Market Size (2025)
$5.39B
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$5.39B
Projected (2032)
$10.78B
CAGR (2022–2032)
10.8%
Key Players
12+
Market Overview
The global semiconductor quality and certification services market covers the testing, inspection, reliability qualification, failure analysis, quality-management and yield-analytics software, audit and certification activities that chipmakers and their customers use to demonstrate that devices, processes and manufacturing sites meet contractual, regulatory and safety requirements. The market was valued at USD 5.390 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 10.785 Billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 9.5% over 2026–2032. This represents an absolute growth of USD 5.395 Billion between 2025 and 2032.
Growth is anchored in the semiconductor industry's shift toward devices whose failure carries a high commercial or safety cost: AI accelerators built on leading-edge logic with stacked high-bandwidth memory, power devices made from silicon carbide and gallium nitride, and microcontrollers, sensors and power-management chips that must satisfy automotive and industrial functional-safety requirements. Each of these device classes adds qualification steps, longer stress tests, deeper failure-analysis work and larger volumes of test data that must be managed and traced. Industry demand conditions have also supported spending. The Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) reported in February 2026 that worldwide semiconductor sales reached a record level in 2025, and the World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) organisation raised its 2026 outlook during the first half of 2026, citing memory and AI-related demand. Spending on quality and certification work, however, follows the number of new products, process changes and sites being qualified more closely than it follows unit shipments, which makes the market less volatile than chip sales but sensitive to the pace of design starts and capacity additions.
The historic period shows the market's link to the semiconductor cycle. The market stood at USD 3.860 Billion in 2022 and eased to USD 3.810 Billion in 2023, when inventory correction across consumer electronics and PC supply chains reduced new product introductions and requalification activity. It recovered to USD 4.570 Billion in 2024 as AI-driven data center investment and automotive qualification programmes regained momentum. The increase to USD 5.390 Billion in 2025 reflects expanding advanced-packaging capacity, the qualification needs of new fabs and assembly sites in the United States, Europe, Japan and India, and wider adoption of analytics software for yield, defect and test data. Over the forecast period, expansion is expected to be steadier than in the historic years, with incremental value concentrated in software, advanced-technology qualification and data center and AI applications.
Key Findings
By offering, Software is both the largest and the fastest-growing segment. It accounted for a 39.2% share in 2025, rising from USD 2.111 Billion in 2025 to USD 4.806 Billion in 2032 at a CAGR of 11.6% over 2026–2032. Quality-management systems, yield and defect analytics, test-data platforms and traceability tools are becoming the operational backbone of qualification programmes, because customers in the automotive and data center markets increasingly ask suppliers to provide device-level genealogy and statistical evidence rather than summary certificates. Services held a 32.0% share in 2025 and Hardware a 28.9% share, growing at CAGRs of 8.4% and 7.7% respectively.
By technology, Mature / Established remained the larger segment in 2025 with a 54.6% share, reflecting the very large installed base of discrete, analog, power and microcontroller products built on mature nodes and legacy packages. This segment is, however, expected to decline at a CAGR of -2.5% over 2026–2032, from USD 2.942 Billion in 2025 to USD 2.683 Billion in 2032, as qualification of long-established products becomes routine and price-competitive. Advanced / Next-generation is the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 17.2%, increasing from USD 2.448 Billion in 2025 to USD 8.101 Billion in 2032 and overtaking Mature / Established during the forecast period. Gate-all-around transistors, 2.5D and 3D integration, chiplets, high-bandwidth memory stacks and wide-bandgap power devices introduce failure mechanisms that require new stress methods, more physical analysis and longer qualification cycles.
By application, Data Center & AI is the largest and fastest-growing segment, with a 26.7% share in 2025 and a CAGR of 12.2% over 2026–2032. Industrial (23.6% share, CAGR of 10.1%) and Automotive (20.8% share, CAGR of 10.0%) follow closely in growth terms, supported by functional-safety and cybersecurity obligations. Consumer Electronics is the smallest application segment, with a 12.8% share and a CAGR of 4.4%.
By end user, Fabless Companies formed the largest segment in 2025 with a 28.3% share, since fabless chip designers outsource most of their reliability qualification, failure analysis and certification work. OEM / System Integrators is the fastest-growing segment, at a CAGR of 13.4% over 2026–2032, as hyperscalers, automakers and industrial equipment makers carry out their own component qualification, supplier audits and security evaluations instead of relying solely on chip supplier data.
Regionally, Asia Pacific is the largest market with a 34.7% share in 2025, reflecting its concentration of foundries, OSATs and memory producers. Europe is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 14.2% over 2026–2032, marginally ahead of Asia Pacific, which also posts a CAGR of 14.2% on a rounded basis. North America is the second-largest region with a 31.1% share, but its growth is close to flat at a CAGR of 0.8%. At country level, the U.S. is the largest market, valued at USD 1.450 Billion in 2025, while India is the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 20.2% over 2026–2032.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analysed across four segmentation dimensions. The offering dimension separates the physical test, stress and analytical equipment used for quality work (Hardware) from quality-management, analytics and compliance applications (Software) and outsourced testing, analysis, audit and certification work (Services). Software is set to contribute the largest absolute growth among offerings, at USD 2.695 Billion between 2025 and 2032, while Services and Hardware add USD 1.486 Billion and USD 1.214 Billion respectively. The balance among the three reflects a gradual change in how quality evidence is produced: physical tests remain mandatory under standards such as AEC-Q100 and JEDEC JESD47, but the value increasingly lies in collecting, correlating and presenting the resulting data.
The technology dimension is where the market's structural change is most visible. Advanced / Next-generation work is projected to add USD 5.653 Billion between 2025 and 2032, more than the market's total absolute growth, because Mature / Established work contracts by USD 0.258 Billion over the same period. Mature-node qualification is increasingly handled through reuse of generic family data, standardised test flows and lower-cost laboratories, whereas advanced nodes, heterogeneous packages and silicon carbide and gallium nitride devices demand new methods and specialised analytical equipment.
Across applications, Data Center & AI leads in both size and growth and adds USD 1.968 Billion between 2025 and 2032. Industrial and Automotive form a second tier with similar growth rates, driven by safety-integrity requirements, long field mission profiles, and new cybersecurity rules for connected equipment. Telecom / Network and Consumer Electronics grow more slowly, as qualification in these segments is dominated by high-volume, cost-sensitive products with shorter lifetimes. Among end users, Fabless Companies add USD 1.816 Billion, reflecting their dependence on outsourced quality capability, while Foundries / OSATs grow at the slowest rate, at a CAGR of 5.7%, because much of their quality work is carried out in-house and absorbed into manufacturing cost.
Regional and Country Highlights
Asia Pacific was valued at USD 1.869 Billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 5.051 Billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 14.2% over 2026–2032. The region concentrates most of the world's leading-edge foundry capacity, OSAT capacity and memory production, and with them the reliability laboratories and failure-analysis service providers that support new process and package introductions. China was valued at USD 0.635 Billion in 2025 and grows at a CAGR of 14.5%, supported by domestic substitution programmes that require local qualification and certification of chips for automotive and industrial use. Japan, valued at USD 0.321 Billion in 2025, grows at a more measured CAGR of 9.6%, with demand linked to automotive and power semiconductors and new fab projects. India is the fastest-growing country in the market, expanding from USD 0.127 Billion in 2025 at a CAGR of 20.2%; in August 2025, CG Semi inaugurated an OSAT pilot line in Sanand, Gujarat, one of several assembly and test projects approved under the India Semiconductor Mission, each of which requires customer qualification, process audits and accredited reliability testing before volume production.
North America was valued at USD 1.674 Billion in 2025 and reaches USD 1.894 Billion by 2032, a CAGR of 0.8%. The U.S. is the single largest country market, at USD 1.450 Billion in 2025, reflecting its concentration of fabless chip designers, hyperscale data center operators and defence programmes that require MIL-PRF-38535 qualified manufacturer listing. Growth in the U.S. is near-flat at a CAGR of 0.4%, because the sharp contraction of mature-technology quality work in the country offsets steady expansion in advanced-technology qualification. Canada and Mexico grow faster than the U.S., at CAGRs of 2.7% and 3.9% respectively, with Mexico's demand tied to automotive electronics assembly.
Europe was valued at USD 0.681 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.842 Billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 14.2%. Germany is the largest European country market at USD 0.208 Billion in 2025, growing at a CAGR of 13.3%, owing to its automotive and power semiconductor base, while Spain is the fastest-growing European country at a CAGR of 16.6%. Regulatory momentum supports the region: the EU Cyber Resilience Act, which entered into force in December 2024, started applying its vulnerability-reporting obligations in September 2026, with full application due in December 2027, and the European Commission proposed a Chips Act 2.0 on 3 June 2026 to strengthen the region's semiconductor supply chain.
The Middle East & Africa was valued at USD 0.646 Billion in 2025 and grows at a CAGR of 7.7%. Saudi Arabia (USD 0.126 Billion in 2025, CAGR of 10.6%) and the UAE (USD 0.121 Billion in 2025, CAGR of 10.3%) are the largest and fastest-growing of the individually covered countries in the region, driven by data center build-outs and national industrial diversification programmes. Latin America was valued at USD 0.520 Billion in 2025 and grows at a CAGR of 6.0%, with Brazil the largest country market at USD 0.293 Billion in 2025 and a CAGR of 5.5%.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market is moderately fragmented. Large multinational testing, inspection and certification (TIC) groups hold strong positions in management-system certification, product safety and conformity work, and accredited laboratory testing, while specialist laboratories dominate the technically demanding fields of failure analysis, materials analysis and reliability qualification for advanced nodes and packages. A separate group of software vendors competes in yield, test-data and quality analytics, where the buyer is usually a fab, OSAT or fabless engineering organisation rather than a quality department.
The leaders in the market are SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, TÜV SÜD and UL Solutions. These companies combine global accreditation footprints, recognised certification marks and long-standing relationships with automotive, industrial and electronics customers. Their strategic moves show growing attention to the semiconductor supply chain; in April 2026, for example, Bureau Veritas signed an agreement to acquire LotusWorks, an Ireland-based provider of commissioning, quality assurance and calibration services to semiconductor manufacturers and data center operators, which the company described as its entry into the semiconductor sector.
The challengers are TÜV Rheinland, DEKRA, Eurofins Scientific (through EAG Laboratories) and Element Materials Technology. They compete through specialised laboratory capabilities, including surface and materials analysis, environmental and reliability testing, and functional-safety and cybersecurity assessment, and often win work where speed and technical depth matter more than brand breadth.
The niche and specialist players are Integrated Service Technology (iST), Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek) and PDF Solutions. iST and MA-tek operate dense networks of failure-analysis, materials-analysis and reliability laboratories located close to the foundries and OSATs of Taiwan and mainland China, and benefit directly from leading-edge node and advanced-packaging ramps. PDF Solutions specialises in yield, test and manufacturing analytics software and services, positioning it in the fastest-growing offering segment. Competition across all three groups centres on accreditation scope, turnaround time, proximity to fabs, analytical equipment capability, and the ability to protect customer intellectual property.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenge is the cost and pace of technical change. Each new node, package architecture and material system requires analytical equipment such as advanced transmission electron microscopes, focused ion beam systems and high-resolution X-ray and acoustic imaging, alongside staff who can interpret the results. Laboratories must invest before demand is certain, and equipment can become insufficient within a few product generations. A shortage of experienced failure-analysis and reliability engineers adds further pressure, especially in regions building new semiconductor capacity.
A second challenge concerns confidentiality and market access. Chipmakers are reluctant to send leading-edge samples and design data to external laboratories, which keeps much advanced-node work in-house. Export controls on advanced semiconductors and equipment, along with diverging national rules on data handling, complicate the operation of cross-border laboratory networks and can fragment demand along geopolitical lines. Price pressure on mature-technology qualification, where generic data reuse and standard test flows reduce the volume of billable work, further limits growth in parts of the market.
The Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.8% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
The semiconductor quality and certification services market comprises the equipment, software and services used to verify, demonstrate and document that semiconductor devices, the processes that produce them, and the organisations that manufacture and sell them meet defined requirements for reliability, safety, security, regulatory conformity and contractual quality. It includes work performed by independent third parties, such as testing, inspection and certification (TIC) groups and specialist laboratories, as well as the tools and services that enable chipmakers, assembly and test providers and system makers to carry out such work in-house. The market is defined by purpose rather than by technique: an analytical instrument, a stress test or a software application falls within scope when it is used to qualify a product, investigate a failure, support an audit or substantiate a certificate, not when it is used for routine production screening or process control alone.
Quality and certification work accompanies a chip across its entire life cycle. At the wafer level, reliability engineers assess intrinsic failure mechanisms such as time-dependent dielectric breakdown, hot-carrier injection, bias temperature instability and electromigration on dedicated test structures, and these results support the qualification of a process technology before products are designed on it. During product development, design-for-reliability reviews, functional-safety analyses and security architecture assessments establish the evidence that the device will meet its intended mission profile and threat model.
Wafer-level work also extends to the physical characterisation that underpins a qualification decision. Metrology and inspection support, such as high-resolution imaging of critical structures, film composition analysis and defect review, is used to confirm that the process being qualified matches its documented baseline and to establish reference data against which subsequent deviations can be judged. Wide-bandgap devices add their own wafer-level concerns: silicon carbide transistors require evaluation of gate-oxide integrity and threshold-voltage drift under high-temperature gate bias, while gallium nitride transistors require characterisation of dynamic on-resistance and switching-related degradation, areas addressed by guidelines from the JEDEC JC-70 committee on wide-bandgap power semiconductors. For advanced packaging, wafer-level evaluation increasingly covers hybrid-bonding interfaces, through-silicon vias and redistribution layers before dies are assembled into stacks or modules.
Once a device is packaged, it passes through package and product qualification. Typical stress sequences include high-temperature operating life, temperature cycling, temperature-humidity bias and highly accelerated stress testing, early-life failure rate evaluation, high-temperature storage, moisture sensitivity preconditioning, electrostatic discharge and latch-up characterisation, and board-level reliability tests such as drop and bend. The stress conditions, sample sizes and acceptance criteria are prescribed by reference documents such as JEDEC JESD47 for general-purpose integrated circuits, the AEC-Q100, AEC-Q101, AEC-Q104 and AEC-Q200 families for automotive integrated circuits, discrete semiconductors, multi-chip modules and passive components, and MIL-PRF-38535 for microcircuits supplied to defence and space programmes. Advanced packages with multiple dies, interposers and hybrid bonds add warpage, thermo-mechanical and interconnect reliability evaluations that are not fully covered by single-die qualification flows.
Failure analysis (FA) is the investigative counterpart of qualification. When devices fail during stress testing, at the customer's assembly line or in the field, FA laboratories apply a sequence of non-destructive and destructive techniques to locate and explain the defect: electrical verification, X-ray and scanning acoustic imaging, thermal and photon-emission fault isolation, decapsulation and delayering, focused ion beam milling and lamella preparation, scanning and transmission electron microscopy, and chemical and surface analysis. The output is a root-cause report that feeds corrective actions, process changes and, for automotive customers, formal eight-discipline problem-solving reports. Materials analysis performed for process development and contamination control falls within the market when it supports quality investigation or qualification.
Quality work continues after a product is released. Process and material changes, such as a new wafer fab, a second-source substrate or a revised mould compound, trigger change notifications and requalification under the change matrices defined in automotive and JEDEC documents. Outgoing quality is monitored through periodic reliability monitors, part-average testing and statistical bin limits, and customer returns are analysed to separate genuine device failures from application or assembly issues. Towards the end of a product's life, quality activity includes evaluation of long-term storage, last-time-buy inventories and, in defence and aerospace supply chains, counterfeit detection testing under methods such as SAE AS6171. Each of these steps generates demand for laboratory capacity, analytical expertise and records management, and together they make quality and certification a recurring cost across the product life cycle rather than a one-time gate.
Audits and certification schemes cover the organisation and its processes rather than individual devices. Accredited certification bodies assess quality management systems against ISO 9001 and, for automotive suppliers, IATF 16949; they also certify environmental, information-security and electrostatic-discharge control programmes, the latter against ANSI/ESD S20.20. Customer audits, supplier audits conducted on behalf of OEMs, and process audits under the VDA 6.3 approach are common in automotive supply chains. Functional-safety assessments against ISO 26262 and IEC 61508, cybersecurity process and product assessments against ISO/SAE 21434 and the IEC 62443 series, and hardware-security evaluations under Common Criteria, SESIP and PSA Certified establish confidence in safety- and security-relevant chips. Substance compliance verification, including conformity with the EU RoHS Directive and REACH Regulation, completes the regulatory dimension.
