Market Size (2025)
$539.66M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$539.66M
Projected (2032)
$756.06M
CAGR (2022–2032)
5.6%
Key Players
12+
Market Overview
The global chromatography resin market was valued at USD 539.66 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 756.06 Million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 4.82% over 2026–2032. The market expanded from USD 438.39 Million in 2022 to USD 506.79 Million in 2024, and is expected to add USD 216.41 Million in absolute value between 2025 and 2032. Growth is anchored in the downstream purification of biologics, where chromatography resins remain the principal technology for capturing, polishing and refining monoclonal antibodies, recombinant proteins, vaccines, plasma-derived products and an expanding set of new modalities.
Chromatography resins are consumables that are qualified into validated manufacturing processes. Once a resin is specified in a regulatory filing, it typically remains in use for the commercial life of the product, which gives the market a recurring, demand-pull character tied to the volume of biologics produced worldwide. Demand outside biopharmaceuticals, covering food, beverage, nutraceutical and other industrial purification applications, provides a more mature but stable base.
Key Findings
By Resin Type: Ion Exchange and Size Exclusion & Others jointly hold the largest position in 2025, each valued at USD 188.88 Million (35.0% share). Ion Exchange is projected to pull ahead to USD 257.39 Million by 2032. Affinity is the fastest-growing resin type at a CAGR of 6.07%, rising from USD 161.90 Million to USD 246.66 Million.
By Application: Biopharmaceuticals is both the largest and the fastest-growing application, valued at USD 350.78 Million (65.0% share) in 2025 and expanding at a CAGR of 5.31%.
By End-User: Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies account for USD 377.76 Million (70.0% share) in 2025 and are also the fastest-growing end-user group at a CAGR of 5.18%.
By Region: North America is the leading region with USD 226.66 Million (42.0% share) in 2025, while Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region at a CAGR of 6.44%, increasing from USD 129.52 Million to USD 202.09 Million.
By Country: The U.S. is the leading country at USD 190.39 Million in 2025 (35.3% of the global market), while India is the fastest-growing country at a CAGR of 8.51%, rising from USD 19.43 Million to USD 34.72 Million.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analysed across three product and demand segmentations, in addition to region and country. By resin type, the market comprises Ion Exchange, Affinity, and Size Exclusion & Others. Ion exchange resins are used across almost every purification train for capture and polishing, which explains their broad base, while the Size Exclusion & Others category aggregates size exclusion, hydrophobic interaction, mixed-mode, hydroxyapatite and other specialty media. Affinity resins, dominated by Protein A media for antibody capture, carry the highest unit value and benefit most directly from the growth of antibody-based therapies, which is why this category expands at 6.07% versus 4.40% for Ion Exchange and 4.08% for Size Exclusion & Others.
By application, Biopharmaceuticals (USD 350.78 Million in 2025) outweighs Food & Others (USD 188.88 Million), and the gap widens over the forecast period as biologics manufacturing scales faster than food and industrial purification. By end-user, Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies, including contract development and manufacturing organisations, represent the commercial manufacturing base, whereas Academic & Research users consume resins in smaller volumes for discovery, process development and analytical work.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market is moderately consolidated. A small group of global life science suppliers, led by Cytiva (Danaher), Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma in the U.S. and Canada) and Thermo Fisher Scientific, holds a strong position in process-scale biopharmaceutical resins because their products are embedded in validated commercial processes. Challengers including Bio-Rad Laboratories, Tosoh Bioscience, Purolite (an Ecolab company) and Repligen compete strongly in specific chemistries, ligands and formats and are gaining ground as second sources. Niche players such as Avantor, Kaneka, Mitsubishi Chemical Group and JNC Corporation focus on particular resin types or applications, while Chinese producers such as Sunresin are gaining share in domestic and cost-sensitive markets. Since 2022, competitive activity has centred on new high-capacity Protein A resins, capacity expansions and portfolio acquisitions, including Merck KGaA’s acquisition of JSR Life Sciences’ chromatography business in 2026. Competition centres on binding capacity, alkaline stability and resin lifetime, regulatory support files, supply security and multi-site manufacturing redundancy.
Challenges and Opportunities
The principal challenges are the high cost of affinity media, the long qualification cycles that slow the adoption of new resins in approved processes, the inventory correction that followed the pandemic-era stocking of bioprocess consumables, and the emergence of alternative purification formats such as membrane adsorbers, monoliths and non-chromatographic capture. Opportunities arise from the large wave of biologics losing exclusivity before 2032 and the corresponding growth in biosimilars, the scale-up of bispecific antibodies, antibody-drug conjugates, viral vectors and mRNA products that need specialised ligands, the adoption of continuous and multi-column chromatography, and the localisation of bioprocess supply chains in Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Latin America.
Future Outlook
Between 2025 and 2032, the market is expected to grow by USD 216.41 Million. Biopharmaceutical applications will contribute USD 157.30 Million of this increase, and Affinity resins alone will add USD 84.76 Million. Asia Pacific will add USD 72.57 Million, close to North America’s USD 76.75 Million despite a smaller base, which signals a gradual geographic rebalancing of resin demand toward China, India and other Asian manufacturing hubs. Suppliers that combine high-capacity, caustic-stable ligands with regional manufacturing and strong regulatory documentation are best placed to capture this growth.
The Chromatography Resin Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Chromatography resins are porous particulate stationary phases, typically based on cross-linked agarose, cellulose, dextran, methacrylate, polystyrene-divinylbenzene, silica or ceramic hydroxyapatite backbones, that are functionalised with chemical groups or biological ligands to separate target molecules from complex mixtures. Separation is achieved through differences in charge (ion exchange), specific biological recognition (affinity), molecular size (size exclusion), hydrophobicity (hydrophobic interaction and reversed phase) or a combination of interactions (mixed-mode). Resins are packed into columns or supplied in pre-packed formats and used in batch, simulated moving bed or multi-column continuous operation.
Included in the scope: process-scale and laboratory-scale chromatography resins sold as bulk media or as resin packed into columns; ion exchange (anion and cation exchange), affinity (Protein A, Protein G, Protein L, immobilised metal affinity, lectin, antigen-specific and engineered ligands), size exclusion and other chemistries including hydrophobic interaction, mixed-mode, hydroxyapatite and reversed-phase media; applications in biopharmaceutical manufacturing and research as well as food, beverage, nutraceutical and other purification uses.
Excluded from the scope: chromatography instruments, systems, skids and detectors; empty columns and column hardware; analytical HPLC and UHPLC columns sold as finished analytical columns; membrane adsorbers, monoliths and filters that do not use particulate resin; water treatment and industrial ion exchange resins used for demineralisation and softening outside separation and purification of product streams; and services such as contract purification.
Scope of the Study
This study quantifies the global chromatography resin market in USD Million for the historic years 2022, 2023 and 2024, the base year 2025 and the forecast years 2026 to 2032. Compound annual growth rates are presented for the period 2026–2032. The market is segmented as follows:
By Region: North America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Latin America; Middle East & Africa, with country-level analysis for the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, Rest of Europe, China, India, Japan, Rest of Asia Pacific, Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America, UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and Rest of MEA
Research Objectives
To estimate the size of the global chromatography resin market for 2022–2025 and forecast it through 2032 in USD Million.
To analyse demand by resin type, with particular attention to the shift toward high-value affinity media in antibody and new-modality purification.
To assess the relative contribution of biopharmaceutical and food and other applications and how their growth paths diverge.
To evaluate consumption by pharmaceutical and biotech companies, including contract manufacturers, versus academic and research institutions.
To quantify regional and country-level demand and identify the fastest-growing manufacturing hubs, particularly in Asia Pacific.
To identify the drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and regulatory factors that shape resin selection, qualification and consumption.
To profile the leading resin suppliers, their product portfolios, recent developments and strategies, and to map competitive positioning.
To provide a structured view of the value chain from base matrices and ligands to end users.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage research process. It begins with defining the market boundary and segmentation, proceeds through extensive secondary research to build a fact base on biologics production, resin consumption and supplier activity, and is then validated and refined through primary interviews with participants across the value chain. Market size is estimated using both top-down and bottom-up approaches, which are reconciled through data triangulation. The forecast is developed by modelling the demand drivers specific to each segment and region, and the final numbers are reviewed for internal consistency across segment, regional and country levels.
Stage 1 – Scoping: definition of product inclusions and exclusions, segmentation and geographic coverage.
Stage 2 – Secondary research: collection of data on biologics pipelines, approvals, manufacturing capacity, supplier revenues and trade flows.
Stage 3 – Primary research: interviews with suppliers, distributors, process development scientists and procurement managers.
Stage 4 – Market estimation: top-down and bottom-up sizing with triangulation.
Stage 5 – Forecasting and validation: driver-based forecasting, scenario review and consistency checks.
