Market Size (2025)
$881.61M
Vertical: CNMBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$881.61M
Projected (2032)
$1.30B
CAGR (2022–2032)
6.4%
Key Players
9+
Market Overview
The global polyacrylamide market was valued at USD 881.61 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,301.21 million by 2032, registering a CAGR of 5.60% during the forecast period 2026–2032. The market expanded from USD 700.36 million in 2022 to USD 821.77 million in 2024, and is expected to add USD 419.60 million in absolute value between 2025 and 2032. Growth is underpinned by the central role of polyacrylamide (PAM) as a flocculant and dewatering aid in municipal and industrial water treatment, its use as a mobility-control and friction-reducing agent in oilfield operations, and its function as a retention, drainage and strength aid in papermaking and as a solid–liquid separation chemical in mineral processing.
Demand is shaped by tightening effluent and drinking-water standards, sustained investment in wastewater infrastructure across Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Latin America, and the continued deployment of chemical enhanced oil recovery (EOR) in mature reservoirs. At the same time, the market faces volatility in propylene- and acrylonitrile-derived acrylamide monomer costs, regulatory scrutiny of residual acrylamide and of synthetic polymers in sewage sludge, and intense price competition from large-scale producers in China.
Key Findings
Product type: Anionic polyacrylamide is the largest segment with USD 440.81 million in 2025 (50.00% share), while Cationic polyacrylamide is the fastest-growing segment at a CAGR of 6.55%.
Physical form: Powder is the largest form with USD 484.89 million in 2025 (55.00% share), while Emulsion is the fastest-growing form at a CAGR of 6.60%.
Application: Water Treatment is the largest application with USD 396.72 million in 2025 (45.00% share) and is also the fastest-growing application at a CAGR of 6.11%.
Region: Asia Pacific is the leading region with USD 387.91 million in 2025 (44.00% share) and is also the fastest-growing region at a CAGR of 6.51%.
Country: China is the leading country with USD 224.99 million in 2025 (25.52% of the global market), while India is the fastest-growing country at a CAGR of 8.78%. The U.S. is the second-largest national market at USD 165.04 million in 2025.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analysed by product type (Anionic, Cationic, Non-Ionic), physical form (Powder, Emulsion, Solution), application (Water Treatment, Enhanced Oil Recovery & Oilfield, Pulp & Paper, Mining & Others) and region (North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America, Middle East & Africa), with country-level coverage within each region. Anionic grades dominate because of their extensive use in clarification, mineral processing and polymer flooding, whereas cationic grades gain share on the back of sludge dewatering and paper retention. Emulsion products outpace powders as users prioritise rapid make-down and automated dosing. Table 1.1 summarises the largest and fastest-growing segment in each segmentation.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The global polyacrylamide market is moderately consolidated at the top and fragmented below it. SNF Group is the clear global leader, combining acrylamide monomer integration, more than 1,670 kilotons of annual polymer capacity and 23 production sites. Kemira, Solenis and Ecolab (Nalco Water) form a second tier of diversified water-chemistry suppliers that compete on application expertise, service models and broad product portfolios. A large group of Chinese producers, including Shandong Baomo Biochemical and Jiangsu Feymer Technology, competes on cost and scale, particularly in powder grades and oilfield polymers, while regional specialists such as Toagosei (through MT AquaPolymer), Sterling Specialty Chemicals and Black Rose Industries serve focused geographies or end uses. Recent strategic activity has centred on capacity additions in growth regions (India, Oman, Australia and the U.S. Gulf Coast), acquisitions that broaden water-treatment and mining portfolios, and the commercialisation of biomass-balanced polyacrylamide.
Challenges and Opportunities
Challenges: volatility in acrylonitrile and propylene prices, which feed directly into acrylamide monomer costs; regulatory controls on residual acrylamide monomer and occupational exposure; tightening rules on the agricultural use of sewage sludge conditioned with synthetic polymers; pricing pressure from Chinese overcapacity; and cyclicality in upstream oil and gas spending.
Opportunities: expansion of municipal wastewater treatment and water reuse in India, Southeast Asia, the Gulf Cooperation Council and Latin America; polymer flooding projects in mature oilfields; growth in tailings management and water recovery at mines producing copper, lithium and other energy-transition metals; and premium demand for biomass-balanced and low-residual-monomer grades.
Future Outlook
The market is expected to grow steadily from USD 938.44 million in 2026 to USD 1,301.21 million in 2032. Asia Pacific will remain the growth engine, with its value projected to increase from USD 387.91 million in 2025 to USD 608.31 million in 2032, while the Middle East & Africa (CAGR of 6.30%) and Latin America (CAGR of 5.77%) will outpace mature markets. Over the forecast period, the competitive emphasis is expected to shift from volume to value: suppliers that pair reliable monomer supply with application service, digital dosing control and lower-carbon product options are best placed to capture the incremental USD 419.60 million of market value generated between 2025 and 2032.
The Polyacrylamide Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.4% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Polyacrylamide (PAM) is a water-soluble synthetic polymer formed from acrylamide monomer (CH2=CHCONH2), either as a homopolymer or as a copolymer with ionic comonomers such as sodium acrylate (anionic) or quaternised dimethylaminoethyl acrylate and related monomers (cationic). Commercial grades are characterised by molecular weight (from low-molecular-weight dispersants to ultra-high-molecular-weight flocculants above 20 million Daltons), charge type and charge density, and physical form. In use, long polymer chains adsorb onto suspended particles and bridge them into larger flocs, enabling faster settling, filtration and dewatering; in oilfield applications, high-molecular-weight anionic PAM increases water viscosity to improve sweep efficiency and reduces turbulent friction during hydraulic fracturing.
For the purpose of this study, the market includes anionic, cationic and non-ionic polyacrylamide supplied as powder (granular solid), emulsion (inverse emulsion and dispersion) and solution (aqueous liquid) products, and consumed in water treatment, enhanced oil recovery and oilfield operations, pulp and paper, and mining and other industrial applications. Market value is measured at the manufacturer and first-point-of-sale level. The study excludes acrylamide monomer sold as such, polyacrylamide hydrogels for medical and cosmetic use, soil-conditioning agricultural formulations sold as finished consumer products, and other acrylic polymers that do not contain acrylamide as the principal monomer (for example, polyacrylic acid and polyacrylates used as dispersants or superabsorbents).
Scope of the Study
The scope of the study is defined by the segmentation, geography and timeline set out below. All values are presented in USD Million.
Research Objectives
To estimate and forecast the size of the global polyacrylamide market in value terms (USD Million) for 2022–2032.
To analyse the market by product type, physical form and application, and to identify the largest and fastest-growing segments.
To assess regional and country-level demand across North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and the Middle East & Africa.
To evaluate the drivers, restraints, opportunities, trends and challenges affecting polyacrylamide consumption in water treatment, oilfield, papermaking and mining.
To examine the polyacrylamide value chain from acrylonitrile and acrylamide monomer to end users, and the industry's competitive forces.
To review the regulatory landscape governing acrylamide monomer, polyacrylamide in drinking-water treatment, and the disposal of polymer-conditioned sludge.
