Market Size (2019)
$51.32B
Vertical: EnP
Market Size (2019)
$51.32B
Projected (2035)
$164.54B
CAGR (2019–2035)
7.6%
Key Players
100+
This report covers Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market with forecasts from 2019 to 2035. 100 key companies are profiled.
The Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 7.6% from 2019 to 2035.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansAnalysis of Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market from 2019 to 2035. Covers Europe.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThis report applies a rigorous multi-stage research process combining primary interviews, secondary data sources, and bottom-up market modelling to ensure accuracy and completeness across all segments and geographies.
Base Year
—
Historical Period
2019 – 2035
Forecast Period
2019 – 2035
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical performance and future projections
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Market estimates by geography (2035)
InsightEurope leads with $128.87B by 2035.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2019 | 2019 | 2035 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe | $33.50B | $63.20B | $128.87B | 8.8% | 100% |
| Total | $33.50B | $63.20B | $128.87B | 7.6% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$164.54B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Energy Storage | $127.47B | 17.4% | 30% |
| Pumped Hydro Storage | $106.39B | 4.1% | 25% |
| Battery Energy Storage | $79.83B | 18.7% | 19% |
| Pumped Hydro Storage | $64.23B | 2.7% | 15% |
| Others | $22.38B | 11.8% | 5% |
| Others | $14.67B | 11.8% | 3% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market market is projected to reach $164.54B by 2035, growing at 7.6% CAGR. The Battery Energy Storage segment holds the largest share.
The Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market market encompasses 1 key regions and 8 market segments, with the study period spanning 2019 to 2035. The market demonstrates a 7.6% compound annual growth rate, reflecting strong underlying demand fundamentals.
Among the identified segments, Battery Energy Storage leads with $127.47B by 2035, followed by Pumped Hydro Storage at $106.39B. These segments collectively account for the largest share of total market revenue.
This report profiles 100 key companies operating in the Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market market, covering market positioning, product portfolios, and recent developments.
Leading players include , and 95 others.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 100 companies operating in the Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 100 of 100 companies
NOV is the world's largest independent, pure-play original equipment manufacturer and technology supplier to the upstream oil and gas industry. Its scale is unmatched in drilling rig equipment, drill pipe, drill bits, downhole tools and subsea flexible pipe. Rather than selling oilfield services on a per-well basis like SLB or Halliburton, NOV designs, manufactures, rents and supports the machinery and consumables that service companies, drilling contractors and operators use. It also monetizes an installed base of thousands of rigs through high-margin aftermarket spares, repair and digital services. The portfolio is split between a shorter-cycle, activity-driven segment (Energy Products and Services) and a longer-cycle, backlog-driven capital equipment segment (Energy Equipment). That mix gives NOV both near-term operating leverage to drilling activity and multi-year visibility, with USD 4.1B of backlog at June 2026. Growth vectors include offshore production (FPSO process systems, flexible pipe), automation and robotics, and international unconventionals. NOV also has optionality in geothermal, offshore wind installation vessels and carbon capture equipment. The balance sheet is near net-cash. --- ### Company's own description (paraphrased from the FY2023–FY2025 10-Ks) NOV describes itself as a leading independent equipment and technology provider to the global energy industry. Its stated mission is to deliver technology-driven solutions that improve the economics, efficiency, safety and environmental footprint of energy production. NOV says it applies its expertise and technology to support the transition toward more sustainable energy. Its strategic focus is on automation, predictive analytics and condition-based maintenance. The FY2025 10-K reiterates that NOV is focused on developing and commercializing products and services that lower the marginal cost and environmental footprint of energy production. The corporate tagline is that NOV "powers the industry that powers the world." ### Independent characterization NOV is best understood as an industrial capital-goods and consumables business levered to upstream oil and gas capex. It is not an oilfield-services company in the conventional sense. It has three economic engines: 1. **Consumables and rentals (short-cycle):** drill bits, drill pipe, downhole motors and tools, solids-control consumables, coiled tubing and wireline consumables, and composite pipe. Demand tracks rig counts and footage drilled, with a lag of weeks. 