Market Size (2025)
$764.79M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$764.79M
Projected (2032)
$989.45M
CAGR (2022–2032)
4.4%
Key Players
10+
Market Overview
The Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market is valued at USD 764.79 Million in 2025, up from USD 642.84 Million in 2022, and is projected to reach USD 989.45 Million by 2032, expanding at a CAGR of 3.63% over 2026–2032. Between 2025 and 2032, the market is expected to add USD 224.66 Million in absolute value. Polyacrylamide copolymers are indispensable process chemicals for solid–liquid separation, sludge dewatering, mobility control in oil reservoirs, papermaking efficiency and mineral tailings management. Demand is underpinned by recurring, regulation-driven consumption in water and wastewater treatment, complemented by cyclical but large-volume use in oilfields, mining and pulp and paper.
Key Findings
Product Type: Anionic is the largest segment at USD 382.39 Million in 2025 (50.00% share), while Cationic is the fastest-growing segment with a CAGR of 4.16%.
Physical Form: Powder is the largest segment at USD 420.63 Million in 2025 (55.00% share), while Emulsion is the fastest-growing segment with a CAGR of 4.23%.
Application: Water Treatment is the largest segment at USD 344.15 Million in 2025 (45.00% share), while Mining & Others is the fastest-growing segment with a CAGR of 4.39%.
Region: Asia Pacific is the leading region at USD 336.51 Million in 2025 (44.00% share), while the Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region with a CAGR of 5.00%.
Country: China is the leading country at USD 181.71 Million in 2025, while India is the fastest-growing country with a CAGR of 6.59%.
Segmentation Summary
By product type, anionic copolymers account for half of the market in 2025 because of their dominance in mining, oilfield and raw-water applications, while cationic copolymers, valued at USD 267.68 Million, grow fastest on the back of rising municipal and industrial sludge volumes. Non-ionic grades, valued at USD 114.72 Million in 2025, serve specialised low-pH and high-salinity applications and grow at 3.87%. By physical form, powder leads with USD 420.63 Million in 2025, but emulsion, valued at USD 267.68 Million, is gaining share as users favour fast-dissolving, easily dosed liquid products; solution grades account for USD 76.48 Million. By application, water treatment accounts for USD 344.15 Million in 2025, followed by enhanced oil recovery and oilfield at USD 191.20 Million, with pulp and paper and mining and others each at USD 114.72 Million.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market is moderately consolidated. A small group of global suppliers with integrated monomer production, worldwide manufacturing and strong application service leads it, and they compete with a large number of cost-competitive regional producers, particularly in China. SNF Group is the clear global leader, followed by Kemira, Solenis and Ecolab's Nalco Water business. Chinese producers such as Beijing Hengju Chemical Group, Shandong Nuoer Bio-Tech and Shandong Newleaf Chemical compete strongly in powder grades for domestic and export markets. Recent strategic activity has centred on portfolio reshaping and consolidation. Solenis acquired BASF's mining flocculants business in November 2024, Kemira divested its oil and gas portfolio in February 2024, and SNF completed the acquisition of Syensqo's Oil & Gas division in January 2026. Leading suppliers have also announced capacity investments in France, India, Oman, Australia and China.
Challenges and Opportunities
The principal challenges facing the market are regulatory controls on residual acrylamide monomer, volatility in propylene and acrylonitrile feedstock costs, intense price competition in commodity powder grades, and the cyclicality of oilfield and paper demand. Opportunities lie in high-temperature, high-salinity polymers for enhanced oil recovery in the Middle East and other challenging reservoirs, in low-monomer, oil-free and bio-based product lines that meet emerging sustainability criteria, and in service-led supply models that combine polymers with automated dosing and digital optimisation to reduce consumption and improve performance for utilities and mines.
Future Outlook
The market is expected to grow steadily from USD 798.91 Million in 2026 to USD 989.45 Million in 2032. Growth will be led by water treatment, which adds USD 111.49 Million between 2025 and 2032, and by mining and others, supported by critical mineral development and safer tailings practices. Regionally, Asia Pacific will contribute the largest absolute increase of USD 103.60 Million, while the Middle East & Africa and Latin America will grow fastest as water reuse, chemical EOR and mining investments accelerate. Suppliers with integrated feedstock positions, diversified manufacturing footprints, strong application expertise and differentiated products are best positioned to capture this growth.
The Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.4% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Polyacrylamide copolymers are high-molecular-weight, water-soluble synthetic polymers formed by the free-radical copolymerisation of acrylamide with one or more functional comonomers. The comonomer determines the ionic character of the polymer chain: anionic grades are produced by copolymerising acrylamide with sodium acrylate, acrylic acid or 2-acrylamido-2-methylpropane sulfonic acid (ATBS/AMPS), or by partial hydrolysis of the amide groups; cationic grades incorporate quaternary ammonium monomers such as acryloyloxyethyltrimethylammonium chloride (ADAME-Quat), methacrylamidopropyltrimethylammonium chloride (MAPTAC) or diallyldimethylammonium chloride (DADMAC); and non-ionic grades are acrylamide-rich polymers with negligible charge density. Molecular weights typically range from a few hundred thousand Daltons for dispersant and strength-additive grades to more than 20 million Daltons for high-performance flocculants and mobility-control polymers.
