Market Size (2025)
$17.91M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$17.91M
Projected (2032)
$26.48M
CAGR (2022–2032)
5.8%
Key Players
8+
Market Overview
The Global Cyclopropylamine Market was valued at USD 17.914 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 26.475 million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 5.73% over 2026–2032. This represents an absolute increase of USD 8.561 million between 2025 and 2032. The market grew from USD 15.096 million in 2022 to USD 16.925 million in 2024, and is forecast to cross USD 20 million in 2027 (USD 20.055 million).
Cyclopropylamine (CAS 765-30-0) is a small, high-value amine intermediate whose demand is tied to two end-use chains: fluoroquinolone and other active pharmaceutical ingredients, and crop protection and animal-husbandry actives such as cyromazine. Industrial supply is concentrated in China, where a small number of specialised producers operate multi-step plants based on the γ-butyrolactone, cyclopropanecarboxamide and Hofmann degradation route. Global demand is spread across generic API producers in China and India, agrochemical manufacturers and research laboratories worldwide.
Key Findings
By downstream product: Agrochemicals and Pharmaceuticals each accounted for 50.00% of the market in 2025 (USD 8.957 million each). Pharmaceuticals is the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 6.45%, against 4.97% for Agrochemicals. It is the larger segment in every forecast year from 2026, reaching USD 13.911 million in 2032.
By purity: The 99% & Above grade is both the largest segment, with 75.00% of 2025 value (USD 13.436 million), and the fastest-growing, at a CAGR of 6.15%.
By region: Asia Pacific is the leading region, with USD 13.973 million in 2025 (78.00% share). The Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region, at a CAGR of 7.78%, followed by Latin America at 7.13%.
By country: China is the leading country market, with USD 7.825 million in 2025 (43.68% of the global market). The UAE is the fastest-growing country, at a CAGR of 8.86%. India, with a CAGR of 7.24%, is the fastest-growing large market.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analysed by downstream product (Agrochemicals and Pharmaceuticals), by purity (99% & Above and Below 99%) and by region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East & Africa), with country-level analysis within each region. Pharmaceutical demand is expected to add USD 4.954 million between 2025 and 2032, more than the USD 3.607 million added by agrochemicals. Over the same period, the 99% & Above grade accounts for USD 7.006 million of the USD 8.561 million total increase, reflecting the shift towards higher-specification material for regulated API synthesis.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The supply side is consolidated. Three Chinese producers have disclosed industrial cyclopropylamine capacity: Guobang Pharma (about 2,000 tonnes per annum reported), Jiangsu Feiyu Pharmaceutical Technology through its subsidiary Jiangxi Huafei (2,000 tonnes per annum), and Zhejiang Shaxing Technology (500 tonnes per annum, with an expansion to 1,100 tonnes per annum covered by a 2023 environmental impact assessment). Fuzhou Sanhe Pharmachem also offers cyclopropylamine within its cyclopropyl product series. Research and laboratory demand is served by global catalogue suppliers and distributors, including Merck KGaA (Sigma-Aldrich), Thermo Fisher Scientific, Tokyo Chemical Industry and Avantor (VWR). Competition centres on backward integration into cyclopropanecarboxylic acid and related intermediates, product purity, environmental compliance and the ability to supply regulated pharmaceutical customers.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenges are antimicrobial stewardship policies that restrict the use of fluoroquinolones in regulated markets (FDA boxed warnings since 2016, the European Commission's 2019 restrictions and the WHO AWaRe "Watch" classification), the hazardous nature of the product (a highly flammable, corrosive liquid shipped under UN 2733), tightening environmental controls on Chinese chemical parks, and price pressure in generic agrochemicals. Opportunities include higher-purity grades for regulated APIs, cyclopropylamine's use in newer drug molecules beyond antibiotics, India's push for self-reliance in drug intermediates under its Production Linked Incentive scheme, and above-average growth in Latin America and the Middle East & Africa.
Future Outlook
The market is expected to grow steadily through 2032. Pharmaceuticals will become the larger end-use segment from 2026, and Asia Pacific will retain its dominant position, accounting for USD 20.731 million of the USD 26.475 million global market in 2032. Producer strategies are likely to focus on capacity debottlenecking, vertical integration into downstream APIs, process automation and green manufacturing upgrades to meet stricter environmental standards. Buyers in Europe, North America and India are expected to diversify their sourcing of key intermediates.
The Cyclopropylamine Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.8% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Cyclopropylamine (CPA; IUPAC name cyclopropanamine; CAS No. 765-30-0; EC No. 212-142-2; molecular formula C3H7N; molar mass 57.10 g/mol) is a primary aliphatic amine in which the amino group is attached to a strained three-membered cyclopropane ring. It is a colourless, volatile liquid with a boiling point of about 49–50 °C and a melting point of about −35 °C. It is classified as a highly flammable liquid that causes severe skin burns and eye damage, and it is transported as UN 2733 (amines, flammable, corrosive, n.o.s.), Class 3 with subsidiary risk 8.
Commercial cyclopropylamine is mainly produced from γ-butyrolactone. The lactone is ring-opened and esterified to a 4-chlorobutyrate ester, cyclised to a cyclopropanecarboxylate ester, converted to cyclopropanecarboxamide by ammonolysis, and finally transformed into cyclopropylamine by Hofmann degradation with sodium hypochlorite and sodium hydroxide. Routes based on 1,3-propanediol derivatives and cyclopropanecarbonitrile are also known. The cyclopropyl amine unit gives downstream molecules specific steric and electronic properties, which is why it appears in fluoroquinolone antibiotics and in a number of agrochemical and pharmaceutical actives.
Included in the scope: cyclopropylamine (CAS 765-30-0) of all commercial purity grades, from technical grades to pharmaceutical grades above 99%, sold for use as an intermediate in agrochemical and pharmaceutical synthesis, including research and catalogue grades. The market is valued in USD million at the level of cyclopropylamine sales.
Excluded from the scope: downstream derivatives and products made from cyclopropylamine, such as fluoroquinolone APIs, quinolone intermediates and cyromazine; upstream intermediates such as γ-butyrolactone, cyclopropanecarboxylic acid and cyclopropanecarboxamide; and substituted cyclopropylamines such as (S)-1-cyclopropylethylamine, 2-fluorocyclopropylamine salts and (1-cyclopropyl)cyclopropylamine.
