Market Size (2025)
$2.43B
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$2.43B
Projected (2032)
$7.13B
CAGR (2022–2032)
13.7%
Key Players
10+
Market Overview
The global fan-out wafer-level packaging market was valued at USD 2.430 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 7.130 billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 16.6% over 2026–2032. The absolute increase between 2025 and 2032 amounts to USD 4.700 billion, which means the market is expected to almost triple in value over the forecast horizon. Fan-out wafer-level packaging (FOWLP) places one or more singulated dies in a reconstituted wafer or panel of epoxy mold compound and routes their input/output connections through redistribution layers that extend beyond the die edge. This removes the need for a laminate substrate in many designs, shortens interconnect paths and allows several dies to be combined in a thin, compact package.
The historic series shows a market that is cyclical but structurally growing. Value stood at USD 1.980 billion in 2022 and eased to USD 1.835 billion in 2023, a year in which smartphone and consumer electronics inventories were being worked down across the semiconductor supply chain. Recovery followed in 2024, when the market reached USD 2.070 billion, and growth accelerated in 2025 as demand from AI accelerators, high-performance computing and data-centre networking added a second source of volume alongside mobile application processors and RF modules.
The forecast reflects a change in the mix of what is being packaged rather than a simple rise in unit volumes. Large-body, multi-die and fine-pitch fan-out structures used for chiplet-based processors carry far higher value per package than the single-die fan-out packages used for power management, audio and connectivity chips, and their share of revenue rises steadily through 2032.
Annual growth is expected to remain in the mid-teens throughout the forecast period, with the market crossing USD 3.875 billion in 2028 and USD 5.300 billion in 2030. The path assumes continued capacity additions by foundries and outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) providers in Taiwan, mainland China, South Korea and the United States, and a gradual transfer of part of the volume from round wafers to rectangular panels later in the decade.
Key Findings
By packaging type, High-Density Fan-Out was the largest segment in 2025, valued at USD 1.021 billion and accounting for 42.0% of the market. Multi-layer redistribution, package-on-package and multi-die configurations for mobile application processors and networking chips underpin this position. Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out is the fastest-growing packaging type, with a CAGR of 25.9% for 2026–2032; its value rises from USD 0.583 billion in 2025 to USD 2.995 billion in 2032, which takes it past High-Density Fan-Out (USD 2.852 billion) by the end of the forecast. Core Fan-Out (Standard Density), at USD 0.826 billion in 2025, grows at a slower 6.1% as its mature applications expand mainly with device volumes.
By application, Smartphones & Tablets remained the largest segment in 2025 at USD 1.166 billion, or 48.0% of the market, reflecting the long-standing use of fan-out for application processors, power management and RF front-end modules in mobile devices. AI, HPC & Data Center is the fastest-growing application, expanding at a CAGR of 27.2% from USD 0.486 billion in 2025 to USD 2.709 billion in 2032, at which point it becomes the largest application. Automotive Electronics follows with a CAGR of 20.3%, supported by radar, driver-assistance and domain-controller demand.
By service provider, Foundries were both the largest and the fastest-growing segment. Their value of USD 1.264 billion in 2025 represented 52.0% of the market, and the segment is expected to grow at a CAGR of 18.1% to USD 4.064 billion in 2032. OSATs held 39.0% in 2025 and grow at 15.3%, while IDMs held 9.0% and grow at 12.4%.
Regionally, Asia Pacific led the market in 2025 with USD 1.847 billion, or 76.0% of global value. North America records the highest regional CAGR at 18.4%, with Middle East & Africa marginally behind at a rate that also rounds to 18.4%. Among individual countries, China was the largest market in 2025 at USD 0.484 billion, equal to 19.9% of the global total, while India is the fastest-growing country with a CAGR of 27.4%. The Rest of Asia Pacific grouping, which includes Taiwan and South Korea, is larger than any single named country at USD 1.149 billion.
Segmentation Summary
The segmentation summary brings together the leading and fastest-growing positions across the three product segmentations, the regional split and the country split. Shares relate to 2025 and growth rates to 2026–2032; the country row compares individually named countries and expresses the leading country's share against the global total.
Two patterns stand out in the summary. In packaging type and application, the fastest-growing segment is not today's largest, which signals a shift of value towards the higher-density structures used in AI and data-centre hardware. In service provider, the same segment leads on both measures, because foundries supply the most complex fan-out interposer and integrated fan-out packages for leading-edge logic.
Regional and Country Highlights
Asia Pacific is the production and consumption centre of fan-out packaging. Taiwan hosts the largest integrated fan-out and fan-out chip-on-substrate capacity through TSMC, ASE (including SPIL) and Powertech Technology, and South Korea adds Samsung's panel-level and wafer-level programmes. In this study both economies fall within the Rest of Asia Pacific grouping, which accounted for USD 1.149 billion in 2025 and grows at 15.3% to USD 3.116 billion in 2032. China, valued at USD 0.484 billion in 2025, grows faster at 17.7% to USD 1.518 billion in 2032, driven by domestic OSATs such as JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics and Huatian and by efforts to package domestically designed AI and mobile processors locally. Japan, at USD 0.163 billion in 2025 and a CAGR of 13.7%, contributes materials, equipment and automotive demand. India starts from a small base of USD 0.052 billion but records the highest country CAGR in the study at 27.4%, reaching USD 0.293 billion in 2032 as assembly and test plants approved under the India Semiconductor Mission begin operation.
North America accounted for USD 0.328 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.069 billion in 2032. The U.S. represents 88.5% of the regional market, at USD 0.290 billion in 2025, and grows at 18.5%, the fastest rate in the region. Its position rests on the concentration of AI accelerator, hyperscaler and fabless chip design activity, reinforced by domestic advanced packaging investment: the U.S. Department of Commerce awarded Amkor up to USD 407 million in CHIPS incentives in December 2024, and Amkor broke ground on its Peoria, Arizona campus in October 2025.
Europe was valued at USD 0.158 billion in 2025 and grows at 15.3% to USD 0.428 billion in 2032. Germany is the largest European country at 34.5% of the regional market, reflecting its automotive and industrial semiconductor base, while the Rest of Europe grouping grows fastest at 16.3%. Latin America (USD 0.053 billion in 2025, CAGR 17.4%) is led by Brazil, which holds 50.5% of the regional market and grows at 18.0%. In the Middle East & Africa (USD 0.044 billion in 2025), Saudi Arabia records the highest regional country CAGR at 20.4%, linked to national AI data-centre programmes, while the Rest of MEA grouping holds the largest regional share at 48.4%.
Competitive Landscape Summary
Competition in fan-out packaging is concentrated at the high-density end and broader at the standard-density end. Three companies form the leading group. TSMC set the commercial reference for integrated fan-out with InFO-PoP for mobile application processors and has extended the family to InFO_oS, CoWoS-R and CoWoS-L for AI and HPC devices. ASE Technology Holding, including SPIL, offers fan-out package-on-package, fan-out chip-on-substrate (FOCoS) and FOCoS-Bridge under its VIPack platform and announced a 600 × 600 mm panel-level line in February 2025. Amkor Technology combines its SWIFT and S-SWIFT high-density fan-out platforms with a global factory network and is building advanced packaging capacity in Arizona in partnership with TSMC under a memorandum signed in October 2024.
The challenger group includes JCET Group, with its XDFOI multi-die fan-out platform and the eWLB know-how acquired through STATS ChipPAC; Samsung Electronics, which operates panel-level and wafer-level fan-out alongside its memory and foundry businesses; Powertech Technology, which said in October 2025 that it planned to more than double capital expenditure in 2026, with most of the increase directed to fan-out panel-level packaging; and SJ Semiconductor, a Chinese provider of fan-out and 2.5D/3D multi-chip packaging that listed on the Shanghai stock exchange's STAR Market in April 2026. Niche players include Tongfu Microelectronics, Tianshui Huatian Technology and Deca Technologies, whose M-Series fan-out and Adaptive Patterning technologies are licensed to manufacturing partners, including an agreement with IBM announced in May 2025.
Competitive activity centres on three levers: securing capacity for AI and HPC customers, moving from round wafers to larger panels to reduce cost per unit area, and building local packaging capacity in the United States and other regions that offer government incentives.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenges are technical and financial. Fan-out processes are sensitive to warpage of the reconstituted wafer or panel, die shift during molding and yield loss in fine-pitch redistribution layers; these problems become more expensive as package bodies grow larger and contain several high-value dies. A yield loss at the final packaging stage can scrap known-good dies that are worth far more than the package itself, which makes customers cautious when qualifying new suppliers. Capital intensity is a second challenge. Lithography steppers, plating, compression molding and inspection equipment for high-density fan-out require heavy investment, and capacity decisions must be taken years before demand is visible. Fan-out also competes with alternative architectures, including silicon interposers, embedded bridge technologies and flip-chip packaging on organic substrates, and the choice between them can shift with each new processor generation.
Supply-chain and policy exposure add to these risks. Key materials such as mold compounds, photosensitive dielectrics and panel carriers come from a small number of suppliers, many of them in Japan, and export controls on advanced computing chips and on critical minerals affect where and for whom high-density packaging can be produced.
The opportunities are concentrated in three areas. Panel-level fan-out packaging offers more usable area per carrier than a round 300 mm wafer and is being developed by TSMC, ASE, Samsung and Powertech; TSMC said on its first-quarter 2026 earnings call that it was actively advancing its chip-on-panel-on-substrate (CoPoS) programme. Co-packaged optics for data-centre switches creates demand for fan-out structures that integrate photonic and electronic dies in a single optical engine. Smaller, lighter wearables, hearables, smart glasses and edge-AI modules need thin multi-die system-in-package designs that fan-out is well placed to provide.
Future Outlook
Over 2026–2032 the market is expected to grow from USD 2.835 billion in 2026 to USD 7.130 billion in 2032. The direction of growth is clear from the segment data: value moves towards Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out, towards AI, HPC & Data Center applications and towards foundries that integrate front-end and back-end processes for leading-edge logic customers. Mobile devices remain a large and steady base, while automotive electronics and networking infrastructure grow faster than the mobile segment as radar, central compute and optical interconnect content increase.
The pace of growth will depend on how quickly the industry resolves warpage and yield issues at larger body sizes, how fast panel-level lines move from pilot to volume production, and how the balance develops between fan-out interposers and silicon-based alternatives in AI accelerators. Capacity location is also likely to change. Asia Pacific retains the majority of production through 2032, but new packaging investment in the United States, India and other regions supported by government incentives gradually broadens the supply base and lifts growth outside the established Taiwanese, Korean and Chinese clusters.
The service provider structure is also expected to change gradually rather than abruptly. Foundries raise their share from 52.0% in 2025 as they keep the most complex integrated fan-out and fan-out interposer work close to their front-end wafer output, but OSATs remain essential to the market. OSATs serve the large base of mobile, automotive, consumer and networking customers that buy packaging separately from wafer fabrication, they take on outsourced steps from foundries when high-density capacity is short, and they are the main operators of the new panel-level lines in Taiwan and South Korea. IDMs, with USD 0.219 billion in 2025 and USD 0.499 billion in 2032, keep fan-out in-house mainly for radar, power and sensor devices where process control and long product lifetimes matter more than scale.
For buyers of fan-out packaging, the forecast implies tighter capacity at the high-density end and more choice at the standard-density end. Chip designers planning AI accelerators, network switches and premium mobile processors for 2027 and beyond are likely to need earlier capacity commitments, dual-source qualification across foundries and OSATs, and closer co-design of die, package and board, while designers of high-volume connectivity and power management chips can expect price competition among a broader set of OSATs in Taiwan, mainland China and Southeast Asia.
The Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 13.7% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Fan-out wafer-level packaging (FOWLP) is a family of wafer-level and panel-level packaging processes in which singulated known-good dies are embedded in a reconstituted body of epoxy mold compound, and the die input/output pads are rerouted through thin-film redistribution layers (RDL) that extend beyond the die edge onto the surrounding mold area. Because the interconnect area is no longer limited to the silicon footprint, a fan-out package can carry more solder balls or copper pillars at a usable pitch than the die alone would allow, and it can hold more than one die in the same molded body. In its standard form the RDL stack performs the role that a laminate substrate performs in a conventional package, so the device reaches the printed circuit board without wire bonds and without an organic build-up substrate. The result is a thinner package with shorter electrical paths, lower parasitic inductance and capacitance, and good high-frequency behaviour, which is why fan-out has been adopted for application processors, radio-frequency front-end and millimetre-wave devices, power management ICs and sensors. At the high end of the technology, the same RDL principle is used to build large organic interposers that connect logic chiplets and high-bandwidth memory stacks, and these structures are frequently mounted on an organic substrate rather than attached directly to the board.
In a chip-first process, the manufacturing sequence begins with a probed and diced device wafer from which known-good dies are picked and placed with high accuracy onto a temporary carrier coated with a release or adhesive layer. The populated carrier is then encapsulated, usually by compression molding with a liquid or granular epoxy mold compound, to form a reconstituted wafer or panel in which the dies are fixed at defined positions. After the carrier is debonded, the redistribution layers are built on the exposed die surfaces by repeating a sequence of dielectric coating (typically polyimide or polybenzoxazole), photolithographic patterning with steppers, laser direct imaging or adaptive patterning, seed-layer sputtering and electroplated copper. Under-bump metallisation and solder balls, or copper pillars for higher-density versions, are then added, the mold is back-ground where a thinner profile is required, and the reconstituted wafer or panel is singulated by saw or laser into individual packages before final test.
Two process effects dominate yield in this flow: die shift, in which the mold flow and cure shrinkage move dies away from their nominal positions and degrade lithography overlay, and warpage of the reconstituted body, which arises from the mismatch in thermal expansion between silicon, mold compound and carrier and complicates handling, exposure and bonding. Carrier selection is therefore part of the process design: glass carriers allow laser or ultraviolet debonding and offer a well-matched expansion coefficient, metal and silicon carriers are used where stiffness or thermal stability matters more, and temporary bonding and debonding materials must survive molding and RDL cure temperatures yet release cleanly without damaging thin dies. Further elements are added for specific package types, including through-mold vias or copper posts that carry signals from the front to the back of the package for package-on-package stacking, backside redistribution layers, embedded passive components placed alongside the die, and exposed die backs or metal lids for heat removal.
Fan-out processes are commonly grouped by the point at which the die enters the flow and by its orientation. In chip-first face-down processing, of which the embedded wafer-level ball grid array (eWLB) is the reference example, the die is placed active side down on the carrier, molded, released, and then receives its RDL on the newly exposed active face. In chip-first face-up processing, which is associated with integrated fan-out (InFO) packages, dies carrying copper posts are placed active side up, molded, and the mold is ground back to reveal the posts before the RDL is formed on top; this route improves planarity and tolerates die shift more easily. Chip-last, also called RDL-first, reverses the order: the redistribution stack is fabricated and inspected on a carrier first, dies are then flip-chip bonded to it with micro-bumps, underfilled and molded, and the carrier is removed at the end. RDL-first permits finer line/space and avoids committing expensive known-good dies to a defective RDL, which makes it the preferred route for multi-die and chiplet assemblies, at the cost of an additional micro-bump assembly step. Each of these flows can be run on round reconstituted wafers using wafer-fab style tools or on large rectangular panels in fan-out panel-level packaging (FOPLP), which raises area utilisation and lowers cost per package but places greater demands on lithography uniformity, panel warpage control and automated handling.
The distinction from fan-in wafer-level chip-scale packaging (WLCSP) is fundamental. In a fan-in package the RDL and bumps are formed directly on the original device wafer, so every interconnect must fit within the die footprint and the achievable ball count is fixed by die size. Fan-out separates the package input/output count from die area, allows passive components and additional dies to be integrated in the molded body, and therefore suits devices that have shrunk at advanced nodes while their input/output requirement has not. Against flip-chip ball grid array on laminate, in which a bumped die is attached to an organic build-up substrate and underfilled, fan-out replaces the substrate with thinner, finer photolithographically defined copper wiring, shortens the die-to-board path and removes dependence on substrate supply for single-die packages; the trade-off is a limited number of RDL layers compared with a multi-layer substrate. Against the 2.5D silicon interposer, in which a passive silicon die with through-silicon vias and back-end-of-line wiring connects logic and memory at sub-micrometre pitch, fan-out RDL interposers use organic dielectrics with coarser wiring but avoid through-silicon via fabrication, support larger interposer areas at lower cost and offer favourable signal-loss characteristics. Embedding local silicon bridges inside a fan-out structure restores silicon-level wiring density only at the die-to-die interfaces where it is required.
In this study, Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) covers single-die or low-die-count packages with one to a few redistribution layers and relatively coarse line/space, produced mostly in chip-first face-down or face-up flows. eWLB packages and InFO-type single-die packages fall in this tier, and typical devices are baseband and connectivity chips, radio-frequency front-end modules and transceivers, radar MMICs, power management ICs, audio codecs, microcontrollers and MEMS or image sensor companions used in phones, wearables, vehicles and industrial equipment. Packages in this tier compete mainly on cost per unit, thin profile and board-level reliability, and they form the base of panel-level fan-out adoption. Their process requirements are well understood, a wide group of OSATs and IDMs can produce them, and qualification centres on drop, temperature-cycling and moisture-sensitivity performance rather than on interconnect density. Classification into the three tiers in this study is made at the level of the package platform and the device programme it serves, using RDL layer count, minimum line/space, number of active dies, presence of stacked memory or embedded bridges, and body size as the deciding criteria; a package is placed in the highest tier whose defining feature it contains, so that each package is counted once.
High-Density Fan-Out covers packages with multi-layer RDL at finer line/space, multi-die integration and package-on-package structures in which a memory package is stacked on the fan-out logic package through through-mold or through-InFO vias. Representative devices include smartphone and tablet application processors, network processors and switch-adjacent logic, automotive compute and ADAS processors, and system-in-package modules that combine processors with passives. InFO-PoP, multi-die eWLB variants and comparable high-density platforms from OSATs fall in this tier, where providers compete on overlay accuracy, RDL yield and the ability to keep package height low while adding layers. Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out covers the most demanding tier: fine line/space RDL interposers that connect logic chiplets with high-bandwidth memory, fan-out chip-on-substrate packages in which a fan-out module is mounted on a large organic substrate, and fan-out structures with embedded silicon bridges for die-to-die links. These packages serve AI accelerators, GPUs, custom data-centre ASICs, high-end CPUs and high-radix switch devices, and they are typically built in RDL-first flows with large body sizes and reticle-multiple interposer areas. Organic RDL interposer variants of the CoWoS family, such as CoWoS-R and the bridge-based CoWoS-L, fall in this tier, as do fan-out chip-on-substrate platforms with or without silicon bridges and InFO-type structures with local silicon interconnect. Production in this tier depends on tight control of warpage across very large reconstituted bodies, high-bandwidth memory and logic known-good-die supply, and close coordination between the front-end foundry, the packaging provider and the substrate supplier.
