputs. Development masks are written by merchant suppliers such as Photronics, Toppan and DNP or by captive mask shops inside leading foundries and IDMs, and short-loop experiments often require frequent mask revisions. Cleanroom hours on pilot lines are scarce because R&D fabs must host the newest lithography, deposition, etch and metrology platforms from ASML, Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron, KLA and Onto Innovation, often before those tools reach production customers. Intangible inputs matter as much as hardware. TCAD and process-simulation intellectual property from Synopsys, Silvaco and Lam Research provides the physical models that make virtual experimentation credible, and engineering talent with hands-on experience in integration, device physics and failure analysis remains the binding constraint for many service providers, which compete with chipmakers for the same specialists.
Development and Delivery of the Service
The second stage converts these inputs into development outcomes. Module development addresses individual process steps, such as High-NA EUV patterning, selective deposition, atomic layer etch, hybrid-bonding surface preparation or backside contact formation, and establishes stable process windows for each. Integration then assembles modules into full or partial flows, where interactions between thermal budgets, stress, contamination and topography determine whether a gate-all-around transistor or a backside power network will yield. Pilot-line runs supply the statistical evidence needed to move from feasibility to manufacturability.
Public pilot lines have become a central delivery vehicle. On 16 January 2025 the European Commission marked the launch of five Chips Joint Undertaking pilot lines backed by EUR 3.7 billion of EU and Member State funding, covering beyond-2 nm systems-on-chip, fully depleted SOI, advanced packaging, wide-bandgap materials and photonic integrated circuits. The largest of these, imec's NanoIC line in Leuven, was inaugurated on 9 February 2026 with a total budget of EUR 2.5 billion, including EUR 1.4 billion from the Chips Joint Undertaking and the Flemish government, and access to an ASML High-NA EUV scanner. CEA-Leti coordinates the FAMES line for FD-SOI at 10 nm and 7 nm, embedded non-volatile memory and 3D integration, while the APECS line focuses on advanced packaging and heterogeneous integration with participation from Fraunhofer institutes. In Asia, A*STAR launched a 200 mm silicon carbide open R&D line in Singapore in May 2025, alongside the second phase of its piezoMEMS Lab-in-Fab line with STMicroelectronics and ULVAC.
Characterisation and analysis add the evidence that underpins each learning cycle. Transmission electron microscopy, secondary-ion mass spectrometry, atom-probe tomography, electrical test and reliability stress are offered by in-house laboratories and by independent providers such as Eurofins EAG Laboratories, which announced a new advanced microscopy facility in Phoenix, Arizona, with TEM and dual-beam FIB-SEM capability in January 2025. Equipment suppliers are extending their characterisation reach as well: Onto Innovation completed the acquisition of Semilab's FAaST, CnCV and MBIR materials-analysis product lines in November 2025, adding contamination tracking and surface-charge metrology.
Simulation and data analytics multiply the value of each physical wafer. Synopsys Sentaurus TCAD and Silvaco's Victory tools model implant, diffusion, oxidation and device behaviour, while Lam Research's Semiverse Solutions portfolio, introduced in 2023 around the SEMulator3D virtual fabrication platform, lets engineers explore integration variants before committing wafers. Analytics platforms such as PDF Solutions' Exensio connect tool, metrology and test data; PDF Solutions announced in February 2025 that it would acquire secureWISE, whose remote-connectivity network links more than 100 equipment vendors to tools in more than 190 fabs. The value added at this stage is a reduction in the number and cost of learning cycles, earlier detection of integration failures and a documented process baseline that can be transferred to a production fab.
Technology transfer and ramp support close this stage. Once a flow is frozen, providers package recipes, control limits, inline metrology plans, design rules and reliability data into a transfer package, and resident engineers frequently accompany it into the receiving fab to match tool sets, resolve chamber-to-chamber variation and reach yield targets. This step is where development value becomes measurable in production terms, and it depends heavily on the receiving fab using tool platforms compatible with those of the development line, which reinforces the influence of the dominant equipment vendors over the whole chain.
