Dupont DE Nemours, Inc. Overview
DuPont de Nemours today is a focused, roughly USD 7 bn-revenue multi-industry company. It is no longer the diversified chemical conglomerate of its heritage. After a decade of portfolio surgery, the company consists of two segments:
Healthcare & Water Technologies (about 47% of FY2025 sales): Tyvek® medical packaging and protective garments, specialty medical device components (Spectrum, Donatelle), and the FilmTec™ / Amberlite™ water purification franchise.
Diversified Industrials (about 53%): Building envelope products (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™, Corian®) and engineered industrial technologies (Molykote®, Vespel®, Betaseal™/Betaforce™ adhesives, Cyrel® printing plates).
The company earns a premium-specialty margin profile: operating EBITDA margin was 23.8% in FY2025, with guidance of about 24.5% for FY2026. Management targets 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2028, supported by a lightly levered BBB+/Baa1 balance sheet.
The principal overhang is legacy PFAS liability, shared with Chemours, Corteva and Qnity under contractual arrangements. The principal opportunity is a cleaner, higher-growth healthcare/water mix and capital redeployment.
Company's own description (FY2025 10-K, Item 1). DuPont describes itself as a leading provider of advanced solutions that improve everyday life across healthcare, water, construction and industrial markets. It emphasizes helping customers advance their technology pipelines, from clean water to medical packaging that enhances safety and performance. It names its competitive strengths as:
-
proprietary product and process technologies;
-
robust application-development pipelines;
-
well-known brands;
-
customer intimacy;
-
global manufacturing and local service capability.
Independent characterization. DuPont is now best understood as a specialty engineered-materials and components company with four businesses of roughly comparable scale:
Business model and revenue model.
-
Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales: materials, components, membranes, resins, garments and plates. Some engineered systems and modules are sold in Water.
-
There is no material subscription or licensing revenue. Trade secrets may be licensed occasionally (10-K, Intellectual Property).
-
The contract manufacturing and design services of Spectrum and Donatelle (medical devices) add a design-in / build-to-print services element, but are recognized as product revenue.
-
Seasonality: North American Building Technologies demand peaks in Q2–Q3.
Value-chain position. DuPont sits mid-stream as a Tier-1/Tier-2 supplier. It converts purchased raw materials (polyolefins, specialty monomers, resins, silicones, polymers) into engineered materials, membranes and components. These are specified into customers' finished products: medical devices, sterile packaging, water plants, building envelopes, aircraft, vehicles and print packaging.
Customer types.
-
Medical device OEMs and sterile packaging converters
-
Biopharma manufacturers
-
Industrial end users and EPC/OEM water-system integrators
-
Municipalities and desalination operators (via integrators)
-
Builders, contractors and distributors (e.g., Corian® distribution through Hallmark and Parksite)
-
Automotive and EV OEMs and Tier-1s
-
Aerospace OEMs
-
Printing and packaging converters
Most products are sold through DuPont's own sales organization, with distributors used for some lines (10-K, Distribution).
End markets. Healthcare (medical devices, packaging, biopharma, PPE), water (industrial, municipal/desalination, life sciences, microelectronics UPW), construction (residential, non-residential, repair/remodel) and industrial (aerospace, automotive/EV, printing and packaging, general industrial).
Strategy
Stated strategy themes (2025 Investor Day, 18 Sep 2025; reiterated in 2026 releases and calls). The "New DuPont" is described as a simplified, agile, efficient multi-industry company with a portfolio aligned to secular growth trends. There are four pillars:
-
Drive above-market organic growth: commercial excellence, innovation, AI-accelerated sales plays.
-
Build a robust business system: operational excellence, productivity, 80/20 pilots.
-
Deploy balanced capital allocation: targeted organic and inorganic investment plus cash return.
-
Perform consistently against commitments.
The CEO summarizes priorities as serving customers, driving commercial and operational excellence, and allocating capital thoughtfully (1Q26 release).
Medium-term financial targets (FY2025 pro forma base → FY2028).
Note: a February 2026 CNBC summary cites "2%–4%" organic growth; the company's own release states 3–4%. The company release is treated as authoritative.
Strategic initiatives in the last 24 months.
FY2026 guidance (latest, 4 Aug 2026).
Q3 2026 guidance (call): sales about USD 1,835 m, operating EBITDA about USD 448 m, adjusted EPS USD 1.80–1.90.
Products & Services
Pricing models are generally not publicly disclosed. DuPont sells on negotiated or contract pricing. In 2026 it implemented surcharges and price increases to offset Middle East–related input inflation (1Q26 coverage).
