AT & S Austria Technologie & Systemtechnik Aktiengesellschaft Overview
FY2022/23–FY2024/25 year-end headcounts were not captured in the releases reviewed. The 31 Dec 2024 figure was 13,204. The interim decline to 13,051 at 30 Sep 2025 reflects the deconsolidation of Ansan, Korea (sold January 2025) and the cost programme.
AT&S is Europe's largest, and the Western world's only scaled, manufacturer of high-end IC substrates. It is also a top-tier producer of advanced printed circuit boards (HDI, mSAP/substrate-like PCBs, embedded-component boards). The company sits at the interface between semiconductor packaging and electronic system assembly. It supplies the ultra-fine-line interconnect platforms on which leading-edge processors, AI accelerators and server CPUs are mounted, and the dense boards inside smartphones, wearables, vehicles, medical devices and industrial equipment. More than three-quarters of revenue comes from US-headquartered customers and most sales are denominated in US dollars, while the cost base is spread across Austria, China, Malaysia and India. After a punishing 2023–2025 down-cycle financed by a ~€3.5bn capacity build-out, AT&S has re-rated into an AI-infrastructure play. Long-term, customer-financed capacity agreements with AMD and Marvell now underpin a €1.5–2.0bn Kulim expansion and guidance for 45–55% currency-adjusted revenue growth in FY2026/27.
What the company does. AT&S designs and manufactures two families of interconnect products:
-
IC substrates. These are multilayer, ultra-high-density carriers that sit between a semiconductor die (or a set of chiplets) and the system PCB. They fan out thousands of micro-bumps at the die side to a coarser pitch the motherboard can accept. AT&S focuses on ABF-based flip-chip ball-grid-array (FC-BGA) substrates for high-performance computing (CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators, networking ASICs). This requires large body sizes, high layer counts, fine line/space, and increasingly advanced cores and embedded structures.
-
Advanced printed circuit boards. These include high-density interconnect (HDI) and any-layer boards, modified semi-additive process (mSAP) "substrate-like" PCBs for smartphones and wearables, and boards for automotive (ADAS, radar, power electronics, e-mobility), industrial, medical and aerospace. The PCB range also covers embedded-component packaging (ECP) and module integration.
Company's own description (FY2025/26 boilerplate in results releases). AT&S describes itself as a leading global manufacturer of high-end IC substrates and printed circuit boards. It cites production sites in Austria (Leoben, Fehring), China (Shanghai, Chongqing), Malaysia (Kulim) and India (Nanjangud), plus a European competence centre for R&D and IC-substrate production in Leoben. It serves mobile devices, automotive, industrial, medical and high-performance computing for AI. (Source: AT&S EQS releases, 30 Sep 2025 and 13 Jun 2026.)
Business model. AT&S is a build-to-print / co-development manufacturer. It does not sell catalogue products. Each board or substrate is engineered to a customer's design, qualified over 6–24 months, and then produced in volume under multi-year programmes. Revenue is almost entirely product revenue (manufactured units). There is no material subscription, licensing or service revenue, although engineering co-development and module assembly are bundled into pricing. A distinctive feature of the model since FY2021/22 is customer-financed capacity. Under bilateral agreements, customers pre-pay or co-fund dedicated production lines. AT&S received €446M of such payments in FY2021/22 (FY2021/22 results release). The 2026 Kulim and Chongqing expansions are described as "fully supported and financed by long-term customer commitments" (ad-hoc, 13 Jun 2026; Q1 2026/27 release).
Value-chain position.
Customer types. Global semiconductor companies (substrates). Smartphone and consumer-device OEMs, tier-1 automotive suppliers, industrial and medical OEMs, and, since FY2025/26, defence and security customers (PCBs). According to APA/Vienna Stock Exchange reporting (Feb 2026), more than three-quarters of revenue is with US companies and the majority is generated in US dollars. Named customers in primary releases: AMD (13 Jun 2026) and Marvell Technology (22 Sep 2026). Other major customers (e.g., Apple, Intel) are widely reported in the press but not confirmed in AT&S releases reviewed. Reuters (15 Jun 2026) cited industry sources naming Intel as the unnamed second Kulim customer; AT&S later identified that customer as Marvell (22 Sep 2026), so the Reuters attribution appears to have been incorrect.
