AGC Inc. Overview
AGC is a Tokyo-based materials group that grew out of Japan's first flat-glass producer into a five-segment portfolio spanning architectural glass, automotive glass, electronics, chemicals and life science. It reported FY2025 net sales of JPY 2,058.8 billion and operating profit of JPY 127.5 billion. Management runs an "ambidextrous" model: mature, asset-heavy core businesses (float glass, automotive glazing, display substrates, chlor-alkali) are expected to generate cash, while four strategic businesses (mobility, electronics materials, performance chemicals and life science CDMO) are expected to deliver growth. The company claims leading global shares in automotive glass, ETFE fluoropolymer and car-mounted cover glass, and number-two positions in TFT glass substrates and EUV mask blanks. Its problem is returns. ROE has been below 5% in each of the last four years after impairments of roughly JPY 125 billion in display (2022) and in biopharmaceutical CDMO (2024), and the stock trades at about 0.67 times book. The current agenda is ROCE repair, lower capital expenditure and a semiconductor-materials build-out.
What the company does. AGC manufactures and sells glass, electronic materials, chemicals and ceramics, and provides contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) services for pharmaceuticals and agrochemicals. Glass remains the largest activity: the group operates 26 float lines worldwide (two through an equity affiliate) and automotive glass plants on five continents. The Chemicals segment is the largest single reporting segment by revenue (28% of FY2025 sales) and the second-largest profit contributor after... more precisely, it was the largest profit contributor in FY2025 at JPY 53.0 billion, ahead of Electronics at JPY 47.5 billion (Financial Review 2025).
The company's own description. AGC frames its mission as being "an everyday essential part of our world" through unique materials and solutions (Group Philosophy "Look Beyond", revised January 2025; Financial Review 2025). Since 2016 it has divided the portfolio into core businesses and strategic businesses, and in 2021 it adopted the long-term strategy Vision 2030, which targets a portfolio that is resilient to market swings and high in asset efficiency, growth and carbon efficiency.
Independent characterisation. AGC is best understood as three different economic engines under one balance sheet:
-
Cyclical, capital-intensive commodity businesses. Float glass in Europe, Asia and Brazil, and chlor-alkali/PVC in Southeast Asia. Earnings follow construction activity, energy costs, and caustic soda and PVC spreads. These businesses hold a large share of operating assets and currently earn sub-10% ROCE.
-
Engineered-product businesses tied to OEM cycles. Automotive glass and display glass substrates. Both went through heavy restructuring between 2020 and 2025; Automotive reached ROCE above 10% before common-cost allocation in FY2025, and Display is targeted to reach 10% in 2027.
-
Differentiated materials and services. Semiconductor materials (EUV mask blanks, CMP slurry, synthetic quartz, SiC parts), optoelectronics, fluorochemicals, and CDMO. These earn the group's highest returns (Electronics and Integrated Chemicals) and its worst (Life Science, loss-making since FY2023).
Revenue model. Almost all revenue is product sales to industrial customers. The service element is the CDMO business (Life Science, 6.5% of FY2025 sales), which earns fees for process development and batch manufacturing under project and multi-year contracts. Licensing and subscription revenue are not separately disclosed and are immaterial. The split between product and service revenue is not publicly disclosed beyond the segment figures.
Value-chain position. AGC is an upstream and midstream materials supplier. It melts and forms glass, runs salt electrolysis and fluorine chemistry from raw salt and fluorite, and sells into fabricators, tier-one suppliers, OEMs, panel makers, chipmakers and pharmaceutical companies. In architectural glass it also has downstream processing and distribution in Japan and Europe.
Customer types and end markets. Construction and renovation (window glass, Low-E, PVC), automotive OEMs and replacement glass distributors, display panel makers, semiconductor device and equipment makers, smartphone camera supply chains, chemical, pulp, alumina and nickel refiners (caustic soda), and pharmaceutical, biotech and agrochemical companies. Customer concentration figures are not publicly disclosed.
Sources: Financial Review 2025; AGC Data Book; FY2025 results presentation (6 Feb 2026).
Strategy
Strategic architecture. Three layers sit on top of each other: the Group Philosophy "Look Beyond" (revised January 2025), the long-term strategy Vision 2030 (announced February 2021), and the medium-term plan AGC plus-2026 (February 2024, covering FY2024–FY2026).
AGC plus-2026 pillars (as named by the company)
-
Evolution of the ambidextrous strategy: strengthen cash generation in core businesses, revise the scope of strategic businesses, explore next-generation areas.
-
Deepening of sustainability management: redefine social value into three themes (Blue planet, Innovation, Well-being) and set sustainability KPIs alongside financial KPIs.
-
Promotion of value-creation DX: digital plus manufacturing capability, and supply-chain streamlining.
-
Strengthening of the management foundation: group governance, human capital management, alignment of business strategy with the technology platform.
Financial targets and their erosion
The operating profit target has been cut by 35% in two steps. Management attributes the cuts to slowdowns in China and Europe, the Life Science volume shortfall, lower-than-planned EUV blank and optoelectronics sales, and weak Southeast Asian chlor-alkali prices. The Vision 2030 targets (operating profit of JPY 300 billion or more, strategic business operating profit of JPY 190 billion or more, ROE of 10% or more) are formally maintained. The company states its cost of equity at about 7% and WACC at about 5% (2023–2025 average, CAPM), and aims for ROE above 8% "as soon as possible from 2027".
ROCE programme. Group ROCE of 10% (equivalent to 8% ROE) is the operating target. Levers are value-based pricing, cost reduction through stable production (a group-wide cost project led by the CFO), higher added value, tighter investment selection, inventory reduction, and sale or exit of businesses. Business-level goals: Automotive to 15% ROCE within a few years; Display to 10% in 2027; Life Science to profitability in 2027.