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on sources specific to bioprocessing, life science tools and separation science:
Industry associations: organisations representing the biopharmaceutical and bioprocessing industries, such as the Biotechnology Innovation Organization, the European Federation of Pharmaceutical Industries and Associations, the International Society for Pharmaceutical Engineering, the Parenteral Drug Association, BioPhorum and national biotechnology associations, for data on pipelines, capacity and manufacturing practice.
Government and regulatory bodies: the U.S. Food and Drug Administration, the European Medicines Agency, China’s National Medical Products Administration, Japan’s Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency, India’s Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation, and statistical and trade agencies for approvals, guidance documents, trade data and industrial policy.
Company filings: annual reports, investor presentations, quarterly earnings releases and press releases of resin suppliers, life science tool companies, biopharmaceutical manufacturers and contract manufacturers.
Trade journals and scientific literature: bioprocessing and separation science journals and trade publications covering resin performance, ligand innovation, continuous processing and case studies of commercial purification trains.
Paid databases: biopharmaceutical pipeline and approval databases, manufacturing capacity trackers, company financial databases and international trade statistics.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to validate secondary findings, refine segment splits and gather qualitative insights on technology adoption, pricing and procurement behaviour. Interviews were conducted with participants on both the supply and demand sides of the market.
Supply side: product managers, business development and sales leaders, and technical application specialists at resin manufacturers, ligand developers and distributors.
Demand side: downstream process development scientists, manufacturing and technical operations managers, procurement and supply chain heads at biopharmaceutical companies and contract manufacturers, as well as laboratory managers and principal investigators at academic and research institutions, and purification specialists at food and nutraceutical processors.
Objectives: to validate market size and growth assumptions, understand resin selection criteria and switching barriers, assess the impact of new modalities and continuous processing, gauge regional supply localisation, and confirm competitive positioning.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: the overall market was estimated from the revenues of the leading suppliers’ bioprocess and chromatography businesses, adjusted to isolate chromatography resin sales from instruments, columns, membranes and other consumables, and then extended to account for the remaining suppliers. The total was allocated to segments, regions and countries using shares derived from secondary data and validated in interviews.
Bottom-up approach: demand was built from the volume of biologics and other products purified with chromatography, using commercial and clinical production volumes, typical numbers of chromatography steps per process, resin volumes per batch, resin lifetimes in cycles and average selling prices by resin type. Food and other applications were estimated from processing volumes and resin replacement cycles in the relevant industries.
Data triangulation: the top-down and bottom-up estimates were reconciled, and the resulting figures were cross-checked against supplier commentary, trade flows and expert opinion. Where differences were identified, assumptions were revisited until the estimates converged within an acceptable range.
Forecasting Methodology
Forecasts were developed for each segment and geography by modelling the factors that drive resin consumption. These include growth in biologics and biosimilar production, the clinical pipeline and expected approvals, manufacturing capacity additions by originators and contract manufacturers, adoption of new modalities, changes in titres and process intensification, resin price trends, the uptake of alternative technologies, macroeconomic conditions, healthcare expenditure and regional industrial policy. Each factor was assessed for direction and strength over the short, medium and long term, and the resulting growth rates were applied to the base-year values. CAGRs are calculated for the period 2026–2032.
Assumptions and Limitations
All values are expressed in nominal USD Million; the effect of currency fluctuations is reflected at average exchange rates of the respective years.
The forecast assumes no major disruption to global biopharmaceutical supply chains and a stable regulatory environment for biologics approval.
The inventory correction of 2023–2024 in bioprocess consumables is assumed to have largely normalised by the base year.
Pricing is assumed to follow historical patterns, with gradual price erosion in mature ion exchange and size exclusion media offset by premium pricing for new affinity ligands.
Company revenues used in the top-down approach are segment-level figures that include products beyond chromatography resins; resin-specific revenues are estimated.
Country-level estimates for smaller markets rely more heavily on modelling because of limited published data.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global chromatography resin market is moderately consolidated. In process-scale biopharmaceutical resins, and particularly in Protein A affinity media, a small number of global suppliers account for the majority of sales because their resins are specified in the regulatory filings of most commercial biologics. Below this group, a set of specialist suppliers competes in particular chemistries, ligands or formats, while regional producers in China and Japan compete in domestic markets and in cost-sensitive applications such as biosimilars and food processing. The Food & Others application, worth USD 188.88 Million in 2025, is more fragmented and includes industrial resin manufacturers.
Competition is based on resin performance, especially dynamic binding capacity, alkaline stability, resin lifetime, selectivity and pressure-flow characteristics, as well as regulatory support, supply security and technical service. Since 2022, competitive activity has focused on next-generation high-capacity Protein A resins, mixed-mode and specialty ligands for complex antibodies and gene therapy vectors, capacity expansions to provide multi-site supply, and acquisitions that fill portfolio gaps, such as Merck KGaA’s acquisition of JSR Life Sciences’ chromatography business and Repligen’s acquisition of Tantti Laboratory. The growing emphasis on dual sourcing among biopharmaceutical manufacturers is creating openings for challengers, while long qualification cycles continue to protect incumbents.
Key Player Positioning
The leading companies are grouped below into leaders, challengers and niche players based on a qualitative assessment of their chromatography resin portfolio breadth, installed base in commercial processes, geographic reach and recent strategic activity.
Leaders: Cytiva (Danaher Corporation), Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma) and Thermo Fisher Scientific offer broad resin portfolios across affinity, ion exchange, mixed-mode and specialty chemistries, global manufacturing and support, and strong positions in commercial biologics processes.
Challengers: Bio-Rad Laboratories, Tosoh Corporation, Purolite (an Ecolab company) and Repligen Corporation hold strong positions in specific chemistries or ligands and are expanding capacity and portfolios to gain specifications as second sources.
Niche players: Avantor, Kaneka Corporation, Mitsubishi Chemical Group, Sunresin New Materials and JNC Corporation focus on particular resin types, applications or regions, such as Protein A alternatives, synthetic adsorbents for peptides and food, cellulose-based media for vaccines, or cost-competitive media for the Chinese market.
Leaders
Cytiva (Danaher Corporation): Cytiva, the bioprocessing business of Danaher Corporation, was formerly GE Healthcare Life Sciences, acquired by Danaher in 2020, and was combined with Pall’s life sciences business under the Cytiva name in 2023. It is widely regarded as the largest supplier of process-scale chromatography resins, with an installed base across most commercial antibody processes. Danaher reported FY2025 revenue of USD 24.57 billion, including USD 7.29 billion from its Biotechnology segment, which is mainly Cytiva bioprocessing. Its portfolio spans MabSelect Protein A media, including the MabSelect SuRe 70 and MabSelect PrismA X resins launched in April 2025, Capto ion exchange, multimodal and Protein L media, Sepharose agarose resins and Superdex size exclusion media. Cytiva’s strategy combines tiered Protein A offerings for clinical and commercial use with supply security investments, including vertically integrated agarose production, a doubling of resin capacity in Uppsala, Sweden, and a second resin manufacturing site in Muskegon, Michigan, U.S., expected to be fully operational by 2028.
Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma): Merck KGaA, founded in 1668 and headquartered in Darmstadt, Germany, operates its Life Science business as MilliporeSigma in the U.S. and Canada. Its Process Solutions business supplies downstream chromatography resins, including Eshmuno ion exchange, mixed-mode and Protein A media, Fractogel EMD tentacle ion exchange resins and ProSep controlled-pore glass Protein A media. Group net sales were EUR 21.10 billion in FY2025, with the Life Science sector at EUR 8.98 billion and Process Solutions at EUR 3.79 billion, its fastest-growing business. In April 2026, MilliporeSigma completed the acquisition of the chromatography business of JSR Life Sciences, adding the Amsphere Protein A resins and strengthening its position in affinity capture. Merck’s strategy is to offer an end-to-end downstream portfolio across resins, filtration and single-use systems, expand manufacturing in Asia Pacific, and grow in new modalities, supported by the 2024 acquisition of viral vector transfection specialist Mirus Bio.
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.: Thermo Fisher Scientific is the world’s largest life science tools company, with FY2025 revenue of USD 44.56 billion. Its bioprocessing business within the Life Sciences Solutions segment offers POROS perfusive polymeric resins for ion exchange, hydrophobic interaction, mixed-mode and Protein A affinity separations, and CaptureSelect affinity resins based on camelid single-domain antibody ligands for antibodies, fragments, tagged proteins and AAV vectors. The POROS Oligo (dT)25 resin addresses mRNA purification, and the POROS Caprylate mixed-mode cation exchange resin was introduced in 2024. Thermo Fisher manufactures resins in the U.S., the Netherlands and Lithuania. Its strategy is to differentiate through high-throughput chemistries and selective affinity ligands for new modalities, while selling resins as part of an end-to-end bioproduction portfolio strengthened by the September 2025 acquisition of Solventum’s Purification & Filtration business and new bioprocess design centres in Asia.
