Market Size (2016)
$1.23B
Vertical: EnP10 Sections
Market Size (2016)
$1.23B
Projected (2023)
$1.66B
CAGR (2016–2023)
4.3%
Key Players
14+
The global low-voltage circuit breaker market is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 4.54% during the forecast period. In 2017, the market was led by Asia-Pacific with a market share of 44.30%, followed by Europe and North America with 22.28% and 18.92% market shares respectively. In recent years, Asia-Pacific has become a lucrative region owing to increasing investments in advanced infrastructure, which in turn propels the demand for electric power consumption.
The low-voltage circuit breaker market has been segmented by type, application, and region. On the basis of type, the market has been divided into molded-case circuit breaker, miniature circuit breaker, and air circuit breaker. The molded-case circuit breaker segment accounted for the largest market share in 2017. On the basis of application, the market has been categorized into energy allocation, automatic shutoff circuit, and others. The automatic shutoff circuit segment accounted for the largest market share in 2017 and is expected to dominate during the forecast period.
The Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 4.3% from 2016 to 2023.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansLow-voltage circuit breaker automatically trips the circuit when the passing current exceeds a predetermined value. A low-voltage circuit breaker is one which is most suited for circuits rated at 600 volts or lower. One of the most commonly used low-voltage air circuit breakers is the molded-case circuit breaker. Factors such as rapid expansion in industrial infrastructure coupled with safety enhancement have propelled the growth of low-voltage circuit breakers market.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThis report applies a rigorous multi-stage research process combining primary interviews, secondary data sources, and bottom-up market modelling to ensure accuracy and completeness across all segments and geographies.
Base Year
—
Historical Period
2016 – 2023
Forecast Period
2016 – 2023
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical performance and future projections
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
The global low-voltage circuit breakers market comprises several global and regional players. However, the market is dominated by a few key players who hold nearly half of the market share. These players are adopting strategies such as contracts and expansion to improve their position in the market. High competition, rapid changes in technology, and integrated solutions by industry participants are the key factors that impact market growth. Vendors compete based on cost, product quality, and reliability. It is vital for these players to offer cost-effective and superior technology to succeed in the competitive market environment.
The growth of market vendors depends on market conditions, government support, and industry development. Thus, they should focus on improving their products and expanding their regional presence. ABB (Switzerland), Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan), Schneider Electric (France), Siemens AG (Germany), and Eaton (Ireland), being the leading players held nearly 38.9% of the market share in 2017.
Hyundai Electric & Energy Systems Co., Ltd (South Korea), Shanghai Liangxin Electrical Co., Ltd (China), DELIXI (China), HangShen Electric (China), CHINT Group (China), Fuji Electric FA Components & Systems Co., Ltd (Japan), Changshu Switchgear Mfg Co., Ltd (China), Hager Group (Germany), and Shanghai Electric Co., Ltd People's Electric Appliance Factory (China) are some of the other key players operating in the global low-voltage circuit breakers market.
The leading players, as mentioned above, are dominating the market due to their wide product offering, vast industry experience, and geographic reach. These players may strengthen their presence worldwide through strategic partnerships and acquisitions during the forecast period. Players with access to better technologies can develop unique and innovative products and services, which could render the competitors’ offerings obsolete. The competitive environment in the market is likely to intensify further due to the increasing number of contracts and expansions.
Market estimates by geography (2023)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $739.30M by 2023, while Middle East and Africa is projected to grow fastest at a 4.9% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2016 | 2016 | 2023 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asia Pacific | $544.40M | $641.00M | $739.30M | 4.5% | 45% |
| Europe | $274.80M | $318.60M | $363.10M | 4.1% | 22% |
| Middle East and Africa | $108.90M | $130.30M | $152.20M | 4.9% | 9% |
| South America | $69.10M | $80.20M | $91.50M | 4.1% | 6% |
| North America | $233.00M | $271.80M | $311.20M | 4.2% | 19% |
| Total | $1.23B | $1.44B | $1.66B | 4.3% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$1.66B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Moulded Case Circuit Breaker (MCCB) | $903.50M | 4.7% | 55% |
| Miniature Circuit Breaker (MCB) | $621.20M | 4.1% | 37% |
| Air Circuit Breaker (ACB) | $132.40M | 3.1% | 8% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market market is projected to reach $1.66B by 2023, growing at 4.3% CAGR. The Moulded Case Circuit Breaker (MCCB) segment holds the largest share.
