Market Size (2025)
$1.14B
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$1.14B
Projected (2032)
$1.87B
CAGR (2022–2032)
6.0%
Key Players
12+
Market Overview
The global wafer dicing equipment market was valued at USD 1.135 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.867 Billion by 2032, expanding at a CAGR of 7.3% over 2026–2032. The increase of USD 0.732 Billion between 2025 and 2032 reflects the combined effect of new back-end capacity for artificial intelligence (AI) processors and high-bandwidth memory, the transition of power devices to harder and thinner substrates, and a gradual change in the technology mix from mechanical sawing toward laser, stealth and plasma singulation. Wafer dicing equipment separates a processed wafer into individual dies and sits at the boundary between front-end fabrication and assembly. Its demand therefore follows the installation of packaging and test lines rather than wafer starts alone, and it responds to changes in die size, die thickness, street width and the fragility of the dielectric stack.
The historical series shows the cyclical character of the market. Revenue stood at USD 1.042 Billion in 2022 and fell to USD 0.861 Billion in 2023, when memory makers and outsourced assembly and test providers cut capital spending in response to excess inventories of consumer electronics and memory chips. Spending recovered to USD 0.987 Billion in 2024 as advanced packaging for AI accelerators absorbed new capacity, and it rose above the 2022 level to USD 1.135 Billion in 2025. The recovery was uneven across applications: lines serving AI processors, high-bandwidth memory and power semiconductors placed orders first, while equipment for mature consumer, LED and sensor products recovered more slowly.
Over the forecast period, growth is supported by two distinct mechanisms. The first is volume: additional 2.5D and 3D packaging capacity, new outsourced assembly sites in India, Southeast Asia and the United States, and the expansion of silicon carbide and gallium nitride device production all require new dicing tools. The second is value per tool: stealth, laser grooving and plasma systems carry higher selling prices than conventional saws, and fully automatic dicers with integrated cleaning, inspection and wafer handling command a premium over semi-automatic machines. Both mechanisms favour 300 mm equipment and the newer dicing technologies, while demand for blade saws at 200 mm and below grows more slowly and is driven mainly by replacement and by the large installed base of discrete, sensor and optoelectronic production.
Key Findings
By dicing technology, Blade (Mechanical) Dicing remained the largest segment in 2025, at USD 0.654 Billion and a 57.6% share of the market. Its position rests on low cost per cut, a mature process window for silicon, glass and ceramic substrates, and an installed base that extends across nearly every assembly site in the world. Plasma Dicing is the fastest-growing technology, with a CAGR of 13.0% over 2026–2032, rising from USD 0.084 Billion in 2025 to USD 0.204 Billion in 2032, as chiplet, hybrid bonding and small-die applications seek particle-free edges and higher die strength. Stealth (Laser) Dicing, with a CAGR of 10.0%, and Laser Ablation Dicing, with a CAGR of 8.7%, also grow faster than the market as a whole.
By wafer size, the 300 mm segment is both the largest and the fastest-growing, accounting for USD 0.698 Billion and a 61.5% share in 2025 and growing at a CAGR of 8.6% to reach USD 1.251 Billion in 2032. Logic, DRAM, high-bandwidth memory and NAND production is concentrated on 300 mm wafers, and most new back-end lines for advanced packaging are designed around this format. The 200 mm segment grows at 5.3% and the 150 mm & Below segment at 4.1%, both supported by power, analogue, MEMS and compound semiconductor devices.
By application, Logic & AI / HPC Processors formed the largest segment in 2025, at USD 0.336 Billion and a 29.6% share, and is the fastest-growing application with a CAGR of 8.4%. Memory (DRAM, HBM & NAND) follows closely, at USD 0.311 Billion in 2025 and a CAGR that also rounds to 8.4%, marginally below Logic & AI / HPC Processors in the underlying data. Power & Discrete Devices grows at 7.6%, while RF, LED & Optoelectronics and MEMS & Sensors expand at 4.2% and 4.0% respectively.
By end user, OSATs were the largest customer group in 2025, at USD 0.590 Billion and a 52.0% share, reflecting their role as the main operators of high-volume assembly lines. Foundries are the fastest-growing end user, with a CAGR of 11.4% that lifts their spending from USD 0.161 Billion in 2025 to USD 0.351 Billion in 2032, as foundry-operated advanced packaging lines take on interposer, chip-on-wafer and system-on-integrated-chips work. IDMs grow at 6.0%.
By region, Asia Pacific is the leading market, valued at USD 0.900 Billion in 2025 with a 79.3% share, while North America is the fastest-growing region with a CAGR of 9.3%. At country level, China is the largest individual country market at USD 0.351 Billion in 2025, equal to 30.9% of global revenue, and India is the fastest-growing country with a CAGR of 15.5%.
Segmentation Summary
This summary consolidates the leading and fastest-growing segments across the five segmentations used in this study and adds the country view. The largest segment is identified by its 2025 share and the fastest-growing segment by its CAGR for 2026–2032. For the country row, the share is expressed as a proportion of the global market, and aggregated "Rest of" groupings are not treated as individual countries. Three of the five segmentations show a gap between size leadership and growth leadership: the dicing technology view, where an established technology leads on revenue while a newer one leads on growth; the end-user view, where outsourced assemblers lead on revenue while foundries lead on growth; and the regional view, where Asia Pacific leads on revenue while North America records the highest growth rate.
The pattern in the table indicates that market growth comes disproportionately from segments that are not yet the largest. Plasma Dicing, Foundries and North America each start from a modest base but expand at rates well above the market average. In contrast, the wafer size and application views show size and growth leadership in the same segment, with 300 mm and Logic & AI / HPC Processors both ahead on each measure. For suppliers, this means that the revenue base continues to depend on blade saws sold to OSATs in Asia Pacific, while the incremental opportunity is concentrated in advanced technologies sold to foundries and to new sites outside the traditional Asian clusters.
Regional and Country Highlights
Asia Pacific accounted for USD 0.900 Billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.456 Billion in 2032, growing at a CAGR of 7.0%. The region hosts most of the world's outsourced assembly and test capacity, the leading memory makers, the largest foundry-operated advanced packaging lines and the main dicing equipment manufacturers. Within the region, China was the largest named country market at USD 0.351 Billion in 2025, supported by domestic memory, power device and OSAT investment, although its CAGR of 5.8% is below the regional average as capacity additions slow and domestic equipment suppliers gain ground. Japan, at USD 0.094 Billion in 2025, also grows at 5.8%. India, at USD 0.041 Billion in 2025, is projected to reach USD 0.119 Billion by 2032 with the fastest CAGR of any country, 15.5%, as approved assembly, test and packaging projects move into volume production. Rest of Asia Pacific, which includes Taiwan, South Korea and the Southeast Asian assembly hubs, was valued at USD 0.414 Billion in 2025 and grows at 7.1%.
North America, the fastest-growing region, rises from USD 0.107 Billion in 2025 to USD 0.202 Billion in 2032 at a CAGR of 9.3%. The U.S. accounts for most of the regional total, at USD 0.092 Billion in 2025, and grows at 9.7% to USD 0.177 Billion in 2032 as new advanced packaging and fabrication projects supported by federal incentives install back-end tools. Europe was valued at USD 0.072 Billion in 2025 and grows at 6.3%, led by Germany at USD 0.023 Billion, where power semiconductor, automotive and MEMS production underpins demand. Middle East & Africa, at USD 0.031 Billion in 2025, grows at 8.3%, with Saudi Arabia recording a CAGR of 10.8% from a small base, and Latin America, at USD 0.026 Billion in 2025, grows at 7.9%, with Brazil at USD 0.014 Billion as its largest country market.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The wafer dicing equipment market is concentrated, with two Japanese suppliers holding the leading positions. DISCO Corporation is the reference supplier, offering fully automatic and semi-automatic blade dicing saws, laser saws for ablation, grooving and stealth dicing, die separators for hard materials and integrated grinder–dicer processes, and it controls its own supply of dicing blades and grinding wheels. Tokyo Seimitsu (ACCRETECH) holds the second leadership position through its blade dicing machines, semi-automatic saws for hard substrates and stealth dicing machines, supported by long-standing relationships with memory and logic manufacturers in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China. Both companies benefit from large installed bases, extensive process libraries and the recurring pull of consumables, which together raise the cost for customers of switching to another supplier.
The challenger group consists of ASMPT, Hamamatsu Photonics, EO Technics, Plasma-Therm and SPTS Technologies (a KLA company). ASMPT combines a global back-end equipment footprint with laser dicing technology aimed at silicon carbide and thin wafers, while EO Technics applies its laser processing expertise to grooving and dicing for Korean memory makers. Hamamatsu Photonics competes mainly as the supplier of the stealth dicing engines used in other vendors' tools, which gives it a central position in memory singulation. Plasma-Therm and SPTS Technologies are the most established plasma dicing specialists and are the main beneficiaries of the move toward particle-free singulation for chiplets and hybrid bonding. The niche group includes Panasonic Connect, Han's Laser Technology, Shenyang Heyan Technology, E&R Engineering and 3D-Micromac AG, each of which focuses on a specific technology, customer base or home market. Chinese suppliers such as Han's Laser and Shenyang Heyan are gaining qualification opportunities at domestic OSATs and IDMs as Chinese customers favour local equipment.
Recent activity confirms the direction of competition. Since 2024, the leading suppliers have launched new 300 mm laser saws and dicing saws for large package substrates, announced additional manufacturing capacity, and moved to secure blade supply, while specialists have introduced multi-beam laser platforms for silicon carbide and hybrid laser grooving and plasma processes for small die with very narrow streets.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenge for the market is the cyclicality of semiconductor capital spending. Dicing tools are purchased in step with assembly capacity, and the 2023 contraction showed how quickly orders can fall when memory and consumer device makers correct inventories. Customer concentration adds to this exposure, since a small number of memory makers, foundries and large OSATs account for a high proportion of tool orders, and a delay in one programme can shift a supplier's annual results. A second challenge is the cost and difficulty of moving to new dicing technologies. Plasma dicing requires wafer streets free of metal test structures and a compatible mask strategy, stealth dicing requires careful control of die attach film separation and laser-transparent layers, and laser ablation must manage heat-affected zones and debris. Each change requires requalification by the customer, which slows adoption even when the technical benefits are clear.
Trade policy is a third challenge. Export controls introduced by the United States, Japan and the Netherlands since 2022 restrict the supply of advanced semiconductor equipment and technology to certain Chinese end users, and China has responded with its own controls on critical minerals and a sustained programme of domestic equipment substitution. For dicing equipment suppliers, this combination creates uncertainty over the future accessibility of the largest single country market and encourages the growth of local competitors in mature blade and laser tools.
The opportunities are concentrated in new packaging formats and new production sites. Panel-level packaging and glass-core substrates introduce large-format singulation requirements that existing wafer saws do not fully address. Silicon photonics and co-packaged optics require dicing processes that preserve optical facet quality, and micro-LED and MEMS devices benefit from dry, contact-free singulation. The expansion of assembly and test capacity in India, Southeast Asia and the United States creates demand for complete dicing lines at greenfield sites, and the shortage of skilled operators in established manufacturing regions favours fully automatic dicers with integrated inspection and data analytics.
Future Outlook
Between 2026 and 2032, the market is expected to add value faster than it adds tool units, as the mix shifts toward stealth, laser and plasma systems and toward fully automatic 300 mm platforms. Blade dicing remains the largest technology throughout the forecast period, reaching USD 0.911 Billion in 2032, but its share declines as plasma and laser methods take over applications with thin dies, narrow streets and fragile low-k stacks. Stealth (Laser) Dicing reaches USD 0.400 Billion and Laser Ablation Dicing USD 0.353 Billion in 2032.
Demand by end user is expected to shift gradually toward foundries, whose spending more than doubles between 2025 and 2032, while OSATs remain the largest buyer group and reach USD 0.937 Billion in 2032. Regionally, Asia Pacific retains its dominant position, but the fastest growth comes from North America, India and parts of the Middle East, where government-supported programmes are establishing new semiconductor manufacturing and packaging capacity.
The main uncertainties concern the pace of AI infrastructure spending, the timing of the next memory cycle and the direction of export control policy. A slowdown in AI accelerator demand would affect the two largest application segments at the same time, while a tightening of controls could further limit access to China for non-Chinese suppliers. Conversely, faster adoption of hybrid bonding, panel-level packaging and co-packaged optics would accelerate the shift toward plasma and laser dicing and raise the average value of each tool sold.
The Wafer Dicing Equipment Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 6.0% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Wafer dicing equipment comprises the machines that separate a fully processed semiconductor wafer into individual dies, the discrete chips that are subsequently picked, bonded and packaged. Dicing is the step at which a front-end product, a wafer carrying hundreds or thousands of identical circuits, becomes a set of physical components that can be handled by back-end assembly lines. The operation takes place along narrow channels, known as streets or scribe lanes, that are left between the active circuit areas during lithography. Before dicing, the wafer is normally thinned by backgrinding and mounted on a dicing tape stretched across a metal frame, so that the dies stay in position once they are cut free. After dicing, the tape is expanded or the dies are lifted directly by pick-and-place tools. The quality of the dicing step determines several properties that matter to every downstream customer: the width of material removed (the kerf), the amount of chipping and micro-cracking at the die edge, the mechanical strength of the finished die, the cleanliness of the die surface and sidewall, and the proportion of each wafer that can be allocated to saleable dies rather than to streets.