End-markets. Data centre/server/AI accelerators (described as the growth driver in the H1 2025/26 release), mobile devices and wearables, PCs/notebooks, automotive, industrial, medical and healthcare, aerospace (Leoben holds Nadcap accreditation per aggregator data), and defence/security (entered Sept 2025).
Independent characterisation. AT&S is now best understood as a two-speed company. The first is a mature, cash-generative but price-pressured PCB franchise (Electronics Solutions). The second is a capital-hungry, operationally geared IC-substrate business (Microelectronics) whose fortunes are tied to AI/HPC package complexity. In FY2025/26 Microelectronics revenue grew 53% (investor presentation summary, Quartr, May 2026). The FY2026/27 guidance step-up is driven almost entirely by substrates. The economics resemble a semiconductor-equipment-intensive foundry more than a classic PCB shop. Utilisation drives margins (start-up costs depressed EBITDA by several points in FY2021/22–FY2024/25), and FX (USD revenue against EUR/MYR/CNY costs) is a first-order earnings variable.
Strategy
Stated strategic themes (FY2025/26 results, investor presentation, Q1 2026/27):
-
Profitable growth in high-end substrates for AI/HPC, driven by chiplet adoption, larger package sizes and higher layer counts (Marvell release, 22 Sep 2026).
-
Customer-financed capacity: "long-term customer agreements" fully support expansions in Kulim and Chongqing, with "financial discipline" (CEO quote, Evertiq, Jul 2026).
-
Cost optimisation and efficiency: €170M cost base reduction achieved in FY2025/26 (above target); a further €110M targeted for FY2026/27, with an expected EBIT effect in the high double-digit millions.
-
Diversification of customers and applications: at least five leading US high-tech clients targeted as technology partners (Mertin to Reuters, 15 Jun 2026); defence entry.
-
Capital-structure optimisation: €400M hybrid convertible at 2.5% to refinance the 2022 €350M hybrid (coupon ~50% lower per the 8 Oct 2026 notice).
-
European technology sovereignty: Leoben IC-substrate competence centre as Europe's first such plant.
Initiatives in the last 24 months
Guidance and medium-term targets
The guidance assumes no significant deterioration in geopolitics or in the tight supply of key materials such as glass-fibre mats (Evertiq, Jul 2026). Historical context: the December 2024 target for FY2026/27 was €2.1–2.4bn revenue at a 24–28% EBITDA margin. The original 2022 target of €3.5bn revenue by FY2025/26 was missed by about half.
Products & Services
AT&S does not publish list prices. All pricing is programme-specific and negotiated, so the pricing model is "per-panel/per-unit contract pricing with customer-specific capacity agreements" throughout.
Microelectronics (IC substrates)
| Product line | Description / key capabilities | Target customer | Status / latest | Flagship / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABF FC-BGA substrates for HPC/AI | Large-body, high-layer-count build-up substrates on organic cores with fine line/space; support chiplet/heterogeneous integration | AI accelerator, GPU and server-CPU vendors (AMD, Marvell confirmed) | Volume at Chongqing and Kulim P1; Kulim P2 fit-out under way (2026) | Core of the €1.5–2.0bn Kulim/Chongqing programme (13 Jun 2026) |
| Substrates for networking/custom silicon | High-speed, large-format substrates for custom AI accelerators and data-infrastructure ASICs | Marvell (expanded long-term agreement, 22 Sep 2026) | Ramping | Marvell release cites larger formats, higher integration density, more layers |
| PC/client CPU substrates | FC-BGA substrates for notebook/desktop processors | x86 CPU vendors | In production (Chongqing) | Historically the first ABF volume at Chongqing |
| IC substrate cores | Core layers for advanced substrates; new dedicated facility at Kulim | Internal and customers | Construction announced Jun 2026 | Part of Kulim expansion |
| Advanced packaging solutions | Packaging-adjacent processes at the new Kulim facility | AI/HPC customers | Announced Sep 2026 | Marvell release refers to a new facility for substrate cores and advanced packaging |