Quality-management and analytics software forms the digital layer of the market. It includes quality management systems that manage specifications, deviations, corrective actions and change notifications; yield and defect analytics that correlate inline inspection, metrology and electrical test data; test-data analytics and adaptive-test platforms that detect outliers and support part-average testing; and traceability systems that link each device to its wafer, lot, equipment and process history. These tools turn qualification and production data into the statistical evidence that customers, auditors and regulators increasingly request.
The work is carried out by several types of organisation. Integrated device manufacturers and foundries operate large internal reliability and failure-analysis laboratories but still outsource overflow volumes, specialised techniques and independent verification. Fabless companies depend heavily on external laboratories and on their foundry and OSAT partners. Independent laboratories demonstrate technical competence through accreditation to ISO/IEC 17025, while certification bodies must remain impartial from the organisations they certify and operate under accreditation to ISO/IEC 17021-1 for management systems or ISO/IEC 17065 for products. This combination of in-house execution, third-party testing and accredited certification defines the market's structure and explains why equipment, software and services are analysed together.
Three related terms are used throughout the market and are treated distinctly in this study. Qualification is the technical demonstration, through defined stress tests and analyses, that a product or process meets the reliability requirements of a standard or customer specification; it is usually performed or commissioned by the chip supplier and documented in a qualification report. Certification is a formal attestation by an accredited, impartial body that a management system, process or product conforms to a defined scheme, resulting in a certificate or listing that third parties can rely on. Verification and assessment cover the intermediate activities, such as functional-safety assessments, security evaluations and supplier audits, that produce independent opinions without necessarily leading to a certificate. All three generate demand for the hardware, software and services within the market, but they differ in who pays, who performs the work and how often it recurs, which affects how demand responds to changes in technology and regulation.
The market includes test, stress and analytical equipment and fixtures when deployed or provided for quality and certification work, such as burn-in and high-temperature operating life boards and ovens, electrostatic-discharge and latch-up testers, and failure-analysis instruments installed in service laboratories. It includes software used for quality management, yield and defect analytics, test-data analytics, traceability and compliance, and services covering outsourced testing, failure analysis, reliability qualification, audits, certification and related consulting and training.
The market excludes high-volume production test equipment such as automated test equipment and probers used for wafer sort and final test of shipped products, inline process-control inspection and metrology tools purchased for yield ramp rather than quality verification, electronic design automation software, and outsourced assembly and test revenue that is not specifically attributable to qualification or quality investigation. It also excludes board- and system-level product safety and electromagnetic compatibility certification of end equipment, except where such work is performed on semiconductor devices or modules, and it excludes the internal salaries of chipmakers' quality departments that are not expressed as spending on equipment, software or external services.
Scope of the Study
This study analyses the global semiconductor quality and certification services market by offering, technology, application, end user and region, and provides market sizes and growth rates for each segment, region and country covered. The analysis addresses both independent providers and the equipment and software suppliers whose products enable in-house quality and certification activity.
By offering, the market is segmented into Hardware, Software and Services. Hardware covers test, inspection, reliability-stress and analytical equipment and fixtures deployed or provided for quality and certification work, including burn-in and high-temperature operating life boards, electrostatic-discharge and latch-up testers, and failure-analysis instruments used in service laboratories. Software covers quality-management, yield and defect analytics, test-data analytics, traceability and compliance applications. Services cover outsourced testing, failure analysis, reliability qualification, audits, certification and consulting.
By technology, the market is segmented into Mature / Established and Advanced / Next-generation. Mature / Established covers quality and certification work for devices on mature process nodes, roughly 28 nm and larger, together with legacy packaging and discrete, analog and power products built on established silicon processes. Advanced / Next-generation covers leading-edge logic and memory nodes under approximately 16/14 nm, including gate-all-around transistors, advanced packaging such as 2.5D and 3D integration, chiplets and high-bandwidth memory, and wide-bandgap silicon carbide and gallium nitride devices.
Where a single product combines both categories, such as a multi-chip module that pairs a leading-edge processor die with mature-node power-management or interface dies, the associated quality and certification activity is assigned to Advanced / Next-generation, because the qualification scope and analytical methods are governed by the most demanding element of the assembly. Work on silicon carbide and gallium nitride devices is assigned to Advanced / Next-generation regardless of the lithographic geometry used, since the reliability questions they raise are specific to wide-bandgap materials rather than to node dimensions.
By application, the market is segmented into Data Center & AI, Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Industrial and Telecom / Network. Data Center & AI covers processors, accelerators, memory, networking and power devices used in servers and AI computing infrastructure. Consumer Electronics covers smartphones, personal computers, wearables, home appliances and entertainment devices. Automotive covers devices used in powertrain, electrification, driver assistance, body and infotainment systems. Industrial covers factory automation, energy, medical, aerospace and defence, and other industrial equipment. Telecom / Network covers wireless and wired communications infrastructure and customer-premises equipment.
Activity is allocated to an application according to the end market of the device being qualified, tested or certified. For general-purpose devices that serve several end markets, such as standard microcontrollers, memory or power discretes, activity is apportioned in line with the shipment mix of the device family and with the qualification grade requested, so that automotive-grade qualification of a standard part is recorded under Automotive while its commercial-grade qualification is recorded under the relevant non-automotive application. Management-system certification that is not tied to a specific product is allocated in proportion to the application mix of the certified site.
By end user, the market is segmented into Integrated Device Manufacturers, Foundries / OSATs, Fabless Companies and OEM / System Integrators. Integrated Device Manufacturers design and manufacture their own chips; Foundries / OSATs provide contract wafer fabrication and outsourced semiconductor assembly and test; Fabless Companies design chips and rely on foundries and OSATs for manufacturing; OEM / System Integrators incorporate semiconductors into end products and systems and commission component-level quality and certification work.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The research followed a structured, multi-stage process designed to measure a market that is spread across several types of supplier and buyer and that is often reported inside broader business lines. Quality and certification revenue for semiconductors rarely appears as a separate line item: global testing, inspection and certification groups report it within electrical and electronics or industrial divisions, specialist laboratories combine it with materials analysis for other industries, and software vendors bundle quality analytics with manufacturing execution or test operations platforms. The methodology was therefore built to isolate semiconductor-specific quality and certification activity from these wider revenue pools and to reconcile estimates from the supply side with evidence of spending on the demand side.
The process began with market definition and scoping, in which the boundaries of the market, the segmentation framework and the treatment of borderline activities such as production test and inline metrology were fixed. This was followed by an extensive secondary research phase to build a database of providers, standards, regulatory events, fab and assembly investments and company financial information. Primary research with supply-side and demand-side participants then validated assumptions, filled data gaps and tested qualitative judgements about growth drivers and constraints.
Market sizing combined top-down and bottom-up approaches, and the results were reconciled through data triangulation. Forecasts were developed from a set of quantified demand drivers and scenario assumptions, then reviewed against industry expectations gathered in interviews. Every stage included internal quality checks: consistency of segment totals with the overall market, alignment of regional and country estimates with known industrial footprints, and review of outliers by analysts with semiconductor reliability and TIC industry experience. The final estimates were subjected to a senior-level review before publication.
The research team combined analysts with backgrounds in semiconductor manufacturing, reliability engineering and the testing, inspection and certification industry. This mix was important because the market sits at the boundary of two industries with different reporting conventions and vocabularies: chipmakers describe quality activity in terms of qualification plans, failure mechanisms and parts-per-million targets, while TIC providers describe it in terms of accreditation scope, test hours and certificates issued. Translating between these perspectives was essential for consistent segment definitions and for interpreting interview responses correctly.
Secondary Research
Secondary research established the factual base for the study and provided the first set of quantitative inputs. Industry associations were a primary category of sources. SEMI publications on fab capacity, equipment spending and new facility projects were used to track where qualification and audit demand is being created, while Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) releases and World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) data on semiconductor sales by region and product category provided context on the size and direction of the underlying industry. Regional bodies such as the European Semiconductor Industry Association, the Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association and the India Electronics and Semiconductor Association supplied regional perspectives.
Standards organisations were consulted to understand the technical content and revision history of the requirements that generate demand. These included JEDEC for reliability, moisture sensitivity and electrostatic-discharge test methods; the Automotive Electronics Council for the AEC-Q100, AEC-Q101, AEC-Q104 and AEC-Q200 qualification documents; the International Organization for Standardization and the International Electrotechnical Commission for ISO 9001, ISO 26262, ISO/SAE 21434, IEC 61508 and the IEC 62443 series; the International Automotive Task Force for IATF 16949; the ESD Association for ANSI/ESD S20.20; and the U.S. Defense Logistics Agency for MIL-PRF-38535 qualified manufacturer listings. Information from security certification schemes, including Common Criteria, SESIP and PSA Certified, helped map hardware-security evaluation activity.
Accreditation bodies were an important source for mapping laboratory and certification capacity. Directories and scope documents of national accreditation bodies operating under the International Accreditation Forum (IAF) and the International Laboratory Accreditation Cooperation (ILAC) arrangements, such as ANAB in the United States, DAkkS in Germany, UKAS in the United Kingdom, TAF in Taiwan, CNAS in China, JAB in Japan and NABL in India, were reviewed to identify laboratories accredited under ISO/IEC 17025 for semiconductor-relevant tests and certification bodies accredited under ISO/IEC 17021-1 and ISO/IEC 17065.
Company sources formed the core of the supply-side evidence. Annual reports, investor presentations, earnings call transcripts and sustainability reports of testing, inspection and certification groups, specialist failure-analysis and materials-analysis laboratories and analytics software providers were analysed to identify semiconductor-related revenue, laboratory locations, capacity investments and acquisitions. Annual reports and regulatory filings of integrated device manufacturers, foundries, OSATs and fabless companies were used to understand quality spending, qualification practices and supplier requirements.
Government and regulatory sources included publications of the U.S. Department of Commerce, the European Commission, Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, the India Semiconductor Mission and comparable agencies on semiconductor incentive programmes, export controls and product regulation. Technical literature, including proceedings of the IEEE International Reliability Physics Symposium and the International Symposium for Testing and Failure Analysis, provided insight into emerging failure mechanisms and analytical techniques. Trade publications such as Semiconductor Engineering, EE Times and DIGITIMES, together with paid company, financial and news databases, completed the secondary research base.
Additional indicators were used to track activity that is not directly reported. Announcements of new or expanded reliability and failure-analysis laboratories, purchases of analytical instruments, changes in accreditation scopes, recruitment activity for reliability and failure-analysis engineers, and acquisitions of specialist laboratories by larger groups were monitored as signals of capacity growth. Product change notifications and qualification reports published by chipmakers, together with conference papers describing new qualification methods for advanced packages and wide-bandgap devices, helped estimate the frequency and complexity of qualification events. All secondary data were checked for date, scope and consistency with other sources before being used in the models.
Primary Research
Primary research was conducted to validate secondary findings, obtain information not available in published sources, and capture the judgement of practitioners on how demand is changing. Interviews were carried out by telephone, video conference and structured questionnaire, and followed a discussion guide adapted to each respondent type. Questions covered current activity levels, pricing and turnaround trends, outsourcing behaviour, technology transitions, regulatory effects and expected developments through the forecast period.
On the supply side, respondents included business-unit heads, laboratory managers and sales leaders at global testing, inspection and certification groups; directors and senior engineers at specialist reliability, failure-analysis and materials-analysis laboratories; product managers at quality-management, yield-analytics and test-data software companies; and executives at suppliers of burn-in, electrostatic-discharge and failure-analysis equipment. Lead auditors and certification managers at accredited certification bodies provided input on audit volumes, scheme adoption and the effect of new standards. These conversations were used to estimate revenue splits by offering, technology, application and region, and to understand capacity constraints and pricing dynamics.
On the demand side, respondents included quality and reliability directors, product qualification engineers and failure-analysis managers at integrated device manufacturers, foundries and OSATs; operations and quality leaders at fabless companies; and component engineering, supplier quality and functional-safety managers at automotive OEMs and tier-one suppliers, industrial equipment makers, telecom equipment vendors and hyperscale data center operators. Demand-side interviews clarified which activities are performed in-house and which are outsourced, how budgets are allocated across hardware, software and services, and how requirements for traceability, safety and security are changing in procurement contracts.
Independent experts, including former industry executives, academic researchers in semiconductor reliability and members of standards committees, were consulted to test interpretations of technical and regulatory developments. Primary research objectives included confirming the market definition and segmentation boundaries, validating the shares assigned to segments and regions, refining assumptions about growth drivers, and reviewing preliminary estimates. Where interview responses diverged, follow-up discussions and additional secondary checks were used to resolve the differences.
Respondents were selected to reflect the market's structure across offerings, end users and regions, with coverage of the major semiconductor-producing economies in Asia Pacific, North America and Europe and of emerging manufacturing locations in India and the Middle East. Interviews were conducted in local languages where appropriate, and responses were recorded in a standard template so that qualitative statements could be compared across respondent groups. Information provided under confidentiality was used only in aggregated form and was not attributed to individual companies.
Market Size Estimation
Market size was estimated through a combination of top-down and bottom-up approaches so that each estimate could be tested against an independent calculation. Using both directions reduced the risk of systematic error arising from the incomplete disclosure of semiconductor-specific revenue by providers.
The top-down approach started from the broader testing, inspection and certification market and from semiconductor industry spending indicators. Revenue of TIC groups in their electrical, electronics and industrial divisions was apportioned to semiconductor activity using disclosed segment information, laboratory footprints and interview-based estimates. In parallel, quality-related spending was derived from the revenue and capital expenditure of semiconductor manufacturers, adjusted for the proportion typically allocated to qualification, failure analysis, quality software and external audits. These totals were then distributed across offerings, technologies, applications, end users and regions using share assumptions validated in primary research.
The bottom-up approach built the market from the activity of individual providers and from the volume of qualification events. Revenue estimates were developed for leading TIC groups, specialist laboratories, analytics software vendors and equipment suppliers active in the market, using annual reports, interviews and capacity indicators such as the number of laboratories, analytical instruments and accredited test scopes. A complementary demand-driven model estimated the number of product qualifications, process change requalifications, failure-analysis cases and certification audits by application and region, multiplied by typical service prices and software subscription values. The provider and activity models were aggregated to the segment, regional and global level.
Data triangulation reconciled the results of the two approaches and of the supply-side and demand-side inputs. Where differences arose, the underlying assumptions were examined and adjusted on the basis of the most reliable evidence available, giving greater weight to audited financial disclosures and consistent primary feedback. Segment and regional totals were checked for internal consistency, and country estimates were tested against the distribution of fabs, OSAT sites, design centres and electronics manufacturing in each country. The reconciled base-year estimate served as the starting point for forecasting.
Segment splits were derived through a structured allocation process. For each provider and activity type, revenue was mapped to the offering in which it was earned, to the technology category of the devices involved, to the application of those devices, to the commissioning end user and to the country of delivery. Where providers did not disclose such detail, allocations were based on laboratory capabilities, customer mix, published case studies and interview evidence. The resulting matrices were aggregated and compared with demand-side estimates for each segment, and adjustments were made where the two views differed materially. Historic values for 2022 to 2024 were developed with the same allocation logic, using provider disclosures and industry indicators for each year, so that the historic series and the base year are directly comparable.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast was developed by projecting the base-year market along each segmentation dimension using a set of quantified and qualitative drivers. Core demand indicators included expected growth in semiconductor revenue and unit volumes by application, the pipeline of new fabs, advanced-packaging lines and OSAT facilities, design-start activity at leading-edge and mature nodes, and the adoption of wide-bandgap power devices in electrified vehicles, renewable energy and data center power systems.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
Competition in semiconductor quality and certification services is moderately fragmented. Three groups of independent providers operate alongside the in-house quality, reliability and failure-analysis laboratories that integrated device manufacturers, foundries and the larger OSATs run for themselves. Global testing, inspection and certification (TIC) groups sell management-system audits, functional safety and cybersecurity assessments, electromagnetic compatibility and wireless testing, and RoHS/REACH conformity work across many industries, with semiconductors forming one vertical among several. Semiconductor-specialist analytical laboratories concentrate on failure analysis, materials characterisation, physical analysis at nanometre resolution and reliability qualification to JEDEC and AEC-Q flows. Software vendors supply yield, test-data and fab-wide analytics that chipmakers run inside their own quality systems, which places them in competition with internally developed tools as much as with other vendors.