Distribution and Channels
The channel structure is unusually varied because the same capability can be sold as a tool, a licence, a membership, a contract or a wafer slot. Direct enterprise sales dominate for hardware and analytics, with equipment and software vendors maintaining dedicated account teams at each leading chipmaker. Applied Materials combined direct sales with co-development when it opened its EPIC Center in Sunnyvale, California, on 12 October 2026; the facility lists TSMC, Intel, Samsung, SK hynix and Micron as founding partners, with Broadcom, Advantest, SCREEN, KIOXIA and Besi as innovation partners.
Joint development agreements and consortium memberships carry most early-stage work. Members of imec's industrial affiliation programmes pay to share pre-competitive research on logic, memory and packaging, while bilateral agreements cover specific modules. Consortium channels are exposed to public-policy decisions: in August 2025 the U.S. Department of Commerce declared its agreement with Natcast, the non-profit operator of the National Semiconductor Technology Center, invalid and transferred operational responsibility for the centre to NIST, changing the contracting route for U.S. members.
Tool-vendor demonstration laboratories form a further channel that is often overlooked. Equipment makers run customer demo and applications centres where prospective buyers send wafers for process trials on new chambers before placing orders, and these trials frequently evolve into paid development projects or joint programmes. The channel blends sales and service, and it gives the vendor early visibility of a customer's integration challenges.
Multi-project wafer brokers open the chain to universities, start-ups and small fabless firms by pooling designs onto shared reticles. Europractice, coordinated by imec with UKRI-STFC, Fraunhofer IIS, Grenoble INP-UGA and Tyndall National Institute, secured Chips Joint Undertaking funding in February 2026 for its Europractice 2.0 phase through September 2028, offering MPW access to more than 90 technologies. In the United States, USC's Information Sciences Institute relaunched its service as MOSIS 2.0, accepting external customers from summer 2024 and adding compound-semiconductor prototyping. MPW brokers do not own fabrication capacity, so their offer depends on the shuttle schedules, process design kits and access terms set by the foundries and research fabs behind them; a cancelled or delayed run passes directly to the start-ups and universities that rely on these services for first silicon.
Software increasingly reaches users through term and cloud-hosted licences rather than perpetual seats, which allows burst simulation capacity during intensive design-of-experiments campaigns. Technology-as-a-service contracts combine development engineering with eventual production supply in a single agreement. SkyWater Technology, which offers this model to defence and commercial customers, expanded the capacity behind it when it completed the acquisition of Infineon's 200 mm Fab 25 in Austin, Texas, in mid-2025, together with a multi-year supply agreement with Infineon.
End Users
Integrated Device Manufacturers such as Intel, Samsung, Micron, Infineon, STMicroelectronics and Texas Instruments consume the full range of offerings because they own both design and manufacturing. They buy pilot-line tools and metrology for internal R&D fabs, license TCAD and analytics, and contract external partners for specific modules, materials analysis or specialty technologies that fall outside their core roadmaps. Power, sensor and analog IDMs rely on external institutes for wide-bandgap, MEMS and 200 mm specialty development, where public pilot lines spread the cost of tools that a single company would use only intermittently.
Foundries / OSATs depend on process development to differentiate their platforms and to qualify customer-specific variants. Leading-edge foundries invest heavily in internal development but rely on consortia and tool-vendor collaboration for early module learning, while new entrants require external support from the outset; Rapidus, for example, began operating its 2 nm pilot line in Chitose, Hokkaido, in April 2025, building on a technology partnership with IBM announced in December 2022. OSATs and foundries building advanced packaging capability draw on hybrid-bonding, fan-out and interposer development, illustrated by the memorandum of understanding GlobalFoundries signed with A*STAR in May 2025 for access to its advanced packaging R&D facilities.
Fabless Companies do not run fabs, but they increasingly participate in process decisions through design-technology co-optimisation, early process design kit access and MPW prototyping. Their demand concentrates on simulation, analytics, test-chip runs and packaging characterisation, and on early-stage PDKs of the kind the NanoIC programme intends to make available to start-ups, SMEs and universities.