2. **Capital equipment (long-cycle):** rig packages (land and offshore), pressure pumping and intervention equipment, subsea flexible pipe, FPSO process modules and turret mooring systems, offshore cranes, and wind and cable-lay vessel equipment. These are booked into backlog and revenue is recognized over time, typically 6–36 months. 3. **Aftermarket and digital (installed-base annuity):** spares, repair, recertification, field service, upgrades, and software and data services (for example, wired drill pipe, rig control systems and remote monitoring). Aftermarket is the highest-margin stream in Energy Equipment. In Q1 2026 it was about 37% of that segment's revenue (USD 440M, down 12% year over year, per the Q1 2026 call). ### Revenue model mix NOV does not disclose a product versus service versus subscription versus licensing split in exactly those categories. It does disaggregate revenue by segment, destination and revenue stream in its 10-K revenue footnote. The proxies available are as follows: ### Value-chain position NOV is a Tier-1 OEM supplying the following customers: - **Drilling contractors** (for example, offshore jackup, semisub and drillship owners; land drillers): rig equipment, spares and service. - **Oilfield service companies** (pressure pumpers, coiled tubing and wireline operators, and the large integrated service companies): intervention equipment, consumables and rentals. - **Exploration and production operators**, including majors, NOCs and independents: drill pipe, bits, completion tools, subsea flexible pipe, production process systems and artificial lift. - **Shipyards and EPC contractors**: rig packages, FPSO topside modules and offshore cranes. - **Non-oilfield marine and industrial customers**: wind turbine installation vessel equipment, cable-lay systems, and (until April 2024) utility poles.
Huntsman is a mid-cap, globally diversified manufacturer of differentiated chemicals, organised around three segments. The largest is Polyurethanes, built on MDI (methylene diphenyl diisocyanate) and downstream systems, which accounts for roughly 65% of segment revenue. The other two are Performance Products, covering amines, maleic anhydride and catalysts, and Advanced Materials, covering epoxy, acrylic and polyurethane-based adhesives, composites and formulations for aerospace, power and industrial markets. Management's thesis since 2018 has been to move away from commodities and towards downstream, formulated and specified products tied to energy efficiency and lightweighting. Management has said these themes touch about two-thirds of sales. That repositioning was executed through divestitures (Venator, Chemical Intermediates & Surfactants, Textile Effects) and bolt-on acquisitions. It was then overwhelmed by a severe and prolonged chemical down-cycle. Adjusted EBITDA fell from USD 1.34 billion in FY2021 to USD 275 million in FY2025, the dividend was cut 65%, and the credit rating fell to sub-investment grade. The company's answer is an all-stock merger of equals with upstream chlor-alkali/epoxy producer Olin, which creates the vertically integrated "OlinHuntsman". --- ### Company self-description In its FY2025 earnings release (Feb 2026), Huntsman describes itself as a publicly traded global manufacturer and marketer of differentiated and specialty chemicals. It reported roughly USD 6 billion of 2025 revenue from continuing operations and sells thousands of chemical products worldwide to manufacturers serving consumer and industrial end markets [V]. The 10-K for FY2025 (filed February 2026) frames the business across three reportable segments: Polyurethanes, Performance Products and Advanced Materials. ### Independent characterisation Huntsman is best understood as a mid-stream to downstream chemical converter with one large semi-commoditised profit pool (MDI) and two smaller specialty franchises. The three businesses have different economics: - **Polyurethanes (≈65% of FY2025 segment revenue)** is a scale business anchored by MDI production at Geismar (Louisiana, USA), Rotterdam (Netherlands) and Caojing (Shanghai, China, through joint ventures). Huntsman's strategy is to push as much MDI as possible into "differentiated" downstream systems: spray-foam insulation (Huntsman Building Solutions), automotive foams and composites, TPU elastomers, and footwear and furniture systems. These systems carry better and stickier margins than component MDI. Even so, segment profitability tracks the global MDI supply/demand balance. That balance has been structurally weakened by Chinese capacity additions, led by Wanhua. - **Performance Products (≈17%)** makes amines (ethyleneamines, polyetheramines sold as JEFFAMINE), catalysts, carbonates and maleic anhydride. It is US-centred, with key sites on the Texas/Louisiana Gulf Coast plus Petfurdo in Hungary. Its end markets are coatings, composites, fuels and lubricants, agriculture, construction and electronics. The European maleic anhydride plant at Moers (Germany) was closed in 2025. - **Advanced Materials (≈18%)** is the highest-quality franchise. It includes the ARALDITE adhesives and epoxy systems heritage, inherited from Ciba via Vantico, and serves aerospace, power transmission and distribution, automotive, electronics and industrial