The economic weight of the dicing step is larger than its position in the process flow suggests. By the time a wafer reaches the dicing tool, it carries the full cost of front-end processing, often several hundred lithography, deposition and etch steps, so any die lost to chipping, cracking or contamination represents the loss of finished value rather than raw material. Narrower streets allow more dies to be placed on each wafer, which is particularly valuable for small devices such as sensors, RF front-end components and power discretes, where the street area can account for a noticeable portion of the wafer surface. Die strength, measured by bending tests, determines whether thin dies survive pick-up, stacking and thermal cycling in the final package, and it is strongly influenced by the edge condition left by the dicing process. Cleanliness of the die surface has become a further requirement with the spread of direct and hybrid bonding, in which even sub-micron particles prevent the formation of a void-free bond between stacked dies.
Blade (mechanical) dicing is the established method. A dicing saw drives a thin, resin- or nickel-bonded diamond blade at very high spindle speed while a chuck table moves the mounted wafer beneath it, and deionised water cools the cut and flushes away silicon debris. Modern saws use single or dual facing spindles, automatic blade-height measurement, kerf inspection by camera and automatic alignment to the street pattern. The method is versatile and can cut silicon, compound semiconductors, glass, ceramics and packaged substrates, which is why it remains the default for a very wide range of devices. Its limitations stem from the physical contact between blade and wafer: the kerf cannot be narrower than the blade, chipping increases as wafers become thinner or more brittle, and fragile low-dielectric-constant (low-k) layers in advanced logic can delaminate under the mechanical load.
Laser ablation dicing uses a pulsed laser, typically in the ultraviolet or green wavelength range with nanosecond, picosecond or femtosecond pulses, to vaporise material along the street. It is applied either as full-cut dicing of thin wafers or, more commonly in advanced logic, as laser grooving, in which the laser removes the low-k stack and metal test structures from the top of the street before a blade completes the cut through the silicon. Because there is no contact force, ablation avoids the delamination associated with blades, but it creates a heat-affected zone and recast debris, so water-soluble protective coatings and post-cut cleaning are part of the process. Laser grooving systems are therefore closely linked to the wafer-level packaging and chiplet flows used for high-performance processors.
Stealth (laser) dicing focuses a near-infrared laser, at a wavelength to which silicon is partly transparent, inside the wafer rather than on its surface. The laser forms a modified layer beneath the surface, and cracks propagate from this layer to both faces when the dicing tape is expanded or when the wafer is subsequently ground. The process generates almost no debris and no kerf in the conventional sense, which makes it suitable for MEMS structures that cannot be exposed to water, for memory wafers with narrow streets, and for very thin dies. When stealth dicing is performed before backgrinding, the combination is referred to as stealth dicing before grinding (SDBG); the related dicing-before-grinding (DBG) method uses a blade to cut a partial groove that is opened during thinning. Both approaches are used extensively in NAND flash and stacked memory, where dies are thin and are often attached with a die attach film (DAF) that must itself be separated cleanly.
Plasma dicing singulates all streets on a wafer at the same time using deep reactive ion etching, the same chemistry family used to form through-silicon vias. A mask, created by photolithography or by laser patterning of a protective layer, exposes only the streets, and the etch proceeds vertically through the silicon while the wafer remains on its frame. Because the whole wafer is processed in parallel, throughput depends on wafer thickness rather than on the number of streets, which favours small dies such as RF components, sensors and power discretes. Plasma-etched dies have smooth sidewalls without chipping, which raises die strength, and the process allows very narrow streets and non-rectangular die layouts. Its adoption depends on removing metal test structures from the streets and on compatibility with tapes and DAF, which is why it is often combined with a preceding laser step.
In practice, these four methods are frequently combined rather than used in isolation. A common flow for advanced logic wafers uses laser grooving to clear the low-k and metal layers, followed by a blade cut through the remaining silicon, and some lines then pass the wafer through a plasma step to remove damage from the die sidewall. Memory makers pair stealth dicing with backgrinding so that the wafer is thinned and separated in one sequence, while plasma dicing lines usually incorporate a laser module that opens the protective mask along the streets. As a result, dicing equipment suppliers increasingly sell process solutions, comprising several modules and the recipes that link them, rather than single machines, and the boundary between one technology and another is defined by the step that physically separates the die. Within this study, each system is classified under the technology it performs, so that a laser grooving tool is counted as laser ablation equipment even when the final cut on the same wafer is made by a blade saw.
The materials being diced have widened considerably beyond bulk silicon. Silicon carbide, used for power devices in electric vehicles, charging infrastructure and renewable energy inverters, is far harder than silicon and wears blades quickly, which has encouraged the use of laser-based processes and specialised blade designs. Gallium nitride grown on silicon or on sapphire, gallium arsenide and indium phosphide for RF and photonic devices, lithium tantalate and lithium niobate for acoustic filters, sapphire for LEDs and glass for sensor caps and interposers each require different combinations of spindle speed, blade bond, laser wavelength and pulse duration. Dicing equipment for these materials therefore differs in configuration even when it shares a common platform, and the ability to support a broad range of substrates is an important competitive attribute for suppliers.
Beyond the cutting principle itself, a dicing system consists of several subsystems that determine its productivity. These include the wafer handling and cassette or front-opening unified pod loading system, the chuck table and precision linear stages that position the wafer, the optical alignment system that locates streets with sub-micron accuracy, in-line kerf and chipping inspection, and integrated spin cleaning and drying units that remove debris before the wafer leaves the tool. Fully automatic systems used in high-volume factories add automated blade exchange, recipe management linked to factory host systems and traceability of each wafer, while semi-automatic systems used in research laboratories and low-volume specialty lines rely more on operator loading and manual set-up. These differences in automation content account for much of the variation in equipment price across the market.
The choice of method for a given device is made during process qualification and tends to remain fixed for the life of that product, because changing the singulation step requires requalifying die strength, reliability and package yield with the end customer. Engineers weigh the thickness and material of the wafer, the composition of the layers in the street, the size and shape of the die, the presence of sensitive structures such as membranes or air gaps, the cleanliness required by the subsequent bonding step and the cost per wafer at the expected volume. Blade dicing generally offers the lowest cost for thick wafers and large dies, laser grooving addresses fragile upper layers, stealth dicing suits thin wafers and contamination-sensitive structures, and plasma dicing becomes attractive when dies are small, numerous or required to have very high edge quality. Because each new device generation can shift these trade-offs, dicing equipment demand follows the product roadmaps of chip designers and packaging houses closely.
For the purposes of this study, the wafer dicing equipment market includes blade dicing saws in semi-automatic and fully automatic configurations with single or dual spindles; laser ablation dicing and laser grooving systems; stealth dicing systems; plasma dicing systems, meaning etch platforms configured for singulation, including integrated plasma dicing lines; and dicing modules that are built into grinder–dicer or dicing–cleaning lines. These systems are sold to outsourced semiconductor assembly and test providers (OSATs), integrated device manufacturers (IDMs) and foundries that operate back-end or wafer-level packaging lines. The market excludes dicing blades, dicing tapes, protective coatings and other consumables; backgrinders and polishers sold as stand-alone tools; ingot slicing and wafering equipment such as wire saws and laser ingot slicing systems; stand-alone wafer mounters, die bonders and pick-and-place equipment; and revenue from aftermarket service contracts. Market values refer to the revenue generated from the sale of new dicing equipment.
Scope of the Study
The study measures the global wafer dicing equipment market and divides it along four product and demand segmentations and one geographic segmentation, each taken directly from the underlying market dataset. The first segmentation is by dicing technology, covering Blade (Mechanical) Dicing, Laser Ablation Dicing, Stealth (Laser) Dicing and Plasma Dicing. This split reflects the physical separation principle of each tool and captures the migration of demand from contact-based cutting toward laser and etch-based singulation in applications where die edges, thin wafers or narrow streets require it.
The second segmentation is by wafer size, covering 300 mm, 200 mm and 150 mm & Below. Wafer diameter determines the chuck, handling and automation configuration of a dicing system, and it is also a proxy for device type: leading-edge logic and memory are processed on 300 mm wafers, while analog, power, MEMS and many specialty devices continue to use 200 mm wafers, and compound semiconductors such as gallium arsenide, indium phosphide and much of the silicon carbide supply base are processed on 150 mm wafers or smaller.
The third segmentation is by application, covering Logic & AI / HPC Processors; Memory (DRAM, HBM & NAND); Power & Discrete Devices; MEMS & Sensors; and RF, LED & Optoelectronics. The applications are defined by the device family whose wafers are being singulated, because each family places different requirements on kerf width, edge quality, die thickness and throughput.
The fourth segmentation is by end user, covering OSATs, IDMs and Foundries. The end-user split identifies which type of company purchases and operates the dicing equipment, which matters because purchasing criteria, capacity planning cycles and the share of advanced packaging work differ across the three groups.
The four segmentations are interrelated, and the study treats them as complementary views of the same demand. A given dicing tool can, for example, be a stealth dicing system processing 300 mm memory wafers at an IDM, or a blade saw processing 150 mm compound semiconductor wafers for RF devices at an OSAT. Analysing the market along each dimension separately allows the reader to see which technologies are gaining ground, which wafer formats are attracting new capacity, which device families are generating equipment orders and which types of customer are carrying out the investment, without requiring every combination to be presented individually. Each segmentation sums to the same market total in every year of the study period.
The geographic scope covers five regions and the countries within them. North America includes the U.S., Canada and Mexico. Europe includes Germany, the U.K., France, Italy, Spain and Rest of Europe. Asia Pacific includes China, India, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific. Latin America includes Brazil, Argentina and Rest of Latin America. Middle East & Africa includes the UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and Rest of MEA. Each region and country is analysed by dicing technology, wafer size, application and end user.
The regional structure reflects the geography of semiconductor back-end manufacturing. Asia Pacific contains the largest concentration of OSAT, memory and foundry packaging capacity, centred on Taiwan, China, South Korea, Japan and Southeast Asia, while North America and Europe combine a smaller installed base with new investment encouraged by industrial policy. Latin America and Middle East & Africa are smaller markets in which demand comes from assembly and test operations, electronics manufacturing, research institutions and early-stage national semiconductor programmes. Presenting each country separately allows the study to capture these differences and to distinguish established hubs from emerging locations.
The study covers 2022, 2023 and 2024 as historic years, uses 2025 as the base year, and forecasts the market for each year from 2026 to 2032. Growth rates are expressed as compound annual growth rates for 2026–2032. All market values are stated in USD Billion.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The research process for the wafer dicing equipment market was designed around the specific way in which singulation tools are bought, installed and used. Dicing systems are capital equipment with long service lives, they are purchased in response to back-end and wafer-level packaging capacity plans rather than to front-end wafer starts alone, and their value per unit varies widely between a semi-automatic blade saw for small-diameter wafers and a fully automated laser grooving or plasma dicing line for 300 mm advanced packaging. A reliable estimate therefore has to connect three layers of information: the installed base and capacity additions of back-end facilities, the mix of devices and wafer sizes processed in those facilities, and the technology choice and price of the dicing tools that serve each device family.
The work proceeded in five stages. The first stage defined the market boundary, the segmentation and the unit of measurement, so that every later data point could be classified consistently as belonging to a dicing technology, a wafer size, an application, an end-user group and a geography. The second stage collected secondary information on semiconductor production, equipment spending, company revenues and facility investments. The third stage tested and refined that information through primary discussions with participants on both the supply side and the demand side of the market. The fourth stage built the market model, using both top-down and bottom-up approaches and reconciling their results through triangulation. The fifth stage produced the forecast for 2026–2032 and subjected it to internal review, in which segment totals, regional totals and growth rates were checked for consistency with each other and with the qualitative evidence collected during the study.
Throughout the process, the research team treated the distinction between dicing equipment and adjacent back-end tools with care. Many suppliers report dicing, grinding and polishing equipment together, and some report precision processing tools and consumables in the same business unit. Where reported figures combined these categories, the analysts separated them using product mix disclosures, interview input and unit-shipment reasoning, rather than accepting combined revenue as dicing revenue. The same discipline was applied to plasma dicing, because the etch platforms used for singulation are frequently derived from deep reactive ion etching tools sold for other purposes.
Secondary Research
Secondary research established the factual base for the market model and for the qualitative analysis. Industry associations were a primary category of source. SEMI publishes worldwide semiconductor equipment billings by equipment category and region, the World Fab Forecast covering front-end facility investment, and capacity outlooks that indicate where new 300 mm and 200 mm capacity will be added; its assembly and packaging equipment category is particularly relevant to dicing. The Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) and World Semiconductor Trade Statistics (WSTS) provide semiconductor sales by product category and region, which inform the application split between logic, memory, discretes, sensors and optoelectronics. National associations add regional detail: the Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association (JEITA) and the Semiconductor Equipment Association of Japan (SEAJ) for Japanese equipment output and orders, the Korea Semiconductor Industry Association (KSIA) for Korean memory and packaging activity, the Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association (TSIA) for Taiwan's foundry and OSAT sector, and the European Semiconductor Industry Association (ESIA) for European production and policy.
Government and regulatory bodies formed the second category. Customs and trade statistics for semiconductor manufacturing machinery under Harmonized System heading 8486 were used to track the cross-border flow of back-end equipment, recognising that dicing machines are recorded together with other tools within this heading and therefore require apportioning. Public information on semiconductor incentive programmes, such as funding announcements under the U.S. CHIPS and Science Act, project approvals under the India Semiconductor Mission, the European Chips Act and Japanese support for domestic semiconductor investment, was used to identify new assembly, test and packaging facilities that will require dicing capacity. Export-control publications from authorities such as the U.S. Bureau of Industry and Security and Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry were reviewed to understand restrictions on equipment shipments to specific destinations.
