DAS Environmental Expert Overview
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH is a Dresden-based, family-owned environmental technology group that designs, manufactures and services point-of-use (POU) waste gas abatement systems for semiconductor and other high-tech fabs, and engineers turnkey industrial wastewater treatment plants. Founded in 1991 out of East German thin-film vacuum expertise, it has become one of the few independent European specialists in a market dominated by large Japanese, Korean, Swedish-owned and Chinese suppliers. Its portfolio spans burn-wet, plasma-wet, wet, burn-dry, catalytic and electrostatic technologies, sold under botanical brand names such as ESCAPE, STYRAX, TILIA, SALIX and TSUGA. The company states that at least one DAS system is installed in roughly 45% of the world's semiconductor fabs and that it serves four of the five largest high-tech manufacturers. With more than 950 employees, manufacturing in Germany and service hubs across Taiwan, China, Korea, Japan, Southeast Asia and the United States, DAS positions itself as the only abatement vendor integrating air and water treatment for the "net-zero subfab".
What the company does
DAS Environmental Experts develops, produces, installs and services equipment that removes hazardous, toxic, pyrophoric, corrosive and climate-active substances from industrial process exhaust and process wastewater. Its registered corporate purpose is the development, manufacture and sale of plants and technologies for exhaust gas and wastewater treatment by means of physical, chemical and biological processes for environmental protection, and the provision of maintenance and services for such plants and technologies.
The business is organised in two business units:
Business Unit Gas Treatment (waste gas abatement): point-of-use abatement systems installed in the subfab directly beneath or next to process tools (etch, CVD, ALD, epitaxy, MOCVD, wet clean, TCO deposition). Systems treat waste gas streams from 1 m³/h up to 5,000 m³/h and handle condensable, flammable, corrosive, reactive, toxic and/or pyrophoric gases and fine dust. This is the historical core and the main growth engine, overwhelmingly serving the semiconductor industry, with additional exposure to photovoltaics, LED/compound semiconductors, TFT/flat-panel display, MEMS and nanotechnology.
Business Unit Water Treatment (wastewater treatment): mechanical, biological and chemical-physical wastewater treatment plants, from process design and pilot testing through engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, maintenance and full operator contracts. Customers include semiconductor and wafer producers, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, food and beverage, dairy and paper. The company entered this field in 2006.
Company's own description
In its public materials, the company describes itself as a leading environmental technology company with resource-saving and sustainable solutions for process waste gas and wastewater treatment, a family-run mid-sized company based in Dresden with more than three decades of market and technology experience. It characterises its mission as "clean air and clean water for industries worldwide" and its brand claim as "Purple Innovations for Green Manufacturing". The company states that its systems treat approximately 134 million m³ of waste gas and 56,400 m³ of wastewater daily, that it is trusted by four of the five largest high-tech manufacturers worldwide, and that it is the only company in its sector combining waste gas and wastewater treatment.
Business and revenue model
| Revenue stream | Description | Character |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment sales (Gas Treatment) | Sale of POU abatement units, configured per tool/process; manufactured in Dresden | Capital-equipment, tied to fab construction and tool installs |
| Spare parts and consumables | Original spare and wear parts shipped from Dresden headquarters | Recurring, installed-base driven |
| Field service and maintenance | Preventive maintenance, 24/7 technical support, resident on-site service teams at customer fabs, remote and on-site assistance | Recurring, contract-based |
| Connected services | Remote monitoring, predictive maintenance, data-driven optimisation | Emerging recurring stream |
| Training | Operator and technician training at Innovation & Support Centers (Hsinchu, Glendale, Dresden) | Ancillary |
| Water projects (EPC) | Turnkey wastewater plants: analysis, planning, design, procurement, construction, commissioning | Project-based, lumpy |
| Water plant service / operation | Maintenance, optimisation and full operator contracts | Recurring |
| Licensing | Historical ESCAPE licence to Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha (2000) | Minor / historical |
Equipment sales (Gas Treatment): Description: Sale of POU abatement units, configured per tool/process; manufactured in Dresden; Character: Capital-equipment, tied to fab construction and tool installs
Spare parts and consumables: Description: Original spare and wear parts shipped from Dresden headquarters; Character: Recurring, installed-base driven
Field service and maintenance: Description: Preventive maintenance, 24/7 technical support, resident on-site service teams at customer fabs, remote and on-site assistance; Character: Recurring, contract-based
Connected services: Description: Remote monitoring, predictive maintenance, data-driven optimisation; Character: Emerging recurring stream
Training: Description: Operator and technician training at Innovation & Support Centers (Hsinchu, Glendale, Dresden); Character: Ancillary
Water projects (EPC): Description: Turnkey wastewater plants: analysis, planning, design, procurement, construction, commissioning; Character: Project-based, lumpy
Water plant service / operation: Description: Maintenance, optimisation and full operator contracts; Character: Recurring
Licensing: Description: Historical ESCAPE licence to Mitsubishi Kakoki Kaisha (2000); Character: Minor / historical
The split of revenue between product, service and project streams is not publicly disclosed. The installed base — which the company describes as present in about 45% of global semiconductor fabs — implies a material aftermarket share, consistent with industry norms in which service and consumables are a meaningful portion of abatement-vendor revenue.