In-house laboratories define the outer boundary of the addressable opportunity. Chipmakers tend to keep the most sensitive work, such as defect localisation on a new process node during yield ramp, inside their own walls, and they outsource overflow capacity, analytical techniques whose equipment cost is hard to justify for internal use, and any task where the customer or a regulator expects an independent party to sign the report. Third-party providers therefore win business when they offer either a credential that an internal laboratory cannot issue, such as an accredited test report or a certificate, or specialised capacity that is available faster than the client could build it.
Within that boundary, five factors decide most contracts. The first is accreditation scope: the specific test methods covered by a laboratory's ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation, Defense Logistics Agency suitability for MIL-STD-883 methods, recognition as a Common Criteria or SESIP evaluation facility, and the competence to certify against ISO 26262, ISO/SAE 21434 or IATF 16949. The second is proximity to fabs and OSATs; failure-analysis samples are time-critical, sometimes subject to export controls, and fragile in transit, so laboratories within reach of clusters in Hsinchu, Tainan, Kumamoto, Gyeonggi, Arizona or Dresden hold a structural advantage. The third is turnaround time, because a customer return or an excursion on a production line can halt shipments until root cause is confirmed, which is why specialist laboratories advertise round-the-clock shifts and remote viewing of analysis sessions. The fourth is confidentiality: device layouts, process recipes and test programmes are among a chipmaker's most valuable assets, and providers compete on information-security certification, segregated facilities and staff vetting. The fifth is breadth of standards, since an automotive or industrial customer often needs AEC-Q qualification, functional safety assessment, cybersecurity evaluation and EMC testing coordinated through a single provider.
These factors pull the market in two directions at once. Diversified TIC groups pursue breadth and are adding semiconductor depth through acquisitions and alliances with local specialists, while specialist laboratories deepen technical capability at the leading edge, in areas such as advanced packaging, silicon photonics and sub-2 nm materials, to avoid competing on price for routine analysis.
Key Player Positioning
The leaders are SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, TÜV SÜD and UL Solutions. They share three attributes that specialists cannot easily replicate: laboratory and certification networks spanning every major semiconductor-producing and electronics-assembling region, accreditation portfolios broad enough to cover a product from component qualification through system-level certification, and the balance sheets to buy capability when organic build-out is too slow. SGS has the most direct semiconductor exposure among them, operating AEC-Q testing laboratories in China, Taiwan and South Korea and sitting on the Automotive Electronics Council technical committee, and in March 2026 it added Granite River Labs, a specialist in validating high-speed wired interfaces for chips, servers, vehicles and phones. Bureau Veritas has historically been strongest in industrial inspection and certification of management systems; its April 2026 agreement to acquire Ireland-based Lotusworks, a provider of commissioning, quality assurance and calibration services to semiconductor manufacturers and hyperscale data-centre operators, marked its stated entry into the semiconductor sector. Intertek's relevance lies in electrical, EMC and chemical conformity testing, including RoHS and REACH verification for components and assemblies, and in management-system certification for electronics suppliers.
TÜV SÜD combines functional safety and cybersecurity certification of chip and IP development processes with safety, tracer-gas and energy-efficiency assessment of semiconductor manufacturing equipment against SEMI guidelines, a portfolio it presented to equipment makers at SEMICON Europa in November 2025. UL Solutions, listed on the New York Stock Exchange since April 2024, brings safety science, wireless, EMC and IoT security certification, and has been expanding laboratories close to electronics manufacturing hubs in China, Japan and Germany.
The challengers are TÜV Rheinland, DEKRA, Eurofins Scientific through EAG Laboratories, and Element Materials Technology. Each holds strong positions in parts of the value chain but lacks either the global breadth of the leaders or a semiconductor-specific franchise of comparable depth. TÜV Rheinland and DEKRA are established certifiers for automotive and industrial electronics, management systems and functional safety, and both are building out security evaluation services for connected products. DEKRA moved further toward silicon in November 2025 by opening a cybersecurity laboratory in Málaga, Spain, aimed at digital products and semiconductors and covering Common Criteria, FIPS 140-3, SESIP and PSA evaluations as well as system-on-chip testing. EAG Laboratories is the challenger with the deepest analytical capability: secondary ion mass spectrometry, transmission electron microscopy, FIB circuit edit, nanoprobing, ATE test development, ESD and latch-up testing and burn-in. Since January 2025 it has opened a secure microscopy laboratory in Arizona and a new laboratory in South Korea, and added Aehr Tahoe burn-in capacity, which narrows the gap with semiconductor-native specialists. Element Materials Technology competes through environmental, materials, EMC and wireless testing for electronics and aerospace customers; it is classed as a challenger because its semiconductor-specific franchise remains narrower than its overall testing footprint, although its CETECOM acquisition has strengthened wireless device testing in North America.
The niche and specialist players are Integrated Service Technology (iST), Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek) and PDF Solutions. Their regional reach and service breadth are narrower, yet within their domains they often set the technical benchmark that larger groups follow. iST and MA-tek grew up beside Taiwan's foundry and packaging base and are deeply embedded in the qualification and failure-analysis workflows of local chipmakers and their global fabless customers. iST positions itself around reliability verification, failure analysis, materials analysis and high-speed signal validation, with a Global Smart Reliability Center opened in May 2025 for front-end validation of AI, high-performance computing and electric vehicle chips, and a materials validation service for sub-2 nm atomic layer deposition introduced in November 2025. MA-tek specialises in materials and failure analysis, operates laboratories in Japan near new fab investments, and complements its technical depth with certification partners, having signed agreements with SGS Taiwan on automotive functional safety, AEC-Q reliability and soft-error assessment in October 2024 and on radiation testing in October 2025. In July 2026 its board approved the sale of a majority stake in its Shanghai testing subsidiary, concentrating the company on Taiwan, Japan and other markets.
PDF Solutions differs from every other company in this group because it competes in the software layer. Its Exensio analytics platform collects and correlates fab, test and assembly data across the supply chain, and its March 2025 acquisition of secureWISE added secure remote connectivity to production equipment. In October 2025 it announced Exensio Studio AI, which integrates machine-learning tools licensed from Intel, with Intel planning to adopt it for its manufacturing data repository. This places PDF Solutions in direct contact with the yield and quality decisions of leading IDMs and foundries, a position that the TIC groups do not occupy.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard rates each of the twelve companies on four qualitative dimensions, using a four-point scale from Low to Very High that reflects the depth and semiconductor relevance of their offerings, the reach of their laboratory networks, the strength of their alliances with chipmakers and partners, and their accumulated experience with semiconductor and electronics clients. The ratings are consistent with the grouping of leaders, challengers and niche or specialist players.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants is Medium, because entry barriers are high at the advanced end of the market but considerably lower in routine testing and analytics niches. A credible full-service semiconductor laboratory requires investment in plasma and gallium FIB systems, transmission electron microscopes, X-ray microscopes, thermal and electrical fault-isolation tools, and banks of reliability stress chambers and burn-in systems. Each of these instruments carries high acquisition and maintenance costs and requires specialised cleanroom space, vibration isolation and trained operators. Beyond capital, a newcomer must obtain ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation for the methods it intends to offer, demonstrate familiarity with JEDEC and AEC test methods, and pass the supplier qualification audits that large chipmakers and automotive Tier 1 suppliers impose before they release confidential samples.
Customer trust is the most durable barrier. Chipmakers send pre-production samples, design data and failure history to their laboratories, and they rarely switch providers for a marginal price advantage when a breach of confidentiality or an erroneous root-cause finding could delay a product launch. Certification is even more protected: an IATF 16949 or ISO 26262 certificate has value only if it is issued by a body that automakers and their Tier 1 suppliers recognise, and recognition accumulates over years of audits. Incumbent groups such as SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, TÜV SÜD and UL Solutions benefit from global accreditation footprints that a new firm cannot replicate quickly.
The threat rises in specific pockets. Regional laboratories are forming near new fabs in the United States, Japan, Germany and India, often with government or customer backing, and they can capture local overflow work without competing for the most complex analysis. Specialist start-ups and equipment vendors also enter adjacent software niches such as test-data analytics or AI-assisted defect classification, where the main assets are data-science talent and access to customer data rather than laboratories. Equipment makers that bundle analytics with their testers, as Advantest has done with its cloud-based data infrastructure, can become de facto entrants into the software segment by virtue of their installed base. These pockets of entry keep the force from being rated low.
Time-to-competence is a further deterrent that is often underestimated. Even with the right instruments, a new laboratory needs a track record of correct root-cause findings on comparable devices before a foundry or automotive supplier will route critical work to it, and that record can only be built gradually through low-risk jobs. Hardware-security evaluation is particularly closed, because laboratories must be licensed by national certification schemes before their Common Criteria results are recognised. Incumbents also accumulate proprietary sample-preparation recipes for specific packages and materials, which shortens turnaround and is difficult for a newcomer to copy.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers is High, reflecting concentration in analytical instruments, test hardware and specialised talent. For the highest-resolution failure-analysis and materials-characterisation tools, laboratories choose from a small set of manufacturers, principally Thermo Fisher Scientific, ZEISS, JEOL and Hitachi High-Tech. Each vendor's platform has its own software, consumables and service contracts, and switching platforms forces laboratories to retrain staff and requalify methods. Instrument makers also control upgrade paths and spare-part availability, which gives them influence over laboratories whose turnaround commitments depend on near-continuous uptime.
In electrical test and reliability hardware, Advantest and Teradyne dominate automatic test equipment for complex digital devices, and specialised suppliers provide burn-in boards, sockets and probe cards designed for specific packages. When demand surges, as it did during 2025 as AI accelerator and high-bandwidth memory programmes expanded, lead times for these items lengthen and pricing firms. SEMI reported in April 2026 that test equipment billings grew 55% in 2025, a pace that left smaller laboratories competing with chipmakers and OSATs for the same supply. Custom stress boards for high-power devices cannot easily be sourced from alternative suppliers without redesign, which reinforces the position of suppliers.
Labour is a supplier input with growing power. Experienced failure-analysis engineers, reliability physicists, functional-safety assessors and hardware-security evaluators are scarce in every major semiconductor cluster, and chipmakers recruit from the same pool. Wage inflation and attrition therefore constrain laboratory margins and capacity. Software suppliers to the service segment, including providers of data platforms and cloud infrastructure, hold moderate power because alternatives exist, but switching costs rise once historical test data has been migrated into a particular platform. Accreditation bodies and standards committees act as quasi-suppliers whose requirements cannot be negotiated, adding a further source of non-price influence.
Supplier power has a structural dimension as well. As instrument makers automate analysis and position their tools for in-fab use, they compete indirectly with the laboratories that buy their products, while also setting the pace at which those laboratories must reinvest. A laboratory that falls one tool generation behind can lose eligibility for leading-edge work, so it has limited room to delay purchases or negotiate hard on price. Multi-year service agreements and proprietary software licences bundled with instruments extend this dependency over the full life of each tool.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is High, because demand is concentrated among large chipmakers and system companies that have the scale to insource or to play providers against each other. A limited number of foundries, memory makers, leading fabless companies and hyperscale cloud operators account for a large share of advanced-node and advanced-packaging activity, and their procurement teams negotiate framework agreements covering pricing, turnaround and confidentiality across multiple sites. These buyers also operate substantial internal laboratories, which gives them a credible alternative to outsourcing and allows them to reserve external providers for overflow, independent verification or specialised techniques.
Buyer power is amplified by information. Large customers benchmark laboratory turnaround and pricing across providers in Taiwan, Japan, Korea, Europe and the United States, and they can shift routine reliability stress work to lower-cost regions with little quality risk. Fabless companies with short product cycles demand guaranteed slots for qualification and failure analysis, and they can switch providers between product generations. Automotive OEM / System Integrators exercise power indirectly by specifying which certifications and test standards their semiconductor suppliers must meet, effectively choosing the certification body and test flow on behalf of the chip vendor.
Buyer power is tempered in some areas. Certification decisions require an accredited third party, so buyers cannot insource an IATF 16949 certificate or a Common Criteria evaluation. For complex failure analysis on new nodes or packages, a buyer may have only one or two qualified external providers with the necessary tools and experience, which shifts negotiating strength towards the laboratory. Smaller fabless start-ups and module makers have little negotiating power and accept standard price lists. Overall, however, the concentration of high-value demand among a few large organisations keeps buyer power high.
Recent industry conditions sharpen this force. Customers building AI accelerators and high-bandwidth memory place large, time-critical programmes and expect priority access to scarce tool time, which allows them to secure favourable terms in exchange for volume commitments. Conversely, buyers focused on mature-node and consumer devices face cost pressure in their own markets and push laboratories for lower prices on standard qualification packages. In both cases, buyers increasingly ask for data-rich deliverables, such as structured results that feed directly into their own analytics systems, adding requirements without proportional increases in price.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes is Medium, because several alternative ways of obtaining quality assurance exist but none can fully replace accredited testing, independent analysis and formal certification. The most direct substitute is in-house capability. Large integrated device manufacturers and foundries already run their own reliability and failure-analysis laboratories, and new in-fab tools reduce the need to send samples outside. Thermo Fisher Scientific's Helios MX1, introduced in October 2025, is designed to perform automated 3D analysis of buried structures inside the fab, which can shift some physical analysis from external laboratories into the production environment.
Data-driven substitutes are also emerging. Adaptive test, in-field silicon lifecycle monitoring, on-chip sensors and machine-learning models that predict reliability from parametric test data can reduce the number of physical stress tests or failure-analysis jobs required. Platforms such as PDF Solutions' Exensio and Advantest's real-time data infrastructure allow manufacturers to catch outliers during production rather than waiting for qualification failures, and design-for-test vendors provide embedded monitors that report device health after deployment. Simulation of electromigration, thermal behaviour and mechanical stress in advanced packages can similarly narrow the test matrix early in development.
These alternatives mostly change the mix rather than remove demand. Automotive, aerospace, defence and medical customers continue to require qualification reports against AEC-Q, JEDEC or MIL-PRF standards and certificates from recognised bodies, and regulators increasingly require documented cybersecurity and safety evidence rather than internal assurances. Many substitutes also generate new demand within the same market: in-fab analysis tools and analytics software are themselves part of the offering mix, and predictive models need validation through physical testing. The substitution threat is therefore real for routine, high-volume stress testing but limited for certification and for the most complex analysis.
The pace of technology change also limits substitution. Gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery, hybrid bonding and wide-bandgap power devices introduce failure mechanisms for which predictive models have little historical data, so physical stress testing and destructive analysis remain the only reliable way to establish lifetime behaviour. Until sufficient field data accumulates for each new technology, analytics complements rather than displaces laboratory work. Substitution pressure therefore tends to be strongest in older, well-characterised device families, where historical data is abundant and qualification flows are already standardised.
Competitive Rivalry
Competitive rivalry is High, as the market combines global testing, inspection and certification groups, specialist semiconductor laboratories, equipment vendors offering analytics, and dedicated software providers that overlap in many service lines. SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, TÜV SÜD and UL Solutions compete on breadth of accreditation and global coverage, while TÜV Rheinland, DEKRA, Eurofins Scientific through EAG Laboratories, and Element Materials Technology compete with targeted laboratory networks and specialist technical depth. Integrated Service Technology (iST) and Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek) hold strong positions in reliability testing and failure analysis close to Taiwan's foundry and packaging base, and PDF Solutions competes in yield and test-data analytics against in-house tools and equipment-vendor software.
Rivalry is most intense in commoditised activities such as standard environmental stress, burn-in capacity, routine materials analysis and management-system audits, where price and turnaround are the main differentiators and where regional laboratories can undercut global groups. Competition is more capability-based in advanced failure analysis, hardware-security evaluation and AI-enabled analytics, where providers compete on tool fleets, engineering talent and the ability to handle confidential leading-edge samples. Providers have responded with capacity investments near customer clusters, remote-monitoring services such as iST's Global Smart Reliability Center launched in May 2025, and AI features within analytics platforms.
Consolidation adds another dimension of rivalry. Large testing groups and private-equity-backed laboratory networks have acquired specialist laboratories to add semiconductor capabilities and regional coverage, and software providers have expanded through acquisition; PDF Solutions completed its largest acquisition, secureWISE, in 2025, adding remote equipment connectivity used across many 300 mm fabs. Exit barriers are high because laboratory equipment and accreditations have limited alternative use, which keeps capacity in the market during downturns and sustains price competition when demand from mature-node and consumer segments softens. The combination of numerous capable competitors, overlapping service lines and high fixed costs keeps rivalry at a high level.