Healthcare & Water Technologies — Healthcare Technologies
| Product / brand | Description & capabilities | Target customer | Launch / latest | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyvek® medical & pharmaceutical packaging | Flash-spun HDPE nonwoven; microbial barrier, sterilant-porous (EtO, steam, gamma compatibility by grade), tear- and puncture-resistant | Sterile-barrier packaging converters; medical device OEMs | Tyvek® commercialized 1967; medical grades long-established | Named key offering in the 10-K; growth led by medical packaging in FY2025 |
| Tyvek® protective garments | Particle/light-splash protective coveralls and accessories; Tyvek® APX™ 400 debuted in the Malaysian market at OGA 2026 (Aug–Sep 2026) | Industrial, pharma cleanroom, oil & gas, PPE distributors | APX™ 400 regional launch 2026 | "Personal protection" cited as a Q2 2026 growth driver |
| Tychem® chemical protective suits | Multi-layer chemical/biological barrier garments (hazmat to light chemical) | Hazmat, emergency response, chemical industry, military | Long-established | Named in the 10-K |
| Spectrum Plastics Group | Advanced manufacturing of specialty medical devices and components (extrusion, tubing, catheters, assemblies) for structural heart, electrophysiology, surgical robotics, cardiovascular | Medical device OEMs | Acquired Aug 2023 | Contract design and manufacturing |
| Donatelle | Design, development and manufacture of medical components and devices (New Brighton, MN) | Medical device OEMs | Acquired Jul 2024 | Contingent earn-out true-ups recorded in 2025–2026 |
| Biopharma components | High-performance parts and components for biopharma processing | Biopharma manufacturers | — | Growth driver in FY2025 and Q2 2026 |
Healthcare & Water Technologies — Water Technologies
| Product / brand | Description & capabilities | Target customer | Launch / latest | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FilmTec™ RO & NF elements, incl. Fortilife™ XC220 | Thin-film composite reverse osmosis and nanofiltration membrane elements for desalination, wastewater reuse and high-recovery industrial water; Fortilife™ targets challenging high-fouling feeds | Industrial, municipal/desal, power, food & beverage | RO sites: Edina (MN, USA), Jubail (Saudi Arabia), Ningbo (China, 2025) | Fortilife™ XC220 recognized as a sustainability product (2026 news) |
| Amberlite™ ion exchange resins | Resins for demineralization, softening, ultrapure water (microelectronics), sugar/sweetener chromatographic separation, hydrometallurgy | Semiconductor fabs, power, food, pharma, mining/lithium | Sugar Separation Advisor digital tool launched 30 Sep 2026 | Microelectronics exposure sits primarily within ion exchange (1Q26 call) |
| inge™ ultrafiltration | Multi-bore UF membrane modules | Municipal, pretreatment for RO, industrial | Long-established (acquired with inge GmbH) | Named in the 10-K |
| IntegraTec™ UF | Ultrafiltration module and skid technologies | Municipal and industrial | — | Named in the 10-K |
| Direct Lithium Extraction (DLE) portfolio | End-to-end portfolio of more than 20 products (sorbents, ion exchange, NF/RO) for lithium recovery from brines | Lithium producers, brine developers | Launched 2026; DLE team named a "Sustainability Squad" on 13 Aug 2026 | Emerging growth bet |
Diversified Industrials — Building Technologies
| Product / brand | Description & capabilities | Target customer | Launch / latest | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tyvek® building wraps (HomeWrap®, CommercialWrap® and related) | Water-resistive, air-barrier wraps; vapor-permeable | Residential and commercial builders, contractors, distributors | Long-established | Named in the 10-K |
| Styrofoam™ brand XPS insulation | Extruded polystyrene continuous insulation; 94% embodied-carbon reduction claimed for low-carbon variant (Sep 2026 sustainability update) | Builders, contractors, non-residential envelope | Ongoing reformulation | Named in the 10-K |
| Corian® solid surface & Corian® Quartz | Solid surface (acrylic/ATH) and engineered quartz surfaces for counters, healthcare and hospitality interiors | Fabricators, designers, distributors (Hallmark, Parksite) | Corian® since 1967; distribution network expanded 2026 | Personal-injury litigation linked to Corian® Quartz (silicosis-type claims) noted as a 2026 legal cost item |
| Sealants, foams and envelope systems | Air-sealing and flashing products within "integrated systems" across the envelope | Contractors, DIY/pro channel | — | — |
Diversified Industrials — Industrial Technologies
| Product / brand | Description & capabilities | Target customer | Launch / latest | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vespel® shapes and parts | Polyimide high-temperature, low-friction, wear-resistant components | Aerospace, semiconductor equipment, industrial OEMs | Long-established | Aerospace strength in 2025–2026 |
| Molykote® specialty lubricants | Greases, pastes, anti-friction coatings, dispersions for extreme conditions | Automotive, industrial maintenance, OEMs | Long-established | Named in the 10-K |
| Betaforce™ & Betaseal™ structural adhesives (and the Betamate™ family) | Structural bonding for vehicle light-weighting, EV battery assembly (thermally conductive adhesives) and glass bonding | Automotive and EV OEMs, Tier-1s | Ongoing EV program wins | EV growth cited in Q2 2026 |
| Cyrel® flexographic printing plates & systems | Photopolymer plates and processing systems for packaging print | Packaging converters, trade shops | Long-established | Print and packaging weakness in 2025–1Q26 |
Divested and spun brands (for reference; no longer DuPont)
Kevlar® and Nomex®: Arclin, from Apr 2026. DuPont retains about 16% of Arclin.