Initiatives announced in the last 24 months
Sustainability commitments. Net zero Scope 1 and 2 by 2050; 30% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 by 2030 against 2019; 30% reduction in Scope 3 categories 1, 10, 11 and 12 by 2030; suppliers representing 30% of Scope 3 categories 1 and 3 to hold science-based targets by 2027.
Shareholder returns. Stable dividends at about 3% dividend on equity; FY2026 dividend held at JPY 210; policy review considered from 2027 depending on recovery. Buybacks are judged case by case.
FY2026 guidance (unchanged at Q1 and H1). Net sales JPY 2,200 billion (+6.9%), operating profit JPY 150 billion (+17.7%), profit before tax JPY 124 billion, profit attributable to owners JPY 77 billion (EPS JPY 363.12), ROE 5.2%. Assumptions: JPY 155 per US dollar, JPY 180 per euro; Dubai crude raised from USD 70 to USD 100 per barrel in May 2026.
Sources: Financial Review 2025; FY2024 and FY2025 results presentations; Q2 FY2026 earnings call; Nikkei Asia (5 May 2026).
Products & Services
Pricing is not publicly disclosed for any product line; sales are negotiated business-to-business. Launch years are given where the company discloses them.
Architectural Glass
| Product / brand | Description and capability | Target customer |
|---|---|---|
| Float glass | Clear flat glass, 3–19 mm thick, up to about 3 m by 10 m | Glass processors, window makers |
| Lamisafe, Lamisafe Security, Lamisafe Shelter | Laminated safety glass; Shelter grade uses an interlayer of 60 mil or more for disaster resistance | Builders, public facilities |
| Pairglass, MyMute | Insulating glass units; MyMute adds noise reduction | Residential and commercial windows |
| Sunbalance, Pairplus | Low-E insulating units; about 78% less heat transfer than single-pane glass (3 mm float versus gas-filled Low-E unit) | New build and renovation |
| Mado2 | Additional interior glass layer for existing sashes | Home renovation |
| ATTOCH, WILD ATTOCH | Retrofit Low-E glass installed from the inside of fixed windows in offices and single-storey stores | Building owners, retailers |
| Temperlite, School Temper, Mistron Ace, Home Mistron | Tempered glass, three to five times the strength of ordinary glass | Construction |
| Myboka | Non-wired tempered fire-resistant glass | Fire-rated openings |
| Hishiwire, Crosswire | Wired glass for fire doors | Construction |
| Sunmirror G | Lead-free mirror | Interiors |
| Lacobel, Matelux, Matelac | Painted and satin decorative glass | Commercial interiors |
| Kasumi | Figured glass | Privacy glazing |
| Clearsight II | Anti-reflective glass, reflectance about 0.9%, outdoor-capable | Showcases, facades |
| SunEwat | Building-integrated photovoltaic glass | Architects, developers |
| Mirroria | Display-integrated mirror | Salons, signage |
| WAVEATTOCH | Glass antenna attached to the interior of existing windows, developed with NTT DOCOMO | Mobile operators |
| Vacuum insulating glass | High-insulation glazing promoted in Europe | Renovation market |
Automotive
| Product / brand | Description and capability | Target customer |
|---|---|---|
| Laminated and tempered glass | Windshields, side and rear glazing | Automotive OEMs, aftermarket |
| UV Verre Premium | Cuts about 99% of UV on all windows, with IR blocking | OEMs |
| Coolverre | IR-absorbing interlayer windshield, radio-transparent | OEMs |
| WONDERLITE Dx | Light-control (dimming) laminated glass with fast switching | Premium and EV roofs |
| Automotive Low-E glass | Coated roof glass enabling shade-less panoramic roofs | EV makers |
| Privacy, acoustic and laminated side glass | Solar control, sound insulation, theft resistance | OEMs |
| Water-repellent door glass; heated and defogging glass | Visibility functions | OEMs |
| Printed and embedded glass antennas; HUD glass | Connectivity and display | OEMs |
| Encapsulated windows | Glass with moulded resin surrounds | OEMs |
| Car-mounted display cover glass | 3D-curved chemically strengthened cover glass with AG/AR/AF coatings; more than 30 million sheets for over 100 models since 2013 | OEMs and tier-ones (adoptions include Audi A8, Lexus RX, Cadillac Escalade) |
| Reflective blade for HUD | CES Innovation Awards 2026 honoree | OEMs |
Electronics — Display
| Product / brand | Description and capability | Target customer |
|---|---|---|
| AN100 | Alkali-free float-process substrate for TFT-LCD | Panel makers |
| AN Wizus | Very low thermal shrinkage (about one-fifth of AN100) for high-resolution LTPS/OLED | Smartphone and tablet panel makers |
| AN Rezosta | High Young's modulus substrate for Gen 8 and larger high-definition panels | Large-TV panel makers |
| Dragontrail series | Chemically strengthened cover glass (business started 2009). Exit announced 8 December 2025; Takasago production scheduled to end in Q3 2026 | Device makers |
| AS2 | High-quality soda-lime glass, 0.23–1.1 mm, for touch sensors and cover glass | Sensor and device makers |
Electronics — Electronic Materials
| Product / brand | Description and capability | Target customer |
|---|---|---|
| EUVL mask blanks | Integrated substrate, polishing and coating; Low-NA products complete, High-NA and Hyper-NA under development; sales about JPY 40 billion in 2024 | Mask shops, leading-edge chipmakers |
| AQ series synthetic fused silica | Lens and photomask material for steppers and scanners | Lithography equipment makers |
| CMP slurry | Abrasive particle and chemistry design for front-end and packaging polishing | Chipmakers |