The market value in this study is the value of fan-out packaging services and production delivered by foundries, outsourced semiconductor assembly and test companies (OSATs) and integrated device manufacturers (IDMs), covering both wafer-format and panel-format fan-out. For merchant providers it is the revenue received for fan-out packaging; for captive production it is the equivalent value of the fan-out packaging activity at market-based pricing. Where a fan-out module is assembled onto an organic substrate within the same service, the substrate is counted only to the extent that its cost is embedded in the packaging price charged by the provider. Excluded are fan-in WLCSP, merchant sales of standalone package substrates, front-end wafer fabrication of the dies being packaged, silicon-interposer CoWoS-S and other silicon-interposer 2.5D packages, test-only services sold separately from packaging, and sales of packaging materials and equipment such as mold compounds, dielectrics, carriers, steppers and molding systems.
Scope of the Study
The study covers the global fan-out wafer-level packaging market, measured as the value of fan-out packaging services and production, and analyses it across three segmentation dimensions and a regional and country breakdown. All values are expressed in USD Billion. Historic data covers 2022–2024, 2025 is the base year, the forecast period runs from 2026 to 2032, and compound annual growth rates are calculated for 2026–2032. Each segmentation is mutually exclusive and collectively exhaustive, so the segment values in any dimension add up to the global total for each year.
The packaging type segmentation divides the market into Core Fan-Out (Standard Density), High-Density Fan-Out and Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out. It captures how value is distributed across density tiers that differ in RDL layer count, line/space capability, die count, body size and process flow. Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) captures high-volume single-die eWLB-type and InFO-type packages; High-Density Fan-Out captures multi-layer, multi-die and package-on-package fan-out; and Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out captures RDL interposers, fan-out chip-on-substrate and bridge-embedded fan-out for chiplet-based devices. Because average selling price per unit rises steeply from the first tier to the third, this dimension also reflects the shift in value toward complex, large-body packages.
The application segmentation comprises Smartphones & Tablets; AI, HPC & Data Center; Automotive Electronics; Consumer Electronics & Wearables; and Networking & Telecom Infrastructure. Smartphones & Tablets captures application processors, RF, connectivity, power management and audio devices in handsets and tablets. AI, HPC & Data Center captures accelerators, GPUs, custom ASICs and server processors packaged in fan-out formats. Automotive Electronics captures radar, ADAS, infotainment, body and powertrain devices qualified to automotive standards. Consumer Electronics & Wearables captures smartwatches, hearables, AR/XR devices, PCs, gaming and smart-home products. Networking & Telecom Infrastructure captures switch, router, optical and base-station silicon. Each package is assigned to the end application of the device that consumes it, not to the type of chip it contains.
The service provider segmentation comprises Foundries, OSATs and IDMs. Foundries captures fan-out packaging performed by wafer foundries as part of integrated front-end and back-end offerings. OSATs captures fan-out packaging performed by outsourced assembly and test companies for fabless, foundry and IDM customers. IDMs captures fan-out packaging carried out in-house by integrated device manufacturers for their own devices. This dimension shows how fan-out value is divided between business models and how it moves as foundries extend into back-end steps and OSATs build fine-pitch and panel capacity.
The regional analysis covers five regions and their constituent countries. North America includes the U.S., Canada and Mexico. Europe includes Germany, the U.K., France, Italy, Spain and Rest of Europe. Asia Pacific includes China, India, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific. Latin America includes Brazil, Argentina and Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa includes the UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and Rest of MEA. Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, Vietnam, the Philippines and other Asian economies not named separately are reported within Rest of Asia Pacific, which therefore contains a large part of the world's fan-out manufacturing base. Regional and country values are attributed by combining the location of the packaging activity with the location of the customers whose devices consume the packages, so that both production centres and demand centres are represented.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The research process for this study was designed around the specific economics of fan-out wafer-level packaging, where value is generated per reconstituted wafer or panel processed and where a small number of providers account for most capacity. The work followed five stages: scoping and definition, secondary research, primary research, market sizing with triangulation, and forecasting with validation. Each stage fed the next, and findings from later stages were used to revisit earlier assumptions where they did not hold.
Scoping fixed the boundaries of the market before any data was collected. The team defined fan-out packaging in process terms, distinguishing chip-first face-down, chip-first face-up and RDL-first flows, and separated fan-out from fan-in WLCSP, flip-chip on laminate and silicon-interposer 2.5D packaging so that hybrid structures such as fan-out chip-on-substrate and bridge-embedded RDL interposers were treated consistently. The three density tiers, five applications, three provider types and regional hierarchy were then fixed as the analytical framework. A platform register was also prepared at this stage, listing the named fan-out platforms of each foundry, OSAT and IDM together with their process route, wafer or panel format and typical device types, so that every later data point could be tagged to a tier and a provider type.
Secondary research established a fact base on providers, platforms, capacity, customer programmes and end-device volumes. Primary research with supply-side and demand-side participants then tested that fact base, filled gaps in pricing and utilisation, and clarified how specific device programmes map to density tiers and providers. Market sizing combined a top-down allocation from semiconductor and advanced packaging revenue with a bottom-up build from wafer and panel starts multiplied by average selling prices, and the two views were reconciled through triangulation.
Forecasting projected each segment from its own demand drivers and capacity constraints rather than applying a single growth rate to the whole market. The final stage was a consistency review in which segment totals, regional totals and provider totals were checked against one another, against announced capacity, and against reported results of listed packaging companies for the historic years, before the dataset and the qualitative analysis were finalised.
Secondary Research
Secondary research drew on technical, industry, corporate and government sources that describe how fan-out packages are designed, produced, priced and consumed. The aim was to build a fact base on technology platforms, provider capacity, customer adoption and end-device volumes before any interviews took place, so that primary research could focus on questions that published material does not answer.
Industry associations and standards bodies formed the first group of sources. SEMI publications on advanced packaging, equipment and materials provided context on tool shipments, wafer-level process capacity and panel-format standardisation. JEDEC standards on package outlines, moisture sensitivity and warpage measurement, and IPC standards on board-level assembly and reliability, informed the classification of package formats and qualification requirements. The Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association (TSIA) and the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) provided industry revenue and production context for the largest packaging and design centres.
Technical literature was used to establish process capabilities by density tier. Proceedings of the IEEE Electronics Packaging Society, particularly the Electronic Components and Technology Conference (ECTC) and the Electronics Packaging Technology Conference, together with IMAPS conference papers, were reviewed for published data on RDL line/space, layer counts, die shift compensation, warpage control, chip-first versus RDL-first yields, panel-level processing and bridge-embedded fan-out. These sources were used to assign package platforms to density tiers and to judge the maturity of each process route.
Corporate disclosures provided the main evidence on revenue, capacity and investment. Annual reports, 10-K and 20-F filings, quarterly results, earnings call transcripts and investor presentations of foundries, OSATs and IDMs with fan-out activity were reviewed for advanced packaging revenue, capital expenditure, capacity expansion plans and customer commentary. Disclosures of fabless chip designers, hyperscalers, smartphone makers and automotive suppliers were used to track device programmes that use fan-out packages. Annual reports and product literature of equipment and materials suppliers, covering steppers, molding systems, temporary bonding and debonding tools, mold compounds and dielectrics, were used as indirect indicators of installed capacity and process direction.
Government sources were used to track policy measures that affect packaging capacity location. These included the U.S. Department of Commerce and its CHIPS Program Office, the European Commission and its Chips Act instruments, Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), India's Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the India Semiconductor Mission, and equivalent agencies in other producing economies. Customs and trade databases were consulted for trade flows of packaged integrated circuits between packaging hubs and device assembly locations.
Trade journals and specialist industry media covering semiconductor packaging were reviewed for announcements of new lines, technology qualifications, customer wins and partnerships. Paid databases supplied company financials, semiconductor revenue by device category and end-device shipment series. Every secondary data point was recorded with its date, and older items were replaced wherever a more recent equivalent existed. Where sources conflicted, for example on the start date of a new line or the density capability of a platform, priority was given to company filings and peer-reviewed technical papers over media reports, and unresolved conflicts were carried into the primary research programme.
Primary Research
Primary research was conducted to test the secondary fact base, to obtain information that is not published, and to understand the reasoning behind packaging decisions. Interviews were semi-structured, conducted by telephone and video call, and followed discussion guides tailored to each respondent type. Questions were framed around specific package platforms and device programmes rather than the market in general, so that responses could be mapped directly to density tiers, applications and provider types.
On the supply side, the study engaged packaging process and integration engineers at foundries and OSATs who work on chip-first, chip-last and panel-level fan-out lines, as well as business development and product marketing managers responsible for fan-out platforms. Engineering respondents provided insight into achievable line/space and layer counts, yield sensitivities such as die shift, warpage and RDL defectivity, cycle times and utilisation of wafer and panel lines. Commercial respondents discussed pricing practices per reconstituted wafer and per unit, customer qualification timelines, the split of work between front-end and back-end providers for multi-die packages, and planned capacity additions. Interviews with equipment suppliers covering lithography, molding, temporary bonding and debonding, and plating, together with materials suppliers of mold compounds, polyimide and PBO dielectrics and carrier materials, provided an independent view of installed capacity and process transitions.
On the demand side, the study engaged package design and architecture specialists at fabless chip companies, hardware engineering teams at hyperscalers developing custom accelerators and networking silicon, and procurement and supplier quality staff at smartphone manufacturers and automotive Tier-1 suppliers. These respondents explained how packaging technology is selected for a given device, how fan-out is weighed against flip-chip on laminate and silicon interposers, how many packaging sources are qualified per programme, and what cost, thermal, reliability and lead-time requirements govern sourcing decisions. Automotive respondents were asked specifically about zero-defect expectations and board-level reliability qualification for fan-out packages. Hyperscaler and fabless respondents were asked how they weigh organic RDL interposers and bridge-embedded fan-out against silicon interposers for large multi-die designs, how they view panel-format supply for future programmes, and which constraints, such as interposer size, high-bandwidth memory availability or packaging capacity allocation, currently determine their packaging roadmap. Responses were compared across respondent groups so that a supply-side view of a programme could be checked against the view of its customer.
The primary research had four objectives: to validate the market definition and the allocation of package platforms to density tiers; to confirm or correct average selling prices and utilisation assumptions used in the bottom-up model; to verify the attribution of revenue to applications, provider types and regions; and to gather forward-looking views on adoption of RDL-first processes, panel-level fan-out and bridge-embedded packages. Where respondents disagreed, follow-up discussions were held and the more conservative well-supported position was adopted.
Market Size Estimation
The market was sized using two independent approaches whose results were reconciled through triangulation. Using both was necessary because fan-out value is concentrated in a few providers and programmes, so a purely top-down allocation can miss shifts in device architecture, while a purely bottom-up build can be distorted by incomplete disclosure of capacity or pricing.
The top-down approach started from total semiconductor revenue by device category and end application. For each application, the share of device value that passes through advanced packaging was estimated, and packaging cost was derived from device value using typical packaging cost ratios for that device class. Within advanced packaging, the fan-out portion was isolated by excluding flip-chip on laminate, fan-in WLCSP, silicon-interposer 2.5D, 3D stacking and system-in-package formats that do not use a fan-out structure. The fan-out value obtained for each application was then split across the three density tiers based on the package platforms used by the main device programmes in that application.
The bottom-up approach built the market from production activity. For each significant provider, the number of reconstituted wafer and panel starts per year was estimated by density tier from disclosed capacity, equipment installations, utilisation indications and interview findings. Panel output was converted to wafer-equivalent area so that capacity could be compared across formats. Starts were multiplied by average selling price per reconstituted wafer or, where pricing is quoted per package, by unit volumes and price per unit. Prices were differentiated by density tier, by provider type and by process route, reflecting the large difference in value between a single-die chip-first package and a multi-die RDL-first interposer package with high-bandwidth memory. Provider-level results were aggregated into Foundries, OSATs and IDMs, and assigned to applications and regions according to customer mix.
Captive production by IDMs and the internal packaging activity of foundries required particular treatment, since neither is always reported as packaging revenue. For these, value was estimated from production volumes multiplied by market-equivalent pricing for comparable packages offered by merchant providers. For fan-out chip-on-substrate and bridge-embedded packages, the substrate was treated as part of the package value only where it is procured and charged by the packaging provider. Where front-end and back-end steps of a single multi-die package are split between a foundry and an OSAT, value was assigned to each provider for the steps it performs, which avoids double counting when the same package passes through two companies before shipment.
Data triangulation compared the top-down and bottom-up estimates at the level of each density tier and application for every historic year. Where the two differed materially, the gap was traced to its source, such as an incorrect price assumption, an unrecognised device programme or a misattributed provider, and corrected using primary research or additional secondary evidence. The reconciled estimate was further checked against reported advanced packaging revenue of listed companies and against end-device shipment data, and the resulting base-year figures served as the starting point for the forecast.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast was built segment by segment, with each density tier and application projected from its own demand drivers and then constrained by the capacity providers are expected to have available. This structure reflects the fact that the three density tiers follow different cycles: Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) tracks handset, automotive and consumer unit shipments, while Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out follows AI accelerator and custom ASIC programme ramps and the timing of new packaging lines.
Demand-side inputs included unit shipment projections for smartphones, tablets, wearables, PCs, vehicles and networking equipment; the expected number and size of AI accelerator and data-centre ASIC programmes; and the fan-out content per device, meaning how many fan-out packages each device contains and in which density tier. Adoption curves were modelled for technologies at different stages of maturity, including RDL-first interposers, bridge-embedded fan-out, fan-out package-on-package in mid-range handsets, radar and ADAS processors in vehicles, and panel-level fan-out for standard-density devices. For each, the forecast considered qualification lead times, the point at which a second source is typically qualified, and the competing packaging options available to designers.
Supply-side inputs centred on announced and expected capacity additions by foundries, OSATs and IDMs for wafer and panel fan-out, together with equipment lead times and the ramp profile of new lines from qualification to full utilisation. Where projected demand exceeded available capacity in a given year, the forecast was capped at the expected supply, and the unmet demand was carried forward or redirected to substitute packaging technologies according to interview findings.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The fan-out packaging market has two tiers, and they compete in different ways. At the ultra-high-density end, which covers multi-die RDL interposers, InFO-oS and InFO-LSI constructions, CoWoS-R and CoWoS-L, FOCoS packages with embedded silicon bridges and wafer-scale integration, supply is concentrated among very few companies. TSMC holds the strongest position because it combines front-end wafer fabrication with its own back-end lines, so it can co-optimise logic dies, HBM placement and redistribution layers inside one qualification flow. ASE, including its subsidiary SPIL, and Amkor are the main outsourced alternatives at this level. Barriers to entry are high. Suppliers need sub-2 µm line/space capability, multi-layer polyimide or PBO dielectric stacks, large fleets of steppers, cleanrooms close to front-end standards, test capacity for known-good-die, and qualification records accepted by AI accelerator, hyperscaler and flagship mobile customers.
The standard-density end is more fragmented. Single-die and few-die packages for power management ICs, RF front-end and connectivity chips, audio codecs, sensors and radar MMICs mostly use mature chip-first, mold-first processing on 300 mm reconstituted wafers. The eWLB family belongs here. Chinese OSATs, several Taiwanese and Korean assemblers, and fabless-friendly licensors offer these services. Process recipes, equipment sets and epoxy mold compounds are widely available, so suppliers compete mainly on price per unit area, yield, cycle time, control of die shift and warpage, and whether capacity is available close to the customer's wafer source.
Competition at the high end now depends more on technology roadmaps and joint development with customers than on capacity alone. Customers choose suppliers on several factors: RDL-first or chip-last options, how many reticle multiples a package can span, bridge-die integration, and thermal and power-delivery performance for large interposers. Long design-in cycles and the cost of requalifying a package keep a supplier in place once it has won an accelerator or application-processor programme. As a result, relationships at the leading edge stay stable across product generations.
Three structural shifts are changing how companies compete. First, foundries and OSATs increasingly divide the work rather than simply competing: foundries keep the chip-on-wafer steps and pass substrate attach, final assembly and test to OSAT partners when capacity runs short. Second, panel-level fan-out has started a separate race over panel format, equipment automation and yield on large rectangular substrates. Third, governments in the United States, Europe, Japan, China and India are funding domestic back-end capacity. These programmes favour suppliers that will build locally and work with domestic foundries, which spreads advanced fan-out capacity across more countries than the market's Taiwan-centred base would otherwise support.
Key Player Positioning
Companies are grouped by four qualitative criteria: depth of fan-out technology across the density tiers, volume manufacturing record, breadth of customer and partner relationships, and how far announced investments extend their future capacity. These placements describe relative competitive standing. They are not rankings by revenue.
TSMC is a Leader because its InFO family has been in volume production for smartphone application processors since 2016, and it has extended fan-out into the largest AI packages through CoWoS-R and CoWoS-L, which use RDL interposers with local silicon interconnect bridges. In April 2024 the company introduced TSMC-SoW, whose first logic-only product uses InFO technology. In April 2026 it said it was actively advancing CoPoS, its panel-based version of chip-on-substrate integration. Its plan, announced in March 2025, includes two advanced packaging facilities in Arizona, which would give it fan-out capacity outside Taiwan for the first time.
ASE Technology Holding, together with SPIL, is a Leader because it has the widest portfolio of fan-out services among OSATs. Its VIPack platform brings fan-out package-on-package, FOCoS, FOCoS-Bridge and fan-out system-in-package under one design and process framework. It offers both chip-first and chip-last FOCoS variants, with redistribution line/space down to 1.5/1.5 µm. ASE also has manufacturing sites across Asia and North America and a long record in eWLB-type standard-density packaging. Its investment, announced in February 2025, in a panel-level fan-out line in Kaohsiung adds a credible route to larger formats.
Amkor Technology is a Leader because of its SWIFT and S-SWIFT high-density fan-out platforms, its eWLB heritage through its Portugal operation, and its position as the largest U.S.-headquartered OSAT. Its agreement with TSMC, signed in October 2024, to bring InFO and CoWoS services to its Peoria, Arizona campus makes it the main U.S. outsourced partner for TSMC-originated advanced packages. CHIPS Incentives funding and an expanded investment plan support this position.
JCET Group is a Challenger. Through its acquisition of STATS ChipPAC it inherited eWLB know-how, and it has since built the XDFOI multi-dimensional fan-out platform for chiplet integration across 2D, 2.5D and 3D configurations. Its scale in China and its Singapore and Korea operations give it reach. However, its exposure to leading AI accelerator programmes outside China remains narrower than that of the Leaders.
Samsung Electronics is a Challenger. It took over Samsung Electro-Mechanics' panel-level packaging business in 2019 and used fan-out panel-level packaging for its 3 nm Exynos W1000 wearable processor, introduced in July 2024. It also combines fan-out with I-Cube 2.5D options for its foundry customers. Its fan-out activity is closely tied to its own foundry and memory businesses, and few external customers are publicly known, so it is not placed among the Leaders.
Powertech Technology is a Challenger because of its long investment in panel-level fan-out. In October 2025 the company said its existing panel-level capacity was fully booked and that it planned a large increase in 2026 capital spending, mostly for panel-level packaging, with volume production expected in 2027. Its high-density fan-out position depends on that ramp, so it is a challenger rather than a leader today.
SJ Semiconductor is a Challenger in the Chinese market. It was established in Jiangyin in 2014 as a SMIC–JCET alliance and focuses on bumping, fan-out wafer-level packaging and 2.5D/3D multi-chip integration for domestic GPU, CPU and AI processor designers. Its listing on the Shanghai STAR Market in April 2026 raised capital for 3D packaging capacity. Its customers are concentrated in China, which limits its international presence.
