Shanghai Shengjian Technology Overview
Shanghai Shengjian Technology is a Chinese green-technology supplier to chip and display fabs. It began in exhaust ducting and grew into one of the country's main designers and integrators of process exhaust treatment systems, which must run in step with a fab's production process. Since listing in 2021 it has used that installed relationship to move up the value chain, into point-of-use scrubbers, zeolite VOC units, dry vacuum pumps, chillers and wet electronic chemicals with a recycling loop. The company is now in a costly transition. Revenue fell from CNY 1.83 billion in 2023 to CNY 1.13 billion in 2025, and new factories, price competition and higher R&D pushed it into loss. The investment case rests on converting customer qualifications for domestic subsystems into volume, and on restoring margins before leverage becomes a constraint.
Company description
In its 2025 Annual Report the company calls itself a well-known green technology service provider to China's high-tech manufacturing industry. Its mission is "committed to a better environment". Its strategy is "industry extension plus product extension", and its operating policy is to provide green services to technology companies and technology products to green companies. It describes three business pillars: green factory system solutions, semiconductor auxiliary equipment and core components, and electronic chemical materials.
Independent characterisation
Shengjian is best understood as a project-based fab-infrastructure contractor that is trying to become an equipment and consumables company. Green factory systems still produced 67.9% of FY2025 revenue. These are mostly non-standard, designed-to-order projects won by tender, with long acceptance cycles. The newer equipment and chemical lines have better long-term economics, because they carry replacement and service demand and depend less on new fab construction. They are not yet large enough to absorb the fixed costs built for them.
Business and revenue model
| Dimension | Model |
|---|---|
| Green factory systems | Custom design, procurement and system integration; contracts won through tender and competitive negotiation; revenue recognised on installation and commissioning acceptance, or on delivery acceptance where no installation applies |
| Equipment and components | Made to order with some stock; won through competitive negotiation and tender; revenue recognised on commissioning acceptance or signed receipt |
| Electronic chemicals | Direct sales to end customers; revenue recognised on delivery acceptance |
| Services | Operating services recognised as delivered; maintenance recognised on acceptance or over the service period |
| Customers | Chip, display and new-energy manufacturers, plus the general contractors building their plants |
| Procurement | Equipment, parts and labour for systems; materials for equipment and chemicals; top five suppliers were 19.54% of FY2025 purchases |
Green factory systems: Model: Custom design, procurement and system integration; contracts won through tender and competitive negotiation; revenue recognised on installation and commissioning acceptance, or on delivery acceptance where no installation applies
Equipment and components: Model: Made to order with some stock; won through competitive negotiation and tender; revenue recognised on commissioning acceptance or signed receipt
Electronic chemicals: Model: Direct sales to end customers; revenue recognised on delivery acceptance
Services: Model: Operating services recognised as delivered; maintenance recognised on acceptance or over the service period
Customers: Model: Chip, display and new-energy manufacturers, plus the general contractors building their plants
Procurement: Model: Equipment, parts and labour for systems; materials for equipment and chemicals; top five suppliers were 19.54% of FY2025 purchases
Subscription and licensing revenue are not reported lines. Revenue is overwhelmingly product and project based. Rental income appeared in 2026, when part of the Shengjian Building was leased out.
Value chain position and end-markets
The company sits between fab owners and component suppliers. Exhaust and abatement systems are tied directly to yield, utilisation, worker health and emissions compliance, so fabs tend to keep proven suppliers. Its end-markets are integrated circuits, semiconductor display and, on a shrinking basis, new energy. In FY2024, integrated circuits generated CNY 1,002 million and display CNY 342 million, together 92.75% of main business revenue, according to a broker summary of the annual report. New energy contributed CNY 93 million, and its cost of sales fell further, from CNY 53.0 million in FY2024 to CNY 16.9 million in FY2025.
The company's public profile has named customers including SMIC, Hua Hong, BOE, CSOT, HKC, Tianma, Visionox, EverDisplay, Silan and GTA Semiconductor-class regional fabs. Filings do not name the top five customers, who accounted for CNY 731.82 million, or 65.01% of FY2025 sales.
Strategy
The stated strategy has four themes. The first is to consolidate leadership in exhaust systems. The second is to build a semiconductor auxiliary equipment platform around local scrubbers, LOC-VOC, vacuum and temperature control, with AIoT capabilities added. The third is to create a closed loop of new chemical manufacturing and waste liquid regeneration. The fourth is to fund frontier green technology such as perovskite. Over a 30-year horizon the company aspires to become a leading global green technology company.
