Market Size (2025)
$512.16M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$512.16M
Projected (2032)
$690.62M
CAGR (2022–2032)
4.8%
Key Players
11+
Market Overview
The Global Sterilization Gases Market was valued at USD 512.16 Million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 690.62 Million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 4.28% over 2026–2032. The market has expanded steadily from USD 430.22 Million in 2022, and the forecast adds USD 178.46 Million of absolute value between 2025 and 2032. Sterilization gases — principally ethylene oxide (EtO) and hydrogen peroxide vapor (HPV), together with a group of emerging low-temperature sterilants — are indispensable for terminally sterilizing heat- and moisture-sensitive medical devices, combination products and reusable surgical instruments that cannot withstand steam or radiation.
Demand is anchored in the growing global output of single-use medical devices, the rising volume of surgical and interventional procedures, and the stringent sterility-assurance requirements imposed by regulators such as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) and the European Union Medical Device Regulation (EU MDR). At the same time, tighter controls on EtO emissions and occupational exposure are reshaping the gas mix, with regulators and device manufacturers actively supporting validated low-temperature alternatives.
Key Findings
By Gas Type: Ethylene Oxide is the largest segment with 70.0% of the 2025 market (USD 358.51 Million), while Hydrogen Peroxide Vapor is the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 6.87% over 2026–2032.
By End-User: Medical Device Manufacturers lead with 60.0% of 2025 revenue (USD 307.30 Million); the Others end-user segment records the highest CAGR of 4.87%.
By Region: North America is the leading region with 45.0% of the 2025 market (USD 230.47 Million); Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region at a CAGR of 6.36%, followed closely by Asia Pacific (5.76%).
By Country: The U.S. is the largest country market at USD 188.99 Million in 2025, equal to 36.9% of global revenue; India is the fastest-growing country with a CAGR of 8.24%.
Segmentation Summary
Gas Type: Ethylene Oxide accounted for USD 358.51 Million in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 452.36 Million by 2032 (CAGR 3.29%). Its share gradually declines as Hydrogen Peroxide Vapor grows from USD 102.43 Million to USD 164.37 Million (CAGR 6.87%), supported by the FDA's January 2024 recognition of vaporized hydrogen peroxide as an Established Category A sterilization method. The Others segment, covering sterilants such as nitrogen dioxide, chlorine dioxide, ozone and formaldehyde, rises from USD 51.22 Million to USD 73.90 Million (CAGR 5.29%).
End-User: Medical Device Manufacturers generated USD 307.30 Million in 2025 and are forecast to reach USD 424.04 Million by 2032 (CAGR 4.63%). Hospitals contributed USD 153.65 Million in 2025, growing to USD 194.76 Million (CAGR 3.36%), while the Others segment advances from USD 51.22 Million to USD 71.82 Million (CAGR 4.87%).
Region: North America (USD 230.47 Million) leads, followed by Europe and Asia Pacific, which are of equal size in 2025 at USD 128.04 Million each. By 2032, Asia Pacific (USD 190.61 Million) is projected to overtake Europe (USD 165.06 Million), driven by medical device manufacturing expansion in China and India. Latin America (USD 15.36 Million) and Middle East & Africa (USD 10.24 Million) are smaller but faster-growing markets.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market is moderately consolidated. Contract sterilization providers such as STERIS (Applied Sterilization Technologies) and Sotera Health (Sterigenics) operate the largest installed base of industrial EtO capacity and are among the largest consumers of sterilant gas. Sterilant-grade EtO supply is concentrated among a small number of qualified producers and packagers, led by Balchem, with industrial gas majors Linde and Air Liquide supplying sterilant gas in selected markets. In hydrogen peroxide and other low-temperature modalities, equipment-and-consumable suppliers such as Advanced Sterilization Products, STERIS, Getinge, Ecolab (Bioquell), TOMI Environmental Solutions and Noxilizer compete on cycle time, material compatibility and regulatory clearances. Competition increasingly centres on emission-control capability, regulatory expertise, multi-modality capacity and supply security.
Challenges and Opportunities
The principal challenge is the regulatory and legal pressure on EtO. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's (EPA) 2024 emission standards for commercial sterilizers, subsequent presidential compliance exemptions, the EPA's March 2026 proposal to repeal the 2024 rule, and EtO-related litigation have created an uncertain operating environment that raises compliance costs and complicates capacity planning. Material-compatibility limits of alternative gases, and the time and cost needed to re-validate existing products, slow the transition away from EtO.
Opportunities lie in validated EtO-reduction cycles and emission-abatement solutions, in the rapid adoption of hydrogen peroxide vapor for both device sterilization and biodecontamination, and in building contract sterilization capacity in high-growth markets such as India, China, Mexico, Saudi Arabia and the UAE, where device manufacturing and healthcare infrastructure are expanding.
Future Outlook
Over 2026–2032 the market is expected to add USD 153.60 Million in value, rising from USD 537.02 Million in 2026 to USD 690.62 Million in 2032. Ethylene Oxide will remain the backbone of terminal sterilization for complex devices, but its share of the market is set to fall from 70.0% in 2025 to 65.5% in 2032 as Hydrogen Peroxide Vapor rises from 20.0% to 23.8%. Asia Pacific's share is forecast to increase from 25.0% to 27.6%, reflecting the steady relocation of medical device production capacity. Suppliers that combine reliable sterilant supply, emission-compliant operations and multi-modality validation support are best placed to capture this growth.
The Sterilization Gases Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.8% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Sterilization gases are chemical agents applied in gaseous or vapor form to inactivate all forms of microbial life, including highly resistant bacterial spores, on products and surfaces that cannot tolerate high-temperature steam sterilization or ionizing radiation. They act as alkylating agents (ethylene oxide) or oxidizing agents (hydrogen peroxide vapor, nitrogen dioxide, chlorine dioxide, ozone) and are applied in controlled chambers under validated cycles of concentration, temperature, humidity and exposure time to achieve a defined sterility assurance level, typically 10⁻⁶ for terminally sterilized medical devices.
