Global Standard Technology Overview
GST is Korea's leading independent supplier of point-of-use (POU) gas abatement scrubbers and a growing supplier of process temperature-control chillers for semiconductor and display manufacturing. Founded in 2001 by engineer Kim Deok-jun to localize a product category then dominated by Japanese suppliers, GST ranks behind only Edwards (Atlas Copco) and Ebara in the global scrubber market and fifth globally in semiconductor chillers. Its revenue is anchored in Samsung Electronics and Micron, which together accounted for about 77% of parent-company sales in 2025, with a long tail of installed-base maintenance revenue that follows every tool shipped. The company has compounded revenue at roughly 16% a year since 2020 while sustaining operating margins of 15–18% and a large net cash position. Its next leg rests on three transitions: the shift from LNG-fired burn-wet to plasma and catalytic scrubbers, the replacement of high-GWP refrigerant chillers with electric and CO2 designs, and immersion cooling for AI data centers.
What the company does. GST designs, manufactures, installs and services two families of fab infrastructure equipment. The first is the gas scrubber, which sits in the sub-fab beneath each process tool and neutralizes or thermally destroys the toxic, flammable and greenhouse gases (including perfluorinated compounds such as CF4, NF3 and SF6) that exit etch, deposition and chamber-clean steps. The second is the chiller, which circulates temperature-controlled fluid through process chambers and electrostatic chucks so that wafer temperature stays within a narrow band during plasma processes. Around these two product lines GST runs a substantial customer-service (CS) business covering installation, preventive maintenance, consumable and spare-part replacement, and retrofits.
Company's own description. In its filings and investor materials, GST describes itself as a specialist in environmental and energy technology for high-technology manufacturing, focused on process support equipment that improves operating efficiency, process stability and environmental performance at its customers' fabs. Its investor presentations stress three themes: continuous revenue growth through customer diversification, product diversification into eco-friendly scrubbers and chillers, and new-business expansion into data-center liquid and immersion cooling.
Independent characterization. GST is best understood as a "sub-system" supplier riding the wafer-fab equipment (WFE) cycle with a lag. Scrubbers are bought by the chipmaker (not the tool OEM) at roughly one unit per main process tool, and they are installed early in a fab build, so GST's order book tracks greenfield fab construction and line conversions. Chillers are typically sold per chamber; at GST they have so far been sold almost entirely to Samsung Electronics, where GST's thermoelectric (electric) chillers are qualified. The economic engine is the installed base: domestic customers receive a one-year free warranty and overseas customers two years, after which maintenance becomes paid service, which is why services have run at a steady 15–19% of parent revenue even through down-cycles.
Revenue model mix (parent-company basis).
Scrubbers (% of revenue): FY2021: 61; FY2022: 60; FY2023: 63; FY2024: 72; FY2025: 65
Chillers (% of revenue): FY2021: 25; FY2022: 22; FY2023: 18; FY2024: 12; FY2025: 17
CS services and other (% of revenue): FY2021: 14; FY2022: 18; FY2023: 19; FY2024: 16; FY2025: 18
Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales (roughly 80%) with the balance from recurring service. There is no subscription or licensing revenue of note.
Value-chain position. GST sits in Tier 1 of the fab-facilities supply chain, selling directly to integrated device manufacturers (IDMs) and foundries rather than through tool OEMs. Upstream it buys burners, plasma torches, pumps, heat exchangers, compressors, thermoelectric modules, PLCs and sheet-metal assemblies, part of which is internalized through its 73.53%-owned subsidiary EST Co., which makes semiconductor equipment parts. Downstream, its systems are connected directly to etch and CVD tools from Applied Materials, Lam Research, Tokyo Electron and others, which means each new GST model must be qualified process by process at each customer fab.
Customer types and end-markets. Memory makers dominate: Samsung Electronics (DRAM, NAND, foundry), Micron (DRAM in Taiwan, Japan and the US), SK hynix (first scrubber supply in 2025), and China's YMTC and CXMT. Display makers (Samsung Display) are a smaller end-market. New end-markets under development are leading-edge foundry (TSMC, Intel) for electric and CO2 chillers, major equipment OEMs for cryogenic chillers, and AI data centers for immersion and direct-to-chip liquid cooling.
Customer concentration (parent-company basis, % of revenue).