Value-chain position and customers
DAS sits in the fab infrastructure layer of the semiconductor value chain, between process-tool OEMs (whose tools generate the effluent) and the fab operator (who is legally responsible for emissions). It sells both directly to fab operators (IDMs and foundries) and works as a development partner to OEMs and building planners on subfab layout, media supply and process coupling. Customer types include integrated device manufacturers, foundries, memory makers, photomask houses (e.g., the Advanced Mask Technology Center Dresden), wafer producers (e.g., Okmetic in Finland), LED and compound-semiconductor fabs, solar cell makers, display makers, and — in water — food, dairy, pharma and chemical producers (e.g., DSM Nutritional Products in Switzerland, BEL in Vietnam, DMK Group in Saxony).
Independent characterisation
DAS is best understood as a specialist mid-cap capital-equipment and services company with a semiconductor-cycle-linked core (abatement) and a smaller, more diversified project business (water). Its strategic differentiators are (i) breadth of abatement technology under one roof (burn-wet, plasma-wet, wet, pyrolysis, catalytic, electrostatic), (ii) high destruction efficiency for fluorinated greenhouse gases, increasingly important under carbon-pricing and Scope 1 targets, (iii) German engineering and manufacturing paired with dense Asian service networks, and (iv) the ability to integrate air and water treatment in the subfab. Its constraints are scale (an order of magnitude smaller than Ebara or Atlas Copco's vacuum and abatement business), concentration in semiconductor capex, and a manufacturing base concentrated in Dresden.
End-markets served
| End-market | Business unit | Relevance |
|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor front-end (logic, memory, power, analog) | Gas and Water | Core; largest customer group |
| Photomask production | Gas | Niche, strategically visible (AMTC Dresden) |
| Wafer / substrate manufacturing | Water | Okmetic project (Finland) |
| LED / compound semiconductors (GaN, MOCVD) | Gas | LARCH burn-dry systems |
| Photovoltaics / thin-film solar | Gas | Historical growth market since mid-2000s |
| TFT / flat-panel display | Gas | Established |
| MEMS / nanotechnology | Gas | Established |
| Battery production | Water | Water-saving retrofit for a battery producer's scrubber system |
| Food, beverage, dairy | Water | MBBR/flotation plants |
| Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, chemicals | Water | Biological and chemical-physical plants |
| Paper | Water | Biological treatment |
Semiconductor front-end (logic, memory, power, analog): Business unit: Gas and Water; Relevance: Core; largest customer group
Photomask production: Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Niche, strategically visible (AMTC Dresden)
Wafer / substrate manufacturing: Business unit: Water; Relevance: Okmetic project (Finland)
LED / compound semiconductors (GaN, MOCVD): Business unit: Gas; Relevance: LARCH burn-dry systems
Photovoltaics / thin-film solar: Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Historical growth market since mid-2000s
TFT / flat-panel display: Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Established
MEMS / nanotechnology: Business unit: Gas; Relevance: Established
Battery production: Business unit: Water; Relevance: Water-saving retrofit for a battery producer's scrubber system
Food, beverage, dairy: Business unit: Water; Relevance: MBBR/flotation plants
Pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, chemicals: Business unit: Water; Relevance: Biological and chemical-physical plants
Paper: Business unit: Water; Relevance: Biological treatment
Strategy
Stated strategic themes
The company's strategic narrative, consistent across its 35th-anniversary communications, website and press releases, rests on five themes:
-
Balance between industrial growth and the preservation of natural resources — "Purple Innovations for Green Manufacturing"; technologies that enable semiconductor and data-centre growth while protecting air and water.
-
The net-zero / emission-free subfab — high-DRE abatement of F-GHGs (TILIA), electrification of abatement (plasma-wet STYRAX, plasma-compatible burn-wet), secondary NOx treatment (TSUGA, ALCEA), resource-aware subfab control (Subfab360), and the newly trademarked "SUBFAB NetZero" concept (October 2026).
-
Integration of air and water — water reuse in scrubbers (OTTELIA, POU filter), integrated systems (IPAX), and turnkey fab wastewater solutions; the company presents itself as the only abatement supplier combining both.
-
Customer proximity and local value creation — resident service teams, Innovation & Support Centers in Dresden, Hsinchu and Glendale, local development (ALCEA in Taiwan), and new service offices close to fab clusters.
-
Long-term family ownership and culture — "Vision 2040" (adopted 2018), Chief Culture Officer role, emphasis on "we-culture", inclusion and employee development.