| European IC substrate production | Pilot-to-volume substrate line plus R&D competence centre | European and US customers seeking non-Asian supply; research partners | Leoben plant inaugurated 2025 (aggregator) | Strategic "Western supply chain" asset |
Electronics Solutions (advanced PCBs)
| Product line | Description / key capabilities | Target customer | Status | Flagship / notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| mSAP / substrate-like PCBs | Modified semi-additive process boards with substrate-class line widths for smartphone mainboards | Premium smartphone and wearable OEMs | Volume (Shanghai, Chongqing) | High-end consumer franchise |
| HDI / any-layer PCBs | Laser-drilled microvia boards, stacked vias, any-layer interconnect | Mobile, consumer, automotive, industrial | Volume (Shanghai, Leoben, Fehring, Nanjangud) | AT&S cites leading HDI patent quality (PatentSight-based analysis reported by press) |
| Automotive PCBs | Boards for ADAS (radar/camera), infotainment, e-mobility/power electronics, battery management | Tier-1s and OEMs | Volume (Nanjangud, Fehring, Shanghai, Leoben) | Automotive qualification (IATF) at relevant sites |
| Industrial & medical PCBs | High-reliability boards for industrial automation, imaging, implantables/diagnostics | Industrial and medical OEMs | Volume; Ansan medical capacity divested Jan 2025 | — |
| Aerospace PCBs | High-reliability boards under aerospace process controls | Aerospace primes | Leoben (Nadcap status per aggregator) | — |
| Defence & security PCBs | Boards for defence, prevention and stabilisation uses (security agencies, critical infrastructure) | European defence/security customers | Entry announced 30 Sep 2025; Leoben being adapted | Target: mid-double-digit € million annual revenue in the medium term |
| Embedded Component Packaging (ECP®) | Active/passive components embedded inside the PCB build-up | Miniaturised modules (wearables, medical, automotive) | Established technology | AT&S proprietary process brand |
| Module integration / interconnect solutions | Design co-development, component integration, turnkey modules | OEMs seeking system-in-board | Offered | Service bundled into product price |
Financial Narrative
Income statement
Sources: FY2021/22 release (incl. DPS of €0.78 base plus €0.12 special); FY2022/23 release (DPS €0.40); FY2024/25 release (FY2023/24 comparatives; FY2023/24 DPS €0.00 per "PY" reference); FY2025/26 release (revenue €1,790.8M; EBITDA €418.0M; EPS -1.11; EBIT €66M confirmed in the Q1 2026/27 release). FY2023/24 EBITDA margin derived as 307/1,550. Gross profit and pre-tax income are not publicly disclosed in the releases reviewed. Diluted EPS is not separately reported in the releases; as AT&S had no dilutive instruments before June 2026, diluted EPS equals basic for these years. Note that EPS is computed after deducting hybrid-capital coupons, which is why EPS can diverge from profit divided by shares.
FY2020/21 reference point: revenue €1,188M; EBITDA €246M (20.7%); EBIT €80M; profit €47M; EPS €1.01 (FY2021/22 release, prior-year column). Dividend €0.25 per aggregator data (not primary-verified).
Revenue CAGR: FY2021/22→FY2025/26 (4 years): ~3.0% p.a. FY2020/21→FY2025/26 (5 years): ~8.6% p.a. The FY2025/26 currency-adjusted growth was 21%. Reported growth of 12.7% was suppressed by USD weakness: the USD/EUR rate moved from ~1.07 in Dec 2024 to ~1.17, a decline of roughly 10% (H1 2025/26 release).
Commentary. The five-year record is a full semiconductor cycle compressed into AT&S's P&L:
FY2021/22–FY2022/23 (boom): Chongqing ABF substrate ramp and pandemic-era electronics demand lifted revenue 51% over two years. H1 FY2022/23 EPS alone reached €5.52. Management set a €3.5bn revenue / 27–32% EBITDA margin target for FY2025/26.
Q4 FY2022/23–FY2024/25 (bust): PC/smartphone inventory correction and substrate overcapacity crushed pricing. Q4 FY2022/23 EBITDA was effectively zero, and FY2023/24 swung to a €37M loss while net capex peaked at €855M. The FY2024/25 profit of €90M was entirely attributable to the ~€325M Ansan disposal gain; adjusted EBITDA margin excluding proceeds was just 17.7%. The €3.5bn target was abandoned.