Electronics materials: (semiconductor and interconnect: CMP slurries/pads, photoresists, Laird): Qnity, from Nov 2025.
Delrin®: TJC / Derby Holdings, 2023. DuPont holds a minority interest.
Mobility & Materials engineering polymers: Celanese, 2022.
Nutrition & Biosciences: IFF, 2021.
Financial Narrative
Income statement: notes and sources
Source: 4Q25 release (FY2025/FY2024); FY2025 10-K (FY2023 net sales).
Per-share data (USD, split-adjusted ×3)
As reported pre-split:
-
FY2025: GAAP continuing EPS USD 0.21; adjusted EPS USD 1.68; dividends USD 1.43 (USD 0.41 × 3 quarters, then USD 0.20 after the Qnity spin).
-
FY2024: GAAP continuing EPS USD −0.23; adjusted EPS USD 1.45; dividends USD 1.52.
Basic and diluted EPS from continuing operations were identical in FY2024–FY2025 as reported.
Margins and growth
Revenue CAGR FY2023–FY2025 on the continuing basis: 1.8% (6,614 → 6,849).
Quarterly trajectory
Notes:
-
Q3 2025 operating EBITDA is derived as FY2025 less the other three quarters.
-
Q3 2025 adjusted EPS is derived (pre-split USD 1.68 − 0.36 − 0.42 − 0.46 = USD 0.44, ×3 ≈ USD 1.33).
Legacy perimeter (as originally reported; not comparable)
Sources: FY2023 10-K; 4Q23 and 4Q24 releases. Adjusted EPS FY2023 was USD 3.48 pre-split as reported.
Balance sheet
FY2024 total assets include USD 16,380 m of discontinued-operations assets (Electronics and Aramids).
30 June 2026 balance sheet (2Q26 release).
Cash flow
Source: 4Q25 release.
FY2025 OCF was depressed by USD 462 m of separation-related payments. These include USD 123 m of interest-rate swap terminations (2048 notes), USD 21 m of debt-exchange fees, and USD 70 m of reimbursable indirect costs.
1H2026 cash flow (2Q26 release).
Ratios
All ratios below are analyst calculations from reported data.
Commentary — trends, inflections and drivers
Revenue. The continuing portfolio is a low-growth, high-quality franchise.
-
FY2023–FY2025 revenue CAGR was 1.8%, with FY2025 organic growth of 2%. A 7% organic gain in HWT was offset by a 2% organic decline in DI driven by construction weakness.
-
The inflection came in 1H2026: organic growth of 2% in Q1 and 4% in Q2.
-
Management now guides to organic growth slightly above 4% for FY2026, about 6% organic in 2H when adjusted for the 2025 order-timing shift.
-
Drivers: healthcare (medical packaging, biopharma, PPE), industrial water and aerospace, plus carry-forward pricing from surcharges.
Margins. Gross margin rose 150 bps to 34.5% in FY2025, and operating EBITDA margin rose 100 bps to 23.8%. Q1 and Q2 2026 printed 24.6%. Drivers:
-
favorable mix (HWT margin about 30%);
-
productivity (management cites about 200 bps of net productivity);
-
stranded-cost removal post-spin (Corporate EBITDA drag fell from USD −72 m to USD −53 m in 1H).
Counterweights:
-
growth investments;
-
price/cost headwinds from oil and gas–linked inflation: about 30 bps in Q2 2026 and about 50 bps expected in 2H (2Q26 call).
GAAP versus adjusted earnings. GAAP profitability is suppressed by heavy non-operating items:
-
intangible amortization of about USD 290 m a year;
-
separation costs (USD 203 m in FY2025);
-
restructuring (USD 151 m);
-
debt-extinguishment losses (USD 114 m in Q4 2025);
-
swap marks.
FY2025 GAAP continuing income of USD 98 m compares with adjusted earnings of USD 704 m. The FY2025 GAAP effective tax rate of about 51% reflects spin-related internal restructuring taxes. 2026 is the first "clean" year: 1H26 GAAP continuing income was USD 341 m versus USD 104 m in 1H25.
Balance sheet.