OEM / System Integrators, including hyperscale cloud operators, automotive suppliers, industrial-equipment makers and defence primes, commission process work when standard foundry offerings do not meet thermal, reliability, security or supply-assurance requirements. Their dependencies sit furthest downstream: they rely on the stability of every earlier stage, from helium and resists to pilot-line slots, and they often contract through trusted or onshore providers to secure long-term sourcing. For these buyers the value captured from process development is indirect: it appears as differentiated system performance, longer product lifetimes or assured supply rather than as a lower die cost.
United States
The CHIPS and Science Act, signed on 9 August 2022, remains the statutory basis of U.S. semiconductor support, appropriating USD 52.7 billion, including USD 39 billion in manufacturing incentives and about USD 11 billion for research and development. Its administration changed materially in 2025. The programme was retained, and 2025 legislation raised the advanced manufacturing investment tax credit by ten percentage points to 35%, while the administration converted USD 11.1 billion of grants awarded to Intel into a 9.9% federal equity stake in August 2025 and the same month moved to end the funding agreement with Natcast, the operator of the National Semiconductor Technology Center. Research awards now run mainly through a NIST broad agency announcement that invites applicants to propose a financial return to taxpayers. Export controls are set by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) under the Export Administration Regulations, building on the October 2022 rule that placed advanced computing items and semiconductor manufacturing equipment destined for China under licence.
BIS rescinded the AI Diffusion Rule on 13 May 2025, closed the Validated End-User programme for foreign-owned fabs in China on 29 August 2025, moved chips such as NVIDIA's H200 to case-by-case licence review for China on 13 January 2026, and in May 2026 clarified that licences are required for advanced computing items going to entities whose headquarters or ultimate parent is in Country Group D:5 or Macau, wherever they are located. A national security investigation under the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 into imports of semiconductors and manufacturing equipment, opened in 2025, adds tariff uncertainty for tool and wafer flows. On chemicals, the EPA's TSCA 8(a)(7) rule requires one-time reporting of PFAS manufactured or imported since 2011; submissions are due by 13 October 2026 for most manufacturers and by 13 April 2027 for small article importers, while a November 2025 proposal would exempt PFAS present at 0.1% or less in mixtures, imported articles, byproducts, impurities, non-isolated intermediates and research and development chemicals, the last being directly relevant to process development laboratories. Workplace chemical handling falls under OSHA's Hazard Communication Standard, aligned with the Globally Harmonized System since 2012.
European Union
The European Chips Act entered into force on 21 September 2023 with three pillars: the Chips for Europe Initiative, which funds the five pilot lines, a design platform and competence centres; a security-of-supply framework under which the Commission has approved seven State aid decisions for first-of-a-kind facilities representing more than EUR 31.5 billion of public and private investment; and a monitoring and crisis-response mechanism coordinated by the European Semiconductor Board. After a public consultation opened on 5 September 2025 and a declaration by the Semicon Coalition of all 27 Member States the same month, the Commission adopted a Chips Act 2.0 proposal on 3 June 2026, which is now before the Parliament and Council. Chemical regulation is the second constraint on process development. The universal PFAS restriction proposal under REACH, submitted to ECHA in January 2023 by the Netherlands, Germany, Norway, Denmark and Sweden and consulted on between March and September 2023, remains in the opinion-development stage of ECHA's risk assessment and socio-economic analysis committees with no restriction yet adopted. Its outcome matters because fluorinated chemistries appear in photoresists, etch and chamber-clean gases, heat-transfer fluids and fluoropolymer wetted parts used throughout fabs and pilot lines. Exports of controlled tools, software and technology are governed by Regulation (EU) 2021/821 on dual-use items, adopted on 20 May 2021, whose Annex I control list was updated by Delegated Regulation (EU) 2025/2003 of 8 September 2025 and again on 14 September 2026.