Tongfu Microelectronics (TFME) is a Niche Player in fan-out. It is a large OSAT with sites in China and Malaysia and a close relationship with AMD through the former AMD assembly plants it took over in 2016. However, its fan-out activity is a small part of a business built mainly on flip-chip and conventional packaging.
Tianshui Huatian Technology is also a Niche Player. Its embedded silicon fan-out process and wafer-level packaging lines serve mostly domestic mobile, IoT and consumer devices, and it has a smaller high-density portfolio than the Challengers.
Deca Technologies is a Niche Player because it works as a technology licensor rather than as a high-volume manufacturer. Its M-Series fan-out and Adaptive Patterning technology, which corrects for die shift by adjusting the RDL pattern for each package, reaches the market through partners. These include IBM's Bromont facility, where a high-volume line for M-Series Fan-out Interposer Technology was agreed in May 2025. Deca's influence on the market is larger than its own manufacturing scale.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard gives a qualitative rating of each company on four dimensions using a four-level scale: Low, Medium, High and Very High. Product portfolio reflects the range of fan-out platforms offered across standard-density, high-density and ultra-high-density constructions, including chip-first, RDL-first and panel-level options. Regional presence reflects the footprint of manufacturing and customer support. Strategic alliances reflects relationships with foundries, customers, licensees and government programmes. Industry experience reflects the length and depth of volume fan-out production and qualification history. Ratings compare the companies with each other, are based on public disclosures as of November 2026, and do not measure financial size.
The Five Forces assessment considers fan-out wafer-level packaging as a service market in which foundries, OSATs and IDMs sell packaging capacity and process capability to device owners. Its structure differs from that of conventional assembly in three ways. First, fan-out uses wafer-fab tools and thin-film processes, so capital and know-how requirements resemble those of a small fab more than those of a wire-bond line. Second, the customer base is concentrated in a few fabless designers, handset makers and hyperscalers whose design decisions determine which provider gains volume. Third, alternative package architectures are mature and available, so fan-out competes with other approaches at the architecture stage of every new product. The ratings that follow weigh these features across core, high-density and ultra-high-density fan-out, recognising that competitive conditions are noticeably tighter at the high-density end of the market than in standard-density work. Each force is rated High, Medium or Low according to its effect on the profitability of packaging providers.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants is Low. A credible fan-out line requires a cleanroom, large-field steppers, sputtering and plating tools, compression molding presses, temporary bonding and debonding systems and fine-pitch inspection, together with process engineers who understand how mold compound, dielectric and copper interact under thermal load. Capital is only the first hurdle. Yield on reconstituted wafers depends on control of die shift, warpage and RDL defectivity, and that control is built through years of volume production. Customers will not move a high-value design to a provider without a qualification history, and for automotive and data-centre parts the qualification cycle alone can take longer than the time needed to install the equipment. Intellectual property adds a further barrier: leading providers hold large patent portfolios covering pillar formation, through-mold vias, RDL-first processing and bridge integration, and newcomers must design around them or license them. Lead times for steppers and compression molding presses, and the need to secure low-temperature-cure dielectrics and mold compounds from suppliers whose output is allocated to existing customers, further slow any newcomer.
Entry is not impossible, but it follows specific routes. Technology licensing allows a company to buy a proven process instead of developing one; Deca's licensing model for its M-Series fan-out and Adaptive Patterning is the clearest example. Government-supported capacity is a second route, particularly in China, where OSATs such as JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics and Huatian Technology have expanded fan-out capability with state-linked financing and the backing of domestic chip designers seeking local supply. A third route is adjacency: makers of display panels and printed circuit boards have explored panel-level fan-out because they already operate large-format lithography and plating. In each case the entrant still needs an anchor customer willing to qualify its process, and such customers are few. Even where an entrant qualifies, it typically starts with lower-value products and must fund several years of operation before utilisation supports reinvestment in finer design rules. New entrants are therefore more likely to add capacity at the standard-density end, where design rules are relaxed and customers are more price sensitive, than to challenge incumbents in ultra-high-density fan-out for AI and HPC.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers is Medium. Several inputs come from a small number of companies. Liquid and granular mold compounds suited to fan-out are supplied by a handful of Japanese firms; low-temperature-cure polyimide and PBO dielectrics come from a similarly narrow group; and compression molding, packaging steppers, panel lithography and fine-pitch inspection each have two or three leading vendors. Carrier glass with controlled thermal expansion and the release layers used for laser debonding are similarly concentrated, and their suppliers know that these products are designed into specific process flows. Qualification lock-in strengthens these suppliers' position, because a packaging provider that wants to replace a mold compound or dielectric must repeat reliability testing with its customers and may need to adjust its process windows for warpage and adhesion. The geographic concentration of materials supply in Japan, and of some process chemicals in a few chemical groups, also limits alternatives when a supplier is constrained or when trade controls affect a specific input.
Several factors offset this power. The largest buyers of materials and equipment, notably TSMC, ASE and Amkor, are themselves large companies with significant purchasing volume and engineering capability, and they routinely co-develop materials with suppliers, which gives them influence over specifications and pricing. Many suppliers depend heavily on a few packaging customers, so the dependence runs in both directions. For standard-density fan-out, materials and tools are mature and second sources are available, which keeps supplier pricing in check. Long-term supply agreements and joint development programmes, in which a packaging provider and a materials supplier share qualification data, further reduce the scope for unilateral price increases. Equipment vendors are also exposed to the investment cycle and compete actively for new tool orders when providers expand capacity. Supplier power rises at the high-density end, where finer line/space depends on specific dielectric grades, lithography resolution and inspection sensitivity that only a few vendors can deliver, and falls in core fan-out. Taken across the market, the result is a balance in which suppliers can protect margins on specialised inputs but cannot dictate terms to the leading packaging providers.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is High. Demand for fan-out packaging is concentrated in a small set of customers: leading fabless processor and accelerator designers, a few smartphone platform owners, hyperscale operators developing custom silicon, and the major automotive and networking chip suppliers. Each of these buyers controls the package architecture decision and can choose between fan-out, flip-chip on organic substrate, silicon interposers or other options before committing to a provider. In standard-density fan-out, where several foundries and OSATs offer comparable design rules, buyers run competitive sourcing, request cost breakdowns, and use the consigned model to negotiate wafer fabrication, packaging and test separately. Large buyers also qualify more than one provider for high-volume parts, which allows them to shift allocation between suppliers from one product generation to the next. Their engineering teams can evaluate providers' process data in detail, which narrows information asymmetry, and cost-down expectations over a product's life are routinely written into supply agreements.
Buyer power is not uniform. For high-density and ultra-high-density fan-out tied to AI and HPC accelerators, available capacity at the leading providers has been tight, and customers have had to reserve lines in advance and accept the provider's process and schedule; in that segment the balance moves towards the seller. Capacity reservations of this kind usually come with volume commitments that reduce the buyer's flexibility to move work in the middle of a product cycle. Switching costs are also significant once a design is in production, because a change of provider requires new qualification, possibly new design kits, and coordination with the foundry that supplies the die. Turnkey engagements reduce buyers' bargaining strength further by bundling packaging with wafer supply. Automotive and industrial buyers have less individual volume and long qualification cycles with strict change control, which locks in both sides once a package is approved and limits buyer power after award. Even so, the concentration of demand means that each design win is large and contested, and providers commonly price aggressively to secure anchor customers whose volumes fill their lines. Across the overall market, buyers retain the stronger position, with the important exception of capacity-constrained high-density work where demand exceeds supply.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes is Medium. Fan-out sits between several mature and emerging package architectures, each of which can replace it in some applications. For small dies with modest I/O counts, fan-in wafer-level chip-scale packaging is cheaper and simpler, and many power-management and connectivity chips use it instead of fan-out. In mobile devices, conventional package-on-package built on laminate substrates remains an option for application processors where height limits are less strict, and embedding die inside printed circuit boards is a niche alternative for some power modules. For larger processors and network chips, flip-chip ball grid arrays on organic build-up substrates remain the default, with a mature supply base and well-understood reliability. At the top end, silicon interposer packages offer finer wiring and higher interconnect density than current fan-out RDL, embedded silicon bridges in organic substrates offer local high-density links without a full interposer, glass-core substrates are being developed for very large packages, and hybrid bonding allows direct die-to-die vertical stacking that bypasses redistribution layers for some interconnects.
These substitutes do not make fan-out redundant, because each involves a trade-off. Fan-in packaging cannot accommodate more I/O than the die area permits; organic substrates struggle to match the thin profile and fine line/space of fan-out RDL; silicon interposers are expensive and limited by reticle size; and glass-core substrates have yet to reach broad volume production. Fan-out has also absorbed elements of its competitors, embedding local silicon bridges inside molded packages and combining RDL interposers with hybrid-bonded die stacks, which blurs the boundary between substitute and complement. The substitution decision is made at the architecture stage of each product, and once a design is committed the package rarely changes during its life. Customer familiarity with an architecture, existing design kits and supply relationships also weigh heavily, so the incumbent package type in a product family often carries into its successor unless a clear performance or cost gap appears. The practical threat is therefore that fan-out loses individual design wins, particularly in AI accelerators where silicon interposers and bridge-based packages compete directly for the same programmes, rather than that a single alternative displaces fan-out across all applications.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry
The intensity of competitive rivalry is High. The market has a small number of large participants that compete directly: TSMC and Samsung among foundries; ASE (including SPIL), Amkor, JCET, Powertech Technology and Nepes among OSATs; and Chinese providers such as Tongfu Microelectronics and Huatian Technology. Competition takes place on technical parameters, including minimum line/space, number of RDL layers, maximum package body size, warpage control and the ability to embed bridges or passive components, as well as on yield, cycle time, geographic footprint and price. Because a fan-out line carries high fixed costs in lithography, plating and molding equipment, utilisation drives profitability, and providers with idle capacity have strong incentives to cut prices to win volume. This is most visible in standard-density fan-out for power management, RF and connectivity chips, where design rules have converged and differentiation is limited. Providers also compete on how quickly they can bring new design rules to volume, because the first qualified source on a new platform often keeps the business for its life.
Rivalry in the high-density segment takes a different form. Here, foundries compete with the advantage of controlling both the die and the package, and can offer customers one supplier for the full flow, while OSATs respond with their own fan-out-on-substrate and bridge technologies, with partnerships that place them as second sources for foundry-designed packages, and with capacity in multiple countries that customers value for supply-chain resilience. The move by foundries into back-end services and the outsourcing of some packaging steps to OSATs mean that the same companies can be partners on one programme and competitors on another. Government-supported expansion in China, the United States, Japan, Korea and India adds new capacity, often with local-content motivations rather than purely commercial ones, which intensifies competition for customers. Licensing of fan-out technologies to additional OSATs widens the pool of providers able to offer comparable processes, and customer audits and scorecards on quality, delivery and cost reinforce the pressure. The pace of technology change adds to the pressure, because each new generation of AI accelerators and mobile processors brings new package requirements that reset the competitive order and require fresh investment from every participant.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Fab-grade capital, years of yield learning on reconstituted wafers, patent portfolios and long customer qualification cycles deter newcomers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Concentrated mold compound, dielectric and lithography supply with qualification lock-in, offset by large co-developing packaging buyers.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: High; Few large fabless, handset and hyperscale customers control architecture choice and multi-source, except in capacity-constrained high-density lines.
Threat of Substitutes: Medium; Fan-in WLCSP, flip-chip on organic substrates, silicon interposers and bridges compete per design, but each carries trade-offs.
Intensity of Competitive Rivalry: High; Foundries and OSATs with high fixed costs compete on line/space, body size, yield and price, intensified by subsidised capacity.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $5.33B by 2032, while North America is projected to grow fastest at a 15.8% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $247.50M | $461.10M | $1.07B | 15.8% | 15% |
| Europe | $134.60M | $210.50M | $427.80M | 12.3% | 6% |
| Asia Pacific | $1.52B | $2.50B | $5.33B | 13.3% | 75% |
| Latin America | $41.60M | $73.80M | $164.00M | 14.7% | 2% |
| Middle East & Africa | $33.70M | $61.60M | $142.60M | 15.5% | 2% |
| Total | $1.98B | $3.31B | $7.13B | 13.7% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$7.13B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out | $2.99B | 23.7% | 42% |
| High-Density Fan-Out | $2.85B | 13.7% | 40% |
| Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) | $1.28B | 4.4% | 18% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market market is projected to reach $7.13B by 2032, growing at 13.7% CAGR. The Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out segment holds the largest share.
Demand for fan-out wafer-level packaging in 2025–2026 is being shaped by two customer groups that place very different requirements on the same basic process. The first group, led by smartphone and mobile platform makers, values thin package-on-package stacks, short interconnects and a predictable cost per unit on 300 mm reconstituted wafers. The second, made up of AI accelerator, networking and data-center processor designers, needs large package bodies, several redistribution layers (RDL) at fine line/space and the ability to place multiple dies and memory stacks side by side. Both groups are widening their use of fan-out, but the second is setting the pace of investment and absorbing most of the newest lithography and plating capacity.
On the supply side, growth is limited less by orders than by the rate at which steppers, compression molding tools, grinders, plating lines and cleanroom space can be installed and qualified. ASE stated in July 2026 that it had raised its 2026 capital expenditure plan to about US$10.5 billion and that its growth was constrained by equipment installation and facility expansion rather than by demand. TrendForce said in April 2026 that the shortage of 2.5D packaging capacity, which draws on many of the same back-end tools and engineering teams as fan-out, was expected to start easing only in 2027. Until then, foundries and OSATs are allocating high-density fan-out lines by customer priority, and smaller fabless designers face longer lead times.
Several other forces act on the market at the same time. Automotive programmes are moving radar transceivers and domain-controller chips into qualified wafer-level packages, which lengthens design-in cycles but creates stable multi-year volume. Public funding for back-end manufacturing in the United States, Europe, Japan, China and India is changing where new lines are sited, although the U.S. programme was restructured during 2025. Against these supports, the process remains sensitive to warpage, die shift and the cost of scrapping large reconstituted wafers, and fan-out competes with silicon interposers, embedded bridges and flip-chip packages on organic substrates for many of the same sockets.
The balance of these forces differs by segment. Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) is tied to mature mobile, RF and power-management volumes, High-Density Fan-Out to application processors and networking devices, and Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out to AI, HPC & Data Center programmes. Each growth factor, restraint and opportunity therefore carries a different weight depending on which part of the market is being considered.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The Market Growth Factor Analysis assesses the forces expected to have the greatest influence on demand for, and supply of, fan-out wafer-level packaging over the forecast horizon. Ten factors are considered. Five are macro factors that originate outside the packaging industry: data-center capital spending, vehicle electrification and driver assistance, public industrial policy, smartphone unit demand and trade restrictions. Five are micro factors that arise within the fan-out value chain: chiplet partitioning, on-device AI in mobile processors, radar and RF integration, process yield, and competition from alternative interposer architectures combined with high capital intensity. Each factor is classified as promoting, inhibiting or steady according to the direction of its influence. The scores are analyst assessments on a 0–10 scale of each factor's impact on the market for three periods, 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032, where a higher score indicates a stronger impact in the stated direction. The scores are not forecasts of revenue or unit volume; they reflect the research team's judgement based on company disclosures, capacity announcements, product launches and policy actions reviewed during 2025–2026.
Data-center capital spending and chiplet partitioning receive the highest scores in every period because they determine how much Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out and large-body High-Density Fan-Out capacity the industry builds. In 2026–2027 the score for data-center spending reflects a capacity-constrained market in which AI accelerator programmes are booking back-end lines well ahead of need and packaging providers are prioritising the largest customers. The score eases slightly in 2031–2032, not because demand weakens but because capacity added from 2026 onward is expected to narrow the gap between supply and orders, so spending becomes a less dominant force relative to other factors. Chiplet partitioning moves the other way. Its score rises into 2028–2030 and holds in 2031–2032, since partitioning is spreading from flagship accelerators to switch ASICs, server CPUs and client processors, each of which needs multi-die RDL interconnect on a reconstituted wafer or an RDL interposer. Once a product family is designed around chiplets, the packaging requirement is carried into every later generation, which is why this factor is assessed as more durable than spending itself.
The automotive and policy factors follow a slower clock. Vehicle electrification and driver assistance, together with radar and RF integration, score moderately in 2026–2027 and rise in each later period. Automotive designs qualified in 2025–2026 typically reach series production two to four model years later, so the packaging volume they create appears mainly after 2028, and it then remains in production for the life of each vehicle platform. Public industrial policy scores highest in 2028–2030, when back-end facilities announced with government support during 2024–2025 are scheduled to complete construction and begin customer qualification. Its score falls back in 2031–2032 because most current programmes will by then have disbursed their funds, and further support has not yet been committed. On-device AI in mobile processors peaks in the middle period, as more Android flagship platforms are expected to evaluate fan-out RDL for thermal and memory-bandwidth reasons, and then stabilises as conversion of the flagship tier nears completion and mid-range devices adopt the same structures more slowly.
The two inhibiting micro factors and the inhibiting macro factor behave differently from one another. Process yield carries its highest score in 2026–2027, when packages are growing to several reticle equivalents, reconstituted wafers are carrying more dies, and warpage, die shift and mold flow have the largest effect on scrap cost. The score declines through 2031–2032 as process learning, improved epoxy mold compounds, better carrier and temporary bonding materials and tighter die-placement control reduce losses. Competition from alternative architectures and high capital intensity moves upward instead. Silicon interposers and embedded bridges are already established, and glass-core substrates and larger organic substrates are expected to become more practical later in the decade, so the number of credible substitutes for fan-out in large AI packages increases over time while each new fan-out line requires a larger investment. Trade restrictions score highest in the first period, when export controls and tariff measures are affecting where AI devices can be packaged and sold, and moderate later as supply chains are rearranged around them.
Smartphone unit demand is rated steady because handset volumes are mature and are not expected to change the size of the fan-out market by themselves. Its score is mid-range in 2026–2027 and 2028–2030, since the installed base of InFO and other package-on-package lines depends on annual flagship launches, and it declines in 2031–2032 as AI and automotive demand form a larger part of total fan-out wafer starts. Growth from mobile is therefore expected to come from content per device, through more fan-out RF, power-management and processor packages in each phone, rather than from unit growth. The resulting mix explains why Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) is assessed as a stable but slower-moving segment, while the factors that score highest in later periods favour Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out and the Foundries and OSATs that operate it.
AI Accelerators Drive Large-Body Fan-Out Interposer Demand
The physical size of an AI accelerator is now set by the package rather than by the die. A single lithography reticle limits a monolithic die to roughly 26 mm by 33 mm, yet current training and inference processors combine two or more compute dies, an I/O die and several stacks of high-bandwidth memory (HBM), and each HBM stack presents an interface more than a thousand bits wide that must be connected to the processor over a distance of a few millimetres. Fan-out technology meets this need by building the interconnect in redistribution layers of copper and polyimide or similar organic dielectric rather than in a silicon interposer. In TSMC's CoWoS-R, the RDL interposer is formed on a temporary carrier, the logic dies and HBM stacks are mounted on it with micro-bumps, and the assembly is released from the carrier and attached to an organic substrate. TSMC's InFO-oS and ASE's FOCoS family follow the same principle, embedding or mounting several dies in a fan-out structure that is then flip-chip mounted on a substrate.
