Market Size (2025)
$838.38M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$838.38M
Projected (2032)
$1.24B
CAGR (2022–2032)
6.4%
Key Players
11+
Market Overview
The Global Chelating Resins Market was valued at USD 838.38 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,236.39 Million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 5.59% during 2026–2032. Between 2025 and 2032 the market is expected to add USD 398.01 Million in absolute value. Historically, the market expanded from USD 666.25 Million in 2022 to USD 724.46 Million in 2023 and USD 781.57 Million in 2024, reflecting steady investment in hydrometallurgical processing, the continued conversion of chlor-alkali capacity to membrane-cell technology and progressively stricter controls on heavy-metal discharges.
Chelating resins are a specialised class of ion-exchange resins whose functional groups form multidentate coordinate bonds with metal ions. This gives them a selectivity for transition and heavy metals, such as copper, nickel, cobalt, zinc, lead and mercury, that conventional strong-acid cation resins cannot match, particularly in the presence of high concentrations of sodium, calcium or magnesium. That selectivity underpins their role in three demanding duties: recovering and purifying valuable metals from leach liquors, brines and recycling streams; removing toxic metals from industrial wastewater and drinking water to very low concentrations; and polishing process streams such as chlor-alkali brine, where calcium and magnesium must be reduced to parts-per-billion levels to protect ion-exchange membranes.
Key Findings
By Functional Group: Iminodiacetic resins are the largest segment, at USD 461.11 Million in 2025 (55.0% share). Aminophosphonic & Others is the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 6.16% over 2026–2032, and is expected to reach USD 578.01 Million by 2032.
By Application: Metal Recovery & Hydrometallurgy is both the largest application, at USD 377.27 Million in 2025 (45.0% share), and the fastest-growing, with a CAGR of 6.39%. It is expected to reach USD 586.67 Million by 2032.
By Region: Asia Pacific leads the market with USD 360.50 Million in 2025 (43.0% share). Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 6.61%, narrowly ahead of Asia Pacific (6.58%).
By Country: China is the leading country market, valued at USD 187.46 Million in 2025, about 22.4% of global demand. India is the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 10.47%; its market is projected to rise from USD 43.26 Million in 2025 to USD 88.04 Million in 2032.
Absolute opportunity: Asia Pacific accounts for USD 207.49 Million of the USD 398.01 Million of new value created between 2025 and 2032, more than half of the global increment.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analysed by functional group (Iminodiacetic; Aminophosphonic & Others), by application (Metal Recovery & Hydrometallurgy; Water Treatment; Others) and by region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East & Africa), with country-level analysis for 20 country and sub-regional markets. Iminodiacetic resins remain the workhorse chemistry because of their broad heavy-metal selectivity and long installed base in nickel, cobalt and copper recovery and in effluent polishing. Aminophosphonic and other speciality chemistries are gaining share, from 44.2% in 2022 to 45.0% in 2025 and 46.8% in 2032, as chlor-alkali brine purification, lithium brine refining and selective recovery of precious and specialty metals call for more targeted ligands. By application, Metal Recovery & Hydrometallurgy (45.0% in 2025) is followed by Water Treatment (USD 293.43 Million; 35.0%) and Others (USD 167.68 Million; 20.0%).
Competitive Landscape Summary
The chelating resins market is moderately consolidated at the top and fragmented in the long tail. A small group of multinational ion-exchange specialists, namely LANXESS (Lewatit), Purolite (an Ecolab company) and DuPont (AmberLite), sets the technology benchmark, supported by broad application laboratories, global supply networks and long-standing qualifications with chlor-alkali, mining and utility customers. Mitsubishi Chemical (DIAION) holds a strong position in Japan and wider Asia, while Xi'an Sunresin New Materials has become one of the most visible challengers through turnkey lithium-extraction and hydrometallurgy projects. Indian, Korean and other Chinese producers compete aggressively on price and local service. Competition centres on selectivity, operating capacity, kinetics, osmotic and mechanical stability, and the ability to supply complete process solutions rather than resin alone.
Challenges and Opportunities
The principal challenges are competition from entrenched alternative separation technologies, notably solvent extraction in copper, nickel and cobalt refining and purpose-built sorbents in direct lithium extraction; volatility in petrochemical feedstocks such as styrene and divinylbenzene; and the cost and environmental burden of regeneration chemicals. Lengthy qualification cycles in battery-grade metal refining and food or pharmaceutical processing also slow the adoption of new grades. On the opportunity side, the build-out of lithium brine and battery-recycling capacity, government programmes to secure domestic critical-mineral refining, and stricter discharge limits for metals such as lead, cadmium, nickel and mercury are opening new, higher-value applications. Resin-in-pulp and continuous ion-exchange configurations, which lower capital intensity in hydrometallurgy, further widen the addressable market.
Future Outlook
The outlook for 2026–2032 is positive and increasingly shaped by the energy transition. The market is expected to grow from USD 892.32 Million in 2026 to USD 1,236.39 Million in 2032. Metal Recovery & Hydrometallurgy is projected to widen its lead, rising to USD 586.67 Million in 2032, as nickel, cobalt, copper and lithium supply chains add purification steps that demand chelating selectivity. Asia Pacific will remain the centre of gravity, reaching USD 568.00 Million by 2032. The Middle East & Africa (6.61%) and Latin America (6.21%) markets, although small, are set to grow faster than the global average on the back of mining, desalination and industrial diversification programmes. Mature markets in North America (4.72%) and Europe (4.07%) will grow more modestly, supported by replacement demand, environmental compliance and reshoring of critical-mineral processing.
The Chelating Resins Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.4% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Chelating resins are cross-linked polymeric ion-exchange materials, most commonly macroporous styrene-divinylbenzene copolymer beads, onto which ligand groups capable of forming chelate complexes with metal cations are chemically bonded. Unlike conventional cation exchangers, which rely mainly on electrostatic attraction and therefore favour ions by charge and hydrated radius, chelating resins bind metals through coordinate bonds from two or more donor atoms (nitrogen, oxygen, phosphorus or sulphur). This yields a pronounced selectivity for divalent and trivalent transition and heavy metals over alkali and alkaline-earth ions, allowing trace metals to be captured from highly concentrated salt solutions.
The two functional-group categories in this study are defined as follows:
Iminodiacetic: resins carrying the iminodiacetic acid group (–CH2–N(CH2COOH)2). They show high affinity for copper, nickel, cobalt, zinc, lead and cadmium and are widely used in base-metal hydrometallurgy, electroplating rinse-water recovery, heavy-metal removal from effluents and brine softening.