Scope of the Study
The study covers the Global Cyclopropylamine Market across the following segmentations, regions and timeline:
Research Objectives
To estimate and forecast the size of the global cyclopropylamine market in value terms (USD million) for 2022–2032.
To analyse the market by downstream product (agrochemicals and pharmaceuticals) and to assess how fluoroquinolone, other API and crop protection demand shapes consumption.
To assess the market by purity grade and to evaluate the shift towards 99% & above material for regulated pharmaceutical synthesis.
To provide regional and country-level market sizes and growth rates for North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and the Middle East & Africa.
To identify the drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges affecting the market, including antimicrobial stewardship policy, Chinese environmental regulation and supply-chain localisation.
To map the cyclopropylamine value chain from γ-butyrolactone and other feedstocks to end users, and to assess competitive intensity using Porter's Five Forces.
To review the regulatory landscape for cyclopropylamine and its downstream sectors in major regions.
To profile the competitive structure, identify the leading producers and suppliers, and track key developments since 2022.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study followed a structured process. It began with defining the market and its segmentation, continued with secondary research to build a fact base on production, consumption, pricing and regulation, and then used primary research with participants across the value chain to validate and refine the findings. Market estimates were built using top-down and bottom-up approaches and triangulated against supply-side and demand-side indicators, and forecasts were developed from an assessment of drivers, restraints and the outlook for downstream industries.
Market definition and scoping
Secondary research and data collection
Primary research and validation
Market size estimation and data triangulation
Forecasting and scenario review
Final review and quality checks
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on sources specific to the cyclopropylamine, fine chemicals, pharmaceutical intermediates and crop protection industries:
Industry associations: China Crop Protection Industry Association (CCPIA), China Chamber of Commerce for Import and Export of Medicines and Health Products (CCCMHPIE), CropLife International, the European Chemical Industry Council (Cefic), Pharmexcil (India) and national pharmaceutical manufacturer associations.
Government and regulatory bodies: the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) registration and classification data, US EPA TSCA Inventory and Chemical Data Reporting, the US FDA and the European Medicines Agency for fluoroquinolone regulation, China's Ministry of Ecology and Environment and provincial environmental impact assessment disclosures, India's Department of Pharmaceuticals and CDSCO, Brazil's MAPA and ANVISA, and trade statistics from UN Comtrade and national customs authorities.
Company filings: annual and interim reports, prospectuses and exchange announcements of listed producers and suppliers (for example on the Shanghai Stock Exchange and the National Equities Exchange and Quotations), along with company websites, product catalogues and technical data sheets.
Trade journals and publications: chemical, pharmaceutical and agrochemical trade press, peer-reviewed process chemistry literature on cyclopropylamine synthesis, and patent databases covering production routes and downstream uses.
Paid databases: chemical pricing and trade databases, company information databases and pharmaceutical API registration databases.
Primary Research
Primary research was carried out through in-depth interviews and structured discussions with industry participants to validate secondary findings, collect qualitative insights and check market estimates. Interviews followed a discussion guide covering production capacity and utilisation, pricing, purity requirements, demand by end use, regional trade flows and the outlook for downstream industries.
Supply-side respondents: production and plant managers, business development and sales executives of cyclopropylamine and cyclopropyl intermediate manufacturers, distributors and traders of fine chemicals, and catalogue chemical suppliers.
Demand-side respondents: procurement and R&D managers at fluoroquinolone and other API manufacturers, agrochemical active ingredient producers, veterinary drug manufacturers, contract research and manufacturing organisations, and industry consultants.
Objectives: to validate market size and segment splits, understand purity specifications and pricing differentials, assess the impact of regulatory and environmental policies, and identify emerging applications and competitive developments.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: The market was estimated by assessing overall consumption of cyclopropylamine-derived products, mainly fluoroquinolone APIs, other cyclopropylamine-based APIs and cyromazine and other agrochemical actives. Cyclopropylamine consumption was derived using typical input ratios, then converted to value using prevailing average selling prices by purity grade and region.
Bottom-up approach: Producer-level capacity, estimated utilisation and sales were compiled for the key manufacturers, along with research-grade sales through catalogue suppliers, and aggregated to the regional and global levels. Regional consumption was mapped from trade flows and from the location of downstream API and agrochemical production.
Data triangulation: The results of the two approaches were compared and reconciled with primary research inputs and trade data. Segment, regional and country splits were cross-checked so that the totals for each segmentation equal the overall market in every year.
Forecasting Methodology
Forecasts for 2026–2032 were developed from historic trends for 2022–2024 and the 2025 base year, adjusted for the expected impact of market drivers and restraints. Factors considered include the outlook for generic fluoroquinolone and veterinary antibiotic demand, crop protection market cycles, capacity additions and environmental policy in China, supply-chain localisation programmes in India, Europe and North America, purity upgrading trends, raw material costs and macroeconomic growth by region. Segment and regional forecasts were modelled individually and reconciled with the global total.
Base Year, Forecast Period and Currency
Assumptions and Limitations
Market values are expressed in nominal US dollars. Currency fluctuations relative to the Chinese renminbi, Indian rupee and euro are not explicitly modelled.
No major disruptive change in regulatory policy on fluoroquinolone use is assumed beyond measures already announced.
Producer capacities are taken from public disclosures, including filings and environmental impact assessments. Private producers do not publish production volumes, so utilisation is estimated.
Average selling prices are assumed to follow historic patterns, with differentials by purity grade, and feedstock price volatility is not forecast year by year.
Country-level data for "Rest of" categories represents aggregated estimates for several markets.
Geopolitical events, trade measures and extreme weather affecting agriculture are not explicitly forecast and could cause actual outcomes to differ.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The cyclopropylamine market has a consolidated industrial supply base and a fragmented research supply segment. Industrial production for agrochemical and pharmaceutical customers is concentrated in China, where a few specialised manufacturers have disclosed dedicated capacity. Jiangsu Feiyu's 2022 IPO prospectus noted that there are few major cyclopropylamine producers and that the synthesis route is complex. These producers compete on cost, which depends on backward integration into γ-butyrolactone-derived intermediates; on product purity and consistency; on environmental and safety compliance; and on their ability to serve regulated pharmaceutical customers. Several leading producers also use cyclopropylamine captively in downstream APIs (enrofloxacin and ciprofloxacin), quinolone intermediates or agrochemicals (cyromazine), so the merchant market is smaller than total production. Research and development demand is served by global catalogue suppliers and distributors that compete on product availability, documentation and logistics rather than on bulk pricing.