Compared with a silicon interposer, an RDL interposer avoids through-silicon via processing, has a lower dielectric constant that reduces signal loss and crosstalk, absorbs part of the thermal-expansion mismatch between silicon and the organic substrate, and can be built to larger areas at a lower cost per square millimetre. Its limitation is line/space that is coarser than silicon, which is why the choice between the two depends on how much routing density each die-to-die link needs. For many accelerator designs, the RDL interposer provides enough density for the logic-to-logic and logic-to-memory connections while allowing a package body several times the reticle area. The RDL interposer can also carry integrated passive structures, and where it is built and tested before the dies are attached, a defective interposer can be scrapped before high-value logic and HBM are committed to it. In practical terms, the designer gains a larger and cheaper interconnect platform and gives up some wiring density, a trade that becomes more attractive as package bodies grow.
This demand is materialising in 2025–2026 because silicon-interposer capacity has not kept pace with accelerator shipments. DigiTimes reported in August 2025 that TSMC's CoWoS capacity was expected to rise to about 100,000 wafers per month by the end of 2026, that more than half of that capacity had been allocated to NVIDIA according to industry estimates, and that AMD had increased its wafer starts. The same report noted that, during the first surge in AI demand, TSMC repurposed equipment from its InFO line at Longtan to produce CoWoS, because much of the tooling for RDL formation, die placement and molding is shared between the two families, and that a former Innolux display fab in the Southern Taiwan Science Park was being retrofitted as the AP8 advanced packaging site. Silicon interposers are also expensive to scale. They are made on 300 mm wafers with front-end lithography and through-silicon via etching, and as an interposer approaches several reticle areas only a small number fit on each wafer, so wafer consumption and cost per accelerator rise faster than package area.
RDL interposers built on a carrier need neither TSV etching nor front-end interposer wafers, which lets them scale with back-end equipment that is easier to add. That overlap and that difference both matter for this market. Every expansion of 2.5D packaging capacity also adds fan-out process capability, and every accelerator design that can move from a silicon interposer to an RDL interposer releases scarce silicon-interposer capacity for products that need the finest routing. TrendForce reported in June 2026 that the gap between CoWoS supply and demand, estimated by institutional investors at about 20% in mid-2026, was expected to narrow only to about 10% by the end of that year. A market with a persistent shortfall of this kind pushes both chip designers and packaging providers to qualify RDL-based alternatives that can be produced on a wider base of fan-out tools, and it shortens the time between an accelerator's design decision and its first commercial use of fan-out interconnect.
Demand is also widening from the leading GPU vendors to custom accelerators commissioned by cloud operators and to AI networking devices. These designs are often smaller than flagship GPUs, carry fewer HBM stacks and are more cost-sensitive, which makes them natural candidates for RDL interposers and fan-out on substrate rather than full silicon interposers. A cloud operator that deploys its own inference accelerator in large volumes is more concerned with cost per package, supply security and time to qualification than with the last increment of die-to-die bandwidth, and these priorities favour packaging structures that more than one supplier can produce. Inference is also taking a larger part of AI computing, and inference accelerators are deployed as larger numbers of smaller packages than training processors, which raises the number of fan-out packages per unit of installed compute. Custom programmes often run on annual design cycles and use one or two HBM stacks or LPDDR-class memory, which can be connected with the line/space that current RDL processes already achieve in volume, and their designers tend to qualify packages at more than one supplier from the outset.
ASE said in October 2025 that several customers were evaluating its in-house FOCoS technology and that positive developments could come as early as the second half of 2026. It added that customers were pre-booking packaging capacity rather than ordering against current demand, and that some were securing upstream materials because IC substrate supply was tight. For packaging providers, this changes the demand profile in two ways. It extends the customer base for large-body fan-out beyond a small number of GPU programmes, which reduces the concentration risk of investing in large-format lines. It also brings longer-term capacity commitments that support investment in steppers with large exposure fields, copper plating tools, wafer-level underfill and molding equipment, and the metrology needed to control die placement on reconstituted wafers carrying a few very large dies.
The effect is concentrated in Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out, which covers multi-layer RDL interposers and fan-out on substrate at fine line/space, and in the AI, HPC & Data Center application. Networking & Telecom Infrastructure benefits from the same platforms, since switch and smart network interface ASICs are being partitioned into core logic and SerDes chiplets that must be joined by dense, short RDL links running at high data rates. Chiplet partitioning reinforces the effect. Once a design is split into dies made on different process nodes, the package becomes the integration layer, and the number of RDL layers, the package body size and the routing density all increase together; each new generation of the product then carries the packaging requirement forward. The resulting packages also need more power-delivery capacity, so thicker copper planes and larger numbers of RDL vias are added for supply current as well as for signals. Accelerators are also being deployed in rack-scale systems in which dozens of packages are linked by high-speed connections, and the retimers, switch ASICs and memory-expansion controllers around them are themselves candidates for multi-die fan-out packaging.
Each accelerator platform therefore generates demand for several fan-out package types at once, with the highest value in the accelerator and additional volume in the supporting devices. Among service providers, Foundries capture the largest early share of this demand because they control both the front-end wafers and the integrated packaging flows that accelerator designers have already qualified. OSATs gain where accelerator designers want a second source, a fan-out-on-substrate structure at lower cost, or capacity that is not tied to a single foundry's allocation process. Such buyers also weigh the location of packaging capacity, because an accelerator cannot ship until both its front-end wafers and its back-end assembly are secured, and a second qualified fan-out source reduces the risk that one constrained step holds up an entire data-center deployment. IDMs are less exposed to this driver, although server processor makers that package their own multi-die products internally use comparable RDL-based structures and compete for the same materials and equipment.
Mobile Processors and RF Modules Sustain Volume
Since October 2016, when teardown analyses of the iPhone 7 confirmed that Apple's A10 processor used TSMC's InFO package-on-package, high-volume smartphone production has been the foundation on which fan-out manufacturing scale was built. System Plus Consulting found that the A10 package used copper through-InFO vias in place of the earlier through-mold via approach, carried an integrated silicon deep-trench capacitor and was about 30% thinner than a conventional package-on-package stack. The InFO structure placed the processor in a molded reconstituted wafer, built the RDL directly over the die pads and the surrounding mold, and used through-InFO vias at the package periphery to connect the memory package on top, so the substrate core that a flip-chip package-on-package requires was eliminated. Those attributes addressed the problems that limited flip-chip package-on-package in thin phones: package height, power-delivery inductance and heat removal from the processor. Apple has kept InFO for its A-series processors in the generations since, and the packaging road map for its phones remains wafer-level.
DigiTimes reported in August 2025 that the first phase of TSMC's Chiayi AP7 advanced packaging site was earmarked for a wafer-level multi-chip module (WMCM) line for Apple, which indicates that the next step for mobile processors is a further wafer-level structure rather than a return to laminate substrates. A multi-chip module at wafer level would allow the processor to be combined with, or split into, other dies while keeping the thin profile that the phone requires, extending RDL from a single-die package to a multi-die one. Because every annual iPhone launch requires very large numbers of fan-out packages within a few months, these programmes give foundries a predictable base load for steppers, molding tools and RDL plating lines. They also fund process learning in die-placement accuracy, warpage control, through-via formation and fine-pitch RDL that later transfers to other products, including the much larger packages used in data centers. The replacement cycle in Smartphones & Tablets does not need unit growth to sustain this effect.
It needs each new processor generation to remain in a fan-out structure, which has been the case for a decade, and it needs the transition of each processor to a new front-end node to be matched by a package that can deliver more current and remove more heat in the same or a smaller height. The electrical and thermal gains of each generation are small in isolation, but over successive launches they have made the fan-out package an accepted part of how mobile processor performance is delivered, and that acceptance lowers the barrier for other phone makers considering the same approach.
On-device AI is the second element of this driver, and it is changing the thermal and memory-bandwidth requirements of mobile application processors from both Apple and Android suppliers. Generative AI models running locally keep the neural processing unit active for longer periods and move large amounts of data to and from LPDDR memory, which raises sustained power in a part of the phone where the DRAM package traditionally sits directly on top of the processor and traps heat. Memory bandwidth is the other constraint, since the speed of LPDDR interfaces depends on the length and quality of the connections between processor and memory, and fan-out RDL with fine-pitch vertical vias allows more and shorter connections than a laminate interposer of the same height. Thinner packages also leave more height for battery and camera modules, which phone makers value as highly as processor performance. Samsung announced the Exynos 2600 in December 2025 as its first smartphone processor built on a 2 nm gate-all-around process, citing a 113% improvement in AI performance over the previous generation and a new Heat Path Block structure that it said lowers thermal resistance by up to 16%.
TechInsights reported in April 2026 that the Exynos 2600 package uses a redesigned fan-out wafer-level package-on-package with fan-out RDL at both the bottom and top levels, a smaller DRAM package moved to one side and a copper-based thermal block placed beside it. The design shows how sustained neural-processing workloads push package engineering toward thinner RDL interconnect and new heat paths that a laminate interposer does not easily provide, and that fan-out lets package designers rearrange memory and processor without increasing the height of the main-board stack. Adoption across Android is still incomplete, which is what gives the driver room to grow. TechInsights found in February 2026 that the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 uses an organic-substrate interposer package-on-package and that Qualcomm had yet to adopt fan-out RDL packaging for its Snapdragon Elite series, and its analysis of the MediaTek Dimensity 9500, published the same month, described a conventional package-on-package with LPDDR5X memory. Each Android flagship platform that moves to fan-out would add a large block of High-Density Fan-Out volume, so packaging decisions in these programmes are a principal swing factor for mobile demand during 2026–2030.
Packaging choices of this kind are fixed two or more years before a phone reaches the market, so the evaluations under way in 2026 will determine fan-out content in Android flagships toward the end of the decade.
Panel-Level Fan-Out Scale-Up Beyond Round Wafers
Fan-out packaging grew up on the 300 mm reconstituted wafer, a format inherited from front-end lithography, plating and wafer-handling tools rather than chosen for packaging economics. The mismatch is geometric. Rectangular package sites tiled onto a round carrier leave unusable area at the edge, and the loss grows as individual package bodies become larger, because fewer whole sites fit inside the circle and each partial site at the rim is scrap from the first process step. Every lithography exposure, sputter deposition, plating and molding cycle on a wafer processes one carrier regardless of how many usable sites it holds, so edge loss translates directly into lower output per tool hour. A rectangular panel removes most of that edge loss and raises the number of package sites handled in each molding, dielectric coating, lithography and copper plating cycle. In May 2026, ASE stated that its 310×310 mm panel format offers up to 96,100 mm² of usable area, against roughly 70,700 mm² for a 300 mm wafer. Larger formats such as 510×515 mm, 600×600 mm and 620×670 mm multiply the advantage further, although each step up also increases the difficulty of holding die placement accuracy and flatness across the panel.
The opportunity therefore lies in moving fan-out from a wafer-tool cost structure towards one closer to printed circuit board and display manufacturing, where cost per unit of processed area falls as the substrate grows. This matters at both ends of the product range. For small packages such as power management ICs, panel processing lowers the cost per unit in high-volume consumer and automotive programmes; ASE's existing 300×300 mm panel line was reported in February 2026 to serve mainly power management ICs and automotive chips. For multi-die packages approaching or exceeding several reticle sizes, panels address the problem that only a handful of such packages fit on a round carrier, which caps the output of each wafer-level tool set no matter how much capacity is installed.
Announcements during 2025–2026 have turned panel-level fan-out from a long-running development topic into a set of dated industrial plans, although formats and schedules still differ by company. TSMC began moving tools into its CoPoS (chip-on-panel-on-substrate) pilot line in February 2026, with the line targeted for completion around mid-2026 on a 310×310 mm panel. Chairman C.C. Wei described a schedule of equipment and material validation in 2026, small-volume trial production in 2027 and mass production as early as the second half of 2028 or 2029. In August 2026, TSMC was also reported to be evaluating the purchase of two older AUO display fabs in Central Taiwan for panel-level packaging, with no agreement signed at the time. ASE announced on 26 May 2026 an automated 310×310 mm panel-level line supporting FOCoS at 2/2 µm line/space and FOCoS-Bridge, with production expected in the first half of 2027; trade reporting in February 2026 indicated that ASE had earlier planned a first mass-production line on 600×600 mm panels in Kaohsiung before aligning its format with CoPoS, and would consider 620×620 mm only if customer demand and yields support it.
Powertech Technology (PTI) has standardised on 510×515 mm panels, set out an NT$43.3 billion fan-out panel-level investment plan in January 2026 and targets mass production in the first half of 2027; in November 2025 it acquired a building and cleanroom from AUO for research use. Innolux, a display maker, said in December 2025 that it would deprioritise shipment volume in 2026 in favour of RDL and through-glass via validation, then unveiled in September 2026 a chip-last platform on 620×670 mm panels with 2/2 µm minimum line/space, aimed at mass production in the second half of 2027. Samsung was reported in June 2026 to be shifting its panel process from 600×600 mm to 415×510 mm panels. The spread of sizes reflects a deliberate trade-off: formats near 310×310 mm stay close to wafer-like process control and can share some wafer-derived tools, while the largest formats maximise area per cycle but require fully new lines.
The absence of a single panel standard creates a separate opportunity on the supply side. Wafer-level fan-out could reuse mature 300 mm tools, but panels require new or heavily modified equipment at almost every step. Spin coating of polyimide or PBO dielectrics does not transfer to square substrates, so slit coating and laminated dry-film dielectrics take its place; ASE noted in October 2025 that laser direct imaging is favoured over mask-based exposure for large panel interposers because it is maskless and can compensate for die position through software, which suits reconstituted panels where every die sits slightly off its nominal location. Compression molding with panel-sized volumes of epoxy mold compound, panel-format temporary bonding and debonding, grinding, electroplating cells with uniform current distribution across a large rectangle, automated optical inspection and panel handling robots all have to be specified for each format. TSMC was reported in June 2026 to be running a dual-track evaluation for its CoPoS pilot line, setting global suppliers such as DISCO, Lintec, Nitto, Tazmo, Applied Materials, Tokyo Electron, SCREEN, KLA and Camtek against Taiwanese suppliers including Gudeng, Mirle, Scientech, GPTC and Utechzone on process stability, lead time, cost and local support.
Display makers form another group of new participants. Innolux runs its programme in existing TFT fabs, and AUO's board approved TWD 8.64 billion of capital spending in 2026 that includes pilot lines for through-glass vias, RDL and glass cores. Older display fabs bring large cleanrooms, panel automation and photolithography experience, which can shorten the path to a working panel line for a packaging customer. Carrier suppliers, mold compound formulators and dielectric material makers gain from the same shift, since each panel format needs qualified materials sized and tuned to it. For tool makers, the commercial question is whether to build for one format or to design platforms adjustable across several; suppliers able to offer the latter can sell into more than one of the programmes now being qualified, rather than tying their volume to the success of a single customer's format choice.
The demand effect differs across packaging types. Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) gains first, because single-die and simple multi-die packages for power management, RF and automotive chips already run on panels and benefit directly from lower cost per unit without stringent line/space requirements. High-Density Fan-Out is the main battleground for the 2027 ramps announced by ASE, PTI and Innolux, all of which describe 2/2 µm RDL on panel, a level that moves panel processing into multi-die packages for processors and memory interfaces. Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out on panels depends on CoPoS-class schedules and is therefore weighted towards the later years of the 2026–2032 period. By application, AI, HPC & Data Center accounts for the strongest pull on large panels, since its package bodies suffer most from round-carrier edge loss, while Automotive Electronics and Smartphones & Tablets draw on panel economics for power management and connectivity devices produced in high volume. Among service providers, OSATs are positioned to reach volume first, with ASE and PTI targeting 2027, and they gain an opportunity to win back part of the high-density work that has concentrated in foundry wafer-level lines.
Foundries, led by TSMC, are entering with a slower schedule but with the customer relationships for the largest AI packages. IDMs, chiefly Samsung with its in-house panel process, use panel fan-out to support their own processor and memory products. Display makers sit outside the three service-provider groups as suppliers of fabs, panels and process experience, though Innolux's plan to qualify customer products shows that at least one intends to compete directly for packaging volume. Geographically, every dated programme named here is located in Taiwan or South Korea, both of which fall within Rest of Asia Pacific, so the first wave of panel capacity reinforces the existing concentration of fan-out manufacturing in that sub-region. Chip designers also face new work, since package design kits, reticle-to-panel layout rules and reliability data must be rebuilt for each panel format before a product can be qualified.
Fan-Out Integration for Co-Packaged Optical Engines
Every bit leaving a large Ethernet or InfiniBand switch ASIC today travels electrically from the die through the package substrate and across the board before a pluggable transceiver at the front panel converts it to light. As per-lane rates move to 200 Gb/s, that electrical path consumes a growing share of switch power and needs equalisation, retiming and signal conditioning to stay within loss budgets. Co-packaged optics removes most of the path by placing the electrical-to-optical conversion inside the switch package, a few millimetres from the ASIC. The change creates a new packaged product, the optical engine, which joins a photonic integrated circuit (PIC) carrying modulators, waveguides and photodetectors with an electronic integrated circuit (EIC) carrying drivers and transimpedance amplifiers, and then has to accept a fiber array unit and an external or integrated laser. The interconnect between EIC and PIC sets much of the engine's power and bandwidth, so parasitic capacitance and inductance must be kept very low; long wire bonds are a poor fit. The commercial shift is as significant as the technical one.
A pluggable transceiver is a finished module purchased from an optics supplier and inserted by the system builder, whereas an optical engine inside the switch package becomes part of the semiconductor packaging bill of materials, so value that sat in the transceiver supply chain moves towards wafer-level and package-level assembly. ASE described in January 2025 the scope of CPO assembly as lasers, optics, fiber array units, PICs, EICs and memory on a common substrate followed by final test, and noted that some customers require post-CMOS steps including fan-out RDL. For fan-out wafer-level packaging this is a new class of content: short, wire-bond-free connections between dissimilar dies are what fan-out RDL and through-mold interconnects provide, and optical engines are produced in numbers that scale with switch port counts rather than with the number of switch ASICs.
The product evidence moved from roadmaps to shipments over 2025–2026. NVIDIA introduced its Quantum-X Photonics InfiniBand and Spectrum-X Photonics Ethernet switches at GTC in March 2025, with InfiniBand availability guided for later in 2025 and Ethernet for 2026. The design uses micro-ring modulators and TSMC silicon photonics with SoIC stacking, and the named ecosystem included SPIL, Foxconn, Fabrinet, Corning, Lumentum, Coherent, Sumitomo Electric and Browave. By July 2026, NVIDIA had begun shipping its next-generation Spectrum-X CPO switch to selected partners, built with TSMC's COUPE (Compact Universal Photonic Engine) technology, with capacity expansion expected in the second half of 2026. Broadcom announced in October 2025 that it was sampling Tomahawk 6-Davisson, a 102.4 Tb/s Ethernet switch with sixteen 6.4 Tb/s optical engines based on COUPE and field-replaceable laser modules, while its earlier 51.2 Tb/s Bailly CPO switch was in limited shipment in 2026 after deployment validation with hyperscale operators including Meta. TSMC's COUPE stacks the electronic die on the photonic die through SoIC-X bonding and was scheduled for volume production in 2026, with a COUPE-on-substrate CPO configuration also entering production that year.