These polymers function primarily as flocculants, coagulant aids, retention and drainage aids, thickeners, friction reducers and mobility-control agents. By bridging and neutralising suspended particles, increasing solution viscosity or reducing turbulent friction, they enable solid–liquid separation, sludge dewatering, enhanced oil recovery, paper machine efficiency and mineral tailings management.
Included in the scope of this study are anionic, cationic and non-ionic polyacrylamide copolymers supplied in powder (bead and granular), emulsion (inverse water-in-oil) and solution (aqueous) forms, used in water treatment, enhanced oil recovery and oilfield operations, pulp and paper manufacture, and mining and other industrial uses. Excluded from the scope are acrylamide monomer sold as a merchant chemical, inorganic coagulants (aluminium and iron salts), natural and bio-based flocculants (starch, chitosan, guar and their derivatives), polyamine and polyDADMAC homopolymer coagulants sold as standalone products, cross-linked polyacrylate superabsorbent polymers, and polyacrylamide gels used in laboratory electrophoresis and medical applications.
Scope of the Study
The study quantifies the Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market in value terms (USD Million) for the historic years 2022, 2023 and 2024, the base year 2025 and the forecast years 2026 to 2032. Compound annual growth rates are presented for the period 2026–2032. The market is analysed across the following segmentations, regions and countries.
Research Objectives
To estimate the size of the global polyacrylamide copolymer market in value terms for 2022–2025 and to forecast it for 2026–2032.
To analyse the market by product type (anionic, cationic, non-ionic) and identify how charge chemistry aligns with end-use performance requirements.
To assess the relative position and growth of powder, emulsion and solution physical forms, including the shift toward ready-to-use liquid formats.
To quantify demand from water treatment, enhanced oil recovery and oilfield operations, pulp and paper, and mining and other applications.
To evaluate regional and country-level demand across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and the Middle East & Africa.
To identify the drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges shaping the market, including regulatory controls on residual acrylamide monomer.
To profile the competitive environment, positioning and recent strategic developments of the leading polyacrylamide copolymer suppliers.
To provide decision-makers with a structured basis for capacity planning, market entry, product development and investment decisions.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage research process. It begins with an extensive secondary research phase to build an understanding of polyacrylamide copolymer chemistry, production capacity, trade flows, end-use consumption and the regulatory environment. Findings are then validated and refined through primary research with participants across the value chain. Market size is estimated using complementary top-down and bottom-up approaches, triangulated against supply-side and demand-side indicators, and projected over the forecast period using a factor-based forecasting model. Each stage includes internal quality checks to ensure consistency between segment, regional and country-level estimates.
Secondary Research
Secondary research draws on a broad range of published sources specific to the water-soluble polymers and process chemicals industry:
Industry associations and technical bodies, including chemical industry councils, water and wastewater associations, pulp and paper technical associations, the Society of Petroleum Engineers technical literature on polymer flooding, and mining and metallurgical institutes.
Government and regulatory bodies, including environmental protection agencies, chemicals agencies responsible for acrylamide classification and registration, drinking water regulators, energy information agencies and geological surveys publishing mineral production statistics.
Company filings, including annual reports, sustainability reports, investor presentations and capital markets day materials of polyacrylamide producers, acrylonitrile and acrylamide monomer suppliers, and major end users in utilities, oil and gas, paper and mining.
Trade journals and technical publications covering water treatment chemicals, oilfield chemistry, papermaking chemistry and mineral processing.
Paid databases, including international trade statistics for acrylic polymers in primary forms, chemical pricing services for propylene, acrylonitrile and acrylamide, and project databases tracking wastewater, desalination, oilfield and mining capital expenditure.
Primary Research
Primary research is conducted through in-depth interviews and structured discussions with industry participants to validate secondary findings, fill information gaps and capture qualitative insight on market direction. On the supply side, respondents include product managers, business development and sales executives, technical service specialists and plant managers at polyacrylamide manufacturers, comonomer suppliers, distributors and water treatment service companies. On the demand side, respondents include operations and process engineers at municipal water and wastewater utilities, reservoir and production engineers at oil and gas operators, papermaking chemists and mill managers, and metallurgists and tailings managers at mining companies. The objectives of primary research are to validate market size and segment splits, confirm pricing levels and trends by product type and form, understand purchasing criteria and supplier selection, and assess the outlook for each application and region.
Market Size Estimation
The bottom-up approach aggregates demand by application and country. Consumption is derived from activity indicators such as wastewater treatment volumes and sludge generation, polymer-flooding and hydraulic-fracturing activity, paper and paperboard production, and ore and tailings throughput, combined with typical polymer dosage rates and average selling prices by product type and physical form. Country estimates are summed to regional and global totals.