Aminophosphonic & Others: resins carrying aminomethylphosphonic acid groups, which bind calcium, magnesium, iron, lead and uranium strongly even at elevated pH and are the standard choice for secondary softening of chlor-alkali brine. The category also includes other speciality chelating chemistries such as thiourea/isothiouronium and thiol resins (precious metals and mercury), bis-picolylamine resins (copper and nickel at low pH), N-methylglucamine resins (boron) and mixed phosphonic/sulphonic resins.
Included in the scope are chelating resins supplied as beads in all ionic forms (sodium, hydrogen and others), including gel, macroporous and uniform-particle-size grades, sold for metal recovery and hydrometallurgy, water and wastewater treatment, and other industrial and process uses. Market value is measured at the resin manufacturer's selling price. Excluded are conventional strong- and weak-acid cation and anion exchange resins without chelating functionality, activated carbon, zeolites and inorganic ion-exchange media, lithium-selective inorganic sorbents (such as lithium-aluminium layered double hydroxides and manganese or titanium oxide ion sieves), liquid chelating agents (such as EDTA and phosphonate additives), and the value of the ion-exchange equipment, engineering services and regeneration chemicals.
Scope of the Study
This report quantifies the global chelating resins market in value terms (USD Million) for the historic years 2022, 2023 and 2024, the base year 2025 and the forecast years 2026 to 2032. Compound annual growth rates refer to the 2026–2032 period. The market is segmented as follows:
By Functional Group: Iminodiacetic; Aminophosphonic & Others
By Application: Metal Recovery & Hydrometallurgy; Water Treatment; Others
By Region: North America (U.S., Canada, Mexico); Europe (Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, Rest of Europe); Asia Pacific (China, India, Japan, Rest of Asia Pacific); Latin America (Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America); Middle East & Africa (UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Rest of MEA)
Each region and country is further analysed by functional group and by application.
Research Objectives
To estimate and forecast the size of the global chelating resins market in value terms from 2022 to 2032, with 2025 as the base year.
To analyse the market by functional group and quantify the relative positions and growth of iminodiacetic and aminophosphonic and other chelating chemistries.
To assess demand across metal recovery and hydrometallurgy, water treatment and other applications, and identify which end uses will create the most incremental value.
To evaluate regional and country-level demand across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and the Middle East & Africa, including segment splits for each country.
To identify and assess the drivers, restraints, opportunities and trends affecting chelating resin demand, including critical-mineral refining, lithium brine processing, battery recycling and heavy-metal discharge regulation.
To examine the value chain, competitive intensity (Porter's Five Forces), regulatory landscape and PESTEL factors relevant to chelating resin manufacturers and users.
To profile the competitive landscape, benchmark leading manufacturers and track strategic developments such as product launches, capacity expansions, partnerships and acquisitions since 2022.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage methodology combining extensive secondary research, primary interviews with industry participants, and quantitative modelling. The process begins with defining the market and its segmentation, continues with data collection from secondary and primary sources, and moves to market sizing using top-down and bottom-up approaches. The estimates are then triangulated and validated, and forecasts are developed using driver-based modelling. Each stage includes internal quality checks to ensure that segment, regional and country estimates are internally consistent and add up to the global total.
Secondary Research
Secondary research was used to build an understanding of the chelating resin value chain, technology, applications and competitive landscape, and to gather the data points used in sizing. The main source types were:
Industry associations: publications and statistics from bodies such as Euro Chlor and the World Chlorine Council (chlor-alkali capacity and technology mix), the International Nickel Study Group, the International Copper Study Group, the Cobalt Institute and national water and wastewater associations.
Government and regulatory bodies: the U.S. Geological Survey (mineral commodity data), the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (effluent guidelines and drinking water regulations), the European Chemicals Agency, the European Commission, China's Ministry of Ecology and Environment, India's Central Pollution Control Board and Ministry of Mines, and Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry.
Company filings: annual reports, sustainability reports, investor presentations and press releases of resin manufacturers, mining and refining companies, chlor-alkali producers and battery recyclers.
Trade journals and technical literature: peer-reviewed papers in hydrometallurgy, separation science and water research, conference proceedings (for example ALTA and hydrometallurgy conferences) and industry trade press on mining, chemicals and water treatment.
Trade and paid databases: customs and trade statistics for ion-exchange resins (HS code 3914), company databases, and project databases tracking new nickel, cobalt, lithium, copper and battery-recycling projects.
Primary Research
Primary research was carried out to validate secondary findings, fill data gaps and capture qualitative insights on pricing, technology adoption and demand outlook. Interviews were conducted by telephone, video conference and e-mail with participants across the value chain.
Supply-side respondents: product managers, technical-service engineers, sales directors and business-development executives at chelating and ion-exchange resin manufacturers, distributors and ion-exchange system integrators.
Demand-side respondents: process engineers and procurement managers at hydrometallurgical refineries, mining companies, chlor-alkali producers, electroplating and surface-finishing companies, battery recyclers, lithium producers, and municipal and industrial water-treatment operators.
Independent experts: academic researchers in separation science, consultants in hydrometallurgy and water treatment, and regulatory specialists.
The objectives of primary research were to confirm market size and segment splits, understand average selling prices and price trends by functional group, gauge resin replacement cycles and consumption per unit of plant capacity, and validate the qualitative drivers, restraints and opportunities described in this report.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: the overall ion-exchange resins market was used as a starting point, and the share attributable to chelating resins was derived from company disclosures, trade data and expert input. This value was then allocated across functional groups, applications and regions using penetration rates validated in primary interviews.
Bottom-up approach: demand was built up from end-use installed bases, for example chlor-alkali membrane-cell capacity and its brine-softening resin requirement, hydrometallurgical plant capacity using ion-exchange circuits, and wastewater-treatment installations in metal finishing and mining. This was combined with resin inventory per unit of capacity, replacement rates and average selling prices. Manufacturer-level revenue estimates for chelating resins were also aggregated as a cross-check.
Data triangulation: the results of the top-down and bottom-up approaches were compared and reconciled. Where differences arose, assumptions were re-examined against primary inputs until the estimates converged. The final figures were checked for consistency across segment, regional and country levels.
Forecasting Methodology
Forecasts for 2026–2032 were developed with a driver-based model, adjusted for analyst judgement. Factors considered include:
Planned additions of nickel, cobalt, copper, lithium, rare earth and battery-recycling capacity, and the share of new flowsheets using ion exchange.