Japan
Japanese export controls are administered by METI through the permit system of the Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Act (FEFTA), which in 2023 was extended to additional categories of advanced semiconductor manufacturing equipment, including lithography, etch, deposition and cleaning tools. Industrial support rests on the Economic Security Promotion Act, enacted on 11 May 2022, which provides for stable supply of critical goods, including semiconductors, and for the protection of sensitive technologies. Direct state support for leading-edge capability is concentrated on Rapidus, which received JPY 802.5 billion for fiscal 2025 and a further JPY 631.5 billion allocated in April 2026, with NEDO approving the company's fiscal 2026 plan and budget on 13 April 2026. For process development providers, the practical consequence is that equipment, technical data and engineering support supplied to Japanese projects carry both funding-agency reporting obligations and FEFTA licensing checks where onward transfer is involved.
The wider funding framework was set in November 2024, when the government announced support of more than JPY 10 trillion for semiconductors and artificial intelligence through fiscal 2030. Legislation amended in 2025 allows the Information-technology Promotion Agency to invest directly in a designated next-generation semiconductor company, and Rapidus was selected as that operator in November 2025; in February 2026 it raised JPY 267.6 billion, of which JPY 100 billion came from the agency. This shift from grants towards public equity attaches milestone reviews and disclosure obligations to the development programme, which in turn shapes how contracted process development, tool evaluation and PDK work for the project are documented.
China
China's regulatory influence on process development comes chiefly through control of critical inputs. It began licensing exports of gallium and germanium, both used in compound semiconductors and specialty substrates, in August 2023, and in December 2024 banned exports of gallium, germanium and antimony to the United States. In October 2025 it widened rare-earth export controls to target materials used in defence and chip production; a second wave of those measures was later suspended for one year, while remaining controls operate through licensing, including general licences issued to selected exporters for civilian trade. In September 2025 it also added U.S. companies to its export-control and unreliable-entity lists. On the support side, the National Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund III was established on 24 May 2024 with registered capital of RMB 344 billion, focused on manufacturing, equipment, materials and HBM, and in January 2025 it co-founded a National AI Industry Investment Fund with an initial RMB 60 billion. These funds continue the self-sufficiency objectives of the Made in China 2025 plan and finance domestic tool and materials qualification work that substitutes for restricted imports.
Taiwan and South Korea
Taiwan has aligned its own export regime more closely with U.S. controls, adding Huawei and SMIC to its export control list in June 2025, and it screens outbound investment by its leading manufacturers: on 31 March 2026 the government approved TSMC's plan to deploy its 3 nm process at its second fab under construction in Japan. These reviews determine which process generations can be transferred abroad and on what timetable, which shapes demand for transfer and ramp services at overseas sites. South Korea passed the K-Chips Act in March 2023, expanding tax credits for semiconductor facility investment and R&D, and in January 2024 announced a plan for a semiconductor cluster in Gyeonggi Province with investment of about USD 470 billion over 23 years and a target of 50% self-sufficiency in key materials, parts and equipment by 2030. That target directs public and private funding to localisation projects whose tools and chemicals must be qualified against established reference flows.
India
India's framework is the Semicon India Programme run by the India Semiconductor Mission, whose scheme guidelines were notified on 21 December 2021 with an outlay of INR 76,000 crore. Following a 2022 modification, fabs receive fiscal support of up to 50% of project cost on a pari-passu basis across all technology nodes, while compound semiconductor, silicon photonics, sensor, discrete and ATMP/OSAT projects receive up to 50% of capital expenditure. The Design Linked Incentive scheme reimburses up to 50% of eligible design expenditure, capped at INR 15 crore per project, and adds a deployment-linked incentive of roughly 4–6% of net sales over five years. The Union Budget 2026–27, presented in February 2026, announced ISM 2.0, which is expected to shift emphasis towards equipment and materials manufacturing, full-stack design, indigenous intellectual property and supply-chain resilience.