Key Player Positioning
Leaders: Guobang Pharma Ltd. (Shanghai Stock Exchange: 605507) is one of the largest Chinese producers of cyclopropylamine, with a reported capacity of about 2,000 tonnes per annum alongside its borohydride business, and uses the product in its enrofloxacin and ciprofloxacin APIs. It reported revenue of RMB 6.011 billion in FY2025. Zhejiang Shaxing Technology Co., Ltd., founded in 1996 in Linhai, Zhejiang, is a specialist in cyclopropyl chemistry, with 500 tonnes per annum of cyclopropylamine capacity, an upgrade project to 1,100 tonnes per annum covered by a November 2023 environmental impact assessment, and an integrated chain spanning cyclopropanecarboxylic acid, cyclopropanecarboxamide and cyromazine. Jiangsu Feiyu Pharmaceutical Technology Co., Ltd. (NEEQ: 874410) operates a 2,000 tonnes per annum cyclopropylamine plant through its subsidiary Jiangxi Huafei Pharmaceutical Technology. The plant began trial production in November 2022 and supplies Feiyu's quinolone amination intermediates, which are sold largely to Indian API producers. Feiyu reported revenue of RMB 193.15 million for the first half of 2026.
Challengers: Fuzhou Sanhe Pharmachem Co., Ltd. (Jiangxi), a pharmaceutical intermediates manufacturer that exports most of its output, offers cyclopropylamine within its cyclopropyl product series. Other smaller Chinese producers and export traders supply regional and spot markets.
Niche players: Global laboratory and fine chemical suppliers serve research, development and pilot-scale demand. They include Merck KGaA through its Sigma-Aldrich brand (Group net sales of EUR 21,102 million in FY2025), Thermo Fisher Scientific through its Thermo Scientific Chemicals range, which includes the former Alfa Aesar and Acros Organics brands (revenue of USD 44.56 billion in FY2025), Tokyo Chemical Industry Co., Ltd. (TCI, a privately held Japanese reagent maker founded in 1946), and Avantor through its VWR distribution channel (net sales of USD 6,552.2 million in FY2025). These companies are not significant bulk producers, but their global reach and documentation make them important suppliers to drug discovery and process development laboratories.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard below rates each company on product portfolio, regional presence, strategic alliances and industry experience in relation to the cyclopropylamine market. The ratings are qualitative analyst assessments.
Threat of New Entrants: Low
Multi-step synthesis with hazardous reagents requires specialised process know-how and capital-intensive safety and wastewater systems.
In China, environmental approvals and restrictions on new chemical projects, such as the Yangtze River Protection Law, limit greenfield entry.
Pharmaceutical customer qualification and long change-control cycles favour established suppliers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium
Key feedstocks (γ-butyrolactone, chlor-alkali products, ammonia) are commodity chemicals with multiple suppliers.
Energy and chlorine price volatility can, however, raise costs sharply, and backward-integrated producers are better protected.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium
Large generic API and agrochemical producers buy in bulk and are price sensitive, particularly during periods of overcapacity.
The small number of industrial producers and the cost of requalifying a supplier limit buyers' ability to switch, especially for pharmaceutical-grade material.
Some major buyers produce cyclopropylamine in-house, which reduces merchant demand but strengthens their negotiating position.
Threat of Substitutes: Low
There is no direct substitute for introducing the cyclopropylamine group in fluoroquinolones or cyromazine; alternative routes would require new process development and regulatory filings.
The main substitution risk is at the end-product level, such as prescribers shifting from fluoroquinolones to other antibiotic classes or farmers switching to different insecticides.
Competitive Rivalry: Medium
A small number of Chinese producers compete on price, purity and reliability, and capacity expansions (such as Shaxing's planned increase to 1,100 tonnes per annum and Feiyu's 2,000 tonnes per annum plant) intensify competition.
Integrated producers can cross-subsidise across product chains, while catalogue suppliers compete mainly on service and availability rather than price.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Process complexity, hazardous operations, environmental approvals and customer qualification.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Commodity feedstocks, but exposure to energy and chlorine price volatility.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Price-sensitive bulk buyers offset by concentrated supply and switching costs.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; No direct chemical substitute; substitution risk only at end-product level.
Competitive Rivalry: Medium; Few producers, but capacity additions and price competition in generics.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $20.73M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 8.0% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $0.95M | $1.17M | $1.46M | 4.4% | 6% |
| Europe | $1.27M | $1.56M | $1.93M | 4.3% | 7% |
| Asia Pacific | $11.74M | $15.66M | $20.73M | 5.9% | 78% |
| Latin America | $0.86M | $1.24M | $1.75M | 7.3% | 7% |
| Middle East & Africa | $0.28M | $0.42M | $0.61M | 8.0% | 2% |
| Total | $15.10M | $20.06M | $26.47M | 5.8% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$26.48M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pharmaceuticals | $13.91M | 6.5% | 53% |
| Agrochemicals | $12.56M | 5.0% | 47% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Cyclopropylamine Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Cyclopropylamine Market market is projected to reach $26.48M by 2032, growing at 5.8% CAGR. The Pharmaceuticals segment holds the largest share.
Demand for cyclopropylamine depends on the health of two downstream industries, generic pharmaceuticals and crop protection, while supply is shaped by the concentration of production in China and the regulatory treatment of a hazardous amine intermediate. This chapter assesses the factors influencing market growth, followed by the main drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges. The growth factor analysis in Section 4.2 uses impact scores out of 10. These scores are analyst assessments of each factor's relative influence on the market in each period, based on secondary research and industry discussions.
Sustained Demand for Fluoroquinolone Antibiotics in Human and Veterinary Medicine
The largest single pull on cyclopropylamine is the fluoroquinolone class, in which the molecule supplies the N-1 cyclopropyl group of ciprofloxacin, enrofloxacin and sparfloxacin. Ciprofloxacin remains one of the most widely produced generic antibiotics worldwide and is included in national essential medicines lists across emerging economies, where expanding public health coverage supports volume growth. Veterinary enrofloxacin adds a second demand stream tied to poultry, swine and aquaculture production. Producers are investing accordingly. Zhejiang Guobang's API upgrade project in Shangyu, disclosed in August 2024, includes 2,000 tonnes per annum of enrofloxacin and 1,200 tonnes per annum of enrofloxacin hydrochloride, and uses cyclopropylamine made in-house. In India, ciprofloxacin is among the products covered by the Department of Pharmaceuticals' Production Linked Incentive scheme, which encourages domestic API capacity that requires cyclopropylamine-derived intermediates. Together, these investments underpin the pharmaceutical segment's projected CAGR of 6.45% over 2026–2032.