The top-down approach starts from global polyacrylamide production capacity, utilisation rates and trade flows, and allocates the resulting market value to product types, physical forms, applications and regions using shares derived from company disclosures and expert interviews.
Data triangulation reconciles the two approaches. Where the estimates diverge, the underlying assumptions on dosage, pricing and capacity utilisation are re-examined and validated through primary research until the results converge within an acceptable tolerance. Segment, regional and country values are constrained so that every segmentation sums to the same overall market total.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast combines historic market trends with an assessment of the factors expected to influence demand over 2026–2032. Factors considered include population growth and urbanisation, investment in municipal and industrial wastewater infrastructure, water reuse and desalination capacity, crude oil prices and upstream capital expenditure, maturity of oilfields and adoption of chemical EOR, paper and board production and the share of recycled fibre, mining output and new tailings management requirements, raw material price trends for propylene, acrylonitrile and comonomers, and regulatory developments affecting residual monomer and polymer use. Each segment is forecast individually using these driver relationships, and the forecasts are reconciled across segmentations and geographies.
Assumptions and Limitations
Market values are expressed in nominal USD Million; local-currency revenues are converted at average annual exchange rates, and future exchange rates are held at base-year levels.
The forecast assumes no major global recession, pandemic-scale disruption or prolonged collapse in crude oil prices during 2026–2032.
Regulatory frameworks governing acrylamide monomer and polymer use are assumed to evolve incrementally, without outright bans on polyacrylamide in major applications.
Raw material prices are assumed to track broader petrochemical cycles without sustained structural shortages of acrylonitrile or acrylamide.
Captive production and consumption by integrated service companies are valued at equivalent market prices.
Information on private and regional producers, particularly in China, is less transparent than for listed companies, which introduces a degree of estimation uncertainty in country-level and competitive analysis.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The polyacrylamide copolymer market is moderately consolidated at the top and fragmented in its long tail. A single producer, SNF Group, accounts for the majority of global polyacrylamide output by its own disclosures, supported by vertically integrated acrylamide and cationic monomer production and plants in every major region. A second tier of multinational water and process chemicals companies, comprising Kemira, Solenis and Ecolab (Nalco Water), competes on application expertise, service models and broad portfolios that combine flocculants with coagulants, monitoring and dosing equipment. A third group consists of Chinese, Japanese and Indian producers that serve mainly domestic markets, with several Chinese companies exporting cost-competitive powder grades worldwide.
Competition takes different forms in different segments. In commodity anionic powder grades for mining and municipal tenders, price and supply reliability dominate. In sludge dewatering, paper wet-end chemistry and enhanced oil recovery, suppliers compete on product performance, trial support and technical service. Between 2022 and 2026 the industry went through significant restructuring. BASF exited the flocculant business, Kemira and Syensqo divested their oil and gas portfolios, Solenis expanded through large acquisitions, and SNF combined capacity expansion with bolt-on oilfield acquisitions.
Key Player Positioning
Based on product portfolio breadth, manufacturing scale, geographic reach and strategic activity, the profiled companies are positioned as follows.
SNF Group
SNF Group, headquartered in Andrézieux-Bouthéon, France, is the world's largest producer of polyacrylamide and water-soluble polymers, with 23 production sites and more than 1,670 kilotonnes per year of water-soluble polymer capacity. The company reported turnover of approximately EUR 4.6 billion in 2025, with polyacrylamide accounting for most of its revenue. Its FLOPAM range covers anionic, cationic and non-ionic polyacrylamides in powder, emulsion and liquid forms for water treatment, oil and gas, mining and paper, complemented by FLOQUAT coagulants. SNF's strategy rests on vertical integration from acrylamide and cationic monomers to finished polymers and on continuous capacity additions in every region. Recent investments include expansions in India, Australia and Oman and a monomer site in Gravelines, France. Since 2024 SNF has also moved downstream into oilfield chemicals through acquisitions, including PfP Industries, Ace Fluid Solutions, Obsidian Chemical Solutions and Syensqo's Oil & Gas division.
Kemira Oyj
Kemira, headquartered in Helsinki, Finland, is a leading supplier of chemicals for water treatment and for the pulp, paper and packaging industries. It reported revenue of EUR 2,753.5 million in FY2025. Its polyacrylamide portfolio includes SUPERFLOC and SEDIFLOC flocculants in dry and emulsion forms for municipal and industrial water and sludge treatment, and FennoPol and FennoSil retention and drainage polymers for paper and board. Kemira divested its oil and gas portfolio, including oilfield polymers, to Sterling Specialty Chemicals in February 2024 to concentrate on less cyclical markets. It is expanding its water business through bolt-on acquisitions in the U.S. and Germany. In 2022 it began full-scale production of biomass-balanced polyacrylamide, positioning sustainability as a key differentiator.
Solenis
Solenis, headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, is a privately held specialty chemicals company owned by Platinum Equity. It has about 23,000 employees and 78 manufacturing facilities and does not publicly disclose its revenue. Its flocculant portfolio combines its own Praestol range with the Zetag brand acquired from BASF in 2019 and the Magnafloc and Rheomax mining flocculants acquired from BASF in November 2024, making it one of the broadest polyacrylamide portfolios in municipal water, industrial water, paper and mining. Solenis's strategy relies on large acquisitions, including Diversey in July 2023 and NCH Corporation in November 2025, to build an integrated water, process and hygiene chemistry platform with extensive direct service capabilities.
