Market Size (2025)
$1.31B
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$1.31B
Projected (2032)
$1.67B
CAGR (2022–2032)
4.2%
Key Players
12+
Market Overview
The global descaler market was valued at USD 1,306.73 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,665.71 Million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 3.41% during 2026–2032. Between 2025 and 2032 the market is expected to add USD 358.98 Million in value. The market has grown steadily from USD 1,106.73 Million in 2022, supported by the recurring need to remove mineral scale from household appliances, industrial boilers, heat exchangers and commercial equipment in hard-water areas.
Descalers are consumable chemicals whose demand is linked to the installed base of water-heating and heat-transfer equipment, to water hardness and to the cost of energy lost through scaled surfaces. Growth over the forecast period is supported by industrial expansion in Asia Pacific and the Middle East, rising ownership of coffee machines and other water-using appliances, and energy-efficiency regulation. At the same time, preventive water treatment, regulation of corrosive chemicals and raw material volatility moderate growth, and formulations are shifting toward organic acids and biodegradable chelants.
Key Findings
By chemistry: Acid-based descalers are the largest segment with a 70.0% share in 2025 (USD 914.71 Million), while Others is the fastest-growing segment with a CAGR of 4.28% during 2026–2032.
By end-use sector: Industrial Boilers & Heat Exchangers is the largest sector with a 45.0% share in 2025 (USD 588.03 Million). Others is the fastest-growing sector with a CAGR of 3.92%, marginally ahead of Household & Appliances at 3.91%.
By region: Asia Pacific is the leading region with a 38.0% share in 2025 (USD 496.56 Million), while the Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region with a CAGR of 4.53% during 2026–2032.
By country: The U.S. is the leading country, valued at USD 300.02 Million in 2025 (23.0% of the global market), while India is the fastest-growing country with a CAGR of 6.29% during 2026–2032.
Absolute growth: Asia Pacific is expected to contribute USD 171.39 Million of the USD 358.98 Million added to the global market between 2025 and 2032.
Segmentation Summary
Chemistry: Acid-based descalers, built on citric, lactic, sulphamic, phosphoric and hydrochloric acids, remain the backbone of the market because of their speed and cost-effectiveness, growing from USD 914.71 Million in 2025 to USD 1,135.68 Million in 2032 (CAGR 3.03%). Other chemistries, including chelant-based, neutral and enzymatic products, grow faster from USD 392.02 Million to USD 530.03 Million (CAGR 4.28%) as users prioritise safety, material compatibility and biodegradability.
End-use sector: Industrial boilers and heat exchangers lead demand, rising from USD 588.03 Million to USD 718.09 Million (CAGR 2.78%), supported by process-industry investment in Asia Pacific and the Middle East. Household and appliances grow from USD 457.35 Million to USD 602.82 Million (CAGR 3.91%) on the back of coffee machine and appliance ownership, while the others sector, covering food processing, catering, hospitality, HVAC, marine and healthcare, grows from USD 261.35 Million to USD 344.80 Million (CAGR 3.92%).
Region: Asia Pacific, North America and Europe together account for 91.0% of global value in 2025. Mature markets in North America and Europe grow at 2.77% and 2.45% respectively, whereas Latin America and the Middle East & Africa grow at 4.41% and 4.53%.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The global descaler market is moderately fragmented. The industrial boilers and heat exchangers sector is served mainly by large integrated water-treatment companies, led by Ecolab (Nalco Water), Solenis, Kurita Water Industries and Veolia, which compete on technical service, monitoring capability and long-term contracts. Veralto's ChemTreat and India's Thermax are strong challengers in their home regions.
The household and appliances sector is more fragmented, with household-care groups such as Henkel and Vestacy (owner of Calgon and Cillit Bang following its separation from Reckitt), specialist brands such as Jelmar's CLR, Düring's durgol and Apex Engineering's RYDLYME, appliance-maker branded descalers and private-label products. Raw material suppliers such as BASF shape the market through biodegradable acids and chelating agents. Recent strategic activity has centred on acquisitions that combine water treatment with hygiene services, notably Solenis's purchases of Diversey and NCH, and on portfolio restructuring among consumer brand owners.
Challenges and Opportunities
Challenges: The market faces substitution from water softeners, filters and preventive scale-inhibitor programmes; tightening regulation of corrosive and phosphate-containing formulations; volatile prices for citric acid, other acids, energy and packaging; and price pressure from private-label and low-cost online products. Ensuring material compatibility with modern equipment adds technical complexity.
Opportunities: Suppliers can capture value through biodegradable and bio-based formulations certified under ecolabel schemes, expansion in fast-growing markets such as India, the Gulf states and Brazil, partnerships with appliance manufacturers, and service-based industrial programmes that combine monitoring, chemistry and documented energy savings. Concentrated, tablet and refill formats offer both sustainability and margin benefits.
Future Outlook
The global descaler market is expected to expand steadily through 2032, reaching USD 1,665.71 Million. Growth will be broad-based but will tilt toward Asia Pacific, the Middle East & Africa and Latin America, and toward household, commercial and food-processing applications. Chemistry will continue to shift from mineral acids to organic acids and chelant-based systems, and competitive advantage will increasingly depend on sustainability credentials, appliance-maker relationships, technical service and digital monitoring capabilities rather than on price alone.