Included in the scope: revenue generated from the sale of sterilant gases and vapors used for sterilization, namely ethylene oxide (supplied as 100% EtO or in blends), hydrogen peroxide vapor (supplied as sterilant-grade hydrogen peroxide in cartridges, cassettes or bulk containers for vaporization), and other sterilant gases such as nitrogen dioxide, chlorine dioxide, ozone and formaldehyde. Consumption by medical device manufacturers (including contract sterilization performed on their behalf), hospitals and other end users such as pharmaceutical and biotechnology manufacturers and laboratories is covered.
Excluded from the scope: sterilization and decontamination equipment (sterilizers, generators, aeration rooms and abatement systems) and services valued separately from the sterilant; radiation-based sterilization (gamma, electron beam and X-ray); moist-heat (steam) and dry-heat sterilization; liquid chemical sterilants and high-level disinfectants used in immersion processes; and ethylene oxide or hydrogen peroxide consumed for non-sterilization chemical applications.
Scope of the Study
The study quantifies the Global Sterilization Gases Market in value terms and analyses it along the following dimensions:
By Gas Type: Ethylene Oxide; Hydrogen Peroxide Vapor; Others
By End-User: Medical Device Manufacturers; Hospitals; Others
By Region: North America; Europe; Asia Pacific; Latin America; Middle East & Africa, with country-level coverage of 20 country markets and regional groupings
Timeline: Historic years 2022, 2023 and 2024; base year 2025; forecast years 2026–2032; CAGR calculated for 2026–2032
Unit: All values are expressed in USD Million
Research Objectives
To estimate the size of the global sterilization gases market for 2022–2025 and forecast it for 2026–2032 in USD Million.
To analyse the market by gas type, quantifying the relative positions of ethylene oxide, hydrogen peroxide vapor and other sterilant gases.
To assess demand from medical device manufacturers, hospitals and other end users, and the factors shaping sterilant choice in each.
To evaluate the regional and country-level outlook across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East & Africa.
To examine how EtO emission rules, occupational exposure limits and sterility-assurance standards affect demand and the gas mix.
To identify drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges influencing the market through 2032.
To analyse the value chain, competitive intensity (Porter's Five Forces) and PESTEL environment of the industry.
To profile the competitive landscape and track key developments of leading sterilant suppliers and sterilization providers since 2022.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage research process. It begins with market definition and scoping, in which the product boundaries, segmentation and geographic coverage are fixed. This is followed by extensive secondary research to build a fact base on sterilant consumption, sterilization capacity, regulation and company activity, and by primary research with industry participants to validate and refine the findings. Market size is then estimated with complementary top-down and bottom-up approaches, triangulated, and projected over the forecast period using a driver-based model. The final stage is a quality review in which segment, regional and country estimates are reconciled so that every breakdown sums to the overall market total.
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on sources specific to the sterilization and medical device industries, including:
Industry associations and standards bodies: Association for the Advancement of Medical Instrumentation (AAMI), ISO Technical Committee 198 (Sterilization of health care products), AdvaMed, MedTech Europe, the European Industrial Gases Association (EIGA), the Compressed Gas Association (CGA) and the Ethylene Oxide Sterilization Association.
Government and regulatory bodies: U.S. EPA, FDA and OSHA; the European Commission, European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) and EU-OSHA; Health Canada; China's National Medical Products Administration (NMPA); Japan's Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Agency (PMDA); India's Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO); Brazil's ANVISA and the Saudi Food and Drug Authority (SFDA).
Company filings: annual reports, Form 10-K filings, investor presentations and press releases of sterilization service providers, sterilant producers, industrial gas companies and sterilization equipment manufacturers.
Trade journals and industry media: publications covering medical device manufacturing, healthcare sterile processing, infection prevention and industrial gases.
Paid databases and statistics: trade statistics, medical device production data, healthcare expenditure and surgical procedure databases, and company financial databases.
Primary Research
Primary research was conducted through in-depth interviews and structured discussions with participants across the value chain. On the supply side, respondents included executives and technical managers at sterilant gas producers and packagers, industrial gas distributors, contract sterilization service providers and sterilization equipment manufacturers. On the demand side, respondents included sterilization validation engineers and quality managers at medical device manufacturers, sterile processing and infection prevention leaders at hospitals, and users in pharmaceutical and biotechnology manufacturing. Independent consultants and regulatory specialists were also consulted.
The objectives of primary research were to validate market size and segment splits, understand pricing and consumption patterns per sterilization cycle, gauge the pace of substitution between gas types, assess the impact of regulatory changes, and capture the strategic priorities of leading suppliers.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: The total market was derived from the value of sterile medical device production and the share of devices sterilized by gaseous methods, adjusted for hospital and other end-use consumption, and then apportioned across gas types, end users and regions using penetration ratios validated through primary research.
Bottom-up approach: Sterilant consumption was built up from the installed base of industrial and hospital sterilization chambers by modality and region, multiplied by utilization rates, cycle frequency, sterilant consumption per cycle and average selling prices. Country estimates were aggregated to regional and global totals.
Data triangulation: The results of both approaches were compared with supplier revenue analysis and interview inputs. Where discrepancies arose, assumptions were re-examined and the estimates reconciled to arrive at a single, consistent set of market figures.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast combines historical trend analysis with a factor-based model. The factors considered include growth in medical device production and surgical procedure volumes, healthcare expenditure and hospital capacity, the regulatory trajectory for ethylene oxide emissions and workplace exposure, the pace of adoption of hydrogen peroxide vapor and other alternatives, sterilization capacity additions and closures, sterilant pricing and raw material costs, and macroeconomic indicators such as GDP growth and inflation. Each factor was weighted by its expected impact over the short, medium and long term, and the resulting growth rates were applied segment by segment, region by region and country by country.
