Kanken Techno Overview
Kanken Techno is a privately held Kyoto manufacturer that specializes in point-of-use exhaust gas abatement systems for semiconductor fabs. These systems destroy the toxic, flammable and global-warming gases released by etch, deposition, diffusion, epitaxy and ion implantation tools. The company built its franchise on electrically heated thermal decomposition, using its KT1000 series since 1993, and on atmospheric-pressure plasma abatement through its KPL series. Neither approach burns fossil fuel, so both avoid the CO₂ and thermal NOx that combustion-type competitors produce. Kanken handles R&D, design, manufacturing, sales and field maintenance in-house. Customers include TSMC, Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia, Sony, SUMCO and Shin-Etsu Handotai. The company says it holds the No. 1 share in Japan and No. 2 worldwide. Group revenue grew from about JPY 16 billion in fiscal 2021 to JPY 30.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Management targets JPY 58.5 billion by 2030, to be reached by doubling Kumamoto capacity, adding a new building at the Kyoto headquarters, and growing new lines in neon gas recycling and electric VOC treatment.
The 2025 and 2026 figures are as of 1 April in each year.
What the company does
Kanken Techno makes atmospheric environmental protection equipment (大気環境保全装置). Most of it is exhaust gas abatement systems (除害装置) that render harmful process gases safe before they reach a fab's central exhaust and the outside air. The gases it treats include:
Toxic hydrides: arsine (AsH₃), phosphine and diborane from ion implantation and epitaxy.
Pyrophoric and flammable gases: silane (SiH₄), dichlorosilane, trichlorosilane and hydrogen.
Perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) and other high-GWP gases: CF₄, NF₃ and SF₆ from etch and chamber cleaning.
Corrosive and halogen by-products: HBr, BCl₃, fluorine and HF.
- Ozone, plus large-flow ammonia and hydrogen from MOCVD.
A typical advanced fab installs several thousand abatement units, each placed at a process tool. That makes abatement a volume, tool-attached category closely tied to wafer-fab equipment spending.
Kanken's company description says it develops, designs, manufactures and sells atmospheric environmental protection equipment. It treats the harmful gases emitted by semiconductor and other manufacturing processes, and it insists on keeping every function in-house, from research and development through design, manufacturing, sales and maintenance. Its stated mission is to help prevent global warming and protect the atmosphere, under the slogan "Kanken Techno creates the environment of the future" (未来環境を創造するカンケンテクノ).
Business lines
The company presents three business lines:
-
Abatement equipment business (除害装置事業): point-of-use scrubbers and thermal decomposition systems for semiconductors, flat-panel displays, LEDs, photovoltaics, power devices and secondary batteries. This is the core of group revenue.
-
Deodorization and VOC treatment business (脱臭・有機溶剤臭(VOC)処理装置事業): plant-scale deodorizing and VOC oxidation systems for printing, coating and converting, chemicals, food and automotive painting lines. The latest product is an on-site electric VOC oxidizer.
-
Gas recycling business (ガスリサイクル装置事業): systems that recover and purify rare gases. The flagship is an on-site neon (Ne) recycling unit for excimer lasers.
Industry directories also list dehumidification equipment among the company's products.
Business and revenue model
Revenue comes from two streams:
Equipment sales: engineered-to-order capital equipment, typically priced per unit and sold directly to fab owners or through fab construction projects. Kanken describes its products as fully custom-made.
After-sales service: installation, start-up, preventive maintenance, consumables and parts replacement, and improvement proposals delivered by field service engineers. Service engineers work in teams at customer fabs, and the overseas subsidiaries employ field engineers to support the installed base.
Kanken has sold more than 10,000 electric-heater and atmospheric-plasma abatement units, which creates a sizeable recurring maintenance and parts stream. The company does not disclose how its revenue splits between equipment and service. There is no subscription or licensing revenue.
Value chain position
Kanken sits in the fab-infrastructure layer of the semiconductor supply chain. It works alongside vacuum pumps, chillers, gas delivery and central scrubbers, and it is distinct from the process-tool OEMs. It sells mainly to fab owners (IDMs, foundries, memory makers and wafer makers) and also to equipment makers; Tokyo Electron and Disco appear among its customers. Its key inputs are stainless steel and fabricated piping, electric heaters, plasma torches and power supplies, control panels and instrumentation. Kanken fabricates and assembles most of these in-house; it uses a 3D fiber laser processor for stainless piping and has its own control-panel production team.