markets. It has consistently delivered segment adjusted EBITDA margins of about 16–20% and is the most resilient segment through the cycle. ### Value-chain position Upstream, Huntsman buys benzene, nitric acid/aniline inputs, chlorine/caustic, propylene oxide/polyols feedstocks, ethylene oxide/ethylene, natural gas and n-butane for maleic. It is not integrated into chlorine or epoxy building blocks (epichlorohydrin, bisphenol-A liquid epoxy resin). This gap is the core industrial logic of the Olin merger, since Olin is a leading chlor-alkali and epoxy producer. Downstream, Huntsman sells to formulators, OEMs and contractors. ### Customer types and end markets - **Customers:** OEMs (automotive, aerospace, appliance, electrical equipment), formulators (coatings, adhesives, composites), construction product makers (insulation boards, spray-foam contractors, OSB/engineered wood), and industrial processors (footwear, furniture, lubricants, fuel additives). - **End markets (management characterisation):** construction and insulation (the largest exposure), automotive and transportation, aerospace, power/electrical, industrial, consumer (footwear, furniture, bedding), energy (fuels and lubricants), and electronics. - **Structural theme:** Management states that energy efficiency and lightweighting affect about two-thirds of total sales (FY2023 Q4 release, Feb 2024) [V].
Cummins is the world's largest independent manufacturer of commercial diesel and alternative-fuel engines. It has turned itself into a diversified "global power leader" whose earnings increasingly come from power generation rather than trucks. The company designs, makes, distributes and services: - engines from 2.8 to 95 litres; - generator sets, alternators and switchgear; - critical powertrain components (aftertreatment, turbochargers, fuel systems, axles and brakes from the 2022 Meritor acquisition); - zero-emission systems under the Accelera brand. Sales run through about 640 company-owned, JV and independent distributor locations and 13,000+ dealer locations in about 190 countries and territories (FY2025 10-K). In FY2025 revenue was USD 33.7 bn and EBITDA excluding special items was 17.4%. The investment case now rests on three drivers: 1. Data-centre standby and prime power, where management targets about USD 9 bn of revenue by 2030. 2. A North American truck recovery around the EPA 2027 NOx transition. 3. Shrinking losses at Accelera after the exit from electrolysers and fuel cells. Cummins is valued as a quality cyclical with a growing infrastructure-power growth component. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K / press-release boilerplate, paraphrased).** Cummins calls itself a global power leader committed to "powering a more prosperous world." It operates five segments: Engine, Components, Distribution, Power Systems and Accelera. Together they offer: - diesel, alternative-fuel, electric and hybrid powertrains; - integrated power-generation systems; - critical components: aftertreatment, turbochargers, fuel systems, controls, transmissions, axles and brakes; - zero-emission technologies such as batteries and electric powertrains. The company frames its energy-transition strategy as "Destination Zero." It sells to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors, dealers and end-users. Its markets are heavy-duty truck, medium-duty truck and bus, light-duty automotive (principally the Stellantis Ram pickup), off-highway industrial and power generation. **Independent characterisation.** Cummins is a vertically integrated powertrain and power-systems franchise. Its economics are driven by an installed base of engines and generators that generates long-tail parts, service and rebuild revenue. Four structural features matter most. 1. **Independent engine-supplier position.** Cummins supplies engines to OEMs that do not build their own (PACCAR offers both its own MX and Cummins X15; Daimler Truck, International/Traton and others offer Cummins as an option or standard). It also supplies OEMs who outsource selected displacement classes. This independent position is both a moat (scale and technology) and a vulnerability, because OEMs can vertically integrate. 2. **Captive and allied channel.** The Distribution segment is the largest by revenue (USD 12.4 bn in FY2025). It turns a lumpy OEM business into recurring parts and service revenue: FY2025 parts USD 4,083 m plus service USD 1,798 m. 3. **Joint-venture leverage in China and India.** Equity, royalty and interest income from investees was USD 469 m in FY2025. Major contributors were Chongqing Cummins, Dongfeng Cummins, Beijing Foton Cummins, Tata Cummins and Komatsu Cummins Chile. This gives emerging-market exposure with limited consolidated capital. 4. **High-horsepower (HHP) power generation.** The QSK60, QSK78/HSK78 and QSK95 platforms, plus Centum-series gensets, are capacity-constrained assets. Hyperscale data-centre demand has re-rated these assets. Power Systems EBITDA margin rose from 18.4% (FY2024) to 22.7% (FY2025), 26.8% in H1-2026 and 29.5% in Q1-2026 (calc. from segment tables). **Revenue model mix.** Cummins does not report a product / service / subscription / licensing split. The proxy below uses FY2025 Distribution product-line data plus royalty income (FY2025 8-K Ex. 99). **Value-chain position.