FY2025/26 (inflection): Kulim and Leoben ramps, €170M of cost savings (above target) and AI-driven substrate demand produced a record €1.79bn revenue and a 23.3% clean EBITDA margin. Quarterly EBITDA margin rose from 17.7% (Q1) to 23.3% (Q2), 26.1% (Q3) and 25.4% (Q4). The year was still loss-making (-€26M) because of depreciation on the new plants and FX, but H2 profit was €38M.
Q1 FY2026/27: Revenue €548.7M (+37.5% reported, +40% cc), EBITDA €165.0M (30.1%), EBIT €73.4M, which exceeded the whole of FY2025/26, and profit €40.8M (EPS €0.93) (Q1 2026/27 release).
Quarterly bridge
Q1 FY2025/26 EBITDA derived from H1 €174.7M less Q2 €104.1M. Q2 revenue derived from H1 €846M less Q1 €399M. Q2 profit is H1 (-€63M) less Q1 (-€56M), approximately -€7M, so the cell is left blank pending primary confirmation. Q4 revenue of €476.7M and EBITDA of €121.2M are from the FY release table; the headline text says "€120M".
Balance sheet
Sources: FY2021/22 release (total assets €3,746M); FY2022/23 release (total assets €4,162M); H1 2025/26 release (total assets -1% to €4,562M from the March 2025 level, implying ~€4,608M); FY2025/26 release (total assets €4,651M, cash €738M, ND/EBITDA 3.2). Net debt is derived as ND/EBITDA × reported EBITDA and is indicative only.
The rise in ND/EBITDA from 2.5× to 3.2× in FY2025/26 is a denominator effect: the LTM EBITDA lost the ~€325M Ansan gain. Excluding this effect, management said leverage would have improved. At 30 Jun 2026, ND/EBITDA was 1.9×, cash €1,184M, unused credit lines €91M and total assets €5,247M after the €400M hybrid convertible (Q1 2026/27 release). The equity ratio was 20.8% at 31 Dec 2025 (9M release).
Short/long-term debt split, goodwill and intangibles, and working capital are not publicly disclosed in sources reviewed.
Cash flow: notes and sources
Sources: FY2025/26 release (OCF €413.7M versus -€74.5M; operating FCF €235M, "+€725M" year on year, so FY2024/25 is approximately -€490M); FY2024/25 release (net capex €415M versus €855M). Customer-financing receipts in FY2021/22 were €446M. No share buybacks have been executed in the period reviewed. Q1 FY2026/27: net capex €35M; operating FCF €5M (prior year €130M, which included €146M from resumed customer prepayments).
Ratios
ROE, ROIC, current ratio, debt/equity, interest coverage and cash conversion cycle cannot be computed reliably without full balance sheets and are not publicly disclosed in the reviewed releases. Interest burden: net finance costs fell from -€83M in FY2024/25 to a lower level in FY2025/26 (FY2025/26 release; exact figure truncated in source). Q1 FY2026/27 net finance costs were -€32M against -€44M a year earlier. Interest cover on EBIT in Q1 FY2026/27 was about 2.3×.
Trend synthesis. The balance sheet absorbed ~€3.5bn of investment between FY2020/21 and FY2025/26 (investor presentation, May 2026), funded by customer prepayments, hybrids, promissory notes and bank debt, with the 2025 Ansan sale as a liquidity bridge. The 2026 model shift to fully customer-financed expansions plus a cheaper perpetual hybrid convertible lowers equity-dilution and refinancing risk. However, it raises customer-concentration and contractual-performance risk.