Initiatives in the last 24 months
| Date | Initiative | Type | Details |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jan 2024 | Management board expansion | Organisation | New Chief Quality & ESG Officer, Chief Culture Officer and Chief Business Development Officer roles |
| 2,024 | New product generation | Product | TILIA, TSUGA, SALVINIA, DALEA, RDC launched |
| May 2024 | Semiconductor-X digitalisation project | R&D / partnership | Federal funding of EUR 131,871 for participation in the Manufacturing-X data-space project with Bosch, Intel, SAP, Siemens, Fraunhofer institutes and others |
| Sep 2024 | Industrial Water Day Dresden | Ecosystem | Co-organised with Endress+Hauser; repeated in 2025 and 2026 |
| Dec 2024 | Subfab360 | Partnership | Collaboration with algorismic, ADG Automatisierung Dresden, DevBoost and a Dresden chipmaker on software-controlled, resource-efficient subfab operation |
| 2,025 | Plasma-compatible burn-wet | Product / ESG | Burn-wet systems made compatible with plasma-based operation, enabling electrification |
| Jul 2025 | RegioREC process-media project | R&D | Funding of EUR 465,291 (Rubin RegioREC) for recovery of process media |
| Oct 2025 | Glendale ISC | Footprint | US Innovation & Support Center opened; faster spare parts and service for CHIPS Act fabs |
| Nov 2025 | TILIA >99.9% DRE validation | Product / ESG | Exceeds SEMI SCC whitepaper benchmarks (minimum >95%, aspirational >99%) |
| Q1–Q2 2026 | AMTC STYRAX plasma-wet roll-out | Customer project | Supporting AMTC's goal of climate-neutral photomasks by 2035 |
| Mar 2026 | SALIX launch for China | Product / market | Dedicated wet-scrubber family launch in China |
| Apr 2026 | Dresden-North service office | Footprint | 19 staff at opening, about 25 by 2027 |
| Sep 2026 | ALCEA launch and Hsinchu expansion | Product / footprint | Plasma-catalytic DeNOx; Taiwan branch doubled in size for about 30% more staff |
| Sep 2026 | Taiwan digitalisation and local manufacturing | Operations | ERP rollout in Taiwan; strengthening of local manufacturing; PFC and NOx solution development |
| Oct 2026 | "SUBFAB NetZero" trademark | Strategy / brand | Positioning for integrated net-zero subfab offering |
1 Jan 2024: Initiative: Management board expansion; Type: Organisation; Details: New Chief Quality & ESG Officer, Chief Culture Officer and Chief Business Development Officer roles
2024: Initiative: New product generation; Type: Product; Details: TILIA, TSUGA, SALVINIA, DALEA, RDC launched
May 2024: Initiative: Semiconductor-X digitalisation project; Type: R&D / partnership; Details: Federal funding of EUR 131,871 for participation in the Manufacturing-X data-space project with Bosch, Intel, SAP, Siemens, Fraunhofer institutes and others
Sep 2024: Initiative: Industrial Water Day Dresden; Type: Ecosystem; Details: Co-organised with Endress+Hauser; repeated in 2025 and 2026
Dec 2024: Initiative: Subfab360; Type: Partnership; Details: Collaboration with algorismic, ADG Automatisierung Dresden, DevBoost and a Dresden chipmaker on software-controlled, resource-efficient subfab operation
2025: Initiative: Plasma-compatible burn-wet; Type: Product / ESG; Details: Burn-wet systems made compatible with plasma-based operation, enabling electrification
Jul 2025: Initiative: RegioREC process-media project; Type: R&D; Details: Funding of EUR 465,291 (Rubin RegioREC) for recovery of process media
Oct 2025: Initiative: Glendale ISC; Type: Footprint; Details: US Innovation & Support Center opened; faster spare parts and service for CHIPS Act fabs
Nov 2025: Initiative: TILIA >99.9% DRE validation; Type: Product / ESG; Details: Exceeds SEMI SCC whitepaper benchmarks (minimum >95%, aspirational >99%)
Q1–Q2 2026: Initiative: AMTC STYRAX plasma-wet roll-out; Type: Customer project; Details: Supporting AMTC's goal of climate-neutral photomasks by 2035
Mar 2026: Initiative: SALIX launch for China; Type: Product / market; Details: Dedicated wet-scrubber family launch in China
Apr 2026: Initiative: Dresden-North service office; Type: Footprint; Details: 19 staff at opening, about 25 by 2027
Sep 2026: Initiative: ALCEA launch and Hsinchu expansion; Type: Product / footprint; Details: Plasma-catalytic DeNOx; Taiwan branch doubled in size for about 30% more staff
Sep 2026: Initiative: Taiwan digitalisation and local manufacturing; Type: Operations; Details: ERP rollout in Taiwan; strengthening of local manufacturing; PFC and NOx solution development
Oct 2026: Initiative: "SUBFAB NetZero" trademark; Type: Strategy / brand; Details: Positioning for integrated net-zero subfab offering
Financial targets and guidance
DAS does not publish financial guidance or medium-term targets. Management communications in 2022 stated the goal of continuing continuous economic growth, with investment in production capacity as "the decisive key". The Dresden-North service team is targeted to reach about 25 people by 2027, and the Taiwan organisation is being sized for roughly 30% headcount growth.
