GnBS Eco Overview
GnBS eco is a Korean specialist in point-of-use exhaust-gas abatement equipment — the scrubbers that sit beside process tools in semiconductor, solar-cell and display fabs and destroy toxic, flammable, corrosive and global-warming (PFC) gases before they leave the plant. Its core technology is high-temperature plasma combustion combined with wet cleaning, which treats a wider range of gases than conventional LNG-fired "burn & wet" scrubbers, and its signature product is a wet-free plasma scrubber, developed in 2014 and commercialised in 2017, that eliminates wastewater by capturing reaction by-products as powder. The company is a key abatement vendor to SK hynix, supplies Chinese chipmakers and Intel, and holds a dominant position in solar-cell scrubbers in China and India, where it supplies Tata, Adani, Waaree and Hanwha Qcells. A smaller "New Business" division operates energy multiplex stations (fuel, EV charging). Revenue reached a record KRW 91.9 billion in FY2025 and KRW 78.4 billion in H1 2026 alone, as Indian solar and Korean memory capex cycles coincided. The company is also profiled among vendors in industry studies of the global process exhaust and abatement market.
What the company does
GnBS eco designs, assembles, installs and services environmental process equipment. The flagship category is the local (point-of-use) scrubber, which treats exhaust from individual etch, deposition (CVD/ALD), diffusion and solar-cell coating tools. Process exhausts contain silane, NF3, PFCs, WF6, acid gases and nitrogen compounds; left untreated they corrode vacuum pumps and ducts, create fire and explosion risk, and breach emissions permits. GnBS eco's scrubbers capture or destroy these residues — either into industrial water or, in the wet-free design, into filters as solid powder — which also stabilises operation of the upstream vacuum pumps and process tools.
Alongside scrubbers the company sells powder traps for semiconductor vacuum lines, plasma white-plume removal (WPR) systems for cooling towers at LNG power plants and industrial sites, De-NOx and electrostatic-precipitator (EP) systems, latent-heat-recovery (LHR) units and plasma analysers.
Company's own description
In its regulatory filings and investor communications the company describes itself as a manufacturer of eco-friendly process equipment that prevents environmental pollution, specialising in air-pollution control equipment that generates no wastewater. Its listed product families are wet-free scrubbers, traps for semiconductor equipment, and cooling-tower white-plume removal devices; the industry classification is special-purpose machinery manufacturing.
Independent characterisation
In practice GnBS eco is a capex-cycle equipment supplier with a consumables and service tail. Roughly 60% of FY2025 revenue came from scrubbers; most of the remainder came from the energy-station business booked in the New Business division. Revenue tracks two investment cycles — memory/foundry fab construction (principally SK hynix and Chinese fabs) and solar-cell factory construction (China in 2022–23, India from 2023 and especially 2026). The company's differentiation is technological (plasma torch design, powder-capture know-how, wet-free architecture) rather than scale: at under KRW 100 billion of FY2025 sales it is roughly a quarter the size of the domestic leader GST.
Revenue model
| Revenue type | Description | Approx. weight |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment sales | Custom-configured scrubbers, traps, WPR, De-NOx/EP systems, sold per unit or per project; staged payment (e.g. deposit, shipment, set-up, acceptance) | Majority of Semiconductor Business Division revenue |
| Parts, consumables and service | Plasma torches, filters, spare parts, maintenance for the installed base | — |
| Energy retail | Fuel sales and EV charging at energy multiplex stations (New Business division) | About a third of FY2025 consolidated revenue (division total KRW 30.5 billion) |
| Licensing / subscription | None reported | — |
Equipment sales: Description: Custom-configured scrubbers, traps, WPR, De-NOx/EP systems, sold per unit or per project; staged payment (e.g. deposit, shipment, set-up, acceptance); Approx. weight: Majority of Semiconductor Business Division revenue
Parts, consumables and service: Description: Plasma torches, filters, spare parts, maintenance for the installed base; Approx. weight: Not separately disclosed
Energy retail: Description: Fuel sales and EV charging at energy multiplex stations (New Business division); Approx. weight: About a third of FY2025 consolidated revenue (division total KRW 30.5 billion)
Licensing / subscription: Description: None reported; Approx. weight: —
Average scrubber pricing is about KRW 50–60 million per unit, per the CEO in May 2025, while a De-NOx unit averages about KRW 2.5 billion.
Value-chain position
GnBS eco sits in the fab infrastructure / sub-fab layer of the semiconductor and photovoltaic supply chain, alongside vacuum pumps and chillers. Customers are fab owners (SK hynix, SMIC, YMTC, Intel, Sony, ROHM) and solar-cell makers, but the company also sells through or alongside process-equipment OEMs — notably the leading Chinese HJT (heterojunction) deposition-tool maker, with which it has co-developed abatement modules since the early stage of HJT tool design. Manufacturing is assembly-centred: the company buys fabricated cabinets, fans, valves and electrical components and integrates them with in-house plasma torches and control systems at its Anseong plants.