Challengers
Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.: Bio-Rad Laboratories, founded in 1952, supplies life science research and clinical diagnostics products and reported FY2025 net sales of USD 2.583 billion, of which the Life Science segment contributed USD 1.021 billion. Its Process Chromatography business offers CHT ceramic hydroxyapatite, a distinctive mixed-mode medium used in demanding polishing applications, together with Nuvia ion exchange and mixed-mode resins and UNOsphere ion exchange resins. Bio-Rad launched the Nuvia wPrime 2A mixed-mode resin in January 2025 and has extended its Foresight Pro GMP-ready pre-packed columns to larger diameters and, from September 2026, to Nuvia resins. The company focuses on specialised polishing chemistries rather than high-volume Protein A capture and is bundling resins into pre-packed formats to reduce customers’ packing and validation workload.
Tosoh Corporation (Tosoh Bioscience): Tosoh Corporation is a diversified Japanese chemical company whose Bioscience business produces separation media and clinical diagnostics. Consolidated net sales were JPY 1,019.9 billion for the fiscal year ended March 2026, with the Bioscience segment at approximately JPY 69.0 billion. Tosoh Bioscience offers polymethacrylate-based TOYOPEARL resins covering Protein A and Protein L affinity, GigaCap high-capacity ion exchange, hydrophobic interaction, mixed-mode and size exclusion, along with TSKgel media and Ca++Pure-HA hydroxyapatite. Tosoh is expanding separation media capacity by about 70% at its Nanyo Complex, operational from March 2025, and is building a new plant at its Yokkaichi Complex scheduled to begin commercial operation in June 2027. Its strategy emphasises pressure-stable media suited to process intensification, multi-column chromatography offerings and positioning as a second source to the market leaders.
Purolite (an Ecolab company): Purolite has been part of Ecolab since December 2021 and operates within Ecolab Life Sciences. It manufactures agarose-based Praesto Protein A affinity and ion exchange resins, many produced with its proprietary jetting process that yields highly uniform beads. Ecolab reported FY2025 net sales of USD 16,081.2 million, of which the Global Life Sciences segment, which includes Purolite, contributed USD 747.9 million. Purolite co-develops affinity resins with ligand partner Repligen, including the Praesto CH1 resin launched in February 2024 and the DurA Cycle Protein A resin launched in June 2024, and introduced the AP+50 Protein A resin in June 2025. It has added resin manufacturing in Wales, U.K., and Landenberg, Pennsylvania, U.S., and opened applications laboratories in Pennsylvania and in Dongtan, South Korea. Its strategy is to be the leading alternative source of high-performance Protein A resins for dual sourcing.
Repligen Corporation: Repligen is a bioprocessing technology company with FY2025 revenue of USD 738.3 million. It is a leading producer of Protein A affinity ligands supplied to resin manufacturers, and it sells its own AVIPure affinity resins for AAV and other targets and OPUS pre-packed chromatography columns manufactured in Breda, the Netherlands. In December 2024, Repligen completed the acquisition of Tantti Laboratory, developer of DuloCore convective bead technology, and in December 2025 it launched the AVIPure HiPer AAV8 and AAV9 affinity resins and the HiPer QA anion exchange resin on this platform. Its partnership with Purolite has produced co-developed resins for antibodies and fragments. Repligen’s strategy is to move from ligand supply toward branded resins and pre-packed columns integrated with process analytics for intensified downstream processing, with a particular focus on gene therapy and other new modalities.
Niche Players
Avantor, Inc.: Avantor is a life science products and distribution company that reported FY2025 net sales of USD 6,552.2 million, including USD 2,152.5 million from its Bioscience Production segment. Under the J.T.Baker brand, it offers BAKERBOND process chromatography resins, including the PROchievA recombinant Protein A resin and the PolyPEI, PolyQUAT, PolyABx and PolyCSX multimode ion exchange media, along with custom media and column packing services. Avantor has expanded downstream process development capabilities, including a Bridgewater, New Jersey, innovation centre opened in November 2024 and an expanded Singapore hub. It positions its resins as an alternative source within a broader bioprocessing consumables offering, and since 2025 it has been executing a transformation programme to sharpen its portfolio focus.
Kaneka Corporation: Kaneka Corporation is a diversified Japanese chemical company with consolidated net sales of JPY 811,638 million for the fiscal year ended March 2026, of which the Health Care Solutions unit accounted for JPY 83.0 billion. Kaneka developed KANEKA KanCapA, an alkali-tolerant Protein A affinity resin first launched in 2012, and offers the higher-capacity KanCapA 3G along with Protein G and Protein L resins in bulk and pre-packed formats. Kaneka combines its resin franchise with contract manufacturing through its subsidiary Kaneka Eurogentec in Belgium, which has expanded mRNA manufacturing capacity. The company positions its resins as a high-capacity alternative to incumbent Protein A suppliers and uses distribution partners to extend its reach.
Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation: Mitsubishi Chemical Group is a diversified chemical group that reported sales revenue of JPY 3,703,988 million from continuing operations for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Through Mitsubishi Chemical Corporation and its Italian subsidiary Resindion, it produces DIAION ion exchange resins and synthetic adsorbents, SEPABEADS adsorbents and MCI GEL chromatography media that are used in the purification of peptides, insulin, antibiotics, proteins and food ingredients. Its strengths lie in synthetic polymer resins for small-molecule, peptide and food applications rather than Protein A capture. The group is reshaping its portfolio around specialty materials, having divested Mitsubishi Tanabe Pharma in 2025, and is investing selectively in high-value resin applications.
Sunresin New Materials Co., Ltd.: Sunresin is a Chinese producer of adsorption and separation resins and systems, serving metals extraction, water treatment, food, chemicals and life sciences. It reported FY2025 operating revenue of CNY 2.786 billion, with its life sciences segment contributing CNY 636 million. Its Seplife range includes agarose, dextran and monodisperse polymer chromatography media covering ion exchange, reversed-phase and Protein A affinity resins, as well as solid-phase synthesis carriers for peptides and oligonucleotides. Sunresin is building a large life science materials park in Pucheng, Shaanxi, announced in September 2026 as an approximately USD 160 million bioprocessing materials facility, and opened a European hub in Uppsala, Sweden, in June 2026. Its strategy is to become a lower-cost alternative to Western suppliers for global biopharmaceutical customers.
JNC Corporation: JNC Corporation is a Tokyo-based chemical company with consolidated net sales of JPY 137.0 billion for the fiscal year ended March 2026. It manufactures Cellufine cellulose-based chromatography media for biopharmaceutical downstream processing, including ion exchange, hydrophobic interaction, mixed-mode, and sulfate and dextran sulfate affinity resins used for vaccines, viruses, viral vectors and heparin-binding proteins, as well as endotoxin removal media. Recent launches include Cellufine Phenyl EX in 2022, Cellufine MAX Butyl HS and MAX Q-hv for pneumococcal vaccine purification in 2024, and Cellufine Phosphate HC for mRNA polymerase purification in 2026. JNC targets vaccines and new modalities with its large-pore bead technologies and has strengthened supply resilience by qualifying additional manufacturing sites.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard below rates each profiled company on four qualitative parameters: breadth of chromatography resin product portfolio, regional presence, strategic alliances and industry experience in separation media.
Threat of New Entrants – Low
High barriers created by ligand intellectual property, bead manufacturing know-how and the capital needed for GMP-compliant production.
Long qualification cycles and regulatory lock-in favour incumbent resins in commercial processes.
Regional entrants, particularly in China and India, are gaining ground in domestic markets but face hurdles in regulated Western markets.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers – Medium
High-purity agarose and recombinant ligands are available from a limited number of producers.
Leading resin manufacturers have integrated ligand production or hold long-term agreements, which reduces supplier leverage.
Synthetic polymer and silica backbones are more widely available, limiting supplier power in those chemistries.
Bargaining Power of Buyers – Medium
Large biopharmaceutical companies and CDMOs negotiate volume pricing and multi-year agreements.
Once a resin is qualified in a commercial process, switching costs are high, which limits buyer power after selection.
Biosimilar developers and price-sensitive markets exert stronger pricing pressure at the process development stage.
Threat of Substitutes – Medium
Membrane adsorbers and monoliths compete in flow-through polishing and large-molecule purification.
Non-chromatographic capture methods such as precipitation and crystallisation are under development but not widely adopted at commercial scale.
Resins remain the benchmark for bind-and-elute capture, limiting near-term substitution.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry – High
A small number of global suppliers compete intensively on binding capacity, alkaline stability, lifetime and supply security.
Frequent product launches, particularly in affinity resins, and acquisitions shape competition.