Ecolab Inc. (Nalco Water)
Ecolab, headquartered in St. Paul, Minnesota, reported revenue of USD 16,081.2 million in FY2025, of which its Global Water segment contributed USD 7,982.4 million. Its Nalco Water business supplies polyacrylamide flocculants as part of service-intensive water treatment programmes for heavy industry, light industry, food and beverage, and paper customers. Offerings include ULTIMER oil-free polymer technology for clarification and wastewater treatment and emulsion and dry polymer programmes supported by on-site polymer activation systems. Ecolab differentiates through digital monitoring, technical service and outcome-based contracts rather than commodity product sales, and its recent acquisitions target high-growth niches such as ultra-pure water for semiconductors.
Beijing Hengju Chemical Group
Beijing Hengju Chemical Group is a privately held Chinese producer of specialty water treatment chemicals, with manufacturing in Beijing and other Chinese locations and overseas offices in the U.K. and Canada. Its revenue is not publicly disclosed. Its HENGFLOC range includes anionic, cationic and non-ionic powder polyacrylamides, alongside polyDADMAC and polyamine coagulants and liquid dispersion polymers, serving mineral processing, oilfield, municipal and industrial wastewater, potable water, sugar and paper applications. Hengju competes on cost-effective powder grades and an international sales presence in mining and oilfield markets.
Shandong Nuoer Bio-Tech
Shandong Nuoer Bio-Tech, based in Dongying, Shandong, near the Shengli oilfield, is a privately held producer with more than 2,000 employees. Its revenue is not publicly disclosed. The company is integrated into acrylic acid and acrylamide production and supplies anionic, cationic and non-ionic polyacrylamide powders and emulsions under the NUOER brand, with exports to more than 60 countries. Its strategy centres on large-scale, low-cost integrated production and on expanding export sales to water treatment, oilfield and mining customers.
Shandong Newleaf Chemical
Shandong Newleaf Chemical, formerly Shandong Polymer Bio-chemicals and listed on the Shenzhen Stock Exchange, is based in Dongying, Shandong, and is one of China's major suppliers of polyacrylamide for oilfield enhanced oil recovery. It reported revenue of RMB 603 million in FY2025. Following a change of control in January 2026 and a renaming in June 2026, the company announced investment in a 30,000-tonne-per-year polyacrylamide line, a 15,000-tonne-per-year acrylamide line and a 100,000-tonne-per-year oilfield chemicals project. Its strategy is to consolidate its oilfield position while expanding into municipal and industrial water markets and international sales.
Anhui Jucheng Fine Chemicals
Anhui Jucheng Fine Chemicals, located in Huaibei, Anhui, is a mid-sized integrated producer of acrylamide, cationic monomers and polyacrylamide. Its revenue is not publicly disclosed. It supplies anionic, cationic and non-ionic polyacrylamide grades to domestic water treatment, paper and oilfield customers and to export markets. Its integration into cationic monomer production supports its cost position in cationic grades.
Toagosei Co., Ltd. (MT AquaPolymer)
Toagosei, headquartered in Tokyo, reported consolidated net sales of JPY 162,312 million in FY2025. Its polymer flocculant business is conducted through MT AquaPolymer, in which Toagosei raised its stake from 51% to 90% effective January 2023, with Mitsui Chemicals retaining the balance. MT AquaPolymer supplies ARONFLOC polymer flocculants for sewage sludge dewatering and industrial wastewater treatment, mainly in Japan. Toagosei's strategy is to consolidate and strengthen the cost competitiveness of its flocculant business in a mature domestic market.
Black Rose Industries
Black Rose Industries, headquartered in Mumbai, is a listed Indian company that manufactures acrylamide and polyacrylamide at Jhagadia, Gujarat, and distributes specialty chemicals. It reported consolidated total income of INR 325.9 crore in FY2025–26. The company produces acrylamide in liquid and solid forms and polyacrylamide solutions for water treatment, paper and oilfield uses, and is developing polyacrylamide powder, currently at pilot stage. Its strategy is to use its backward integration into acrylamide to move downstream and capture growth in India's water treatment and EOR markets.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard below rates each profiled company on four competitive parameters.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium
World-scale polymerisation plants require significant capital investment, process know-how and access to acrylamide monomer.
Regulatory certification for drinking water use and long qualification cycles at utilities and oilfields raise barriers.
Commodity anionic powder grades have lower barriers, and new regional producers, particularly in China and India, continue to enter.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium
Acrylonitrile and propylene are widely traded commodities, but their prices are volatile.
Specialty comonomers such as ATBS and quaternary ammonium monomers are produced by a limited number of suppliers.
Backward integration by leading polymer producers into acrylamide and comonomers reduces their exposure to supplier power.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High
Municipal utilities and national oil companies purchase through competitive tenders with price as a primary criterion.