The Descaler Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.2% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
A descaler is a chemical formulation designed to dissolve, loosen and remove mineral scale that accumulates on surfaces in contact with heated or concentrated water. Scale forms when dissolved hardness ions, principally calcium and magnesium, precipitate as water is heated, evaporated or pressurised. The resulting deposits consist mainly of calcium carbonate (limescale), together with magnesium hydroxide and carbonate, calcium sulphate, calcium phosphate, silica and iron oxides. Because these deposits have a thermal conductivity far below that of steel or copper, they reduce heat transfer, raise energy consumption, restrict flow, accelerate under-deposit corrosion and shorten equipment life.
Descalers work by converting insoluble deposits into soluble salts (acid dissolution) or by binding scale-forming metal ions into soluble complexes (chelation and sequestration). Commercial products are formulated with corrosion inhibitors, wetting agents, colour indicators, defoamers and, in consumer products, fragrance, and are supplied as liquids, gels, powders, tablets and sachets.
Included in the scope of this study:
Acid-based descalers: formulations based on inorganic acids (hydrochloric, phosphoric, sulphamic, nitric) and organic acids (citric, lactic, formic, acetic, glycolic and methanesulphonic), typically with corrosion inhibitors.
Other chemistries: chelant- and sequestrant-based descalers (for example EDTA, GLDA, MGDA and phosphonate blends), neutral-pH, enzymatic, bio-based and blended formulations that are not classified as acid-based.
Descaling products for household appliances (coffee and espresso machines, kettles, irons, dishwashers, washing machines, steam ovens) and household limescale removers for bathrooms and kitchens.
Descaling chemicals for industrial boilers, steam generators, heat exchangers, condensers, evaporators and cooling circuits, used in on-line or off-line (circulation and soak) cleaning.
Descaling products for other applications, including food and beverage processing, commercial catering and hospitality equipment, heating, ventilation and air-conditioning (HVAC) systems, marine equipment, and healthcare and laboratory equipment.
Excluded from the scope of this study:
Water-softening and conditioning equipment (ion-exchange softeners, filtration cartridges, magnetic and electronic conditioners) and their consumables, other than chemical descalers.
Continuous scale-inhibitor dosing programmes whose primary function is prevention rather than removal of existing scale.
Mechanical descaling tools, high-pressure water jetting and the labour or service value of contracted cleaning work.
General-purpose cleaners and disinfectants that do not carry a descaling or limescale-removal function, and commodity acids sold for non-descaling uses.
Market value is measured at the manufacturer and formulator level and is expressed in USD Million.
Scope of the Study
The study quantifies the global descaler market for the historic years 2022 to 2024, the base year 2025 and the forecast period 2026 to 2032. All values are presented in USD Million, and growth rates refer to the compound annual growth rate (CAGR) for 2026 to 2032. The market is analysed across two product and application segmentations and five regions, with country-level detail inside each region, as summarised below.
Research Objectives
To estimate the size of the global descaler market in value terms (USD Million) for 2022 to 2025 and forecast it for 2026 to 2032.
To analyse the market by chemistry (acid-based and other chemistries) and by end-use sector (household and appliances, industrial boilers and heat exchangers, and others), identifying the largest and fastest-growing segments.
To assess market size and growth across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and the Middle East and Africa, and across the major countries within each region.
To identify the drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges that shape descaler demand, including water hardness, energy-efficiency policy, appliance ownership and the shift toward biodegradable chemistries.
To examine the value chain from acid, chelant and additive supply through formulation, distribution and end use, and to evaluate competitive intensity using Porter's Five Forces.
To review the regulatory frameworks governing the classification, labelling, environmental profile and transport of descaling chemicals in the principal regions.
To profile and position the leading manufacturers and suppliers and to track their product launches, acquisitions, partnerships and expansions from 2022 onward.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage research process that combines extensive secondary research, primary validation with industry participants and quantitative modelling. The process began with defining the market boundary and segmentation, followed by data collection on the installed base of descaling-intensive equipment, chemical consumption patterns and pricing. Market estimates were then built through complementary top-down and bottom-up approaches, triangulated against supplier revenue and trade data, and validated through discussions with manufacturers, distributors and end users. The final forecasts were reviewed for internal consistency across segments, regions and countries.
Stage 1 – Scoping: definition of descalers, inclusion and exclusion criteria, segmentation and geographic coverage.
Stage 2 – Secondary research: collection of industry, regulatory, trade and company information.
Stage 3 – Primary research: validation of assumptions, pricing, segment splits and growth expectations with supply-side and demand-side participants.
Stage 4 – Market estimation and forecasting: top-down and bottom-up modelling, triangulation and scenario testing.
Stage 5 – Quality review: consistency checks across segments, regions and countries and final analyst review.
Secondary Research
Secondary research established the baseline understanding of the market, its participants and its demand drivers. Sources were selected for their relevance to water treatment, specialty cleaning chemicals and household care.