Samsung Electronics: FY2021: 48; FY2022: 45; FY2023: 48; FY2024: 35; FY2025: 45
Micron: FY2021: 16; FY2022: 18; FY2023: 6; FY2024: 18; FY2025: 32
YMTC: FY2021: 6; FY2022: 10; FY2023: 2; FY2024: 7; FY2025: 8
CXMT and all other customers: FY2021: 30; FY2022: 27; FY2023: 44; FY2024: 40; FY2025: 15
CXMT alone was 7% of revenue in 2021, 3% in 2022, 16% in 2023 and 15% in 2024 before falling sharply in 2025 as Chinese fabs localized equipment purchases.
Strategy
Stated strategy. GST's investor materials frame strategy around three pillars: (1) sustained revenue growth through customer diversification beyond Samsung — Micron, SK hynix, TSMC, Intel and European fabs; (2) product diversification toward eco-friendly abatement (plasma-wet, plasma-catalyst hybrid, wet catalytic) and eco-friendly thermal products (electric, CO2 and cryogenic chillers); and (3) new-business expansion into AI data-center cooling, supported by a service network located next to customer fabs.
Initiatives in the last 24 months.
Overseas network expansion: Date: Mar–Nov 2024; Description: GST Europe and GST Japan established to pursue European and Japanese fabs
Pyeongtaek CS center: Date: May 2024; Description: Dedicated service hub for Samsung Pyeongtaek
Shareholder-return program: Date: Jun–Dec 2024; Description: Bonus issue, two buyback programs (KRW 5 billion trust and 300,000 shares) and cancellation of 188,260 shares
LG Uplus liquid cooling alliance: Date: Dec 2024 – May 2025; Description: MOU, joint MWC25 showcase, PoC system installed at LG Uplus Pyeongchon 2 center; targets roughly 50% cooling-energy savings versus air cooling
SK hynix entry: Date: Late 2024 – 2026; Description: Scrubber qualification passed; first supply in 2025; broker reports indicate the number of qualified processes rose from one at end-2025 to six by end-Q1 2026
Electric chiller at a global major foundry: Date: Apr 2025 onward; Description: Demo units delivered; qualification tests progressing through 2026, with mass-production orders possible from late 2026
CO2 chiller commercialization: Date: Aug–Nov 2025; Description: World-first supply of CO2 chillers to a US foundry; demos proposed at Samsung Taylor and TSMC
Cryogenic chillers: Date: 2025; Description: Supply to a major equipment maker for cryogenic etch
Leadership transition: Date: Mar 2025; Description: Professional co-CEOs appointed
Dividend step-up: Date: Nov 2025; Description: DPS more than doubled to KRW 650
Global JK investment: Date: Dec 2025; Description: Equity investment in Global JK Co.
H200 immersion test bed: Date: May 2026; Description: 800 kW test bed comparing two air-cooled and two immersion-cooled 2U servers (8 NVIDIA H200 GPUs total) running Robocare AI training workloads
Medium-term targets. GST does not publish formal financial guidance. Management has stated ambitions to more than double the chiller share of revenue in 2026, to lift chillers to around half of export revenue over time, and to target record revenue and profit in 2026. Sell-side estimates for 2026 range from KRW 408 billion revenue / KRW 70.9 billion operating profit (Korea IR Council, February 2026) to KRW 425.3 billion / KRW 74.5 billion (iM Securities, April 2026).
