Company ProfilePremium

Thermax Limited

Company Profile Analysis

Ticker: THERMAX.NS

ESOMAR 23 Corporate BadgeISO Certifications Badge
Thermax Limited - Company showcase

Year Founded & Workforce

1966

5,832 Employees

Thermax Limited logo

Thermax Limited Employee Contacts

14 verified contactsNames, job titles, seniority and locations

View Employee Contacts

Thermax Limited Overview

Thermax is India's leading independent provider of industrial energy and environment solutions, built over six decades around a single proposition: helping industrial customers convert energy and resource costs into profit while reducing environmental impact. Its portfolio spans process heating (boilers, thermic fluid heaters, waste-heat recovery), absorption cooling and heat pumps, utility and industrial power-plant boilers (via wholly owned TBWES), air pollution control (ESPs, FGD, bag filters), water and wastewater treatment including high-purity and zero-liquid-discharge systems, ion-exchange resins and specialty/construction chemicals, and a growing "green solutions" platform covering build-own-operate biomass steam, open-access renewable power, bio-CNG and green hydrogen. With FY2026 consolidated revenue of INR 10,694 crore (roughly USD 1.2 billion), a record INR 13,604 crore order backlog at March 2026, and 29% of sales now international, Thermax positions itself as a "trusted partner in energy transition" — a bridge between energy security and energy sustainability for Indian and emerging-market industry, with data-centre power and cooling as its newest growth vector.


What the company does

Thermax designs, engineers, manufactures, installs, operates and services equipment and systems that generate, recover and conserve thermal energy, generate captive and utility power, and clean air and water in industrial settings. It also manufactures chemicals that are consumed in those processes (ion-exchange resins, water-treatment and oilfield chemicals) and adjacent construction chemicals. Customers are overwhelmingly business-to-business: process industries (chemicals, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, paper, textiles, steel, cement, metals and mining, refining and petrochemicals, sugar/distilleries), power utilities and independent power producers, infrastructure and urban bodies, and — increasingly — data-centre developers.

The company's own description (latest annual report, paraphrased)

In its Annual Report 2025-26 and recent press releases, Thermax describes itself as a leading company in the energy and environment space and a trusted partner in energy transition, with a portfolio covering clean air, clean energy, clean water and chemical solutions. It emphasises that its long-standing industry relationships across sectors have built capability in audit, consulting, execution and maintenance, supported by digital solutions, providing a unified energy-management experience. Its stated vision is to be a globally respected high-performance organisation offering sustainable solutions in energy and the environment, and its corporate line is "Conserving Resources, Preserving the Future."

Business model and revenue model

Revenue model componentDescriptionWhere it sitsIndicative weight
Engineered products (standard and configured)Packaged boilers, thermic fluid heaters, absorption chillers/heat pumps, steam traps and accessories, air pollution control equipment, packaged water plantsIndustrial ProductsLargest contributor (~48% of FY2026 gross segment revenue)
Projects / EPC and large equipmentUtility and industrial boilers (subcritical, supercritical, ultra-supercritical), captive power plants, FGD systems, large water/wastewater and ZLD plants, bio-CNG turnkey plantsIndustrial Infra (and parts of Industrial Products and Green Solutions)~41% of FY2026 gross segment revenue
Services and lifecycleO&M at 383 project sites, spares, retrofits, upgrades, Thermax EDGE Live IIoT digital monitoring, Thermax ServeAcross segments—
Build-own-operate (BOO) / energy-as-a-serviceLong-term utility supply contracts (steam, heat, power) under BOO by TOESL; open-access solar, wind and hybrid power by First Energy (FEPL); bio-CNG saleGreen Solutions~7% of FY2026 gross segment revenue
Consumables / chemicalsIon-exchange resins, water-treatment chemicals, oilfield chemicals, construction chemicals, polymersChemical~7% of FY2026 gross segment revenue
LicensingThermax is a licensee (Ceres SOEC, HydrogenPro alkaline electrolysers), not a licensor of material scale—Not material

Thermax runs a hybrid engineered-products, projects and annuity model:

The product vs. service vs. subscription split is not publicly disclosed at group level. The BOO and open-access renewable businesses are effectively long-tenor contracted annuity revenue; TOESL changed its order-book methodology in Q1 FY2027 to a rolling 12-month forecast (adding INR 139 crore to reported backlog with no change to revenue recognition).

Value-chain position

Thermax sits in the mid-to-upper value chain: it owns core thermal and process technology (combustion design, heat-transfer engineering, absorption cycle design, resin chemistry), manufactures pressure parts and critical equipment in-house across 16 plants, and integrates third-party components (turbines, motors, instrumentation, membranes) into engineered systems. It procures steel, tubes, castings and chemicals as primary inputs (INR 5,560 crore of material consumed in FY2026). Downstream, it increasingly captures lifecycle revenue through O&M, digital monitoring and ownership of energy assets (BOO).

Independent characterisation

Thermax is best understood as a diversified Indian industrial-capex proxy with three distinct economic engines: (i) a high-quality, mid-teens-ROCE products franchise (Industrial Products) with strong brand equity in boilers, heaters and absorption chillers and a rising international mix; (ii) a cyclical, execution-sensitive projects business (Industrial Infra/TBWES) whose margins swing with legacy-contract overruns and which is re-entering the thermal power boiler cycle; and (iii) a capital-intensive set of energy-transition bets (BOO steam, open-access renewables, bio-CNG, green hydrogen, chemicals capacity) that have absorbed most of the INR ~3,350 crore of capex since FY2022 but have yet to earn adequate returns. The investment debate is essentially whether engines (ii) and (iii) can be fixed or scaled fast enough to justify a premium multiple anchored in engine (i).

End-markets served

Power (utility and captive), refining and petrochemicals, chemicals, pharmaceuticals and biopharma (high-purity water via TSA), food and beverage, metals and mining, steel, cement, paper and packaging, textiles, sugar and distilleries, rubber, automotive, urban infrastructure, commercial buildings and district cooling, data centres (newly disclosed in FY2026), and construction/tunnelling (construction chemicals). The Q1 FY2027 investor presentation noted consistent order demand from chemicals, food and beverage, and metals and mining. In Q4 FY2026, power accounted for 42% of order booking, driven by the INR ~1,600 crore ultra-supercritical boiler order.

Strategy

Stated strategy (Annual Report 2025-26)

Thermax's value-creation model lists six strategic objectives (labels as stated by the company):

  1. Energise the Core (SO1)

  2. Strengthen Solutions Businesses (SO2)

  3. Scale up Businesses Relating to Sustainability and Urbanisation (SO3)

  4. Drive Digital Transformation (SO4)

  5. Build an Agile, Market Responsive Organisation Structure (SO5)

  6. Innovate for Energy Transition (SO6)

Overlaying these, the MD & CEO's FY2026 letter, titled "Building Thermax for the Next 30 Years," sets out five priorities (paraphrased):

Technology and innovation: build and commercialise new technologies continuously.

Total System Quality (TSQ): a multi-year programme to bring engineering, sourcing, vendors, manufacturing, construction, commissioning, project management and service to global benchmarks on quality and speed — an explicit response to execution shortfalls.

Internationalisation: with international at 29% of sales, invest in local legal entities, local hiring/training and local service capability.

Deeper customer partnerships: roll out Key Account Management, expand lifecycle services across the installed base, leverage Thermax EDGE Live.

Functional expertise: build depth in digital, manufacturing, quality, sourcing, and civil and construction through training and experienced external hires.

The CEO frames Thermax's role as a bridge between energy security and energy sustainability, explicitly acknowledging renewed thermal power demand in India (subcritical and supercritical projects being conceptualised) and an expected revision of bio-CNG policy, alongside AI/data-centre demand for power and cooling. He also states an ambition that by 2030 a significant portion of the portfolio will come from businesses currently nascent.

Order-quality discipline: management states it deliberately avoided large project orders with long gestation and significant civil/construction scope in FY2026 — a direct lesson from the FY2022-vintage project that has repeatedly overrun.