** Cummins is a Tier-1 and "Tier-0.5" supplier: it delivers complete powertrains with its own aftertreatment, turbo, fuel-system and electronic-control content. It is also a system integrator for power generation, selling engine, alternator, genset, paralleling switchgear, battery energy storage and microgrid controls. Finally, it is a channel owner in Distribution. **Customer types.** - Truck and bus OEMs. PACCAR, Daimler Truck, Traton/International, Stellantis (Ram) and Chinese OEMs via JVs are historically disclosed as major customers. - Off-highway OEMs: construction, mining, agriculture, rail, marine and oil & gas, including Komatsu. - Data-centre developers and hyperscalers, mostly via distributors and EPCs. - Utilities, commercial and industrial buyers, healthcare, telecom and defence. - Rental fleets, e.g., EquipmentShare (Sep 2026). **End-markets (FY2025 Engine segment sales by market, USD m):** - heavy-duty truck 3,489; - medium-duty truck and bus 3,613; - light-duty automotive 1,930; - off-highway 1,843.
Shell plc is a London-headquartered, UK-incorporated integrated energy company and one of the five Western "supermajors". Its economic engine is the world's largest portfolio of liquefied natural gas (LNG) supply and trading, a deepwater-weighted upstream business concentrated in Brazil, the US Gulf of America and Nigeria, and the world's largest branded fuel retail network, supported by a global trading and optimisation organisation that monetises volatility across crude, products, LNG, pipeline gas and power. Under CEO Wael Sawan (from 2023), Shell has pivoted from breadth to "value over volume": cutting structural costs by $5.8bn since 2022, exiting weaker chemicals, refining, onshore Nigeria and much of its renewables generation, and reallocating capital to LNG and long-life hydrocarbons — most visibly through the ~US$16.5bn enterprise-value acquisition of Canada's ARC Resources, completed 2 September 2026. Shareholder distributions of 40–50% of operating cash flow anchor the equity story. --- ### Company's own description (FY2025 Form 20-F, paraphrased) Shell describes itself as an international energy company engaged in the principal aspects of the energy and petrochemical industries, reporting through six segments: Integrated Gas (LNG and gas-to-liquids, including the marketing, trading and optimisation of LNG); Upstream (exploration and extraction of crude oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids); Marketing (Mobility, Lubricants, and Sectors & Decarbonisation); Chemicals and Products (chemical plants with their own marketing network, and refineries, together with oil products trading); Renewables and Energy Solutions (renewable power generation, marketing and trading of power and pipeline gas, and carbon credits); and Corporate (non-operating support activities) [V]. ### Independent characterisation Shell is best understood as three value pools bound together by a trading function: 1. **Resource businesses (Integrated Gas + Upstream).** In FY2025 these two segments generated $15.5bn of the Group's $18.8bn segment Adjusted Earnings before Corporate (≈82%) [V]. LNG is the distinctive franchise: Shell owns equity liquefaction (e.g., LNG Canada, Prelude FLNG, QGC, Nigeria LNG, Oman LNG, Qatar) and contracts large volumes of third-party offtake, which it optimises across a fleet of chartered LNG carriers. Upstream is concentrated in deepwater hubs and, after September 2026, Canada's Montney basin. 2. **Downstream customer businesses (Marketing + Chemicals & Products).** Marketing — fuel retail (~46,000 sites [R]), lubricants (global #1 by volume for many years [R]), aviation, marine and B2B fuels — is a steady earner ($4.0bn Adjusted Earnings in FY2025 [V]). Chemicals & Products is volatile: Products (refining plus oil trading) earned $2.2bn in FY2025 while Chemicals lost $1.1bn [V]. 3. **Power and low-carbon (Renewables & Energy Solutions).** Now explicitly a trading-led, asset-light business after sales of Sprng Energy (India) and the European onshore renewables portfolio in 2026; it earned only $172m in FY2025 [V]. **Revenue model mix.** Shell's revenue is overwhelmingly product sales (crude, gas, LNG, refined products, chemicals, power). Service, subscription and licensing revenues (e.g., Shell Catalysts & Technologies licensing, Shell Recharge charging fees, Shell Energy B2B contracts, fleet-card services) exist but are not separately disclosed and are immaterial to group revenue. Trading revenue is reported gross within revenue for physical trades; Shell does not disclose a standalone trading P&L, but signals trading contributions qualitatively in each quarterly update note. **Value chain position.** Fully integrated: exploration → production → liquefaction/GTL → shipping → regasification access → refining/chemicals → wholesale → retail, with trading interfaces at every link. **Customer types and end-markets.** Utilities and national gas buyers (LNG, notably in Asia and Europe); industrial and commercial B2B customers (fuels, lubricants, chemicals, power); airlines and shipping lines; retail motorists (≈30m+ customers a day historically [R]); and petrochemical converters.