To profile the competitive positioning, recent developments and strategies of the leading polyacrylamide producers.
To identify investment priorities and growth pockets for producers, distributors and end users over 2026–2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The study follows a structured, multi-stage research process. The first stage defines the market, its segmentation and the geographic scope. The second stage builds a fact base through extensive secondary research on polyacrylamide production, trade and consumption. The third stage validates and refines this fact base through primary research with participants across the value chain. The fourth stage estimates market size for the base year using complementary top-down and bottom-up approaches, which are reconciled through data triangulation. The final stage projects the market over 2026–2032 using a driver-based forecasting model and subjects the results to internal quality review.
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on sources specific to the water-soluble polymers and water-treatment chemicals industry, including:
Industry associations: water and wastewater associations, paper industry federations, mining and oilfield service bodies, and chemical industry councils that publish consumption, capacity and technology data.
Government and regulatory bodies: environmental protection agencies, drinking-water regulators, chemical agencies (for example, those administering REACH and TSCA), energy information agencies, geological surveys and national statistical offices, which provide data on treatment capacity, oil production, mineral output and trade.
Company filings: annual reports, quarterly results, investor presentations, sustainability reports and press releases of polyacrylamide producers and water-treatment companies.
Trade journals and technical literature: specialty chemicals, water-treatment, pulp and paper, oilfield and mining publications, conference proceedings and patent filings on polymer chemistry and EOR.
Paid databases: customs and trade-flow databases, company financial databases, chemical price-reporting services and project-tracking databases for wastewater, EOR and mining investments.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to validate secondary findings, fill data gaps and capture qualitative insight on pricing, technology and demand trends. Interviews and structured discussions were conducted with supply-side participants, including polyacrylamide and acrylamide manufacturers, product and business-development managers, regional distributors and water-treatment service companies, and with demand-side participants, including municipal utility operators, industrial water managers, oilfield and EOR engineers, paper-mill process chemists and mineral-processing metallurgists. The objectives of primary research were to verify segment and regional splits, understand consumption intensity per application, confirm price trends by product type and form, and assess the outlook for capacity additions and technology adoption.
Market Size Estimation
Top-down approach: the total polyacrylamide market was derived from aggregate production capacity, utilisation rates, trade flows and average selling prices, and then allocated to product types, physical forms, applications and regions using penetration ratios established through secondary and primary research.
Bottom-up approach: demand was built up from end-use indicators, such as municipal and industrial wastewater treated, sludge volumes dewatered, polymer-flooding injection volumes, paper and board production, and ore throughput, multiplied by typical polyacrylamide dosage rates and prices, and aggregated across countries and regions.
Data triangulation: the outputs of both approaches were compared and reconciled with supplier revenue analysis and expert inputs. Differences were investigated and resolved to arrive at a single, consistent base-year estimate for 2025 and its segment, regional and country splits.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast for 2026–2032 was developed using a driver-based model. Factors considered include growth in municipal and industrial wastewater treatment capacity, regulatory developments on effluent quality and sludge disposal, crude oil prices and EOR project pipelines, paper and board output by grade, mining production and tailings-management practices, acrylamide monomer and feedstock price trends, capacity additions by major producers, and macroeconomic indicators such as GDP, industrial production and urbanisation. Each driver was weighted by its relevance to individual applications and regions, and forecasts were cross-checked against announced investments and expert expectations. The CAGR is computed over 2026–2032.
Assumptions and Limitations
Market values are expressed in nominal USD; historic values are converted at average annual exchange rates, and forecast values assume constant exchange rates at base-year levels.
The forecast assumes no prolonged global recession, no major disruption to acrylonitrile or acrylamide supply, and continued enforcement of existing water-quality regulations.
Crude oil prices are assumed to remain within a range that sustains current EOR and fracturing activity; a severe and sustained price decline would weigh on oilfield demand.
Captive consumption of polyacrylamide within integrated producers is valued at equivalent market prices.
"Rest of" categories aggregate countries not individually covered; their estimates carry a wider margin of uncertainty than those for named countries.
Pricing and volume data from privately held producers, particularly in China, are partly estimated from trade, capacity and expert inputs, which may introduce variance.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global polyacrylamide market has a distinctive structure: it is led by one producer with a scale far exceeding that of any competitor, followed by a group of diversified water-treatment and specialty-chemical companies, and a long tail of regional and Chinese producers. At the top, the market is moderately consolidated, as the leading producer combines acrylamide monomer integration, the broadest product range and global manufacturing. Below that, the market is fragmented, particularly in China, where many producers compete in commodity powder grades for water treatment and oilfield use.
Competition takes place on two levels. In commodity grades and large tenders, price, supply security and logistics are decisive, and Chinese producers exert continuous price pressure. In technical applications, such as sludge dewatering optimisation, paper machine programmes, tailings management and polymer flooding, competition is based on application expertise, product customisation, on-site service and digital monitoring. Over 2022–2026, competitive activity has centred on capacity additions in growth markets, acquisitions that expand portfolios and service reach, divestments that sharpen focus on water treatment, and the introduction of biomass-balanced products.
Key Player Positioning
The leading companies profiled in this study are positioned qualitatively as market leaders, challengers and niche players, based on their scale in polyacrylamide, breadth of product portfolio, geographic reach, technical capabilities and recent strategic activity.
Market Leaders
SNF Group (France): SNF is the world's largest producer of polyacrylamide and water-soluble polymers, headquartered in Andrézieux-Bouthéon, France. The company reported turnover of approximately EUR 4.6 billion in 2025, employs about 9,400 people and operates 23 production sites with more than 1,670 kilotons of annual polyacrylamide production capacity. Its FLOPAM range covers anionic, cationic and non-ionic grades in powder, emulsion and solution forms for water treatment, oil and gas, mining, and pulp and paper, supported by in-house acrylamide production. Since 2022, SNF has announced a Rs 1,000 crore expansion at Gandhidham, India (January 2024), a USD 250 million expansion programme in Oman (2024), an AUD 18 million upgrade at its Lara plant in Australia (completed June 2024), and opened a Regional SNF Technical Centre in India (September 2024). Its strategy rests on scale, backward integration, localisation of capacity close to growth markets, and its ACT FOR sustainability programme.
Kemira Oyj (Finland): Kemira is a global specialty chemicals company focused on water-intensive industries, with revenue of EUR 2,753.5 million in 2025. Its polyacrylamide offering, sold under brands such as Superfloc and Fennopol, serves municipal and industrial water treatment and pulp and paper. In February 2022, Kemira started full-scale production of biomass-balanced polyacrylamide in Italy and the U.K.; in February 2024, it completed the divestment of its oil and gas portfolio to Sterling Specialty Chemicals for about USD 280 million; and in October 2025, it completed the acquisition of Water Engineering, Inc. to add industrial water-treatment services. Kemira's strategy prioritises profitable growth in water treatment, renewable solutions and digital services.
