Market Size (2025)
$55.23M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$55.23M
Projected (2032)
$76.87M
CAGR (2022–2032)
4.8%
Key Players
10+
Market Overview
The global maduramicin market was valued at USD 55.23 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 76.87 Million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 4.84% over 2026–2032. The market expanded from USD 47.92 Million in 2022, and is forecast to add USD 21.64 Million in absolute value between 2025 and 2032. Maduramicin ammonium is a polyether ionophore anticoccidial administered through feed, used predominantly in broiler chicken production to control coccidiosis caused by Eimeria species. Demand is therefore closely tied to the size of the global broiler flock, feed-mill practices, and the regulatory standing of in-feed anticoccidials in each country.
Growth is supported by steady expansion of chicken meat output, which the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) Foreign Agricultural Service estimates at 112.4 million tonnes in 2026, rising to a forecast 114.9 million tonnes in 2027. Coccidiosis remains one of the most economically significant diseases of poultry, with a widely cited 2020 study estimating its global cost to the chicken industry at about GBP 10.4 billion at 2016 prices. Ionophores such as maduramicin are classified by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration as not medically important to human medicine, which has allowed them to remain in use while medically important antimicrobials have been withdrawn from growth promotion in the United States, the European Union, China and, most recently, Brazil.
Key Findings
By Livestock: Broilers was the largest segment in 2025 at USD 41.42 Million (75.0% share), while Layers & Breeders is the fastest-growing segment with a CAGR of 5.37% over 2026–2032.
By Physical Form: Premix led the market with USD 44.18 Million (80.0% share) in 2025 and is also the fastest-growing form, at a CAGR of 5.10%.
By Region: Asia Pacific was the leading region with USD 23.20 Million (42.0% share) in 2025. Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 6.19%.
By Country: China was the leading country in 2025 at USD 10.438 Million, equivalent to 18.9% of the global market. India is the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 7.45% over 2026–2032.
Segmentation Summary
The market is segmented by livestock (Broilers; Layers & Breeders; Cattle & Others), by physical form (Premix; Others) and by region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa), with country-level analysis for 20 countries and country groupings. Broilers account for three-quarters of 2025 value, reflecting the compound's principal registered use in chickens reared for meat. Layers & Breeders, which captures use in replacement pullets and breeder flocks during the rearing period, is smaller but growing faster. Cattle & Others, the slowest-growing livestock segment at a CAGR of 3.64%, covers use outside chicken production where national registrations permit. Premix is the dominant form because maduramicin is dosed at a few parts per million and must be pre-diluted for uniform mixing at feed mills.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The maduramicin market is moderately consolidated at the branded level and fragmented at the regional level. Phibro Animal Health Corporation became the leading branded supplier after completing its acquisition of the Zoetis medicated feed additive portfolio on 31 October 2024, which brought the Cygro (maduramicin) and Gromax (maduramicin plus nicarbazin) brands under Phibro ownership. Huvepharma, through its Bulgarian manufacturing arm Biovet, markets Yumamycin premixes and is the other multinational with a dedicated maduramicin product. Zoetis remains the registered holder of certain legacy Cygro registrations in some markets. Beyond these companies, supply is provided by Chinese veterinary drug and premix manufacturers, regional formulators in Russia, and Indian manufacturers, which compete largely on price, local registration and distribution reach.
Challenges and Opportunities
The principal challenges are maduramicin's narrow margin of safety, its toxicity to horses and ruminants when feed is cross-contaminated, the growth of "no antibiotics ever" (NAE) production programmes that exclude ionophores, and the cost of maintaining feed additive authorisations in jurisdictions such as the European Union and Great Britain. Opportunities lie in the fast-growing poultry industries of India, Southeast Asia, the Gulf Cooperation Council countries and Africa; in shuttle and rotation programmes that pair maduramicin with chemical anticoccidials or with coccidiosis vaccines; and in fixed-dose combinations such as maduramicin with nicarbazin.
Future Outlook
The market is expected to grow from USD 57.90 Million in 2026 to USD 76.87 Million in 2032. Growth will be led by Asia Pacific, which is projected to add USD 10.21 Million between 2025 and 2032, and by Latin America and Middle East & Africa, both of which are forecast to grow faster than the global average. Mature markets in North America and Europe are expected to grow at 3.79% and 3.37% respectively, constrained by antibiotic-reduction programmes and greater vaccine use. Supplier strategy is likely to focus on integrating acquired portfolios, maintaining regulatory dossiers, and offering coccidiosis-control programmes that combine ionophores, chemical anticoccidials and vaccines.