Differentiation strategies vary by competitor type. Global certification groups emphasise single-source coverage across management-system audits, product testing and cybersecurity assessment. Specialist laboratories compete on depth, investing early in the newest analytical tools and locating close to foundry and packaging clusters to offer rapid sample turnaround. Software providers differentiate through data integration, AI model management and connectivity to equipment across fabs. Because customers often use several provider types simultaneously, competitors meet one another repeatedly across bids, and pricing discipline in shared service lines remains difficult to maintain.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium; Capital, accreditation and customer-trust barriers protect advanced analysis and certification, but regional labs and analytics start-ups can enter niche segments.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: High; A few instrument and test-equipment makers and a scarce pool of specialist engineers control critical inputs.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $5.05B by 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $1.38B | $1.83B | $1.89B | 3.2% | 18% |
| Europe | $465.70M | $954.70M | $1.84B | 14.7% | 17% |
| Asia Pacific | $1.27B | $2.62B | $5.05B | 14.8% | 47% |
| Latin America | $339.20M | $629.20M | $836.90M | 9.5% | 8% |
| Middle East & Africa | $406.20M | $804.80M | $1.16B | 11.1% | 11% |
| Total | $3.86B | $6.84B | $10.78B | 10.8% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$10.78B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Software | $4.81B | 11.4% | 45% |
| Services | $3.21B | 10.7% | 30% |
| Hardware | $2.77B | 10.0% | 26% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market market is projected to reach $10.78B by 2032, growing at 10.8% CAGR. The Software segment holds the largest share.
Demand for semiconductor quality and certification work is determined less by the number of chips shipped than by the volume of evidence each die, package and production site must generate before customers, regulators and insurers accept it. That evidence load rises whenever a device moves to a new transistor architecture, a new package format, a new material system or a new factory, and whenever the end application carries safety, security or uptime obligations. The forces shaping this market therefore sit where technology roadmaps, application risk and industrial geography meet, and they act on the internal quality organisations of chipmakers as much as on the independent laboratories, certification bodies and software vendors that serve them.
On the demand side, three pressures dominate. Leading-edge logic, stacked memory and multi-die packages introduce failure mechanisms, such as hybrid-bond voids, through-silicon-via cracking, interposer warpage and gate-all-around variability, that legacy qualification flows were never written to capture, so every product generation adds stress tests, analytical steps and data to correlate. Automotive, industrial and infrastructure buyers increasingly require documented conformity with functional-safety, cybersecurity and reliability standards, which shifts part of the qualification burden onto OEM / System Integrators that must defend their own homologation files. Governments that subsidise new fabs and assembly sites expect those sites to reach customer-qualified volume quickly, which compresses audits, process qualifications and management-system certifications into short ramp windows.
On the supply side, capacity is limited by people and instruments rather than by floor space. Failure analysis at advanced nodes depends on focused-ion-beam, transmission-electron-microscopy and nanoprobing equipment that is expensive to buy and slow to staff, and the engineers able to interpret its output are scarce in every major producing region. Large Integrated Device Manufacturers and Foundries / OSATs keep sensitive analysis inside their own walls to protect process know-how, which caps the share of work reaching third parties, while export controls restrict where certain samples, tools and data may travel. Independent providers respond by opening laboratories close to new fab clusters, adding accreditations and acquiring specialist firms, and software vendors offer analytics that allow each engineer to cover more test and yield data.
The interaction of these forces gives the market an uneven profile. Work tied to Advanced / Next-generation technology, Data Center & AI programmes and safety-critical automotive and industrial electronics is expanding, whereas qualification activity for Mature / Established consumer-oriented devices faces pricing pressure and is gradually losing weight. Geographically, Asia Pacific remains the centre of volume, Europe is gaining momentum from automotive and regulatory requirements, and activity in North America reflects the relocation of existing work more than net new demand. The balance between rising evidence requirements and constrained analytical capacity ultimately determines pricing, turnaround times and the share of work that moves from captive laboratories to external providers.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
This assessment rates ten forces that shape demand for semiconductor quality and certification services. The scores are analyst assessments on a 0–10 scale of each factor's influence in each period, where a higher score denotes a stronger influence irrespective of whether that influence expands or restrains demand. Macro factors originate in public policy, regulation and the wider economy, whereas micro factors arise from technology, customer behaviour and the operating conditions of service providers. Each factor is classed as Promoting, Inhibiting or Steady according to the net direction of its effect.
AI accelerator, HBM and advanced-packaging complexity carries the highest scores in every period because it raises the number of qualification events per product, the depth of physical analysis per failure and the volume of test data per unit at the same time. Its slight easing in 2031–2032 reflects an expectation that failure mechanisms for 2.5D and 3D stacks will by then be better codified in JEDEC and customer specifications, and that the largest chipmakers will have absorbed more of the routine work into captive laboratories. Chiplet integration follows the opposite path: its score climbs steadily because multi-vendor packages built around interfaces such as UCIe only reach meaningful volume once the ecosystem matures, and known-good-die assurance becomes a contractual obligation rather than an engineering preference when dies from different suppliers share one substrate. SiC and GaN qualification sits in the middle of the range: it matters greatly to power-device suppliers and electric-vehicle programmes, but it affects a narrower part of the semiconductor base than AI packaging does.
Government subsidies and fab regionalisation score strongly through 2030, the window in which plants announced under national programmes in the United States, Europe, Japan and India pass through tool qualification, process qualification and first customer audits. The score falls in 2031–2032 because most of those sites should by then have reached steady-state operation, where recurring surveillance audits generate less work than initial certification. Vehicle electrification and automotive safety regulation, by contrast, holds its influence to the end of the forecast because software-defined vehicle architectures, revisions to ISO 26262 and cybersecurity obligations under UN Regulation No. 155 keep adding requirements even when vehicle sales fluctuate. SiC and GaN qualification rises into the middle period as 200 mm wide-bandgap capacity ramps and new supply sources require qualification, then plateaus as test methods stabilise and more of the work becomes repeat surveillance of established processes.
Hardware cybersecurity and sustainability mandates start from a low base and gain weight over time. The EU Cyber Resilience Act, in force since December 2024, applies its vulnerability-reporting obligations from September 2026 and its main product requirements from December 2027, so security evaluation of microcontrollers and secure elements becomes progressively more significant towards the end of the decade, while chemical-restriction and greenhouse-gas disclosure rules add verification work along the supply chain. The industry cycle is classed as Steady: memory pricing swings and uneven consumer-device demand move test volumes from quarter to quarter, but they neither create nor remove the structural need for qualification, and their influence fades slightly as the market mix tilts towards safety-critical and data-centre applications that are less price-elastic.
Among the inhibiting factors, the shortage of failure-analysis and reliability talent, combined with the cost of advanced analytical instruments, scores highest in the near term because it directly limits how much work providers can accept and how quickly they can open new laboratories. Its moderate decline reflects university and industry training programmes started under national chip initiatives and the growing use of automated analysis software. Export controls and trade fragmentation are most disruptive while companies are reorganising sample flows, laboratory footprints and data-transfer arrangements; once those adjustments are complete, the marginal disruption should diminish even if the controls themselves remain. In-house laboratories at large Integrated Device Manufacturers and foundries remain a persistent ceiling on outsourcing, although the pace of new technology introductions increasingly forces these companies to send overflow and specialist analyses to external partners. The slight reduction in its score in 2031–2032 reflects the expectation that secure data-sharing arrangements and confidential-analysis agreements will make large chipmakers more comfortable releasing samples and process data to accredited third parties.
AI Accelerators and HBM Stacks Multiply Reliability and Failure-Analysis Work
In April 2025, JEDEC released JESD270-4, the HBM4 standard, which widens the memory interface to 2,048 bits and supports stacks of up to sixteen DRAM dies. SK hynix completed its HBM4 mass-production set-up in September 2025, and Korean press reports in January 2026 indicated that both SK hynix and Samsung had passed customer validation for the HBM4 destined for NVIDIA's Vera Rubin platform, with Samsung building the base logic die on a 4 nm foundry process. Each of these milestones is a qualification event that spans three supply chains at once: the DRAM maker that thins, stacks and bonds the memory dies, the foundry that produces the logic base die, and the packaging house that mounts the stack next to an accelerator on a silicon interposer. A defect at any interface, whether a micro-bump that cracks under thermal cycling, a through-silicon via that voids, or an underfill layer that delaminates, can scrap a module whose value is dominated by the attached accelerator.
Package yield is the product of the yields of every die and every bonding step inside it, so a stack that is acceptable as a stand-alone memory component can still be the weakest link once it is combined with several others and a reticle-sized processor. Industry reporting during 2025 already indicated that customer validation of HBM4 samples would take longer than it had for HBM3E, a sign that the evidence each buyer expects before committing volume is growing with every generation. Because the cost of an escaped defect rises with every die added to the package, AI hardware now generates more reliability stress testing, physical failure analysis and test-data correlation per unit than any other application in the semiconductor industry. The problem is compounded by power density: accelerator packages dissipate heat at levels once associated with entire servers, so temperature gradients across large interposers drive warpage, solder fatigue and electromigration that standard JEDEC JESD47 stress conditions were not designed to reproduce. Qualification teams consequently run extended temperature-cycling and power-cycling regimes, board-level reliability tests on the final server assembly and correlation studies between package-level and system-level failures, all of which consume laboratory time and analytical capacity.
Two parallel transitions intensify this load. At the wafer level, TSMC began volume production of its N2 process in the fourth quarter of 2025, its first node to use gate-all-around nanosheet transistors, and the new device architecture introduces variability and defect modes for which failure-isolation recipes must be rebuilt. At the package level, TSMC told its Taiwan Technology Symposium in May 2026 that it expected CoWoS capacity to expand at a compound annual rate of more than 80% across 2022–2027, and Taiwanese investors cited in June 2026 still described a supply-demand gap for the technology even as new lines came online. Every capacity addition, whether at TSMC or at the outsourced assembly partners that take overflow, requires tool qualification, process qualification lots and customer audits before production wafers can move. The next format is already in preparation: TrendForce reported in June 2026 that material and equipment qualification for TSMC's panel-based CoPoS packaging could begin as early as that month, with pilot production targeted for mid-2027 and a research line established at its VisEra subsidiary in 2025.
A move from round wafers to rectangular panels changes substrate handling, warpage behaviour and inspection geometry, which means that much of the reliability baseline built for CoWoS will have to be re-established rather than simply inherited. Product cadence adds a further multiplier. MoneyDJ reported in January 2026 that large cloud providers developing their own AI ASICs now launch a new generation every one to two years, which raises demand for burn-in and reliability analysis because each generation must be qualified on a new node, a new package or both. Shorter cycles leave less time to qualify each design, so customers that once tolerated long internal queues increasingly buy capacity from external laboratories to meet tape-out-to-volume deadlines. The same report observed that the shift to gate-all-around transistors and chiplet packaging has created defect patterns that raise the technical barrier for both foundries and chip designers, encouraging them to rely more heavily on outside specialists for materials analysis and failure analysis.
Specialist providers in Taiwan illustrate how supply is adapting. Integrated Service Technology (iST) reported in July 2025 that its first-half operating income gains came mainly from high-speed and high-voltage verification services for AI applications, and that it planned materials and reliability testing for co-packaged optics with a photonic-test equipment partner. In January 2026, iST introduced a verification platform for new atomic-layer-deposition materials used at the 2 nm node and a dedicated silicon photonics and co-packaged optics verification service, while signalling that heavy upfront investment in instruments would begin to pay back from 2026. MoneyDJ reported in January 2026 that Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek) and other Taiwanese analytical laboratories had also posted record revenue for 2025 on the same demand base. These investments show that the binding constraint is not customer appetite but the speed at which providers can install transmission electron microscopes, focused-ion-beam systems and nanoprobing stations and train engineers to run them. Lead times for such instruments, and the months needed before a newly hired analyst can independently interpret atomic-scale images of a gate-all-around transistor or a hybrid-bonded interface, mean that capacity additions lag demand, and urgent AI programmes are prepared to pay for priority turnaround.
Broader testing groups, including Eurofins Scientific through EAG Laboratories and Element Materials Technology, compete for the surface, materials and contamination analyses that accompany new packaging materials, while the large certification houses concentrate on the management-system and customer audits that each new packaging line must pass. On the software side, the data generated by wafer sort, final test, burn-in and system-level test of AI modules has outgrown spreadsheet-based quality systems; yield and test-data platforms such as those offered by PDF Solutions are used to trace a field return on a rack-scale system back to the wafer, die position and assembly lot of each component in the stack, a capability that customers increasingly specify as a condition of supply.
The effect is concentrated in a small number of segments. Data Center & AI is the application most directly exposed, since accelerators, HBM stacks, high-speed networking chips and the retimers that connect them all sit in the same racks and are qualified against hyperscaler reliability targets. Within technology, demand accrues almost entirely to Advanced / Next-generation, covering leading-edge nodes, 2.5D and 3D packaging and HBM. Among end users, Fabless Companies that design accelerators and custom ASICs have no captive fabrication lines and therefore buy a large share of their reliability qualification and failure analysis externally, while OEM / System Integrators, including cloud operators that now specify their own silicon and qualify complete server trays, are adding in-house reliability teams and commissioning independent verification of supplier claims. Integrated Device Manufacturers are exposed through memory, because the HBM producers are themselves vertically integrated and run large captive reliability operations, yet they still rely on external laboratories for independent verification, overflow capacity and specialised techniques during the ramp of each new stack height.
Foundries / OSATs absorb a heavy internal load and contract out specialist analyses during capacity ramps, particularly where the qualification of a new interposer or substrate supplier must be completed before a customer will release volume orders. Telecom / Network gains a secondary share of the work through co-packaged optics and silicon photonics in switch silicon, where optical-loss localisation is a new analytical discipline. By offering, Services captures the failure analysis and reliability testing, Hardware benefits from high-power burn-in boards, power-cycling systems and thermal test fixtures sized for high-power packages, and Software benefits from cross-stage data traceability. Geographically, the work is anchored in Asia Pacific, where Taiwan and South Korea host most HBM, CoWoS and leading-edge logic production, and the laboratories located closest to those fabs win the fastest-turnaround assignments. Consumer Electronics is touched only indirectly, mainly where AI-capable personal computers and smartphones reuse packaging technologies first qualified for data-centre parts.
Electrification and Functional-Safety Rules Tighten Automotive Qualification
The Nexperia dispute of late 2025 showed how much automotive production depends on qualification paperwork as well as on silicon. On 30 September 2025 the Dutch government invoked its Goods Availability Act to take control of Nexperia's governance, a decision made public on 12 October 2025, and China blocked exports from Nexperia's Chinese assembly and test operations in early October. Within weeks, carmakers and their suppliers in Europe warned of production stoppages, even though the affected parts were inexpensive discretes, logic and small-signal devices that several other manufacturers also produce. Yole Group's teardown database identified close to a hundred Tier-1 suppliers using Nexperia components, and analysts pointed out that substitution was technically feasible but slowed by qualification, validation and logistics. The reason is structural: an automotive-grade transistor cannot simply be replaced by a pin-compatible alternative. The substitute must hold AEC-Q101 qualification, the Tier-1 supplier must update its production part approval documentation, and where the part sits in a safety-relevant circuit the ISO 26262 hardware safety analysis must be revisited to confirm that failure rates and diagnostic coverage still meet the target integrity level.
Suppliers such as Valeo and Volkswagen reported securing alternative sources, while the Dutch government suspended its order on 19 November 2025 after talks with China. The episode left a durable lesson: automakers and Tier-1 suppliers are now qualifying second sources in advance for parts they previously single-sourced, a practice that multiplies component qualification, supplier audits and incoming-inspection testing across the automotive supply base. Authenticity became a further concern when Nexperia's European management warned customers that it could not guarantee the quality of products shipped through its Chinese subsidiary outside normal channels, prompting buyers to strengthen incoming electrical testing and traceability checks on discretes sourced through brokers. Because most of the affected devices are mature discretes, the episode produced a burst of requalification work in Mature / Established technology rather than a lasting reversal of that segment's trajectory, but it also persuaded procurement and quality functions to budget for dual qualification as a standing activity rather than as an emergency measure.