| ROICERAM-HS | High-purity silicon carbide parts for diffusion furnaces | Equipment makers |
| Carrier glass for packaging | Support substrates for wafer- and panel-level packaging | OSATs, foundries |
| Through Glass Vias (TGV) | Glass core and interposer substrates (under development) | Advanced packaging |
| Meteorwave CCL | Low-loss copper-clad laminates for high-speed communication | PCB makers |
| High refractive index glass | Waveguide substrates for AR/MR glasses and HUD | Optics makers |
| DOE and glass diffusers; wave plates; micro lens arrays; transmission gratings | Micro-structured optics for sensing, AR/VR and optical communication | Sensor and telecom makers |
| NF glass filter | IR-cut filter for cameras | Smartphone camera supply chain |
| Aspherical glass moulded lenses | Diameters about 1–48.5 mm | Camera and projector makers |
| GCHP glass-ceramic substrate | Packages for high-power LED and laser diodes | Lighting makers |
| Optical thin films | AR coatings, beam splitters, dichroic filters | Optics makers |
| Glass frit, paste and lids | More than 400 glass compositions for sealing | Electronics makers |
| SW glass substrate | Anodic bonding glass for MEMS | Sensor makers |
| Industrial PTFE composites | Fabrics, belts and tapes | Semiconductor, food, architecture |
| IWAKI tissue culture ware, laboratory glassware, iwaki heat-resistant glassware | Life-science consumables and consumer kitchenware | Laboratories, households |
| Yttrium oxide coatings (IAD) | Plasma-resistant coatings for etch chamber parts | Equipment makers |
Chemicals — Essential Chemicals
| Product | Use | Production bases |
|---|---|---|
| Caustic soda, caustic potash, potassium carbonate | Chemicals, pulp, alumina and nickel refining, detergents | Chiba, Kashima, Hokkaido Soda, P.T. Asahimas Chemical, AGC Vinythai |
| Hydrochloric acid, sodium hypochlorite, liquid chlorine | Industrial and water treatment | Japan, Indonesia, Thailand |
| Vinyl chloride monomer and PVC | Pipes, cable jackets, window profiles | Keiyo Monomer, Asahimas Chemical, AGC Vinythai, AGC Chemicals Vietnam |
| Chlorinated solvents, chloromethanes, chloroform | Cleaning, silicone and fluorine feedstocks | Chiba, Kashima |
| Epichlorohydrin | Epoxy resin | Kashima Chemical, AGC Vinythai |
| Propylene oxide, propylene glycol, polyols (EXCENOL, PREMINOL), modified silicones (EXESTAR) | Polyurethane and sealants | Kashima |
| Sodium bicarbonate | Food, pharma, flue-gas treatment; AGC is Japan's largest producer | Kashima |
Chemicals — Performance Chemicals
| Product / brand | Description | Target customer |
|---|---|---|
| Fluon ETFE, Fluon+ | Melt-processable fluoropolymers for wire, tubing, linings | Automotive, aerospace, semiconductor |
| Fluon+ EA-2000 | Adhesive low-loss fluoropolymer for high-frequency PCBs | 5G and radar PCB makers |
| AFLAS | Fluoroelastomers (FFKM grade received UL 2809 verification for fluorine raw materials in May 2026) | Semiconductor, oil and gas seals |
| Fluon ETFE Film, F-CLEAN | Release films, architectural membranes, greenhouse film | Electronics, construction, horticulture |
| CYTOP | Amorphous transparent fluoropolymer | Optics, semiconductor processing |
| Lumiflon | Fluoropolymer resin for coatings (1982); used on more than 200,000 structures | Coatings makers |
| FORBLUE FLEMION, S-SERIES, SELEMION, sunsep, i-series | Ion-exchange membranes for chlor-alkali and water electrolysis, electrodialysis, gas humidification, and fuel-cell ionomer | Electrolyser and fuel-cell makers |
| AMOLEA 1234yf, 1224yd, AS-300; AE-3000, AC-6000 | Low-GWP refrigerants and fluorinated solvents | HVAC, automotive, precision cleaning |
| SFCOAT | Fluorocoating agents | Electronics |
| RESIFA (M.S.GEL, SUNSPHERE, SUNLOVELY) | Fine silica for chromatography, cosmetics and fillers | Pharma, cosmetics, semiconductor packaging |
| FONTEX | Fluorine-based plastic optical fibre, 10 Gbps or more | Data and home networks |
Life Science
| Service | Description | Sites |
|---|---|---|
| Small molecule pharmaceutical CDMO | Intermediates and APIs using fluorination and other chemistry | Chiba (Japan), Malgrat (Spain), Fukui (Japan) |
| Agrochemical CDMO | Contract development and manufacturing of actives | Japan |
| Mammalian cell culture | Single-use bioreactor capacity (second-largest single-use capacity globally by company estimate) | Seattle, Copenhagen, Chiba, Yokohama (GMP services from 2027) |
| Microbial fermentation | Commercial projects at high utilisation | Seattle, Copenhagen, Heidelberg, Chiba |
| pDNA and mRNA | Development and manufacturing | Heidelberg, Chiba, Yokohama |
| Viral vector and cell therapy | Ex vivo gene therapy (company claims number-one global share), exosomes | Milan, Yokohama |
The Yokohama facility will run four 2,000-litre and two 5,000-litre single-use bioreactors (18,000 litres). The Colorado sites (Boulder and Longmont) were closed in 2025 and a divestiture is being negotiated.
Ceramics/Other
| Product / brand | Description |
|---|---|
| ZB-X950, Zirconite, Marsnite | Fused cast refractories (zirconia, AZS, alumina) for glass furnaces |
| Asahi Caster, GRAM series | Monolithic refractories including dry-gunning low-cement grades |
| BNC, HAS | Bonded refractories for cement kilns |
| CERAROI-N, CERAROI-C | Advanced ceramics |
| Eco-lead furnace | Furnace design, construction support and remote monitoring |
Sources: AGC Data Book (product information sections); FY2025 results presentation; AGC news release (8 Dec 2025); AGC Biologics release (28 Jul 2026).