The Maduramicin Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.8% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Maduramicin ammonium (maduramicin ammonium alpha) is a monovalent glycoside polyether ionophore antibiotic produced by fermentation of the actinomycete Actinomadura yumaensis. It forms lipid-soluble complexes with monovalent cations such as sodium and potassium and transports them across cell membranes, disrupting the osmotic balance of the extracellular sporozoite and merozoite stages of Eimeria parasites. It is used as an in-feed anticoccidial, mainly in broiler chickens, at low inclusion rates; the U.S. label for broiler chickens specifies 4.54 to 5.45 grams per ton of complete feed, with a five-day withdrawal period before slaughter. Commercial products include Type A medicated articles and premixes at 1% (10 g/kg) and 5% concentration, granulated forms, and fixed combinations with nicarbazin.
For the purpose of this study, the market includes the value of maduramicin ammonium sold as premixes, granulates, concentrates and other formulations intended for incorporation into animal feed, including combination products in which maduramicin is an active ingredient. The market is measured at the level of the formulated product sold to feed manufacturers, integrators and distributors. The study excludes other ionophores (such as monensin, salinomycin, narasin, lasalocid and semduramicin), chemical anticoccidials sold on their own, coccidiosis vaccines, and the value of complete medicated feed in which maduramicin is incorporated.
Scope of the Study
Segmentation: By Livestock (Broilers; Layers & Breeders; Cattle & Others) and By Physical Form (Premix; Others).
Regions: North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, and Middle East & Africa.
Countries: U.S., Canada, Mexico; Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, Rest of Europe; China, India, Japan, Rest of Asia Pacific; Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America; UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Rest of MEA.
Timeline: Historic years 2022–2024, base year 2025, and forecast period 2026–2032.
Unit: Market value in USD Million; growth expressed as CAGR for 2026–2032.
Research Objectives
To estimate the size of the global maduramicin market in value terms for 2022–2025 and forecast it for 2026–2032.
To analyse the market by livestock type and physical form, and to identify the largest and fastest-growing segments.
To assess regional and country-level demand across 20 countries and country groupings, linking it to poultry production trends.
To evaluate the effect of antimicrobial-use regulations, feed additive authorisation regimes and residue limits on maduramicin demand.
To examine the role of maduramicin within coccidiosis-control programmes, including shuttle and rotation programmes and the use of vaccines.
To analyse the value chain from fermentation-derived active ingredient to premix and feed-mill use.
To profile the competitive structure of the market, including the effects of the 2024 transfer of the Zoetis medicated feed additive portfolio to Phibro.
To identify drivers, restraints, opportunities and trends that will shape the market to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study followed a structured process of problem definition, secondary research, primary research, market size estimation, data triangulation and forecasting. Secondary research established the regulatory status of maduramicin, the installed base of poultry production by country, and the product portfolios of suppliers. Primary research was used to validate assumptions on usage rates, programme penetration and pricing. Market estimates were then built through top-down and bottom-up approaches, reconciled through triangulation, and projected over the forecast period using a factor-based model.
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on sources specific to the animal health and feed additive industry, including:
Regulatory and government bodies: the U.S. Food and Drug Administration Center for Veterinary Medicine and the Electronic Code of Federal Regulations; the European Commission and the European Food Safety Authority (EFSA) FEEDAP Panel; the U.K. Food Standards Agency; China's Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs; Brazil's Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock; and national veterinary registration authorities such as New Zealand's Ministry for Primary Industries.
Agricultural statistics: USDA Foreign Agricultural Service and Economic Research Service poultry production and trade data, and FAO statistics on livestock populations.
Industry associations: national poultry and feed manufacturers' associations and animal health industry bodies.
Company sources: annual reports, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings, product labels and technical data sheets of animal health and premix companies.
Scientific and trade literature: peer-reviewed veterinary journals on coccidiosis control and ionophore toxicology, and poultry and feed trade journals.
Paid databases: trade statistics, company financial databases and veterinary product registration databases.
Primary Research
Primary research consisted of in-depth interviews with participants on both the supply and demand sides of the market. On the supply side, respondents included product managers, regulatory affairs and technical service staff at animal health companies, active ingredient manufacturers, premix producers and distributors. On the demand side, respondents included poultry veterinarians, nutritionists at integrated broiler producers, feed mill managers and procurement staff. The objectives were to validate segment splits, understand programme design (continuous, shuttle and rotation use), gauge price levels by region, and assess the outlook for ionophore use relative to chemical anticoccidials and vaccines.