Products & Services
Business Unit Gas Treatment
| Product | Technology | Description and key capabilities | Target application / customer | Launch / latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ESCAPE | Burn-wet | The company's original burner-scrubber; thermal oxidation/reduction/pyrolysis in a burner reactor followed by wet scrubbing; variants include ESCAPE DUO, ESCAPE TWIN, ESCAPE INLINE, ESCAPE NET (trademarked) | CVD, etch and diffusion exhaust in semiconductor, PV, display | Patent 1993; proven for more than 25 years |
| GIANT | Burn-wet | High-performance unit for large process waste gas volumes | High-flow semiconductor and solar processes | 2,005 |
| UPTIMUM | Burn-wet | Burn-wet system for CVD processes where uptime is critical; name derived from "uptime" | CVD in high-availability fabs | 2,008 |
| STYRAX | Burn-wet and plasma-wet | Compact, high-performance POU family; plasma-wet variants enable electrified (fuel-free) abatement of PFCs including CF₄ from etch; deployed at AMTC Dresden for climate-neutral photomask production | Etch, CVD; customers decarbonising Scope 1 | 2014; plasma-wet expansion 2025–2026 |
| TILIA | Burn-wet | Optimised burn-wet architecture for F-GHG treatment; independently validated destruction and removal efficiency (DRE) above 99.9% for CF₄ and other fluorinated GHGs; TILIA DUO with two independent burn-wet units and separate power supplies in 2+2, 4+4 and 6+6 configurations; can replace several conventional systems; optional process-tool interface for opex optimisation | Advanced etch and CVD; fabs with net-zero commitments | 2024 (trademark Jul 2024) |
| AQUABATE | Wet | Pure wet scrubber for water-soluble gases and particles | Water-soluble process exhaust | 1,999 |
| SALIX / SALIX MINI / SALIX MICRO | Wet | Modular POU wet scrubber family for single-wafer wet-bench exhaust; removes water-soluble gases, particles and salts; saves space and cleanroom air versus older concepts; dedicated launch for the Chinese market in March 2026 | Wet clean, wet etch | 2013; China launch 2026 |
| LARCH | Burn-dry (pyrolysis) | Pyrolysis of ammonia and hydrogen-rich exhaust; designed for LED and GaN MOCVD | LED, GaN, compound semiconductors | 2,015 |
| TSUGA | Catalytic (SCR) + filtration | Compact stand-alone bay system combining selective catalytic reduction DeNOx, membrane particle filtration and heat recovery; high NOx reduction with low NH₃ slip; integrated online NOx monitoring | Post-combustion treatment downstream of burn-wet/plasma systems | 2,024 |
| ALCEA (Advanced Catalytic Oxidation) | Plasma-enhanced catalysis | Secondary NOx abatement installed downstream of NOx-generating POU systems; non-thermal plasma forms reactive oxygen species that oxidise NOx to water-soluble compounds removed in central wet scrubbers; no ammonia injection; reusable catalyst; NOx reduction up to 95%; up to 5,000 slm; maximum power about 3.2 kW; up to two catalyst ducts; integrates into exhaust ducts with near-zero added subfab floor space; co-developed with Taiwan's ITRI | NOx control in space-constrained subfabs, new builds and retrofits | 1 Sep 2026 (SEMICON Taiwan) |
| EDC / EDC PLUS | Electrostatic | Electrostatic dust collector for micro- and nanoparticles and aerosols, including arsine and phosphine processes | Semiconductor, LED, solar | 2,007 |
| JUNIPER | Dust removal | System for dust removal from industrial exhaust air | Particle-laden exhaust | 2,011 |
| DALEA | Rotating fine-dust collector | Removes up to 98% of particles, notably tungsten dust from WF₆ processes | Tungsten CVD | 2,024 |
| RDC | Particle reduction component | Compact particle reduction module for DAS burn-wet systems, rated up to 390 m³/h | Retrofit/option for burn-wet units | 2,024 |
| IPAX | Integrated air/water | Single integrated system combining exhaust cleaning and water treatment | Subfab integration | 2,018 |
| POU filter module | Water reuse | Point-of-use filter module for treating and reusing scrubber water within the process | Water-saving subfab operation | 2,019 |
| E-PLATE (gas side heat recovery) | Heat exchange | Heat recovery integrated in abatement concepts | Energy efficiency | 2,015 |
Gas Treatment services: start-up and commissioning; preventive maintenance; spare parts and consumables shipped from Dresden; remote and on-site technical support with 24/7 availability; permanent resident on-site teams at major fabs; connected service (remote monitoring, predictive maintenance); operator training at ISCs; planning support for fabs, OEMs and building designers (subfab capacity, media supply, process coupling).