Base Year, Forecast Period and Currency
Historic years: 2022, 2023 and 2024
Base year: 2025
Forecast period: 2026–2032 (CAGR calculated for 2026–2032)
Currency: USD Million, at constant exchange rates
Assumptions and Limitations
Market values reflect sterilant gas revenue at the end-user level and exclude equipment and service revenue valued separately.
The regulatory framework for ethylene oxide is assumed to evolve without an outright ban on its use for medical device sterilization in major markets during the forecast period.
No major disruption in the supply of ethylene oxide or hydrogen peroxide feedstocks is assumed beyond normal cyclical variation.
Macroeconomic conditions are assumed to remain broadly stable, with no prolonged global recession.
Limitations include the limited public disclosure of sterilant volumes by private companies and the confidential nature of contract sterilization pricing, which require estimation and validation through primary research.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The Global Sterilization Gases Market is moderately consolidated. Industrial EtO sterilization is concentrated among a small number of contract sterilization providers, led by STERIS and Sotera Health, which together operate the largest global networks of EtO chambers and are among the largest consumers of sterilant gas. Supply of sterilant-grade ethylene oxide is highly concentrated, with Balchem the leading packager and distributor in the United States and Europe and industrial gas companies such as Linde and Air Liquide supplying sterilant gas in selected markets. In hydrogen peroxide and other low-temperature sterilants, competition is led by equipment manufacturers that supply proprietary sterilant consumables, including Advanced Sterilization Products, STERIS, Getinge and Solventum in hospitals, and Ecolab (Bioquell), TOMI Environmental Solutions and Noxilizer in pharmaceutical, biodecontamination and specialty applications.
Competition is based less on price than on regulatory compliance, validated capacity, reliability of supply, technical and validation support, and breadth of modalities. High switching costs, created by the need to re-validate sterilization processes, encourage long-term relationships between suppliers and customers. The regulatory pressure on EtO is reshaping competition: established EtO providers are investing in emission controls and diversifying into radiation, while hydrogen peroxide and nitrogen dioxide specialists are using the FDA's recognition of VHP and growing demand for alternatives to gain share.
Key Player Positioning
Based on their scale in sterilization gases, breadth of offering and geographic reach, the profiled companies are positioned as follows:
Leaders: STERIS, Sotera Health and Balchem. STERIS and Sotera Health operate the largest global contract EtO sterilization networks, and Balchem is the leading supplier of sterilant-grade EtO. Together they anchor the industrial EtO value chain.
Challengers: Advanced Sterilization Products, Getinge, Solventum, Linde and Air Liquide. These companies hold strong positions in hospital low-temperature sterilization, sterilization equipment and consumables, or sterilant gas supply in selected markets, backed by large parent organizations and global distribution.
Niche Players: Ecolab (Bioquell), TOMI Environmental Solutions and Noxilizer. These companies specialize in hydrogen peroxide biodecontamination and nitrogen dioxide sterilization for pharmaceutical, biotechnology and specialty applications and are well positioned to benefit from the shift toward EtO alternatives.
STERIS plc
STERIS is a global provider of infection prevention products and services. Its Applied Sterilization Technologies (AST) segment operates a worldwide network of contract sterilization and laboratory testing facilities using ethylene oxide, gamma, electron beam and X-ray, generating USD 1,138.5 million in FY2026. STERIS also supplies V-PRO low-temperature hydrogen peroxide sterilizers to hospitals and VHP biodecontamination systems to life-science customers. The company reported total revenue of USD 5,935.9 million for the fiscal year ended 31 March 2026.
STERIS has focused its portfolio on infection prevention and sterilization, selling its Dental segment to Peak Rock Capital in 2024 and its Controlled Environment Certification Services business, and using the proceeds to reduce debt. It is adding AST capacity across modalities, including a new EtO processing facility in Singapore developed with Tomoe Shokai, and in 2026 announced a new sterility-assurance manufacturing plant in Mentor, Ohio. Its subsidiary Isomedix agreed in 2025 to settle substantially all Cook County, Illinois claims related to its Waukegan facility.
Sotera Health (Sterigenics)
Sotera Health is a leading provider of sterilization, lab testing and advisory services to the healthcare industry. Its Sterigenics business is one of the two largest global contract sterilizers, operating 48 facilities in 13 countries, of which 17 offer EtO processing, and its Nelson Labs business provides sterilization validation and microbiological testing. Sotera Health reported revenue of USD 1,163.6 million for 2025, of which Sterigenics contributed USD 755.8 million.
Sotera Health is resolving its EtO litigation exposure, including a USD 408 million settlement in 2023 related to its former Willowbrook, Illinois facility, later Illinois settlements and the 2026 resolution of a State of New Mexico lawsuit. It continues to invest in emission controls and is diversifying its modality mix, opening a new X-ray sterilization facility in Haw River, North Carolina in 2026. Vertical integration with Nordion's Co-60 supply supports its multi-modality strategy.
Balchem Corporation
Balchem is a nutrition and specialty ingredients company whose Specialty Products segment, through ARC Specialty Products and Chemogas, repackages and distributes ethylene oxide primarily for use as a medical device sterilant by contract sterilizers and device manufacturers. It supplies packaged 100% EtO and EtO formulations worldwide from multiple filling facilities and holds EPA FIFRA registrations for EtO as a sterilant. Balchem reported revenue of USD 1,037.2 million for 2025, with the Specialty Products segment contributing USD 141.0 million.
Balchem positions itself as a critical supplier of sterilant-grade EtO and actively engages on the regulatory front, filing a petition in 2025 for review of the EPA's interim registration review decision on EtO. It supports customers with emission-treatment systems, packaging management and storage services, and reported continued growth in performance gases in the United States and Europe in 2025 and early 2026.