-
The Qnity spin brought a USD 4.1 bn distribution from Electronics, which was used to retire USD 4.1 bn of debt, cutting total debt from USD 7.2 bn to USD 3.2 bn.
-
Aramids proceeds (about USD 1.2 bn) lifted cash to USD 1.74 bn at June 2026.
-
Goodwill and intangibles (USD 10.6 bn) represent about 50% of total assets. The 10-K flags impairment risk for the Protection reporting unit.
Cash flow.
-
FY2025 headline FCF (USD 227 m) understates underlying capacity. Transaction-adjusted FCF was USD 689 m, or 98% conversion.
-
1H26 adjusted FCF of USD 454 m already exceeds the full-year FY2025 figure.
-
Medium-term target: FCF conversion above 90%.
Financial Detail
Segment Overview
| Segment | Businesses | Contents |
|---|---|---|
Healthcare & Water Technologies | Healthcare Technologies; Water Technologies | Medical packaging (Tyvek®), medical device components and contract design/manufacture (Spectrum, Donatelle), biopharma components, protective garments (Tyvek®, Tychem®). Water filtration and purification: FilmTec™ RO/NF, Amberlite™ ion exchange, inge™ and IntegraTec™ UF. |
Diversified Industrials | Building Technologies; Industrial Technologies | Building envelope and interiors (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™ insulation, Corian® solid surface). Engineered parts and process solutions (Vespel®, Molykote®, Betaforce™/Betaseal™ adhesives, Cyrel® plates). Until Q1 2026 the Aramids sites were reported here, now discontinued. |
Corporate | Not a reportable segment | Unallocated overhead, stranded costs, non-business litigation, equity interest in Derby Holdings (Delrin®) |
Revenue by Segment
| Segment | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Healthcare & Water Technologies net sales (USD Mn) | 2,919 | 2,976 | 3,233 |
Diversified Industrials net sales (USD Mn) | 3,695 | 3,743 | 3,616 |
Total net sales (USD Mn) | 6,614 | 6,719 | 6,849 |
Results by Segment and Segment Margins & Growth (%)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
HWT operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | 866 | 844 | 972 |
DI operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | 792 | 839 | 800 |
Corporate operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | — | -152 | -144 |
Total operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | — | 1,531 | 1,628 |
HWT operating EBITDA margin (%) | 29.7 | 28.4 | 30.1 |
DI operating EBITDA margin (%) | 21.4 | 22.4 | 22.1 |
HWT net sales YoY growth (%) | — | 2.0 | 8.6 |
DI net sales YoY growth (%) | — | 1.3 | -3.4 |
HWT share of total net sales (%) | 44.1 | 44.3 | 47.2 |
DI share of total net sales (%) | 55.9 | 55.7 | 52.8 |
Segment Overview (Annual)
| Segment | FY2025 driver | Prior-year context |
|---|---|---|
HWT | Organic +7%, currency +1%, portfolio +1% (4Q25 release). Healthcare up high-single digits organically (medical packaging, biopharma); Water up mid-single digits (industrial and municipal). | 2024 sales growth of 2% combined an 8% portfolio benefit (Spectrum, Donatelle) with a 6% volume decline (10-K) |
DI | Organic −2%, portfolio −1%. Building Technologies down mid-single digits on construction weakness; Industrial Technologies up low-single digits on aerospace. | — |
Results by Segment
| Metric | 1H2025 | 1H2026 |
|---|---|---|
HWT net sales (USD Mn) | 1,580 | 1,662 |
DI net sales (USD Mn) | 1,781 | 1,838 |
HWT operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | 471 | 502 |
DI operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | 384 | 413 |
Corporate operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | -72 | -53 |
Total operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | 783 | 862 |
Income Statement
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Net sales (USD Mn) | 6,614 | 6,719 | 6,849 |
Cost of sales (USD Mn) | — | 4,499 | 4,486 |
Gross profit (USD Mn) | — | 2,220 | 2,363 |
R&D expense (USD Mn) | — | 203 | 193 |
SG&A expense (USD Mn) | — | 976 | 1,019 |
Amortization of intangibles (USD Mn) | — | 294 | 291 |
Restructuring & asset-related charges (USD Mn) | — | 57 | 151 |
