Market Size (2025)
$3.10B
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$3.10B
Projected (2032)
$5.88B
CAGR (2022–2032)
9.1%
Key Players
8+
Market Overview
The global semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems market was valued at USD 3.100 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 5.880 Billion by 2032, expanding at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3% over 2026–2032. The absolute increase in market value between 2025 and 2032 amounts to USD 2.780 Billion, which means the market adds almost as much value over the forecast period as its entire base-year size. The market covers point-of-use abatement units installed at process tools, central and house scrubbers, scrubbed and acid exhaust systems, the software that monitors and controls these assets, and the installation, maintenance, refurbishment and uptime services that keep them running inside wafer fabs and advanced packaging plants.
The historic period shows the close link between this market and the semiconductor capital-spending cycle. The market stood at USD 2.450 Billion in 2022, declined to USD 2.090 Billion in 2023 as memory makers cut wafer starts and deferred tool purchases, and recovered to USD 2.460 Billion in 2024 as logic, high-bandwidth memory (HBM) and government-supported greenfield fabs resumed equipment orders. The step up to USD 3.100 Billion in 2025 reflects the first full year in which several large fab projects in the United States, Europe, Japan and India moved from construction into tool hook-up, the phase in which abatement and exhaust packages are delivered and commissioned.
Demand in this market is driven by three structural features of modern chipmaking. First, each new process generation adds etch, deposition and chamber-clean steps, so the number of abatement units and the volume of treated gas rise per wafer start. Second, the fluorinated gases used in etch and chamber cleaning, such as CF4, C2F6, SF6 and NF3, carry very high global warming potentials, and chipmakers have committed publicly to cut their direct (Scope 1) emissions; abatement destruction and removal efficiency has therefore become a formal purchasing criterion. Third, emission and safety regulation for toxic hydrides, acid gases and fluorinated compounds continues to tighten in every major producing region, which supports both new installations and the replacement of older units.
Key Findings
By offering, Hardware was the largest segment in 2025 at USD 1.296 Billion, a 41.8% share of the market, reflecting the high unit value of burn-wet, plasma, heated-wet and dry-bed abatement systems and the scrubbed-exhaust infrastructure installed in every fab. Services is the fastest-growing offering, with a CAGR of 14.1% over 2026–2032, as chipmakers move toward multi-year uptime contracts, consumables management and on-site maintenance for a growing installed base.
By technology, Mature / Established systems held the larger share in 2025 at USD 1.770 Billion, or 57.1% of the market, because conventional thermal-wet, wet-scrubber and dry-bed designs remain standard at 200 mm and mature-node 300 mm fabs. Advanced / Next-generation systems are expanding faster, at a CAGR of 13.8% over 2026–2032, supported by fuel-free plasma and electrically heated designs, high-efficiency PFC destruction and the specific exhaust requirements of leading-edge logic, HBM and EUV lithography.
By application, Telecom / Network was the largest segment in 2025 at USD 0.716 Billion, a 23.1% share, followed closely by Consumer Electronics and Industrial. Automotive is the fastest-growing application, with a CAGR of 12.5% over 2026–2032, as silicon carbide, gallium nitride and automotive microcontroller capacity expands. Data Center & AI follows at a CAGR of 10.6%.
By end user, Integrated Device Manufacturers were both the largest and the fastest-growing segment, valued at USD 0.940 Billion in 2025 (30.3% share) and expanding at a CAGR of 12.4% over 2026–2032. Large IDMs are building new memory, logic and power-semiconductor fabs and specify abatement performance directly. OEM / System Integrators are the second fastest-growing end user, at a CAGR of 9.3%.
By region, Europe was the leading region in 2025 at USD 0.970 Billion, a 31.3% share of the global market, while North America is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 14.3% over 2026–2032. At country level, the U.S. was the leading country in 2025 at USD 0.400 Billion, equal to 12.9% of the global market, and it is also the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 14.8% over 2026–2032.
Segmentation Summary
The segmentation of the market shows a clear contrast between the segments that dominate today's installed base and those that are gaining share. In every segmentation except End User, the segment with the largest 2025 share is different from the segment with the highest growth rate. Hardware, Mature / Established technology, Telecom / Network applications and Europe hold the largest positions in 2025, while Services, Advanced / Next-generation technology, Automotive applications and North America record the highest growth rates. Integrated Device Manufacturers lead the End User segmentation on both measures. This pattern indicates a market in which value is moving from one-time equipment sales toward lifecycle services, from conventional combustion-based abatement toward fuel-free and high-efficiency designs, and from established manufacturing regions toward regions where new fabs are being built.
Regional and Country Highlights
Europe's leading position rests on a dense base of power-semiconductor, automotive, sensor and microcontroller fabs in Germany, France, Italy, Austria, Ireland and the Netherlands, and on the presence of several abatement suppliers headquartered in the region, including Edwards in the United Kingdom and DAS Environmental Expert, CS Clean Solutions and Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions in Germany. The European Chips Act and the revised EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 support continued investment in exhaust treatment. Germany was the largest country market in Europe in 2025 at USD 0.296 Billion, and Spain is the fastest-growing European country market, with a CAGR of 6.4% over 2026–2032.
North America is the fastest-growing region because the U.S. is in the middle of the largest wave of fab construction in its history. Projects by TSMC, Intel, Samsung, Micron, Texas Instruments and GlobalFoundries in Arizona, Ohio, Texas, Idaho, New York and Utah are moving through tool installation, and each requires a full set of point-of-use abatement units, central scrubbers and exhaust systems. Abatement suppliers have expanded their U.S. footprint in response: Edwards opened its Chandler, Arizona facility in April 2023, and DAS Environmental Experts opened an Innovation & Support Center in Glendale, Arizona in October 2025. The U.S. was valued at USD 0.400 Billion in 2025 and records the highest growth of any country, at a CAGR of 14.8% over 2026–2032.
Asia Pacific was valued at USD 0.642 Billion in 2025. China was the largest country market in the region at USD 0.260 Billion, and Japan was the second-largest of the individually reported countries, while India is the fastest-growing country market in Asia Pacific, with a CAGR of 8.3% over 2026–2032, supported by the fabs and assembly and test plants approved under the India Semiconductor Mission. The region is also home to many of the largest abatement suppliers, including EBARA and Kanken Techno in Japan and Global Standard Technology (GST) and UNISEM in South Korea.
The Middle East & Africa was valued at USD 0.576 Billion in 2025 and grows at a CAGR of 10.2% over 2026–2032, the second-highest regional rate. Saudi Arabia is the fastest-growing country market in the region, at a CAGR of 12.5%, followed by the UAE at 12.3%, reflecting national programmes to build semiconductor design, packaging and manufacturing capacity alongside large data-centre investments. Latin America was valued at USD 0.409 Billion in 2025 and grows at a CAGR of 8.6%, with Brazil the largest and fastest-growing country market in the region at a CAGR of 9.1%.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The market is moderately consolidated at the top and fragmented in its regional and aftermarket layers. Two groups, Edwards (part of Atlas Copco Group) and EBARA, hold leading positions through broad portfolios that combine dry vacuum pumps with point-of-use abatement, integrated vacuum-and-abatement systems and global service networks. Both companies are investing in fuel-free and low-emission designs: EBARA introduced the compact, hydrogen-compatible LPCMN combustion abatement system for sale from January 2025 and announced in December 2025 that its plasma abatement system Model ELF would enter mass production in 2026.
A second group of specialists competes on specific technologies and regional customer relationships. DAS Environmental Expert, Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions (which absorbed centrotherm clean solutions in September 2025 after the Busch Group acquired it in 2023), Global Standard Technology and UNISEM are strong challengers, the latter two holding close relationships with Korean memory makers. Kanken Techno and CS Clean Solutions are niche specialists in plasma and heater-based abatement and in dry-bed chemisorption respectively.
Consolidation is an active strategy. In 2025 Atlas Copco acquired New Star Technology (Suzhou), a maker of absorber- and catalyst-based abatement systems, and formed a joint venture in which it holds 70% of Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, which builds abatement equipment for the semiconductor, solar and flat panel display industries. These moves give the leading supplier local manufacturing and product depth in China, where domestic suppliers compete strongly on price and delivery time.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenges for the market relate to cost, timing and technical performance. Combustion-based abatement consumes natural gas or hydrogen, water and electricity, and the operating cost of a large fleet of point-of-use units is a significant item in a fab's utility budget. Many chipmakers therefore compare suppliers on total cost of ownership rather than purchase price, which puts pressure on margins for conventional hardware. Orders for exhaust and abatement packages follow fab construction schedules, so delays and cancellations of fab projects, such as Intel's decision in 2025 to stop its planned projects in Germany and Poland, shift demand between years and regions. On the technical side, the stable fluorinated gases CF4 and SF6 are difficult to destroy without high energy input, combustion units can form nitrogen oxides as a by-product, and powders such as silicon dioxide can clog reactors and exhaust lines, raising maintenance needs.
The opportunities are equally specific. Advanced packaging plants for HBM stacking, 2.5D integration and hybrid bonding, and compound-semiconductor fabs for silicon carbide and gallium nitride devices, are adding new exhaust treatment requirements outside traditional front-end fabs. The large installed base of older abatement units at 200 mm and mature-node 300 mm fabs offers a replacement and retrofit market as operators work to meet new emission and energy targets. New fab locations in India, Southeast Asia and the Middle East, where local service capability is still limited, create demand for outsourced lifecycle and managed-service contracts, which helps explain why Services is the fastest-growing offering.
Future Outlook
Over 2026–2032 the market is expected to grow from USD 3.642 Billion in 2026 to USD 5.880 Billion in 2032. Growth will be shaped by four developments. The first is the continued expansion of leading-edge logic and memory capacity for artificial intelligence, which raises the number of process steps and abatement units per wafer. The second is the shift from fuel-fired abatement to electric and plasma-based systems with higher destruction efficiency for fluorinated gases and lower nitrogen oxide formation, which is reflected in the faster growth of Advanced / Next-generation technology. The third is the increasing use of connected sensors, monitoring software and predictive maintenance, which allows suppliers to sell uptime and performance rather than hardware alone. The fourth is the geographic spread of fab construction, which favours North America and the Middle East & Africa in growth terms while Europe retains the largest regional market through 2032, when it is projected to reach USD 1.538 Billion.
For suppliers, the competitive priorities over the forecast period are local manufacturing and service capacity close to new fabs, validated destruction performance for the gases that dominate a fab's Scope 1 inventory, lower energy and water consumption per unit of treated gas, and software that integrates abatement data with fab facility monitoring systems. For chipmakers and their engineering contractors, the priority is to specify exhaust and abatement packages early in fab design, because subfab space, utility connections and exhaust duct routing are difficult and costly to change after construction.
The Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 9.1% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems are the equipment, software and services that capture, treat and safely discharge the hazardous gases and by-products that leave wafer-fabrication process tools. Every major front-end step generates an effluent stream that cannot be released untreated: plasma etch and chamber clean emit perfluorinated compounds and fluorine; chemical vapour deposition, atomic layer deposition and epitaxy release unreacted silane, germane, ammonia, nitrous oxide and metal-organic or high-k precursors; diffusion and ion implant handle arsine, phosphine and diborane; and extreme ultraviolet lithography scanners vent large flows of hydrogen used to keep optics and the source vessel clean. These streams are variously toxic, pyrophoric, corrosive, flammable or potent greenhouse gases, and in most cases they leave the tool diluted in nitrogen purge gas from the vacuum pump. The purpose of an abatement system is to convert or remove the hazardous constituents so that the gas reaching the fab stack meets workplace safety limits, permit conditions and climate-related emission obligations.
The market recognises two architectural layers. The first is point-of-use (POU) abatement, in which a dedicated unit sits next to, or directly downstream of, the dry vacuum pump serving one process chamber or a small group of chambers. POU units treat the effluent while it is concentrated and chemically well characterised, which allows the treatment method to be matched to the recipe running on the tool. The second layer is the central or house system: the network of scrubbed (acid), solvent (VOC), ammonia/alkaline and general exhaust ducts that collects air and treated gas from tools, gas cabinets, valve manifold boxes and wet benches, and routes it through central packed-tower scrubbers, zeolite concentrators, regenerative thermal oxidisers or similar devices before release. In a modern fab the two layers work in series, with POU units removing the most dangerous species at source and the house system polishing residual acids, solvents and particulates.
POU abatement is delivered through several distinct technologies, each with its own chemistry and operating profile:
Burn-wet or thermal-wet units combust the effluent in a natural gas or hydrogen flame with added air or oxygen, oxidising hydrides and breaking down perfluorinated compounds, and then pass the hot gas through a water scrubbing section that removes the resulting hydrogen fluoride, silica and other soluble or particulate products.
Plasma abatement units use a microwave, radio-frequency or direct-current plasma torch to reach very high temperatures without fossil fuel, dissociating stable molecules such as tetrafluoromethane and sulphur hexafluoride before a wet stage captures the acidic fragments.
Electrically heated-wet units pass the gas through a resistively heated reaction chamber, avoiding combustion fuel, and are typically applied to hydrides, ammonia and moderate-stability fluorinated gases, again followed by a water scrubber.
Catalytic units use a heated catalyst bed to decompose perfluorinated compounds or nitrous oxide at lower temperatures than flame or plasma systems, reducing energy use and nitrogen oxide formation.
Dry-bed or chemisorption units pass the effluent through cartridges of reactive media that bind hydrides, halogens and acid gases irreversibly, require no water or fuel, and are favoured for low-flow toxic streams such as implant and some deposition processes; spent canisters are exchanged and regenerated or disposed of off site.
Wet scrubbers, used both at the tool and centrally, absorb water-soluble species such as hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride, chlorine and ammonia into recirculating water or a dilute chemical solution.
Technology selection at each tool follows from the chemistry of the recipe rather than from a single fab-wide standard. Etch and chamber-clean tools that emit tetrafluoromethane, hexafluoroethane, sulphur hexafluoride or nitrogen trifluoride require high-temperature destruction, so flame-based or plasma units dominate there, while catalytic designs are used where the gas mix and flow permit lower temperatures. Deposition tools running silane, ammonia and nitrous oxide are often paired with electrically heated or burn-wet units that can oxidise pyrophoric species safely and handle the heavy silica powder they generate. Implant and some metal deposition tools, which release small but highly toxic hydride or halide flows, are commonly fitted with dry-bed canisters that avoid any water discharge. Epitaxy and extreme ultraviolet lithography tools, which release large hydrogen volumes, need dedicated dilution, combustion or venting arrangements engineered to keep hydrogen concentrations outside the flammable range throughout the exhaust path.
Operating conditions shape equipment design in ways that distinguish this market from general industrial air pollution control. Effluent composition changes within minutes as a chamber cycles between deposition, etch and clean steps; particulate loads from silica and metal oxides can block inlets and heat exchangers; hydrogen fluoride and chlorine attack metals and seals; and any interruption of abatement normally forces the connected tool to stop, which makes availability a direct production concern. Units are therefore built with redundant inlets, bypass and fail-safe logic, corrosion-resistant materials, automated inlet cleaning and water management, and quick-exchange modules that allow service without long tool downtime. Abatement equipment must also satisfy semiconductor industry safety and environmental guidelines, fab-owner specifications, local fire codes for pyrophoric and flammable gases, and site emission permits.
Abatement performance is described mainly through destruction and removal efficiency, which expresses how much of a target gas entering the unit is converted or captured. For toxic and corrosive species the objective is to bring outlet concentrations under occupational exposure and permit limits; for fluorinated greenhouse gases the objective is to minimise climate impact, so efficiency against the most stable molecules, together with the indirect emissions from fuel, electricity and water consumed by the unit, determines the net environmental benefit. Secondary emissions also matter: combustion-based systems can create nitrogen oxides and carbon dioxide, wet stages generate fluoride-bearing wastewater, and dry-bed systems produce spent media that must be handled as hazardous waste. These trade-offs explain why fabs combine several technologies rather than standardising on one.
The house exhaust system complements these units. It includes stainless steel, coated or fluoropolymer-lined ductwork sized for the fab's air balance, fans and variable-speed drives that hold negative pressure at each tool connection, local exhaust and gas-cabinet exhaust that contain leaks from cylinders and distribution panels, central acid and alkaline scrubbers, solvent treatment, and the hydrogen dilution and venting arrangements required for lithography and epitaxy. Exhaust monitoring and control software ties these elements together: it reads flow, pressure, temperature, water chemistry and gas-detection signals, interlocks abatement status with tool operation so that a process cannot run while its abatement is offline, records destruction and removal efficiency data for emissions reporting, and increasingly supports predictive maintenance by tracking clogging, burner wear and reagent depletion.
The supply chain for these systems spans several types of participant. Specialist abatement manufacturers design and build POU units and supply their consumables and field service; vacuum and industrial gas groups offer abatement alongside pumps and gas management; process-tool manufacturers specify, qualify and in some cases integrate abatement modules so that a tool ships with treatment matched to its recipes; and fab engineering, procurement and construction contractors design the house exhaust network, procure central scrubbers and ductwork, and coordinate hook-up across hundreds of tools during fab construction. Once a fab is operating, the relationship shifts toward the owner's facilities organisation, which manages maintenance contracts, spare parts inventories, refurbishment cycles and emissions reporting over an equipment life that typically spans many process-node generations.
The target gases fall into several families. Perfluorinated compounds and other fluorinated greenhouse gases include tetrafluoromethane, hexafluoroethane, octafluoropropane, octafluorocyclobutane, trifluoromethane, sulphur hexafluoride and nitrogen trifluoride. Hydrides include silane, arsine, phosphine, diborane and germane. Halogens and acid gases include chlorine, hydrogen chloride, hydrogen fluoride, boron trichloride, fluorine and tungsten hexafluoride. Further streams include ammonia, nitrous oxide, metal-organic and high-k dielectric precursors, organic solvents from lithography tracks and wet benches, and hydrogen from extreme ultraviolet scanners. The relative importance of these families differs by fab type: leading-edge logic and memory fabs carry heavy fluorinated-gas loads from high-aspect-ratio etch and frequent chamber cleans, compound semiconductor and power device fabs handle large volumes of ammonia and metal-organics, and mature-node fabs rely heavily on hydride and acid-gas treatment.
The scope of the market includes POU abatement units of all technology types, central and house scrubbers, scrubbed, acid, solvent and general exhaust systems with their ductwork, local and gas-cabinet exhaust, exhaust monitoring and control software, and the related service stream. Services comprise installation and tool hook-up, commissioning, preventive and corrective maintenance, refurbishment and exchange of units, spare parts and consumables such as dry-bed cartridges and burner components, uptime and long-term service contracts, and emissions monitoring and reporting support. The market excludes vacuum pumps sold as standalone products, process gas supply and distribution systems, wastewater treatment plants that receive scrubber blowdown, and cleanroom heating, ventilation, air conditioning and make-up air handling. Where an abatement unit is sold with an integrated pump in a single package, only the abatement and exhaust portion of the value is attributed to this market.
Scope of the Study
The study measures the global market for semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems and analyses it across five dimensions. Each dimension is constructed so that its segments sum to the total market value, which allows demand to be viewed from the perspective of what is purchased, how it works, which chip end-markets drive the underlying fab capacity, who buys it and where it is installed.
By Offering, the market is divided into Hardware, Software and Services. Hardware covers POU abatement units, central scrubbers, exhaust fans, ductwork, local and gas-cabinet exhaust enclosures and associated mechanical and electrical components. Software covers exhaust monitoring, control, interlock, data logging, emissions reporting and predictive maintenance platforms, whether supplied embedded in the equipment or as separate fab-level systems. Services cover installation, hook-up, commissioning, maintenance, refurbishment, spare parts, uptime contracts and emissions monitoring support.