Customer types and end-markets (FY2025 revenue)
| End-market | Share of FY2025 revenue (%) |
|---|---|
| Semiconductor | 50 |
| Solar (PV cells) | 11 |
| Display | 1 |
| Other (energy stations, power-plant equipment, other) | 38 |
Semiconductor: Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 50
Solar (PV cells): Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 11
Display: Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 1
Other (energy stations, power-plant equipment, other): Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 38
Named customers include SK hynix, Jusung Engineering and KEC in Korea; SMIC and YMTC in China; Intel in the United States; Tata, Adani and Waaree in India; JinkoSolar, JA Solar and Tongwei in China; Hanwha Qcells; Sony and ROHM in Japan; and Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, the company's long-standing Chinese joint-venture partner and largest customer. The company trades with around 30 large global customers and exports to roughly ten countries including China, Malaysia, Singapore, Europe, India and the United States.
Strategy
Stated strategic themes
Management frames its strategy around four themes:
-
Global expansion of eco-friendly scrubbers — winning new large customers abroad, backed by local entities in China and the United States.
-
Technology leadership in plasma and wet-free abatement — positioning the wet-free scrubber as the ESG/RE100-compliant replacement for burn-and-wet systems; the CEO has said he wants the company to be the "Tesla of the scrubber industry".
-
Riding two capex cycles — semiconductor (HBM-driven DRAM expansion at SK hynix, Chinese fabs, Japan) and solar (India's cell localisation, HJT technology transition, US reshoring).
-
Diversification into energy and batteries — Energy Multiplex stations and secondary-battery equipment via strategic investments and possible M&A.
Strategic initiatives (last 24 months)
| Initiative | Timing | Detail |
|---|---|---|
| China subsidiary (Wuxi) | Apr 2025 | Local sales, installation and service near SK hynix Wuxi and Chinese customers |
| US subsidiary (Tennessee) | Apr 2025 | Serve Hanwha Qcells, SK hynix US projects and US solar build-out; focus on higher-priced wet-free scrubbers |
| HJT abatement standardisation | Ongoing | Scrubber integrated into the leading Chinese HJT tool maker's mass-production equipment; discussions with India's largest conglomerate on HJT lines; exposure to US HJT procurement (including space-solar and data-centre power programmes) |
| Japan entry | 2,026 | Plasma solutions supply started to Sony and ROHM; equipment discussions with Rapidus |
| De-NOx commercialisation | From 2026 | High-ticket (about KRW 2.5 billion per unit) NOx abatement for semiconductor environmental compliance |
| Energy Multiplex roll-out | 2023–2028 | Two stations operating; target about KRW 50 billion of revenue by 2028 |
| Battery-equipment entry | 2025– | KRW 5.0 billion in KEM Tech, KRW 2.6 billion in Daejin Advanced Materials; separate division planned; about KRW 30 billion earmarked for M&A |
| Dedicated domestic production line | 2,026 | Being prepared for new Korean fab investment |
| Corporate Value-up Plan | 30 Mar 2026 | Voluntary disclosure under Korea's value-up programme |
| Shareholder returns | 2,026 | First cash dividend (KRW 120 for FY2025), semi-annual dividend introduced (KRW 100 interim for 2026); stated aim of a yield above bank deposit rates |
China subsidiary (Wuxi): Timing: Apr 2025; Detail: Local sales, installation and service near SK hynix Wuxi and Chinese customers
US subsidiary (Tennessee): Timing: Apr 2025; Detail: Serve Hanwha Qcells, SK hynix US projects and US solar build-out; focus on higher-priced wet-free scrubbers
HJT abatement standardisation: Timing: Ongoing; Detail: Scrubber integrated into the leading Chinese HJT tool maker's mass-production equipment; discussions with India's largest conglomerate on HJT lines; exposure to US HJT procurement (including space-solar and data-centre power programmes)
Japan entry: Timing: 2026; Detail: Plasma solutions supply started to Sony and ROHM; equipment discussions with Rapidus
De-NOx commercialisation: Timing: From 2026; Detail: High-ticket (about KRW 2.5 billion per unit) NOx abatement for semiconductor environmental compliance
Energy Multiplex roll-out: Timing: 2023–2028; Detail: Two stations operating; target about KRW 50 billion of revenue by 2028
Battery-equipment entry: Timing: 2025–; Detail: KRW 5.0 billion in KEM Tech, KRW 2.6 billion in Daejin Advanced Materials; separate division planned; about KRW 30 billion earmarked for M&A
Dedicated domestic production line: Timing: 2026; Detail: Being prepared for new Korean fab investment
Corporate Value-up Plan: Timing: 30 Mar 2026; Detail: Voluntary disclosure under Korea's value-up programme
Shareholder returns: Timing: 2026; Detail: First cash dividend (KRW 120 for FY2025), semi-annual dividend introduced (KRW 100 interim for 2026); stated aim of a yield above bank deposit rates
Medium-term targets
| Target | Horizon | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue above KRW 100 billion | FY2025 | CEO, May 2025 (actual FY2025: KRW 91.9 billion) |
| Revenue of KRW 200 billion | FY2027 | CEO, May 2025 |
| Market capitalisation of KRW 500 billion | By 2028 | CEO, May 2025 |
| Energy Multiplex revenue of about KRW 50 billion | 2,028 | Company |
| Revenue growth in 2027 exceeding 2026 | 2,027 | Company, August 2026 |
Revenue above KRW 100 billion: Horizon: FY2025; Source: CEO, May 2025 (actual FY2025: KRW 91.9 billion)
Revenue of KRW 200 billion: Horizon: FY2027; Source: CEO, May 2025
Market capitalisation of KRW 500 billion: Horizon: By 2028; Source: CEO, May 2025
Energy Multiplex revenue of about KRW 50 billion: Horizon: 2028; Source: Company
Revenue growth in 2027 exceeding 2026: Horizon: 2027; Source: Company, August 2026
The company does not publish formal annual guidance.