Modern electric power systems are designed for reliability, ease of operation, and efficiency to meet customer needs at the lowest costs. Grid systems must maintain reliability and efficiency while meeting the constantly growing power demand for modern electric devices. For instance, approximately 4 trillion kWh of electricity is consumed in the US annually; this is distributed from power plants to end users via a network of transmission lines, substations, distribution lines, and transformers. The T&D components of the network are exposed to man-made and natural threats. To ensure the reliability and strength of the electric power system, grid components and parts should be built to survive lightning strikes, weather events, electrical disturbances, device failure, and other disasters. For instance, a single damaged power transformer may cause temporary power disruption to approximately 500,000 homes. Additionally, power outages caused by bad weather cost approximately USD 30 to 150 billion annually as per the US Department of Energy.
According to the US Energy Information Administration, the expenditure on electricity distribution systems represents approximately 70% of the total spending by the foremost US electric utilities, which has increased by 54% over the past two decades from USD 31 billion to USD 51 billion annually. Specifically, investments in poles, wires, devices, and fixtures such as relays, switchgears, sensors, and circuits have risen by approximately 69%, and spending on substation transformers and other equipment has increased by approximately 35%. According to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the majority of the spending increase has been in the most populated regions by organizations such as the Northeast Power Coordinating Council (New York City and Boston), Reliability First (Chicago, Detroit, Philadelphia, and Baltimore-Washington, DC), and the Western Electricity Coordinating Council (Los Angeles and San Francisco).
The rise in spending on distribution systems in the US has resulted in the increased demand for switchgear and related components, thereby, driving the growth of the global low-voltage circuit breaker market during the review period.
Africa is the most underdeveloped continent in the world and countries, in collaboration with organizations such as including the United Nations, the World Health Organization, and the International Monetary Fund, are working to improve living conditions in the region. As per the World Economic Forum, about 62.5% of the African population did not have access to electricity in 2017. However, government bodies across the continent are working to expand T&D networks, evidenced in the rise in annual energy consumption by 2.9% from 2016 to 2017, a slight increase from a ten-year average of 2.8%, as per the BP Statistical Review of World Energy 2018. The report also states that the annual growth in electricity consumption in 2017 has increased slightly. This growth in energy consumption is expected to continue during the forecast period, leading to the expansion of T&D networks across the continent.
In 2013, the Power Africa initiative was launched by the US government, development partners, private sector companies, and the governments of numerous African countries including Angola, Benin, Burundi, Chad, and Kenya. The initiative aims at increasing electricity output by 30,000 MW and the number of household and business connections by 60 million by 2030.
The electrical equipment market is highly competitive with numerous new unorganized manufacturers setting up factories. The cost of manufacturing miniature circuit breakers and molded-case circuit breakers is low, and the design process for the equipment has become comparatively easy over the years. Several Chinese companies including Yueqing Shuopu Electric Co., Ltd, Wenzhou Seten International Trade Co., Ltd, and Yueqing Jianghong Electrical Appliance Factory manufacture and distribute low-voltage circuit breakers at low prices. Indian electrical equipment manufacturers such as Ganauria Industries LLP, Bharat Electrical Industries, and Aaditya Corporation are some of the key contributors to the low-voltage circuit breaker market in the country. Additionally, Chinese and Indian manufacturers have strong supply chain networks in South-East Asia, enabling them to reach a large end user market in the region. Many of the production companies do not comply with global standards, which increases the risk of using such products. Additionally, numerous companies in South-East Asia manufacture and distribute their unlicensed products which is hampering the growth of licensed market players. The price of products offered by unlicensed manufacturers is lower as these companies avoid the numerous taxes payable for the sale of such products.
The expanding unorganized sector with unlicensed manufacturers offering low-cost products is expected to be a serious hindrance to market growth.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 103 companies operating in the Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 103 of 103 companies
HangShen Electric is one of the China’s leading manufacturers of low-voltage distribution products. It was established in 1966. It offers products under three brand names—Hangshen, Hua Tong, and Jiang Ling. The company offers low-voltage distribution, medium-voltage distribution, industrial control and protection, and new energy products. It focuses on the development of extra-high-voltage, high-voltage, and low-voltage switchgears, electric power transformers, high- and low-voltage electric apparatus, intelligent electronic instruments and meters, and electric engineering materials. It actively participates in China’s electric power construction. The major products of the company serve various fields such as electric power, electric generation, iron and steel, metallurgy, machinery, petrochemical engineering, aviation, municipal construction, and education.