Regional suppliers are increasing price competition in Asia Pacific and other emerging markets.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Ligand IP, manufacturing know-how, regulatory lock-in.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Concentrated agarose and ligand supply, partly offset by integration.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Volume negotiation by large buyers, offset by high switching costs.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium; Membranes and monoliths in polishing; resins dominant in capture.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Concentrated global suppliers, frequent launches, regional price competition.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightNorth America leads with $303.41M by 2032, while Asia Pacific is projected to grow fastest at a 7.3% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $187.50M | $249.52M | $303.41M | 4.9% | 40% |
| Europe | $133.53M | $178.59M | $218.25M | 5.0% | 29% |
| Asia Pacific | $100.33M | $148.96M | $202.09M | 7.3% | 27% |
| Latin America | $8.54M | $12.24M | $16.05M | 6.5% | 2% |
| Middle East & Africa | $8.49M | $12.29M | $16.27M | 6.7% | 2% |
| Total | $438.39M | $601.60M | $756.06M | 5.6% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$756.06M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Exchange | $257.39M | 5.2% | 34% |
| Size Exclusion & Others | $252.01M | 4.9% | 33% |
| Affinity | $246.66M | 6.9% | 33% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Chromatography Resin Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Chromatography Resin Market market is projected to reach $756.06M by 2032, growing at 5.6% CAGR. The Ion Exchange segment holds the largest share.
The chromatography resin market is shaped by the economics of biologics manufacturing. Resin demand rises with the number of approved biologics, the volumes produced for each product, the number of chromatography steps in each process and the frequency with which resins are replaced. At the same time, process intensification, higher resin lifetimes and alternative purification technologies moderate volume growth. This chapter assesses the macro and micro factors that influence the market, followed by a discussion of the key drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges. The global market is expected to grow from USD 539.66 Million in 2025 to USD 756.06 Million in 2032, at a CAGR of 4.82% over 2026–2032.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The table below evaluates five macro factors and five micro factors that influence market growth. Each factor is classified by impact type as promoting, inhibiting or steady, and is scored on a scale of 1 to 10 for three forecast windows: 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032. The scores are analyst assessments based on the secondary and primary research conducted for this study; a higher score denotes a stronger influence on the market in the indicated period.
Expanding Pipeline and Production of Monoclonal Antibodies and Other Biologics
Monoclonal antibodies and related protein therapeutics are the largest consumers of process chromatography resins. Almost every antibody manufacturing process uses an affinity capture step, usually Protein A, followed by one or two ion exchange or mixed-mode polishing steps. The number of approved antibody therapeutics has grown steadily over the last decade, and the clinical pipeline now includes a large share of bispecific antibodies, antibody-drug conjugates and Fc-fusion proteins, which typically require additional polishing steps to remove product-related impurities such as aggregates, mispaired species and free payload. Blockbuster antibodies in oncology, immunology and, more recently, neurology and cardiometabolic disease are produced at multi-tonne scale, and each new high-volume product adds a recurring resin requirement for its commercial lifetime. This dynamic is reflected in the forecast for Biopharmaceuticals, which grows from USD 350.78 Million in 2025 to USD 508.07 Million in 2032, and in Affinity resins, the fastest-growing resin type at a CAGR of 6.07%.
Biosimilar Growth Following Loss of Exclusivity of Major Biologics
A large number of high-revenue biologics lose patent or regulatory exclusivity in major markets between 2025 and 2032, creating a wave of biosimilar development and launches. Regulators have progressively clarified biosimilar pathways: the U.S. Food and Drug Administration has published guidance on biosimilarity and interchangeability, and the European Medicines Agency has the longest-established biosimilar framework, with a large number of biosimilars authorised. Biosimilar developers, many based in India, South Korea and China, run purification processes that closely mirror those of the reference products, and they typically operate several manufacturing campaigns for multiple markets. Because biosimilars compete on cost, they also stimulate demand for high-capacity resins with long lifetimes and for lower-cost alternatives from regional suppliers. This contributes to the strong growth forecast for Asia Pacific, where India records a CAGR of 8.51%, the highest of any country in the study.
Investment in Biomanufacturing Capacity and CDMO Expansion
Biopharmaceutical companies and contract development and manufacturing organisations have committed substantial capital to new stainless-steel and single-use facilities in the U.S., Europe, China, South Korea, Singapore, India and Japan. A significant share of announced investments by large pharmaceutical companies since 2024 has targeted U.S. manufacturing, partly in response to trade policy, while CDMOs continue to add capacity in Asia and Europe to serve biotech clients that do not own plants. Each new facility requires an initial fill of resin for its columns and an ongoing replacement supply, so capacity additions translate directly into resin demand. Contract manufacturers also tend to standardise on platform resins across many client programmes, which reinforces the position of established suppliers. This is a key reason why Pharmaceutical & Biotech Companies account for 70.0% of 2025 demand and grow at 5.18%.
Emergence of New Modalities Requiring Specialised Resins
Cell and gene therapies, viral vectors such as adeno-associated virus and lentivirus, mRNA vaccines and therapeutics, plasmid DNA, oligonucleotides and engineered antibody formats require purification chemistries beyond traditional Protein A and ion exchange. Suppliers have launched affinity resins with ligands specific to particular AAV serotypes, oligo-dT media for mRNA capture, large-pore and convective media for large biomolecules, and resins tailored to bispecific antibodies and antibody fragments, such as Protein L and kappa- or lambda-selective ligands. Although the volumes for these modalities are smaller than for antibodies, the selling prices of the specialised resins are significantly higher, and the number of programmes in clinical development is large. Regulatory support through accelerated pathways and orphan designations has increased the number of approved gene and cell therapies, sustaining demand for these premium resins and supporting the faster growth of Affinity and specialty media.
Continuous Chromatography and Process Intensification
Multi-column continuous chromatography, periodic counter-current capture and connected downstream processing improve resin utilisation, reduce buffer consumption and shrink facility footprints. These approaches create opportunities for resins optimised for short residence times and high dynamic binding capacity, for pre-packed small-volume columns used in multi-column systems, and for suppliers that can provide process modelling and technical support. Regulators have encouraged continuous manufacturing through guidance such as ICH Q13, which supports the broader use of continuous approaches across the industry.
Localisation of Bioprocess Supply Chains in Emerging Markets
Governments in China, India, Saudi Arabia, the UAE, Brazil and Mexico are promoting domestic biologics and vaccine manufacturing for health security and industrial development. These programmes create demand for resins and opportunities for suppliers to establish local manufacturing, distribution and application support. The opportunity is reflected in the forecast growth rates of Asia Pacific (6.44%), Middle East & Africa (5.91%) and Latin America (5.70%), all of which exceed the global CAGR of 4.82%.
Next-Generation Ligands for Bispecifics, Fragments and Genetic Medicines
The increasing complexity of therapeutic proteins and genetic medicines is opening a premium segment for engineered ligands. Opportunities include alkaline-stable Protein A variants with higher capacity, ligands that capture antibody fragments lacking an Fc region, affinity resins for AAV and lentiviral vectors, oligo-dT and mixed-mode resins for mRNA, and resins with improved selectivity for removing aggregates and product-related impurities. Suppliers with ligand engineering capabilities and established partnerships with ligand developers are well positioned to capture these higher-value niches.
High Cost of Affinity Media and Long Qualification Cycles
Protein A and other affinity resins are among the most expensive consumables in biomanufacturing, and the resin cost can be a significant portion of downstream consumable spending, particularly at clinical scale where resins are not used for their full lifetime. Because resins are specified in regulatory filings, switching to a lower-cost or higher-performing product requires comparability studies and, often, regulatory notification or approval, which slows the adoption of new products and can limit volume growth for challengers. Cost pressure from biosimilar competition and drug pricing reforms also encourages manufacturers to extend resin lifetimes and maximise cycles, which moderates replacement demand.
Competition from Alternative Purification Technologies
Membrane adsorbers, monoliths, fibre-based media and non-chromatographic capture techniques such as precipitation, aqueous two-phase extraction and crystallisation are being developed and adopted for specific steps, particularly flow-through polishing and the purification of large molecules such as viruses and plasmids. These formats offer higher throughput and single-use convenience, and they can replace resin columns in certain polishing applications. While resins remain the dominant technology for capture and bind-and-elute steps, the growing acceptance of these alternatives is expected to restrain volume growth in parts of the Ion Exchange and Size Exclusion & Others categories.
Post-Pandemic Inventory Correction and Funding Volatility
During 2020–2022, biopharmaceutical manufacturers built up safety stocks of bioprocess consumables in response to supply shortages and COVID-19 vaccine and therapeutic production. In 2023 and the first half of 2024, the industry worked through these inventories, which weighed on bioprocess sales of leading suppliers. Constrained venture funding for small biotech companies in 2023 and 2024 also slowed early-stage programme starts. Although orders recovered in 2024 and 2025, funding volatility remains a risk for demand from emerging biotech companies and academic spin-outs.