Strategic initiatives register (last ~24 months)

DateInitiativeTypeDetail
Apr 2024TSA Process EquipmentsAcquisitionHigh-purity water for pharma/biopharma; 51% with path to 100%
Jul 2024Thermax Vebro PolymersJVIndustrial/commercial flooring
Sep 2024Ceres Power SOEC licenceTechnology licencePressurised stack array modules; SOEC demonstration plant in progress
Oct 2024Buildtech ProductsAcquisitionConstruction chemicals (tunnels, rail, infra)
Oct–Nov 2024CTO and New Energy/Strategy heads hiredLeadershipDr. Santanu Chaudhuri (CTO), Arun Unni (New Energy & Strategy)
Mar 2025OCQ resins/polymers JVJV51:49, Gujarat manufacturing
2,025HydrogenPro alkaline electrolysersPartnershipExclusive India rights; joint development and Pune test station planned
May–Aug 2025TBSPL to 100%ConsolidationStake raised 65% to 76.97% via rights (May 2025), then 23.03% bought from EverEnviro (Aug 2025, ~INR 16.7 crore)
Sep 2025INR 115 crore into FEPLInvestmentRenewable growth capital
Oct 2025Buildtech merger; INR 40 crore into Fortmax Chemicals; up to INR 42 crore for Enernxt (bio-CNG)Restructuring / investmentSimplify structure; fund chemicals and bio-CNG
Jan 2026HPCL MoU at India Energy WeekPartnershipSustainable energy solutions
Feb–Apr 2026Exactspace Technologies to 51%AcquisitionAI-led predictive maintenance/process optimisation; call option on remaining 49% after three years
FY2026Data-centre verticalNew businessFirst large chiller orders (India, US); boiler pressure parts for US data centre; steam-turbine-based data-centre power opportunity flagged for TBWES
FY2026Green methanolNew businessIndia's first 5 TPD green methanol facility at Kandla
FY2026Total System Quality, Key Account Management, Behaviour Based SafetyTransformation programmesExecution, customer and safety culture
Jul 2026TBSPL EPC demerger + TCSL amalgamation into ThermaxRestructuringConsolidate similar businesses in the parent

Sustainability/ESG commitments

Thermax reports a 42.6% reduction in absolute carbon emissions from its 2019 baseline as of FY2025 (BRSR summary); FY2026 carbon reduction of 14,717 tCO2e from initiatives; 6% of R&D and capex allocated to green technologies (fuel cells, hydrogen) in FY2025; INR 4.7 crore capex on carbon-footprint reduction in FY2026.

Medium-term targets and guidance

Thermax does not publish formal multi-year revenue/EPS targets. Disclosed management commentary:

  • FY2027 order inflow expected to exceed FY2026 (Q1 FY2027 call, per Quartr summary).

  • Industrial Infra EBITDA margin targeted at 10%+ after legacy projects complete.

  • Chemical segment margins to recover toward 12–13% over time (FY2025-period commentary).

  • FY2027 capex of ~INR 250 crore (Q4 FY2026 call).

  • Optimism on full-year FY2027 margin recovery as legacy issues resolve (Q1 FY2027 call).

Products & Services

Pricing is not publicly disclosed for any product line; Thermax sells on project/quotation basis, with BOO contracts priced per unit of steam/power delivered. Launch years are given where disclosed.

Industrial Products

Product line / brandDescription and capabilitiesTarget customerLaunch / latestNotes
VaporaxCoil-type packaged steam boilers (Thermax's original product)SMEs, process industry1,966Foundational brand
ThermopacThermal-oil (thermic fluid) heaters; generic term in IndiaChemicals, textiles, food1,967Category-defining
MultithermSolid-fuel-fired heating rangeIndustries switching from oil1,975Fuel-flexibility
Revotherm / RevomaxShell-type and coil-type reverse-flame packaged boilersProcess industry1982 / 1988Ygnis collaboration origin
Bi-Drum boilersBi-drum line of heating solutionsMid-size process steam1,993—
Danstoker boilersBiomass, oil/gas boilers and waste-heat recovery, European-builtEuropean industry, district heatingAcquired 2010Plants in Denmark and Poland
Electric boilersElectrified process heatDecarbonising industryRecent (FY2024–26)Cited by CEO as a newly meaningful business
Waste-heat recovery systems (WHRS)Heat recovery from exhaust/flue streamsSteel, cement, gas enginesOngoing—
Absorption chillers (vapour absorption machines)Steam-, hot-water-, exhaust- and direct-fired chillers; data-centre hot-water-driven chillersCommercial buildings, district cooling, process cooling, data centres1987–89 (Sanyo); in-house from 1993First large data-centre orders in India and the US in FY2026, including 45,000 TR combined of hot-water-driven chillers for a US data centre
Heat pumpsAbsorption/industrial heat pumpsProcess heating decarbonisationRecentCited as new meaningful business
Hybrid closed-loop cooling towers (CLCTs)Water-saving coolingProcess, data centresRecentCited by CEO
Steam engineering (Rifox)Steam traps, valves, condensate recovery, steam accessories; German-engineeredAll steam usersAcquired 2012Bremen, Germany
Air pollution control — ESPsDry/wet electrostatic precipitators; renovation and modernisationPower, cement, steelBalcke-Dürr licence 2007; in-house nowINR 251.7 crore ESP R&M order from Indian PSU power company (press release)
Air pollution control — FGDFlue gas desulphurisationCoal power plants—INR 830 crore order for three FGD systems (press release; date not re-verified)
Bag filters, scrubbersParticulate and gas cleaningIndustry——
Thermax NeO (Effitron, GreenPac, GreenBloc)Gas enrichment / gas purification and upgradation solutionsBiogas, industrial gas~2025Named on company site and AGM materials
Water & Waste SolutionsWater treatment plants, wastewater recycling, ZLD, sewage treatment, urban waterIndustry, municipalities1975 entry; new Pune factory 2024ZLD and urban water cited as new meaningful businesses
High-purity water (TSA)Purified water, ultra-pure water, water-for-injection systemsPharma, biopharma, personal care, F&BAcquired Apr 202451% acquired; balance over two years
Waste-to-energyMunicipal/industrial waste-to-energyUrban bodies, industryLambion licence 2010; now in-houseCited as new meaningful business
Thermax EDGE LiveIIoT platform using AI/ML and Thermax algorithms for asset uptime and efficiencyInstalled base customers2,021Digital arm; strengthened by Exactspace (51%, Apr 2026)
Thermax ServeLifecycle service programmeInstalled base—Featured capability on website

Industrial Infra

Product lineDescriptionTarget customerNotes
Utility boilers (subcritical, supercritical, ultra-supercritical)Large pulverised-coal and CFBC boilers for power generationUtilities, IPPs~INR 1,600 crore 1×800 MW USC boiler package (Mar 2026), Thermax's first USC-scale order
Industrial / refinery utility boilersHigh-pressure utility boilersRefineries, petrochemicalsINR ~580 crore Dangote (Nigeria) order for four 400 TPH boilers (Nov 2025); Middle East oil & gas boilers
Biomass / EFB-fired boilersAgro-residue and empty-fruit-bunch boilersPalm oil, sugar, wood processingFirst EFB-fired boiler (Southeast Asia) noted in Q3 FY2026 presentation
Fired heatersProcess heaters for refineries/petchemHydrocarbon processing—
Boiler pressure partsPressure parts supplyGlobal OEMs, data-centre power>INR 400 crore US data-centre boiler pressure parts order (Q1 FY2027)
Projects & Energy SolutionsCaptive/cogeneration power plants, balance of plant, EPCIndustry, refineriesINR 271.5 crore mechanical BOP order from India's largest refinery (press release)
Greenfield utility energy projects (Africa)Boiler-island and energy project packagesUtilitiesBotswana 600 MW: two orders totalling INR 1,029 crore in FY2025 including a INR 516 crore repeat order
Power O&MOperations and maintenance of power plantsUtilities, captiveSince 2005
Green methanolIndia's first 5 TPD green methanol facility, Kandla Port, GujaratPort authority / green fuelsOrder in FY2026 (segment allocation not specified)