The underlying growth in automotive semiconductor content keeps that activity expanding. The International Energy Agency reported in its Global EV Outlook 2026, published in May 2026, that more than 20 million electric cars were sold worldwide in 2025, about one in four new cars, and projected roughly 23 million sales in 2026 despite an 8% year-on-year decline in the first quarter of 2026 that followed policy changes in China and the United States. Each battery-electric vehicle carries battery-management ICs, traction-inverter power stages, on-board chargers, DC-DC converters and isolated gate drivers, and the move towards zonal and centralised computing architectures adds high-performance processors, high-speed SerDes links and memory that must operate for fifteen years or more across wide temperature ranges. Every one of these devices passes through the Automotive Electronics Council qualification families: AEC-Q100 for integrated circuits, AEC-Q101 for discretes, AEC-Q104 for multichip modules and AEC-Q200 for passive components, with mission-profile-based extensions agreed between supplier and customer.
Zero-defect expectations add a production-screening dimension on top of one-time qualification: the AEC-Q001 guideline on part average testing and the AEC-Q002 guideline on statistical yield analysis require suppliers to remove statistical outliers from otherwise passing material, which turns automotive quality into a continuous data-analysis task performed on every wafer and lot rather than a test campaign completed once per product. What matters for the quality and certification market is that qualification demand follows the number of new platforms, device variants and supplier changes rather than vehicle units. The first-quarter dip in 2026 sales did not halt programme launches, because automakers continue to introduce new architectures and in-house controller designs on fixed model-year schedules, and each launch triggers a fresh round of component qualification, production part approval and functional-safety assessment. Software-defined vehicle architectures add a further layer: when a single central computer replaces dozens of electronic control units, its processor, memory and power supply inherit the highest safety integrity requirements in the vehicle, which raises the depth of fault-injection testing, safety-mechanism validation and diagnostic-coverage analysis applied to a smaller number of very complex chips.
Chiplet Interoperability, Known-Good-Die Assurance and Multi-Die Qualification
In a monolithic system-on-chip, one supplier designs, fabricates, tests and qualifies every transistor in the product; in a chiplet-based design, those responsibilities are divided among several companies whose dies meet for the first time inside a package. Compute tiles, input/output dies, memory, analog and photonic functions can be produced on different process nodes, at different foundries and by different design owners, and then joined through die-to-die interfaces over silicon interposers, embedded bridges or hybrid bonds. The quality question changes accordingly. It is no longer sufficient to show that each die meets its own data sheet; the integrator must demonstrate that a specific combination of dies from different sources will interoperate at full speed, survive assembly and remain reliable across the end product's mission profile. That shift creates work that sits naturally with neutral parties, because no single supplier in a multi-vendor assembly is in a position to certify the others. Multi-die processors have been in volume production for several years, but most of them combine dies from a single owner who controls every interface and every test program.
The next stage involves dies bought from third parties, and that transition from captive to open chiplet supply is precisely the point at which independent verification becomes necessary, because commercial contracts between die suppliers and integrators need objective acceptance criteria that both sides recognise. The Universal Chiplet Interconnect Express (UCIe) consortium, formed in 2022, was set up to make such multi-vendor assembly practical through an open die-to-die standard. Open interface standards in other parts of the electronics industry, such as USB and PCI Express, only became commercially meaningful once compliance programmes, interoperability workshops and authorised independent test laboratories grew up around them, and chiplet interconnects are now entering the same phase. The opportunity for quality and certification providers lies in becoming the trusted intermediaries that verify conformance, screen dies before they are committed to expensive packages, and qualify assemblies whose components were never designed by the same team.
The UCIe specifications themselves show how quickly the test burden is growing. Version 1.1, released in August 2023, added enhancements for compliance testing together with run-time testability of link health and field repairability aimed at automotive use. Version 2.0, issued in August 2024, introduced support for manageability, debug and test across complete system-in-package constructions and added provisions for 3D stacking. Version 3.0, announced on 5 August 2025 by a consortium of more than 150 member companies, raised data rates to 48 and 64 GT/s, extended sideband reach to up to 100 mm, introduced runtime recalibration of links, priority sideband packets for time-critical events, fast throttle and emergency shutdown signalling, and standardised early firmware download through a management transport protocol. It also made clear that compliance is assessed only for the data rates a given implementation supports. Each new feature is an additional line in a compliance matrix, and because many features are optional, two chiplets that are each described as UCIe-compliant may implement different subsets, so interoperability has to be confirmed for particular pairings rather than assumed.
The consortium's broad membership widens the range of implementations that must work together, from large compute vendors to small intellectual-property and start-up design houses that lack the resources to build their own compliance infrastructure and are therefore natural buyers of external testing. For such companies, an independent interoperability report also functions as a sales document that persuades integrators a chiplet will behave as specified. At 64 GT/s, margins for signal integrity across an interposer or bridge become narrow enough that characterisation of each pairing, including across temperature and voltage corners, becomes a recognisable service in its own right. Complementary standards such as IEEE 1838, which defines a test-access architecture for dies in three-dimensional stacks, provide the hooks through which buried dies can be reached once assembled, and test programs written to these standards form another layer of work that integrators frequently outsource.
The economics of known-good die turn these technical requirements into commercial demand. Because the yield of a multi-die package is roughly the product of the yields of every die and of the assembly steps, one defective chiplet can scrap an entire assembly together with the far more expensive dies around it. Screening at wafer sort must therefore approach the coverage traditionally achieved only at final test, including at-speed testing, wafer-level or die-level burn-in and screens for latent defects that would otherwise surface only after stacking. Probing fine-pitch micro-bumps or hybrid-bonding pads without damaging them is difficult, and some interfaces cannot be probed directly at all, so built-in self-test and redundancy repair carry more of the screening load and their effectiveness has to be validated. Test-time economics add a further dimension, because every extra screen at wafer level lengthens probe time on every die, and independent analysis of which screens actually catch escapes helps die suppliers balance test cost against the outgoing quality levels that integrators now write into purchase agreements.
When the dies come from different vendors, the integrator needs evidence it can trust: test-coverage reports, outgoing defect levels, lot and wafer-map traceability and the right to audit the supplier's screening flow. Independent known-good-die audits, standardised test-data exchange and die-level traceability across company boundaries are therefore emerging as distinct requirements. Die identities must be tracked from the supplier's wafer map through the integrator's assembly records and into field-return databases, so that a failure in one module can be linked to other modules containing dies from the same wafer or lot and containment actions can be scoped precisely instead of through broad recalls. Failure analysis changes too, because when a multi-die module fails in the field the first question is which die caused it, and answering that requires non-destructive 3D X-ray imaging, thermal mapping through stacked silicon and fault isolation across interposer wiring before any destructive work begins, with the result often deciding which company bears the cost of the failure.
Reliability qualification is where the chiplet model departs furthest from established practice. JEDEC JESD47 and AEC-Q100 were written for individual components, and although AEC-Q104 has provided a framework for multichip modules in automotive use since 2017, heterogeneous assemblies introduce interactions that single-die qualification never exercised: warpage across large interposers, thermo-mechanical stress at bridges, thermal crosstalk that raises the local junction temperature of a neighbouring die, electromigration in die-to-die micro-bumps and moisture behaviour in organic substrates. Replacing one chiplet with a shrunk or second-sourced version can trigger requalification of the whole assembly, which is why the industry is exploring pre-qualified chiplet libraries with reusable qualification evidence. Automotive programmes are pushing this agenda: imec launched its Automotive Chiplet Program in October 2024 with carmakers, tier-one suppliers and electronic design and packaging companies, and Japan's Advanced SoC Research for Automotive consortium, formed in December 2023 by Toyota, Denso, Renesas and other companies, is developing chiplet-based automotive processors. Qualification responsibility also needs a contractual home.
In a single-supplier product, the chip vendor signs the qualification report; in an open chiplet assembly, the integrator, the die suppliers and the packaging house must agree who defines stress conditions, who owns failures and whose data the end customer will accept, and an independent qualification body offers a practical answer to that negotiation. Demand will be strongest in the Advanced / Next-generation technology segment and in the Data Center & AI application, followed by Automotive and Telecom / Network. Among end users, Fabless Companies that assemble products from purchased chiplets, OEM / System Integrators commissioning custom multi-die accelerators, and Foundries / OSATs acting as integrators all require independent evidence. The Services segment gains compliance, audit and multi-die qualification work, the Software segment gains die-level traceability and cross-supplier test analytics, and the Hardware segment gains interposer-level fixtures and multi-die burn-in sockets, with specialists such as iST and MA-tek well placed near Taiwan's advanced packaging clusters.
Hardware Security Evaluation and Cybersecurity Certification of Chips
Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, the Cyber Resilience Act (CRA), is the first horizontal law to bring integrated circuits themselves into a mandatory cybersecurity conformity regime. Adopted in October 2024 and in force since 10 December 2024, it is being phased in on a fixed calendar: the provisions governing notified conformity assessment bodies have applied since 11 June 2026, manufacturers' obligations to report actively exploited vulnerabilities and severe incidents through the reporting platform run by ENISA have applied since 11 September 2026, and the essential requirements, conformity assessment and CE marking apply in full from 11 December 2027. Semiconductors are named directly in the regulation's annexes. Microprocessors, microcontrollers, application-specific integrated circuits and field-programmable gate arrays with security-related functionalities are listed as important products of class I; tamper-resistant microprocessors and microcontrollers are class II; and hardware devices with security boxes, smart meter gateways and smartcards or similar devices, including secure elements, are classed as critical.
For chip suppliers, the classification of their own parts matters, but so does the classification of the devices their customers build, because an integrator of a class II firewall or a critical smart meter gateway will demand assessment evidence for the security-relevant silicon inside it, whatever class that silicon falls into on its own. Class I products can be self-assessed only where harmonised standards or a European certification scheme are applied in full, class II products require third-party assessment, and critical products may be required to hold a European cybersecurity certificate. The Commission adopted Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/2392 on 28 November 2025 to describe the core functionality of each important and critical category, and European standardisation bodies are drafting harmonised standards under standardisation request C(2025)618, with the first deliverables expected in the third quarter of 2026. As of mid-September 2026 no notified body had yet been designated under the CRA, even though Member States are expected to have sufficient bodies in place by 11 December 2026. That gap between a fixed legal deadline and the available assessment capacity is the core of the opportunity for testing, inspection and certification providers seeking designation.
The certification infrastructure that chip suppliers will draw on is itself being rebuilt. The European Common Criteria-based cybersecurity certification scheme (EUCC), established by Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/482 in January 2024 and applicable since 27 February 2025, is the first scheme adopted under the EU Cybersecurity Act. It applies the Common Criteria and its evaluation methodology at assurance levels substantial and high, replaces the national schemes that operated under the SOG-IS mutual recognition agreement after a transition period, and requires evaluation facilities to be accredited to ISO/IEC 17025 and certification bodies to ISO/IEC 17065, with additional authorisation for the high level. It also places continuing obligations on certificate holders to monitor and handle vulnerabilities, which turns a one-time evaluation into a lifecycle relationship with the evaluator and certifier. Smartcard chips and secure elements have historically been among the most frequently certified product types under the Common Criteria, and composite evaluation, in which a certified chip and its cryptographic library serve as the base for certifying a card, token or device, is the mechanism that gives chip-level certification its commercial reach.
For less sensitive connected products, the Security Evaluation Standard for IoT Platforms (SESIP), developed by GlobalPlatform and published as European standard EN 17927 in 2023, offers a lighter, reusable methodology in which a microcontroller platform is evaluated once and its security claims are inherited by the devices built on it. PSA Certified, the framework launched by Arm and partners in 2019, follows a similar logic with tiered assurance levels, the highest of which involve laboratory evaluation of a chip's root of trust against software and physical attacks. Because the CRA allows harmonised standards and certification schemes to support presumption of conformity, chipmakers that certify their platforms early can offer downstream manufacturers a shorter route to CE marking, and that commercial advantage is driving demand for evaluations well ahead of December 2027. Capacity at the high assurance level, which smartcard and secure-element evaluations typically require, is concentrated in a limited number of specialised laboratories, so new demand quickly translates into queues and longer evaluation calendars.
Scarcity of Failure-Analysis Talent and Rising Analytical Instrument Costs
Failure analysis remains one of the few activities in semiconductor quality work that depends heavily on individual expertise rather than on automated test programs. Locating a defect inside a modern device requires an analyst to move through electrical fault isolation with lock-in thermography, photon emission or laser-stimulation techniques, then through layer-by-layer deprocessing, focused ion beam (FIB) cross-sectioning, transmission electron microscopy (TEM) lamella preparation and chemical analysis by energy-dispersive or electron energy-loss spectroscopy. For gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery and hybrid-bonded stacks, the same workflow may extend to atom-probe tomography for dopant distribution and sub-micron 3D X-ray microscopy for buried voids and bump defects. Each step involves interpretive decisions that are learned over years of exposure to real failures, and a single misjudged cut can destroy the only physical evidence of a field return. The restraint therefore has two linked parts: the pool of engineers able to run and interpret this work is not growing as fast as the volume and difficulty of the cases, and the instruments they need are becoming more expensive with every technology transition.
Third-party laboratories feel both pressures more acutely than captive fab laboratories, because they must fund equipment and training without the cushion of wafer revenue. The same scarcity applies to reliability engineering, the discipline that designs stress plans and turns accelerated-test results into lifetime claims. Building a qualification plan under JEDEC JESD47 or the automotive AEC-Q family requires command of physics-of-failure models for electromigration, time-dependent dielectric breakdown, bias temperature instability and hot-carrier degradation, together with the statistical judgement to decide whether a handful of failures in a high-temperature operating life test reveals a genuine wear-out mechanism or a test artefact. Audit and certification work faces a parallel bottleneck, because management-system auditors who combine the formal qualifications demanded by accreditation and oversight bodies with practical knowledge of wafer fabrication, assembly and test form a small population. When any of these specialists leaves a laboratory, much of the knowledge leaves too, since a large part of it was never written into procedures.
The people shortage is now documented in every major producing region. A talent report released in July 2025 by Taiwan's 104 Job Bank and the Industrial Technology Research Institute estimated that the island's semiconductor sector was short of about 34,000 workers as of May 2025, and that openings in production, quality control and environmental safety had risen from roughly 5,600 in October 2023 to about 10,000. In Europe, the European Chips Skills Academy's 2025 Skills Strategy Report, published in November 2025, projected that nearly 30% of the current semiconductor workforce will retire by 2030 while relevant graduate numbers grow by less than 1% a year, leaving an annual shortfall of about 10,800 skilled workers. In the United States, McKinsey's September 2024 analysis put the shortfall of engineers and technicians at 59,000 to 146,000 by 2029, and public workforce programmes were disrupted in August 2025 when the Department of Commerce moved to end its agreement with Natcast, the non-profit that had been running the National Semiconductor Technology Center and its workforce activities.
For independent laboratories the effect is compounded by competition from their own customers: each new fab or packaging plant recruits experienced reliability and failure-analysis engineers, often from the very service laboratories that trained them, at salary levels a contract laboratory struggles to match. The competition is no longer limited to chipmakers. Hyperscale cloud operators and AI-system companies developing their own silicon now recruit reliability and failure-analysis engineers to manage supplier quality and field returns, and battery, medical-device and aerospace laboratories draw on the same microscopy and materials-analysis skill base. Replacing a departed senior analyst takes a long time, because graduates in materials science or device physics typically need years of supervised casework before they can sign off a root-cause report that a customer will accept for corrective-action closure. Laboratories have answered with in-house academies, university partnerships and apprenticeship-style technician programmes, but these add cost and pay back only if trainees stay, which is precisely what the current labour market discourages.
Capital intensity is rising in parallel. Imaging a three-nanometre-class transistor or a hybrid-bond interface at the resolution needed for root-cause work requires aberration-corrected scanning TEM, plasma or dual-beam FIB-SEM systems, high-resolution X-ray microscopy and, increasingly, atom-probe instruments, all housed in vibration-isolated, electromagnetically quiet rooms with controlled sample-handling areas. Instrument makers are responding to the labour constraint with automation, which itself raises the entry ticket. In March 2025 Thermo Fisher Scientific introduced the Vulcan Automated Lab, combining robotic sample handling, AI-assisted imaging and high-throughput TEM metrology in one platform and positioning it explicitly against growing labour constraints in analytical laboratories. Integrated systems of this kind are designed around fab-scale throughput and long-term contracts, a profile that suits captive laboratories at the largest chipmakers far better than a mid-sized independent laboratory serving dozens of customers with irregular volumes. Utilisation risk compounds the problem: an independent laboratory must buy capability ahead of demand, yet an instrument purchased for one node or package generation can lose its competitive edge within a few years as features shrink and new stack architectures arrive, leaving depreciation charges that weigh on margins long after pricing has normalised. Other cost lines are moving in the same direction.
