Market Size (2025)
$603.20M
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$603.20M
Projected (2032)
$870.70M
CAGR (2022–2032)
4.3%
Key Players
12+
Market Overview
The global process exhaust and abatement market covers the point-of-use and local abatement systems, integrated exhaust management equipment, services, spare parts and consumables that treat the gases leaving semiconductor process tools before they reach a fab's central exhaust. These systems destroy or capture perfluorocarbons, nitrogen trifluoride, sulfur hexafluoride, pyrophoric hydrides, corrosive halides and process by-products generated in deposition, etch, chamber cleaning, epitaxy, diffusion and ion implantation. Every new etch or deposition chamber installed in a fab normally requires a matched abatement solution, so demand follows the installation of process tools, the replacement and upgrading of ageing abatement units, and the service work needed to keep those units running.
The market was valued at USD 0.603 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 0.871 billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 5.0% over 2026–2032. The absolute increase in market value between 2025 and 2032 amounts to USD 0.268 billion. The historic series shows the cyclical character of the business: the market stood at USD 0.572 billion in 2022, fell to USD 0.490 billion in 2023 as memory makers cut capital spending and delayed tool move-ins, and recovered to USD 0.574 billion in 2024 before rising to USD 0.603 billion in 2025. Growth is expected in every forecast year, with the steepest gains in 2026 and 2027, when a large group of new 300mm fabs move from construction into tool installation.
Three forces underpin this outlook. The first is fab construction tied to artificial intelligence workloads, which is lifting investment in leading-edge logic, high-bandwidth memory and advanced packaging. SEMI reported in October 2026 that spending on 300mm fab equipment is expected to rise through 2029, and its World Fab Forecast counted 18 new fabs starting construction in 2025. The second is stricter treatment of fluorinated gases and greenhouse gas emissions, including the EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573, Taiwan's carbon fee, which semiconductor plants began paying in 2026 on their 2025 emissions, and phase 4 of the Korea Emissions Trading Scheme for 2026–2030. The third is the Scope 1 reduction commitment made by leading chipmakers, which turns local scrubber performance into a reported sustainability metric.
Key Findings
By technology, Established / Mainstream systems formed the largest segment in 2025, valued at USD 0.278 billion with a 46.0% share. This group comprises burn-wet and thermal-wet units that remain standard on chemical vapor deposition, etch and chamber clean tools. Specialized / Other is the fastest-growing technology segment, with a CAGR of 8.0% over 2026–2032, supported by dry-bed, catalytic and hydride-specific systems used in compound semiconductor, power device and ion implant applications. Advanced / Next-generation systems, which include plasma and low-utility designs, accounted for USD 0.205 billion in 2025 and are forecast to grow at 5.5%.
By customer application, Logic / Compute led in 2025 with USD 0.289 billion and a 48.0% share, reflecting the large number of etch and deposition steps in foundry and integrated device manufacturer logic fabs. Other Semiconductor Applications is the fastest-growing application segment, with a CAGR of 8.0%, as power, compound semiconductor, sensor and photonics fabs add capacity. Memory, at USD 0.181 billion in 2025, is forecast to grow at 5.5%, faster than logic, as DRAM, high-bandwidth memory and 3D NAND investment accelerates.
By offering, Products / Tools held the largest share in 2025 at 55.0%, worth USD 0.332 billion. Other / Support, which covers spare parts, consumables, retrofits and software, is the fastest-growing offering segment, with a CAGR of 8.4%. Integrated Services, valued at USD 0.193 billion in 2025, is forecast to grow at 5.9%, well ahead of hardware, as the installed base widens and fabs outsource more maintenance work.
Regionally, Asia Pacific is the leading market, worth USD 0.394 billion in 2025 and holding a 65.4% share. Middle East & Africa is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 6.6%, followed by North America at 6.2%. At country level, China is the largest individually reported country market, at USD 0.132 billion in 2025, equal to 22.0% of the global total, while India is the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 10.6% over 2026–2032.
Segmentation Summary
The study segments the market by technology, customer application and offering, and analyzes five regions and nineteen country markets. Leadership in each dimension rests with the mature product categories and the largest installed bases, while the fastest growth comes from specialized technologies, non-mainstream device types and aftermarket revenue. This pattern reflects a market in which large logic and memory fabs continue to absorb the bulk of new hardware, while smaller and more diverse fabs and the service needs of a large installed base add a growing share of incremental revenue. Table 1.1 summarizes the largest and fastest-growing segment in each segmentation, together with the leading region and country.
The summary shows that no segmentation is led and paced by the same segment. In every dimension, the segment that holds the largest share in 2025 grows more slowly than the market average, and the smallest segment grows fastest. For suppliers, this means that installed-base positions in burn-wet hardware for logic fabs remain the main revenue source, while specialized abatement chemistries, consumables and service contracts offer the higher growth.
Regional and Country Highlights
Asia Pacific dominates demand because most of the world's wafer capacity is located in Taiwan, South Korea, China and Japan. The region's market is forecast to increase from USD 0.394 billion in 2025 to USD 0.546 billion in 2032, at a CAGR of 4.4%. This is lower than the global rate because the region starts from a large installed base and because China's capacity additions are slowing after several years of heavy investment. Within the region, China is valued at USD 0.132 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 4.1%. Chinese demand is increasingly met by domestic suppliers such as Shanghai Shengjian and Beijing Jingyi, as fabs adding capacity are required to source a growing proportion of their equipment locally. Japan, at USD 0.061 billion in 2025, is forecast to grow at 3.7%, supported by Rapidus in Hokkaido and the second fab of Japan Advanced Semiconductor Manufacturing in Kumamoto, which TSMC confirmed in February 2026 will produce 3nm chips. India is the fastest-growing country in the study, with a CAGR of 10.6%, rising from USD 0.023 billion in 2025 to USD 0.048 billion in 2032.
Its growth comes from projects approved under the India Semiconductor Mission, including the Tata Electronics and PSMC fab at Dholera and Micron's assembly and test plant at Sanand, which was inaugurated in February 2026. The Rest of Asia Pacific grouping, which includes Taiwan, South Korea and Southeast Asia, remains the largest geographic block outside the named countries.
North America is the second-largest region, at USD 0.100 billion in 2025, and is forecast to reach USD 0.156 billion in 2032 at a CAGR of 6.2%. The U.S. accounts for USD 0.085 billion of the regional total in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 6.2%, driven by TSMC's Arizona program, which the company enlarged to a total commitment of USD 265 billion in July 2026, Samsung's Taylor fab, Texas Instruments' Sherman fab, which started production in December 2025, and Micron's projects in Idaho and New York. Mexico is the fastest-growing country in the region, with a CAGR of 8.3%, as assembly, test and electronics manufacturing investment moves closer to U.S. customers.
Europe is valued at USD 0.057 billion in 2025 and is forecast to grow at 5.9%, reaching USD 0.087 billion in 2032. Germany is the largest European market, at USD 0.019 billion in 2025, supported by Infineon's Smart Power Fab in Dresden, which opened in July 2026, and the European Semiconductor Manufacturing Company fab in Dresden, which topped out in September 2026. Spain is the fastest-growing European country, at 7.8%, from a small base. Latin America, valued at USD 0.025 billion in 2025, is forecast to grow at 5.8%, led by Brazil. Middle East & Africa, valued at USD 0.027 billion in 2025, is forecast to grow at 6.6%, with Saudi Arabia, at 9.0%, and the UAE, at 8.7%, recording the highest country growth rates in the region as national programs build semiconductor capabilities.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market is moderately consolidated at the top and fragmented beneath. A small group of global suppliers serves most leading-edge logic and memory fabs, while regional and specialist companies in South Korea, Japan, China and Germany hold strong positions with individual chipmakers or in particular technologies. Edwards, part of the Atlas Copco Group and including the CSK brand, Ebara and Global Standard Technology (GST) form the leading group, based on their technology breadth, installed base and service presence across the main fab clusters. Busch Group, through Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions, DAS Environmental Expert, Kanken Techno, Unisem and Shanghai Shengjian form the challenger group, while Taiyo Nippon Sanso, GnBS Eco, Beijing Jingyi and CS Clean Solutions compete as niche players.
Competition turns on qualification with chipmakers and tool manufacturers, service density near fabs, destruction and removal efficiency, utility consumption and NOx formation. Acquisitions by vacuum and industrial gas groups have reshaped the field. Busch Group acquired centrotherm clean solutions in October 2023. Taiyo Nippon Sanso signed an agreement in December 2024 to acquire Resonac's abatement business in Japan and Taiwan. In July 2025, Atlas Copco agreed to acquire New Star Technology and a majority stake in Shanghai Shareway. Product development has moved toward fuel-free and low-NOx designs, with examples including Ebara's ELF plasma system, announced in December 2025, and DAS Environmental Expert's ALCEA secondary NOx treatment unit, launched in September 2026.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenges are operating cost, cyclicality and market access. Combustion-based systems consume natural gas or hydrogen, compressed air, nitrogen, water and electricity, and they form NOx that may itself need treatment. These running costs weigh on fab operating budgets and on the case for upgrading older units. Demand also depends on the timing of fab construction and tool installation, which can shift quickly, as the 2023 decline in market value and Intel's July 2025 cancellation of its planned fabs in Magdeburg and Wrocław illustrate. In China, domestic equipment policies and United States export controls narrow the opportunity for foreign suppliers, while long qualification cycles at established fabs slow the adoption of new suppliers and technologies everywhere.
Regulatory uncertainty adds a further challenge. In the United States, the Environmental Protection Agency proposed in September 2025 to remove electronics manufacturing and most other source categories from the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program, and the proposal had not been finalized as of September 2026. At the same time, New York and California are expanding their own reporting requirements, so compliance obligations are fragmenting rather than disappearing. In Europe, the proposed REACH restriction on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances remained under committee review in 2026, with time-limited derogations for semiconductor uses under discussion.
The opportunities are equally clear. A large and ageing installed base supports growth in service contracts, consumables, retrofits and remote monitoring, which explains the faster growth of Integrated Services and Other / Support. New fab clusters in India, the United States and Europe need local service networks, spare parts depots and trained engineers that do not yet exist at scale. Power, compound semiconductor, photonics and sensor fabs require specialized dry-bed, catalytic and hydride abatement, which supports the Specialized / Other technology segment and the Other Semiconductor Applications segment. Chipmakers' emissions targets, such as SK hynix's goal to cut process-gas emissions by 40% by 2030 against 2020 levels, create demand for high-efficiency plasma and catalytic systems and for upgrades of older burn-wet units.
Future Outlook
Between 2026 and 2032, the market is expected to grow steadily from USD 0.649 billion in 2026 to USD 0.871 billion in 2032. Growth will be strongest early in the forecast period, as fabs started in 2025 and 2026 reach the tool installation stage, and will moderate later in the period as new construction slows and the market's mix shifts toward replacement, service and aftermarket revenue. Asia Pacific will remain the largest region throughout, but North America, Europe and Middle East & Africa will gain share as their fab projects come on line.
Technology choices will shift gradually rather than abruptly. Burn-wet and thermal-wet systems will continue to be specified for most deposition and clean applications because of their proven reliability, but fabs facing emissions targets, carbon fees or utility constraints will increasingly select plasma, electrically heated and catalytic systems, and will add secondary NOx treatment where combustion is retained. Integration of vacuum pumps and abatement into single sub-fab platforms, digital monitoring of destruction efficiency and predictive maintenance will become standard features of new tenders, and suppliers able to combine hardware, service and emissions verification are best placed to capture value. Consolidation is likely to continue, with larger vacuum and gas groups adding regional and specialist abatement suppliers to extend their product range and service coverage.
The Process Exhaust and Abatement Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.3% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Process exhaust and abatement, in the context of semiconductor manufacturing, refers to the equipment and services that capture, treat and destroy the hazardous, toxic, flammable, corrosive and high-global-warming-potential gases that leave wafer processing tools before those gases reach a fab's central exhaust system and, ultimately, the atmosphere. Every major front-end process step generates an effluent stream. Chemical vapor deposition, atomic layer deposition, plasma etch, chamber cleaning, epitaxy, diffusion, ion implantation and extreme ultraviolet lithography all consume specialty gases, and only a fraction of those gases react on the wafer surface. The unreacted remainder, together with reaction by-products and entrained particles, is pulled from the process chamber by a vacuum pump and must be rendered safe before it can be released or passed to downstream treatment.
The gas streams handled by abatement systems are chemically diverse. Perfluorocarbons and other fluorinated gases, including tetrafluoromethane, hexafluoroethane, octafluoropropane, octafluorocyclobutane, trifluoromethane, nitrogen trifluoride and sulfur hexafluoride, are used heavily in etch and chamber clean and carry very high global warming potentials and long atmospheric lifetimes. Hydrides such as silane, phosphine, arsine, diborane and germane are pyrophoric or acutely toxic and are central to deposition, doping and epitaxial growth. Ammonia, hydrogen, tungsten hexafluoride, chlorine, hydrogen chloride, boron trichloride, hydrogen fluoride, fluorine and organometallic or silicon-bearing precursors such as tetraethyl orthosilicate complete the list of common target species. Many of these reactions also generate solid by-products, most notably fine silicon dioxide powder, which can clog exhaust lines and reactors if not managed.
Abatement performance is judged by a consistent set of engineering metrics. Destruction and removal efficiency (DRE) measures how completely a target compound is eliminated from the stream. Utility consumption covers fuel gas such as methane, hydrogen, electricity, nitrogen purge and process water. Secondary emissions, especially nitrogen oxides and carbon monoxide formed during high-temperature treatment, determine whether a unit merely shifts an environmental burden rather than removing it. Operators also track uptime, mean time between maintenance and physical footprint, since abatement equipment competes for space in the subfab and any unplanned stoppage can force the connected process tool offline.
Treating effluent at the point of use, rather than relying solely on building-scale systems, is driven by chemistry and safety. Exhaust leaving a vacuum pump is concentrated and relatively low in volume, which makes destruction far more efficient than after the stream has been diluted in large house exhaust flows. Mixing incompatible streams in shared ducts creates fire, explosion and corrosion hazards: pyrophoric hydrides can ignite on contact with oxidizers, and fluorine-bearing species attack duct materials. Particulate by-products, if left untreated, accumulate in ductwork and create maintenance and fire risks. Local abatement therefore isolates each hazard at its source, close to the tool that produced it.
Several distinct treatment principles are used across the industry, and they are often combined within a single unit.
Combustion and thermal oxidation form the most widely installed approach. In burn-wet systems, the effluent is mixed with a fuel gas and an oxidant in a reaction chamber, where high temperatures break the molecular bonds of perfluorocarbons and oxidize hydrides and flammable species. Electrically heated thermal-wet systems achieve a similar result without an open flame, using resistive heating elements to raise the gas stream to reaction temperature, which simplifies fuel handling and can reduce nitrogen oxide formation. In both designs the hot reaction products, which include hydrogen fluoride, acid gases and particulate oxides, pass into a downstream wet stage. There, hydrolysis and water scrubbing in packed beds, spray towers or venturi stages dissolve the acidic species and wash out solids, leaving a cooled, neutralized gas stream for release to the house exhaust and a liquid effluent sent to the fab's wastewater system.
Plasma decomposition uses electrical energy instead of combustion to break down stable molecules. Atmospheric-pressure, radio-frequency and microwave plasma sources create a highly reactive zone in which electrons, ions and radicals dissociate perfluorocarbons and other gases, usually with added water vapor or oxygen to steer the chemistry toward easily scrubbed products. Plasma units can be mounted close to the process chamber, sometimes upstream of the vacuum pump, and are often paired with a wet scrubber in so-called plasma-wet configurations. Their main appeal is high DRE on hard-to-destroy fluorinated compounds with no fuel gas requirement and lower nitrogen oxide output. Power consumption, electrode or torch wear and the need to manage powder formation in the plasma zone are the principal engineering trade-offs, and suppliers differentiate on how effectively they balance destruction performance against energy use and maintenance frequency.
Dry-bed chemisorption relies on solid reactive media packed into cartridges or canisters. As the exhaust passes through the bed, target molecules react with or adsorb onto the media and are retained as stable solid compounds. Because no water, fuel or high-temperature reactor is needed, dry beds are well suited to low-flow, high-toxicity hydride streams in ion implant, epitaxy and compound semiconductor processing, and to locations where water or fuel supply is impractical. The media are consumed over time, so dry-bed systems generate recurring demand for replacement cartridges and media disposal or regeneration services.
Catalytic conversion passes the gas stream over a heated catalyst that lowers the activation energy for decomposition or oxidation. Catalytic units can treat certain fluorinated gases and hydrides at lower temperatures than direct combustion, which reduces energy use and limits nitrogen oxide formation, although catalyst poisoning and particulate fouling require careful upstream conditioning and periodic catalyst replacement.
Standalone wet scrubbing remains common for water-soluble and acidic gases that do not require thermal destruction. Packed-bed and spray scrubbers remove hydrogen fluoride, hydrogen chloride, ammonia and similar species by absorption into recirculating water or dilute reagent solutions, and they are frequently installed on wet clean, diffusion and certain etch tools. Hot and cold bed systems, a related class used particularly for hydrides, combine a heated reactive zone with a cooler adsorbent zone to oxidize and then capture species such as arsine and phosphine in ion implant and compound semiconductor processes.
Newer process requirements are adding to this toolkit. Extreme ultraviolet lithography scanners and some deposition and epitaxy processes exhaust large volumes of hydrogen, which must be diluted, burned or otherwise managed safely without excessive fuel or nitrogen consumption. Advanced-node logic and high-layer-count memory processes increase the number of etch and deposition steps per wafer and broaden the range of fluorinated and precursor chemistries in use. In response, suppliers are combining treatment principles within single platforms, adding sensors for flow, temperature, pressure and emissions, and connecting units to fab monitoring networks so that performance can be tracked continuously and maintenance scheduled before failures occur.
Abatement equipment occupies a defined position within the fab exhaust architecture. Gases leave the process chamber and are drawn through foreline piping by a dry vacuum pump, typically located on the subfab level directly beneath the cleanroom. From the pump exhaust, the stream travels through heated lines, which prevent condensation and powder deposition, into a point-of-use (POU) or local abatement unit, commonly called a local scrubber, installed next to the pump. Increasingly, pump and abatement are supplied as an integrated platform with shared controls, interlocks and monitoring. After local treatment, the cleaned gas enters the house or central exhaust ducts, which are segregated by chemistry into acid, alkaline, solvent and general exhaust streams and routed to facility-scale scrubbers and treatment systems on the roof or in a central utility building before discharge through stacks.
Abatement equipment also carries a long service life and a continuous maintenance burden. Reactors, burners and plasma sources are exposed to corrosive gases, high temperatures and powder loading, and wet stages accumulate deposits that must be cleaned. Fabs therefore schedule preventive maintenance at regular intervals, keep spare reactor assemblies and nozzles on hand, and often contract suppliers to provide resident service technicians. Because an abatement fault typically interlocks the connected process tool, service quality directly affects wafer output, which explains why many operators evaluate suppliers on service responsiveness and parts availability as much as on equipment specifications. Over the life of a unit, this recurring activity forms a substantial part of total ownership cost.
The scope of this study is drawn around the tool-level portion of this chain. Included are POU and local abatement systems of all technology types, including combustion-wet, thermal-wet, wet scrubbing, plasma, plasma-wet, dry-bed, catalytic and hot or cold bed designs; integrated exhaust management directly associated with those systems, such as heated exhaust lines, pump-to-abatement integration hardware, controls and emissions monitoring; services delivered on abatement assets, including installation and hook-up, commissioning, preventive and corrective maintenance, on-site service teams, managed or outsourced abatement and performance verification; and the spare parts, consumables, retrofits, upgrades, software and training that support the installed base.