Customers and end-markets
| Customer type | Named customers | Processes served |
|---|---|---|
| Foundry | TSMC | Etch, CVD, diffusion, epitaxy |
| Memory | Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia | Diffusion, etch, implant, deposition |
| Image sensors / IDM | Sony | Front-end processes |
| Silicon wafers | SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, SK Siltron | Epitaxial wafer processes |
| Equipment OEMs | Tokyo Electron, Disco | Tool-integrated or tool-adjacent abatement |
| Non-semiconductor industry | Printing, coating, chemical, food and automotive painting plants | VOC oxidation and deodorization |
Foundry: Named customers: TSMC; Processes served: Etch, CVD, diffusion, epitaxy
Memory: Named customers: Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia; Processes served: Diffusion, etch, implant, deposition
Image sensors / IDM: Named customers: Sony; Processes served: Front-end processes
Silicon wafers: Named customers: SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, SK Siltron; Processes served: Epitaxial wafer processes
Equipment OEMs: Named customers: Tokyo Electron, Disco; Processes served: Tool-integrated or tool-adjacent abatement
Non-semiconductor industry: Named customers: Printing, coating, chemical, food and automotive painting plants; Processes served: VOC oxidation and deodorization
The end-markets are semiconductors (front-end logic, memory, power and SiC, compound semiconductors), FPDs, LEDs, photovoltaics, secondary batteries and general industry for VOCs.
Independent characterization
Kanken is a specialist mid-sized player in a market led by divisions of much larger groups (Edwards within Atlas Copco, and Ebara) and by listed Korean specialists (GST, Unisem, CSK). Its defensible niche rests on two things:
Fuel-free thermal technology: Electric heating and plasma avoid on-site natural gas, combustion CO₂ and thermal NOx, which matters more as fabs take on Scope 1 targets.
- Long-standing incumbency in Japanese, Taiwanese and Korean fabs, backed by local factories and service teams.
The business is engineering-heavy and labor-intensive, since assembly is largely manual. Its fortunes are tightly tied to fab construction cycles in Taiwan, Japan, Korea, China and the United States.
Strategy
Stated strategy
Kanken's management philosophy is "the challenge of environmental technology innovation" (環境技術革新への挑戦). Its main strategic themes are:
Global top position: The president's stated goal is to take the company's equipment and services worldwide and become the global top and one-of-a-kind maker of atmospheric environmental protection equipment, while pushing CSR, ESG and SDG contributions as befits a leading company. Kumamoto management has set a goal of becoming the world's No. 1 exhaust gas treatment maker by the 50th anniversary in 2028.
Becoming a platform provider: in environmental equipment, building on semiconductor abatement and expanding into recycling and VOC treatment.
Vertical integration: Development, design, manufacturing, sales and service stay in-house, with a fully custom-built product approach.
Expansion beyond Asia: The company plans new local sites wherever customers are, citing tighter emissions rules worldwide.
Medium-term financial targets
| Metric | 2024 (base) | 2030 (target) |
|---|---|---|
| Group revenue (JPY 100 M) | 267 | 585 |
Group revenue (JPY 100 M): 2024 (base): 267; 2030 (target): 585
The target implies 13.7% annual growth and an increase of JPY 31.8 billion. Management links it to a semiconductor market expected to reach US$1 trillion by 2030 (SEMI forecast), tighter environmental regulation, government support, and heavy capex by TSMC, Micron, Samsung and Sony.