Products & Services
Semiconductor Business Division
Plasma Wet Scrubber (flagship). A point-of-use abatement unit that uses a high-temperature plasma torch to decompose process gases — flammable, explosive, toxic, corrosive and PFCs — followed by a wet stage that scrubs acid by-products into water. Plasma reaches higher temperatures than LNG-flame burners, so it treats a broader gas range at higher volume, emits no combustion by-products from fuel, and avoids an on-site LNG supply. Target customers: memory and logic fabs (etch, CVD, diffusion), solar-cell lines (PECVD, HJT deposition) and display fabs. It is the largest single product line at about 47% of revenue. Pricing is per unit and configuration-dependent, averaging KRW 50–60 million.
Wet-Free Plasma Scrubber (WF scrubber). The company's differentiating technology, developed in 2014 and commercialised in 2017. It couples plasma decomposition with dry powder capture, so no wastewater is generated and water consumption is eliminated; each unit saves about 2,365 tonnes of water per year, and power consumption is roughly a third of a conventional design. It is applied mainly to etch processes. It has been supplied to SK hynix since 2018 and to Intel, and carries a higher selling price than the plasma wet scrubber. It represented 8.8% of revenue in 2020 and about 10% most recently.
Solar-cell (PV) Plasma Scrubbers. Plasma wet scrubbers configured for PERC, TOPCon and HJT cell lines, including integrated abatement standardised into HJT mass-production tools developed with the leading Chinese HJT equipment maker. Customers include Tata Power, Adani, Waaree, Hanwha Qcells, JinkoSolar, JA Solar and Tongwei. The company estimates its share of solar-cell scrubbers at more than 80% in China and more than 95% in India.
Powder Trap. In-line traps for semiconductor vacuum exhaust lines that collect solid by-products before they reach pumps and scrubbers, extending maintenance intervals and preventing line clogging.
Plasma White-Plume Removal (WPR) and Resource Recovery System. Equipment that suppresses visible white plume from cooling towers at LNG power plants and industrial sites while recovering water and heat. Demand is linked to Korea's power-supply plans, which foresee new LNG power plants and several hundred new cooling towers through 2034.
De-NOx & E.P. System. Nitrogen-oxide treatment and electrostatic-precipitation equipment for semiconductor and industrial exhausts. A large-ticket item at about KRW 2.5 billion per unit; management expects meaningful sales from 2026 as semiconductor environmental rules tighten.
PFCs & Acid Gas Treatment Devices. Central and local treatment of perfluorinated and acid gases for semiconductor and display fabs.
Latent Heat Recovery (LHR). Systems that recover latent heat from exhaust or plume streams to improve plant energy efficiency.
Plasma Analyzer. Instrumentation for monitoring plasma and gas-treatment performance.
Parts, consumables and field service. Torches, filters, valves, fans and maintenance contracts for the installed base. Revenue is not separately disclosed.
New Business Division
Energy Multiplex stations. "Future-type" converged energy stations combining fuel retail, EV fast charging and, in concept, EV battery rental/exchange and recycling of spent batteries. Station No. 1 (Namyangju) generates about KRW 1 billion of monthly revenue; Station No. 2 (Goyang) is about twice the size. Management targets about KRW 50 billion of related revenue by 2028.
Secondary-battery equipment (developing). Through strategic stakes in KEM Tech (KRW 5.0 billion invested) and Daejin Advanced Materials (KRW 2.6 billion), the company intends to enter battery-equipment manufacturing via a separate division, and has indicated up to about KRW 30 billion is available for acquisitions.
Financial Narrative
All figures consolidated K-IFRS, KRW billion unless stated; fiscal years end 31 December.