Financial Narrative
All figures are IFRS, fiscal years ending 31 December. EBITDA follows the company definition (operating profit plus depreciation and amortisation).
Income statement
Margins and growth
Revenue CAGR was 4.9% over FY2021–FY2025 (four years) and 7.8% over FY2020–FY2025 (five years, from JPY 1,412.3 billion), analyst calc.
Balance sheet
Cash flow
Ratios
Notes on the ratio table:
-
ROIC is analyst-calculated as operating profit less a notional 30% tax, divided by year-end interest-bearing debt plus total equity. Company ROCE is operating profit over year-end operating assets and is disclosed at group level only for FY2023–FY2025.
-
Interest coverage is operating profit over interest expense (S&P). The cash conversion cycle uses year-end receivables, inventories and payables (S&P) against sales and cost of sales.
-
S&P shows a FY2021 dividend of JPY 160; the company's eleven-year summary shows JPY 210, which includes a special dividend. The company figure is used.
-
S&P's "operating income" (for example JPY 129.0 billion in FY2025) differs from company operating profit (JPY 127.5 billion) because the company measure includes equity-method income. Company figures are used.
Commentary on trends and inflections
Revenue: Sales stepped up by about 20% in each of FY2021 and FY2022, driven by European glass price inflation, PVC and caustic soda prices, and yen depreciation. They have been flat at about JPY 2.0–2.1 trillion since. FY2025 sales fell 0.4%: automotive pricing and performance chemicals gains were offset by lower PVC prices, weaker EUV blank shipments and lower Asian glass prices (Financial Review 2025).
Profitability: Gross margin fell six points between FY2021 and FY2023 as energy and raw material costs rose and commodity chemical spreads normalised, and has recovered only half a point since. Operating profit has been stuck in a JPY 126–129 billion band for three years, about 38% below the FY2021 peak. Management acknowledges that operating profit missed the initial plan in four consecutive years (FY2025 results presentation, page 44).
Below the line: Two large non-cash charges explain the two loss years. FY2022 included asset write-downs of about JPY 128 billion, mainly in Display. FY2024 included impairments of JPY 124.8 billion, of which JPY 118.3 billion related to biopharmaceutical CDMO (goodwill JPY 60.6 billion in Denmark, Italy and the US; fixed and intangible assets JPY 57.7 billion in the US), plus a JPY 36.0 billion loss on the sale of the Russian subsidiaries (FY2024 results presentation, page 7). FY2025 other expenses fell to JPY 30.7 billion, including JPY 9.7 billion of impairments and JPY 10.2 billion of restructuring.
Balance sheet: Leverage is moderate: debt to equity of 0.37 times against a ceiling of 0.5. But cash has halved since FY2022 to JPY 94.7 billion while property, plant and equipment grew by JPY 300 billion, reflecting eight consecutive years of capex above JPY 200 billion. Net debt to EBITDA rose from 1.1 to 1.8 times. Goodwill halved in FY2024 on the CDMO write-off. Non-controlling interests of JPY 246.6 billion are large, mainly from Southeast Asian chemical and glass subsidiaries.
Cash flow: Operating cash flow has been steady at JPY 210–330 billion. After capex, free cash flow was negligible in FY2022 and FY2023 and covered the dividend (about JPY 45 billion) only in FY2025. The FY2023 buyback of JPY 50 billion was effectively debt-funded. Management now says the large expansion round finished in 2025 and guides FY2026 capex down to JPY 190 billion.
Interest coverage: Coverage fell from 32 times to about 7–9 times as interest expense more than doubled with higher overseas rates.
FY2026 year to date
H1 FY2026 sales rose JPY 105.1 billion (about 10.6% on analyst arithmetic; one aggregator reports 9.5%), helped by yen depreciation, the Thai chlor-alkali expansion and pricing. Operating cash flow was about JPY 104.9 billion, derived from reported investing outflow of JPY 94.8 billion and free cash flow of JPY 10.1 billion (the transcript text shows 194.9, which does not reconcile). Total assets were JPY 3,006.3 billion and debt to equity 0.38 times.
Sources: Financial Review 2025 (eleven-year summary, MD&A, financial statements); FY2024 and FY2025 results presentations; StockAnalysis.com (S&P Global Market Intelligence) income statement, balance sheet and cash flow pages; Q2 FY2026 earnings call transcript (Investing.com, 4 Aug 2026); H1 FY2025 kessan tanshin (1 Aug 2025).