Solenis (U.S.): Solenis, headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware, is a privately held global provider of water treatment, process and hygiene solutions and does not publicly report revenue. It operates 78 manufacturing facilities and employs about 23,000 people serving customers in more than 160 countries. Its polymer portfolio includes flocculants for water treatment, paper and mining; in November 2024 it acquired BASF's flocculants business for mining applications, including the Magnafloc and Rheomax brands. Solenis completed the USD 4.6 billion acquisition of Diversey in July 2023 and the acquisition of NCH Corporation in November 2025. Its strategy is built on acquisitive growth, cross-selling and service-intensive customer relationships.
Ecolab Inc. (U.S.): Ecolab, through its Nalco Water business, is a leading provider of water-treatment programmes that incorporate polyacrylamide flocculants and coagulants for municipal, industrial, oilfield and paper customers. Ecolab reported net sales of USD 16,081.2 million in 2025, of which its Global Water segment generated USD 7,982.4 million. Recent developments include the acquisition of Barclay Water Management in November 2024 and the announced acquisition of Ovivo's electronics ultrapure water business in December 2025. Ecolab's strategy centres on digital monitoring, on-site service and total-cost-of-operation value propositions.
Challengers
Toagosei Co., Ltd. (Japan): Toagosei is a Japanese chemical company with consolidated net sales of JPY 162,312 million in the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. Its polymer flocculants, marketed under the Aronfloc brand, are manufactured and sold by its subsidiary MT AquaPolymer, which also provides technical services for wastewater and sludge treatment. Effective January 1, 2023, Toagosei raised its stake in MT AquaPolymer from 51% to 90%, with Mitsui Chemicals reducing its holding to 10%. The company focuses on high-performance flocculants for the Japanese and Asian municipal and industrial markets.
Sterling Specialty Chemicals (U.S.): Sterling Specialty Chemicals, part of India-based Artek Group, became a significant polyacrylamide producer when it acquired Kemira's oil and gas portfolio in February 2024, including manufacturing sites in Mobile (Alabama), Columbus and Aberdeen in the U.S., and novel liquid polymer assets in Botlek, the Netherlands. The company is privately held; according to the acquirer, the acquired energy division generated revenue of more than USD 600 million in 2023. Its focus is on emulsion polymers and friction reducers for hydraulic fracturing, polymers for chemical EOR, oil sands water management and selected industrial applications.
Shandong Baomo Biochemical Co., Ltd. (China): Shandong Baomo is a Shenzhen-listed producer of polyacrylamide and oilfield chemicals based in Dongying, close to the Shengli oilfield. The company reported total operating revenue of RMB 603 million in 2025, up 12% year on year. In June 2026, it announced that its wholly owned subsidiary Dongying Baomo Environmental Engineering would build a 30,000-ton-per-year polyacrylamide project and a 100,000-ton-per-year oilfield chemicals project, with a combined investment of RMB 78.63 million. Its strategy focuses on oilfield polymers and capacity expansion.
Jiangsu Feymer Technology Co., Ltd. (China): Feymer is a Shanghai STAR Market-listed producer of functional monomers and water-soluble polymers, including polyacrylamide-based products, serving papermaking, oil and gas, water treatment and textiles, alongside industrial water-treatment membranes and services. It reported revenue of RMB 1,389 million in 2025, as it exited low-margin business, while export sales grew. The first phase of its Anqing production base in Anhui province was commissioned in 2025. Its strategy targets high-end product upgrades and international expansion.
Niche Players
Black Rose Industries Ltd. (India): Black Rose Industries manufactures acrylamide liquid, acrylamide solid, polyacrylamide liquid and N-methylol acrylamide at Jhagadia, Gujarat, with installed capacity of 32,000 tonnes per annum of acrylamide and 40,000 tonnes per annum of polyacrylamide, and also operates a chemicals distribution business. It reported revenue from operations of INR 3,258.38 million in the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026. The company's polyacrylamide solids project has moved to the piloting stage, and it is developing new downstream acrylamide products. Its strategy is to build a domestic acrylamide value chain in India.
Beyond the profiled companies, the market includes many other Chinese producers such as Beijing Hengju Chemical Group, Shandong Nuoer Bio-Tech, Anhui Jucheng Fine Chemicals and PetroChina's Daqing Refining & Chemical, as well as regional producers and new entrants such as NNA Polymers in the U.S., which together intensify competition, particularly in commodity grades.
Threat of New Entrants — Medium
Large-scale production requires significant capital, monomer access and polymerisation know-how, and leading players benefit from economies of scale and long-standing customer qualifications.
However, standard powder technology is widely available, and new capacity continues to be added in China and in other regions; NNA Polymers announced in October 2025 a planned 200,000-metric-ton-per-year polyacrylamide plant in Big Spring, Texas.
Municipal tender requirements, certification (for example, NSF/ANSI/CAN 60 in North America) and service expectations raise barriers in regulated segments.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers — Medium
Acrylonitrile and propylene are traded commodities with multiple suppliers, limiting individual supplier leverage.
Periodic acrylonitrile tightness and price spikes give suppliers temporary pricing power over non-integrated polymer producers.
Backward integration into acrylamide by the largest producers reduces their dependence on third-party monomer suppliers.
Bargaining Power of Buyers — High
Municipal utilities purchase through competitive tenders that place heavy weight on price per ton or cost per unit of sludge treated.
Large oil operators, paper groups and mining companies buy in high volumes and can qualify multiple suppliers.
Availability of comparable commodity grades from many producers increases buyers' ability to switch, although service bundles and performance trials moderate this power in technical applications.
Threat of Substitutes — Low
Inorganic coagulants (aluminium and iron salts), polyamines and polyDADMAC complement rather than fully replace high-molecular-weight polyacrylamide flocculants.
Natural and bio-based flocculants such as starch derivatives, chitosan and tannins are available but generally offer lower performance or higher cost at scale.
In EOR, alternative methods (surfactant, alkaline or gas injection, and biopolymers such as xanthan) are used in specific reservoirs but do not displace polyacrylamide in most polymer-flooding projects.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry — High
A clear global leader competes with diversified water-chemistry groups and many cost-competitive Chinese producers.
Commodity powder grades are subject to strong price competition, especially in export markets.
Competitors differentiate through application expertise, emulsion technology, service models, sustainability credentials and acquisitions.
Threat of New Entrants: Medium; Capital and know-how barriers offset by ongoing capacity additions.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Commodity feedstocks; integration by leaders limits leverage.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; Tender-based municipal buying and large industrial customers.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; Alternatives are complementary or lower-performing at scale.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry: High; Price competition in commodity grades; differentiation via service.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $608.31M by 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $172.64M | $235.12M | $292.51M | 5.4% | 22% |
| Europe | $117.52M | $154.52M | $185.55M | 4.7% | 14% |
| Asia Pacific | $299.82M | $446.70M | $608.31M | 7.3% | 47% |
| Latin America | $48.67M | $70.13M | $92.13M | 6.6% | 7% |
| Middle East & Africa | $61.70M | $91.08M | $122.70M | 7.1% | 9% |
| Total | $700.36M | $997.55M | $1.30B | 6.4% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$1.30B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anionic | $619.63M | 5.7% | 48% |
| Cationic | $484.96M | 7.4% | 37% |
| Non-Ionic | $196.61M | 6.5% | 15% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Polyacrylamide Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Polyacrylamide Market market is projected to reach $1.30B by 2032, growing at 6.4% CAGR. The Anionic segment holds the largest share.