Market Size Estimation
The top-down approach started from the overall anticoccidial feed additive market in each region and applied the estimated share of ionophores and, within ionophores, of maduramicin, based on registration status, programme penetration and supplier interviews. The bottom-up approach estimated the number of birds and animals receiving maduramicin-medicated feed in each country, multiplied by feed consumption during the medicated period, inclusion rates and average product prices. The two approaches were reconciled through data triangulation, in which differences were investigated and resolved using supplier revenue information, trade data and expert input, to arrive at the final estimates by segment, region and country.
Forecasting Methodology
Forecasts were developed by projecting the base-year market against the factors expected to affect demand over 2026–2032. These include poultry meat and egg production forecasts, changes in feed consumption, the regulatory outlook for in-feed antimicrobials and feed additive authorisations, the adoption of NAE and reduced-antibiotic production systems, the uptake of coccidiosis vaccines and alternatives, price trends for fermentation-derived active ingredients, and macroeconomic indicators such as population growth and per-capita protein consumption. The impact of each factor was assessed over the short, medium and long term and applied to segment and regional growth rates.
Base Year, Forecast Period and Currency
Assumptions and Limitations
Regulatory frameworks for ionophore feed additives in major markets are assumed to remain broadly stable over the forecast period, with no outright prohibition of maduramicin in any major producing country.
Poultry production is assumed to follow published government projections, without prolonged disruption from avian influenza or trade restrictions beyond those already observed.
Exchange rates are held at base-year averages; values are not adjusted for inflation.
Company revenues for maduramicin are not separately disclosed by suppliers; competitive positioning is therefore assessed qualitatively.
Prices and volumes for generic products in some emerging markets are less transparent, and estimates there carry a wider margin of uncertainty.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global maduramicin market is moderately consolidated among branded suppliers and fragmented among regional manufacturers. The originator brand, Cygro, first sponsored in the United States by American Cyanamid, was later held by Alpharma, Pfizer and Zoetis, and passed in October 2024 to Phibro Animal Health Corporation as part of Phibro's acquisition of the Zoetis medicated feed additive portfolio. Huvepharma is the other multinational with a dedicated maduramicin brand, Yumamycin. Beyond these companies, a large number of Chinese veterinary drug manufacturers produce maduramicin active ingredient and premixes, and domestic formulators in Russia and India supply local markets. Competition is based on product quality and consistency, regulatory registrations, the breadth of anticoccidial portfolios for shuttle and rotation programmes, technical service, and price. Because maduramicin is typically used as one component of a coccidiosis-control programme, suppliers with broad portfolios of ionophores, chemical anticoccidials and vaccines hold an advantage with integrated poultry producers.
Key Player Positioning
Leaders: Phibro Animal Health Corporation, which owns the Cygro and Gromax brands following the 2024 acquisition and reported net sales of USD 1,518.1 Million for fiscal year 2026 (ended 30 June 2026), and Huvepharma, a privately held company that produces anticoccidials by fermentation in Bulgaria and markets Yumamycin 1% and 5% premixes.
Challengers: Zoetis Inc., which divested its medicated feed additive portfolio but remains the registered holder of certain legacy Cygro registrations in some markets, and Chinese manufacturers with GMP-certified premix capacity and export activity, such as Shandong Luxi Animal Medicine Share Co., Ltd. and Zhengzhou MCT International Co., Ltd.
Niche players: Regional formulators serving specific national markets, including VIC Group (Madicox), NITA-FARM (Madeford) and Agrovetzashchita (Maduvet) in Russia, Hangzhou DE Mark Industrial Co., Ltd. (maduramicin-nicarbazin combination premix) in China, and Balaji Incorporation (granular maduramicin) in India.
Competitor Dashboard
The table below rates each company on product portfolio, regional presence, strategic alliances and industry experience. The ratings are analyst assessments based on publicly available information.
Threat of New Entrants: Low
Registration of a veterinary drug or feed additive requires costly safety, efficacy and residue dossiers in each jurisdiction.
Fermentation-based production demands capital-intensive capacity and strain and process know-how.
Established suppliers hold long-standing relationships with integrators and feed mills, supported by technical service teams.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium
Active ingredient production is concentrated among a limited number of fermentation producers, many located in China.