Acquisition, integration & separation costs (USD Mn) | — | 90 | 203 |
Interest expense (USD Mn) | — | 366 | 313 |
EBIT proxy (USD Mn) | — | 483 | 513 |
Depreciation & amortization (USD Mn) | — | 635 | 647 |
GAAP EBITDA (USD Mn) | — | 1,118 | 1,160 |
Operating EBITDA, non-GAAP (USD Mn) | — | 1,531 | 1,628 |
Pre-tax income from continuing operations (USD Mn) | — | 117 | 200 |
Income tax provision (USD Mn) | — | 213 | 102 |
Income from continuing operations (USD Mn) | — | -96 | 98 |
Net income available to DuPont stockholders, incl. discontinued ops (USD Mn) | — | 703 | -779 |
Adjusted earnings, non-GAAP (USD Mn) | — | 613 | 704 |
Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Diluted EPS from continuing ops, split-adjusted (USD) | -0.69 | 0.63 |
Diluted EPS total, split-adjusted (USD) | 5.04 | -5.58 |
Adjusted EPS, split-adjusted (USD) | 4.35 | 5.04 |
Dividends declared per share, split-adjusted (USD) | 4.56 | 4.29 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Gross margin (%) | 33.0 | 34.5 |
EBIT-proxy margin (%) | 7.2 | 7.5 |
GAAP EBITDA margin (%) | 16.6 | 16.9 |
Operating EBITDA margin, non-GAAP (%) | 22.8 | 23.8 |
Net margin, continuing ops (%) | -1.4 | 1.4 |
Net sales YoY growth (%) | 1.6 | 1.9 |
Organic sales growth (%) | — | 2.0 |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales (USD Mn) | 1,612 | 1,749 | 1,795 | 1,693 | 1,681 | 1,819 |
Operating EBITDA (USD Mn) | 360 | 423 | 436 | 409 | 414 | 448 |
Operating EBITDA margin (%) | 22.3 | 24.2 | 24.3 | 24.2 | 24.6 | 24.6 |
Adjusted EPS, split-adjusted (USD) | 1.08 | 1.27 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.65 | 1.88 |
GAAP income from continuing ops (USD Mn) | 80 | 24 | — | -108 | 150 | 191 |
Income Statement (FY2021–FY2024)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales, legacy perimeter incl. Electronics & Aramids (USD Mn) | 12,566 | 13,017 | 12,068 | 12,386 |
Income from continuing ops, as originally reported (USD Mn) | — | 1,061 | 533 | 778 |
Operating EBITDA, as originally reported (USD Mn) | — | — | 2,942 | 3,144 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Total assets (USD Mn) | 36,636 | 21,575 |
Cash & cash equivalents (USD Mn) | 1,792 | 715 |
Short-term borrowings (USD Mn) | 1,848 | 60 |
Long-term debt (USD Mn) | 5,323 | 3,134 |
Total debt (USD Mn) | 7,171 | 3,194 |
Net debt (USD Mn) | 5,379 | 2,479 |
Total equity (USD Mn) | 23,793 | 14,103 |
DuPont stockholders' equity (USD Mn) | 23,350 | 13,919 |
Goodwill (USD Mn) | 7,561 | 7,915 |
Other intangible assets (USD Mn) | 3,178 | 2,936 |
Net working capital, continuing ops (USD Mn) | 630 | 1,728 |
Financial Analysis
| Item | USD Mn |
|---|---|
Cash | 1,740 |
Short-term debt | 0 |
Long-term debt | 3,125 |
Net debt | about 1,385 |
Total equity | 13,881 |
Goodwill | 7,840 |
Intangibles | 2,789 |
Total assets | 21,061 |
Investments & noncurrent receivables (includes the Arclin stake and USD 300 m note) | 981 |
Working capital (10-Q) | about 2,900 |
Operating cash flow | 632 (vs 151 in 1H25) |
Capex | 178 |
Transaction-adjusted free cash flow | 473 (98% conversion) |
Aramids proceeds | 1,158 |
Buybacks | 275 |
Dividends | 163 |
Cash Flow and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (USD Mn) | 765 | 560 |
Capital expenditures (USD Mn) | 285 | 333 |
Free cash flow, OCF − capex (USD Mn) | 480 | 227 |
Transaction-adjusted free cash flow, non-GAAP (USD Mn) | 587 | 689 |
Dividends paid (USD Mn) | 635 | 597 |
Share repurchases (USD Mn) | 500 | 500 |
Acquisitions, net of cash (USD Mn) | 313 | 55 |
Capex as share of sales (%) | 4.2 | 4.9 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
ROE, continuing ops attributable / year-end DD equity (%) | -0.4 | 0.6 |
Adjusted ROE, adjusted earnings / year-end DD equity (%) | 2.6 | 5.1 |
ROA, continuing ops income / total assets (%) | -0.3 | 0.5 |
ROIC, EBIT proxy × 0.75 / (equity + net debt) (%) | 1.2 | 2.3 |
Adjusted ROIC, (op. EBITDA − depreciation) × 0.75 / (equity + net debt) (%) | 3.1 | 5.8 |
Current ratio, ex discontinued ops (x) | 1.17 | 1.87 |