Industry associations: bodies representing the cleaning-products, detergent, water-treatment and boiler industries, such as A.I.S.E. (International Association for Soaps, Detergents and Maintenance Products), the American Cleaning Institute, the Water Quality Association and the Association of Water Technologies, together with national chemical industry federations.
Government and regulatory bodies: chemical regulators and environmental agencies (for example the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, the European Chemicals Agency and national environment ministries), energy-efficiency agencies, geological surveys reporting water hardness, and national statistical and customs offices.
Company filings: annual reports, investor presentations, sustainability reports and product literature of water-treatment chemical companies, household-care manufacturers, appliance makers and acid and chelant producers.
Trade journals and technical literature: publications covering water treatment, power and process engineering, household care and food processing hygiene, as well as technical papers on scale formation and chemical cleaning.
Paid and proprietary databases: trade statistics for organic and inorganic acids, company financial databases, appliance shipment data and internal market models.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to validate secondary findings, fill information gaps and refine market splits. In-depth interviews and structured questionnaires were conducted with participants across the value chain.
Supply side: executives, product managers and technical specialists at descaler formulators, water-treatment chemical companies, household-care brand owners, private-label manufacturers, raw material suppliers of acids and chelants, and distributors.
Demand side: boiler and utility managers, maintenance engineers in power, refining, chemicals and food processing plants, facility managers in hospitality and healthcare, appliance manufacturers and service technicians, and retail category buyers.
Objectives: to validate market size and segment shares, understand purchasing criteria and price points, assess the pace of substitution between chemistries, gauge the impact of regulation and energy-efficiency programmes, and test growth expectations for 2026 to 2032.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: the broader markets for water-treatment chemicals and household cleaning products were analysed, and the proportion attributable to descaling products was derived for each region using supplier disclosures, product-mix analysis and expert input. Regional totals were then allocated to chemistries, end-use sectors and countries.
Bottom-up approach: the installed base of descaling-intensive equipment (industrial boilers and heat exchangers, household appliances such as coffee machines and kettles, and commercial catering and process equipment) was estimated by country and combined with descaling frequency, dosage per cleaning event and average selling prices to derive consumption value. Results were aggregated to regional and global level.
Data triangulation: the outputs of both approaches were compared with revenue estimates for leading suppliers and with trade data for key raw materials. Differences were reconciled through further primary research until the estimates converged within an acceptable tolerance.
Forecasting Methodology
Forecasts were developed by projecting demand in each country and segment using a combination of historical trend analysis, driver-based modelling and expert judgement. The principal factors considered were:
Industrial production, power generation and process-industry capacity additions, which determine the boiler and heat-exchanger installed base.
Household appliance ownership and replacement cycles, particularly coffee machines, kettles, dishwashers and washing machines.
Water hardness and the use of alternative water sources such as desalinated and recycled water.
Energy-efficiency regulation and decarbonisation programmes that reward clean heat-transfer surfaces.
Chemical regulation and the substitution of strong mineral acids by organic acids and biodegradable chelants.
Raw material prices, product pricing trends and currency movements.
Each factor was weighted by country and segment, and the resulting forecasts were stress-tested against alternative assumptions before being finalised.
Base Year, Forecast Period and Currency
Values in local currencies were converted to U.S. dollars at average annual exchange rates for historic years; constant exchange rates were applied for the forecast period.
Assumptions and Limitations
The macroeconomic environment is assumed to remain broadly stable, without a prolonged global recession during the forecast period.
No major regulatory ban on the principal descaling chemistries is assumed; regulatory change is expected to shift formulations gradually rather than suddenly.
Exchange rates are held constant at base-year levels for the forecast period, so forecast values exclude currency effects.
Prices of key raw materials, including citric, sulphamic and phosphoric acids, are assumed to follow long-term averages after the volatility of 2022 to 2023.
Descaler sales are often embedded within broader water-treatment service contracts or cleaning portfolios; the separation of descaler value from these bundles relies on supplier disclosures and expert estimates.
Private-label and informal sales in some emerging markets are less well documented and have been estimated through primary research and distribution analysis.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global descaler market is moderately fragmented, with competitive dynamics that differ sharply between end-use sectors. In industrial boilers and heat exchangers, a small number of global water-treatment companies hold strong positions because they combine chemistry with on-site engineering, monitoring technology and multi-year service contracts. These companies compete on technical performance, documented energy and downtime savings, safety and global coverage, and they have consolidated the sector through large acquisitions since 2022.
The household and appliances sector and the other end-use sectors are more fragmented. Multinational household-care groups compete with specialist descaler brands, appliance-maker branded products and private-label ranges sold by retailers. Competition in these channels centres on brand recognition, appliance compatibility claims, sustainability credentials, packaging formats and price. Institutional hygiene suppliers play an important role in commercial kitchens and hospitality, while raw material producers influence the market through the supply of biodegradable acids and chelating agents.
Key Player Positioning
The companies profiled in this report are classified as leaders, challengers or niche players based on their descaler-relevant product portfolio, geographic reach, strategic activity and industry experience. Table 9.1 summarises their headquarters, latest reported revenue, relevant products and positioning.