The Union Cabinet cleared ISM 2.0 in July 2026 and extended the programme's life to twelve years, giving equipment suppliers and process service providers a longer horizon for planning local support centres. State-level policies add a second layer: Gujarat's Semiconductor Policy 2022–2027 offers capital and land incentives on top of central support, and other states hosting approved projects, including Odisha and Assam, have introduced their own packages. Approved projects must also secure environmental clearances and meet utility, water and effluent conditions set by state authorities, which brings local regulatory review into the process transfer and ramp schedules that development partners plan around.
Industry Standards
Alongside statutory rules, process development operates within a dense body of voluntary standards that customers and insurers treat as mandatory. SEMI, whose standards programme began in 1973, maintains more than 1,000 standards and safety guidelines across 23 technical committees. SEMI S2, first issued in 1993, is the environmental, health and safety guideline for semiconductor manufacturing equipment and is routinely required in tool purchase contracts, while SEMI S8, published in 1995, covers ergonomics engineering of equipment. SEMI E187, the specification for cybersecurity of fab equipment, and SEMI E188, on malware-free equipment integration, were both published in 2022 and are increasingly written into procurement terms for tools connected to fab networks and data platforms. Cleanroom classification follows ISO 14644-1:2015, which defines classes ISO 1 to ISO 9 by maximum particle concentration per particle size. For automotive programmes, IATF 16949:2016, which replaced ISO/TS 16949 in October 2016, requires suppliers to apply core tools such as APQP, PPAP, FMEA, MSA and SPC, and AEC-Q100 sets failure-mechanism-based stress test qualification for integrated circuits, with AEC-Q101 covering discrete semiconductors. Together these standards mean that a process change at an automotive supplier triggers documented requalification, which lengthens development cycles and sustains demand for reliability testing and qualification services.
23 Jun 2023: Lam Research; Product Launch; Lam unveiled its Semiverse Solutions business unit to deliver virtual fabrication software and services, including SEMulator3D, for semiconductor process development.
3 Jun 2024: imec; Partnership; imec and ASML opened the joint High-NA EUV Lithography Lab in Veldhoven, giving chipmakers and suppliers early access to the TWINSCAN EXE:5000 prototype scanner.
4 Sep 2024: Onto Innovation; Expansion; Onto opened its Packaging Applications Center of Excellence in Wilmington, Massachusetts, for collaborative panel-level packaging development targeting 2.5D and 3D chiplet architectures.
16 Oct 2024: KLA; Product Launch; KLA introduced an IC substrate portfolio including the Serena direct imaging system and the Lumina inspection and metrology system for advanced packaging substrates.
31 Oct 2024: NY CREATES; Investment; The U.S. Department of Commerce and Natcast selected NY CREATES' Albany NanoTech Complex to host the CHIPS for America EUV Accelerator.
19 Feb 2025: Lam Research; Product Launch; Lam launched ALTUS Halo, an atomic layer deposition system for molybdenum metallisation in advanced logic and memory devices.
4 Mar 2025: Silvaco; Acquisition; Silvaco acquired Cadence's Process Proximity Compensation product line to strengthen its computational lithography and fab technology co-optimisation offering.
7 Mar 2025: PDF Solutions; Acquisition; PDF Solutions completed its acquisition of secureWISE, a remote access platform for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, from Telit IoT Solutions.
2 Apr 2025: Tokyo Electron; Partnership; Tokyo Electron and IBM renewed their joint semiconductor research agreement for five years, covering chiplet architectures and High-NA EUV patterning processes.
30 Jun 2025: SkyWater Technology; Acquisition; SkyWater completed the acquisition of Infineon's 200 mm Fab 25 in Austin, Texas, alongside a long-term supply agreement with Infineon.
14 Jul 2025: NY CREATES; Expansion; NY CREATES opened the NSTC EUV Accelerator at Albany NanoTech, offering standard-NA EUV access to researchers and companies.
17 Jul 2025: Synopsys; Acquisition; Synopsys completed its acquisition of Ansys, adding multiphysics simulation to its design and TCAD portfolio, including for multi-die packaging.
15 Oct 2025: Tokyo Electron; Expansion; Tokyo Electron completed a new process development building for Tokyo Electron Kyushu in Kumamoto supporting coater/developer, cleaning and wafer bonding equipment development.