Financial Detail
Segment Overview
| Segment | Contents |
|---|---|
Architectural Glass | Float glass, Low-E and insulating glass units, laminated, tempered, fire-resistant and decorative glass, BIPV glass; sub-segments Asia and Europe & Americas |
Automotive | Laminated and tempered automotive glass, high-function glazing, car-mounted display cover glass, antennas |
Electronics | Display (TFT-LCD/OLED glass substrates, specialty display glass) and Electronic Materials (semiconductor materials, optoelectronics, CCL, glass frit, lab ware) |
Chemicals | Essential Chemicals (chlor-alkali, PVC, urethane, sodium bicarbonate) and Performance Chemicals (fluoropolymers, membranes, refrigerants, silica) |
Life Science | Small molecule pharmaceutical and agrochemical CDMO; biopharmaceutical CDMO (AGC Biologics) |
Ceramics/Other | Refractories (AGC Ceramics), engineering, logistics and other services |
Revenue by Segment
| Segment | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass net sales (JPY Bn) | 476.3 | 438.0 | 441.1 |
Automotive net sales (JPY Bn) | 499.7 | 498.8 | 520.6 |
Electronics net sales (JPY Bn) | 313.2 | 364.5 | 355.1 |
Chemicals net sales (JPY Bn) | 574.1 | 593.6 | 584.2 |
Life Science net sales (JPY Bn) | 126.8 | 141.2 | 133.1 |
Ceramics/Other net sales (JPY Bn) | 83.4 | 79.1 | 59.9 |
Eliminations (JPY Bn) | -54.2 | -47.7 | -35.1 |
Consolidated net sales (JPY Bn) | 2,019.3 | 2,067.6 | 2,058.8 |
Results by Segment
| Segment | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass operating profit (JPY Bn) | 32.8 | 16.4 | 17.3 |
Automotive operating profit (JPY Bn) | 21.8 | 13.9 | 29.3 |
Electronics operating profit (JPY Bn) | 18.4 | 54.5 | 47.5 |
Chemicals operating profit (JPY Bn) | 64.8 | 56.8 | 53.0 |
Life Science operating profit (JPY Bn) | -12.4 | -21.2 | -22.3 |
Ceramics/Other operating profit (JPY Bn) | 3.3 | 5.1 | 2.6 |
Eliminations (JPY Bn) | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.1 |
Consolidated operating profit (JPY Bn) | 128.8 | 125.8 | 127.5 |
Segment Margins & Growth (%)
| Segment | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass margin (%) | 6.9 | 3.7 | 3.9 |
Automotive margin (%) | 4.4 | 2.8 | 5.6 |
Electronics margin (%) | 5.9 | 14.9 | 13.4 |
Chemicals margin (%) | 11.3 | 9.6 | 9.1 |
Life Science margin (%) | -9.8 | -15.0 | -16.7 |
Ceramics/Other margin (%) | 4.0 | 6.4 | 4.3 |
Consolidated margin (%) | 6.4 | 6.1 | 6.2 |
Segment Margins & Growth (%) (FY2024–FY2025)
| Segment | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass growth (%) | -8.0 | 0.7 |
Automotive growth (%) | -0.2 | 4.4 |
Electronics growth (%) | 16.4 | -2.6 |
Chemicals growth (%) | 3.4 | -1.6 |
Life Science growth (%) | 11.4 | -5.8 |
Ceramics/Other growth (%) | -5.2 | -24.3 |
Consolidated growth (%) | 2.4 | -0.4 |
Revenue by Segment (%)
| Segment | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass share (%) | 23.6 | 21.2 | 21.4 |
Automotive share (%) | 24.7 | 24.1 | 25.3 |
Electronics share (%) | 15.5 | 17.6 | 17.2 |
Chemicals share (%) | 28.4 | 28.7 | 28.4 |
Life Science share (%) | 6.3 | 6.8 | 6.5 |
Ceramics/Other share (%) | 4.1 | 3.8 | 2.9 |
Revenue by Segment by Sub-segment
| Sub-segment | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass Asia (JPY Bn) | 158.4 | 157.9 | 153.5 |
Architectural Glass Europe & Americas (JPY Bn) | 316.3 | 277.7 | 285.3 |
Display (JPY Bn) | 160.7 | 179.2 | 184.7 |
Electronic Materials (JPY Bn) | 151.3 | 183.6 | 168.5 |
Essential Chemicals (JPY Bn) | 402.8 | 411.8 | 383.4 |
Performance Chemicals (JPY Bn) | 166.9 | 178.0 | 196.1 |
Revenue by Segment (FY2024–FY2025)
| Metric | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Strategic businesses net sales (JPY Bn) | 503.3 | 501.5 |
Strategic businesses operating profit (JPY Bn) | 67.3 | 58.7 |
Income Statement and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales (JPY Mn) | 1,697,383 | 2,035,874 | 2,019,254 | 2,067,603 | 2,058,832 |
Gross profit (JPY Mn) | 513,000 | 529,382 | 481,357 | 499,050 | 500,447 |
Operating profit (JPY Mn) | 206,168 | 183,942 | 128,779 | 125,835 | 127,465 |
Depreciation and amortisation (JPY Mn) | 166,756 | 185,656 | 175,346 | 181,273 | 179,796 |
EBITDA (JPY Mn) | 372,924 | 369,598 | 304,125 | 307,108 | 307,261 |
Profit before tax (JPY Mn) | 210,045 | 58,512 | 122,775 | -50,050 | 124,758 |
Profit attributable to owners (JPY Mn) | 123,840 | -3,152 | 65,798 | -94,042 | 69,162 |
Basic EPS (JPY) | 559.11 | -14.22 | 304.73 | -443.71 | 326.20 |
Diluted EPS (JPY) | 557.10 | -14.22 | 304.01 | -443.71 | 325.67 |
Dividend per share (JPY) | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net sales growth (%) | 20.2 | 19.9 | -0.8 | 2.4 | -0.4 |
Gross margin (%) | 30.2 | 26.0 | 23.8 | 24.1 | 24.3 |
Operating margin (%) | 12.1 | 9.0 | 6.4 | 6.1 | 6.2 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 22.0 | 18.2 | 15.1 | 14.9 | 14.9 |
Net margin (%) | 7.3 | -0.2 | 3.3 | -4.5 | 3.4 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (JPY Mn) | 2,666,031 | 2,814,029 | 2,932,991 | 2,889,665 | 2,950,077 |
Cash and equivalents (JPY Mn) | 195,830 | 209,716 | 146,061 | 107,988 | 94,671 |
Interest-bearing debt (JPY Mn) | 603,194 | 650,242 | 695,009 | 649,739 | 646,464 |
Debt due within one year (JPY Mn) | 125,418 | 192,003 | 249,446 | 239,861 | 216,949 |
Long-term debt (JPY Mn) | 477,772 | 458,236 | 445,560 | 409,876 | 429,514 |
Net debt (JPY Mn) | 407,364 | 440,526 | 548,948 | 541,751 | 551,793 |