Samsung presented at OFC in March 2026 a plan to launch optical engines using thermo-compression bonding in 2027 and to offer turnkey CPO services by 2029. Foxconn expected gradual shipments of CPO switches from the third quarter of 2026, and UMC reported completing its first mass-produced silicon photonics wafers at its Singapore fab with partner SILITH in 2026. TrendForce characterised the NVIDIA and Broadcom deliveries in July 2026 as the point at which CPO entered its mass-production phase, and expected CPO switches to reach a volume ramp in 2027–2028. For packaging suppliers, the sequence from sampling to limited shipment to volume ramp sets the timing for assembly, test and fiber-attach capacity, which has to be qualified with each switch vendor well before volumes arrive.
Fan-out's place in this supply chain is contested rather than assured, and that is where the opportunity is sharpest. The leading engines use hybrid-bonded die stacking at the foundry, yet a second family of architectures relies on fan-out. ASE's silicon photonics platform, outlined in January 2025, includes a Photonic FOPoP option in which the PIC sits over the EIC using wafer-level fan-out with tall copper pillars, the PIC overhanging the mold edge so that its waveguide facets remain exposed for edge coupling, alongside a non-molded 2.5D option with through-silicon vias in the PIC. A*STAR's Institute of Microelectronics published in November 2024 a 1.6 Tbps FOWLP-based silicon photonic engine described as volume-manufacturable, integrating EICs and PICs without wire bonds. Optical engines impose requirements that standard fan-out flows do not meet.
Epoxy mold compound must be kept away from grating couplers and facets or removed after molding; dielectrics and cure temperatures must not damage waveguides or shift resonance in thermally sensitive micro-ring modulators; die placement must be accurate relative to fiber alignment features, not just to RDL capture pads; heat from a high-power switch ASIC must be kept from detuning photonic devices a few millimetres away; and known-good-die screening has to include optical test, which TSMC's packaging team named in 2026 as one of three CPO scaling challenges together with fiber array integration and high-speed optical assembly. Each of these opens demand for new process modules, metrology and materials within fan-out lines, and for suppliers able to combine photonic die handling with RDL processing on reconstituted wafers. TrendForce identified in July 2026 optical engine yield and supply, silicon photonics wafer capacity and advanced packaging capacity as the three constraints on CPO expansion, and noted that CPO competes with AI processors for 2.5D and 3D packaging slots. A wafer-level fan-out engine that can be built outside the most heavily booked foundry stacking lines addresses exactly that constraint.
It also gives switch vendors a way to separate the qualification of the optical engine from that of the switch package, so that an engine design can be reused across several switch generations or offered to more than one system builder.
Yield Loss on Large Reconstituted Wafers
Fan-out wafer-level packaging removes the die from the silicon wafer on which it was fabricated and places it in an artificial one, and most of the yield risk in the technology originates in that substitution. In a chip-first flow, known-good dies are picked and placed onto a carrier coated with a temporary bonding layer, encapsulated by compression molding in epoxy mold compound, cured, debonded and back-ground before the first redistribution layer is patterned. Each of these steps changes the geometry of the reconstituted wafer. The mold compound shrinks chemically as it cures and thermally as it cools, the tape or adhesive on the carrier can expand during molding, and the silicon, compound and copper all expand at different rates. The outcome is a wafer that bows, and a population of dies that no longer sit where the placement tool put them. Face-down flows, in which the active side rests on the carrier, are vulnerable to mold bleed onto pads and to topography steps at the die edge, while face-up flows that expose copper pillars after grinding depend on grinding uniformity across the whole wafer.
Research from Arizona State University published in September 2026, based on wafers processed on the Deca M-Series prototyping line at the university's MacroTechnology Works, showed that residual molding stress persists through the flow, that back-grinding releases part of it and changes wafer bow before the first RDL is deposited, and that each cured polyimide or PBO dielectric layer then adds its own expansion mismatch. The same work concluded that warpage is set largely by design decisions taken before fabrication starts: die size, placement density, mold thickness, RDL stack-up and cure profile. Warpage also interferes directly with exposure, because steppers have a limited depth of focus and a bowed reconstituted wafer must be held flat by vacuum chucks that may fail to clamp it. For manufacturers, this means that yield problems often cannot be solved on the production floor alone, and that each new package design requires its own cycle of simulation, shadow moiré or digital image correlation measurement, and process tuning before volume output is stable.
Die shift is the second part of the problem, and it becomes harder to manage as interconnect pitch shrinks. Once the encapsulant hardens, any lateral or rotational movement of a die is permanent. Systematic shift, which repeats from wafer to wafer, can be compensated in the RDL design, but random shift caused by uneven mold flow, local thermal variation or inhomogeneous filler distribution in the compound cannot. Molding conditions pull in opposite directions: higher pressure and faster flow fronts improve fill around densely placed dies but increase drag on each die, while a thicker mold cap changes the stress balance during cure, so the process window narrows as die count per wafer rises. A paper presented by IBM and Deca Technologies at ECTC in May 2025 on fan-out interposers with embedded bridge die quantified how quickly the margin closes: the die placement window it described was ±40 µm and ±0.4° at a 45 µm pad pitch, tightening to ±15 µm and ±0.1° at a 25 µm pitch. The authors relied on adaptive pad stacks and maskless laser direct imaging to keep that window workable.
Other groups, including Fraunhofer IZM, have proposed measuring the final position of every die and writing a custom interconnect pattern for each wafer, an approach discussed at the Materials Research Society Spring Meeting in 2025, although its cost and throughput in high-volume manufacturing remain unclear. Every such remedy adds per-wafer metrology, data handling and exposure time, which lowers effective tool capacity, and the correction must be carried through every RDL layer because misregistration accumulates through the stack. Moving to RDL-first or chip-last flows shifts rather than removes the risk, because the finished RDL interposer must then survive die attach, mass reflow and underfill without warping enough to open or bridge microbump joints. With fine-pitch bumps leaving little margin for coplanarity loss, assembly yield rather than RDL yield then becomes the main loss mechanism.
The economic weight of these defects depends on what each reconstituted wafer is carrying. A single-die package for a power management or audio codec chip places many low-cost dies on one carrier, so a scrapped wafer is an inconvenience. A multi-die package for an accelerator carries logic chiplets, high-bandwidth memory stacks and passive dies whose combined value is far higher, and in a chip-first build a defect in one RDL layer scraps all of them, because the dies are already embedded. Rework options are limited: once a molded wafer has been patterned, defective sites cannot be repaired, and the only response is to mark out failed units after final test. As package bodies grow, fewer units fit on a 300 mm round reconstituted wafer and edge losses rise, so each lost wafer represents a larger share of output. Yield is also only as good as the known-good-die screening that precedes assembly; at-speed and thermal coverage at wafer probe is incomplete for advanced logic and HBM stacks, and latent die failures discovered after molding are paid for at the cost of the full package.
Producers therefore weigh more expensive pre-assembly test, chiplet burn-in or redundant interconnect against the cost of scrap, and each option raises unit cost before a good package ships. Engineering work presented at ECTC in May 2025 shows how much effort large bodies demand: TSMC reported warpage reduction work on 110 mm by 110 mm CoWoS-R packages, and Resonac reduced warpage on a 120 mm by 120 mm package by using a low-melting-point bismuth solder. Material choices bring their own compromises, since low-warpage mold compounds and low-temperature-cure dielectrics can trade off against adhesion, moisture resistance or electrical loss. TSMC stated at its North America Technology Symposium in April 2026 that its 5.5-reticle CoWoS packages were yielding more than 98%. That result was reached by a supplier with very large process engineering resources, and it does not translate automatically to smaller producers or to newly installed lines.
The restraint falls unevenly across the market. Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out is the most exposed packaging type, since it combines the largest bodies, the finest line/space, the most dies per package and the highest scrap value, and its yield learning curve directly limits the pace at which AI, HPC & Data Center customers can shift designs from silicon interposers. Networking & Telecom Infrastructure switch and router ASICs sit close to that case, as their high SerDes counts push them toward large multi-die bodies with similar exposure. High-Density Fan-Out for mobile application processors faces a different form of the problem: thin package-on-package structures must remain flat through board-level reflow, so warpage tolerances for Smartphones & Tablets are tight even when die counts are modest. Consumer Electronics & Wearables designs that combine several dies and passives in very thin fan-out system-in-package modules face similar limits. Automotive Electronics adds qualification cost, because zero-defect targets and extended temperature cycling expose warpage-induced solder fatigue and mold-to-die delamination that consumer products may tolerate, which lengthens qualification and slows the transfer of fan-out designs into vehicle programmes.
Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) is the least affected technically, given mature chip-first processes, but its thin margins leave little room to absorb scrap. Because customers buy packaged parts rather than reconstituted wafers, yield loss reaches them as higher unit prices, longer qualification and, at times, allocation of constrained output to the largest accounts. Among service providers, Foundries that also fabricate the embedded dies absorb scrap partly as a cost of their own inventory, whereas OSATs receiving consigned dies from fabless customers must negotiate liability for scrapped silicon, a commercial complication that discourages some customers from moving high-value work to new suppliers. Yield know-how is also concentrated among a few Foundries and the largest OSATs, so effective capacity at newer entrants and at IDMs bringing fan-out in-house often trails nameplate capacity for several quarters after a line is installed.
Capital Burden and Competing Interconnect Architectures
Unlike wire-bond or standard flip-chip assembly, which can be expanded in modest steps, fan-out capacity at the high end has to be bought in large and largely indivisible blocks of investment, and that structure restricts both who can participate and how quickly supply responds to demand. A line for fine-pitch redistribution layers needs steppers or laser direct imaging tools, physical vapour deposition and copper plating, wet etch and, at the finest geometries, chemical mechanical polishing for damascene wiring, together with coaters and cure ovens for photosensitive polyimide or PBO, compression molding presses, temporary bonding and debonding systems, grinders, and extensive optical and X-ray inspection, all inside a cleanroom specification closer to a front-end fab than to a traditional assembly floor. The scale at which the leaders now invest illustrates the barrier. In July 2026 TSMC raised its 2026 capital expenditure guidance to USD 60–64 billion from USD 52–56 billion, and indicated that roughly 10–20% of total spending would go to advanced packaging, testing, mask-making and related capacity. Few OSATs or IDMs can commit comparable sums.
The gap matters because the largest packaging programmes now require capacity reserved well ahead of launch, and a supplier that cannot finance a full line for one product generation is unlikely to be qualified for the next. Process tools for fine-pitch RDL also have shorter useful lives than traditional assembly equipment, since each step toward finer line/space or larger exposure fields can require new lithography, plating and inspection capability. Even in High-Density Fan-Out for Smartphones & Tablets, annual product cycles force frequent retooling for new package outlines. Equipment costs are also rising as demand for high-end inspection grows: Korean press reported in August 2026 that prices of core substrate inspection and repair systems from Gigavis had risen to as much as USD 1 million per unit, from about USD 400,000 earlier. The time between an investment decision and qualified output adds to the burden, since cleanroom construction, tool installation and customer-specific qualification can take many quarters during which the assets earn nothing. Utilisation risk is higher than in mature packaging, because a fine-pitch RDL line is often qualified for a handful of large programmes, and a single product delay or architecture change can leave tools idle.
A line optimised for chip-first, face-down molding cannot simply be repurposed for RDL-first interposers with microbump assembly, a depreciation risk that weighs most on mid-sized OSATs and on IDMs that would otherwise bring High-Density Fan-Out in-house. At the low end, Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) competes on unit cost with wafer-level chip-scale and leadframe packages, so fresh investment purely for that tier is hard to justify.
That depreciation risk is real because fan-out is not the only route to multi-die integration, and several substitutes are improving at the same time. Silicon interposers remain the reference choice where the densest die-to-die wiring is needed, and their supply has grown alongside fan-out rather than being displaced by it. Embedded silicon bridges in organic substrates offer a second path that avoids building a full-area redistribution layer on a reconstituted wafer. Intel introduced EMIB-T at ECTC in May 2025, adding through-silicon vias to the bridge die for vertical power delivery and positioning the technology for HBM4 and UCIe interfaces; Intel material in 2026 described EMIB-T package form factors of 120 mm by 120 mm integrating more than nine reticles of silicon. As of April 2026, Intel expected EMIB-T to enter fab rollout during the year, though no EMIB-T product had yet shipped commercially. The bridge-on-substrate ecosystem is widening through the OSAT channel: Amkor and Intel announced a strategic partnership on 30 April 2025 to implement EMIB assembly at Amkor sites in Korea, Portugal and Arizona, and Korean media reported in December 2025 that Intel had set up its EMIB process at Amkor's Songdo K5 plant.
Glass-core substrates are a further alternative for very large bodies, although their timing keeps slipping; Absolics, the SKC affiliate building a glass substrate plant in Covington, Georgia, originally aimed for mass production in the first half of 2024 and was targeting the end of 2026 as of August 2026, while Samsung Electro-Mechanics announced its GLASEM joint venture with Dongwoo Fine-Chem on 2 July 2026, with operations planned in Pyeongtaek in the second half of 2027. Conventional flip-chip on organic substrate remains the lowest-risk option for many Networking & Telecom Infrastructure ASICs and Automotive Electronics processors. Fan-out also competes within the same supplier portfolios, since the foundries and OSATs that sell it typically also sell silicon-interposer and bridge-on-substrate options and steer each customer toward whichever line has capacity. Because each architecture comes with its own design kits and test flows, customers revisit the choice mainly at generation boundaries. Each substitute presses on fan-out differently. Bridges in organic substrates compete most directly with CoWoS-L-type and FOCoS-Bridge-type packages, as they target the same HBM-plus-logic configurations, while glass cores, if they reach volume, would address the warpage limits that cap the body size of organic RDL interposers.
For AI, HPC & Data Center chip designers, the presence of credible alternatives lowers the cost of switching away from Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out at each product generation and strengthens their position in price negotiations with fan-out suppliers.
Shift Toward RDL-First Builds and Embedded Bridges
The first generation of commercial fan-out, represented by eWLB and the early InFO platforms, was built chip-first: dies were embedded in mold compound before any wiring was formed, and the redistribution layers were then patterned directly over them. That sequence suited single-die and small multi-die packages with relatively coarse wiring, and it is still the most economical flow for many products. The direction of development since then has been toward finer wiring and toward building that wiring before the dies are committed. Technical work presented at ECTC in May 2026 traced the industry's progression in redistribution line/space from about 10/10 µm around 2015 to 2/2 µm in current production, with 1/1 µm named as the next target. At those dimensions the semi-additive plating process that has served fan-out for a decade gives way to damascene copper with chemical mechanical polishing; at the same conference, imec and Fujifilm reported damascene wiring at 1/1 µm on 300 mm wafers, and Sumitomo Bakelite and Georgia Tech showed a liquid dielectric with low cure shrinkage at 200 °C supporting 2/2 µm features.
The RDL-first, or chip-last, flow fits this direction because the interposer can be fabricated, inspected and electrically tested on a carrier before any known-good die is attached, the dies are not exposed to repeated dielectric cure cycles, and defective interposer sites can be skipped. It also changes where alignment is controlled: rather than patterning 2 µm lines onto die pads that may have moved during molding, the producer bonds dies to a finished RDL using placement and thermocompression tools designed for that accuracy. The cost is an additional microbump assembly and underfill step, but for high-value dies that trade is increasingly accepted. Design houses are already routing high-speed die-to-die links on such structures; Global Unichip reported at ECTC 2026 routing UCIe-A signals at 2/2 µm across six layers of an eight-layer CoWoS-R redistribution stack at 32 GT/s.
Organic redistribution layers, however fine, still cannot match the wiring density of a silicon interposer at the memory and die-to-die interfaces of the largest processors. The industry's answer has been to place small pieces of silicon only where that density is needed, embedding local bridges within the molded fan-out layer while the rest of the package uses RDL. TSMC follows this approach in CoWoS-L and InFO-LSI, ASE in FOCoS-Bridge, and Intel and SPIL in a fan-out embedded-bridge format. The approach has three advantages over a full silicon interposer: only small bridge dies need to be made in a silicon fab, which reduces silicon cost and improves the use of wafer area; the surrounding RDL can be much larger than a single exposure field; and the organic layer is better matched in expansion to the substrate underneath. The difficulty is placement accuracy, since each bridge must be registered both to the RDL and to the microbumps of two dies at once. The bridge itself is also becoming more capable.
On 28 May 2025 ASE announced FOCoS-Bridge with TSV, adding through-silicon vias to the bridge chips to create a short vertical path for power delivery next to the lateral signal connections; its 85 mm by 85 mm test vehicle carried two fan-out modules, each with one ASIC, four HBM3 stacks, four TSV bridge chips and ten integrated passive devices on three RDL layers at 5 µm line/space, and ASE reported resistance 72% lower and inductance 50% lower than its earlier bridge design. At ECTC in May 2026 Intel and SPIL went further by placing an SRAM chiplet inside the embedded-bridge layer of a fan-out package, connected to the logic die through 25 µm pitch microbumps. That change moves the bridge from passive wiring to a site for active silicon, which blurs the distinction between fan-out packaging and 3D integration and raises the value of the redistribution and molding steps that surround it.
The third element of the trend is scale. Larger interposers allow more compute and memory in one package, and reticle multiples have become the standard measure of that ambition. At its North America Technology Symposium in April 2025, TSMC said it aimed to mass-produce 9.5-reticle CoWoS in 2027 and introduced SoW-X, a wafer-scale system for volume production in the same year. A year later, at the April 2026 symposium, it described 5.5-reticle CoWoS packages in current production, a 9.5-reticle interposer carrying 12 HBM5 stacks in 2027 on a 120 mm by 150 mm substrate, and a 14-reticle interposer in 2028. TSMC's ECTC 2025 presentation described SoW-X as redistribution layers with local silicon interconnects formed on a 300 mm reconstructed wafer, supporting up to 16 full-reticle ASICs and 80 HBM4 stacks. Growth on this scale changes the manufacturing problem. A redistribution layer covering many reticle fields must be exposed either by stitching multiple fields, with alignment error at every seam, or by tools with very large exposure fields; Ushio reported at ECTC 2026 resolving 1.5/1.5 µm features across an 18-reticle field without stitching.
Thermal and mechanical demands rise with area as well: the larger the interposer, the greater the warpage developed during reflow, the more power that must be removed through the lid, and the more the substrate must be enlarged and stiffened. Each reticle step therefore requires new carrier formats, molding tools and handling equipment rather than simply more of the same capacity. It also changes how capacity is counted, since a fixed number of wafer starts yields fewer large packages as reticle multiples grow, so unit demand for the biggest packages converts into a disproportionate call on wafer-level process capacity. Fewer such interposers fit on a round wafer, which strengthens interest in rectangular formats, although panel conversion remains a separate development path from the architectural change described here.