Green Solutions

OfferingDescriptionScale (latest)Notes
TOESL BOO utilitiesSteam, heat and power supplied under long-term build-own-operate contracts, mostly biomass-fired47+ plants; sources 3,500+ tonnes/day biomassFirst community steam project — 2×30 TPH biomass boilers for a Mehsana food park (~90,000 t CO2/yr reduction potential)
FEPL open-access renewablesSolar, wind and wind-solar hybrid captive/group-captive power under opex model235.5 MWpExpanded to wind/battery 2021; growth modest in FY2026 per CEO
Bio-CNG (TBSPL / Enernxt)Turnkey bio-CNG plants and gas sale14 plants commissioned; 19,400 t CBG produced in FY2026; crossed 100 TPD in Jan 2026Plant availability an issue; losses in Q1 FY2027
Green hydrogen — alkalineHydrogenPro alkaline electrolysers (exclusive India rights; test station in Pune planned)Commercial offeringPartnership 2025
Green hydrogen — SOECCeres SOEC stack array modules and multi-MW modulesDemonstration plant in progressLicence Sept 2024

Chemical

Product lineDescriptionTarget customerNotes
Ion-exchange resinsCation/anion resins for water treatment and process; new applications in PFAS removal and ceramic additivesWater treatment OEMs, power, pharma, foodDahej (2017) and new Jhagadia resin plant (stabilised FY2026)
Water-treatment chemicalsBoiler/cooling water chemicalsIndustry—
Oilfield chemicalsProduction chemicalsOil & gas—
Construction chemicalsAdmixtures, accelerators, capsules, grouts, waterproofing and repair (incl. Buildtech)Tunnels, rail, infra, high-rise maintenanceJhagadia (2013); Buildtech acquired 2024
Industrial flooringResin flooring systems (Thermax Vebro Polymers JV)Industrial/commercial floorsJV 2024; progress below plan
Resins and polymers (OCQ JV)High-performance resins manufactured in GujaratDomestic and exportJV March 2025; progress below plan

Financial Narrative

All figures consolidated, INR crore, fiscal years ending 31 March. Primary source: S&P Global Market Intelligence data (StockAnalysis.com), reconciled to company-reported revenue, PBT and PAT (FY2026 results filed 7–8 May 2026; FY2024 results filed May 2024). Other income from Anand Rathi's compilation of reported results.

Income statement

Notes: (1) FY2026 D&A per company P&L was INR 207.64 crore; earlier years from S&P D&A-for-EBITDA. (2) The FY2026 drop in S&P-defined gross profit (gross margin 44% to 35%) coincides with a fall in "other operating expenses" and appears to be a cost reclassification in the data provider's mapping, not an economic collapse — EBITDA margin actually rose. Gross margin should not be compared across FY2025/FY2026 on this basis. (3) FY2024 PBT includes a net exceptional gain of INR 75.49 crore (company results). (4) FY2026 DPS of INR 20 comprises a INR 14 final dividend and a INR 6 special dividend for the 60th anniversary (record date 3 July 2026); some aggregators show only INR 14.

Margins

Revenue CAGR FY2022–FY2026: 14.9% (derived). PAT (attributable) CAGR over the same period: 23.2% (derived). EPS CAGR: 23.2% (derived).

Commentary. The FY2022–FY2024 period was an inflection: revenue grew ~52% over two years as post-pandemic industrial capex recovered and the order book (INR ~8,800–10,100 crore) converted, while EBITDA margin expanded ~175 bps as low-margin legacy projects rolled off and the mix shifted toward Industrial Products. FY2025 continued double-digit growth but PAT fell 1.7% on a higher tax rate, a project overrun in Industrial Infra and rising depreciation/interest from the BOO and renewables build-out. FY2026 was a year of stalled growth (+2.9–3.1%) — a slow start, heavy monsoon disruption to site work, a delayed FY2022-vintage complex project and slow bio-CNG ramp-up — yet margins improved to the best level in the period (EBITDA 9.6%; Q4 FY2026 operating margin ~10.9%) and PAT rose 13.6%, helped by a Q4 surge (revenue +12.5%, PAT +18.7%). Two structural drags are visible: finance costs rose tenfold (INR 13.5 crore to INR 139.0 crore) and D&A doubled, both reflecting capital deployed into asset-owning green businesses that are not yet earning their cost of capital. CRISIL notes that sustained operating margin above 12% would be a trigger for positive rating action.

Quarterly trajectory (most recent five quarters, INR crore)

Sources: company press releases and filings (Q1 FY2026, Q4 FY2026, Q1 FY2027); Q2 FY2026 from AlphaStreet/HDFC Sky summaries of results. Discrepancy: Capital Market wire reported Q1 FY2027 net profit of INR 25.24 crore (likely including non-controlling interest/other basis) versus the company's INR 22 crore (INR 21.79 crore attributable).

Balance sheet

Company-reported cross-checks (Annual Report 2025-26): net worth INR 5,550 crore; borrowings INR 2,288 crore (excludes lease liabilities, hence below the INR 2,352.5 crore above); net block INR 4,489 crore; current assets INR 7,109 crore. CRISIL cited cash surplus above INR 2,800 crore at March 2025.

Commentary. The balance sheet has transitioned from a near debt-free, cash-rich engineering company (net cash INR 1,693 crore in FY2023) to approximately net-neutral (net cash INR 108 crore at March 2026). This is a deliberate choice: debt has funded project-finance-style assets in FEPL (renewables), TOESL (BOO plants), TBSPL/Enernxt (bio-CNG) and the Jhagadia chemical plant. Net PP&E rose 3.6x in four years and CWIP of INR 1,392 crore at March 2026 indicates more assets still to be capitalised. Goodwill jumped in FY2025 with TSA and Buildtech. Customer advances (INR ~2,000 crore) remain a large structural funding source typical of order-backed capital goods businesses. The FY2026 rise in receivables (+20%) and inventory (+27%) against 3% revenue growth signals Q4 back-ended billing and slower collections.

Cash flow

Company-reported cross-check: net cash from operating activities INR 541.55 crore in FY2026 vs INR 1,079.79 crore in FY2025 (Q4 FY2026 results).

Commentary. Cumulative FY2022–FY2026 free cash flow was negative (~INR -793 crore, derived) despite cumulative PAT of ~INR 2,760 crore, because capex averaged ~INR 860 crore a year from FY2023 versus under INR 100 crore historically. Operating cash conversion (OCF/PAT) has been volatile: 104% (FY2022), 102% (FY2023), 38% (FY2024), 170% (FY2025), 75% (FY2026). Management guided FY2027 capex to roughly INR 250 crore (INR 100–150 crore regular plus capacity line extensions in boiler and cooling facilities) per the Q4 FY2026 call — if delivered, this would mark a decisive step-down in capital intensity and restore positive FCF. The capex guidance appears to refer to the core manufacturing businesses; whether it includes green-asset additions in FEPL/TOESL is not explicit in sources reviewed.

Return, leverage and efficiency ratios

ROIC = EBIT × (1 − effective tax rate) ÷ (equity + total debt − cash and current investments), analyst-computed.

Company-reported: ROE 13.7% and dividend payout ratio 26.6% for FY2026 (Annual Report 2025-26). The FY2026 ROE matches the analyst computation.

Note: inventory and payable days are computed on revenue (not cost of goods sold) because of the FY2026 cost-classification break; the cycle excludes customer advances, which would reduce the effective cycle materially.

Commentary. Returns peaked in FY2023–FY2024 and have since drifted lower as the denominator absorbed green-business capital. Interest cover has fallen from 23x to under 6x; still comfortable for an AA+ credit, but the trend is the clearest quantitative signature of the strategic pivot. Asset turnover declined from ~1.0x to 0.87x, again a mix effect from capital-heavy BOO and renewables.