Products & Services
Exhaust / Abatement Products (Scrubbers)
| Product type | Principle | Key capabilities | Target application | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burn-Wet scrubber ("Dragon" series) | LNG-fired combustion followed by wet scrubbing; GST's patented dual-stage combustion reactor | High destruction and removal efficiency (DRE) for PFCs; widest process coverage | Etch, CVD and chamber-clean exhaust at memory and logic fabs | Flagship product since the 2000s; exported to Japan (2014) and the US (2015); still GST's largest-selling scrubber at overseas customers such as Micron |
| Plasma-Wet scrubber | Thermal plasma torch powered by electricity, followed by wet stage | High DRE on fluorinated gases, no direct CO2 or NOx from combustion, compact, flexible capacity | PFC-heavy etch and deposition; HBM TSV processes | Fastest-growing line; Korean customers now buy only plasma-wet units for new capacity; GST is the exclusive scrubber supplier for Samsung's HBM TSV processes |
| Wet scrubber | Absorption in water/chemical solution | Treats water-soluble gases and large flows | Wet clean and general exhaust | Mature line |
| Dry scrubber | Physical/chemical adsorption media | High efficiency, low energy use | Low-byproduct processes | Offered in the portfolio |
| Plasma-catalyst hybrid scrubber | Plasma combined with catalyst | Reduced powder formation and energy use | Greenhouse-gas-intensive etch | Under development |
| Wet catalytic scrubber | Catalyst lowers decomposition temperature to roughly 400–700°C versus 1,000°C+ | Lower energy consumption, high decomposition efficiency, minimal powder | PFC abatement where customers require removal of LNG burners | Under development |
| Thermal (heater) wet / combination systems | Electric heater decomposition plus wet stage | Low installation cost and simple structure | Lower-temperature abatement duties | Part of the exhaust product range |
Pricing is quoted per project and per unit; list prices are not publicly disclosed. Each model is qualified per process at each fab, and scrubbers are typically the first equipment installed in a new sub-fab.
Thermal Products (Chillers and Temperature Control)
| Product type | Principle | Key capabilities | Target application | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric (thermoelectric/Peltier) chiller | Current through thermoelectric modules heats or cools | No compressor, near-zero vibration and noise, fast response, ultra-precise control, compact | Etch and deposition chambers; Samsung is currently the only chipmaker using GST electric chillers in volume | GST's main chiller line; demo units delivered to a global major foundry in April 2025; qualification under way, with further demos planned at Intel, Micron and European fabs |
| CO2 chiller | Compression cycle using natural CO2 refrigerant (GWP of 1) | Replaces high-GWP fluorinated refrigerants; over 99% lower refrigerant carbon footprint; covers mid- and low-temperature ranges down to about –30°C and beyond | New fabs subject to refrigerant phase-down rules (e.g., the US AIM Act) | First order from a US global chipmaker in August 2025, shipments from November 2025; demos proposed to Samsung Taylor and TSMC |
| Cryogenic (ultra-low-temperature) chiller | Multi-stage compression with special refrigerants | Holds –70°C to –120°C | Cryogenic etch for 300+ layer 3D NAND | Supplied to a major equipment maker since 2025 |
| Compressor (refrigeration) chiller / step-control and re-circulating types | Conventional refrigerant compression | High cooling capacity, wide temperature range | General chamber cooling | Mature line, facing refrigerant regulation |
| Integration-type systems and heat exchangers | Process cooling water heat exchange | Highest energy efficiency, simple structure | Chamber cooling above facility water temperature | Mature line |
Customer Service (CS)
| Service | Description |
|---|---|
| Installation and start-up | Hook-up of scrubbers and chillers to process tools in new fabs and conversions |
| Warranty support | One-year free warranty in Korea, two years overseas |
| Paid maintenance | Preventive maintenance, consumables (burner heads, plasma electrodes, filters, pumps), spare parts and overhauls once warranty lapses |
| Upgrades and retrofits | Conversions toward lower-emission configurations |
| Footprint | CS centers in Pyeongtaek (completed May 2024) and at fab-adjacent subsidiaries in the US, China, Taiwan, Singapore, Europe and Japan |
Data-Center Cooling (New Business)
| Product | Description | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Single-phase immersion cooling | Servers immersed in dielectric fluid that remains liquid and is cooled through a heat exchanger | Supplied to Korean and overseas customers in 2024; PoC system shipped to LG Uplus in May 2025 |
| Two-phase immersion cooling | Fluid boils at the chip surface and recondenses on coils; higher efficiency, higher technical difficulty | Supplied to a large Korean company in 2023; GST is described as the only Korean developer of two-phase immersion cooling |
| Liquid-to-air (L2A) immersion package | Immersion tank with liquid-to-air heat rejection, deployable without facility water | Under full-load continuous testing at an 800 kW test bed at HQ since May 2026 using NVIDIA H200 servers |
| Direct-to-chip (D2C) liquid cooling | Cold-plate cooling for GPU servers | Being developed as part of a standard-package line-up |
Management's go-to-market plan begins with proofs of concept at universities, research institutes and AI start-ups and participation in government-led AI data-center programs; the company expects immersion cooling to become a mainstream method around the second half of 2027.