Nanoprobing systems used to measure individual transistors inside a failing circuit must be upgraded as contacted gate pitches shrink and as backside power delivery moves contacts to the reverse side of the wafer, and lock-in thermography and emission tools need greater sensitivity to find faults in low-voltage, high-current devices. Laboratories opened next to greenfield fabs must be built from an empty shell, with clean sample-preparation areas, specialised exhaust and chemical handling, and secure data infrastructure. Service contracts, spare parts and instrument software subscriptions add recurring costs that scale with the installed base rather than with billable hours, so an under-utilised tool remains expensive even when idle.
The combined effect is a supply-side ceiling on outsourced quality work rather than a lack of demand. Laboratories ration scarce analyst time and top-tier instruments toward anchor customers, turnaround times for complex physical failure analysis lengthen, and smaller providers either specialise in narrower techniques or exit the most demanding work, which favours groups with the balance sheets of SGS, Eurofins Scientific (EAG Laboratories) or Element Materials Technology and the dense local networks of Taiwanese specialists such as Integrated Service Technology (iST) and Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek). Pricing reveals the strain in another way: expedite surcharges for urgent analysis have become more common, and customers increasingly accept partial investigations that stop at fault localisation instead of continuing to full physical root cause. That compromise carries its own quality risk, because corrective actions based on incomplete evidence can leave latent defects in the field. Certification timelines suffer as well, since an unresolved qualification failure blocks the production part approval that automotive and industrial customers require before series supply begins, so analytical bottlenecks translate directly into delayed revenue for the chip supplier and postponed work for the certification body.
The Services segment is the most directly constrained, while the Hardware segment absorbs the cost escalation as laboratories replace and upgrade analytical and reliability equipment. The Advanced / Next-generation technology segment is hit hardest because it needs the newest instruments and the most experienced analysts, whereas much Mature / Established work can still be handled with depreciated tools and generalist staff. Fabless Companies are the most exposed end users, since they lack in-house analytical laboratories and depend on external capacity for customer returns and qualification failures, and the Data Center & AI and Automotive applications feel the delays most because their failure investigations are both technically demanding and commercially urgent. Regionally, the restraint is sharpest in Europe and North America, where ageing workforces and new fab construction collide, and in Taiwan, where the concentration of leading-edge manufacturing intensifies competition for the same small pool of analysts.
Confidentiality Concerns and Captive Quality Laboratories at IDMs and Foundries
In August 2025, prosecutors in Taiwan indicted three people, including a former TSMC employee who had joined the local subsidiary of Tokyo Electron, over the alleged theft of trade secrets related to TSMC's 2-nanometre production process, the first indictments brought under the core-technology provisions of Taiwan's amended National Security Act. In December 2025, prosecutors in Seoul indicted ten people in a case concerning the alleged transfer of Samsung's 10-nanometre-class DRAM process technology to ChangXin Memory Technologies, estimating the damage to the Korean industry at tens of trillions of won. These cases sit within a broader tightening of legal regimes: South Korea moved in 2024 to raise maximum fines for overseas technology leaks and to lift the cap on punitive damages for technology theft from three to five times actual losses, with the higher cap applying from August 2024. For semiconductor quality and certification services, the relevance is direct. A failure-analysis sample, a reliability test vehicle or a full wafer-level test data set is among the most information-dense objects a chipmaker can hand to an outside party.
A TEM cross-section of a leading-edge transistor exposes layer thicknesses, materials and critical dimensions; parametric test data reveal process windows; and burn-in results disclose design margins. Every such transfer is a potential leak path, and the companies that own the most valuable process knowledge are therefore the least willing to send it outside. Laboratories handle these materials in ways that multiply the exposure. A single physical failure-analysis job may pass through several hands, from sample-reception and decapsulation technicians to FIB operators, microscopists and report writers, and the resulting images, layout overlays and annotated cross-sections are stored on systems that also hold work for competing clients. Analysts move between laboratories and chipmakers throughout their careers, which is the same mobility pattern that the recent prosecutions have highlighted. Clients also worry about inference rather than outright theft: a laboratory that analyses products from several competitors can, in principle, learn more about relative process maturity than any single client would choose to reveal.
The industry's qualification standards reinforce this tendency. Component-level schemes such as JEDEC JESD47 and AEC-Q100 are built on the premise that the supplier qualifies its own product, so large Integrated Device Manufacturers and foundries have long operated in-house reliability laboratories, burn-in floors and physical failure-analysis teams adjacent to their fabs, where results feed straight back into process engineering. Their incentive to keep this work internal is growing as process knowledge becomes a national-security asset. TSMC said in August 2025 that it had begun marketing the trade-secret registration and management system it has developed since 2013, which had logged more than 610,000 entries by the end of July 2025 and had been adopted by about twenty Taiwanese companies including ASE Technology Holding, and that it wanted suppliers and partners to manage trade secrets in the same way. The message to outside service providers is that any work they receive will be governed by controls comparable to the client's own, and that providers unable to demonstrate such controls will be excluded.
Data-localisation law adds a further layer: China's Data Security Law, in force since September 2021, restricts the cross-border transfer of data designated as important, which complicates the use of foreign laboratories and foreign-hosted analytics by chipmakers operating in China. Captive laboratories also deliver speed that an external provider struggles to match. When a yield excursion appears on a production line, an in-house team can pull wafers, run analysis and feed findings into a process change within days, drawing on direct access to tool logs, layout databases and inline inspection results that would never be released to an outside party. Many large chipmakers additionally rely on group-affiliated analysis companies rather than open-market laboratories, and relationships of this kind, built over decades, are difficult for independent providers to displace. For the chipmaker, the internal cost of maintaining duplicate instruments is usually judged acceptable insurance against both leakage and delay.
AI-Driven Test Analytics and Shared Traceability Data
The unit of value in semiconductor quality assurance is shifting from the individual test result to the data trail that follows a die through wafer sort, assembly, final test, system-level test and, increasingly, field operation. For close to three decades, automotive suppliers relied on part average testing as described in the Automotive Electronics Council's AEC-Q001 guideline, setting statistical limits from a production sample and rejecting devices that fell outside them. Dynamic part average testing, which recalculates limits wafer by wafer or lot by lot, extended that logic, yet test engineers now widely accept that single-parameter screens miss failure mechanisms that only become visible when dozens of parametric measurements, wafer-map neighbourhoods and inline defect images are evaluated together. The replacement is a family of machine-learning methods: multivariate outlier detection, geospatial wafer-map models that flag good-looking die surrounded by failing neighbours, inline defect screening that feeds optical inspection results into the pass or fail decision, and adaptive test flows that add or remove test content in real time according to upstream signals. Feed-forward links, in which wafer-sort signatures decide which test content a device receives at final or system-level test, are steadily replacing static test programs that treated every unit alike.
PDF Solutions illustrated the direction on 1 October 2025 when it launched Exensio Studio AI, a model-operations environment for building, deploying and monitoring machine-learning models on fab floors and in test cells at external sites, and named Intel Foundry as a customer standardising on the platform. Independent laboratories are moving the same way. In May 2025, iST opened a Global Smart Reliability Center that gives clients real-time, per-sample monitoring of voltage, current and temperature during reliability stress, with remote access and automated shutdown when anomalies appear, and in May 2026 MA-tek received approval from Taiwan's investment authorities for a further investment, reported at roughly NT$700 million, to equip seven laboratories in Hsinchu and Tainan with AI-assisted testing, a data analysis management platform and automated reporting.
Three forces explain why this shift is accelerating now rather than remaining a niche practice of a few large integrated manufacturers. The first is technical: gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery and multi-die packages create subtle, marginal defects that pass conventional limits but fail in service, and the economic penalty for a test escape rises sharply once a defective die is bonded into an expensive module. The second is the exposure created by large compute fleets. Hyperscale operators have published research since 2021 on silent data corruption, in which processors return wrong results without raising an error, and that work has turned fleet telemetry into a quality input that suppliers are asked to correlate with their own manufacturing records. The third is a fast-growing body of traceability requirements. Semiconductor Engineering reported in November 2025 that some customers now require outsourced assembly and test providers to comply with SEMI E142, the substrate-mapping standard that links each die's wafer position to its package placement, and that regulatory and procurement pressure, including the U.S. defence procurement prohibition on chips from certain Chinese manufacturers, the EU Cyber Resilience Act and the EU digital product passport, is tipping the economics toward device-level identity.
The same reporting pointed out that, without standardised chip-level identity, overproduction and test rejects can re-enter commerce through grey-market channels and pass as authentic parts, a risk that defence, automotive and high-performance computing buyers are no longer willing to carry. SEMI published T26-0925, a specification for electronic supply chain traceability using distributed ledger technology, in September 2025, complementing the existing SEMI T23 specification for single device traceability, and its Global Standards Summit in Phoenix on 7 October 2025 focused on how to share provenance data with authorised parties without exposing process know-how. Under the EU Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation, in force since July 2024, digital product passports will be phased in product group by product group, with the battery passport due from 18 February 2027, giving component suppliers a further reason to structure their quality records in machine-readable form.
The commercial effect is a gradual change in what buyers pay for. A failure-analysis report delivered as a document is losing ground to a structured data feed that can be merged with wafer-sort, burn-in and field-return data; laboratories that cannot deliver results in standard formats with consistent device identifiers are finding themselves excluded from qualification programmes run by large fabless design houses and automotive Tier 1 suppliers. On the supply side, the boundary between test-and-measurement software vendors, yield-management platforms and third-party laboratories is blurring, as each tries to own the data layer that sits between the foundry, the assembly house and the customer. Secure data exchange is becoming a product in its own right, because the most valuable correlations require combining data that belongs to different companies: the foundry owns inline metrology, the outsourced assembly and test provider owns package-level results, and the chip designer owns the test program and the customer complaint history. Federated architectures, role-based access and distributed-ledger provenance records are the technical answers now being written into standards, while contractual data-sharing clauses are becoming standard items in supply and quality agreements.
Those agreements increasingly specify which data elements must travel with each lot, how long they are retained, which party may train models on them and how rejection decisions made by a model are documented for customer review. Data volume is also changing the cost structure of quality work: an advanced accelerator generates far more parametric measurements per unit than a legacy microcontroller, and storing, aligning and querying that data across several companies' sites has become a recurring operating expense that quality organisations budget for alongside laboratory fees. For certification bodies, the shift creates a new audit object: auditors increasingly assess whether a supplier's statistical screening models are validated, version-controlled and monitored for drift, rather than only whether a fixed test limit was applied. This raises the technical bar for auditor competence and favours providers that combine statistical and software expertise with conventional process audit skills, while also giving specialist analytics firms a route into quality work that was once the preserve of laboratories.
The impact is uneven across the market's segments. Within By Offering, Software is the most directly affected, as test-data analytics, traceability and quality-management platforms absorb a growing share of quality budgets, while Services gain new work in model validation, data-integration consulting and analytics-enabled failure analysis, and Hardware purchases tilt toward test-cell edge computing and inline inspection tools that generate the data models consume. Within By Technology, Advanced / Next-generation devices, including leading-edge logic, HBM stacks and chiplet-based packages, are where multivariate screening and die-level traceability deliver the clearest returns; Mature / Established products still rely heavily on conventional part average testing, which remains adequate for many older-node analog, discrete and power devices, so analytics adoption there is slower and more selective. Among applications, Data Center & AI is the leading adopter because fleet-level failures are both costly and observable, and Automotive follows closely because parts-per-billion defect expectations make outlier screening a contractual requirement. In Data Center & AI the feedback loop also runs in reverse, as telemetry from deployed accelerators is returned to suppliers so that a cluster of in-service errors can be traced to a specific wafer lot, test program revision or assembly line within days rather than months.
Industrial and Telecom / Network customers are adopting the same tools more cautiously, typically when long product lifetimes or field-replacement costs justify the investment. Among end users, Fabless Companies have the strongest incentive, since they depend on manufacturing data held by partners they do not control, while Foundries / OSATs face growing pressure to expose standardised data feeds as a condition of winning business, and OEM / System Integrators increasingly ask for die-level provenance to support their own product compliance files. Geographically, most of the underlying data is generated in Asia Pacific, where wafer fabrication and outsourced assembly and test are concentrated, while European regulation on product passports and cyber resilience is shaping the format in which that data must eventually be presented.
TIC Consolidation and Laboratory Networks Near New Fabs
On 27 January 2025, SGS and Bureau Veritas confirmed that discussions on combining the two groups had ended without agreement, closing off a merger that would have created the largest testing, inspection and certification group in the world. The collapse of that transaction did not slow consolidation; it redirected it toward targeted acquisitions and portfolio reshaping. In April 2026, Bureau Veritas agreed to acquire Lotusworks, an Ireland-headquartered provider of commissioning, quality assurance and control, calibration and maintenance services for mission-critical facilities, with about 750 employees serving semiconductor manufacturers and data-centre owners in the United States and Europe, at an enterprise value of EUR 375 million. Bureau Veritas described the deal, which was expected to close by the summer of 2026 subject to regulatory approvals, as its entry into the semiconductor market and as a milestone in its LEAP | 28 strategy, which calls for faster rotation of the group's portfolio. On 13 April 2026, UL Solutions agreed to buy the electrical and electronics testing business of Eurofins Scientific, operating under the MET Labs mark, and the transaction was completed on 1 October 2026; Eurofins presented the sale as consistent with focusing its capital on life-science testing.
SGS, meanwhile, completed its acquisition of Applied Technical Services, a North American provider of testing, inspection, calibration and forensic services with about 2,100 employees, on 12 January 2026, as part of a stated goal of expanding its North American business. The prices paid, about 15 times expected 2026 earnings before interest, tax and amortisation for Lotusworks and about 14.5 times estimated 2026 earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation for the MET Labs business, show how highly acquirers value technical service platforms tied to electronics and digital infrastructure. Taken together, these moves show the large generalist groups buying capability and geographic density rather than pursuing transformational mergers, while some diversified owners decide that electronics testing is not core and sell it to buyers that are building scale in the category.
The second half of this trend is physical: laboratory capacity is relocating toward new wafer fabs and assembly and test clusters, because the value of failure analysis and reliability qualification falls quickly with distance from the line. In January 2025, Eurofins EAG Laboratories opened a microscopy laboratory in northern Phoenix with transmission electron microscopy, latest-generation dual-beam focused ion beam and scanning electron microscopy systems and dedicated sample preparation, citing the region's growing technology corridor and security controls for client intellectual property. MA-tek launched its third Japanese laboratory, in Hokkaido, in early 2025, close to where Rapidus began operating its 2 nm pilot line in April 2025, and in May 2026 obtained approval to equip seven laboratories in Hsinchu and Tainan, at the heart of Taiwan's foundry and advanced packaging base, with new testing equipment and AI-based testing capability. In May 2025, iST launched its Global Smart Reliability Center to shorten reliability cycles for AI, high-performance computing and electric-vehicle devices. Intertek, in a February 2026 publication on the semiconductor investment cycle, positioned its SEMI S2, S8 and S10 equipment evaluations and field evaluations of fab tools destined for U.S. sites as part of its offer to new fabs.
Further downstream, UL Solutions expanded a laboratory in China for wireless and connected-product testing in March 2025 and announced a new electromagnetic compatibility and wireless laboratory in Germany in November 2025, positioning capacity where finished devices built on new chips must obtain market access. Proximity also matters for qualification logistics, because reliability stress on new products often runs for weeks and clients want engineers able to inspect intermediate readouts, adjust conditions and pull failing units for analysis without waiting for international shipments. These openings cluster where governments have subsidised new capacity, which gives laboratory operators some assurance of a local client base before they commit capital. The common logic is that a defect localisation that takes hours on site can take days when samples must be packed, cleared through customs and shipped across borders, and that chipmakers increasingly prefer analysis of sensitive samples to remain within the same jurisdiction as the fab.
The value chain for semiconductor quality and certification services links the makers of analytical instruments and qualification hardware, the laboratories and software developers that turn those tools into quality evidence, the commercial channels that package that evidence for customers, and the chipmakers and system builders that rely on it to release products. Value is created less by any single test than by the credibility of the result: an AEC-Q100 qualification report, an ISO 26262 assessment or a failure-analysis root-cause finding is only useful if the customer, the customer's customer and, in some cases, a regulator accept it. Each stage of the chain therefore contributes either technical capability, procedural trust or data continuity, and the bargaining position of each participant depends on how hard its contribution is to replicate.