Financial Detail

Segment Overview

SegmentWhat it containsKey legal entities / businesses

Industrial Products

Process Heat Solutions (packaged boilers, heaters, WHRS), Cooling & Heating Solutions (absorption chillers, heat pumps, hybrid CLCTs), Water & Waste Solutions (WWS, ZLD, high-purity water), Air Pollution Control Systems, Steam Engineering Solutions; Channel Business, International Business and Enterprise Sales groups

Thermax Ltd divisions; Danstoker A/S (Denmark/Poland); PT Thermax International Indonesia; Rifox-Hans Richter GmbH (Germany); TSA Process Equipments (51%+)

Industrial Infra

Large boilers and fired heaters (utility, industrial, supercritical/USC), Projects & Energy Solutions (captive power plants, EPC, FGD), O&M

Thermax Babcock & Wilcox Energy Solutions Ltd (TBWES, 100%); Thermax Ltd P&ES; Thermax Instrumentation Ltd (EPC now shifted to parent); overseas EPC entities (Nigeria, FZE, etc.)

Green Solutions

Build-own-operate utilities (steam, heat, power), open-access renewable power (solar, wind, hybrid), bio-CNG plants and sale, green hydrogen

Thermax Onsite Energy Solutions Ltd (TOESL); First Energy Pvt Ltd (FEPL) and SPVs (First Energy 12/14/15 etc.); Thermax Bioenergy Solutions Pvt Ltd (TBSPL, 100%); Enernxt Pvt Ltd (bio-CNG supply)

Chemical

Ion-exchange resins, water-treatment chemicals, oilfield chemicals, construction chemicals, polymers and flooring

Thermax Ltd Chemical division (Dahej, Jhagadia, Paudh); Thermax Chemical Solutions Pvt Ltd (TCSPL); Thermax Vebro Polymers India (JV); Fortmax Chemicals India Pvt Ltd (TCSPL subsidiary); Buildtech (merged into Thermax, NCLT-approved)

Revenue by Segment

Segment (INR Cr)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Industrial Products revenue (INR Cr)

2,575.73,337.54,055.24,529.05,096.1

Industrial Infra revenue (INR Cr)

2,987.93,928.04,455.24,714.64,348.1

Green Solutions revenue (INR Cr)

216.8362.7507.1689.9732.2

Chemical revenue derived (INR Cr)

538.5672.9663.4762.8757.6

Inter-segment eliminations (INR Cr)

-190.6-211.3-357.4-307.6-239.8

Consolidated revenue from operations (INR Cr)

6,128.38,089.89,323.510,388.710,694.2

Segment YoY growth (%)

Segment YoY growth (%)FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Industrial Products growth (%)

29.621.511.712.5

Industrial Infra growth (%)

31.513.45.8-7.8

Green Solutions growth (%)

67.339.836.06.1

Chemical growth derived (%)

25.0-1.415.0-0.7

Segment share (%)

Segment share (%)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Industrial Products share (%)

40.840.242.042.346.6

Industrial Infra share (%)

47.347.346.044.139.8

Green Solutions share (%)

3.44.45.26.46.7

Chemical share (%)

8.58.16.87.16.9

Results by Segment

Segment PBIT (INR Cr)FY2025FY2026

Industrial Products PBIT (INR Cr)

529540

Industrial Infra PBIT (INR Cr)

110218

Green Solutions PBIT (INR Cr)

-10

Segment PBIT margin (%, derived)

Segment PBIT margin (%, derived)FY2025FY2026

Industrial Products PBIT margin (%)

11.710.6

Industrial Infra PBIT margin (%)

2.35.0

Green Solutions PBIT margin (%)

-0.10.0

Segment Revenue

SegmentQ4 FY2026 order booking (INR Cr)YoYOrder balance 31 Mar 2026 (INR Cr)YoYQ1 FY2027 order booking (INR Cr)Order balance 30 Jun 2026 (INR Cr)

Industrial Products

1,512+60%4,841+17%

1,394 (+8%)

5,370 (+16%)

Industrial Infra

2,433+152%7,439+37%

863 (+24%)

6,887 (+31%)

Green Solutions

317+1,398%1,055+20%

382 (+149%, partly methodology)

1,568 (+17%)

Chemical

————

169 (+1%)

220 (+45%)

Consolidated

4,490+112%13,604+27%

2,809 (+2%)

14,045 (+23%)

Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)

MetricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Revenue from operations (INR Cr)

6,128.38,089.89,323.510,388.710,694.2

Revenue growth (%)

27.932.015.311.42.9

Gross profit S&P-defined (INR Cr)

2,643.33,465.14,103.94,575.23,738.4

EBITDA excluding other income (INR Cr)

408.5586.2785.1895.41,026.3

Operating income EBIT (INR Cr)

310.2484.6663.9753.4818.6

Other income (INR Cr)

127.0160.2232.6252.2267.5

Finance costs (INR Cr)

13.525.273.8101.3139.0

Depreciation and amortisation (INR Cr)

98.3101.6121.2142.0207.6

Profit before tax (INR Cr)

410.1603.1869.0884.51,007.9

Income tax (INR Cr)

97.8152.4225.8257.8287.7

Net profit total (INR Cr)

312.2450.9643.2626.7720.3

Net profit attributable to owners (INR Cr)

312.3450.3645.3634.5720.5

EPS basic (INR)

27.7339.9857.3056.3363.95

EPS diluted (INR)

27.7339.9857.2856.3163.94

Dividend per share (INR)

910121420

Margin (%)

Margin (%)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Gross margin S&P-defined (%)

43.142.844.044.035.0

EBITDA margin excluding other income (%)

6.77.38.48.69.6

Operating EBIT margin (%)

5.16.07.17.37.7

PBT margin (%)

6.77.59.38.59.4

Net margin attributable (%)

5.15.66.96.16.7

Effective tax rate (%)

23.825.326.029.128.5

Income Statement

Quarter metricQ1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026Q1 FY2027

Revenue from operations (INR Cr)

2,157.52,473.92,634.73,428.02,302.7

PBT (INR Cr)

211.5—288.7334.142.1

PAT attributable (INR Cr)

151.5119.7204.2244.321.8

Order booking (INR Cr)

2,7483,551—4,4902,809

Order balance end of quarter (INR Cr)

11,37612,300—13,60414,045

Balance Sheet and Per-Share Data

Metric (INR Cr)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Total assets (INR Cr)

7,461.18,838.610,153.011,412.113,282.1

Cash and equivalents (INR Cr)

310.8452.8486.6416.6674.5

Cash plus current investments (INR Cr)

1,719.32,523.82,338.22,720.72,460.7

Short-term debt incl current LTD and leases (INR Cr)

305.5393.3471.6537.3679.2

Long-term debt incl leases (INR Cr)

69.6437.3805.91,180.41,673.3

Total debt (INR Cr)

375.1830.61,277.41,717.72,352.5

Net debt negative equals net cash (INR Cr)

-1,344.2-1,693.2-1,060.7-1,003.1-108.1

Total equity incl minority (INR Cr)

3,492.53,870.24,439.84,942.65,579.2

Equity attributable to owners (INR Cr)

3,492.53,868.14,439.84,936.95,550.0

Goodwill plus intangibles (INR Cr)

40.632.237.1192.5229.7

Net PP&E (INR Cr)

1,198.51,649.72,393.83,176.04,259.7

Capital work in progress (INR Cr)

44.3433.8519.4560.81,391.8

Trade receivables incl other (INR Cr)

1,871.22,281.12,664.32,580.83,098.6

Inventory (INR Cr)

727.0755.6764.9716.6909.5

Trade payables (INR Cr)

1,459.81,497.91,532.91,692.92,057.4

Customer advances current (INR Cr)

1,613.52,050.92,106.71,994.32,022.1

Working capital (INR Cr)

979.71,671.01,722.71,686.91,288.4

Book value per share (INR)

310.1343.5394.2438.3492.7

Cash Flow

Metric (INR Cr)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Operating cash flow (INR Cr)

324.7459.6247.31,079.8541.6

Capital expenditure (INR Cr)

-83.8-664.2-843.9-902.0-952.4

Free cash flow OCF minus capex (INR Cr)

240.9-204.6-596.6177.8-410.8

Cash acquisitions (INR Cr)

000-138.10

Dividends paid (INR Cr)

-78.8-102.1-112.8-135.2-157.7

Share buybacks (INR Cr)

00000

Net debt issued (INR Cr)

71.7438.3420.5426.5530.5

Cash tax paid (INR Cr)

103.0151.2186.3185.7349.5

Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)

RatioFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

ROE (%)

8.912.215.513.513.7

ROA (%)