Other Businesses
EST Co. manufactures semiconductor equipment parts and has developed cold-chain (ultra-low-temperature transport) systems, which drew market attention during COVID-19 vaccine distribution. Robocare develops social and cognitive-care robots (including the dementia-prevention robot "Silbot") and supplies AI training workloads used in GST's H200 immersion trials.
Financial Narrative
All figures are consolidated K-IFRS, KRW billion unless stated. FY2024 is shown on the restated basis used in the FY2025 financial statements. Per-share data are adjusted for the 2024 one-for-one bonus issue.
Income Statement
FY2020 revenue was KRW 166.9 billion with operating profit of KRW 18.2 billion, which gives a five-year revenue CAGR (FY2020–FY2025) of about 15.8% and a four-year CAGR (FY2021–FY2025) of about 3.3%. FY2024 revenue as originally reported was KRW 346.2 billion with operating profit of KRW 59.1 billion.
Margins
Commentary. The 2021 step-change came from diversification: Micron, YMTC and CXMT orders pushed overseas sales sharply higher and lifted revenue 82.5%. FY2022 was the peak-margin year (18.2% operating margin), helped by operating leverage on a stable revenue base and lower SG&A after the elevated 2021 bonus and bad-debt provisions. In FY2023 the memory downturn cut Micron's share of revenue to 6% and revenue fell 10.8%; gross margin compressed by three points as fixed manufacturing and service costs were spread over less volume. FY2024 recovered strongly on Samsung P4, CXMT and Micron Taiwan. FY2025 was flat at the operating line: the collapse in China revenue was almost exactly offset by Micron (up to 32% of revenue) and a Samsung-led chiller rebound, while higher R&D (+22% to KRW 20.0 billion) for eco-friendly scrubbers, chillers and immersion cooling held margins slightly below 2024. The FY2024 tax rate of 28.2% was inflated by non-deductible items and withholding on overseas income; FY2025 normalized to 19.1%.
Quarterly Trend
Q1 2026 was a record quarter: revenue rose 55% year on year and operating profit 110%, driven by Samsung P4 and Taylor deliveries, Micron and rapidly expanding SK hynix volumes. Q2 2026 was flat on revenue (–0.2%) with operating profit down 10.8%, reflecting delivery timing and a less favorable mix. For the first half of 2026, revenue was KRW 215.1 billion (about +23%) and operating profit KRW 35.7 billion (about +33%). Trailing twelve-month revenue to June 2026 was KRW 392.5 billion with net income of KRW 55.6 billion and EPS of KRW 3,104.
Balance Sheet
At 31 March 2026 total assets were KRW 415.7 billion, net cash KRW 102.2 billion and book value per share KRW 17,250. PP&E has nearly doubled since 2021 as land and buildings were added (land rose from KRW 17.7 billion to KRW 32.0 billion in 2024), reflecting the Pyeongtaek CS center and capacity expansion. Long-term investments rose from KRW 6.9 billion (2023) to KRW 25.0 billion (2025), reflecting financial and strategic stakes. Net debt is negative in every year; the company is structurally debt-free in economic terms.
Cash Flow
Cash conversion is cyclical: in up-cycles (2021, 2022, 2025) receivables and inventory absorb cash, while in the 2023 downturn working-capital release lifted operating cash flow to KRW 47.4 billion despite lower profit. FY2025 operating cash flow fell 23% as inventory rose by about KRW 13 billion in preparation for 2026 deliveries. Trailing free cash flow to June 2026 recovered to KRW 46.2 billion.
Ratios
Commentary. Returns on capital remain high (ROIC above 25% in every year) but have trended down from the 2021–2022 peak because equity and cash have compounded faster than profits: retained earnings rose from KRW 136.5 billion to KRW 288.6 billion over four years while payout stayed low. The lengthening cash conversion cycle in 2025 (129 days) reflects slower collections from overseas customers and inventory build for 2026; it is the main financial variable to watch as the order book expands. Leverage and interest burden are immaterial.