Several adjacent categories are deliberately excluded to keep the market boundary clean and avoid double counting with other equipment markets. Facility-level central acid and alkali scrubbers, volatile organic compound concentrators and regenerative thermal oxidizers that serve the whole fab's house exhaust are excluded, because they are procured as base-build facility infrastructure rather than as tool-linked abatement and are sized to aggregate building flows. Vacuum pumps sold on a standalone basis are excluded; only the abatement portion of integrated pump-plus-abatement platforms is counted. Cleanroom heating, ventilation and air conditioning, gas delivery and bulk or specialty gas distribution systems, and industrial wastewater treatment plants, including the facilities that receive scrubber water discharge, also fall outside the study.
Scope of the Study
This study measures and forecasts the global market for process exhaust and abatement equipment and associated services used in semiconductor manufacturing. Market value is expressed in USD Billion and is analyzed along three segmentation dimensions, five regions and selected countries within each region, covering an eleven-year horizon that combines historic data, a base year and a seven-year forecast.
The first dimension segments the market by technology. Established / Mainstream covers the mature, widely installed POU technologies that form the bulk of the existing fleet: combustion or burn-wet systems, electrically heated thermal-wet systems and wet or packed-bed scrubbers serving CVD, etch, clean and diffusion tools. Advanced / Next-generation includes plasma-based abatement in its atmospheric, radio-frequency, microwave and plasma-wet forms, high-DRE and low-utility PFC abatement, integrated pump-plus-abatement platforms, digitally connected and sensor-rich units, and systems engineered for the gas loads of advanced nodes and EUV lithography, such as high hydrogen flows. Specialized / Other captures dry-bed chemisorption and adsorption cartridges, catalytic abatement, hot and cold bed systems for hydrides used in ion implant, epitaxy and compound semiconductor processing, fluorine and niche-gas solutions, and other specialized configurations.
The second dimension segments demand by customer application. Logic / Compute comprises foundry and integrated device manufacturer logic production at both advanced and mature nodes, including CPUs, GPUs, AI accelerators and systems-on-chip. Memory covers DRAM, including high-bandwidth memory, and 3D NAND flash. Other Semiconductor Applications groups power semiconductors based on silicon carbide, gallium nitride and silicon IGBT or MOSFET technology, analog and mixed-signal devices, compound semiconductors and RF components, MEMS and sensors, optoelectronics and photonics, and advanced packaging.
The third dimension segments revenue by offering. Products / Tools covers abatement units and scrubber hardware, integrated systems, and shipments tied to new tool installations and fab construction. Integrated Services includes installation and hook-up, commissioning, preventive and corrective maintenance contracts, on-site service teams, managed or outsourced abatement, and performance monitoring and emissions verification. Other / Support includes spare parts and consumables such as dry-bed cartridges, burner and reactor parts, nozzles and reagents, together with retrofits and upgrades, software and remote diagnostics, and training.
Geographic coverage spans five regions. North America includes the U.S., Canada and Mexico. Europe includes Germany, the U.K., France, Italy, Spain and Rest of Europe. Asia Pacific includes China, India, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific, the last of which captures major manufacturing locations such as Taiwan, South Korea and Southeast Asian production hubs. Latin America includes Brazil, Argentina and Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa includes the UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and Rest of MEA. Each region is analyzed by country and by all three segmentation dimensions, so that technology, application and offering trends can be compared across geographies.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
This study follows a structured, multi-stage research process designed to produce consistent and verifiable estimates of the semiconductor process exhaust and abatement market. Each stage builds on the outputs of the stage before it, and each draws on a different combination of evidence, so that no single source type determines the final numbers.
Work began with market definition and scoping. The boundaries of the market were fixed at the point-of-use and local abatement level, covering abatement hardware, the exhaust management directly associated with it, services delivered on abatement assets, and the spare parts, consumables and upgrades that support the installed base. Facility-scale central scrubbers, standalone vacuum pumps, gas delivery and wastewater treatment were placed outside the boundary. Fixing these limits at the outset allowed every subsequent data point to be tested against a clear inclusion rule and prevented double counting with adjacent equipment markets.
The second stage consisted of extensive secondary research to build a fact base on semiconductor production capacity, equipment spending, fab construction activity, regulatory requirements, supplier revenue and technology developments. The third stage was primary research, in which interviews with participants across the supply and demand sides were used to fill gaps, test assumptions and interpret the structure of purchasing and service relationships. The fourth stage was market sizing, carried out through independent top-down and bottom-up models whose results were reconciled through data triangulation. The fifth stage was forecasting, in which the base-year estimate was projected through 2032 using driver-based models, scenario analysis and expert review. A final stage of quality control checked the internal consistency of all segment, regional and country values, confirmed that segment totals reconcile to the global figure in every year, and reviewed the narrative against the underlying data.
Throughout the process, analysts maintained an assumptions register that recorded each key input, its source, its date and its sensitivity. This register was revisited at each stage so that revisions in one part of the model were carried consistently through every dependent calculation.
Secondary Research
Secondary research provided the quantitative backbone of the study and the context needed to interpret primary findings. Sources were selected for their relevance to semiconductor manufacturing, their transparency of method and the recency of their data, with priority given to publications covering 2025 and 2026.
Industry associations formed the first group of sources. SEMI, the global industry association for the electronics manufacturing supply chain, publishes the World Fab Forecast, which tracks fab and production line construction, equipping and capacity by region, company and wafer size, as well as equipment billings and market statistics that inform estimates of tool installations. SEMI also maintains the technical standards and safety guidelines, including the SEMI S2 environmental, health and safety guideline for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, that shape abatement design requirements. World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) data on device sales by product category were used to understand demand conditions in logic, memory and other device types. Publications from the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) in the United States, the European Semiconductor Industry Association (ESIA), the Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association (JEITA), the Korea Semiconductor Industry Association (KSIA), the Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association (TSIA) and the China Semiconductor Industry Association (CSIA) provided regional perspectives on production, investment and policy.
Government and regulatory bodies formed the second group. The U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program, through Subpart I covering electronics manufacturing, publishes facility-level fluorinated greenhouse gas emissions and describes the use of abatement systems and default destruction efficiencies, which helped in understanding abatement practice at reporting fabs. The European Environment Agency publishes data and assessments relating to fluorinated gases in the European Union, and the EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 defines the regulatory framework for those gases. National greenhouse gas inventories submitted to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), prepared under the IPCC guidelines for national greenhouse gas inventories, supplied country-level information on electronics industry emissions. Government announcements on semiconductor incentive programs in the United States, the European Union, Japan, South Korea, India and other countries were used to track planned capacity.
Corporate disclosures formed the third group. Annual reports, Form 10-K and Form 20-F filings, interim reports and investor presentations of abatement equipment suppliers provided segment revenue, order trends, service revenue disclosures and commentary on installed base. The corresponding filings of semiconductor manufacturers provided capital expenditure plans, fab ramp schedules and node migration timelines. ESG and sustainability reports from chipmakers and foundries, which commonly disclose Scope 1 emissions, fluorinated gas emissions, abatement coverage targets and investments in emission reduction, were used to gauge the intensity of abatement deployment and the influence of corporate climate commitments.
Technical and trade literature formed the fourth group. Patent databases, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the European Patent Office's Espacenet and WIPO's PATENTSCOPE, were searched to track technology development in plasma abatement, low-utility combustion designs, dry-bed media and integrated pump-and-abatement platforms. Trade publications such as Semiconductor Digest and Semiconductor Engineering were reviewed for product launches, fab project news and industry commentary. Conference proceedings and presentations from SEMICON exhibitions held in the United States, Taiwan, Korea, Japan, China and Europe, from SPIE Advanced Lithography + Patterning, and from meetings of The Electrochemical Society (ECS) supplied technical detail on process gas usage, EUV-related hydrogen exhaust and emerging abatement approaches. Paid databases covering company financials, trade flows and construction projects were used to cross-check supplier revenue and project timing.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to validate secondary findings, to obtain information that is not published, and to interpret how purchasing decisions are actually made inside fabs and supplier organizations. Interviews were conducted through telephone, video conference and email exchanges, using structured discussion guides tailored to each respondent group. Questions combined quantitative prompts, such as typical attach rates or service contract structures, with open-ended discussion of technology preferences, procurement practices and future plans.
On the supply side, interviews were held with product managers at abatement equipment manufacturers, who provided insight into product portfolios, technology roadmaps, pricing structures and the relative positioning of combustion, thermal, plasma, dry-bed and catalytic solutions. Service managers at the same companies explained the scope and pricing of maintenance contracts, the economics of on-site service teams, consumable replacement intervals and the growth of managed abatement arrangements. Distributors and regional sales partners described channel structures and customer behavior in markets where suppliers do not maintain direct operations. Component suppliers, including providers of reactor parts, heaters, sensors and dry-bed media, offered an independent view of production volumes and replacement demand.
On the demand side, facilities engineers and environmental, health and safety engineers at semiconductor fabs explained how abatement requirements are specified, how units are selected and qualified, and how uptime, utility use and emissions performance are monitored. Process engineers described how gas chemistries and flow rates vary by process step and technology node, and how these variations influence abatement selection. Procurement professionals discussed contract terms, vendor qualification, the balance between capital purchases and service agreements, and the factors that drive replacement decisions. Engineering, procurement and construction firms and fab construction contractors provided visibility into the timing of abatement procurement within fab build schedules and the share of tool hook-up work involving exhaust systems. Independent industry consultants contributed perspectives on regulation, emissions accounting and market structure.
Primary research served several specific objectives. It verified the market boundary and segment definitions with practitioners, confirmed the typical ratio of abatement units to process tools for different process types, tested price ranges for new equipment and services, clarified service revenue models, and gathered expert opinion on growth drivers, restraints and regional demand patterns. Inputs from respondents were recorded systematically, compared across respondent groups, and used to adjust model parameters wherever they diverged materially from secondary estimates.
Respondents were selected to reflect the geographic and application structure of the market, with coverage of the major manufacturing clusters in East Asia, North America and Europe as well as emerging locations. Seniority and functional diversity were sought within each respondent group so that strategic views from managers were balanced by operational detail from engineers and service technicians. Where respondents gave conflicting information, follow-up discussions were held to understand the reasons, which often related to differences in process mix, fab age or contracting practice rather than to genuine disagreement about market conditions.
Market Size Estimation
Market size was estimated through two independent approaches, top-down and bottom-up, whose results were then reconciled. Using two methods built on different evidence reduces the risk that a bias in any one data source carries through to the final estimate.
The top-down approach starts from aggregate semiconductor investment. Wafer fab equipment spending and fab construction capital expenditure were compiled by region and by application from industry association data, company disclosures and project tracking. From this total, the portion attributable to process exhaust and abatement was derived by applying an abatement share that reflects the mix of process tools being installed. Deposition, etch and chamber clean tools require abatement almost universally, while some other tool categories require it only for specific chemistries. The abatement share therefore varies by application, process mix and region, and was calibrated using supplier revenue, interview feedback and fab-level equipment lists where available. Service and aftermarket revenue was added by estimating its ratio to the hardware base, informed by supplier disclosures of service and parts revenue.
The bottom-up approach starts from the installed base and new installations of process tools that generate hazardous exhaust. For each region and application, the number of relevant tools installed and shipped in each year was estimated and multiplied by an attach rate representing the number of abatement units required per tool, which varies by process type and abatement technology. The resulting unit volumes were multiplied by average selling prices differentiated by technology category, giving hardware revenue. Recurring revenue was then built up separately: service contract values were applied to the installed base of abatement units, consumable and spare part revenue was modeled from replacement intervals and unit costs, and retrofit and upgrade revenue was estimated from the age profile of the fleet and the rate at which older units are modified to meet new performance or regulatory requirements.
Supplier revenue analysis provided a third reference point. Reported or estimated abatement revenue for the main suppliers was compiled and adjusted to remove activities outside the market boundary, such as standalone vacuum pumps or non-semiconductor customers, and then grossed up to account for smaller and regional participants.
Data triangulation brought these three views together. Where the top-down, bottom-up and supplier-based estimates differed, the reasons were investigated and inputs adjusted on the strength of evidence, giving greater weight to sources with direct visibility of the relevant segment or region. The reconciled base-year total was then distributed across technology, application, offering, region and country segments, and each split was checked for consistency against interview feedback and secondary indicators before being finalized.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast projects the reconciled base-year market forward through 2032 by modeling the underlying drivers of abatement demand rather than by extending historic trends mechanically.
Several factors were incorporated explicitly. Wafer capacity additions, tracked by region and application, determine the volume of new process tools and therefore new abatement units. Fab construction schedules, including announced start dates, equipping phases and ramp timing, govern when that demand converts into shipments, with abatement purchases typically aligned to tool move-in. Node mix matters because advanced logic and memory processes use more deposition and etch steps and more complex gas chemistries per wafer, increasing abatement intensity and favoring higher-performance technologies. Regulation, including greenhouse gas reporting requirements, fluorinated gas restrictions and occupational safety standards, affects both the share of tools fitted with abatement and the performance specified. Replacement cycles were modeled from the age profile of the installed base, as older units reach the end of their economic life or fail to meet updated efficiency and utility targets. Service intensity, reflecting the trend toward multi-year maintenance agreements, outsourced abatement operation and remote monitoring, determines the growth of recurring revenue relative to hardware.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
Supply of process exhaust and abatement equipment is moderately consolidated at the top and fragmented beneath it. A small group of global suppliers accounts for most of the installed base at leading logic and memory fabs, and a February 2026 broker assessment of the Korean equipment sector ranked Edwards, Ebara and Global Standard Technology (GST) as the three largest scrubber suppliers worldwide. Beneath this tier sits a long tail of regional and specialist companies in Korea, Japan, China, Germany and Taiwan. Some of these firms dominate a single national market or a single customer, while others concentrate on one technology, such as dry-bed chemisorption, catalytic treatment or plasma abatement for solar and compound semiconductor lines.
Competition is shaped first by qualification. A local scrubber is specified at tool level and validated against the process recipe it serves, so chipmakers and tool manufacturers qualify a limited number of abatement models for each application and then repeat that choice across new fabs and capacity additions. Once a supplier's unit is written into a fab's subfab design and its maintenance procedures, replacing it requires requalification, process risk assessment and retraining of service staff. This installed-base lock-in favors incumbents and explains why new entrants typically win business first in greenfield fabs, mature-node lines or domestic programs rather than at established advanced-node sites.
Service capability is the second axis of competition. Abatement units require frequent preventive maintenance, reactor and nozzle cleaning, powder removal and consumable replacement, and fabs expect rapid on-site response to protect tool uptime. Suppliers therefore compete on the density of their service teams, spare-part depots and training centers near major fab clusters in Korea, Taiwan, Japan, China, Arizona, Texas, New York and Saxony. Several suppliers have opened or enlarged local service sites since 2023 to follow customer fab construction.
Technical performance is the third factor. Buyers increasingly compare systems on destruction and removal efficiency for PFCs and NF3, NOx and CO formation, fuel, electricity, nitrogen and water consumption, and footprint. Tighter fluorinated-gas rules and chipmakers' own emissions targets have shifted attention from conventional burn-wet designs toward fuel-free electric, plasma and catalytic approaches, and toward secondary NOx treatment. Suppliers able to demonstrate high DRE at lower utility cost gain an advantage in specification decisions, particularly where chipmakers report Scope 1 emissions publicly.
Localization forms a fourth dynamic. In China, export controls and national equipment policy have encouraged fabs to qualify domestic scrubber makers such as Shanghai Shengjian and Beijing Jingyi, and foreign suppliers have responded by acquiring or partnering with Chinese companies. In Korea, domestic suppliers including GST, Unisem and GnBS Eco hold strong positions with the major memory producers, supported by proximity and close engineering relationships.
Consolidation is the fifth feature. Atlas Copco, through Edwards, has built its abatement position by acquisition, from CSK in 2016 to Qolibri in 2022 and New Star Technology and a majority stake in Shanghai Shareway in 2025. Busch Group entered the segment in 2023 by acquiring centrotherm clean solutions and in 2025 brought the business under its Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions name, while Taiyo Nippon Sanso agreed in December 2024 to acquire Resonac's abatement operations in Japan and Taiwan. These moves reflect a common strategy among vacuum and industrial gas groups: bundling dry pumps, abatement, gas supply and service into integrated subfab offerings that raise switching costs and widen the share of fab spending captured by a single vendor.
Key Player Positioning
Positioning in this market reflects the breadth of a supplier's technology range, the depth of its installed base at leading chipmakers, its service reach across fab clusters, and its ability to grow through partnerships or acquisitions. On these criteria, the principal suppliers fall into three groups.
Leaders. Edwards, including the CSK brand and its recently acquired Chinese units, holds the strongest overall position. It offers the widest technology set in the market, covering the Atlas burn-wet family for CVD, PFC, low-k, etch and hydrogen applications, Proteus plasma-wet systems, integrated vacuum-plus-abatement platforms, and dry absorber and catalytic products through New Star Technology. Manufacturing and engineering in Clevedon, Asan, Cheonan, Suzhou and Shanghai, combined with service teams in the U.S., Taiwan, Japan and Southeast Asia, give it reach that no other supplier matches, and the Atlas Copco parent provides capital for continued acquisitions. Ebara is the second leader, combining a long combustion heritage with newer products such as the compact LPCMN combustion unit, the DYNOX fuel-free system for pyrophoric gases and the ELF plasma system scheduled for mass production in 2026. Its pairing of dry pumps with abatement and its plants in Japan and Dresden support strong positions with Japanese, Korean and Taiwanese chipmakers, although it relies on organic development rather than alliances. GST completes the leading group. The Korean company has built a large installed base of burn-wet and plasma-wet scrubbers at Samsung and Micron, follows those customers to new fabs in the U.S., Taiwan and China, and added SK hynix qualification in late 2024. Its dependence on a small number of memory customers is the main constraint on its position.
Challengers. Busch Group's Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions brings the former centrotherm clean solutions portfolio of dry-bed absorbers, wet scrubbers and fuel-free thermal treatment, together with the Pfeiffer and Busch vacuum channel, but has a smaller installed base in Asian memory than the leaders. DAS Environmental Expert is a technology-led challenger with a strong presence in Taiwan, Europe and the U.S.; its TILIA PFC system, TSUGA catalytic units and ALCEA secondary NOx treatment, developed with Taiwan's ITRI, place it at the front of low-emission abatement, and it has steadily added service centers near new fabs. Kanken Techno competes with fuel-free electric-heater and plasma systems, a large installed base at SK hynix and SK Siltron, and expanding production near TSMC's Kumamoto operations. Unisem is a strong domestic supplier of plasma, heat-wet and burn scrubbers in Korea, supported by a chiller business, but its overseas abatement footprint remains limited. Shanghai Shengjian is the leading Chinese challenger, offering both central exhaust treatment and point-of-use local scrubbers developed in-house across combustion, plasma, electric-heating and adsorption technologies, and it benefits directly from domestic substitution at Chinese fabs and tool makers.
Niche Players. Taiyo Nippon Sanso has entered abatement through its agreement to acquire Resonac's catalytic and adsorbent business in Japan and Taiwan, which it can pair with gas supply and maintenance, but its abatement presence is regional and its portfolio narrow. GnBS Eco specializes in plasma wet and wastewater-free plasma scrubbers and DeNOx systems, with considerable volume in solar cell manufacturing in India and China and a growing semiconductor customer list; it is an emerging challenger that has recently established subsidiaries in China and the U.S. Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment supplies burn-wet, plasma-wet and electric-heating-wet local scrubbers to Chinese memory and foundry producers, and its growth is tied closely to China's equipment localization program. CS Clean Solutions is a pure-play supplier of CLEANSORB dry-bed chemisorption systems with an absorber refill and take-back model, strongly placed in III-V, MOCVD and research applications but limited in scale and technology range.
Competitor Dashboard
The four dimensions capture technology breadth, geographic reach in manufacturing and service, use of acquisitions, joint ventures and technology partnerships, and depth of experience with semiconductor customers. Table 10.1 rates each company on four competitive dimensions.