Total equity (JPY Mn) | 1,481,380 | 1,585,590 | 1,654,338 | 1,671,697 | 1,731,722 |
Equity attributable to owners (JPY Mn) | 1,314,161 | 1,390,254 | 1,447,080 | 1,435,788 | 1,485,127 |
Goodwill (JPY Mn) | 112,916 | 92,768 | 101,130 | 49,774 | 52,100 |
Other intangible assets (JPY Mn) | 69,913 | 71,290 | 72,093 | 52,291 | 55,430 |
Working capital (JPY Mn) | 315,863 | 393,010 | 324,580 | 292,499 | 271,569 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (JPY Mn) | 326,713 | 217,146 | 212,546 | 284,815 | 274,476 |
Capex, cash basis (JPY Mn) | 210,572 | 223,921 | 213,531 | 242,359 | 209,545 |
Free cash flow, OCF less capex (JPY Mn) | 116,141 | -6,775 | -985 | 42,456 | 64,931 |
Free cash flow, company basis OCF plus investing CF (JPY Mn) | 202,926 | 71,834 | 32,756 | 89,232 | 96,072 |
Dividends paid (JPY Mn) | 31,045 | 52,162 | 45,982 | 44,567 | 44,586 |
Share buybacks (JPY Mn) | 586 | 342 | 50,021 | 1,262 | 15 |
Capital expenditure, accrual basis (JPY Mn) | 216,503 | 236,553 | 231,715 | 257,458 | 251,279 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE (%) | 10.2 | -0.2 | 4.6 | -6.5 | 4.7 |
ROA, operating profit basis (%) | 7.9 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.4 |
ROIC, analyst calc. (%) | 6.9 | 5.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
Group ROCE, company definition (%) | — | — | 5.9 | 5.8 | 5.6 |
Current ratio (x) | 1.53 | 1.59 | 1.45 | 1.41 | 1.39 |
Debt to equity (x) | 0.41 | 0.41 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.37 |
Net debt to EBITDA (x) | 1.09 | 1.19 | 1.80 | 1.76 | 1.80 |
Interest coverage (x) | 32.1 | 20.3 | 7.2 | 7.6 | 8.7 |
Asset turnover (x) | 0.65 | 0.74 | 0.70 | 0.71 | 0.71 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 105 | 111 | 120 | 117 | 117 |
Key Financials
| Metric | H1 FY2025 | H1 FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
Net sales (JPY Bn) | 995.5 | 1,100.6 |
Operating profit (JPY Bn) | 54.0 | 64.7 |
Profit attributable to owners (JPY Bn) | 13.9 | 35.5 |
Revenue by Region
| Region | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Japan & Asia net sales (JPY Bn) | 1,273.4 | 1,318.1 | 1,299.0 |
Americas net sales (JPY Bn) | 219.1 | 256.9 | 244.0 |
Europe net sales (JPY Bn) | 526.7 | 492.6 | 515.8 |
Total net sales (JPY Bn) | 2,019.3 | 2,067.6 | 2,058.8 |
Region Margins & Growth (%)
| Region | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Japan & Asia growth (%) | 3.5 | -1.4 |
Americas growth (%) | 17.3 | -5.0 |
Europe growth (%) | -6.5 | 4.7 |
Results by Region
| Region | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Japan & Asia operating profit (JPY Bn) | 152.6 | 181.7 | 168.9 |
Americas operating profit (JPY Bn) | -9.9 | -13.8 | -2.7 |
Europe operating profit (JPY Bn) | 33.5 | 8.9 | 9.6 |
Cross-regional common expenses (JPY Bn) | -47.4 | -51.0 | -48.4 |
Segment Overview — Architectural Glass
| Segment | Year | Japan & Asia | Americas | Europe | Inter-segment | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass | FY2025 | 153.5 | 29.8 | 255.5 | 2.3 | 441.1 |
Architectural Glass | FY2024 | 157.9 | 28.8 | 248.9 | 2.4 | 438.0 |
Automotive | FY2025 | 260.5 | 114.6 | 145.2 | 0.3 | 520.6 |
Automotive | FY2024 | 249.0 | 109.7 | 139.9 | 0.2 | 498.8 |
Electronics | FY2025 | 305.7 | 46.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 355.1 |
Electronics | FY2024 | 309.6 | 52.2 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 364.5 |
Chemicals | FY2025 | 514.6 | 34.5 | 30.4 | 4.7 | 584.2 |
Chemicals | FY2024 | 532.4 | 32.4 | 25.0 | 3.9 | 593.6 |
Life Science | FY2025 | 27.0 | 18.6 | 83.8 | 3.7 | 133.1 |
Life Science | FY2024 | 25.5 | 33.9 | 78.0 | 3.9 | 141.2 |
Ceramics/Other | FY2025 | 37.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 22.3 | 59.9 |
Ceramics/Other | FY2024 | 43.6 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 35.5 | 79.1 |
Capital Markets
| Item | Value | Source |
|---|---|---|
Share price | JPY 5,646 (18 Sep 2026); JPY 5,537 (11 Sep 2026) | StockAnalysis.com |
52-week change | +15.4% (to 11 Sep 2026) | StockAnalysis.com (S&P) |
Year-to-date change | About +9% (derived: JPY 6,360 on 16 Feb 2026 was +22.5% year to date, implying a 2025 close near JPY 5,190) | MarketScreener; analyst calc. |
52-week range | High JPY 8,315 and low about JPY 4,460 as reported by Investing.com on 4 Aug 2026 | Investing.com |
Results-day reaction | -7.9% to JPY 5,585 on H1 FY2026 results | Investing.com |
Beta (5-year) | 0.40 | StockAnalysis.com (S&P) |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | AGC |
|---|---|
P/E (trailing) | 12.96 |
P/E (forward) | 13.21 |
EV/EBITDA | 5.73 |
EV/Sales | 0.92 |
P/B | 0.67 |
Dividend yield | About 3.7% |
Per-Share Data and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend per share (JPY) | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 | 210 |
Payout ratio (%) | 38 | — | 69 | — | 64 |
Dividend on equity (%) | 3.8 | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.1 | 3.0 |
Share buyback (JPY Bn) | 0 | 0 | 50 | 0 | 0 |
Credit Ratings
| Agency | Rating |
|---|---|
Standard & Poor's | A- |
Moody's | A2 |
Rating and Investment Information (R&I) | AA |
Fitch | Not rated in sources reviewed |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance for FY2026 (unchanged since February 2026)
Segment forecast for FY2026 (net sales / operating profit, JPY billion). Architectural Glass 480 / 20; Automotive 510 / 32; Electronics 360 / 45; Chemicals 680 / 56; Life Science 160 / -5; Ceramics/Other 60 / 2.