Semiconductor equipment platform: Dates: Phase I March 2025 onward; Detail: CNY 600 million project; scrubber, vacuum and chiller validation
Regional manufacturing: Dates: From 2024; Detail: East, Central and South China centres
Electronic materials: Dates: 2025–2026; Detail: Hefei licence obtained; TMAH recycling commercialised; own formulations sampled
Internationalisation: Dates: 2025–2026; Detail: Singapore headquarters, Malaysian entity, Southeast Asia sales and research network
Management renewal: Dates: 2025–2026; Detail: BOE-trained executives Chang Cheng and Zhang Peng promoted
Restricted share plan: Dates: 2026; Detail: 6.655 million shares authorised; revenue-linked vesting
Quality and return programme: Dates: April 2026; Detail: Budget control, customer mix, cost reduction, process improvement
ESG governance: Dates: 2025–2026; Detail: Strategy and ESG committee, ESG management policy, English ESG report
Perovskite: Dates: 2025–2026; Detail: Consumer-grade R&D line; no revenue
IP and laboratory: Dates: 2025; Detail: IP compliance certification and CNAS accreditation
Medium-term targets
| Year | Trigger revenue (CNY Mn) | Target revenue (CNY Mn) |
|---|---|---|
| 2,026 | 1,296 | 1,620 |
| 2,027 | 1,607 | 1,944 |
| 2,028 | 1,899 | 2,236 |
Management publishes no formal profit guidance. The restricted share plan provides the clearest revenue markers. The 2023 employee stock plan's second and third unlock targets were missed, and those shares were cancelled.
2026: Trigger revenue (CNY M): 1296; Target revenue (CNY M): 1620
2027: Trigger revenue (CNY M): 1607; Target revenue (CNY M): 1944
2028: Trigger revenue (CNY M): 1899; Target revenue (CNY M): 2236
Products & Services
Pricing is contract-specific and is not published.
Green factory system solutions
| Offering | Description and capabilities | Target customer | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor process exhaust systems | Collects, treats and discharges exhaust in step with production; configured by gas composition | Chip and display fabs | Core franchise |
| Acid and alkali exhaust systems | Scrubbing-based treatment of corrosive exhaust | Fabs | Mature |
| Toxic exhaust systems | Treatment of hazardous process gases | Fabs | Mature |
| VOCs treatment systems | Zeolite concentration and thermal destruction of organics | Fabs and non-semiconductor VOC emitters | Mature |
| General exhaust systems | Non-hazardous plant exhaust | Fabs | Mature |
| Chemical supply systems | Filling, pressurising, storing, blending, purifying and distributing acids, alkalis and solvents | Fabs | Active |
| Chemical recovery and regeneration systems | Separates and purifies useful components in waste liquids to original liquid standard | Fabs | Active |
| Hook-up and secondary installation | Connects tools to plant systems | Fabs | Active |
Equipment and core components
| Product | Function | Certifications and latest version | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| SJPW1500 local scrubber | Plasma-water point-of-use abatement for PFCs and fluorine, chlorine and silicon gases | SEMI 2018 and 2022; CE 2024 | Volume product |
| SJPW1500DB dual-chamber scrubber | Higher-capacity plasma-water design | SEMI 2025 | Under customer rollout |
| SJPW3000 scrubber | Larger plasma-water platform | CE 2025 | Under customer rollout |
| SJTW1500 scrubber | Thermal-water design | SEMI 2022; CE 2025 | Volume product |
| SJWBW1500 and burn-type scrubbers | Combustion abatement | SEMI 2023 and 2024 | Volume product |
| Dust removal equipment | Particle control for abatement lines | Development completed 2025 | New |
| LOC-VOC | Local zeolite treatment of cleanroom VOCs | SEMI 2020 | Volume product |
| SJR1800 dry vacuum pump | Roots-type vacuum for process chambers | SEMI 2023 | Customer validation and early delivery |
| Multi-stage claw and Roots pumps | Clean through harsh process service | Series developed 2025 | Testing with display and international chip customers |
| Molecular and cryogenic pumps | High-vacuum range | Projects opened 2025 | Prototype stage |
| SJF3401, SJF201, SJF101 chillers | Temperature-controlled circulating fluid | SEMI 2024–2025 | Customer testing |
| Process exhaust ducting | Stainless steel with fluoropolymer lining; ECTFE and ETFE ducts hold FM Approvals | FM 4922 | Mature |
| Central abatement equipment | Zeolite rotors, RTO and direct-fired oxidisers, scrubbers, prefilters, deep condensers | Self-designed or self-made core units | Mature |
The company's dry pump and chiller won International Display Technology Innovation awards in 2025, gold and silver respectively.