Threat of New Entrants (Medium). Entry barriers in point-of-use abatement are substantial but not insurmountable. A newcomer must master combustion or plasma chemistry, corrosion engineering and safety design, obtain SEMI S2 conformance, and then win access to customer sites for on-tool qualification, a process that ties up the chipmaker's engineering time and tool capacity and that buyers ration carefully. Qualification results are recipe-specific, so an entrant cannot transfer success from one fab to another without further trials. The installed base also creates switching costs: once a fab standardizes on a supplier's units, its maintenance procedures, spare-parts inventory and technician training are built around that platform.
These barriers are eroded in two ways. The first is regional industrial policy. Chinese fab operators adding capacity are reported to face an unpublished requirement, described by Reuters in December 2025, to source at least half of new equipment from domestic suppliers. Such policy gives local abatement makers, including Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment and Shanghai Shengjian Technology, privileged access to qualification slots that foreign entrants would struggle to obtain. The second route is adjacency. Vacuum pump makers, industrial gas companies and thermal management suppliers already sell into the subfab and have customer relationships, service networks and part of the needed engineering capability. The Busch Group entered the segment by acquisition in 2023, bringing its vacuum customer base to an established abatement product line. A third, smaller route runs through the solar and display industries, which use similar silane, NF3 and ammonia chemistry; GnBS Eco, for example, received a purchase order from India's Waaree Energies in August 2025 for plasma scrubbers for solar cell production, and suppliers that build volume in photovoltaics can use it to fund semiconductor qualification. Entry by acquisition sidesteps the hardest barrier, qualification history, which is why the threat is rated medium rather than low. Greenfield entrants without an adjacent business or policy support face a long and expensive path to meaningful volume.
Scale economies in service add a further barrier that is often underestimated. A fab expects round-the-clock technician coverage, local spare-parts stock and rapid escalation to design engineers when a unit fails, and these obligations carry fixed costs that only a sizable installed base in each region can absorb. Incumbents can spread the cost of service centers across thousands of operating units, whereas a new supplier with a few dozen units in a cluster must either accept losses on service or rely on third parties whose response times buyers may not accept. Liability exposure also deters small entrants, because a fire, toxic release or exhaust blockage traced to an abatement unit can stop production at a fab producing high-value wafers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers (Medium). Much of the bill of materials consists of goods that are widely available from multiple sources: stainless steel fabrications, standard pumps and valves, programmable logic controllers, heat exchangers and general instrumentation. For these inputs, abatement OEMs are modest customers among many and can switch vendors with limited disruption. Supplier power rises for a narrower set of components. Plasma sources and their power electronics, high-performance catalysts, specialized chemisorbent media and certain fluoropolymer and ceramic parts are made by a small number of qualified producers, and a change of source can require requalification of the complete abatement unit at the customer site. Corrosion-resistant nickel alloys are also exposed to price swings in nickel and molybdenum markets.
Input cost pressure became more visible in 2026. TSMC's chief financial officer said in April 2026 that prices for certain chemicals and gases were likely to increase as a result of the Middle East conflict. This mainly affects chipmakers' process materials, but the same pressure extends to fuel, reagents and some materials used in abatement operation and manufacturing. Several OEMs have responded by integrating backward into media and catalyst production or by developing proprietary plasma and heater designs, which limits dependence on third parties. The overall balance leaves suppliers with moderate influence: strong in a handful of specialized inputs, weak across the larger commodity portion of the cost base.
Capacity tightness across the wider semiconductor equipment supply base can temporarily strengthen suppliers' negotiating position. When many fabs are equipped at once, demand for power electronics, precision fabrications, instrumentation and skilled contract assembly rises across all subfab equipment categories, and lead times lengthen. SEMI reported in October 2026 that 20 new 300mm fabs or lines would begin construction in 2026 and 18 in 2027, a pipeline that keeps component suppliers busy and less willing to grant price concessions. Labor is a related constraint: experienced field engineers and welders qualified for corrosion-resistant alloys are scarce in several new fab regions, and their wage expectations feed into OEM installation and service costs.
Bargaining Power of Buyers (High). Demand is concentrated among a small number of very large chipmakers. A handful of foundry, logic and memory companies account for most leading-edge fab construction, and each places orders for hundreds or thousands of abatement units over a multi-year capacity program. These buyers run structured tenders, keep at least two qualified suppliers for most applications to preserve price tension, and negotiate frame agreements that fix pricing, performance guarantees and service levels across several sites. They also set technical direction. Chipmakers' public climate targets translate into DRE, energy and NOx specifications that suppliers must meet to remain on approved vendor lists.
Some buyers go further and develop abatement technology internally. Samsung Electronics reports that its Regenerative Catalytic System, an integrated process-gas treatment approach whose third-generation catalyst reaches 97% PFC destruction, was being extended toward full coverage of applicable systems by 2026. SK hynix has upgraded CF4 scrubbers to 99% efficiency and installed a catalytic bay-type scrubber at its M15X fab. In-house capability of this kind gives buyers detailed cost and performance insight and a credible option to shift work away from incumbent suppliers. Customer concentration also cuts the other way for suppliers: an abatement maker heavily dependent on one or two memory customers, as several Korean suppliers are, carries significant revenue risk if those customers delay projects. Switching costs on the installed base and the operational risk of changing a qualified supplier moderate buyer power somewhat, but on balance buyers hold the stronger hand in pricing and contract terms.
Buyers also control timing. Abatement orders are released in step with tool move-in schedules, so a chipmaker that slows a ramp or pauses a project can defer large volumes of equipment at short notice, leaving suppliers with inventory and idle assembly capacity. Smaller buyers, such as specialty, power and compound semiconductor fabs, have less negotiating weight individually, yet they tend to buy configured or niche systems in low volumes and often rely on a single supplier for a given application, which gives specialized OEMs more pricing room in that part of the market. Buyer power is therefore highest among the leading-edge logic and memory makers that account for most new capacity and weaker among the many smaller facilities.
Threat of Substitutes (Low). There is no practical alternative to treating hazardous process exhaust. Pyrophoric hydrides, toxic dopant gases and corrosive halogens must be removed at the tool for safety and permit reasons, and fab exhaust systems are designed on the assumption that local abatement is in place. The relevant substitution question is therefore partial: whether other measures can reduce the volume of gas that point-of-use units must treat, or shift treatment to a different location.
Several such measures exist. Chipmakers are replacing high-global-warming-potential gases with lower-impact alternatives; Samsung has used a C4F8 alternative since 2018 and a CF4 alternative in field use since 2025, and SK hynix is evaluating low-GWP etch gases. Process optimization, such as moving chamber cleans from C2F6 to remote-plasma NF3 with high utilization, reduces the amount of unreacted gas leaving the tool; SK hynix reports that optimizing NF3 cleans saves roughly 30,000 tonnes of CO2-equivalent a year. Tool makers also refine recipes and endpoint detection so that less gas is used per wafer. Centralized or bay-level treatment can handle some exhaust streams in place of individual units, and capture-and-recovery of gases such as SF6 or helium is studied for specific uses. None of these approaches removes the need for local abatement. Substitute gases still produce fluorinated, toxic or flammable by-products, and centralized treatment typically complements point-of-use units instead of replacing them. These measures reshape the technology mix within the market, favoring flexible, high-DRE and low-utility designs, rather than creating a meaningful external substitute. Low-GWP replacement gases also require their own qualification on every affected recipe, a slow process that limits how quickly substitution can spread across a large fab, and some candidate chemistries are themselves toxic or flammable, which can increase the need for local treatment rather than reduce it.
Competitive Rivalry (High). A small group of global suppliers competes intensively for each major fab program. A February 2026 broker report from KIRS identified Edwards, Ebara and Global Standard Technology (GST) as the three largest global scrubber suppliers, followed by a group of strong regional players in Korea, Japan, Germany, Taiwan and China. Competition takes place on several dimensions at once: DRE for difficult gases such as CF4, utility consumption, NOx emissions, footprint, mean time between maintenance, and the depth and speed of local service. Because large orders arrive in waves tied to fab construction, each award can shift a supplier's installed base in a region for a decade, which gives every bid strategic weight.
Rivalry has intensified through consolidation and technology change. Atlas Copco acquired New Star Technology and took a 70% stake in Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology in 2025, strengthening its position in China, while European specialists have expanded in Taiwan and the U.S. to follow fab construction there. At the same time, buyers' decarbonization goals are pushing suppliers away from natural-gas burners toward plasma, electric and catalytic designs, a shift that resets competitive positions. Ebara announced its fuel-free ELF plasma system in December 2025, GST is moving its line from burn-wet toward plasma and catalytic types, and DAS Environmental Expert reported independent validation in November 2025 of more than 99.9% DRE for CF4 from its TILIA dual-reactor unit. Chinese suppliers add price competition in their home market under localization policy. Strong demand from new fabs eases rivalry in absolute terms, but suppliers still compete hard for qualification positions that will determine their share of service and spare parts revenue for years.
The intensity of rivalry varies by technology. Conventional burn-wet and wet scrubbers for well-understood CVD and clean applications are closer to standardized products, and competition there centers on price, delivery and service coverage. Plasma, catalytic and integrated pump-plus-abatement systems remain more differentiated, and suppliers with strong test data and proven field reliability can hold prices more firmly. Exit barriers are moderate, since abatement lines usually sit inside larger vacuum, gas or environmental engineering businesses, and parent companies tend to retain them because the installed base supports long service contracts. Frequent product renewal adds to the pressure, as each supplier must refresh its range to meet tighter energy and NOx expectations.
Regional structure further sharpens competition. In South Korea, domestic suppliers such as GST and Unisem, together with Japan's Kanken Techno, which has a large Korean installed base, compete directly with Edwards' Korean CSK brand for the business of two of the world's largest memory makers, and success at home is often the basis for following those customers abroad. In Taiwan and Japan, long-standing relationships between foundries and Japanese and European suppliers set a high bar for challengers. In mainland China, global suppliers compete with fast-growing domestic firms that offer shorter lead times, local engineering support and alignment with procurement policy, which pushes foreign OEMs toward local manufacturing and partnerships. In the U.S. and Europe, where much new capacity is being built by Asian chipmakers, suppliers compete partly on their ability to replicate the service quality those customers receive at home, which gives a measurable advantage to firms that already supply the same customer in Asia.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium; On-tool qualification, SEMI S2 and installed-base lock-in deter entrants, but acquisitions and China's localization policy open routes.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Most inputs are commodities, but plasma sources, catalysts and specialty media come from few qualified producers.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; Few very large chipmakers dual-source, set DRE and energy specifications and sometimes develop abatement in-house.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; Hazardous exhaust must be treated at the tool; gas substitution and central treatment only reshape demand.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Concentrated global leaders and regional challengers compete hard on DRE, utilities, NOx and service for fab programs.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $546.30M by 2032, while Middle East & Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 5.8% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $91.00M | $118.00M | $155.90M | 5.5% | 18% |
| Europe | $52.40M | $66.70M | $86.70M | 5.2% | 10% |
| Asia Pacific | $380.90M | $451.20M | $546.30M | 3.7% | 63% |
| Latin America | $23.50M | $29.70M | $38.40M | 5.0% | 4% |
| Middle East & Africa | $24.60M | $32.40M | $43.40M | 5.8% | 5% |
| Total | $572.40M | $698.00M | $870.70M | 4.3% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$870.70M
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established / Mainstream | $352.80M | 2.5% | 41% |
| Advanced / Next-generation | $306.30M | 4.8% | 35% |
| Specialized / Other | $211.60M | 7.3% | 24% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Process Exhaust and Abatement Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Process Exhaust and Abatement Market market is projected to reach $870.70M by 2032, growing at 4.3% CAGR. The Established / Mainstream segment holds the largest share.
Market dynamics for process exhaust and abatement describe the forces that decide how many point-of-use systems chipmakers install, which technologies they specify, and how much they spend to keep those systems running over the life of a fab. Demand in this market is derived demand. Abatement units are ordered as part of the hook-up of deposition, etch, chamber clean, epitaxy, diffusion and implant tools, so the number of new process tools, the chemistry those tools run and the emission rules that apply at the fab boundary together set the purchasing agenda. Supply-side conditions, including the qualification status of vendors, the availability of field service engineers and the cost of fuel, power, nitrogen and water, then shape how that demand is converted into orders.
The period 2025–2026 brought an unusually strong combination of these forces. Artificial intelligence workloads lifted spending on leading-edge logic and high-bandwidth memory to record levels, and in its spring forecast of 2 June 2026 the World Semiconductor Trade Statistics organization projected the global semiconductor market at about USD 1.51 trillion for 2026, up from USD 795.6 billion in 2025. At the same time, carbon pricing and greenhouse gas reporting rules spread across the main Asian manufacturing economies, while the United States moved in the opposite direction at the federal level and individual states stepped in. Chipmakers also adopted absolute emission targets that make process gas destruction a board-level metric rather than a facilities matter.
Not every force pushes in the same direction. Abatement systems consume significant utilities and sub-fab floor space, and buyers weigh destruction performance against operating cost. Semiconductor capital spending remains cyclical, and project delays or cancellations can shift equipment orders by years. Long qualification cycles, domestic-equipment preferences in China and export controls limit how freely suppliers can move between customers and regions. On the opportunity side, a large and ageing installed base creates recurring demand for service, spare parts and upgrades, and new fab clusters in the United States, Europe and India need local support capacity.
Market dynamics are therefore assessed here through an analyst rating of macro and micro growth factors across three forecast periods, together with the four drivers that carry the most weight for 2026–2032 and the restraints, opportunities and trends that moderate or redirect them. Each factor is treated qualitatively and in terms of its effect on technology, application and offering segments.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
Ten factors that shape demand for process exhaust and abatement equipment and services are assessed in this analysis, grouped into macro factors, which arise from the wider economy, policy and the semiconductor cycle, and micro factors, which arise inside fabs, chipmaker organizations and the supplier base. Each factor is labeled as promoting growth, inhibiting growth or exerting a steady influence. The scores are analyst assessments of each factor's impact strength on a 0–10 scale for each period, where a higher score indicates a stronger effect on the market in the direction shown; they are not measurements and do not represent market values. The three periods, 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032, reflect the near-term fab construction wave, the medium-term phase in which current projects reach volume production, and the later years of the forecast horizon in which regulatory and installed-base effects become more prominent.
AI-led semiconductor capital spending receives the highest macro score in 2026–2027 because the current construction wave for leading-edge logic and memory capacity converts directly into tool installations, and every installed etch, deposition or clean chamber needs abatement. The score eases in later periods. This does not mean that demand disappears; rather, the share of new orders tied to greenfield construction is expected to decline as projects move from build-out to steady operation, and other factors take over as the main source of growth.
Fluorinated gas and air emission regulation follows the opposite path. Its score rises from 7 to 8 because several instruments that were adopted in 2024–2026 only reach full effect toward the end of the decade, including tighter benchmark allocation under emissions trading schemes and the outcome of the European Union process on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances. Regulation tends to act slowly but persistently, and its effect accumulates as permits for new fabs and renewals for existing ones incorporate stricter limits.
Industrial policy and fab localization incentives hold a score of 7 through 2030 and decline slightly afterward. Programs in the United States, Europe, Japan, South Korea and India are financing fabs in locations that until recently had little front-end manufacturing, and each new site needs its own abatement fleet and service base. Once these fabs are built and incentive budgets are spent, the factor becomes less important as a separate source of demand.
Two macro factors inhibit growth. Cyclicality scores 5 in 2026–2027, when order books are strong, and 6 in later periods, reflecting the analyst view that a correction in memory or logic spending after the current expansion is likely at some point in the forecast horizon. Export controls and trade restrictions score 6 in the near term, when rules on tool shipments, domestic-equipment preferences and tariffs are changing frequently and complicate supplier access to China, and taper to 4 as supply chains adjust and local suppliers fill gaps.
Among micro factors, process gas intensity at advanced nodes is the strongest and most durable promoter. Gate-all-around transistors, taller 3D NAND stacks, stacked high-bandwidth memory and extreme ultraviolet lithography all increase the volume and variety of gases leaving each wafer, and this effect grows as further node transitions occur, hence the score of 9 in 2031–2032. Chipmaker Scope 1 decarbonization targets rise from 7 to 9 because most corporate commitments use 2030 as an interim milestone and 2050 as a net zero date, so pressure to install high-destruction and low-utility systems intensifies as deadlines approach.
Utility consumption and operating cost of abatement inhibits growth most strongly in the near term, when fuel, nitrogen, water and power prices are high and many installed units are older combustion designs. The score declines as plasma, electric and catalytic designs with lower utility demand reach wider adoption. Supplier qualification cycles are rated steady at 5 across all periods. Qualification slows the entry of new vendors and new technologies, but it also protects incumbent installed bases; the net effect on total market demand is stable rather than clearly positive or negative.
Installed-base service and consumables demand rises from 6 to 8. Every unit shipped during the current construction wave adds to a fleet that needs preventive maintenance, reactor and burner parts, dry-bed cartridge exchanges and periodic upgrades. As the fleet ages and grows, this recurring demand becomes a larger and more stable component of supplier revenue, and it partly offsets the cyclical swings in new-tool shipments.
AI-Driven Fab Capacity Expansion
Every process chamber that enters a cleanroom brings at least one point-of-use abatement inlet with it, and that simple engineering link explains why the current wave of fab construction is the most immediate source of demand in this market. Training and running large artificial intelligence models requires leading-edge accelerators, the logic and networking chips that surround them, and very large quantities of DRAM stacked into high-bandwidth memory. Chipmakers have responded with a construction program that spans Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, China, Southeast Asia and the United States. SEMI reported on 14 July 2026 that wafer fab equipment spending reached a record USD 116.9 billion in 2025, forecast USD 143.9 billion for 2026 and a further increase of 21.8% in 2027, and expected spending to approach USD 200 billion in 2028. Its 300mm Fab Outlook, published in October 2026, projected 300mm fab equipment spending of USD 149 billion in 2026, rising to USD 227 billion in 2029, and counted 20 new 300mm fabs or lines starting construction in 2026 and 18 more in 2027. These figures describe the population of deposition, etch, clean and epitaxy tools that will need abatement over the coming years.
A tool of this kind cannot be released to production until its exhaust is connected to a qualified treatment system, so abatement is not a discretionary purchase that can be deferred once a fab is committed. The causes of this expansion are structural rather than speculative: cloud providers are building data centers sized for model training and inference, accelerator designers are moving to each new logic node as soon as it becomes available, and every accelerator package now carries several stacks of high-bandwidth memory. Because high-bandwidth memory uses considerably more wafer area per bit than conventional DRAM, memory makers must add wafer capacity simply to keep pace with demand, which multiplies the number of tools and therefore the number of abatement inlets required. Leading-edge logic adds a similar effect from the supply side, because each new node needs a new generation of tools rather than an upgrade of existing ones, and abatement capacity has to be provided for every one of them.
The link between construction and abatement orders runs through the sub-fab, the floor beneath the cleanroom where vacuum pumps, abatement units, heated exhaust lines and utility distribution are installed. When a chipmaker designs a new fab, it plans the sub-fab layout around these systems and places abatement orders in step with tool orders, so that hook-up can follow tool move-in without delay. In a greenfield project the entire sub-fab must be populated within a few quarters, which produces large and concentrated orders for abatement hardware, while phased expansion of an existing site produces a steadier stream. TSMC illustrates the scale of the current program. The company guided 2026 capital spending of USD 52–56 billion toward the high end of that range, and in February 2026 TrendForce reported that up to ten TSMC fabs in Taiwan were under construction or starting that year, including five phases of the Kaohsiung F22 site expected to be fully operational by the fourth quarter of 2027.
In memory, SK hynix plans its first Yongin cleanroom for February 2027, and in August 2026 its board approved investment in a second Yongin fab within a pledge of ₩600 trillion for four fabs at the cluster, with completion brought forward to 2033. Micron expects first DRAM wafer output from its Idaho ID1 fab in the second half of 2027. Each of these milestones marks the point at which abatement hardware must already be installed, leak-checked and commissioned. The timing has a practical consequence for suppliers: abatement shipments follow construction starts with a lag of roughly one to two years, so the construction counts reported for 2026 and 2027 indicate where hardware demand will concentrate through the end of the decade. The same lag means that orders placed during the current expansion will continue to convert into shipments even if new construction announcements slow, which gives suppliers a degree of visibility that is unusual for equipment tied to the semiconductor cycle.