The polyacrylamide market is shaped by the interplay between long-term structural demand from water treatment and resource industries, and shorter-term cyclical factors such as oil prices, feedstock costs and capacity additions. This chapter assesses the factors that promote or inhibit market growth, followed by a discussion of drivers, restraints, opportunities, and key trends and challenges. The growth factor analysis in Section 4.2 rates five macro factors and five micro factors by impact type and by impact score on a scale of 1 to 10 across three forecast intervals; these scores are analyst assessments based on the secondary and primary research described in Chapter 3, where a higher score denotes a stronger influence on the market in that interval.
Expansion of Municipal and Industrial Wastewater Treatment
Water treatment is the single largest outlet for polyacrylamide, accounting for USD 396.72 million in 2025, or 45.00% of global demand. Polyacrylamide is used in primary clarification, thickening and, above all, in the dewatering of biological sludge on belt presses, centrifuges and screw presses, where cationic flocculants determine cake dryness and therefore haulage and disposal costs. Rising connection rates to sewer networks and the construction of new treatment plants are lifting polymer consumption in China, India, Southeast Asia, the Gulf states and Latin America. National programmes such as India's AMRUT 2.0 and Namami Gange, China's urban sewage treatment plans and Saudi Arabia's water-sector investments under Vision 2030 are expanding treatment capacity, while the recast EU Urban Wastewater Treatment Directive (EU) 2024/3019 extends treatment obligations to smaller agglomerations and introduces additional treatment for micropollutants. Industrial users in food and beverage, chemicals, textiles and electronics are also upgrading effluent treatment and adopting water reuse to comply with stricter discharge limits, which increases polymer demand per cubic metre treated.
Polymer Flooding and Oilfield Applications
Enhanced Oil Recovery & Oilfield applications represented USD 220.40 million in 2025 and are forecast to reach USD 327.38 million by 2032. High-molecular-weight anionic polyacrylamide (HPAM) increases the viscosity of injected water, improving the mobility ratio and the sweep efficiency of waterfloods in mature reservoirs. Large-scale polymer flooding has been practised in China's Daqing and Shengli oilfields for decades, and projects are under way or being expanded in Oman, India, Argentina, Canada and the Middle East. Producers are investing close to these reservoirs: SNF announced a USD 250 million expansion programme in Oman, including a polymer plant designed for high-performance anionic polymers for chemical EOR, and opened a Regional SNF Technical Centre in India in 2024 focused on EOR screening and core flooding. In unconventional plays, polyacrylamide-based friction reducers in emulsion form remain essential to slickwater hydraulic fracturing, sustaining demand in North America.
Growth in Mining and Mineral Processing
Mining & Others accounted for USD 132.24 million in 2025 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.39% through 2032. Polyacrylamide flocculants are used in thickeners, tailings dams, filtration and coal washing to recover process water and stabilise tailings. Growth in copper, lithium, nickel and rare-earth production linked to electrification, combined with stricter tailings-management standards following high-profile dam failures and growing water scarcity in mining regions such as Chile, Peru, Australia and southern Africa, is increasing the intensity of polymer use for paste and thickened tailings. Strategic activity confirms the attractiveness of the segment: in November 2024, Solenis acquired BASF's flocculants business for mining applications, including the Magnafloc and Rheomax brands, with the stated aim of becoming a leading provider of specialty chemicals for the mining industry.
Regulatory Pressure on Water Quality and Discharge
Regulation acts as a structural driver because it mandates treatment performance that polyacrylamide helps to achieve cost-effectively. Drinking-water regulations, such as the U.S. National Primary Drinking Water Regulations and the EU Drinking Water Directive (EU) 2020/2184, set strict conditions for treatment chemicals and encourage the use of high-purity, certified grades. Effluent limits on suspended solids, phosphorus and heavy metals in industrial discharge permits are being tightened in China, India and the EU, and zero-liquid-discharge requirements in sectors such as textiles and power generation are increasing the use of flocculants ahead of membrane and evaporation systems. Because compliance failures carry fines and operating restrictions, utilities and industries tend to prioritise treatment performance and supply reliability over the lowest polymer price, supporting demand for technically supported, higher-value products.
Water Reuse, Desalination Pre-Treatment and Industrial Zero Liquid Discharge
Water scarcity is driving investment in municipal water reuse, desalination and industrial zero-liquid-discharge systems, particularly in the Middle East, India, China and the south-western U.S. These systems require effective pre-treatment and solids management, creating demand for specialised polyacrylamide grades with tailored charge density and low residual monomer. Suppliers that combine products with on-site service, polymer make-down equipment and digital dosing optimisation can secure long-term contracts in this growing segment.
Biomass-Balanced and Low-Carbon Polyacrylamide
Customers in municipal utilities and consumer-facing industries are setting Scope 3 emission reduction targets, opening a premium niche for polyacrylamide made with renewable feedstocks. In February 2022, Kemira began what it described as the first full-scale production of a biobased polyacrylamide using an ISCC PLUS-certified biomass-balance approach at its plants in San Giorgio di Nogaro, Italy, and Bradford, U.K., with first deliveries to the Helsinki Region Environmental Services wastewater plant. Biocatalytic acrylamide production and lower-carbon energy in polymerisation offer further avenues for differentiation over the forecast period.
Capacity Localisation in High-Growth Emerging Markets
India is the fastest-growing country market, with a CAGR of 8.78% during 2026–2032, and the Middle East & Africa region is forecast to grow at 6.30%. Local production reduces logistics costs for bulky products, improves supply security and aligns with local-content policies. SNF's announced Rs 1,000 crore (approximately USD 120 million) expansion at Gandhidham in Gujarat, raising annual capacity from 258,000 metric tons to 458,000 metric tons, and its polymer investment in Oman illustrate this opportunity, as does Shandong Baomo Biochemical's 2026 plan for a 30,000-ton-per-year polyacrylamide project in China.
Feedstock Price Volatility and Monomer Supply
Acrylamide monomer is produced by the catalytic or biocatalytic hydration of acrylonitrile, which is itself derived from propylene and ammonia. Price swings in propylene and acrylonitrile, linked to crude oil, refinery operating rates and acrylic fibre and ABS demand, pass directly into polyacrylamide production costs. Non-integrated producers are particularly exposed, and price increases cannot always be passed on promptly to municipal customers under fixed-price tenders. Periodic tightness in acrylonitrile supply has also disrupted monomer availability in some regions, encouraging leading producers to integrate backward into acrylamide production.