Broadening Use as a Building Block in Newer Pharmaceutical Molecules
Beyond antibiotics, cyclopropylamine is a reagent in the patented synthesis routes of several important drugs. Patent literature documents its use in making the antiretrovirals nevirapine and abacavir and the oncology drug lenvatinib, in which cyclopropylamine forms the cyclopropylurea fragment. More generally, the cyclopropyl amine motif is valued in medicinal chemistry because it can improve metabolic stability and binding conformation, and catalogue suppliers such as Merck KGaA (Sigma-Aldrich), Thermo Fisher Scientific and Tokyo Chemical Industry carry the compound for drug discovery work. As patents on molecules containing the motif expire, generic manufacturers in India and China scale up production of the corresponding APIs, which converts research-scale demand into commercial tonnage. This diversification reduces the market's dependence on the fluoroquinolone class, supports demand for the 99% & above purity grade, and helps offset stewardship-related pressure on human antibiotic consumption in regulated markets.
Recovery and Expansion of Crop Protection Demand
Agrochemicals accounted for 50.00% of cyclopropylamine value in 2025. The best-documented use is cyromazine, an insect growth regulator used against flies in poultry houses and against leaf miners on vegetables and ornamentals. The crop protection industry went through a severe channel destocking cycle in 2023–2024. Syngenta Group, for example, reported a 13% decline in crop protection sales in 2024 and described destocking as largely complete, with recovery expected after the first half of 2025. Recovery in generic active ingredient volumes, together with structural growth in food demand and expanding poultry production in Asia, Latin America and Africa, supports a renewed upturn in agrochemical intermediate demand. In Brazil, Law 14,785/2023 replaced the 1989 pesticide law and set defined deadlines for registering new and generic products, which is expected to speed the market entry of generic actives. These factors support the agrochemical segment's projected CAGR of 4.97%, with Latin America and the Middle East & Africa growing fastest.
Supply-Chain Localisation and API Self-Reliance Policies
Governments in major consuming regions are encouraging more resilient supply chains for pharmaceutical starting materials and intermediates. India's Production Linked Incentive scheme for critical key starting materials, drug intermediates and APIs has an outlay of Rs 6,940 crore over FY2020-21 to FY2029-30. According to the Department of Pharmaceuticals, investment had reached Rs 4,763 crore by September 2025, ahead of the Rs 4,329 crore committed, with 26 APIs, key starting materials and drug intermediates now made domestically. In March 2025, the European Commission proposed a Critical Medicines Act to support strategic manufacturing projects and supply diversification for essential medicines, many of which are antibiotics. In the United States, the BIOSECURE Act, enacted in December 2025, signals growing scrutiny of pharmaceutical supply chains, although it targets biotechnology companies of concern rather than small-molecule intermediates directly. These policies are expected to create demand for new regional sources of intermediates and for cyclopropylamine supplied to new downstream plants, especially in India.
High-Purity Grades for Regulated API Supply Chains
The 99% & Above grade is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.15%, compared with 4.38% for grades below 99%. API manufacturers supplying the US, EU and Japanese markets are under growing pressure to control impurities and document starting material quality under ICH Q7 and EU GMP Part II. Producers that can offer consistent high-assay material, impurity profiles, regulatory support files and audited quality systems can command premium pricing and long-term supply agreements.
Integrated Cyclopropyl Chemistry Platforms
Leading producers are building integrated cyclopropyl product chains. Zhejiang Shaxing produces 4-chlorobutyryl chloride, cyclopropanecarboxylic acid and its esters, cyclopropanecarboxamide, cyclopropylcarbonyl chloride, cyclopropylamine and cyromazine. Jiangsu Feiyu has integrated backwards into cyclopropylamine and cyclopropanecarboxylic acid at its Jiangxi subsidiary. These platforms lower costs, secure supply for captive downstream products and allow cross-selling to pharmaceutical and agrochemical customers. They also leave room for new derivative intermediates.
Growth in India, Latin America and the Middle East & Africa
The fastest-growing markets are outside the traditional centres of consumption. The Middle East & Africa (CAGR 7.78%) and Latin America (CAGR 7.13%) are projected to outpace the global average of 5.73%, while India is projected to grow at 7.24%. Suppliers that build distribution, technical service and hazardous goods logistics in these markets, and that support new API and agrochemical formulation projects in India, Brazil, Saudi Arabia and the UAE, can capture a disproportionate share of incremental demand.
Antimicrobial Stewardship Restrictions on Fluoroquinolone Use
Regulators in developed markets have narrowed the approved uses of systemic fluoroquinolones because of rare but disabling side effects. In July 2016, the US FDA strengthened boxed warnings and advised that fluoroquinolones be reserved for patients with no alternative treatment options for acute sinusitis, acute bronchitis and uncomplicated urinary tract infections. It added further warnings on blood glucose and mental health effects in July 2018 and on aortic aneurysm risk in December 2018. In March 2019, following an EMA referral, the European Commission suspended several older quinolones and restricted the use of ciprofloxacin, levofloxacin and other fluoroquinolones for mild or self-limiting infections. The WHO AWaRe classification places fluoroquinolones in the "Watch" group. In veterinary medicine, EU Regulation 2019/6 limits prophylactic and metaphylactic antimicrobial use. These measures constrain volume growth in North America and Europe, which explains why both regions grow more slowly than the global average.
Hazardous Nature and Stringent Environmental, Health and Safety Requirements
Cyclopropylamine is a highly flammable liquid with a low flash point (about 1 °C, closed cup, according to supplier data) and is corrosive to skin and eyes. Shipments require dangerous goods packaging and documentation under UN 2733 and compliance with the OSHA Hazard Communication Standard, the EU CLP Regulation and national hazardous chemicals rules. Its production uses chlorination, cyclisation and hypochlorite-based Hofmann degradation steps that generate saline wastewater and require careful process safety management. In China, the Yangtze River Protection Law (in force since March 2021) bars new chemical projects within one kilometre of the river and its tributaries, and campaigns to consolidate chemical parks have raised compliance costs and limited new entrants. These factors raise costs throughout the value chain and can cause supply interruptions during environmental inspections.