Company filings were the third category and the most important for supply-side sizing. Annual reports, securities filings, quarterly results presentations and investor materials of DISCO Corporation, Tokyo Seimitsu (ACCRETECH), ASMPT, KLA (for SPTS Technologies), Panasonic, Hamamatsu Photonics, EO Technics and other suppliers provided segment revenues, regional sales splits, order trends and management commentary on demand from AI, memory and power device customers. Filings and capital expenditure guidance from leading OSATs, foundries and IDMs, such as ASE Technology, Amkor Technology, JCET, TSMC, Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Micron Technology, Intel and Infineon Technologies, indicated the scale and timing of back-end investment.
Trade journals and technical literature formed the fourth category. Publications such as Chip Scale Review, Semiconductor Digest and 3D InCites, together with conference proceedings from the IEEE Electronic Components and Technology Conference (ECTC) and the International Wafer-Level Packaging Conference, describe process adoption, such as the use of laser grooving for low-k logic, stealth dicing for thin memory and plasma dicing for hybrid-bonding flows. Patent filings and supplier application notes were used to understand technology roadmaps.
Paid databases formed the fifth category. Subscription sources on semiconductor fab and packaging facilities, equipment installed base, company financials and trade flows were used to cross-check facility counts, capacity figures and corporate data gathered from public sources. Information from all categories was logged with its date, so that the most recent figure could be selected whenever several versions of the same data point existed.
Primary Research
Primary research was used to confirm, correct and extend the secondary evidence, and to obtain information that is not published, such as typical tool prices by configuration, the technology mix at specific customer types and the expected timing of capacity additions. Discussions were carried out through structured telephone and video interviews and through follow-up written questionnaires where detailed numeric validation was needed. Interview guides were tailored to the respondent's role, and each interview covered both current conditions and expectations for the forecast period.
On the supply side, respondents included product managers, regional sales managers and application engineers at manufacturers of dicing saws, laser dicing systems, stealth dicing engines and plasma dicing platforms, as well as executives at distributors and service partners that represent these manufacturers in regions without a direct sales presence. Suppliers of adjacent products, including dicing blades, dicing tapes, protective coatings and backgrinding tools, were also consulted because their volumes are linked to the installed base of dicing equipment and provide an independent view of activity levels. The objectives on the supply side were to validate revenue estimates by technology and region, to understand pricing trends and lead times, to learn how product roadmaps respond to thinner wafers and new packaging formats, and to identify the competitive position of each supplier in each customer group.
On the demand side, respondents included equipment engineering managers, process integration engineers, back-end operations managers and procurement specialists at OSATs, IDMs and foundries, covering facilities that process logic, memory, power, MEMS, RF and optoelectronic devices across different wafer sizes. Research and development staff at university and institute packaging centres were consulted on emerging processes. The objectives on the demand side were to understand how companies choose between blade, laser, stealth and plasma dicing for a given device, how they plan replacement and capacity purchases, how qualification requirements affect supplier selection, and how local-sourcing policies and export controls influence their decisions.
Insights from primary research were compared with the secondary data at every stage. Where respondents held differing views, the analysts weighed them by the respondent's proximity to the relevant decision and by consistency with documented facts. Primary input was particularly important for the split between technologies and between end users, because suppliers rarely disclose revenue at this level of detail.
Market Size Estimation
Market size was estimated using both a top-down and a bottom-up approach, and the two results were reconciled before any figure was accepted. The top-down approach began with total semiconductor equipment spending and, within it, assembly and packaging equipment spending by region. The share attributable to dicing equipment was derived from supplier revenue disclosures, from the ratio of dicing tools to other back-end tools in typical assembly lines and from interview input. The resulting dicing total was then allocated to technologies, wafer sizes, applications and end users on the basis of production data, device mix and technology adoption rates.
The bottom-up approach began with the suppliers. Revenues attributable to dicing equipment were estimated for each significant manufacturer, separating dicing from grinding, polishing and consumables where companies report them together, and allocating revenue by region using disclosed geographic sales splits. Smaller regional suppliers, including domestic Chinese and Korean manufacturers, were estimated from shipment information, local market reports and interviews. A second bottom-up view was built from the demand side, by estimating the number of dicing tools installed and added at back-end facilities for each device family and wafer size and multiplying unit additions by average selling prices for each tool configuration. This demand-side view was particularly useful for plasma dicing and stealth dicing, where unit volumes are lower and the number of customers is limited.
Average selling prices received particular attention, because the value of a dicing system depends heavily on its configuration. A fully automatic dual-spindle saw with integrated cleaning, a laser grooving system with an ultrafast source and in-line inspection, and a multi-chamber plasma dicing platform each sit at a different price level, and prices also vary with order size, service bundling and the bargaining power of the customer. Price ranges were assembled from interviews with suppliers, distributors and buyers and were tested against reported supplier revenue and unit-shipment indications, so that the product of estimated units and prices agreed with the revenue that suppliers actually recorded.
Data triangulation was then applied. The top-down and supply-side and demand-side bottom-up estimates were compared for each year, region and segment, and differences were investigated rather than averaged away. Typical reasons for differences included revenue recognition timing on large orders, the treatment of tools sold to research institutes, the inclusion of dicing modules within integrated grinder–dicer lines and the reporting of equipment shipped to one country but installed in another. After adjustment, the final estimate was required to satisfy three conditions: segment values had to sum to the regional and global totals, regional values had to be consistent with known facility locations, and the trend across the historic years had to agree with the order and revenue patterns reported by the leading suppliers.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast for 2026–2032 was built from the drivers of dicing equipment demand rather than by extending historic growth. The principal factors considered were planned capacity additions for advanced packaging, including chip-on-wafer-on-substrate, fan-out and hybrid-bonded formats used for AI and high-performance computing devices; the expansion of high-bandwidth memory and other stacked memory output; the conversion of power device production toward silicon carbide and gallium nitride on larger wafers; the continued operation and gradual upgrade of 200 mm and smaller-diameter lines for analog, MEMS, RF and optoelectronic devices; and the replacement cycle of the installed base of dicing saws.
Technology adoption curves were applied to each application to model the transition from blade dicing toward laser ablation, stealth and plasma dicing. These curves reflect the technical drivers that favour each method, such as low-k dielectrics, thin wafers, narrow streets, die strength and particle control, as well as the barriers, such as the need for street layouts that are compatible with plasma etching. Average selling price trends were modelled separately for each technology, taking into account automation content, the addition of inspection and cleaning modules, and competitive pressure from new suppliers.
Macroeconomic and policy factors were incorporated as adjustments to the regional forecast. These included semiconductor demand forecasts published by industry bodies, incentive programmes that support new assembly and packaging plants, export-control conditions affecting shipments of equipment to particular destinations, and currency movements that influence the dollar value of equipment priced in yen or other currencies. The forecast was tested under alternative assumptions on the pace of AI infrastructure spending and on memory pricing cycles, and the base case was selected as the scenario most consistent with announced capacity plans and supplier guidance. Compound annual growth rates were calculated for 2026–2032.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The wafer dicing equipment market is consolidated at the top and fragmented in its lower tiers. Two Japanese companies, DISCO Corporation and Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd., which sells under the ACCRETECH brand, account for the largest part of the installed base in blade dicing and are also the main system integrators for laser ablation and stealth dicing. Their position rests on several decades of process know-how in precision cutting, grinding and polishing, on in-house production of spindles, chuck tables and other critical modules, and on a captive or closely aligned supply of dicing blades that ties equipment performance to consumables. Because dicing is the last wafer-level step before packaging, yield loss at this stage destroys finished, fully processed die, and customers therefore treat supplier change as a high-risk decision that requires long qualification runs.
Outside the two leaders, competition is organised by technology rather than by breadth. Laser dicing and grooving is contested by ASMPT, whose laser singulation platforms originate from its ALSI unit in the Netherlands, by EO Technics of South Korea, by Han's Laser Technology in China and by Taiwan's E&R Engineering, while Hamamatsu Photonics occupies a distinct role as the originator of stealth dicing and the supplier of stealth dicing laser engines to equipment integrators on an OEM basis. Plasma dicing is served by a small group of etch specialists, principally Plasma-Therm, SPTS Technologies, a KLA company, and Panasonic Connect, each of which adapted deep reactive ion etching know-how to batch singulation of wafers mounted on tape frames. A further layer of suppliers, including Shenyang Heyan Technology in China and 3D-Micromac AG in Germany, competes in specific geographies or with differentiated separation methods.
The nature of competition differs across these layers. Among the leaders, rivalry centres on throughput per tool, kerf width, chipping control, automation and the ability to combine dicing with backgrinding in process sequences such as dicing before grinding and stealth dicing before grinding, which are now used for ultra-thin memory and logic die. For laser and plasma specialists, the contest is about qualifying their process at a leading memory maker, foundry or OSAT, because a single high-volume qualification can establish a technology as a reference in its application. Price competition is most visible in 200 mm and smaller blade dicing tools sold into China, where domestic suppliers have expanded their ranges in response to localisation policies and export control uncertainty. Across all segments, service coverage, applications laboratories and the speed of recipe development for new materials such as silicon carbide, gallium nitride and glass substrates have become central to winning orders.
Several strategic themes run across the supplier base. The first is vertical integration into consumables and key components, because dicing blades, laser sources, optics and spindle units determine both process results and recurring revenue. The second is capacity investment in Japan, where the leading suppliers have continued to add or plan factory space for precision processing tools despite the cyclical nature of semiconductor capital spending. The third is the move from single-process tools towards process sequences, in which a supplier qualifies a combination of laser grooving, blade cutting, stealth dicing, plasma etching, grinding and die separation as one flow, reducing the customer's integration burden. The fourth is regional diversification of supply, as Chinese, Korean and Taiwanese equipment makers seek to serve customers who want alternatives to Japanese tools for reasons of cost, delivery time or trade policy exposure. These themes favour companies that can fund applications laboratories near major customer clusters and sustain multi-year development programmes with memory makers, foundries and OSATs.
Key Player Positioning
The leaders are DISCO Corporation and Tokyo Seimitsu. DISCO is the reference supplier in the market, with the broadest portfolio across fully automatic and semi-automatic blade dicing saws, laser saws for ablation, grooving and stealth dicing, die separators for hard materials and grinder–dicer process integration. Its scale is visible in its laser business alone: the company reported in March 2026 that cumulative laser saw shipments had passed 4,000 units, roughly doubling in about six years. DISCO also distributes plasma dicing systems from Plasma-Therm through its global sales and service network, which allows it to offer every major singulation route to the same customer. In April 2025 it announced plans for a new Gohara Plant at Hiroshima Works to expand capacity for precision processing tools, underlining its commitment to vertical integration in blades and wheels. Tokyo Seimitsu holds the second leadership position, supported by its AD-series fully automatic blade dicing machines, its SS-series semi-automatic saws for thick and hard substrates and its ML-series stealth dicing machines, and by a strong position with memory and logic customers in Japan, Korea, Taiwan and China. Its 2025 agreement with Asahi Diamond Industrial to establish a joint venture for hub blades strengthens its control over a consumable that strongly influences cut quality.
The challengers are ASMPT, Hamamatsu Photonics, EO Technics, Plasma-Therm and SPTS Technologies. ASMPT combines a global back-end equipment footprint in die bonding, wire bonding and advanced packaging with laser singulation technology, and its multi-beam laser dicing platform introduced in September 2024 targets silicon carbide wafers where blade wear and chipping are costly. Hamamatsu Photonics is a challenger of a different kind: it does not compete as a full system vendor in most accounts, but its stealth dicing engines sit inside the tools that dominate memory singulation, and the company stated in 2026 that stealth dicing has become close to the standard approach in the memory market and is being prepared for next-generation high-bandwidth memory. EO Technics brings laser processing scale from marking and annealing into grooving and dicing, with close ties to Korean memory manufacturers. Plasma-Therm and SPTS Technologies are the two most established plasma dicing specialists; Plasma-Therm's Singulator systems have been adopted by OSATs such as UTAC for advanced packaging, and SPTS benefits from KLA's process control portfolio and global customer access.
Niche players include Panasonic Connect, Han's Laser Technology, Shenyang Heyan Technology, E&R Engineering and 3D-Micromac. Panasonic Connect offers plasma dicing through its APX300 platform, which is sold mainly to device makers with small, thin or fragile die and is supported by Panasonic's electronics assembly network, but plasma singulation is a small part of its broader business. Han's Laser has built wafer laser grooving and stealth dicing systems and benefits from Chinese customers' preference for domestic equipment, although its installed base outside China remains limited. Shenyang Heyan Technology offers a range of semi-automatic and fully automatic dicing saws, together with mounters, expanders, UV curing and cleaning systems, positioning itself as a domestic alternative for Chinese OSATs and IDMs. E&R Engineering of Taiwan focuses on laser grooving, laser marking and hybrid laser grooving and plasma dicing for small die with very narrow streets. 3D-Micromac's microDICE system applies thermal laser separation to brittle materials such as silicon carbide, a differentiated method that addresses a specific segment of power device production.