Total debt / equity (x) | 0.30 | 0.23 |
Net debt / operating EBITDA (x) | 3.5 | 1.5 |
Interest coverage, operating EBITDA / interest (x) | 4.2 | 5.2 |
Interest coverage, EBIT proxy / interest (x) | 1.3 | 1.6 |
Asset turnover (x) | 0.18 | 0.32 |
Days sales outstanding (days) | 72.9 | 88.9 |
Days inventory outstanding (days) | 91.7 | 95.4 |
Days payables outstanding (days) | 85.5 | 81.0 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 79.1 | 103.3 |
Revenue by Region and Region Margins & Growth (%)
| Region | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
U.S. & Canada net sales (USD Mn) | 3,371 | 3,415 |
EMEA net sales (USD Mn) | 1,379 | 1,468 |
Asia Pacific net sales (USD Mn) | 1,647 | 1,640 |
Latin America net sales (USD Mn) | 322 | 326 |
China / Hong Kong net sales (USD Mn) | 763 | 708 |
U.S. & Canada YoY growth (%) | — | 1.3 |
EMEA YoY growth (%) | — | 6.5 |
Asia Pacific YoY growth (%) | — | -0.4 |
Latin America YoY growth (%) | — | 1.2 |
China / Hong Kong YoY growth (%) | — | -7.2 |
Geographic Revenue
| Region | Share of FY2025 sales | FY2025 organic growth | Other components |
|---|---|---|---|
U.S. & Canada | 49.9% | +1% | — |
EMEA | 21.4% | +3% | Currency +2% |
Asia Pacific | 23.9% | +4% (volume +5%) | Portfolio/other −4% |
Latin America | 4.8% | +1% | — |
Capital Markets
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
Last close | USD 130.69 (5 Oct 2026); USD 129.98 (2 Oct 2026) |
52-week range | USD 92.17–157.98 (sources range USD 92.17–92.49 for the low) |
YTD 2026 | +8.4% |
1 month | about −0.7% |
3 months | about −6.8% (to 30 Sep) |
1 year | +30.6% (3 Oct 2025 → 5 Oct 2026, StockTitan). The series spans the Qnity distribution; figures may not fully adjust for it. |
3 years / 5 years | +41.3% / +49.9% per Finviz. |
Largest single-day move (12 months) | +8.8% (4 Nov 2025, post-spin trading) |
Valuation Snapshot
| Multiple | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
P/E, forward | about 18.0x | FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance midpoint USD 7.245 |
P/E, trailing GAAP | about 35x | Yahoo, EPS TTM USD 3.72. Some aggregators show about 300x due to stale or legacy EPS (data discrepancy). |
EV / EBITDA | about 10.8x | FY2026 operating EBITDA guidance midpoint USD 1.76 bn |
EV / EBITDA | about 11.1x | LTM USD 1.707 bn |
EV / Sales | about 2.65x | FY2026 guidance midpoint USD 7.175 bn |
EV / Sales | about 2.72x | LTM USD 6.99 bn |
P / B | about 1.28x | Equity USD 13.77 bn |
Dividend yield | about 1.84% | USD 2.40 annualized |
Tranche Details
| Tranche | Amount | Status |
|---|---|---|
Q4 2025 ASR | USD 500 m | 12.2 m pre-split shares |
Q2 2026 ASR | USD 275 m | Completed May 2026 |
Q3 2026 | USD 250 m | Planned |
Implied remaining | about USD 975 m | — |
Credit Ratings
| Agency | Long-term | Short-term | Outlook |
|---|---|---|---|
S&P | BBB+ | A-2 | Stable |
Moody's | Baa1 | P-2 | Stable |
Fitch | BBB+ | F-2 | Stable |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance (4 Aug 2026).
Consensus growth expectations. Sell-side estimates broadly anchor to guidance. A Q2 2026 adjusted EPS consensus of USD 1.76 was beaten at USD 1.88 (MarketBeat).
Bull case.
-
Margin and EPS compounding is visible. Operating EBITDA margin has expanded every quarter on a YoY basis. FY2026 adjusted EPS guidance of about USD 7.24 implies about 44% growth versus FY2025's USD 5.04 split-adjusted. The jump is aided by lower interest expense (USD 41 m in Q2 2026 vs USD 84 m), buybacks and stranded-cost removal, putting the 2028 targets within reach.
-
Balance-sheet optionality. Net leverage of about 0.8x, USD 1.74 bn cash, about USD 1 bn of remaining buyback authority, the USD 300 m Arclin note and the USD 325 m equity stake allow accretive healthcare and water bolt-ons without straining BBB+.
-
Mix shift toward secular growers. HWT is now 47% of sales at a 30% margin. Healthcare is growing mid- to high-single digits; Water benefits from reuse, desalination, semiconductor UPW and DLE. The GICS move to Industrials invites a multi-industry multiple.
Bear case.