By Technology, the market is divided into Mature / Established and Advanced / Next-generation. Mature / Established comprises conventional burn-wet and thermal-wet units, wet scrubbers, dry-bed absorbers and standard house scrubbers deployed in 200 mm fabs and in mature-node 300 mm fabs. Advanced / Next-generation comprises plasma and electrically heated fuel-free abatement, high destruction-efficiency treatment of perfluorinated compounds, low nitrogen oxide designs, energy- and water-saving configurations, hydrogen handling for extreme ultraviolet lithography, and smart, connected units serving leading-edge logic, high-bandwidth memory and DRAM, and 3D NAND production.
By Application, the market is divided into Data Center & AI, Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Industrial and Telecom / Network. These segments allocate exhaust and abatement demand according to the end-market of the chips produced in the fabs where the systems are installed, for example AI accelerators and high-bandwidth memory for data centres, or silicon carbide and gallium nitride power devices and microcontrollers for vehicles. Because a single fab can serve several end-markets, demand is allocated in proportion to the output mix of each fab rather than assigned wholly to one application, and the segments therefore indicate which chip markets are financing the underlying capacity and its environmental controls.
By End User, the market is divided into Integrated Device Manufacturers; Foundries / OSATs; Fabless Companies; and OEM / System Integrators. Integrated Device Manufacturers purchase for their own fabs. Foundries / OSATs include contract wafer manufacturers and outsourced assembly and test providers. Fabless Companies represent demand linked to fabless chip designers through R&D and pilot lines, co-funded or dedicated capacity at partner fabs and capacity-reservation agreements that specify environmental performance. OEM / System Integrators include process-tool manufacturers that integrate abatement into their tools and fab engineering, procurement and construction contractors and facility integrators that buy exhaust and abatement packages for fab projects.
By Region, the market is analysed for North America (U.S., Canada, Mexico); Europe (Germany, U.K., France, Italy, Spain, Rest of Europe); Asia Pacific (China, India, Japan, Rest of Asia Pacific); Latin America (Brazil, Argentina, Rest of Latin America); and Middle East & Africa (UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Rest of MEA).
Country coverage reflects the locations where wafer fabrication, advanced packaging and fab construction generate demand for exhaust and abatement systems, and the residual groupings capture smaller producing countries and emerging fab projects within each region. Regional values are attributed to the country in which the equipment is installed and the services are performed, not to the headquarters of the buyer or the supplier, so a system purchased by a multinational chipmaker for an overseas fab is counted in the country of that fab.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study of the global semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems market follows a structured process that combines secondary research, primary interviews and quantitative modelling. The process started by defining the market's scope. It covers point-of-use abatement units, central and house scrubbers, scrubbed, acid, solvent and general exhaust systems and ductwork, local and gas-cabinet exhaust, exhaust monitoring and control software, and related installation, maintenance, refurbishment, spare parts, uptime contracts and emissions monitoring services. Standalone vacuum pumps, process gas supply systems, wastewater treatment plants and cleanroom HVAC are excluded, so that the market can be separated from adjacent sub-fab and facility equipment categories.
Once the scope was defined, the research team built a segmentation framework by offering (Hardware, Software, Services), by technology (Mature / Established and Advanced / Next-generation), by application (Data Center & AI, Consumer Electronics, Automotive, Industrial and Telecom / Network), by end user (Integrated Device Manufacturers, Foundries / OSATs, Fabless Companies and OEM / System Integrators) and by region and country. Each segment was given an operational definition so that supplier revenue, fab capacity and installed equipment could be assigned consistently.
The work then followed four main phases. First, secondary research collected data on wafer fab capacity, fab construction and equipment spending, process gas use and emissions, regulatory requirements and supplier financial results. Second, primary interviews with suppliers, chipmakers, contractors and other industry participants checked and refined the secondary findings, especially on pricing, units installed per tool, service attach rates and technology adoption. Third, the market was estimated with both top-down and bottom-up models, and the results were triangulated into one set of base-year values. Fourth, the forecast was built by linking market drivers to fab capacity additions, technology mix and regulatory timelines over the forecast period.
Each phase included quality checks. Data points from different sources were compared, inconsistencies were resolved through additional research or interviews, and segment totals were reconciled with regional and global values. The final estimates were reviewed by senior analysts with experience in semiconductor equipment and environmental technologies before they were accepted.
Secondary Research
Secondary research provided the factual base for market sizing, segmentation and forecasting. It concentrated on sources that describe semiconductor manufacturing capacity, process gas use and emissions control, and on the financial and operational disclosures of companies across the value chain.
Industry association data formed a core input. SEMI publications, including the World Fab Forecast and related fab capacity and equipment spending reports, were used to track planned and operating fabs by region, wafer size, technology node and device type, along with construction and equipping schedules. Statistics from the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) and World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) gave context on semiconductor revenue by device category and region, which helped link abatement demand to end markets such as data centre and AI, automotive and consumer electronics. National associations, including the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ), the Korea Semiconductor Industry Association (KSIA), the Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association (TSIA) and the European Semiconductor Industry Association (ESIA), provided regional data on equipment sales, production and investment programmes.
Environmental and regulatory data were used to understand the gases that require treatment and the reporting obligations that influence abatement demand. Facility-level records from the US Environmental Protection Agency's Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program, in particular electronics manufacturing reporting under Subpart I, were used to examine fluorinated gas emissions, reported abatement use and default destruction efficiency practices at US fabs. Data from the European Environment Agency on fluorinated greenhouse gases and industrial emissions supported the European analysis. The IPCC guidelines for national greenhouse gas inventories, including the 2019 refinement for electronics industry emissions, were reviewed for emission factors, gas utilisation rates and abatement destruction efficiencies, which helped estimate the abatement requirement per process tool type.
Company sources gave direct evidence of supply-side revenue and strategy. Annual reports, 10-K and 20-F filings, investor presentations and earnings call transcripts of abatement and vacuum equipment suppliers and their parent groups were analysed for segment revenue, order intake, service revenue, capacity expansions and acquisitions. Equivalent disclosures from chipmakers, including capital expenditure plans, fab announcements and sustainability reports covering Scope 1 emissions and PFC reduction targets, were used to assess demand. Disclosures of process-tool OEMs and fab EPC contractors added information on sub-fab integration and facility project activity.
Trade and technical literature completed the picture. Trade journals in semiconductor manufacturing, compound semiconductors and environmental engineering, conference papers on abatement technology and fab sustainability, and SEMI standards documents such as SEMI S2 were reviewed for technology trends and performance benchmarks. Patent databases were searched for filings on plasma, thermal, catalytic and chemisorption abatement, energy-saving controls and EUV hydrogen treatment, to track the direction of innovation and the relative technical activity of different suppliers. Customs and trade statistics for relevant harmonised system codes were used to follow cross-border flows of scrubbers and gas-treatment equipment between major producing and consuming countries. Paid databases, covering company financials, mergers and acquisitions and project tracking, were used to supplement public information, particularly for private companies and regional suppliers.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to validate secondary data, fill information gaps and collect qualitative insights that are not available in published sources. Interviews were held by telephone, video conference and email exchange, using structured discussion guides adapted to each type of respondent. Questions covered both quantitative parameters and qualitative views, and respondents were encouraged to explain the reasoning behind their estimates.
On the supply side, respondents included executives, product managers, application engineers and service managers at point-of-use abatement manufacturers, central scrubber and exhaust system suppliers, duct fabricators, chemisorption media producers and monitoring software providers. Discussions with these respondents focused on product portfolios, average selling prices by unit type and technology, the share of revenue from services and consumables, regional sales patterns, order backlogs, lead times, competitive positioning and technology development plans for plasma, electrically heated and low-NOx designs. Respondents from process-tool OEMs and fab EPC contractors were interviewed to understand how abatement and exhaust packages are specified, bundled and bought in new fab projects.
On the demand side, respondents included facility engineering managers, environment, health and safety managers, sub-fab and utilities engineers and procurement staff at integrated device manufacturers, foundries and OSATs, along with representatives of research fabs and pilot lines. These discussions covered the number and type of abatement units used for different tools and processes, selection criteria, replacement and refurbishment cycles, maintenance practices, service contract structures, energy and water use, and the influence of corporate emission targets and regulation on purchasing decisions. Interviews with industry consultants, environmental permitting specialists and component suppliers provided independent views on market structure and costs.
The objectives of primary research were to confirm or adjust secondary estimates of fab capacity and installed equipment, to establish typical abatement content per tool and per fab type, to validate pricing and service attach assumptions, to understand the adoption speed of advanced abatement technologies, and to assess regional differences in demand and competition. Responses were cross-checked between respondent types, and differences were investigated through follow-up questions or further secondary research.
Primary research also helped to understand factors that are difficult to observe from published data. Respondents described how chipmakers decide between dedicated and shared point-of-use units, how often burners, reaction chambers and dry-bed cartridges are serviced or replaced under different process loads, and how qualification timelines for new abatement designs affect the pace of technology change. Discussions with suppliers in mainland China, South Korea, Taiwan and Japan provided insight into localisation of supply and regional price levels, while respondents in the United States, Europe and India explained how new fab projects in those regions specify abatement and exhaust systems.
Market Size Estimation
The market size was estimated using both a bottom-up and a top-down approach, and the results were triangulated to produce the final base-year values.
The bottom-up approach began with the installed base and capacity additions of wafer fabs. Using fab-level databases, fabs were classified by region, wafer size, device type (logic, DRAM and HBM, NAND, analogue and mixed-signal, power and compound semiconductors, MEMS and others) and node class. For each fab category, the number of process tools by type (etch, CVD and ALD, epitaxy, diffusion and furnace, ion implant, EUV and other lithography) was estimated from capacity in wafer starts per month and from typical tool-to-capacity ratios. The research team then applied abatement content ratios, meaning the number and type of point-of-use units per tool or per chamber, which differ by process gas chemistry and by the fab's choice between dedicated and shared abatement. Units were multiplied by average selling prices by technology and region to calculate point-of-use hardware revenue for new installations and replacement demand.
Central scrubbers, exhaust systems and ductwork were estimated separately. They were based on fab cleanroom area, exhaust air volumes and the number of exhaust categories, and were checked against values of facility projects and typical facility system cost structures. Software revenue was estimated from the penetration of connected monitoring and control platforms in the installed base and from licence and subscription models. Services revenue was derived from the installed base of units multiplied by service attach rates and annual service value per unit, covering preventive maintenance, spare parts, consumables and refills, refurbishment and uptime contracts, with adjustments for fabs that carry out maintenance in-house.
The top-down approach started with the reported revenue of abatement and exhaust system suppliers. Segment revenue from company filings was adjusted to exclude products outside the scope, such as standalone vacuum pumps or industrial abatement for non-semiconductor applications. Revenue of private and regional suppliers was estimated from interviews, trade data and project tracking. The total was then compared with semiconductor equipment and facility spending, using the share of fab capital expenditure that goes to abatement and exhaust systems, to check that the estimate was consistent with overall investment levels.
Allocations to segments were made using a combination of methods. The split between Mature / Established and Advanced / Next-generation technologies was based on unit mix by fab node and supplier product data. Application shares were derived by assigning each fab's capacity to the end markets of the chips it produces, for example HBM and advanced logic to data centre and AI, and silicon carbide and power devices to automotive. End-user shares were based on fab ownership and on the procurement route through tool OEMs and EPC contractors. Regional and country values followed fab location.
Triangulation compared the bottom-up, top-down and primary research estimates at global, regional and segment levels. Where differences emerged, the underlying assumptions on unit content, pricing and service attach rates were reviewed and adjusted until the estimates converged within an acceptable tolerance. The base-year values in the study reflect this reconciled data set.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast was developed by modelling the main factors that determine demand for abatement and exhaust systems over the forecast period, then converting these factors into revenue for each segment, region and country.
The core of the forecast is a projection of fab capacity and tool installations. Announced and planned fab projects were tracked by location, owner, device type, wafer size and expected timing for construction, tool move-in and production ramp. Projects were weighted by their likelihood of going ahead, based on financing, government support, construction progress and the owner's demand outlook for its products. Capacity additions were translated into tool installations, and tool installations into new abatement and exhaust demand using the same content ratios as in the base-year model, with adjustments for expected changes in process intensity, such as higher etch and deposition step counts in advanced logic, 3D NAND and HBM.
Technology mix was forecast by estimating the rate at which plasma, electrically heated, low-NOx and other advanced systems would replace conventional burn-wet and wet designs in new and existing fabs, taking into account regulatory pressure on PFC emissions, corporate emission and energy targets, and the price premium of advanced units. Average selling prices were projected with consideration of technology mix, competitive pressure, localisation of supply and input cost trends.
Replacement and services revenue was modelled from the growing installed base, typical equipment lifetimes, refurbishment cycles and expected changes in service attach rates as more units become connected and fabs outsource more maintenance. Software revenue was forecast from the adoption of monitoring and analytics platforms in new installations and retrofits.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems market has a moderately consolidated top tier and a fragmented lower tier. A small number of suppliers with global manufacturing and service networks account for a large part of point-of-use abatement installations at leading-edge logic and memory fabs, while regional specialists, local fabricators of scrubbers and exhaust ductwork, and engineering contractors compete for central scrubber, house exhaust and service work. Competition is shaped by long qualification cycles: an abatement system is qualified for a specific process tool, gas recipe and fab, and once qualified it is usually repeated across all identical tools in the fab and often across sister fabs. This gives incumbents a strong position at existing customers and makes greenfield fab projects the main point at which market shares change.
Suppliers compete on destruction and removal efficiency for fluorinated gases, uptime and maintenance intervals, footprint in the subfab, utility consumption (fuel, water, electricity and nitrogen), nitrogen oxide formation, and the speed and depth of local service. The combination of vacuum pumps and abatement in a single integrated subfab system is an important differentiator, because it reduces interconnecting pipework, simplifies control and gives the supplier responsibility for the full exhaust path from the process chamber to the house scrubber. Since 2023 competition has also moved toward fuel-free plasma and electrically heated designs, connected monitoring software and multi-year service agreements, and toward local production in China, the U.S. and South Korea.
Key Player Positioning
Leaders: Edwards (Atlas Copco Group) and EBARA Corporation are positioned as market leaders. Both supply dry vacuum pumps, point-of-use abatement and integrated vacuum-and-abatement systems to the largest chipmakers in every major region, and both run manufacturing and service operations close to the main fab clusters. Edwards has expanded production capacity for abatement and integrated systems in Asan, South Korea, opened a manufacturing facility in Chandler, Arizona in April 2023 and extended its Clevedon engineering and manufacturing site in the United Kingdom in October 2024. Its parent Atlas Copco added abatement capacity in China in 2025 through the acquisition of New Star Technology (Suzhou) and a 70% joint venture with Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology. EBARA combines a long record in combustion and plasma abatement with a large dry pump installed base in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea and China, and is extending its range with the hydrogen-compatible LPCMN combustion system and the Model ELF plasma system.
Challengers: DAS Environmental Expert, Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions (Busch Group), Global Standard Technology (GST) and UNISEM are positioned as challengers. DAS Environmental Expert, based in Dresden, offers burn-wet, plasma and water treatment systems and has built service operations in the U.S. and Taiwan; its TILIA system was reported in November 2025 to exceed SEMI SCC greenhouse gas benchmarks. Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions took over the gas abatement business of centrotherm clean solutions, which the Busch Group acquired in October 2023, giving the group a combined vacuum and abatement offer similar in scope to the leaders, though with a smaller abatement installed base. GST and UNISEM are South Korean suppliers of scrubbers and chillers with close relationships with Korean memory and foundry customers and a growing presence at those customers' overseas fabs.
Niche players: Kanken Techno and CS Clean Solutions are positioned as niche specialists. Kanken Techno, based in Kyoto, focuses on plasma and heater-type abatement and odour and VOC treatment, with a strong position at Japanese fabs and overseas subsidiaries serving Asian customers. CS Clean Solutions specialises in dry-bed chemisorption systems for toxic hydrides and other gases, a technology widely used in epitaxy, implant, MOCVD and compound-semiconductor processes, where it holds a strong position but addresses a narrower part of the market.
Competitor Dashboard
The ratings in the competitor dashboard are qualitative assessments based on each company's product range, geographic coverage, partnerships and length of experience in semiconductor exhaust treatment. Table 11.1 rates the eight companies on four competitive dimensions.
Competitive pressure in fab exhaust and abatement systems comes from the strict qualification requirements of chipmakers, the safety-critical nature of the equipment, the concentrated structure of semiconductor demand and the long service life of installed units. The analysis that follows considers the five forces from the position of an established abatement and exhaust system supplier serving wafer fabs.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants is Medium. Barriers to entry are high for leading-edge fabs but lower in mature-node, regional and facility-level segments.
At the leading edge, entry is limited by the qualification process. A new POU abatement design has to show stable destruction and removal efficiency on real process gas mixtures, compliance with SEMI S2 safety guidelines, compatibility with the chipmaker's interlock and facility monitoring systems, and reliable powder handling over months of live operation on a production tool. Fabs are reluctant to qualify an unproven supplier on a process of record, because an abatement trip can stop an etch or CVD tool and a gas release can halt a whole bay. Incumbents also hold intellectual property in burner, plasma and heated-reactor designs, keep application data from large installed bases, and have field-service organisations inside major fab clusters. A newcomer would have to build all of these before it could win volume business.
Capital intensity is moderate, not extreme. Assembly of abatement units does not need semiconductor-grade cleanrooms or very large production plants, and many components are bought in. The real cost for a newcomer is the time and engineering staff needed to run evaluations at customer fabs, to support units around the clock during qualification and to set up spare-parts stocks in each fab cluster before the first volume order arrives. These are sunk costs with uncertain returns, which deters financial investors and small engineering firms without existing semiconductor customers.
Barriers are lower elsewhere. Wet scrubbers, dry-bed absorbers and central house scrubbers rely on more widely understood engineering, and regional fabricators can win projects at mature-node, power-device and compound-semiconductor fabs where price matters more than proprietary performance. Government policies that favour local equipment supply, especially in mainland China and increasingly in India, give domestic suppliers a protected route to initial installations and allow them to build qualification records over time. Process-tool OEMs and industrial gas companies with existing fab relationships are also possible entrants through adjacent capabilities.
The overall threat is therefore moderate. Established suppliers face little immediate risk in advanced logic, DRAM, HBM and 3D NAND fabs, but price pressure and share loss are real possibilities in localised and less technically demanding segments.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers is Medium. Most materials and components are available from several sources, but a few specialised inputs give their producers some influence over abatement equipment makers.
Stainless steel, standard plastics, pumps, fans, PLCs and common sensors are bought from broad supplier bases, and abatement makers can switch vendors or redesign around alternatives with limited disruption. Supplier power is greater for high-nickel alloys, specific fluoropolymer resins and linings, high-purity ceramics and refractory parts, plasma torch power electronics and some analyser components. These inputs come from a smaller number of qualified producers, and once a material is part of a qualified unit, changing it may require requalification at customer fabs. That raises switching costs for the abatement supplier even when other materials exist.
Commodity price movements in nickel and fluoropolymers, and longer lead times for electronic components, can squeeze margins when contracts with chipmakers are fixed. Suppliers of fluoropolymers also face regulatory pressure on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances in Europe and the United States, which adds uncertainty about future availability and qualification of certain resins.
Suppliers of plasma torches and high-power electronics present a different issue. These subsystems are central to fuel-free abatement, and some abatement makers rely on external partners for power supplies or torch components. Where a single source exists, that partner can influence pricing and delivery schedules, particularly when demand from other industries for power electronics is high. Abatement makers that design torches and power stages in-house reduce this exposure, but at the cost of higher engineering spending.