Leaders
Ecolab Inc.: Ecolab is the world's largest provider of water, hygiene and infection-prevention solutions. Through Nalco Water it delivers boiler, cooling-water and process-water programmes that combine scale control, chemical cleaning and 3D TRASAR digital monitoring, while its institutional and food and beverage units supply delimers and descalers such as Lime-A-Way and KAY Delimer Descaler to commercial kitchens and processing plants. Its strategy is to bundle chemistry, field service and digital monitoring into outcome-based programmes and to add targeted acquisitions in water niches, such as Barclay Water Management in 2024.
Solenis (including Diversey and NCH): Solenis is a global specialty chemicals company serving water-intensive industries. Its acquisition of Diversey in July 2023 added institutional cleaning and hygiene, including the Suma range of kitchen and dishwasher descalers, and its acquisition of NCH Corporation in November 2025 added mid-market on-site water treatment through ChemAqua. Solenis is building a combined water-and-hygiene platform that cross-sells industrial water treatment with institutional cleaning and descaling.
Kurita Water Industries Ltd.: Kurita is Japan's largest water-treatment company, supplying chemicals, equipment and services to electronics, power, petrochemical and general industry. Its portfolio includes boiler scale-removal agents and on-stream removers that clean calcium carbonate scale from cooling systems without shutdown. Kurita is shifting from chemical sales toward packaged solutions with remote monitoring, supported by acquisitions and reorganisations in Europe, Korea and the Americas.
Veolia (Water Technologies): Veolia is the world's largest environmental services group. Its Water Technologies business, which includes the former SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions, supplies the Hydrex range of boiler, cooling and membrane scale-control and cleaning chemicals, together with equipment and industrial cleaning services. Veolia took full ownership of Water Technologies & Solutions in 2025 and is positioning water technologies as a growth driver under its GreenUp strategic plan.
Challengers
Veralto Corporation (ChemTreat): Veralto, separated from Danaher in 2023, owns ChemTreat, one of the largest U.S. industrial water-treatment specialists, supplying boiler, cooling and process-water chemicals and chemical cleaning programmes backed by field engineers. Veralto combines ChemTreat's service model with Hach instrumentation for data-driven treatment and is expanding its water-quality portfolio through acquisitions.
Henkel AG & Co. KGaA: Henkel is a global consumer goods and industrial company. Its Consumer Brands business, formed by merging laundry and home care with beauty care in 2022 to 2023, markets appliance descalers and limescale removers under brands such as Oust, Somat and Bref, with particular strength in Europe. Henkel focuses on high-margin core brands and portfolio optimisation.
Vestacy: Vestacy is the former Essential Home business of Reckitt, which was sold to Advent International with completion on 31 December 2025, with Reckitt retaining a 30% stake. It owns Calgon and Cillit Bang, two of the best-known consumer limescale brands in Europe and many emerging markets. As a standalone company, Vestacy is focusing investment behind its core brands and restructuring manufacturing through outsourcing partnerships.
Thermax Ltd.: Thermax is an Indian energy and environment engineering group that manufactures boilers, heaters and water-treatment plants and supplies boiler and cooling-water chemicals through its chemicals business. Its large installed base of boilers provides a natural channel for scale-control and water-treatment chemicals. Thermax formed a dedicated chemicals subsidiary in 2024 and is expanding internationally, including through a European chemicals unit set up in 2025.
Niche Players
BASF SE: BASF is the world's largest chemical producer and a key supplier of descaler raw materials. Its Lutropur MSA methanesulphonic acid is a strong, readily biodegradable acid used in high-efficiency descalers for food service, dishwashing and clean-in-place applications, and its Trilon chelating agents are used in neutral and chelant-based formulations. BASF expanded MSA capacity at Ludwigshafen in 2022.
Jelmar, LLC (CLR Brands): Jelmar is a family-owned U.S. company that produces CLR Calcium, Lime & Rust Remover, one of the best-known household descaling brands in North America, along with professional CLR PRO lines for facilities and industrial users. It differentiates through safer-chemistry credentials, having been named an EPA Safer Choice Partner of the Year for ten consecutive years, and through strong retail distribution.
Düring AG (durgol): Düring is a family-owned Swiss descaler specialist whose durgol brand, launched in 1951, leads the market in Switzerland and Austria and is sold in more than 40 countries. Its range covers universal descalers and products dedicated to coffee machines, kettles and other appliances, all developed and produced in Switzerland. The company competes on premium Swiss-made quality and appliance-specific formulations.
Apex Engineering Products Corp. (RYDLYME): Apex Engineering Products manufactures RYDLYME, a biodegradable descaler for heat exchangers, chillers, condensers, boilers, cooling towers, tankless water heaters and marine systems. Serving HVAC, power, food and beverage, data centre, marine and process industries through distributors, the company differentiates on a non-hazardous, NSF-certified formulation that is safe for equipment metals and on the energy savings achieved through descaling.
Threat of New Entrants – Medium
Basic descaler formulations rely on widely available acids, and contract manufacturers lower the entry barrier for consumer and private-label products.