Chlor-alkali capacity additions and the completion of membrane-cell conversions.
Industrial production and manufacturing output in metal finishing, electronics and chemicals.
Regulatory developments on heavy-metal discharge, drinking-water quality and critical-mineral supply chains.
Raw-material and pricing trends for styrene, divinylbenzene and functionalisation chemicals.
Substitution dynamics with solvent extraction, membranes and inorganic sorbents.
Each factor was weighted by its expected impact over the short, medium and long term, and the resulting growth trajectories were applied to the 2025 base-year estimates for each segment, region and country.
Base Year, Forecast Period and Currency
Base year: 2025
Historic period: 2022–2024
Forecast period: 2026–2032 (CAGR calculated over 2026–2032)
Currency: all values are in USD Million at constant 2025 exchange rates, with local-currency revenues converted at annual average rates.
Assumptions and Limitations
Macroeconomic conditions are assumed to remain broadly stable, with no prolonged global recession during the forecast period.
Announced critical-mineral, lithium and battery-recycling projects are assumed to proceed broadly in line with published timelines, adjusted for typical delays.
Existing environmental regulations are assumed to remain in force and to be enforced at least as strictly as today.
Exchange-rate fluctuations are not explicitly forecast; constant currency is assumed.
Chelating resin sales are often bundled into system or project contracts, and many producers do not report chelating resin revenue separately, so some manufacturer-level estimates rely on modelling and expert judgement.
Data for smaller markets in Latin America, the Middle East & Africa and parts of Asia Pacific are less granular, so estimates for these markets carry wider uncertainty.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global chelating resins market is moderately consolidated. A small group of multinational ion-exchange specialists, namely LANXESS, Purolite (an Ecolab company) and DuPont, leads the market through broad chelating portfolios, monodisperse (uniform particle size) technology, global manufacturing footprints and long qualification histories in chlor-alkali, hydrometallurgy and water treatment. Beneath this tier, the market becomes increasingly fragmented. Chinese producers such as Xi'an Sunresin New Materials, Jiangsu Suqing Water Treatment Engineering Group and Zhejiang Zhengguang Industrial have built large capacities and compete strongly on price, speed of delivery and, in Sunresin's case, turnkey process systems. Mitsubishi Chemical and Samyang anchor supply in Japan and South Korea, Thermax and Ion Exchange (India) serve the fast-growing Indian market and export markets, and ResinTech is a U.S.-focused independent producer.
Competition is based on technical performance (selectivity, operating capacity, kinetics and physical stability), consistency and certification, application know-how and field support, price, and increasingly the ability to deliver complete process solutions. In lithium, battery recycling and hydrometallurgy, suppliers increasingly offer pilot testing, flowsheet design and equipment alongside resins. Since 2022, the main competitive moves have been capacity expansions in China and India, entry into direct lithium extraction and battery-materials purification, and pricing actions to pass on higher raw-material and energy costs.
Key Player Positioning
Based on product breadth in chelating chemistries, global reach, technology leadership and presence in high-growth applications, the profiled companies are positioned as follows.
Leaders
LANXESS AG is a German specialty chemicals company, created in 2004 as a spin-off from Bayer, with sales of EUR 5,673 million in FY2025. Its ion-exchange resins are produced by the Liquid Purification Technologies business unit within the Consumer Protection segment (EUR 1,889 million in FY2025). The Lewatit range includes the iminodiacetic Lewatit MonoPlus TP 207 and TP 208, the aminomethylphosphonic Lewatit MonoPlus TP 260 for chlor-alkali brine polishing and copper-electrolyte purification, and Lewatit TP 308 for lithium brine polishing. LANXESS has positioned selective Lewatit grades for lithium brine and black-mass purification and is focusing on specialty and selective resins, while passing on higher raw-material and energy costs through price increases and surcharges.
Purolite, acquired by Ecolab for about USD 3.7 billion in December 2021, is one of the world's leading ion-exchange resin producers. Ecolab reported net sales of USD 16,081.2 million in FY2025, and Purolite is part of its Global Life Sciences segment (USD 747.9 million). Its chelating range includes Purolite S930Plus (iminodiacetic) for brine decalcification and the Puromet series, such as MTS9300 and MTS9570, for metal recovery and electrolyte purification. Ecolab is adding industrial resin capacity, most recently a new plant in Quzhou, China, which opened in September 2026, to address capacity constraints in industrial and water markets while growing its high-margin bioprocessing business.
DuPont de Nemours, Inc. reported FY2025 net sales of USD 6,849 million from continuing operations, of which Healthcare & Water Technologies contributed USD 3,233 million. Its AmberLite and AmberSep ion-exchange resins, including the aminophosphonic AmberLite IRC747 and AmberSep IRC747 UPS and the iminodiacetic AmberSep IRC748 UPS, are used for chlor-alkali brine softening, plating-waste metal removal, catalyst recovery and lithium brine purification. DuPont decided in January 2025 to retain its water business as a core platform. In July 2026 it launched an end-to-end direct lithium extraction portfolio that combines sorbents, membranes and ion-exchange resins.
Challengers
Xi'an Sunresin New Materials Co., Ltd., founded in 2001 and listed in Shenzhen, reported revenue of RMB 2,786 million in FY2025, including RMB 316 million from hydrometallurgy materials. Its Seplite chelating range is one of the broadest in the industry, covering iminodiacetic (LSC710, Monojet LSC7100), aminophosphonic (LSC750, Monojet LSC7500), bis-picolylamine (LSC495), boron-selective (LSC780) and metal-specific resins for nickel, cobalt, gold, uranium and scandium. Sunresin follows a 'materials + equipment + services' model, delivering turnkey lithium extraction plants in China and Argentina, and is expanding internationally through bases in Argentina, Belgium and Sweden.
Mitsubishi Chemical Group Corporation reported sales revenue of JPY 3,703,988 million for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Its DIAION brand includes chelating resins such as DIAION CR11 (iminodiacetic) for metal recovery, wastewater treatment and brine purification. The group is restructuring its portfolio towards specialty materials and has announced additional DIAION capacity at its Kyushu-Fukuoka Plant to serve semiconductor ultrapure-water demand.
Jiangsu Suqing Water Treatment Engineering Group Co., Ltd., founded in 1970 and headquartered in Jiangyin, is one of China's largest ion-exchange resin producers. As a private company, it does not disclose revenue. It offers chelating resins such as D401 and D405, has led the development of many Chinese national resin standards and is focusing research on lithium adsorbents, resource recycling and semiconductor ultrapure water.