Abatement makers have their own counterweights. Leading suppliers produce chemisorption media in-house, buy materials in large volumes across several product lines, and in some cases belong to industrial groups with central purchasing, as Edwards does within Atlas Copco. These factors keep supplier power at a moderate level and prevent it from becoming a major limit on profitability. Long-term supply agreements and dual sourcing of qualified alloys and resins, where chipmakers accept the change, are the main tools abatement makers use to reduce exposure to any single component vendor.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is High. Demand is concentrated among a small number of very large chipmakers and their contractors, and these buyers have significant technical and commercial influence.
A few IDMs and foundries account for most new fab capacity at the leading edge, and each runs central procurement that issues multi-fab frameworks, standardises on qualified suppliers by process type and uses competitive tenders to push down unit prices. Large buyers usually qualify at least two abatement suppliers for each major process category, which gives them alternatives and strengthens their position in price negotiations. They also set detailed technical specifications for destruction and removal efficiency, energy and water use, footprint, NOx emissions and data connectivity, and they can require suppliers to fund demonstrations and field trials.
EPC contractors and process-tool OEMs add to buyer power in their own procurement. EPC firms bundle central scrubbers, ducts and stack systems into competitive facility packages, and tool OEMs can choose abatement partners that fit their own warranties and qualification schedules.
Buyers also increasingly use environmental targets as a negotiating tool. Chipmakers with published science-based or net-zero commitments for Scope 1 emissions require suppliers to document destruction and removal efficiency, to provide data for greenhouse gas reporting and to show reductions in energy and water use per unit. Suppliers that cannot provide verified performance data risk being excluded from tenders, while those that can meet these requirements gain a qualitative advantage that partly offsets pure price competition.
Buyer power has limits. Once a supplier's unit is qualified on a process of record and copied across sister fabs, switching costs for the chipmaker go up, because a change of supplier means requalification, possible environmental permit amendments and production risk. Service contracts, spare parts and refills tend to stay with the incumbent supplier for the life of the installed base, which gives suppliers more stable pricing in the aftermarket than in new equipment sales. Smaller fabs, research lines and compound-semiconductor producers have much less negotiating power. Even in the service phase, large fabs negotiate multi-year maintenance frameworks, set uptime targets with penalty clauses and sometimes take routine maintenance in-house, which limits supplier pricing on spare parts and labour. Overall, buyer power remains high, but it is strongest at the point of initial selection and weaker in the service phase.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes is Low. No alternative removes the need to treat hazardous and global-warming process exhaust from wafer fabs, so the main risk lies in how much abatement is required, not in whether it is required.
Pyrophoric hydrides such as silane, toxic gases such as arsine and phosphine, corrosive halogens and acid gases, and high-global-warming-potential PFCs and NF3 cannot be released untreated. Workplace safety rules, environmental permits and insurers' requirements all make abatement mandatory. The relevant substitution therefore happens inside the market, between technologies: for example, plasma or electrically heated units replacing fuel-fired burners, POU treatment replacing or supplementing central scrubbing, or chemisorption replacing wet treatment for some hydride streams. These shifts change which suppliers win, but they do not reduce overall demand.
Facility design choices could also change the mix of equipment without removing the need for treatment. Some fabs route more exhaust to central systems in order to save sub-fab space, while others move toward dedicated POU treatment for each tool to improve emissions control and isolate faults. Neither option eliminates the need for abatement hardware, ductwork or monitoring, and suppliers that offer both POU and central solutions are protected from shifts in either direction.
Process-level changes act as partial substitutes. Chipmakers can replace high-GWP gases with lower-GWP chemistries, move from C2F6 to NF3 remote-plasma chamber cleans with higher gas utilisation, optimise recipes to reduce gas flows, or recover and recycle certain gases. Each of these lowers the abatement load per tool or changes the gases to be treated. However, NF3 and many replacement chemistries still need abatement, and recovery systems for gases such as helium or hydrogen typically sit next to abatement equipment, not in place of it. Fabs also install additional abatement as they increase the number of etch and deposition steps for advanced nodes, 3D NAND and HBM.
For these reasons, substitutes limit growth in abatement volume per tool only at the margin and do not create a serious threat to the market.
Competitive Rivalry
Competitive rivalry is High. A small group of established global suppliers competes intensely for a limited number of large fab projects, while regional manufacturers put pressure on prices in their home markets.
Competition at leading-edge fabs centres on Edwards, EBARA, Kanken Techno, Global Standard Technology, UNISEM, DAS Environmental Expert, CS Clean Solutions and Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions, each with strengths in particular technologies, gases or regions. Korean suppliers have strong positions at domestic memory fabs, Japanese suppliers have close ties with domestic chipmakers and tool OEMs, and European suppliers focus on specialised thermal, wet and dry-bed solutions. Suppliers compete on destruction and removal efficiency, energy and water use, maintenance intervals, footprint and service response, and increasingly on connected monitoring and emissions-reporting software.
Several features of the market raise rivalry. Large fab projects are awarded through competitive tenders with frameworks covering many units, so losing one decision can exclude a supplier from a site for years. Order intake follows the fab construction cycle, and suppliers with high fixed costs in engineering and service compete aggressively for share during slower periods. Chinese domestic suppliers are building capacity with policy support, which adds price competition in mainland China.
Technology change is a further source of rivalry. As chipmakers set lower energy and emission targets for new fabs, suppliers race to qualify fuel-free plasma and electrically heated units, low-NOx burners and water-saving designs on leading-edge processes. The first supplier to qualify a new design with a major chipmaker often secures follow-on business at sister fabs, which encourages heavy spending on development and demonstration units. Suppliers also compete to support EUV hydrogen handling and the new precursor chemistries used in gate-all-around transistors and advanced memory, where early process partnerships can define supplier positions for several technology generations. Consolidation is also under way. Atlas Copco's purchase of New Star Technology (Suzhou) in August 2025 increased the group's local absorber and catalyst capability in China.
Rivalry is softened by long product life cycles, the recurring nature of service revenue and the switching costs created by process qualification. These factors allow incumbents to keep margins on their installed bases even when pricing for new equipment is under pressure. On balance, competitive intensity remains high for new fab capacity and moderate in the aftermarket.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium; Qualification, safety certification and installed service networks deter entry at leading-edge fabs, while localisation policies open mature-node segments.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Commodity inputs are multi-sourced, but specialty alloys, fluoropolymers, ceramics and plasma power electronics carry requalification-driven switching costs.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; A few large IDMs, foundries and EPC contractors run competitive multi-fab tenders and dual-qualify suppliers for each process category.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; Hazardous and high-GWP process exhaust must be treated by law and safety practice; gas substitution only changes the abatement load.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Established global and regional suppliers compete for a limited number of large fab projects awarded through cyclical, price-sensitive tenders.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightEurope leads with $1.54B by 2032, while North America is projected to grow fastest at a 13.2% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $402.40M | $728.70M | $1.39B | 13.2% | 24% |
| Europe | $697.90M | $1.20B | $1.54B | 8.2% | 26% |
| Asia Pacific | $524.20M | $771.50M | $923.00M | 5.8% | 16% |
| Latin America | $351.30M | $535.00M | $791.20M | 8.5% | 13% |
| Middle East & Africa | $474.20M | $776.20M | $1.24B | 10.0% | 21% |
| Total | $2.45B | $4.01B | $5.88B | 9.1% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$5.88B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $2.24B | 8.2% | 38% |
| Services | $2.03B | 13.6% | 34% |
| Software | $1.61B | 6.4% | 27% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market market is projected to reach $5.88B by 2032, growing at 9.1% CAGR. The Hardware segment holds the largest share.
Market dynamics for semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems describe the forces that determine how many abatement units, scrubbers, exhaust ducts, control platforms and service hours wafer fabs buy, and what specification those purchases carry. Demand in this market is a derived demand. It does not originate with the abatement equipment itself but with three upstream decisions: how much new wafer capacity chipmakers choose to build, which process recipes run on that capacity, and how strictly regulators and corporate climate commitments limit what may leave the fab stack. A single new 300 mm module can require several hundred point-of-use units across its etch, CVD, ALD, epitaxy, diffusion and implant tools, together with central acid, alkaline, solvent and general exhaust trains and the control software that links them to the facility monitoring system. The subsequent decade of operation then generates recurring revenue from maintenance, refurbishment, consumables and uptime contracts.
The forces covered in the analysis are organised into four groups. Drivers are conditions that increase the volume or value of exhaust and abatement purchases, whether through additional fab construction, higher abatement content per wafer start or stricter performance requirements. Restraints are conditions that delay, shrink or make purchases more expensive to justify, including the cost of owning and operating abatement equipment and the cyclical nature of fab investment. Opportunities identify demand pools that suppliers can still capture with targeted products or business models, while trends describe shifts in technology and commercial practice that are changing how suppliers compete.
Each factor is assessed along two axes. The first separates macro factors, which act on the semiconductor industry as a whole through capital spending, public policy and regulation, from micro factors, which act at the level of process tools, gas chemistries and fab operations. The second axis is time: the influence of each factor is assessed separately for the near term, the middle of the forecast period and its final years, because the balance between construction-led and operation-led demand shifts as the current wave of new fabs moves from groundbreaking to volume production. Factors are discussed with reference to the Offering, Technology, Application and End User segments in which their effect is most visible.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The growth factor analysis condenses the main forces acting on the semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems market into ten factors, five macro and five micro, and scores the strength of each one. The scores are analyst assessments on a 0–10 scale of each factor's influence on market development over three periods: 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032. A higher score indicates a stronger influence, irrespective of whether that influence promotes or inhibits growth; the direction is shown separately as Promoting, Inhibiting or Steady, where Steady denotes a factor whose effect is material but broadly stable and not pushing demand sharply in either direction. The scores reflect qualitative judgement based on announced fab programmes, process roadmaps, regulatory status and supplier activity, and are not derived from the market model.
Among the macro factors, capacity investment for AI accelerators, high-bandwidth memory and leading-edge logic receives the highest near-term score of 9, held at 9 for 2028–2030 and easing to 8 in 2031–2032. The near-term score reflects the large number of 2 nm-class logic, HBM and DRAM projects that are moving from shell construction into tool installation, which is the phase in which point-of-use abatement and exhaust hook-up are procured. The slight easing at the end of the period reflects an expectation that the first wave of AI-related capacity will by then be largely equipped. Government-funded localisation programmes follow a declining profile of 8, 7 and 6: subsidy-backed greenfield fabs in the U.S., Europe, Japan and India generate concentrated demand while they are being fitted out, but the pipeline of newly announced projects is expected to thin as the first tranches of public funding are committed. Regulation of PFC and F-gas emissions, combined with chipmakers' published Scope 1 targets, moves in the opposite direction, rising from 7 to 8 and then 9, because interim corporate targets around 2030 and tightening reporting obligations make destruction efficiency an increasingly binding purchasing criterion for both new and existing fabs.
Two macro factors act against or alongside growth. Capex cyclicality in memory and logic is scored as Inhibiting at 6 in 2026–2027, the period in which any correction in memory pricing or delay in fab ramp schedules would have the most direct effect on tool and subfab orders, before moderating to 5 for the remainder of the forecast. Export controls and the fragmentation of fab supply chains are scored as Steady at 5, 5 and 4. These measures redistribute where fabs and abatement supply bases are built, particularly between China and other regions, more than they change the total volume of abatement demand, and their weight is expected to fall as supply chains settle into their new configuration.
On the micro side, the growth in process-step count driven by gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery and higher 3D NAND layer counts is scored 8, 9 and 9. Its influence strengthens over time because each successive node and NAND generation adds etch and deposition steps, raising abatement content per wafer start even where total wafer capacity grows slowly. EUV hydrogen exhaust, new precursors and associated safety requirements are scored 7, 8 and 8 as EUV layer counts rise and High-NA tools enter volume use. The cost of fuel, power and water needed to run abatement equipment is scored as Inhibiting at 6, 6 and 5, easing as lower-consumption designs replace older units. Installed-base service and spare-parts demand is Steady at 6 throughout, reflecting a large and growing population of units that require recurring maintenance regardless of construction cycles. Residual technical limits in CF4 destruction and NOx formation are scored as Inhibiting at 5, 5 and 4, a constraint that weighs on purchasing decisions today but is expected to diminish as higher-performance abatement designs mature.
Four drivers account for most of the incremental demand for exhaust and abatement systems in wafer fabs. Two act through the volume, complexity and funding of new capacity, while the other two act through the regulatory and safety requirements that govern what the exhaust stream must achieve.
Rising Abatement Intensity per Wafer Start in AI-Era Logic and Memory
The demand signal from artificial intelligence reaches the abatement market less through the number of wafers produced than through what happens to each wafer on its way through the fab. An AI accelerator built on a 2 nm-class process, paired with stacks of high-bandwidth memory, passes through more plasma etch, chemical vapour deposition, atomic layer deposition and epitaxy steps than the mobile or PC chips that dominated wafer demand a decade ago. Every one of those steps sends fluorinated, chlorinated or hydride-bearing effluent into a vacuum foreline that must end at a point-of-use abatement unit. TSMC began volume production of its N2 process, its first gate-all-around nanosheet node, in the fourth quarter of 2025, and Intel began shipping processors built on its 18A process, which combines RibbonFET gate-all-around transistors with PowerVia backside power delivery, from Fab 52 in Arizona around the turn of 2026. TSMC has positioned its A16 process, which adds backside power through its Super Power Rail architecture, for production from the second half of 2026.
Each of these transitions raises the number of process chambers needed per thousand wafer starts, and with it the number of abatement units, inlet manifolds, heated foreline segments and exhaust connections required to keep those chambers running. The relationship matters because it decouples abatement demand from headline wafer capacity. A fab that converts an existing cleanroom from a FinFET node to a gate-all-around node may add little or no floor space, yet it can require a substantially larger population of point-of-use units in the subfab beneath it, together with upgraded central exhaust capacity to carry the higher combined flow. For abatement suppliers, the relevant planning variable is therefore the count of etch and deposition chambers being installed, which has grown faster than wafer starts at every recent leading-edge transition. Abatement orders for leading-edge fabs consequently arrive in larger and more concentrated batches than in previous cycles, timed to the installation windows of etch and deposition tools in each new cleanroom phase, and suppliers must hold manufacturing capacity and field installation crews in reserve to meet those windows without delaying tool qualification.
The mechanism is most visible in the transistor itself. A gate-all-around device is built from a stack of alternating silicon and silicon-germanium layers that must be epitaxially grown, patterned, etched with high selectivity and then partially removed to release the nanosheets, followed by inner-spacer deposition and replacement-metal-gate steps inside very narrow cavities. Compared with a FinFET flow, this adds selective isotropic etches, additional dielectric and metal deposition cycles and more frequent chamber cleans, all of which consume fluorine- and chlorine-based chemistries and generate effluent that must be destroyed or captured before it reaches the house exhaust. Backside power delivery adds a second set of front-end-style operations on the reverse of the wafer: bonding to a carrier wafer, thinning, nano-through-silicon via etch, and dielectric and metal deposition for the backside power rails. In practical terms, a fab running a backside-power node is operating part of a second wafer flow on every wafer, and the abatement layout of the subfab must be sized for it.
Because these steps run at high utilisation and the chambers are sensitive to foreline back-pressure and by-product build-up, chipmakers specify abatement units with high availability, rapid service access, redundant inlets and close integration with tool interlocks, features associated with the Advanced / Next-generation segment. The tighter process windows at these nodes also reduce tolerance for any disturbance originating downstream of the chamber. A pressure fluctuation caused by a partially blocked abatement inlet, or a bypass event while a unit is serviced, can shift etch rates or particle counts on product wafers, so the abatement unit is increasingly treated as part of the process train rather than as facility equipment. That change in status raises the specification and the price point of each unit and encourages chipmakers to standardise on a small number of qualified abatement designs per tool type across all of their leading-edge fabs.
Memory follows a parallel path. In 3D NAND, each increase in layer count lengthens the high-aspect-ratio channel-hole and staircase etches and extends the deposition time for the alternating oxide-nitride stack. SK hynix began mass production of 321-layer NAND in 2025, and other manufacturers have announced products with layer counts in the 280-to-330 range, so the volume of fluorocarbon etch effluent per wafer continues to rise even when total NAND wafer starts are held flat. As layer counts climb, manufacturers also split the stack into multiple decks, each with its own channel-hole etch, which multiplies the number of long etch steps rather than simply lengthening one. High-bandwidth memory adds a different burden. Each HBM stack requires through-silicon vias etched deep into DRAM dies, a process that typically alternates SF6-based etching with c-C4F8 passivation in a cyclic deep reactive ion etch sequence, generating effluent that combines a potent greenhouse gas with heavy fluorocarbon polymer loads that can foul inlets and reaction chambers if the abatement design is not matched to them. SK hynix announced in September 2025 that it had completed development of HBM4 and prepared for mass production, and Samsung and Micron have both positioned HBM4 for supply during 2026.
HBM generations also stack more DRAM dies per package than their predecessors, so each accelerator shipped consumes a larger quantity of TSV-etched silicon and the associated abatement capacity. DRAM dies destined for HBM are themselves produced on advanced 1b- and 1c-class nodes, where EUV patterning and additional high-aspect-ratio capacitor etches further raise the abatement content of each wafer. The combination means that a memory fab reallocating capacity from conventional DRAM to HBM experiences an increase in abatement demand per wafer that is independent of whether its total output grows. Hybrid bonding, which several memory makers are evaluating for future HBM stacks with higher die counts, would add further plasma activation, dielectric deposition and surface-preparation steps at the wafer level, extending the same pattern of rising abatement content into the next generations of memory.
The segments that absorb this driver most directly are Hardware, where point-of-use units for etch and deposition tools account for the bulk of the incremental content, and Data Center & AI, which captures the end-market for HBM, accelerator logic and the server CPUs that share the same process nodes. Within End User, Foundries / OSATs carry the logic side of the effect through 2 nm-class and A16-class capacity, while Integrated Device Manufacturers carry the memory side through the DRAM, HBM and NAND fabs of SK hynix, Samsung and Micron, together with Intel's own leading-edge logic. Software demand rises alongside hardware because the number of units per fab now runs into the hundreds, making centralised monitoring of burner or reactor status, scrubber water chemistry, inlet pressure and alarm history an operational necessity rather than an option. Services gain as well, since high-polymer etch effluent and metal-bearing deposition residues shorten the interval between preventive maintenance events on each unit.
OEM / System Integrators are affected in a specific way: process-tool suppliers increasingly qualify particular abatement configurations together with new etch and deposition chambers, which means that a change in recipe at a leading-edge node can trigger a matching change in the abatement specification on every tool of that type shipped worldwide. This qualification link gives abatement suppliers that work closely with Applied Materials, Lam Research and Tokyo Electron an early view of upcoming effluent profiles, and it makes the Technology split between Mature / Established and Advanced / Next-generation designs track the node mix of new tool shipments closely. Consumer Electronics remains exposed through the flagship smartphone and PC processors that move to the same gate-all-around nodes once the initial AI-driven ramp has absorbed early capacity. Telecom / Network demand follows a similar path through the switch, network-interface and optical-interconnect chips that are built on the same advanced logic nodes as AI accelerators and are being deployed alongside them in data-centre clusters.