These architectural shifts redistribute demand within the market rather than lifting all segments evenly. Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out is the main beneficiary, since chip-last RDL interposers with embedded bridges are becoming a practical alternative to full silicon interposers for AI, HPC & Data Center accelerators. In Networking & Telecom Infrastructure, switch ASICs with many high-speed SerDes lanes are also moving to bridge-based fan-out, because they need dense links between core and I/O chiplets without the full cost of a silicon interposer. High-Density Fan-Out is adopting a scaled-down version of the same approach for mobile and memory packages. At ECTC 2026, Samsung presented a multi-stacked fan-out structure, Vertical Cu post Stack, which uses high-aspect-ratio copper posts in mold compound at a pitch of less than 56 µm instead of through-silicon vias, replaces the package substrate with an RDL, and reduced power by 41% against a wire-bonded stack, which is relevant to Smartphones & Tablets designs seeking thinner memory packages; for mobile devices the attraction is a lower stack height and shorter interconnect paths rather than raw bandwidth.
Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) remains largely chip-first, because single-die PMIC, RF and audio devices for Consumer Electronics & Wearables gain little from bridges or 2 µm wiring and cannot carry the added cost. Automotive Electronics adoption of the newer structures is slower still, since chip-last packages with microbumps and embedded bridges have shorter reliability histories than chip-first eWLB-type packages, and vehicle programmes favour flows with years of field data. Among service providers, Foundries currently control the most advanced bridge-based platforms, including InFO-LSI and CoWoS-L, while OSATs compete with their own bridge families and fan-out embedded-bridge formats. The newer structures also raise demand for high-precision die bonders and microbump inspection tools across all three provider types. IDMs that operate packaging lines generally license or buy these platforms rather than develop them, as the tooling and design-enablement burden is concentrated in a few platforms, and the requirement for damascene tools and large-field lithography tilts new investment toward providers able to run front-end-like processes.
Foundries and OSATs Converge on Back-End Integration
In early August 2026, according to Korean industry reporting, TSMC began passing the chip-on-wafer step of its CoWoS flow, in which dies are attached to the interposer, to outside assembly and test companies, with ASE named as a recipient; until then the foundry had mainly outsourced the later wafer-on-substrate step, which ASE, Amkor and SPIL performed under TSMC technology licences. The move followed reports in December 2025 that TSMC had begun outsourcing selected products with simpler redistribution structures to OSAT partners, and reports in June 2026 that ASE and SPIL had allocated part of their 2026 capital budgets to chip-on-wafer lines of their own. Those June reports described a model in which TSMC would still supply the wafers, which would then go to ASE or SPIL for packaging, and sources said TSMC was not leading that initiative. For most of the past decade, the division of labour was clear: the foundry made the wafer, and an OSAT or the foundry's own packaging unit did everything after it. In July 2024 TSMC redefined its addressable market as Foundry 2.0, including packaging, testing, mask-making and non-memory IDM manufacturing alongside wafer fabrication, which formally placed back-end work inside the foundry's strategic perimeter.
Under that definition, the market TSMC competes for includes the activities of the OSATs that are also its packaging partners. The reasons are practical. Ultra-High-Density Fan-Out platforms with RDL interposers and embedded bridges require front-end process discipline, so the foundry that designs the interposer is best placed to qualify it, yet demand has outgrown what one supplier can build and leading customers want a second qualified packaging source. The resulting model keeps the most demanding steps, such as SoIC and the first ramp of each interposer generation, at the foundry, while maturing steps and simpler RDL structures move to OSATs as each generation stabilises. The split also follows profitability: interposer fabrication and chip-on-wafer bonding carry the highest technical content and pricing, while on-substrate assembly, test and finishing are floor-space-intensive steps that OSATs run at lower cost, so the foundry raises the output of scarce cleanroom space without building equivalent back-end capacity. For OSATs, the transfer is a move up the value chain that demands front-end-grade cleanliness and metrology, and it requires licences, recipes and qualification data to be shared between companies that also compete, notably in High-Density Fan-Out for mobile processors.
Foundries consequently act as technology licensors and capacity allocators as well as manufacturers, a role closer to that of a platform owner than a traditional contract fab.
The OSATs have responded by investing on a scale that makes them more like foundries in capital profile. ASE raised its 2026 capital expenditure on 30 July 2026 to a record USD 10.5 billion from USD 8.5 billion, said its leading-edge advanced packaging revenue had already passed its earlier 2026 target of USD 3.5 billion, and lifted its 2027 target for that business to at least USD 7.5 billion; it was running 13 new fab construction projects and eight expansions at the same time. The emphasis has moved from the single-die fan-out that formed the core of OSAT fan-out business a decade ago toward chip-on-wafer, on-substrate and test capacity for interposer-based packages. Speed of capacity addition has become as important as cost, and buying existing buildings is the fastest route, because shell, utilities and cleanroom infrastructure are already in place and tool installation and qualification become the main tasks.
ASE agreed in August 2025 to buy a plant in the Southern Taiwan Science Park in Kaohsiung from WIN Semiconductors for NT$6.5 billion, and SPIL bought Zhunan Plant 6 from Taiwan Mask Corporation for NT$2.8 billion in June 2026, close to TSMC's Zhunan packaging and test site; reports described it as SPIL's fifth factory acquisition of 2026. The equipment chain is adjusting in parallel. Korean reporting in August 2026 said OSATs were negotiating orders for dicing and bonding tools for new chip-on-wafer lines, and that inspection supplier Intekplus had passed a pilot quality test on a Taiwanese OSAT's CoWoS line in the first quarter of 2026. The tools involved, including fine-alignment die bonders and high-resolution inspection systems, are closer to front-end equipment than to conventional assembly tools, and equipment makers outside the traditional Japanese and European base are gaining from the shift. The financial profile of the leading OSATs is changing accordingly, with capital spending per unit of revenue rising and a growing share of fixed assets tied to a few customers' programmes.
Second-tier OSATs face a widening gap, since they cannot buy buildings, reserve tools or sign multi-year agreements with foundries on the same terms, and they remain concentrated in Core Fan-Out (Standard Density) and conventional packaging where pricing is more competitive. That polarisation makes smaller providers with fan-out experience attractive partners or targets for larger groups seeking qualified engineers and cleanroom space. Customers in AI, HPC & Data Center and Networking & Telecom Infrastructure gain more sites for comparable package structures, but must manage qualification across them, because a package built by a foundry and the same package built under licence by an OSAT must perform identically.
The fan-out wafer-level packaging value chain has few hand-offs but a high degree of technical interdependence. A fan-out package has no laminate substrate: its interconnect is built directly on a reconstituted wafer or panel by thin-film processes taken from the wafer fab, so the materials, equipment and process know-how that would sit with a substrate maker in a flip-chip flow are absorbed into the packaging line itself. Value therefore concentrates in a small number of steps, namely placement of known-good die on a carrier, encapsulation in epoxy mold compound, formation of redistribution layers (RDL) at fine line/space, and debonding, bumping and test. Upstream, the chain depends on a limited group of Japanese, U.S. and European suppliers of mold compounds, photosensitive dielectrics, plating chemistries and carrier glass. In the middle, three types of provider compete for the same customers: foundries that integrate fan-out with wafer fabrication, outsourced semiconductor assembly and test companies (OSATs) that run fan-out next to flip-chip and wire-bond lines, and integrated device manufacturers (IDMs) that package their own radar, RF or power devices. Downstream, a concentrated group of fabless designers, handset makers, hyperscalers and automotive suppliers sets the design rules, reliability targets and cost ceilings that every upstream participant must meet.
Raw Materials and Inputs
The most valuable input is the silicon itself. Fan-out packages are assembled from singulated, probed die, and because a single reconstituted wafer carries many die, often taken from leading-edge logic nodes, one defective die or one misprocessed carrier destroys value far greater than the cost of the packaging materials. Known-good-die screening at wafer probe, and in multi-die packages additional burn-in or partial test, is therefore a precondition rather than an option. Chip-first and RDL-first flows both require temporary carriers. Glass wafers dominate where laser or UV debonding is used, because light must pass through the carrier to release the adhesive layer, and suppliers such as Corning and AGC offer carrier glass with tuned coefficients of thermal expansion to limit warpage of the molded wafer. Silicon carriers remain in use for some fine-pitch processes, while panel-level lines rely on large glass or metal panels.
Encapsulation and dielectric materials determine much of the achievable yield. Epoxy mold compounds for fan-out are supplied in liquid form, a field in which Nagase ChemteX is an established supplier, and in granular form for compression molding from companies including Sumitomo Bakelite and Resonac. These compounds use high filler loadings and fine filler sizes so that a thin mold cap can be ground back to expose copper pillars without voids, while keeping shrinkage and warpage within the tolerance of downstream lithography. Each RDL level is insulated by a photosensitive polyimide or polybenzoxazole (PBO) film. HD MicroSystems, Fujifilm, Asahi Kasei and Toray supply low-temperature-cure grades that cure at temperatures the mold compound can tolerate, and Shin-Etsu offers silicone-based photosensitive dielectrics. Where panel lines adopt lamination in place of spin coating, film dielectrics of the type Ajinomoto supplies for build-up substrates become an alternative.
Metallization and process chemicals complete the bill of materials. Titanium and copper seed layers are deposited by sputtering, followed by copper electroplating using chemistries from suppliers such as MacDermid Alpha, DuPont and MKS's Atotech business. Thick and chemically amplified photoresists from Tokyo Ohka Kogyo, JSR, DuPont and Merck define RDL traces and pillars. Temporary bonding adhesives and release layers, an area where Brewer Science has a long-standing product line, hold thinned or molded wafers during processing, and solder balls and pastes come from Senju Metal Industry, Indium Corporation and others. Tape suppliers such as Nitto Denko and Lintec provide the thermal-release, dicing and back-grinding tapes used during die placement, carrier release and wafer thinning. The dependency that matters most is qualification lock-in: changing a mold compound, dielectric or plating bath normally requires re-qualification with the end customer, so incumbent material suppliers stay in place for the life of a package design and supply concentration in Japan is difficult to reduce quickly.
Manufacturing and Packaging Services
Three process architectures define how value is added. In chip-first, face-down flows of the eWLB type, die are placed active side down on a carrier with a release tape, encapsulated by compression molding, released from the carrier and then given RDL directly on the exposed die surface before ball attach and singulation. Chip-first, face-up flows of the InFO type place die with pre-formed copper pillars active side up, mold over them, grind the mold back to reveal the pillar tips and build RDL on top, which also allows through-mold vias for package-on-package stacking. In chip-last or RDL-first flows, the redistribution stack is fabricated and inspected on a carrier before die are flip-chip bonded to it, underfilled and molded, so that RDL defects can be found before expensive die are committed. Each additional RDL layer repeats the sequence of dielectric coating, exposure, development, cure, seed deposition, resist patterning, plating, resist strip and seed etch, so the layer count multiplies tool time and defect opportunity. The choice of flow sets the equipment set, the yield risk profile and the line/space a provider can offer.
Equipment supply is specialised by step, and tool selection is constrained by the substrate: molded wafers are thicker, more flexible and more warped than silicon wafers, so handling systems, chucks and alignment must be adapted, and panel formats require a separate generation of tools. Die placement uses high-accuracy pick-and-place and chip-to-wafer bonders from ASMPT and Besi, among others, where the trade-off between placement accuracy and units per hour directly affects cost. Compression molding equipment comes chiefly from Towa, Besi's Fico line and ASMPT, and is tuned to minimise die shift caused by mold flow. Lithography for fan-out relies on large-field i-line steppers rather than fab scanners: Canon is a major supplier for wafers, Onto Innovation offers the JetStep platform for panels, and EV Group and SÜSS MicroTec supply mask aligners and maskless or direct-imaging tools. Physical vapour deposition, electroplating and chemical mechanical planarisation tools are supplied by Applied Materials, Lam Research and Ebara. Disco provides grinding, dicing and laser processing; EV Group, SÜSS MicroTec and Tokyo Electron supply temporary bonding and debonding systems; and inspection and metrology come from Onto Innovation, KLA and Camtek. Software also adds value: Deca's Adaptive Patterning, offered under licence, measures actual die positions after molding and adjusts the RDL pattern for each package to compensate for die shift.
The type of provider determines where value is captured. Foundries such as TSMC, with its InFO family and CoWoS-R, and Samsung integrate fan-out with their own wafer output, offer the finest RDL rules and can sell front-end and back-end services as a single engagement, which allows them to capture the high-density and ultra-high-density work tied to their most advanced nodes. OSATs, including ASE (with SPIL), Amkor, JCET, Powertech Technology and Nepes, run fan-out alongside flip-chip, wire-bond and system-in-package lines, serve customers that use several foundries, and compete on cost, breadth of portfolio and capacity in multiple countries; ASE's FOCoS and the eWLB platform that JCET inherited through STATS ChipPAC are examples of OSAT-owned fan-out technology. IDMs such as Infineon, which originated eWLB, use fan-out for their own radar transceivers, RF and power devices, where control of the package is part of the product's qualification and the margin stays inside the device business. Within any provider, the RDL and bumping sequence, which uses fab-type tools and cleanroom space, carries much of the conversion cost, whereas die placement and molding carry much of the yield risk.
Distribution and Channels
Fan-out packaging is sold almost entirely through direct contracts between the device owner and the packaging provider; there is no distributor layer for packaging services. Fabless companies and IDMs negotiate capacity, pricing and engineering support directly with foundries or OSATs, usually under multi-year frameworks with volume commitments reviewed for each product generation. Prices are commonly quoted per wafer or panel processed, or per finished unit, with adjustments for the number of RDL layers, bump type and test content. For high-density and ultra-high-density fan-out, capacity is often reserved well ahead of tape-out because the same lithography and plating tools serve several large customers.
Two commercial models coexist. In the turnkey model, a foundry or integrated provider takes the customer's design through wafer fabrication, fan-out packaging and test, and delivers finished units, which simplifies logistics and accountability but ties the customer to one supplier for the full flow. In the consigned model, the customer buys wafers from a foundry and ships them to an OSAT, which buys materials, packages the die and returns tested parts; this gives the customer freedom to combine providers and negotiate each step separately, at the cost of managing yield responsibility across company boundaries.
Design enablement is part of the channel. Foundries publish process design kits and packaging design rules, and OSATs issue assembly design kits that define RDL line/space, via sizes, dielectric thicknesses and keep-out zones. These kits are integrated with tools from Cadence, Synopsys and Siemens EDA so that die, interposer and package can be co-designed and checked for signal integrity, power delivery and warpage before release. A provider whose kits are already embedded in a customer's design flow holds an advantage at the next design win.
Logistics add constraints specific to fan-out. Reconstituted wafers are thin, warped and partly organic, so they need adapted handling cassettes and transport conditions when moved between molding, RDL, bumping and test sites, which may sit in different countries. Finished packages are dry-packed according to moisture sensitivity level before shipment. Test is split between wafer probe before reconstitution and final or system-level test after packaging, performed in-house or by specialist test houses, after which units go to the electronics manufacturing services or original design manufacturer partners that assemble boards.
End Users
Fabless semiconductor companies are the immediate customers for most fan-out capacity. Application processor, modem and RF designers such as Qualcomm, MediaTek and Broadcom, and accelerator designers such as NVIDIA and AMD, choose the package architecture at the start of a product programme, specify body size, bump and ball pitch, number of RDL layers and thermal limits, and then qualify one or more packaging providers against those parameters. Their requirements are largely technical, but they also impose cost targets per unit of package area and demand second-source options where volumes allow.
Smartphone makers influence the market both directly and through their chip suppliers. Apple designs its own processors and works directly with its foundry on package choice, while Android handset makers shape requirements through the platforms they buy. The handset priorities are total stack height for package-on-package memory, board area, drop and bend reliability, and the ability to integrate power management and RF functions close to the processor. Because handset launches follow annual cycles, packaging providers must ramp new designs to volume within tight windows.
Hyperscale cloud operators have become direct participants in package definition. Companies including Google, Amazon Web Services, Microsoft and Meta develop custom accelerators with ASIC design partners, and they specify package size, the number of compute and memory dies, power delivery and serviceability in the context of their own servers and racks. Their requirements push fan-out towards large reconstituted bodies, embedded bridges and integration of optical interfaces, and their purchasing scale gives them access to providers' senior engineering resources.
Automotive Tier-1 suppliers such as Bosch, Continental, Aptiv and Denso set some of the strictest requirements. Radar modules, domain controllers and power electronics require AEC qualification, extended temperature cycling, board-level reliability under vibration, production part approval documentation and strict change control, so a fan-out package once approved is rarely modified. Many automotive programmes also require packaging sites to hold IATF 16949 quality-management certification. Network equipment makers, including Cisco, Nokia and Ericsson, focus on switch, router and radio-unit components where signal integrity at high data rates, thermal performance and long product life matter more than unit cost. Radio-unit designers for mobile networks also look for fan-out modules that integrate antenna-in-package structures or RF front-end components with low insertion loss. Across all these groups, the end user's qualification process is the main gatekeeper for any change in packaging supplier or material.
Regulation affects fan-out wafer-level packaging through four channels: industrial policy that funds packaging capacity and research, export controls that restrict where advanced devices and the equipment to package them can be shipped, chemical and product rules that govern the materials used in mold compounds, dielectrics, solders and plating, and technical standards that define how packages are qualified. Because fan-out sits at the point where advanced logic dies are combined into finished devices, it has moved from the margins of trade policy to its centre, and packaging capacity, rather than only wafer fabrication, is now an explicit objective of policy in the United States, Europe and several Asian economies. The regional frameworks differ in their instruments and in their stage of implementation, and several measures changed significantly during 2025 and 2026.
North America
The CHIPS and Science Act, signed in August 2022, remains the main legal basis for U.S. support to packaging. Under its National Advanced Packaging Manufacturing Program, the Department of Commerce finalised awards in January 2025 that included USD 100 million to Arizona State University for fan-out wafer-level processing research, USD 100 million each to Absolics for glass-core substrates and Applied Materials for silicon-core substrates, and USD 1.1 billion to Natcast to operate an advanced packaging pilot facility in Tempe, Arizona. On 25 August 2025, Commerce declared Natcast's funding arrangement void, covering up to USD 7.4 billion, and moved responsibility for the National Semiconductor Technology Center to NIST, leaving the future scope of the Tempe packaging programme to be set by the agency.
Export controls administered by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) under the Export Administration Regulations shape demand for high-density fan-out. Rules issued in October 2022, October 2023 and December 2024 restricted exports of advanced computing chips, semiconductor manufacturing equipment and high-bandwidth memory to China. A January 2025 due diligence rule, still in effect, created lists of approved IC designers and approved OSATs, bringing packaging providers directly into compliance obligations for advanced logic. BIS rescinded the AI Diffusion Rule in May 2025, published an Affiliates Rule in September 2025 extending restrictions to entities at least 50% owned by listed parties, and in November 2025 deferred that rule's effective date to 10 November 2026. In January 2026 it moved certain advanced chip licence reviews to a case-by-case basis. Packages for defence systems also fall under the International Traffic in Arms Regulations, which require U.S.-based, cleared supply.
Trade measures are also in flux. A Section 232 investigation into semiconductors opened on 1 April 2025, and a proclamation of 14 January 2026 imposed a 25% tariff on a narrow category of advanced logic chips not destined for U.S. use, while leaving broader duties on semiconductors and equipment subject to a further proclamation. The United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement, which faces its first six-year joint review in 2026, governs the treatment of back-end operations in Mexico.