Zhejiang Zhengguang Industrial Co., Ltd. (Ningbo Zhengguang Resin), listed on the Shenzhen ChiNext board, reported revenue of approximately RMB 652 million in FY2025. It offers about 400 ion-exchange and adsorbent resin grades under the Zhengguang and Hydrolite brands, including chelating resins D851 and D860 for calcium and magnesium removal from lithium solutions and D870B for boron removal. Its new Jingmen production base, which began operating in 2026, supports a strategy of moving into new-energy, nuclear, electronic-grade and biomedical resins.
Niche and Regional Players
Samyang Corporation (South Korea) reported consolidated revenue of KRW 2,562.5 billion in FY2025. It has produced TRILITE ion-exchange resins since 1976 and offers chelating grades such as TRILITE CLR-08 (iminodiacetic) and CLR-09 (aminophosphonic) for brine purification and heavy-metal removal, along with mercury-, boron- and fluoride-selective resins. Its strategy focuses on premium uniform-particle-size resins and combined resin, membrane and electrodeionisation solutions for the semiconductor and display industries.
Thermax Limited (India) reported consolidated revenue of INR 10,694 crore in FY2025-26, with the Chemicals segment accounting for about 7%. Its Tulsion range includes Tulsion CH-90 (iminodiacetic) and Tulsion CH-93 (aminomethylphosphonic) for brine decalcification, copper recovery, cobalt-nickel separation and heavy-metal removal. Thermax operates resin plants in Gujarat and Maharashtra and is building its chemicals business as a separate subsidiary, expanding exports through North American distribution and a European entity.
Ion Exchange (India) Ltd. reported consolidated revenue of INR 2,915 crore in FY2025-26. Its INDION chelating range includes INDION BSR (aminophosphonic) for secondary brine decalcification and INDION BSRM for brine polishing and metal recovery. The company began commercial production at a new 42,600 m³ per year resin plant at Roha, Maharashtra, in September 2025, and acquired MAPRIL in Portugal in 2023, giving it a European manufacturing base. Its strategy combines INDION resins with its water-treatment engineering business.
ResinTech, Inc. is a privately held U.S. producer of ion-exchange resins, activated carbons and selective adsorbents, founded in 1986 and based in Camden, New Jersey. Its chelating resins include ResinTech SIR-300 (iminodiacetic) for heavy-metal removal from plating rinses, brines and wastewater, and SIR-200 for mercury removal. In 2025 the company announced a USD 10 million expansion of its Camden facility to increase domestic resin output, consistent with a strategy of U.S. manufacturing and a focus on regulated contaminants such as lead, heavy metals and PFAS.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard below compares the profiled companies on four qualitative parameters, rated Low, Medium, High or Very High.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium
Producing high-performance chelating resins requires polymerisation and functionalisation know-how, quality systems and capital investment, as well as handling permits for hazardous intermediates.
Long customer qualification cycles and the importance of reference installations protect incumbents in chlor-alkali and battery-materials refining.
However, Chinese and Indian producers have entered successfully with cost-competitive grades, showing that barriers in commodity iminodiacetic resins are moderate.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium
Key monomers such as styrene and divinylbenzene are widely traded commodities, but their prices are volatile and linked to energy markets.
Some functionalisation intermediates have few suppliers and face strict regulation, which gives those suppliers some leverage.
Larger resin producers reduce supplier power through backward integration and long-term contracts.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium
Large chlor-alkali producers, mining companies and system integrators buy in volume and can negotiate prices and service terms.
Switching costs, including requalification and the risk of process upsets, limit buyers' willingness to change suppliers for critical duties.
Smaller buyers in metal finishing and water treatment have little individual bargaining power.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium
Solvent extraction, precipitation, membranes and inorganic sorbents can replace chelating resins in some applications, especially at large scale or where they are already installed.
For trace-metal removal from high-salinity streams, such as chlor-alkali brine and lithium brine polishing, few practical substitutes exist.
Hybrid flowsheets increasingly combine chelating resins with alternative technologies rather than replacing them.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry: High
A small number of global leaders compete closely on performance, application expertise and service, while many regional producers compete on price.
Capacity expansion by Chinese manufacturers puts pressure on prices for standard grades.
Competition is moving towards complete solutions, such as process design, pilot testing and turnkey systems, particularly in lithium and battery-materials projects.
Threat of new entrants: Medium; Technical and qualification barriers offset by successful low-cost Asian entry.
Bargaining power of suppliers: Medium; Commodity monomers but volatile prices; concentrated specialty intermediates.
Bargaining power of buyers: Medium; Large volume buyers vs. high switching and requalification costs.
Threat of substitutes: Medium; Solvent extraction, membranes and sorbents compete; few substitutes for brine polishing.
Competitive rivalry: High; Global leaders vs. price-focused regional producers; shift to solution selling.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $568.00M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 7.4% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $170.56M | $233.31M | $291.79M | 5.5% | 24% |
| Europe | $152.57M | $202.96M | $246.04M | 4.9% | 20% |
| Asia Pacific | $278.09M | $415.78M | $568.00M | 7.4% | 46% |
| Latin America | $32.71M | $47.99M | $64.42M | 7.0% | 5% |
| Middle East & Africa | $32.31M | $48.37M | $66.15M | 7.4% | 5% |
| Total | $666.25M | $948.41M | $1.24B | 6.4% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$1.24B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iminodiacetic | $658.38M | 5.9% | 53% |
| Aminophosphonic & Others | $578.01M | 7.0% | 47% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Chelating Resins Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Chelating Resins Market market is projected to reach $1.24B by 2032, growing at 6.4% CAGR. The Iminodiacetic segment holds the largest share.
Demand for chelating resins is driven mainly by industrial and environmental needs to separate specific metals from complex solutions. Over 2026–2032 the market's 5.59% growth reflects the interplay of structural tailwinds (critical-mineral refining, membrane-cell chlor-alkali production and tightening discharge standards) and headwinds (competing separation technologies, feedstock-price volatility and regeneration costs). The growth factor analysis below scores ten macro and micro factors by their expected influence over three forecast windows. The impact scores are analyst assessments, on a scale of 1 (minimal) to 10 (very strong), based on secondary research and interviews with industry participants.