Subsidy-Backed Greenfield Fabs Creating Complete Subfab Packages
Public funding for domestic chip manufacturing has turned what used to be a geographically concentrated market into a set of parallel greenfield construction programmes, each of which must buy a complete subfab from the ground up. Under the U.S. CHIPS and Science Act, the Department of Commerce finalised direct funding awards in late 2024 for TSMC Arizona (up to USD 6.6 billion), Intel (USD 7.86 billion), Micron (about USD 6.1 billion for its Idaho and New York memory fabs) and Samsung's Taylor, Texas site (USD 4.745 billion), among others. Intel's award was converted in August 2025 into an equity stake held by the U.S. government, and in March 2025 TSMC raised its planned investment in Arizona to USD 165 billion. In Europe, the Chips Act (Regulation (EU) 2023/1781) provided the framework under which the Commission approved, in August 2024, EUR 5 billion of German state aid for the ESMC joint venture of TSMC, Bosch, Infineon and NXP in Dresden, and the Commission published its proposal for a Chips Act 2.0 in mid-2026.
Japan has supported TSMC's JASM fabs in Kumamoto, the first of which opened in February 2024, and its cumulative support for Rapidus reached about JPY 2.35 trillion by April 2026, with Rapidus targeting mass production of 2 nm logic in Chitose, Hokkaido, in fiscal 2027 after its pilot line began operating in 2025. India's Semiconductor Mission approved the Tata Electronics fab with PSMC in Dholera, Gujarat, in February 2024. South Korea raised its tax credit for semiconductor facility investment through a February 2025 amendment to its Restriction of Special Taxation Act, and Taiwan offers investment credits under Article 10-2 of its Statute for Industrial Innovation. The common feature of these programmes is that they fund new sites rather than incremental tools, and that distinction shapes the abatement opportunity. Subsidies are typically tied to capital expenditure on buildings and equipment, which places the full exhaust and abatement infrastructure of each funded fab within the scope of eligible spending and encourages chipmakers to specify it completely at the outset rather than adding it in stages.
Greenfield fabs differ from capacity additions inside existing campuses in the scope of what must be bought. When a chipmaker adds tools to an existing fab, it can often connect them to central scrubbers, acid and solvent exhaust mains and monitoring systems that already exist, and the abatement purchase is limited to point-of-use units and hook-up. A new site has none of this infrastructure. The subfab must be designed and procured as a whole: house scrubbers and their stacks, scrubbed, acid, alkaline, solvent and general exhaust trains, duct routing through the fab and subfab levels, gas-cabinet exhaust, emergency exhaust for toxic gas release scenarios, and the facility monitoring and control system that ties exhaust flows to life-safety alarms. Fans, dampers and redundancy provisions must be sized for the full build-out of the site, not only the first phase, because retrofitting a larger exhaust main into an operating fab is costly and disruptive. For suppliers, this means that each subsidised greenfield programme represents a package that combines central and point-of-use Hardware with integration engineering, commissioning and long-term Services commitments, and the award is often made through the fab's engineering, procurement and construction contractor rather than directly by the chipmaker.
Integrators such as Exyte, Jacobs and Fluor therefore sit between the chipmaker and the abatement supplier in many of these projects, placing OEM / System Integrators at the centre of procurement for this driver. The EPC route also changes how suppliers compete. Contractors favour vendors that can provide complete exhaust design packages, detailed interface documentation and installation supervision across multiple buildings, and they often bundle several facility systems into a single subcontract, which favours abatement suppliers with broad product ranges and established project-management teams over those that sell individual units into existing fabs. The commissioning phase is itself a source of value: every unit must be connected, leak-tested, functionally verified against the tool interlocks and, increasingly, tested for destruction performance before the tool is released to production, which extends the supplier's involvement on site across many months.
The most attractive openings for suppliers of fab exhaust and abatement systems lie where process chemistry, fab geography or the age of installed equipment create requirements that current product lines and service networks do not yet meet. Three such areas stand out for the 2026–2032 period: packaging and compound-semiconductor lines that now run front-end-style chemistries, the large stock of ageing abatement at 200 mm and mature-node 300 mm fabs, and new fab locations where buyers want to outsource the whole exhaust lifecycle.
Front-End Chemistries Moving into Packaging and Compound-Semiconductor Lines
Advanced packaging used to be treated as a back-end activity with modest exhaust needs, mostly general and solvent exhaust from photoresist coating, wet stripping and flux cleaning, with acid exhaust from plating lines. That view no longer matches the process flows used for high-bandwidth memory stacks, 2.5D interposer assemblies of the CoWoS type, hybrid-bonded logic and memory, and fan-out panel-level packaging. Through-silicon via formation relies on deep reactive ion etching with alternating SF6 etch and c-C4F8 passivation steps, often run for long cycle times on many chambers in parallel, and each chamber vents a mixture of unreacted SF6, c-C4F8, SiF4 and fluorocarbon fragments. Via liners, barrier and seed layers are deposited by PECVD and PVD tools that use silane and TEOS, with NF3 remote-plasma chamber cleans between runs. Hybrid bonding adds plasma activation, high-precision CMP and low-temperature dielectric deposition steps that bring the cleanliness and gas-handling standards of a front-end fab into what was once an assembly building, and wafer thinning followed by plasma dicing introduces further fluorinated chemistries. Interposer fabrication for 2.5D packages is itself a simplified front-end flow, with lithography, etch and metallisation on silicon wafers.
The result is that packaging lines now generate a mix of PFCs, hydrides, acid gases and VOCs that calls for point-of-use abatement at the tool rather than dilution in a house exhaust system. The PFC loads involved are also large enough to matter for corporate greenhouse-gas inventories and for destruction-efficiency reporting under rules such as the U.S. EPA Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program Subpart I and Taiwan's carbon fee, which brings packaging sites into the same compliance work that front-end fabs have handled for years. Exhaust from these steps also differs in timing, since TSV etch tools cycle between etch and passivation every few seconds, producing pulsed gas loads that abatement units must absorb without any loss of destruction efficiency or flame and plasma stability, while plating, cleaning and resist-strip steps continue to need acid and solvent exhaust in the same building.
Compound-semiconductor fabs add a second, distinct set of requirements. Silicon carbide power device lines run high-temperature epitaxy with silane, propane or other hydrocarbons and chlorinated precursors such as HCl or trichlorosilane, which produce corrosive by-products and silicon-rich powders that clog the inlets, reaction chambers and wet sections of conventional scrubbers. SiC trench and mesa etching uses SF6 and other fluorine chemistries at relatively high flows because of the hardness of the material, and high-temperature implant and activation steps add their own hydride and dopant exhausts. Gallium nitride power and RF lines rely on MOCVD with trimethylgallium, trimethylaluminium and very large flows of ammonia and hydrogen, followed by chlorine- and BCl3-based etching. Ammonia at these volumes is poorly suited to burn-wet units designed for silicon CVD, because it raises NOx formation and loads wet sections with ammonium salts, while the hydrogen carrier gas raises flammability and dilution questions in the exhaust line. These lines therefore need abatement configured for specific chemistries: high-capacity ammonia scrubbing or catalytic ammonia decomposition, powder-tolerant thermal-wet units with frequent-clean designs and automated powder removal, and dry-bed chemisorption for metal-organic residues and arsenic- or phosphorus-bearing by-products where III-V layers are grown.
Many SiC and GaN lines are being built or converted at 150 mm and 200 mm, frequently inside existing silicon fabs, where house scrubbers and ductwork were sized for a different gas mix and must be upgraded alongside the new tools. The move from 150 mm to 200 mm SiC wafers, under way at several power-device makers, multiplies the number of epitaxy and etch tools per site and with it the number of abatement units, and the conversion of former silicon lines means suppliers often design around existing sub-fab space and utilities instead of a clean slate. Suppliers that understand both sides of such mixed sites, silicon and compound, can offer a single exhaust design for the whole building rather than separate packages from different vendors.
The effect on demand is a broadening of the customer base and a change in what each customer buys. OSATs and the packaging arms of foundries and memory makers, which historically purchased little POU equipment, now specify abatement per tool for TSV etch, hybrid-bonding preparation and plasma dicing, along with scrubbed and solvent exhaust capacity for panel-level lines whose large-format substrates use more chemistry per unit than round wafers. This raises demand in the Hardware segment and, because packaging plants often lack in-house abatement engineering, in Services covering hook-up, preventive maintenance and powder management. Packaging buildings are also commonly designed by teams more familiar with assembly than with hazardous gas handling, so early engagement by abatement suppliers during facility design, covering exhaust zoning, duct materials and gas-detection interlocks, becomes part of the sale. On the supply side, vendors with application data for SF6/c-C4F8 Bosch-process exhaust and for high-ammonia MOCVD exhaust are better placed than those offering only generic silicon-CVD units, and process-tool OEMs are increasingly asked to deliver tools with abatement already qualified for the packaging recipe.
Panel-level packaging poses a specific engineering question, as chamber volumes, flow rates and exhaust duct sizes differ from 300 mm wafer tools, and few abatement product lines have been validated against them. Suppliers that can show measured destruction-removal efficiency on these new flows can turn a qualification step into a lasting specification position, since packaging customers tend to copy a qualified tool-and-abatement pairing across every new line once it has passed reliability and emission tests. In compound-semiconductor fabs the competitive question is somewhat different: powder handling, uptime between cleans and the cost of ammonia treatment matter more than headline PFC destruction, which opens room for specialists in wet and dry-bed designs. Qualification cycles in packaging are also shorter than in front-end logic, which allows a supplier with a proven design to move from trial unit to volume orders within a single capacity expansion.
By segment, the opportunity sits mainly in Advanced / Next-generation technology for HBM and hybrid-bonding lines, where plasma and electrically heated units with high PFC destruction and low NOx are the reference choice, while SiC and GaN fabs at smaller wafer sizes also draw on Mature / Established designs adapted to powder and ammonia loads. Software gains a modest share of the value as packaging operators, new to tool-level abatement, ask for connected units that report status and alarms to their facility monitoring systems. Among applications, HBM stacking and 2.5D interposer packaging link the opportunity most directly to Data Center & AI, while SiC MOSFETs and GaN power transistors for traction inverters, on-board chargers and DC-DC converters tie compound-semiconductor abatement to Automotive and Industrial demand, and GaN-on-SiC RF devices for base stations connect it to Telecom / Network. GaN fast chargers for phones and laptops add a smaller Consumer Electronics link. Among end users, Foundries / OSATs are the most directly affected because OSATs are adding front-end-style capability for the first time, while Integrated Device Manufacturers such as memory makers building HBM packaging lines and power-device makers running SiC fabs form the second group.
OEM / System Integrators benefit as tool OEMs bundle abatement with TSV etch and bonding tools and as fab EPC contractors design scrubbed exhaust systems for new packaging buildings. Fabless Companies take part indirectly, as the AI-accelerator and power-device designers that reserve packaging capacity increasingly set environmental performance terms in their supply agreements with packaging partners, and those terms flow down into abatement specifications at the partner sites. Across all of these groups, Hardware remains the largest element of spend in this opportunity, since each new etch, deposition or epitaxy tool typically needs its own unit, and Services grow with the installed fleet because powder-heavy SiC and GaN exhaust demands frequent cleaning, cartridge changes and part replacement.
Retrofit Demand from the Ageing 200 mm and Mature-Node 300 mm Installed Base
What makes the installed base an opportunity is less its size than its age. A large share of the world's wafer starts still comes from 200 mm fabs built in the 1990s and 2000s and from 300 mm fabs that opened at the 90 nm to 28 nm nodes, many of which continue to run their first or second generation of abatement equipment. These plants make analog, power management, microcontroller, sensor, display driver and RF devices, and they are kept running long after depreciation because the products they make have long life cycles, qualified processes that customers do not want changed, and steady margins. Their exhaust systems typically combine natural-gas-fired burn-wet units on CVD and etch tools, wet scrubbers on diffusion furnaces and wet benches, dry-bed absorbers on implant tools and gas cabinets, and central packed-tower scrubbers serving scrubbed exhaust. Much of this equipment was specified at a time when the main goal was to stop toxic and pyrophoric gas releases and to meet local air permits for acids and VOCs. Destruction of CF4, C2F6, SF6 and NF3, the energy and water used by each unit, and the NOx and CO formed by combustion were secondary considerations.
In some older fabs, tools that use PFCs only for chamber cleaning were vented to central scrubbers that capture acid gases but pass PFCs almost untouched. Original manufacturers have discontinued some of the models still in service, which makes spare parts harder to obtain and pushes owners toward replacement even where the units still function. That original design priority, combined with obsolescence, is now out of step with the emission and energy targets owners must meet. Owners that review these sites often find that unabated emissions are concentrated in a limited number of tool groups, which makes targeted retrofit programmes practical and affordable. Older fabs also tend to rely on manual operation, paper-based maintenance records and few connected sensors, so the actual performance of many units is not measured at all.
The pressure to upgrade comes from several directions at once, and it applies to old fabs as much as new ones. Under the EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 and the revised Industrial Emissions Directive (EU) 2024/1785, European fab operators face stricter expectations on emission minimisation and on environmental management systems at permit review. In Taiwan, the carbon fee charged on 2025 emissions onward attaches a direct cost to every tonne of CO2-equivalent, including process PFCs that escape partly treated, while Korea's K-ETS fourth phase from 2026 brings semiconductor fabs into benchmark-based allocation, which rewards sites with lower emissions per unit of output. Japan's GX-ETS became mandatory for large emitters in April 2026. At the same time, corporate science-based targets and supply-chain requirements from automotive and industrial buyers ask mature-node fabs to report and cut Scope 1 emissions on the same basis as leading-edge sites. For an old fab, the fastest lever is often abatement. Replacing a burn-wet unit with a plasma or electrically heated unit with higher PFC destruction, adding PFC treatment to tools that were vented without it, and removing natural gas from the combustion step eliminates both the CO2 of the fuel and a source of NOx.
Water recycling in wet sections and lower nitrogen purge flows reduce utility costs that weigh heavily on older plants, and energy-saving idle modes that throttle units when the tool is not processing cut electricity use without touching the qualified process recipe. Because the process itself is unchanged, these upgrades avoid the product requalification that customers in automotive and industrial markets would otherwise demand, which is a major reason owners prefer abatement measures over process gas substitution at mature nodes. Permit renewals give regulators a natural point to ask for evidence of best available techniques, and older abatement units are often the first item questioned in such reviews, especially where a site has expanded output without changing its exhaust treatment.
Demand for fab exhaust and abatement systems is shaped as much by what slows purchasing as by what accelerates it. Three restraints stand out: the lifetime cost of owning and running abatement, the timing risk created by volatile semiconductor capital spending, and the technical limits that still constrain how well some units destroy difficult gases without disrupting the process tools they serve.
Utility, Consumable and Footprint Burden of Abatement Ownership
For most fab operators, the purchase price of a point-of-use abatement unit is only the first and often the smaller part of what the system costs over its service life. A conventional burn-wet unit attached to an etch or CVD chamber consumes natural gas or, in some designs, hydrogen as a combustion fuel around the clock, together with compressed dry air or oxygen for the flame, nitrogen for purging the inlet and the pump exhaust lines, and a continuous flow of make-up water for the wet scrubbing stage that captures the HF, HCl and other acid by-products generated when fluorinated and chlorinated gases are oxidised. The fuel has to burn even when the tool is idle or running a low-flow recipe step, because the burner must stay lit and ready for the next high-flow chamber clean, so a large share of fuel consumption is effectively standby load. Electrically heated and plasma units remove the fuel line but replace it with a substantial electrical draw, because decomposing CF4 or NF3 requires reactor temperatures that ordinary resistance heaters reach only with high power input, and the plasma sources themselves need dedicated power supplies and cooling water.
Dry-bed or chemisorption absorbers, widely used on hydride-heavy steps such as epitaxy, ion implant and doped-oxide deposition, avoid both fuel and water but rely on cartridges of reactive resin or metal-oxide media that are consumed by arsine, phosphine, diborane and silane and must be replaced, transported as hazardous waste and disposed of on a recurring schedule, with exchange frequency rising as gas flows increase. Central house scrubbers add caustic or other neutralising chemicals, fan energy to move very large volumes of air through the scrubbed exhaust network, and fluoride and acid loading to the fab's wastewater system. A single 300 mm fab can operate several hundred POU units, so these individual line items accumulate into a facility-level operating budget that plant managers track as closely as they track the cost of the process gases themselves.
Space is a second, less visible cost. Abatement sits in the subfab under the cleanroom floor, sharing a congested level with vacuum pumps, chillers, gas cabinets, power distribution, chemical delivery systems and the drain and exhaust headers that connect them. Every unit requires floor area, maintenance clearance on at least one side for reactor removal, drain and water connections, an exhaust duct take-off to the house scrubber and, for combustion types, fuel piping with gas detection, flame monitoring and safety interlocks that must be reviewed against local fire codes. In greenfield fabs this space can be planned from the outset, with abatement positioned close to each tool to keep foreline lengths short and limit powder deposition in the pipes. In older buildings, however, the subfab was laid out for a previous generation of tools that used fewer fluorinated gases and lower flows, and the physical room to add or upsize units is limited.
Where a process change calls for a larger or additional abatement system, the facility may need new duct penetrations, reinforced floor sections, extra cooling water and electrical capacity, or an upgrade of the house scrubber, and the cost of this civil and mechanical work can exceed the price of the abatement hardware itself. Hook-up, leak checking and qualification also consume tool time, which in a running production fab carries an opportunity cost measured in lost wafer starts, and the work has to be scheduled around maintenance windows that are already crowded. For a fab manager, a decision to install a better abatement unit is therefore often a decision to accept a multi-week construction and qualification project in an operating plant, which raises the threshold of benefit needed to justify the change. Safety review adds to the effort. Any modification to a combustion unit, a fuel line or a hydride exhaust path normally passes through the fab's management-of-change process, with hazard analysis, updated gas detection mapping and sign-off from environmental, health and safety teams, and in some jurisdictions a notification to the fire authority or an amendment to the air permit is required before the new unit can operate.
These economics shape buyer behaviour in predictable ways, and the effect is sharpest at mature fabs. Operators of 200 mm lines and older 300 mm lines producing analog devices, power management ICs, microcontrollers, sensors and display drivers earn less per wafer than producers of leading-edge logic or HBM, and their process tools are largely depreciated, so any new cost item stands out in the wafer cost model. Faced with a replacement decision, these buyers frequently choose to extend the life of installed burn-wet and wet-scrubber units through refurbishment, reactor rebuilds and spare parts rather than buying new equipment, and they tend to specify the lowest-cost design that meets the local permit rather than higher-specification units with better destruction efficiency or lower utility consumption. Some share a single abatement system across several chambers or tools to reduce unit count, accepting the trade-off that one fault can stop several chambers at once. Others defer abatement of lower-priority gas streams until a permit renewal, a customer audit or an insurance review forces action.
Procurement teams at such sites also compare quotations primarily on purchase price, because the operating budget is held by a different department, which weakens the commercial case for designs whose advantage lies in lower running cost. Second-hand and refurbished units, recovered from closed or upgraded fabs, compete directly with new equipment in this part of the market. Utility prices reinforce this behaviour. Where natural gas and industrial water tariffs have risen, as many European fabs experienced during the energy price shock of 2022, operators of burn-wet fleets have generally looked first at operational measures, such as reducing fuel flow while tools are idle and tightening water recirculation, before considering capital replacement, because these measures need no tool downtime and no new budget approval. The cumulative result is a slower replacement cycle for Mature / Established technology and a shift of spending at such sites toward Services, especially parts, consumables and refurbishment, at the expense of new Hardware.
The burden falls unevenly across end users and applications. Integrated Device Manufacturers running large estates of older fabs for Automotive and Industrial chips, and Foundries / OSATs operating mature-node capacity for Consumer Electronics and Telecom / Network customers, are the most cost-sensitive, because abatement operating cost is a direct addition to the price of a wafer that competes largely on cost. OSAT facilities, whose packaging and test processes use much smaller volumes of hazardous gases than front-end wafer fabs, usually seek the simplest compliant solution and rarely pay for premium designs. Buyers building Advanced / Next-generation capacity for Data Center & AI products behave differently: they accept higher capital cost for units that cut fuel, water and nitrogen consumption, because their utility budgets are larger, their wafer values are higher and the energy saved across hundreds of units supports corporate efficiency targets. Software is affected as well, since operators trying to control running cost increasingly want metering of fuel, water and power per unit, which creates demand for monitoring functions even at cost-conscious sites. Fabless Companies feel the effect at one remove.