Industrial descaling requires technical service capability, application know-how and customer trust, which raise barriers for newcomers.
Regulatory registration, hazard classification and appliance-maker approvals add time and cost for new entrants.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers – Medium
Most acids are commodities with multiple sources, limiting individual supplier power.
Supply of certain inputs, such as citric acid and specialty biodegradable chelants, is concentrated among a limited number of producers or regions.
Energy and logistics cost pass-through by suppliers can significantly affect formulator margins.
Bargaining Power of Buyers – High
Large retailers and e-commerce platforms command strong negotiating power and promote private-label alternatives.
Large industrial customers procure through tenders and multi-year service contracts with demanding performance guarantees.
Switching costs are low for consumer products, although they are higher for integrated industrial water-treatment programmes.
Threat of Substitutes – Medium
Water softeners, filters and preventive scale-inhibitor programmes reduce the need for corrective descaling.
Mechanical cleaning and high-pressure jetting remain alternatives for heavy industrial deposits.
Household alternatives such as vinegar and bulk citric acid compete at the low end, though they lack inhibitor packages and compatibility assurance.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry – High
The market combines large multinational water-treatment and household-care groups with many regional and private-label formulators.
Product differentiation is moderate, so competition centres on brand, price, service quality and sustainability credentials.
Moderate overall market growth intensifies competition for share, especially in mature regions.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium; Low formulation barriers in consumer products; high service and approval barriers in industrial applications.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Commodity acids with multiple sources; concentration in citric acid and specialty chelants.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; Retail concentration, private label and tender-based industrial procurement.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium; Preventive water treatment, mechanical cleaning and household alternatives.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Fragmented supply base, moderate differentiation and moderate growth.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $667.95M by 2032, while Latin America is projected to grow fastest at a 5.1% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $316.52M | $392.03M | $446.58M | 3.5% | 27% |
| Europe | $282.99M | $347.95M | $390.19M | 3.3% | 23% |
| Asia Pacific | $408.94M | $547.08M | $667.95M | 5.0% | 40% |
| Latin America | $54.01M | $72.28M | $89.12M | 5.1% | 5% |
| Middle East & Africa | $44.27M | $57.97M | $71.88M | 5.0% | 4% |
| Total | $1.11B | $1.42B | $1.67B | 4.2% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$1.67B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid-based | $1.14B | 3.8% | 68% |
| Others | $530.03M | 5.1% | 32% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Descaler Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Descaler Market market is projected to reach $1.67B by 2032, growing at 4.2% CAGR. The Acid-based segment holds the largest share.
The global descaler market is shaped by the interplay between the physical reality of hard water, the economic penalty that scale imposes on heat-transfer equipment and the evolving regulatory and consumer expectations for safer, more sustainable chemicals. The market is valued at USD 1,306.73 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,665.71 Million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 3.41% during 2026–2032. Growth is underpinned by industrial capacity additions in Asia Pacific, rising ownership of coffee machines and other water-using appliances, and energy-efficiency policies, while it is moderated by the substitution of chemical descaling with preventive water treatment and by tighter chemical regulation.
Widespread Hard Water and the Energy Penalty of Scale
Hard water is the fundamental source of descaler demand. Large parts of North America, Europe, the Middle East, India and northern China are supplied with water containing high concentrations of calcium and magnesium, and widely cited estimates indicate that a large majority of U.S. households receive hard water. When such water is heated, scale deposits form on kettle elements, coffee machine boilers, dishwasher heaters, boiler tubes and heat-exchanger plates. Because scale is a poor conductor of heat, even thin layers increase fuel and electricity consumption, raise tube-wall temperatures and can lead to overheating failures in boilers. Energy agencies, including the U.S. Department of Energy in its steam system guidance, highlight scale removal as a basic efficiency measure. As energy prices remained elevated after 2022, plant operators and households became more conscious of the operating cost of scaled equipment, supporting regular descaling as a low-cost efficiency intervention. The steady replenishment of deposits in hard-water areas also gives descalers a recurring, consumable character that supports stable baseline demand.
Expansion of the Industrial Boiler and Heat-Exchanger Installed Base
Industrial boilers and heat exchangers form the largest end-use sector, accounting for 45.0% of global descaler value in 2025 (USD 588.03 Million). Continued investment in manufacturing, chemicals, refining, food and beverage processing, pharmaceuticals and district energy is expanding the installed base of steam generators, condensers, plate heat exchangers and evaporators that require periodic chemical cleaning. Asia Pacific is the centre of this expansion: China's large process-industry base and India's manufacturing push, supported by production-linked incentive schemes and industrial corridor development, are adding boiler and heat-exchanger capacity at a faster rate than mature regions. In the Middle East, petrochemical, power and desalination assets operate with highly mineralised water, making descaling an essential maintenance activity. Planned shutdowns and turnaround programmes in these industries generate predictable demand for off-line descaling chemicals, while on-line cleaning formulations are gaining use as operators seek to reduce downtime.