Income statement
Revenue CAGR FY2021–FY2025 was 15.2%; FY2020–FY2025 (from KRW 42.4 billion) was 16.7%. Per-share figures reflect the share count after the October 2023 bonus issue (about 31.8 million shares).
Commentary. The five-year record shows a business that compounded strongly through FY2023, stumbled in FY2024 and re-accelerated in a different shape in FY2025. From FY2020 to FY2023 revenue more than doubled while operating margin held at 20–22%, driven by SK hynix's adoption of plasma and wet-free scrubbers and by the Chinese solar-cell construction boom, where GnBS eco supplied the majority of new lines. FY2024 revenue fell 20.8% as Chinese solar overcapacity triggered investment cuts and Indian projects slipped; semiconductor sales grew modestly but could not offset the solar collapse. Gross margin held at 38% because the mix stayed equipment-heavy.
FY2025 revenue rose 29.9% to a record, but the composition changed: about KRW 30.5 billion came from fuel and charging sales at the energy stations, which carry thin retail margins. Equipment revenue actually declined, and solar revenue stayed near trough levels until the fourth quarter. The result was the lowest gross margin (25.0%) and operating margin (8.5%) in the listed history, with operating income down a third and net income halved. FX also swung: FY2024 benefited from KRW 6.3 billion of FX gains, whereas FY2025 posted a small net FX gain against other non-operating losses.
Quarterly trend
Third- and fourth-quarter 2025 operating income totalled KRW 5.2 billion combined (FY2025 operating income of KRW 7.8 billion less H1 2025 operating income of KRW 2.6 billion).
The inflection is unmistakable. Q1 2026 revenue rose 123% year-on-year with operating income up roughly 26-fold, as Indian solar shipments delivered the highest quarterly result in company history. In Q2 2026 revenue rose 44% year-on-year to KRW 36.7 billion and operating income 117% to KRW 5.1 billion, with semiconductor shipments taking over as the growth driver. H1 2026 operating margin of 18.0% (KRW 14.1 billion on KRW 78.4 billion) is back near the pre-FY2024 range, confirming that FY2025 margin compression was a mix effect rather than price erosion in the core equipment business.
Balance sheet
Net debt is total borrowings less cash and short-term financial assets; negative values denote net cash.
Commentary. The balance sheet is conservative: liabilities were only 18.4% of equity at end-FY2025, borrowings were KRW 12.6 billion, and the company has been in a net-cash position every year. The 2021 IPO proceeds (equity jumped from KRW 21.0 billion in FY2020 to KRW 55.9 billion) funded a step-change in plant: PP&E rose from KRW 15.7 billion to KRW 40.3 billion between FY2023 and FY2025 as the company added manufacturing space at Anseong and built the energy stations. The weak point is working capital. Receivables rose from KRW 17.7 billion to more than KRW 40 billion and have stayed there, reflecting staged payment terms (deposits, shipment, set-up and acceptance milestones) with Chinese and Indian customers. Cash and equivalents dwindled to KRW 2.8 billion at end-FY2025, although KRW 16.4 billion of short-term financial assets and a cash build in Q1 2026 (cash and investments of KRW 33.6 billion at 31 March 2026, net cash KRW 21.1 billion) restored liquidity.
Cash flow
Treasury-share purchases were about KRW 0.2 billion in FY2021 and KRW 2.0 billion in FY2022. The first cash dividend (KRW 3.8 billion for FY2025) was paid in 2026, followed by a KRW 3.2 billion interim dividend in July 2026.
Commentary. Cash conversion has been poor relative to reported profit. Cumulative FY2023–FY2025 net income of KRW 36.4 billion produced just KRW 8.5 billion of operating cash flow, because receivables absorbed KRW 19.3 billion and inventory swung back up in FY2025. Free cash flow was negative in FY2023 and FY2024, as the capacity build coincided with the receivables surge, and only turned marginally positive in FY2025 when receivables fell by KRW 13.5 billion. Trailing-twelve-month operating cash flow to March 2026 improved sharply to about KRW 31.9 billion, as large Indian orders carried deposit and shipment milestones. Sustaining that conversion through the 2026–27 upcycle is the key test of earnings quality.
Ratios
Working-capital days are computed on year-end balances against revenue and cost of sales.
Commentary. Returns peaked in FY2023 (ROIC 25%) and fell to mid-single digits in FY2025, depressed by both the margin dilution from fuel retail and a larger, still-ramping asset base. A cash conversion cycle of about 200 days is long for an equipment assembler and is the structural weakness of the model: GnBS eco effectively finances its customers' fab construction. The H1 2026 profit surge implies FY2026 ROE in the mid-to-high teens, per broker forecasts.