Rising Refining Demand for Energy-Transition Metals
The energy transition is greatly increasing demand for nickel, cobalt, copper, lithium and rare earth elements, which are used in electric-vehicle batteries, grid storage, wind turbines and electrification infrastructure. Much of the new supply comes from hydrometallurgical routes, such as high-pressure acid leaching of nickel laterites in Indonesia, cobalt recovery from copper-cobalt ores in the Democratic Republic of Congo and Zambia, and refining of lithium brines in South America and China. These flowsheets generate leach liquors and brines in which valuable metals must be separated from large excesses of iron, aluminium, manganese, magnesium and calcium. Iminodiacetic and aminophosphonic resins are used to recover nickel and cobalt from dilute or impurity-laden streams, to scavenge copper and zinc from cobalt and nickel electrolytes, and to remove calcium and magnesium from lithium brines before carbonate or hydroxide precipitation. Battery-grade specifications for lithium, nickel and cobalt salts require impurity levels in the low parts-per-million range, often achievable only with a chelating polishing step. As a result, each new refinery adds a recurring resin demand stream for initial fills and periodic replacements.
Stricter Heavy-Metal Discharge and Drinking-Water Standards
Regulators worldwide are tightening limits on metals such as lead, cadmium, nickel, chromium, copper, zinc and mercury in industrial effluents and drinking water. In the United States, the Clean Water Act effluent limitation guidelines for electroplating and metal finishing (40 CFR Parts 413 and 433) and for steam electric power generation (40 CFR Part 423) set binding limits on metal discharges, while the 2024 Lead and Copper Rule Improvements increase scrutiny of lead in drinking water. China enforces the Emission Standard of Pollutants for Electroplating (GB 21900-2008) and has strengthened enforcement under its revised Water Pollution Prevention and Control Law. In India, the Central Pollution Control Board has pushed zero-liquid-discharge requirements for several water-intensive and polluting industries. Chelating resins are well suited to these duties because they can reduce metals to very low residual concentrations in the presence of high background salinity, where precipitation alone cannot meet limits. Metal finishers, mine operators and power utilities increasingly install chelating polishing columns after conventional treatment, which supports steady growth in water treatment demand.
Membrane-Cell Chlor-Alkali Production and Brine Purification
Chlor-alkali production, the electrolysis of sodium chloride brine to produce chlorine and caustic soda, is one of the largest and most established outlets for chelating resins. Modern membrane cells use perfluorinated ion-exchange membranes that are quickly damaged by calcium, magnesium, strontium and other multivalent ions, so feed brine must be purified to typically below 20 parts per billion of combined hardness. Aminophosphonic and iminodiacetic resins are the industry-standard technology for this secondary brine softening. The Minamata Convention on Mercury required the phase-out of mercury-cell chlor-alkali production, completed in the European Union by the end of 2017 and set for 2025 under the Convention's Annex B. Earlier conversions from diaphragm cells in many countries have also moved most global capacity to membrane technology. New capacity, especially in China, India and the Middle East, comes with chelating brine-treatment units, and the large installed base generates regular replacement demand as resins lose capacity over time.
Growth of Battery Recycling and Secondary Metal Recovery
Recycling of lithium-ion batteries and electronic waste is becoming a major new source of nickel, cobalt, lithium and copper. Hydrometallurgical recycling processes leach 'black mass' and then separate and purify the metal values, a sequence in which chelating resins remove copper, iron, aluminium and zinc impurities and polish nickel, cobalt and lithium streams. Policy is accelerating this shift. The European Union's Batteries Regulation (EU) 2023/1542 sets material-recovery targets for lithium, cobalt, nickel and copper and introduces minimum recycled-content requirements for industrial and electric-vehicle batteries. India's Battery Waste Management Rules, 2022 introduce extended producer responsibility with recovery obligations. In the United States, the Inflation Reduction Act's sourcing requirements reward domestic and allied processing. Together with plating-bath recovery, printed-circuit-board etchant regeneration and precious-metal recovery from spent catalysts, these trends broaden chelating resin demand beyond primary mining.
Lithium Brine Refining and Direct Lithium Extraction Projects
The development of lithium brine resources in Argentina, Chile and Bolivia, salt-lake brines in China's Qinghai and Tibet regions, and oilfield and geothermal brines in North America and Europe creates a significant opportunity. Whether lithium is recovered by evaporation or by direct lithium extraction, the resulting lithium chloride solution must be stripped of calcium, magnesium and boron to very low levels before conversion to battery-grade carbonate or hydroxide. Chelating resins (iminodiacetic and aminophosphonic for hardness, N-methylglucamine for boron) are the standard polishing technology. Suppliers that combine resins with complete process packages and pilot-testing capabilities are well placed to win these projects.
Critical-Mineral Localisation and Strategic Metal Recovery
Governments are funding domestic refining of critical minerals to reduce supply-chain concentration. Examples include the European Union's Critical Raw Materials Act (Regulation (EU) 2024/1252), which sets benchmarks for domestic extraction, processing and recycling; the U.S. Department of Energy's critical-materials programmes; and India's National Critical Mineral Mission. These initiatives support new refineries and recovery plants for nickel, cobalt, rare earths, gallium, germanium, scandium and vanadium, many of which use selective ion exchange. Recovery of metals from mine waters, tailings, fly ash and industrial residues is a further, largely untapped market for chelating resins.
High-Purity Process Applications
Semiconductor fabrication, pharmaceuticals, food and beverages, and specialty chemicals increasingly require the removal of trace metals from process chemicals, solvents, active pharmaceutical ingredients and food ingredients. Chelating resins can remove catalyst residues such as palladium, nickel and copper from fine-chemical and pharmaceutical streams, and metallic contaminants from ultrapure chemicals. These low-volume, high-value applications command premium pricing and reward suppliers with strong regulatory documentation and quality systems.
Competition from Alternative Separation Technologies
Chelating resins compete with well-established alternatives. Solvent extraction is the dominant technology for copper, and is widely used for nickel-cobalt separation, at large scale. Membrane processes such as nanofiltration and reverse osmosis, chemical precipitation and electrochemical methods compete in water treatment. In lithium extraction, purpose-built inorganic sorbents (lithium-aluminium layered double hydroxides and manganese- or titanium-based ion sieves) are favoured for primary lithium capture from brine, which limits chelating resins mainly to impurity polishing. Where these technologies are already in place, plant owners may be reluctant to change flowsheets, which limits the speed of chelating resin adoption.
Feedstock Price Volatility and Operating Costs
Chelating resins are made from petrochemical monomers (styrene and divinylbenzene) and functionalisation chemicals such as chloromethylating agents, iminodiacetic acid derivatives, phosphorous acid and formaldehyde. Price swings in these inputs, together with energy costs, especially in Europe, squeeze manufacturers' margins and can lead to price increases that users resist. On the user side, regeneration requires acids and caustic, produces secondary effluents and adds operating costs. Resins can also be fouled by organics, silica or suspended solids. These factors raise the total cost of ownership and can tip decisions towards alternative technologies in cost-sensitive applications.