Linde plc
Linde is the world's largest industrial gases company, formed by the 2018 merger of Praxair and Linde AG. It serves healthcare among many end markets, and in Germany supplies sterilizing gas mixtures of 10% ethylene oxide in carbon dioxide. Linde reported revenue of USD 33,986 million for 2025; healthcare and sterilant gas revenues are not disclosed separately.
Linde focuses on pricing discipline, productivity and project execution, supplemented by bolt-on acquisitions in packaged gases such as the acquisition of the remaining stake in U.S. distributor nexAir. Its global cylinder and specialty gas infrastructure positions it as a supplier of sterilant gas mixtures in selected markets.
Air Liquide
Air Liquide is a global industrial and medical gases group. Its healthcare activity covers medical gases, hospital services and home healthcare, and through affiliates in selected markets it supplies ethylene oxide as a sterilization gas for medical devices. Air Liquide reported revenue of EUR 26,940 million for 2025, with Healthcare sales growing 5.0% on a comparable basis.
Air Liquide is pursuing margin improvement under its ADVANCE strategic plan and expanding in Asia, including the 2025 agreement to acquire DIG Airgas in South Korea. In healthcare it is growing home and residential care. Sterilant gases are a specialty line supported by the group's broad distribution network.
Advanced Sterilization Products (Fortive)
Advanced Sterilization Products (ASP) is a Fortive operating company in its Advanced Healthcare Solutions segment and a leading supplier of low-temperature hydrogen peroxide sterilization systems for hospitals, including the STERRAD 100NX, STERRAD NX and STERRAD VELOCITY systems, together with sterilant cassettes and monitoring products. ASP's revenue is not reported separately; Fortive reported revenue from continuing operations of USD 4,159.1 million for 2025, with the Advanced Healthcare Solutions segment at USD 1,302.8 million.
ASP is extending its hydrogen peroxide platform into the reprocessing of complex endoscopes through partnerships with endoscope manufacturers, receiving FDA clearance for the ULTRA GI cycle for duodenoscopes in 2024 with PENTAX Medical and CE marking in 2026 with FUJIFILM Healthcare Europe. It is also expanding into adjacent infection-prevention technologies, taking a majority stake in UV Smart in 2026.
Getinge AB
Getinge is a global medical technology company with three business areas: Acute Care Therapies, Surgical Workflows and Life Science. It supplies GEE ethylene oxide sterilizers to medical device and pharmaceutical manufacturers and low-temperature hydrogen peroxide sterilizers with proprietary sterilant to hospitals. Getinge reported net sales of SEK 34,969 million for 2025.
Getinge is building an end-to-end sterile reprocessing portfolio spanning sterilizers, consumables, automation and traceability software, supported by its agreement to acquire Healthmark Industries in 2023. It launched the Poladus 150 VH₂O₂ sterilizer in 2024; in July 2026 a field safety notice advised against using the system for certain materials while efficacy testing is repeated, a near-term challenge for its hydrogen peroxide ambitions.
Ecolab (Bioquell)
Ecolab is a global water, hygiene and infection-prevention company. Its Bioquell business, acquired in 2019, provides hydrogen peroxide vapor biodecontamination systems for pharmaceutical and biotechnology cleanrooms, isolators and hospital rooms, including the ProteQ, L-4, SeQure and Qube product lines and managed biodecontamination services. Ecolab reported net sales of USD 16,081.2 million for 2025, with its Life Sciences segment at USD 747.9 million.
Ecolab is growing its Life Sciences business around pharmaceutical and bioprocessing customers, positioning Bioquell VHP as a contamination-control solution aligned with EU GMP Annex 1, and opened a new bioprocessing applications laboratory in Pennsylvania in 2025.
Solventum
Solventum was spun off from 3M in April 2024 as an independent healthcare company. Its Infection Prevention and Surgical Solutions business includes sterilization assurance products, among them 3M Steri-Vac EtO sterilizer/aerators, Steri-Gas EO cartridges for hospital and small industrial sterilizers, and Attest biological indicators for EtO and hydrogen peroxide processes. Solventum reported net sales of USD 8,325 million for 2025.
Solventum is narrowing its portfolio to MedSurg and Dental, completing the sale of its Purification and Filtration business to Thermo Fisher in 2025 and announcing plans in 2026 to separate its Health Information Systems business. In sterilization it emphasises monitoring and assurance consumables used across EtO and hydrogen peroxide processes.
TOMI Environmental Solutions
TOMI Environmental Solutions provides SteraMist decontamination systems based on Binary Ionization Technology, which produces ionized hydrogen peroxide from a low-concentration hydrogen peroxide solution. Its customers include hospitals, pharmaceutical manufacturers and contract development and manufacturing organizations, biosafety laboratories and government agencies. TOMI reported net sales of USD 5.64 million for 2025.
TOMI is shifting from mobile units toward custom integrated systems for pharmaceutical and CDMO facilities, such as SteraMist Integrated Systems for pass-throughs and rooms, and is expanding international distribution and recurring solution and service revenue.
Noxilizer, Inc.
Noxilizer, founded in 2004, provides room-temperature nitrogen dioxide sterilization through equipment, consumables, contract sterilization services and validation support. Its technology is focused on biologics in prefilled syringes, drug-device combination products and medical devices that are sensitive to heat, moisture or radiation. As a private company, Noxilizer does not disclose its revenue.
Noxilizer positions NO₂ as a low-residual, low-temperature alternative to EtO. It launched U.S. contract sterilization at its Hanover headquarters in 2024, supported the first FDA (2024) and EMA (2025) approvals of customer biotech products in NO₂-sterilized prefilled syringes, and raised USD 30 million in growth capital in 2025 to expand capacity.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard below rates each profiled company on four parameters relevant to competitiveness in the sterilization gases market.
Threat of New Entrants – Low
Producing and handling sterilant-grade EtO and hydrogen peroxide requires substantial investment in hazardous-materials infrastructure, safety systems and regulatory permits.