Supply has had to adjust to this demand. Abatement units are engineered products assembled in relatively few plants, and their lead times depend on the availability of reactors, burners, wet sections, control systems and trained assembly staff. Leading suppliers have added capacity close to their largest customers. Edwards, part of the Atlas Copco Group, started production at a 15,000 square meter factory in Asan, South Korea, in May 2024, raising its supply of abatement and integrated systems for nearby memory fabs. Kanken Techno is carrying out a subsidized expansion over 2024–2028 that raises planned monthly output at its Kumamoto site, close to TSMC's Japanese operations, from 20 to 60 units. These moves reflect a broader pattern in which abatement capacity follows chipmaker clusters, because proximity shortens delivery, simplifies customization of each unit to its host tool and supports the field teams needed for hook-up. Supply constraints are not limited to factory output. Each unit has to be configured for the gases, flows and inlet arrangement of the tool it serves, and its control system must be integrated with the tool and with fab monitoring systems, so engineering hours and application know-how become a bottleneck when many fabs ramp at once.
Suppliers with established relationships at the fabs being expanded are best placed to absorb this load, because their designs are already qualified and their engineers understand the customer's sub-fab standards. Sub-fab space is a further constraint, since memory and logic fabs designed for AI products pack more tools into each cleanroom bay and leave less room underneath for pumps and abatement, which favors compact and multi-inlet designs. By offering, Products / Tools captures the first and largest share of AI-driven demand, since new fabs require new hardware, while Integrated Services gains from installation, hook-up and commissioning work that must be completed on tight construction schedules. Once these fabs reach volume production, the same installed units become a source of recurring maintenance and parts revenue, which links today's construction wave to service demand in the 2030s.
The effect is not spread evenly across applications or technologies. Memory is the most directly exposed application in 2026–2027, because DRAM capacity for high-bandwidth memory is being added faster than any other device category and because memory fabs run large numbers of identical etch and deposition tools that are fitted in bulk. Storage demand linked to AI data centers is also reviving NAND investment: Kioxia and Sandisk began operating Fab2 at the Kitakami plant in Japan on 29 September 2025, and Micron broke ground on a USD 24 billion NAND fab in Singapore on 27 January 2026. Logic / Compute follows closely, driven by foundry capacity for accelerators and the custom chips designed by cloud providers. Other Semiconductor Applications benefit less directly, although power semiconductors used in data center power delivery receive some indirect support. Technology choice in new fabs reflects a balance between continuity and change. Chipmakers often copy the qualified tool set of an existing fab to a new site to reduce ramp risk, which means that Established / Mainstream combustion-wet and thermal-wet units continue to be specified in large volumes for CVD and chamber-clean applications.
A new building, however, is also the easiest place to introduce a different sub-fab architecture, so Advanced / Next-generation systems, including plasma units and integrated pump-and-abatement platforms, take a larger share of new installations than they hold in the existing fleet. Geography matters as well. SEMI expects China to remain the largest regional spender on equipment through 2028, but it also projects 300mm equipment spending in the Americas to rise from USD 18.1 billion in 2026 to USD 40.6 billion in 2029, and Samsung's fab in Taylor, Texas, received temporary certificates of occupancy in February 2026 ahead of production for an AI chip customer. Capacity spread across more regions increases the number of sites that need their own abatement fleets, spare parts stocks and trained service teams, which extends the effect of AI-driven expansion beyond the initial hardware order.
Tightening Fluorinated Gas and Air Emission Rules
Regulation of semiconductor process emissions is moving from general air-quality permits toward instruments that put a price on, or demand proof of, the destruction of specific gases. The distinction matters for this market. Abatement has traditionally been justified by worker safety and local permits, which require control of toxic, corrosive and flammable gases but say comparatively little about high-global-warming-potential compounds such as CF4, C2F6, SF6 and NF3. As climate rules begin to address these gases directly, the destruction and removal efficiency of each unit acquires a regulatory and financial value that it did not have when a fab only needed to show that its exhaust was safe. In Europe, Regulation (EU) 2024/573 entered into force on 11 March 2024, replacing Regulation (EU) No 517/2014 and tightening the phase-down of hydrofluorocarbons toward a full phase-out of virgin supply by 2050. It exempts hydrofluorocarbons used for etching and cleaning in semiconductor manufacturing from quota limits, which protects the availability of process gases, but it lists PFCs and SF6 in Annex I and NF3 in Annex II, keeping these gases within its reporting and control framework.
A larger change may come from the proposed restriction of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances under the REACH regulation. The European Chemicals Agency's risk assessment committee adopted its opinion on 2 March 2026, its socio-economic committee agreed a draft on 10 March 2026, and a final opinion is expected by the end of 2026, after which the European Commission will prepare the legal text. The committees contemplate derogations of up to 12 years for semiconductor manufacturing where no alternatives exist, conditional on emissions monitoring and reporting. For fabs, that condition would turn measured abatement performance into a requirement for continued use of key process chemistries, and it would favor suppliers able to document destruction efficiency under real operating conditions. Even before any restriction is adopted, the prospect of conditional derogations encourages European fabs to collect emissions data and to review whether their current abatement fleet would support a credible application.
Asia's main manufacturing economies have introduced carbon pricing that reaches fab emissions directly, and this is where regulatory pressure is strongest in the near term. Taiwan's carbon fee took effect on 1 January 2025 for facilities emitting at least 25,000 tCO2e per year, at a standard rate of NT$300 per ton and preferential rates of NT$50 or NT$100 per ton for operators with approved reduction plans. According to a report published in June 2026, the first collection, based on 2025 emissions, raised NT$4.97 billion from 461 factories, of which the semiconductor sector paid about NT$2.2 billion from 123 facilities, the largest contribution of any industry. The preferential rates give fab operators a financial reason to document process gas reductions, and installing or upgrading abatement is the most direct way to do so, because it reduces emissions without changing qualified process recipes. South Korea approved the Phase 4 allocation plan for its emissions trading scheme, covering 2026–2030, on 11 November 2025.
Semiconductors keep full free allocation as a sector at risk of carbon leakage, but allocation moves to benchmarks set at the level of the best-performing 20% of facilities, so a fab with lower emissions per unit of output retains surplus allowances while a less efficient fab must buy them. This design rewards incremental improvements in destruction efficiency across the whole fleet rather than only in new buildings. Japan amended its GX Promotion Act on 28 May 2025 to make its emissions trading scheme mandatory from fiscal year 2026 for companies emitting at least 100,000 tons of CO2 per year, bringing large manufacturers, including chipmakers, into a compulsory compliance system and giving their emissions management a formal price signal. Taken together, these three schemes cover the economies that host most of the world's leading-edge logic and memory capacity, which means that the largest buyers of abatement now face an explicit cost for emissions that until recently were managed only through voluntary programs.
Lifecycle Service and Installed-Base Monetization
Every point-of-use abatement unit that leaves a supplier's factory starts a service relationship that can last well over a decade. Once installed beside a vacuum pump in the sub-fab, a combustion-wet or plasma-wet system needs scheduled burner and reactor cleaning, removal of silica powder and other solid by-products, replacement of nozzles, seals, heating elements and sensors, control of wet-stage water chemistry, and periodic recalibration of flame, temperature and flow controls. Dry-bed units consume their chemisorption media and must be exchanged when the bed is spent. Heated exhaust lines between pump and abatement need inspection and cleaning to stop powder build-up, and the utilities feeding each unit, including fuel, nitrogen, cooling water and compressed air, must be checked and kept within specification. Each task is small on its own, but across a fab with hundreds of process chambers the tasks add up to a permanent workload. Units also need alarm response around the clock, periodic overhauls at fixed maintenance intervals, and refurbishment or relocation when a fab reconfigures its tool layout.
In most fabs, a process tool cannot run hazardous gas recipes unless its abatement unit reports normal operation, so every hour of abatement downtime can become an hour of lost wafer output. That interlock gives chipmakers a strong reason to pay for fast response, guaranteed spare-parts availability and preventive maintenance carried out by people who know the equipment. The opportunity lies in turning this recurring need into structured, multi-year revenue: maintenance contracts, consumables programs, upgrade and retrofit packages, managed abatement in which the supplier is accountable for availability, and remote performance monitoring sold as a subscription. A one-time equipment sale becomes the entry point to a stream of service income that continues as long as the process tool runs. The size of the fleet already in the field shows the potential. Kanken Techno, for example, reports about 600 abatement units installed in Korea since 2009, and each of those units needs parts, service visits and eventual replacement or upgrade for the rest of its working life.
Several conditions make this the right moment to expand lifecycle offerings. A large share of the units now operating were installed during the 300mm build-outs of the 2000s and 2010s, and many were designed around gas loads, utility prices and emission expectations that no longer hold. Their owners face a choice between running ageing hardware with rising maintenance needs and replacing or upgrading it in place, and both paths create work for suppliers. Many of those units were bought under capital budgets that treated abatement as a compliance cost to be minimized, so the older fleet often runs without the sensors needed to prove performance, and adding them is itself a retrofit opportunity. Fab owners are also extending the life of mature-node lines rather than closing them, because demand for older-generation chips in cars, factories and consumer devices has stayed firm, and each extra year of line life adds another year of service demand. Expectations on verified destruction performance are also rising. In March 2026, the European Chemicals Agency's risk assessment and socio-economic analysis committees supported a broad restriction on PFAS under REACH, with targeted derogations for semiconductor manufacturing of up to 12 years where no alternatives exist.
Those derogations are conditional on emissions monitoring and reporting. If adopted in that form, they would oblige European fabs to show that their abatement performs as specified, which creates demand for measurement campaigns, documented destruction and removal efficiency (DRE) testing and continuous performance records that suppliers and specialist service firms can provide. The revised Industrial Emissions Directive, Directive (EU) 2024/1785, whose transposition deadline was 1 July 2026, points the same way for installations within its scope, since it requires certified environmental management systems by 2030. At the same time, chipmakers adding capacity at speed are short of experienced sub-fab technicians and would rather assign scarce engineering staff to process tools than to exhaust treatment, so outsourcing sub-fab maintenance becomes more attractive. Service revenue also follows the number of operating units rather than the timing of construction projects, which makes it a steadier business for suppliers than new equipment sales.
Commercial models are shifting to match. Instead of selling a unit and then billing for parts and labor as needed, suppliers increasingly offer availability-based contracts in which the price is linked to uptime, response time or the number of tool-hours covered. Dry-bed suppliers sell cartridge exchange programs in which spent media is collected, reprocessed or disposed of under the supplier's control, so the fab avoids handling hazardous solid waste itself. Retrofit kits and drop-in replacement systems allow fabs to move to lower-utility designs without redesigning exhaust ducts and hook-ups. Ebara's DYNOX, presented in November 2022, was positioned as a fuel-free drop-in successor to the company's S.DOC system for pyrophoric gases, an example of a product designed for the existing installed base rather than for new fabs. Industrial gas companies are also building combined supply-and-abatement offers. In February 2025, Taiyo Nippon Sanso announced that it would acquire Resonac's exhaust gas abatement equipment business in Japan and Taiwan, a move that places abatement equipment and its maintenance alongside the group's gas supply relationships with chipmakers.
Multi-vendor service is a further opening, because most fabs operate abatement from several brands and some would prefer one contractor to maintain the whole sub-fab fleet, which gives room to independent service companies and refurbishers as well as to the original manufacturers. Remote monitoring adds another layer: once a unit reports its temperatures, pressures, utility use and alarms to a service center, the supplier can sell condition reports, utility-optimization advice and emissions documentation alongside its maintenance visits, and can plan parts shipments before a failure rather than after it. Contracts can also share savings: where a supplier lowers fuel, nitrogen or water use through tuning or upgrades, part of the saving can be returned to the supplier as a fee, which aligns incentives on both sides. Longer contract terms give suppliers the visibility to hold regional parts stock and to train dedicated teams for each customer.
The effect on segments is uneven. Within the offering segmentation, Integrated Services and Other / Support gain the most, because maintenance contracts, on-site teams, managed abatement, emissions verification, spare parts, cartridges, retrofits and remote diagnostics all sit there, and their revenue is tied to the size of the operating fleet rather than to the timing of new fab construction. Products / Tools benefits indirectly, since upgrade cycles end in hardware replacement and a strong service presence often decides which supplier wins the next order. Supplier economics shift as well, since service work depends on local labor, parts logistics and detailed knowledge of each fleet, assets that a new competitor cannot copy quickly, while independent service firms find their best openings where fleets are old and made up of several brands. By technology, Established / Mainstream systems hold the largest installed base and therefore the largest pool of burner, reactor and wet-stage parts and labor. Specialized / Other configurations, especially dry-bed chemisorption units, are the most consumable-intensive per unit installed, while Advanced / Next-generation systems, with their built-in sensors and connectivity, make availability-based and monitoring contracts practical to write and to verify.
By application, Memory fabs offer the largest single fleets and run near full utilization, so they value uptime guarantees most and buy service at scale. Logic / Compute fabs at advanced nodes favor contracts with tight response times and performance documentation, reflecting the high value of each wafer in process. Other Semiconductor Applications, which include many older 150mm and 200mm power, analog and MEMS fabs with small in-house environmental teams, are well suited to fully outsourced maintenance and to retrofit packages that extend the life of equipment already in place. Across all three, the end uses that gain most are the high-utilization production lines behind data-center processors, high-bandwidth memory and automotive power devices, where unplanned downtime carries the highest cost.
New Fab Clusters in India, the United States and Europe
Greenfield fabs in Arizona, Texas, Gujarat and Saxony share a gap that Taiwan, Korea and Japan closed decades ago: there is little local support for the sub-fab. In established clusters, abatement suppliers keep spare-parts warehouses, repair shops, trained field engineers and refurbishment lines within a short drive of their customers. New manufacturing regions lack most of this. The opportunity for suppliers is twofold. First, each new fab needs a full fleet of point-of-use abatement units, exhaust lines and pump-to-abatement integration installed within a short ramp-up window, and abatement must be working before the first hazardous gas enters a tool, which puts installation crews on the critical path of a fab start-up. Second, every one of those units then needs local service, consumables and upgrades for its whole operating life, delivered in places where the supplier may have no existing staff. Suppliers that set up manufacturing, depots and service teams in these regions early can win both the initial equipment order and the long service tail.
Most of these sites are planned in phases, so a supplier that wins the first phase is well placed for those that follow, and the years of construction before tools move in give suppliers a window to build local capacity ahead of demand. In the United States, the pipeline is large. In July 2026, TSMC added US$100 billion to its Arizona plans, bringing its stated US commitment to US$265 billion. Samsung received temporary certificates of occupancy for its Taylor, Texas fab in February 2026, and by July 2026 a 2nm AI chip for Tesla had been taped out there. Texas Instruments started production at its Sherman SM1 300mm fab in December 2025. Micron expects first DRAM wafer output from its Idaho ID1 fab in the second half of 2027 and broke ground on its Clay, New York site in January 2026, as part of a US plan of about US$200 billion. Most of these sites sit far from the Asian manufacturing bases of the main abatement suppliers.
India is starting from an even lower base, which raises both the opportunity and the difficulty. The government approved the second phase of the India Semiconductor Mission in July 2026 with an outlay of ₹1,27,500 crore, after the first program had backed a series of fab, assembly and test projects. The Tata Electronics–PSMC fab at Dholera, approved at ₹91,526 crore, is expected by the government to be commissioned in 2028. Micron's assembly and test plant at Sanand was inaugurated in February 2026, Kaynes inaugurated its Sanand facility in March 2026, and the CG Power–Renesas facility at Sanand began commercial production in July 2026. Further projects are under way in Assam and at Jewar in Uttar Pradesh. Central and state incentives bring global chipmakers and their tool suppliers into the country, but they do not by themselves create a service ecosystem; that has to be built by the suppliers. The concentration of projects around Sanand and Dholera in Gujarat does make a single regional service hub viable for several customers at once.
None of these sites can rely on a nearby community of experienced abatement technicians, licensed hazardous-waste handlers or stocked parts depots, and imported spares face customs and shipping lead times that a fab running around the clock cannot easily absorb. Europe presents a narrower but technically demanding case. The ESMC fab in Dresden, a joint venture of TSMC with Bosch, Infineon and NXP, topped out in September 2026 and expects its first process tools in the second half of 2027. Infineon opened its €5 billion Smart Power Fab in Dresden on 2 July 2026. Saxony already hosts several fabs, so its supplier base is deeper than India's, yet the arrival of a leading foundry process with its own gas loads and specifications still requires new capacity in service and parts. The European Commission's proposed Chips Act 2.0, presented in June 2026, would cap permitting for qualifying projects at 12 months, which could shorten the gap between investment decisions and tool move-in for future European projects.
Utility Consumption and Operating Cost Burden
For a fab operator, the purchase price of a point-of-use abatement unit is only the entry ticket. Over a service life that commonly spans many years, the larger expense lies in what the unit consumes every hour it runs: natural gas or methane for burner-based systems, hydrogen where it is used as a supplementary or alternative fuel, electricity for heaters, circulation pumps, fans and control systems, nitrogen for purging and dilution, compressed dry air, and large volumes of water for the wet stage that captures acid gases and washes out silica powder. Each of these streams must be piped to the sub-fab, metered, treated and paid for, and each adds to the facility's own energy and resource balance. Because a modern 300mm fab may operate hundreds of abatement units across its deposition, etch and chamber-clean bays, and because most of them run continuously whether or not the tool upstream is processing wafers, small differences in per-unit consumption accumulate into a material share of sub-fab running costs. This burden acts as a restraint in several ways.
It encourages chipmakers to limit abatement to the gas streams that regulation, permits or corporate targets strictly require, rather than extending treatment to every tool and every chemistry. It lengthens procurement cycles, because engineering, facilities and finance teams increasingly ask suppliers to justify not only destruction and removal efficiency but also the cost of ownership per treated volume of exhaust over the whole operating period. It also makes buyers wary of specifying more abatement capacity than a process strictly needs, so units are often sized tightly to current recipes, leaving little room for future volume growth and pushing some demand into future replacement cycles rather than initial installation. Utility planning also has to begin early in fab design, since the central systems that supply fuel, nitrogen, cooling water and power to the sub-fab are sized years before tools arrive. When the abatement load is uncertain, facility engineers tend to design for the minimum credible requirement, and expanding those central systems afterwards is expensive and disruptive, which in turn constrains how much abatement can be added once production is running.
Combustion is the core of the problem. Burn-wet systems remain the default technology for many CVD and etch applications because they handle high flows, tolerate varied gas mixtures and destroy stable perfluorinated compounds such as CF4 at high temperature. Yet burning fuel to destroy process gases creates a second set of emissions. The fuel itself generates carbon dioxide, which counts against the Scope 1 inventories that chipmakers publish and, in a growing number of jurisdictions, must report or pay for. High flame temperatures in the presence of nitrogen produce nitrogen oxides, and incomplete combustion can release carbon monoxide, so a unit installed to reduce one class of air pollutant can create another that the fab's air permit must also address. Where local permits cap NOx or CO at the facility level, a large burner fleet can push a site toward limits that then require additional central treatment, adding capital cost that is attributed, in practice, to the abatement decision. Fuel price exposure compounds the issue.
In April 2026, TSMC's chief financial officer warned that conflict in the Middle East was likely to raise prices for certain chemicals and gases, a reminder that the input costs of abatement are not insulated from wider energy and commodity markets. For operators running large burn-wet fleets, every movement in natural gas or hydrogen prices passes directly into the cost of compliance, and this unpredictability weakens the business case for adding treatment capacity where it is optional rather than mandated. The concern also shapes negotiations with suppliers, as buyers press for guaranteed consumption figures and penalties if units exceed them, transferring part of the energy risk back to equipment makers and making them more cautious about the configurations they offer. Hydrogen raises its own concerns: where it is used as burner fuel or arrives as a by-product in exhaust, it demands strict dilution, leak detection and explosion-protection measures, which add hardware, nitrogen consumption and safety reviews to each installation. The result is that combustion-based abatement, while proven and versatile, carries a cost and compliance profile that makes chipmakers hesitate before expanding it, without always offering a ready alternative for high-flow applications.