Financial Detail
Segment Overview
| Segment | Content | Main products | Main sites |
|---|---|---|---|
Microelectronics | IC substrates and related advanced packaging | ABF FC-BGA substrates for CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators, networking ASICs; substrate cores; advanced packaging (Kulim new facility) | Chongqing (China), Kulim Plant 1 & Plant 2 (Malaysia), Leoben (Austria, IC substrate/R&D centre) |
Electronics Solutions | Advanced PCBs and interconnect solutions | HDI/any-layer PCBs, mSAP substrate-like PCBs, automotive/industrial/medical/aerospace/defence boards, embedded component packaging, module integration, design co-development | Shanghai, Chongqing (mSAP), Leoben, Fehring, Nanjangud; Ansan, Korea until Jan 2025 |
Others | Holding, corporate functions, eliminations | — | Leoben HQ |
Segment Margins & Growth (%) and Revenue by Segment (%)
| Metric | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|---|
Microelectronics revenue growth YoY (%) | — | 53 |
Microelectronics share of revenue (%, third-party estimate, approx.) | 35 | — |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021/22 | FY2022/23 | FY2023/24 | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (EUR Mn) | 1,590 | 1,791 | 1,550 | 1,590 | 1,791 |
Revenue growth YoY reported (%) | 34 | 13 | -13 | 3 | 13 |
EBITDA reported (EUR Mn) | 349 | 417 | 307 | 606 | 418 |
EBITDA margin reported (%) | 22.0 | 23.3 | 19.8 | 38.1 | 23.3 |
EBITDA adjusted for start-up costs (EUR Mn) | 378 | 470 | — | — | — |
EBITDA margin adjusted for start-up costs (%) | 23.8 | 26.2 | 24.8 | 25.7 | — |
EBITDA margin excl. Ansan sale proceeds (%) | — | — | — | 17.7 | 23.3 |
EBIT (EUR Mn) | 126 | 146 | — | — | 66 |
EBIT margin (%) | 8.0 | 8.2 | — | — | 3.7 |
Profit for the year (EUR Mn) | 103 | 137 | -37 | 90 | -26 |
Net margin (%) | 6.5 | 7.6 | -2.4 | 5.7 | -1.5 |
EPS basic (EUR) | 2.39 | 3.03 | -1.39 | 1.86 | -1.11 |
Dividend per share (EUR) | 0.90 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%) (Quarterly)
| Metric | Q1 FY2025/26 | Q2 FY2025/26 | Q3 FY2025/26 | Q4 FY2025/26 | Q1 FY2026/27 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (EUR Mn) | 399 | 447 | 468 | 477 | 549 |
EBITDA (EUR Mn) | 71 | 104 | 122 | 121 | 165 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 17.7 | 23.3 | 26.1 | 25.4 | 30.1 |
Profit for the period (EUR Mn) | -56 | — | 24 | 14 | 41 |
EPS (EUR) | -1.55 | -0.31 | 0.51 | 0.24 | 0.93 |
Balance Sheet and Financial Ratios (x)
| Metric | FY2021/22 | FY2022/23 | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (EUR Mn) | 3,746 | 4,162 | 4,608 | 4,651 |
Cash and cash equivalents (EUR Mn) | — | — | 485 | 738 |
Net debt / EBITDA (x) | — | — | 2.5 | 3.2 |
Net debt (EUR Mn, derived) | — | — | 1,514 | 1,338 |
Cash Flow and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021/22 | FY2022/23 | FY2023/24 | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cash flow from operating activities (EUR Mn) | — | — | — | -75 | 414 |
Net CAPEX (EUR Mn) | — | — | 855 | 415 | 178 |
Operating free cash flow (EUR Mn) | — | — | — | -490 | 235 |
Dividends per share paid in respect of the year (EUR) | 0.90 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Financial Ratios (x) and Returns & Leverage Ratios (%)
| Ratio | FY2021/22 | FY2022/23 | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Net debt / EBITDA (x) | — | — | 2.5 | 3.2 |
Asset turnover (x, revenue/total assets) | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.35 | 0.39 |
ROA (%, profit/total assets) | 2.7 | 3.3 | 2.0 | -0.6 |
Region (By Customer HQ) Overview
| Region (by customer HQ) | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|
Share of revenue from US-headquartered customers (%, approx.) | 75 |
Valuation Snapshot
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
Last close (16 Oct 2026) | 169.60 |
52-week range | ~24.95–246.00 (sources vary: high 242–246) |
YTD performance | ~+568% as of 9 Oct 2026 (at €215); ~+427% at €169.60 (derived; start-of-year price ~€32) |
1-week change | -20.8% (to 16 Oct 2026) |
1-year change | Roughly +500–580% (low ~€25 in late 2025) — approximate |
Daily volume (Stuttgart, early Oct 2026) | ~€0.06–0.33M per session (boerse.de; one venue only) |
Share Price
| Metric | Jul 2025 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 | Oct 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Share price, representative (EUR) | 19.63 | 195.58 | 168.40 | 169.60 |