The wafer prices they pay foundry partners embed the cost of facility operations, including exhaust treatment, and when they specify environmental performance in capacity agreements, requests for higher-specification abatement on a mature-node line tend to surface in negotiations over wafer pricing or in a longer timetable for upgrades. OEM / System Integrators, for their part, are often asked during fab design to value-engineer exhaust packages, which in cost-sensitive projects can mean fewer standby units, abatement shared across tools, or advanced designs deferred to a future construction phase. The restraint therefore does not suppress demand outright. It lengthens payback calculations, favours vendors able to document total cost of ownership with measured utility data, and reinforces a two-speed market in which mature sites prolong the life of installed equipment while new leading-edge fabs absorb most of the premium-priced Hardware and Software content.
Fab Investment Cycles and the Timing Risk of Exhaust Package Orders
Exhaust and abatement suppliers do not sell into steady, recurring demand in the way that process gas or chemical suppliers do. Their new-equipment orders are tied to the physical construction of fabs and to the installation of process tools, and both follow the semiconductor capital expenditure cycle, which is among the most volatile in industrial manufacturing. The order sequence is fairly fixed. A chipmaker announces a fab, the EPC contractor and facility system integrator design the building, and the central exhaust trunk lines, house scrubbers and the acid, solvent, ammonia and general exhaust ductwork are specified and ordered during the shell and core phase, typically many months before the first process tool arrives. POU abatement units are then ordered in waves that match tool move-in, often tool by tool, as the owner commits to each phase of capacity and as tool OEMs confirm delivery dates. Because a fab shell is usually built with room for several phases of equipment, only part of the eventual abatement scope is ordered at first; the rest depends on subsequent decisions to fill the building, which are made quarter by quarter in response to chip demand.
When a chipmaker slows or halts a project, the effect reaches the abatement supplier in two steps: the central exhaust package is delayed, reduced or cancelled, and the stream of POU orders that would have followed over the next two to three years does not materialise. Suppliers therefore face a backlog that can look healthy on paper but carries considerable risk of slippage. Cancellation clauses in supply contracts often allow the owner to defer or cancel POU call-offs with limited compensation, so the supplier, not the chipmaker, carries much of the cost of reserved production capacity and pre-built components. Central exhaust packages are somewhat better protected because they are contracted at an initial stage of construction, but they are also the first element to be redesigned when a project is downsized from several phases to one.
The memory downturn of 2022–2023 illustrated how quickly this risk can turn into lost orders. Falling DRAM and NAND prices led the major memory producers to reduce wafer starts and cut or defer capital spending through 2023; Samsung, which had resisted output cuts for years, announced a production reduction in April 2023. For abatement vendors this meant fewer tool shipments into memory fabs and the postponement of planned equipment phases at buildings that had already been completed, even though the installed base continued to generate service and parts revenue. A different form of the same restraint emerged in 2025, driven less by market prices than by company finances and by the reallocation of capital. In February 2025 Intel moved the expected completion of its first Ohio fab to 2030–2031, and in July 2025 it ended its planned Magdeburg fab in Germany and its assembly and test plant near Wroclaw in Poland, projects that had been paused since 2024. Each cancellation removed a large greenfield exhaust and abatement scope that suppliers and European integrators had expected to compete for, and the Ohio slip pushed POU volumes for that site into the next decade.
In November 2025 Micron disclosed that construction of its first New York fab would be delayed by roughly two to three years, while it accelerated a second fab in Idaho, showing that even where total investment holds, the location and timing of exhaust packages can shift abruptly. For suppliers, a move of this kind is not neutral even when the capacity eventually arrives elsewhere, since bids, design work and regional service planning tied to one site must be repeated for another, often under different permitting rules and with a different EPC partner. Long delays also age the specification, because a fab designed several years before fit-out may need different abatement once tool chemistries have changed in the interval. The result is longer sales cycles and higher bidding costs per unit of installed equipment, particularly for central exhaust and scrubber systems designed around a specific building.
The technology and the commercial model of fab exhaust and abatement are both changing. Two trends define the direction: a move away from fuel combustion toward electrically driven, lower-emission and resource-saving designs, and the conversion of abatement from stand-alone equipment into connected, data-generating assets sold increasingly on the basis of guaranteed performance.
Fuel-Free Electric and Plasma Abatement with Water and Heat Recovery
Chipmakers have begun to count their abatement systems as part of their own direct emissions, and this has changed how they specify them. Under greenhouse gas accounting, natural gas burned in a point-of-use unit is a Scope 1 combustion emission, as is any PFC or N2O that passes through the unit undestroyed, and the CO2 formed when carbon-containing process gases such as CF4 or C4F8 are oxidised also falls within the fab boundary. For a large fab with hundreds of burn-wet units running continuously, fuel combustion in abatement forms a noticeable part of on-site emissions, and unlike electricity-related emissions it cannot be addressed by buying renewable power. Chipmakers that have set Scope 1 reduction targets alongside renewable electricity commitments therefore see a clear route to cutting reported emissions: replace fuel-fired combustion with electrically powered abatement and source the electricity from renewable supply, which moves the energy-related emission into Scope 2, where it can be reduced through power purchase agreements and on-site generation. Energy-efficiency targets work in the same direction, since an electric unit can be switched to an idle mode when the tool is not flowing gas, whereas a burner must stay lit.
Corporate customers of the chipmakers, particularly large technology and automotive companies that report supply-chain emissions, increasingly ask their wafer suppliers how process emissions are controlled, which adds external pressure to the internal targets. Where chipmakers apply internal carbon prices to investment appraisal, the cost gap between fuel-fired and electric units narrows further, because each tonne of avoided combustion emissions is assigned a monetary value. Removing fuel gas piping from the subfab also reduces the number of hazardous utilities that must be routed, monitored and inspected. These factors explain why fuel-free designs have moved from niche use on selected etch tools to the default specification in many new fab tenders, and why fuel-free performance now features prominently in supplier product strategies across Japan, Korea, Europe and the United States.
Two technology routes dominate. Plasma abatement uses microwave, radio-frequency or arc-generated plasma to break down PFCs and other stable molecules, followed by a wet stage that captures the resulting acids. Electrically heated-wet or thermal-wet systems heat a reactor chamber by resistance or induction, sometimes adding water vapour to promote hydrolysis of fluorinated species at lower temperatures than combustion would require. Both avoid the fuel supply line, the flame-safety systems and the explosion-risk zoning that combustion units need, which simplifies installation in a crowded subfab and removes a source of permitting complexity. Suppliers have broadened their product ranges accordingly. In December 2025, at SEMICON Japan, EBARA announced that it would begin mass production in 2026 of a plasma abatement system, the ELF model, that decomposes PFCs such as CF4 and NF3 using electricity instead of fossil fuel and produces less NOx than combustion. Low-NOx performance is a large part of the appeal of these designs, because the absence of a flame and closer control of reactor temperature reduce thermal NOx formation, easing the conflict with local air-quality permits that has limited how hard burn-wet units can be run.
The technologies are not yet universal: hydride-rich and high-powder streams can still favour combustion or dry-bed approaches, and suppliers are working on hybrid designs that combine electric heating with dry or wet stages so that a single platform can serve a wider range of tools, including deposition chambers producing heavy SiO2 loads. Fuel-free units bring their own engineering challenges. Plasma torches and electrodes erode and must be replaced at intervals, power supplies add heat and footprint, and the electrical demand of several hundred units requires substantial transformer and switchgear capacity in the subfab. Suppliers are responding with higher-efficiency power electronics, longer-life electrode materials and modular reactors that can be exchanged quickly during preventive maintenance, while interest in catalytic approaches for selected low-concentration streams is growing because they operate at lower temperatures.
Water and heat are the second focus of design change. The wet stages of abatement units and central scrubbers consume substantial quantities of make-up water, and in fab clusters facing water stress, such as Taiwan, Arizona and parts of South Korea, operators have tightened water budgets for new buildings and set reclamation targets for existing ones. Newer units recirculate scrubbing water through filtration and pH-control loops, reduce blow-down volumes, and in some cases replace water-intensive wet stages with dry polishing for selected streams, while central systems are being integrated more closely with fab water-reclaim plants so that scrubber effluent can be treated and reused. Heat recovery is being applied in larger systems, where heat removed from high-temperature reactors is used to preheat incoming gas or transferred to the facility's process cooling water instead of being rejected to cooling towers. Nitrogen use is also falling as suppliers optimise purge flows and work with vacuum pump makers to cut unnecessary dilution. This has a double benefit: lower nitrogen cost and a smaller gas volume to heat, which reduces the electrical load of fuel-free reactors and improves their energy balance against combustion.
Water savings carry a secondary benefit, because lower blow-down volumes mean less fluoride-bearing wastewater to treat, reducing chemical use and sludge generation at the wastewater plant. Newer central scrubber designs use packed-bed configurations and staged chemical dosing to cut both water and caustic consumption, and variable-speed exhaust fans that adjust air flow to actual tool demand reduce the considerable electrical load of moving exhaust through the building. Taken together, these changes are turning abatement from a unit judged purely on destruction efficiency into one judged on its full resource footprint, including kilowatt-hours, litres of water and cubic metres of nitrogen per tool, and tenders increasingly ask suppliers to state guaranteed figures for each of these.
The trend reshapes demand most directly in the Advanced / Next-generation segment, which captures fuel-free, low-NOx and resource-saving designs, while Mature / Established burn-wet units are increasingly confined to replacement business and to hydride-dominated steps where combustion remains effective and economical. Hardware is the main beneficiary, as each new design carries higher unit value and many fabs are specifying fuel-free units for every new etch and clean tool, and Services follows closely, because plasma sources, power electronics and heated reactors need specialised maintenance skills and parts. Integrated Device Manufacturers and Foundries / OSATs with published Scope 1 targets are the earliest adopters, particularly at fabs serving Data Center & AI and Automotive customers that themselves demand lower-carbon supply chains. OEM / System Integrators are affected in two ways: EPC contractors must design fab utility systems with higher electrical capacity and smaller fuel gas distribution networks, and tool OEMs must qualify the new abatement types against their recipes and sometimes integrate them into tool-level exhaust management.
The shift also raises the electrical load of the subfab, which links abatement choices to the availability and price of low-carbon power at each fab site, so that adoption tends to move fastest where renewable supply contracts are already in place and where local regulators impose tight limits on NOx. Consumer Electronics production at foundries follows the pattern of the fab in which it takes place: leading-edge lines adopt fuel-free units as standard, while mature-node lines make the transition through replacement. Industrial and Telecom / Network chip production at older sites follows more slowly, mainly through phased replacement as existing combustion units reach the end of their service lives. Software gains modestly as well, since fabs want metering and reporting of energy, water and nitrogen per unit to document the savings claimed when fuel-free designs are purchased. Fabless Companies influence adoption through their own climate commitments, which in some cases translate into expectations for emission reductions written into foundry agreements.
Connected Abatement, Predictive Maintenance and Performance-Based Service Models
A modern abatement unit is now as much a source of operating data as a piece of chemical-processing equipment. Each system carries sensors for reactor temperature, plasma or burner power, inlet pressure, water flow and pH, outlet temperature, fuel and nitrogen consumption, and alarm states, and suppliers increasingly connect these signals, together with those from the associated vacuum pumps, to subfab monitoring software. Edwards introduced its EdCentra subfab management system in 2017 to monitor pumps and abatement across a facility, and comparable platforms from other abatement suppliers and fab automation vendors now collect equipment data, display it alongside process tool status and alert operators to developing problems. The shift reflects how fabs manage risk. As the number of POU units per fab rises and their downtime directly stops production, the subfab can no longer be run as a reactive maintenance area separate from the cleanroom, and fab operators want the same visibility into abatement that their manufacturing execution and equipment automation systems already give them over process tools.
Connectivity also responds to a staffing problem: experienced subfab technicians are scarce in many fab regions, including the new clusters being built in the United States, Japan and Europe, and remote monitoring allows a smaller team, supported by supplier specialists off site, to oversee a larger fleet of units. New abatement units are now commonly delivered with standard communication interfaces to fab host systems, and connection to the facility monitoring network has become a routine item in tender specifications rather than an optional extra. Connectivity is also being extended to facility level, where abatement data is combined with information from house scrubbers, exhaust fans, gas cabinets and toxic gas monitoring to give a single picture of the exhaust system's condition. Operators can then see, for example, whether rising duct pressure is caused by one blocked unit or by a central scrubber problem, which shortens fault diagnosis.
The most immediate use of this data is predictive maintenance. Powder accumulation, reactor wear, burner or electrode degradation and scrubber-water chemistry follow measurable patterns, such as slowly rising inlet pressure, changes in the heating power needed to hold reactor temperature, or drift in water conductivity. Analytics models trained on these signals estimate when a unit will need cleaning or a part replacement, allowing maintenance to be scheduled during planned tool downtime instead of forcing an unplanned stop. More advanced systems link abatement data with the tool recipe, so that the unit anticipates a high-flow chamber-clean step and raises power or water flow in advance, or so that maintenance intervals are set by actual deposition load rather than by a fixed calendar. Suppliers are also building digital twins of abatement and exhaust systems, simulation models combining reactor chemistry, flow dynamics and operating history, which can be used to test setpoint changes, predict destruction efficiency for a new gas mix before it is introduced into production, or size central exhaust and scrubber capacity when a fab adds tools. At facility level, digital models of the exhaust network help EPC teams balance duct pressures and check scrubber capacity during expansions.
Emissions reporting benefits as well, because logged operating data supports calculation of PFC destruction, fuel use and water consumption for greenhouse gas inventories and environmental permit reports, reducing reliance on default factors and periodic manual measurements. Machine-learning models still face practical limits. Abatement fleets combine units of different generations and suppliers, sensor quality varies, and failure events are rare enough that training data can be sparse, so many fabs begin with rule-based alarms and condition thresholds before progressing to statistical prediction. Suppliers with large installed bases hold an advantage, because they can pool anonymised data from many fabs to train models that a single facility could not build alone.
The value chain for semiconductor fab exhaust and abatement systems runs from specialty metals, polymers, ceramics and electronic components through system design and assembly, then through several sales and integration routes into wafer fabs, where the equipment stays in service for many years under maintenance and refurbishment programmes. Value is unevenly distributed. Raw materials and standard components make up much of the bill of materials, but the larger share of margin sits with suppliers that own combustion, plasma and chemisorption know-how, that hold qualification on process-of-record tool configurations, and that can deliver field service at the fab. Because an abatement failure can force a process tool offline or trigger a gas-release event, each stage in the chain is shaped by fab uptime requirements and by the qualification discipline of chipmakers.
Raw Materials and Components
The first stage supplies the materials that must survive the chemistry of fab exhaust. Reaction chambers, burner housings and inlet heads are made from 316L stainless steel and, where hot hydrogen fluoride, chlorine or tungsten hexafluoride by-products are present, from high-nickel alloys such as Hastelloy and Inconel grades. Wet sections, packed towers, recirculation tanks and sumps rely on polypropylene, PVDF, ECTFE and other fluoropolymer linings that resist hydrofluoric and hydrochloric acid. Central scrubbers and long exhaust duct runs use fibreglass-reinforced plastic (FRP) with chemical-resistant liners or PVDF- and ECTFE-coated stainless duct, and fire-rated duct materials have become a specification point wherever fabs follow FM Global standards for combustible exhaust systems.
Thermal and plasma units depend on refractory ceramics, alumina and silicon carbide components, porous burner media and high-temperature insulation that hold up under repeated heating cycles and fluorine attack. Plasma abatement adds DC or RF plasma torches, electrodes, gas-injection nozzles and power supplies, while electrically heated units use resistive heaters and controllers. Burn-wet systems need fuel-gas trains, flame detectors and safety valves. Dry-bed and chemisorption systems depend on the formulation of their media, typically metal oxides, impregnated activated carbon, soda-lime and proprietary resins for hydrides, halogens and metal-organic precursors. Catalytic units use catalyst substrates that may contain precious or base metals.
The control layer brings in programmable logic controllers, industrial PCs, pressure and temperature transmitters, flow switches, pH and conductivity probes, gas detectors and in some designs FTIR or quadrupole mass spectrometry analysers for checking destruction and removal efficiency. Pumps, fans, heat exchangers and water-treatment consumables complete the list.
Utility inputs are part of this stage as well, even though the abatement supplier does not buy them directly. Burn-wet units consume natural gas or hydrogen fuel, oxygen or clean dry air and cooling and make-up water, and they discharge acidic scrubber water to the fab's wastewater treatment plant. Plasma and electrically heated units shift that dependency to electrical power and cooling water. The availability and cost of these utilities at a given site affects which abatement technology the fab chooses and therefore which component inputs the equipment maker needs to source.
This stage adds value through materials engineering and through the ability to certify traceable, low-contamination parts. The main dependencies are nickel and fluoropolymer pricing, the lead times of specialty alloy mills and fluoropolymer resin producers, a small number of suppliers of high-purity ceramics and plasma power electronics, and the availability of semiconductor-grade sensors and PLCs. Chemisorption media is an exception: leading abatement suppliers develop or tightly control media formulations themselves because the cartridge refill business ties the end user to the original equipment. Atlas Copco's August 2025 acquisition of New Star Technology (Suzhou), a maker of absorber- and catalyst-based gas abatement equipment and replacement absorber materials, shows how suppliers are bringing media capability and local production into their own operations.
Manufacturing and System Engineering
At the second stage, components become qualified abatement systems. Point-of-use suppliers design reaction chambers, burner or torch geometries, quench and wet-scrubbing stages, powder-management features and control software for specific process gas mixtures. A unit for a tungsten CVD chamber clean, a high-aspect-ratio dielectric etch running c-C4F8 and NF3, or an EUV scanner releasing large hydrogen flows each needs different residence times, oxidant ratios and safety interlocks. Most system engineering effort goes into process-specific tuning and destruction and removal efficiency validation, and into managing silica and tungsten oxide powder that can clog inlets and shorten maintenance intervals.
Manufacturing involves precision welding of alloy and stainless parts, plastic fabrication of wet sections, wiring of control cabinets, leak and pressure testing, and factory acceptance testing against fab-specific SEMI S2 safety and SEMI S8 ergonomic guidelines. Cleanliness, documentation and the ability to replicate exactly matter as much as cost. Under copy-exact rules, a unit qualified at one fab is often expected to be reproduced identically at sister fabs. Large suppliers operate assembly plants close to fab clusters. Edwards (part of the Atlas Copco Group since 2014), EBARA, Kanken Techno, Global Standard Technology, UNISEM, DAS Environmental Expert, CS Clean Solutions and centrotherm clean solutions all combine in-house engineering with regional manufacturing or service bases in East Asia, Europe and North America.
Central scrubbers and house exhaust systems follow a different engineering model. They are designed around the facility, not the individual tool, and sized for whole-fab acid, alkaline, solvent and general exhaust streams. Design, duct routing, fan redundancy and stack monitoring are usually engineered with the fab owner's facility team and its EPC contractor, and fabricators of FRP and coated duct and of scrubber towers produce the hardware to project specifications.
This stage captures the largest share of technical value.