Financial Detail
Segment Overview
| Segment | What it contains | Key products/services |
|---|---|---|
Semiconductor Business Division | All environmental process equipment for semiconductor, solar, display and power customers | Plasma wet scrubbers, wet-free plasma scrubbers, powder traps, plasma WPR, De-NOx/EP systems, LHR, parts and service |
New Business Division | Energy and diversification businesses | Energy Multiplex stations (fuel sales, EV charging, battery rental/exchange concepts) operated through wholly-owned BD Corporation and related entities |
Revenue by Segment
| Segment | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Semiconductor Business Division revenue (KRW Bn) | 68.7 | 61.5 |
New Business Division revenue (KRW Bn) | 2.1 | 30.5 |
Total revenue (KRW Bn) | 70.8 | 91.9 |
Revenue by Segment (%)
| Segment | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
Semiconductor Business Division share of revenue (%) | 97.1 | 66.9 |
New Business Division share of revenue (%) | 2.9 | 33.1 |
Revenue by Segment (Half-Yearly)
| End-market | FY2025 | H1 2025 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
Semiconductor revenue (KRW Bn) | 46.0 | 30.1 | 40.9 |
Solar revenue (KRW Bn) | 9.7 | 1.3 | 17.0 |
Product Lines
| Product line | Share (%) |
|---|---|
Plasma wet scrubbers | 47 |
Fuel (energy stations) | 23 |
Other products and services | 18 |
Wet-free scrubbers (integrated) | 10 |
Other | 3 |
Group Entities
| Entity | Relationship | Stake (%) |
|---|---|---|
BD Corporation (비디코퍼레이션), Korea | Subsidiary | 100 |
GnBS eco (Wuxi), China | Subsidiary, established April 2025 | 100 |
US subsidiary, Tennessee | Subsidiary, established April 2025 | 100 |
Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, China | Strategic investment / JV partner | 4.9 |
KEM Tech (케이이엠텍) | Strategic investment (secondary-battery equipment) | 3.08 |
Daejin Advanced Materials (대진첨단소재) | Strategic investment (battery materials) | 0.59 |
HiDeep (하이딥) | Financial investment | 0.40 |
Asflow (아스플로) | Financial investment | 0.13 |
Buko New Technology Investment Association | Fund investment | — |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (KRW Bn) | 52.1 | 65.6 | 89.3 | 70.8 | 91.9 |
Revenue growth (%) | 22.9 | 25.9 | 36.2 | -20.8 | 29.9 |
Cost of sales (KRW Bn) | 30.2 | 38.6 | 51.3 | 43.5 | 68.9 |
Gross profit (KRW Bn) | 21.9 | 27.0 | 38.0 | 27.2 | 23.0 |
Operating income (KRW Bn) | 10.6 | 14.7 | 18.3 | 11.6 | 7.8 |
Net income (KRW Bn) | 10.3 | 14.8 | 17.6 | 12.5 | 6.3 |
Gross margin (%) | 42.0 | 41.2 | 42.6 | 38.4 | 25.0 |
Operating margin (%) | 20.3 | 22.4 | 20.5 | 16.4 | 8.5 |
Net margin (%) | 19.8 | 22.6 | 19.7 | 17.7 | 6.9 |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%) (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
SG&A (KRW Bn) | 19.7 | 15.6 | 15.2 |
EBITDA (KRW Bn) | 19.1 | 12.6 | 8.9 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 21.4 | 17.8 | 9.7 |
Non-operating income, net (KRW Bn) | 2.7 | 2.1 | -0.8 |
Pre-tax income (KRW Bn) | 21.0 | 13.8 | 6.9 |
Income tax (KRW Bn) | 3.4 | 1.3 | 0.6 |
EPS basic (KRW) | 588 | 403 | 199 |
Dividend per share (KRW) | 0 | 0 | 120 |
Payout ratio (%) | 0 | 0 | 60.5 |
Income Statement
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (KRW Bn) | 18.7 | 25.6 | 18.1 | 29.6 | 41.8 | 36.7 |
Operating income (KRW Bn) | 0.3 | 2.3 | — | — | 9.0 | 5.1 |
Net income (KRW Bn) | — | — | — | — | 10.1 | 5.1 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Current assets (KRW Bn) | 52.2 | 68.0 | 82.2 | 79.5 | 85.8 |
Cash and equivalents (KRW Bn) | 27.0 | 9.4 | 11.0 | 4.9 | 2.8 |
Trade and other receivables (KRW Bn) | 17.7 | 24.3 | 41.2 | 44.4 | 42.4 |
Inventories (KRW Bn) | 3.5 | 7.8 | 8.0 | 5.6 | 11.7 |
Retained earnings (KRW Bn) | 17.9 | 32.7 | 48.1 | 60.6 | 66.9 |
Total equity (KRW Bn) | 55.9 | 72.4 | 91.6 | 111.4 | 117.8 |
Balance Sheet and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (KRW Bn) | 116.3 | 135.1 | 139.5 |
Short-term financial assets (KRW Bn) | 13.7 | 16.5 | 16.4 |