Carriers, energy and fermentation substrates are widely available commodities.
Vertically integrated multinationals produce or source active ingredient through long-term arrangements, reducing their exposure.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High
Large integrators and feed manufacturers purchase in volume and run competitive tenders.
Buyers can switch among several ionophores and chemical anticoccidials within their programmes.
Generic premixes in Asia, Latin America and Africa increase price competition.
Threat of Substitutes: High
Other ionophores (monensin, salinomycin, narasin, semduramicin, lasalocid) target the same indication.
Chemical anticoccidials such as nicarbazin, diclazuril, robenidine and decoquinate are widely used in shuttle programmes.
Live coccidiosis vaccines and non-antibiotic additives are gaining ground, particularly in antibiotic-free production.
Competitive Rivalry: Medium
A small number of multinationals compete on brand, programme design and technical service.
Regional manufacturers compete on price and local registrations.
Portfolio consolidation, including the Phibro acquisition of the Zoetis portfolio, has reduced the number of large branded competitors.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; High registration, fermentation and customer-relationship barriers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Concentrated active ingredient production offset by integration and commodity inputs.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; Large integrators, tendering and ease of switching within programmes.
Threat of Substitutes: High; Other ionophores, chemical anticoccidials, vaccines and alternatives.
Competitive Rivalry: Medium; Few multinationals plus price-led regional manufacturers.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $33.41M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 6.2% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $8.89M | $10.71M | $12.90M | 3.8% | 17% |
| Europe | $7.50M | $8.85M | $10.45M | 3.4% | 14% |
| Asia Pacific | $19.78M | $25.78M | $33.41M | 5.4% | 43% |
| Latin America | $8.52M | $11.01M | $14.23M | 5.3% | 19% |
| Middle East & Africa | $3.22M | $4.36M | $5.89M | 6.2% | 8% |
| Total | $47.92M | $60.71M | $76.87M | 4.8% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$76.87M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broilers | $58.26M | 5.0% | 76% |
| Cattle & Others | $10.65M | 3.7% | 14% |
| Layers & Breeders | $7.96M | 5.4% | 10% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Maduramicin Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Maduramicin Market market is projected to reach $76.87M by 2032, growing at 4.8% CAGR. The Broilers segment holds the largest share.
Demand for maduramicin is shaped by the growth of poultry production, the economic burden of coccidiosis, and the regulatory treatment of ionophores relative to medically important antimicrobials. These positive forces are offset by the compound's toxicity profile, consumer-driven antibiotic-free production programmes, and competition from vaccines and other anticoccidials. The growth factor analysis below summarises the main macro and micro factors and their expected influence over the forecast period. The impact scores are analyst assessments on a scale of 1 to 10, where a higher score indicates a stronger influence on the market in the period indicated.
Expansion of Global Broiler Production
Chicken is the most widely produced meat in the world and the main end use of maduramicin. The USDA Foreign Agricultural Service projects global chicken meat production of 112.4 million tonnes in 2026 and a record 114.9 million tonnes in 2027, an increase of about 2% year on year. The four largest producers in its 2027 forecast are the United States (22.8 million tonnes), China (19.0 million tonnes), Brazil (16.3 million tonnes) and the European Union (13.0 million tonnes). Broiler production is intensive, with birds reared at high stocking densities on litter where Eimeria oocysts accumulate, so practically every conventional flock requires a coccidiosis-control programme from day one. Because maduramicin is dosed through feed throughout most of the grow-out period, demand scales directly with the number of birds placed and the volume of broiler feed produced. Growth in production is fastest in Asia, Latin America, the Middle East and Africa, where integrators are expanding capacity to meet rising domestic consumption, and this is reflected in the above-average growth forecast for those regions.
High Economic Burden of Coccidiosis
Coccidiosis damages the intestinal lining of birds, reducing weight gain and feed conversion efficiency, increasing mortality, and predisposing flocks to necrotic enteritis caused by Clostridium perfringens. A 2020 study by Blake and colleagues, published in Veterinary Research, estimated the global cost of coccidiosis in chickens at about GBP 10.4 billion at 2016 prices, or roughly GBP 0.16 per chicken produced, with the majority of losses arising from impaired performance rather than the cost of control. Even subclinical infection can measurably worsen feed conversion, which is the largest cost element in broiler production. Producers therefore treat anticoccidial use as an economic necessity rather than an optional input. Maduramicin's high potency against the major pathogenic Eimeria species at low inclusion rates makes it a cost-effective option in this context, sustaining demand from integrators and commercial feed mills.