17 Nov 2025: Onto Innovation; Acquisition; Onto completed its acquisition of the FAaST, CnCV and MBIR materials analysis product lines from Semilab International.
30 Jan 2026: CEA-Leti; Expansion; The CEA-Leti-coordinated FAMES pilot line for FD-SOI technologies was inaugurated in Grenoble with a new 2,000 square metre cleanroom.
9 Feb 2026: imec; Expansion; imec opened the NanoIC pilot line in Leuven, the European Union's largest Chips Act pilot line, for beyond-2 nm technology development.
11 Feb 2026: Applied Materials; Partnership; Samsung Electronics became the first founding member of Applied's EPIC Center to co-develop materials and processes for advanced logic and memory.
10 Mar 2026: Applied Materials; Partnership; Applied Materials and Micron Technology agreed to co-develop next-generation DRAM, HBM, NAND and advanced packaging processes, linking the EPIC Center with Micron's Boise facilities.
30 Mar 2026: Silvaco; Partnership; Silvaco expanded its partnership with APEC, which adopted Victory Device TCAD, Gateway and SmartSpice for silicon carbide power device development.
9 Apr 2026: NY CREATES; Expansion; NY CREATES began installing the first major tool for High-NA EUV lithography at the Albany NanoTech Complex, extending its shared EUV research capability.
11 May 2026: Applied Materials; Partnership; Arizona State University, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute and Stanford University joined the EPIC Center as inaugural research partners on materials and process technologies.
12 Aug 2026: Lam Research; Partnership; Lam Research and NY CREATES launched a program using SEMulator3D to train about 3,500 students in process integration over five years.
9 Sep 2026: PDF Solutions; Product Launch; PDF Solutions unveiled Exensio Aurora, a scalable analytics architecture for large-volume semiconductor manufacturing and process data.
12 Oct 2026: Applied Materials; Expansion; Applied Materials unveiled its USD 5 billion EPIC Center in Silicon Valley, a shared R&D facility for co-developing materials, process and packaging technologies with chipmakers and universities.
Since 2024, most of the activity has involved shared development infrastructure: pilot lines, joint laboratories and founding-member programmes. This reflects how chipmakers increasingly co-develop advanced-node and packaging processes with tool suppliers and research organisations before high-volume production.
Political
Governments have moved from treating chip manufacturing as an ordinary industry to treating process capability as a strategic asset, and the instruments they use are changing. In the United States, the federal government now holds equity in Intel and invites research applicants to propose a financial return to taxpayers, while Japan finances Rapidus directly and the EU is negotiating a second Chips Act. This produces large but conditional funding flows for pilot lines, research institutes and contract developers, with the conditions shifting when administrations change, as the cancellation of Natcast's facility plans in 2025 demonstrated. Political alignment also determines who may supply whom: export-control coordination among the United States, Japan, the Netherlands and Taiwan shapes which tools, recipes and engineering support can cross borders, so the addressable market for a given provider depends as much on its home jurisdiction as on its technology. Industrial policy is also spreading to newer manufacturing countries such as India, where a second phase of the national mission announced in February 2026 extends support to equipment and materials, widening the set of governments that fund process development capacity.
Economic
Spending on process development follows the capital cycle of the wider industry, and the current cycle is unusually concentrated in AI-related products. Micron's market capitalisation passed USD 1 trillion on 26 May 2026 on demand for HBM, and Apple announced in February 2026 that it would buy more than 100 million chips made at TSMC Arizona during 2026, signals that leading-edge logic and memory programmes command budgets that mature-node programmes do not. Software vendors serving process engineering are also reporting growth, with PDF Solutions announcing record revenue for 2025 in February 2026. The cost of entry for shared infrastructure is high, as the EUR 2.5 billion budget for NanoIC illustrates, which favours co-funded models in which governments, equipment makers and users share the bill. Currency movements, tariffs and subsidy timing all affect when fabs commit to development work, so revenue for service providers can swing sharply between years even when long-term demand is stable. Mature-node work is steadier but more price-sensitive, as specialty, analog and power device makers weigh development spending against margins that do not benefit from AI-driven pricing.