Large mining and paper groups consolidate purchasing across sites and can switch suppliers after successful trials.
Technical service, on-site equipment and performance guarantees partly offset buyer power for differentiated suppliers.
Threat of Substitutes: Low
Inorganic coagulants, natural polymers (starch, chitosan, tannins) and alternative dewatering technologies can replace some polymer use.
No substitute matches the cost-performance of high-molecular-weight polyacrylamides in sludge dewatering, tailings thickening and polymer flooding.
Bio-based flocculants remain niche because of higher cost and lower, less consistent performance.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry: High
A few global suppliers compete with numerous regional producers, particularly in Asia.
Price competition is intense in standard anionic powder grades and large tenders.
Rivalry in specialty segments centres on product performance, application expertise and supply reliability.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium; Capital, know-how and certification barriers; lower barriers in commodity grades.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Volatile feedstocks; concentrated specialty comonomers; producer integration.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; Tender-based purchasing by utilities and national oil companies.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; Limited cost-effective alternatives in core applications.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Global leaders versus many regional producers; price competition.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $440.11M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 5.8% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $156.60M | $198.01M | $229.26M | 3.9% | 23% |
| Europe | $105.81M | $130.84M | $148.22M | 3.4% | 15% |
| Asia Pacific | $281.18M | $368.03M | $440.11M | 4.6% | 44% |
| Latin America | $43.65M | $59.50M | $74.21M | 5.5% | 8% |
| Middle East & Africa | $55.61M | $77.01M | $97.66M | 5.8% | 10% |
| Total | $642.84M | $833.40M | $989.45M | 4.4% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$989.45M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anionic | $479.68M | 3.9% | 48% |
| Cationic | $358.87M | 4.9% | 36% |
| Non-Ionic | $150.89M | 4.7% | 15% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market market is projected to reach $989.45M by 2032, growing at 4.4% CAGR. The Anionic segment holds the largest share.
The Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market is valued at USD 764.79 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 989.45 Million by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 3.63% over 2026–2032. Growth is anchored in essential, non-discretionary uses such as municipal water and wastewater treatment, while the oilfield, paper and mining applications introduce cyclicality linked to commodity prices and industrial output. This chapter examines the forces shaping demand. The growth factor scores presented in Section 4.2 are analyst assessments of the direction and intensity of each factor's influence on market growth, scored out of 10 for each forecast sub-period.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The table below rates five macro-level and five micro-level factors by impact type and by intensity of impact (out of 10) across three forecast sub-periods.
Expanding Municipal and Industrial Wastewater Treatment Capacity
Water treatment is the single largest outlet for polyacrylamide copolymers, and its growth is underpinned by sustained public investment in treatment infrastructure. In the United States, the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of 2021 directed more than USD 50 billion to water and wastewater programmes administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, largely through the State Revolving Funds. In the European Union, the recast Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive (Directive (EU) 2024/3019) extends treatment obligations to smaller agglomerations, introduces quaternary treatment for micropollutants at larger plants and sets energy-neutrality targets, all of which increase sludge volumes requiring conditioning and dewatering. China continues to expand sewage collection and sludge treatment capacity under its national urban sewage plans, while India's AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange programmes are adding treatment capacity across hundreds of cities. Each new secondary or tertiary treatment plant creates recurring demand for cationic polymers in sludge thickening and dewatering and for anionic and non-ionic grades in clarification, making this a durable, volume-driven growth engine.
Water Scarcity, Reuse and Zero-Liquid-Discharge Requirements
Growing water stress is pushing utilities and industry to recycle effluent and to treat lower-quality sources. Industrial users in power generation, refining, chemicals, textiles and food processing are adopting water-reuse schemes and, in some jurisdictions, zero-liquid-discharge requirements that rely on efficient solid–liquid separation upstream of membranes and evaporators. Polyacrylamide flocculants improve clarification efficiency, reduce membrane fouling and lower the volume of residual sludge, which translates into lower disposal costs. In water-scarce regions such as the Gulf Cooperation Council states, northern China and parts of India, policy targets for treated wastewater reuse are increasing the intensity of polymer use per cubic metre treated, supporting above-average growth in water treatment demand in the Middle East & Africa and Asia Pacific.
Mining Activity and Stricter Tailings Management
Mineral processing consumes large volumes of high-molecular-weight anionic polyacrylamide for thickening, clarification and tailings dewatering. Demand for copper, lithium, nickel and other critical minerals required for electrification is supporting new mine development and expansion in Latin America, Africa, Australia and Asia. At the same time, the Global Industry Standard on Tailings Management, launched in 2020 following the Brumadinho tailings dam failure in Brazil, and national dam-safety rules are encouraging a shift from conventional slurry deposition toward thickened, paste and filtered (dry-stack) tailings. These technologies require higher and more precise flocculant dosing to maximise water recovery and produce geotechnically stable deposits. The combination of rising ore throughput, declining ore grades that increase tailings volumes and stricter disposal practices makes Mining & Others the fastest-growing application segment globally.