Electronic chemical materials
| Product | Use | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Photoresist stripper | Display and chip manufacture | In production with revenue |
| Etchants, including copper and barrier layer etchant | Display and chip wet etch | Developed; awaiting customer validation; silver innovation award 2025 |
| Cleaning solutions | Wet cleaning | Own formulations sampled to customers in 2026 |
| TMAH developer recycling | Regenerates developer | Validated with customer in 2025; commercial results in H1 2026 |
| Etchant recycling | Regenerates etchant | Technology developed in 2025 |
| Organic solvent recycling | Solvent recovery | Mature technology |
Other applications
The company applies its technology to flue-gas purification and to VOC reduction outside semiconductors. It has also built a consumer-grade perovskite solar cell R&D line for indoor and outdoor applications, which has no revenue so far.
Financial Narrative
Figures are in CNY million on the S&P Global standardised presentation, cross-checked to FY2023–FY2025 annual reports. EPS and dividends per share are adjusted for the 2024 1.2-for-1 capitalisation. The FY2023 dividend was CNY 0.27 before that adjustment. The filed FY2025 gross margin is 21.23%; the standardised figure below is 21.03%.
Income statement
Revenue CAGR from FY2021 to FY2025 was -2.2%. Revenue peaked in FY2023 on a display and chip construction wave, then fell 20.54% and 22.42%. The FY2025 annual report attributes the decline to adjusted market strategy, smaller orders and projects not yet meeting recognition criteria. Earnings fell faster than sales because depreciation rose, equipment margins collapsed and financing costs increased 55.01%. Excluding non-recurring items, FY2025 net loss was CNY 27.90 million.
Balance sheet
The defining change is the swing from CNY 809 million of net cash after the IPO to CNY 682 million of net debt in four years. Inventory rose from CNY 183 million to CNY 669 million, property and plant rose from CNY 261 million to CNY 1,077 million, and long-term leases arrived with the Xiaogan and Huizhou plants. The company carries no goodwill. At 30 June 2026 total assets were CNY 3,601 million, cash CNY 248 million, inventory CNY 779 million and total debt about CNY 1,072 million.
Cash flow
Free cash flow has been negative in all five years, for a cumulative CNY 1,126 million, equal to one full year of FY2025 revenue. Cash conversion is the central weakness. Customers pay on long acceptance schedules, while FY2025 payables fell by CNY 399 million as suppliers were paid. Cash dividends paid in FY2025 were CNY 18.42 million, with the rest of the reported line being interest.
2026 year to date
For the nine months to September 2026, revenue was CNY 792 million, down 4.70%, and net loss attributable was CNY 150 million, against a profit of CNY 30.71 million a year earlier. Basic EPS was -1.03. Q3 revenue rose 33.64%, which shows that acceptance of delayed orders has resumed, but gross margin was only 8.99% and the liabilities-to-assets ratio reached 60.21%. H1 2026 gross margin was 10.60%, compared with 26.41% a year earlier. In that half, selling costs rose 50.73%, R&D 43.65%, and credit and asset impairments together reached CNY 33.71 million.