Valuation Snapshot by Multiple
| Multiple | Value | Basis |
|---|---|---|
Market cap | ~€6.6bn | Price × shares |
Net debt (30 Jun 2026, derived) | ~€1.0bn | 1.9× LTM EBITDA of ~€512M |
EV | ~€7.6bn | — |
EV / LTM EBITDA | ~15× | LTM EBITDA ≈ 418 + 165 − 71 |
EV / FY2026/27E EBITDA | ~8× | Guidance midpoint: revenue ~€2.7bn cc × 34.5% |
EV / LTM Sales | ~3.9× | LTM revenue ≈ €1.94bn |
Trailing P/E | ~133–165× (market data, Oct 2026) | — |
P/B | Not reliably computable (equity incl. hybrid ~€1bn at Dec 2025 implies ~6–7×) | — |
Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021/22 | FY2022/23 | FY2023/24 | FY2024/25 | FY2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend per share (EUR) | 0.90 | 0.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Capital Instruments
| Instrument | Nominal | Coupon | Key dates | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2022 perpetual hybrid bond | €350M | ~2× new coupon (per company, ~50% saving) | First call 22 Oct 2026 | Being redeemed 22 Oct 2026 |
2026 deeply subordinated perpetual hybrid convertible | €400M | 2.500% to 23 Jun 2031 (first reset), then reset | Conversion price €254.2514; limited conversion period | Outstanding |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance (FY2026/27): currency-adjusted revenue growth of 45–55% from €1.79bn, EBITDA margin of 32–37%, capex of €1.0–1.2bn, and positive operating FCF supported by customer payments. Further cost savings of €110M. In May 2026 management also expected a profit of at least low triple-digit € millions on the lower guidance (Q1 2026/27 and FY2025/26 releases).
Simply Wall St (Mar 2026, pre-upgrade) showed analyst forecasts of ~17% revenue and ~44% earnings growth p.a. These are now stale.
Bull case
-
Contracted AI growth. AMD and Marvell agreements with customer financing de-risk a €1.5–2.0bn build. Q1 already shows a 30% EBITDA margin, and the guided 32–37% would roughly double FY2025/26 EBITDA.
-
Operating leverage plus refinancing. D&A grew only €5M year on year in Q1 while EBITDA more than doubled, and the 2022 hybrid redemption halves coupon cost. EPS could inflect sharply from -€1.11 to well above €4 if guidance is met (implied by the guidance; not consensus).
-
Scarcity value. As the only scaled Western substrate supplier with Malaysian capacity, AT&S is a strategic asset for US chip companies seeking supply diversification.
Bear case
-
Valuation and sentiment. Even after a 23% drop, the shares trade at more than 130× trailing earnings and are highly sensitive to AI capex doubts, as the 13–16 Oct 2026 sell-off showed.
-
Execution and contract risk. Capex rises 6× year on year. Agreements were described as subject to final conclusion in August. AT&S's history includes the missed €3.5bn target and costly Kulim under-utilisation.
-
FX and materials. A further USD decline or a T-glass squeeze could cap revenue. Customer concentration also gives buyers pricing leverage.
Catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)
Concluding analyst verdict.
AT&S has completed one of the more dramatic turnarounds in European technology. In mid-2025 it was a balance-sheet-stretched, loss-making PCB and substrate maker trading below €20, having missed its flagship growth target by half. Today it is an AI-infrastructure supplier with record revenue, a 30% Q1 EBITDA margin, named long-term contracts with AMD and Marvell, and a refinancing that cuts its hybrid funding cost roughly in half. The strategic logic is sound. Package complexity in AI accelerators is structurally raising substrate demand, and AT&S's non-Chinese, non-Taiwanese capacity in Malaysia and Austria answers a real diversification need for US customers. The shift to customer-financed capacity is the single most important change in the investment case. It turns AT&S's historic weakness, self-funded capex ahead of demand, into a contracted build.
The equity, however, now discounts much of that success. At ~€170 the market capitalisation of ~€6.6bn equates to roughly 8× EV/EBITDA on management's FY2026/27 guidance midpoint, but more than 130× trailing earnings. FY2025/26 was still loss-making, and the company must execute capex of more than €1bn this year with a management team that has been in place for under 18 months. FX, materials scarcity and customer concentration remain unhedged structural risks. The October 2026 drawdown shows how quickly sentiment can reverse.