Health, Environmental and Sludge-Disposal Concerns
Acrylamide monomer is classified as a carcinogen (Category 1B) and germ-cell mutagen (Category 1B) under the EU CLP Regulation and is included on the REACH Candidate List of Substances of Very High Concern. Residual monomer in polyacrylamide is therefore tightly controlled in drinking-water, food-contact and sugar-processing applications, raising quality-control costs. In addition, the persistence of synthetic polymers in sewage sludge applied to farmland has prompted regulatory scrutiny, most notably in Germany, where fertiliser rules require synthetic polymers used in sludge conditioning to meet degradability criteria. Such measures could constrain the use of conventional polyacrylamide in sludge destined for agricultural use and accelerate substitution or reformulation.
Price Competition and Overcapacity
China accounts for a large share of global polyacrylamide production capacity, and capacity additions have at times outpaced domestic demand, pushing surplus product into export markets. This creates price pressure in commodity powder grades, particularly in Asia, the Middle East, Africa and Latin America, and limits the ability of producers in high-cost regions such as Europe to raise prices. As a result, market value growth tends to lag volume growth in the most competitive grades.
Shift from Powder to Emulsion and Liquid Products
Emulsion polyacrylamide is the fastest-growing physical form, with a CAGR of 6.60% versus 5.01% for powder. Emulsions dissolve rapidly, can be dosed with simple, automated equipment and avoid the dust and make-down limitations of powders, making them attractive for smaller treatment plants, hydraulic fracturing and paper machines. The trend favours suppliers with inverse-emulsion and dispersion polymer technology and supports higher value per ton.
Digitalisation of Dosing and Service-Based Business Models
Water-treatment companies increasingly bundle polyacrylamide with sensors, analytics and remote monitoring to optimise dosage and demonstrate savings in sludge disposal and chemical consumption. Acquisitions such as Ecolab's purchase of Barclay Water Management in 2024 and Kemira's acquisition of Water Engineering, Inc. in 2025 strengthen service capabilities. This shift raises customer switching costs and favours suppliers with field-service networks over pure commodity producers.
Consolidation and Portfolio Reshaping
The industry continues to consolidate and reshape portfolios. Solenis completed its acquisition of Diversey in 2023 and of NCH Corporation in 2025 and added BASF's mining flocculants in 2024, while Kemira divested its oil and gas portfolio to Sterling Specialty Chemicals, part of India-based Artek Group, in February 2024 to focus on water treatment. Toagosei increased its stake in MT AquaPolymer to 90% from January 2023. Such moves are concentrating application know-how and customer relationships among fewer, larger players.
Challenge: Managing Regulatory and Reputational Risk Around Acrylamide
Producers face the ongoing challenge of demonstrating product safety amid scrutiny of acrylamide monomer and microplastic-related concerns. Although water-soluble polymers with solubility above 2 g/L are excluded from the EU restriction on intentionally added synthetic polymer microparticles (Commission Regulation (EU) 2023/2055), public and regulatory attention to synthetic polymers in the environment remains high. Investment in low-residual-monomer production, transparent toxicology data and biodegradability research is becoming a prerequisite for maintaining access to sensitive applications.
The polyacrylamide value chain extends from petrochemical feedstocks to a diverse base of industrial and municipal end users. Value is concentrated in monomer production, polymerisation know-how and application service.
Raw materials and inputs: propylene and ammonia are converted into acrylonitrile, which is hydrated to acrylamide monomer using copper catalysts or, increasingly, microbial (nitrile hydratase) biocatalysis that yields high-purity monomer. Ionic comonomers such as acrylic acid and sodium acrylate (anionic) and quaternised amine acrylates (cationic) set the charge type. Initiators, surfactants and oils for emulsions, and energy are other key inputs. Leading producers, including SNF, Kemira, Beijing Hengju and Black Rose Industries, produce acrylamide in-house, which improves cost control and supply security.
Manufacturing: polymerisation is carried out as gel (solution) polymerisation followed by cutting, drying and grinding to produce powders; as inverse-emulsion or dispersion polymerisation to produce emulsions; or as low-concentration aqueous polymerisation to produce solutions. Process control determines molecular weight, charge density, residual monomer and dissolution behaviour. Scale, energy efficiency and product breadth are key competitive factors.
Distribution and channels: large municipal utilities, oil operators, paper mills and mines are typically served directly by producers or through water-treatment service companies such as Ecolab (Nalco Water), Solenis and Kemira, which combine products with on-site technical support. Smaller customers are served by regional distributors and chemical traders, and many Chinese producers rely on traders for exports.
End users: municipal drinking-water and wastewater plants, industrial effluent treatment plants, oil and gas producers and service companies (polymer flooding, fracturing, drilling), pulp and paper mills, mining and mineral-processing operations, and other users in textiles, sugar processing and construction.
Regulation affects polyacrylamide primarily through controls on acrylamide monomer, requirements for chemicals used in drinking-water and food-related applications, and rules for wastewater treatment and sludge disposal. Key regulations and standards by major region are summarised below.
Feb 2022: Kemira Oyj; Product Launch; Started full-scale production of biomass-balanced polyacrylamide (ISCC PLUS) at San Giorgio di Nogaro, Italy, and Bradford, U.K.; first deliveries to Helsinki Region Environmental Services for wastewater treatment.
Jan 2023: Toagosei Co., Ltd.; Partnership / Ownership Change; Raised its stake in polymer flocculant producer MT AquaPolymer from 51% to 90%, with Mitsui Chemicals reducing its stake to 10%.
Jul 2023: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the USD 4.6 billion acquisition of Diversey, creating a combined water, process and hygiene solutions company.
Jan 2024: SNF Group; Expansion; Announced a Rs 1,000 crore (about USD 120 million) expansion at Gandhidham, Gujarat, raising annual capacity from 258,000 MT to 458,000 MT.
Feb 2024: Kemira Oyj / Sterling Specialty Chemicals (Artek Group); Divestment / Acquisition; Kemira completed the sale of its oil and gas portfolio, including U.S. sites in Mobile, Columbus and Aberdeen and liquid polymer assets in Botlek, to Sterling Specialty Chemicals for about USD 280 million.
2024: SNF Group; Expansion; Announced a USD 250 million expansion plan in Oman, including a polymer plant for high-performance anionic polymers for chemical EOR and a regional technical centre.
Jun 2024: SNF Group; Expansion; Completed an AUD 18 million expansion of its polyacrylamide manufacturing plant at Lara, Australia.
Sep 2024: SNF Group; Expansion (R&D); Opened the Regional SNF Technical Centre in India for chemical EOR, core flooding and compatibility studies.
Nov 2024: Solenis; Acquisition; Acquired BASF's flocculants business for mining applications, including the Magnafloc, Rheomax and Alclar brands.
Nov 2024: Ecolab Inc.; Acquisition; Acquired Barclay Water Management, expanding water-treatment services.
2025: Jiangsu Feymer Technology Co., Ltd.; Expansion; Commissioned the first phase of its Anqing production base in Anhui province.
Oct 2025: Kemira Oyj; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of Water Engineering, Inc., adding industrial water-treatment services in the U.S.
Oct 2025: NNA Polymers; Expansion; Announced plans for a 200,000-metric-ton-per-year polyacrylamide plant in Big Spring, Texas, with start-up expected by late 2026.