Property, plant and equipment (KRW Bn) | 15.7 | 36.2 | 40.3 |
Goodwill and intangibles (KRW Bn) | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.2 |
Investment assets (KRW Bn) | 8.1 | 5.6 | 5.9 |
Current liabilities (KRW Bn) | 22.1 | 14.8 | 8.2 |
Short-term borrowings (KRW Bn) | 10.4 | 6.5 | 0.8 |
Long-term borrowings (KRW Bn) | 1.3 | 7.1 | 11.7 |
Total debt (KRW Bn) | 11.6 | 13.5 | 12.6 |
Net debt (KRW Bn) | -13.1 | -7.8 | -6.6 |
Total liabilities (KRW Bn) | 24.8 | 23.7 | 21.7 |
Working capital (KRW Bn) | 60.1 | 64.7 | 77.6 |
Book value per share (KRW) | 3,047 | 3,521 | 3,701 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (KRW Bn) | 8.7 | 3.6 | -3.6 | 3.2 | 8.9 |
Net change in cash (KRW Bn) | 16.3 | -17.6 | 1.6 | -6.2 | -2.0 |
Cash Flow (FY2023–FY2025)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Capex — PP&E acquired (KRW Bn) | 3.2 | 12.2 | 8.1 |
Free cash flow (OCF less PP&E capex) (KRW Bn) | -6.8 | -9.0 | 0.8 |
Change in receivables (KRW Bn) | -22.0 | -10.8 | 13.5 |
Investing cash flow (KRW Bn) | -2.0 | -17.1 | -9.2 |
Financing cash flow (KRW Bn) | 7.3 | 7.6 | -1.8 |
Dividends paid (KRW Bn) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Share buybacks (KRW Bn) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
ROE (%) | 19.2 | 12.3 | 5.5 |
ROA (%) | 15.1 | 10.0 | 4.6 |
ROIC (%) | 25.1 | 13.1 | 6.1 |
Current ratio (x) | 3.72 | 5.37 | 10.46 |
Debt to equity (x) | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
Liabilities to equity (%) | 27.1 | 21.3 | 18.4 |
Net debt to EBITDA (x) | -0.69 | -0.62 | -0.74 |
Interest coverage (x) | 25.6 | 17.9 | 17.9 |
Asset turnover, year-end assets (x) | 0.77 | 0.52 | 0.66 |
Days sales outstanding (days) | 168 | 229 | 168 |
Days inventory outstanding (days) | 57 | 47 | 62 |
Days payables outstanding (days) | 48 | 47 | 26 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 177 | 229 | 204 |
Revenue by Region (%)
| Region | FY2021 | FY2024 | H1 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
China (%) | 70 | 50 | 31 |
Korea (%) | — | — | 44 |
India (%) | — | — | 21 |
Region Overview
| Region | H1 2026 |
|---|---|
Korea revenue (KRW Bn) | 34.5 |
China revenue (KRW Bn) | 24.3 |
India revenue (KRW Bn) | 16.3 |
Other revenue (KRW Bn) | 3.3 |
Share Price History
| Date | Price (KRW) |
|---|---|
29 Oct 2021 (IPO offer, adjusted for 2023 bonus issue) | 4,350 |
Oct 2023 (post-listing high) | 9,875 |
9 Apr 2025 (2025 low) | 2,715 |
18 Jul 2025 | 3,680 |
18 Sep 2025 | 3,220 |
24 Feb 2025 | 4,050 |
13 Apr 2026 | 7,580 |
2026 peak (52-week high) | 10,150 |
14 Aug 2026 | 6,280 |
16 Oct 2026 | 5,880 |
28 Oct 2026 | 5,590 |
Valuation Snapshot
| Multiple | Value |
|---|---|
Market capitalisation (KRW Bn) | 178 |
P/E, trailing 12 months to June 2026 (x) | 8.3 |
P/E, 2026E consensus EPS of KRW 781 (x) | 7.2 |
P/B, end-FY2025 BPS of KRW 3,701 (x) | 1.5 |
EV/Sales, trailing 12 months (x) | 1.2 |
EV/EBITDA, trailing 12 months (x) | 7.6 |
Dividend yield, trailing (%) | 3.9 |
Capital Markets
| Broker forecast | FY2026E | FY2027E |
|---|---|---|
Kiwoom revenue (KRW Bn), Aug 2026 | 150.3 | — |
Kiwoom operating income (KRW Bn), Aug 2026 | 26.0 | 35.4 |
NH revenue (KRW Bn), Jun 2026 | 150.0 | — |
NH operating income (KRW Bn), Jun 2026 | 27.0 | — |
Kiwoom revenue (KRW Bn), Apr 2026 | 131.2 | 170.6 |
Kiwoom net income (KRW Bn), Apr 2026 | 20.1 | 28.5 |
Per-Share Data and Dividends & Capital Returns
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | FY2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend per share (KRW) | 0 | 0 | 120 | 100 |
Total dividends declared (KRW Bn) | 0 | 0 | 3.8 | 3.2 |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance
The company does not issue formal guidance. Management's stated ambitions are revenue of KRW 200 billion in FY2027, a market capitalisation of KRW 500 billion by 2028, energy-station revenue of about KRW 50 billion by 2028, and higher revenue growth in 2027 than in 2026. In August 2026 management said it was concentrating on delivering contracted backlog in 2026.