Social
The availability of trained process, integration and metrology engineers is the main social factor, and it is being addressed through training models that themselves create demand for development tools. Lam Research's Semiverse Solutions committed in June 2023 to use SEMulator3D virtual fabrication to help educate up to 60,000 engineers in India over ten years. Europractice trains more than 650 participants each year and organises shared ClassIC tape-outs for student chips, and the SMART USA institute's 2025 solicitation included work to extend digital twin training to community colleges. Public attitudes to large fabs also matter: local concerns about land, water and traffic influence siting and permitting schedules for new clusters, and regional governments increasingly tie incentives to local hiring and supplier development commitments that service providers must help meet. The mobility of experienced engineers is a further factor, because the staff needed to ramp new sites are frequently seconded from established clusters in Taiwan, Japan, South Korea and the United States, and visa and relocation rules affect how quickly that expertise can move.
Technological
The technical base that process development must cover is widening rather than narrowing. Alongside gate-all-around logic, development teams now work on FD-SOI at 10 nm and 7 nm, gallium nitride and silicon carbide power devices, silicon photonics, glass-core substrates and hybrid-bonded chiplet stacks, each with its own materials, tools and failure mechanisms. Two consequences follow. First, few organisations can maintain expertise across all of these, which pushes them towards specialist institutes and contract developers for modules outside their core. Second, the growing complexity favours computational methods, since accelerated simulation, surrogate models and digital twins allow more of the search to happen before wafers are committed. Equipment connectivity adds a further dimension, as tools that stream sensor data to analytics platforms must also satisfy cybersecurity specifications, creating integration work at the interface between hardware, software and fab IT systems. The pace of change also shortens the useful life of development tools and calibration data, so pilot lines and research institutes must refresh equipment and models more often than production fabs do.
Environmental
Chemical regulation is the most immediate environmental pressure. Pending PFAS rules in the EU and reporting obligations in the United States require fabs and their suppliers to inventory fluorinated substances, assess alternatives and, where substitution is needed, requalify the affected process steps, which is itself process development work. Energy and water use are the second pressure, prompting manufacturers in Taiwan and elsewhere to invest in renewable power and water recycling, and new process recipes are increasingly evaluated on resource intensity as well as performance. Virtual fabrication offers a partial response, since replacing physical experiments with simulation reduces wafer, chemical and energy consumption during development, an argument Lam has made explicitly for its Semiverse portfolio. Customers in automotive and consumer markets are also asking suppliers for product-level environmental data, which extends documentation demands back into process development. Permitting authorities for new fabs are also examining wastewater fluoride, solvent emissions and greenhouse gases from etch and chamber-clean steps, and abatement performance is increasingly verified as part of process qualification.
Legal
Export-control compliance has become a material legal risk for suppliers of tools, software and engineering services. Cadence Design Systems agreed in July 2025 to a USD 95 million penalty over exports of design software and technology to Entity List parties, and Applied Materials agreed in February 2026 to a penalty of about USD 252 million for exports of semiconductor manufacturing equipment to China, cases that have led providers to tighten screening of customers, data access and remote support. Trade law is also unsettled, as the U.S. Supreme Court struck down tariffs imposed under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act in February 2026 while other tariff authorities remain under review. Intellectual property terms are becoming more complex as well: technology transfer agreements of the kind underpinning India's first fab, public funding that may carry royalty or revenue-sharing obligations, and joint development at open-access pilot lines all require careful allocation of background and foreground IP, which raises legal costs and lengthens contract negotiation for process development programmes.
Profiles of 34 companies operating in the Semiconductor Process Development Services Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 34 of 34 companies
5 interactive charts drawn from the Semiconductor Process Development Services Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Semiconductor Process Development Services Market By End User
Global Semiconductor Process Development Services Market By Application
Global Semiconductor Process Development Services Market By Technology
Global Semiconductor Process Development Services Market By Offering
Global Semiconductor Process Development Services Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)