Regulatory and Health Constraints on Manufacturing Chemicals
Several intermediates used in resin manufacture, such as chloromethyl methyl ether used in chloromethylation, are classified as hazardous, and their use is tightly regulated in many jurisdictions. Compliance with chemical regulations such as REACH in Europe and TSCA in the United States, along with growing scrutiny of plant emissions, adds cost and complexity for producers. This can also limit capacity additions in high-cost regions and concentrates new production in Asia.
Shift Towards Uniform Particle Size and Application-Specific Grades
Leading producers are moving towards monodisperse (uniform particle size) chelating resins and application-specific grades. Uniform beads give faster kinetics, lower pressure drop and sharper breakthrough, which improves operating capacity and reduces regenerant use. Suppliers are also tailoring functional-group density, matrix porosity and ionic form to specific duties such as chlor-alkali brine, cobalt electrolyte purification or lithium brine polishing.
Continuous Ion Exchange and Resin-in-Pulp Configurations
Hydrometallurgical operators are increasingly adopting continuous counter-current ion exchange, simulated-moving-bed systems and resin-in-pulp or resin-in-leach processes. These configurations reduce resin inventory, increase throughput and avoid costly solid-liquid separation, making chelating resins more competitive with solvent extraction, particularly for dilute or low-grade streams.
Supply-Chain Regionalisation and Rising Asian Competition
Chinese producers have expanded chelating resin capacity rapidly and now compete in export markets as well as at home, while Indian manufacturers are scaling up to serve domestic chlor-alkali, water-treatment and emerging hydrometallurgy demand. At the same time, customers in North America and Europe increasingly favour regional or dual-source supply for critical-mineral projects. This creates pricing pressure on commodity grades while rewarding suppliers with local production and technical service.
Challenge: Qualification Cycles and Process Complexity
Introducing a chelating resin into a battery-materials refinery, a chlor-alkali plant or a food or pharmaceutical process requires extensive piloting, validation and, in regulated sectors, compliance documentation. Qualification cycles can take a year or more, which delays revenue from new grades and favours established suppliers with reference installations. Complex leach chemistries also require careful flowsheet design to avoid fouling, oxidative degradation and loss of capacity.
The chelating resins value chain spans four main stages, from petrochemical raw materials to end users in metals, water and process industries.
Raw Materials and Inputs
The main inputs are styrene and divinylbenzene (the copolymer matrix), acrylic monomers for some speciality grades, porogens and suspension-polymerisation aids, and functionalisation chemicals such as chloromethylating agents, iminodiacetic acid or its esters, phosphorous acid, formaldehyde, thiourea and amines. These are sourced mainly from the petrochemical and fine-chemical industries, so feedstock availability and cost are linked to crude oil and benzene markets.
Manufacturing
Manufacturing has three steps. First, suspension polymerisation produces cross-linked copolymer beads; macroporous structures are created with porogens, and uniform-particle-size grades with jetting or seeded processes. Second, the beads are functionalised, typically by chloromethylation followed by reaction with iminodiacetic acid or aminomethylphosphonic precursors. Third, the resin is conditioned, washed, converted to the required ionic form, quality tested for capacity, particle size and stability, and packaged. Manufacturing know-how in bead uniformity, functionalisation yield and contaminant control is a key differentiator.
Distribution and Channels
Resins reach customers through three main channels. Large mining, refining and chlor-alkali customers buy directly from manufacturers under supply agreements that often include technical support. Water-treatment engineering companies and ion-exchange system integrators specify and supply resins as part of complete systems. Regional distributors and stockists serve smaller industrial users, such as metal finishers. Services such as resin analysis, on-site regeneration, replacement programmes and spent-resin disposal are a growing part of the offering.
End Users
End users include hydrometallurgical refineries and mining companies (nickel, cobalt, copper, zinc, uranium, precious metals, lithium and rare earths), battery recyclers, chlor-alkali producers, electroplating and surface-finishing companies, power utilities, municipal and industrial water-treatment operators, and chemical, pharmaceutical, food and electronics manufacturers.
The chelating resins market is shaped by two types of regulation: rules governing the manufacture and use of the resins themselves (chemical safety and food or drinking-water contact), and rules that create demand, such as effluent and drinking-water standards, chlor-alkali technology requirements and critical-mineral and battery policies.
The table below summarises the main strategic developments by the profiled companies from 2022 onwards, including product launches, acquisitions, partnerships, contracts and capacity expansions.
Mar 2022: LANXESS; Product Application; Presented Lewatit TP 308 and Lewatit MonoPlus TP 208 / TP 260 grades for removing calcium, magnesium, strontium and barium from lithium brines.
Mar 2022: Xi'an Sunresin; Contract; Signed a 25,000 t/a lithium carbonate direct lithium extraction project with Tibet Everest at the Angeles salar, Argentina.
Oct 2022: Thermax; Partnership; Signed agreement with ChemPoint (a Univar subsidiary) to distribute Tulsion ion-exchange resins in North America.
Mar 2023: Xi'an Sunresin; Expansion; Received approval for RMB 546.06 million convertible bonds to expand capacity for lithium-related demand.
Apr 2023: Ion Exchange (India); Acquisition; Board approved acquisition of 100% of MAPRIL, Portugal, the company's first manufacturing base in Europe.
May 2023: Zhejiang Zhengguang; Expansion; Disclosed plan for a 55,000 t resin production base in Jingmen, Hubei, for new-energy, environmental and biomedical resins.
Jun 2023: Xi'an Sunresin; Contract; Signed a USD 25 million contract with HANACOLLA for a 3,000 t/a lithium carbonate extraction system at Arizaro, Salta, Argentina.
Dec 2023: Samyang; Product Launch; Launched TRILITE RO membranes and TRILITE EDI and created a dedicated Water Solutions business unit.
2024: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Began construction of a new resin manufacturing plant in Quzhou, China, for water and industrial markets.
Apr 2024: LANXESS; Product Launch; Launched Lewatit S 1567 Scopeblue, a bio-based ion-exchange resin; Bitterfeld site gained ISCC PLUS certification.
Jun 2024: LANXESS; Product Showcase; Presented selective Lewatit resins for purifying lithium, nickel, cobalt and manganese recovered from battery black mass.