Consensus expectations
Brokers expect FY2026 revenue of about KRW 150 billion (+63–64%) and operating profit of KRW 26–27 billion (+236–246%), with FY2027 operating profit around KRW 35 billion (+36%). Consensus 2026E EPS is about KRW 781, rising to about KRW 935 on a forward twelve-month basis.
Bull case
-
Two cycles at once. H1 2026 already delivered KRW 78.4 billion of revenue and KRW 14.1 billion of operating profit, more than FY2025's full-year operating profit, with semiconductor (+35.6%) and solar (13x) growing simultaneously. 2027 brings SK hynix's Yongin and M15X DRAM ramps.
-
Structural moat in solar abatement. Shares above 95% in India and above 80% in China, plus standardisation inside the leading HJT tool maker's equipment, give GnBS eco near-automatic participation in each new HJT line in India, China and the United States.
-
Undemanding valuation. At about 7x 2026E earnings and 1.5x book, with net cash and a 3.9% trailing yield, the shares price in little of the 2027 growth that brokers project.
Bear case
-
Cyclical whiplash. FY2024 showed revenue can fall 21% when solar capex turns. The 2026 boom rests on Indian cell investment that could pause once localisation targets are met, and on Chinese demand that remains structurally oversupplied.
-
Cash conversion and earnings quality. About 200 days of cash conversion cycle and three years of operating cash flow running well below profit leave the company financing customers; a large Chinese or Indian receivable problem would hit both profit and liquidity.
-
Mix and governance drag. Low-margin energy retail and battery investments dilute returns (FY2025 ROE of 5.5%). Founder control, a new CB and occasional overpromising (FY2025 revenue undershot early targets) justify a discount.
Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)
| Timing | Catalyst / monitorable |
|---|---|
| Mid-Nov 2026 | Q3 2026 results: test of whether semiconductor strength offsets any lull in solar shipments |
| Q4 2026 | Delivery of the KRW 12.7 billion Shareway contract (due by 31 December 2026) |
| H2 2026 – 2027 | New Indian HJT orders, including from India's largest conglomerate |
| 2,027 | SK hynix Yongin fab and DRAM capacity additions; GnBS eco share of scrubber orders |
| 2026 – 2027 | First De-NOx unit sales (about KRW 2.5 billion each) |
| 2026 – 2027 | US orders via the Tennessee subsidiary; Japanese orders (Sony, ROHM, Rapidus) |
| Early 2027 | FY2026 dividend decision and Value-up Plan follow-through |
| Ongoing | Receivable days and operating cash flow; CB conversion overhang; any M&A use of the roughly KRW 30 billion war chest |
Mid-Nov 2026: Catalyst / monitorable: Q3 2026 results: test of whether semiconductor strength offsets any lull in solar shipments
Q4 2026: Catalyst / monitorable: Delivery of the KRW 12.7 billion Shareway contract (due by 31 December 2026)
H2 2026 – 2027: Catalyst / monitorable: New Indian HJT orders, including from India's largest conglomerate
2027: Catalyst / monitorable: SK hynix Yongin fab and DRAM capacity additions; GnBS eco share of scrubber orders
2026 – 2027: Catalyst / monitorable: First De-NOx unit sales (about KRW 2.5 billion each)
2026 – 2027: Catalyst / monitorable: US orders via the Tennessee subsidiary; Japanese orders (Sony, ROHM, Rapidus)
Early 2027: Catalyst / monitorable: FY2026 dividend decision and Value-up Plan follow-through
Ongoing: Catalyst / monitorable: Receivable days and operating cash flow; CB conversion overhang; any M&A use of the roughly KRW 30 billion war chest
Analyst verdict
GnBS eco is a niche technology leader that sits at the junction of two of the most powerful capital-spending stories in Asian manufacturing: AI-driven memory capacity and India's drive to localise solar-cell production. Its plasma and wet-free scrubbers are differentiated, its share of solar-cell abatement in China and India is overwhelming, and its integration with the leading HJT tool maker gives it a structural route into the next generation of solar lines wherever they are built. The first half of 2026 demonstrated the operating leverage of the model: revenue up 77%, operating profit up more than fivefold and margins back to 18%, despite the dilutive energy-station business.