DELIXI is one of China’s largest companies in low-voltage product manufacturing. It was established in 2007 and had more than 10,000 employees as of 2017. Its electric products are widely used in power generation and distribution, buildings, industries, infrastructure, metallurgy, and aviation. It offers electrical distribution, industrial control, and power management products. DELIXI is a complete solutions provider for low-voltage distribution and industrial automation. It has three manufacturing bases, two research and development centers, one innovation center, 17 sales offices, 14 logistics centers, 28 service offices, and more than 30,000 points of sales in China. The company also has a presence in 50 countries worldwide.
NOV is the world's largest independent, pure-play original equipment manufacturer and technology supplier to the upstream oil and gas industry. Its scale is unmatched in drilling rig equipment, drill pipe, drill bits, downhole tools and subsea flexible pipe. Rather than selling oilfield services on a per-well basis like SLB or Halliburton, NOV designs, manufactures, rents and supports the machinery and consumables that service companies, drilling contractors and operators use. It also monetizes an installed base of thousands of rigs through high-margin aftermarket spares, repair and digital services. The portfolio is split between a shorter-cycle, activity-driven segment (Energy Products and Services) and a longer-cycle, backlog-driven capital equipment segment (Energy Equipment). That mix gives NOV both near-term operating leverage to drilling activity and multi-year visibility, with USD 4.1B of backlog at June 2026. Growth vectors include offshore production (FPSO process systems, flexible pipe), automation and robotics, and international unconventionals. NOV also has optionality in geothermal, offshore wind installation vessels and carbon capture equipment. The balance sheet is near net-cash. --- ### Company's own description (paraphrased from the FY2023–FY2025 10-Ks) NOV describes itself as a leading independent equipment and technology provider to the global energy industry. Its stated mission is to deliver technology-driven solutions that improve the economics, efficiency, safety and environmental footprint of energy production. NOV says it applies its expertise and technology to support the transition toward more sustainable energy. Its strategic focus is on automation, predictive analytics and condition-based maintenance. The FY2025 10-K reiterates that NOV is focused on developing and commercializing products and services that lower the marginal cost and environmental footprint of energy production. The corporate tagline is that NOV "powers the industry that powers the world." ### Independent characterization NOV is best understood as an industrial capital-goods and consumables business levered to upstream oil and gas capex. It is not an oilfield-services company in the conventional sense. It has three economic engines: 1. **Consumables and rentals (short-cycle):** drill bits, drill pipe, downhole motors and tools, solids-control consumables, coiled tubing and wireline consumables, and composite pipe. Demand tracks rig counts and footage drilled, with a lag of weeks. 2. **Capital equipment (long-cycle):** rig packages (land and offshore), pressure pumping and intervention equipment, subsea flexible pipe, FPSO process modules and turret mooring systems, offshore cranes, and wind and cable-lay vessel equipment. These are booked into backlog and revenue is recognized over time, typically 6–36 months. 3. **Aftermarket and digital (installed-base annuity):** spares, repair, recertification, field service, upgrades, and software and data services (for example, wired drill pipe, rig control systems and remote monitoring). Aftermarket is the highest-margin stream in Energy Equipment. In Q1 2026 it was about 37% of that segment's revenue (USD 440M, down 12% year over year, per the Q1 2026 call). ### Revenue model mix NOV does not disclose a product versus service versus subscription versus licensing split in exactly those categories. It does disaggregate revenue by segment, destination and revenue stream in its 10-K revenue footnote. The proxies available are as follows: ### Value-chain position NOV is a Tier-1 OEM supplying the following customers: - **Drilling contractors** (for example, offshore jackup, semisub and drillship owners; land drillers): rig equipment, spares and service. - **Oilfield service companies** (pressure pumpers, coiled tubing and wireline operators, and the large integrated service companies): intervention equipment, consumables and rentals. - **Exploration and production operators**, including majors, NOCs and independents: drill pipe, bits, completion tools, subsea flexible pipe, production process systems and artificial lift. - **Shipyards and EPC contractors**: rig packages, FPSO topside modules and offshore cranes. - **Non-oilfield marine and industrial customers**: wind turbine installation vessel equipment, cable-lay systems, and (until April 2024) utility poles.