-
PFAS is not fully ring-fenced. Despite the NJ and NC settlements, personal-injury and NRD claims remain open. DuPont's protection depends on Chemours, Corteva and Qnity performing under the MOU and assignment agreements, which the 10-K itself flags as a risk.
-
Growth quality is still modest. FY2025 organic growth was 2%. The 2026 acceleration leans on pricing and surcharges and a timing normalization. DI (53% of sales) remains exposed to construction and print and packaging, and R&D intensity is drifting down (2.5% of sales in 1H26).
-
Valuation already discounts execution. At about 18x forward EPS and about 11x EV/EBITDA, the stock prices in delivery of the 2028 targets. Low GAAP ROIC (about 2–6%) reflects USD 10.6 bn of goodwill and intangibles. Several brokers have trimmed targets since September 2026 (Goldman to USD 153, UBS to USD 172).
Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months).
-
Q3 2026 results (estimated 5 Nov 2026), especially 2H organic growth of about 6% and price/cost.
-
FY2027 guidance (about Feb 2027) versus the medium-term framework.
-
Deployment of the remaining about USD 1 bn buyback authority and any healthcare or water acquisitions.
-
PFAS docket developments: personal-injury bellwethers, NRD claims, JCO entries.
-
Construction recovery in Building Technologies; aerospace and EV adhesive trajectories.
-
Middle East–linked input costs; China demand and regulatory posture.
-
Value of the Arclin stake and repayment of the note.
-
Any board refresh affecting the non-independent chair structure.
Concluding analyst verdict.
DuPont has completed one of the most aggressive portfolio reconstructions in U.S. industrial history. The company that remains is smaller (about USD 7.2 bn of 2026 sales), simpler (two segments, four businesses) and materially better capitalized. Debt has been cut by more than half since 2024, net leverage is below 1x, and the BBB+/Baa1 ratings carry stable outlooks.
Operationally, 2026 is the first clean year, and the evidence is constructive. Organic growth has accelerated from 2% to 4%. Operating EBITDA margin is holding around 24.6%. Cash conversion is now running near or above 100% after the separation costs that distorted FY2025.
Two features temper enthusiasm.
Earnings quality: The bridge from GAAP to adjusted earnings remains wide (amortization of about USD 275 m a year plus recurring "significant items"). Adjusted ROIC in the mid-single digits suggests acquired goodwill has not yet earned its keep.
Legacy PFAS: The overhang has shrunk through the New Jersey and North Carolina settlements, both largely accrued, but it cannot be fully underwritten. DuPont's exposure depends on the continued performance of three counterparties.
At roughly 18x forward adjusted EPS and 11x EV/EBITDA, the shares discount credible delivery of the 2028 framework: 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% EPS CAGR. They offer upside mainly through capital deployment and a multiple migration toward multi-industry peers after the GICS reclassification.
The balance of evidence supports a constructive but valuation-aware stance: an execution-driven compounder with an embedded legal tail. The investment case strengthens materially if three things happen:
-
organic growth sustains at or above 4% into 2027 without relying on surcharges;
-
Healthcare & Water reaches a majority of sales;
-
PFAS resolution continues within existing accruals.
Absent these, the stock is likely range-bound around consensus targets in the high-USD 150s to USD 170s.
Sources (primary unless noted)
-
DuPont FY2025 Form 10-K (filed Feb 2026); FY2023 Form 10-K
-
DuPont 4Q/FY2025 earnings release (10 Feb 2026)
-
DuPont 1Q26 release (5 May 2026); 2Q26 release (4 Aug 2026); Forms 10-Q for Q1 and Q2 2026
-
DuPont 2026 DEF 14A (10 Apr 2026); 8-K AGM results (21 May 2026); reverse-split 8-Ks (18 Mar and 26 May 2026)
-
DuPont press releases: Aramids completion (1 Apr 2026); Investor Day (18 Sep 2025); Sinochem Ningbo (Sep 2025); New Jersey settlement (4 Aug 2025); North Carolina settlement (10 Sep 2026); leadership transition (22 May 2024); Macpherson appointment (20 Jan 2026)
-
Chemours 8-K (Aug 2025) on New Jersey settlement allocation
-
Earnings call transcripts for Q3 2025, Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 (company and Motley Fool)
-
Market data (secondary): Yahoo Finance, Investing.com, Robinhood, StockTitan, Finviz, Google Finance, WallStreetZen, Simply Wall St, MarketBeat
-
Trade press (secondary): Building Enclosure (28 Sep 2026); Fiscal.ai and Ad-hoc News (Oct 2026); CNBC; Manufacturing Dive; WaterWorld