Challenge: Sustainability and Resource Intensity of Downstream Processing
Chromatography consumes large volumes of water, buffers and cleaning agents such as sodium hydroxide, and resin disposal adds to the environmental footprint of biomanufacturing. Pharmaceutical companies have set emissions and water reduction targets, which push suppliers to develop resins that tolerate stronger cleaning, last longer and require less buffer, and to provide life cycle data. Meeting these expectations while maintaining performance and regulatory continuity is a technical and commercial challenge.
Challenge: Raw Material and Ligand Supply Constraints
Agarose, the most widely used resin backbone, is derived from seaweed, and a limited number of suppliers produce the high-purity grades required. Recombinant affinity ligands are also produced by a small number of specialist manufacturers. Concentration of supply in these inputs exposes the market to disruption and price pressure, prompting suppliers to secure long-term supply agreements, invest in synthetic backbones and integrate ligand production.
Trend: Shift toward Pre-Packed Columns and Single-Use Formats
Manufacturers increasingly purchase resins pre-packed in ready-to-use columns, particularly for clinical production, multi-product facilities and continuous processing. Pre-packed formats eliminate column packing and qualification work, reduce the risk of packing failures and support flexible facility designs. This trend favours suppliers that offer both resin and column formats and has encouraged partnerships between resin manufacturers and column specialists.
Trend: Supply Security, Dual Sourcing and Regional Manufacturing
Shortages during the pandemic and trade tensions since have made supply security a priority for biopharmaceutical companies. Buyers increasingly ask suppliers for multi-site manufacturing, business continuity plans and change-notification commitments, and some qualify second-source resins. Leading suppliers have responded with capacity expansions in multiple regions, while regional suppliers in China and India are gaining traction with domestic manufacturers.
The chromatography resin value chain extends from base matrix and ligand raw materials to resin manufacturing, distribution and end use in biopharmaceutical, research and food processing environments.
Raw materials and inputs: Resin performance is determined largely by the base matrix and the ligand. Natural polysaccharides such as agarose offer low non-specific binding and good biocompatibility, while synthetic polymers provide mechanical rigidity for high flow rates. Ligands range from simple chemical groups for ion exchange to engineered recombinant proteins for affinity capture.
Manufacturing: Resin producers control particle size distribution, pore structure and ligand density to achieve target binding capacity, selectivity and pressure-flow behaviour. Manufacturing takes place under strict quality management systems, and suppliers provide regulatory support files, extractables and leachables data and change-notification commitments.
Distribution and channels: Large customers are served directly, often through multi-year supply agreements with safety stock arrangements. Distributors serve laboratories and smaller manufacturers, especially in Latin America, the Middle East and Africa and parts of Asia Pacific.
End users: Biopharmaceutical manufacturers account for the majority of value, consuming resins across capture, intermediate purification and polishing steps. Academic and research users consume smaller quantities, typically in laboratory formats, while food and nutraceutical processors use resins for the purification of sugars, proteins, organic acids and natural extracts.
Chromatography resins are not themselves approved as drugs, but they are used in regulated manufacturing processes, so the regulations that govern drug manufacturing, product quality and food contact determine how resins are selected, qualified and controlled.
Pharmacopoeial standards such as United States Pharmacopeia general chapters on biological reactivity testing, and the European Pharmacopoeia, also influence the documentation that resin suppliers provide. Across regions, regulators expect manufacturers to validate resin lifetime, cleaning and sanitisation, leachables and viral clearance, which reinforces the importance of supplier regulatory support files.
The table below lists key product launches, acquisitions, partnerships and expansions by the profiled companies from 2022 onward.
Jun 2022: Bio-Rad Laboratories; Product Launch; Launched Foresight Pro GMP-ready pre-packed process columns packed with CHT Ceramic Hydroxyapatite media.
Jun 2022: JNC Corporation; Product Launch; Launched Cellufine Phenyl EX hydrophobic interaction resin designed for two-step antibody purification.
Aug 2022: Tosoh Corporation; Expansion; Announced an investment of about JPY 16 billion to expand TOYOPEARL and TSKgel PW media capacity by about 70% at its Nanyo Complex, Japan.
Sep 2022: Tosoh Bioscience; Product Launch; Introduced a multi-column chromatography offering combining Octave BIO systems with SkillPak pre-packed columns.
Oct 2022: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Opened a new bioprocessing resin manufacturing facility in Wales, U.K., to expand agarose chromatography resin production.
Nov 2022: Purolite (Ecolab) and Repligen; Partnership; Extended and expanded their strategic partnership for the supply of five new high-performance affinity ligands for Purolite resins.
Apr 2023: Tosoh Bioscience; Expansion; Opened a production facility in Grove City, Ohio, U.S., for Ca++Pure-HA hydroxyapatite chromatography media.
May 2023: Cytiva (Danaher); Merger; Completed the combination of Pall’s life sciences business with Cytiva under the Cytiva name.
Jun 2023: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Announced a new biologics resin manufacturing facility in Landenberg, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Jul 2023: Avantor; Expansion; Opened its expanded Singapore hub with cGMP production and quality control capabilities serving Asia, the Middle East and Africa.
Feb 2024: Purolite (Ecolab) and Repligen; Product Launch; Launched the Praesto CH1 affinity resin for purification of specialised antibodies and antibody fragments.
Mar 2024: JNC Corporation; Product Launch; Launched Cellufine MAX Butyl HS and Cellufine MAX Q-hv for pneumococcal vaccine purification.
Apr 2024: Merck KGaA; Expansion; Announced a EUR 300 million bioprocessing production centre in Daejeon, South Korea.
May 2024: Merck KGaA; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire Mirus Bio, a viral vector transfection reagent company, for about EUR 500 million.
May 2024: Tosoh Corporation; Expansion; Began construction of a separation and purification media plant at its Yokkaichi Complex, Japan, for about JPY 14 billion.
Jun 2024: Purolite (Ecolab) and Repligen; Product Launch; Launched the DurA Cycle Protein A resin for large-scale monoclonal antibody manufacturing.
Jul 2024: Tosoh Bioscience; Partnership; Formed a strategic partnership with ProSep Ltd. to develop chromatography solutions for selected industrial applications.
2024: Thermo Fisher Scientific; Product Launch; Launched the POROS Caprylate mixed-mode cation exchange resin for monoclonal antibody polishing.
Nov 2024: Avantor; Expansion; Opened a Bridgewater, New Jersey, innovation centre with upstream and downstream process development laboratories.
Dec 2024: Repligen Corporation; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Tantti Laboratory, developer of DuloCore convective chromatography bead technology, for USD 74.8 million.
Jan 2025: Bio-Rad Laboratories; Product Launch; Launched Nuvia wPrime 2A, a weak anion exchange and hydrophobic interaction mixed-mode resin.
Apr 2025: Cytiva (Danaher); Product Launch; Launched MabSelect SuRe 70 and MabSelect PrismA X Protein A resins.
Apr 2025: Cytiva (Danaher); Expansion; Began transferring resin manufacturing technology to a second site in Muskegon, Michigan, U.S., expected to be fully operational by 2028.
Jun 2025: Cytiva (Danaher); Expansion; Reported completion of USD 1.6 billion of manufacturing investments, including roughly doubling chromatography resin capacity in Uppsala, Sweden.
Jun 2025: Purolite (Ecolab); Product Launch; Launched AP+50, a 50-micron jetted Protein A resin with the highest binding capacity in its AP line.
Aug 2025: Sunresin; Expansion; Approved land acquisition in Pucheng High-Tech Zone for a life science materials park with planned investment of CNY 1.15 billion.
Sep 2025: Thermo Fisher Scientific; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Solventum’s Purification & Filtration business for about USD 4.0 billion.
Oct 2025: Merck KGaA; Acquisition; Signed an agreement to acquire the chromatography business of JSR Life Sciences.
Dec 2025: Repligen Corporation; Product Launch; Launched AVIPure HiPer AAV8 and AAV9 affinity resins and HiPer QA anion exchange resin on DuloCore beads.
Dec 2025: Thermo Fisher Scientific; Expansion; Opened a Bioprocess Design Center in Hyderabad, India, and expanded centres in Incheon, South Korea, and Singapore.
Apr 2026: Merck KGaA (MilliporeSigma); Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of JSR Life Sciences’ chromatography business, adding Amsphere Protein A resins.
Apr 2026: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Opened a Bioprocessing Applications Lab in Dongtan, South Korea, its first bioprocessing facility in Asia.
Jun 2026: Sunresin; Expansion; Opened its first European site in Uppsala, Sweden, for chromatography resin development and customer support.
Jun 2026: JNC Corporation; Product Launch; Launched Cellufine Phosphate HC for purification of mRNA polymerase used in mRNA production.
Sep 2026: Bio-Rad Laboratories; Product Launch; Began offering Foresight Pro process columns pre-packed with Nuvia ion exchange and mixed-mode resins.