Initiatives in the last 24 months
| Initiative | Details | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Kyoto headquarters new building | 898 m², six floors. Brings equipment assembly and instrumentation together and raises monthly capacity from 40 to 50 units. Adds a 3D fiber laser processor and nitrogen generator for automated stainless piping, cutting piping labor from 10,486 hours to 3,495 by 2028. New nearby parts warehouse | Part of the JPY 2.8 billion subsidized project (2024–2028) |
| Kumamoto phase two | New building for parts fabrication and warehousing, creating fully integrated production. Raises capacity from 20 to 60 units a month and adds capacity for large models. About JPY 1.363 billion and about 48 hires | Agreement signed 5 June 2026; completion targeted within fiscal 2027 |
| Kumamoto near-term ramp | From 15–20 units a month (April 2025) to 30 units a month in fiscal 2025, through layout changes and more staff | Under way |
| Neon gas recycling | Standardization and mass production of the award-winning on-site Ne recycler | In development for commercial scale |
| Electric VOC oxidizer | Commercial roll-out of the fuel-free VOC system (2025 energy conservation award) | Launched |
| Kumamoto renewable power | Solar installed December 2024; battery storage under consideration to reach 100% renewable power at the site | Under way |
| Cleanroom and recycling products at Kumamoto | Under consideration | Planning |
| People and wages | Annual wage increases of more than 5%; local technical-school partnerships; Kurumin and Health & Productivity certifications | Under way |
Kyoto headquarters new building: Details: 898 m², six floors. Brings equipment assembly and instrumentation together and raises monthly capacity from 40 to 50 units. Adds a 3D fiber laser processor and nitrogen generator for automated stainless piping, cutting piping labor from 10,486 hours to 3,495 by 2028. New nearby parts warehouse; Status: Part of the JPY 2.8 billion subsidized project (2024–2028)
Kumamoto phase two: Details: New building for parts fabrication and warehousing, creating fully integrated production. Raises capacity from 20 to 60 units a month and adds capacity for large models. About JPY 1.363 billion and about 48 hires; Status: Agreement signed 5 June 2026; completion targeted within fiscal 2027
Kumamoto near-term ramp: Details: From 15–20 units a month (April 2025) to 30 units a month in fiscal 2025, through layout changes and more staff; Status: Under way
Neon gas recycling: Details: Standardization and mass production of the award-winning on-site Ne recycler; Status: In development for commercial scale
Electric VOC oxidizer: Details: Commercial roll-out of the fuel-free VOC system (2025 energy conservation award); Status: Launched
Kumamoto renewable power: Details: Solar installed December 2024; battery storage under consideration to reach 100% renewable power at the site; Status: Under way
Cleanroom and recycling products at Kumamoto: Details: Under consideration; Status: Planning
People and wages: Details: Annual wage increases of more than 5%; local technical-school partnerships; Kurumin and Health & Productivity certifications; Status: Under way
Products & Services
Abatement equipment: KT1000 series (electric heater thermal decomposition)
| Model | Description and key capabilities | Target application |
|---|---|---|
| KT1000MFH-SQ | Latest version of the MFH with further energy and space savings: water supply and drainage cut 30–50% and footprint cut 20% against the conventional model | 300 mm fabs |
| KT1000MFH | Handles high-dust-load exhaust; energy-saving mode is standard; maintenance access from front and rear; heater thermal treatment with scrubbers | 200 mm and 300 mm semiconductor lines, LCD lines |
| KT1000MFS | Space-saving, lower-cost unit for high-load gases; units can be installed side by side | 200 mm and 300 mm semiconductor lines, LCD lines |
| KT1000EPS / EPS-C | Treats high-concentration H₂ from epitaxy, mainly SiC epi; electric heater with inlet and outlet scrubbers; handles TCS and DCS without clogging; fail-safe design; heater power drops to near zero when combustible gas is introduced; can serve multiple chambers | Epitaxial wafer and SiC epitaxy processes |
| KT1000MOC | Large-flow abatement for MOCVD exhaust containing NH₃, H₂, MO gases and SiH₄; no fossil fuel, no heater power needed during treatment, designed to be wastewater-free | LED and power-device MOCVD |
| KT1000HBD (hybrid) | An electric heater ignites fuel and the combustion heat treats the exhaust; built for etch processes with CF₄ and halogens at up to 600 slm; lower exhaust volume than conventional combustion units | 300 mm etch |
The KT1000 platform launched in Japan in August 1993 and overseas in April 1996. It is the company's foundational product. An electric heater, rather than a fuel burner, heats the process exhaust, oxidizes the harmful components, and scrubs the resulting by-products with water.
Abatement equipment: KPL series (atmospheric-pressure plasma)
| Model | Description and key capabilities | Target application |
|---|---|---|
| KPL-WTR | Latest and highest-flow KPL model; new high-temperature torch removes 99% or more of PFCs including CF₄; compact power supply and heat exchanger | 300 mm advanced processes |
| KPL-C13 | Single unit treating CF₄, halogen gases, SiH₄, TEOS and fluorine by-products; built-in by-product scrubber | Etch and CVD |
| KPL-C13-W | Variant for dry etch with dust-forming HBr and BCl₃; scrubbers before and after the reactor for stronger clog prevention | 200 mm and 300 mm dry etch |
The KPL series uses an atmospheric-pressure plasma torch to reach the temperatures needed to break down very stable PFCs such as CF₄, using only electricity, water and nitrogen. Its PFC plasma abatement technology won the METI Minister's Award at the 20th Ozone Layer Protection and Global Warming Prevention Awards in 2017.