Software and controls are becoming a separate source of value. Abatement controllers exchange status signals with process tools and vacuum pumps so that a unit can enter idle mode when the chamber is not processing and then return to full operation before gas flow restarts. Suppliers also connect units to fab host systems and supervisory dashboards that record fault history, consumable levels and operating hours. This work requires knowledge of tool communication protocols and of each chipmaker's cybersecurity rules for equipment connected to fab networks, which adds an engineering task beyond mechanical and thermal design. Intellectual property in burner and plasma designs, energy- and water-saving controls, low-NOx combustion and connected monitoring software sets suppliers apart. The main dependencies are joint development with chipmakers and tool OEMs on new processes, access to fab test beds, and the capacity to scale production quickly when several large fabs ramp up together.
Distribution and Channels
Products reach the fab through five main routes. The most important is direct sales to chipmakers. Large IDMs and foundries run central procurement and facility engineering teams that qualify abatement suppliers by process type and then place framework orders tied to fab construction and tool-installation schedules. Direct sales teams work with process engineers, environment, health and safety departments and facility managers, and they usually support evaluations that run for several months on a live tool.
The second route is integration through process-tool OEMs. Tool makers such as Applied Materials, Lam Research and Tokyo Electron, and ASML for EUV hydrogen handling, may specify or bundle sub-fab abatement and vacuum packages, or work with abatement suppliers so that units are pre-qualified with a given chamber. In these cases, the tool OEM's process recipes and warranty conditions influence which abatement brand is chosen, even where the chipmaker pays for the equipment.
The third route runs through EPC contractors and facility integrators. Firms such as Exyte, Jacobs and Fluor, together with regional design houses, manage the design and construction of new fabs and buy central scrubbers, exhaust fans, ductwork, stack systems and sometimes POU hook-up as part of facility packages. Their procurement timing follows the construction schedule, and their specifications often decide which suppliers are invited to bid.
The fourth route is the local service subsidiary. Abatement suppliers keep subsidiaries and service centres near major fab clusters in Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, mainland China, Singapore, the United States and Germany, and these units handle installation, hook-up, start-up and resident maintenance. DAS Environmental Expert, for example, operates a China subsidiary that marked 25 years in July 2026. In smaller markets, or for lower-volume customers such as compound-semiconductor, MEMS and research fabs, the fifth route applies: distributors and agents handle sales and first-line service under technical support from the supplier.
Channels add value through coordination of schedules, local regulatory and permitting knowledge, and nearness to the installed base.
The choice of channel also determines who carries commercial risk. In direct sales, the abatement supplier deals with the chipmaker's payment terms, acceptance criteria and penalty clauses for late delivery or failed qualification. In EPC packages, the contractor holds the main contract and passes conditions down to equipment subcontractors, often with retention payments tied to facility handover. In OEM integration, the abatement supplier's margin depends on the tool maker's pricing to the chipmaker. Suppliers that are active in all channels can balance these exposures, but they must also manage the risk of competing with their own integration partners at the same fab. The main dependency is fab construction timing. Order flow comes in waves when new fabs are equipped, and tool-OEM relationships can shape brand choices before the chipmaker's procurement team becomes involved.
End Users and Aftermarket
The final stage covers the organisations that run abatement equipment and the services that keep it running. Integrated device manufacturers such as Intel, Samsung, SK hynix, Micron, Texas Instruments, Infineon and STMicroelectronics buy systems for their own logic, memory, analogue and power fabs. Foundries such as TSMC, GlobalFoundries, UMC, SMIC and Tower, and outsourced assembly and test providers such as ASE and Amkor, buy for wafer fabs and for advanced packaging lines that use etch, deposition and plating chemistries. Fabless companies influence demand indirectly through pilot lines, co-funded capacity and environmental conditions in capacity-reservation agreements. Tool OEMs and fab EPC contractors also act as buyers when they integrate abatement into tools or facility packages.
End users run abatement as part of their environmental compliance and safety systems. They decide what to buy based on destruction and removal efficiency for PFCs and hydrides, energy, fuel and water use, footprint in the sub-fab, mean time between maintenance and the cost of ownership over the life of the equipment. A leading-edge logic or DRAM fab may have many abatement units, and the maintenance load is significant: burners and reaction chambers need periodic cleaning, powder must be removed, wet sections must be descaled and dry-bed cartridges must be exchanged and refilled.
The aftermarket is a core profit source for this market. Revenue comes from preventive and corrective maintenance, spare parts and consumables, cartridge refill programmes, refurbishment and upgrades of older units, relocations when tools move between fabs, uptime-guarantee contracts and emissions monitoring and reporting support. Because abatement units are hooked up to specific tools and qualified with specific processes, the original supplier usually keeps the service relationship for the life of the equipment. Connected monitoring software lets suppliers offer condition-based maintenance and plan service visits around fab production schedules.
Refurbishment is also growing in importance as 200 mm fabs extend the life of their tools and older 300 mm fabs are converted to specialty processes. Suppliers rebuild reaction chambers, replace control electronics and upgrade older burn-wet units with lower-energy controls, which gives fabs more capability without buying entirely new systems. When a fab adds new processes to an existing line, the original abatement supplier is usually the first to be asked whether installed units can be retuned or upgraded for the new gas chemistries. The main dependencies at this stage are a resident field-service workforce, local spare-parts inventories and the trust of fab facility teams, which builds up through years of uptime performance.
Rules governing fab exhaust fall into three groups that overlap at the abatement unit: climate rules on PFCs, SF6 and NF3; air-quality and hazardous-pollutant rules on acids, hydrides and VOCs; and occupational and process-safety codes covering the tools, gas cabinets and exhaust ducts themselves. The balance between these groups, and the direction of change in 2025–2026, differs sharply by region.
North America
In the United States, process-gas emissions from wafer fabs are reported under Subpart I (Electronics Manufacturing) of the EPA Greenhouse Gas Reporting Program, 40 CFR Part 98. Subpart I requires facilities to calculate emissions of fluorinated GHGs and N2O from process tools, using gas consumption, utilisation rates and by-product formation factors, and to support any claim of abatement destruction efficiency with certified or tested destruction-removal data and records of abatement uptime. Amendments finalised in 2024 updated default emission factors and calculation methods, applying from the 2025 reporting year. That framework is now under reconsideration: in September 2025 EPA proposed removing reporting obligations for all source categories except petroleum and natural gas systems, which would end Subpart I reporting, and in February 2026 it extended the deadline for 2025 data to 30 October 2026 while the proposal was pending. Hazardous air pollutants are regulated separately under the Clean Air Act NESHAP for Semiconductor Manufacturing, 40 CFR Part 63 Subpart BBBBB, adopted in 2003, which sets control requirements for organic and inorganic HAP process vents such as HF, HCl and methanol at major sources, and this rule is not affected by the GHGRP proposal.
State and local permits add their own conditions, for example Maricopa County Rule 338 for semiconductor manufacturing in Arizona, where several new fabs are located. Worker exposure to arsine, phosphine, silane, HF and other process chemicals falls under OSHA permissible exposure limits, the Process Safety Management standard where threshold quantities are held, and the Hazard Communication Standard revised in 2024. Fire and gas safety in fabs is shaped by NFPA 318, Standard for the Protection of Semiconductor Fabrication Facilities, whose current edition is dated 2025, together with the International Fire Code provisions for hazardous production materials. For equipment, SEMI S2 (environmental, health and safety guideline for semiconductor manufacturing equipment) and SEMI S6 (guideline for exhaust ventilation of semiconductor manufacturing equipment) are voluntary industry guidelines but are written into most fab purchase specifications in North America and elsewhere. Canada and Mexico apply national GHG reporting and air-permitting regimes, with fewer semiconductor-specific rules.
Europe
The EU F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 entered into force on 11 March 2024 and replaced Regulation (EU) No 517/2014. It sets a path to end HFC placing on the market by 2050, extends reporting and labelling duties, and keeps the general obligation to prevent intentional release and take all precautions to minimise emissions of fluorinated gases, a requirement that applies to the use of PFCs, SF6 and NF3 in etch and chamber clean. HFCs used for etching semiconductor material or cleaning CVD chambers remain outside the quota system, but users must still report and account for them, so the regulation operates on fabs mainly through emission-minimisation and reporting duties rather than supply limits. The revised Industrial Emissions Directive, (EU) 2024/1785, entered into force in August 2024 with a transposition deadline of 1 July 2026; Germany's Bundestag dealt with its transposition law in July 2026. Fabs that exceed IED activity thresholds, such as solvent use or on-site chemical production, face permit conditions set at the strictest achievable levels of best available techniques, mandatory environmental management systems and higher penalties.
The proposed universal restriction on PFAS under REACH, submitted by five Member States in 2023 and revised in 2025, covers many fluorinated process chemicals; ECHA's Committee for Risk Assessment adopted its opinion on 2 March 2026, the Committee for Socio-economic Analysis published a draft opinion favouring a ban with use-specific derogations and consulted until 25 May 2026, and the final SEAC opinion is expected at the end of 2026, after which the European Commission will draft the restriction. For abatement suppliers, equipment placed on the EU market must meet the Machinery Directive, to be replaced by the Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 from 20 January 2027, along with ATEX rules where flammable gases are treated. Process emissions of PFCs from fabs are not covered by the EU Emissions Trading System, which includes PFCs only from primary aluminium production, so European fabs face no direct carbon price on process gases. National air-quality rules fill part of this gap; in Germany, the technical instructions on air quality control (TA Luft), revised in 2021, set stack limits for inorganic fluorine and chlorine compounds and organic substances that apply to fab exhaust.
Asia Pacific
Taiwan's Climate Change Response Act, which in February 2023 replaced the Greenhouse Gas Reduction and Management Act, created a carbon fee that applies from 2025 emissions to large emitters in power and manufacturing. The first collection took place in 2026 at a standard rate of NT$300 per tonne, with preferential rates of NT$50 or NT$100 per tonne for companies with approved voluntary reduction plans; semiconductor makers paid 44.4% of the first-round total across 123 facilities, and a simulated emissions trading pilot is planned by the end of 2026. Taiwan's air pollution control rules have long included a dedicated emission standard for the semiconductor industry covering acids and VOCs. Korea approved its K-ETS Phase 4 allocation plan for 2026–2030 on 11 November 2025; semiconductors keep full free allocation as a carbon-leakage sector but move to benchmark-based allocation, linking free allowances to emissions per unit of output. Korea's Chemicals Control Act, in force since 2015, sets strict handling and leak-prevention duties for HF, chlorine and other gases.
Japan's Act on Rational Use and Proper Management of Fluorocarbons governs the lifecycle of fluorocarbons, mainly in refrigeration and air-conditioning equipment, while process-gas emissions are reported under the mandatory accounting system of the Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures. Under the GX Promotion Act, amended in 2025, the GX-ETS became mandatory from April 2026 for companies emitting 100,000 tonnes of CO2 or more a year. In China, fab air emissions are controlled through national standards such as the Integrated Emission Standard of Air Pollutants (GB 16297-1996) and the fugitive VOC standard (GB 37822-2019), supplemented by local rules such as Shanghai's semiconductor discharge standard DB 31/374-2024, which applied to existing facilities from October 2024; HFC production and use are controlled through quotas under the Kigali Amendment from 2024. Singapore raised its carbon tax to S$45 per tonne for 2026–2027. In India, new fabs and packaging plants require consent to establish and consent to operate from state pollution control boards under the Air (Prevention and Control of Pollution) Act of 1981, and the Carbon Credit Trading Scheme notified in 2023 is extending emission-intensity targets to industrial sectors in stages.
Rest of the World
Outside the main manufacturing regions, rules are less specific to semiconductors and are mostly general air-quality and climate laws. Israel, home to large logic fabs, regulates industrial emissions under its Clean Air Law of 2008 through emission permits issued by the Ministry of Environmental Protection. The UAE's federal climate law, Federal Decree-Law No. 11 of 2024, took effect in 2025 and introduces emission measurement and reporting obligations for covered entities, which will apply to any fab built in the country. Brazil enacted Law 15,042 in December 2024, establishing a national emissions trading system that is being implemented in stages. In these markets, fab owners and their abatement suppliers usually apply SEMI S2 and S6, NFPA 318 and the practice of their home jurisdictions as the working standard, with local authorities using them as a reference for permit conditions. HFC use in these countries is also shaped by national phase-down schedules under the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol, although the HFCs used in etch and chamber clean represent a small part of national consumption. As new fab projects advance in the Gulf states, authorities there are expected to draw on established semiconductor practice when drafting permit conditions, so suppliers able to document compliance with U.S., European and Asian rules are better placed during project approval.
Between 2022 and 2026 the main strategic moves in the market were capacity expansion close to new fab clusters, acquisitions that combine vacuum and abatement portfolios, and launches of low-emission abatement products. Table 11.2 lists the key developments in date order.
21 Jul 2022: Global Standard Technology (GST); Expansion; Disclosed plans for a subsidiary in Taylor, Texas, to supply and support scrubbers and chillers for Samsung's new fab there.
23 Nov 2022: Edwards (Atlas Copco Group); Expansion; Began building a 15,000 m² factory in Asan City, South Korea, for abatement, liquid delivery and integrated vacuum-and-abatement systems.
20 Apr 2023: Edwards (Atlas Copco Group); Expansion; Opened the 200,000 sq ft Chandler Connection manufacturing and training facility in Chandler, Arizona, to serve new U.S. fabs.
30 Oct 2023: Busch Vacuum Solutions; Acquisition; Acquired centrotherm clean solutions, a Blaubeuren-based maker of gas abatement systems for the semiconductor industry.
14 May 2024: Edwards (Atlas Copco Group); Expansion; Held the opening ceremony for the Asan plant, which makes integrated vacuum systems and gas treatment equipment for chipmakers.
28 Oct 2024: Edwards (Atlas Copco Group); Expansion; Opened an extension of more than 2,500 m² at its Clevedon, UK site to expand R&D for abatement and integrated systems.
10 Dec 2024: EBARA Corporation; Product Launch; Introduced the compact LPCMN combustion abatement system (hydrogen, city gas or propane fuel), with sales starting January 2025.
13 May 2025: Busch Group; Partnership; Announced that centrotherm clean solutions would be integrated into Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions, effective September 2025.
09 Jul 2025: Atlas Copco Group; Acquisition; Agreed to acquire New Star Technology (Suzhou), a maker of absorber- and catalyst-based abatement systems and replacement absorbers.
10 Jul 2025: Atlas Copco Group; Partnership; Agreed to form a joint venture, holding 70%, with Shanghai Shareway Environment Technology, a semiconductor and solar abatement maker.
04 Aug 2025: Atlas Copco Group; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of New Star Technology (Suzhou), which joined the Semiconductor division of Vacuum Technique.
02 Sep 2025: Atlas Copco Group; Partnership; Completed formation of the Shareway joint venture in Shanghai, an independent entity with its own R&D and production.
02 Oct 2025: DAS Environmental Expert; Expansion; Opened an Innovation & Support Center in Glendale, Arizona, for faster spare parts supply and service to U.S. fabs.
13 Nov 2025: DAS Environmental Expert; Product Launch; Reported that its TILIA dual-reactor abatement system exceeds SEMI SCC greenhouse gas benchmarks, with CF4 DRE above 99.9%.
17 Dec 2025: EBARA Corporation; Product Launch; Announced 2026 mass production of the Model ELF plasma abatement system, which decomposes PFCs using electricity only.
01 Sep 2026: DAS Environmental Expert; Product Launch; Introduced ALCEA, a duct-integrated secondary NOx abatement system using plasma-enhanced catalytic oxidation.
Political
Semiconductor manufacturing has become an instrument of national security policy, and exhaust and abatement suppliers operate inside that framework. Export controls introduced by the United States since 2022 and expanded in subsequent rounds, with parallel measures in Japan and the Netherlands, restrict the supply of advanced process tools and services to some Chinese fabs. Abatement units are generally not the focus of these controls, but when they are integrated with controlled tools, or sold with service access to restricted sites, suppliers must screen end users and service activities carefully. China's response, a push for domestic sourcing of fab equipment and sub-systems, favours local abatement makers and narrows the share of Chinese projects open to Japanese, Korean and European suppliers. Trade measures add a further layer: U.S. tariff actions and the national-security investigation into semiconductor imports launched in April 2025 under the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 raise questions about the cost of imported equipment and spare parts for U.S. fabs. Political preference for locally made content in new fabs, visible in the United States, India and Europe, encourages abatement suppliers to set up local assembly, refurbishment and service operations instead of shipping all units from Korea, Japan or Germany. Shifts in climate policy between administrations, most clearly the U.S. reconsideration of GHG reporting, create uncertainty about the regulatory weight given to PFC abatement in individual countries, even as other jurisdictions tighten their rules.
Economic
The economics of abatement are shaped by energy, carbon and utility prices as much as by fab construction. Burn-wet units consume natural gas and plasma or electrically heated units consume electricity, so changes in gas and power tariffs alter the lifetime cost comparison between technologies; the European gas price shock of 2022 made fuel use a far more visible cost line for fab operators. Carbon pricing turns unabated PFC emissions into a cash cost where fabs are covered, as with Taiwan's carbon fee from 2025 emissions, Korea's benchmark-based K-ETS allocation from 2026 and Singapore's higher carbon tax, which strengthens the case for high-destruction abatement on payback grounds rather than compliance alone. Higher interest rates since 2022 raised the cost of capital for fab projects and encouraged owners to phase capital spending, which favours service contracts, refurbishment and leasing structures that spread abatement costs over time. Currency movements matter in a market where many suppliers are based in Japan, Korea and Europe and many buyers are in Taiwan, the United States and China; a weaker yen through much of 2024–2025 supported the price position of Japanese exporters. Water and wastewater charges also feed into abatement economics, since wet sections and house scrubbers are among the larger water users in a sub-fab. Service revenue from the installed base, tied to tool operation rather than construction, provides suppliers with income that holds up when new-fab orders slow.
Social
Public scrutiny of fabs as neighbours has grown with their spread into new communities. Residents near fab sites in Arizona, Ohio, Saxony, Kumamoto and Gujarat have raised questions about water use, chemical storage, truck traffic and air emissions, and local authorities increasingly expect operators to explain how hazardous exhaust is treated. Past incidents, such as the 2012 hydrofluoric acid leak in Gumi, Korea, continue to shape public and regulatory attitudes to toxic gas handling in Asia. Within fabs, worker safety is the primary social concern for exhaust systems: arsine, phosphine, silane and HF exposures, fires in exhaust ducts and pyrophoric reactions in abatement inlets have all been documented in industry incident histories, and unions and safety bodies press for engineering controls rather than procedural ones. A second social factor is the shortage of skilled facility technicians, which is acute in new manufacturing locations and makes maintainability, remote support and training programmes part of the purchase decision. Investor and customer expectations on environmental, social and governance performance add pressure from another direction, as large chip buyers publish supplier emission requirements and asset managers ask chipmakers to disclose and cut process-gas emissions. Employee expectations also play a part, since engineers and graduates increasingly weigh an employer's environmental record when choosing where to work.
These social pressures change how exhaust and abatement projects are presented and documented. Operators now prepare more detailed public descriptions of their emission controls during permitting and community consultation, and they ask suppliers for clear evidence of destruction performance, alarm handling and fail-safe behaviour that can be shared with local authorities. Inside the fab, the emphasis on engineering controls favours abatement units with automatic bypass protection, interlocks to process tools, continuous gas detection and remote diagnostics that reduce the time technicians spend opening hazardous sections. The skills gap also encourages standardised designs across sister fabs, because a single platform reduces the training burden and allows technicians to move between sites. For suppliers, this means that training academies, operator documentation in local languages and structured certification programmes for customer staff have become part of the commercial offer rather than an optional extra.