Sep 2026: Sunresin; Expansion; Announced an approximately USD 160 million bioprocessing materials facility in Pucheng, China, for chromatography media and related products.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 31 companies operating in the Chromatography Resin Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 31 of 31 companies
Kaneka is a mid-cap Japanese diversified chemical company. Over the past decade it has been reshaping itself from a commodity-heavy vinyls, foams and fibres producer into what management calls a "Life Focus" solutions company. FY2026 sales were a record ¥811.6bn. They are spread across four reportable units: - Material Solutions (PVC, modifiers, MS polymer, the biodegradable polymer Green Planet™) - Quality of Life Solutions (polyimide films, PV, foams, modacrylic fibres) - Health Care Solutions (blood-purification devices, catheters, neuro-coils, pharma CDMO) - Nutrition Solutions (Kaneka Ubiquinol™, probiotics, margarine/yeast/dairy) Kaneka is a global leader in several niche chemistries: MBS/acrylic impact modifiers, silyl-terminated polyether (MS Polymer™), reduced coenzyme Q10, and modacrylic hair fibre. Profitability is structurally low, with a 4.1% operating margin in FY2026 and a 6.4% ROE. The stock traded at a P/B of about 0.7x in September 2026. Management's 2026 plan targets ¥68bn operating income and 10% ROE by FY2029 (Kaneka "FY2028"). It relies on Medical, E&I and supplement growth, plus aggressive capital-efficiency measures. --- ### What Kaneka does Kaneka makes and sells a broad portfolio of chemical, materials, medical, pharmaceutical and food products. It organises them into ten "Solutions Vehicles" (SVs), grouped into four "Solutions Units" (SUs), which are the reportable segments. Per the FY2026 Tanshin segment note, each SU sets a single global strategy and runs Japanese and overseas subsidiaries as one business. **Company's own description (paraphrased from the FY2026 Tanshin segment note):** **Material SU:** supplies high-performance materials for social infrastructure and lighter, more fuel-efficient mobility, plus advanced materials such as biodegradable polymers that serve environmental goals. **Quality of Life SU:** supplies materials and services for energy saving and smart housing and infrastructure, and serves the IoT/AI information economy. **Health Care SU:** combines devices and pharmaceuticals for medicine, health and nursing care. It is building businesses in biopharmaceuticals and regenerative/cell medicine. **Nutrition SU:** supplies distinctive food materials and supplements for diverse diets and health. It also supports agriculture, livestock and fisheries production. **Corporate purpose framing (Three-Year Initiatives 2026).** The corporate purpose is "KANEKA thinks 'Wellness First'". Its supporting pillars are Life Focus Management, Human-Driven Management, R2B+P ("Research to Business + Production") and "Think Global, Act Local". Management defines "life science" broadly. It covers biomanufacturing (Green Planet™, genome editing, fermentation), biopharma, regenerative medicine, supplements, organic dairy, PV and medical devices — all presented as serving "life on Earth". ### Business model and revenue model | Dimension | Characterisation | |---|---| | Revenue type | Almost entirely product sales (B2B materials, devices, ingredients, foods). Contract manufacturing (CDMO) revenue sits within Pharma. Kaneka does not disclose any subscription or licensing revenue line; licensing income is not separately reported | | Product vs. service mix | Not disclosed. Kaneka's independent assessment is that product sales are more than 95% of revenue; services are limited to construction-method/PV installation-related services in QOL and CDMO services in Pharma | | Value-chain position | Mid-stream: intermediates, specialty polymers and additives. Downstream: finished medical devices, PV modules, consumer-facing supplements and dairy products. Upstream exposure through chlor-alkali/PVC (naphtha, salt, power) | | Customer types | Industrial compounders and converters (PVC, adhesives/sealants, automotive), electronics makers (FPC/smartphone, TV), housing builders, hospitals and distributors (medical devices), pharma companies (CDMO/API), supplement brands, food manufacturers and bakeries, agricultural users | | End-markets | Construction and housing; automotive and mobility; electronics/ICT (smartphones, AI-related high-frequency); renewable energy; healthcare (cardiology, nephrology/apheresis, neurovascular, GI endoscopy); pharma; dietary supplements; bakery and food; agriculture | | Geographic mix (FY2026) | Japan 55.2%, Asia 20.1%, Europe 10.3%, North America 9.2%, Other 5.2% (FY2026 Tanshin) | ### "Leading-edge" vs "Foundation" portfolio lens Management splits the portfolio into two groups (Three-Year Initiatives 2026): **Leading-edge businesses:** Modified Silicone polymers (MS), E&I Technology, PV & Energy management, Medical, Pharma, and Supplemental Nutrition. **Foundation businesses:** Vinyls & Chlor-Alkali, Modifiers (MOD), Foam & Residential Techs, Performance Fibers, and Foods & Agris. Leading-edge businesses supplied 53% of operating income in FY2026, up from 48% in FY2025. The target is 56% in FY2027 and 62% by FY2029. The 2026 plan also puts Green Planet™ and genome editing in the life-science growth pool. ### Independent characterisation Kaneka is best understood as a portfolio of ten mid-sized niche businesses sitting on a cyclical commodity base. About 40% of revenue (Material SU) is exposed to Asian PVC pricing and Western construction demand. That base has driven most of the earnings volatility seen in FY2026. The value-creation engine lies elsewhere: **Medical devices:** the Health Care SU earned a 17.9% segment margin in FY2026. **E&I polyimide films:** these benefit from AI-driven high-frequency demand. **Global ubiquinol franchise:** The central investment question is whether these businesses can scale fast enough to lift group margins from about 4% toward the 7.3% FY2029 target. A secondary question is whether that can happen before the corporate cost burden absorbs the gains: unallocated corporate expenses (mainly basic R&D) were ¥39.1bn in FY2026, larger than total group operating income.
Tosoh is one of Asia's largest chlor-alkali producers. It is a vertically integrated Japanese chemical group that uses two highly integrated complexes, Nanyo (Yamaguchi) and Yokkaichi (Mie), to run product chains starting from salt electrolysis and naphtha cracking. Those chains feed into caustic soda, VCM/PVC, MDI/HDI urethanes, polyethylene, chloroprene rubber and cement. On top of this commodity base, Tosoh has built a portfolio of high-margin "advanced" businesses: - bioscience: chromatography media and HbA1c and immunoassay diagnostics; - advanced materials: zirconia, high-silica zeolite, quartz glass, sputtering targets and electrolytic manganese dioxide; - ultrapure-water engineering for leading-edge semiconductor fabs, through its listed subsidiary Organo. In FY2026 these advanced businesses generated about two-thirds of group operating income on roughly 37% of sales. The investment case rests on that barbell: cyclical, cash-generative chlorine and olefin chains that are exposed to Chinese oversupply and naphtha shocks, paired with structurally growing semiconductor and life-science franchises. Capital returns are anchored by a ¥100 dividend floor and a 50% total payout policy. --- ### What the company does Tosoh makes and sells basic chemicals, petrochemicals, fine and specialty chemicals, diagnostics and analytical instruments, electronic materials, and water-treatment systems. JCR's July 2025 rating rationale describes the group in two parts: **Chemical Chain Business:** This produces everything from basic chemicals (olefins, polymers, chemicals, urethanes, cement) to value-added chemicals (functional polymers, functional urethanes, organic chemicals). Production is organized as one integrated product chain that starts from salt electrolysis and naphtha cracking. **Advanced Technologies Business:** This covers bioscience, advanced materials and water treatment. It relies on the infrastructure, utilities and technological base of the chain business. The company's own description in its English releases is that it is "one of the largest chlor-alkali manufacturers in Asia." It supplies plastic resins and basic chemicals, runs petrochemical operations (ethylene, polyethylene, functional polymers), and serves the semiconductor, display and solar industries through advanced materials. Its bioscience systems are used to monitor life-threatening diseases. ### Business model and revenue model | Revenue type | Where it arises | Characterization | |---|---|---| | Product sales, priced off commodity indices | Olefins, PVC/VCM, caustic soda, MDI, cement, polyethylene | Volume times price. Prices track naphtha, Asian spot markets and USD/JPY; margins track "terms of trade" and inventory valuation gains or losses. | | Specialty product sales | Chloroprene rubber, HDI hardeners, ethyleneamines, bromine, zirconia, zeolite, quartz glass, sputtering targets, EMD | Contract or negotiated pricing with higher value-add. Some products (quartz, targets) are tied to semiconductor capex and wafer-start cycles. | | Razor/blade consumables and instruments | Bioscience: chromatography media (TSKgel, TOYOPEARL), diagnostic reagents, HbA1c and immunoassay analyzers | Recurring reagent and media revenue on an installed base. JCR cites bioscience as having "established recurring revenue models." | | Project engineering (percentage of completion) | Water-treatment engineering (Organo): ultrapure-water plants for semiconductor fabs in Japan, Taiwan and the US | Lumpy project revenue plus recurring "solutions": equipment-ownership services and maintenance. | | Services | Logistics, warehousing, inspection and analysis, IT, construction and repair ("Other") | Captive or near-captive service revenue. | Tosoh does not disclose a product/service/subscription/licensing split. Our independent estimate is directional only: well over 75% product sales, about 15–18% project engineering and services (water treatment plus other), and negligible licensing revenue. ### Value-chain position Tosoh sits upstream to midstream. It converts salt, purchased naphtha and coal-fired captive power into intermediates (caustic soda, chlorine, ethylene, VCM, MDI) and resins, and it consumes much of its own chlorine and ethylene internally. Its advanced businesses sit further downstream as component and consumable suppliers to: - semiconductor fabs and equipment makers (quartz glass, sputtering targets, ultrapure water); - biopharma (purification resins); - clinical laboratories (diagnostics); - dental and decorative ceramics (zirconia); - automotive emissions control (zeolite). ### Customer types and end-markets Customers include PVC fabricators, construction and infrastructure contractors, automotive tier-1 suppliers, coatings and adhesives makers, tire and industrial rubber makers, foam producers, semiconductor fabs and toolmakers, display makers, biopharmaceutical manufacturers, hospitals and clinical labs, dental laboratories, and battery makers. Principal end-markets are construction and housing, automotive, electronics and semiconductors, healthcare and pharma, and general industry. Sales split almost evenly between Japan (49.6%) and overseas (50.4%) in FY2026. ### Independent characterization Tosoh is best understood as a low-cost, scale-integrated Asian chlor-alkali and urethane producer that has used its cash flows to compound three genuinely differentiated niches: - bioscience separations and diagnostics, with a segment operating margin of about 28% in FY2026; - semiconductor water engineering, at about 21.5%; - engineered ceramics and catalysts. The commodity chain sets the volatility of earnings; the advanced businesses set the floor. FY2026 illustrated this clearly. Basic Materials earned only about JPY 0.1bn of operating income on JPY 450bn of sales (restated), while the advanced businesses earned about JPY 64bn.