Huntsman is a mid-cap, globally diversified manufacturer of differentiated chemicals, organised around three segments. The largest is Polyurethanes, built on MDI (methylene diphenyl diisocyanate) and downstream systems, which accounts for roughly 65% of segment revenue. The other two are Performance Products, covering amines, maleic anhydride and catalysts, and Advanced Materials, covering epoxy, acrylic and polyurethane-based adhesives, composites and formulations for aerospace, power and industrial markets. Management's thesis since 2018 has been to move away from commodities and towards downstream, formulated and specified products tied to energy efficiency and lightweighting. Management has said these themes touch about two-thirds of sales. That repositioning was executed through divestitures (Venator, Chemical Intermediates & Surfactants, Textile Effects) and bolt-on acquisitions. It was then overwhelmed by a severe and prolonged chemical down-cycle. Adjusted EBITDA fell from USD 1.34 billion in FY2021 to USD 275 million in FY2025, the dividend was cut 65%, and the credit rating fell to sub-investment grade. The company's answer is an all-stock merger of equals with upstream chlor-alkali/epoxy producer Olin, which creates the vertically integrated "OlinHuntsman". --- ### Company self-description In its FY2025 earnings release (Feb 2026), Huntsman describes itself as a publicly traded global manufacturer and marketer of differentiated and specialty chemicals. It reported roughly USD 6 billion of 2025 revenue from continuing operations and sells thousands of chemical products worldwide to manufacturers serving consumer and industrial end markets [V]. The 10-K for FY2025 (filed February 2026) frames the business across three reportable segments: Polyurethanes, Performance Products and Advanced Materials. ### Independent characterisation Huntsman is best understood as a mid-stream to downstream chemical converter with one large semi-commoditised profit pool (MDI) and two smaller specialty franchises. The three businesses have different economics: - **Polyurethanes (≈65% of FY2025 segment revenue)** is a scale business anchored by MDI production at Geismar (Louisiana, USA), Rotterdam (Netherlands) and Caojing (Shanghai, China, through joint ventures). Huntsman's strategy is to push as much MDI as possible into "differentiated" downstream systems: spray-foam insulation (Huntsman Building Solutions), automotive foams and composites, TPU elastomers, and footwear and furniture systems. These systems carry better and stickier margins than component MDI. Even so, segment profitability tracks the global MDI supply/demand balance. That balance has been structurally weakened by Chinese capacity additions, led by Wanhua. - **Performance Products (≈17%)** makes amines (ethyleneamines, polyetheramines sold as JEFFAMINE), catalysts, carbonates and maleic anhydride. It is US-centred, with key sites on the Texas/Louisiana Gulf Coast plus Petfurdo in Hungary. Its end markets are coatings, composites, fuels and lubricants, agriculture, construction and electronics. The European maleic anhydride plant at Moers (Germany) was closed in 2025. - **Advanced Materials (≈18%)** is the highest-quality franchise. It includes the ARALDITE adhesives and epoxy systems heritage, inherited from Ciba via Vantico, and serves aerospace, power transmission and distribution, automotive, electronics and industrial markets. It has consistently delivered segment adjusted EBITDA margins of about 16–20% and is the most resilient segment through the cycle. ### Value-chain position Upstream, Huntsman buys benzene, nitric acid/aniline inputs, chlorine/caustic, propylene oxide/polyols feedstocks, ethylene oxide/ethylene, natural gas and n-butane for maleic. It is not integrated into chlorine or epoxy building blocks (epichlorohydrin, bisphenol-A liquid epoxy resin). This gap is the core industrial logic of the Olin merger, since Olin is a leading chlor-alkali and epoxy producer. Downstream, Huntsman sells to formulators, OEMs and contractors. ### Customer types and end markets - **Customers:** OEMs (automotive, aerospace, appliance, electrical equipment), formulators (coatings, adhesives, composites), construction product makers (insulation boards, spray-foam contractors, OSB/engineered wood), and industrial processors (footwear, furniture, lubricants, fuel additives). - **End markets (management characterisation):** construction and insulation (the largest exposure), automotive and transportation, aerospace, power/electrical, industrial, consumer (footwear, furniture, bedding), energy (fuels and lubricants), and electronics. - **Structural theme:** Management states that energy efficiency and lightweighting affect about two-thirds of total sales (FY2023 Q4 release, Feb 2024) [V].