Oct 2024: Mitsubishi Chemical; Expansion; Announced DIAION ion-exchange resin capacity increase at the Kyushu-Fukuoka Plant for semiconductor ultrapure water.
Jan 2025: DuPont; Strategic Decision; Cancelled planned spin-off of its water business, retaining water technologies, including ion-exchange resins, as a core platform.
Mar 2025: ResinTech; Expansion; Announced USD 10 million expansion of its Camden, New Jersey facility to raise domestic ion-exchange resin output.
Aug 2025: Xi'an Sunresin; Contract; Won an RMB 35.77 million adsorption-system contract for SDIC Xinjiang's Lop Nur brine lithium project.
Sep 2025: Ion Exchange (India); Expansion; Began commercial production at its greenfield resin plant at Roha, Maharashtra (42,600 m³ per year capacity)
Sep 2025: DuPont; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire Sinochem (Ningbo) RO Memtech to expand FilmTec membrane manufacturing in China.
2025: Thermax; Expansion; Established Thermax Chemicals Europe, headquartered in Denmark, to expand its chemicals and resin business in Europe.
2026: Zhejiang Zhengguang; Expansion; Jingmen production base began production.
May 2026: Xi'an Sunresin; Investment; Completed a strategic investment in FENGXINZE to expand its industrial chromatography business.
Jul 2026: DuPont; Product Launch; Launched an end-to-end direct lithium extraction portfolio of more than 20 products, including AmberLite ion-exchange resins.
Sep 2026: Purolite (Ecolab); Expansion; Formally opened the Quzhou, China resin plant and R&D centre for industrial, environmental and infrastructure resins.
Sep 2026: Xi'an Sunresin; Contract; Signed an RMB 59.73 million contract with Qinghai Hengxinrong for a 5,000 t lithium carbonate adsorption and membrane retrofit.
Sep 2026: Jiangsu Suqing; R&D; Approved to set up a national-level postdoctoral research workstation focusing on lithium adsorbents, resource recycling and ultrapure water.
Political
Critical-mineral strategies in the U.S., EU, India and Japan are encouraging domestic refining and recycling capacity that uses ion exchange.
Export restrictions and trade tensions, including Chinese export controls on gallium, germanium and graphite and tariff measures, are reshaping supply chains for resins and the metals they process.
Resource nationalism in producer countries such as Indonesia, Chile and the DRC encourages in-country processing.
Economic
Investment cycles in mining and battery materials, which follow metal prices, drive project-based demand for chelating resins.
Feedstock and energy costs affect producer margins, especially in Europe.
Lower-cost Asian supply puts pressure on prices for commodity grades.
Social
Growing public concern about heavy metals, especially lead, in drinking water strengthens political support for stricter standards.
Electric-vehicle adoption and consumer electronics use increase demand for battery metals and recycling.
Community scrutiny of mining effluents raises expectations for advanced water treatment at mine sites.
Technological
Uniform-particle-size beads, new ligands and hybrid materials are improving selectivity and capacity.
Continuous ion exchange and resin-in-pulp systems are lowering costs in hydrometallurgy.
Digital monitoring of ion-exchange columns supports predictive regeneration and replacement.
Environmental
Tighter limits on metals in effluents and a push for zero liquid discharge are increasing demand for selective metal removal.
Circular-economy goals favour recovering metals from waste streams rather than disposing of them.
Spent-resin disposal and regenerant effluents are growing environmental considerations for users.
Legal
Chemical regulations such as REACH, TSCA and China's new chemical substance rules govern resin manufacturing inputs.
Food-contact and drinking-water certifications, such as FDA 21 CFR 173.25 and NSF/ANSI/CAN 61, are prerequisites in regulated applications.
Battery regulations with mandatory recovery targets create legal requirements for efficient metal recovery.
Profiles of 29 companies operating in the Chelating Resins Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 29 of 29 companies
Thermax is India's leading independent provider of industrial energy and environment solutions, built over six decades around a single proposition: helping industrial customers convert energy and resource costs into profit while reducing environmental impact. Its portfolio spans process heating (boilers, thermic fluid heaters, waste-heat recovery), absorption cooling and heat pumps, utility and industrial power-plant boilers (via wholly owned TBWES), air pollution control (ESPs, FGD, bag filters), water and wastewater treatment including high-purity and zero-liquid-discharge systems, ion-exchange resins and specialty/construction chemicals, and a growing "green solutions" platform covering build-own-operate biomass steam, open-access renewable power, bio-CNG and green hydrogen. With FY2026 consolidated revenue of INR 10,694 crore (roughly USD 1.2 billion), a record INR 13,604 crore order backlog at March 2026, and 29% of sales now international, Thermax positions itself as a "trusted partner in energy transition" — a bridge between energy security and energy sustainability for Indian and emerging-market industry, with data-centre power and cooling as its newest growth vector. --- ### What the company does Thermax designs, engineers, manufactures, installs, operates and services equipment and systems that generate, recover and conserve thermal energy, generate captive and utility power, and clean air and water in industrial settings. It also manufactures chemicals that are consumed in those processes (ion-exchange resins, water-treatment and oilfield chemicals) and adjacent construction chemicals. Customers are overwhelmingly business-to-business: process industries (chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, paper, textiles, steel, cement, metals and mining, refining and petrochemicals, sugar/distilleries), power utilities and independent power producers, infrastructure and urban bodies, and — increasingly — data-centre developers. ### The company's own description (latest annual report, paraphrased) In its Annual Report 2025-26 and recent press releases, Thermax describes itself as a leading company in the energy and environment space and a trusted partner in energy transition, with a portfolio covering clean air, clean energy, clean water and chemical solutions. It emphasises that its long-standing industry relationships across sectors have built capability in audit, consulting, execution and maintenance, supported by digital solutions, providing a unified energy-management experience. Its stated vision is to be a globally respected high-performance organisation offering sustainable solutions in energy and the environment, and its corporate line is "Conserving Resources, Preserving the Future." ### Business model and revenue model | Revenue model component | Description | Where it sits | Indicative weight | |---|---|---|---| | Engineered products (standard and configured) | Packaged boilers, thermic fluid heaters, absorption chillers/heat pumps, steam traps and accessories, air pollution control equipment, packaged water plants | Industrial Products | Largest contributor (~48% of FY2026 gross segment revenue) | | Projects / EPC and large equipment | Utility and industrial boilers (subcritical, supercritical, ultra-supercritical), captive power plants, FGD systems, large water/wastewater and ZLD plants, bio-CNG turnkey plants | Industrial Infra (and parts of Industrial