4.25.56.85.95.8

ROIC analyst-computed (%)

11.016.614.513.610.7

Current ratio (x)

1.261.381.361.341.22

Debt to equity (x)

0.110.210.290.350.42

Net debt to EBITDA negative equals net cash (x)

-3.29-2.89-1.35-1.12-0.11

Interest coverage EBIT to finance cost (x)

23.019.29.07.45.9

Asset turnover (x)

0.820.990.980.960.87

Receivable days (days)

111.5102.9104.390.7105.8

Inventory days revenue basis (days)

43.334.129.925.231.0

Payable days revenue basis (days)

86.967.660.059.570.2

Cash conversion cycle revenue basis (days)

67.969.474.256.466.6

Revenue by Region and Revenue by Region (%)

Geography (INR Cr)FY2025FY2026

International business revenue (INR Cr)

2,3123,084

Domestic India revenue derived (INR Cr)

8,0577,610

International share of revenue (%)

22.328.8

Region / Country Details

Region / countryEvidenceTrend

India

~71% of FY2026 revenue; 12 of 16 plants; most Green Solutions and Chemical revenue

Declined in FY2026 (derived); order booking rebounded strongly in Q4 FY2026

United States

First large data-centre chiller orders (45,000 TR combined) in FY2026; >INR 400 crore data-centre boiler pressure parts order in Q1 FY2027; Thermax Inc. subsidiary

Fastest-emerging market

Africa (Nigeria, Botswana, Tanzania)

INR ~580 crore Dangote refinery boilers (Nov 2025); INR 1,029 crore Botswana 600 MW orders (FY2025); subsidiaries in Nigeria and Tanzania

Growing; project-lumpy

Middle East

Boilers for a strategic Middle East oil & gas customer (FY2026); FZE entity

Growing orders but execution pressure from regional conflict flagged by management (July 2026)

Southeast Asia

Indonesia plant (Cileungsi/Cheligon area, Jakarta) plus a new chemical factory under construction; offices in Thailand, Vietnam, Singapore, Malaysia, Philippines; first EFB-fired boiler

Stable to growing

Europe

Danstoker (Denmark, Poland), Rifox (Germany), Thermax Europe (UK); Thermax Netherlands

Mature; Netherlands entity had impairment reversed (INR 94 crore standalone gain in Q4 FY2025)

Share Price & Returns

Reference pointPrice (INR)DateSource

Latest retrieved close

3,449.00

Sep 27, 2026

Anand Rathi

52-week high

~5,277

Within prior 12 months

Anand Rathi / 5paisa

52-week low

~2,743

Within prior 12 months

Anand Rathi / 5paisa

Pre-Q1 FY2027 peak area

~4,700–4,841

Jul 21–22, 2026

StockAnalysis / Craytheon

Post-Q1 FY2027 intraday low

~3,567

Jul 31, 2026

Business Today

Post-Q2 FY2026

~3,032

Nov 12, 2025

HDFC Sky

Period return

Value

Source

—

Calendar 2025

~-25%

Reuters via Zerodha

—

3-year

~+16.6% (cumulative)

Anand Rathi (Sep 2026)

—

Valuation Snapshot

MultipleValueBasis

Market capitalisation

~INR 38,860 crore

112.68 million shares

Enterprise value

~INR 38,780 crore

Mcap + total debt INR 2,353 crore − cash/investments INR 2,461 crore + minority INR 29 crore (Mar 2026 balance sheet)

P/E (FY2026 EPS INR 63.95)

~53.9x

Trailing fiscal year

P/E (TTM to Jun 2026, EPS ~INR 52.3 derived)

~66x

FY2026 EPS − Q1 FY2026 + Q1 FY2027

EV/EBITDA (FY2026 EBITDA INR 1,026 crore)

~37.8x

Ex-other income

EV/Sales (FY2026)

~3.6x

—

P/B (BVPS INR 492.7)

~7.0x

Mar 2026

Dividend yield (INR 20)

~0.58% (incl. special); ~0.41% ordinary

—

Capital Markets

ItemDetail

Coverage breadth

Simply Wall St lists Thermax as covered by many sell-side analysts (49 cited, including Anand Rathi)

Rating distribution

~31.6% Buy/Strong Buy (Sharpely, Sep 2026); ~25% (Jul 2026)

JM Financial

Sell, target INR 3,075 (Jul 31, 2026)

Dividend metric

Dividend metricFY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026

Dividend per share (INR)

910121420

Dividend payout ratio DPS to EPS derived (%)

32.525.020.924.931.3

Dividends paid cash (INR Cr)

78.8102.1112.8135.2157.7

Credit Ratings

AgencyEntityRatingOutlookDate

CRISIL

Thermax Ltd (bank facilities INR 5,500 crore)

AA+ (LT) / A1+ (ST)

Stable

Jan 19, 2026

CRISIL

TBWES (INR 2,140 crore)

AA+ / A1+

Stable

Oct 28, 2025

CRISIL

TOESL (INR 180 crore)

AA+ / A1+

Stable

Oct 28, 2025

CRISIL

Thermax Instrumentation (INR 70 crore)

AA+ / A1+

Stable

Mar 28, 2025

CRISIL

Thermax Bioenergy Solutions (INR 250 crore)

AA-

Stable

Oct 28, 2025

Moody's / S&P / Fitch

—

Not rated

——

Bucket Details

Bucket (Mar 2026, INR Cr)Amount

Short-term borrowings

604.6

Current portion of long-term debt

67.6

Current lease liabilities

7.0

Long-term debt (due beyond 12 months)

1,615.8

Long-term lease liabilities

57.5

Total

2,352.5

Analyst Conclusions

Management guidance (as of Q1 FY2027 call, 31 July 2026)

  • FY2027 order inflow expected to exceed FY2026's INR 13,871 crore, with strong pipelines in Industrial Infra, international and data centres.

  • Margin recovery expected through the year as legacy projects complete; Industrial Infra EBITDA margin target of 10%+ post-legacy.

  • FY2027 capex ~INR 250 crore.

  • First green hydrogen-related announcement expected (ICICI Direct summary of commentary); SOEC demonstration plant progressing.

  • Risks flagged: commodity prices, shipping delays, Middle East conflict, weather.

Consensus growth expectations

ICICI Direct (BUY) models roughly 21% revenue and 17% earnings CAGRs over FY2026–FY2028E (as quoted in its Q1 FY2027 note), while JM Financial (Sell) cut estimates after the Q1 miss. Implied range of outcomes is wide.

Bull case (grounded in data)

  1. Backlog-driven revenue acceleration: a record INR 14,045 crore backlog (1.3x FY2026 revenue) plus a ~INR 1,600 crore USC order executing from FY2027 should drive double-digit revenue growth after a flat FY2026.

  2. Operating leverage and cash inflection: if legacy overruns are behind (management's claim), group EBITDA margin can move from 9.6% toward 11–12%, and capex falling from INR 952 crore to ~INR 250 crore would swing FCF strongly positive, restoring ROIC toward mid-teens.

  3. Data-centre optionality: early US and India wins across chillers and boiler pressure parts position Thermax in a structurally growing, globally under-supplied power-and-cooling chain, supporting a premium multiple.

Bear case (grounded in data)

  1. Execution is a pattern, not an event: overruns hit FY2025 (Infra), Q4 FY2026 (Green Solutions) and Q1 FY2027 (INR 91 crore, Infra); a 1×800 MW USC package is the most complex boiler job Thermax has taken, raising execution risk further.

  2. Capital trapped in low-return assets: ~INR 3,350 crore of capex since FY2022 produced a Green Solutions segment at zero PBIT; net cash has evaporated (INR 108 crore) and interest cover halved to 5.9x.

  3. Valuation leaves little room for error: at ~54x FY2026 EPS and ~38x EV/EBITDA — far above Ion Exchange's margin profile and above Triveni Turbine on profitability-adjusted terms — any further miss compounds de-rating, as the 31 July 2026 reaction showed.

Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)

Catalyst / monitorableTimingWhat to watch
Q2 FY2027 results~Nov 2026 (expected)Infra margins post-overrun; Green Solutions losses; export recovery in Industrial Products
USC boiler execution milestonesFY2027Engineering/procurement progress, cost control
Data-centre order flowOngoingAdditional US/India chiller and power orders; TBWES steam-turbine-based data-centre deal
CBG policy revisionPendingPricing/offtake support for 14 plants
Green hydrogen announcement / SOEC demoFY2027First commercial or demonstration order
Capex and FCFH1/FY2027Adherence to ~INR 250 crore guidance; OCF recovery
Scheme approvals (TBSPL EPC, TCSL)FY2027NCLT approval; simplification
Middle East situationOngoingExecution and receivables on regional projects
Commodity prices (steel)OngoingMargin pass-through on fixed-price contracts
Board appointmentsFY2027Filling vacancy after Dr. Ravi Pandit's death
Credit ratingAnnual reviewMaintenance of AA+ amid rising leverage

Concluding analyst verdict

Thermax enters the second half of FY2027 as a company whose franchise quality and financial outcomes have diverged. The franchise is arguably stronger than at any point in its six-decade history: a record INR 14,045 crore backlog, a 34% jump in FY2026 order booking, international sales up a third to 29% of revenue, entry into ultra-supercritical utility boilers, and credible early positions in the data-centre power-and-cooling chain. The core Industrial Products business remains a well-run, double-digit-margin engine with a deep installed base, and the balance sheet, though no longer net-cash-rich, still carries an AA+ rating.

The financial outcomes, however, tell a more sobering story. Revenue was essentially flat in FY2026; free cash flow has been negative in three of the last four years; ROIC has slid from ~17% to ~11% as roughly INR 3,350 crore of capital went into green businesses that collectively earned nothing at the segment level in FY2026; and project execution has failed investors three times in five quarters, culminating in an 85% PAT decline in Q1 FY2027. Management's response — Total System Quality, order-quality discipline, a capex step-down to ~INR 250 crore and structural simplification — is the right diagnosis, but it is a multi-year cure.

At ~54x trailing EPS and ~38x EV/EBITDA, the market is still capitalising the franchise rather than the outcomes. Our synthesis is that Thermax is a high-quality business in a "prove-it" phase: the backlog makes FY2027–FY2028 revenue growth highly probable, but margin and cash-flow delivery — specifically clean execution of the USC order, a visible path to Green Solutions profitability, and positive FCF — are the gating factors for any re-rating. Until two to three consecutive quarters demonstrate overrun-free execution, risk-reward appears balanced rather than compelling; the stock is best treated as a quality accumulation candidate on execution evidence rather than on backlog headlines alone.


APPENDIX — DATA RECONCILIATION NOTES

ItemSource ASource BTreatment
FY2025 consolidated revenue~INR 10,389 crore (original FY2025 reporting; company milestones page)INR 10,369.26 crore (FY2026 results comparative)Used 10,388.7 in 5-year tables (original); 10,369 as base for FY2026 growth (3.1%)
FY2025 PATINR 626.7 crore (total net profit)INR 634.5 crore (attributable to owners)Both shown; FY2026 growth 13.6% (attributable) vs 14.9% (total)
FY2026 DPSINR 20 (INR 14 final + INR 6 special)INR 14 (some aggregators)Used INR 20
Q1 FY2027 PATINR 22 crore / INR 21.79 crore (company)INR 25.24 crore (Capital Market wire)Used company figure
Market capitalisation, 27 Sep 2026~INR 38,860 crore (derived)~INR 41,097 crore (Anand Rathi portal)Used derived
Total borrowings, Mar 2026INR 2,288 crore (company, excl. leases)INR 2,352.5 crore (S&P, incl. leases)S&P used for ratio consistency
Industrial Infra Q1 FY2027 order trendGrowth (+24% booking, +31% backlog) per revised presentation tableDecline per one press summaryFlagged; company press release confirms only consolidated
Buildtech acquisitionOct 2024, ~INR 72 crore, 100% (company filings)2022, 94%, INR 70.29 crore (Sahi)Company filings used
Harsh Mariwala designationLead Independent Director from May 9, 2025"Non-Executive, Non-Independent" (same webpage text)Flagged as website inconsistency

Sources

  1. Thermax Limited — Press Release, Q1 FY2026-27 results (30 Jul 2026) (thermaxglobal.com)
  2. Thermax Limited — Newspaper publication of audited results Q4/FY2026 (NSE filing, 8 May 2026): nsearchives.nseindia.com
  3. Thermax Limited — Annual Report 2025-26: MD & CEO letter; Business Strategy / value-creation pages; Corporate Overview (thermaxglobal.com)
  4. Thermax Limited — Board of Directors; Executive Council; Legacy Milestones pages (thermaxglobal.com)
  5. Thermax Limited — Press release, ~INR 1,600 crore USC boiler order (NSE filing, 28 Mar 2026)
  6. Thermax Limited — TSA acquisition intimations (BSE, Feb and Apr 2024); Buildtech acquisition press release (Oct 2024); Board outcome (17 Oct 2025); auditor appointment intimations (Mar and Aug 2025); MD reappointment intimation (Aug 2025)
  7. Thermax Limited — Investor presentations Q1 FY2026, Q3 FY2026 (NSE filings)
  8. CRISIL Ratings — Rating rationales for Thermax Ltd (28 Oct 2025; 19 Jan 2026), TBWES, TOESL, TBSPL, Thermax Instrumentation
  9. S&P Global Market Intelligence data via StockAnalysis.com — Thermax income statement, balance sheet, cash flow (FY2022–FY2026)
  10. Arihant Capital / CMOTS, Kotak Neo, Univest, Sharekhan, Multibagg, ScanX — Q4 FY2026 results coverage
  11. Business Today, Upstox, Capital Market (JM Financial Services, Muthoot Securities), Angel One, ChemIndigest, Investywise, Equitybulls — Q1 FY2027 coverage
  12. ICICI Direct result updates (Q3 FY2026, Q1 FY2027); HDFC Securities institutional report (Feb 2026)
  13. Trendlyne, Upstox, Motilal Oswal MarketsMojo, Sharpely — shareholding patterns
  14. Anand Rathi, 5paisa, IIFL, StockGro — share price and corporate actions
  15. Angel One, Motilal Oswal, MarketScreener, FilingReader — OCQ JV, Exactspace, TBSPL transactions
  16. Ceres Power newsroom and H2-Tech — Ceres–Thermax SOEC licence (Sep 2024)
  17. Triveni Turbine and Ion Exchange (India) FY2026 results coverage (Arihant/Sahi/Investywise; Quartr/FilingReader/ScanX) — peer benchmarking
  18. Sustainabilityreports.com — Thermax BRSR FY2025 summary; IIFL — FY2026 Directors' Report extract (CareEdge-ESG 1)

Executive Leadership

Executive Leadership Team

NameTitleTenurePrior rolesEducationAge

Ashish Bhandari

Managing Director & CEO

Since 1 Sep 2020; reappointed to 31 Aug 2030

VP India & South Asia, Baker Hughes (a GE company); 15 years at GE incl. CEO Oil & Gas India/South Asia; Schlumberger; McKinsey; two startups

B.Tech Electrical Engineering, IIT Bombay; MBA, Duke University

~54 (MarketScreener)

Rajendran Arunachalam

EVP & Group CFO

CFO since 1 Jun 2019 (joined Thermax 1993; rejoined Mar 2019)

Tata AutoComp (2008–13); CFO, Gabriel India

CPA (AICPA), FCMA, CGMA; MMS, BITS Pilani; Harvard/Oxford executive programmes

—

B. C. Mahesh

President & BU Head – Industrial Products

Executive Council since Aug 2013; with Thermax since 1988

Head of Power business (2012); SBU head Medium Power Plants (2009)

Mechanical Engineering, VRCE Nagpur (1988)

—

B. C. Rajesh

President – Industrial Infra

—

CEO, Mahindra Teqo; PT Kaltimex Energi; Gherzi Eastern; SBU Head Services at TBWES