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Tenure / background |
|---|---|---|
Lori D. Koch | Chief Executive Officer; Director | CEO since 1 Jun 2024. CFO Feb 2020–May 2024. Previously in EIDP finance roles, including global finance director of the performance materials business. |
Antonella B. Franzen | Chief Financial Officer | CFO since 1 Jun 2024. Previously CFO of the Water & Protection segment. |
Jeroen Bloemhard | President, Healthcare & Water Technologies | Cited in the Sep 2025 Sinochem acquisition release |
Scott Collick | Chief Sustainability Officer | Outlined the "Carbon Fluency Framework" in Oct 2026 |
Cindy Boiter | Global VP & GM, Building Technologies | Cited in the Sep 2026 sustainability update |
General Counsel, CHRO, CIO, CISO | — | The 10-K notes the CIO has 3 years of cyber experience (1 at DuPont) and the CISO 17 years (4+ at DuPont). |
Directors' Remuneration
| Executive | Salary | Bonus | Stock awards | Non-equity incentive | All other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lori D. Koch (FY2025) | 1,242,313 | 0 | 12,547,711 | 1,897,500 | 446,726 | 16,134,250 |
Lori D. Koch (FY2024) | 1,012,500 | 0 | 9,338,611 | 2,014,200 | 202,048 | 12,568,683 |
Board of Directors
| Director | Role / background |
|---|---|
Edward D. Breen | Chairman (non-executive since 1 Nov 2025). Executive Chairman 2019–2025; CEO 2020–2024; former Chairman & CEO of Tyco International. Also Lead Independent Director at Comcast. |
Lori D. Koch | CEO |
Alexander M. Cutler | Independent Lead Director; former Chairman & CEO of Eaton |
Amy G. Brady | Independent |
Ruby R. Chandy | Independent |
Eleuthère I. du Pont | Independent |
D.G. Macpherson | Independent; appointed 20 Jan 2026; Chairman & CEO of W.W. Grainger |
Three further nominees | Not captured in this session's sources |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change |
|---|---|
1 Jun 2024 | Koch becomes CEO; Franzen becomes CFO; Breen moves to Executive Chairman |
1 Nov 2025 | Breen moves to non-executive Chairman. Jon Kemp (formerly DuPont Electronics) becomes CEO of Qnity. |
20 Jan 2026 | Macpherson joins the board |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % outstanding |
|---|---|---|
BlackRock, Inc. | 10,637,868 | 7.88 |
Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 9,702,770 | 7.18 |
State Street Investment Management | 6,958,558 | 5.15 |
Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6,405,233 | 4.74 |
Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3,747,286 | 2.77 |
Victory Capital Management Inc. | 2,352,384 | 1.74 |
Invesco Capital Management LLC | 2,179,953 | 1.61 |
UBS Asset Management AG | 2,019,282 | 1.50 |
Invesco Ltd. | 1,612,282 | 1.19 |
Northern Trust Global Investments | 1,602,144 | 1.19 |
Competitive Landscape
Competitors by Segment
| Segment / business | Principal competitors |
|---|---|
Healthcare – sterile packaging materials | Amcor (incl. legacy Berry medical), Oliver Healthcare Packaging, Tekni-Plex, Arjowiggins-type medical papers (non-woven alternatives) |
Healthcare – device components / contract manufacturing | Integer Holdings, Viant, TE Connectivity (medical), Freudenberg Medical, Nordson Medical |
Healthcare – protective garments | Ansell, Lakeland Industries, 3M, Kimberly-Clark/Kimtech-branded PPE |
Water – RO / NF membranes | Toray, Nitto Denko (Hydranautics), LG Chem, Veolia Water Technologies |
Water – ion exchange | Ecolab (Purolite), Lanxess (Lewatit), Mitsubishi Chemical (Diaion) |
Water – UF / systems | Veolia, Xylem (incl. Evoqua), Pentair, Toray, Asahi Kasei |
Building – envelope and insulation | Owens Corning, Kingspan, Carlisle (CCM), Saint-Gobain, Holcim (Elevate), Typar/Berry wraps |
Building – surfaces | Cosentino, LX Hausys, Wilsonart, Caesarstone |
Industrial – adhesives | Henkel, Sika, H.B. Fuller, 3M |
Industrial – lubricants | Freudenberg (Klüber), Fuchs, Chemours (Krytox) |
Industrial – flexo plates | XSYS (formerly Flint Group), Miraclon, Asahi Kasei |
Industrial – high-performance polymer parts | Celanese, Victrex, Saint-Gobain Performance Plastics, Ensinger |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Overlap | Revenue | Growth | Margin profile | R&D intensity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
DuPont (DD) | — | USD 6.85 bn (FY2025) | +2% organic | 23.8% op. EBITDA | 2.8% |
3M (MMM) | PPE, adhesives, industrial | About USD 24.6 bn | — | — | — |
Henkel | Adhesives | About EUR 21.6 bn | — | — | — |
Xylem (XYL) | Water | About USD 8.6 bn | — | — | — |