Technological
Technology factors centre on how process chemistry and measurement capability shape abatement design. Chipmakers and gas suppliers are testing lower-GWP etch and clean chemistries, such as replacing C2F6 and CF4 chamber cleans with NF3 remote plasma or with fluorine generated on site, and evaluating alternative etchants with lower global warming potential for high-aspect-ratio etch. Each substitution changes the exhaust composition, often trading PFC load for higher fluorine, HF or by-product loads that the abatement unit and wet section must handle. Gate-all-around transistors, backside power delivery and 3D NAND with rising layer counts add deposition and etch steps per wafer, increasing exhaust volumes and the range of precursors, including new metal-organic and high-k chemistries whose combustion and scrubbing behaviour must be characterised. Measurement is a second area: FTIR and quadrupole mass spectrometry are used to verify destruction-removal efficiency, and the accuracy and cost of these measurements determine whether abatement performance can be credited in emission reports. Materials technology, including corrosion-resistant reactor and duct linings, fluoropolymer components and ceramics that withstand fluorine and chlorine at high temperatures, sets maintenance intervals and uptime. Finally, as units are networked into fab automation systems, cyber security of equipment interfaces has become a design and qualification requirement under fab IT policies.
The practical result of these technological factors is a steady broadening of the engineering scope of each abatement order. Suppliers must characterise new precursor and etch chemistries with chipmakers and tool makers before a process is released to production, so application laboratories and joint test programmes have become a competitive requirement. Reactor design is moving toward modular chambers in which the heating or plasma stage, the wet scrubbing section and the powder-handling path can be changed separately as a fab's process mix shifts. Control software is also becoming more important, since the same hardware can be tuned for different gas loads, idle modes and utility settings when process tools signal their status to the abatement unit. Over the forecast period, the ability to adapt an installed unit to a new chemistry through software, consumables and modular parts, rather than through full replacement, is likely to influence which suppliers retain their positions at existing fabs.
Environmental
The environmental case for abatement rests on the climate effect of fluorinated process gases, which have global warming potentials thousands of times that of CO2 and atmospheric lifetimes measured in thousands of years for CF4 and SF6. Because a large share of a fab's Scope 1 emissions can come from process gases rather than fuel combustion, abatement is the main tool chipmakers have for meeting their published net-zero and Scope 1 reduction commitments without changing qualified processes. Abatement itself carries environmental trade-offs: combustion units emit CO2 from fuel and form NOx, wet sections consume water and generate fluoride-bearing wastewater, and electrically heated and plasma units shift the impact to electricity supply, where the carbon intensity of the grid determines the net benefit. Water scarcity in Taiwan, Arizona and parts of India has pushed attention toward low-water and water-recycling designs. PFAS concerns extend environmental scrutiny to fluorinated by-products and to fluoropolymer components inside abatement systems, while the persistence of PFCs in the atmosphere makes incomplete destruction a permanent rather than temporary impact. Hydride and acid gas releases, though small in climate terms, remain the most direct local environmental and health hazard, so air-quality permits continue to drive specification of scrubbing and dry-bed capacity. Climate risk also affects fabs physically, as typhoons, droughts and heat waves test the resilience of exhaust and utility systems.
Legal
Legal exposure for fab operators and their abatement suppliers is concentrated in permitting, liability and product compliance. Environmental permits for new fabs, and permit renewals for existing ones, set enforceable limits on HAPs, acids and VOCs, and under the revised Industrial Emissions Directive Member States must provide for penalties of at least 3% of annual EU turnover for the most serious infringements. In the United States, the Building Chips in America Act of October 2024 exempted many CHIPS Act-funded projects from National Environmental Policy Act review, shortening approval timelines while leaving Clean Air Act permitting in place. Product liability and contract law govern the supply of abatement equipment: purchase agreements typically require compliance with SEMI S2 and S6, specify destruction-removal efficiency and uptime, and allocate liability for emission exceedances or safety incidents, and long-term service contracts add availability guarantees and penalty clauses. Equipment entering the EU must carry CE marking under machinery, low-voltage, electromagnetic-compatibility and, where relevant, ATEX rules, with the Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 applying from January 2027. Intellectual property is an active area, as leading suppliers hold patents on plasma reactor, heater and wet-section designs, and patent disputes can restrict market entry. Data-protection and confidentiality obligations increasingly apply to emissions and tool data collected by connected abatement units and shared with suppliers.
Profiles of 29 companies operating in the Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 29 of 29 companies
Pfeiffer Vacuum is one of the oldest names in vacuum technology and the inventor of the turbomolecular pump. In its 2025 annual report it describes itself as the number-two vacuum supplier worldwide. The group makes high- and ultra-high-vacuum pumps (hybrid-bearing and magnetically levitated turbopumps), backing pumps (rotary vane, scroll, diaphragm, Roots and multistage dry), helium leak detectors, gauges, mass spectrometers and residual gas analysers, valves, chambers and complete vacuum systems. It also offers service and, under the Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions brand, semiconductor-fab contamination-management and gas-abatement solutions. Its revenue is split roughly evenly between semiconductor and future technologies on one side and analytics, industry and R&D on the other. Since 2023 it has been controlled by the family-owned Busch Group. Inside Busch it is the high-vacuum, leak-detection and fab-solutions brand, next to Busch Vacuum Solutions (rough and medium vacuum). That makes it a strategic but no longer independent company: its listed shares carry a fixed annual compensation payment rather than a profit-linked dividend. --- ### Company's own description The 2025 annual report gives the company purpose as the development, production and sale of components and systems for generating, measuring and analysing vacuum, plus helium leak-testing equipment. The company states that it appears in the market as Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions with a complete portfolio of vacuum pumps, leak detectors, measurement and analysis devices, components, and vacuum chambers and systems. Since its invention of the turbomolecular pump it has stood for innovative, high-tech products in analytics, industry, research and development, semiconductors and future technologies. Pfeiffer Vacuum Technology AG belongs to the Busch Group, one of the world's largest makers of vacuum pumps, vacuum systems, blowers, compressors and exhaust-gas abatement systems. The group carries three brands: Busch Vacuum Solutions, Pfeiffer Vacuum+Fab Solutions and, until it was folded into the Pfeiffer brand in 2025, centrotherm clean solutions. ### Independent characterisation | Revenue stream | Description | Character | |---|---|---| | Product sales to OEMs | Turbopumps, backing pumps, gauges and valves designed into semiconductor process tools, analytical instruments, coating lines and research systems | Cyclical, design-win driven, multi-year platform lifetimes | | Product sales to end users | Pumps, leak detectors, pumping stations and gauges sold to fabs, industrial manufacturers, laboratories and universities | Broad-based and less cyclical | | Systems and custom engineering | Vacuum chambers (Göttingen, Yreka), leak-test systems (Indianapolis), vacuum and contamination-management systems (Annecy), gas abatement (via Busch's Blaubeuren unit under the Pfeiffer brand) | Project-based, lumpy | | Service | Repair, overhaul, exchange pumps, field service, calibration, the ARGOS data and predictive-maintenance service, and service centres | Recurring and margin-accretive, tied to installed base | Pfeiffer is a mid-cap precision-engineering manufacturer. Its product lines are critical but small in value relative to the equipment they go into. A turbopump, gauge or leak detector is a small share of the cost of a deposition tool, mass spectrometer or electron microscope, but a failure stops the whole instrument. That gives Pfeiffer specification-driven, sticky positions with OEMs, and pricing power tied to reliability rather than cost. The business model has four revenue streams: **Product sales to OEMs:** Description: Turbopumps, backing pumps, gauges and valves designed into semiconductor process tools, analytical instruments, coating lines and research systems; Character: Cyclical, design-win driven, multi-year platform lifetimes **Product sales to end users:** Description: Pumps, leak detectors, pumping stations and gauges sold to fabs, industrial manufacturers, laboratories and universities; Character: Broad-based and less cyclical **Systems and custom engineering:** Description: Vacuum chambers (Göttingen, Yreka), leak-test systems (Indianapolis), vacuum and contamination-management systems (Annecy), gas abatement (via Busch's Blaubeuren unit under the Pfeiffer brand); Character: Project-based, lumpy **Service:** Description: Repair, overhaul, exchange pumps, field service, calibration, the ARGOS data and predictive-maintenance service, and service centres; Character: Recurring and margin-accretive, tied to installed base The company does not publish a product versus service versus licensing split. Subscription and licensing revenue is immaterial. **Value-chain position.** Pfeiffer is a Tier-1 sub-system and component supplier. In semiconductors it sits between raw-material and component suppliers (bearings, magnets, motors, castings, electronics) and wafer-fab-equipment OEMs (deposition, etch, lithography, metrology and inspection) and the fabs themselves (sub-fab dry pumps, abatement, contamination control). In analytics it supplies instrument OEMs (mass spectrometry, electron microscopy, surface analysis). In industry it sells to coating, heat-treatment, battery, solar, display, refrigeration/air-conditioning and automotive leak-test customers. **Customer types.** Semiconductor equipment OEMs, semiconductor fabs (IDMs, foundries, memory makers), analytical-instrument OEMs, industrial manufacturers, research institutes and universities (synchrotrons, fusion, space simulation, particle accelerators), and coating and display manufacturers. Customer concentration is not publicly disclosed. **End markets.** Until 2023 the company reported two market segments. Semiconductor & Future Technologies covered semiconductors, displays, solar, batteries and other emerging technologies. Analytics, Industry and R&D covered mass spectrometry and analytics, industrial vacuum, coating and research. In 2023 the split was 47.8% and 52.2% respectively. **Relationship with Busch.** Under the domination and profit and loss transfer agreement with Pangea GmbH, Busch can issue binding instructions to Pfeiffer's Management Board, and Pfeiffer's HGB profit is transferred to Pangea. Outside shareholders receive a fixed compensation payment. Since 2019 the two groups have shared procurement, IT, parts of sales and parts of R&D. A matrix agreement signed with Busch SE in 2024 gave Busch the strategic lead. In 2024 and 2025 several Pfeiffer sales subsidiaries in Switzerland, Scandinavia, the UK, Austria and Italy were sold to Busch Group companies, which then serve those markets for both brands.
CS Clean Solutions is a specialist German maker of point-of-use exhaust gas abatement systems for semiconductor, compound semiconductor, photovoltaic, MEMS and research cleanrooms. Its core technology is CLEANSORB® dry-bed chemisorption, which it introduced in 1991. Toxic, pyrophoric and corrosive process gases such as arsine, phosphine, silane, ammonia, hydrides, halides and metal-organics react with a proprietary granulate at ambient temperature and are bound as stable inorganic salts. The process needs no fuel, water, heating or power to scrub. This passive, fail-safe design is the main difference from the burn-wet, plasma-wet and wet-scrubber systems sold by much larger competitors such as Ebara, Atlas Copco (Edwards/CSK), GST and Busch. The company also sells plasma conversion systems (PCS) for PFC destruction and for ammonia and hydrogen removal in GaN processes. A closed-loop refill service for spent absorber columns produces recurring revenue. The products are developed and made in Ismaning and sold through subsidiaries and distribution partners on four continents. **What the company does.** CS Clean Solutions designs, manufactures, installs and services abatement systems that treat hazardous gases leaving semiconductor and related process tools before they reach the house exhaust. The product range covers four uses: point-of-exhaust abatement on process tools (CLEANSORB® systems), emergency-release protection for gas cabinets (CLEAN-PROTECT), purification of gas-cabinet vent and purge lines (CLEANVENT), and plasma-based conversion of gases that dry beds cannot capture directly, mainly perfluorinated compounds and ammonia/hydrogen (PCS product line). **Company's own description.** The company describes itself as a reliable partner for exhaust gas abatement in the semiconductor, photovoltaic and related industries, with more than 40 years of experience. It says its environmentally friendly CLEANSORB® technology is developed in Ismaning near Munich and sold through an international sales and service network. In its SEMI member profile it calls itself the global technology leader in its field and stresses that its dry exhaust gas abatement needs no fossil fuels or water. **Core technology.** The CLEANSORB® process is dry-bed chemisorption. Exhaust gas passes through a column filled with a proprietary granulate, and the hazardous components react chemically to form stable, solid inorganic salts at room temperature. Company literature says one column typically binds several thousand litres of hazardous gas. Spent columns are not thrown away. They are returned to a refill service centre, emptied, refilled with fresh absorbent and sent back, which keeps waste to a minimum. No external heating, moisturization or other facilities are needed, so the system is fully passive and stays on standby even during a power failure or other facilities outage. The columns are UN-approved for transport, which makes worldwide return logistics possible. **Business model.** The company sells capital equipment and then earns recurring consumables and service revenue over the installed base: **Abatement systems:** Nature: Capital equipment (product); Description: CLEANSORB® PRIMELINE, FABLINE, FABLINE FS, FABLINE FX, LABLINE and TOWER systems; CLEAN-PROTECT; PCS TROPO, PCS STRATO, PCS EXO **Absorber media and column refills:** Nature: Recurring consumable; Description: Exchange and refill of spent CLEANSORB® columns and CLEANVENT cartridges through refill service centres **Field service and maintenance:** Nature: Recurring service; Description: Installation, preventive maintenance, column exchange, leak testing; done by company staff or local partners **Application engineering:** Nature: Service; Description: Selecting absorber media and system configuration for each process chemistry (ALD, ALE, etch, CVD, MOCVD, implant, PV) The company does not disclose how revenue splits between products and services. Because refill is closed-loop, every installed system creates a consumables stream for as long as it runs, roughly like a razor-and-blade model. **Value-chain position.** CS Clean Solutions is a tier-2 fab-infrastructure supplier. Its systems sit downstream of process tools and vacuum pumps and upstream of the facility's central exhaust and scrubbers. Customers buy them as facility equipment or as tool-attached sub-fab equipment. Many purchases are made by fab facilities and EHS departments rather than tool buyers. **Customer types.** Customers include semiconductor front-end fabs (logic, power, analog and specialty), compound semiconductor fabs (GaN, GaAs, InP, LED and laser production using MOCVD), photovoltaic cell and module makers (including CIGS thin-film lines that need H2S/H2Se abatement), MEMS fabs, and university and institute research cleanrooms. Customers named in public sources include Fraunhofer ISE (PV-TEC lab, CLEANSORB® CS200FS FABLINE systems installed in 2015 and 2016), Ericsson Microelectronics, KTH, Acreo, Optillion and Okmetic. **End-markets and applications served.** The company lists ALD, ALE, plasma etching, plasma chamber cleaning, CVD (including HDP-CVD, LPCVD and PECVD), MEMS, ion implantation, MOCVD, photovoltaics, and gas cylinder, cabinet and supply-panel systems. **Independent characterization.** CS Clean Solutions is a niche, technology-led Mittelstand company. Its strengths are a long-established dry-chemisorption franchise and a large installed base that generates recurring refill revenue. Its weakness is scale. Dry-bed abatement fits best where gas flows are low to moderate and the gases are very toxic, such as MOCVD, implant, ALD, R&D and pilot lines, and wherever passive, fail-safe operation is valued. In high-flow front-end fabs, burn-wet and plasma-wet systems dominate, and those markets belong to larger, vertically integrated vacuum-and-abatement groups. The plasma conversion line is the company's way to extend into PFC abatement, where climate regulation is raising demand.
Kanken Techno is a privately held Kyoto manufacturer that specializes in point-of-use exhaust gas abatement systems for semiconductor fabs. These systems destroy the toxic, flammable and global-warming gases released by etch, deposition, diffusion, epitaxy and ion implantation tools. The company built its franchise on electrically heated thermal decomposition, using its KT1000 series since 1993, and on atmospheric-pressure plasma abatement through its KPL series. Neither approach burns fossil fuel, so both avoid the CO₂ and thermal NOx that combustion-type competitors produce. Kanken handles R&D, design, manufacturing, sales and field maintenance in-house. Customers include TSMC, Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia, Sony, SUMCO and Shin-Etsu Handotai. The company says it holds the No. 1 share in Japan and No. 2 worldwide. Group revenue grew from about JPY 16 billion in fiscal 2021 to JPY 30.7 billion in fiscal 2025. Management targets JPY 58.5 billion by 2030, to be reached by doubling Kumamoto capacity, adding a new building at the Kyoto headquarters, and growing new lines in neon gas recycling and electric VOC treatment. --- The 2025 and 2026 figures are as of 1 April in each year. ### What the company does Kanken Techno makes atmospheric environmental protection equipment (大気環境保全装置). Most of it is exhaust gas abatement systems (除害装置) that render harmful process gases safe before they reach a fab's central exhaust and the outside air. The gases it treats include: **Toxic hydrides:** arsine (AsH₃), phosphine and diborane from ion implantation and epitaxy. **Pyrophoric and flammable gases:** silane (SiH₄), dichlorosilane, trichlorosilane and hydrogen. **Perfluorinated compounds (PFCs) and other high-GWP gases:** CF₄, NF₃ and SF₆ from etch and chamber cleaning. **Corrosive and halogen by-products:** HBr, BCl₃, fluorine and HF. - **Ozone**, plus large-flow ammonia and hydrogen from MOCVD. A typical advanced fab installs several thousand abatement units, each placed at a process tool. That makes abatement a volume, tool-attached category closely tied to wafer-fab equipment spending. Kanken's company description says it develops, designs, manufactures and sells atmospheric environmental protection equipment. It treats the harmful gases emitted by semiconductor and other manufacturing processes, and it insists on keeping every function in-house, from research and development through design, manufacturing, sales and maintenance. Its stated mission is to help prevent global warming and protect the atmosphere, under the slogan "Kanken Techno creates the environment of the future" (未来環境を創造するカンケンテクノ). ### Business lines The company presents three business lines: 1. **Abatement equipment business (除害装置事業):** point-of-use scrubbers and thermal decomposition systems for semiconductors, flat-panel displays, LEDs, photovoltaics, power devices and secondary batteries. This is the core of group revenue. 2. **Deodorization and VOC treatment business (脱臭・有機溶剤臭(VOC)処理装置事業):** plant-scale deodorizing and VOC oxidation systems for printing, coating and converting, chemicals, food and automotive painting lines. The latest product is an on-site electric VOC oxidizer. 3. **Gas recycling business (ガスリサイクル装置事業):** systems that recover and purify rare gases. The flagship is an on-site neon (Ne) recycling unit for excimer lasers. Industry directories also list dehumidification equipment among the company's products. ### Business and revenue model Revenue comes from two streams: **Equipment sales:** engineered-to-order capital equipment, typically priced per unit and sold directly to fab owners or through fab construction projects. Kanken describes its products as fully custom-made. **After-sales service:** installation, start-up, preventive maintenance, consumables and parts replacement, and improvement proposals delivered by field service engineers. Service engineers work in teams at customer fabs, and the overseas subsidiaries employ field engineers to support the installed base. Kanken has sold more than 10,000 electric-heater and atmospheric-plasma abatement units, which creates a sizeable recurring maintenance and parts stream. The company does not disclose how its revenue splits between equipment and service. There is no subscription or licensing revenue. ### Value chain position Kanken sits in the fab-infrastructure layer of the semiconductor supply chain. It works alongside vacuum pumps, chillers, gas delivery and central scrubbers, and it is distinct from the process-tool OEMs. It sells mainly to fab owners (IDMs, foundries, memory makers and wafer makers) and also to equipment makers; Tokyo Electron and Disco appear among its customers. Its key inputs are stainless steel and fabricated piping, electric heaters, plasma torches and power supplies, control panels and instrumentation. Kanken fabricates and assembles most of these in-house; it uses a 3D fiber laser processor for stainless piping and has its own control-panel production team. ### Customers and end-markets | Customer type | Named customers | Processes served | |---|---|---| | Foundry | TSMC | Etch, CVD, diffusion, epitaxy | | Memory | Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia | Diffusion, etch, implant, deposition | | Image sensors / IDM | Sony | Front-end processes | | Silicon wafers | SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, SK Siltron | Epitaxial wafer processes | | Equipment OEMs | Tokyo Electron, Disco | Tool-integrated or tool-adjacent abatement | | Non-semiconductor industry | Printing, coating, chemical, food and automotive painting plants | VOC oxidation and deodorization | **Foundry:** Named customers: TSMC; Processes served: Etch, CVD, diffusion, epitaxy **Memory:** Named customers: Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Kioxia; Processes served: Diffusion, etch, implant, deposition **Image sensors / IDM:** Named customers: Sony; Processes served: Front-end processes **Silicon wafers:** Named customers: SUMCO, Shin-Etsu Handotai, SK Siltron; Processes served: Epitaxial wafer processes **Equipment OEMs:** Named customers: Tokyo Electron, Disco; Processes served: Tool-integrated or tool-adjacent abatement **Non-semiconductor industry:** Named customers: Printing, coating, chemical, food and automotive painting plants; Processes served: VOC oxidation and deodorization The end-markets are semiconductors (front-end logic, memory, power and SiC, compound semiconductors), FPDs, LEDs, photovoltaics, secondary batteries and general industry for VOCs. ### Independent characterization Kanken is a specialist mid-sized player in a market led by divisions of much larger groups (Edwards within Atlas Copco, and Ebara) and by listed Korean specialists (GST, Unisem, CSK). Its defensible niche rests on two things: **Fuel-free thermal technology:** Electric heating and plasma avoid on-site natural gas, combustion CO₂ and thermal NOx, which matters more as fabs take on Scope 1 targets. - **Long-standing incumbency in Japanese, Taiwanese and Korean fabs,** backed by local factories and service teams. The business is engineering-heavy and labor-intensive, since assembly is largely manual. Its fortunes are tightly tied to fab construction cycles in Taiwan, Japan, Korea, China and the United States.