Favourable Regulatory Position of Ionophores
Regulators have progressively restricted medically important antimicrobials in animal feed: the European Union banned antibiotics as growth promoters from 1 January 2006; the United States brought medically important feed antibiotics under veterinary oversight through the Veterinary Feed Directive and Guidance for Industry #213 by January 2017; and China's Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs ended growth-promoting feed antibiotics in 2020 under Announcement No. 194. In February 2026 the FDA finalised Guidance #273 on defined durations of use for medically important antimicrobials, and in April 2026 Brazil's Ministry of Agriculture issued an ordinance prohibiting certain antimicrobials for growth promotion. Ionophores, including maduramicin, are not used in human medicine and are categorised by the FDA as not medically important. They have therefore remained available for coccidiosis prevention, and in China anticoccidial approvals were converted into veterinary drug approvals rather than withdrawn. As other antimicrobial options narrow, ionophores retain a central role in conventional coccidiosis control, which supports stable baseline demand.
Role in Shuttle, Rotation and Combination Programmes
Eimeria populations develop reduced sensitivity to anticoccidials that are used continuously, so poultry veterinarians rotate products between flocks (rotation programmes) or switch products within a single flock (shuttle programmes). Maduramicin, as a monovalent glycoside ionophore, is commonly used alongside or in sequence with monovalent ionophores such as salinomycin and narasin and with chemical anticoccidials such as nicarbazin, diclazuril and robenidine. The availability of fixed-dose combination products, such as maduramicin plus nicarbazin marketed by Phibro under the Gromax brand and by several Chinese manufacturers, broadens its usage. Programmes that alternate vaccination with in-feed ionophores, intended to restore parasite sensitivity, also create rotational demand. The need for multiple active ingredients in a programme helps preserve maduramicin's position even where producers seek to limit the duration of ionophore use.
Fast-Growing Poultry Sectors in Emerging Markets
India, Southeast Asia, the Gulf states and Sub-Saharan Africa are expanding commercial broiler production as incomes rise and as governments promote domestic food security. These markets are less affected by NAE programmes and rely heavily on cost-effective in-feed anticoccidials. India is forecast to be the fastest-growing country market at a CAGR of 7.45%, and the Middle East & Africa region at 6.19%, presenting opportunities for suppliers that can secure registrations and build distribution through feed mills and integrators.
Combination Products and Integrated Coccidiosis Programmes
Suppliers can increase value per bird by offering maduramicin in fixed combinations with chemical anticoccidials and by positioning it within programmes that also include vaccines and gut-health additives. Companies with broad anticoccidial portfolios, such as Phibro and Huvepharma, are able to design complete shuttle and rotation programmes for integrators, supported by technical service and sensitivity testing of field Eimeria isolates. This programme-based approach strengthens customer relationships and differentiates branded products from generics.
Portfolio Consolidation and Supply Security
The transfer of the Zoetis medicated feed additive portfolio to Phibro in 2024, which included six manufacturing sites and products sold in about 80 countries, illustrates the consolidation of ionophore supply among specialist companies. Owners of consolidated portfolios can invest in fermentation efficiency, regulatory maintenance and geographic expansion. At the same time, the concentration of active ingredient production in China creates opportunities for suppliers that can offer diversified, quality-assured sources to multinational integrators.
Narrow Safety Margin and Toxicity to Non-Target Species
Maduramicin is among the most potent ionophores, and its therapeutic dose is close to the level at which toxicity occurs. Overdosing through mixing errors, or exposure of non-target species through cross-contaminated feed, can cause cardiac and skeletal muscle damage. EU authorisations require labelling that the product is dangerous for equines, and manufacturer labels warn against concurrent use with tiamulin. Poisoning incidents have been reported in turkeys, laying hens, cattle, sheep, pigs and dogs, and an outbreak in calves reported in the Veterinary Record in 1997 resulted in 51% mortality. These risks demand tight quality control at feed mills and restrict the compound's use to species and dose rates on approved labels, limiting the range of applications.
Antibiotic-Free Production Claims
Retailers and food-service companies in North America and parts of Europe have expanded "no antibiotics ever" and "raised without antibiotics" poultry lines. Because ionophores are classified as antibiotics for labelling purposes, flocks in these programmes must be managed using vaccines, chemical anticoccidials or non-antibiotic feed additives instead. The growth of such programmes reduces the addressable market for maduramicin in mature markets and contributes to the slower growth forecast for North America and Europe.