Inputs and Enabling Resources
The first stage supplies the physical, digital and human resources without which no qualification or analysis can be performed. Analytical instruments form the most capital-intensive input. Focused ion beam and scanning electron microscopes, transmission electron microscopes, 3D X-ray microscopes, secondary ion mass spectrometers, lock-in thermography and photon-emission systems are required to localise and characterise defects in modern devices. The supplier base for the highest-resolution tools is concentrated among a small group of firms, including Thermo Fisher Scientific, ZEISS, JEOL and Hitachi High-Tech. Thermo Fisher Scientific illustrated the direction of this input market in October 2025 when it introduced the Helios MX1 plasma FIB-SEM, a fully automated wafer analysis system designed to reconstruct buried 3D structures in logic, memory and advanced packaging devices directly inside the fab rather than in a remote laboratory.
A second category of inputs consists of electrical test and stress hardware. Automatic test equipment from Advantest and Teradyne, burn-in and high-temperature operating life boards, test sockets, load boards, probe cards, ESD and latch-up testers, and temperature-humidity-bias chambers determine how many devices a laboratory can stress in parallel and at what power levels. The rise of large AI accelerators and stacked high-bandwidth memory has pushed this hardware towards higher current delivery, finer thermal control and longer test insertions, which raises the engineering content of every board and socket. SEMI reported in April 2026 that global test equipment billings grew 55% in 2025, an indication of how quickly the industry has been adding test capacity to cope with these devices.
Reference standards, calibration artefacts and process-control equipment from metrology suppliers such as KLA anchor measurement traceability, while software platforms provide the data backbone. Test-data analytics, yield management, statistical process control and traceability tools from vendors such as PDF Solutions, alongside the cloud test infrastructure offered by Advantest, allow laboratories and manufacturers to correlate test results with process history. Accreditation is an intangible but indispensable input: ISO/IEC 17025 laboratory accreditation, AEC committee participation, JEDEC standard alignment and recognition as a Common Criteria or PSA Certified evaluation facility all define which results a laboratory is permitted to issue. The final input is skilled labour. Failure-analysis engineers, reliability physicists, functional-safety assessors and hardware-security evaluators require years of training, and their scarcity in Taiwan, Japan, Germany and the United States is a persistent constraint on capacity expansion.
Consumables and sample-preparation materials form a quieter but recurring input layer. Gallium and xenon ion sources, TEM grids, polishing and decapsulation chemistries, high-purity gases and precision mechanical fixtures are consumed with every analysis job, and their availability and cost feed directly into laboratory pricing. The value added by the input stage as a whole lies in resolution, throughput and repeatability: a laboratory equipped with the latest plasma FIB, high-power burn-in capacity and an accredited method set can accept work on gate-all-around transistors, hybrid-bonded stacks and silicon carbide power modules that older facilities must decline. This creates a strong link between the investment cycle of suppliers and the service portfolio that downstream laboratories can offer.
Service and Solution Production
The second stage converts inputs into deliverables. Laboratory testing covers electrical characterisation, environmental and mechanical stress, materials analysis and chemical conformity checks against RoHS and REACH requirements. Reliability qualification applies standard stress sequences such as JEDEC JESD47 for commercial parts, AEC-Q100, AEC-Q101, AEC-Q104 and AEC-Q200 for automotive components, and MIL-PRF-38535 Qualified Manufacturers List flows for defence and space programmes. These activities add value by compressing qualification timelines and by producing reports in the exact format that downstream customers require.
Failure analysis sits at the highest end of the value scale. Engineers use fault isolation, deprocessing, cross-sectioning and electron microscopy to identify why a device failed in qualification, in production or in the field. Specialist laboratories in Taiwan have expanded this activity alongside the build-out of AI chip capacity: MA-tek reported second-quarter 2026 revenue growth of more than 20% year on year, citing demand from AI chips, advanced process nodes and silicon photonics, and installed its first fault-localisation platform during the period. Integrated Service Technology (iST) launched a Global Smart Reliability Center in May 2025 that lets clients monitor reliability stress tests remotely in real time, with per-sample monitoring of voltage, current and temperature and automatic shutdown on anomalies to protect scarce engineering samples.
Audits and certification decisions form a distinct production activity. Certification bodies such as SGS, Bureau Veritas, Intertek, TÜV SÜD, UL Solutions, TÜV Rheinland and DEKRA audit quality-management systems against ISO 9001 and IATF 16949, assess functional-safety processes against ISO 26262, evaluate cybersecurity engineering under ISO/SAE 21434 and verify ESD control programmes under ANSI/ESD S20.20. The value added here is impartiality: the decision to issue a certificate is separated from consulting and testing to preserve the certificate's acceptance by automotive and industrial buyers. Software development is the fourth production activity. Analytics vendors build data models, machine-learning pipelines and connectors to fab and test equipment; PDF Solutions announced in October 2025 that it would release Exensio Studio AI, combining its Exensio analytics with the Tiber AI Studio platform licensed from Intel to manage machine-learning models across manufacturing and test operations.
Hardware security evaluation and consulting complete the production stage. Accredited evaluation laboratories test secure elements, microcontrollers and system-on-chip security subsystems against Common Criteria protection profiles, SESIP and PSA Certified levels, using side-channel and fault-injection attacks to verify resistance claims before a certificate is granted. Consulting services help chip vendors prepare functional-safety work products, build safety cases, close audit findings and design qualification plans for new package technologies, often bridging the gap between a customer's internal quality team and the certification body that will later assess the result. Across all four production activities, the critical value driver is the ability to convert raw measurements into documented, standards-compliant evidence that downstream parties will accept without repeating the work.
Distribution and Channels
The third stage determines how quality evidence and tools reach customers. Direct enterprise contracts dominate the relationship with large chipmakers, where a laboratory or software vendor negotiates multi-year terms with a central quality or procurement function. Framework agreements with integrated device manufacturers, foundries and OSATs are common for recurring reliability and failure-analysis work; they fix pricing schedules, turnaround commitments and confidentiality obligations so that individual jobs can be released without renegotiation. On-site or embedded laboratories, in which a service provider staffs and operates analytical equipment inside or adjacent to a customer's fab, shorten sample logistics and protect intellectual property, and they are increasingly requested near new fabs in Arizona, Kumamoto, Dresden and Hsinchu.
Certification body networks act as a channel in their own right. Global inspection and certification groups route audits through national accreditation schemes and local offices, which allows a chipmaker with sites in several countries to obtain consistent IATF 16949 or ISO 26262 certificates from a single provider. Software increasingly moves through SaaS and cloud delivery, with analytics hosted either in public cloud regions or in private instances to satisfy data-sovereignty requirements. Advantest announced in October 2025 that NVIDIA had selected its ACS Real-Time Data Infrastructure for high-volume production test of Blackwell and later devices, an example of analytics being distributed together with the test cell rather than as a separate purchase. Distributors and regional resellers remain relevant for qualification hardware, consumables and smaller laboratory instruments, particularly for second-tier fabless companies and module makers in Southeast Asia, India and Latin America that lack direct vendor coverage.
Bundled and turnkey channels are also gaining ground. OSATs and design-service houses increasingly package qualification, failure analysis and test-program development with their core assembly or engineering services, so that a fabless customer receives a single offer covering wafer sort, final test, reliability qualification and data reporting. Equipment vendors embed analytics and remote-diagnostic software within service contracts for installed testers and microscopes. Each channel carries different value: direct and framework contracts secure volume and recurring revenue for providers, on-site laboratories deepen customer lock-in, certification networks provide geographic reach, and cloud delivery allows analytics vendors to scale across many sites without proportional increases in field staff.
End Users
The final stage consists of four customer groups whose needs differ in depth and timing. Integrated Device Manufacturers such as Intel, Samsung, Texas Instruments, Infineon, STMicroelectronics and NXP operate substantial internal laboratories but outsource overflow work, independent verification and certification. Their demand is shaped by product mix: power and automotive portfolios generate steady AEC-Q and IATF 16949 workloads, while leading-edge logic and memory programmes generate complex failure-analysis requests. Foundries and OSATs, including TSMC, Samsung Foundry, GlobalFoundries, ASE, Amkor and JCET, buy reliability qualification for new process technologies and package platforms, as well as yield analytics that can be shared with their customers under controlled access.
Fabless Companies depend most heavily on external providers because they do not own fabs or, in most cases, large analytical laboratories. Firms such as NVIDIA, AMD, Qualcomm, Broadcom, MediaTek and a long tail of automotive and industrial chip start-ups purchase qualification programmes, failure analysis and test-data analytics to demonstrate product readiness to their own customers. Their product cycles are short and their designs increasingly rely on chiplets and advanced packaging, which raises the number of interfaces that must be qualified. OEM / System Integrators, including automakers, Tier 1 automotive suppliers, server builders, hyperscale cloud operators and industrial equipment makers, have become direct buyers of semiconductor quality evidence. They audit suppliers, commission independent reliability testing of critical components and require cybersecurity and functional-safety documentation, a trend reinforced by the EU Cyber Resilience Act, whose vulnerability and incident reporting obligations for manufacturers of products with digital elements began to apply on 11 September 2026, ahead of full application in December 2027.
Dependencies Across the Chain
Several dependencies run through the chain. Service laboratories depend on a small number of instrument suppliers for their most valuable analytical capability, and lead times or service support from those suppliers directly affect laboratory turnaround. Software vendors depend on access to equipment data streams and on standard data formats, which ties their value to relationships with test-equipment makers and fabs. Certification bodies depend on accreditation authorities and standards committees, such as JEDEC, the Automotive Electronics Council and ISO technical committees, whose revisions trigger requalification and recertification cycles. End users, in turn, depend on the speed of the whole chain: a delay in failure analysis or qualification can postpone a product launch or a customer audit. Demand concentration also creates dependency in the opposite direction. The Semiconductor Industry Association reported in February 2026 that global semiconductor sales rose 25.6% to USD 791.7 billion in 2025, with growth weighted towards AI and data-centre devices, so providers whose capacity is aligned with advanced logic, high-bandwidth memory and advanced packaging capture a disproportionate share of new work, while laboratories focused on legacy commodity devices face slower volumes and greater price pressure.
Geopolitical and regulatory dependencies add a further layer. Export controls on advanced semiconductor equipment and technology, maintained and tightened by the United States since October 2022, restrict which instruments and analytics can be supplied to certain fabs in China and which samples can cross borders for analysis. Chipmakers diversifying production to the United States, Japan, Europe and India under national incentive programmes need qualification and failure-analysis capacity close to their new sites, which pulls laboratories and certification offices into new locations. Data-protection and trade-secret requirements further shape the chain, because customers expect their test data, layouts and failure histories to remain within approved jurisdictions and secured systems. Providers that can align instrument access, accredited methods, regional presence and secure data handling occupy the most defensible positions in the value chain.
North America
In the United States, the CHIPS and Science Act of August 2022 remains the legal basis for manufacturing incentives, but its administration changed materially in 2025. An executive order of 31 March 2025 placed the CHIPS Program Office under a new United States Investment Accelerator within the Department of Commerce, and award terms were renegotiated through the year; in August 2025 the government converted grants owed to Intel into an equity stake of roughly 10%, and in the same month Commerce ended its agreement with Natcast, the non-profit set up to run the National Semiconductor Technology Center. The One Big Beautiful Bill Act, signed on 4 July 2025, raised the advanced manufacturing investment tax credit for semiconductor facilities from 25% to 35% for property placed in service after 2025, provided construction begins by the end of 2026, which keeps pressure on fab projects to reach qualification milestones on schedule. A national-security tariff investigation into semiconductor imports, opened under the Trade Expansion Act in April 2025, has kept the prospect of broader chip tariffs alive through 2026.
Export controls under the Export Administration Regulations continue to tighten and loosen in cycles: the AI diffusion rule was rescinded in May 2025, and the affiliates rule extending Entity List restrictions to majority-owned subsidiaries, issued on 29 September 2025, was suspended for one year from 10 November 2025 under the U.S.–China trade arrangement. For laboratories, these rules govern deemed exports when foreign-national engineers analyse controlled devices, while the International Traffic in Arms Regulations apply to radiation-hardened and defence-specific parts.
Defence procurement adds further quality obligations. DFARS clauses 252.246-7007 and 252.246-7008 require contractors to maintain counterfeit electronic part detection and avoidance systems and to buy from authorised sources, with SAE AS5553, AS6081 and AS6171 defining detection and test methods; the Cybersecurity Maturity Model Certification programme began its phased contractual roll-out on 10 November 2025; and a statutory ban on federal procurement of chips from certain Chinese manufacturers takes effect in December 2027. MIL-PRF-38535 and MIL-PRF-19500, administered through the Qualified Manufacturers and Qualified Products Lists of DLA Land and Maritime, together with MIL-STD-883 and MIL-STD-750 test methods, govern microcircuits and discretes for defence and space. Canada and Mexico largely align with U.S. defence-procurement and export-control expectations through integrated North American supply chains.
Europe
The European Chips Act, Regulation (EU) 2023/1781, entered into force on 21 September 2023 and provides for pilot lines, a crisis-monitoring mechanism and approval of first-of-a-kind facilities; by late 2026 the Commission had approved seven State aid decisions under its framework and every Member State had established a competence centre. In April 2025 the European Court of Auditors judged that the Act's goal of a 20% global production share by 2030 was unlikely to be met. During 2025 all 27 Member States backed a "Chips Act 2.0" through the Semicon Coalition, and on 5 September 2025 the Commission opened a consultation and call for evidence on revising the Act; on 3 June 2026 the Commission formally proposed a Chips Act 2.0 regulation to replace the 2023 Act, which remains in force while the proposal moves through the legislative process. Product compliance rules shape everyday quality work. The RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, extended to ten restricted substances by Delegated Directive (EU) 2015/863, depends on time-limited exemptions, several of which affect semiconductor packaging and remain under renewal review, while REACH requires communication of Candidate List substances of very high concern in articles and notification to the SCIP database, in place since January 2021.
The Cyber Resilience Act, Regulation (EU) 2024/2847, entered into force on 10 December 2024; rules on conformity assessment bodies applied from 11 June 2026, vulnerability and incident reporting from 11 September 2026, and the remaining obligations apply from 11 December 2027, with certain microprocessors, microcontrollers and secure elements placed in higher-risk product classes, the most sensitive of which require third-party conformity assessment. The EU Common Criteria-based cybersecurity certification scheme, EUCC, established by Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/482, has applied since 27 February 2025 and is progressively replacing national Common Criteria schemes for secure chips. The Batteries Regulation (EU) 2023/1542, with its battery passport from 18 February 2027, the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 and the Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230, applicable from 20 January 2027 to fab equipment among other machinery, complete the set of rules that semiconductor suppliers increasingly meet through accredited third-party evidence.
China
China's regulatory influence on semiconductor quality comes through product certification, national standards and an expanding export-control toolkit. China Compulsory Certification, overseen by the State Administration for Market Regulation and the Certification and Accreditation Administration, applies to listed finished products rather than to bare chips, but devices sold in China must meet CCC and China RoHS requirements, the latter based on GB/T 26572 limits and conformity assessment for products in a published catalogue. National standards such as the GB/T 4937 series, which adopts the IEC 60749 mechanical and climatic test methods for semiconductor devices, give domestic laboratories a recognised reference, and the Ministry of Industry and Information Technology issued guidance in 2024 for building a national automotive chip standard system, a framework that domestic carmakers and chip suppliers use to qualify locally produced devices. Security chips are also subject to commercial cryptography product certification. On export controls, the Export Control Law of 2020 and the Dual-Use Items Export Control Regulations, effective 1 December 2024, underpin licensing requirements for gallium and germanium introduced in August 2023 and a December 2024 ban on shipments of those metals and antimony to the United States.
In October 2025 the Ministry of Commerce announced broader rare-earth controls, including scrutiny of uses in advanced chip production, before suspending the new measures and the U.S.-specific ban for one year in November 2025 under the bilateral trade arrangement. In September 2025 the ministry also opened an anti-dumping investigation into certain analog integrated circuits imported from the United States. These measures make origin documentation, material traceability and supplier qualification more demanding for companies serving the Chinese market.