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH is a Dresden-based, family-owned environmental technology group that designs, manufactures and services point-of-use (POU) waste gas abatement systems for semiconductor and other high-tech fabs, and engineers turnkey industrial wastewater treatment plants. Founded in 1991 out of East German thin-film vacuum expertise, it has become one of the few independent European specialists in a market dominated by large Japanese, Korean, Swedish-owned and Chinese suppliers. Its portfolio spans burn-wet, plasma-wet, wet, burn-dry, catalytic and electrostatic technologies, sold under botanical brand names such as ESCAPE, STYRAX, TILIA, SALIX and TSUGA. The company states that at least one DAS system is installed in roughly 45% of the world's semiconductor fabs and that it serves four of the five largest high-tech manufacturers. With more than 950 employees, manufacturing in Germany and service hubs across Taiwan, China, Korea, Japan, Southeast Asia and the United States, DAS positions itself as the only abatement vendor integrating air and water treatment for the "net-zero subfab". --- ### What the company does DAS Environmental Experts develops, produces, installs and services equipment that removes hazardous, toxic, pyrophoric, corrosive and climate-active substances from industrial process exhaust and process wastewater. Its registered corporate purpose is the development, manufacture and sale of plants and technologies for exhaust gas and wastewater treatment by means of physical, chemical and biological processes for environmental protection, and the provision of maintenance and services for such plants and technologies. The business is organised in two business units: **Business Unit Gas Treatment (waste gas abatement):** point-of-use abatement systems installed in the subfab directly beneath or next to process tools (etch, CVD, ALD, epitaxy, MOCVD, wet clean, TCO deposition). Systems treat waste gas streams from 1 m³/h up to 5,000 m³/h and handle condensable, flammable, corrosive, reactive, toxic and/or pyrophoric gases and fine dust. This is the historical core and the main growth engine, overwhelmingly serving the semiconductor industry, with additional exposure to photovoltaics, LED/compound semiconductors, TFT/flat-panel display, MEMS and nanotechnology. **Business Unit Water Treatment (wastewater treatment):** mechanical, biological and chemical-physical wastewater treatment plants, from process design and pilot testing through engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, maintenance and full operator contracts. Customers include semiconductor and wafer producers, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food and beverage, dairy and paper. The company entered this field in 2006. ### Company's own description In its public materials, the company describes itself as a leading environmental technology company with resource-saving and sustainable solutions for process waste gas and wastewater treatment, a family-run mid-sized company based in Dresden with more than three decades of market and technology experience. It characterises its mission as "clean air and clean water for industries worldwide" and its brand claim as "Purple Innovations for Green Manufacturing". The company states that its systems treat approximately 134 million m³ of waste gas and 56,400 m³ of wastewater daily, that it is trusted by four of the five largest high-tech manufacturers worldwide, and that it is the only company in its sector combining waste gas and wastewater treatment. ### Business and revenue model | Revenue stream | Description | Character | |---|---|---| | Equipment sales (Gas Treatment) | Sale of POU abatement units, configured per tool/process; manufactured in Dresden | Capital-equipment, tied to fab construction and tool installs | | Spare parts and consumables | Original spare and wear parts shipped from Dresden headquarters | Recurring, installed-base driven | | Field service and maintenance | Preventive maintenance, 24/7 technical support, resident on-site service teams at customer fabs, remote and on-site assistance | Recurring, contract-based | | Connected services | Remote monitoring, predictive maintenance, data-driven optimisation | Emerging recurring stream | | Training | Operator and technician training at Innovation & Support Centers (Hsinchu, Glendale, Dresden) | Ancillary | | Water projects (EPC) | Turnkey wastewater plants: analysis, planning, design, procurement, construction, commissioning | Project-based, lumpy | | Water plant service / operation | Maintenance, optimisation and full operator contracts | Recurring | | Licensing | Historical ESCAPE licence to Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha (2000) | Minor / historical | **Equipment sales (Gas Treatment):** Description: Sale of POU abatement units, configured per tool/process; manufactured in Dresden; Character: Capital-equipment, tied to fab construction and tool installs **Spare parts and consumables:** Description: Original spare and wear parts shipped from Dresden headquarters; Character: Recurring, installed-base driven **Field service and maintenance:** Description: Preventive maintenance, 24/7 technical support, resident on-site service teams at customer fabs, remote and on-site assistance; Character: Recurring, contract-based **Connected services:** Description: Remote monitoring, predictive maintenance, data-driven optimisation; Character: Emerging recurring stream **Training:** Description: Operator and technician training at Innovation & Support Centers (Hsinchu, Glendale, Dresden); Character: Ancillary **Water projects (EPC):** Description: Turnkey wastewater plants: analysis, planning, design, procurement, construction, commissioning; Character: Project-based, lumpy **Water plant service / operation:** Description: Maintenance, optimisation and full operator contracts; Character: Recurring **Licensing:** Description: Historical ESCAPE licence to Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha (2000); Character: Minor / historical The split of revenue between product, service and project streams is not publicly disclosed. The installed base — which the company describes as present in about 45% of global semiconductor fabs — implies a material aftermarket share, consistent with industry norms in which service and consumables are a meaningful portion of abatement-vendor revenue. ### Value-chain position and customers DAS sits in the fab infrastructure layer of the semiconductor value chain, between process-tool OEMs (whose tools generate the effluent) and the fab operator (who is legally responsible for emissions). It sells both directly to fab operators (IDMs and foundries) and works as a development partner to OEMs and building planners on subfab layout, media supply and process coupling. Customer types include integrated device manufacturers, foundries, memory makers, photomask houses (e.g., the Advanced Mask Technology Center Dresden), wafer producers (e.g., Okmetic in Finland), LED and compound-semiconductor fabs, solar cell makers, display makers, and — in water — food, dairy, pharma and chemical producers (e.g., DSM Nutritional Products in Switzerland, BEL in Vietnam, DMK Group in Saxony). ### Independent characterisation DAS is best understood as a specialist mid-cap capital-equipment and services company with a semiconductor-cycle-linked core (abatement) and a smaller, more diversified project business (water). Its strategic differentiators are (i) breadth of abatement technology under one roof (burn-wet, plasma-wet, wet, pyrolysis, catalytic, electrostatic), (ii) high destruction efficiency for fluorinated greenhouse gases, increasingly important under carbon-pricing and Scope 1 targets, (iii) German engineering and manufacturing paired with dense Asian service networks, and (iv) the ability to integrate air and water treatment in the subfab. Its constraints are scale (an order of magnitude smaller than Ebara or Atlas Copco's vacuum and abatement business), concentration in semiconductor capex, and a manufacturing base concentrated in Dresden. ### End-markets served | End-market | Business unit | Relevance | |---|---|---| | Semiconductor front-end (logic, memory, power, analog) | Gas and Water | Core; largest customer group | | Photomask production | Gas | Niche, strategically visible (AMTC Dresden) | | Wafer / substrate manufacturing | Water | Okmetic project (Finland) | | LED / compound semiconductors (GaN, MOCVD) | Gas | LARCH burn-dry systems | | Photovoltaics / thin-film solar | Gas | Historical growth market since mid-2000s | | TFT / flat-panel display | Gas | Established | | MEMS / nanotechnology | Gas | Established | | Battery production | Water | Water-saving retrofit for a battery producer's scrubber system | | Food, beverage, dairy | Water | MBBR/flotation plants | | Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, chemicals | Water | Biological and chemical-physical plants | | Paper | Water | Biological treatment | **Semiconductor front-end (logic, memory, power, analog):** Business unit: Gas and Water; Relevance: Core; largest customer group **Photomask production:** Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Niche, strategically visible (AMTC Dresden) **Wafer / substrate manufacturing:** Business unit: Water; Relevance: Okmetic project (Finland) **LED / compound semiconductors (GaN, MOCVD):** Business unit: Gas; Relevance: LARCH burn-dry systems **Photovoltaics / thin-film solar:** Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Historical growth market since mid-2000s **TFT / flat-panel display:** Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Established **MEMS / nanotechnology:** Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Established **Battery production:** Business unit: Water; Relevance: Water-saving retrofit for a battery producer's scrubber system **Food, beverage, dairy:** Business unit: Water; Relevance: MBBR/flotation plants **Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, chemicals:** Business unit: Water; Relevance: Biological and chemical-physical plants **Paper:** Business unit: Water; Relevance: Biological treatment
GST is Korea's leading independent supplier of point-of-use (POU) gas abatement scrubbers and a growing supplier of process temperature-control chillers for semiconductor and display manufacturing. Founded in 2001 by engineer Kim Deok-jun to localize a product category then dominated by Japanese suppliers, GST ranks behind only Edwards (Atlas Copco) and Ebara in the global scrubber market and fifth globally in semiconductor chillers. Its revenue is anchored in Samsung Electronics and Micron, which together accounted for about 77% of parent-company sales in 2025, with a long tail of installed-base maintenance revenue that follows every tool shipped. The company has compounded revenue at roughly 16% a year since 2020 while sustaining operating margins of 15–18% and a large net cash position. Its next leg rests on three transitions: the shift from LNG-fired burn-wet to plasma and catalytic scrubbers, the replacement of high-GWP refrigerant chillers with electric and CO2 designs, and immersion cooling for AI data centers. **What the company does.** GST designs, manufactures, installs and services two families of fab infrastructure equipment. The first is the gas scrubber, which sits in the sub-fab beneath each process tool and neutralizes or thermally destroys the toxic, flammable and greenhouse gases (including perfluorinated compounds such as CF4, NF3 and SF6) that exit etch, deposition and chamber-clean steps. The second is the chiller, which circulates temperature-controlled fluid through process chambers and electrostatic chucks so that wafer temperature stays within a narrow band during plasma processes. Around these two product lines GST runs a substantial customer-service (CS) business covering installation, preventive maintenance, consumable and spare-part replacement, and retrofits. **Company's own description.** In its filings and investor materials, GST describes itself as a specialist in environmental and energy technology for high-technology manufacturing, focused on process support equipment that improves operating efficiency, process stability and environmental performance at its customers' fabs. Its investor presentations stress three themes: continuous revenue growth through customer diversification, product diversification into eco-friendly scrubbers and chillers, and new-business expansion into data-center liquid and immersion cooling. **Independent characterization.** GST is best understood as a "sub-system" supplier riding the wafer-fab equipment (WFE) cycle with a lag. Scrubbers are bought by the chipmaker (not the tool OEM) at roughly one unit per main process tool, and they are installed early in a fab build, so GST's order book tracks greenfield fab construction and line conversions. Chillers are typically sold per chamber; at GST they have so far been sold almost entirely to Samsung Electronics, where GST's thermoelectric (electric) chillers are qualified. The economic engine is the installed base: domestic customers receive a one-year free warranty and overseas customers two years, after which maintenance becomes paid service, which is why services have run at a steady 15–19% of parent revenue even through down-cycles. **Revenue model mix (parent-company basis).** **Scrubbers (% of revenue):** FY2021: 61; FY2022: 60; FY2023: 63; FY2024: 72; FY2025: 65 **Chillers (% of revenue):** FY2021: 25; FY2022: 22; FY2023: 18; FY2024: 12; FY2025: 17 **CS services and other (% of revenue):** FY2021: 14; FY2022: 18; FY2023: 19; FY2024: 16; FY2025: 18 Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales (roughly 80%) with the balance from recurring service. There is no subscription or licensing revenue of note. **Value-chain position.** GST sits in Tier 1 of the fab-facilities supply chain, selling directly to integrated device manufacturers (IDMs) and foundries rather than through tool OEMs. Upstream it buys burners, plasma torches, pumps, heat exchangers, compressors, thermoelectric modules, PLCs and sheet-metal assemblies, part of which is internalized through its 73.53%-owned subsidiary EST Co., which makes semiconductor equipment parts. Downstream, its systems are connected directly to etch and CVD tools from Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron and others, which means each new GST model must be qualified process by process at each customer fab. **Customer types and end-markets.** Memory makers dominate: Samsung Electronics (DRAM, NAND, foundry), Micron (DRAM in Taiwan, Japan and the US), SK hynix (first scrubber supply in 2025), and China's YMTC and CXMT. Display makers (Samsung Display) are a smaller end-market. New end-markets under development are leading-edge foundry (TSMC, Intel) for electric and CO2 chillers, major equipment OEMs for cryogenic chillers, and AI data centers for immersion and direct-to-chip liquid cooling. **Customer concentration (parent-company basis, % of revenue).** **Samsung Electronics:** FY2021: 48; FY2022: 45; FY2023: 48; FY2024: 35; FY2025: 45 **Micron:** FY2021: 16; FY2022: 18; FY2023: 6; FY2024: 18; FY2025: 32 **YMTC:** FY2021: 6; FY2022: 10; FY2023: 2; FY2024: 7; FY2025: 8 **CXMT and all other customers:** FY2021: 30; FY2022: 27; FY2023: 44; FY2024: 40; FY2025: 15 CXMT alone was 7% of revenue in 2021, 3% in 2022, 16% in 2023 and 15% in 2024 before falling sharply in 2025 as Chinese fabs localized equipment purchases.
RTX occupies a structurally advantaged position that no other prime replicates: roughly half its revenue is commercial aerospace and half defence, giving it a natural hedge across two cycles that rarely peak together — and which, unusually, are peaking together in 2026. Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney are entrenched on the installed base of the global narrowbody and widebody fleet, generating decades-long, high-margin aftermarket annuities. The Raytheon segment is the Western world's dominant supplier of ground-based air and missile defence effectors — Patriot, GEM-T, AMRAAM, Standard Missile, ESSM — precisely the munitions category that European rearmament and Middle East conflict have made scarce. A record $289 billion backlog at 30 June 2026, equal to roughly three years of sales, converts that positional advantage into unusual revenue visibility. The offsetting reality is that RTX carries $37 billion of debt, an $85 billion goodwill-and-intangible balance from the merger, and the unresolved cost tail of the GTF powder-metal remediation. RTX Corporation is the world's largest aerospace and defence company by revenue, and the only prime contractor that simultaneously holds franchise positions in commercial aircraft engines, commercial aerospace systems, and ground- and sea-based integrated air and missile defence. It was created in April 2020 by the merger of Raytheon Company with the aerospace businesses of United Technologies Corporation, and it renamed itself from Raytheon Technologies to RTX in July 2023 alongside a consolidation from four operating segments to three. --- ### What the company does RTX designs, manufactures, and services aerospace and defence systems for commercial airlines, aircraft OEMs, business aviation operators, the U.S. Government (principally the Department of Defense, latterly styled the Department of War in contract announcements), and allied governments worldwide. Its FY2025 Form 10-K describes the three segments as follows: Collins Aerospace provides advanced aerospace and defence products; Pratt & Whitney supplies aircraft engines; and Raytheon delivers defensive and offensive threat detection and mitigation capabilities. The company's independent characterisation is better expressed as three distinct economic engines bolted onto one balance sheet: 1. **An installed-base annuity business (Pratt & Whitney and, to a lesser degree, Collins).** Engines and nacelles are sold at or near cost — sometimes at a loss — to win position on an airframe, after which spare parts, overhauls, and long-term service agreements generate profit for twenty to thirty years. This is why Pratt & Whitney's reported segment margin (8.3% in FY2025) looks weak against Collins (16.2%) despite comparable revenue: Pratt is still absorbing original-equipment loss content on the GTF ramp while the aftermarket annuity has yet to reach maturity. 2. **A cost-plus and fixed-price government contracting business (Raytheon, plus Collins' defence lines).** Revenue is recognised over time on the percentage-of-completion basis, which makes reported margins highly sensitive to estimate-at-completion revisions. The FY2024 $575 million charge on a terminated foreign fixed-price development contract is the canonical illustration. 3. **A component and systems supply business (Collins).** Avionics, interiors, power management, and aerostructures sold to Airbus, Boeing, Embraer, Bombardier, and defence primes, with a large parts-and-repair aftermarket layered on top. ### Revenue model and mix | Metric | FY2025 | |---|---| | Commercial share of sales | 48% | | Defence share of sales | 52% | | Products share of sales | ~74% | | Services share of sales | ~26% | | Sales to U.S. Government (excl. FMS) | $33,279m (38% of net sales) | | Total international sales | $41,312m (47% of net sales) | | Total backlog | $268bn ($161bn commercial / $107bn defence) | | Backlog expected to convert within 12 months | ~25% | Sources: FY2025 Form 10-K Item 1 (U.S. government and international sales tables, backlog); RTX 2025 Annual Report sales-mix infographic; Q3 2025 disclosure for the product/service split. Note the structural shift: U.S. Government sales fell from 46% of revenue in FY2023 to 38% in FY2025 — not because U.S. volume declined (it rose from $31.6bn to $33.3bn) but because international and commercial revenue grew far faster. This is the single most important mix fact in the company today, because international direct commercial sales carry materially better margins than U.S. cost-type work, and because European air-defence procurement is the fastest-growing pool RTX addresses. ### Value chain position and customers RTX sits at the prime and Tier-1 layers simultaneously. On F-35 it is a major subsystem supplier (F135 propulsion via Pratt; sensors and avionics via Collins) to prime contractor Lockheed Martin — a direct competitor at the enterprise level. On Patriot and SPY-6 it is the prime. On A320neo it is a propulsion and nacelle supplier to Airbus, which in March 2026 was reported to be formally seeking damages from Pratt & Whitney over GTF disruption. This simultaneous supplier/competitor/counterparty posture across the same customer set is a defining feature of RTX's commercial relationships and a recurring source of litigation and negotiation risk. **End-markets served:** commercial air transport (OE and aftermarket); regional and business aviation; rotorcraft; military fixed-wing and rotary propulsion; integrated air and missile defence; naval combat systems; precision-guided munitions; space sensing and communications; airport and airline IT infrastructure; and government training and mission services.
110 interactive charts drawn from the Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market By Region
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market By Offering
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market By Technology
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market By Application
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market By End User
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — North America by Country
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — North America by End User
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — North America by Offering
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — North America by Technology
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — North America by Application
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — U.S. by End User
Global Semiconductor Fab Exhaust and Abatement Systems Market — U.S. by Offering
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)