Progress. H1 operating profit of JPY 64.7 billion is 43% of the full-year forecast, in line with the company's usual second-half weighting. Chemicals reached 50% of its full-year profit forecast in H1 (JPY 28.2 billion); Electronics (JPY 18.7 billion, 42%) and Automotive (JPY 13.3 billion, 42%) need a stronger second half; Life Science lost JPY 6.1 billion against a full-year forecast loss of JPY 5 billion, so the forecast depends on a profitable fourth quarter.
Consensus expectations. Net income of about JPY 80 billion in FY2026 and JPY 98 billion in FY2027 (MarketScreener), implying the market expects guidance to be met and ROE to approach 6–6.5% in FY2027, still below the 8% goal.
Bull case
-
Semiconductor materials compound. EUV blank volumes in 2026 already exceed 2025, management expects 2027 sales to pass the 2024 peak, and capacity for three product lines grows 20–50% by 2028. Electronics and Integrated Chemicals already earn the group's highest ROCE.
-
Free cash flow inflects. Capex falls by about JPY 61 billion in FY2026 after eight years above JPY 200 billion while the Thai expansion and Copenhagen capacity start to earn. With debt to equity at 0.38 times, a 2027 return-policy review could bring buybacks at 0.67 times book.
-
Loss-makers stop bleeding. Life Science swinging from a JPY 22.3 billion loss to break-even would by itself lift operating profit by about 17%. The Yokohama contract and Colorado closure make that path more visible.
Bear case
-
Targets keep slipping. Four consecutive years of missed plans and a 35% cut to the FY2026 target suggest structural over-optimism. H1 strength was partly currency and a one-time consolidation effect that management declined to quantify.
-
Commodity and energy exposure. Crude at USD 100 against a USD 70 budget, volatile PVC spreads dependent on Chinese export tax policy, and European energy costs can erase pricing gains. Automotive and Electronics profits fell year on year in H1 on manufacturing costs.
-
Capital is still trapped in low-return assets. Architectural Glass, Essential Chemicals-SEA and Life Science hold roughly half of operating assets at low or negative ROCE; PFAS liabilities and a possible further AGC Biologics impairment are unquantified.
Catalysts and monitorables for the next 12 months
Analyst verdict. AGC is a high-quality materials franchise wrapped in a low-return conglomerate. The evidence for quality is real: leading or number-two global positions in automotive glass, display substrates, EUV mask blanks and ETFE, an investment-grade balance sheet, and operating cash flow that has not fallen below JPY 210 billion in five years. The evidence for low returns is equally clear: ROE under 5% for four years, about JPY 250 billion of impairments across display and biologics, and a medium-term profit target that has been cut by more than a third. The market's response, a 0.67 times book multiple and a "Hold" consensus, is rational.
What has changed in 2026 is the direction of capital. For the first time since 2018, capex is falling sharply, exits are being executed rather than discussed (polycarbonate, coatings, the Saudi JV, Dragontrail, Colorado, the hydrogen membrane plant), and incremental investment is concentrated in semiconductor materials where AGC already earns its best returns. The first half delivered a 20% rise in operating profit and a narrower Life Science loss, and the Yokohama contract gives the biologics recovery an anchor.
The case is not yet proven. Guidance was held rather than raised despite a strong half, costs are rising in automotive and electronics, and energy prices are well above budget. Management's own framing, that three businesses are moving from recovery to resilience while two are still in recovery, is an honest description of a group midway through repair.
On balance, AGC offers a 3.7% yield and asset backing while investors wait for ROCE to move from 5.6% toward 10%. The February 2027 plan, and whether it pairs credible targets with a firmer return policy, is the decision point. Until then the shares look fairly valued with a positive skew if Life Science reaches break-even and semiconductor volumes track the plan.
Data limitations.