Financial Detail
Revenue by Segment (%)
| Product category | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scrubbers (%) | 61 | 60 | 63 | 72 | 65 |
Chillers (%) | 25 | 22 | 18 | 12 | 17 |
CS services and other (%) | 14 | 18 | 19 | 16 | 18 |
Segment Revenue
| Product category | 9M2024 | 9M2025 |
|---|---|---|
Scrubbers | 178.1 | 154.2 |
Chillers | 26.3 | 49.2 |
Services | 42.2 | 43.4 |
Merchandise | 8.3 | 6.1 |
Other | 4.4 | 2.2 |
Total | 259.2 | 255.0 |
Group Entities
| Entity | GST stake (%) | Location | Function |
|---|---|---|---|
GST America, Inc. | 100 | Austin, Texas, US | Sales, installation and maintenance for US fabs |
GST China Inc. (Xi'an) | 100 | Xi'an, China | Service for Samsung Xi'an |
GST China (Wuxi) Inc. | 100 | Wuxi, China | Service for Chinese memory fabs |
GST China (Hefei) Inc. | 100 | Hefei, China | Manufacturing and service (CXMT region) |
GST China (Wuhan) Inc. | 100 | Wuhan, China | Service for YMTC |
GST Taiwan, Inc. | 80 | Taiwan | Service for Micron Taiwan; foundry business development |
SGST Pte. Ltd. | 100 | Singapore | Service for Micron Singapore and SE Asia |
GST Europe GmbH | 80 | Europe (Switzerland per company IR map) | Business development for European fabs |
GST Japan Co., Ltd. | 60 | Japan | Business development and service for Japanese fabs |
EST Co., Ltd. | 73.53 | Korea | Semiconductor equipment parts, chemicals, cold-chain systems |
Robocare Co., Ltd. | 61.76 | Seongnam, Korea | Care robots and related software |
Watlow Pacific Inc. (associate) | 40.00 | Korea | Associate company |
ISM Co., Ltd. (associate) | 28.29 | Korea | Associate company |
Cryo H&I Co., Ltd. (associate) | 8.08 | Korea | Cryogenic and hydrogen equipment |
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (KRW Bn) | 304.5 | 312.8 | 279.2 | 333.4 | 347.2 |
Revenue growth (%) | 82.5 | 2.7 | -10.8 | 19.4 | 4.1 |
Gross profit (KRW Bn) | 113.3 | 107.5 | 87.7 | 115.6 | 119.6 |
SG&A (KRW Bn) | 44.4 | 31.6 | 29.3 | 33.4 | 39.5 |
R&D expense (KRW Bn) | 16.2 | 16.6 | 15.7 | 16.4 | 20.0 |
Operating income (KRW Bn) | 46.4 | 56.9 | 42.5 | 58.6 | 59.2 |
EBITDA (KRW Bn) | 49.8 | 60.3 | 46.2 | 63.0 | 64.4 |
Pre-tax income (KRW Bn) | 48.6 | 59.4 | 43.0 | 63.2 | 57.7 |
Income tax (KRW Bn) | 9.6 | 11.8 | 6.1 | 17.8 | 11.0 |
Net income attributable to owners (KRW Bn) | 37.7 | 46.8 | 35.7 | 45.4 | 45.3 |
EPS basic (KRW) | 2,146 | 2,622 | 1,980 | 2,479 | 2,533 |
EPS diluted (KRW) | 2,129 | 2,622 | 1,967 | 2,471 | 2,533 |
Dividend per share (KRW) | 150 | 150 | 250 | 300 | 650 |
Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gross margin (%) | 37.2 | 34.4 | 31.4 | 34.7 | 34.5 |
Operating margin (%) | 15.2 | 18.2 | 15.2 | 17.6 | 17.0 |
EBITDA margin (%) | 16.4 | 19.3 | 16.6 | 18.9 | 18.6 |
Net margin (%) | 12.4 | 15.0 | 12.8 | 13.6 | 13.0 |
Effective tax rate (%) | 19.9 | 19.9 | 14.2 | 28.2 | 19.1 |
R&D / revenue (%) | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.6 | 4.9 | 5.8 |
Margin Analysis (%) (Quarterly)
| Metric | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revenue | 74.8 | 99.4 | 80.8 | 92.2 | 115.9 | 99.2 |
Operating income | 9.6 | 17.4 | 16.7 | 15.6 | 20.2 | 15.5 |
Operating margin (%) | 12.8 | 17.5 | 20.7 | 16.9 | 17.4 | 15.6 |
Net income | 7.6 | 11.5 | 13.4 | 12.9 | 17.4 | 12.2 |
Per-Share Data
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total assets | 206.2 | 251.8 | 279.8 | 334.8 | 386.3 |
Cash and equivalents | 42.4 | 42.5 | 48.6 | 55.1 | 71.9 |
Cash and short-term investments | 53.8 | 71.9 | 95.2 | 105.7 | 122.8 |
Trade and other receivables | 47.3 | 47.5 | 42.4 | 56.2 | 63.8 |