Cummins is the world's largest independent manufacturer of commercial diesel and alternative-fuel engines. It has turned itself into a diversified "global power leader" whose earnings increasingly come from power generation rather than trucks. The company designs, makes, distributes and services: - engines from 2.8 to 95 litres; - generator sets, alternators and switchgear; - critical powertrain components (aftertreatment, turbochargers, fuel systems, axles and brakes from the 2022 Meritor acquisition); - zero-emission systems under the Accelera brand. Sales run through about 640 company-owned, JV and independent distributor locations and 13,000+ dealer locations in about 190 countries and territories (FY2025 10-K). In FY2025 revenue was USD 33.7 bn and EBITDA excluding special items was 17.4%. The investment case now rests on three drivers: 1. Data-centre standby and prime power, where management targets about USD 9 bn of revenue by 2030. 2. A North American truck recovery around the EPA 2027 NOx transition. 3. Shrinking losses at Accelera after the exit from electrolysers and fuel cells. Cummins is valued as a quality cyclical with a growing infrastructure-power growth component. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K / press-release boilerplate, paraphrased).** Cummins calls itself a global power leader committed to "powering a more prosperous world." It operates five segments: Engine, Components, Distribution, Power Systems and Accelera. Together they offer: - diesel, alternative-fuel, electric and hybrid powertrains; - integrated power-generation systems; - critical components: aftertreatment, turbochargers, fuel systems, controls, transmissions, axles and brakes; - zero-emission technologies such as batteries and electric powertrains. The company frames its energy-transition strategy as "Destination Zero." It sells to original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), distributors, dealers and end-users. Its markets are heavy-duty truck, medium-duty truck and bus, light-duty automotive (principally the Stellantis Ram pickup), off-highway industrial and power generation. **Independent characterisation.** Cummins is a vertically integrated powertrain and power-systems franchise. Its economics are driven by an installed base of engines and generators that generates long-tail parts, service and rebuild revenue. Four structural features matter most. 1. **Independent engine-supplier position.** Cummins supplies engines to OEMs that do not build their own (PACCAR offers both its own MX and Cummins X15; Daimler Truck, International/Traton and others offer Cummins as an option or standard). It also supplies OEMs who outsource selected displacement classes. This independent position is both a moat (scale and technology) and a vulnerability, because OEMs can vertically integrate. 2. **Captive and allied channel.** The Distribution segment is the largest by revenue (USD 12.4 bn in FY2025). It turns a lumpy OEM business into recurring parts and service revenue: FY2025 parts USD 4,083 m plus service USD 1,798 m. 3. **Joint-venture leverage in China and India.** Equity, royalty and interest income from investees was USD 469 m in FY2025. Major contributors were Chongqing Cummins, Dongfeng Cummins, Beijing Foton Cummins, Tata Cummins and Komatsu Cummins Chile. This gives emerging-market exposure with limited consolidated capital. 4. **High-horsepower (HHP) power generation.** The QSK60, QSK78/HSK78 and QSK95 platforms, plus Centum-series gensets, are capacity-constrained assets. Hyperscale data-centre demand has re-rated these assets. Power Systems EBITDA margin rose from 18.4% (FY2024) to 22.7% (FY2025), 26.8% in H1-2026 and 29.5% in Q1-2026 (calc. from segment tables). **Revenue model mix.** Cummins does not report a product / service / subscription / licensing split. The proxy below uses FY2025 Distribution product-line data plus royalty income (FY2025 8-K Ex. 99). **Value-chain position.** Cummins is a Tier-1 and "Tier-0.5" supplier: it delivers complete powertrains with its own aftertreatment, turbo, fuel-system and electronic-control content. It is also a system integrator for power generation, selling engine, alternator, genset, paralleling switchgear, battery energy storage and microgrid controls. Finally, it is a channel owner in Distribution. **Customer types.** - Truck and bus OEMs. PACCAR, Daimler Truck, Traton/International, Stellantis (Ram) and Chinese OEMs via JVs are historically disclosed as major customers. - Off-highway OEMs: construction, mining, agriculture, rail, marine and oil & gas, including Komatsu. - Data-centre developers and hyperscalers, mostly via distributors and EPCs. - Utilities, commercial and industrial buyers, healthcare, telecom and defence. - Rental fleets, e.g., EquipmentShare (Sep 2026). **End-markets (FY2025 Engine segment sales by market, USD m):** - heavy-duty truck 3,489; - medium-duty truck and bus 3,613; - light-duty automotive 1,930; - off-highway 1,843.
12 interactive charts drawn from the Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market United States, Canada and Mexico Of North America By Country
Global Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market Argentina, Brazil and Rest Of South America
Global Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market South Africa, Rest Of Middle East And Africa and Saudi Arabia Of Middle East And Africa
Global Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market Germany, Spain, France, United Kingdom, Italy, Russian Federation and Rest Of Europe By Country
Global Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market Australia, China, India, Japan, South Korea and Rest Of Asia Pacific By Country
Global Low Voltage Circuit Breaker Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Mn)