Customers require long qualification periods and validated supply, which favours incumbent suppliers with proven quality records.
Permitting new EtO capacity has become difficult because of emission rules and community opposition.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers – Medium
Ethylene and hydrogen peroxide are widely produced commodities, which limits the power of feedstock suppliers.
Sterilant-grade EtO packaging, however, is concentrated among a small number of qualified suppliers, giving them pricing leverage with smaller users.
Sterilizer manufacturers that supply proprietary consumables have strong influence over hospital customers.
Bargaining Power of Buyers – Medium
Large contract sterilizers and multinational device manufacturers buy in volume and negotiate long-term agreements.
Switching costs are high because sterilant and process changes require re-validation, which limits buyers' ability to change suppliers.
Hospitals buy through group purchasing organizations and tenders, increasing price pressure in that channel.
Threat of Substitutes – Medium
Gamma, electron beam and X-ray irradiation are established substitutes for many single-use devices that do not contain radiation-sensitive materials.
Steam sterilization remains the preferred method for heat-tolerant reusable instruments in hospitals.
Substitution is limited for complex, polymer-rich and electronic devices, where gas sterilization remains essential.
Competitive Rivalry – Medium
The market has a limited number of large players in each modality, which moderates price-based competition.
Competition focuses on capacity availability, turnaround time, regulatory compliance and technical support rather than price alone.
Rivalry is intensifying in hydrogen peroxide and novel gases as more equipment suppliers seek to capture the shift away from EtO.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; High capital, permitting and qualification barriers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Concentrated sterilant-grade packaging; commodity feedstocks.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Large-volume buyers offset by high re-validation switching costs.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium; Radiation and steam substitute only for compatible products.
Competitive Rivalry: Medium; Few large players; rivalry rising in alternative modalities.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightNorth America leads with $296.28M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 7.8% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $199.19M | $249.60M | $296.28M | 4.1% | 43% |
| Europe | $110.57M | $138.78M | $165.06M | 4.1% | 24% |
| Asia Pacific | $101.10M | $144.72M | $190.61M | 6.5% | 28% |
| Latin America | $11.83M | $17.35M | $22.79M | 6.8% | 3% |
| Middle East & Africa | $7.53M | $11.73M | $15.88M | 7.8% | 2% |
| Total | $430.22M | $562.18M | $690.62M | 4.8% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$690.62M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethylene Oxide | $452.36M | 3.9% | 65% |
| Hydrogen Peroxide Vapor | $164.37M | 7.5% | 24% |
| Others | $73.90M | 6.1% | 11% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Sterilization Gases Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Sterilization Gases Market market is projected to reach $690.62M by 2032, growing at 4.8% CAGR. The Ethylene Oxide segment holds the largest share.
The Global Sterilization Gases Market is shaped by the interaction of strong structural demand from medical device manufacturing and healthcare delivery with an intensifying regulatory focus on the safety of ethylene oxide. The market grew from USD 430.22 Million in 2022 to USD 512.16 Million in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 690.62 Million by 2032. The factor analysis in Section 4.2 summarises the most important macro and micro influences. The impact scores in that table are analyst assessments, on a scale of 1 to 10, of the strength of each factor's influence on market growth in each period.
Rising Production of Single-Use and Heat-Sensitive Medical Devices
The single largest driver of sterilant gas demand is the growth of medical devices that must be supplied sterile but cannot tolerate steam or radiation. Catheters, stents, drug-eluting and electronic devices, surgical kits and many polymer-based disposables contain materials or components that degrade at high temperature or under ionizing radiation. Ethylene oxide penetrates packaging, long lumens and complex assemblies at low temperatures, which is why the FDA estimates that around half of all sterile medical devices in the United States are sterilized with EtO. The global shift toward minimally invasive procedures, the growth of home and ambulatory care, and heightened infection-control expectations all increase the number of sterile single-use items consumed per procedure. Medical device manufacturers, the largest end-user group at USD 307.30 Million in 2025, are expected to grow at a CAGR of 4.63% through 2032, as device makers expand capacity in established clusters and add new plants in Asia Pacific and Latin America. Each new product line requires validated sterilization, generating long-term, recurring demand for sterilant gases.
Regulatory Support for Validated Low-Temperature Alternatives
Regulators are actively encouraging alternatives to EtO without compromising sterility assurance. In January 2024 the FDA added vaporized hydrogen peroxide to its list of Established Category A sterilization methods in its guidance on sterility information for 510(k) submissions, reducing the regulatory burden for manufacturers that adopt VHP. This followed the FDA's Innovation Challenges launched in 2019 to identify new sterilization methods and EtO-reduction strategies, and the publication of ISO 22441:2022, the first international standard for low-temperature vaporized hydrogen peroxide sterilization of medical devices. These measures lower the validation hurdle and give device manufacturers confidence to design new products for VHP compatibility. As a result, Hydrogen Peroxide Vapor is the fastest-growing gas type, expanding from USD 102.43 Million in 2025 to USD 164.37 Million in 2032 at a CAGR of 6.87%. Other sterilants such as nitrogen dioxide are also benefiting as regulators and standards bodies provide clearer validation pathways.
Growing Surgical Volumes and Infection-Prevention Requirements in Hospitals
Hospitals rely on low-temperature sterilization to reprocess heat-sensitive reusable instruments such as rigid and flexible endoscopes, robotic surgical instruments, cameras, power tools and delicate microsurgical devices. Procedure volumes continue to rise with ageing populations, the expansion of robotic-assisted surgery and the recovery of elective surgery backlogs. Healthcare-associated infections remain a priority for health authorities, and guidance such as the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) Guideline for Disinfection and Sterilization in Healthcare Facilities reinforces the need for validated sterilization of critical devices. Hospital central sterile services departments have steadily replaced on-site EtO units with hydrogen peroxide systems that offer short cycles and no aeration requirement. Hospitals accounted for USD 153.65 Million in 2025 and are forecast to reach USD 194.76 Million by 2032, a CAGR of 3.36%, with the fastest hospital growth in emerging markets where new hospital capacity is being built.