Inventory | 35.8 | 52.2 | 43.6 | 41.6 | 54.6 |
Property, plant and equipment | 47.4 | 51.4 | 70.3 | 77.7 | 87.1 |
Goodwill and intangibles | 2.9 | 3.0 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 5.1 |
Short-term debt incl. current leases | 3.8 | 3.5 | 6.0 | 10.7 | 12.8 |
Long-term debt incl. leases | 3.4 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 2.8 | 0.7 |
Total debt | 7.2 | 6.7 | 9.4 | 13.5 | 13.5 |
Net cash | 46.6 | 65.2 | 85.7 | 92.2 | 109.3 |
Total liabilities | 54.9 | 50.5 | 46.7 | 66.5 | 81.7 |
Equity attributable to owners | 145.9 | 194.9 | 225.5 | 259.5 | 301.2 |
Total equity | 151.4 | 201.3 | 233.1 | 268.3 | 304.7 |
Working capital | 91.9 | 135.6 | 143.4 | 146.0 | 169.9 |
Book value per share (KRW) | 8,279 | 10,827 | 12,510 | 14,527 | 16,838 |
Margin Analysis (%) — Operating cash flow
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Operating cash flow | 25.6 | 31.5 | 47.4 | 54.4 | 42.0 |
Capital expenditure | 11.6 | 6.4 | 20.5 | 18.9 | 13.2 |
Free cash flow | 13.9 | 25.1 | 27.0 | 35.5 | 28.8 |
Dividends paid | 1.3 | 2.6 | 2.7 | 4.5 | 5.4 |
Share repurchases | 1.8 | 0 | 0 | 12.3 | 0 |
Change in working capital | -45.3 | -31.4 | 4.6 | -19.7 | -27.9 |
FCF margin (%) | 4.6 | 8.0 | 9.7 | 10.6 | 8.3 |
Returns & Leverage Ratios (%) and Financial Ratios (x)
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ROE (%) | 29.4 | 27.0 | 17.0 | 18.1 | 16.3 |
ROA (%) | 16.7 | 15.5 | 10.0 | 11.9 | 10.3 |
ROIC (%) | 41.0 | 37.9 | 25.8 | 26.0 | 25.8 |
Current ratio (x) | 2.82 | 4.14 | 4.55 | 3.43 | 3.29 |
Debt / equity (x) | 0.05 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 |
Net debt / EBITDA (x) | -0.93 | -1.08 | -1.85 | -1.46 | -1.70 |
Interest coverage (x) | 374 | 270 | 462 | 196 | 127 |
Asset turnover (x) | 1.75 | 1.37 | 1.05 | 1.09 | 0.96 |
Days sales outstanding | 57 | 55 | 55 | 62 | 67 |
Days inventory outstanding | 68 | 93 | 83 | 70 | 88 |
Days payables outstanding | 26 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 26 |
Cash conversion cycle (days) | 99 | 127 | 118 | 109 | 129 |
Revenue by Region (%)
| Region | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Korea (%) | 39 | 48 | 53 | 42 | 46 |
Taiwan (%) | 11 | 8 | 1 | 12 | 22 |
China (%) | 38 | 22 | 31 | 35 | 16 |
Other incl. US, Singapore, Japan (%) | 12 | 22 | 15 | 11 | 16 |
Geographic Revenue
| Region | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Korea | 118.8 | 150.2 | 148.0 | 140.0 | 159.7 |
Taiwan | 33.5 | 25.0 | 2.8 | 40.0 | 76.4 |
China | 115.7 | 68.8 | 86.6 | 116.7 | 55.5 |
Other | 36.5 | 68.8 | 41.9 | 36.7 | 55.5 |
Share Price and Market Valuation
| Metric | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year-end share price (KRW) | 17,442 | 9,213 | 13,195 | 16,332 | 28,850 |
Year-end market cap (KRW Bn) | 331.9 | 176.4 | 248.3 | 297.8 | 515.7 |
Valuation Multiples
| Multiple | GST | Unisem (2026F) | SMC (2026F) | Ebara (2026F) | Atlas Copco (2026F) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P/E (x) | 13.9 | 13.5 | 28.2 | 27.8 | 32.7 |
P/B (x) | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 4.4 | 8.1 |
EV/EBITDA (x) | 9.3 | — | — | — | — |
EV/Sales (x) | 1.7 | — | — | — | — |
Per-Share Data (FY2020–FY2025)
| Metric | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dividend per share (KRW) | 75 | 150 | 150 | 250 | 300 | 650 |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance. GST does not issue formal numerical guidance; management targets record revenue and profit in 2026, a doubling of the chiller revenue share and commercialization of immersion cooling from 2027.