Financial Detail
Business Lines
| Business line | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green factory systems (CNY Mn) | 837 | 722 | 1,220 | 969.23 | 764.80 |
Equipment and key components (CNY Mn) | 291 | 459 | 592 | 451.42 | 308.96 |
Electronic chemicals (CNY Mn) | 86.20 | 112 | 14.05 | 28.73 | 49.49 |
Other (CNY Mn) | 15.52 | 32.86 | 4.02 | 1.62 | 2.37 |
Business Lines (Gross margin FY2024 %–Revenue FY2025 (CNY Mn))
| Business line | Revenue FY2025 (CNY Mn) | YoY % | Share of revenue % | Gross profit (CNY Mn) | Gross margin % | Gross margin FY2024 % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Green factory systems | 764.80 | -21.09 | 67.94 | 176.61 | 23.09 | 27.11 |
Equipment and key components | 308.96 | -31.56 | 27.45 | 62.40 | 20.20 | 35.12 |
Electronic chemicals | 49.49 | 72.28 | 4.40 | -1.12 | -2.26 | -14.30 |
Other | 2.37 | 46.25 | 0.21 | 1.07 | 45.40 | 17.11 |
Group Entities
| Entity | Role | Stake | Revenue | Net profit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Jiangsu Shengjian Environment Equipment (Kunshan) | Exhaust equipment and ducting manufacture | 100% | 293.46 | 4.31 |
Hubei Shengjian Equipment (Xiaogan) | Central China manufacturing | 100% | 338.41 | 8.86 |
Guangdong Shengjian Equipment (Huizhou) | South China manufacturing | 100% | 72.22 | -2.63 |
Shanghai Shengjian Semiconductor | Auxiliary equipment platform | 85.11% direct, 8.95% indirect | 108.33 | -27.98 |
Shanghai Shengjian Microelectronics | Electronic chemicals | 100% indirect | 54.38 | -13.33 |
Hefei Shengjian Microelectronics | Chemicals and recycling | 100% indirect | 11.14 | -4.03 |
Shanghai Shengjian Ventilation | Ductwork | 100% | 0.45 | -16.86 |
Beijing Shengjian Microelectronics | Materials holding and development | 100% | 0.005 | 7.30 |
Shanghai Shengruida Testing | CNAS and CMA laboratory | 100% | 1.29 | -1.91 |
Shengjian Technology Pte. Ltd. | Overseas headquarters, Singapore | 80% | 4.33 | -7.39 |
Income Statement and Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (CNY Mn) | 1,233 | 1,328 | 1,826 | 1,451 | 1,126 |
Gross profit (CNY Mn) | 334.61 | 367.01 | 461.33 | 415.28 | 236.68 |
Operating income (CNY Mn) | 159.74 | 129.72 | 163.17 | 141.38 | -16.83 |
EBITDA (CNY Mn) | 170.78 | 144.04 | 192.31 | 177.68 | 34.66 |
Pre-tax income (CNY Mn) | 173.64 | 141.50 | 179.60 | 135.61 | -28.77 |
Net income attributable (CNY Mn) | 152.35 | 130.31 | 165.44 | 119.90 | -17.11 |
EPS basic (CNY) | 1.09 | 0.88 | 1.13 | 0.82 | -0.12 |
EPS diluted (CNY) | 1.09 | 0.88 | 1.13 | 0.82 | -0.12 |
Dividend per share (CNY) | 0.31 | 0.133 | 0.225 | 0.125 | 0 |
Gross margin (%) | 27.14 | 27.63 | 25.26 | 28.62 | 21.03 |
Operating margin (%) | 12.96 | 9.77 | 8.94 | 9.74 | -1.49 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 13.85 | 10.84 | 10.53 | 12.25 | 3.08 |
Net margin (%) | 12.36 | 9.81 | 9.06 | 8.26 | -1.52 |
Balance Sheet
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (CNY Mn) | 2,245 | 2,599 | 3,459 | 3,942 | 3,387 |
Cash and short-term investments (CNY Mn) | 871.02 | 511.07 | 654.07 | 548.16 | 295.38 |
Short-term debt incl. current leases (CNY Mn) | 50.30 | 171.50 | 355.71 | 540.94 | 544.56 |
Long-term debt incl. leases (CNY Mn) | 12.20 | 27.24 | 62.43 | 466.04 | 432.38 |
Total debt (CNY Mn) | 62.50 | 198.74 | 418.14 | 1,007 | 976.94 |
Net debt (CNY Mn) | -808.52 | -312.32 | -235.93 | 458.83 | 681.57 |
Total equity (CNY Mn) | 1,384 | 1,425 | 1,600 | 1,690 | 1,671 |
Goodwill and intangibles (CNY Mn) | 37.27 | 37.81 | 70.54 | 86.34 | 81.89 |
Working capital (CNY Mn) | 1,048 | 908.93 | 1,018 | 774.12 | 669.88 |
Cash Flow
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow (CNY Mn) | 34.43 | -170.89 | 0.23 | -103.12 | -102.77 |
Capex (CNY Mn) | -123.53 | -167.66 | -110.15 | -260.33 | -122.06 |
Free cash flow (CNY Mn) | -89.10 | -338.54 | -109.92 | -363.45 | -224.83 |