Nov 2025: Solenis; Acquisition; Completed the acquisition of NCH Corporation, strengthening its water and hygiene solutions business.
Dec 2025: Ecolab Inc.; Acquisition; Announced the acquisition of Ovivo's electronics ultrapure water business.
2026: Black Rose Industries Ltd.; Product Development; Advanced its polyacrylamide solids project to the piloting stage at Jhagadia, Gujarat.
Jun 2026: Shandong Baomo Biochemical Co., Ltd.; Expansion; Announced a 30,000-ton-per-year polyacrylamide project and a 100,000-ton-per-year oilfield chemicals project through its subsidiary Dongying Baomo Environmental Engineering.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 27 companies operating in the Polyacrylamide Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 27 of 27 companies
Kemira is a Helsinki-headquartered, mid-cap specialty and commodity-adjacent chemicals producer that describes itself as a global leader in sustainable chemistry for water-intensive industries. With FY2025 revenue of EUR 2,753.5M and operative EBITDA of EUR 524.6M (19.1% margin), it is among the world's largest suppliers of water-treatment coagulants and polyacrylamide polymers. It is also a leading supplier of pulp bleaching chemicals (sodium chlorate, hydrogen peroxide) and of process and functional chemicals for packaging board, tissue and paper. After divesting Oil & Gas in February 2024, Kemira reorganised into three business units on 1 January 2025: Water Solutions (≈44% of revenue), Packaging & Hygiene Solutions (≈35%) and Fiber Essentials (≈20%). Its strategic ambition is to double water-related revenue, including a 2025 entry into US industrial water-treatment services. It also pursues EUR 500M+ of renewable-solutions revenue by 2030. The company is financially conservative (net debt/operative EBITDA 1.0x at end-2025) and is anchored by Oras Invest. In 2026 it is navigating a sharp, Iran-war-driven raw material and logistics cost shock. --- ### Company self-description (latest annual reporting, FY2025) Kemira presents itself as a global leader in sustainable chemistry for water-intensive industries. It serves municipal and industrial water-treatment customers and the fiber industry. Its solutions are positioned around securing clean water and supporting customers' circularity and resource-efficiency goals across their value chains. Its strategic pillars (as communicated since the 2024 strategy update) are profitable growth, with water as the principal growth engine, and renewable (bio-based) solutions as a long-term differentiation axis. ### Independent characterisation Kemira is best understood as a process-chemicals manufacturer with a "local-for-local" asset base. It operates 58 manufacturing facilities globally (FY2025 Board of Directors' Review). Its products are high-volume, relatively low-value-per-tonne chemicals (iron- and aluminium-based coagulants, sodium chlorate, hydrogen peroxide, caustic soda) where freight costs make proximity to customers a structural moat. These sit alongside higher-value functional chemistries (polyacrylamide flocculants, sizing agents such as AKD wax, dry- and wet-strength resins, defoamers, biocides, barrier chemistries). Value is added through application know-how, on-site service and, increasingly, digital dosing optimisation. The company's revenue model is overwhelmingly product sales under supply contracts. Water Solutions' municipal business is dominated by tendered, often fixed-price contracts, which explains the lag in passing through cost inflation highlighted in Q2 2026. Fiber Essentials sells bleaching chemicals under long-term agreements to pulp mills, in some cases from chemical "islands" co-located with customer mills. A nascent services revenue stream has been created through the acquisitions of Water Engineering, Inc. (October 2025), AquaBlue, Inc. (January 2026) and the Clear Water Technologies, LLC business (June 2026). These provide recurring industrial water-treatment programmes (boilers, cooling towers, wastewater) to food & beverage, healthcare, manufacturing, data-centre and commercial/institutional customers. Licensing revenue is immaterial and not separately disclosed. ### Revenue model mix (indicative) | Revenue type | Assessment | Basis | |---|---|---| | Product sales (chemicals) | Vast majority (>95%, analyst estimate) | Segment descriptions FY2025 | | Services (industrial water-treatment programmes) | Small but growing; Water Engineering acquired for approx. USD 150M; AquaBlue (<USD 10M deal value); Clear Water Technologies (2025 revenue slightly >USD 3M) | Company releases 2025–2026 | | Contract manufacturing | Included in Water Solutions "Industrial" segment (contract manufacturing for the acquirer of the Oil & Gas business) | FY2025 bulletin | | Licensing / subscription / digital | Not separately disclosed; digital services (e.g., KemConnect-type monitoring) bundled with chemistry | Company website | ### Value chain position Kemira sits in the mid-stream of the chemical value chain. It purchases basic inputs and converts them into formulated or commodity-grade process chemicals. Inputs include iron and aluminium sources (including industrial by-products such as iron sulphate from steel and TiO2 production), acrylonitrile/acrylamide-based monomers (oil-derived), electricity (critical for sodium chlorate electrolysis), salt, and fatty acids for AKD. Approximately one-third of raw materials are oil-based and mainly used for polymer production (June 2026 investor newsletter). Kemira is backward-integrated in electricity in Finland through shareholdings in Pohjolan Voima and Teollisuuden Voima (Mankala principle: power at production cost). This is a key cost advantage for energy-intensive sodium chlorate production. ### Customer types and end-markets | End-market | Customer type | BU | |---|---|---| | Municipal drinking water and wastewater | Water utilities, municipalities (Urban EMEA 26% and Urban Americas 23% of WS revenue) | Water Solutions | | Industrial water and wastewater | Manufacturing, food & beverage, mining, biogas/bioethanol, contract manufacturing (Industrial = 51% of WS revenue) | Water Solutions | | Industrial water services | Data centres, healthcare, commercial/institutional, property management | Water Solutions (New Ventures & Services) | | Packaging board, tissue, printing & writing paper | Board, tissue and paper mills (EMEA 43%, Americas 36%, APAC 21% of P&H revenue) | Packaging & Hygiene Solutions | | Bleached chemical pulp | Pulp producers (bleaching ≈70%, other base chemicals ≈30% of FE revenue) | Fiber Essentials | | Pharma intermediates | Sodium borohydride (Äetsä, Finland) | Fiber Essentials / specialty | | Textile fibre (emerging) | Metsä Group Kuura collaboration | Renewable solutions |
DuPont de Nemours today is a focused, roughly USD 7 bn-revenue multi-industry company. It is no longer the diversified chemical conglomerate of its heritage. After a decade of portfolio surgery, the company consists of two segments: **Healthcare & Water Technologies (about 47% of FY2025 sales):** Tyvek® medical packaging and protective garments, specialty medical device components (Spectrum, Donatelle), and the FilmTec™ / Amberlite™ water purification franchise. **Diversified Industrials (about 53%):** Building envelope products (Tyvek® house wrap, Styrofoam™, Corian®) and engineered industrial technologies (Molykote®, Vespel®, Betaseal™/Betaforce™ adhesives, Cyrel® printing plates). The company earns a premium-specialty margin profile: operating EBITDA margin was 23.8% in FY2025, with guidance of about 24.5% for FY2026. Management targets 3–4% organic growth, 150–200 bps of margin expansion and 8–10% adjusted EPS CAGR through 2028, supported by a lightly levered BBB+/Baa1 balance sheet. The principal overhang is legacy PFAS liability, shared with Chemours, Corteva and Qnity under contractual arrangements. The principal opportunity is a cleaner, higher-growth healthcare/water mix and capital redeployment. --- **Company's own description (FY2025 10-K, Item 1).