DuPont de Nemours today is a focused, roughly USD 7 bn-revenue multi-industry company. It is no longer the diversified chemical conglomerate of its heritage. After a decade of portfolio surgery, the company consists of two segments: **Healthcare & Water Technologies (about 47% of FY2025 sales):** Tyvek® medical packaging and protective garments, specialty medical device components (Spectrum, Donatelle), and the FilmTec™ / Amberlite™ water purification franchise. **Diversified Industrials (about 53%):** Building envelope products (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™, Corian®) and engineered industrial technologies (Molykote®, Vespel®, Betaseal™/Betaforce™ adhesives, Cyrel® printing plates). The company earns a premium-specialty margin profile: operating EBITDA margin was 23.8% in FY2025, with guidance of about 24.5% for FY2026. Management targets 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2028, supported by a lightly levered BBB+/Baa1 balance sheet. The principal overhang is legacy PFAS liability, shared with Chemours, Corteva and Qnity under contractual arrangements. The principal opportunity is a cleaner, higher-growth healthcare/water mix and capital redeployment. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K, Item 1).** DuPont describes itself as a leading provider of advanced solutions that improve everyday life across healthcare, water, construction and industrial markets. It emphasizes helping customers advance their technology pipelines, from clean water to medical packaging that enhances safety and performance. It names its competitive strengths as: - proprietary product and process technologies; - robust application-development pipelines; - well-known brands; - customer intimacy; - global manufacturing and local service capability. **Independent characterization.** DuPont is now best understood as a specialty engineered-materials and components company with four businesses of roughly comparable scale: **Business model and revenue model.** - Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales: materials, components, membranes, resins, garments and plates. Some engineered systems and modules are sold in Water. - There is no material subscription or licensing revenue. Trade secrets may be licensed occasionally (10-K, Intellectual Property). - The contract manufacturing and design services of Spectrum and Donatelle (medical devices) add a design-in / build-to-print services element, but are recognized as product revenue. - Seasonality: North American Building Technologies demand peaks in Q2–Q3. **Value-chain position.** DuPont sits mid-stream as a Tier-1/Tier-2 supplier. It converts purchased raw materials (polyolefins, specialty monomers, resins, silicones, polymers) into engineered materials, membranes and components. These are specified into customers' finished products: medical devices, sterile packaging, water plants, building envelopes, aircraft, vehicles and print packaging. **Customer types.** - Medical device OEMs and sterile packaging converters - Biopharma manufacturers - Industrial end users and EPC/OEM water-system integrators - Municipalities and desalination operators (via integrators) - Builders, contractors and distributors (e.g., Corian® distribution through Hallmark and Parksite) - Automotive and EV OEMs and Tier-1s - Aerospace OEMs - Printing and packaging converters Most products are sold through DuPont's own sales organization, with distributors used for some lines (10-K, Distribution). **End markets.** Healthcare (medical devices, packaging, biopharma, PPE), water (industrial, municipal/desalination, life sciences, microelectronics UPW), construction (residential, non-residential, repair/remodel) and industrial (aerospace, automotive/EV, printing and packaging, general industrial).
Nippon Soda is a mid-cap, diversified Japanese chemical group founded in 1920 as a chlor-alkali producer and progressively re-shaped into a portfolio anchored by two high-value franchises: research-based crop protection (Agri Business, 35% of FY3/26 sales) and specialty "Chemical Materials" (25%), complemented by lower-margin but stable trading/logistics, plant engineering and environmental-recycling businesses. Its crown jewels are niche, high-barrier products in which it holds globally relevant positions — the pharmaceutical excipient NISSO HPC (hydroxypropyl cellulose), liquid polybutadiene NISSO-PB for AI-server copper-clad laminates, KrF photoresist polymer VP-POLYMER, and proprietary agrochemicals such as Mospilan (acetamiprid) and Topsin-M. With FY3/26 net sales of JPY 152.1 billion, record net profit of JPY 18.3 billion, an equity ratio of ~66.6%, and a 50%+ total shareholder return policy, the company is a conservatively financed, R&D-led specialty player now pivoting toward healthcare (including animal health) and advanced ICT materials under its Stage III plan to FY3/30. --- ### Company's own description According to its Stage III medium-term plan (May 2026), Nippon Soda describes its mission as creating new value through the power of chemistry, and frames the group as supporting everyday life through chemical products and services across four "material" fields: Agriculture (securing food and sustainable agriculture), Healthcare (healthy life for all people), Environment (toward a resource-recycling society) and ICT (chemical functions for IT devices). The Yuho describes the parent's business as manufacturing, processing and marketing of industrial chemicals, synthetic resins and plastics, dyes, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, veterinary pharmaceuticals and other chemical products. ### Business model and revenue model Nippon Soda's revenue is overwhelmingly product-based (manufactured chemical sales), with secondary service revenues from logistics (warehousing, transport, customs brokerage), engineering/EPC contracts and waste treatment. There is no material subscription revenue. Licensing/active-ingredient supply is embedded in Agri Business: the company supplies proprietary active ingredients (AIs) to global majors and sells formulated products through its own overseas network and partners. The revenue mix by nature (approximation from FY3/26 segment data; company does not disclose a product/service split): *Note: the above split is an analytical characterization; the company does not report revenue by nature.* ### Value-chain position **Agri Business:** fully integrated R&D-type agrochemical originator — chemical synthesis, biological/safety research, formulation research, field evaluation, AI manufacturing (including via Nisso Namhae Agro in Korea) and formulation, registration and global marketing (Stage III plan). The company emphasizes that R&D-type agrochemical originators are largely limited to five overseas majors plus Japanese firms, and that Japanese originators punch above their weight in new AI discovery. **Chemical Materials:** upstream chlor-alkali (caustic soda, chlorine, hydrochloric acid) feeding downstream fine/specialty chemistry (living anionic polymerization for NISSO-PB and VP-POLYMER; cellulose derivatization for HPC; penem API synthesis). **Trading & Logistics:** captive and third-party distribution (Nisso Shoji) and specialized hazardous/pharma logistics (Sanwa Soko, Sanso Unyu). **Engineering:** fine-chemical-type EPC (Nisso Engineering) and civil works (Nisso Kensetsu). **Eco Solutions:** waste treatment, zinc recovery from electric-arc-furnace dust, sulfuric acid recycling (Nisso Metallochemical). ### Customer types and end-markets Customers include global agrochemical majors and distributors, farmers' cooperatives (via channels), generic and innovator pharmaceutical companies and supplement makers (HPC, SSF, faropenem API), copper-clad-laminate (CCL) and semiconductor-materials producers (NISSO-PB, 1,2-SBS, VP-POLYMER), thermal-paper manufacturers (color developers), battery-materials producers, industrial users of commodity chemicals, steelmakers (EAF dust treatment), and public/private construction clients (Engineering). End-markets: crop protection (fruit & vegetables first, expanding to grains), pharmaceuticals/nutraceuticals, semiconductors/electronics (AI servers, HBM, automotive chips), infrastructure, and environmental services. ### Independent characterization Nippon Soda is best understood as two engines and three stabilizers. The engines — Agri Business and specialty Chemical Materials — generated roughly 75% of FY3/26 segment operating profit (JPY 11.2 billion of JPY 14.97 billion before adjustments) on 60% of sales. Agri is cyclical and FX-sensitive (65.7% overseas sales ratio in FY3/26), while Chemical Materials has been structurally re-rated from a ~5–6% margin business to ~15–17% after exiting commodity lines (metallic sodium via Alkaline S.A.S., NISSO HI-CHLON, phenol-based color developers, sodium cyanide). The stabilizers (Trading & Logistics, Engineering, Eco Solutions) are low-growth and modest-margin but add scale and cash. A further, often-overlooked profit pillar is equity-method income (JPY 6.06 billion in FY3/26, chiefly Iharabras in Brazil), which made ordinary profit (JPY 22.99 billion) much larger than operating profit and is highly FX-sensitive (BRL/USD).