Rising Ownership of Coffee Machines and Water-Using Appliances
The household and appliances sector, valued at USD 457.35 Million in 2025, benefits from structural growth in the ownership of espresso machines, bean-to-cup and capsule machines, electric kettles, steam irons, dishwashers and washing machines. Coffee culture continues to spread in Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Latin America, and premium machines increasingly display descaling alerts or lock certain functions until a descaling cycle is completed. Appliance manufacturers recommend specific descaling products and intervals, and several tie warranty conditions to regular maintenance, converting descaling from an occasional chore into a scheduled purchase. E-commerce platforms and subscription refill models have further simplified repeat purchasing, while rising urbanisation and higher disposable incomes in emerging economies are increasing appliance penetration. The sector is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.91% during 2026–2032, well above that of industrial boilers and heat exchangers.
Energy-Efficiency and Decarbonisation Policies
Governments are tightening energy-efficiency requirements for industry, buildings and products, which indirectly supports descaler demand by rewarding well-maintained heat-transfer equipment. In the European Union, the recast Energy Efficiency Directive (EU) 2023/1791 strengthens energy-audit and energy-management obligations for large enterprises, while the Ecodesign for Sustainable Products Regulation (EU) 2024/1781 extends product-durability and efficiency requirements. In India, the Perform, Achieve and Trade (PAT) scheme administered by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency sets specific energy-consumption targets for energy-intensive industries, and China continues to emphasise energy-intensity reduction in its industrial policy. In the United States, the Department of Energy promotes steam and process-heating efficiency programmes. Because scale on boiler tubes and heat exchangers directly raises energy consumption and emissions, regular descaling is one of the most cost-effective measures available to plants seeking to meet these targets, and it is increasingly embedded in energy-management systems and maintenance contracts.
Biodegradable, Bio-Based and Safer Formulations
Demand is shifting toward descalers based on lactic, citric and other organic acids and on readily biodegradable chelants such as GLDA and MGDA. Ecolabel schemes, including the EU Ecolabel and the U.S. EPA Safer Choice programme, give certified products visibility in retail and institutional procurement. Formulators that can combine strong scale-removal performance with low corrosivity, favourable environmental profiles and food-contact suitability can command premium pricing in both consumer and industrial markets.
Growth in Emerging Markets and Water-Stressed Regions
Emerging economies offer the strongest growth potential. India is the fastest-growing country in the model with a CAGR of 6.29% during 2026–2032, while the Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region at 4.53%. Industrialisation, rising appliance ownership, expanding hospitality sectors and reliance on desalinated and groundwater sources with high mineral content create sustained demand. Suppliers that build local manufacturing, distribution and technical service capabilities in these markets are well placed to capture share.
Service-Integrated and Digitally Enabled Descaling
Industrial customers increasingly seek outcome-based water-treatment programmes that combine monitoring, chemistry and service. Online sensors, digital twins and remote monitoring allow suppliers to time descaling interventions precisely and document energy savings. In the consumer segment, connected appliances that track water hardness and usage can prompt timely descaling and link directly to replenishment orders. These models increase customer retention and shift value toward suppliers with technical service capabilities.
Health, Safety and Environmental Constraints on Strong Acids
Many effective descalers are based on hydrochloric, phosphoric, sulphamic or nitric acid, which are classified as corrosive or irritant under hazard-classification systems such as the EU CLP Regulation and the Globally Harmonized System. These classifications impose labelling, packaging, child-resistant closure and transport requirements, increase compliance costs and restrict use in some consumer and food-contact settings. Phosphate-containing formulations face scrutiny because of their contribution to eutrophication, and wastewater discharge limits constrain the disposal of spent cleaning solutions in industrial settings. Reformulation to meet these expectations raises costs and can reduce cleaning performance, particularly for heavy industrial scale.
Substitution by Preventive Water-Treatment Technologies
Water softeners, point-of-use filters, built-in filter cartridges in coffee machines, and continuous scale-inhibitor and dispersant programmes in industrial water systems reduce the rate of scale formation and therefore the frequency of corrective descaling. Physical water conditioners and improved boiler feedwater treatment have a similar effect. In addition, many households use low-cost alternatives such as vinegar or bulk citric acid. These substitutes limit volume growth, particularly in mature markets with high penetration of softening equipment.
Raw Material and Input Cost Volatility
Descaler economics depend on the prices of citric, sulphamic, phosphoric, lactic and hydrochloric acids, chelating agents, packaging and energy. The 2022 to 2023 period saw sharp swings in energy and logistics costs, and global citric acid production is concentrated in China, exposing formulators to trade measures and supply disruptions. Smaller formulators with limited purchasing power find it difficult to pass on cost increases in competitive retail channels, which compresses margins and can delay investment in new formulations.
Concentrated Formats, Tablets and Refill Packaging (Trend)
Brand owners are moving toward concentrated liquids, tablets and powder sachets that reduce packaging and transport weight. The EU Packaging and Packaging Waste Regulation (EU) 2025/40 and similar extended producer responsibility schemes are accelerating the use of recycled plastics, refill packs and plastic-free formats.