Abatement equipment: other technologies
| Series | Method | Description | Target application |
|---|---|---|---|
| KD series | Dry adsorption | Sealed system for toxic gases that cannot be treated with water, such as AsH₃ and SiH₄; no fuel and no CO₂; optional two-column automatic switching | Ion implantation and similar processes |
| KW series | Wet, two-tower | Two compact high-efficiency scrubbers with special spray and packing for water-soluble and hydrolysable gases; explosion-proof specification | 200 mm and 300 mm processes |
| KC series | Catalytic | Electric heater combined with a catalyst for low-temperature ozone abatement; suited to high-concentration waste O₃ | Oxidation and ozone processes |
Deodorization and VOC treatment
| Product | Description | Target customer | Year |
|---|---|---|---|
| On-site electric VOC treatment system | Oxidizes VOCs using only electrically generated heat instead of fossil fuel. The company reports natural gas use cut to zero, about 50% energy savings and about 70% lower CO₂ emissions. Won the SME Agency Commissioner's Award in the 2025 Energy Conservation Grand Prize | Semiconductor plants, automotive painting lines, other VOC-emitting industries | 2025 award |
| KSD20-SP | Small VOC deodorizer marketed as the world's first of its type; treats exhaust gas very efficiently | Small and medium plants with VOC odor | Launched 1 July (year not stated by the trade press) |
| Plant-scale deodorizing and VOC plants | Large thermal and catalytic deodorizing installations for printing, chemical, food and coating plants | Industrial plants | Long-standing line |
Gas recycling
| Product | Description | Target customer | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| On-site neon gas recycling system for excimer lasers | Applies the company's exhaust purification know-how to remove impurities from excimer-laser exhaust so neon can be reused. Won the METI Minister's Award (industry category, products and business models) in the 2024 Energy Conservation Grand Prize | Lithography users (KrF and ArF excimer lasers) | Standardization and mass-production development under way |
Services
Kanken's services cover tool hook-up and start-up, preventive and corrective maintenance, parts and consumables, retrofits, and improvement proposals. Service is delivered by Japanese teams based at 20+ domestic offices near customer fabs and by overseas subsidiaries in Taiwan, Korea, China, Singapore, Malaysia and the US. Pricing for equipment and services is not publicly disclosed and is negotiated case by case.
Financial Narrative
Kanken Techno is privately held and publishes only headline group revenue and employee counts. It does not release audited income statements, balance sheets or cash-flow statements, so gross profit, operating income, EBITDA, net income, EPS, balance-sheet items and cash flows are not publicly disclosed. The company says it has been profitable for 30 consecutive years and grew revenue for 10 consecutive periods through fiscal 2023.
Income statement (publicly disclosed items)
Fiscal years end in March. The years shown follow the company's own labels; for example, FY2025 is the year the company calls 2025年度, for which it reports JPY 30.7 billion. One recruiting listing dates the JPY 26.7 billion figure to March 2024, while the company's own site labels it fiscal 2024. A database figure of JPY 17.1 billion appears to be parent-company (non-consolidated) revenue for an earlier year.
Revenue CAGR, FY2021–FY2025: about 17.7% a year, as revenue rose 1.9 times in four years.
Productivity and wage indicators (from the company's 2025 growth-investment filing)
Labor productivity is planned to grow 7.8% a year and pay per employee 5.5% a year. Kanken also committed to company-wide wage increases of 4.12% (latest fiscal year to base year) and 5.37% (base year to the third year after the project report).
Balance sheet, cash flow and ratios
The company discloses only the following:
Capital: paid-in capital of JPY 90 million since April 2022. The small capital base reflects its legal status as a small or medium enterprise, which keeps it eligible for SME subsidies.
Capital expenditure commitments: - Kumamoto phase one: about JPY 1.5 billion, completed 2023.
-
Growth-acceleration project: JPY 2.8 billion in total, with a JPY 840 million subsidy, covering a Kyoto headquarters building and Kumamoto phase two over 2024–2028.
-
Kumamoto phase two location agreement: about JPY 1.363 billion (June 2026).
Banking relationships: MUFG Bank, Bank of Kyoto and Mizuho Bank. Debt levels are not public.