Positions within this structure are not static. The leaders' advantage is strongest in blade dicing and in stealth dicing for memory, where installed base, process libraries and blade supply reinforce one another, and it is narrower in plasma dicing, where etch specialists hold the core process know-how and the leaders participate mainly through distribution and integration. Laser grooving for low-k logic wafers and laser full-cut processes for very thin die are the areas in which challengers most often compete head-to-head with the leaders, because new beam-shaping optics and ultrashort-pulse sources can shift performance quickly. In China, domestic suppliers are gaining access to qualification opportunities at local OSATs and IDMs that previously relied almost entirely on imported tools, which is gradually lifting their experience levels even where their portfolios remain narrower. Movement between groups over the forecast period is therefore most likely to come from challengers that secure high-volume references in advanced packaging, silicon carbide power devices or high-bandwidth memory, rather than from broad portfolio expansion.
Competitor Dashboard
The dashboard rates each company on four qualitative dimensions: breadth and depth of its dicing-related product portfolio, the geographic reach of its sales and service presence, the strength of its partnerships with customers, component suppliers and technology partners, and its accumulated experience in semiconductor singulation. The ratings reflect the leader, challenger and niche grouping set out for this market, with leaders combining the broadest portfolios with global service coverage, challengers holding strong positions in one technology route or one critical component, and niche players concentrating on a domestic market or a differentiated separation method. Regional presence considers both sales coverage and the availability of local service engineers and applications support, while strategic alliances include OEM supply relationships, distribution agreements, joint ventures and long-term development partnerships with device makers.
The competitive structure of the wafer dicing equipment market reflects its position at the intersection of precision machine building, laser and plasma process engineering, and semiconductor back-end manufacturing. Each force is rated High, Medium or Low on the basis of the market's supplier base, buyer concentration, entry barriers, substitutes and the intensity of rivalry among established vendors during 2025–2026.
Threat of New Entrants
The threat of new entrants is rated Low. Entering the dicing equipment market requires more than building a precise machine; a new supplier must demonstrate cut quality, die strength, uptime and throughput on customers' production wafers, and then survive a qualification cycle that can involve months of test cutting, reliability runs and correlation against the incumbent tool. Established vendors hold large libraries of process recipes covering silicon, compound semiconductors, glass, low-k stacks and mold compounds, built from decades of customer engagements, and they back these with application laboratories and field service teams in every major packaging hub. Intellectual property adds a further barrier, especially in stealth dicing, where the core laser process is licensed from Hamamatsu Photonics, and in plasma dicing, where established etch suppliers have patented chamber, frame-handling and tape-protection solutions. Customers are also reluctant to add an unproven vendor to a high-volume line, because a dicing failure scraps wafers that have already absorbed the full cost of front-end fabrication.
The main exception is China, where policy support for domestic equipment, the third phase of the National Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund registered in May 2024, and export-control uncertainty have encouraged Chinese OSATs and IDMs to qualify local blade and laser dicing tools for mature-node and power device lines. These entrants are gaining share in their home market, but they have limited presence in advanced packaging lines outside China, which keeps the overall threat of entry low. Adjacent equipment companies represent a different kind of entry risk. Front-end etch suppliers have already entered singulation through plasma dicing, and laser companies with strong positions in display, solar or printed circuit board processing periodically introduce wafer-level laser dicing tools. These firms bring technical credibility, but they still need to build back-end application support and to prove that their tools integrate with frame handling, tape and downstream die-pick processes, which slows their progress. Brand reputation is also an entry barrier in its own right: OSAT and memory customers often require several years of field reliability data and references from comparable lines before a new tool can be considered for volume production.
Capital intensity is moderate compared with front-end equipment, but the cost of building a global service footprint and a recipe library is high, and the time needed to reach a reference customer can exceed the patience of new investors.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers
The bargaining power of suppliers is rated Medium. The market's leading equipment makers have reduced supplier power through vertical integration; DISCO, for example, manufactures dicing blades and key mechanical elements internally, and integrated vendors control their own software, motion control and recipe platforms. However, several critical inputs come from concentrated supplier groups. Stealth dicing depends on a laser engine originating from a single technology owner, ultrashort-pulse laser sources for grooving and full-cut ablation are produced by a limited number of industrial laser companies, and plasma dicing platforms share radio-frequency power, vacuum and gas-delivery suppliers with the much larger front-end etch and deposition market, where these suppliers allocate capacity according to the needs of their largest customers. During demand peaks, such as the advanced packaging build-out of 2025, lead times for spindles, linear motors and laser sources can lengthen and component pricing can rise. Supplier power is moderated by the availability of alternative sources for most mechanical and electronic components and by the long-term supply agreements that leading tool makers maintain. The net effect is a balanced position in which suppliers of specialised optical and plasma sub-systems hold meaningful negotiating power, while suppliers of standard mechanical parts do not.
Geography also matters for supplier power. Many precision components, such as spindle bearings, linear guides, encoders and optical elements, are sourced from Japanese, German and Swiss suppliers that serve several equipment makers at once, and export licensing for laser sources can add time to delivery. Chinese dicing equipment makers face stronger supplier power than their Japanese competitors, because some high-end laser sources and motion components must be imported and may be subject to licensing or long lead times. In plasma dicing, the availability and price of fluorinated process gases and the cost of abatement equipment are additional supplier-related considerations for users, even where they do not affect the tool maker directly. For stealth dicing in particular, the dependence on a licensed laser engine means that the technology owner can influence pricing, product roadmaps and which equipment platforms receive the newest engine generations first, which gives it a stronger position than an ordinary component vendor. Lead-time risk has led some tool makers to hold larger safety stocks of critical parts after the component shortages of 2021–2022.
Bargaining Power of Buyers
The bargaining power of buyers is rated Medium. The buyer base is concentrated: a small number of OSATs, memory producers and leading foundries account for a large share of dicing tool purchases, and they buy in multi-tool tranches tied to new packaging lines. These customers negotiate on price, delivery slots, service-level commitments and customisation, and they often run competitive test-cutting evaluations between two or three vendors before awarding a fleet order. Large buyers can also influence product roadmaps, for example by asking suppliers to develop processes for thinner memory die, hybrid-bonding-ready die edges or glass-core substrates. Against this, buyer power is limited by high switching costs and the shortage of qualified alternatives. Once a dicing process is qualified, the customer's downstream steps, including die pick-up, die attach and inspection, are tuned to the edge profile and kerf produced by that tool and consumable set, and changing vendor means repeating qualification and accepting yield risk. In advanced packaging, the number of suppliers able to meet particle and chipping specifications is small, which shifts some negotiating power back to the equipment makers.
Buyer power is therefore highest in mature-node blade dicing for discrete and optoelectronic devices, where several suppliers including refurbished-tool vendors compete, and lowest in leading-edge laser, stealth and plasma applications. Buyer power has also been shaped by the timing of the AI-driven packaging build-out. When leading foundries, memory makers and OSATs placed large orders for advanced packaging capacity in 2024 and 2025, delivery slots for the most capable dicing and grinding tools became a constraint, and buyers competed with one another for allocation rather than pressing vendors on price. In periods of weaker demand, such as the 2023 downturn in memory and consumer electronics, buyers regain negotiating strength by deferring deliveries, extending acceptance periods and asking for upgrade credits on installed tools. Their power is therefore cyclical as well as structural. Buyer power also differs by end-user type. Foundries building in-house advanced packaging tend to specify tools in close cooperation with suppliers and value technical support over price, while high-mix OSATs run broader tenders and press harder on cost per wafer and service response times. Chinese buyers have gained additional negotiating strength from the availability of domestic alternatives for mature applications.
Threat of Substitutes
The threat of substitutes is rated Low. Die singulation is an unavoidable step in semiconductor manufacturing; every wafer must be separated into individual die or packages, so the question is which method is used rather than whether dicing equipment is needed. Most competition between methods takes place inside the market, as blade, laser ablation, stealth and plasma systems are all included in it. Alternatives outside the category are limited. Scribe-and-break tools, which use diamond or laser scribing followed by mechanical cleaving, are used for some LED, laser diode, sapphire and silicon carbide applications and can displace dicing saws in those niches. Package-level singulation of molded panels or substrates, carried out with routers or saws designed for strip and panel formats, sits close to the market boundary and can absorb some demand as fan-out panel-level packaging grows. Architectural changes such as wafer-to-wafer bonding reduce the number of discrete die-handling steps in certain stacks, but bonded wafers still need to be singulated at the end of the process. Because none of these alternatives removes the need for precise wafer-level separation across the broad range of logic, memory, power and sensor devices, the substitution threat remains low.
A more realistic form of substitution is a change in the mix of equipment that a user buys. When a customer shifts from blade dicing to stealth dicing for thin memory die, or from blade to plasma dicing for small die with tight edge requirements, the spending moves from one tool type to another and often from one vendor to another, but it stays inside the dicing equipment market. Productivity gains on the installed base, such as dual-spindle saws, faster laser scanning and multi-wafer plasma processing, can also reduce the number of tools a customer needs for a given output, which acts as a mild form of substitution for new capacity. Process consolidation, in which grinding and dicing are combined in a single integrated line, can also reduce the number of separate tools purchased. Over the 2026–2032 period, the most relevant boundary to watch is panel-level packaging, where separation of large rectangular panels may be handled by a mix of package saws, laser cutting and new tool formats, some of which may sit outside traditional wafer dicing equipment.
Competitive Rivalry
Competitive rivalry is rated Medium. In blade dicing, the market is highly concentrated, with DISCO holding a leading position and Tokyo Seimitsu (ACCRETECH) as the principal alternative; rivalry between them centres on throughput, spindle stability, automation, and integration with grinding and cleaning, rather than on aggressive price cuts. Rivalry is more intense in laser and plasma dicing, where DISCO and ACCRETECH compete with ASMPT, EO Technics, Panasonic Connect, Plasma-Therm, SPTS Technologies and specialist firms such as Synova and 3D-Micromac, each offering a different technical route to lower kerf loss, higher die strength or particle-free edges. In China, competition is rising as domestic suppliers such as Shenyang Heyan Technology and Han's Laser Technology target local OSATs and power device makers with shorter delivery times and local service. Strong growth in advanced packaging and the limited number of qualified vendors have so far kept rivalry from turning into price competition in leading-edge applications, while competition in mature-node and refurbished tools is sharper.
Vendors compete increasingly on total cost of ownership, combining tool price with blade life, coating consumption, water and energy use, footprint and uptime, and on software features such as automated recipe optimisation, inline inspection and data links to manufacturing execution systems. Long-standing customer relationships and joint development projects with lead customers reduce churn, but each new packaging architecture, from high-bandwidth memory stacks to glass-core substrates, reopens the qualification process and gives challengers a chance to win positions. Partnerships also shape rivalry: plasma dicing specialists depend on cooperation with blade and laser vendors, tape suppliers and OSATs to define complete process flows, and several vendors offer combined laser grooving and plasma or blade sequences developed jointly with customers. Rivalry is also visible in after-sales activity, where vendors compete to supply upgrades, retrofits and productivity packages to the installed base, which helps them protect their position at existing customers ahead of the next capacity cycle. Exit barriers reinforce this pattern. Dicing equipment makers carry long-term obligations to support installed tools with spare parts and service for many years, and their engineering teams, application laboratories and consumables businesses are specific to back-end singulation.
Firms therefore tend to remain in the market through downturns rather than withdraw, which keeps the number of competitors stable and means that rivalry intensifies when demand weakens, as it did in 2023, and eases when capacity additions are strong, as in 2025. The overall assessment is therefore medium rivalry, with intensity varying significantly by technology and region.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Long qualification cycles, proprietary process recipes, licensed stealth and plasma IP, and global service networks limit entry outside China.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Vertical integration by leaders offsets concentrated supply of stealth laser engines, ultrashort-pulse lasers and RF/vacuum sub-systems.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Concentrated OSAT, memory and foundry buyers negotiate fleet orders, but high switching and requalification costs limit negotiating power.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; Die singulation is unavoidable; scribe-and-break and panel routing affect only niche applications.
Competitive Rivalry: Medium; Concentrated blade dicing segment; more active competition in laser, plasma and in China's domestic market.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $1.46B by 2032, while North America is projected to grow fastest at a 8.0% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $93.80M | $129.80M | $201.70M | 8.0% | 11% |
| Europe | $68.80M | $81.40M | $110.20M | 4.8% | 6% |
| Asia Pacific | $830.50M | $1.04B | $1.46B | 5.8% | 78% |
| Latin America | $22.90M | $30.80M | $44.80M | 6.9% | 2% |
| Middle East & Africa | $26.10M | $36.40M | $54.10M | 7.6% | 3% |
| Total | $1.04B | $1.32B | $1.87B | 6.0% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$1.87B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blade (Mechanical) Dicing | $911.20M | 3.5% | 49% |
| Stealth (Laser) Dicing | $399.60M | 9.1% | 21% |
| Laser Ablation Dicing | $352.90M | 7.8% | 19% |
| Plasma Dicing | $203.50M | 12.5% | 11% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Wafer Dicing Equipment Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Wafer Dicing Equipment Market market is projected to reach $1.87B by 2032, growing at 6.0% CAGR. The Blade (Mechanical) Dicing segment holds the largest share.
Wafer dicing is the step at which a finished wafer stops being a single substrate and becomes hundreds or thousands of individual dies, so demand for dicing equipment is tied closely to the number of wafers that leave front-end fabs and enter assembly. That link is not a simple one-to-one relationship, however. The type of device on the wafer, the thickness to which it has been ground, the materials stacked in its scribe streets and the packaging route that follows all determine which dicing method is used, how many passes are needed and how much tool time each wafer consumes. A memory wafer thinned for a high-bandwidth memory stack, a silicon carbide power wafer and a MEMS wafer with released structures place very different demands on a blade saw, a laser system or a plasma etch chamber. The market dynamics in this chapter are therefore examined through both the volume of wafers requiring singulation and the changing technical content of each dicing step.