** DuPont describes itself as a leading provider of advanced solutions that improve everyday life across healthcare, water, construction and industrial markets. It emphasizes helping customers advance their technology pipelines, from clean water to medical packaging that enhances safety and performance. It names its competitive strengths as: - proprietary product and process technologies; - robust application-development pipelines; - well-known brands; - customer intimacy; - global manufacturing and local service capability. **Independent characterization.** DuPont is now best understood as a specialty engineered-materials and components company with four businesses of roughly comparable scale: **Business model and revenue model.** - Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales: materials, components, membranes, resins, garments and plates. Some engineered systems and modules are sold in Water. - There is no material subscription or licensing revenue. Trade secrets may be licensed occasionally (10-K, Intellectual Property). - The contract manufacturing and design services of Spectrum and Donatelle (medical devices) add a design-in / build-to-print services element, but are recognized as product revenue. - Seasonality: North American Building Technologies demand peaks in Q2–Q3. **Value-chain position.** DuPont sits mid-stream as a Tier-1/Tier-2 supplier. It converts purchased raw materials (polyolefins, specialty monomers, resins, silicones, polymers) into engineered materials, membranes and components. These are specified into customers' finished products: medical devices, sterile packaging, water plants, building envelopes, aircraft, vehicles and print packaging. **Customer types.** - Medical device OEMs and sterile packaging converters - Biopharma manufacturers - Industrial end users and EPC/OEM water-system integrators - Municipalities and desalination operators (via integrators) - Builders, contractors and distributors (e.g., Corian® distribution through Hallmark and Parksite) - Automotive and EV OEMs and Tier-1s - Aerospace OEMs - Printing and packaging converters Most products are sold through DuPont's own sales organization, with distributors used for some lines (10-K, Distribution). **End markets.** Healthcare (medical devices, packaging, biopharma, PPE), water (industrial, municipal/desalination, life sciences, microelectronics UPW), construction (residential, non-residential, repair/remodel) and industrial (aerospace, automotive/EV, printing and packaging, general industrial).
Nippon Soda is a mid-cap, diversified Japanese chemical group founded in 1920 as a chlor-alkali producer and progressively re-shaped into a portfolio anchored by two high-value franchises: research-based crop protection (Agri Business, 35% of FY3/26 sales) and specialty "Chemical Materials" (25%), complemented by lower-margin but stable trading/logistics, plant engineering and environmental-recycling businesses. Its crown jewels are niche, high-barrier products in which it holds globally relevant positions — the pharmaceutical excipient NISSO HPC (hydroxypropyl cellulose), liquid polybutadiene NISSO-PB for AI-server copper-clad laminates, KrF photoresist polymer VP-POLYMER, and proprietary agrochemicals such as Mospilan (acetamiprid) and Topsin-M. With FY3/26 net sales of JPY 152.1 billion, record net profit of JPY 18.3 billion, an equity ratio of ~66.6%, and a 50%+ total shareholder return policy, the company is a conservatively financed, R&D-led specialty player now pivoting toward healthcare (including animal health) and advanced ICT materials under its Stage III plan to FY3/30. --- ### Company's own description According to its Stage III medium-term plan (May 2026), Nippon Soda describes its mission as creating new value through the power of chemistry, and frames the group as supporting everyday life through chemical products and services across four "material" fields: Agriculture (securing food and sustainable agriculture), Healthcare (healthy life for all people), Environment (toward a resource-recycling society) and ICT (chemical functions for IT devices). The Yuho describes the parent's business as manufacturing, processing and marketing of industrial chemicals, synthetic resins and plastics, dyes, pharmaceuticals, agrochemicals, veterinary pharmaceuticals and other chemical products. ### Business model and revenue model Nippon Soda's revenue is overwhelmingly product-based (manufactured chemical sales), with secondary service revenues from logistics (warehousing, transport, customs brokerage), engineering/EPC contracts and waste treatment. There is no material subscription revenue. Licensing/active-ingredient supply is embedded in Agri Business: the company supplies proprietary active ingredients (AIs) to global majors and sells formulated products through its own overseas network and partners. The revenue mix by nature (approximation from FY3/26 segment data; company does not disclose a product/service split): *Note: the above split is an analytical characterization; the company does not report revenue by nature.* ### Value-chain position **Agri Business:** fully integrated R&D-type agrochemical originator — chemical synthesis, biological/safety research, formulation research, field evaluation, AI manufacturing (including via Nisso Namhae Agro in Korea) and formulation, registration and global marketing (Stage III plan). The company emphasizes that R&D-type agrochemical originators are largely limited to five overseas majors plus Japanese firms, and that Japanese originators punch above their weight in new AI discovery. **Chemical Materials:** upstream chlor-alkali (caustic soda, chlorine, hydrochloric acid) feeding downstream fine/specialty chemistry (living anionic polymerization for NISSO-PB and VP-POLYMER; cellulose derivatization for HPC; penem API synthesis). **Trading & Logistics:** captive and third-party distribution (Nisso Shoji) and specialized hazardous/pharma logistics (Sanwa Soko, Sanso Unyu). **Engineering:** fine-chemical-type EPC (Nisso Engineering) and civil works (Nisso Kensetsu). **Eco Solutions:** waste treatment, zinc recovery from electric-arc-furnace dust, sulfuric acid recycling (Nisso Metallochemical). ### Customer types and end-markets Customers include global agrochemical majors and distributors, farmers' cooperatives (via channels), generic and innovator pharmaceutical companies and supplement makers (HPC, SSF, faropenem API), copper-clad-laminate (CCL) and semiconductor-materials producers (NISSO-PB, 1,2-SBS, VP-POLYMER), thermal-paper manufacturers (color developers), battery-materials producers, industrial users of commodity chemicals, steelmakers (EAF dust treatment), and public/private construction clients (Engineering). End-markets: crop protection (fruit & vegetables first, expanding to grains), pharmaceuticals/nutraceuticals, semiconductors/electronics (AI servers, HBM, automotive chips), infrastructure, and environmental services. ### Independent characterization Nippon Soda is best understood as two engines and three stabilizers. The engines — Agri Business and specialty Chemical Materials — generated roughly 75% of FY3/26 segment operating profit (JPY 11.2 billion of JPY 14.97 billion before adjustments) on 60% of sales. Agri is cyclical and FX-sensitive (65.7% overseas sales ratio in FY3/26), while Chemical Materials has been structurally re-rated from a ~5–6% margin business to ~15–17% after exiting commodity lines (metallic sodium via Alkaline S.A.S., NISSO HI-CHLON, phenol-based color developers, sodium cyanide). The stabilizers (Trading & Logistics, Engineering, Eco Solutions) are low-growth and modest-margin but add scale and cash. A further, often-overlooked profit pillar is equity-method income (JPY 6.06 billion in FY3/26, chiefly Iharabras in Brazil), which made ordinary profit (JPY 22.99 billion) much larger than operating profit and is highly FX-sensitive (BRL/USD).