Business Unit Water Treatment
| Product / solution | Technology | Description | Target customer | Launch / latest |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALVINIA | Moving bed biofilm reactor (MBBR) | Modular biological treatment in four standard sizes (70, 170, 470, 1060) | Pharma, food and beverage, dairy, chemicals, paper | 2024 (trademark Aug 2022) |
| OTTELIA | Particle separation | Removes silicon dioxide particles from semiconductor wet-etch and cleaning wastewater; treated water reusable in waste gas treatment | Semiconductor fabs | Trademark Jan 2026; showcased ASIAWATER 2026 |
| E-PLATE | Plate heat exchanger | Wastewater heat exchanger for high-solids wastewater; cools process water while recovering heat | Food, dairy, industrial | 2,015 |
| TFR | Biological | First DAS biological wastewater process (trickling filter reactor type) | Industrial and municipal | 2,006 |
| MBR | Membrane bioreactor | Biological treatment with membrane separation | Industrial | 2,015 |
| MBBR process | Biological | Compact, highly stable biological process | Industrial | 2,017 |
| Aeration optimisation | Process optimisation | Improves aeration efficiency to cut energy use in biological plants | Existing WWTP operators | Ongoing |
| Chemical-physical lines | Precipitation, neutralisation, solids removal | Fluoride treatment, silicon/aluminium solids removal, pH neutralisation (e.g., three lines for Okmetic, Finland) | Semiconductor and wafer producers, battery producers | Ongoing |
| Turnkey EPC and services | — | Wastewater analysis in in-house lab, pilot plants, planning, design, construction, commissioning, optimisation, maintenance, full operator contracts; TÜV NORD-certified WHG/AwSV expert status | All industrial sectors | Since 2006 |
Pricing model: list prices are not publicly disclosed; equipment is quoted per configuration, water plants per project, and service under time-and-materials or multi-year contracts.
Financial Narrative
Disclosure basis
As a German GmbH, DAS Environmental Expert GmbH files annual financial statements (balance sheet, income statement, notes; for large companies also a management report) with the company register. Publicly accessible extracts of these filings provide net income for FY2018–FY2024, the FY2024 balance sheet and balance sheet totals for FY2023–FY2025. Group revenue is disclosed only intermittently through company statements and award citations. Gross profit, operating income, EBITDA, interest expense, cash flow statements, capex and dividend data are not publicly disclosed. The FY2025 statements were filed on 19 October 2026; FY2025 profit and revenue figures are not publicly disclosed beyond the balance sheet total.
Net income (parent entity, HGB)
Longer series:
Net income compounded at about 1.6% per year from FY2018 to FY2024, but declined at a compound rate of about 15% per year from the FY2020 peak to FY2024.
Revenue
On these figures, revenue rose roughly 2.5-fold between FY2015 and FY2023, equivalent to a compound annual growth rate of roughly 12%; the FY2015 figure is a group figure and the FY2023 figure a parent-entity figure, so the true group growth rate is likely higher. FY2023 parent-entity net margin was about 6.0% (EUR 6.97 M on EUR 115.3 M).
Balance sheet
Balance sheet total (parent)
Equity and capital structure (parent)
The FY2023 equity figure is derived from the reported 77% equity ratio on total assets of EUR 168.7 M.
FY2024 balance sheet detail (31 December 2024, EUR M)
Commentary on trends, inflections and drivers
Profit cycle. Net income more than doubled from EUR 12.9 M (FY2018) to a peak of EUR 27.1 M (FY2020), driven by the semiconductor capacity build-out in Asia and the pandemic-era electronics boom. Management described 2021 as the company's economically most successful year, which — set against lower FY2021 net income — indicates that revenue and order intake continued to rise while margins compressed. Net income then fell for three consecutive years to EUR 7.0 M in FY2023, the low point of the cycle, before rebounding to EUR 14.2 M in FY2024.
Drivers of the FY2021–FY2023 compression. Several factors coincide: (i) a heavy investment phase, including the 9,200 m² Dresden expansion announced in March 2022 to double abatement production capacity, new subsidiaries in Japan and Malaysia, the Phoenix/Glendale office and a new ERP system; (ii) rapid headcount growth from roughly 850 group employees and 305 parent-entity employees in 2021 to 434 parent-entity employees in FY2023; (iii) input-cost inflation for steel, electronics and energy in 2022–2023; and (iv) the 2023 downturn in memory and mature-node semiconductor capex, which weighed on equipment orders.