B.E.; Master's in Construction & Project Management (NICMAR); IIM Calcutta EPAF

—

Dinesh Mandhana

EVP & BU Head – Chemicals

Executive Council since Jul 2022; joined 2008

Ion Exchange Ltd; CIBA

Chemical Engineering, Dr. BAMU Aurangabad; ISB leadership programme

—

Dr. Amit Sethi

EVP & Chief Digital & Information Officer

Since Oct 2022

VP & Regional CIO MENAT/India, Baker Hughes; GE Oil & Gas; CSC, Genpact, PwC

PhD and PGDM, IIM Lucknow; B.Tech VJTI

—

Dr. Santanu Chaudhuri

EVP & Chief Technology Officer

Since Oct 2024

Professor, University of Illinois Chicago; Director at Argonne National Laboratory; Brookhaven; Washington State University

PhD Materials & Computational Chemistry, SUNY Stony Brook

—

Arun Unni

EVP & BU Head – New Energy & Strategy

Since Nov 2024

Senior Partner, Kearney (Energy & Process; APAC Sustainability head); Tata Sky; KPMG; Arthur Andersen

B.Tech Civil, IIT Bombay; PGDM, IIM Ahmedabad

—

Kavita Singh

EVP & Chief Human Resources Officer

Since 25 May 2026

United Breweries (Heineken); Hindustan Zinc; Maersk; ICICI Prudential; Tata AIG

Applied Sciences graduate; MBA

—

Sangeet Hunjan

Company Secretary & Compliance Officer

Since 27 Jun 2025

—

Membership A23218

—

“—” = not publicly disclosed.

Board of Directors

NameRoleSinceBackground

Meher Pudumjee

Chairperson (Non-Executive, Promoter)

Board 1996; Vice Chair 2002; Chairperson Oct 2004

Joined as trainee engineer 1990; led UK subsidiary turnaround; Chemical Engineering postgraduate, Imperial College London; Independent Director at Pidilite; WEF Young Global Leader 2008

Pheroz Pudumjee

Non-Executive Director (Promoter group)

15 Jan 2001

Incubates international initiatives and new businesses; former Chair CII Pune; MBA and Diploma in Automobile Technology, Stanford

Ashish Bhandari

Managing Director & CEO

2020

As above

Harsh Mariwala

Lead Independent Director

Board since 10 Nov 2016; Lead ID from 9 May 2025

Chairman, Marico; former FICCI President (2011). Note: company website text describes him both as "Non-Independent" and "Lead Independent" — an internal inconsistency on the site

Rajani Kesari

Independent Director

14 Nov 2018

CFO, Nayara Energy; former CFO Holcim India; CA, CMA, US CPA

Dr. Ravi Gopinath

Independent Director

Reappointed by 45th AGM (30 Jul 2026) for 10 Nov 2026 – 9 Nov 2031

Chief Strategy Officer, AVEVA; ex-Schneider Electric Software, Invensys, Geometric (MD & CEO), TCS; PhD Chemical Engineering, RPI

Shyamak R. Tata

Independent Director

Recent (additional director)

Former Chairman, Deloitte India (2019–21); Independent Director, Siemens Ltd; FCA, CISA, CS

Parag Shah

Independent Director

Recent

Founder, Amara Partners (PE); former Group Executive Board member and Managing Partner, Mahindra Partners; Independent Director at HDFC AMC, KPIT, Lumax Auto

Major Shareholders

Holder categoryStake (%)Source

Promoter & promoter group

61.98

Exchange shareholding pattern (unchanged for many quarters; no pledges reported)

of which RDA Holdings Private Ltd

53.99

Mar 2026 pattern via Motilal Oswal MarketsMojo

Foreign portfolio investors (FPIs)

11.46

Trendlyne (up from 11.25% in Mar 2026; 294 FPIs)

Mutual funds

12.86

Trendlyne (down from 13.75%; 29 schemes)

Total institutional (FPI + DII)

26.68

Trendlyne

Retail and other public

~10.98

Sharpely

Major Shareholders by Holder

HolderStakeDate

SBI Energy Opportunities Fund

6.03%

Mar 2025 (largest public shareholder at that date)

Kotak Funds – India Midcap Fund

—

Named among top holders, Mar 2026

ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund (scheme)

—

Named among top holders, Mar 2026

Competitive Landscape

Competitors by Segment

Segment / productKey competitorsNotes

Industrial boilers and heaters (India)

Forbes Marshall (private), Cheema Boilers (private), ISGEC Heavy Engineering, Thermodyne, regional fabricators

Thermax is the market leader in packaged boilers/thermic fluid heaters in India (brand Thermopac is a generic term)

Utility / large boilers

BHEL, L&T (MHI JV historically), Doosan, Babcock & Wilcox (global), Chinese EPCs (Harbin, Dongfang, Shanghai Electric)

Thermax is a challenger in USC utility boilers; strong in industrial/CFBC/biomass

Biomass/district-heating boilers (Europe)

Andritz, Valmet, Sumitomo SHI FW, Viessmann/Carrier group, Bosch Industriekessel

Danstoker positioning

Absorption chillers / heat pumps

Shuangliang Eco-Energy, Broad Group (China), Carrier, Johnson Controls (York), Trane, Kawasaki Thermal Engineering

Thermax among top global absorption chiller makers; data-centre niche emerging

Air pollution control / FGD

BHEL, L&T, GE Vernova (ex-Alstom APC), Andritz, Hamon, Chinese EPCs

FGD cycle linked to India's coal-plant emission norms

Water & wastewater / ZLD

Ion Exchange (India), VA Tech Wabag, Veolia, Suez/Veolia, Praj (bio), Triveni Engineering (water)

Fragmented; Thermax strong in industrial ZLD

Steam engineering

Forbes Marshall, Spirax-Sarco, Armstrong, TLV

Rifox

Power island / turbines (adjacent)

Triveni Turbine, Siemens Energy, GE Vernova

Partner and competitor depending on scope

Ion-exchange resins

Ion Exchange (India), Purolite (Ecolab), Lanxess, DuPont, Mitsubishi Chemical

Thermax building capacity (Dahej, Jhagadia)

Construction chemicals

Pidilite, Sika (incl. MBCC/BASF CC), Fosroc, Saint-Gobain

Thermax/Buildtech niche player

C&I renewables (open access)

CleanMax, Fourth Partner Energy, Amp Energy, Tata Power Renewables

FEPL sub-scale

BOO biomass steam / bio-CNG

Ever Enviro, Reliance (CBG), Adani, IndianOil/GAIL ecosystem players

TOESL among India's largest organised biomass aggregators

Electrolysers

Ohmium, L&T Electrolysers, Reliance, Adani, thyssenkrupp nucera, Nel

Thermax via licences

Peer Comparison FY2026

MetricThermaxTriveni TurbineIon Exchange (India)

Revenue from operations

10,6942,1812,915

YoY revenue growth

+3.1%+8.7%+6.5%

EBITDA margin

9.6% (ex-other income)

24.2%7.2%

PAT

720.5349.4143.2

PAT margin

6.7%

16.0% (derived)

4.9%

Order backlog (Mar 2026)

13,6042,054

Engineering 2,643

Export/international share

29%

~58%

—

R&D intensity

~0.5%

——

Recent Developments

--

Company Snapshot

5,832

Employees

1966

Founded

Maharashtra, India

Headquarters

SWOT Analysis

Strengths

  • Record order backlog: INR 14,045 crore at 30 June 2026 (+23% YoY), ~1.3x FY2026 revenue, providing multi-quarter visibility (Q1 FY2027 press release).
  • Profitable products franchise: Industrial Products earned INR 540 crore PBIT on INR 5,096 crore revenue in FY2026 (10.6% margin), the majority of group segment profit.
  • Accelerating international business: international revenue INR 3,084 crore in FY2026, +33.4%, now 29% of sales (CEO letter).
  • Investment-grade domestic credit: CRISIL AA+/Stable/A1+ reaffirmed Jan 2026 on INR 5,500 crore facilities; group subsidiaries (TBWES, TOESL) also AA+.
  • Stable promoter ownership and governance pedigree: 61.98% promoter holding with no reported pledges; professional CEO; majority-independent board; CareEdge-ESG 1 "Leadership" rating.
  • Diversified portfolio and installed base: four segments, 383 O&M sites, 47+ BOO plants, EDGE Live digital platform — reducing dependence on any single end-market.