Enhanced Oil Recovery and Unconventional Oilfield Operations
Polymer flooding with partially hydrolysed polyacrylamide and ATBS-containing copolymers is a proven method of improving sweep efficiency in mature reservoirs. Large-scale polymer floods operate in the Daqing and Shengli fields in China, in Oman and in the Mangala field in India, with further pilots and expansions in Argentina, Canada and the Middle East. In parallel, unconventional oil and gas development in North America and Argentina's Vaca Muerta formation consumes significant volumes of anionic emulsion and high-viscosity friction reducers to lower pumping pressure during hydraulic fracturing. While activity remains sensitive to oil prices, the large installed base of maturing fields and national oil companies' focus on maximising recovery from existing assets sustain baseline demand for polyacrylamide copolymers in this segment.
High-Temperature, High-Salinity EOR Polymers
Many reservoirs in the Middle East and elsewhere are characterised by high temperature and high salinity that degrade conventional hydrolysed polyacrylamide. Sulfonated copolymers incorporating ATBS, N-vinylpyrrolidone and associative monomers maintain viscosity under these conditions and are opening polymer flooding to reservoirs previously considered unsuitable. Suppliers able to provide tailored chemistries, field trials and on-site dissolution equipment are positioned to capture large, multi-year supply contracts with national oil companies.
Low-Monomer, Bio-Based and Sustainable Product Lines
Utilities and brand owners increasingly evaluate the environmental footprint of treatment chemicals. Opportunities exist in ultra-low residual-monomer grades, polymers produced with bio-based or mass-balance feedstocks, solvent-free and oil-free liquid formats replacing mineral-oil-based emulsions, and products designed for improved biodegradability. Such differentiated grades can command premium pricing and support supplier qualification in tenders with sustainability criteria.
Digital Dosing Optimisation and Service-Led Supply Models
Polymer overdosing is common in sludge dewatering and mineral processing. Online sensors, automated make-down units and data-driven dosing control can reduce polymer consumption while improving cake dryness and water clarity. Suppliers that bundle polymers with equipment, monitoring and performance-based contracts can deepen customer relationships, differentiate from commodity competitors and capture value beyond product sales, particularly in emerging markets where operating expertise is scarce.
Health and Environmental Concerns over Residual Acrylamide Monomer
Acrylamide monomer is classified in the European Union as a Category 1B carcinogen and mutagen and was placed on the REACH Candidate List of Substances of Very High Concern in 2010. Regulators therefore restrict residual monomer in polymers used for drinking water: the U.S. EPA applies a treatment technique requiring that residual monomer and dose do not exceed 0.05% acrylamide at a polymer dose of 1 mg/L, and the EU Drinking Water Directive (EU) 2020/2184 sets a parametric value of 0.10 µg/L for acrylamide. Compliance requires tight process control, certification and documentation, raising production costs and limiting the products small manufacturers can supply. Public perception of synthetic polymers, including scrutiny of land application of polymer-conditioned biosolids, also encourages some users to evaluate alternatives.
Raw Material Price Volatility and Margin Pressure
Acrylamide is produced mainly from acrylonitrile, which is in turn derived from propylene and ammonia. Price swings in these petrochemical feedstocks, together with comonomers such as acrylic acid, ATBS and quaternary ammonium monomers, flow quickly into polymer production costs. Large municipal contracts are frequently awarded through competitive tenders with fixed prices, limiting suppliers' ability to pass through cost increases. Expanding low-cost capacity in China intensifies price competition in commodity anionic powder grades, compressing margins for suppliers without scale or backward integration.
Cyclicality of Oilfield and Paper End Markets
Demand from enhanced oil recovery and hydraulic fracturing is closely tied to oil prices and operator budgets, and polymer-flood projects can be deferred during downturns. In pulp and paper, structural decline in graphic paper production in North America and Europe partly offsets growth in packaging grades, restraining overall polymer demand in the segment, which records the lowest CAGR among applications.
Challenge: Regulatory Scrutiny of Synthetic Polymers
Regulatory attention to synthetic polymers is increasing. The EU restriction on intentionally added synthetic polymer microparticles (Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/2055) requires suppliers to assess whether their products fall within scope and to document solubility or other derogations, adding compliance work even where water-soluble polyacrylamides are ultimately excluded.
Challenge: Logistics and Supply Security
Powder polymers are shipped long distances from a limited number of large plants, exposing buyers to freight volatility, trade measures and supply disruptions. Customers are increasingly requesting regional production, multi-sourcing and local inventory, which favours suppliers with diversified manufacturing footprints.
Trend: Shift toward Emulsion and Liquid Formats
Emulsion grades dissolve rapidly, are easy to handle in automated dosing systems and are favoured in sludge dewatering, paper retention programmes and hydraulic fracturing. Emulsion is the fastest-growing physical form globally, with a CAGR of 4.23% over 2026–2032, compared with 3.26% for powder.