Cost and Uncertainty of Regulatory Authorisation
In the European Union, coccidiostats are authorised as feed additives for a fixed period under Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003 and must be re-authorised on the basis of new safety and efficacy dossiers reviewed by EFSA. In Great Britain, the Food Standards Agency register lists the authorisation of maduramicin ammonium alpha 10 g/kg (Cygro 10 G) as revoked. New Zealand's Ministry for Primary Industries opened a reassessment of registered maduramicin products in October 2024 covering residue limits and use conditions. The cost of maintaining dossiers in many countries discourages smaller suppliers from registering products and can reduce availability in individual markets.
Rising Use of Coccidiosis Vaccines
Live coccidiosis vaccines are increasingly used in broilers, particularly in antibiotic-free programmes and in rotation with in-feed products. Investment in this area is rising: Huvepharma opened a vaccine plant in Razgrad, Bulgaria, in 2024 and formed a joint venture with Qilu Tsingta in Shandong, China, in May 2026 to develop coccidiosis vaccines. Vaccines are likely to take share in some flocks, while also sustaining demand for ionophores in "bio-shuttle" programmes.
Antimicrobial Stewardship and Residue Monitoring
Regulators are tightening monitoring of veterinary drug residues in poultry meat and eggs. The U.S. sets a tolerance of 0.38 ppm for maduramicin in chicken fat, and EU authorisations set maximum residue limits for liver, kidney, muscle and skin with fat. Greater residue testing, including in export markets, encourages strict adherence to withdrawal periods and favours suppliers with robust quality systems and technical support.
Shift Toward Non-Antibiotic Alternatives
Feed additive companies are developing phytogenic, probiotic, organic acid and other non-antibiotic products for gut health and coccidiosis support. These products are generally used to complement rather than replace anticoccidials in conventional systems, but they are gaining traction in antibiotic-free production and may moderate growth of ionophore demand over the long term.
Regulatory and Ownership Transitions
The movement of product registrations from Zoetis to Phibro following the 2024 acquisition has been ongoing in individual jurisdictions, with U.S. Federal Register notices recording transfers of several medicated feed approvals in 2025 and 2026. Such transitions, together with periodic re-authorisation in the European Union and reassessments in other markets, create short-term uncertainty for distributors and customers.
The maduramicin value chain comprises four principal stages:
Raw materials and inputs: Maduramicin is a fermentation product. Inputs include production strains of Actinomadura yumaensis, carbohydrate and protein fermentation substrates, ammonium salts, extraction solvents, and carriers such as calcium carbonate, corn cob meal or wheat middlings used in premixes. Energy and fermentation capacity are significant cost elements.
Manufacturing: Active ingredient is produced through large-scale fermentation, extraction and purification, much of it in China. Formulators then manufacture premixes, Type A medicated articles and granulates at standardised concentrations (commonly 1%), and in some cases fixed combinations with nicarbazin. Production takes place under veterinary GMP and must meet registration specifications in each market.
Distribution and channels: Products are sold directly to large integrators and commercial feed mills, or through animal health distributors and premix companies that incorporate maduramicin into customised vitamin-mineral premixes. Technical service and programme design are part of the offering.
End users: Integrated broiler producers, contract growers supplied by integrators, breeder and pullet rearing operations, and to a lesser extent other livestock producers where use is permitted. Medicated feed is administered continuously during the registered period and withdrawn before slaughter.
North America
In the United States, maduramicin is approved under NADA 139-075 (CYGRO 1% Type A medicated article). Under 21 CFR 558.340 it is approved for broiler chickens only, at 4.54 to 5.45 grams per ton of feed, with a five-day withdrawal period; it is not for use in laying hens. A tolerance of 0.38 ppm in chicken fat is established under 21 CFR 556.375. As a non-medically important antimicrobial under FDA Guidance #152, maduramicin is not subject to the Veterinary Feed Directive requirements that apply to medically important feed antibiotics. In Canada, veterinary drugs are regulated by Health Canada's Veterinary Drugs Directorate, which places ionophores in its lowest category of importance to human medicine.
