Market Size (2024)
$6.75B
Vertical: HealthcareBase Year: 202423 Sections
Market Size (2024)
$6.75B
Projected (2035)
$16.50B
CAGR (2019–2035)
8.8%
Key Players
10+
This report covers Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market with forecasts from 2019 to 2035. 10 key companies are profiled.
The Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 8.8% from 2019 to 2035.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansAnalysis of Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market from 2019 to 2035. Covers North America, Europe, Asia-Pacific, South America, Middle East and Africa.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansThis report applies a rigorous multi-stage research process combining primary interviews, secondary data sources, and bottom-up market modelling to ensure accuracy and completeness across all segments and geographies.
Base Year
2024
Historical Period
2019 – 2023
Forecast Period
2025 – 2035
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2019–2024) and forecast period (2024–2035)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansMarket estimates by geography (2035)
InsightMarket Size leads with $7.78B by 2035.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2019 | 2024 | 2035 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $0.44M | $0.41M | $0.38M | -0.9% | 0% |
| Europe | $0.29M | $0.30M | $0.30M | 0.2% | 0% |
| Asia-Pacific | $0.18M | $0.22M | $0.25M | 2.1% | 0% |
| South America | $0.05M | $0.04M | $0.04M | -2.0% | 0% |
| Middle East and Africa | $0.04M | $0.04M | $0.03M | -1.2% | 0% |
| Market Size | $5.00B | $5.93B | $7.78B | 7.7% | 100% |
| Total | $5.00B | $5.93B | $7.78B | 8.8% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$16.50B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mitral Regurgitation | $17.68B | 8.1% | 91% |
| Mitral Stenosis | $1.72B | 5.1% | 9% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market market is projected to reach $16.50B by 2035, growing at 8.8% CAGR. The Mitral Regurgitation segment holds the largest share.
The Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market market encompasses 6 key regions and 2 market segments, with the study period spanning 2019 to 2035. The market demonstrates a 8.8% compound annual growth rate, reflecting strong underlying demand fundamentals.
Among the identified segments, Mitral Regurgitation leads with $17.68B by 2035, followed by Mitral Stenosis at $1.72B. These segments collectively account for the largest share of total market revenue.
This report profiles 10 key companies operating in the Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market market, covering market positioning, product portfolios, and recent developments.
Leading players include Medtronic, Novartis AG, TEVA Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd, Valcare Medical, Affluent Medical, and 5 others.
Near-term growth will likely concentrate in modular bioreactor lines and closed-system media workflows that shorten validation cycles while preserving batch traceability.
Partnerships between CDMOs and instrumentation vendors should accelerate standard datasets for comparability across sites, improving forecasting models used in capacity planning.
Longer horizon, organoid and microphysiological adoption may reshape segment mix; teams that invest early in assay interoperability and cloud QC hooks are better positioned to capture upside without fragmenting their analytics stack.
Profiles of 107 companies operating in the Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 107 of 107 companies
Company Headquarters: Basel, Switzerland Founded: 1996 Workforce: ~126,000 Company Working: Novartis AG (Novartis) was established in 1996 through a merger of Ciba-Geigy and Sandoz. Novartis and its preceding companies have been known to develop innovative products which can be traced back to over 250 years. The company focuses on the development and marketing of products that contribute to human progress through advances in science and health. It provides products that find applications in cancer, cardio-metabolic, immunology and dermatology, ophthalmology, neuroscience, and respiratory disease areas. Its Sandoz segment offers active ingredients and finished dosage forms of pharmaceuticals in cardiovascular, dermatology, central nervous system (CNS), gastrointestinal and hormonal therapy, metabolism, oncology, ophthalmic, pain, and respiratory areas, among others. It also provides active pharmaceutical ingredients (API) and intermediates primarily antibiotics, protein- or other biotechnology-based products including biosimilars, and biotechnology manufacturing services.