Water use and wastewater generation form a separate, often underestimated, part of the burden. Wet scrubbing stages turn fluorine, hydrogen fluoride and chlorine-bearing by-products into acidic, fluoride-laden effluent that must be neutralized and treated before discharge, and they collect the fine silica and metal-oxide particles that form when silane, TEOS and other precursors are oxidized. In regions where water supply is under pressure or discharge standards for fluoride are strict, each additional wet unit raises the load on the fab's wastewater plant and may require further investment there, from larger neutralization tanks to dedicated fluoride precipitation lines. The scale of these infrastructure needs is visible in policy: South Korea's Semiconductor Special Act, passed on 29 January 2026, provides for state funding of power, water and wastewater infrastructure for designated chip clusters, recognizing that utility supply has become a constraint on fab expansion itself. Consumables add to this picture. Reagents, replacement nozzles, burner heads and reactor liners wear quickly in corrosive service, and dry-bed cartridges used for hydride streams must be exchanged and disposed of as hazardous waste once saturated, often with transport and handling requirements that differ by jurisdiction.
Dry-bed systems avoid water and fuel altogether, but their cartridge costs rise steeply with gas load, so they are economical only on low-flow streams. These recurring costs are predictable for large operators with central procurement, but for smaller specialty fabs with thin margins they can be decisive in delaying upgrades of older equipment or in choosing the lowest-cost configuration that meets minimum legal requirements rather than the best available performance. Water recycling programs inside fabs add another layer of complexity, because effluent from scrubbers carries fluoride, silica and dissolved metals that make it harder to reclaim than other wastewater streams. Operators pursuing high water-reuse targets may therefore view each additional wet abatement stage as a direct obstacle to those goals, which can tilt decisions toward limiting the number of treated streams or accepting less effective configurations.
Physical space in the sub-fab is the final constraint. Abatement units compete for floor area with vacuum pumps, chillers, gas cabinets, power distribution and heated exhaust lines, and the length of the foreline between the pump and the abatement inlet affects both powder deposition and safety. As advanced-node tools multiply the number of process chambers per cleanroom bay, the sub-fab becomes congested, and adding large burner or plasma units with their own water, drain and fuel connections can force costly redesign of piping and layout, particularly in existing buildings where floor loading and ceiling heights are fixed. The burden falls most heavily on the Established / Mainstream technology segment, where combustion-wet and thermal-wet designs carry the highest fuel, water and NOx penalties, and it affects demand for Products / Tools by slowing replacement and expansion decisions while sustaining spending on Other / Support items such as reagents, cartridges and wear parts. Integrated Services is affected indirectly, as operators look to service contracts to keep consumption within agreed limits and question renewals when costs rise.
Among customer groups, Memory operators feel the cost most acutely because high-volume DRAM and 3D NAND fabs run very large abatement fleets on deposition and etch tools, where any per-unit penalty is multiplied many times over. Logic / Compute fabs are sensitive mainly through space and NOx limits at dense advanced-node sites. Other Semiconductor Applications fabs, including analog, power and MEMS producers on mature 200mm lines, are more likely to defer upgrades because utility costs weigh heavily against narrower production volumes and lower revenue per wafer. Among technology segments, Advanced / Next-generation systems are partly shielded because they are marketed on lower consumption, yet their higher purchase prices can still deter buyers focused on near-term budgets, while Specialized / Other dry-bed systems face a cost ceiling defined by cartridge replacement on higher-flow streams. In every case, the cost of running abatement shapes how much of it fabs are willing to buy.
Cyclical Semiconductor Capital Spending
Demand for abatement hardware does not follow chip consumption smoothly; it follows the investment decisions of a small number of chipmakers, and those decisions swing sharply with the semiconductor cycle. Nearly every new local scrubber is ordered as part of a process-tool installation or a cleanroom build-out, so the market inherits the volatility of fab capital expenditure with little buffering. When wafer prices fall and inventories rise, chipmakers cut capacity additions first, and orders for sub-fab equipment can stop within a quarter, since abatement is purchased only when the tool it serves is committed. When demand recovers, the same customers ask for compressed delivery schedules that strain supplier production lines, component sourcing and installation crews. This pattern makes revenue planning difficult for abatement manufacturers, discourages them from building inventory or adding factory capacity ahead of firm orders, and exposes smaller suppliers that depend on one or two large chipmakers to severe swings in utilization. Highly concentrated customer books magnify the effect: a supplier whose revenue depends heavily on a single memory maker can see its order intake collapse when that customer pauses a fab phase, even if the rest of the industry is investing. The cycle also shapes pricing.
During downturns, suppliers compete aggressively for the few greenfield projects still proceeding, accepting lower margins to secure installed-base positions, while in upturns the shortage of production and installation capacity can delay fab ramps. As a result, a growing long-term need for exhaust treatment can coexist with periods of sharply weaker hardware demand, and suppliers must fund research and development for next-generation designs through troughs in which hardware revenue may fall steeply. Lead times compound the difficulty. Abatement units contain reactors, burners or plasma sources, power electronics, pumps and corrosion-resistant materials with supply chains of their own, and component shortages in an upturn can delay deliveries just as demand peaks. Suppliers therefore face a choice between holding component stocks that may sit idle in a downturn and accepting longer lead times that frustrate customers during rapid ramps.
The most recent downturn illustrated the mechanism clearly. According to the Semiconductor Industry Association, global semiconductor sales fell 8.2% in 2023 to $526.8 billion, a decline reported in February 2024, as memory makers in particular contended with excess inventory and falling prices. On 7 April 2023, Samsung Electronics announced it would reduce memory production to a meaningful level, a rare step for the company, and other memory producers also trimmed output and postponed equipment purchases through 2023. Because memory fabs operate some of the densest abatement fleets in the industry, their retrenchment translated quickly into fewer new scrubber shipments, deferred hook-up projects and lower installation activity, while maintenance and spare-part demand held up better as existing fabs continued to run. The shift to an unusually strong upcycle in 2025 and 2026, driven by demand for high-bandwidth memory used in AI systems, has since reversed that pattern, with the World Semiconductor Trade Statistics organization projecting in June 2026 that the memory market would more than triple in value in 2026. Such extreme swings leave suppliers uncertain whether current order levels mark a durable step up or a peak that will be followed by another correction once new memory capacity comes online.
The memory cycle is especially hard to read because prices respond to small imbalances between supply and demand, and the industry has repeatedly followed periods of aggressive capacity addition with abrupt spending cuts. Abatement makers that expand factories or hire service engineers at the top of the cycle risk underused capacity a few quarters on, while those that hold back may lose positions at fabs ramping in the upturn. The 2023 experience also showed how quickly customer priorities can change within a cycle: as spending was cut, chipmakers focused on keeping existing lines running at minimum cost, deferring discretionary upgrades such as replacing older abatement units with lower-emission designs. Such postponed replacements tend to return in the following upturn, but their timing depends on capital availability rather than on the age or performance of the equipment.
Integrated Pump-and-Abatement Sub-Fab Platforms
Within a few weeks in mid-2025, Atlas Copco agreed to buy New Star Technology of Suzhou, a maker of absorber and catalyst-based gas abatement systems and absorber refills, completing the deal on 4 August 2025, and formed a joint venture on 2 September 2025 in which it holds 70% of Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, an abatement supplier to semiconductor and solar manufacturers. These transactions extended a strategy the group has pursued since acquiring Korea's CSK in 2016: placing vacuum pumps and exhaust treatment under one roof so that the space beneath each process tool can be engineered, supplied and serviced as a single system. The same logic drove the Busch Group's acquisition of centrotherm clean solutions in October 2023 and the decision, announced in May 2025, to rebrand the business as Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions from September 2025, aligning its dry-bed absorbers, wet scrubbers and thermal systems with the group's dry vacuum pumps and contamination monitoring products. Both of the large vacuum groups therefore now own abatement businesses, while the other leading abatement supplier, Ebara, has long combined pumps and exhaust treatment within its precision machinery business.
Together these moves describe a clear industry trend: the convergence of vacuum and abatement from separately purchased components into integrated sub-fab platforms offered by a smaller number of broader suppliers. The direction of travel is reinforced by the profile of the businesses being acquired. Rather than buying additional burn-wet capacity, consolidators have added dry-bed, catalytic and regional specialists, which gives them coverage of nearly every abatement technology and every major manufacturing region alongside their pump ranges, so that a fab can source the entire exhaust path from a single counterpart. The trend also responds to customer demand. Chipmakers building multiple fabs at once want fewer interfaces to manage, standardized sub-fab layouts that can be copied from one site to the next, and a single point of contact for service. Suppliers able to offer the full path from chamber exhaust to treated discharge can meet those preferences, and consolidation gives them the scale to support customers in several regions simultaneously.
The technical rationale lies in the physical link between the two functions. Every process gas that leaves a deposition or etch chamber passes first through a vacuum pump and then through a foreline to the abatement inlet. Conditions along that path, including temperature, nitrogen purge rates, pressure and the concentration of reactive species, determine whether by-products condense into powder, whether pumps seize, and how efficiently the abatement unit can destroy the target gases. When pumps and abatement come from different vendors, each is optimized in isolation and the interface becomes a frequent source of blockages, unplanned downtime and disputes over responsibility between suppliers. Integrated platforms address this by designing the pump, heated lines, purge control and abatement reactor as a matched set, often sharing a frame, a control system and utility connections. The result can be shorter forelines, a smaller combined footprint, coordinated idle modes in which both pump and abatement reduce energy and nitrogen use when the tool is not processing, and a single alarm and interlock logic that simplifies safety qualification.
Integration also allows nitrogen dilution to be optimized across the whole path: purge gas added at the pump to protect it from corrosive or condensable species must subsequently be heated or treated by the abatement unit, so coordinating the two reduces wasted energy. Edwards markets integrated vacuum and abatement systems under its Zenith name, and Ebara has paired new dry pump models with its abatement range, showing that the largest suppliers now treat the combination as a core product rather than a custom arrangement. Process tool makers benefit as well, because a pre-integrated sub-fab module simplifies the interface specifications they must provide to fab customers for each new chamber type. Energy savings are a particular focus. Vacuum pumps and abatement units together account for a meaningful part of sub-fab electricity and utility use, and coordinated control allows both to step down during tool idle periods, maintenance windows and low-load recipe steps. As fabs face rising energy costs and emissions targets, these combined savings strengthen the case for integrated platforms in procurement decisions.
Manufacturing capacity is moving in the same direction. Edwards began production in 2024 at a 15,000 m² factory in Asan, Korea, built for abatement, liquid delivery and integrated systems, with reported increases in integrated-system output that outpaced those for standalone abatement. Locating such capacity close to large memory customers allows integrated modules to be pre-assembled, tested and shipped as units, reducing the hook-up work performed inside the fab and shortening the time between tool delivery and production start. Factory testing of the combined module also moves part of the commissioning effort out of the cleanroom environment, where labor is scarce and access is restricted. For chipmakers, buying from one supplier concentrates accountability for uptime, which suits fab operators trying to staff growing sub-fabs with limited engineering resources, and it simplifies spare-parts logistics and training. The trend nevertheless reshapes competitive dynamics. Independent abatement specialists without a vacuum portfolio must either partner with pump makers, focus on technologies that integrated players do not emphasize, or compete on openness to multi-vendor environments. Customers, for their part, weigh the convenience of integration against the risk of dependence on a single supplier for two critical functions and the reduced bargaining power that comes with it.
Many large chipmakers deliberately maintain dual sourcing across pumps and abatement, so integrated platforms are winning share mainly where new fabs or new tool generations allow a clean-sheet sub-fab design rather than by displacing mixed-vendor installations at existing sites. Consolidation also changes the regional supply base. By keeping acquired Chinese businesses as separately branded entities, Atlas Copco has gained access to domestic-substitution demand in China while retaining its global brands elsewhere, a structure that other suppliers may seek to replicate as localization requirements spread. The integrated platform trend thus combines technical and geopolitical motives. It also raises the entry threshold for newcomers, since a credible integrated offer requires competence in rotating machinery, combustion or plasma chemistry, controls and global field service at the same time.
The shift influences each segment in distinct ways. It sits at the center of the Advanced / Next-generation technology segment, where integrated pump-plus-abatement platforms are a defining product category, and it draws Specialized / Other technologies such as dry-bed absorbers into broader portfolios through acquisitions like New Star. Established / Mainstream burn-wet systems remain part of these packages, but they are increasingly specified together with the pump rather than chosen separately, which changes the basis of competition from unit performance to system performance. Logic / Compute fabs at advanced nodes, where very large numbers of etch and deposition chambers fill each bay, and Memory fabs running dense deposition fleets are the main adopters, because they gain most from standardized, pre-tested sub-fab modules that can be replicated across hundreds of tools. Other Semiconductor Applications, including power and compound semiconductor lines, adopt more selectively given smaller tool counts, varied chemistries and a larger base of older 200mm equipment.
For offerings, the trend lifts the value of Products / Tools shipments per process chamber and binds Integrated Services more closely to the hardware, since a supplier responsible for both pump and abatement is well placed to hold the combined maintenance contract, to coordinate pump rebuilds with abatement cleaning, and to supply Other / Support items such as spare parts and absorber refills across the whole sub-fab installation. Over time, this bundling raises switching costs at the system level, so the initial platform choice at a new fab increasingly determines service and parts relationships for the life of the facility. For suppliers without vacuum businesses, the most practical responses are alliances with pump makers, specialization in hard-to-treat chemistries where integrated players have thinner offerings, and service models that support mixed fleets. How effectively they pursue these routes will shape whether the market settles around a few integrated groups or retains a broader set of specialist competitors.
Plasma and Low-Utility Abatement Designs
Destroying a molecule as stable as tetrafluoromethane requires concentrating a great deal of energy into the exhaust stream, and the question of how to supply that energy is changing the design of abatement equipment. For decades the dominant answer was a flame: natural gas or another fuel burned with air or oxygen to reach temperatures at which perfluorinated compounds and hydrides break down, followed by a water scrubber to capture the acidic products. Suppliers and chipmakers are now moving toward alternatives that deliver the same or higher destruction efficiency with less fuel, less water and fewer secondary pollutants. The most visible of these is plasma abatement, in which electrical energy creates a highly reactive ionized zone that decomposes target gases without combustion. Alongside plasma, suppliers are developing electrically heated thermal reactors, catalytic systems that lower the temperature needed for decomposition, and redesigned burners that use hydrogen or reduced fuel input. The common thread is a shift in the definition of a good abatement unit, from one that simply meets a destruction target to one that does so with the lowest total utility consumption and emissions burden. Several factors explain the timing.
Chipmakers have committed to cutting direct emissions and now see fuel combustion in abatement as a visible contributor to their Scope 1 totals. Electricity supply in many fab regions is being decarbonized faster than natural gas can be replaced, so an electrically powered unit offers a clearer path to lower lifecycle emissions. Plasma power supplies and reactor materials have also matured, improving the reliability that once limited their use in high-volume production. Customer specifications reflect the change. Abatement tenders that once focused on destruction efficiency and price now commonly request data on fuel, power, water and nitrogen consumption, NOx and CO output, and footprint, and some chipmakers evaluate bids on modeled lifetime emissions. Suppliers able to document low consumption under realistic operating conditions gain an advantage in these evaluations. Footprint is part of the same equation, since a smaller unit with fewer utility connections eases sub-fab congestion and reduces installation work, making compact low-utility designs attractive for dense advanced-node bays.
Recent product introductions show how quickly this shift is advancing. In December 2025, Ebara announced its ELF plasma abatement system, a fuel-free design for decomposing CF4 and NF3 with low NOx formation, with mass production and staggered release planned for 2026. In December 2024, the same company had announced its LPCMN combustion system, which can run on hydrogen, city gas or propane and stands about half the height of its predecessor, with sales beginning in January 2025; the launch shows that burner technology itself is being reworked for a smaller footprint and lower-carbon fuels. Kanken Techno has built its range around electric heater, plasma and hybrid systems that avoid on-site fuel combustion, while Global Standard Technology, a major supplier to Korean and US memory makers, has been shifting its mix from LNG-fired burn-wet scrubbers toward plasma-wet types and developing plasma-catalyst hybrids. Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions offers a high-temperature thermal system that combines flame-level process coverage with fuel-free operation for CVD and metal etch, and GnBS Eco markets a plasma scrubber for etch that produces no wastewater.
The breadth of these launches, from Japanese, Korean and European suppliers alike, indicates that low-utility design has moved from a niche differentiator to a mainstream development priority. It also shows that suppliers are pursuing several routes in parallel rather than converging on a single technology, because the optimal approach differs by gas chemistry, flow rate and process type. High-flow chamber-clean exhaust rich in fluorine poses different challenges from low-flow etch streams dominated by CF4 or from deposition exhaust heavy in silane and particulate. Plasma units must also prove they can match the throughput and uptime of burners on high-flow streams, which has historically limited them to lower-flow applications. Newer designs aim to close that gap with larger reactors, multiple plasma sources and improved powder handling, and broader adoption depends on demonstrating those gains in high-volume production rather than in pilot installations.
Point-of-use abatement sits at an unusual junction in the semiconductor supply chain. It is capital equipment, yet it is bought and installed as part of fab facilities infrastructure; it is engineered around a specific process tool, yet it is usually owned and maintained by the chipmaker's facilities and environment, health and safety (EHS) organization rather than the process engineering team. Value in this market is therefore created in four linked stages: the supply of specialized materials and components, original equipment manufacturer (OEM) design and system integration, a mix of direct and indirect sales and service channels, and the end-user fabs whose process recipes determine what each unit must destroy and how reliably it must run.
Raw materials and component inputs form the first stage. Abatement reactors handle hot, wet and highly corrosive streams, including hydrogen fluoride and hydrogen chloride produced when fluorinated and chlorinated gases are oxidized or hydrolyzed. Reactor bodies, inlet heads and wetted ducts are therefore fabricated from austenitic stainless steels and, in the most aggressive zones, nickel-based alloys that resist halide attack at elevated temperature. Where metal is unsuitable, suppliers use fluoropolymer components such as PTFE, PFA and PVDF for liners, piping, valves and tank internals, along with alumina and other technical ceramics for reaction chambers, insulators and heater sheaths. The thermal core of each unit depends on a separate set of inputs: natural gas or hydrogen burners and flame-supervision hardware for combustion-wet systems, resistive heating elements for electrically heated thermal-wet designs, and plasma torches, microwave or RF generators and matching power electronics for plasma-based abatement. These energy sources determine whether a system can reach the temperatures needed to break the strong carbon-fluorine bond in CF4, which is the most difficult perfluorocarbon to destroy.
Utilities form a less visible but equally important part of the input base, because an abatement unit consumes them continuously throughout its life. Combustion systems draw natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas or hydrogen together with oxygen or compressed dry air; most designs need nitrogen for purging and dilution; wet sections use city water or recycled process water and discharge an acidic, fluoride-bearing effluent that the fab's central wastewater plant must neutralize and treat. These flows tie the abatement chain to the fab's utility providers, including industrial gas companies that deliver bulk nitrogen and hydrogen and the engineering firms that design wastewater treatment. Some industrial gas suppliers have used this proximity to move into abatement directly: Taiyo Nippon Sanso said that combining gas supply with abatement equipment and maintenance was a rationale for the Resonac abatement business it agreed to buy in February 2025. For buyers, utility consumption has become a major selection criterion, because over a unit's service life the cost of fuel, power, nitrogen and water can rival the purchase price.