Europe
In the European Union, coccidiostats are regulated as feed additives under Regulation (EC) No 1831/2003. Maduramicin ammonium alpha (Cygro 10G) was authorised for chickens for fattening under Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 388/2011, with a three-day withdrawal period and maximum residue limits of 150 µg/kg in liver and in skin with fat, 100 µg/kg in kidney and 30 µg/kg in muscle, and for turkeys up to 16 weeks under Regulation (EC) No 2380/2001 as amended by Regulation (EU) No 406/2011. Regulation (EU) No 1014/2013 changed the name of the authorisation holder to Zoetis Belgium SA. Re-authorisation applications have been assessed by the EFSA FEEDAP Panel, which published an opinion on the efficacy of Cygro 10G for turkeys in 2020. Medicated feed and veterinary medicines are governed separately by Regulations (EU) 2019/4 and 2019/6, applicable since January 2022. In Great Britain, feed additive authorisations are managed by the Food Standards Agency.
Asia Pacific
China's Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Affairs Announcement No. 194 of 2019 ended the use of growth-promoting antibiotics in feed from 2020 and provided for anticoccidial feed additive approvals to be converted into veterinary drug approvals from July 2020. In India, veterinary drugs fall under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940, and the government prohibited colistin for food-producing animals in 2019; residue limits for veterinary drugs in foods are set by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India. Japan regulates feed additives under its feed safety legislation, with residues controlled by the positive list system introduced in 2006. In Australia, veterinary chemical products are registered by the Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority, and in New Zealand under the Agricultural Compounds and Veterinary Medicines Act, under which the Ministry for Primary Industries began a reassessment of maduramicin products in October 2024.
Latin America and Middle East & Africa
In Brazil, veterinary products and feed additives are regulated by the Ministry of Agriculture and Livestock (MAPA), which in April 2026 issued an ordinance prohibiting certain antimicrobials for growth promotion with a 180-day transition period. Argentina's National Agri-Food Health and Quality Service (SENASA) registers veterinary products. In South Africa, stock remedies and farm feeds are registered under the Fertilizers, Farm Feeds, Agricultural Remedies and Stock Remedies Act, 1947 (Act 36 of 1947). In the Gulf, the Saudi Food and Drug Authority regulates feed and veterinary products in Saudi Arabia, and the Ministry of Climate Change and Environment registers veterinary products in the United Arab Emirates.
Apr 2024: Phibro; Zoetis; Acquisition (agreement); Phibro agreed to acquire the Zoetis medicated feed additive portfolio, certain water-soluble products and related assets for USD 350 Million.
Sep 2024: Phibro; Regulatory approval; EU Implementing Regulation (EU) 2024/2389 renewed the authorisation of Aviax 5% (semduramicin) for chickens for fattening, held by Phibro Animal Health s.a., until 30 September 2034.
Sep 2024: Huvepharma; Divestment; Huvepharma Italia was sold to Olon S.p.A.
Oct 2024: Zoetis; AgriHealth NZ; Regulatory review; New Zealand's Ministry for Primary Industries issued a notice of reassessment of registered maduramicin products, Cygro and Yumamycin 1%, covering residues and conditions of use.
Oct 2024: Phibro; Acquisition (completion); Phibro completed the acquisition of the Zoetis medicated feed additive portfolio on 31 October 2024, adding more than 37 product lines sold in about 80 countries and six manufacturing sites; Cygro and Gromax became Phibro brands.
2024: Huvepharma; Expansion; Huvepharma opened a vaccine production plant in Razgrad, Bulgaria.
Aug 2025: Phibro; Zoetis; Regulatory transfer; U.S. Federal Register notice recorded the transfer of the Triamulox approval from Zoetis to Phibro.
Apr 2026: Phibro; Zoetis; Regulatory transfer; U.S. Federal Register rule recorded the transfer of approvals for medicated feed products including Deccox, Rofenaid and Lincomix from Zoetis to Phibro, effective 16 April 2026.
May 2026: Huvepharma; Qilu Tsingta; Joint venture; Huvepharma and Qilu Tsingta formed Huvepharma Tsingta Biopharmaceutical (Shandong) Co., Ltd. to develop coccidiosis vaccines for global markets.
Aug 2026: Phibro; Financial results; Phibro reported fiscal 2026 net sales of USD 1,518.1 Million, with the acquired medicated feed additive portfolio contributing USD 358.2 Million.
Political
Government antimicrobial-resistance national action plans shape the policy environment for all in-feed antimicrobials, including ionophores.
Food security programmes in the Gulf states, India and Africa encourage domestic poultry production and feed industry investment.
Trade policy and export controls affect the flow of active ingredient from China to other regions.
Economic
Feed costs, driven by corn and soybean meal prices, influence producer margins and spending on additives.