Consensus expectations. 2026 revenue of KRW 408–425bn (+18–22%) and operating profit of KRW 71–75bn (+20–26%); EPS of about KRW 3,300–3,400. H1 2026 delivered KRW 215.1bn revenue and KRW 35.7bn operating profit, so meeting consensus requires second-half revenue of roughly KRW 195–210bn.
Bull case.
-
The memory capex super-cycle has multi-year visibility: Samsung P4 phases 2–4 and two Taylor fabs, SK hynix M15X with GST's process count rising from one to six in a quarter, and Micron Boise ID1 and Tongluo — all where GST's share is rising.
-
Regulation is turning GST's eco-friendly products into requirements: plasma-wet is already the only scrubber type bought for new capacity in Korea, and the CO2 chiller is the first commercial reference for refrigerant-free cooling at a US foundry.
-
A TSMC electric-chiller win would diversify the chiller line away from a single customer and could rerate the stock toward peer multiples of 25–30x.
Bear case.
-
Q2 2026 showed flat revenue and lower operating profit, and second-half delivery timing could leave 2026 short of consensus.
-
Customer concentration (77% in two customers) and the loss of China volume leave GST exposed to any pause in Samsung or Micron spending.
-
Immersion cooling and TSMC chillers have been "coming" for years; a further slip would remove the narrative premium that lifted the shares to KRW 70,800.
Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months).
Q3 2026 results: Expected timing: 12–13 Nov 2026; What to watch: Second-half revenue run-rate and margin recovery
TSMC electric-chiller qualification outcome: Expected timing: Late 2026 – 2027; What to watch: First volume purchase order
Samsung Taylor fab 1 operations and fab 2 ground-breaking: Expected timing: End-2026; What to watch: Scrubber and chiller orders for fab 2
SK hynix process expansion: Expected timing: Through 2027; What to watch: Number of qualified processes and revenue share
Micron Boise ID1 and Tongluo equipment move-in: Expected timing: 2H 2026 – 2027; What to watch: Burn-wet scrubber volumes
FY2026 dividend declaration: Expected timing: Nov 2026 – Mar 2027; What to watch: Whether DPS rises toward the KRW 765 consensus
Immersion cooling commercial orders: Expected timing: 2027; What to watch: First paid data-center contract beyond PoCs
CO2 chiller follow-on orders: Expected timing: 2026–2027; What to watch: Repeat orders and new customers
Analyst verdict. GST has evolved from a Samsung-dependent domestic scrubber vendor into a globally relevant sub-system supplier with a third-place position in abatement, a top-five chiller franchise and a balance sheet that carries more than KRW 100 billion of net cash. Its five-year record — revenue up from KRW 167 billion to KRW 347 billion, operating margins never below 15%, ROIC above 25% throughout — compares favorably with any Korean equipment peer, and the business has demonstrated it can absorb the loss of a 15% customer (CXMT) without a decline in profit. The near-term setup is supportive: AI-driven memory demand has triggered the heaviest DRAM and HBM capacity additions in years, and GST is gaining share at all three memory majors at the same time, with Taylor, Boise and Tongluo adding US and Taiwanese volume. The structural story is also intact, because decarbonization is migrating customer purchases toward the plasma-wet scrubbers, electric chillers and CO2 chillers that GST has already commercialized. Against this, the shares have re-rated from about 7x earnings in 2024 to around 14x trailing earnings, and much of the excess return since 2025 reflects options that have not yet produced revenue — TSMC chillers and data-center immersion cooling. The Q2 2026 stall is a reminder that quarterly results are lumpy and that a two-customer business can disappoint at short notice. On balance, GST offers quality and cyclical earnings momentum at a discount to global peers, with upside asymmetric to a TSMC qualification. Investors should anchor on the memory-capex run-rate and the cash conversion cycle, and treat immersion cooling as a free option rather than a valuation pillar until paid orders appear in 2027.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | Tenure / background |