Expansion of Medical Device Manufacturing in Emerging Markets
Medical device production is being expanded and diversified geographically. China continues to build domestic device manufacturing capacity, India is promoting local production through its Production Linked Incentive scheme for medical devices and dedicated medical device parks, and Mexico, Costa Rica and Malaysia are attracting near-shoring and export-oriented investment. Each new manufacturing cluster requires local or regional sterilization capacity, and EtO remains the default modality for many of the disposables produced in these locations. This is reflected in the regional outlook: Asia Pacific is projected to grow from USD 128.04 Million in 2025 to USD 190.61 Million in 2032 (CAGR 5.76%), and Latin America from USD 15.36 Million to USD 22.79 Million (CAGR 5.70%). Contract sterilization providers and gas suppliers are following their customers into these regions, further supporting demand.
EtO Reduction, Emission Abatement and Cycle Optimization
Tighter emission rules create demand for solutions that reduce the quantity of EtO used per cycle and capture residual gas. Low-concentration cycles, optimized load configurations, single-dose cartridge systems, catalytic and wet-scrubber abatement, and in-chamber EtO recovery all allow device manufacturers and contract sterilizers to maintain EtO-dependent product lines while meeting regulatory limits. Suppliers that combine sterilant supply with process engineering and validation support can deepen customer relationships and capture value beyond the gas itself.
Sterilization Capacity Build-Out in High-Growth Markets
The fastest-growing country markets are in emerging economies, led by India (CAGR 8.24%), the UAE (CAGR 7.98%) and Saudi Arabia (CAGR 7.34%). Policies to localize medical device and pharmaceutical production, such as India's medical device parks and Saudi Arabia's Vision 2030 healthcare localization programme, create demand for new contract sterilization facilities and in-house sterilization capacity. Early entrants that establish compliant, multi-modality capacity in these markets can secure long-term supply agreements.
Biodecontamination and Novel Gases in Pharmaceutical and Life-Science Settings
Beyond device sterilization, hydrogen peroxide vapor, chlorine dioxide and nitrogen dioxide are increasingly used to decontaminate isolators, cleanrooms, transfer hatches and biosafety facilities in pharmaceutical, biotechnology and cell and gene therapy manufacturing. The growth of aseptic fill-finish capacity, combination products and biologics creates demand for residue-free, low-temperature sterilants that are compatible with sensitive electronics and drug products. This supports the Others end-user segment, which is forecast to grow from USD 51.22 Million in 2025 to USD 71.82 Million in 2032 at a CAGR of 4.87%.
Stringent Regulation and Litigation Surrounding Ethylene Oxide
Ethylene oxide is classified as a human carcinogen, and its emissions and workplace exposure are subject to increasingly strict controls. In the United States, the EPA finalized amendments to the national emission standards for commercial sterilization facilities in 2024, requiring substantial reductions in EtO emissions and continuous monitoring. In January 2025 the EPA also issued an interim registration review decision under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA) that imposes additional operational and workplace controls. Presidential exemptions announced in 2025 extended compliance deadlines for listed facilities by two years, and in March 2026 the EPA proposed to repeal the 2024 rule, leaving the long-term framework uncertain. Litigation over community exposure has resulted in large settlements and facility closures. These pressures raise compliance costs, delay capacity additions and slow growth of the EtO segment, which is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.29% compared with 4.28% for the overall market.
Technical Limitations and Re-Validation Burden of Alternative Sterilants
Although alternatives are growing, they cannot yet replace EtO across the full device portfolio. Hydrogen peroxide vapor has limited penetration into long, narrow lumens and is absorbed by cellulose-based packaging materials and certain polymers; nitrogen dioxide and chlorine dioxide have narrower material-compatibility and installed-capacity footprints. Moving an existing device from EtO to another modality requires new material testing, sterilization validation, packaging qualification and regulatory submissions, which can take years and significant investment. Many manufacturers therefore defer switching for legacy products, which restrains the speed of substitution and keeps overall market growth moderate.
Hazardous Handling, Storage and Logistics Costs
Sterilant gases are hazardous materials. EtO is flammable, explosive and toxic, and concentrated hydrogen peroxide is a strong oxidizer. Their transport, storage and use are governed by dangerous-goods, process-safety and occupational-exposure rules, which require specialized containers, trained personnel, gas detection and abatement equipment. These requirements raise the delivered cost of sterilant, limit the number of qualified suppliers and add complexity for smaller users, particularly hospitals and facilities in emerging markets.
Multi-Modality Contract Sterilization
Leading contract sterilizers are diversifying their networks across EtO, gamma, electron beam and X-ray, and adding hydrogen peroxide and nitrogen dioxide capabilities. This reduces dependence on a single modality, gives device manufacturers flexibility in choosing the right method for each product and supports business continuity when individual sites are constrained by regulation.
Design for Sterilization with Alternative Modalities
Device manufacturers are increasingly selecting materials and packaging that are compatible with VHP or radiation at the design stage, in anticipation of continuing EtO restrictions. The FDA's recognition of VHP as an Established Category A method and the availability of ISO 22441 have accelerated this trend, which will gradually shift the gas mix toward hydrogen peroxide over the forecast period.
Supply Continuity and Sterilization Capacity Risk
Closures or suspensions of large EtO facilities in the past have shown how quickly constrained sterilization capacity can threaten the supply of critical medical devices. Regulators and manufacturers now treat sterilization capacity as a supply-chain risk, encouraging dual-sourcing of sterilization sites, redundancy across modalities and transparency on capacity. Balancing environmental protection with continuity of medical device supply remains a central challenge for policymakers.