Three conditions shape the market at present. The first is the concentration of semiconductor investment in artificial intelligence infrastructure, which has lifted spending on advanced packaging and memory while demand for consumer, automotive and industrial chips has been uneven through 2025 and into 2026. The second is the move to harder, thinner and more fragile wafer stacks, from silicon carbide substrates to ultra-thin DRAM dies and low-dielectric-constant interconnect layers, which pushes users towards laser, stealth and plasma methods alongside conventional blade dicing. The third is the geographic redistribution of manufacturing, as governments in the United States, India, Japan, Europe and Southeast Asia fund new fabs and assembly plants that must be equipped from the ground up.
These forces do not all act in the same direction. Equipment orders in this industry follow semiconductor capital expenditure, which is cyclical and heavily concentrated among a small group of memory makers, foundries and outsourced assembly and test (OSAT) providers. Advanced dicing technologies also carry integration costs that slow their adoption even where their technical benefits are clear. How these opposing influences balance across the forecast period depends on the specific growth factors, drivers and restraints assessed in this chapter, each of which affects particular dicing technologies, wafer sizes, applications and end users more than others.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The growth factor analysis rates five macroeconomic and five market-specific (micro) factors according to the strength of their influence on wafer dicing equipment demand in three periods: 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032. The scores, on a scale of 0 to 10, are analyst assessments based on the secondary and primary research carried out for this study rather than measured values; a higher score indicates a stronger influence, whether that influence promotes, inhibits or holds demand steady.
Among the macro factors, AI data-centre capital spending receives the highest near-term score. Spending on accelerators, high-bandwidth memory and the servers that house them has been the main reason global semiconductor equipment sales reached record levels in 2025; in its December 2025 forecast, SEMI projected total equipment sales of USD 133 billion for 2025 and attributed most of the growth to AI-related investment in leading-edge logic, memory and advanced packaging. The score declines gradually in later periods because the current pace of hyperscaler investment is unlikely to be sustained indefinitely, not because demand for AI hardware is expected to fall. Government incentive programmes follow a similar profile: grants under the U.S. CHIPS and Science Act, the India Semiconductor Mission and Japanese and European schemes are front-loaded, and their direct effect on tool purchases is largest while new plants are being fitted out.
Vehicle electrification and grid investment are scored as rising in importance. Silicon carbide and gallium nitride power devices are moving to larger wafers and new fabs during 2025–2027, and the dicing capacity for those wafers is typically purchased as the lines ramp rather than at groundbreaking. Export controls are scored as inhibiting because restrictions on equipment and technology flows to China affect which suppliers can serve one of the largest buyer bases, and because they encourage parallel domestic supply chains that fragment demand. The consumer electronics replacement cycle is rated steady: smartphones, PCs and wearables still generate a large share of the wafers that pass through dicing, but IDC warned in December 2025 that rising memory prices could reduce PC and smartphone shipments in 2026, so this factor is expected to hold rather than lift demand.
At the micro level, the growth in high-bandwidth memory and 2.5D/3D packaging volumes is the strongest promoting factor in the near term because each HBM stack and each interposer-based module requires several thin dies to be singulated with tight control of chipping and die strength. The migration to laser, stealth and plasma singulation is scored as increasing over time, since these methods raise the equipment value per wafer and are expected to spread from leading-edge applications into mainstream logic, memory and MEMS production. The transition of power device makers to 200 mm silicon carbide and to gallium nitride on larger silicon wafers adds a further source of demand that strengthens in the middle and later periods.
Two micro factors temper this picture. The cost of advanced dicing tools and the effort needed to requalify a process when changing singulation method act as a brake, particularly for IDMs and smaller OSATs with long-qualified automotive or industrial products; the score falls in later periods as process recipes mature and more reference installations exist. Installed-base replacement and upgrade demand is rated steady with a slight rise towards 2031–2032, reflecting the large population of blade dicing saws installed during the 2020–2022 capacity expansion that will approach the end of their economic life within the forecast period.
Taken together, the scores show a market whose near-term growth is led by a narrow set of demand sources and whose later growth depends on a broader shift in technology. In 2026–2027 the highest scores belong to AI spending and HBM packaging, factors concentrated in a small number of buyers and in 300 mm logic and memory wafers. By 2031–2032 the profile is more balanced: the migration to laser, stealth and plasma singulation and the transition of power devices to larger wafers carry scores equal to or higher than those of AI spending, while the inhibiting influence of tool cost and requalification has eased. This change in the relative weight of the factors means that demand is expected to spread from a few leading-edge packaging lines towards a wider base of IDMs and OSATs handling power, sensor and mainstream logic devices, even though the absolute level of AI-related investment remains high throughout the period.
AI Accelerator and High-Bandwidth Memory Packaging Build-Out
The construction of AI computing infrastructure has created a concentrated source of demand for dicing equipment that did not exist at this scale five years ago. A modern AI accelerator module is not a single chip but an assembly: one or more large logic dies, several stacks of high-bandwidth memory (HBM) and, in the 2.5D architectures used by most data-centre GPUs and custom accelerators, a silicon interposer that connects them on a common substrate. Each of these components starts life on a wafer that must be singulated before assembly. The interposer wafer is cut into pieces several times larger than a standard lithography reticle; the logic wafer, built on the most advanced process nodes, carries fragile low-dielectric-constant layers in its interconnect stack; and each HBM stack is built from DRAM dies thinned to a few tens of micrometres and drilled with through-silicon vias before being stacked eight, twelve or, in the HBM4 generation, up to sixteen high on a base logic die. In chip-on-wafer flows, the singulated dies are bonded onto an interposer wafer, encapsulated, and the resulting composite wafer is then diced a second time, through a combination of silicon, mould compound and redistribution layers.
The number of separate singulation operations behind one finished accelerator module is therefore far higher than for a conventional packaged processor, and each operation carries tight limits on chipping, cracking, die strength and particle generation. This multiplication of dicing steps, rather than the number of wafer starts alone, is the mechanism that connects AI demand to the dicing equipment market. The tolerances involved are also tightening with each generation. As HBM stacks grow taller within a package height that is fixed by industry standards, individual DRAM dies must be made thinner, which reduces their mechanical strength and makes them more sensitive to the micro-cracks that a blade can introduce at the die edge. Interposers are growing larger to accommodate more memory stacks around each logic die, so a single dicing defect can scrap a component that represents a substantial share of the value of the finished module. Dicing yield, once a minor contributor to overall packaging cost, has therefore become a significant commercial consideration for accelerator programmes.
The capacity being built to serve this demand is large and continues to expand. TSMC, which supplies the majority of chip-on-wafer-on-substrate (CoWoS) packaging for AI accelerators, has enlarged its CoWoS output repeatedly since 2023, and at its Technology Symposium in May 2026 it projected CoWoS capacity growth at a compound rate of more than 80% a year between 2022 and 2027, according to Reuters. In June 2026 TrendForce, citing Taiwanese press reports, indicated that TSMC's monthly CoWoS capacity could reach between 120,000 and 140,000 wafers during 2026, with OSAT partners adding a further 50,000 to 60,000 wafers a month, while the shortage of 2.5D packaging capacity was not expected to ease meaningfully until 2027. Memory makers are expanding in parallel. SK hynix opened the cleanroom of its M15X fab in Cheongju in October 2025 to produce DRAM for HBM4, and in January 2026 announced an investment of about KRW 19 trillion in a new advanced packaging plant, P&T7, in the same city, with construction scheduled to start in April 2026 and full operation targeted for the end of 2027.
Micron has been building HBM assembly and test capacity in Singapore, Samsung Electronics has expanded its HBM packaging lines in South Korea, and SK hynix has continued to develop plans for an HBM packaging facility in West Lafayette, Indiana. Each of these lines requires dicing tools for DRAM wafers, base logic dies and, in many cases, interposers or reconstituted wafers, and dicing equipment is among the first tool sets installed when a new advanced packaging line is equipped. Packaging formats are also changing between product generations, from CoWoS-S, which uses a monolithic silicon interposer, to CoWoS-L, which embeds local silicon bridges in an organic interposer, and to integrated fan-out variants used for some custom accelerators. Each variant alters the materials and structures that the dicing step must cut and the sequence in which singulation takes place, so new packaging generations tend to trigger fresh evaluations of dicing equipment rather than simply adding identical tools to existing lines.
The technical character of this demand favours particular dicing technologies and wafer sizes. Almost all AI logic, HBM DRAM and interposer wafers are processed at 300 mm, so the build-out reinforces demand for 300 mm fully automatic systems with integrated cleaning and inspection. Logic wafers at advanced nodes generally need laser grooving to remove low-k dielectric and metal layers from the scribe street before a blade completes the cut, because a blade alone would cause the brittle interconnect stack to delaminate or crack. Thin DRAM wafers for HBM are well suited to stealth dicing, in which a focused laser forms a modified layer inside the silicon and dies are separated by tape expansion without kerf loss or surface debris, and to plasma dicing, which etches all streets simultaneously and produces dies with smooth sidewalls and high fracture strength. Composite chip-on-wafer structures, by contrast, are typically cut with specialised blades able to handle mould compound and silicon in a single pass. The methods most in demand for AI packaging are those with the highest equipment value per tool, so the build-out raises both the number of tools purchased and their average selling value.
DISCO, the largest supplier of dicing equipment, reported record quarterly equipment shipments in its April–June 2025 quarter and stated that demand for precision processing equipment for generative AI applications remained firm through the July–September 2025 quarter, when its shipments of precision processing tools also reached a quarterly record. Tool configuration matters as much as the choice of technology. HBM and advanced logic customers increasingly specify dicing systems with in-line kerf inspection, measurement of chipping and die-edge quality on every wafer, and fully automated loading from front-opening unified pods, so that dicing can be integrated into the same automated material handling used in front-end fabs. These requirements favour suppliers with complete platforms and long experience of 300 mm automation, and they reduce the scope for lower-cost alternatives to win orders on leading-edge lines.
The end users most directly affected are the memory makers that package their own HBM, the foundries that have moved into advanced packaging, and the large OSATs that serve accelerator designers. TSMC's CoWoS operations make it one of the few foundries whose dicing tool purchases rival those of major OSATs, while ASE, SPIL and Amkor have expanded 2.5D packaging capacity to take overflow volume and to act as second sources for accelerator designers seeking to reduce their dependence on a single packaging supplier. The HBM4 generation adds a new link between these groups, because the base logic die of the memory stack is increasingly manufactured by a foundry on an advanced logic process, creating additional singulation steps at the foundry before the die reaches the memory maker. On the application side, demand is concentrated in logic and AI/HPC processors and in the HBM portion of the memory segment, with secondary effects in power and discrete devices, since the voltage regulator modules that feed accelerator boards also require singulated power semiconductors.
The pace of this demand depends on the investment plans of hyperscale cloud providers and AI developers, which were revised upwards several times during 2025 and the first half of 2026. Because packaging capacity has been one of the main constraints on accelerator supply over this period, assembly has been one of the first parts of the supply chain to receive new investment, and the dicing tools needed for that assembly have been ordered early in each expansion cycle. Accelerator designers are also influencing equipment decisions more directly than in the past. Companies such as NVIDIA, AMD, Broadcom and the cloud providers developing custom accelerators qualify packaging flows jointly with their foundry and OSAT partners, and the dicing process forms part of that qualification. Once a dicing method and tool platform have been approved for a product family, the same configuration is usually replicated on every line that produces it, so a qualification win at one site can lead to repeat orders at several others.
Expansion of Silicon Carbide and Gallium Nitride Power Devices
Power semiconductors based on silicon carbide (SiC) and gallium nitride (GaN) are changing what dicing equipment has to cut, and how long it takes to cut it. Silicon carbide is one of the hardest materials processed in semiconductor manufacturing, close to diamond on the hardness scale, and it is also chemically inert and brittle. When a conventional diamond blade dices a SiC wafer, feed speeds must be reduced sharply compared with silicon, blades wear quickly and must be dressed or replaced frequently, and the risk of front-side chipping and back-side cracking rises, particularly near the thick metal layers deposited on the rear of power devices. A SiC MOSFET or Schottky diode wafer can therefore occupy a blade dicing saw for several times longer than a silicon wafer of the same diameter, so a fab producing SiC devices needs considerably more dicing capacity per wafer start than a silicon power fab of equivalent output.
GaN devices, which are usually grown as thin epitaxial layers on silicon, silicon carbide or sapphire substrates, present a different combination of difficulties: the epitaxial stack is under internal stress and can crack along the die edge, and GaN-on-silicon wafers are frequently thinned for thermal performance, which raises the risk of breakage during handling and separation. In both cases the dicing step becomes a larger share of back-end process time and cost than it is for conventional silicon devices, and the equipment must be configured for the specific mechanical behaviour of the material rather than run with standard silicon recipes. Kerf loss is a further economic issue. SiC substrates cost many times more than silicon wafers of the same diameter, so every micrometre of street width consumed by a blade represents lost substrate value, and the wide streets needed to allow for blade wear and chipping limit the number of dies that can be placed on each wafer. Device makers therefore have a stronger financial incentive to narrow their streets on SiC than on silicon, which ties the economics of dicing directly to the cost of each finished device.