Concentrated Supply Base and Raw Material Volatility
Industrial production of cyclopropylamine is concentrated among a few Chinese producers. Jiangsu Feiyu's 2022 IPO prospectus noted that the market has few major producers and that the synthesis route is complex. This concentration exposes downstream users to supply risk from plant outages, environmental restrictions or trade measures. Cost volatility in key inputs, including γ-butyrolactone, chlor-alkali products and ammonia, feeds directly into margins for producers that cannot fully pass costs on to price-sensitive generic API and agrochemical customers.
Vertical Integration by Chinese API Producers
Chinese producers are linking cyclopropylamine with downstream APIs and other intermediates. Guobang Pharma manufactures cyclopropylamine alongside sodium and potassium borohydride and uses it internally for enrofloxacin and ciprofloxacin. In April 2026, the company set out a long-term plan for 2035 that includes screening acquisition targets and higher capital expenditure at its Shandong base. This integration strengthens cost positions but reduces the volume available on the merchant market.
Process Intensification and Green Manufacturing Upgrades
Producers are adopting continuous Hofmann degradation, automated control systems and wastewater recovery to improve safety, yield and environmental performance. Zhejiang Shaxing's 2023 technical upgrade project and Guobang's RMB 1.02 billion green intelligent manufacturing upgrade programme announced in March 2026 reflect a wider move towards cleaner, more automated production in China's fine chemicals sector.
Pricing Pressure in Generic Agrochemicals and APIs
Overcapacity in parts of China's generic agrochemical and API industries has pushed prices down since 2023. Generic crop protection producers have reported lower selling prices, and API manufacturers face intense competition. This limits how far cyclopropylamine producers can pass on cost increases, even as compliance costs rise.
Supply Diversification and Customer Qualification Requirements
Pharmaceutical customers in Europe, North America and India increasingly seek second sources and full traceability of key starting materials. Qualifying a new cyclopropylamine supplier for a registered API can take a long time and requires regulatory change control. This favours established producers but creates openings for new suppliers that invest early in quality and documentation.
The cyclopropylamine value chain runs from basic petrochemical and inorganic feedstocks through multi-step fine chemical synthesis to formulators of pharmaceutical and agrochemical products. Value is concentrated in the manufacturing stage, where process know-how, safety management and environmental compliance are the main barriers to entry.
Raw materials and inputs: The main route depends on γ-butyrolactone and chlor-alkali derivatives. Suppliers of these commodities have moderate influence because the materials are widely produced, but price swings in energy and chlorine markets pass through to cyclopropylamine costs.
Manufacturing: This is the highest value-added stage. It is concentrated in China, where producers combine cyclopropanecarboxylic acid and amide production with amine manufacture and, in some cases, with downstream APIs or agrochemicals.
Distribution and channels: Industrial volumes are sold mainly through direct supply agreements with API and agrochemical producers, with traders serving export markets such as India. Catalogue suppliers serve research and development demand worldwide in small pack sizes.
End users: Pharmaceutical customers set the strictest quality requirements and pay premiums for high-purity, well-documented material. Agrochemical customers focus more on price and volume.
Cyclopropylamine is regulated both as a hazardous industrial chemical and indirectly through the pharmaceutical and agrochemical rules that govern its downstream products. The key regulations by region are summarised below.
Mar 2022: Jiangsu Feiyu Pharmaceutical Technology; Expansion; Proposed environmental approval published for Phase II of subsidiary Jiangxi Huafei's project, including 2,000 t/a cyclopropylamine, 2,000 t/a cyclopropanecarboxylic acid and 6,000 t/a 2,4-dichloro-5-fluorobenzoyl chloride.
Nov 2022: Jiangsu Feiyu Pharmaceutical Technology; Expansion; Jiangxi Huafei's 2,000 t/a cyclopropylamine plant began trial production; a renewed safety production permit covering cyclopropylamine followed the trial period ending April 2024.
Nov 2023: Zhejiang Shaxing Technology; Expansion; Environmental impact assessment published for a RMB 61 million technical upgrade, raising cyclopropylamine capacity from 500 t/a to 1,100 t/a and adding cyclopropanecarboxylic acid and other intermediates.
Jun 2024: Guobang Pharma; Expansion; Shandong Guobang (Weifang) projects approved, including Phase II of an 8,500 t/a methyl 4-chlorobutyrate and related intermediates project and a crop protection intermediates R&D platform.
Jul 2024: Thermo Fisher Scientific; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Olink, a proteomics company.
Aug 2024: Guobang Pharma; Expansion; Zhejiang Guobang API upgrade project in Shangyu (5,362 t/a total APIs), including 2,000 t/a enrofloxacin and 1,200 t/a enrofloxacin hydrochloride.
Aug 2024: Merck KGaA; Acquisition; Completed the USD 600 million acquisition of Mirus Bio (transfection reagents) for its Life Science business.
Oct 2024: Avantor; Divestment; Closed the divestiture of its Clinical Services business to Audax Private Equity, announced in August 2024.
Oct 2024: Merck KGaA; Expansion; MilliporeSigma announced a USD 76 million investment to expand antibody-drug conjugate manufacturing in St. Louis, U.S.
Oct 2024: Jiangsu Feiyu Pharmaceutical Technology; Listing; Listed on the National Equities Exchange and Quotations (stock code 874410).
Jan 2025: Merck KGaA; Acquisition; MilliporeSigma acquired HUB Organoids Holding B.V.
Q3 2025: Avantor; Strategic initiative; Launched its "Revival" programme, including a relaunch of the VWR brand, supply chain improvements and e-commerce upgrades.
Sep 2025: Thermo Fisher Scientific; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Solventum's Purification & Filtration business (USD 4.1 billion agreement signed February 2025).
Mar 2026: Guobang Pharma; Investment; Announced a RMB 1.02 billion green intelligent manufacturing upgrade project for APIs and intermediates.
Apr 2026: Guobang Pharma; Strategic plan; Set out a 2035 development plan targeting RMB 20 billion in sales, including acquisition screening and higher capital expenditure at its Shandong base.
Political
Supply-chain security policies in India (PLI scheme), the EU (proposed Critical Medicines Act) and the US (BIOSECURE Act) encourage diversification away from single-country sourcing of pharmaceutical inputs.
Trade tensions and tariffs between China and major consuming countries can affect intermediate flows and pricing.