FY2024 recovery. Net income doubled in FY2024 as capacity investments began to be absorbed, the new product generation (TILIA, TSUGA, SALVINIA, DALEA, RDC) reached the market, and leading-edge and AI-related fab construction in Taiwan, the US and Japan accelerated.
Balance sheet strength. The balance sheet is exceptionally conservative: an equity ratio above 76%, cash and securities of EUR 71.6 M (38.6% of total assets) at end-FY2024, and no publicly reported bank debt. Profit has largely been retained — the profit carried forward of EUR 127.1 M dwarfs the share capital of EUR 0.38 M — indicating that distributions to shareholders have been modest relative to earnings. Customer advance payments (EUR 14.2 M) provide some working-capital funding typical for capital equipment.
FY2025. The balance sheet total grew a further 3.2% to EUR 191.8 M, signalling continued but slower growth in FY2025; FY2025 profit has not been publicly disclosed.
Items not publicly disclosed. Gross profit, operating income, EBITDA, pre-tax income, earnings per share, dividends per share, total debt, goodwill, working-capital detail, operating cash flow, capex, free cash flow, ROIC, interest coverage, asset turnover and the cash conversion cycle are not publicly disclosed. With no publicly reported financial debt, net debt is negative (net cash) and leverage ratios such as net debt/EBITDA are not meaningful.
Financial Detail
Income Statement and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net income (EUR Mn) | 27.14 | 22.09 | 15.88 | 6.97 | 14.18 |
Net income YoY growth (%) | 74.6 | -18.6 | -28.1 | -56.1 | 103.5 |
Income Statement
| Metric | FY2018 | FY2019 | FY2020 | FY2021 | FY2022 | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Net income (EUR Mn) | 12.91 | 15.55 | 27.14 | 22.09 | 15.88 | 6.97 | 14.18 |
Valuation Snapshot
| Metric | Value | Fiscal year | Basis / source |
|---|---|---|---|
Revenue (parent, HGB) | EUR 115.3 M | FY2023 | Annual financial statements FY2023 |
Group revenue (approx.) | EUR 150 M | FY2022/FY2023 | Saxony Entrepreneur of the Year citation (May 2023) and ERP-partner case study |
Group revenue | EUR 46.7 M | FY2015 | Company 25th-anniversary release (June 2016) |
Group revenue (approx.) | EUR 23 M | c. FY2010 | Mittelstandspreis laudation (2011) |
Balance Sheet and Margin Analysis (%)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
Total assets (EUR Mn) | 168.7 | 185.8 | 191.8 |
Total assets YoY growth (%) | — | 10.1 | 3.2 |
Balance Sheet and Returns & Leverage Ratios (%)
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 |
|---|---|---|
Equity (EUR Mn) | 129.9 | 141.5 |
Equity ratio (%) | 77.0 | 76.2 |
Return on year-end equity (%) | 5.4 | 10.0 |
Return on year-end assets (%) | 4.1 | 7.6 |
Financial Analysis
| Item | EUR Mn | % of total |
|---|---|---|
Fixed assets (Anlagevermögen) | 42.1 | 22.7 |
Cash and bank balances | 65.9 | 35.5 |
Securities | 5.7 | 3.1 |
Other current assets (receivables, inventories, other; derived) | 72.1 | 38.8 |
Total assets | 185.8 | 100.0 |
Equity | 141.5 | 76.2 |
– of which balance sheet profit (Bilanzgewinn) | 141.2 | 76.0 |
– of which profit carried forward | 127.1 | 68.4 |
– of which net income for the year | 14.2 | 7.6 |
Advance payments received from customers | 14.2 | 7.7 |
Other liabilities | 6.9 | 3.7 |
Provisions and remaining liabilities (derived) | 23.2 | 12.5 |
Total equity and liabilities | 185.8 | 100.0 |
Geographic Revenue
| Indicator | Value | Date / source |
|---|---|---|
Export ratio | Greater than 98% of revenue | Company 25th-anniversary release, 2016 |
Customer base | More than 500 companies in 40 countries | Saxony Entrepreneur of the Year citation, 2023 |
Taiwan headcount | About 380 employees, expanding by about 30% | Company release, Sep 2026 |
China service clients | About 150 clients served over 25 years | DAS China 25th-anniversary release, 2026 |
Installed-base claim | At least one DAS system in about 45% of semiconductor fabs worldwide | Company description, 2026 |
Capital Markets
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
Share capital | EUR 0.38 M |
Equity | EUR 141.5 M |
Equity ratio | 76.2% |
Cash and bank balances | EUR 65.9 M |
Securities | EUR 5.7 M |
Customer advance payments | EUR 14.2 M |
Analyst Conclusions
Management guidance
DAS does not issue financial guidance. Management's stated intent is continued, investment-led growth: capacity in Dresden was doubled for abatement production, the Taiwan organisation is being sized for about 30% more staff, the Dresden-North service team is to reach about 25 people by 2027, and the US ISC is intended to accelerate service and spare-parts supply. Consensus estimates do not exist.