Dividends and interest paid (CNY Mn) | -38.59 | -49.32 | -25.83 | -40.40 | -36.18 |
Buybacks and capital reductions (CNY Mn) | 0 | -81.70 | -14.51 | -29.73 | -43.77 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Ratio | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE (%) | 11.00 | 9.14 | 10.39 | 7.13 | -1.03 |
ROA (%) | 6.79 | 5.01 | 4.78 | 3.04 | -0.51 |
Pre-tax ROIC, EBIT over equity plus debt (%) | 11.04 | 7.99 | 8.09 | 5.24 | -0.64 |
Current ratio (x) | 2.23 | 1.79 | 1.57 | 1.43 | 1.52 |
Debt to equity (x) | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.26 | 0.60 | 0.58 |
Net debt to EBITDA (x) | -4.73 | -2.17 | -1.23 | 2.58 | 19.66 |
Interest coverage, EBIT over interest (x) | 103.05 | 30.45 | 19.61 | 7.99 | -0.69 |
Asset turnover (x) | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.60 | 0.39 | 0.31 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 40 | 115 | 150 | 194 | 304 |
Income Statement
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Q3 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (CNY Mn) | 321.25 | 255.08 | 254.59 | 294.70 | 118.58 | 333.02 | 340 |
Net income attributable (CNY Mn) | 20.62 | 21.57 | -11.49 | -47.82 | -26.12 | -71.81 | -51.91 |
Revenue by Region
| Region | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
China (CNY Mn) | 1,816 | 1,446.95 | 1,101.42 |
Overseas (CNY Mn) | 10.03 | 4.04 | 24.20 |
Growth and mix (%)
| Growth and mix (%) | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|
China growth (%) | -20.32 | -23.88 |
Overseas growth (%) | -59.72 | 498.46 |
Overseas share of revenue (%) | 0.28 | 2.15 |
Share Price & Returns
| Period | Return % |
|---|---|
Five days | -5.79 |
Year to date | -21.19 |
One year | -20.39 |
Three years | -27.75 |
Since end-2021 close of 47.70 | -59.08 |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | Value at CNY 19.52 |
|---|---|
Market capitalisation (CNY Mn) | 2,947 |
Enterprise value using June 2026 net debt (CNY Mn) | 3,771 |
EV to EBITDA, trailing
| EV to EBITDA, trailing | Negative |
|---|---|
Market cap to sales, trailing to September 2026 (x) | 2.71 |
EV to sales, trailing to September 2026 (x) | 3.47 |
Price to book, June 2026 equity (x) | 1.80 |
Per-Share Data and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend per share (CNY) | 0.31 | 0.133 | 0.225 | 0.125 | 0 |
Dividends plus buybacks to net income (%) | 30.06 | 76.43 | 20.20 | 29.08 | 80.64 |
Maturity At FY2025 Details
| Maturity at FY2025 (undiscounted, CNY Mn) | Within 1 year | 1–2 years | 2–3 years | Over 3 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Short-term loans | 466.16 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Current portion of non-current liabilities | 90.01 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Long-term loans | 0 | 63.46 | 26.87 | 194.89 |
Lease liabilities | 0 | 25.19 | 25.22 | 135.75 |
Analyst Conclusions
Guidance
Management provides no numeric full-year guidance. To reach the 2026 plan trigger of CNY 1,296 million, Q4 revenue would need to be about CNY 504 million, compared with CNY 294.70 million a year earlier, while the CNY 1,620 million target would require about CNY 828 million. Guotai Haitong sees 2026 as a turning point, because orders are being released and new-energy work has largely been cleared.
Bull case
-
Q3 revenue growth of 33.64% and contract liabilities of CNY 52.66 million at June, up from CNY 19.46 million at December, suggest the order bottleneck is easing.
-
Vacuum and scrubber shortages at global suppliers give Chinese fabs a reason to qualify Shengjian's pumps and dual-chamber scrubbers faster.
-
New plants have operating leverage. Depreciation is already in the numbers, so a recovery in utilisation would lift gross margin quickly from near 9%.
Bear case
-
Gross margin fell while revenue rose in Q3, which suggests that price competition, not just under-absorption, is the problem.