Japan, South Korea and Taiwan
Japan's Economic Security Promotion Act of 2022 designates semiconductors as specified critical products and underpins subsidies for new capacity, including the foundry operations in Kumamoto and the Rapidus pilot line in Hokkaido, which began operating in April 2025; legislation passed in 2025 gave the government authority to provide financial support and investment to next-generation chip production. Export controls under the Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Act were extended in July 2023 to 23 categories of semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and JEITA ED-4701 environmental and endurance test methods sit alongside JIS standards as domestic qualification references, with laboratory accreditation provided through the Japan Accreditation Board. In South Korea, a February 2025 amendment to the Restriction of Special Taxation Act, widely known as the K-Chips Act, raised tax credits for national strategic technology investment, while the Industrial Technology Protection Act requires government approval for exports of national core technologies, including advanced semiconductor processes. Korean testing laboratories are accredited under the Korea Laboratory Accreditation Scheme.
Taiwan's Statute for Industrial Innovation was amended in January 2023 to add enhanced tax credits for research and advanced process equipment, and amendments to the National Security Act in 2022 created criminal penalties for misappropriating core key technologies, which directly affects how failure-analysis laboratories handle client samples and data. In June 2025, Taiwan added Huawei and SMIC to its strategic high-tech commodities entity list. Laboratory accreditation in Taiwan is provided by the Taiwan Accreditation Foundation, and the Bureau of Standards, Metrology and Inspection administers product conformity for finished electronics.
India
India's semiconductor regulation is built around incentive programmes rather than restrictive rules. The India Semiconductor Mission, launched in December 2021, administers the Semicon India programme, which has approved projects including Micron's assembly and test facility in Sanand and the Tata Electronics fab in Dholera; the first chips from domestic pilot lines were presented at Semicon India in September 2025, and policy discussion through 2026 has focused on a second phase of the mission. The Electronics Component Manufacturing Scheme, notified in April 2025, extends support to passive and electromechanical components. On product compliance, the Compulsory Registration Scheme of the Bureau of Indian Standards, operating under the Electronics and Information Technology Goods (Requirement for Compulsory Registration) Order of 2012, requires listed electronic products to be tested in BIS-recognised laboratories against Indian Standards before sale, and Quality Control Orders extend mandatory certification to further product groups. Laboratory competence is accredited by the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories against ISO/IEC 17025, and exports of sensitive items fall under the SCOMET control list. As domestic assembly, test and fabrication capacity ramps, qualification to JEDEC and AEC standards and IATF 16949 certification are becoming entry requirements for Indian suppliers seeking automotive and export customers.
Global Industry Standards
Across regions, voluntary industry standards carry as much weight as legislation because they are written into supply contracts. JEDEC JESD47 defines stress-test-driven qualification of integrated circuits, using test methods from the JESD22 series such as high-temperature operating life and temperature cycling, while JESD94 supports application-specific qualification. The Automotive Electronics Council's AEC-Q100 for integrated circuits, AEC-Q101 for discrete semiconductors, AEC-Q104 for multichip modules and AEC-Q200 for passive components set the baseline for automotive qualification, supplemented for power modules by the European AQG 324 guideline. IATF 16949:2016 governs automotive quality management, ISO 26262:2018 defines functional safety for road vehicles, with a third edition in development, and ISO/PAS 8800:2024 addresses safety of AI in vehicles. ISO/SAE 21434:2021 sets automotive cybersecurity engineering requirements that UN Regulation No. 155 has made mandatory for new vehicles sold in the EU since July 2024. IEC 61508 covers functional safety of industrial electrical and electronic systems, and IEC 62443-4-2 addresses security of industrial automation components. Hardware security evaluation relies on Common Criteria under ISO/IEC 15408, the SESIP methodology published as European standard EN 17927 in 2024, and PSA Certified. ANSI/ESD S20.20 defines electrostatic discharge control programmes, and ISO/IEC 17025:2017 accreditation, recognised internationally through the ILAC arrangement, determines whose test reports customers and regulators accept.
Recent activity has concentrated on laboratory openings near semiconductor clusters, acquisitions that give TIC groups direct semiconductor exposure, and new analytical and software capabilities for AI chips, advanced packaging and leading-edge materials. Specialist laboratories have also formed alliances with certification bodies and research institutes to widen the standards they can address.
5 Jan 2022: Eurofins Scientific (EAG Laboratories); Acquisition; EAG Laboratories acquired Chip Test Solutions to expand its testing capacity for semiconductor and high-performance electronics customers.
17 Nov 2022: Eurofins Scientific (EAG Laboratories); Accreditation; EAG secured Defense Logistics Agency suitability for MIL-STD-883 Test Method 1018 (internal gas analysis) used in qualifying hermetic microelectronic packages.
1 Feb 2024: TÜV SÜD; Accreditation; TÜV SÜD certified Codasip's RISC-V processor IP development processes against ISO 26262 functional safety and ISO/SAE 21434 cybersecurity engineering requirements.
7 Oct 2024: Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek); Partnership; MA-tek signed a memorandum of understanding with SGS Taiwan covering ISO 26262 functional safety, AEC-Q reliability verification and soft-error-rate assessment for automotive semiconductors.
14 Jan 2025: Eurofins Scientific (EAG Laboratories); Expansion; EAG opened a secure microscopy laboratory in northern Phoenix, Arizona, offering TEM and dual-beam FIB-SEM analysis for semiconductor failure analysis and materials characterisation.
7 Mar 2025: PDF Solutions; Acquisition; PDF Solutions completed the acquisition of secureWISE from Telit IoT Solutions, adding secure remote connectivity between equipment suppliers and tools in semiconductor fabs.
7 May 2025: Eurofins Scientific (EAG Laboratories); Expansion; EAG added an Aehr Tahoe burn-in system to extend stress testing and qualification of digital, analog and mixed-signal devices.
9 May 2025: Integrated Service Technology (iST); Expansion; iST launched a Global Smart Reliability Center to accelerate front-end reliability validation for AI, high-performance computing and electric vehicle chips.
1 Oct 2025: PDF Solutions; Product Launch; PDF Solutions announced Exensio Studio AI, combining Exensio analytics with Intel-licensed Tiber AI Studio for machine-learning deployment from cloud to fab and test cell.
2 Oct 2025: PDF Solutions; Partnership; PDF Solutions announced a collaboration with Lavorro to provide context-aware generative AI assistance for semiconductor fab operations.
27 Oct 2025: Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek); Partnership; MA-tek signed a cooperation memorandum with SGS Taiwan and a Taiwanese national research institute on radiation testing and consulting services.
6 Nov 2025: DEKRA; Expansion; DEKRA opened a cybersecurity evaluation laboratory in Málaga, Spain, for semiconductors and digital products, covering Common Criteria, FIPS 140-3, SESIP and PSA.
10 Nov 2025: Integrated Service Technology (iST); Product Launch; iST introduced a novel-material selection and validation service for sub-2 nm atomic layer deposition processes.
2 Mar 2026: SGS; Acquisition; SGS acquired Granite River Labs Services, a Santa Clara-based specialist in validating high-speed wired data interfaces for chips, servers, vehicles and phones.
6 Apr 2026: Bureau Veritas; Acquisition; Bureau Veritas agreed to acquire Lotusworks, an Irish provider of commissioning, QA/QC and calibration services to semiconductor manufacturers and hyperscalers.
10 Apr 2026: Eurofins Scientific (EAG Laboratories); Expansion; EAG opened a new laboratory in South Korea offering SIMS, advanced electron microscopy and ICP-MS for dopant, contamination and defect analysis.
14 May 2026: Integrated Service Technology (iST); Partnership; iST presented expanded heavy-ion radiation testing capabilities developed through a collaboration with the Australian National University.
22 May 2026: Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek); Expansion; MA-tek's plan to upgrade seven laboratories in Hsinchu and Tainan and build an AI-enabled smart testing laboratory was approved under InvesTaiwan.
12 Jul 2026: Materials Analysis Technology (MA-tek); Product Launch; MA-tek completed a silicon photonics analysis and testing platform built around new wafer- and chip-level analysis equipment.
29 Jul 2026: Integrated Service Technology (iST); Partnership; iST was named local host for the Automotive Electronics Council's first reliability workshop in Asia, held in Hsinchu in October 2026.
Political
Governments now treat chip quality as a matter of national resilience as well as commerce, and this changes who pays for qualification and where it happens. Subsidy programmes in the United States, the EU, Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and India attach milestones to new fabs, and each new site must build a qualified supply base, accredited metrology and certified quality systems before it can ship to automotive, defence or data-centre customers. State ownership has also entered the picture: the U.S. government's 2025 equity stake in Intel and Japan's direct support for Rapidus make governments stakeholders in whether those fabs reach qualified volume production. Trade relations between the United States and China have moved through cycles of escalation and one-year truces, most recently in November 2025, so suppliers plan qualification programmes on short political horizons and often qualify parallel sources in different jurisdictions. Trusted-supply concepts, such as the U.S. Defense Microelectronics Activity's Trusted Accreditation Program, illustrate how political trust is being converted into auditable certification, a model now discussed for commercial critical infrastructure. Industrial-policy competition among allies matters as well: Europe's debate on a second Chips Act, India's mission-based incentives and Japan's support for Rapidus each create demand for local, accredited qualification capacity, because subsidised fabs are expected to serve domestic automotive, industrial and defence customers whose procurement rules favour locally verifiable evidence. Political scrutiny of foreign ownership can also affect laboratory acquisitions and the cross-border transfer of sensitive test data.
Economic
The market sits between two contrasting economic currents. AI infrastructure spending has driven record investment in leading-edge logic, high-bandwidth memory and advanced packaging through 2025 and 2026, and memory prices rose sharply from late 2025 as demand for AI servers absorbed capacity, giving manufacturers in those segments the margin to fund extensive qualification, reliability and failure-analysis work. Mature-node manufacturing faces the opposite pressure: rapid capacity additions in China for legacy logic, analog and power devices have intensified price competition, and suppliers in those segments tend to trim discretionary quality spending and extend the life of existing test programmes. Currency movements add further variation; the sharp appreciation of the New Taiwan dollar against the U.S. dollar in 2025 led Taiwanese service laboratories that bill in U.S. dollars, iST among them, to report foreign-exchange losses. Tariff uncertainty raises the cost of moving samples and equipment across borders and encourages customers to buy analysis locally. For service providers, the economic calculus is dominated by the cost of a field escape compared with the cost of test, a ratio that grows as devices become more expensive and more deeply embedded in vehicles and servers.
The capital intensity of advanced analysis equipment makes laboratory pricing sensitive to utilisation, so the cyclical swings typical of semiconductors pass quickly into service volumes and turnaround times. Long-term framework agreements, outsourcing of non-core analysis by cost-conscious manufacturers and consolidation among service providers are partly economic responses to that volatility, and interest-rate conditions influence both the pace of laboratory construction and the valuations paid in acquisitions.
Social
Social expectations shape the market through safety, longevity and trust. Consumers and regulators expect vehicles with advanced driver assistance and electrified powertrains to be as dependable as mechanical systems, and highly publicised recalls linked to electronic faults reinforce carmakers' demands for zero-defect component programmes. Expectations of product longevity are being codified: the EU Right to Repair Directive, adopted in 2024 with transposition due by 31 July 2026, and repairability requirements under ecodesign rules encourage brand owners to specify longer qualified lifetimes and better field-return analysis for the chips in their products. Public reliance on digital services means outages and silent computing errors in data centres are reputational issues for operators, which pushes reliability evidence up the supply chain. Communities near new fabs scrutinise water use, chemical handling and safety performance, making transparent environmental, health and safety certification part of a fab's social licence to operate. Workforce composition is also changing, as new semiconductor regions recruit quality and reliability engineers from established clusters and rely on training programmes, often run by universities and certification bodies, to build local competence.
Attitudes toward privacy and the security of connected products also influence demand, as consumers and enterprise buyers increasingly expect devices to carry verifiable security credentials, turning hardware security evaluations of the underlying chips into a visible marker of trustworthiness rather than a technical detail. Personal certification of engineers in functional safety and cybersecurity, offered by several testing and certification bodies, has become a recognised career credential, reflecting how quality competence is treated as a distinct profession inside semiconductor companies.
Technological
Technology change is raising both the difficulty and the information content of quality work. TSMC began volume production of its gate-all-around 2 nm process in late 2025, following Samsung's introduction of the architecture in 2022, and backside power delivery is now entering production, creating buried structures that conventional optical inspection cannot detect and that require electron-beam inspection, X-ray metrology and more destructive physical analysis. Three-dimensional stacking and hybrid bonding create interfaces whose defects can only be localised with high-resolution X-ray tomography, lock-in thermography and focused ion beam milling. At the same time, test itself is becoming software-defined: on-die monitors, embedded telemetry and in-field test capability allow chips to report degradation during operation, extending reliability assessment from the laboratory into deployed fleets. Machine-learning inspection and defect classification reduce manual review effort but require validated training data and new procedures for auditing model performance. Co-packaged optics, now moving toward deployment in AI networking, introduce photonic reliability tests that few laboratories yet offer, and quantum-safe cryptography in secure elements is adding new evaluation work for hardware security laboratories. Physics-based reliability models calibrated with accelerated stress data are beginning to shorten qualification for some product families, allowing manufacturers to justify reduced sample sizes or test durations where standards permit, while robotic sample handling and automated image interpretation are starting to ease throughput constraints in failure-analysis laboratories.
Environmental
Environmental pressures act on semiconductor quality and certification through physical risk, emissions regulation and resource use. Fabs are concentrated in locations exposed to drought, earthquakes and typhoons, and events such as the April 2024 earthquake in Hualien, Taiwan, which prompted temporary evacuations and tool inspections at fabs, show why customers ask for documented business-continuity and requalification procedures. The EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573, in force since March 2024, tightens controls on fluorinated gases that are used in etch and chamber cleaning and that dominate fab direct emissions, increasing the need for verified abatement performance and leak monitoring. Water scarcity has made ultrapure water recycling and wastewater quality material issues for fab permits, and these are increasingly reviewed in customer audits. Energy demand from leading-edge fabs and AI data centres is drawing attention to the energy footprint of equipment and of test itself, since burn-in and long-duration reliability stress consume significant power. Environmental management certification to ISO 14001 and energy management under ISO 50001 are now routine expectations in supplier qualification, and recycled-content and end-of-life rules are beginning to affect packaging materials.
Heat and humidity profiles in new manufacturing and deployment locations, from desert data-centre campuses to tropical assembly hubs, are also prompting customers to ask whether standard qualification conditions still represent real mission profiles, which adds application-specific stress testing to baseline qualification. Customers also expect quality laboratories themselves to manage hazardous chemicals, sample waste and energy use responsibly, so providers' own environmental certifications are increasingly checked during supplier selection.
Legal
The legal environment is extending liability and documentation duties across the semiconductor supply chain. The revised EU Product Liability Directive (EU) 2024/2853 applies to products placed on the market from 9 December 2026; it explicitly covers software, eases the burden of proof for claimants in technically complex cases and allows courts to order disclosure of evidence, which raises the value of complete qualification records, traceability data and failure-analysis reports for component makers and their customers. Contract law carries much of the weight in practice, as automotive and data-centre customers flow down quality agreements that specify defect targets, notification periods for process changes, record retention and audit rights, and disputes over field failures increasingly turn on the quality of test and analysis evidence. Trade-secret law shapes how laboratories operate, since samples and data from leading-edge devices are among chipmakers' most sensitive assets and their misuse can attract civil claims and, in Taiwan, criminal penalties. Competition law now reaches the service side of the market, as recent acquisitions of electronics testing businesses have required merger-control clearance in several jurisdictions.
Accreditation status also has legal weight: test reports from accredited laboratories are accepted as evidence of conformity by regulators and courts, whereas reports outside an accredited scope carry little standing. Data protection law adds a further layer where field-return analysis involves devices that may hold personal data, such as phones or vehicle control modules, requiring secure data handling and a documented chain of custody.
Profiles of 33 companies operating in the Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 33 of 33 companies
Company Headquarters: Luxembourg Founded: 1987 Workforce: 45,000 Company Working: Eurofins Scientific is a leader in analytical testing services that provides clinical tests and laboratory services in drug discovery pharmacology, genomics, forensics, contract manufacturing organization (CMO), advanced material sciences, and for supporting clinical studies across multiple industries. Pharmaceutical, environment, food, and cosmetics are the major clients for Eurofins Scientific’s products. The company has around 800 laboratories across 47 countries. It has a portfolio of over 200,000 analytical methods to evaluate and identify the safety, composition, authenticity, purity, and origin of biological substances and products, also used in clinical diagnostics. Geographically, the company operates in North America and South America, Europe, and Asia-Pacific.
5 interactive charts drawn from the Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market By End User
Global Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market By Application
Global Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market By Technology
Global Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market By Offering
Global Semiconductor Quality and Certification Services Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)