Company Headquarters: Helsinki, Finland Founded: 1834 Workforce: ~ 17 800 employes Primary Industry: Industrial Machinery Manufacturing Specialties: High efficiency & low emission levels, Lifecycle power solutions and services, Environmental solutions, Energy solutions, Marine, Digital Transformation, LNG, Gas-based technology, Sustainable solutions, Energy efficiency, Services, Marine Solutions, and Energy storage Company Working: Wartsila, a global leader in innovative technologies and lifecycle solutions, plays a significant role in the generator market. The company provides advanced and sustainable solutions for power generation, particularly through its Wartsila Energy division. Wartsila's energy solutions cater to a wide range of sectors, offering products such as flexible power plants, energy storage systems, and lifecycle services, all aimed at optimizing energy efficiency and reducing environmental impact. A key aspect of Wartsila’s generator offerings is their ability to run on sustainable fuels, supporting decarbonization efforts while maintaining high economic performance for customers. This positions Wartsila as a frontrunner in providing environmentally responsible generator solutions that are both reliable and efficient. Wartsila's portfolio includes high-performance engines and integrated solutions that can power a variety of generator systems, offering flexible and reliable power generation for diverse industries. These solutions are designed to improve operational efficiency, reduce emissions, and support the transition to cleaner energy sources. The company’s focus on lifecycle services ensures that its generator solutions continue to perform at optimal levels throughout their operational life. Wartsila’s commitment to sustainability, innovation, and reliable power generation solidifies its position as a leader in the global generator market, helping customers meet their energy needs while reducing their environmental footprint.
Company Headquarters: Neutraubling, Bavaria Founded: 1951 Workforce: ~ 10001 employes Primary Industry: Krones operates in the packaging and bottling machinery industry. Company Working: Krones is a global leader in the packaging and bottling machinery industry. They design, manufacture, and install complete production lines for a wide range of beverages and food products. From brewing equipment and filtration systems to bottling, canning, labeling, and palletizing technologies, Krones offers a comprehensive solution for efficient and sustainable production processes. Their expertise extends beyond just beverage production, encompassing food and dairy, chemicals, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, and both alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverage sectors. Krones attributes its success to several key strategies. First, they combine extensive mechanical engineering knowledge with a deep understanding of their customers' specific needs across various industries. Second, a strong commitment to research and development ensures their technology remains cutting-edge, with over 7,050 patents granted and pending serving as a testament to their innovative spirit. Third, Krones prioritizes exceptional quality by utilizing state-of-the-art equipment in their manufacturing facilities throughout Germany. Finally, a highly skilled workforce provides 24/7 global support, ensuring optimal performance of their clients' production lines wherever they operate. Krones' global reach extends far beyond their German headquarters. With regional offices strategically located throughout the Americas, Europe, Asia-Pacific, the Middle East, and Africa, they are well-positioned to serve a diverse clientele. This global presence allows them to be a key partner for companies across various sectors, helping them achieve efficient and sustainable production of beverages and food products
7 interactive charts drawn from the Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market By End User
Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market By Type
Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market By Technology
Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market By End User
Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market By TYPE
Americas, Europe & Asia Energy Storage Market By Technology
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Million)