Europe
The European Chips Act, Regulation (EU) 2023/1781, entered into force on 21 September 2023 and provides the framework for pilot lines, first-of-a-kind facilities and supply monitoring, with the Chips Joint Undertaking managing its research and pilot-line pillar. On 3 June 2026, the European Commission proposed a Chips Act 2.0 as part of a Technology Sovereignty Package. The proposal extends first-of-a-kind support across the value chain "from materials to advanced packaging", targets permitting decisions within 12 months, and adds demand-side measures and a supply chain platform; it is now in the ordinary legislative procedure before the European Parliament and the Council and has not been adopted. For packaging providers, the explicit inclusion of advanced packaging is a change from the original act, whose implementation concentrated on front-end fabrication.
Chemical and product legislation affects the materials used in fan-out. The RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU restricts lead and other substances in electrical equipment; fan-out packages normally use lead-free solder, but power and automotive modules still rely on Annex III exemptions, so providers supplying European customers track exemption renewals for each package family. Three Commission delegated directives published on 21 November 2025 revised the lead exemptions, splitting entry 7(a) for high-melting-temperature solders into seven sub-entries with expiry at the end of 2027, with transposition due by 30 June 2026 and application from 1 July 2026. Under REACH, candidate-list substances of very high concern trigger disclosure duties for articles, and the restriction on N-methyl-2-pyrrolidone, applicable since May 2020, affects solvent systems used with polyimide dielectrics. The proposed universal PFAS restriction, submitted in 2023 and revised in 2025, received a Risk Assessment Committee opinion in March 2026; the Socio-Economic Analysis Committee consulted on its draft until 25 May 2026 and is expected to adopt its final opinion by the end of 2026, which matters for fluorinated photoresist components, fluoropolymer equipment parts and process chemicals. The WEEE Directive 2012/19/EU sets take-back obligations for finished products, and the Dual-Use Regulation (EU) 2021/821, applicable since September 2021 and updated annually, controls exports of certain semiconductor equipment and technology.
Asia Pacific
China's export controls on gallium and germanium took effect in August 2023 and require licences for every foreign sale; gallium matters for fan-out because gallium nitride and gallium arsenide RF dies are packaged in fan-out modules. Announcement No. 46 of 3 December 2024 banned exports of these metals to the United States, but on 9 November 2025 China suspended that ban until 27 November 2026, while keeping the licensing requirement. Broader controls announced on 9 October 2025, covering rare earths and other materials, were suspended from 7 November 2025 until 10 November 2026. On the investment side, China's third National Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund, Big Fund III, was established in May 2024 with registered capital of RMB 344 billion and supports domestic packaging alongside fabrication.
Taiwan offers tax credits for semiconductor R&D and equipment under Article 10-2 of the Statute for Industrial Innovation, amended in January 2023 and effective from 2023 to 2029. An amendment to Article 22, passed on 18 April 2025 and promulgated on 7 May 2025, introduced review of overseas investment involving key technologies; its effective date is left to the Executive Yuan once sub-regulations are issued, and officials have described an "N-1" principle under which the newest process generation stays in Taiwan.
Japan's Economic Security Promotion Act of May 2022 underpins semiconductor support. In March 2025, METI approved up to JPY 802.5 billion in additional FY2025 aid to Rapidus, of which up to JPY 127 billion is for back-end packaging and test, bringing earmarked support to up to JPY 1.72 trillion; the cabinet's December 2025 budget plan for FY2026 increases chip and AI funding further. Korea's National Assembly passed the K-Chips Act amendment on 27 February 2025, raising tax credits for semiconductor facility investment to 20% for large and mid-sized companies and 30% for SMEs, and on 29 January 2026 passed the Semiconductor Special Act providing a legal basis for cluster designation and financial support. India's Semiconductor Mission provides fiscal support of 50% of project cost for assembly, test, marking and packaging units, approved 12 manufacturing projects in its first phase, and in July 2026 the Union Cabinet approved ISM 2.0, which retains a dedicated ATMP/OSAT pillar.
International Standards and Qualification
Qualification of fan-out packages rests on a set of industry standards rather than on government regulation. JEDEC's JESD22 series defines the individual stress tests, including temperature cycling, highly accelerated stress testing, high-temperature storage and preconditioning, and JESD47 sets out how these tests combine into a qualification plan for consumer and industrial parts. Moisture sensitivity is classified under IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020, whose current revision F was issued in 2022, and dry-pack handling follows J-STD-033. Board-level drop testing under JESD22-B111, written for handheld products, is widely applied to the thin fan-out packages used in smartphones. These tests are demanding for fan-out because the package is largely mold compound and organic dielectric, which absorb moisture and expand differently from silicon and copper.
Automotive use adds the Automotive Electronics Council's requirements. AEC-Q100 defines stress-test qualification and temperature grades for integrated circuits, and AEC-Q104, first issued in 2017 for multichip modules, received its Revision A in 2025, adding drop testing for modules, low-temperature storage life and revised ESD targets, which affects fan-out system-in-package designs that combine several dies and passives. Board-level reliability is assessed using IPC methods such as IPC-9701 for solder joint thermal cycling, and IPC-7095 gives guidance on design and assembly of area-array packages.
For panel-level production, SEMI 3D20, current in its 0921 revision, specifies panel dimensions, thickness, warpage and mass for panel-level packaging, giving equipment makers and packaging providers a common reference for large-format carriers. Die-to-die interfaces within fan-out packages are increasingly defined by the Universal Chiplet Interconnect Express (UCIe) specification. Its 2.0 version, released in August 2024, added support for 3D packaging and manageability, and version 3.0, released on 5 August 2025, raised data rates to 48 and 64 GT/s for both the standard-package and advanced-package variants while remaining backward compatible. Fan-out RDL interposers and bridge-based packages are among the advanced-package implementations the specification is designed to support.
Developments since 2022 fall into two phases. In 2022–2023, announcements mainly concerned product platforms, as suppliers grouped fan-out, bridge and system-in-package options into branded families and published finer line/space capabilities. From 2024 onwards, attention moved to capacity and location. Activity in this period included U.S. packaging campuses supported by federal incentives, the first dedicated panel-level fan-out production lines in Taiwan, capital raising by Chinese wafer-level specialists, and licensing agreements that brought fan-out interposer production to North America. Roadmap disclosures now centre on larger reticle multiples and panel formats rather than on single-die fan-out.
1 Jun 2022: ASE Technology Holding; Product Launch; ASE introduced VIPack, an advanced packaging platform with six pillars: fan-out package-on-package, FOCoS, FOCoS-Bridge, fan-out system-in-package, and TSV-based 2.5D and 3D integration.
3 Nov 2022: ASE Technology Holding; Technology Development; ASE announced FOCoS-CF (chip-first) and FOCoS-CL (chip-last) fan-out chip-on-substrate advances under VIPack, with up to five RDL layers, 1.5/1.5 µm line/space and 34 × 50 mm fan-out modules.
24 Apr 2024: TSMC; Technology Development; At its North America Technology Symposium, TSMC introduced TSMC-SoW (System-on-Wafer). The first SoW product, a logic-only wafer based on InFO technology, is already in production, and a CoWoS-based version is planned for 2027.
3 Jul 2024: Samsung Electronics; Product Launch; Samsung detailed the Exynos W1000, its first 3 nm wearable processor, built for Galaxy Watch7 devices and packaged with fan-out panel-level packaging (FOPLP) to help with heat management in a compact package.
3 Oct 2024: Amkor Technology; Partnership; Amkor and TSMC signed a memorandum of understanding to bring advanced packaging and test to Arizona. TSMC will use Amkor's planned Peoria facility for InFO and CoWoS services for shared customers.
20 Dec 2024: Amkor Technology; Investment; The U.S. Department of Commerce awarded Amkor up to USD 407 million in CHIPS Incentives funding for a planned advanced packaging and test facility in Peoria, Arizona, supporting AI and high-performance computing chips.
18 Feb 2025: ASE Technology Holding; Investment; ASE announced a USD 200 million investment in a 600 × 600 mm fan-out panel-level packaging line in Kaohsiung, with equipment installation planned for the second quarter and trial runs in the third quarter.
3 Mar 2025: TSMC; Expansion; TSMC announced an additional investment of at least USD 100 billion in Arizona. The plan covers three more wafer fabs, two advanced packaging facilities and a research and development centre.
20 May 2025: Deca Technologies; Partnership; Deca signed an agreement with IBM to implement its M-Series and Adaptive Patterning technologies at IBM's Bromont, Quebec facility. IBM will establish a high-volume line for M-Series Fan-out Interposer Technology (MFIT).
28 May 2025: ASE Technology Holding; Product Launch; ASE announced FOCoS-Bridge with TSV, which adds through-silicon vias to its fan-out chip-on-substrate bridge package. The change shortens power delivery paths and reduces power loss for AI and HPC devices.
13 Aug 2025: ASE Technology Holding; Acquisition; ASE acquired a plant and related facilities in the Southern Taiwan Science Park in Kaohsiung from WIN Semiconductors, valued at NT$6.5 billion, to add advanced packaging capacity for AI and high-performance computing demand.
11 Sep 2025: Deca Technologies; Partnership; Deca and Microchip subsidiary Silicon Storage Technology agreed to develop a non-volatile memory chiplet package. It combines SuperFlash technology with Deca's M-Series fan-out RDL design rules and Adaptive Patterning.
6 Oct 2025: Amkor Technology; Expansion; Amkor broke ground on its Peoria, Arizona advanced packaging and test campus and raised the planned investment to USD 7 billion. Production is expected to start in early 2028, with Apple and NVIDIA named as customers.
28 Oct 2025: Powertech Technology; Investment; Powertech said it plans to more than double capital expenditure in 2026, with most of the increase going to fan-out panel-level packaging. It said existing panel-level capacity is fully booked and expects volume production in 2027.
16 Apr 2026: TSMC; Technology Development; On its first-quarter 2026 earnings call, TSMC said it is actively advancing CoPoS (chip-on-panel-on-substrate), moving its interposer-based packaging from round wafers to panel formats.
21 Apr 2026: SJ Semiconductor; Investment; SJ Semiconductor, a provider of fan-out wafer-level and 2.5D/3D multi-chip packaging, listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange STAR Market, raising about RMB 4.8 billion, mainly for a 3D chip packaging project.
22 Apr 2026: TSMC; Technology Development; At its 2026 North America Technology Symposium, TSMC set out a CoWoS roadmap that includes a 14-reticle version for 2028, together with a 40-reticle SoW-X System-on-Wafer technology expected in 2029.
19 May 2026: Amkor Technology; Expansion; Amkor announced it had secured an additional 67-acre parcel next to its 104-acre Peoria, Arizona campus, which it describes as the first planned high-volume advanced packaging OSAT facility in the United States.
The PESTEL analysis examines the external conditions that shape investment and demand in fan-out wafer-level packaging. Each factor is assessed for its specific effect on fan-out processes, materials, providers and customers, rather than on the semiconductor industry in general, and the factors interact: trade policy alters cost structures, environmental rules change material choices, and technology shifts redefine which providers can serve which applications. The assessment covers conditions in the main packaging locations of Asia as well as in the customer markets of North America and Europe.
Political
Packaging has become a recognised element of national technology strategy. Governments that once concentrated support on wafer fabrication now treat advanced packaging as a strategic capability, because a leading-edge die has little value until it is assembled into a working package, and because the high-density fan-out lines that serve AI accelerators are concentrated in Taiwan. This concentration has prompted the United States, Japan, Korea, India and the European Union to fund domestic packaging research and capacity, and customers increasingly ask packaging providers to offer production in more than one country.
Export controls directly constrain the market's geography. U.S. rules restrict which customers can receive advanced logic dies and the equipment used to package them, and the due diligence obligations placed on approved OSATs make packaging providers part of the compliance chain. China's licensing of gallium, germanium and other inputs, and its alternating tightening and suspension of restrictions, introduces uncertainty for RF and power devices packaged in fan-out. Chinese providers respond by building domestic capability with state support, which creates a partly separate supply chain for China's own designers. Taiwan's rules on outbound investment in key technologies affect how quickly its foundries can replicate their most advanced fan-out processes abroad. For providers, the result is that decisions on where to place new lines depend as much on political conditions as on cost.
Economic
The economics of fan-out are dominated by fixed costs and by the value of the dies being packaged. A fan-out line uses wafer-fab tools such as steppers, sputtering systems and plating cells, so depreciation is high and utilisation determines margins. Providers therefore commit capital cautiously in standard-density fan-out, where pricing is competitive, and more readily in high-density fan-out, where customers reserve capacity in advance. When the dies are leading-edge logic or accelerator chiplets, the cost of the package is small relative to the cost of the silicon it protects, and customers pay for yield and reliability rather than minimum price.
Demand follows different cycles in different applications. Spending on AI and data-centre hardware has driven investment in large-body fan-out and fan-out-on-substrate capacity, while smartphone demand follows annual product cycles and is sensitive to consumer spending, and automotive demand depends on vehicle electrification and the inventory cycle of chip suppliers. Tariff policy affects cost structures, because a package may cross several borders between die fabrication, packaging, test and board assembly, and new duties can change the cheapest location for each step. Currency movements between the yen, the New Taiwan dollar, the won and the U.S. dollar influence the cost of Japanese materials and equipment. The economics of panel-level fan-out, which offers more usable area per carrier than round wafers, remain dependent on achieving yields comparable to wafer-level lines.
Social
The most significant social factor is the supply of skilled engineers and technicians. Fan-out combines thin-film process engineering, materials science, mechanical modelling of warpage and package design, and few universities teach advanced packaging as a discipline. The engineering workforce is concentrated in Taiwan, Korea, Japan, China, Singapore and Malaysia, and new packaging investments in the United States, Europe and India must train or recruit staff before lines can reach stable yields. Government programmes increasingly fund packaging-specific training, but the time needed to build experienced teams is a constraint on how quickly new capacity becomes productive.
Consumer behaviour also shapes demand. Users expect thinner phones, longer battery life and more capable on-device processing, which favours fan-out's low profile and short interconnects in application processors and power management chips. Wearables, hearables and smart glasses depend on very small, lightweight modules, which suits fan-out system-in-package. On the enterprise side, adoption of generative AI services by businesses and consumers underpins demand for data-centre accelerators that use high-density fan-out. Public attention to the environmental footprint of electronics and data centres affects the purchasing criteria of OEMs and hyperscalers, which pass sustainability requirements back to packaging providers through supplier codes of conduct and disclosure requests. Worker safety and chemical-exposure rules in packaging plants, particularly for solvents and plating chemicals, also influence site selection and local acceptance of new facilities.
Technological
Technology change in fan-out is continuous and moves in several directions at once. RDL line/space continues to shrink, with leading processes at 2 µm or finer, which requires better lithography resolution, thinner dielectrics and cleaner seed and etch processes. Chip-last or RDL-first flows are gaining ground for high-value dies because they allow RDL inspection before die attach. Local silicon bridges embedded in the mold layer provide high-density die-to-die connections without a full silicon interposer, and package bodies are growing to several times reticle size to hold more compute and memory dies.
Panel-level processing is the main route to lower cost per unit area, but it requires new equipment for large-format lithography, plating uniformity, warpage control and handling. Glass is being studied both as a carrier and as a core material. Die shift and warpage remain the principal yield limiters, and providers address them with improved mold compounds, adaptive patterning that corrects the RDL for each package, and process modelling. Hybrid bonding is being combined with fan-out so that stacked dies can be integrated in a single package. Co-packaged optics, which place optical engines alongside switch or accelerator dies, add requirements for optical alignment and thermal management. Design tools must handle multi-die co-design, and chiplet interface standards such as UCIe define how dies from different suppliers can communicate within one fan-out package.
Environmental
Fan-out lines consume energy, water and chemicals at levels closer to a wafer fab than to a conventional assembly plant. Cleanrooms, sputtering and plating tools, and curing ovens for polyimide and mold compound all draw significant power, and plating and cleaning steps use ultrapure water and generate copper-bearing wastewater that must be treated. As customers set emissions-reduction targets for their supply chains, packaging providers are asked to report energy use and to source renewable electricity, especially in regions where grid supply is carbon-intensive.
Material choices face environmental scrutiny. The proposed EU restriction on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances could affect fluorinated components in photoresists, surfactants and process equipment, and suppliers are developing PFAS-free alternatives in advance of a final decision. Tighter limits on reprotoxic solvents have encouraged dielectric suppliers to reformulate polyimide and PBO products around alternative carriers. Lead-free solders are standard in fan-out, but lead exemptions for high-temperature die attach remain relevant to power modules. Waste is a further consideration: a scrapped reconstituted wafer or panel combines silicon, cured epoxy and copper that are difficult to separate and recycle, so yield improvement also reduces environmental impact. Panel-level processing may improve material utilisation compared with round wafers, although large-format equipment brings its own energy and chemical demands. Temporary bonding adhesives and carrier glass create additional waste unless carriers are cleaned and reused.
Legal
Intellectual property is central to the fan-out market. The main platforms, including InFO, eWLB, FOCoS and M-Series, are protected by patent portfolios covering die placement, pillar and via formation, RDL-first processing, bridge embedding and warpage control. Some technologies are commercialised through licensing, which creates contractual obligations on royalties, field-of-use limits and technology transfer, while others are kept in-house and protected through trade secrets. Taiwan's 2022 amendments to its National Security Act, which treat theft of core key technologies as economic espionage, and criminal prosecution of trade-secret theft in other jurisdictions, raise the legal stakes for employees and suppliers with access to process know-how.
Export-control compliance is now a legal risk for packaging providers and equipment suppliers. BIS penalties illustrate the exposure: Cadence agreed in July 2025 to penalties and forfeitures of USD 140 million over unlicensed exports of design tools, Applied Materials agreed in February 2026 to pay about USD 252 million over unlicensed re-exports of semiconductor manufacturing equipment, and Bosch agreed in June 2026 to a civil penalty of about USD 36 million relating to semiconductor equipment and Huawei-linked shipments. Contracts for fan-out services also allocate liability for yield loss, field failures and recalls; automotive customers in particular require extended warranties, traceability of materials and process changes, and compliance with product change notification procedures. Product compliance rules, including RoHS declarations and REACH disclosures, form part of these contractual obligations.