Rising incomes in emerging economies increase consumption of affordable animal protein such as chicken.
Price competition from generic premixes keeps pressure on margins for branded products.
Social
Consumer demand for antibiotic-free poultry in developed markets limits ionophore use in some production systems.
Growing urban populations and changing diets drive chicken consumption in Asia, Latin America and Africa.
Animal welfare expectations encourage effective disease prevention, including coccidiosis control.
Technological
Improvements in fermentation yield and purification reduce active ingredient costs.
Granulation and premix technologies improve mixing uniformity and reduce dosing errors.
Advances in coccidiosis vaccines and diagnostics affect programme design and product rotation.
Environmental
Ionophore residues in poultry litter applied to land are a subject of environmental research and regulatory interest.
Fermentation processes require energy and generate effluent that must be managed under environmental rules.
Legal
Feed additive authorisations in the EU are time-limited and require periodic renewal.
Maximum residue limits and withdrawal periods are enforced through national residue monitoring programmes.
Label requirements, such as warnings for equines and on concurrent use with tiamulin, carry legal liability for manufacturers and feed mills.
Profiles of 29 companies operating in the Maduramicin Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 29 of 29 companies
DuPont de Nemours today is a focused, roughly USD 7 bn-revenue multi-industry company. It is no longer the diversified chemical conglomerate of its heritage. After a decade of portfolio surgery, the company consists of two segments: **Healthcare & Water Technologies (about 47% of FY2025 sales):** Tyvek® medical packaging and protective garments, specialty medical device components (Spectrum, Donatelle), and the FilmTec™ / Amberlite™ water purification franchise. **Diversified Industrials (about 53%):** Building envelope products (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™, Corian®) and engineered industrial technologies (Molykote®, Vespel®, Betaseal™/Betaforce™ adhesives, Cyrel® printing plates). The company earns a premium-specialty margin profile: operating EBITDA margin was 23.8% in FY2025, with guidance of about 24.5% for FY2026. Management targets 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2028, supported by a lightly levered BBB+/Baa1 balance sheet. The principal overhang is legacy PFAS liability, shared with Chemours, Corteva and Qnity under contractual arrangements. The principal opportunity is a cleaner, higher-growth healthcare/water mix and capital redeployment. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K, Item 1).** DuPont describes itself as a leading provider of advanced solutions that improve everyday life across healthcare, water, construction and industrial markets. It emphasizes helping customers advance their technology pipelines, from clean water to medical packaging that enhances safety and performance. It names its competitive strengths as: - proprietary product and process technologies; - robust application-development pipelines; - well-known brands; - customer intimacy; - global manufacturing and local service capability. **Independent characterization.** DuPont is now best understood as a specialty engineered-materials and components company with four businesses of roughly comparable scale: **Business model and revenue model.** - Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales: materials, components, membranes, resins, garments and plates. Some engineered systems and modules are sold in Water. - There is no material subscription or licensing revenue. Trade secrets may be licensed occasionally (10-K, Intellectual Property). - The contract manufacturing and design services of Spectrum and Donatelle (medical devices) add a design-in / build-to-print services element, but are recognized as product revenue. - Seasonality: North American Building Technologies demand peaks in Q2–Q3. **Value-chain position.** DuPont sits mid-stream as a Tier-1/Tier-2 supplier. It converts purchased raw materials (polyolefins, specialty monomers, resins, silicones, polymers) into engineered materials, membranes and components. These are specified into customers' finished products: medical devices, sterile packaging, water plants, building envelopes, aircraft, vehicles and print packaging. **Customer types.** - Medical device OEMs and sterile packaging converters - Biopharma manufacturers - Industrial end users and EPC/OEM water-system integrators - Municipalities and desalination operators (via integrators) - Builders, contractors and distributors (e.g., Corian® distribution through Hallmark and Parksite) - Automotive and EV OEMs and Tier-1s - Aerospace OEMs - Printing and packaging converters Most products are sold through DuPont's own sales organization, with distributors used for some lines (10-K, Distribution). **End markets.** Healthcare (medical devices, packaging, biopharma, PPE), water (industrial, municipal/desalination, life sciences, microelectronics UPW), construction (residential, non-residential, repair/remodel) and industrial (aerospace, automotive/EV, printing and packaging, general industrial).
3 interactive charts drawn from the Maduramicin Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Maduramicin Market By Physical Form
Global Maduramicin Market By Livestock
Global Maduramicin Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)