Digital Monitoring and Parametric Release
Continuous emission monitoring, real-time cycle data capture and parametric release, in which products are released on the basis of validated process parameters rather than biological indicator results, are becoming more common. These practices improve compliance, shorten turnaround times and reduce inventory, but require investment in instrumentation, data integrity systems and validation expertise.
The sterilization gases value chain links petrochemical and chemical feedstock production with healthcare delivery. Its four main stages are described below.
Sterilization gases are governed by three layers of regulation: environmental rules on emissions and pesticide registration, occupational safety rules on worker exposure, and medical device rules and standards on sterility assurance and residuals. The key frameworks by region are summarised below.
Oct 2022: Linde plc; Acquisition; Announced the acquisition of the remaining 77.2% stake in nexAir, a U.S. packaged-gas distributor.
Dec 2022: Getinge AB; Supply Agreement; Supplied a GEE ethylene oxide sterilization system for Applied Medical Europe's new in-house sterilization facility in Amersfoort, the Netherlands.
Jan 2023: Sotera Health; Litigation Settlement; Agreed a USD 408 million settlement resolving more than 870 EtO claims related to its former Willowbrook, Illinois facility.
Oct 2023: Getinge AB; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire U.S.-based Healthmark Industries, a supplier of sterile reprocessing consumables, for USD 320 million.
Apr 2024: Solventum; Spin-off; Completed its separation from 3M as an independent healthcare company, including the sterilization assurance business.
Apr 2024: Noxilizer, Inc.; Expansion; Launched U.S. nitrogen dioxide contract sterilization services at its Hanover, Maryland headquarters.
May 2024: STERIS plc; Divestiture; Completed the sale of its Dental segment to Peak Rock Capital for USD 787.5 million to focus on infection prevention and sterilization.
Jun 2024: Getinge AB; Product Launch; Launched the Poladus 150 low-temperature vaporized hydrogen peroxide sterilizer.
Jul 2024: STERIS plc; Expansion / Partnership; Announced a new ethylene oxide processing facility in Singapore in partnership with Tomoe Shokai.
Jul 2024: TOMI Environmental Solutions; Partnership; Enviro-Mist purchased 20 SteraMist systems and became an exclusive pharmaceutical partner for the western United States.
Aug 2024: Advanced Sterilization Products; Regulatory Clearance; Received FDA clearance for the ULTRA GI cycle on the STERRAD 100NX system for duodenoscopes, developed with PENTAX Medical.
Oct 2024: Noxilizer, Inc.; Regulatory Milestone; A customer's biotech drug in a prefilled syringe sterilized with nitrogen dioxide received FDA approval.
Mar 2025: Balchem Corporation; Regulatory; Filed a petition for review of the EPA's ethylene oxide interim registration review decision in the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit.
Mar 2025: STERIS plc; Litigation Settlement; Subsidiary Isomedix agreed terms of up to USD 48.15 million to settle substantially all Cook County claims related to its Waukegan, Illinois facility.
Apr 2025: Noxilizer, Inc.; Regulatory Milestone; A customer's nitrogen dioxide-sterilized prefilled-syringe biotech product received its first EMA authorization.
May 2025: Ecolab (Bioquell); Expansion; Ecolab Life Sciences opened a new bioprocessing applications laboratory in Pennsylvania.
Aug 2025: Air Liquide; Acquisition; Signed a binding agreement to acquire DIG Airgas, an integrated industrial gas company in South Korea, for an enterprise value of EUR 2.85 billion.
Sep 2025: Noxilizer, Inc.; Investment; Raised USD 30 million in growth capital led by NewVale Capital to expand nitrogen dioxide sterilization capacity.
Sep 2025: Solventum; Divestiture; Completed the sale of its Purification and Filtration business to Thermo Fisher Scientific for USD 4.0 billion.
Dec 2025: TOMI Environmental Solutions; Contract; Received a purchase order of about USD 500,000 from a global biopharmaceutical company to integrate SteraMist systems into pass-throughs at two sites.
Jan 2026: Advanced Sterilization Products; Regulatory Clearance; Received CE marking for the ULTRA GI cycle in Europe, in collaboration with FUJIFILM Healthcare Europe.
Apr 2026: Sotera Health; Expansion; Opened a new X-ray sterilization facility in Haw River, North Carolina.
May 2026: STERIS plc; Expansion; Announced a new sterility-assurance manufacturing plant in Mentor, Ohio, representing an investment of about USD 60 million.
Jun 2026: Advanced Sterilization Products; Acquisition; Acquired a majority stake in UV Smart, a Netherlands-based provider of UV-C disinfection for endoscopes.
Jul 2026: Sotera Health; Litigation Settlement; Settled the State of New Mexico ethylene oxide lawsuit without admitting liability; the case was dismissed with prejudice.
Jul 2026: Getinge AB; Field Safety Notice; Issued a field safety notice advising against use of the Poladus 150 sterilizer for certain materials while material efficacy testing is repeated.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 31 companies operating in the Sterilization Gases Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 31 of 31 companies
Company Headquarters: New Jersey, US. Founded: 1967 Workforce: ~ 1317 Company Working: Balchem Corporation produces and sells specialty performance chemicals and goods for the industrial, food, pharmaceutical, animal health, sterilization of medical devices, plant nutrition, and nutritional sectors in the US and abroad. The company focuses on three major business segments such as human nutrition & health, animal nutrition & health, and specialty products. The food and beverage sector receives ingredients from the human nutrition & health division. Additionally, this division provides human grade choline supplements, mineral amino acid chelated products, and microencapsulation solutions for a variety of uses. The animal nutrition & health segment offers chelation technology, which offers enhanced nutrient absorption for a variety of species of companion and production animals, microencapsulated products to improve health and milk production, and nutrient supplements for ruminant animals, and choline chloride, a nutrient for monogastric animal health. Additionally, this segment promotes and offers for sale propylene oxide, a fumigant used to help prevent insects and microbiological spoilage as well as to lessen bacterial and mold contamination in processed spices, cacao beans, cocoa powder, raisins, figs, and prunes, as well as chelated minerals for high-value crops. The company have an extensive network of sales offices, production facilities, and R&D facilities, mostly in the US and Europe.