-
Net debt rose to about CNY 824 million at June 2026 while EBITDA was negative on a trailing basis, so further equity issuance is a real possibility.
-
Rival domestic suppliers are ahead in growth and advanced nodes, so the window for pump and chiller entry may close before Shengjian reaches scale.
Key catalysts (next 12 months)
| Catalyst | Timing | What to watch |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 preliminary results | January 2027 | Size of loss and whether Q4 revenue meets the plan trigger |
| FY2026 Annual Report | By April 2027 | Line margins, receivable aging, impairment, going-concern comfort |
| Restricted share unlock test | Spring 2027 | Revenue against CNY 1,296 million |
| Huizhou lease | 31 December 2026 | Renewal or consolidation |
| Board term | 9 May 2027 | Re-election and whether more BOE executives join the board |
| Pump and chiller orders | Rolling | Repeat orders from chip customers |
| Southeast Asia | Rolling | Malaysian start-up and overseas revenue above 5% of sales |
| Funding | Rolling | New equity, loan refinancing and any Eswin stake monetisation |
FY2026 preliminary results: Timing: January 2027; What to watch: Size of loss and whether Q4 revenue meets the plan trigger
FY2026 Annual Report: Timing: By April 2027; What to watch: Line margins, receivable aging, impairment, going-concern comfort
Restricted share unlock test: Timing: Spring 2027; What to watch: Revenue against CNY 1,296 million
Huizhou lease: Timing: 31 December 2026; What to watch: Renewal or consolidation
Board term: Timing: 9 May 2027; What to watch: Re-election and whether more BOE executives join the board
Pump and chiller orders: Timing: Rolling; What to watch: Repeat orders from chip customers
Southeast Asia: Timing: Rolling; What to watch: Malaysian start-up and overseas revenue above 5% of sales
Funding: Timing: Rolling; What to watch: New equity, loan refinancing and any Eswin stake monetisation
Analyst verdict
Shengjian remains a real business with a real position. It is one of the few Chinese companies that can engineer an entire fab exhaust path, has built a certified product family and retains access to the country's most capital-intensive manufacturers. Market data place it among the top abatement suppliers worldwide, and its largest customers are not going away. Those strengths explain why investors were willing to pay more than CNY 50 a share in 2026 on the localisation theme.
The financial record tells a different story. Revenue is 38% below its 2023 peak on a trailing basis, gross margin has fallen by about two-thirds from FY2024, free cash flow has been negative for five years and the IPO cash pile has become more than CNY 800 million of net debt. Three consecutive shortfalls under the 2023 employee stock plan show that targets have been missed before. The 2026 plan's first revenue trigger looks demanding.
The new management, drawn from BOE, is the most important recent change. It brings operating discipline and customer credibility, and the discounted equity grant ties it to revenue. But revenue-only vesting does not reward the thing the company most needs, which is profitable growth and cash collection.
The shares no longer discount the summer's enthusiasm, trading at about 1.8 times book, but they are not cheap against a business that is losing money. Evidence of a sustained recovery would be gross margin back above 20%, positive operating cash flow for two straight half-years, and pumps and chillers disclosed as repeat production orders. Until that evidence appears, Shengjian is best viewed as a credible but unproven turnaround with significant operating leverage and balance-sheet risk in both directions.