Trend: Capacity Consolidation and Backward Integration
Leading suppliers are integrating backward into acrylamide and comonomer production and consolidating flocculant portfolios through acquisitions, as illustrated by the transfer of BASF's flocculants business to Solenis. Integration secures feedstock, improves cost position and supports global supply reliability.
The polyacrylamide copolymer value chain extends from petrochemical feedstocks to end users in utilities and process industries. Value is concentrated in polymerisation know-how, application development and technical service.
Polyacrylamide copolymers are regulated chiefly through controls on acrylamide monomer, requirements for chemicals used in drinking water, food-contact rules for paper applications and general chemical registration regimes.
The table below summarises key launches, mergers and acquisitions, partnerships and expansions in the market from 2022 onward.
Feb 2022: Kemira Oyj; Product Launch; Started first full-scale production of biomass-balanced polyacrylamide at San Giorgio di Nogaro, Italy, and Bradford, U.K.
Dec 2022: Toagosei Co., Ltd.; Investment / Ownership; Announced an increase in its stake in MT AquaPolymer from 51% to 90%, effective January 2023.
Mar 2023: Solenis; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire Diversey Holdings for an enterprise value of about USD 4.6 billion.
Jul 2023: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Diversey.
Dec 2023: Kemira Oyj; Divestment; Agreed to sell its Oil & Gas portfolio, including oilfield polymers, to Sterling Specialty Chemicals for about USD 280 million.
Jan 2024: SNF Group; Expansion; Announced investment to expand SNF Flopam India capacity at Gandhidham, Gujarat.
Jan 2024: Solenis; Expansion; Announced a USD 193 million paper-polymer production facility in Suffolk, Virginia, U.S.
Feb 2024: Kemira Oyj; Divestment; Completed the divestment of its Oil & Gas portfolio to Sterling Specialty Chemicals.
Jun 2024: SNF Group; Expansion; Completed an upgrade of its Lara, Australia, polyacrylamide plant, including a new acrylamide monomer unit.
Jul 2024: Solenis; Acquisition; Signed an agreement to acquire BASF's flocculants business for mining applications, including Magnafloc and Rheomax.
Aug 2024: SNF Group; Acquisition; Signed agreements to acquire U.S. oilfield chemical companies PfP Industries and Ace Fluid Solutions.
Sep 2024: SNF Group; Expansion; Opened a regional technical centre in India for chemical EOR and polymer testing.
Nov 2024: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of BASF's mining flocculants business.
Nov 2024: Ecolab Inc.; Acquisition; Announced the acquisition of Barclay Water Management.
Aug 2025: SNF Group; Acquisition; Acquired Obsidian Chemical Solutions LLC, Midland, Texas, U.S.
Aug 2025: Ecolab Inc.; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire Ovivo's Electronics ultra-pure water business for about USD 1.8 billion.
Oct 2025: Kemira Oyj; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Water Engineering, Inc., an industrial water treatment services company in the U.S.
Oct 2025: SNF Group; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire Syensqo's Oil & Gas division for an enterprise value of EUR 135 million.
Nov 2025: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of NCH Corporation.
Dec 2025: Ecolab Inc.; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Ovivo's Electronics ultra-pure water business.
Jan 2026: SNF Group; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Syensqo's Oil & Gas division.
Jan 2026: Kemira Oyj; Acquisition; Acquired AquaBlue, Inc.
Jan 2026: SNF Group; Expansion; Started phase 1 polymer processing operations at Salalah, Oman.
Feb 2026: Kemira Oyj; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire German coagulant producer SIDRA Wasserchemie.
Apr 2026: SNF Group; Expansion; Announced EUR 60 million phase 2 investment at its Gravelines, France, monomer site supplying polyacrylamide production.
May 2026: SNF Group; Expansion; Announced investment of more than USD 100 million in its Salalah, Oman, polymer plant, with phase 2 targeted for Q4 2026.
Jun 2026: Shandong Newleaf Chemical; Expansion; Announced a 30,000 t/yr polyacrylamide line, a 15,000 t/yr acrylamide line and a 100,000 t/yr oilfield chemicals project.
Jun 2026: Shandong Newleaf Chemical; Corporate; Renamed from Shandong Polymer Bio-chemicals to Shandong Newleaf Chemical.
Jun 2026: Kemira Oyj; Acquisition; Acquired the Clear Water Technologies, LLC business.