Bayer is a German life-science group with three businesses: Crop Science, Pharmaceuticals and Consumer Health. It is the world's largest combined seed, trait and crop-protection supplier, a mid-sized prescription-drug maker, and a top-five self-care company. Fiscal 2025 sales were EUR 45.6 billion. The 2018 purchase of Monsanto brought leading corn and soybean genetics but also glyphosate and PCB litigation, which has consumed well over EUR 10 billion in settlements and produced net losses in 2023, 2024 and 2025. Under CEO Bill Anderson the company has cut management layers, held the dividend at the legal minimum, and concentrated on four priorities: rebuilding the pharma pipeline, containing litigation, reducing debt and improving crop profitability. In 2026 a 7–2 U.S. Supreme Court ruling on federal pre-emption and a proposed USD 7.25 billion class settlement moved the litigation closer to resolution, though the settlement still awaits final court approval. --- **Company's own description.** Bayer describes itself as a global enterprise with core competencies in the life-science fields of health care and nutrition, operating under the mission "Health for all, Hunger for none" (Annual Report 2025; press boilerplate 2026). Bayer AG is a holding company; operations sit in subsidiaries worldwide. In fiscal 2025 the Group had about 88,000 employees, sales of EUR 45.6 billion and R&D expenses of EUR 5.8 billion. **Independent characterisation.** Bayer is best understood as three distinct businesses sharing a balance sheet, a brand and a legal liability. Crop Science (47 percent of FY2025 sales) is an input supplier to farmers. It earns money from proprietary seed and biotech traits, from chemical and biological crop protection, and to a small extent from digital farming subscriptions. Seed and trait revenue carries royalty-like economics: Bayer licenses traits to other seed companies, and two licensing settlements with Corteva lifted results in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026. The business is strongly seasonal, with Northern Hemisphere sales concentrated in the first half and Latin American sales in the second. Pharmaceuticals (39 percent of sales) discovers, develops and sells prescription medicines, concentrated in cardiovascular and renal disease, oncology, women's health and ophthalmology, plus a radiology unit selling contrast agents and injector hardware. Revenue is almost entirely product sales, with some licence income (for example U.S. Xarelto royalties from Johnson & Johnson, and Eylea outside the United States under a collaboration with Regeneron). The division is in the middle of a patent transition: Xarelto and Eylea are declining while Nubeqa and Kerendia are growing quickly. Consumer Health (13 percent of sales) sells non-prescription brands through pharmacies, mass retail and e-commerce. It is a branded consumer-goods model with stable margins and low capital intensity. **Revenue model mix.** Bayer does not disclose a product/service/licensing split. On the evidence of the Annual Report 2025, the large majority of revenue is product sales; licensing income is embedded in Crop Science seed and trait lines and in Pharmaceuticals; subscription revenue (Climate FieldView, radiology software) is immaterial at Group level. An exact percentage split is not publicly disclosed. **Value-chain position.** Bayer is a research-based originator and manufacturer. It owns discovery, development, active-ingredient and finished-product manufacturing, and commercial organisations, and sells through distributors, retailers, wholesalers, hospitals and pharmacies rather than directly to end users in most markets. **Customers and end markets.** Farmers, agricultural retailers and distributors, and seed licensees (Crop Science); wholesalers, hospitals, physicians, pharmacy chains, governments and payers (Pharmaceuticals); pharmacies, supermarkets, drugstores and online retailers (Consumer Health).
11 interactive charts drawn from the Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market dataset — market size, regional splits and each segment breakdown. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market By Country
Global Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market By Mitral Regurgitation-Surgery Type
Global Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market By Mitral Regurgitation-Treatment
Global Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market By Mitral Regurgitation-Etiology
Global Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market By Mitral Stenosis-Surgery Type
Global Mitral Valve (Stenosis & Regurgitation) Treatment Market By Mitral Stenosis-Treatment
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and future projections (2020–2030, USD Billion)
Market Size (USD Million)