Sources
- 2025 Annual Report (dataclouds.cninfo.com.cn)
- 2025 Annual Report Summary (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- 2025 Financial Statement Notes (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- 2025 Board Work Report (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- 2025 ESG Report (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- 2024 ESG Report (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- 2026 Half-Year Report (static.cninfo.com.cn)
- 2026 Restricted Share Plan (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- Grant results and progress (paper.cnstock.com)
- General manager change (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- Fund subscription (epaper.cs.com.cn)
- H1 2026 forecast (cfi.net.cn)
- Q3 2026 results (sohu.com)
- Impairment notice (original.ifeng.com)
- Guotai Haitong initiation (m.gelonghui.com)
- StockAnalysis financials (stockanalysis.com)
- MarketScreener profile (ae.marketscreener.com)
- QYResearch gas abatement (giiresearch.com)
- Shanxi Securities on Jingyi (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- Jingyi 2025 flash results (pdf.dfcfw.com)
- Ebara segment data (envalith.com)
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Since | Age | Background | FY2025 pay (CNY K) | 2026 restricted shares |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zhang Weiming | Chairman; general manager until February 2026 | April 2018 | 46 | Shanghai Jiao Tong EMBA; founder; formerly sales manager at Shaoxing Xinguang HVAC | 1,038.0 | 0 |
Chang Cheng | General manager | February 2026 | 48 | Senior vice president at BOE; SVA-NEC earlier; joined November 2025 | 0 | 1,400,000 |
Xu Yun | Employee director, vice president | April 2018 | 50 | Engineer at InfoVision, Kunshan LCD plants; runs electronics business | 662.2 | 200,000 |
Nie Lei | Director, vice president, board secretary | July 2021 | 36 | PwC, CICC investment banking, Legend Capital | 1,017.3 | 30,000 |
Zhang Xuechun | Vice president | April 2018 | 44 | BOE engineer; heads Shengjian Micro | 508.1 | 80,000 |
Zhang Peng | Vice president | December 2025 | 38 | BOE Fuzhou regional general manager; heads equipment division | 80.0 | 250,000 |
Yu Hongwei | Chief financial officer | May 2023 | 38 | Corporate finance and banking; joined 2018 | 432.0 | 80,000 |
Shen Huafeng | Non-executive director | May 2021 | 38 | Investment manager, Fortune Capital | 0 | 0 |
Tian Xinmin | Independent director | May 2021 | 60 | Shanghai Jiao Tong Antai associate professor | 120.0 | 0 |
He Qin | Independent director | May 2024 | 49 | Professor and vice dean at Shanghai Lixin University | 120.0 | 0 |
Feng Xueming | Independent director | May 2024 | 63 | Formerly sales VP at Advantest | 120.0 | 0 |
Directors' Remuneration
| Committee | Members (chair first) |
|---|---|
Audit | He Qin, Tian Xinmin, Shen Huafeng |
Nomination | Tian Xinmin, Zhang Weiming, Feng Xueming |
Remuneration and Appraisal | Feng Xueming, He Qin, Nie Lei |
Strategy and ESG | Zhang Weiming, Feng Xueming, Nie Lei |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | % of capital then |
|---|---|---|
Zhang Weiming | 89,373,021 | 60.52 |
Shanghai Kunsheng Enterprise Management LP | 3,312,960 | 2.24 |
Zheng Wenbao | 1,975,300 | 1.34 |
Wang Zhe | 1,823,939 | 1.24 |
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | 1,256,757 | 0.85 |
UBS AG | 1,214,504 | 0.82 |
CCB – Founder Fubon Core Advantage Fund | 999,960 | 0.68 |
CITIC Securities Asset Management (HK) – client funds | 936,832 | 0.63 |
Yu Chundong | 825,800 | 0.56 |
Morgan Stanley & Co. International PLC | 817,066 | 0.55 |
Competitive Landscape
Competitors by Segment
| Segment | Direct competitors | Relative position |
|---|---|---|
Point-of-use abatement | Ebara, Atlas Copco (Edwards, CSK), GST, Busch, DAS Environmental Expert, CS Clean Solutions, Kanken Techno, Beijing Jingyi Automation, Unisem, Ecosys, CECO Environmental, Highvac | Credible domestic alternative, smaller than global leaders |
Dry vacuum pumps | Edwards, Ebara, Busch, Zhongke Instrument (KYKY) | Late entrant; Zhongke Instrument has the domestic lead in advanced nodes |
Chillers | Advanced Thermal Sciences, SMC, Jingyi, GST | Validation stage; Jingyi had about 39% of the Chinese market in 2024 |
Central exhaust and chemical systems | Regional engineering contractors; PNC Process Systems | Strong experience in exhaust; contested in chemical supply |
Electronic chemicals | Established wet chemical suppliers | Sub-scale |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Basis | Revenue | Growth % | Profit margin % | R&D intensity % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shanghai Shengjian | FY2025 | CNY 1126 M | -22.42 | Net -1.52 | 8.66 |
Beijing Jingyi Automation | FY2025 | CNY 1426 M | 38.95 | Net 10.3 | 9.8 |
Ebara Precision & Electronics | FY2025 | JPY 342267 M | 23.0 | Segment 16.9 | Group-level only |
PNC Process Systems | FY2024 | CNY 3605 M | 14.40 | Net 0.7 | 12.3 |