Demand for both materials is rising because they reduce energy losses in high-voltage and high-frequency power conversion. The traction inverter of a battery electric vehicle remains the largest single use of SiC MOSFETs, and on-board chargers, DC fast chargers, solar and storage inverters, rail traction and industrial motor drives add further volume. A newer source of demand comes from data centres. In May 2025 NVIDIA outlined an 800-volt direct-current power architecture for future AI server racks, developed with power semiconductor suppliers including Infineon and Navitas, which would increase the use of SiC and GaN devices in rack-level and board-level power conversion as rack power levels rise. GaN is also gaining ground in consumer fast chargers, laptop adapters and, increasingly, in automotive on-board chargers and low-voltage DC-DC converters. At the same time, wafer sizes are changing. Infineon announced in February 2025 that it had released the first SiC products made on 200 mm wafers to customers from its Villach site in Austria, with its Kulim plant in Malaysia set to follow, and STMicroelectronics, onsemi and several Chinese producers are also moving SiC device production from 150 mm to 200 mm.
GaN-on-silicon production is moving to 200 mm and, at Infineon, to 300 mm wafers. Each such transition requires new or reconfigured dicing tools able to handle larger, heavier and more expensive wafers, with chucks, handling systems and process recipes matched to the new substrate. Grid and energy applications broaden this demand further. Transmission operators are investing in high-voltage direct-current links and large battery storage installations, both of which use high-voltage power modules that increasingly incorporate SiC. Rail operators in Europe and Asia have adopted SiC traction converters for new rolling stock, and industrial equipment makers are using SiC and GaN to meet tighter efficiency requirements for motors and power supplies. These uses are less exposed to swings in electric vehicle demand, which gives power device dicing a broader base than its association with the automotive industry suggests.
Panel-Level Packaging and Glass-Core Substrate Singulation
Advanced packaging is moving beyond the round silicon wafer as the carrier on which large multi-die modules are assembled, and this move opens a new category of singulation work for dicing equipment suppliers. Fan-out panel-level packaging (FOPLP) reconstitutes dies on rectangular panels rather than on 300 mm wafers, and chip-on-panel-on-substrate concepts extend the same logic to the interposer layer that sits beneath AI accelerators and their memory stacks. The economic reasoning is straightforward: a rectangular panel wastes far less area at the edge than a circular wafer when the package itself is large and square, so the number of usable package sites per carrier rises sharply as module footprints grow. Industry reporting during 2026 confirms that this transition has moved from slideware into equipment purchasing. TrendForce reported in April 2026 that tool deliveries for TSMC's CoPoS pilot line began in February 2026, and later reporting in August 2026 indicated pilot production in 2027 and mass production in the second half of 2028.
At its shareholders' meeting on 24 June 2026, ASE stated that its first fully automated high-volume FOPLP line was expected to enter mass production by the end of 2026, while Innolux had already been reported in March 2025 to be preparing mass production on the largest panel format in the fan-out field. For dicing equipment makers, each of these lines represents a requirement for singulation systems that can handle carriers several times larger than a 300 mm wafer, with chucks, gantries, alignment optics and handling robots sized accordingly. The demand is also not limited to the leading foundry. Taiwanese display makers with idle panel fabs, Korean substrate suppliers and Chinese packaging houses have all described panel-level programmes, and TrendForce reported in August 2026 that TSMC was evaluating two AUO display fabs for FOPLP and CoPoS use. Each new entrant must specify singulation tools early in line design, because the carrier format fixes the handling interface, the chuck size and the cleanroom layout around the dicing step. Suppliers that are present at this design stage can shape the equipment specification itself, which is a stronger commercial position than responding to a tender after the line layout is fixed.
The singulation problem on a panel is not a simple scale-up of wafer dicing. Panels are thinner relative to their area, and warpage becomes more pronounced as the substrate grows; the same April 2026 reporting identified warpage as one of the main barriers to mass production on CoPoS. A dicing saw or laser system for panels must therefore hold a warped, multi-material carrier flat enough to keep the cut depth and kerf position within tolerance across its whole surface, and it must align to fiducials that may have drifted during moulding and redistribution-layer processing. Panels also combine materials with very different mechanical behaviour: epoxy mould compound, copper redistribution layers, polymer dielectrics, embedded silicon and, increasingly, glass. A blade that cuts mould compound cleanly may load quickly when it meets filled epoxy over long cut lengths, and the long straight streets typical of panel layouts multiply the total cut length per carrier. These conditions favour equipment with larger work areas, stronger vacuum or electrostatic holding, real-time height sensing, and dual-spindle or multi-head configurations that recover throughput lost to the longer cut paths.
They also create room for laser processes that can remove redistribution layers or mould material without mechanical loading, followed by a mechanical finishing pass where needed. Suppliers that can offer both blade and laser modules on a common large-format handling platform are well placed to win the first generation of panel singulation orders. Throughput economics also differ from wafer dicing. On a wafer, dicing time is spread over many small dies; on a panel carrying a limited number of very large modules, the value of each cut is high and the cost of a single misaligned street is correspondingly large. Customers therefore look for systems that verify street position optically before and after each pass and that can stop and re-align automatically when a deviation is detected. Cleaning and drying modules must also scale to the panel format, since residues left on redistribution layers can affect later underfill and bonding steps.
Glass-core substrates add a second, partly separate opportunity. Glass offers flatness, dimensional stability and fine-pitch through-glass vias that organic laminates struggle to match, and several programmes advanced during 2025 and 2026. Tom's Hardware reported in August 2026 that SKC's affiliate Absolics had produced mass-production samples at its Covington, Georgia plant in the first quarter of 2026 and was in customer qualification, with mass production targeted by the end of the year; that Samsung Electro-Mechanics formalised its GLASEM joint venture with Dongwoo Fine-Chem on 2 July 2026, targeting an operating plant in Pyeongtaek in the second half of 2027; that Dai Nippon Printing began phased pilot operation in December 2025; and that Intel Foundry showed a thick-core glass substrate with embedded EMIB bridges in January 2026, while TrendForce places broad commercialisation of glass cores closer to 2030. The same coverage noted that glass can chip and crack at the edges during drilling and dicing, which is precisely the failure mode that dicing equipment must be engineered to avoid. Glass is brittle, has low fracture toughness, and propagates microcracks from a damaged edge under thermal cycling, so a conventional resin-bond blade process can leave edge flaws that later grow into package-level failures.
Thermal mismatch adds to the difficulty, because a glass core bonded to copper and organic build-up layers stores stress that can be released at the cut edge. Equipment must therefore cut through layers with very different hardness in a single pass or in a coordinated sequence, without introducing heat that would delaminate the build-up films. Cooling-water chemistry, blade grit and bond, and laser pulse duration all become process variables that substrate makers have not had to control at high volume before, and many are still building their in-house expertise. For dicing suppliers, the important point is that each of these programmes is still choosing its singulation route, so the process of record for glass has not yet been fixed.
This is where differentiated singulation technology can earn a premium. Ultrashort-pulse laser processes that create internal modification lines in glass, followed by controlled separation, can produce edges with very low chipping and no kerf loss; stealth-type internal modification already used for silicon and sapphire offers a technical starting point, and laser filamentation techniques developed for display glass provide another. Hybrid flows that combine a laser scribe through organic build-up layers with a fine-grit blade cut through the glass core are also under evaluation, as are edge-coating steps that reduce residual stress after cutting. Because glass-core substrates will initially be used for the highest-value AI and networking packages, customers are likely to accept higher tool prices in return for lower edge-defect rates and higher reliability, which tilts the purchasing decision toward process capability rather than unit cost. The opportunity is not confined to the substrate makers themselves: OSATs assembling modules on glass will need singulation after the die-attach and underfill stages, and substrate suppliers will need cutting at the panel-to-unit stage.
Equipment suppliers that build process libraries for glass, mould compound and mixed stacks now, through joint development with substrate makers and packaging houses in Taiwan, Korea, Japan and the United States, are likely to establish qualification positions that later customers will reuse, since singulation recipes on new substrate materials are slow and costly to develop from scratch. The timing of this opportunity also suits equipment suppliers. Pilot lines in 2025 and 2026 buy a small number of tools for process development, but they define the recipes that volume lines will copy, so a supplier that wins pilot-line business is well placed when larger orders follow later in the decade. Equally, a supplier absent from the pilot phase may find that volume customers simply repeat the qualified tool of record.
Silicon Photonics, Co-Packaged Optics and Micro-LED Die Singulation
Optical devices are becoming a distinct and demanding class of work for dicing equipment because their singulation quality directly determines whether light can enter and leave the chip efficiently. In a conventional logic or memory die, the cut edge only needs to be free of chipping that would threaten mechanical reliability; in a silicon photonics die, the edge often is the optical interface. Edge-coupled waveguides terminate at the diced facet, and any roughness, chipping or residual damage at that facet scatters light, increases coupling loss and reduces the optical power budget of the link. This requirement has gained commercial weight since 2025 because co-packaged optics (CPO) moved from demonstration into product schedules for AI data-centre networking. NVIDIA announced its Spectrum-X Photonics and Quantum-X Photonics co-packaged optics switches on 18 March 2025, and reporting in August 2026 described full-scale production of Spectrum-X Ethernet photonics switches, with TSMC fabricating the silicon photonics chips and SPIL handling chip-level packaging and testing.
Broadcom announced Tomahawk 6 – Davisson in October 2025, a 102.4 Tb/s Ethernet switch that integrates sixteen optical engines built on TSMC's Compact Universal Photonic Engine (COUPE) technology, and Bits&Chips reported on 1 April 2026 that TSMC planned to move COUPE from limited trial output into mass production during 2026. The scale of this change matters for dicing because CPO places photonic dies inside the switch package rather than in pluggable transceivers assembled by separate module makers. Singulation that was once performed at relatively low volumes by optical component suppliers now becomes part of high-volume advanced packaging at foundries and OSATs, with the same expectations of throughput, traceability and yield reporting that apply to logic dies. Equipment that can meet optical facet requirements while fitting into those production disciplines is in short supply, which gives early movers a clear opening.
Each of these programmes multiplies the number of photonic integrated circuits, electronic driver dies and laser source chips that must be singulated with optical-grade edges. The dicing requirement differs by device type. Photonic integrated circuits on silicon-on-insulator wafers require facet quality that a standard blade process struggles to deliver without a separate polishing step, so the industry has relied on deep etching of facets, fine-grit blades run at low feed rates, or polishing after dicing, each of which adds cost or cycle time. Laser sources on indium phosphide and other compound semiconductors are brittle and are commonly cleaved rather than sawn along crystal planes, but they still require scribing and breaking equipment with precise alignment. Electronic integrated circuits bonded to photonic dies in three-dimensional stacks, as in COUPE, inherit the cleanliness and edge-integrity requirements of advanced logic. For dicing equipment suppliers, this mix creates a market for processes that combine high facet quality with production throughput: ultra-fine blade dicing with sub-micron spindle stability and in-line edge inspection, stealth dicing that leaves no kerf debris on the optical surfaces and reduces subsequent cleaning, and laser processing with scanning optics that can follow non-rectangular outlines.
DISCO's December 2025 announcement of the DFL7563 ablation laser saw, which uses a scanning optical system with a moving stage to process complex shapes and curves and to selectively remove protective material, illustrates how suppliers are adapting their portfolios to such geometries. Yield accounting in photonics also raises the cost of poor singulation. A photonic die that passes electrical test may still fail optical coupling tests after assembly if its facet is damaged, and by that stage it may be attached to an expensive switch ASIC and substrate. This makes facet quality at the dicing step an economic lever for the whole package, and it encourages customers to invest in dicing systems with integrated optical inspection that can screen damaged facets before assembly rather than after.
Micro-LED displays and related micro-optical devices form the second strand of this opportunity. Yole Group reported in 2025 that the first low-volume micro-LED-on-TFT products, including a Garmin smartwatch and the Sony Honda Mobility Afeela exterior display, were entering low-volume production on AUO's Generation 4.5 line, and that LED-on-silicon micro-displays for augmented-reality glasses were the most promising volume driver, with JBD shipping in volume and several other Chinese companies scaling new fabs. Micro-LED emitters are often only a few micrometres to a few tens of micrometres across and are built on sapphire, silicon or gallium arsenide carriers. At these dimensions, the kerf of a blade consumes a large share of the wafer, and mechanical stress can damage the epitaxial layers. Stealth dicing and laser lift-off are therefore natural fits: internal modification lines allow very narrow streets and near-zero material loss, and the absence of cooling water and debris protects sensitive emitting surfaces. Where micro-LEDs are transferred in mass rather than singulated die by die, dicing still appears at the stage of separating driver backplanes, LED-on-silicon micro-display dies and the sapphire or silicon carriers used for transfer stamps. Wafer materials in micro-LED add their own requirements.
Sapphire is very hard and wears blades quickly, gallium arsenide is brittle, and silicon carriers for LED-on-silicon micro-displays contain CMOS driver circuits that must be protected from contamination. Laser-based processes avoid blade wear on sapphire, reduce mechanical stress on brittle substrates and remove the need for cutting water near sensitive circuitry, which explains why micro-LED developers have tended to evaluate laser and stealth dicing first. As production lines move from low volume toward consumer and automotive programmes, the number of wafers requiring such processing should rise. Augmented-reality micro-displays in particular combine very small die with high pixel density, so a singulation process that preserves die area translates directly into more saleable devices per wafer.