Government health procurement of essential generic antibiotics supports stable demand in emerging markets.
Economic
Crop protection market cycles, including the 2023–2024 destocking, directly affect agrochemical intermediate volumes.
Feedstock and energy price volatility influence production costs and margins.
Price competition in generic APIs and agrochemicals limits pricing power.
Social
Population growth and rising protein consumption support poultry and livestock production and the use of veterinary antibiotics and fly-control agents.
Expanding healthcare access in Asia, Africa and Latin America increases antibiotic consumption.
Public awareness of antimicrobial resistance encourages more prudent antibiotic use in developed markets.
Technological
Continuous Hofmann degradation and automated process control improve yields, safety and purity consistency.
Medicinal chemistry use of the cyclopropyl amine motif in new drug candidates broadens long-term demand.
Advances in wastewater treatment and solvent recovery reduce the environmental footprint of production.
Environmental
Saline and organic wastewater from cyclisation and Hofmann steps requires treatment and is closely monitored by Chinese environmental authorities.
Chemical park consolidation and Yangtze River protection rules restrict where plants can be located.
Pesticide re-evaluation in the EU and elsewhere can change the market for downstream agrochemical actives.
Legal
Chemical registration requirements under REACH, TSCA, CSCL and China's MEE Order No. 12 govern market access.
Dangerous goods transport rules (UN 2733) and hazard communication standards apply throughout the supply chain.
Regulatory restrictions on fluoroquinolone use (FDA, EMA) and on veterinary antimicrobials (EU 2019/6) shape end-use demand.
Profiles of 25 companies operating in the Cyclopropylamine Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 25 of 25 companies
DuPont de Nemours today is a focused, roughly USD 7 bn-revenue multi-industry company. It is no longer the diversified chemical conglomerate of its heritage. After a decade of portfolio surgery, the company consists of two segments: **Healthcare & Water Technologies (about 47% of FY2025 sales):** Tyvek® medical packaging and protective garments, specialty medical device components (Spectrum, Donatelle), and the FilmTec™ / Amberlite™ water purification franchise. **Diversified Industrials (about 53%):** Building envelope products (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™, Corian®) and engineered industrial technologies (Molykote®, Vespel®, Betaseal™/Betaforce™ adhesives, Cyrel® printing plates). The company earns a premium-specialty margin profile: operating EBITDA margin was 23.8% in FY2025, with guidance of about 24.5% for FY2026. Management targets 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2028, supported by a lightly levered BBB+/Baa1 balance sheet. The principal overhang is legacy PFAS liability, shared with Chemours, Corteva and Qnity under contractual arrangements. The principal opportunity is a cleaner, higher-growth healthcare/water mix and capital redeployment. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K, Item 1).** DuPont describes itself as a leading provider of advanced solutions that improve everyday life across healthcare, water, construction and industrial markets. It emphasizes helping customers advance their technology pipelines, from clean water to medical packaging that enhances safety and performance. It names its competitive strengths as: - proprietary product and process technologies; - robust application-development pipelines; - well-known brands; - customer intimacy; - global manufacturing and local service capability. **Independent characterization.** DuPont is now best understood as a specialty engineered-materials and components company with four businesses of roughly comparable scale: **Business model and revenue model.** - Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales: materials, components, membranes, resins, garments and plates. Some engineered systems and modules are sold in Water. - There is no material subscription or licensing revenue. Trade secrets may be licensed occasionally (10-K, Intellectual Property). - The contract manufacturing and design services of Spectrum and Donatelle (medical devices) add a design-in / build-to-print services element, but are recognized as product revenue. - Seasonality: North American Building Technologies demand peaks in Q2–Q3. **Value-chain position.** DuPont sits mid-stream as a Tier-1/Tier-2 supplier. It converts purchased raw materials (polyolefins, specialty monomers, resins, silicones, polymers) into engineered materials, membranes and components. These are specified into customers' finished products: medical devices, sterile packaging, water plants, building envelopes, aircraft, vehicles and print packaging. **Customer types.** - Medical device OEMs and sterile packaging converters - Biopharma manufacturers - Industrial end users and EPC/OEM water-system integrators - Municipalities and desalination operators (via integrators) - Builders, contractors and distributors (e.g., Corian® distribution through Hallmark and Parksite) - Automotive and EV OEMs and Tier-1s - Aerospace OEMs - Printing and packaging converters Most products are sold through DuPont's own sales organization, with distributors used for some lines (10-K, Distribution). **End markets.** Healthcare (medical devices, packaging, biopharma, PPE), water (industrial, municipal/desalination, life sciences, microelectronics UPW), construction (residential, non-residential, repair/remodel) and industrial (aerospace, automotive/EV, printing and packaging, general industrial).