Control and sensing hardware is a growing share of component content. Each unit carries flow, pressure and temperature sensors, flame or plasma detectors, gas leak detectors, pH and conductivity probes for the scrubbing water, and programmable logic controllers that interlock with the upstream process tool and vacuum pump. Dry-bed and catalytic systems add another input category: chemisorbent and adsorbent media, including metal-oxide resins and activated-carbon formulations for hydride capture, together with catalysts that lower the temperature needed to decompose perfluorinated compounds. Wet sections require pumps, spray nozzles, packing media, heat exchangers and water-circulation and filtration components that manage the silica powder and acid load generated by CVD and etch exhaust. Few of these inputs are unique to abatement; most come from suppliers that also serve the chemical, power and process industries. The exceptions are high-performance media, catalysts and plasma sources, where formulation and design know-how is concentrated among a small number of specialists and, in several cases, among abatement OEMs themselves. Edwards, part of the Atlas Copco Group, added absorber and catalyst manufacturing capability when it completed the acquisition of New Star Technology of Suzhou in August 2025, an example of an OEM pulling media production in-house to secure the recurring refill business that follows each dry-bed installation.
The second stage, OEM design, manufacturing and system integration, is where most of the value in the chain is added. An abatement OEM translates a process gas mix into a reactor design that achieves the required destruction and removal efficiency (DRE) while limiting fuel, electricity, nitrogen and water consumption, controlling nitrogen oxides and carbon monoxide formation, and avoiding powder build-up that would force unplanned shutdowns. Design work spans combustion and plasma chemistry, fluid dynamics, corrosion engineering, controls software and safety engineering. Assembly is typically done in clean, controlled facilities close to large customer clusters, because units are heavy, configured to order and often needed in large batches when a fab is equipped. Edwards began production at a 15,000-square-meter factory in Asan, South Korea, in May 2024 to supply abatement and integrated systems to nearby memory makers, while Kanken Techno has added capacity in Kumamoto, Japan, near the TSMC-led JASM site. Ebara manufactures its DYNOX pyrophoric-gas system in Dresden, Germany, close to that city's fab cluster.
Qualification is the step that converts an engineered product into a saleable one. A new abatement model, or an existing model applied to a new process, must be tested against the actual exhaust of a specific tool and recipe at the chipmaker's site, and frequently in cooperation with the process-tool OEM. Trials measure DRE for the target gases, by-product formation, utility use and maintenance intervals under real duty cycles. Once a model is qualified, the chipmaker tends to specify it repeatedly across sister fabs, which gives the integration stage much of its long-term value. Compliance with SEMI S2, the industry's environmental, health and safety guideline for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, is a baseline condition of sale in most fabs. S2 conformance, typically assessed by third-party evaluators, covers electrical safety, fire protection, chemical and exhaust handling, ergonomics and seismic restraint, and it links to related SEMI guidance on exhaust ventilation. Increasingly, OEMs also integrate abatement with vacuum pumps, heated exhaust lines and monitoring software into a single subfab package. Atlas Copco, Ebara and the Busch Group, which acquired centrotherm clean solutions in October 2023 and placed it under the Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions name from September 2025, each pair vacuum and abatement in this way, since a single supplier can then take responsibility for the full path from tool exhaust port to treated gas.
Distribution and channels make up the third stage. Direct sales to chipmakers dominate in established semiconductor regions. Large fabs negotiate frame agreements with a short list of qualified suppliers and then release orders as tools are installed, so OEMs maintain account teams that work alongside the customer's facilities, EHS and procurement functions. Process-tool OEMs form a second channel: some chipmakers specify abatement as part of a tool purchase, and tool makers may bundle or recommend specific abatement units that have been validated with their chambers. Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contractors and fab-construction firms form a third route, especially for greenfield projects, where abatement must be planned into subfab layouts, exhaust ductwork, water treatment and utility distribution long before tools arrive. Specifications written at this design stage often shape vendor selection for the life of the fab.
Geography strongly shapes how these channels work. Korean suppliers have historically grown alongside domestic memory makers and then followed them overseas; Global Standard Technology established a U.S. subsidiary in 2006, set up European and Japanese subsidiaries in 2024, and has supplied Samsung and Micron projects outside Korea. GnBS Eco set up subsidiaries in Wuxi, China, and Tennessee in April 2025 to support customers abroad. Japanese and European suppliers rely on long-standing relationships with tool OEMs and on technical sales teams that can engage process engineers directly. In mainland China, domestic suppliers sell both to chipmakers and to local tool manufacturers, and foreign OEMs increasingly work through locally incorporated subsidiaries and joint ventures that can participate in domestic procurement. A supplier's channel strategy is therefore closely linked to its choice of manufacturing locations and to the nationality of the chipmakers it serves.
Service is a channel in its own right. Abatement units require frequent preventive maintenance, reactor cleaning, consumable replacement and emergency response, and fabs expect technicians to be available on site or within hours. OEMs therefore build local service centers near major clusters and, where their own coverage is thin, appoint local service partners. DAS Environmental Expert opened an innovation and support center in Glendale, Arizona, in October 2025 to provide spares, service and training for fabs in the U.S. Southwest. In smaller or emerging markets, including parts of Southeast Asia, India, Latin America and the Middle East, specialized distributors and agents often handle sales, spare parts and first-line service for OEMs that lack a direct presence. Spare parts, dry-bed cartridge refills and retrofit kits flow through these same channels and provide recurring revenue long after the original equipment sale. Service contracts are also becoming more comprehensive. Beyond scheduled maintenance, some fabs now outsource the operation of whole abatement fleets to the OEM under managed-service arrangements, with payments linked to uptime and verified emission performance. Remote monitoring platforms that stream reactor temperatures, flows and alarm data to the supplier support this model and give OEMs data that feeds back into product design. For the supplier, the service stage often generates a larger share of lifetime customer value than the original hardware sale.
End users form the final stage. Logic and foundry fabs operate many etch, deposition and chamber-clean steps per wafer at advanced nodes, generating heavy perfluorocarbon and nitrogen trifluoride loads and, with extreme ultraviolet (EUV) lithography, large hydrogen exhaust flows. Memory fabs, particularly 3D NAND lines with high-aspect-ratio etch and thick deposition stacks and DRAM lines supporting high-bandwidth memory, install abatement at very high density and buy in large batches during capacity ramps. Power, analog, compound semiconductor, MEMS and advanced packaging facilities have smaller but more varied needs, including hydride abatement for epitaxy and metal-organic chemical vapor deposition and dry-bed solutions for low-flow toxic gases. Inside each fab, the buying decision usually involves facilities engineering, which owns installation and uptime; EHS teams, which own permits, emissions inventories and worker safety; process engineering, which defines gas loads; and corporate sustainability functions, which set greenhouse gas reduction targets. TSMC, for example, said in April 2025 that new and upgraded local scrubbers are among its main levers for cutting Scope 1 emissions, which places abatement selection directly within corporate climate planning.
The installed base of operating fabs is also an end market in its own right. Mature fabs that were equipped years ago with first-generation burn-wet or wet scrubbers are now being upgraded to meet tighter internal emission targets, to add capacity on existing tools, or to handle new recipes introduced during node migrations. These retrofit projects call for site surveys, emission measurements, engineering of new inlet configurations and staged replacement that avoids disrupting production, and they are often sold by the OEM's service organization rather than its new-equipment sales team. For end users, retrofits offer a faster and less capital-intensive path to emission reductions than waiting for new fabs, and for suppliers they extend the commercial life of each customer relationship well beyond the original fab build.
Dependencies run in both directions along this chain. OEMs depend on chipmakers' capital spending cycles and on qualification access, which incumbents hold and newcomers must earn. Chipmakers depend on abatement uptime, because a tripped scrubber can force the connected process tool offline and halt wafer flow. Both depend on a small group of specialized suppliers of plasma sources, catalysts and corrosion-resistant parts, and on the availability of skilled field technicians. The chain is also tightening vertically: OEMs are acquiring media and catalyst makers, adding vacuum pumps and software, and taking on long-term service contracts, while some chipmakers develop or co-develop their own abatement technology. The result is a value chain in which equipment margins are earned at installation, but a large and stable portion of total value accrues over the operating life of each unit through service, consumables and upgrades.
Regulation reaches process exhaust abatement through three channels: air pollution rules that limit toxic and corrosive emissions, climate rules that require fluorinated greenhouse gases to be measured, reported or priced, and equipment safety standards that govern how abatement systems are designed and installed. The weight of each channel differs sharply by region, and several important rules changed status during 2025 and 2026.
In North America, the main federal air rule specific to the industry is the National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Semiconductor Manufacturing, 40 CFR Part 63 Subpart BBBBB, finalized in May 2003 and amended in July 2008. It targets hazardous air pollutants such as hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride and certain organic solvents from process vents and remains in effect. In practice, state and local air permits issued under the Clean Air Act for new fabs set facility-specific control requirements that drive scrubber specifications. Greenhouse gas reporting is in flux. Subpart I of the Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program (40 CFR Part 98) has required electronics manufacturers to report fluorinated GHG and N2O emissions and to account for abatement performance. In September 2025, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) proposed removing reporting obligations for 46 of 47 source categories, including electronics manufacturing. A direct final rule in February 2026 moved the reporting year 2025 deadline to October 30, 2026, and as of September 2026 the repeal had not been finalized, leaving its outcome pending.
States are partly filling the gap: New York finalized a mandatory GHG reporting rule (6 NYCRR Part 253) in December 2025, and California's Climate Corporate Data Accountability Act (SB 253) requires first Scope 1 and Scope 2 disclosures by November 10, 2026. Colorado's GHG reporting regulation also acts as a backstop for facilities in that state. For abatement suppliers, the practical effect of the federal uncertainty is limited in the near term, because toxic and flammable gases must still be treated under air permits and fire codes, and many chipmakers continue to report fluorinated emissions voluntarily or under customer and investor disclosure frameworks. Safety codes are equally influential in the region. NFPA 318, the National Fire Protection Association's standard for the protection of semiconductor fabrication facilities, and the hazardous production material provisions of the International Fire Code, as adopted by state and local authorities, set requirements for the handling of pyrophoric, toxic and flammable process gases that local abatement helps fabs meet. Fire marshals and building officials review these provisions during fab construction, and their findings frequently determine the type and redundancy of abatement installed on silane and other hydride lines.
Canada and Mexico have no semiconductor-specific abatement rules of comparable reach; facilities there are governed by general federal and provincial or state air quality and hazardous substance regimes.
Europe regulates fluorinated gases more tightly than any other region. Regulation (EU) 2024/573 on fluorinated greenhouse gases entered into force on March 11, 2024, replacing Regulation (EU) No 517/2014. It phases down hydrofluorocarbons toward a 2050 phase-out and covers PFCs and SF6, with NF3 subject to reporting. Hydrofluorocarbons used for etching semiconductor material and cleaning chemical vapor deposition chambers are exempt from the quota system, an exemption mirrored in the United Kingdom's regime with labeling and reporting conditions. Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2026/286, in force since March 3, 2026, separately exempts certain chillers used in semiconductor manufacturing until the end of 2029. A broader proposal to restrict per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) under REACH is advancing: ECHA's Risk Assessment Committee adopted its opinion in March 2026, the Socio-Economic Analysis Committee's final opinion is expected by the end of 2026, and a Commission decision will follow, with no adoption date set. The committees support time-limited derogations of up to 12 years for semiconductor uses lacking alternatives, conditional on emission monitoring and reporting, which would raise the value of verified abatement.
The revised Industrial Emissions Directive, Directive (EU) 2024/1785, had a transposition deadline of July 1, 2026, and applies to fabs where their activities fall within its scope. Germany completed its transposition through an omnibus act that took effect on October 21, 2026. Semiconductor fluorinated gas emissions are not covered by the EU Emissions Trading System, so in Europe the pressure to cut them comes from F-gas rules, permits and corporate targets rather than carbon pricing. National permitting adds detail: in Germany, the Technical Instructions on Air Quality Control (TA Luft), revised in 2021, set emission limits and control expectations that permitting authorities apply to new and expanded fabs, including those in the Dresden cluster.
Across Asia Pacific, rules are increasingly tied to carbon pricing. Taiwan's carbon fee under the Climate Change Response Act took effect on January 1, 2025, at a standard rate of NT$300 per tonne of CO2-equivalent, with preferential rates of NT$50 or NT$100 for facilities with approved reduction plans. In the first collection in 2026, on 2025 emissions, semiconductor facilities paid the largest share of the total, giving fabs a direct financial reason to cut fluorinated gas emissions through better abatement. That first collection raised about NT$4.97 billion from 461 factories operated by 240 companies, and because the preferential rates depend on approved reduction plans, abatement upgrades now carry a measurable value in fee savings. Changes to the rate schedule have been discussed but not confirmed. Taiwan also maintains dedicated air pollution control and emission standards for semiconductor manufacturing, first issued in 1999, that set removal-efficiency or mass limits for acids and volatile organic compounds.
South Korea approved the fourth phase of its Emissions Trading Scheme (K-ETS) for 2026–2030 in November 2025. Semiconductors remain classified as at risk of carbon leakage and retain full free allocation, but allocation shifts to benchmarks set at the top 20% of performers, rewarding fabs with lower emissions per unit of output. Air emissions are governed under the Clean Air Conservation Act, and hazardous gas handling falls under the Chemicals Control Act, for which the government announced draft amendments in August 2025 aimed at reducing overlapping requirements; their effective date has not been confirmed.
Japan requires large emitters, including fabs, to report greenhouse gases, among them PFCs, SF6 and NF3, under the Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures. An amendment to the GX Promotion Act enacted in May 2025 makes the GX Emissions Trading System mandatory from fiscal year 2026 for companies emitting at least 100,000 tonnes of CO2 per year; the treatment of non-CO2 gases within that scheme is still being defined. Local air emissions from fabs fall under the Air Pollution Control Act and prefectural ordinances, while the Act on Rational Use and Proper Management of Fluorocarbons mainly governs refrigerant equipment rather than process gases. The High Pressure Gas Safety Act governs the storage and handling of compressed specialty gases, which influences how hydride and halogen lines are configured and abated at Japanese fabs.
China has no national air emission standard specific to the electronics industry in force; a draft has been prepared. The national electronics standard GB 39731-2020, which applied to existing facilities from January 1, 2024, governs water pollutant discharge, which matters for wet scrubber effluent. Air requirements are set locally; Shanghai's DB 31/374-2024 covers semiconductor air and water discharges and applied to existing facilities from October 1, 2024. China's national carbon market added steel, cement and aluminum in March 2025 and plans to cover major industrial emitters by 2027, but electronics and non-CO2 gases have not been included. The country's broader commitment to peak carbon emissions before 2030 and reach carbon neutrality before 2060 provides the policy frame for any future inclusion of fluorinated gases, and provincial authorities in major fab clusters increasingly reference energy and emission intensity in project approvals. For abatement suppliers, the combination of local air standards, stricter wastewater limits and procurement localization makes China a distinct regulatory market in which compliance requirements differ from one province or municipality to the next.
India regulates fab emissions through the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act, 1981, and the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986, with state pollution control boards issuing consents to establish and operate. The government had approved 12 semiconductor projects by August 2026 and expects its first major fab, the Tata Electronics and PSMC facility at Dholera, to be commissioned in 2028. As these facilities move toward production, consent conditions will define abatement requirements for new facilities.
At the international level, PFCs and SF6 were part of the original Kyoto Protocol basket of greenhouse gases, and NF3 was added through the Doha Amendment of 2012. National inventories under the UNFCCC and the Paris Agreement apply IPCC methods, with the 2019 Refinement updating emission factors for electronics manufacturing, including treatment of abatement efficiency. The Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol, in force since January 1, 2019, covers HFCs, including the etch gas CHF3 (HFC-23), but not PFCs, SF6 or NF3. The World Semiconductor Council set a voluntary 2020 goal of reducing normalized PFC emissions by 30% from 2010 levels; its 2020 joint statement reported that by 2019 the normalized rate had fallen 19.6% while absolute emissions had risen 13.5%, showing how capacity growth can outpace efficiency gains. At its June 2026 meeting, the Council reaffirmed voluntary GHG reduction efforts without announcing a new quantified target. On equipment safety, SEMI S2 (current revision S2-0724E) and SEMI S6 (current revision S6-0618) define environmental, health and safety and exhaust ventilation expectations for semiconductor equipment and remain the reference for abatement design and procurement worldwide. Corporate emission inventories that credit abatement performance are generally prepared under ISO 14064-1:2018 and verified under ISO 14064-3:2019.
Activity since 2022 has centered on acquisitions by vacuum and industrial gas groups, new manufacturing and service sites near major fab clusters, and product launches aimed at lower fuel use, lower NOx and higher PFC destruction. Edwards and DAS Environmental Expert have been the most active companies, while Ebara has relied mainly on new product introductions. Table 10.2 lists the key developments from 2022 to 2026 in chronological order.
13 Jun 2022: Atlas Copco (Edwards); Acquisition; Acquired Qolibri, a U.S. developer of subfab technologies that extend the uptime of vacuum and abatement systems, adding it to the Semiconductor division.
21 Nov 2022: Ebara; Product Launch; Presented DYNOX, a fuel-free abatement system for pyrophoric gases made in Dresden and designed as a drop-in successor to S.DOC.
23 Nov 2022: Edwards (Atlas Copco); Expansion; Broke ground on a 15,000 m² factory in Asan, Korea, for abatement, liquid delivery and integrated systems under the CSK and Edwards brands.
1 Mar 2023: Kanken Techno; Expansion; Broke ground on a new exhaust-gas treatment equipment plant in Tamana, Kumamoto, Japan, close to TSMC's Kumamoto operations.
27 Apr 2023: DAS Environmental Expert; Expansion; Opened its new U.S. office and training center in Glendale, Arizona, with an open house event.
31 Oct 2023: Busch Group; Acquisition; Acquired centrotherm clean solutions of Blaubeuren, Germany, adding dry-bed absorbers, wet scrubbers and thermal abatement systems.
9 Nov 2023: DAS Environmental Expert; Expansion; Opened a new office in Shenzhen through DAS Environmental Equipment China to strengthen customer service.
20 Mar 2024: Shanghai Shengjian Technology; Product Launch; Presented its BW-series combustion local scrubbers alongside in-house plasma, electric-heating and adsorption technologies at an event during SEMICON China.
20 May 2024: Edwards (Atlas Copco); Expansion; Reported start of production at its Asan, Korea factory, raising integrated system output and abatement and liquid delivery system supply capacity.
28 Oct 2024: Edwards (Atlas Copco); Expansion; Announced the opening of a 2,500 m² extension with labs, engineering and production space at Clevedon, UK, its main abatement R&D site.
9 Dec 2024: Ebara; Product Launch; Announced the LPCMN combustion abatement system for ALD, CVD and etch, with a lower height than the TND and hydrogen fuel capability.
24 Dec 2024: Taiyo Nippon Sanso; Acquisition; Signed an agreement to acquire Resonac's exhaust gas abatement equipment business in Japan and Taiwan, including catalytic and adsorbent technologies.
9 Jul 2025: Atlas Copco (Edwards); Acquisition; Agreed to acquire New Star Technology of Suzhou, China, a maker of absorber and catalyst gas abatement systems; the deal completed in August 2025.
10 Jul 2025: Atlas Copco (Edwards); Acquisition; Agreed to acquire a 70% stake in Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, a semiconductor and solar abatement supplier, forming a joint venture in September 2025.
2 Oct 2025: DAS Environmental Expert; Expansion; Opened an Innovation & Support Center in Glendale, Arizona, providing spare parts, service and training for its point-of-use abatement systems.
17 Dec 2025: Ebara; Product Launch; Announced the ELF fuel-free plasma abatement system for CF4 and NF3 with low NOx formation, with mass production planned for 2026.
1 Sep 2026: DAS Environmental Expert; Product Launch; Launched ALCEA, a plasma-enhanced catalytic in-duct secondary NOx abatement unit co-developed with Taiwan's ITRI, at SEMICON Taiwan 2026.
7 Sep 2026: DAS Environmental Expert; Expansion; Roughly doubled the size of its Hsinchu, Taiwan branch to provide space for further staff growth at its largest site.