Oct 2026: Kemira Oyj; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of SIDRA Wasserchemie.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 31 companies operating in the Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 31 of 31 companies
Kemira is a Helsinki-headquartered, mid-cap specialty and commodity-adjacent chemicals producer that describes itself as a global leader in sustainable chemistry for water-intensive industries. With FY2025 revenue of EUR 2,753.5M and operative EBITDA of EUR 524.6M (19.1% margin), it is among the world's largest suppliers of water-treatment coagulants and polyacrylamide polymers. It is also a leading supplier of pulp bleaching chemicals (sodium chlorate, hydrogen peroxide) and of process and functional chemicals for packaging board, tissue and paper. After divesting Oil & Gas in February 2024, Kemira reorganised into three business units on 1 January 2025: Water Solutions (≈44% of revenue), Packaging & Hygiene Solutions (≈35%) and Fiber Essentials (≈20%). Its strategic ambition is to double water-related revenue, including a 2025 entry into US industrial water-treatment services. It also pursues EUR 500M+ of renewable-solutions revenue by 2030. The company is financially conservative (net debt/operative EBITDA 1.0x at end-2025) and is anchored by Oras Invest. In 2026 it is navigating a sharp, Iran-war-driven raw material and logistics cost shock. --- ### Company self-description (latest annual reporting, FY2025) Kemira presents itself as a global leader in sustainable chemistry for water-intensive industries. It serves municipal and industrial water-treatment customers and the fiber industry. Its solutions are positioned around securing clean water and supporting customers' circularity and resource-efficiency goals across their value chains. Its strategic pillars (as communicated since the 2024 strategy update) are profitable growth, with water as the principal growth engine, and renewable (bio-based) solutions as a long-term differentiation axis. ### Independent characterisation Kemira is best understood as a process-chemicals manufacturer with a "local-for-local" asset base. It operates 58 manufacturing facilities globally (FY2025 Board of Directors' Review). Its products are high-volume, relatively low-value-per-tonne chemicals (iron- and aluminium-based coagulants, sodium chlorate, hydrogen peroxide, caustic soda) where freight costs make proximity to customers a structural moat. These sit alongside higher-value functional chemistries (polyacrylamide flocculants, sizing agents such as AKD wax, dry- and wet-strength resins, defoamers, biocides, barrier chemistries). Value is added through application know-how, on-site service and, increasingly, digital dosing optimisation. The company's revenue model is overwhelmingly product sales under supply contracts. Water Solutions' municipal business is dominated by tendered, often fixed-price contracts, which explains the lag in passing through cost inflation highlighted in Q2 2026. Fiber Essentials sells bleaching chemicals under long-term agreements to pulp mills, in some cases from chemical "islands" co-located with customer mills. A nascent services revenue stream has been created through the acquisitions of Water Engineering, Inc. (October 2025), AquaBlue, Inc. (January 2026) and the Clear Water Technologies, LLC business (June 2026). These provide recurring industrial water-treatment programmes (boilers, cooling towers, wastewater) to food & beverage, healthcare, manufacturing, data-centre and commercial/institutional customers. Licensing revenue is immaterial and not separately disclosed. ### Revenue model mix (indicative) | Revenue type | Assessment | Basis | |---|---|---| | Product sales (chemicals) | Vast majority (>95%, analyst estimate) | Segment descriptions FY2025 | | Services (industrial water-treatment programmes) | Small but growing; Water Engineering acquired for approx. USD 150M; AquaBlue (<USD 10M deal value); Clear Water Technologies (2025 revenue slightly >USD 3M) | Company releases 2025–2026 | | Contract manufacturing | Included in Water Solutions "Industrial" segment (contract manufacturing for the acquirer of the Oil & Gas business) | FY2025 bulletin | | Licensing / subscription / digital | Not separately disclosed; digital services (e.g., KemConnect-type monitoring) bundled with chemistry | Company website | ### Value chain position Kemira sits in the mid-stream of the chemical value chain. It purchases basic inputs and converts them into formulated or commodity-grade process chemicals. Inputs include iron and aluminium sources (including industrial by-products such as iron sulphate from steel and TiO2 production), acrylonitrile/acrylamide-based monomers (oil-derived), electricity (critical for sodium chlorate electrolysis), salt, and fatty acids for AKD. Approximately one-third of raw materials are oil-based and mainly used for polymer production (June 2026 investor newsletter). Kemira is backward-integrated in electricity in Finland through shareholdings in Pohjolan Voima and Teollisuuden Voima (Mankala principle: power at production cost). This is a key cost advantage for energy-intensive sodium chlorate production. ### Customer types and end-markets | End-market | Customer type | BU | |---|---|---| | Municipal drinking water and wastewater | Water utilities, municipalities (Urban EMEA 26% and Urban Americas 23% of WS revenue) | Water Solutions | | Industrial water and wastewater | Manufacturing, food & beverage, mining, biogas/bioethanol, contract manufacturing (Industrial = 51% of WS revenue) | Water Solutions | | Industrial water services | Data centres, healthcare, commercial/institutional, property management | Water Solutions (New Ventures & Services) | | Packaging board, tissue, printing & writing paper | Board, tissue and paper mills (EMEA 43%, Americas 36%, APAC 21% of P&H revenue) | Packaging & Hygiene Solutions | | Bleached chemical pulp | Pulp producers (bleaching ≈70%, other base chemicals ≈30% of FE revenue) | Fiber Essentials | | Pharma intermediates | Sodium borohydride (Äetsä, Finland) | Fiber Essentials / specialty | | Textile fibre (emerging) | Metsä Group Kuura collaboration | Renewable solutions |
4 interactive charts drawn from the Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market By Application
Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market By Physical Form
Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market By Product Type
Global Polyacrylamide Copolymer Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)