Capital Expenditure Cyclicality and Inventory Corrections
Dicing equipment is a capital good, and its sales depend on decisions by chipmakers and assemblers to add or replace capacity rather than on the day-to-day volume of chips being produced. This distinction exposes the market to sharp swings. When end-market demand weakens, assembly lines run at lower utilisation and existing dicing saws can absorb the reduced wafer flow without any new purchases; when demand recovers, utilisation rises first, and orders for new tools follow only once spare capacity has been used up and customers are confident that the recovery will last. Changes in semiconductor unit demand are therefore amplified in the equipment market, on the way down and on the way up, and suppliers often see their order intake fall more steeply than the chip market itself at the start of a downturn. Dicing is also a relatively late step in the manufacturing flow, so back-end equipment purchases tend to lag front-end decisions: an assembler will not commit to new dicing tools until it has visibility of the wafer output that will reach it, which can delay the recovery in back-end orders by several quarters after front-end fabs have resumed investing.
For a supplier, this means that production planning, component procurement and staffing must be set months before the strength of demand is known, and that inventories of finished tools or long-lead components can build up quickly when orders are postponed. The lead times of dicing equipment itself compound the problem. During the 2021–2022 shortage, delivery times for advanced dicing tools lengthened considerably, which encouraged customers to place orders early and in larger quantities than their immediate needs required. When demand weakened, part of that ordering proved to have been precautionary, and suppliers faced a period of push-outs and cancellations while customers absorbed tools already delivered. The same pattern of over-ordering during shortages and destocking afterwards can recur whenever lead times extend sharply.
The most recent full cycle shows how strongly this pattern affects back-end equipment. After the shortage-driven capacity additions of 2021 and early 2022, demand for smartphones, PCs and consumer electronics fell in the second half of 2022, inventories accumulated across the supply chain and memory prices dropped steeply. Memory makers cut wafer output and capital spending through 2023, OSATs reported falling utilisation, and purchases of assembly and packaging equipment, including dicing saws, were deferred or cancelled. Recovery began in 2024 but was uneven, led by AI-related memory and logic while automotive and industrial chip demand remained weak into 2025 as customers worked through the inventories they had built during the shortage. Power semiconductor makers, which had expanded aggressively in 2021–2023, reduced or delayed investment during this period, and several announced plant closures or the consolidation of older lines. SEMI's December 2025 equipment forecast captured the split: it projected that assembly and packaging equipment sales would rise by almost a fifth in 2025, driven by AI and HBM, while noting that weak consumer, automotive and industrial demand continued to weigh on some mainstream packaging and test segments.
A market that appears healthy in aggregate can therefore conceal prolonged weakness in the segments that buy the largest number of conventional dicing tools. The 2023 correction also showed how unevenly a downturn can fall across buyers. Memory makers cut back far more than foundries, and Chinese buyers continued to invest heavily in mature-node capacity for supply-chain security reasons while other regions slowed, which partly offset weakness elsewhere for suppliers with strong sales in China. That support was itself dependent on policy and on the continued availability of foreign equipment under export rules, so it cannot be relied upon as a stabilising factor in later cycles. The experience has made equipment suppliers more cautious about expanding their own manufacturing capacity in response to short-term order peaks.
A further source of instability is the concentration of purchasing power. A small group of companies, including TSMC, Samsung Electronics, SK hynix, Micron, Intel, ASE and Amkor, accounts for a large proportion of dicing equipment orders in any given year, and their investment decisions are announced, revised and rephased in large steps. A delay of a few months in a memory fab ramp or a change in the timing of an advanced packaging expansion can move a supplier's quarterly shipments significantly. DISCO's results for the July–September 2025 quarter illustrated the effect: its non-consolidated shipments declined from the previous quarter because equipment shipments had been concentrated in the preceding period, even though the company described underlying demand for generative AI applications as firm. For the market as a whole, the present concentration of growth in AI hardware creates a new form of exposure. If hyperscaler spending on accelerators slows, whether because of overcapacity, financing constraints or a shift towards more efficient models, demand for HBM and CoWoS-type packaging, and with it many of the highest-value dicing tool orders, could fall back quickly.
Other segments might not have recovered enough by then to offset the decline, leaving suppliers exposed to a downturn that begins in their most profitable product lines. Concentration also gives the largest buyers considerable negotiating power over price, delivery terms and service conditions. A leading foundry or memory maker can secure priority allocation during shortages, press for price reductions or extended payment terms when demand weakens, and shift orders between suppliers to signal dissatisfaction. Smaller equipment suppliers that depend on one or two such customers for a large part of their revenue are particularly exposed, and their ability to fund research and development for the next generation of dicing technologies can be affected by the loss or postponement of a single major order.
Cyclicality weighs most heavily on segments that depend on consumer devices and mature-node production. Memory makers adjust capital spending faster than any other group of buyers, so dicing demand tied to conventional DRAM and NAND swings more widely than demand tied to logic. The 2026 market illustrates a less familiar version of the problem. Rising DRAM and NAND prices, caused by the reallocation of memory capacity to HBM and server products, led IDC to warn in December 2025 that PC shipments could fall by as much as 9% in 2026 under a pessimistic scenario, with smartphone shipments also expected to suffer. Lower device shipments would reduce the volume of application processors, image sensors, MEMS devices, RF front-end modules and display drivers passing through dicing, weakening demand in the 200 mm and 150 mm & below wafer classes and among the OSATs that serve consumer electronics brands in China, Taiwan and Southeast Asia. Equipment suppliers respond to this uncertainty by keeping their production flexible, outsourcing parts of tool assembly and relying on consumables and service revenue to stabilise income, but the timing risk on new equipment orders remains.
It limits how quickly the market can grow in any single year and makes the path between the base year and the end of the forecast period less even than the long-term demand trends would suggest. Exchange rates add a further layer of volatility. Most dicing equipment is manufactured in Japan, and the weakness of the yen against the US dollar during 2024 and 2025 raised the reported revenue and margins of Japanese suppliers. A reversal of that movement would reduce the price competitiveness of yen-denominated equipment relative to European, Korean and Chinese alternatives and could change the timing of purchases by customers whose budgets are set in dollars.
Process Integration Barriers and Switching Costs for Advanced Dicing
The newer dicing technologies offer clear technical advantages over blade dicing, yet their adoption is held back by the work required to make them function within an existing production flow. Dicing sits near the end of wafer processing, after the device has been designed, the scribe streets have been laid out and the back-end packaging route has been qualified with customers. Changing the singulation method therefore touches decisions that were taken long before the wafer reaches the dicing tool. A process engineer cannot simply replace a blade saw with a plasma etcher or a stealth dicing system; the wafer design, the protective coatings, the dicing tape and die-attach film, the wafer handling and transfer equipment and the inspection criteria may all need to change, and the qualification evidence accumulated for automotive, medical or industrial customers may have to be repeated. In many companies, the street layout is controlled by design teams, the dicing process by back-end engineers and the qualification by quality departments working to customer specifications, so a change in dicing method requires agreement across several functions that do not always share the same priorities.
This organisational dimension is a significant reason why proven technologies spread more slowly through the installed base than their technical merits would suggest. Customer contracts can also lock in the dicing process. Automotive suppliers operating under IATF 16949 quality management systems must notify their customers of significant process changes, and many semiconductor customers in aerospace, medical and industrial markets require formal change notification and requalification before a new singulation method can be applied to their parts. A device maker serving several such customers may have to manage a separate approval process with each of them, which can extend the timeline for a dicing change across a product portfolio from months to years. The administrative effort alone can deter a change that offers only a modest improvement in yield or throughput.
Each advanced method brings its own constraints. Plasma dicing removes silicon from all streets simultaneously using deep reactive-ion etching, but it requires the streets to be free of metal test structures and probe pads, which designers commonly place there for process monitoring, and it needs a patterned mask, typically created by lithography or by laser scribing of a protective coating, which adds process steps and cost. Wafers with back-side metal or die-attach film also need additional steps to separate those layers after etching. Stealth dicing produces kerf-free cuts with very little debris, but the laser must pass through the wafer from one side without obstruction, so metal layers or patterned films in the streets can block the beam or scatter it, and the die-attach film used under thin memory dies must be separated by a cooled expansion step or a separate laser process. Laser ablation and grooving can remove almost any material, but they leave a heat-affected zone and recast debris that must be controlled with water-soluble protective coatings and post-process cleaning, and their throughput falls as the thickness of the material to be removed increases.
None of these limitations is insurmountable, but each requires engineering effort and often changes in process steps outside the dicing tool itself, which the dicing equipment supplier does not control. The interaction between dicing and the surrounding process steps is particularly complex for thin wafers. Wafers ground to their final thickness must be supported on tapes or carriers compatible with the chosen singulation method, and the sequence of grinding, laser processing and tape expansion must be matched so that dies neither crack nor shift. Changing one element of this sequence usually requires the others to be re-optimised, which is why device makers often adopt a new dicing method only when a new product is introduced rather than converting products already in production.
The economics of switching also weigh on adoption. Laser, stealth and plasma systems cost considerably more per tool than blade dicing saws, and their throughput advantage depends strongly on die size, wafer thickness and street layout. For wafers with large dies and thick silicon, a modern dual-spindle blade saw often remains the lowest-cost option per wafer, while plasma dicing is generally economic only where dies are small and numerous or very thin, so that the benefit of processing all streets at once outweighs the higher capital and masking costs. Many IDMs and smaller OSATs operate fleets of fully depreciated blade saws with established recipes, trained operators and stocked consumables, which makes the incremental cost of continuing with blade dicing very low. A narrower street, one of the main benefits of stealth and plasma dicing, only pays off if the device is redesigned to place more dies on each wafer, which requires a new mask set and a further qualification cycle.
Requalification of a product after changing its dicing method can take many months for automotive-grade devices, during which the user bears the cost of the new tools and the risk of yield or reliability problems that might emerge only after products have been shipped. Capital budgeting practices reinforce this bias. Back-end equipment is usually justified on a cost-per-wafer basis over a fixed payback period, and the benefits of advanced dicing, such as higher die strength, better long-term reliability or the option of narrower streets in future designs, are harder to quantify than the immediate difference in tool price. Purchasing teams under pressure to control capital expenditure therefore tend to favour proven blade platforms unless a product cannot be diced any other way, which confines advanced methods to applications in which they are technically indispensable.
Thin-Die Processing Moves to Dicing-Before-Grinding and Hybrid Laser–Blade Flows
The sequence in which wafers are thinned and diced has changed materially over the past decade, and the change is accelerating as memory and logic dies become thinner and more fragile. In the traditional flow, a wafer is ground to its final thickness, mounted on dicing tape and then cut with a blade from the front side. That approach works well for dies that remain relatively thick, but once a wafer is thinned to a few tens of micrometres it becomes flexible, prone to warpage and liable to chip or crack along the cut. The industry's response has been to reverse the order. In dicing before grinding (DBG), the wafer is first half-cut from the front side to a depth slightly greater than the final die thickness, a protective tape is applied, and the wafer is then ground from the back until the grinding wheel reaches the half-cut grooves and the dies separate. Because separation occurs during grinding, the thin dies never experience a full-depth blade cut, which reduces backside chipping and raises die strength.
Stealth dicing before grinding (SDBG) applies the same principle with a laser: a modified layer is formed inside the silicon along the streets before grinding, and the grinding step propagates cracks from that layer to the surface, producing separated dies with essentially no kerf loss. DISCO, which developed both flows, presents SDBG as a technique for thin dies in stacked memory, where narrow streets and high die strength matter at the same time. The flows also reduce wafer handling risk. In the traditional sequence, a wafer ground to its final thickness must be transported, mounted and aligned while it is at its most fragile; in DBG and SDBG, the wafer remains thick and rigid until the final grinding step, after which it is already supported by tape. This reduces breakage during transfer and allows thinner final dies than would be practical if a thin, unsupported wafer had to be moved between tools.
The main reason this trend is gaining momentum is the structure of modern memory packages. NAND flash devices are now sold in packages that stack many thin dies on top of one another to reach high capacities, and DRAM stacks for high-bandwidth and mobile applications use thinned dies connected through silicon vias or wire bonds. Each additional layer in a stack pushes the individual die thinner, because the package height is fixed by form-factor or industry standards. In January 2026, JEDEC raised the permitted package height for HBM from 720 to 775 micrometres, a change that allowed 16-high stacks to continue using microbump connections, but the underlying pressure to thin each die remains. Every further increase in layer count, whether in NAND or in stacked DRAM, reopens the same trade-off between stack height and die thickness. At such thicknesses, the die strength left after singulation becomes a reliability parameter, because micro-cracks introduced at the die edge can propagate under the mechanical and thermal stresses of stacking, molding and board assembly.
Flows that eliminate the full-thickness blade cut, or that replace it with internal laser modification, consistently produce stronger dies, which is why memory makers and the OSATs serving them have made DBG and SDBG standard for their thinnest products. Mobile and edge-AI devices add to the pressure. Smartphones, laptops and wearable products integrate memory and logic in very thin packages, and package-on-package and multi-chip modules limit the thickness available to each die. The same constraint applies to embedded and automotive memory, where reliability requirements make die strength a specified parameter rather than a design convenience. As a result, DBG-type flows are spreading beyond the leading memory manufacturers to the OSATs and IDMs that assemble memory and mixed-signal products for these markets.