The counterweights are real. The business is small, cyclical and concentrated. Earnings have historically converted to cash slowly because the company effectively finances its customers' construction schedules, and FY2024 showed how quickly solar demand can evaporate. Diversification into fuel retail and battery equipment has so far diluted rather than enhanced returns, and governance rests heavily on a founder-chief executive with about 30% of the votes.
On balance, the current valuation — around 7x forward earnings, 1.5x book and a net-cash balance sheet — appears to discount a sharp normalisation of the solar cycle while giving limited credit to the semiconductor upturn that brokers expect to dominate 2027. If the company sustains H1 2026 margins and turns profit into cash, it has scope to compound earnings at well above 30% into 2027, and the stock's de-rating since its 2026 peak looks overdone. The decisive evidence will come from three places: Q3 and Q4 2026 operating cash flow, the cadence of new Indian HJT orders, and SK hynix's 2027 tool-in schedule. Investors should treat GnBS eco as a high-beta, high-quality-technology play on fab and solar capex — attractive at current levels for those able to tolerate cycle risk, but one that requires close monitoring of working capital and customer concentration.
Executive Leadership
Board of Directors
| Name | Role | Background | Age / born | Shareholding (31 Dec 2025, %) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Park Sang-soon (박상순) | Founder, CEO and registered director | Began his career at the trading company Donggun Industrial in the late 1980s; former head of East Asia at Alcatel Vacuum (French vacuum-pump maker); founded the company in 2005 | Born 1960 (66) | 22.11 |
Kim Sang-jin (김상진) | Registered director | Senior executive; highest-paid director in FY2025 | — | 1.13 |
Kim Seung-ok (김승옥) | CFO (director) | Leads finance and investor relations | — | 0.14 |
Jung Yong-hwa (정용화) | Executive (related party of the largest shareholder) | — | — | 1.87 |
Byun Yong-hwan (변용환) | Executive (related party of the largest shareholder) | — | — | 0.15 |
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Total pay FY2025 (KRW Mn) |
|---|---|---|
Kim Sang-jin | Registered director | 830 |
Park Sang-soon | CEO | 710 |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change |
|---|---|
20 Mar 2026 | Appointment/resignation of an outside director reported at the AGM (amended filing 23 March 2026) |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Relationship | Stake (%) |
|---|---|---|
Park Sang-soon | Largest shareholder | 22.11 |
Jung Yong-hwa | Related party | 1.87 |
Park Seong-beom | Child of largest shareholder | 1.76 |
Kim Sang-jin | Related party | 1.13 |
Park Si-nae | Child of largest shareholder | 1.06 |
Cho Ki-sook | Spouse of largest shareholder | 0.47 |
Yook Moon-sook | Relative of largest shareholder | 0.44 |
Adixen Co., Ltd. | Specially related party | 0.15 |
Byun Yong-hwan | Related party | 0.15 |
Kim Seung-ok | Related party | 0.14 |
Park Seo-woo | Relative of largest shareholder | 0.11 |
Lee Do-hyun | Relative of largest shareholder | 0.08 |
Largest shareholder and related parties, total | — | 29.71 |
Competitive Landscape
Key Competitors
| Competitor | Country | Segment overlap | Positioning vs. GnBS eco |
|---|---|---|---|
GST (Global Standard Technology) | Korea | Semiconductor scrubbers, chillers | Domestic leader; strong at Samsung and SK hynix and in North America; about 3.7x GnBS eco's revenue |
Unisem | Korea | Semiconductor scrubbers, chillers | Direct rival at SK hynix in plasma-wet and wet-free plasma scrubbers |
Edwards Vacuum (Atlas Copco) | UK/Sweden | Vacuum pumps and integrated abatement | Global leader with pump-plus-abatement bundles |
CSK (Atlas Copco) | Korea | Semiconductor abatement | Part of Atlas Copco group |
Ebara | Japan | Vacuum pumps and abatement | Global top-tier with Japanese and Taiwanese strength |
Busch Vacuum Solutions | Germany | Pumps and abatement | Global pump vendor |
CS Clean Solutions | Germany | Dry-bed and abatement | Also a significant GnBS eco shareholder |
DAS Environmental Expert | Germany | Burn-wet and plasma abatement | European fabs |
Kanken Techno | Japan | Abatement | Japanese fabs |
Ecosys Abatement | Korea | Scrubbers | Domestic niche player |
Shanghai Shengjian Technology | China | Abatement | Chinese localisation beneficiary |
Youngjin Ind., Integrated Plasma Inc (IPI) | Korea / US | Scrubbers, plasma abatement | Niche players |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue (KRW Bn) | Operating income (KRW Bn) | Operating margin (%) | Net income (KRW Bn) | Revenue growth (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GnBS eco | FY2025 | 91.9 | 7.8 | 8.5 | 6.3 | 29.9 |
GST | FY2025 | 337.3 | 53.1 | 15.7 | 43.2 | 4.0 |
Unisem | FY2024 | 218.2 | 10.0 | 4.6 | 15.5 | — |