On balance we regard AT&S as a high-quality but high-beta execution story. The H1 FY2026/27 print on 5 November is the critical test. Delivery of a margin at or above 30%, confirmation that customer payments are flowing, and evidence of a third or fourth US anchor customer would validate the guidance and support a re-rating toward the ~€215–250 targets cited by the sell-side. Any slippage in Kulim timing, contract finalisation or margin would likely be punished severely given the stock's recent volatility. Position sizing should reflect that asymmetry.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | In role since | Term to | Prior roles | Education | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dr.-Ing. Michael Mertin | President & CEO | 1 May 2025 | 30 Apr 2028 | Management consultant (private equity, M&A) 2017–Apr 2025; CeramTec Group board roles 2018–2019; earlier executive roles in photonics/industrial technology (company CV) | Physics, RWTH Aachen (1986–92); Dr.-Ing., Fraunhofer ILT (1992–96) | ~60 (market data) |
Gerrit Steen | CFO | 1 Feb 2026 | 2029 (3-year term) | Group CFO, Damac (Dubai; >US$5bn revenue); earlier Fresenius Kabi (press image credit) | Diplom-Kaufmann, WHU – Otto Beisheim School of Management (1994) | 55 at appointment |
Peter Griehsnig | CTO | 1 Apr 2023 | 2,028 | — | Not publicly verified | — |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Board of Directors
| Name | Role | Notes |
|---|---|---|
Andy Mattes | Chair (independent per ÖCGK C-Rules 53 & 54) | First elected 3 Jul 2025, term to the 2030 AGM; US-Austrian ex-Silicon Valley executive; chairs the Financing & Strategy Committee |
Dr. Georg Riedl | Member (interim chair Dec 2024–Jul 2025) | Financing & Strategy Committee |
Dr. Gertrude Tumpel-Gugerell | Member | Former ECB Executive Board member (public record) |
Karin Schaupp | Member | — |
Christa Köberl | Member | Financing & Strategy Committee |
Georg Hansis | Member | Financing & Strategy Committee |
Günter Pint | Employee representative | — |
Ronald Arh | Employee representative | Financing & Strategy Committee |
Willi Dörflinger | Honorary member | Founder-shareholder |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Stake (%) | Source / date |
|---|---|---|
Willi Dörflinger (Dörflinger Private Foundation) | 18.13 | onvista / MarketScreener (7,043,133 shares) |
Estate of Hannes Androsch (Androsch Private Foundation) | 17.55 | onvista |
American Century Investment Management | 4.90 | onvista (date not specified) |
BlackRock, Inc. | 3.97 (2.89 shares + 1.08 instruments) | Voting-rights notification, position 2 Oct 2026 (4.01–4.03% on 30 Sep 2026) |
Erste Asset Management | 3.90 | onvista |
Vanguard | 2.05 | onvista |
OTP Fund Management | 1.34 | onvista |
Capital Research & Management | 1.27 | onvista |
Free float | ~42.5 | onvista |
Competitive Landscape
Key Competitors
| Competitor | HQ | Positioning vs AT&S |
|---|---|---|
Ibiden | Japan | Technology and share leader in high-end FC-BGA (Intel, Nvidia supply chains); larger scale |
Unimicron | Taiwan | Largest ABF capacity holder; also PCB |
Shinko Electric | Japan | Major FC-BGA supplier; taken private in 2025 by a JIC-led consortium |
Samsung Electro-Mechanics (SEMCO) | Korea | FC-BGA for servers/AI; expanding in Vietnam |
Kinsus | Taiwan | ABF/BT substrates |
Nan Ya PCB | Taiwan | ABF substrates |
LG Innotek | Korea | Entering FC-BGA |
Daeduck Electronics | Korea | FC-BGA for PCs/networking |
Shennan Circuits, Zhen Ding (China/Taiwan) | — | Expanding substrate capacity |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Latest FY revenue (approx., local currency) | Revenue growth | EBITDA/operating margin |
|---|---|---|---|
AT&S (FY2025/26) | €1.79bn | +13% reported / +21% cc | 23.3% EBITDA; 3.7% EBIT |
Ibiden (FY3/2025) | ~¥370bn | — | — |
Unimicron (CY2024) | ~NT$116bn | — | — |
TTM Technologies (CY2024) | ~US$2.4bn | — | — |