OEM-Branded Descaler Ecosystems (Trend)
Appliance makers increasingly market their own branded descalers, often produced by specialist formulators, and recommend them in user manuals and through machine prompts. This creates a channel where brand trust and compatibility claims matter more than price, but it also intensifies competition for independent consumer brands.
Material Compatibility and Corrosion Management (Challenge)
Modern equipment uses a wide range of materials, including stainless steels, aluminium, copper alloys, brazed plate heat exchangers and elastomer seals. Descalers must remove scale without attacking these materials, which requires carefully balanced inhibitor packages and clear dosing guidance. Equipment damage caused by inappropriate products remains a reputational and liability risk for suppliers.
Online Channel Quality and Regulatory Compliance (Challenge)
The growth of online marketplaces has brought many low-cost and unbranded descalers to market, some with incomplete hazard labelling or unverified compatibility claims. Ensuring compliance with classification, labelling and safety data sheet requirements across multiple jurisdictions, while competing on price with these products, is a growing challenge for established brands.
The descaler value chain extends from the production of acids, chelants and additives through formulation and packaging to multiple distribution channels and a diverse base of end users. Value is concentrated at the formulation and service stages, where performance, compatibility and regulatory know-how differentiate suppliers.
Descalers are regulated primarily as chemical products and, in consumer applications, as detergents or cleaning products. Regulation addresses chemical registration, hazard classification and labelling, biodegradability, worker safety, transport of corrosive goods and, for food-processing applications, food-contact safety. The principal frameworks by region are summarised below.
Jan 2022: Veolia; Merger & acquisition; Completed its combination with SUEZ, bringing SUEZ Water Technologies & Solutions, including industrial water-treatment chemicals, into Veolia.
Jan 2022: Henkel; Business restructuring; Announced the merger of its Laundry & Home Care and Beauty Care businesses into a single Consumer Brands unit, which houses its limescale and appliance-care brands.
May 2022: BASF; Capacity expansion; Started up a new methanesulphonic acid (Lutropur MSA) plant at Ludwigshafen, raising site capacity to 50,000 tonnes per year for applications including industrial cleaning and descaling.
2022: Kurita Water Industries; R&D expansion; Opened the Kurita Innovation Hub, a new research and development facility.
May 2023: Kurita Water Industries; Acquisition; Agreed, through Kurita Europe, to acquire the Arcade Engineering group, expanding its water-treatment business in Europe and Singapore.
Jul 2023: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Diversey Holdings for an enterprise value of about USD 4.6 billion, adding the Suma range of institutional descalers.
Sep 2023: Veralto (ChemTreat); Spin-off; Danaher completed the separation of Veralto, including ChemTreat, as an independent listed company.
Jan 2024: Kurita Water Industries; Merger; Announced the merger of its Korean subsidiaries into KURITA HANSU Water Industries, effective April 2024.
2024: Thermax; Business restructuring; Formed Thermax Chemical Solutions Pvt. Ltd. to focus on its chemicals business, including water-treatment chemicals.
Oct 2024: Jelmar (CLR Brands); Product launch; Launched a 22 oz ready-to-use trigger sprayer of CLR Calcium, Lime & Rust Remover.
Nov 2024: Ecolab; Acquisition; Acquired Barclay Water Management, a provider of water-safety and digital monitoring services for building water systems.
Feb 2025: Kurita Water Industries; Merger; Kurita America announced its merger with sister company Avista Technologies, effective April 2025.
2025: Thermax; Geographic expansion; Established Thermax Chemicals Europe, headquartered in Denmark.
May 2025: Veolia; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire CDPQ's 30% stake in Water Technologies & Solutions for USD 1.75 billion, taking full ownership of the business.
Jul 2025: Reckitt / Advent International; Divestment; Reckitt agreed to sell its Essential Home business, including Calgon and Cillit Bang, to Advent International for up to USD 4.8 billion, retaining a 30% stake.
Nov 2025: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of NCH Corporation, adding ChemAqua on-site water-treatment services.
Nov 2025: Veralto; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire In-Situ, a supplier of water-quality sondes and sensors, for USD 435 million.
Dec 2025: Ecolab; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Ovivo's electronics ultrapure-water business.
Dec 2025: Vestacy; Divestment completion; Reckitt completed the divestment of Essential Home, which began operating as the standalone company Vestacy in 2026.
Aug 2026: Vestacy; Partnership; Signed long-term contract-manufacturing agreements with McBride, which will also take over two Vestacy plants in Spain and Portugal.
Aug 2026: Veralto; Acquisition; Signed an agreement to acquire Cleanwater1, a provider of on-site disinfection and treatment equipment, for USD 465 million.
Political
Industrial policy programmes, such as production-linked incentives in India and manufacturing investment in China and the Gulf states, expand the installed base of boilers and heat exchangers.
Trade measures on chemical imports, including duties on Chinese-origin organic acids in some markets, affect raw material sourcing and costs.
Economic
Industrial output, construction activity and household disposable income drive demand in industrial and consumer segments respectively.
Energy prices influence the perceived value of descaling, because scale-related energy losses rise with fuel and electricity costs.
Raw material and logistics cost inflation affects margins, particularly for smaller formulators.