RPM International is a holding company for more than a dozen semi-autonomous specialty-chemicals franchises. These businesses make coatings, sealants, roofing, concrete admixtures, flooring, fireproofing and building-envelope systems, mostly for maintenance, repair and restoration rather than new construction. Its brand portfolio is unusually deep for a USD 7.9 billion company: Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Varathane and The Pink Stuff on the consumer side; Tremco, Euclid, Dryvit, Nudura, Kalzip, Stonhard, Carboline and Fibergrate on the professional side. Each brand holds a leading position in a niche that larger diversified coatings groups do not dominate. Since 2018 RPM has run successive operational-improvement programs (MAP to Growth, MAP 2025, and now "MAP 3.0"). These have lifted gross margin from about 36% (FY2022) to about 41% (FY2026) and moved the group from a loose federation toward a centrally coordinated operating company. RPM is a disciplined, dividend-growing compounder with 52 consecutive annual dividend increases. Its growth vectors are engineered building systems, emerging markets (the "Platform" model) and bolt-on M&A. --- ### Company's own description (FY2026 Form 10-K, Item 1) RPM describes itself as follows: its subsidiaries manufacture, market and sell specialty chemical product lines, including high-quality specialty paints, infrastructure rehab and repair products, protective coatings, roofing systems, sealants and adhesives. These products focus on the maintenance and improvement needs of the construction, industrial, specialty and consumer markets. Footprint as of 31 May 2026: - Products marketed in about 167 countries and territories. - Manufacturing in about 120 locations across 22 countries. - About 31% of sales generated internationally: foreign operations 29.8% of net sales, plus direct U.S. exports of 0.9%. The press-release boilerplate calls RPM "a world leader in specialty coatings, sealants, building materials and related services." ### Business model RPM's model has four defining features. - **Decentralised entrepreneurial structure, becoming more integrated.** The founder's philosophy, still quoted in the 2026 proxy, is: "Hire the best people you can find. Create an atmosphere that will keep them. Then let them do their jobs." Operating companies historically kept their own brands, sales forces and ERP systems. The MAP programs are deliberately centralising procurement, manufacturing, accounting and IT. The stated goal is to consolidate more than 75 ERP systems to one platform per segment (Q4 FY2026 8-K). **Repair and maintenance bias:** Much of the portfolio serves existing assets: roof restoration, re-cover, concrete repair, corrosion control, rust prevention and DIY touch-up. That demand is less cyclical than new-build construction. The FY2026 10-K notes that re-roofing has historically accounted for over three-quarters of U.S. roofing demand. **Systems and turnkey selling:** In CPG and PCG, RPM increasingly sells integrated systems (the "Power of One" building envelope) and supply-and-apply turnkey services. Examples include Stonhard flooring installation and Weatherproofing Technologies roofing services. This captures more of each construction project's spend. **Bolt-on M&A plus organic growth:** RPM completed six acquisitions in each of FY2025 and FY2026 (FY2026 10-K Note F). ### Revenue model mix | Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence | |---|---|---| | Product sales | Dominant (estimated well above 90% of revenue; exact split not publicly disclosed) | Manufactured coatings, sealants, admixtures and similar products sold through retail, distribution and direct channels | | Installation and services | Material within CPG and PCG; not separately disclosed | WTI/WTC roofing services, turnkey general contracting, TremCare maintenance programs, Stonhard installed flooring, Legend Brands/RoofTec restoration services, Pure Air Control Services | | Warranty and extended programs | Embedded in pricing; generates deferred revenue | Current unearned revenue USD 75.3M and long-term unearned revenue USD 92.4M at FY2026 (standardized balance sheet) | | Licensing and royalties | Minor | The 10-K notes license fees and royalty income from numerous international license agreements, plus equity-method joint ventures | | Subscription | None identified | — | RPM does not disclose a product versus service versus licensing split. From filings, the mix is: ### Value-chain position RPM is a formulator and brand owner, positioned downstream of commodity chemical producers. It buys petroleum-derived resins, solvents, pigments, minerals, metals and packaging (FY2026 10-K, Raw Materials). It is selectively backward-integrated: RPM cites expanding in-house raw material production, and Arnette Polymers makes amine curing agents and epoxy intermediates. Channels downstream include: - Mass merchants and home centres, where the single largest Consumer customer was 20% of Consumer sales in FY2026. - Hardware and paint stores. - Distributors. - Contractors and specifiers. - Direct sales to industrial plant owners, public institutions and infrastructure agencies. ### Customer types and end markets | End market | Segment exposure | Representative brands | |---|---|---| | Commercial / institutional building envelope (roofing, walls, waterproofing, sealants) | CPG | Tremco, Dryvit, Nudura, illbruck, Kalzip, Volteco | | Concrete, cement and infrastructure | CPG, PCG | Euclid, Toxement, Viapol, Prime Resins, Fibrecrete | | Industrial maintenance, oil and gas, petrochemical, power, data centres | PCG | Carboline, Stonhard, Fibergrate, Nullifire | | Food and pharma | PCG | Mantrose-Haeuser, NatureSeal, Profile Food Ingredients | | Marine, wood finishes, powder coatings | PCG | Pettit, Woolsey, FinishWorks/Mohawk, TCI | | Residential DIY and professional painters | Consumer | Rust-Oleum, Zinsser, Varathane, DAP | | Household cleaning | Consumer | The Pink Stuff, Krud Kutter, Mean Green | | Pigments, colorants, OEM and personal care | Consumer (Color Group) | Day-Glo | | Restoration services equipment | CPG (Legend Brands) | Dri-Eaz, Sapphire Scientific | ### Independent characterisation RPM is best understood as a portfolio of niche category leaders with a structural margin-improvement story layered on top. The professional segments (CPG and PCG) are about 66% of sales and supply the growth. In FY2026 they posted record results driven by high-performance buildings, data centres, infrastructure, fireproofing and concrete admixtures. In Q1 FY2027, emerging-market regions grew more than 20%. The Consumer segment is about 34% of sales. It is a cash-generative but volume-challenged DIY business. Organic Consumer sales fell 0.8% in Q4 FY2026 and 4.7% in Q2 FY2026. They recovered to +5.2% in Q1 FY2027 on shelf-space wins and pricing. The equity debate therefore centres on three questions: 1. Can MAP savings and pricing protect margins against renewed raw-material inflation linked to the Middle East conflict? 2. Is the Q1 FY2027 CPG slowdown temporary? 3. Will the 9 November 2026 investor day credibly frame the next margin plan?
Company Headquarters: Amsterdam, Netherlands Founded: 1994 Workforce: ~35,200 Company Working: Akzo Nobel N.V. operates its business by manufacturing products of various industries such as decorative paints, automotive & specialty coatings, industrial coatings, powder coating and marine, protective and yacht coatings. The automotive and specialty coatings segment of the business comprises products such as aerospace coatings, consumer electronics coatings, automotive OEM coatings, vehicle refinishes and sign finishes. Further, its industrial coatings segment offers products including coil and extrusion coatings, wood finishes, packaging coatings, and adhesives. The company owns more than 3,100 patents and has robust research and development capabilities which is evident from the fact that it has spent around USD 1.33 billion on research and development in last five years and possess five R&D centers. The brand portfolio offered by the company includes Dulux, Sikkens, International and Interpon and has a strong geographical presence in around 150 countries.
84 interactive charts drawn from the Chromatography Resin Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Chromatography Resin Market By Region
Global Chromatography Resin Market By Resin Type
Global Chromatography Resin Market By Application
Global Chromatography Resin Market By End-User
Global Chromatography Resin Market — North America by Country
Global Chromatography Resin Market — North America by End-User
Global Chromatography Resin Market — North America by Resin Type
Global Chromatography Resin Market — North America by Application
Global Chromatography Resin Market — U.S. by End-User
Global Chromatography Resin Market — U.S. by Resin Type
Global Chromatography Resin Market — U.S. by Application
Global Chromatography Resin Market — Canada by End-User
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)