Products and Green Solutions) | ~41% of FY2026 gross segment revenue | | Services and lifecycle | O&M at 383 project sites, spares, retrofits, upgrades, Thermax EDGE Live IIoT digital monitoring, Thermax Serve | Across segments | Not separately disclosed | | Build-own-operate (BOO) / energy-as-a-service | Long-term utility supply contracts (steam, heat, power) under BOO by TOESL; open-access solar, wind and hybrid power by First Energy (FEPL); bio-CNG sale | Green Solutions | ~7% of FY2026 gross segment revenue | | Consumables / chemicals | Ion-exchange resins, water-treatment chemicals, oilfield chemicals, construction chemicals, polymers | Chemical | ~7% of FY2026 gross segment revenue | | Licensing | Thermax is a licensee (Ceres SOEC, HydrogenPro alkaline electrolysers), not a licensor of material scale | n/a | Not material | Thermax runs a hybrid engineered-products, projects and annuity model: The product vs. service vs. subscription split is not publicly disclosed at group level. The BOO and open-access renewable businesses are effectively long-tenor contracted annuity revenue; TOESL changed its order-book methodology in Q1 FY2027 to a rolling 12-month forecast (adding INR 139 crore to reported backlog with no change to revenue recognition). ### Value-chain position Thermax sits in the mid-to-upper value chain: it owns core thermal and process technology (combustion design, heat-transfer engineering, absorption cycle design, resin chemistry), manufactures pressure parts and critical equipment in-house across 16 plants, and integrates third-party components (turbines, motors, instrumentation, membranes) into engineered systems. It procures steel, tubes, castings and chemicals as primary inputs (INR 5,560 crore of material consumed in FY2026). Downstream, it increasingly captures lifecycle revenue through O&M, digital monitoring and ownership of energy assets (BOO). ### Independent characterisation Thermax is best understood as a diversified Indian industrial-capex proxy with three distinct economic engines: (i) a high-quality, mid-teens-ROCE products franchise (Industrial Products) with strong brand equity in boilers, heaters and absorption chillers and a rising international mix; (ii) a cyclical, execution-sensitive projects business (Industrial Infra/TBWES) whose margins swing with legacy-contract overruns and which is re-entering the thermal power boiler cycle; and (iii) a capital-intensive set of energy-transition bets (BOO steam, open-access renewables, bio-CNG, green hydrogen, chemicals capacity) that have absorbed most of the INR ~3,350 crore of capex since FY2022 but have yet to earn adequate returns. The investment debate is essentially whether engines (ii) and (iii) can be fixed or scaled fast enough to justify a premium multiple anchored in engine (i). ### End-markets served Power (utility and captive), refining and petrochemicals, chemicals, pharmaceuticals and biopharma (high-purity water via TSA), food and beverage, metals and mining, steel, cement, paper and packaging, textiles, sugar and distilleries, rubber, automotive, urban infrastructure, commercial buildings and district cooling, data centres (newly disclosed in FY2026), and construction/tunnelling (construction chemicals). The Q1 FY2027 investor presentation noted consistent order demand from chemicals, food and beverage, and metals and mining. In Q4 FY2026, power accounted for 42% of order booking, driven by the INR ~1,600 crore ultra-supercritical boiler order.
DuPont de Nemours today is a focused, roughly USD 7 bn-revenue multi-industry company. It is no longer the diversified chemical conglomerate of its heritage. After a decade of portfolio surgery, the company consists of two segments: **Healthcare & Water Technologies (about 47% of FY2025 sales):** Tyvek® medical packaging and protective garments, specialty medical device components (Spectrum, Donatelle), and the FilmTec™ / Amberlite™ water purification franchise. **Diversified Industrials (about 53%):** Building envelope products (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™, Corian®) and engineered industrial technologies (Molykote®, Vespel®, Betaseal™/Betaforce™ adhesives, Cyrel® printing plates). The company earns a premium-specialty margin profile: operating EBITDA margin was 23.8% in FY2025, with guidance of about 24.5% for FY2026. Management targets 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2028, supported by a lightly levered BBB+/Baa1 balance sheet. The principal overhang is legacy PFAS liability, shared with Chemours, Corteva and Qnity under contractual arrangements. The principal opportunity is a cleaner, higher-growth healthcare/water mix and capital redeployment. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K, Item 1).** DuPont describes itself as a leading provider of advanced solutions that improve everyday life across healthcare, water, construction and industrial markets. It emphasizes helping customers advance their technology pipelines, from clean water to medical packaging that enhances safety and performance. It names its competitive strengths as: - proprietary product and process technologies; - robust application-development pipelines; - well-known brands; - customer intimacy; - global manufacturing and local service capability. **Independent characterization.** DuPont is now best understood as a specialty engineered-materials and components company with four businesses of roughly comparable scale: **Business model and revenue model.** - Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales: materials, components, membranes, resins, garments and plates. Some engineered systems and modules are sold in Water. - There is no material subscription or licensing revenue. Trade secrets may be licensed occasionally (10-K, Intellectual Property). - The contract manufacturing and design services of Spectrum and Donatelle (medical devices) add a design-in / build-to-print services element, but are recognized as product revenue. - Seasonality: North American Building Technologies demand peaks in Q2–Q3. **Value-chain position.** DuPont sits mid-stream as a Tier-1/Tier-2 supplier. It converts purchased raw materials (polyolefins, specialty monomers, resins, silicones, polymers) into engineered materials, membranes and components. These are specified into customers' finished products: medical devices, sterile packaging, water plants, building envelopes, aircraft, vehicles and print packaging. **Customer types.** - Medical device OEMs and sterile packaging converters - Biopharma manufacturers - Industrial end users and EPC/OEM water-system integrators - Municipalities and desalination operators (via integrators) - Builders, contractors and distributors (e.g., Corian® distribution through Hallmark and Parksite) - Automotive and EV OEMs and Tier-1s - Aerospace OEMs - Printing and packaging converters Most products are sold through DuPont's own sales organization, with distributors used for some lines (10-K, Distribution). **End markets.** Healthcare (medical devices, packaging, biopharma, PPE), water (industrial, municipal/desalination, life sciences, microelectronics UPW), construction (residential, non-residential, repair/remodel) and industrial (aerospace, automotive/EV, printing and packaging, general industrial).
3 interactive charts drawn from the Chelating Resins Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Chelating Resins Market By Application
Global Chelating Resins Market By Functional Group
Global Chelating Resins Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)