Ecolab is the world's largest pure-play provider of water treatment, hygiene and infection-prevention solutions. It sells mission-critical chemistry, dispensing and monitoring equipment, digital analytics and on-site service, mostly under recurring, programme-based customer relationships. FY2025 net sales were $16.08bn. The mix by segment was: - Global Water: about 49% - Global Institutional & Specialty: about 38% - Global Pest Elimination: about 8% - Global Life Sciences: about 5% The company says it helps protect about one-third of the world's food production and about a quarter of global power generation. Under CEO Christophe Beck, Ecolab is moving its portfolio toward higher-growth, higher-margin "growth engines": Global High-Tech, Life Sciences, Pest Elimination and Ecolab Digital. The pivot accelerated in 2025–26 with two acquisitions: - Ovivo Electronics (ultrapure water for semiconductor fabs) - CoolIT Systems (direct-to-chip liquid cooling for AI data centres) Together these make Ecolab a full-stack "water-for-AI" supplier. The equity is valued as a quality compounder at about 34x 2026 adjusted EPS. The investment case rests on 12–15% EPS growth with margins above 20%. --- ### Company's own description (paraphrased from the FY2025 10-K and 2026 releases) Ecolab describes itself as a global leader in water, hygiene and infection-prevention solutions and services that protect people and vital resources. It says it combines science-based solutions, data-driven insights, AI technology and on-site service so that customers can define best-in-class operations and scale them across sites. The company lists its served markets as food, hospitality, healthcare, data centres, microelectronics, life sciences and heavy industry. It positions itself as "the world's water company" in the AI value chain, with three roles: - ultrapure water for chip fabrication - water treatment for the power plants that supply AI - direct liquid cooling for high-density compute Its 2030 impact goals are to help protect 2 billion people from infections and to conserve enough drinking water for 1 billion people (Q2-2026 release, "About Ecolab"). ### Business model and revenue model Ecolab's model is a razor/razor-blade service model with three layers: 1. **Consumable chemistry.** Detergents, sanitisers, water-treatment chemicals, process aids, pest products and purification resins. These are replenished continuously and drive most revenue and gross profit. 2. **Equipment.** Dispensers, controllers, sensors and liquid-cooling hardware. These are often placed at customer sites under lease or service arrangements, which creates switching costs. 3. **Field service and digital.** The 25,000-plus sales-and-service workforce audits, optimises and documents outcomes such as water saved, energy saved and regulatory compliance. Ecolab Digital (software and enabling hardware subscriptions) is a fast-growing overlay. **Characterisation of the mix:** - About 78% of revenue is product and equipment, though much of it is contractually recurring. - About 22% is service and lease. - Subscription revenue is a small but fast-growing slice. Ecolab Digital sales were $121m in Q2-2026, up 27% (8-K, 28 Jul 2026), implying a run-rate of roughly $0.45–0.5bn. - Licensing is not material. - The single largest product class is warewashing, at about 13% of FY2025 consolidated sales (10-K FY2025). ### Value-chain position Ecolab sits downstream of commodity and specialty chemical producers. Its main inputs are: - caustic soda, surfactants, phosphonates and polymers - solvents and resins - energy and plastics packaging It formulates, packages and distributes its products. It then captures margin through application know-how and service rather than molecule ownership. Pricing power comes from three sources: - customer total-cost-of-operation savings, which Ecolab quantifies as "value pricing" - the low cost of chemistry relative to the customer processes it protects (food safety, uptime, compliance) - embedded equipment and digital monitoring The 2026 energy surcharge shows both the pass-through ability and its lag. Organic gross margin dipped in early 2026 and then stabilised within one quarter (Q2-2026 release). ### Customer types and end-markets | End-market cluster | Typical customers | Segment | |---|---|---| | Heavy industry | Power generation, refining and downstream, chemicals, mining, primary metals | Global Water (Heavy Water) | | Light industry and commercial water | Manufacturing, commercial buildings, institutional campuses | Global Water (Light Water) | | High-Tech | Semiconductor fabs (ultrapure water), hyperscale and colocation data centres (cooling water, direct liquid cooling) | Global Water (High-Tech) | | Food & beverage processing | Dairy, protein, beverage, brewing, packaged food | Global Water (Food & Beverage) | | Pulp & paper | Paper and board mills | Global Water (Paper) | | Hospitality and foodservice | Full-service restaurants, hotels, lodging, contract foodservice | Global Institutional & Specialty | | Healthcare | Hospitals, long-term care | Global Institutional & Specialty (healthcare moved here in the 2025 realignment) | | Quick-service restaurants and food retail | QSR chains, grocery | Global Institutional & Specialty (Specialty) | | Pest-sensitive commercial sites | Restaurants, food retail, food plants, hospitality | Global Pest Elimination | | Biopharma and personal care | Bioprocessing, pharmaceutical manufacturing, personal care, industrial purification | Global Life Sciences | ### Independent characterisation Ecolab is best understood as a service-intensive specialty-chemicals compounder with three core features: - a defensive base: hospitality, food safety and healthcare hygiene, about 45% of sales - a cyclical but sticky industrial water franchise (Nalco, acquired 2011) - a set of secular-growth options FY2025 organic growth was about 3%. The company's long-term algorithm is 5–7% organic growth, 100–150 bps of annual operating-margin expansion, and 12–15% adjusted EPS growth. The 2026 acquisitions deliberately raise exposure to AI capital-expenditure cycles. That improves the growth mix but adds cyclicality and technology risk not historically present in the franchise.
3 interactive charts drawn from the Sterilization Gases Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Sterilization Gases Market By End-User
Global Sterilization Gases Market By Gas Type
Global Sterilization Gases Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)