Commentary on trends, inflections and drivers
FY2021–FY2022 step change. Revenue jumped about 41% in FY2022. This matches the industry-wide boom in fab construction in 2021–2022: new 300 mm capacity at TSMC in Taiwan, memory expansion in Korea, and China's domestic build-out. Abatement units ship with every new process tool, so Kanken's revenue tracks wafer-fab equipment spending with a short lag.
FY2023 resilience. Revenue grew 6.6% in FY2023 even though memory capex was cut sharply in 2023. This points to a strong order backlog, continued foundry and Japan-based demand (JASM in Kumamoto, Sony, Kioxia), and the stabilizing effect of service revenue from a large installed base.
FY2024–FY2025 re-acceleration. Growth rose to 10.8% and then 15.0%, reaching JPY 30.7 billion. This came as AI-driven logic and HBM investment resumed and new fabs ramped in Japan and the US. FY2025 revenue is slightly ahead of the path implied by management's 13.7% annual growth target (JPY 26.7 billion in 2024 to JPY 58.5 billion in 2030).
Margins. The company does not disclose margins. Its claim of 30 consecutive profitable years, together with heavy in-house fabrication and a large installed service base, suggests healthy but not exceptional profitability for a project-oriented equipment maker. Its listed Korean peer Unisem earned an operating margin of about 4% in 2025, while Ebara's much larger semiconductor segment earned about 17%.
Financial Detail
Business Lines
| Business line | What it contains | Representative products | Main customers |
|---|---|---|---|
Abatement equipment (除害装置) | Point-of-use abatement for semiconductor and electronics fabs: electric heater, atmospheric plasma, hybrid, wet, dry adsorption and catalytic systems | KT1000 series, KPL series, KT1000HBD, KW, KD and KC series | IDMs, foundries, memory makers, wafer makers and OEMs in Japan, Taiwan, Korea, China, Southeast Asia and the US |
Deodorization and VOC treatment (脱臭・VOC処理) | Plant-scale deodorizing and VOC oxidation systems, including the small-format KSD20-SP and the on-site electric VOC oxidizer | KSD20-SP; on-site electric VOC treatment system | Printing, converting, coating, chemical, food, automotive painting and semiconductor plants |
Gas recycling (ガスリサイクル) | Recovery and purification of rare process gases | On-site neon recycling system for excimer lasers | Lithography users (excimer laser light sources) |
Group Entities
| Entity | Country | Role |
|---|---|---|
Kanken Techno Co., Ltd. | Japan | Parent; headquarters, R&D, design and production (Nagaokakyo, Muko, Daito, Uozu, Kumamoto) |
Beijing Kanken Environmental Protection Equipment Co., Ltd. (BKTC) | China (Beijing) | Sales and service; established 1996 |
BKTC Shanghai branch / subsidiary | China (Shanghai, Minhang) | Sales and service; established 2011 |
Kanken Environmental Protection Equipment (Pinghu) Co., Ltd. (PKTC) | China (Pinghu, Zhejiang) | Manufacturing; factory opened 2016 |
Taiwan Kanken Techno Co., Ltd. (TKTC) | Taiwan (Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan, Kaohsiung) | Sales, service and manufacturing; Tainan Factories 1 and 2 |
Kanken Techno Pte. Ltd. (KTPL) | Singapore | Sales, service and maintenance for Southeast Asia; established 2006 |
Kanken Techno (M) Sdn. Bhd. (KTMS) | Malaysia (Kulim, Kedah) | Sales and service; established 2012 |
Kanken Techno Korea Co., Ltd. (KTKC) | South Korea (Seongnam, Gyeonggi) | Sales and service; established 2007 |
Kanken Techno Thailand | Thailand | Established December 2015; not shown on the current location list |
Kanken Techno USA Inc. (KTUS) | United States (Phoenix, Arizona) | Office serving US fab construction |
Kanken Techno Europe GmbH | Germany (Düsseldorf) | European entity registered at a professional-services address |
Income Statement
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group revenue (JPY Mn) | 16,000 | 22,600 | 24,100 | 26,700 | 30,700 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Group revenue growth YoY (%) | 41.3 | 6.6 | 10.8 | 15.0 |