Social
Growing coffee culture and appliance ownership increase consumer descaling frequency.
Consumers increasingly prefer products perceived as safe, natural and environmentally friendly, favouring organic-acid formulations.
Technological
Advances in corrosion inhibitors and biodegradable chelants improve cleaning performance while protecting equipment materials.
Remote monitoring of industrial water systems and connected appliances enables condition-based descaling.
Concentrated, tablet and powder formats reduce packaging and transport costs.
Environmental
Restrictions on phosphates and requirements for surfactant biodegradability shape formulation choices.
Wastewater discharge limits govern the disposal of spent acid cleaning solutions from industrial descaling.
Packaging waste regulations encourage refill and plastic-free formats.
Legal
Chemical registration regimes (REACH, TSCA, K-REACH and others) and hazard communication rules impose compliance obligations.
Transport of corrosive substances is governed by dangerous goods regulations, increasing logistics complexity.
Product liability for equipment damage requires clear dosing and compatibility instructions.
Profiles of 32 companies operating in the Descaler Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 32 of 32 companies
BASF is the world's largest chemical company by sales, built on the Verbund principle of physically and energetically integrated production sites that turn a handful of feedstocks into thousands of products. Since September 2024 it has run under the "Winning Ways" strategy, which splits the portfolio into four core segments (Chemicals, Materials, Industrial Solutions, Nutrition & Care) that stay integrated, and standalone businesses (Agricultural Solutions, Battery Materials, Environmental Catalyst and Metal Solutions, and the now-divested Coatings) that are being monetized or prepared for capital-market options. In 2025 it generated €59.7 billion in sales and €6.6 billion in EBITDA before special items, a cyclical trough. In 2026 it closed the €7.7 billion Coatings transaction, started up its €-multi-billion Zhanjiang Verbund site, raised earnings guidance, and approached Evonik about a takeover. The investment debate is whether structural cost cuts and portfolio proceeds can restore returns above the cost of capital. --- **The company's own description.** BASF describes its purpose with the line "we create chemistry for a sustainable future" (BASF news release boilerplate, 2026) and states its ambition to be the preferred chemical company for enabling customers' green transformation. It reports around 108,000 employees, customers in nearly every sector and almost every country, and sales of around €60 billion in 2025. The portfolio is described as four core segments plus standalone businesses bundled in Surface Technologies and Agricultural Solutions. **Independent characterization.** BASF is best understood as three businesses under one roof: 1. **An integrated commodity and intermediates engine** (Chemicals, the Monomers half of Materials). This is a steam-cracker-to-derivatives chain selling ethylene and propylene derivatives, isocyanates, polyamide precursors and intermediates on spread economics. Earnings are driven by feedstock and energy costs, operating rates and regional supply-demand. It is the most capital-intensive part of the group and the main source of the 2023–2025 earnings decline: Chemicals EBITDA before special items fell from €1,342 million in 2024 to €853 million in 2025 (Factsheet FY2025). 2. **Formulated and performance products** (Performance Materials, Industrial Solutions, Nutrition & Care). These sell on specification and performance to automotive, construction, packaging, consumer goods, pharma and nutrition customers. Margins are steadier but have come under pressure from Asian competition and, in Care Chemicals, from consumer trading-down to private-label products (Factsheet FY2025 commentary). 3. **Standalone franchises** with different industry logic: Agricultural Solutions (crop protection, seeds and traits, digital farming), ECMS (emissions catalysts plus precious-metal trading and recycling) and Battery Materials. Agricultural Solutions is the group's highest-margin segment at 21.7% EBITDA margin before special items in FY2025 and the largest single earnings contributor at €2,081 million. **Revenue model.** Revenue is almost entirely product sales under supply contracts and spot transactions. There is no subscription model of consequence; digital farming (xarvio) and licensing of process technology and catalysts are small. Seeds and traits include royalty and licensing income within Agricultural Solutions, not separately disclosed. Precious-metal trading inflates ECMS sales (€7,978 million in FY2025) with pass-through metal value, which is why BASF quotes group margins both including and excluding metals (12.3% excluding metals in FY2025 per the CFO on the February 27, 2026 call, versus 11.0% reported). **Value chain position.** Upstream to midstream in petrochemicals with captive crackers at Ludwigshafen, Antwerp, Port Arthur (joint venture with TotalEnergies), Nanjing (joint venture with Sinopec) and Zhanjiang; midstream to downstream in engineering plastics, polyurethane systems, dispersions, additives, surfactants and vitamins; branded and channel-driven in agriculture. BASF exited upstream oil and gas operations when Wintershall Dea's E&P business was transferred to Harbour Energy in September 2024. **Customers and end-markets.** BASF serves industrial customers in chemicals and plastics, transportation, construction, consumer goods, agriculture, electronics, energy and resources, and health and nutrition. Intersegment transfers are large (Chemicals transferred €3,432 million internally in FY2025 on €10,055 million of third-party sales), which shows how much of the upstream output feeds BASF's own downstream chains.
3 interactive charts drawn from the Descaler Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Descaler Market By End-Use Sector
Global Descaler Market By Chemistry
Global Descaler Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)