Weaknesses

  • Project execution volatility: INR 91 crore cost-to-complete increase on one Industrial Infra project drove Q1 FY2027 PAT down 85% to INR 22 crore; a FY2022-vintage project has delayed repeatedly (CEO letter).
  • Green Solutions not yet profitable: segment PBIT INR 0 on INR 732 crore revenue in FY2026; losses in Green Solutions and bio-CNG in Q1 FY2027.
  • Deteriorating cash generation: FY2026 OCF halved to INR 541.6 crore; FCF -INR 410.8 crore; cumulative FY2022–FY2026 FCF negative.
  • Rising leverage and interest burden: total debt up from INR 375 crore (FY2022) to INR 2,353 crore (FY2026); interest cover down from 23x to 5.9x.
  • Low R&D intensity: ~0.5% of turnover in FY2026 with a 151-person R&D team.
  • Chemical segment margin collapse: Q4 FY2026 Chemical PBIT INR 10 crore vs INR 35 crore a year earlier on new-plant fixed costs and mix.

Opportunities

  • Data centres: 45,000 TR US chiller order (FY2026) and >INR 400 crore US boiler pressure parts order (Q1 FY2027); steam-turbine-based power opportunity for TBWES.
  • Indian thermal power capex revival: first ~INR 1,600 crore USC boiler package won; more subcritical/supercritical projects being conceptualised per management.
  • Refinery/utility projects in Africa and the Middle East: Dangote (~INR 580 crore), Botswana (INR 1,029 crore across two orders), Middle East oil & gas boilers.
  • Capex step-down: FY2027 capex guided to ~INR 250 crore vs INR 952 crore in FY2026, which could restore positive FCF.
  • CBG policy revision: expected revision could improve economics of 14 operating plants producing >100 TPD.
  • Lifecycle services and digital: KAM rollout, EDGE Live and Exactspace across the installed base.

Threats

  • Geopolitical disruption: management flagged Middle East execution pressure and Gulf conflict effects on energy prices and supply chains (Jul 2026).
  • Commodity inflation on fixed-price contracts: cited for Q1 FY2027 Industrial Products margin pressure.
  • Competition in utility boilers from BHEL and Chinese EPCs on large thermal tenders.
  • Hydrogen market slow to materialise: SOEC still at demonstration stage; policy-dependent demand.
  • Valuation/de-rating risk: stock fell ~16% intraday on 31 Jul 2026 and trades ~35% below its 52-week high; JM Financial "Sell" target INR 3,075.
  • Weather and site risks: heavy monsoons delayed FY2026 projects (CEO letter).

Key Developments

DateEventSignificance
Mar 10, 2025OCQ resins/polymers JV signed (51:49)Chemicals diversification (just outside window; context)
Mar 20, 2025Board approved Price Waterhouse Chartered Accountants LLP as statutory auditorAuditor rotation
May 2025FY2025 results: revenue ~INR 10,389 crore (+11.4%), PAT INR 627 crore, order booking INR 10,337 crore; INR 14 dividendPAT down slightly on overrun and higher tax
May 7, 2025TBSPL stake raised to 76.97% via rights issueBio-CNG support
May 9, 2025Harsh Mariwala named Lead Independent DirectorGovernance
Jun 27, 2025Sangeet Hunjan appointed Company Secretary & Compliance OfficerKMP change (replacing Janhavi Khele)
2025HydrogenPro partnership (exclusive India rights)Commercial hydrogen offering
Jul 31, 202544th AGM: auditor appointment, MD & CEO reappointment approvedLeadership continuity to 2030
Jul 31 – Aug 1, 2025Q1 FY2026: PAT INR 151.5 crore (+38.5%); EBITDA margin 10.5% vs 6.5%; included INR 56 crore incentive income for a subsidiaryStrong start to FY2026 margins
Aug 20, 2025TBSPL became wholly owned (23.03% bought from EverEnviro)Full control of bio-CNG platform
Sep 10, 2025INR 115 crore invested in FEPLRenewables growth capital
Oct 17, 2025Buildtech merger scheme; INR 40 crore to Fortmax; up to INR 42 crore to EnernxtStructure simplification
Oct 28, 2025CRISIL reaffirmed AA+/Stable/A1+ (group entities)Credit stability
Nov 11–12, 2025Q2 FY2026: revenue INR 2,474 crore (-5.4%), PAT INR 119.7 crore (-39%); stock fell ~4.3% to ~INR 3,032Weak execution quarter; Infra segment loss INR 15 crore
Nov 27, 2025TBWES won ~INR 580 crore order from Dangote Industries (Nigeria refinery) for four 400 TPH utility boilersMajor international win
Dec 2025NSE bell-ringing for 30 years of listingMilestone
Jan 16, 2026Former Chief Administrative/HR Officer exit recorded (MarketScreener)–
Jan 19–20, 2026CRISIL reaffirmed AA+/Stable/A1+; rated bank facilities enhanced to INR 5,500 crore from INR 4,270 croreLarger facilities for execution
Jan 29, 2026MoU with HPCL at India Energy WeekRefinery decarbonisation pipeline
Feb 2, 2026Q3 FY2026: revenue INR 2,635 crore (+5%), PAT INR 204 crore; order book growth 34%Recovery; Infra margin 6.3%
~Feb 28, 2026Agreement to raise Exactspace stake to 51% for INR 30.48 croreDigital services
Mar 27, 2026~INR 1,600 crore boiler package for 1×800 MW ultra-supercritical plant, Central IndiaLargest single order of the year; re-entry into large thermal
Apr 2, 2026Customs Ahmedabad demand of INR 1.52 crore plus interest; company to appealMinor regulatory matter
Apr 9, 2026Exactspace acquisition completed (51%)Becomes subsidiary
May 7, 2026FY2026 results: revenue INR 10,694 crore (+3.1%), PAT INR 720.5 crore (+13.6%), order booking INR 13,871 crore (+34%), backlog INR 13,604 crore (+27%); INR 14 final + INR 6 special dividend; Kavita Singh appointed CHRORecord orders; stock +12% intraday to ~INR 4,685 on May 8
Q4 FY2026US data-centre order for 45,000 TR of hot-water-driven chillersNew growth vertical
May 2026Board member Dr. Ravi Pandit passed awayBoard vacancy
Jul 3, 2026Record date for FY2026 dividends—
Jul 2026Annual Report 2025-26 published; CEO cites Gulf conflict effects on energy prices/supply chains as a riskStrategy reset "next 30 years"
Jul 21–22, 2026Stock near 52-week highs (~INR 4,700–4,840)Pre-results peak
Jul 30, 2026Q1 FY2027: revenue INR 2,303 crore (+7%), PAT INR 22 crore (-85%) on INR 91 crore cost-to-complete increase on one Industrial Infra project and lower exports; backlog record INR 14,045 crore; >INR 400 crore US data-centre boiler pressure parts order; TBSPL EPC demerger/TCSL amalgamation scheme approved; 45th AGM held (Dr. Ravi Gopinath reappointed)Sharp earnings miss
Jul 31, 2026Stock fell up to ~16% intraday to ~INR 3,567 (largest drop in ~15 months); JM Financial "Sell", target INR 3,075De-rating
Sep 2026Stock traded ~INR 3,450–3,690 (e.g., INR 3,449 on Sep 27)Post-results consolidation
Expected ~Nov 11, 2026Q2 FY2027 results (per TradingView calendar; unconfirmed)Next catalyst

Financial Performance

Explore key financial metrics, segmented revenue, balance sheet health, and performance trends.

Revenue

5 charts
Income Statement: Revenue & Gross Profit: Revenue from operations rose from INR 61.3 Bn in FY2022 to INR 106.9 Bn in FY2026.
Thermax Limited — Income Statement: Revenue & Gross Profit
Series (INR Bn)FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026
Revenue from operations61.380.993.2103.9106.9
Gross profit S&P-defined26.434.74145.837.4

Unlock Company Contacts

Connect with Key Decision-Makers

Access verified employee contacts and decision-maker information from this company to support your sales, lead generation, and business development efforts.