Financial Analysis
| Metric (JPY 10,000) | Base year | Target (base + 3 years) |
|---|---|---|
Labor productivity per employee | 1,006 | 1,260 |
Salary paid per employee, Kyoto | 788 | 926 |
Salary paid per employee, Kumamoto | 709 | 834 |
Region Overview
| Region | Presence | Key customers and drivers | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
Japan | Headquarters plus 5 production sites (Nagaokakyo, Muko, Daito, Uozu, Kumamoto) and 20+ offices | Kioxia, Sony, SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, TEL; JASM (TSMC) fabs in Kumamoto; Rapidus and government-subsidized capacity | Growing: Kumamoto capacity doubling is under way |
Taiwan | Subsidiary with offices in Hsinchu, Taichung, Tainan and Kaohsiung; two Tainan factories | TSMC, a long-standing customer; advanced-node expansion in Tainan and Kaohsiung | Growing: the largest overseas manufacturing base |
South Korea | Subsidiary in Seongnam | SK hynix, SK Siltron, Samsung Electronics. About 600 units sold between 2009 and early 2023, with about 200 expected in 2022 alone. Stricter Korean environmental rules favor electric and plasma abatement | Cyclical, with a recovery tied to HBM and DRAM capex |
China | Beijing and Shanghai subsidiaries; Pinghu factory | Domestic chipmakers and multinational fabs in China | Exposed to localization and export-control risk |
Southeast Asia | Singapore and Malaysia (Kulim) subsidiaries; Thailand entity | Back-end and specialty fabs, solar and electronics | Moderate growth |
United States | Kanken Techno USA Inc., Phoenix, Arizona | Fab construction in Arizona (TSMC Arizona, Intel and others) | New market and growth option |
Europe | Kanken Techno Europe GmbH, Düsseldorf | European fab projects | Early stage |
Peer Comparison
| Company | Listing | Market capitalisation | Reference date |
|---|---|---|---|
Global Standard Technology | KOSDAQ: 083450 | KRW 285 bn | 29 Oct 2024 |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance
Revenue: JPY 58.5 billion group revenue by 2030, up from JPY 26.7 billion in 2024 (13.7% CAGR).
Capacity: Kumamoto from 20 to 60 units a month (phase two completion within fiscal 2027); Kyoto headquarters from 40 to 50 units a month; production of large models expanded.
Ambition: world No. 1 exhaust gas treatment maker by the 2028 50th anniversary, a goal stated by Kumamoto management.
People: labor productivity up 7.8% a year and pay per employee up 5.5% a year.
There is no published consensus. Third-party market studies point to roughly 9–12% annual growth for semiconductor abatement through the early 2030s. Kanken's targets imply holding or slightly gaining share.
Bull case
-
Capacity unlocks growth. FY2025 revenue of JPY 30.7 billion is already ahead of the 13.7% target path, and phase two triples Kumamoto output into the 2027–2028 wave of JASM fab 2, Rapidus and Micron Hiroshima demand.
-
Decarbonization favors Kanken's technology. As chipmakers attack Scope 1 emissions, electric and plasma abatement with 99% or more CF₄ destruction and no fuel gas should win share from burn-wet systems.
-
New products broaden the base. Neon recycling and electric VOC oxidation, both national-award winners, open revenue that does not depend on new-fab construction and smooth the cycle.
Bear case
-
Cyclical exposure. Abatement demand tracks fab construction. A memory or logic capex pause after the AI build-out could hit volumes just as fixed costs rise from the new Kyoto and Kumamoto capacity.
-
Scale and bundling disadvantage. Edwards and Ebara can bundle abatement with vacuum pumps across whole fabs, while Korean and Chinese suppliers compete on price in their home markets. That limits Kanken's reach beyond Japan and Taiwan.
-
Execution and labor constraints. Manual assembly, a tight Kyushu labor market and the need for 48+ new hires at Kumamoto could delay the ramp, and limited financial disclosure makes it hard to judge the capacity for further investment.