|---|---|---|
Kim Deok-jun | Founder and Chairman; largest shareholder | Founded GST in October 2001 and served as CEO until March 2025. Began his career in 1986 as an engineer at Edwards (UK vacuum and abatement), studied in Japan, joined KC Tech in 1990 and moved to its Korean-Japanese joint venture Korea Pionics in 1995 before founding GST. Also served as CEO of subsidiary Robocare. |
Seok Jong-wook | Co-CEO | Appointed co-CEO in March 2025. Has set the goal of more than doubling the chiller revenue share in 2026 and building the immersion-cooling business. Holds 13,025 shares (0.07%) as of 28 October 2026, having bought shares on market in 2025 and October 2026. |
Moon Seung-bo | Co-CEO | Appointed co-CEO in March 2025. |
Lee Jeong-woo (JW Lee) | President, head of overseas business; co-founder | Worked with Kim Deok-jun since KC Tech; leads overseas sales. Held about 2.5% of shares in earlier disclosures. |
Jang Kwang-su | Former co-CEO | Co-CEO with Kim until March 2025; previously with Daishin Securities and Zeus Co.; responsible for overall management. |
Kim Hyung-kwan | Executive Vice President, head of R&D institute (as last disclosed) | Background in semiconductor materials. |
Kang Min-su | Managing Director, Technology Research Institute | Leads data-center immersion and D2C cooling development. |
Park Jae-seok | Executive | Exercised stock options in January 2026. |
Major Shareholders
| Holder | Shares | Stake (%) |
|---|---|---|
Kim Deok-jun and 6 related parties | 4,125,180 | 22.38 |
FIL Limited and 9 affiliates (Fidelity) | 1,677,392 | 9.10 |
Treasury shares | 575,488 | 3.12 |
Competitive Landscape
Key Competitors
| Competitor | Country | Segment | Positioning versus GST |
|---|---|---|---|
Edwards (Atlas Copco) | UK / Sweden | Scrubbers, vacuum | Global No. 1; bundles pumps and abatement; premium pricing |
Ebara | Japan | Scrubbers, vacuum, CMP | Global No. 2; strong in dry/wet abatement |
Unisem | Korea | Scrubbers, chillers | Closest domestic peer; 40–50% scrubber share at Korean IDMs; sells chillers via tool OEMs (AMAT, Lam) |
CSK | Korea (private) | Scrubbers | Domestic competitor |
Youngjin | Korea (private) | Scrubbers | Domestic competitor |
GMBS Eco | Korea (private) | Scrubbers | Domestic competitor |
Kanken Techno | Japan | Scrubbers | Japanese abatement specialist |
DAS Environmental Expert | Germany | Scrubbers | European abatement specialist |
SMC | Japan | Chillers | Global chiller No. 1 |
Advanced Thermal Sciences (ATS) | US | Chillers | Global No. 2, strong in North America |
Shinwa Controls | Japan | Chillers | Global No. 3, lithography chillers |
FST | Korea | Chillers | Domestic chiller competitor |
Watt | Korea | Chillers | Domestic chiller competitor |
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Revenue 2024 | Revenue 2025 | Revenue growth 2025 (%) | P/E 2026F (x) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
GST | KRW 333bn (restated) | KRW 347bn | 4.1 | 9.2 |
Unisem | KRW 218bn | KRW 273bn | 25.2 | 13.5 |
SMC | US$4,967m | US$5,398m | 8.7 | 28.2 |
Ebara | US$5,689m | US$5,998m | 5.4 | 27.8 |
Atlas Copco | US$16,074m | US$19,215m | 19.5 | 32.7 |