Bull case
-
Positioned for the decarbonisation premium — TILIA's validated >99.9% DRE and the plasma-based STYRAX/ALCEA portfolio align DAS with fabs facing carbon prices and SCC benchmarks; lifecycle analyses suggest avoided carbon costs can justify premium systems.
-
Footprint follows the capex — new or expanded hubs in Hsinchu (2026), Glendale (2025), Kumamoto (2022) and Dresden-North (2026) sit at the centre of the current fab construction wave, supporting both equipment and recurring service revenue.
-
Financial firepower — an equity ratio above 76% and EUR 71.6 M in cash and securities allow continued R&D and footprint investment through downturns, and the FY2024 doubling of net income to EUR 14.2 M suggests the investment phase is beginning to pay back.
Bear case
-
Scale and bundling disadvantage — Ebara, Atlas Copco and GST each hold over 12% of abatement revenue and combine pumps, chillers and abatement; DAS remains outside the top five.
-
Margin gap — FY2023 parent net margin of about 6% and FY2024 ROE of about 10% lag peers' 17–20% operating margins, and the profit trend from FY2020 to FY2023 shows vulnerability to cycles and cost inflation.
-
China and geopolitics — Chinese competitors (Shengjian at about 10.9% share) and localisation policies erode a long-standing market, while export controls and Taiwan-related risk weigh on the regions most important to DAS.
Key catalysts and monitorables (next 12 months)
| Catalyst / monitorable | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| FY2025 profit and revenue disclosure | Confirms whether the FY2024 recovery continued |
| ALCEA customer orders and qualifications in Taiwan | Validates a new product category and the Taiwan development model |
| AMTC STYRAX plasma-wet operating results | Reference for electrified abatement in Europe |
| US ISC utilisation and new US fab wins | Tests the Americas growth thesis |
| Dresden cluster ramp (ESMC, Infineon) | Local service and equipment demand |
| China market share versus domestic suppliers | Indicator of competitive pressure |
| "SUBFAB NetZero" offering launch | Signals move toward integrated, higher-value solutions |
| Water project pipeline after Okmetic | Diversification and BU Water growth |
| Headcount growth in Taiwan and Dresden | Capacity and talent constraint |
FY2025 profit and revenue disclosure: Why it matters: Confirms whether the FY2024 recovery continued
ALCEA customer orders and qualifications in Taiwan: Why it matters: Validates a new product category and the Taiwan development model
AMTC STYRAX plasma-wet operating results: Why it matters: Reference for electrified abatement in Europe
US ISC utilisation and new US fab wins: Why it matters: Tests the Americas growth thesis
Dresden cluster ramp (ESMC, Infineon): Why it matters: Local service and equipment demand
China market share versus domestic suppliers: Why it matters: Indicator of competitive pressure
"SUBFAB NetZero" offering launch: Why it matters: Signals move toward integrated, higher-value solutions
Water project pipeline after Okmetic: Why it matters: Diversification and BU Water growth
Analyst verdict
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH is a well-capitalised, family-owned specialist that has carved out a durable niche in one of the semiconductor industry's least glamorous but most regulation-sensitive equipment categories. Thirty-five years after spinning out of Dresden's thin-film tradition, it combines a broad abatement technology palette with a second, diversifying competence in industrial wastewater — a combination no other abatement vendor offers. The company's claim of an installed base in about 45% of the world's fabs, together with supply relationships with most of the largest chipmakers, testifies to deep incumbency.
The financial record is solid but cyclical. Net income ranged from EUR 7.0 M to EUR 27.1 M over FY2018–FY2024, and the three-year decline to FY2023 coincided with both an industry downturn and an ambitious investment programme: doubled Dresden capacity, new subsidiaries in Japan and Malaysia, US and Taiwan innovation centres, and a rapidly expanding workforce. The FY2024 rebound to EUR 14.2 M and continued balance-sheet growth into FY2025 suggest that the investment cycle is starting to pay off. The balance sheet — over 76% equity and substantial net cash — is an uncommon strategic asset for a company of this size, allowing it to keep innovating through downturns.
Strategically, the decisive question is whether decarbonisation and NOx regulation will shift fab purchasing criteria from upfront cost and pump bundling toward lifecycle emissions performance. If they do, TILIA's validated >99.9% DRE, the plasma-based STYRAX and ALCEA products and the integrated "net-zero subfab" positioning give DAS a credible path to gaining share against larger rivals. If they do not, DAS faces structural pressure from bundled offers by Ebara and Atlas Copco, cost-competitive Korean suppliers and Chinese localisation.