Key catalysts and things to watch over the next 12 months
| Catalyst or indicator | Expected timing | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| SEMICON Japan 2026 participation and new product launches | December 2026 | Gauge of customer demand and new-product traction |
| Fiscal 2026 group revenue disclosure | Around April 2027 | Tests whether growth above 13.7% is continuing |
| Kumamoto phase two construction progress | Through 2027 | Capacity ramp toward 60 units a month |
| JASM fab 2 (3 nm) tool move-in schedule | 2,027 | Largest nearby demand source |
| Neon recycler mass-production launch | 2,027 | First material revenue from gas recycling |
| US activity from the Phoenix office and wins at Arizona fabs | 2026–2027 | Evidence of diversification beyond Asia |
| Kyoto headquarters new building progress | 2027–2028 | Raises Kyoto capacity from 40 to 50 units a month and automates piping |
| CSR Report 2026 | Second half of 2027 | Possible first quantified emissions targets |
SEMICON Japan 2026 participation and new product launches: Expected timing: December 2026; Why it matters: Gauge of customer demand and new-product traction
Fiscal 2026 group revenue disclosure: Expected timing: Around April 2027; Why it matters: Tests whether growth above 13.7% is continuing
Kumamoto phase two construction progress: Expected timing: Through 2027; Why it matters: Capacity ramp toward 60 units a month
JASM fab 2 (3 nm) tool move-in schedule: Expected timing: 2027; Why it matters: Largest nearby demand source
Neon recycler mass-production launch: Expected timing: 2027; Why it matters: First material revenue from gas recycling
US activity from the Phoenix office and wins at Arizona fabs: Expected timing: 2026–2027; Why it matters: Evidence of diversification beyond Asia
Kyoto headquarters new building progress: Expected timing: 2027–2028; Why it matters: Raises Kyoto capacity from 40 to 50 units a month and automates piping
CSR Report 2026: Expected timing: Second half of 2027; Why it matters: Possible first quantified emissions targets
Analyst verdict
Kanken Techno is a well-positioned but under-disclosed specialist in a structurally growing niche. In 48 years it has grown from a Suita-based environmental equipment installer into what it describes as the global No. 2 supplier of point-of-use exhaust gas abatement. Its anchor is a technology choice made early: electric heater decomposition, followed by atmospheric plasma, rather than the fuel-fired combustion used by many rivals. As chipmakers commit to net-zero and treat combustion CO₂ and PFC slip as Scope 1 liabilities, that choice is moving from a niche preference toward the industry's direction of travel.
The growth record supports this view. Group revenue nearly doubled between FY2021 and FY2025 to JPY 30.7 billion, a 17.7% CAGR, and the company says it has been profitable for 30 straight years. FY2025's 15% growth puts Kanken ahead of its subsidy-backed path toward JPY 58.5 billion by 2030. The capital plan is concrete and partly government-funded: about JPY 1.5 billion for Kumamoto phase one, a JPY 2.8 billion Kyoto and Kumamoto project with a JPY 840 million subsidy, and a further JPY 1.363 billion to double Kumamoto. It is aimed at the most important new demand node in Japan, the TSMC/JASM cluster.
The limits are equally clear. Kanken is about a tenth the size of Ebara's semiconductor segment and competes against Edwards' pump-plus-abatement bundles. It is under pressure from domestic Korean suppliers in memory and from Chinese suppliers in China. Its production remains labor-intensive. Because it publishes no profit, cash-flow or balance-sheet data, its resilience through a downturn cannot be tested from the outside.
On balance, Kanken offers a credible, regulation-backed growth path with real but manageable execution risk. The most important things to watch over the next year are the pace of the Kumamoto ramp, early commercial sales of neon recycling, and evidence of US customer wins from the Phoenix office. If those three succeed, the company's goal of global leadership by 2028 looks ambitious but no longer far-fetched.