Political. Government industrial policy is now the strongest single influence on where abatement equipment is installed. The United States raised the advanced manufacturing investment credit (48D) from 25% to 35% under the One Big Beautiful Bill Act in July 2025 for projects that begin construction before the end of 2026, encouraging fab starts within a narrow window. The European Commission proposed a Chips Act 2.0 in June 2026 with faster permitting and support for first-of-a-kind projects, while India approved a second phase of its semiconductor mission in July 2026 with an outlay of ₹1,27,500 crore. South Korea passed a Semiconductor Special Act in January 2026 that provides state funding for power, water and wastewater infrastructure in designated clusters. Policy also cuts the other way: U.S. export controls on advanced tools and China's localization push are splitting supply chains, so abatement OEMs must run separate qualification, manufacturing and service strategies in China and elsewhere. Japan's state backing for Rapidus, which received a further ¥150 billion of government equity in June 2026 ahead of planned 2nm mass production in 2027, illustrates how public funding is creating new abatement demand in locations that would not otherwise host leading-edge fabs.
Governments also see abatement capacity as part of national industrial resilience: localization rules, subsidy conditions and security reviews increasingly influence which suppliers can serve strategic fabs, especially those producing advanced logic or memory with defense or AI applications. Trade tension adds a further layer of risk, as tariffs or retaliatory measures on equipment and components can change the landed cost of imported abatement systems and spare parts.
Economic. The semiconductor investment cycle drives equipment demand, and its strength in 2026 is unusual. SEMI forecast in July 2026 that wafer fab equipment sales would reach $143.9 billion in 2026, up 23.1% from a record 2025, driven largely by AI-related logic and memory capacity. Because abatement units are ordered as tools are installed, this spending translates directly into hardware demand, followed by multi-year service and consumables revenue. Economic risks remain. Project cancellations, such as Intel's decision in July 2025 to abandon planned fabs in Magdeburg and Wrocław, show that announced capacity does not always materialize. Higher energy prices raise the operating cost of combustion and electrically heated systems, strengthening the commercial case for low-utility designs, and memory pricing cycles can quickly change buyers' capital budgets. The World Semiconductor Trade Statistics organization estimated in June 2026 that the global chip market grew 26.2% to $795.6 billion in 2025 and forecast memory to lead growth in 2026, a pattern that concentrates near-term abatement demand in DRAM, high-bandwidth memory and NAND expansions. Exchange rates also matter, because many suppliers manufacture in Japan, Korea or Europe and sell in U.S. dollars, so currency movements affect their price competitiveness in each tender. Lifecycle economics increasingly favor suppliers that can document lower total cost of ownership, since fuel, power, nitrogen, water, consumables and maintenance labor over many years of operation can outweigh the initial equipment price, and buyers now compare these costs explicitly during tenders.
Social. Fabs are large employers that operate close to residential communities, and public tolerance for odors, visible plumes, chemical incidents and water use is limited. Community concern shapes permit hearings for new sites, particularly in regions new to large-scale chipmaking such as the U.S. Southwest and Midwest, central Germany and the Indian state of Gujarat. Worker safety is equally important: abatement units handle pyrophoric and toxic gases, so incidents carry both human and reputational costs. A persistent shortage of skilled field technicians and EHS engineers constrains how quickly new fabs can staff abatement maintenance, which explains why OEMs are opening regional training centers. DAS Environmental Expert, for instance, roughly doubled the size of its Hsinchu branch in Taiwan in September 2026, where it employs about 380 people, to support fab customers there. Workforce development programs run by universities, community colleges and industry associations in new fab regions are beginning to include subfab and EHS skills, but supply remains tight. Shift patterns, safety culture and language skills also matter when OEMs staff service teams for overseas fabs run by Asian chipmakers, and suppliers often rotate experienced technicians from home markets to new sites during ramp-up.
Investor and customer scrutiny of corporate climate commitments adds pressure for chipmakers to demonstrate measurable reductions in process emissions. Large technology companies that buy chips increasingly ask suppliers for product carbon data, so the effectiveness of a fab's abatement fleet now influences how its customers report their own supply chain emissions.
Technological. Technology change is moving demand toward higher-performing and lower-utility systems. Advanced logic nodes and 3D NAND add etch and deposition steps, increasing the volume and variety of gases per wafer, while EUV lithography generates large hydrogen exhaust flows that require dedicated handling. Suppliers are responding with fuel-free plasma and electrically heated reactors, catalytic designs, and burners able to run on hydrogen, such as Ebara's LPCMN system launched for sale in January 2025. Secondary treatment is also emerging; DAS Environmental Expert and Taiwan's Industrial Technology Research Institute introduced ALCEA, an in-duct plasma-enhanced catalytic NOx abatement unit, in September 2026. Connected sensors and remote diagnostics allow predictive maintenance and continuous verification of DRE, and integrated pump-plus-abatement platforms reduce subfab footprint. New materials bring new exhaust challenges: high-k dielectrics, novel metal precursors and the organometallic chemistries used in atomic layer deposition produce by-products that clog conventional reactors, while wide-bandgap power devices and compound semiconductors rely on hydrides such as arsine and phosphine that call for specialized dry-bed or thermal treatment. Advanced packaging, including the hybrid bonding and through-silicon via processes used for high-bandwidth memory stacks, adds deposition and etch steps outside the traditional front-end fab, extending abatement demand into packaging plants. Measurement technology is improving as well, with Fourier-transform infrared and quadrupole mass spectrometry used to verify DRE on site, which gives buyers firmer data for comparing suppliers.
Environmental. Fluorinated process gases have very high global warming potentials and long atmospheric lifetimes, making them a material part of chipmakers' Scope 1 emissions. SEMI's Semiconductor Climate Consortium named abatement strategies as one of four focus areas for 2025 in an announcement in March 2025, signaling that the industry views better destruction of fluorinated gases as one of the most practical near-term decarbonization levers. Environmental objectives also create trade-offs within abatement itself. Combustion units emit CO2 from fuel and form NOx, wet systems consume water and produce fluoride-bearing wastewater, and electrically powered systems add to fab electricity demand. Buyers increasingly evaluate total environmental footprint, not DRE alone. Water stress in several major fab regions, including Taiwan and Arizona, makes water-saving and wastewater-free designs more attractive, and the push for renewable electricity at fabs changes the comparison between fuel-fired and electrically powered abatement, since the latter becomes lower in carbon as the grid supply is decarbonized. Nitrous oxide, used in some deposition processes, is a further greenhouse gas that abatement systems may either destroy or inadvertently form, adding another variable to environmental performance assessments.
Waste streams matter too: spent dry-bed media, contaminated reactor parts and silica-laden sludge from wet sections must be handled as hazardous waste in most jurisdictions, so suppliers that offer take-back, regeneration or recycling of cartridges and components can reduce their customers' waste burden. As chipmakers add more capacity, the cumulative volume of these by-products grows, making waste minimization a design objective alongside destruction efficiency and energy use.
Legal. Legal uncertainty, particularly in the United States, is shaping how chipmakers document emissions. The EPA's final rule of February 18, 2026, repealing the 2009 greenhouse gas endangerment finding is being challenged in court, and the outcome will influence the federal basis for future climate rules affecting industrial sources. Contract law and liability also matter: purchase agreements for abatement commonly include performance guarantees for DRE and uptime, SEMI S2 conformance warranties and indemnities for safety incidents, which raise the legal exposure of suppliers that cannot back claims with independent test data. In Europe, the revised Industrial Emissions Directive allows fines of at least 3% of annual EU turnover for the most serious breaches by covered operators, raising the stakes of non-compliance. Intellectual property in plasma, catalyst and reactor design is a further area of legal competition, as suppliers protect technology that differentiates them in tenders. Disclosure law is another driver: as mandatory climate reporting expands through state laws in the U.S. and through sustainability reporting rules in Europe and Asia, chipmakers face legal liability for inaccurate emission figures, which increases demand for continuous monitoring and independently verified abatement performance data. Permitting law is changing in parallel.
South Korea's Semiconductor Special Act provides for deemed permits in designated clusters, and the proposed EU Chips Act 2.0 sets a maximum permitting period of 12 months for qualifying projects. Faster approvals compress the time available to design and procure abatement, so fabs increasingly fix abatement specifications at the earliest stage of project planning, and suppliers able to provide documented compliance packages gain an advantage.
Profiles of 34 companies operating in the Process Exhaust and Abatement Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 34 of 34 companies
The Busch Group is one of the world's largest makers of vacuum technology. It describes itself as the second-largest vacuum solutions provider in the world, behind Atlas Copco's Vacuum Technique business area. Busch Vacuum Solutions brings the broadest industrial rough- and medium-vacuum range in the industry: rotary vane, claw, screw, Roots, liquid-ring and side-channel technology, plus a large in-house service network. Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions adds turbomolecular pumps, high- and ultra-high-vacuum technology, leak detection, contamination management and, since 2025, centrotherm's process exhaust gas abatement systems. Together the brands can equip a semiconductor fab from the process chamber through the sub-fab to the exhaust abatement stage. The group's 2025 share of semiconductor gas abatement revenue was about 9%, ranking it fifth globally. The Busch family has run the company for more than six decades. Its owners have stated a long-term, generational investment horizon, and the group finances itself through bank facilities rather than public equity. The company profiled is the Busch Group, the family-owned vacuum technology group headquartered in Maulburg, Germany. It trades as Busch Vacuum Solutions and is the semiconductor-fab supplier of vacuum pumps, sub-fab systems and process exhaust gas abatement systems. Since March 2024, Busch Vacuum Solutions has been the founding brand and operating core of the wider Busch Group. The group also controls the listed Pfeiffer Vacuum Technology AG, now marketed as Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions, and in 2023 it acquired the abatement specialist centrotherm clean solutions. In May 2025 centrotherm clean solutions was folded into the Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions brand. **What the company does.** The Busch Group designs, makes, sells and services equipment that creates and controls vacuum and low overpressure, and equipment that treats the hazardous gases those processes produce. The group describes its portfolio as vacuum pumps, vacuum systems, blowers, compressors and gas abatement systems. Its customers include food packaging, logistics, microchip production, the medical sector and space research. **Self-description.** In its March 2024 group-formation announcement, the company described the combination as uniting Busch Vacuum Solutions' expertise in rough and medium vacuum, Pfeiffer Vacuum's high-vacuum technology and leak detection, and centrotherm clean solutions' gas abatement systems. The aim is to make the Busch Group a one-stop supplier across all industrial areas. **Business model.** The group follows a manufacturer-plus-service model: **Equipment sales:** Standardised pumps and blowers are sold through direct sales companies and distributors. Engineered vacuum systems and centralised vacuum supply systems are designed for specific plants. Semiconductor-qualified dry pumps, turbopumps and abatement units are sold to fab operators and to OEMs of process tools. **Aftermarket and service:** Busch runs what it calls the largest in-house global service network in the vacuum industry. It covers field service, overhaul, repair, installation, exchange pumps, spare parts and contract maintenance. US bolt-on acquisitions in 2021–2025 (VESCO-McLaughlin, Total Maintenance Solutions) and the Arizona Service Center expanded this capability. **Fab solutions:** Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions sells sub-fab management, contamination management systems (CMS), leak detectors, valves and gas abatement, positioned as one integrated offering "from cleanroom to exhaust". **Revenue mix.** The split between product, service, subscription and licensing revenue is not publicly disclosed at group level. Busch earns essentially no subscription or licensing revenue. Revenue is dominated by hardware sales, with service as the second pillar. **Value-chain position.** Busch is a Tier-1 and Tier-2 supplier. In semiconductors it sells directly to fabs (sub-fab dry pumps, abatement, service) and to process tool OEMs (turbopumps, backing pumps, valves and chambers built into etch, deposition and implant tools). In industrial markets it sells to packaging machine makers, food processors, chemical and pharmaceutical producers, metallurgy and heat-treatment plants, and plastics processors. **Customer types and end markets.** **Semiconductor fabs:** Typical applications: Sub-fab dry vacuum pumps, load-lock pumping, turbopumps on process tools, gas abatement of etch, CVD, ALD, epitaxy and implant exhaust, leak detection, contamination control; Group brand: Busch Vacuum Solutions (COBRA DS semiconductor dry screw pumps); Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions (HiPace, A4 series, abatement, CMS) **Food and packaging:** Typical applications: Vacuum packaging, meat and poultry processing, thermoforming; Group brand: Busch Vacuum Solutions (R5, MINK); TMS (US) **Chemicals and pharmaceuticals:** Typical applications: Distillation, drying, solvent recovery; Group brand: Busch Vacuum Solutions (COBRA dry screw, DOLPHIN liquid ring) **Metallurgy and heat treatment:** Typical applications: Vacuum furnaces, degassing; Group brand: Busch Vacuum Solutions; VFE (UK); VESCO (US) **Logistics, plastics, woodworking, printing:** Typical applications: Pneumatic conveying, hold-down, degassing; Group brand: Busch (MINK claw, SAMOS side-channel blowers) **Analytics, R&D, research institutes:** Typical applications: Mass spectrometry, electron microscopy, particle accelerators; Group brand: Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions **Battery, solar, coating, emerging technologies:** Typical applications: Electrolyte filling, leak testing, deposition; Group brand: Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions **Medical and hospital:** Typical applications: Central medical vacuum supply; Group brand: Busch Vacuum Solutions **Independent view.** The Busch Group is a diversified vacuum champion whose cyclicality sits mainly inside Pfeiffer. In 2023, Pfeiffer's Semiconductor & Emerging Technologies market segment made up roughly half of Pfeiffer sales. The legacy Busch business leans towards food packaging and general industry. That makes it less volatile but also slower growing. Each brand covers a gap in the other's portfolio: Busch lacked high-vacuum and leak detection, and Pfeiffer lacked depth in industrial rough vacuum and global field service. Buying centrotherm in 2023 filled the remaining gap, process exhaust abatement, which is increasingly specified together with sub-fab dry pumps.
CS Clean Solutions is a specialist German maker of point-of-use exhaust gas abatement systems for semiconductor, compound semiconductor, photovoltaic, MEMS and research cleanrooms. Its core technology is CLEANSORB® dry-bed chemisorption, which it introduced in 1991. Toxic, pyrophoric and corrosive process gases such as arsine, phosphine, silane, ammonia, hydrides, halides and metal-organics react with a proprietary granulate at ambient temperature and are bound as stable inorganic salts. The process needs no fuel, water, heating or power to scrub. This passive, fail-safe design is the main difference from the burn-wet, plasma-wet and wet-scrubber systems sold by much larger competitors such as Ebara, Atlas Copco (Edwards/CSK), GST and Busch. The company also sells plasma conversion systems (PCS) for PFC destruction and for ammonia and hydrogen removal in GaN processes. A closed-loop refill service for spent absorber columns produces recurring revenue. The products are developed and made in Ismaning and sold through subsidiaries and distribution partners on four continents. **What the company does.** CS Clean Solutions designs, manufactures, installs and services abatement systems that treat hazardous gases leaving semiconductor and related process tools before they reach the house exhaust. The product range covers four uses: point-of-exhaust abatement on process tools (CLEANSORB® systems), emergency-release protection for gas cabinets (CLEAN-PROTECT), purification of gas-cabinet vent and purge lines (CLEANVENT), and plasma-based conversion of gases that dry beds cannot capture directly, mainly perfluorinated compounds and ammonia/hydrogen (PCS product line). **Company's own description.** The company describes itself as a reliable partner for exhaust gas abatement in the semiconductor, photovoltaic and related industries, with more than 40 years of experience. It says its environmentally friendly CLEANSORB® technology is developed in Ismaning near Munich and sold through an international sales and service network. In its SEMI member profile it calls itself the global technology leader in its field and stresses that its dry exhaust gas abatement needs no fossil fuels or water. **Core technology.** The CLEANSORB® process is dry-bed chemisorption. Exhaust gas passes through a column filled with a proprietary granulate, and the hazardous components react chemically to form stable, solid inorganic salts at room temperature. Company literature says one column typically binds several thousand litres of hazardous gas. Spent columns are not thrown away. They are returned to a refill service centre, emptied, refilled with fresh absorbent and sent back, which keeps waste to a minimum. No external heating, moisturization or other facilities are needed, so the system is fully passive and stays on standby even during a power failure or other facilities outage. The columns are UN-approved for transport, which makes worldwide return logistics possible. **Business model.** The company sells capital equipment and then earns recurring consumables and service revenue over the installed base: **Abatement systems:** Nature: Capital equipment (product); Description: CLEANSORB® PRIMELINE, FABLINE, FABLINE FS, FABLINE FX, LABLINE and TOWER systems; CLEAN-PROTECT; PCS TROPO, PCS STRATO, PCS EXO **Absorber media and column refills:** Nature: Recurring consumable; Description: Exchange and refill of spent CLEANSORB® columns and CLEANVENT cartridges through refill service centres **Field service and maintenance:** Nature: Recurring service; Description: Installation, preventive maintenance, column exchange, leak testing; done by company staff or local partners **Application engineering:** Nature: Service; Description: Selecting absorber media and system configuration for each process chemistry (ALD, ALE, etch, CVD, MOCVD, implant, PV) The company does not disclose how revenue splits between products and services. Because refill is closed-loop, every installed system creates a consumables stream for as long as it runs, roughly like a razor-and-blade model. **Value-chain position.** CS Clean Solutions is a tier-2 fab-infrastructure supplier. Its systems sit downstream of process tools and vacuum pumps and upstream of the facility's central exhaust and scrubbers. Customers buy them as facility equipment or as tool-attached sub-fab equipment. Many purchases are made by fab facilities and EHS departments rather than tool buyers. **Customer types.** Customers include semiconductor front-end fabs (logic, power, analog and specialty), compound semiconductor fabs (GaN, GaAs, InP, LED and laser production using MOCVD), photovoltaic cell and module makers (including CIGS thin-film lines that need H2S/H2Se abatement), MEMS fabs, and university and institute research cleanrooms. Customers named in public sources include Fraunhofer ISE (PV-TEC lab, CLEANSORB® CS200FS FABLINE systems installed in 2015 and 2016), Ericsson Microelectronics, KTH, Acreo, Optillion and Okmetic. **End-markets and applications served.** The company lists ALD, ALE, plasma etching, plasma chamber cleaning, CVD (including HDP-CVD, LPCVD and PECVD), MEMS, ion implantation, MOCVD, photovoltaics, and gas cylinder, cabinet and supply-panel systems. **Independent characterization.** CS Clean Solutions is a niche, technology-led Mittelstand company. Its strengths are a long-established dry-chemisorption franchise and a large installed base that generates recurring refill revenue. Its weakness is scale. Dry-bed abatement fits best where gas flows are low to moderate and the gases are very toxic, such as MOCVD, implant, ALD, R&D and pilot lines, and wherever passive, fail-safe operation is valued. In high-flow front-end fabs, burn-wet and plasma-wet systems dominate, and those markets belong to larger, vertically integrated vacuum-and-abatement groups. The plasma conversion line is the company's way to extend into PFC abatement, where climate regulation is raising demand.
Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment is China's leading domestic supplier of "subsidiary" process equipment for wafer fabs. These are the systems that sit beside the main etch, deposition and diffusion tools and make them work. It has three core product families: process chillers that hold chamber temperatures to tight tolerances, down to about –70°C; point-of-use (local) scrubbers that neutralise toxic and greenhouse process exhaust; and wafer sorters for wafer handling. A municipal state-owned enterprise controls the company. It grew out of the semiconductor unit of a Beijing automation research institute and became the first company from the Beijing Holdings group to list on the STAR Market. Its customers are China's largest memory and logic fabs, and five of them account for more than 80% of revenue. The company was ranked No. 1 by domestic market share in chillers in 2022 and held roughly 39% of the domestic chiller market in 2024. It is now building a second production base in Wuhu, Anhui, and moving into dry vacuum pumps, display-panel temperature control and next-generation abatement, aiming to become a broader platform for fab sub-systems. **What the company does.** The company researches, develops, manufactures and sells special-purpose semiconductor equipment. Its main products are semiconductor process temperature-control equipment (Chillers), semiconductor process exhaust treatment equipment (Local Scrubbers) and wafer transfer equipment (Sorters). They are used on integrated circuit manufacturing lines. In its 2025 annual report the company says its products work on the most advanced domestic logic lines (28nm and below) and memory lines (3D NAND of 128 layers and above). The company describes its principal business as unchanged since it was founded. **Company's own description (2025 annual report, paraphrased).** The company earns revenue and profit by selling semiconductor temperature-control equipment, process exhaust treatment equipment, wafer sorters and related products to semiconductor manufacturers. In 2025 its principal operating revenue came mainly from sales of these special-purpose equipment products. **Independent characterisation.** Jingyi is a fab sub-system and auxiliary equipment supplier. It is not a front-end process-tool maker like Naura or AMEC. Its products are needed for every etch, CVD/ALD and diffusion chamber a fab installs, so demand tracks the number of process chambers China's fabs add, not any single process step. Chillers make up about two-thirds of revenue and earn the highest margin. Content per chamber is rising as advanced logic and high-layer-count 3D NAND need lower temperatures and tighter control. Scrubbers are the second pillar but have stalled since 2025. Sorters are still small and earn almost no margin. Spare parts and field service are growing fastest from a low base and provide the first recurring, installed-base revenue. **Business and revenue model.** **Semiconductor process chillers:** FY2025 revenue (RMB M): 936.99; Share of revenue (%): 65.7; Character: Capital equipment, project-based, recognised on customer acceptance **Process exhaust treatment (local scrubbers):** FY2025 revenue (RMB M): 348.07; Share of revenue (%): 24.4; Character: Capital equipment, project-based **Wafer transfer equipment (sorters):** FY2025 revenue (RMB M): 35.64; Share of revenue (%): 2.5; Character: Capital equipment **Spare parts and supporting equipment:** FY2025 revenue (RMB M): 83.56; Share of revenue (%): 5.9; Character: Consumables and retrofits tied to installed base **Maintenance, repair and other services:** FY2025 revenue (RMB M): 21.43; Share of revenue (%): 1.5; Character: Service, tied to installed base **Scrap sales:** FY2025 revenue (RMB M): 0.54; Share of revenue (%): 0.04; Character: Other business About 92% of revenue comes from equipment sales and about 7% from aftermarket parts and services. The company has no subscription or licensing revenue. **Operating model (2025 annual report).** **R&D:** Development is mainly in-house and runs through pre-research, design and development, acceptance, prototype release, customer validation and production introduction. **Procurement:** Purchases come from a qualified-supplier list. Suppliers machine some core parts to Jingyi's drawings. **Production:** Built to order, with monthly production-planning meetings of sales, procurement and production. Some assembly is outsourced, and Jingyi does commissioning and testing itself. **Sales:** 100% direct sales, won through negotiation or tender. After-sales engineers are stationed at customer sites. **Value-chain position.** Jingyi sits in the semiconductor equipment layer, upstream of wafer fabs. Its inputs include compressors, heat exchangers, control systems, sensors, pumps and machined parts, some of them imported from the United States and Japan. Its outputs are installed beside OEM process tools from Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron, Naura and AMEC, or bought directly by fabs. **Customer types and end-markets.** The core market is 12-inch IC fabs, both memory (3D NAND and DRAM) and logic/foundry. Named customers include Yangtze Memory (YMTC), SMIC, Hua Hong Group, Intel Dalian, CanSemi (Guangzhou Yuexin) and CXMT (ChangXin Memory). In 2022 the company added more than 20 new customers, including CXMT's Beijing entity, SiEn (Qingdao) and Shanghai Dingtai Jiangxin. Chillers were first extended to display-panel manufacturing in 2020. A dedicated OLED/Micro-LED panel chiller is now at prototype and small-batch stage. All FY2025 revenue came from mainland China.
GnBS eco is a Korean specialist in point-of-use exhaust-gas abatement equipment — the scrubbers that sit beside process tools in semiconductor, solar-cell and display fabs and destroy toxic, flammable, corrosive and global-warming (PFC) gases before they leave the plant. Its core technology is high-temperature plasma combustion combined with wet cleaning, which treats a wider range of gases than conventional LNG-fired "burn & wet" scrubbers, and its signature product is a wet-free plasma scrubber, developed in 2014 and commercialised in 2017, that eliminates wastewater by capturing reaction by-products as powder. The company is a key abatement vendor to SK hynix, supplies Chinese chipmakers and Intel, and holds a dominant position in solar-cell scrubbers in China and India, where it supplies Tata, Adani, Waaree and Hanwha Qcells. A smaller "New Business" division operates energy multiplex stations (fuel, EV charging). Revenue reached a record KRW 91.9 billion in FY2025 and KRW 78.4 billion in H1 2026 alone, as Indian solar and Korean memory capex cycles coincided. The company is also profiled among vendors in industry studies of the global process exhaust and abatement market. --- ### What the company does GnBS eco designs, assembles, installs and services environmental process equipment. The flagship category is the local (point-of-use) scrubber, which treats exhaust from individual etch, deposition (CVD/ALD), diffusion and solar-cell coating tools. Process exhausts contain silane, NF3, PFCs, WF6, acid gases and nitrogen compounds; left untreated they corrode vacuum pumps and ducts, create fire and explosion risk, and breach emissions permits. GnBS eco's scrubbers capture or destroy these residues — either into industrial water or, in the wet-free design, into filters as solid powder — which also stabilises operation of the upstream vacuum pumps and process tools. Alongside scrubbers the company sells powder traps for semiconductor vacuum lines, plasma white-plume removal (WPR) systems for cooling towers at LNG power plants and industrial sites, De-NOx and electrostatic-precipitator (EP) systems, latent-heat-recovery (LHR) units and plasma analysers. ### Company's own description In its regulatory filings and investor communications the company describes itself as a manufacturer of eco-friendly process equipment that prevents environmental pollution, specialising in air-pollution control equipment that generates no wastewater. Its listed product families are wet-free scrubbers, traps for semiconductor equipment, and cooling-tower white-plume removal devices; the industry classification is special-purpose machinery manufacturing. ### Independent characterisation In practice GnBS eco is a capex-cycle equipment supplier with a consumables and service tail. Roughly 60% of FY2025 revenue came from scrubbers; most of the remainder came from the energy-station business booked in the New Business division. Revenue tracks two investment cycles — memory/foundry fab construction (principally SK hynix and Chinese fabs) and solar-cell factory construction (China in 2022–23, India from 2023 and especially 2026). The company's differentiation is technological (plasma torch design, powder-capture know-how, wet-free architecture) rather than scale: at under KRW 100 billion of FY2025 sales it is roughly a quarter the size of the domestic leader GST. ### Revenue model | Revenue type | Description | Approx. weight | |---|---|---| | Equipment sales | Custom-configured scrubbers, traps, WPR, De-NOx/EP systems, sold per unit or per project; staged payment (e.g. deposit, shipment, set-up, acceptance) | Majority of Semiconductor Business Division revenue | | Parts, consumables and service | Plasma torches, filters, spare parts, maintenance for the installed base | Not separately disclosed | | Energy retail | Fuel sales and EV charging at energy multiplex stations (New Business division) | About a third of FY2025 consolidated revenue (division total KRW 30.5 billion) | | Licensing / subscription | None reported | — | **Equipment sales:** Description: Custom-configured scrubbers, traps, WPR, De-NOx/EP systems, sold per unit or per project; staged payment (e.g. deposit, shipment, set-up, acceptance); Approx. weight: Majority of Semiconductor Business Division revenue **Parts, consumables and service:** Description: Plasma torches, filters, spare parts, maintenance for the installed base; Approx. weight: Not separately disclosed **Energy retail:** Description: Fuel sales and EV charging at energy multiplex stations (New Business division); Approx. weight: About a third of FY2025 consolidated revenue (division total KRW 30.5 billion) **Licensing / subscription:** Description: None reported; Approx. weight: — Average scrubber pricing is about KRW 50–60 million per unit, per the CEO in May 2025, while a De-NOx unit averages about KRW 2.5 billion. ### Value-chain position GnBS eco sits in the fab infrastructure / sub-fab layer of the semiconductor and photovoltaic supply chain, alongside vacuum pumps and chillers. Customers are fab owners (SK hynix, SMIC, YMTC, Intel, Sony, ROHM) and solar-cell makers, but the company also sells through or alongside process-equipment OEMs — notably the leading Chinese HJT (heterojunction) deposition-tool maker, with which it has co-developed abatement modules since the early stage of HJT tool design. Manufacturing is assembly-centred: the company buys fabricated cabinets, fans, valves and electrical components and integrates them with in-house plasma torches and control systems at its Anseong plants. ### Customer types and end-markets (FY2025 revenue) | End-market | Share of FY2025 revenue (%) | |---|---| | Semiconductor | 50 | | Solar (PV cells) | 11 | | Display | 1 | | Other (energy stations, power-plant equipment, other) | 38 | **Semiconductor:** Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 50 **Solar (PV cells):** Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 11 **Display:** Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 1 **Other (energy stations, power-plant equipment, other):** Share of FY2025 revenue (%): 38 Named customers include SK hynix, Jusung Engineering and KEC in Korea; SMIC and YMTC in China; Intel in the United States; Tata, Adani and Waaree in India; JinkoSolar, JA Solar and Tongwei in China; Hanwha Qcells; Sony and ROHM in Japan; and Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, the company's long-standing Chinese joint-venture partner and largest customer. The company trades with around 30 large global customers and exports to roughly ten countries including China, Malaysia, Singapore, Europe, India and the United States.
Shanghai Shengjian Technology is a Chinese green-technology supplier to chip and display fabs. It began in exhaust ducting and grew into one of the country's main designers and integrators of process exhaust treatment systems, which must run in step with a fab's production process. Since listing in 2021 it has used that installed relationship to move up the value chain, into point-of-use scrubbers, zeolite VOC units, dry vacuum pumps, chillers and wet electronic chemicals with a recycling loop. The company is now in a costly transition. Revenue fell from CNY 1.83 billion in 2023 to CNY 1.13 billion in 2025, and new factories, price competition and higher R&D pushed it into loss. The investment case rests on converting customer qualifications for domestic subsystems into volume, and on restoring margins before leverage becomes a constraint. ### Company description In its 2025 Annual Report the company calls itself a well-known green technology service provider to China's high-tech manufacturing industry. Its mission is "committed to a better environment". Its strategy is "industry extension plus product extension", and its operating policy is to provide green services to technology companies and technology products to green companies. It describes three business pillars: green factory system solutions, semiconductor auxiliary equipment and core components, and electronic chemical materials. ### Independent characterisation Shengjian is best understood as a project-based fab-infrastructure contractor that is trying to become an equipment and consumables company. Green factory systems still produced 67.9% of FY2025 revenue. These are mostly non-standard, designed-to-order projects won by tender, with long acceptance cycles. The newer equipment and chemical lines have better long-term economics, because they carry replacement and service demand and depend less on new fab construction. They are not yet large enough to absorb the fixed costs built for them. ### Business and revenue model | Dimension | Model | |---|---| | Green factory systems | Custom design, procurement and system integration; contracts won through tender and competitive negotiation; revenue recognised on installation and commissioning acceptance, or on delivery acceptance where no installation applies | | Equipment and components | Made to order with some stock; won through competitive negotiation and tender; revenue recognised on commissioning acceptance or signed receipt | | Electronic chemicals | Direct sales to end customers; revenue recognised on delivery acceptance | | Services | Operating services recognised as delivered; maintenance recognised on acceptance or over the service period | | Customers | Chip, display and new-energy manufacturers, plus the general contractors building their plants | | Procurement | Equipment, parts and labour for systems; materials for equipment and chemicals; top five suppliers were 19.54% of FY2025 purchases | **Green factory systems:** Model: Custom design, procurement and system integration; contracts won through tender and competitive negotiation; revenue recognised on installation and commissioning acceptance, or on delivery acceptance where no installation applies **Equipment and components:** Model: Made to order with some stock; won through competitive negotiation and tender; revenue recognised on commissioning acceptance or signed receipt **Electronic chemicals:** Model: Direct sales to end customers; revenue recognised on delivery acceptance **Services:** Model: Operating services recognised as delivered; maintenance recognised on acceptance or over the service period **Customers:** Model: Chip, display and new-energy manufacturers, plus the general contractors building their plants **Procurement:** Model: Equipment, parts and labour for systems; materials for equipment and chemicals; top five suppliers were 19.54% of FY2025 purchases Subscription and licensing revenue are not reported lines. Revenue is overwhelmingly product and project based. Rental income appeared in 2026, when part of the Shengjian Building was leased out. ### Value chain position and end-markets The company sits between fab owners and component suppliers. Exhaust and abatement systems are tied directly to yield, utilisation, worker health and emissions compliance, so fabs tend to keep proven suppliers. Its end-markets are integrated circuits, semiconductor display and, on a shrinking basis, new energy. In FY2024, integrated circuits generated CNY 1,002 million and display CNY 342 million, together 92.75% of main business revenue, according to a broker summary of the annual report. New energy contributed CNY 93 million, and its cost of sales fell further, from CNY 53.0 million in FY2024 to CNY 16.9 million in FY2025. The company's public profile has named customers including SMIC, Hua Hong, BOE, CSOT, HKC, Tianma, Visionox, EverDisplay, Silan and GTA Semiconductor-class regional fabs. Filings do not name the top five customers, who accounted for CNY 731.82 million, or 65.01% of FY2025 sales.
Kanken Techno is a privately held Kyoto manufacturer that specializes in point-of-use exhaust gas abatement systems for semiconductor fabs. These systems destroy the toxic, flammable and global-warming gases released by etch, deposition, diffusion, epitaxy and ion implantation tools. The company built its franchise on electrically heated thermal decomposition, using its KT1000 series since 1993, and on atmospheric-pressure plasma abatement through its KPL series. Neither approach burns fossil fuel, so both avoid the CO₂ and thermal NOx that combustion-type competitors produce. Kanken handles R&D, design, manufacturing, sales and field maintenance in-house. Customers include TSMC, Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia, Sony, SUMCO and Shin-Etsu Handotai. The company says it holds the No. 1 share in Japan and No. 2 worldwide. Group revenue grew from about JPY 16 billion in fiscal 2021 to JPY 30.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Management targets JPY 58.5 billion by 2030, to be reached by doubling Kumamoto capacity, adding a new building at the Kyoto headquarters, and growing new lines in neon gas recycling and electric VOC treatment. --- The 2025 and 2026 figures are as of 1 April in each year. ### What the company does Kanken Techno makes atmospheric environmental protection equipment (大気環境保全装置). Most of it is exhaust gas abatement systems (除害装置) that render harmful process gases safe before they reach a fab's central exhaust and the outside air. The gases it treats include: **Toxic hydrides:** arsine (AsH₃), phosphine and diborane from ion implantation and epitaxy. **Pyrophoric and flammable gases:** silane (SiH₄), dichlorosilane, trichlorosilane and hydrogen. **Perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) and other high-GWP gases:** CF₄, NF₃ and SF₆ from etch and chamber cleaning. **Corrosive and halogen by-products:** HBr, BCl₃, fluorine and HF. - **Ozone**, plus large-flow ammonia and hydrogen from MOCVD. A typical advanced fab installs several thousand abatement units, each placed at a process tool. That makes abatement a volume, tool-attached category closely tied to wafer-fab equipment spending. Kanken's company description says it develops, designs, manufactures and sells atmospheric environmental protection equipment. It treats the harmful gases emitted by semiconductor and other manufacturing processes, and it insists on keeping every function in-house, from research and development through design, manufacturing, sales and maintenance. Its stated mission is to help prevent global warming and protect the atmosphere, under the slogan "Kanken Techno creates the environment of the future" (未来環境を創造するカンケンテクノ). ### Business lines The company presents three business lines: 1. **Abatement equipment business (除害装置事業):** point-of-use scrubbers and thermal decomposition systems for semiconductors, flat-panel displays, LEDs, photovoltaics, power devices and secondary batteries. This is the core of group revenue. 2. **Deodorization and VOC treatment business (脱臭・有機溶剤臭(VOC)処理装置事業):** plant-scale deodorizing and VOC oxidation systems for printing, coating and converting, chemicals, food and automotive painting lines. The latest product is an on-site electric VOC oxidizer. 3. **Gas recycling business (ガスリサイクル装置事業):** systems that recover and purify rare gases. The flagship is an on-site neon (Ne) recycling unit for excimer lasers. Industry directories also list dehumidification equipment among the company's products. ### Business and revenue model Revenue comes from two streams: **Equipment sales:** engineered-to-order capital equipment, typically priced per unit and sold directly to fab owners or through fab construction projects. Kanken describes its products as fully custom-made. **After-sales service:** installation, start-up, preventive maintenance, consumables and parts replacement, and improvement proposals delivered by field service engineers. Service engineers work in teams at customer fabs, and the overseas subsidiaries employ field engineers to support the installed base. Kanken has sold more than 10,000 electric-heater and atmospheric-plasma abatement units, which creates a sizeable recurring maintenance and parts stream. The company does not disclose how its revenue splits between equipment and service. There is no subscription or licensing revenue. ### Value chain position Kanken sits in the fab-infrastructure layer of the semiconductor supply chain. It works alongside vacuum pumps, chillers, gas delivery and central scrubbers, and it is distinct from the process-tool OEMs. It sells mainly to fab owners (IDMs, foundries, memory makers and wafer makers) and also to equipment makers; Tokyo Electron and Disco appear among its customers. Its key inputs are stainless steel and fabricated piping, electric heaters, plasma torches and power supplies, control panels and instrumentation. Kanken fabricates and assembles most of these in-house; it uses a 3D fiber laser processor for stainless piping and has its own control-panel production team. ### Customers and end-markets | Customer type | Named customers | Processes served | |---|---|---| | Foundry | TSMC | Etch, CVD, diffusion, epitaxy | | Memory | Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia | Diffusion, etch, implant, deposition | | Image sensors / IDM | Sony | Front-end processes | | Silicon wafers | SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, SK Siltron | Epitaxial wafer processes | | Equipment OEMs | Tokyo Electron, Disco | Tool-integrated or tool-adjacent abatement | | Non-semiconductor industry | Printing, coating, chemical, food and automotive painting plants | VOC oxidation and deodorization | **Foundry:** Named customers: TSMC; Processes served: Etch, CVD, diffusion, epitaxy **Memory:** Named customers: Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia; Processes served: Diffusion, etch, implant, deposition **Image sensors / IDM:** Named customers: Sony; Processes served: Front-end processes **Silicon wafers:** Named customers: SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, SK Siltron; Processes served: Epitaxial wafer processes **Equipment OEMs:** Named customers: Tokyo Electron, Disco; Processes served: Tool-integrated or tool-adjacent abatement **Non-semiconductor industry:** Named customers: Printing, coating, chemical, food and automotive painting plants; Processes served: VOC oxidation and deodorization The end-markets are semiconductors (front-end logic, memory, power and SiC, compound semiconductors), FPDs, LEDs, photovoltaics, secondary batteries and general industry for VOCs. ### Independent characterization Kanken is a specialist mid-sized player in a market led by divisions of much larger groups (Edwards within Atlas Copco, and Ebara) and by listed Korean specialists (GST, Unisem, CSK). Its defensible niche rests on two things: **Fuel-free thermal technology:** Electric heating and plasma avoid on-site natural gas, combustion CO₂ and thermal NOx, which matters more as fabs take on Scope 1 targets. - **Long-standing incumbency in Japanese, Taiwanese and Korean fabs,** backed by local factories and service teams. The business is engineering-heavy and labor-intensive, since assembly is largely manual. Its fortunes are tightly tied to fab construction cycles in Taiwan, Japan, Korea, China and the United States.
84 interactive charts drawn from the Process Exhaust and Abatement Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market By Region
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market By Technology
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market By Customer Application
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market By Offering
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — North America by Country
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — North America by Offering
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — North America by Technology
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — North America by Customer Application
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — U.S. by Offering
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — U.S. by Technology
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — U.S. by Customer Application
Global Process Exhaust and Abatement Market — Canada by Offering
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)