On balance, DAS is a resilient, technology-led niche leader with a clear decarbonisation thesis, strong financial staying power and a footprint aligned with the current fab construction wave, offset by scale disadvantages, lower margins than listed peers and meaningful geopolitical exposure. The next 12 months — FY2025 results, ALCEA adoption, US and Taiwan expansion and the Dresden cluster ramp — will show whether its sustainability-led differentiation can translate into consistently higher profitability.
Executive Leadership
Executive Leadership Team
| Name | Title | At DAS since | In current role since | Prior roles | Education |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
René Reichardt | Chief Executive Officer; sole Managing Director (Geschäftsführer) | 2005 | Managing partner Jun 2016; sole MD 2021 | Service technician at Siemens; built DAS service and sales companies in China and Vietnam; head of BU Water Treatment from end-2009 | Apprenticeship as communications electronics technician (1996); MBA (2007) |
Maximilian Lilienthal | Chief Financial Officer | 2017 | 2021 | Head of Finance & Controlling (2017–2021); also heads Administration, Facility and Legal | — |
Stephan Raithel | Chief Operating Officer Gas Treatment | 2016 | 2018 | Director BU Gas Treatment (2016–2018); General Manager of DAS USA, Boise (2020–2023) | — |
Mirko Heinze | Chief Operating Officer Water Treatment | 2016 | 2018 | Director BU Water Treatment (2016–2018); led business development for Argentina and Peru (2016–2023); group logistics since 2022 | — |
Dr. Guy Davies | Chief Business Development Officer | 2010 | 2023 | Strategic Business Development Manager (2010); Business Director and authorised officer BU Gas (2011–2016); Global Director Strategic Corporate Development (2016–2023); leads Innovation Team | Doctorate (field not publicly disclosed) |
Dr. Ute Mareck | Chief Quality and ESG Officer | 2019 | 1 Jan 2024 | Senior Director Quality Global (2019–2023) | Doctorate (field not publicly disclosed) |
Daniela Georgi | Chief Culture Officer (HR, marketing, corporate communications) | 2010 | 1 Jan 2024 | Director Global Marketing (2010–2023) | — |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Executive Leadership Team — Alex Shen
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
Alex Shen | Senior Vice President DAS Asia; General Manager DAS Taiwan | — |
Bin Wu | General Manager, DAS Environmental Equipment China Ltd. | — |
Joerg Hoppe | General Manager DAS Singapore and DAS Malaysia | 1 Jan 2024 |
Preston Nance | General Manager, DAS Environmental Expert USA Inc. | 2024 |
Dr. Christian Kuhne | Director Key Account Management Global | — |
Mathias Claus | Director IT Global | — |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Competitive Landscape
Market Share by Competitor
| Competitor | Headquarters | Ownership | Abatement relevance | 2025 share of semiconductor gas abatement revenue (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Ebara Corporation | Japan | Listed (TSE: 6361) | Broad abatement and dry-pump portfolio within Precision & Electronics segment | 13.9 |
Global Standard Technology (GST) | South Korea | Listed (KOSDAQ: 083450) | Burn-wet and plasma scrubbers, chillers | 13.3 |
Atlas Copco (Edwards and CSK brands) | Sweden (Edwards: UK; CSK: Korea) | Listed (Nasdaq Stockholm: ATCO) | Integrated vacuum + abatement; largest installed vacuum base | 12.4 |
Shanghai Shengjian Technology | China | — | Domestic Chinese abatement leader | 10.9 |
Busch Group (incl. Centrotherm Clean Solutions heritage) | Germany | Family-owned | Vacuum and abatement | 9.0 |
CS Clean Solutions | Germany | — | Dry-bed (chemisorption) abatement | — |
Kanken Techno | Japan | Private | Plasma and thermal abatement | — |
Unisem | South Korea | Listed (KOSDAQ) | Scrubbers and chillers | — |
EcoSys / Ecosys Abatement | South Korea | — | Scrubbers | — |
Beijing Jingyi Automation Equipment | China | — | Domestic abatement | — |
Highvac, Nippon Sanso, CECO Environmental, YOUNGJIN, Integrated Plasma Inc., GnBS Eco | Various | Various | Niche and regional abatement | — |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.
Peer Comparison FY2025
| Company | Revenue (latest FY, local currency) | Revenue growth (%) | Operating margin (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
DAS Environmental Expert GmbH (parent, FY2023) | EUR 115.3 M | — | — |
Ebara — group (FY2025) | JPY 958.3 bn | 10.6 | — |
Ebara — Precision & Electronics segment (FY2025) | JPY 342.3 bn | 23.0 | 16.9 |
Global Standard Technology (FY2025) | KRW 347.2 bn | 0.3 | 17.0 |
Atlas Copco Group (FY2025) | SEK 168.3 bn | -5.0 | 20.3 |
“—” = not publicly disclosed.