Profiles of 32 companies operating in the Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 32 of 32 companies
RTX occupies a structurally advantaged position that no other prime replicates: roughly half its revenue is commercial aerospace and half defence, giving it a natural hedge across two cycles that rarely peak together — and which, unusually, are peaking together in 2026. Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney are entrenched on the installed base of the global narrowbody and widebody fleet, generating decades-long, high-margin aftermarket annuities. The Raytheon segment is the Western world's dominant supplier of ground-based air and missile defence effectors — Patriot, GEM-T, AMRAAM, Standard Missile, ESSM — precisely the munitions category that European rearmament and Middle East conflict have made scarce. A record $289 billion backlog at 30 June 2026, equal to roughly three years of sales, converts that positional advantage into unusual revenue visibility. The offsetting reality is that RTX carries $37 billion of debt, an $85 billion goodwill-and-intangible balance from the merger, and the unresolved cost tail of the GTF powder-metal remediation. RTX Corporation is the world's largest aerospace and defence company by revenue, and the only prime contractor that simultaneously holds franchise positions in commercial aircraft engines, commercial aerospace systems, and ground- and sea-based integrated air and missile defence. It was created in April 2020 by the merger of Raytheon Company with the aerospace businesses of United Technologies Corporation, and it renamed itself from Raytheon Technologies to RTX in July 2023 alongside a consolidation from four operating segments to three. --- ### What the company does RTX designs, manufactures, and services aerospace and defence systems for commercial airlines, aircraft OEMs, business aviation operators, the U.S. Government (principally the Department of Defense, latterly styled the Department of War in contract announcements), and allied governments worldwide. Its FY2025 Form 10-K describes the three segments as follows: Collins Aerospace provides advanced aerospace and defence products; Pratt & Whitney supplies aircraft engines; and Raytheon delivers defensive and offensive threat detection and mitigation capabilities. The company's independent characterisation is better expressed as three distinct economic engines bolted onto one balance sheet: 1. **An installed-base annuity business (Pratt & Whitney and, to a lesser degree, Collins).** Engines and nacelles are sold at or near cost — sometimes at a loss — to win position on an airframe, after which spare parts, overhauls, and long-term service agreements generate profit for twenty to thirty years. This is why Pratt & Whitney's reported segment margin (8.3% in FY2025) looks weak against Collins (16.2%) despite comparable revenue: Pratt is still absorbing original-equipment loss content on the GTF ramp while the aftermarket annuity has yet to reach maturity. 2. **A cost-plus and fixed-price government contracting business (Raytheon, plus Collins' defence lines).** Revenue is recognised over time on the percentage-of-completion basis, which makes reported margins highly sensitive to estimate-at-completion revisions. The FY2024 $575 million charge on a terminated foreign fixed-price development contract is the canonical illustration. 3. **A component and systems supply business (Collins).** Avionics, interiors, power management, and aerostructures sold to Airbus, Boeing, Embraer, Bombardier, and defence primes, with a large parts-and-repair aftermarket layered on top. ### Revenue model and mix | Metric | FY2025 | |---|---| | Commercial share of sales | 48% | | Defence share of sales | 52% | | Products share of sales | ~74% | | Services share of sales | ~26% | | Sales to U.S. Government (excl. FMS) | $33,279m (38% of net sales) | | Total international sales | $41,312m (47% of net sales) | | Total backlog | $268bn ($161bn commercial / $107bn defence) | | Backlog expected to convert within 12 months | ~25% | Sources: FY2025 Form 10-K Item 1 (U.S. government and international sales tables, backlog); RTX 2025 Annual Report sales-mix infographic; Q3 2025 disclosure for the product/service split. Note the structural shift: U.S. Government sales fell from 46% of revenue in FY2023 to 38% in FY2025 — not because U.S. volume declined (it rose from $31.6bn to $33.3bn) but because international and commercial revenue grew far faster. This is the single most important mix fact in the company today, because international direct commercial sales carry materially better margins than U.S. cost-type work, and because European air-defence procurement is the fastest-growing pool RTX addresses. ### Value chain position and customers RTX sits at the prime and Tier-1 layers simultaneously. On F-35 it is a major subsystem supplier (F135 propulsion via Pratt; sensors and avionics via Collins) to prime contractor Lockheed Martin — a direct competitor at the enterprise level. On Patriot and SPY-6 it is the prime. On A320neo it is a propulsion and nacelle supplier to Airbus, which in March 2026 was reported to be formally seeking damages from Pratt & Whitney over GTF disruption. This simultaneous supplier/competitor/counterparty posture across the same customer set is a defining feature of RTX's commercial relationships and a recurring source of litigation and negotiation risk. **End-markets served:** commercial air transport (OE and aftermarket); regional and business aviation; rotorcraft; military fixed-wing and rotary propulsion; integrated air and missile defence; naval combat systems; precision-guided munitions; space sensing and communications; airport and airline IT infrastructure; and government training and mission services.
### Identity and listing | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Entity profiled | Illinois Tool Works Inc. (exact legal-name match; active; publicly listed). The input classification "Public company" is confirmed | | Former names | None of significance disclosed. The company has operated as Illinois Tool Works since founding. Commonly abbreviated "ITW" | | Founded | 1912, Chicago, Illinois. Incorporated 1915 (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Jurisdiction of incorporation | Delaware, USA (Form 10-K FY2025) | | IRS Employer ID | 36-1258310 | | Headquarters | 155 Harlem Avenue, Glenview, Illinois 60025, USA. Tel. (847) 724-7500 | | Exchange / ticker | New York Stock Exchange: ITW (common stock) | | Other listed securities (NYSE) | Euro notes: 0.625% due 2027 (ITW27); 3.250% due 2028 (ITW28); 2.125% due 2030 (ITW30); 1.00% due 2031 (ITW31); 3.375% due 2032 (ITW32); 3.00% due 2034 (ITW34) | | ISIN / CUSIP | US4523081093 / 452308109 | | Fiscal year end | 31 December | | Index membership | S&P 500 constituent. Fortune 300 company (company description, 2026) | ### Scale and organisation | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Employees (latest) | About 43,000 at 31 Dec 2025; about 16,000 in the U.S. (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Employee trend | About 46,000 (FY2022 release); about 45,000 (FY2023); about 44,000 (FY2024 release); about 43,000 (FY2025). This is a steady decline driven by 80/20 simplification and productivity, not by revenue contraction | | Organisation | 88 divisions in 49 countries; about 410 plants and office facilities (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP. Ratification proposed for FY2026 (2026 Proxy) | | Holders of record | About 3,957 at 31 Jan 2026 | | Website | www.itw.com / investor.itw.com | ### Market data | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Shares outstanding | 288.2 million at 31 Jan 2026 (Form 10-K). About 284 million estimated at 30 Jun 2026, after 4.3 million shares were repurchased in H1 2026 (10-Q Q2 FY2026; derived) | | Market capitalisation (current) | About $82 billion. Basis: share price of roughly $288–$295 (5 Aug 2026 close $295.06; early-September 2026 dividend yield of 2.39% implies about $288) × about 284 million shares | | Market cap at 31 Dec 2025 | About $71 billion (2026 Proxy) | | Market cap discrepancies | Third-party aggregators show $71bn–$85bn depending on date. Live verification is recommended | | 52-week range | $238.82 – $303.16 (as of Aug 2026, aggregator data) | Illinois Tool Works is a 114-year-old, Glenview-based multi-industrial manufacturer with $16.0 billion of FY2025 revenue across seven segments: - Automotive OEM - Food Equipment - Test & Measurement and Electronics - Welding - Polymers & Fluids - Construction Products - Specialty Products ITW does not compete on scale or vertical integration. Its edge is a proprietary operating system, the "ITW Business Model," built on three elements: - **80/20 Front-to-Back management**, which concentrates resources on the largest, most profitable customers and products. - **Customer-Back Innovation (CBI)**, which develops products from customer pain points rather than from a central R&D lab. **A decentralised, entrepreneurial culture:** of 88 scaled-up divisions. Since launching its Enterprise Strategy in late 2012, ITW has lifted operating margin from 15.9% to 26.3% and after-tax ROIC from 14.5% to 29.3%. It has done this while shrinking revenue through divestiture of commoditised businesses (2026 Proxy). The "Next Phase" (2024–2030) pivots the agenda from margin expansion to sustained 4%+ organic growth, powered by a 3%+ CBI revenue yield. ITW is a Dividend King, with 63 consecutive annual dividend increases. --- ### Company's own description (Form 10-K FY2025, paraphrased) ITW describes itself as a global manufacturer of a diversified range of industrial products and equipment, organised into 88 divisions operating in 49 countries. Its seven reportable segments are grouped by similar product offerings and end markets. Products are distributed mainly direct to industrial manufacturers and through independent distributors. Backlog is not considered significant because delivery periods are short and inventory turns quickly. The company names its core competitive advantage as the ITW Business Model: - 80/20 Front-to-Back process - Customer-Back Innovation - Decentralised entrepreneurial culture Primary raw materials are steel, resins and chemicals, sourced from numerous commercial suppliers. ### Business model | Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence | |---|---|---| | Product sales: consumables | Majority of revenue. Welding filler metals; Polymers & Fluids chemicals; fasteners; Hi-Cone carriers; marking inks; test consumables; contamination-control wipes | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) | | Product sales: capital equipment | Welding power sources; food equipment; test systems (Instron, MTS); electronic assembly equipment; line automation | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) | | Services | Food Equipment service, maintenance and repair (service organic growth +2.8% FY2025, +4.8% FY2024); aftermarket service in Test & Measurement | 10-K FY2025 Food Equipment discussion | | Software / subscription | Test & measurement software is embedded with equipment. Not reported separately | Not publicly disclosed | | Licensing | Not material / not disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | ITW's model rests on niche leadership in fragmented, technically demanding markets. Its businesses typically hold strong positions in specialised applications where: - the product is a small share of the customer's total cost but critical to performance (e.g., an automotive fastener, a weld wire, a test frame); and - differentiation comes from engineering, application know-how, brand and service. The 80/20 discipline continually prunes low-value SKUs and customers through Product Line Simplification (PLS). PLS deliberately reduced organic revenue by about 60 basis points in FY2024, about 60 bps in FY2025, and about 60 bps in H1 FY2026, in exchange for structurally higher margins (10-K FY2025; 10-Q Q2 FY2026). **Revenue model mix.** ITW does not report a formal product/service/subscription split. The analyst characterisation is: ### Value-chain position ITW sits as a Tier-1/Tier-2 component supplier (Automotive OEM, Specialty appliance components) and as an OEM of branded equipment and consumables (Welding, Food Equipment, Test & Measurement, Construction Products, Polymers & Fluids). It typically manufactures "in the market, for the market." This localisation was cited in FY2025 as the reason ITW could largely offset U.S. tariff costs through pricing and supply-chain actions (FY2025 release; 10-K FY2025). ### Customer types and end markets | Segment | Primary end markets (10-K FY2025) | Customer type | |---|---|---| | Automotive OEM | Automotive OEMs and tiers | Global and Chinese OEMs; Tier-1 suppliers | | Food Equipment | Food service, food retail, food institutional/restaurant | Restaurant chains, independents, institutions (healthcare, education), supermarkets | | Test & Measurement and Electronics | Electronics/semiconductor, general industrial, auto OEM/tiers, energy, industrial capital goods, consumer durables | R&D labs, quality labs, semiconductor fabs, electronics assemblers | | Welding | General industrial (fabrication, shipbuilding), construction, energy, MRO, capital goods, auto | Fabricators, contractors, OEMs; heavily via distributors | | Polymers & Fluids | Automotive aftermarket, general industrial, MRO | Retail auto-care, body shops, industrial maintenance | | Construction Products | Residential construction, renovation/remodel, commercial construction | Contractors, truss fabricators, big-box retail | | Specialty Products | Food and beverage, consumer durables, airlines, general industrial, capital goods, printing/publishing | Beverage packers, appliance OEMs, airports/airlines, packaging converters | ### Independent characterisation ITW is best understood as a portfolio of about 88 mid-sized, high-return niche franchises bound together by a common management system. Corporate allocates capital. Divisions run the business. Strengths of this structure: - A low-capital-intensity, cash-generative model. Capex was 2.6% of revenue in FY2025 ($419M on $16,044M), and after-tax ROIC is about 29–31%. - Demand is diversified across consumer, industrial and capex cycles. Weaknesses of this structure: - Organic growth has historically been modest (FY2023–FY2025 averaged roughly 0–2%). - PLS creates a built-in headwind to reported growth. - The company has unusually high exposure to Detroit-3 and European auto content, short-cycle construction, and the semiconductor capex cycle. The FY2026 data, with Q2 organic growth of +4.5% and double-digit growth in Welding and Test & Measurement, is the first meaningful evidence that the CBI-driven growth pivot may be gaining traction.
Dell Technologies is the world's largest branded server vendor by revenue and the third-largest personal computer vendor, and it is now the principal listed proxy for the migration of artificial-intelligence infrastructure from hyperscale cloud into enterprise, sovereign and neocloud data centres. Two reporting segments — Infrastructure Solutions Group and Client Solutions Group — generated $113.5bn of revenue in FY2026, and the business is running at an annualised revenue rate above $190bn in FY2027 on the strength of AI-optimised server demand. Dell's structural advantages are a direct-plus-channel go-to-market reaching customers in more than 170 countries, a supply chain that can integrate, liquid-cool and deploy rack-scale GPU systems at volume, an installed base served by a global support organisation, and a captive financing arm. Its structural constraints are thin hardware gross margins, a negative book equity position, high customer concentration in AI, and dependence on component suppliers whose pricing power currently exceeds its own. --- ### The company's own description In its FY2026 Form 10-K the Company describes itself as "a leader in the global technology industry focused on providing broad and innovative technology solutions for the data and artificial intelligence ('AI') era," with solutions that "range from client devices and peripherals to infrastructure solutions across servers, networking, and storage." It states that it designs, deploys and supports "secure, integrated solutions that extend from the edge to the core to the cloud," delivering "AI-optimized, software-defined, and cloud native infrastructure solutions across a broad partner ecosystem." The stated vision is "to become the most essential technology partner," executed by "leveraging our strengths to extend our leadership positions and capture new growth," anchored in a corporate purpose "to create technologies that drive human progress." ### Independent characterisation Dell is, at its economic core, a high-velocity systems integrator and distributor of other companies' silicon. It does not manufacture processors, GPUs, memory or flash; it buys them, engineers systems and racks around them, and monetises the assembly, integration, deployment, financing and multi-year support that surrounds them. This is a low-gross-margin, high-asset-turnover, negative-working-capital business model. In FY2026 consolidated gross margin was 20.0% and operating margin 7.2%, while asset turnover was approximately 1.25x and the current ratio 0.91 — Dell is funded in substantial part by its suppliers through $33.6bn of accounts payable at year end, rising to $49.7bn by 31 July 2026. Three characteristics distinguish the current business from the Dell of five years ago: **First, mix has inverted.** ISG overtook CSG as the larger segment in FY2026 ($60.8bn versus $51.0bn) and by Q2 FY2027 was more than twice CSG's size ($31.8bn versus $15.0bn). Within ISG, AI-optimised servers — a product category that did not exist as a separate disclosure line until Q4 FY2026 — generated $24.7bn in FY2026 and $32.5bn in the first half of FY2027 alone. **Second, the revenue model has bifurcated.** Product revenue grew 27% in FY2026 to $90.4bn while services revenue declined 4% to $23.1bn. The services decline is a reporting artefact of the wind-down of VMware resale and the disposal of Secureworks rather than a deterioration in attach rates; ISG and CSG services both grew. Nevertheless, the services line — historically the margin ballast of the business — is now only 20.4% of revenue, down from 25.3% in FY2025, and 12.5% of revenue in Q2 FY2027. Mix is moving away from Dell's most profitable revenue. **Third, consumption models have become material.** The Dell Payment Solutions portfolio offers utility, subscription, as-a-Service, lease, loan and immediate-pay structures. Dell Financial Services funded $11.9bn of originations in FY2026 and carried a $14.3bn global financing-receivables portfolio at year end. Financing receivables grew by $6.4bn in the first half of FY2027 alone, a direct consequence of large AI transactions carrying longer payment terms — this is why adjusted free cash flow ($11.3bn in H1 FY2027) diverges so sharply from unadjusted free cash flow ($4.1bn). ### Value chain position, customers and end markets Dell occupies the systems-integration and channel layer between component suppliers (NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Broadcom, Micron, Samsung, SK Hynix, Western Digital, Seagate) and end customers. Manufacturing is a hybrid: Dell owns plants in the United States, Malaysia, China, Brazil, India, Poland and Ireland, and also uses contract manufacturers, principally in Asia, purchasing components and on-selling them to those manufacturers — an arrangement that generates large non-trade receivables and is disclosed as a credit-concentration risk. Customer segments are large global and national enterprises, government agencies and public institutions, educational institutions, healthcare organisations, small and medium businesses, and consumers. In FY2026 approximately 40% of net revenue was generated through channels other than the direct sales force — value-added resellers, systems integrators, distributors and retailers. Two customer cohorts now drive the growth narrative and both concentrate risk. The 10-K states plainly that AI solutions "have been purchased primarily by a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers," that large orders "may occur in some periods and not others," and that such transactions "may also involve larger amounts of credit or longer payment terms than have been typical for our business." Management has separately characterised the AI pipeline as a mix of "neocloud, sovereign and enterprise customers."
Company Headquarters: United States Founded: 1921 Workforce: ~7,500 Company Working: Master Lock Company LLC. is a global leader in the development and manufacturing of security products, including padlocks, combination locks, and other security solutions. Master Lock's product line includes a wide range of padlocks, safety lockout devices, digital locks, and other security solutions for residential, commercial, and industrial use. The company has a strong reputation for quality and durability, and its products are widely used in schools, hospitals, airports, and other high-security environments. In addition to its core product offerings, Master Lock provides services, including key cutting, lock repair, and customized security solutions for specific customer needs. The company is committed to innovation and strongly focuses on research and development to stay ahead of evolving security threats. Master Lock is owned by Fortune Brands innovations, a leading home and security products company that also owns other well-known brands such as Moen, Therma-Tru Doors, and Fiberon Decking.
Company Headquarters: Switzerland Founded: 1862 Workforce: ~15,495 Company Working: dormakaba is a leading global provider of security and access solutions, offering various industries a diverse range of products and services. Its product portfolio includes door hardware, electronic access and data, entrance systems, safe locks, lodging systems, interior glass systems, movable walls, and more. With operations in over 50 countries, dormakaba has a strong presence in Europe, the Americas, and the Asia-Pacific, serving customers across multiple industries, including hospitality, commercial, institutional, and residential. Dormakaba's primary objective is to deliver innovative, reliable, and effective security and access solutions that improve its customers' safety, security, and convenience. The company accomplishes this by investing in research and development and utilizing advanced technologies to create products that meet the changing requirements of its customers.
Company Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden Founded: 1840 Workforce: ~8,047 Company Working: Yale is a widely recognized name in the security industry, providing a diverse range of products such as smart locks, deadbolts, padlocks, and safes. Yale's smart locks are designed to be both convenient and secure, allowing for access control to homes or businesses via a smartphone app, key fob, or keypad. Some models offer voice control compatibility through virtual assistants such as Amazon Alexa or Google Assistant. Yale's smart locks also feature auto-locking, tamper alarms, and remote access control, enabling property owners to monitor and control access from anywhere. Yale produces various smart lock models, including the Yale Real Living Assure Lock SL, Yale Real Living Assure Lock Touchscreen, and Yale Real Living Assure Lock with Bluetooth. These locks are crafted to suit different door types and are available in various finishes to match the property's décor. In addition to smart locks, Yale offers other security products such as video doorbells, security cameras, and alarm systems. Yale is recognized as a trustworthy brand in the security industry, boasting a long history and a reputation for quality. Its smart locks are popular among homeowners and businesses seeking to improve their security and convenience. THE ASSA ABLOY GROUP is a parental brand of Yale.
82 interactive charts drawn from the Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market By Region
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market By Packaging Type
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market By Application
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market By Service Provider
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — North America by Country
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — North America by Application
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — North America by Packaging Type
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — North America by Service Provider
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — U.S. by Application
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — U.S. by Packaging Type
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — U.S. by Service Provider
Global Fan-Out Wafer-Level Packaging Market — Canada by Application
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)