Sources
- Kanken Techno Co., Ltd., corporate website: company profile, history, locations, products, news and president's message (kanken-techno.co.jp), accessed November 2026
- Kanken Techno recruitment site, "About Kanken" (fiscal 2024 group sales JPY 26.7 bn; 705 and 1,600 employees as of April 2025)
- SME Agency growth-acceleration subsidy project outline, Kanken Techno (seichotoushi-hojo.jp, outline_46)
- Energy Conservation Center, Japan (ECCJ): 2024 and 2025 Energy Conservation Grand Prize winner lists and press release of 15 December 2025
- Nikkan Kogyo Shimbun: 14 September 2017 (20th Ozone Layer Protection and Global Warming Prevention Awards); 1 June 2023 (president Koichi Imamura profile)
- Kumamoto Nichinichi Shimbun: Tamana new factory construction; 5 June 2026 expansion agreement
- Kumamoto Prefecture Investment Guide, 29 June 2026; Tamana City official website
- Automation News, 23 September 2026
- Semicon Navi (note.com), Kumamoto semiconductor report no. 6, 2 April 2025
- Asia Electronics Industry (Dempa), "Kanken Techno Preps up for Korea's Next IC Growth Cycle," 2023
- The Worldfolio, interview with the president of Kanken Techno, 2022
- Gas Review (gasmos), columns on the KSD20-SP and the second Tainan plant
- JETRO HR Portal company profile; Mynavi 2027 company outline; Workport company profile; jo-katsu and handotai-gyokai company analyses; Baseconnect
- SEMI member directory; SEMICON Taiwan speaker profiles
- EurekAlert / Japan Science and Technology Agency release on the low-energy abatement system
- Japanese Wikipedia, "カンケンテクノ"
- QYResearch / GII, DIResearch, LP Information, SNS Insider, SkyQuest, 360iResearch, Meticulous Research and Knowledge Sourcing market studies on semiconductor abatement
- Envalith (Ebara FY2025 segment data); StockAnalysis and Craft (GST); ETF Shopping / DART quarterly data and iM Securities (Unisem)
- KAB and Monoscope reporting on TSMC Kumamoto fab 2
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Tenure and background |
|---|---|---|
Koichi Imamura (今村 浩一) | Representative Director and President | President since 2023, succeeding his father. Previously senior executive vice president; led the company's Korea strategy at SEMICON Korea 2023. Signed the June 2026 Kumamoto expansion agreement |
Keiji Imamura (今村 啓志) | Founder; senior adviser (相談役) | Founded the company in 1978 and served as president until 2023; signed the 2022 Tamana location agreement as president |
Dr. Michihiko Yanagisawa (柳澤 道彦) | Director and General Manager, Technology Development Division | Led abatement R&D; speaker at SEMICON Taiwan |
Joji Tsukada (塚田 丈二) | Factory Manager, Kumamoto factory | Leading the phased capacity ramp at Kumamoto |
Kim Chae-Ho | Director, Kanken Techno Korea Co., Ltd. | Leads the Korean subsidiary's sales to SK hynix and SK Siltron |
Board & Management Changes
| Date | Change | Context |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Koichi Imamura became president; Keiji Imamura became senior adviser | Timed to the 45th anniversary; the new president set out a priority on speed and on rapid capacity expansion |
Competitive Landscape
Key Competitors
| Competitor | Home | Relevant business | Positioning against Kanken |
|---|---|---|---|
Edwards Vacuum (Atlas Copco Group) | UK / Sweden | Vacuum pumps plus integrated abatement (burn-wet, plasma) | Global leader that bundles pumps and abatement; far larger service network |
Ebara Corporation | Japan | Precision & Electronics segment (dry pumps, CMP, exhaust gas treatment) | Japanese rival with pump and abatement bundling; much larger scale |
Global Standard Technology (GST) | Korea (KOSDAQ: 083450) | Burn-wet and dry scrubbers, chillers | Strong at Samsung and SK; installed base of 3,500+ scrubbers |
Unisem | Korea (KOSDAQ: 036200) | Gas scrubbers and chillers | Samsung-oriented; scrubbers were 23.5% of sales in 1H 2025 |
CSK | Korea | Scrubbers | Korean memory exposure |
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH | Germany | Point-of-use and central abatement, wastewater | European fabs |
EcoSys | Korea | Scrubbers | Korean niche |
GnBS Eco | Korea | Scrubbers | Korean niche |
Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment | China | Scrubbers and temperature control | Gains from Chinese localization |
Shengjian, Triple Cores Technology, Shanghai Shareway | China | Scrubbers | Domestic Chinese substitution |
Highvac, GMC Semiconductor Technology, Goldenway | Asia | Scrubbers | Regional competitors |
Air Water Mechatronics | Japan | Abatement equipment | Domestic Japanese competitor |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Metric | Kanken Techno | Ebara (Precision & Electronics) | GST | Unisem |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Latest annual revenue | JPY 30.7 bn (FY2025, group) | JPY 342.3 bn (FY Dec-2025, segment) | KRW 347.2 bn (FY2025) | KRW 273.3 bn (FY2025) |
Revenue growth, latest year (%) | 15.0 | 23.0 | 0.3 | 25.3 |
Operating margin, latest year (%) | Private; not disclosed | 16.9 | — | 4.0 |
Abatement technology | Electric heater, atmospheric plasma, hybrid | Combustion and pump-integrated | Burn-wet, dry | Burn-wet, plasma |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Recent Developments
There have been no reported layoffs, litigation, regulatory actions or guidance revisions. --