Executive Leadership
Board of Directors
| Name | Position | Independence | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
Yoshinori Hirai | Representative Director, President and CEO | Internal | Age about 66. Ph.D. in physics, University of Tokyo (1987); joined 1987; Optrex board member 2005 and Senior EVP 2008; GM Business Development 2011; director and GM Technology General Division 2014; CTO 2016; Representative Director and EVP 2018; President and CEO since January 2021 |
Hideyuki Kurata | Representative Director, Executive Vice President, CTO, GM of Technology General Division | Internal | Joined 1987 (per MarketScreener); former President of Chemicals Company (per 2023 assignments) |
Yoshio Takegawa | Representative Director, Executive Vice President, CFO | Internal | Age about 62; CFO from 1 January 2026; previously President of Automotive Company |
Koji Arima | Director | Independent | Age about 68; on the board since March 2025 |
Isao Teshirogi | Director | Independent | Age about 66; on the board since March 2022 |
Yuri Okina | Director | Independent | — |
Isamu Kawashima | Director, full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member | Independent | — |
Naoko Araki | Director, full-time Audit & Supervisory Committee Member | Internal | — |
Haruka Matsuyama | Director, Audit & Supervisory Committee Member | Independent | — |
Kumiko Baba | Director, Audit & Supervisory Committee Member | Independent | — |
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Role |
|---|---|
Nobuyuki Suzuki | Executive Vice President, President of Electronics Company |
Junichi Kobayashi | Senior Executive Officer, GM of Human Resources |
Tadashi Murano | Senior Executive Officer, President of Life Science Company |
Davide Cappellino | Senior Executive Officer, President of Architectural Glass Europe & Americas Company |
Shinya Mine | Senior Executive Officer, GM of EHSQ and of AGC Yokohama Technical Center |
Tatsuo Momii | Senior Executive Officer, President of Chemicals Company; also GM of Chemicals R&D from 21 September 2026 |
Hiroaki Sano | Senior Executive Officer, GM of Corporate Planning |
Hiroyuki Ohtani | Senior Executive Officer, President of Automotive Company |
Shigeki Yoshiba | Senior Executive Officer, President of Architectural Glass Asia Pacific Company |
Tomoyuki Shiokawa | Executive Officer, GM of Finance & Control |
Masayuki Matsuyama | Executive Officer, GM of Legal, CCO |
Kazumi Tamaki | Executive Officer, GM of Corporate Communications & Investor Relations |
Yoshihisa Horibe | Executive Officer, GM of Essential Chemicals-SEA; President of AGC Vinythai |
Alberto Santagostino | President and CEO of AGC Biologics (subsidiary level) |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change |
|---|---|
1 Jan 2024 | Presidents of Chemicals (Masao Nemoto) and Electronics (Kenzo Moriyama) moved to Assistant to CEO ahead of retirement in March 2024 |
March 2025 | Koji Arima joined the board as independent director |
5 Nov 2025 | Executive officer assignments and organisational changes (Chemicals reorganised into Integrated Chemicals and Essential Chemicals-SEA) |
Late 2025 | Shinji Miyaji, Director and Senior EVP (former CFO), announced to resign |
1 Jan 2026 | Yoshio Takegawa became CFO; Hiroyuki Ohtani leads Automotive |
March 2026 | New board under the Audit & Supervisory Committee structure; former chair Takuya Shimamura and outside directors Hiroyuki Yanagi and Keiko Honda no longer appear on the board |
21 Sep 2026 | Tatsuo Momii added Chemicals R&D; Jiro Nishino became Assistant to the President of Chemicals Company |
Major Shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shares (thousand) | Stake (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Master Trust Bank of Japan (Trust Account) | 31,731 | 14.49 |
| 2 | Custody Bank of Japan (Trust Account) | 16,267 | 7.66 |
| 3 | Meiji Yasuda Life Insurance | 7,692 | 3.62 |
| 4 | The Asahi Glass Foundation | 6,446 | 3.03 |
| 5 | State Street Bank and Trust Company 505001 | 4,976 | 2.34 |
| 6 | Asahi Glass Business Partner Shareholding Association | 4,946 | 2.33 |
| 7 | Nippon Life Insurance | 3,662 | 1.72 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Securities Japan | 3,600 | 1.70 |
| 9 | AGC Employee Shareholding Association | 2,938 | 1.38 |
| 10 | JP Morgan Chase Bank 382781 | 2,873 | 1.35 |
Competitive Landscape
Competitors by Segment
| Segment | Named competitors | Relative positioning |
|---|---|---|
Architectural Glass | Saint-Gobain, NSG Group (Pilkington), Guardian Industries, Sisecam, Xinyi Glass, Vitro, Cardinal Glass | AGC claims top share in float glass in Europe and Japan; it has exited North America, Russia and China float |
Automotive glass | Fuyao Glass, Saint-Gobain Sekurit, NSG Group, Vitro, Xinyi Glass (aftermarket) | AGC claims top global share; Fuyao is the fastest-growing and most profitable rival |
Display glass | Corning, Nippon Electric Glass | AGC is number two in TFT substrates by its own estimate; Corning leads |
Semiconductor and optical materials | HOYA (EUV mask blanks leader), Shin-Etsu Chemical (quartz), Fujimi, Entegris and Resonac (CMP slurry), Rogers and Panasonic (low-loss laminates) | AGC is number two in EUV blanks and broadening into packaging |
Chlor-alkali and PVC | Shin-Etsu Chemical, Tosoh, Tokuyama, Formosa Plastics, Chinese exporters | AGC claims number one in caustic soda and PVC in Southeast Asia |
Fluorochemicals | Daikin, Chemours, Syensqo (Solvay), Arkema, 3M (exiting PFAS manufacturing) | AGC claims number one globally in ETFE |
CDMO | Lonza, Samsung Biologics, WuXi Biologics, Fujifilm Diosynth, Catalent, Thermo Fisher (Patheon) | AGC is sub-scale in mammalian; claims number one in ex vivo gene therapy CDMO |
Refractories | RHI Magnesita, Saint-Gobain SEFPRO, Krosaki Harima, Shinagawa Refractories | Niche leader in fused cast refractories for glass furnaces |
Peer Comparison FY2024
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Revenue growth | Operating margin | R&D intensity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
AGC Inc. | FY2025 (Dec) | JPY 2,058.8 billion | -0.4% | 6.2% | 2.9% |
Saint-Gobain | FY2024 (Dec) | — | — | — | — |
NSG Group | FY ended Mar 2025 | — | — | — | — |
Corning | FY2024 (Dec) | — | — | — | — |
Recent Developments
Group headcount fell by 791 in FY2025.