Nippon Soda is a mid-cap, diversified Japanese chemical group founded in 1920 as a chlor-alkali producer and progressively re-shaped into a portfolio anchored by two high-value franchises: research-based crop protection (Agri Business, 35% of FY3/26 sales) and specialty "Chemical Materials" (25%), complemented by lower-margin but stable trading/logistics, plant engineering and environmental-recycling businesses. Its crown jewels are niche, high-barrier products in which it holds globally relevant positions — the pharmaceutical excipient NISSO HPC (hydroxypropyl cellulose), liquid polybutadiene NISSO-PB for AI-server copper-clad laminates, KrF photoresist polymer VP-POLYMER, and proprietary agrochemicals such as Mospilan (acetamiprid) and Topsin-M. With FY3/26 net sales of JPY 152.1 billion, record net profit of JPY 18.3 billion, an equity ratio of ~66.6%, and a 50%+ total shareholder return policy, the company is a conservatively financed, R&D-led specialty player now pivoting toward healthcare (including animal health) and advanced ICT materials under its Stage III plan to FY3/30. --- ### Company's own description According to its Stage III medium-term plan (May 2026), Nippon Soda describes its mission as creating new value through the power of chemistry, and frames the group as supporting everyday life through chemical products and services across four "material" fields: Agriculture (securing food and sustainable agriculture), Healthcare (healthy life for all people), Environment (toward a resource-recycling society) and ICT (chemical functions for IT devices). The Yuho describes the parent's business as manufacturing, processing and marketing of industrial chemicals, synthetic resins and plastics, dyes, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, veterinary pharmaceuticals and other chemical products. ### Business model and revenue model Nippon Soda's revenue is overwhelmingly product-based (manufactured chemical sales), with secondary service revenues from logistics (warehousing, transport, customs brokerage), engineering/EPC contracts and waste treatment. There is no material subscription revenue. Licensing/active-ingredient supply is embedded in Agri Business: the company supplies proprietary active ingredients (AIs) to global majors and sells formulated products through its own overseas network and partners. The revenue mix by nature (approximation from FY3/26 segment data; company does not disclose a product/service split): *Note: the above split is an analytical characterization; the company does not report revenue by nature.* ### Value-chain position **Agri Business:** fully integrated R&D-type agrochemical originator — chemical synthesis, biological/safety research, formulation research, field evaluation, AI manufacturing (including via Nisso Namhae Agro in Korea) and formulation, registration and global marketing (Stage III plan). The company emphasizes that R&D-type agrochemical originators are largely limited to five overseas majors plus Japanese firms, and that Japanese originators punch above their weight in new AI discovery. **Chemical Materials:** upstream chlor-alkali (caustic soda, chlorine, hydrochloric acid) feeding downstream fine/specialty chemistry (living anionic polymerization for NISSO-PB and VP-POLYMER; cellulose derivatization for HPC; penem API synthesis). **Trading & Logistics:** captive and third-party distribution (Nisso Shoji) and specialized hazardous/pharma logistics (Sanwa Soko, Sanso Unyu). **Engineering:** fine-chemical-type EPC (Nisso Engineering) and civil works (Nisso Kensetsu). **Eco Solutions:** waste treatment, zinc recovery from electric-arc-furnace dust, sulfuric acid recycling (Nisso Metallochemical). ### Customer types and end-markets Customers include global agrochemical majors and distributors, farmers' cooperatives (via channels), generic and innovator pharmaceutical companies and supplement makers (HPC, SSF, faropenem API), copper-clad-laminate (CCL) and semiconductor-materials producers (NISSO-PB, 1,2-SBS, VP-POLYMER), thermal-paper manufacturers (color developers), battery-materials producers, industrial users of commodity chemicals, steelmakers (EAF dust treatment), and public/private construction clients (Engineering). End-markets: crop protection (fruit & vegetables first, expanding to grains), pharmaceuticals/nutraceuticals, semiconductors/electronics (AI servers, HBM, automotive chips), infrastructure, and environmental services. ### Independent characterization Nippon Soda is best understood as two engines and three stabilizers. The engines — Agri Business and specialty Chemical Materials — generated roughly 75% of FY3/26 segment operating profit (JPY 11.2 billion of JPY 14.97 billion before adjustments) on 60% of sales. Agri is cyclical and FX-sensitive (65.7% overseas sales ratio in FY3/26), while Chemical Materials has been structurally re-rated from a ~5–6% margin business to ~15–17% after exiting commodity lines (metallic sodium via Alkaline S.A.S., NISSO HI-CHLON, phenol-based color developers, sodium cyanide). The stabilizers (Trading & Logistics, Engineering, Eco Solutions) are low-growth and modest-margin but add scale and cash. A further, often-overlooked profit pillar is equity-method income (JPY 6.06 billion in FY3/26, chiefly Iharabras in Brazil), which made ordinary profit (JPY 22.99 billion) much larger than operating profit and is highly FX-sensitive (BRL/USD).
RPM International is a holding company for more than a dozen semi-autonomous specialty-chemicals franchises. These businesses make coatings, sealants, roofing, concrete admixtures, flooring, fireproofing and building-envelope systems, mostly for maintenance, repair and restoration rather than new construction. Its brand portfolio is unusually deep for a USD 7.9 billion company: Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Varathane and The Pink Stuff on the consumer side; Tremco, Euclid, Dryvit, Nudura, Kalzip, Stonhard, Carboline and Fibergrate on the professional side. Each brand holds a leading position in a niche that larger diversified coatings groups do not dominate. Since 2018 RPM has run successive operational-improvement programs (MAP to Growth, MAP 2025, and now "MAP 3.0"). These have lifted gross margin from about 36% (FY2022) to about 41% (FY2026) and moved the group from a loose federation toward a centrally coordinated operating company. RPM is a disciplined, dividend-growing compounder with 52 consecutive annual dividend increases. Its growth vectors are engineered building systems, emerging markets (the "Platform" model) and bolt-on M&A. --- ### Company's own description (FY2026 Form 10-K, Item 1) RPM describes itself as follows: its subsidiaries manufacture, market and sell specialty chemical product lines, including high-quality specialty paints, infrastructure rehab and repair products, protective coatings, roofing systems, sealants and adhesives. These products focus on the maintenance and improvement needs of the construction, industrial, specialty and consumer markets. Footprint as of 31 May 2026: - Products marketed in about 167 countries and territories. - Manufacturing in about 120 locations across 22 countries. - About 31% of sales generated internationally: foreign operations 29.8% of net sales, plus direct U.S. exports of 0.9%. The press-release boilerplate calls RPM "a world leader in specialty coatings, sealants, building materials and related services." ### Business model RPM's model has four defining features. - **Decentralised entrepreneurial structure, becoming more integrated.