RPM International is a holding company for more than a dozen semi-autonomous specialty-chemicals franchises. These businesses make coatings, sealants, roofing, concrete admixtures, flooring, fireproofing and building-envelope systems, mostly for maintenance, repair and restoration rather than new construction. Its brand portfolio is unusually deep for a USD 7.9 billion company: Rust-Oleum, DAP, Zinsser, Varathane and The Pink Stuff on the consumer side; Tremco, Euclid, Dryvit, Nudura, Kalzip, Stonhard, Carboline and Fibergrate on the professional side. Each brand holds a leading position in a niche that larger diversified coatings groups do not dominate. Since 2018 RPM has run successive operational-improvement programs (MAP to Growth, MAP 2025, and now "MAP 3.0"). These have lifted gross margin from about 36% (FY2022) to about 41% (FY2026) and moved the group from a loose federation toward a centrally coordinated operating company. RPM is a disciplined, dividend-growing compounder with 52 consecutive annual dividend increases. Its growth vectors are engineered building systems, emerging markets (the "Platform" model) and bolt-on M&A. --- ### Company's own description (FY2026 Form 10-K, Item 1) RPM describes itself as follows: its subsidiaries manufacture, market and sell specialty chemical product lines, including high-quality specialty paints, infrastructure rehab and repair products, protective coatings, roofing systems, sealants and adhesives. These products focus on the maintenance and improvement needs of the construction, industrial, specialty and consumer markets. Footprint as of 31 May 2026: - Products marketed in about 167 countries and territories. - Manufacturing in about 120 locations across 22 countries. - About 31% of sales generated internationally: foreign operations 29.8% of net sales, plus direct U.S. exports of 0.9%. The press-release boilerplate calls RPM "a world leader in specialty coatings, sealants, building materials and related services." ### Business model RPM's model has four defining features. - **Decentralised entrepreneurial structure, becoming more integrated.** The founder's philosophy, still quoted in the 2026 proxy, is: "Hire the best people you can find. Create an atmosphere that will keep them. Then let them do their jobs." Operating companies historically kept their own brands, sales forces and ERP systems. The MAP programs are deliberately centralising procurement, manufacturing, accounting and IT. The stated goal is to consolidate more than 75 ERP systems to one platform per segment (Q4 FY2026 8-K). **Repair and maintenance bias:** Much of the portfolio serves existing assets: roof restoration, re-cover, concrete repair, corrosion control, rust prevention and DIY touch-up. That demand is less cyclical than new-build construction. The FY2026 10-K notes that re-roofing has historically accounted for over three-quarters of U.S. roofing demand. **Systems and turnkey selling:** In CPG and PCG, RPM increasingly sells integrated systems (the "Power of One" building envelope) and supply-and-apply turnkey services. Examples include Stonhard flooring installation and Weatherproofing Technologies roofing services. This captures more of each construction project's spend. **Bolt-on M&A plus organic growth:** RPM completed six acquisitions in each of FY2025 and FY2026 (FY2026 10-K Note F). ### Revenue model mix | Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence | |---|---|---| | Product sales | Dominant (estimated well above 90% of revenue; exact split not publicly disclosed) | Manufactured coatings, sealants, admixtures and similar products sold through retail, distribution and direct channels | | Installation and services | Material within CPG and PCG; not separately disclosed | WTI/WTC roofing services, turnkey general contracting, TremCare maintenance programs, Stonhard installed flooring, Legend Brands/RoofTec restoration services, Pure Air Control Services | | Warranty and extended programs | Embedded in pricing; generates deferred revenue | Current unearned revenue USD 75.3M and long-term unearned revenue USD 92.4M at FY2026 (standardized balance sheet) | | Licensing and royalties | Minor | The 10-K notes license fees and royalty income from numerous international license agreements, plus equity-method joint ventures | | Subscription | None identified | — | RPM does not disclose a product versus service versus licensing split. From filings, the mix is: ### Value-chain position RPM is a formulator and brand owner, positioned downstream of commodity chemical producers. It buys petroleum-derived resins, solvents, pigments, minerals, metals and packaging (FY2026 10-K, Raw Materials). It is selectively backward-integrated: RPM cites expanding in-house raw material production, and Arnette Polymers makes amine curing agents and epoxy intermediates. Channels downstream include: - Mass merchants and home centres, where the single largest Consumer customer was 20% of Consumer sales in FY2026. - Hardware and paint stores. - Distributors. - Contractors and specifiers. - Direct sales to industrial plant owners, public institutions and infrastructure agencies. ### Customer types and end markets | End market | Segment exposure | Representative brands | |---|---|---| | Commercial / institutional building envelope (roofing, walls, waterproofing, sealants) | CPG | Tremco, Dryvit, Nudura, illbruck, Kalzip, Volteco | | Concrete, cement and infrastructure | CPG, PCG | Euclid, Toxement, Viapol, Prime Resins, Fibrecrete | | Industrial maintenance, oil and gas, petrochemical, power, data centres | PCG | Carboline, Stonhard, Fibergrate, Nullifire | | Food and pharma | PCG | Mantrose-Haeuser, NatureSeal, Profile Food Ingredients | | Marine, wood finishes, powder coatings | PCG | Pettit, Woolsey, FinishWorks/Mohawk, TCI | | Residential DIY and professional painters | Consumer | Rust-Oleum, Zinsser, Varathane, DAP | | Household cleaning | Consumer | The Pink Stuff, Krud Kutter, Mean Green | | Pigments, colorants, OEM and personal care | Consumer (Color Group) | Day-Glo | | Restoration services equipment | CPG (Legend Brands) | Dri-Eaz, Sapphire Scientific | ### Independent characterisation RPM is best understood as a portfolio of niche category leaders with a structural margin-improvement story layered on top. The professional segments (CPG and PCG) are about 66% of sales and supply the growth. In FY2026 they posted record results driven by high-performance buildings, data centres, infrastructure, fireproofing and concrete admixtures. In Q1 FY2027, emerging-market regions grew more than 20%. The Consumer segment is about 34% of sales. It is a cash-generative but volume-challenged DIY business. Organic Consumer sales fell 0.8% in Q4 FY2026 and 4.7% in Q2 FY2026. They recovered to +5.2% in Q1 FY2027 on shelf-space wins and pricing. The equity debate therefore centres on three questions: 1. Can MAP savings and pricing protect margins against renewed raw-material inflation linked to the Middle East conflict? 2. Is the Q1 FY2027 CPG slowdown temporary? 3. Will the 9 November 2026 investor day credibly frame the next margin plan?
4 interactive charts drawn from the Polyacrylamide Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Polyacrylamide Market By Application
Global Polyacrylamide Market By Physical Form
Global Polyacrylamide Market By Product Type
Global Polyacrylamide Market By Region
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)