** The founder's philosophy, still quoted in the 2026 proxy, is: "Hire the best people you can find. Create an atmosphere that will keep them. Then let them do their jobs." Operating companies historically kept their own brands, sales forces and ERP systems. The MAP programs are deliberately centralising procurement, manufacturing, accounting and IT. The stated goal is to consolidate more than 75 ERP systems to one platform per segment (Q4 FY2026 8-K). **Repair and maintenance bias:** Much of the portfolio serves existing assets: roof restoration, re-cover, concrete repair, corrosion control, rust prevention and DIY touch-up. That demand is less cyclical than new-build construction. The FY2026 10-K notes that re-roofing has historically accounted for over three-quarters of U.S. roofing demand. **Systems and turnkey selling:** In CPG and PCG, RPM increasingly sells integrated systems (the "Power of One" building envelope) and supply-and-apply turnkey services. Examples include Stonhard flooring installation and Weatherproofing Technologies roofing services. This captures more of each construction project's spend. **Bolt-on M&A plus organic growth:** RPM completed six acquisitions in each of FY2025 and FY2026 (FY2026 10-K Note F). ### Revenue model mix | Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence | |---|---|---| | Product sales | Dominant (estimated well above 90% of revenue; exact split not publicly disclosed) | Manufactured coatings, sealants, admixtures and similar products sold through retail, distribution and direct channels | | Installation and services | Material within CPG and PCG; not separately disclosed | WTI/WTC roofing services, turnkey general contracting, TremCare maintenance programs, Stonhard installed flooring, Legend Brands/RoofTec restoration services, Pure Air Control Services | | Warranty and extended programs | Embedded in pricing; generates deferred revenue | Current unearned revenue USD 75.3M and long-term unearned revenue USD 92.4M at FY2026 (standardized balance sheet) | | Licensing and royalties | Minor | The 10-K notes license fees and royalty income from numerous international license agreements, plus equity-method joint ventures | | Subscription | None identified | — | RPM does not disclose a product versus service versus licensing split. From filings, the mix is: ### Value-chain position RPM is a formulator and brand owner, positioned downstream of commodity chemical producers. It buys petroleum-derived resins, solvents, pigments, minerals, metals and packaging (FY2026 10-K, Raw Materials). It is selectively backward-integrated: RPM cites expanding in-house raw material production, and Arnette Polymers makes amine curing agents and epoxy intermediates. Channels downstream include: - Mass merchants and home centres, where the single largest Consumer customer was 20% of Consumer sales in FY2026. - Hardware and paint stores. - Distributors. - Contractors and specifiers. - Direct sales to industrial plant owners, public institutions and infrastructure agencies. ### Customer types and end markets | End market | Segment exposure | Representative brands | |---|---|---| | Commercial / institutional building envelope (roofing, walls, waterproofing, sealants) | CPG | Tremco, Dryvit, Nudura, illbruck, Kalzip, Volteco | | Concrete, cement and infrastructure | CPG, PCG | Euclid, Toxement, Viapol, Prime Resins, Fibrecrete | | Industrial maintenance, oil and gas, petrochemical, power, data centres | PCG | Carboline, Stonhard, Fibergrate, Nullifire | | Food and pharma | PCG | Mantrose-Haeuser, NatureSeal, Profile Food Ingredients | | Marine, wood finishes, powder coatings | PCG | Pettit, Woolsey, FinishWorks/Mohawk, TCI | | Residential DIY and professional painters | Consumer | Rust-Oleum, Zinsser, Varathane, DAP | | Household cleaning | Consumer | The Pink Stuff, Krud Kutter, Mean Green | | Pigments, colorants, OEM and personal care | Consumer (Color Group) | Day-Glo | | Restoration services equipment | CPG (Legend Brands) | Dri-Eaz, Sapphire Scientific | ### Independent characterisation RPM is best understood as a portfolio of niche category leaders with a structural margin-improvement story layered on top. The professional segments (CPG and PCG) are about 66% of sales and supply the growth. In FY2026 they posted record results driven by high-performance buildings, data centres, infrastructure, fireproofing and concrete admixtures. In Q1 FY2027, emerging-market regions grew more than 20%. The Consumer segment is about 34% of sales. It is a cash-generative but volume-challenged DIY business. Organic Consumer sales fell 0.8% in Q4 FY2026 and 4.7% in Q2 FY2026. They recovered to +5.2% in Q1 FY2027 on shelf-space wins and pricing. The equity debate therefore centres on three questions: 1. Can MAP savings and pricing protect margins against renewed raw-material inflation linked to the Middle East conflict? 2. Is the Q1 FY2027 CPG slowdown temporary? 3. Will the 9 November 2026 investor day credibly frame the next margin plan?
Company Headquarters: Amsterdam, Netherlands Founded: 1994 Workforce: ~35,200 Company Working: Akzo Nobel N.V. operates its business by manufacturing products of various industries such as decorative paints, automotive & specialty coatings, industrial coatings, powder coating and marine, protective and yacht coatings. The automotive and specialty coatings segment of the business comprises products such as aerospace coatings, consumer electronics coatings, automotive OEM coatings, vehicle refinishes and sign finishes. Further, its industrial coatings segment offers products including coil and extrusion coatings, wood finishes, packaging coatings, and adhesives. The company owns more than 3,100 patents and has robust research and development capabilities which is evident from the fact that it has spent around USD 1.33 billion on research and development in last five years and possess five R&D centers. The brand portfolio offered by the company includes Dulux, Sikkens, International and Interpon and has a strong geographical presence in around 150 countries.
Company Headquarters: Ohio, US Founded: 1866 Workforce: ~ 64,000 Company Working: Sherwin Williams Company specializes in the manufacturing of numerous types of paints and coatings products. The company makes its products available through a chain of over 5,000 stores which are operated by the company and through mass merchandisers, independent paint dealers, home centers, automotive retailers, hardware stores, and industrial distributors across various parts of North America, parts of Europe, China, Australia, and New Zealand. The company serves numerous industries such as transportation, construction, and packaging by offering a wide array of product under brands such as Miniwax, Purdy, Carbot and Krylon, among others. Also, it has around 136 manufacturing and distribution facilities across various geographical regions, further enabling the company to expand their market penetration.
Company Headquarters: Tainan City, Taiwan Founded: 1960 Workforce: ~ 5,000 Company Working: CHIMEI, a leading company in the materials and specialty chemicals industry, has a strategic approach focused on innovation, sustainability, and customer-centricity. The company aims to continuously enhance its position by prioritizing research and development efforts, driving technological advancements, and delivering innovative solutions. CHIMEI emphasizes sustainable practices throughout its operations, integrating environmental stewardship into its production processes and product lifecycle management. By minimizing environmental impact and promoting resource efficiency, CHIMEI strives to contribute to a more sustainable future. The company's strategic direction also revolves around understanding and exceeding customer expectations. CHIMEI actively collaborates with customers to comprehend their specific needs and challenges, offering tailored solutions, technical support, and reliable service. Customer satisfaction is a top priority, and CHIMEI's dedication to delivering superior product quality and exceptional customer service sets it apart in the industry.
58 interactive charts drawn from the Cyclopropylamine Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Cyclopropylamine Market By Region
Global Cyclopropylamine Market By Downstream Product
Global Cyclopropylamine Market By Purity
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — North America by Country
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — North America by Purity
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — North America by Downstream Product
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — U.S. Cyclopropylamine by Purity
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — U.S. Cyclopropylamine by Downstream Product
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — Canada Cyclopropylamine by Purity
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — Canada Cyclopropylamine by Downstream Product
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — Mexico Cyclopropylamine by Purity
Global Cyclopropylamine Market — Mexico Cyclopropylamine by Downstream Product
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)