A parallel shift is taking place on the front side of logic wafers, where the problem is not thickness alone but the materials in the interconnect stack. Advanced logic dies carry many layers of copper wiring insulated by low-k and ultra-low-k dielectrics, which are porous and mechanically weak, and their dicing streets often contain test element groups and metal patterns used for process monitoring. A blade cutting directly through this stack tends to peel or delaminate the dielectric layers and to smear metal, creating cracks that can travel into the active circuit. The hybrid approach that has become common is to laser-groove the streets first, removing the dielectric and metal layers along two narrow trenches or a single wider groove, and then to cut the remaining silicon with a blade running inside the groove. The laser removes the material the blade handles poorly, and the blade cuts the silicon that the laser would otherwise heat and damage.
When DISCO introduced new laser saws in December 2025, it stated that blade dicing, the mainstream method since the 1970s, struggles with fragile low-k logic devices and that laser processing is increasingly used alongside it, and ASMPT markets fully automatic laser dicing and grooving systems for the same purpose. This combined flow has made laser grooving modules a routine companion to blade dicing saws in logic packaging lines rather than a specialty option. The hybrid process also helps where dies carry backside features. Wafers with through-silicon vias, backside power delivery or backside metallisation present additional layers that a single blade pass handles poorly, and laser grooving or laser removal of those layers, followed by blade or stealth separation of the silicon, gives engineers independent control over each material. As backside power delivery networks enter leading-edge logic production, this combination of processes is likely to become more common. Fine-pitch bumps placed close to the street on advanced logic wafers make the laser groove even more important, since the bumps must be kept clear of debris and heat damage during singulation.
These two trends together are changing what customers buy and how they evaluate tools. A thin-die memory line now needs a grinder and a laser or blade system that are closely coordinated, often in inline grinder–dicer configurations or in tightly scheduled tool pairs, because the outcome of the grinding step depends on the quality of the half-cut or modified layer formed beforehand. Separation after stealth dicing also depends on controlled tape expansion, frequently at reduced temperature so that die attach film breaks cleanly along with the silicon, so customers look for suppliers that can supply or specify the expander, the tape and the laser recipe as a validated set. On logic lines, purchasing decisions increasingly weigh the speed and groove quality of the laser module alongside the blade spindle, and the cleaning step after grooving, which removes recast material and protective coating, becomes part of the specification. The result is that dicing is purchased less as a single machine and more as a process sequence, with suppliers competing on how well their blade, laser, grinder and expander tools work together.
This favours vendors with broad back-end portfolios and application laboratories, and it raises the qualification effort needed for any newcomer seeking to replace one tool in an established sequence. These sequences also influence capital planning. A plant that adopts DBG or SDBG typically buys grinders and dicing tools in matched sets and plans their capacity together, which favours suppliers able to offer both tool types with shared automation and software. It also changes the replacement cycle, since an upgrade to the laser module or grinding wheel technology may require the whole sequence to be requalified rather than one machine. Suppliers that publish process data showing die strength and edge quality across the full sequence have an advantage in these qualifications, because customers can compare outcomes directly rather than tool by tool.
Plasma Dicing and Particle-Free Die Edges for Hybrid Bonding and Chiplets
Hybrid bonding is changing the definition of an acceptable die edge. In conventional flip-chip and microbump assembly, small particles and edge chips are tolerated because solder bumps and underfill bridge minor gaps between surfaces. In hybrid bonding, the copper pads and surrounding dielectric of two surfaces are brought into direct contact and bonded without solder, so the surfaces must be extremely flat and clean. Tom's Hardware noted in a 2026 review of hybrid bonding roadmaps that a single particle smaller than one micrometre can hold two surfaces apart and leave an unbonded gap spanning many pads. The commercial use of hybrid bonding is widening: AMD has used it in volume for its 3D V-Cache products and in the MI300 accelerator, TSMC reduced the bond pitch of its SoIC technology from 9 micrometres in 2023 to 6 micrometres in 2025 with a further reduction targeted by 2029, and Intel began shipping its Clearwater Forest Xeon processors, which use Foveros Direct hybrid bonding, in the first half of 2026. In memory, TrendForce reported in April 2026 that SK hynix had completed validation of 12-high hybrid-bonded HBM, while reporting in July 2026 placed the earliest likely adoption in 16-high HBM4E.
For die-to-wafer hybrid bonding in particular, every die must be singulated before bonding, which places the dicing step directly in front of the most contamination-sensitive operation in the package. The cleanliness requirement extends beyond the die surface to the die edge and sidewall. In die-to-wafer bonding, dies are picked from tape and placed face-down on a target wafer, and any debris attached to the sidewall can fall onto the bonding interface during handling. Blade dicing leaves fine silicon particles and slurry residue, and ablation lasers produce recast debris, both of which must be removed by cleaning steps that add cost and may not remove every particle. A singulation method that does not generate debris in the first place therefore simplifies the most sensitive part of the flow.
Plasma dicing addresses this requirement in a way that blade and ablation laser processes cannot fully match. In plasma dicing, the streets are defined by a mask, often formed by lithography or by a laser that removes a protective coating, and the silicon is then removed by deep reactive-ion etching, typically using an alternating etch-and-passivate process, until the dies separate on the tape. Because the cut is made chemically rather than mechanically, there is no cutting water, no saw debris and no recast material thrown onto the die surface, and the sidewalls show no chipping. All streets on a wafer are etched at the same time, so processing time depends on wafer thickness rather than on the number of dies, which favours small dies and narrow streets. The process also places no constraint on die shape: rounded corners, non-rectangular outlines and staggered layouts are as easy to etch as straight lines.
The suppliers that have built this technology into production platforms include Plasma-Therm, which markets dedicated singulation systems and has a long-standing technology partnership with DISCO; SPTS Technologies, a KLA company, whose Mosaic plasma dicing platform is used in wafer-level packaging; and Panasonic Connect, whose APX300 plasma dicer family includes models configured for different masking and process approaches. Because plasma dicing is performed in vacuum chambers similar to those used in wafer fabs, it also fits naturally into the cleanroom and contamination-control practices of foundries that are moving into advanced packaging. Foundries already operate deep reactive-ion etch tools for through-silicon via formation, so the process know-how and maintenance skills needed for plasma singulation are partly in place, which lowers the barrier to adoption in foundry-run packaging lines compared with traditional OSAT environments. Single-wafer and batch configurations give customers a choice between flexibility and throughput, and integration with automated frame handling allows plasma tools to sit alongside dicing saws on the same back-end floor.
The trend toward plasma dicing in chiplet and hybrid-bonding flows rests on several measurable advantages beyond cleanliness. Plasma-diced dies typically exhibit higher fracture strength than blade-diced dies because the etched sidewalls lack the micro-cracks left by abrasive grinding, which matters when thin dies are picked, flipped and placed by high-force bonders. Narrower streets free area on the wafer for more dies, a meaningful benefit for small chiplets such as I/O dies, cache dies or sensor tiles where the street can consume a significant fraction of the wafer. KLA's SPTS has presented plasma dicing as an enabler for challenging applications including die-to-wafer hybrid bonding, and imec has published work on plasma dicing within its three-dimensional integration programmes. For heterogeneous integration, where dies from different nodes and suppliers are combined, the ability to singulate shapes that improve placement density or thermal paths gives package designers new options. These benefits explain why plasma dicing is moving from its early base in thin power devices, RFID tags and MEMS into logic and memory chiplet flows at foundries and advanced-packaging OSATs. Die shape flexibility is gaining importance as chiplet layouts grow more varied.
Package designers increasingly combine large compute dies with smaller I/O, memory or analog chiplets whose dimensions are chosen for function rather than for convenient dicing, and plasma processing allows these dies to be cut from the same wafer with different outlines. Rounded corners can also reduce stress concentration in thin dies during bonding and thermal cycling, adding a reliability argument to the area argument. Because sidewalls are smooth and free of chipping, plasma-diced dies are also easier to inspect optically, which supports the automated edge checks that hybrid-bonding lines require before placement.
The value chain for wafer dicing equipment runs from a narrow base of precision components and process sub-systems, through a small group of equipment manufacturers that integrate those components with proprietary process know-how, to a concentrated set of semiconductor manufacturers that operate the tools in back-end and advanced packaging lines. Unlike many capital equipment categories, the value created in this chain depends heavily on what happens after the sale: a dicing system only delivers value when blade, laser or plasma recipes are qualified on a customer's specific wafer stack, tape and die geometry. As a result, the chain is shaped as much by applications engineering and consumables compatibility as by the hardware itself, and the participants that control process data hold a disproportionate share of the economic value. The chain can be described in four linked stages, from components and sub-systems, through equipment manufacturing and distribution, to the semiconductor manufacturers that run the tools, with the consumables ecosystem acting as a parallel dependency that touches every stage.
The first stage covers raw materials, components and sub-systems. Blade dicing saws are built around high-speed air-bearing spindles, precision linear and rotary stages, granite or cast machine bases, linear motors and ball screws, high-resolution encoders, cutting-water and deionised-water delivery, and machine vision for street alignment and kerf inspection. Laser ablation and grooving systems add pulsed laser sources, beam delivery optics, galvanometer or fixed-head scanning, and fume extraction; industrial ultrashort-pulse and nanosecond lasers are supplied by specialist laser manufacturers such as Coherent and TRUMPF, while some equipment makers develop their own optical engines. Stealth dicing depends on a highly specific input: the internal-modification laser engine pioneered by Hamamatsu Photonics, which developed the stealth dicing principle and licenses the technology to equipment makers, including DISCO and Tokyo Seimitsu (ACCRETECH). Plasma dicing platforms draw on the same supply base as front-end etch, including radio-frequency generators and matching networks from suppliers such as Advanced Energy and MKS Instruments, dry vacuum pumps from firms such as Edwards and Ebara, mass flow controllers, and fluorine-based process gases used in deep reactive ion etching.
Across all four technologies, control electronics, motion software, recipe management and factory-communication interfaces (SECS/GEM and automated material handling hand-off) form a growing share of the bill of materials. Machine vision and metrology modules deserve particular mention, because modern dicers rely on high-magnification cameras, infrared imaging through silicon and height sensors to find narrow streets, track blade wear and verify kerf position on every pass. These modules are sourced from optical and camera specialists or built in-house, and their accuracy has become as important to yield as the spindle or laser itself, particularly for small die and narrow-street designs used in advanced logic and memory. The value added at this stage lies in precision and reliability: spindle runout, stage flatness, laser pulse stability and plasma uniformity set the upper limit on kerf width, chipping and die strength that the finished tool can achieve.
A closely linked dependency sits in the consumables ecosystem, which is outside the equipment market but determines how equipment is specified and sold. Dicing blades (resin-bonded, metal-bonded and electroformed nickel hub blades with diamond grit), dicing and back-grinding tapes, die attach films, UV-curable adhesives, and water-soluble protective coatings used before laser grooving must all be matched to the tool. Japanese materials companies such as Lintec, Nitto Denko, Furukawa Electric, Denka and Resonac are prominent in tapes and die attach films, while DISCO produces its own blades and laser-process protective coating. This creates a reinforcing loop: an equipment supplier that also supplies blades or coatings can tune spindle speed, feed rate, dressing cycles and coating thickness as a system, which shortens qualification and creates a recurring revenue stream that cushions equipment cyclicality. For OSATs and IDMs, the dependency works the other way, because changing the tool vendor often means requalifying the consumable set and the downstream die-pick and die-attach steps at the same time.
The dicing step also depends on the wafer preparation processes that precede it, which is why the boundary between dicing and grinding equipment is closely managed by suppliers. Wafers arrive at singulation after back-grinding, stress relief and, in many cases, mounting onto a dicing frame with tape or die attach film. In dicing-before-grinding and stealth-dicing-before-grinding flows, the order is reversed: the wafer is partially cut or internally modified first and then thinned until the die separate. These flows are now standard for thin NAND and DRAM die and are being adapted for stacked high-bandwidth memory, which means the dicing tool vendor must coordinate closely with the grinder vendor, or supply both. Suppliers that offer grinders, polishers, laminators and dicers together can guarantee the full process window from wafer thickness to die strength, while users that mix vendors take on the integration risk themselves. After singulation, the frame moves to UV curing, tape expansion, inspection and die pick, so the edge quality produced by the dicer directly affects pick-up yield and the reliability of the finished package.
The second stage is equipment design and manufacturing. Production is concentrated in Japan, where DISCO Corporation operates its main manufacturing sites in Hiroshima Prefecture (Kure and Kuwabata) and Nagano Prefecture (Chino), and Tokyo Seimitsu manufactures its ACCRETECH dicing machines alongside its metrology and probing equipment. Outside Japan, laser grooving and laser dicing systems are produced by ASMPT at its laser separation operations in the Netherlands and by EO Technics in South Korea; plasma dicing systems are built by Plasma-Therm in Florida, by SPTS Technologies (a KLA company) in Wales, and by Panasonic Connect in Japan; laser-based niche technologies come from Synova in Switzerland and 3D-Micromac in Germany. In China, Shenyang Heyan Technology and Han's Laser Technology build blade and laser systems largely for domestic customers. Value added at this stage combines mechanical integration with process intellectual property: each tool family embeds years of cut-quality data on silicon, silicon carbide, gallium nitride, glass, low-k dielectric stacks and mold compounds, and that data is converted into recipes, alignment algorithms and kerf-check routines that are hard for new entrants to replicate.
Leading manufacturers also build integrated systems, for example combining back-grinding, stress relief and dicing in a single line for dicing-before-grinding processes, or pairing laser grooving with a blade cut in one handler, which raises the value per installed system and binds the customer more closely to one vendor's process window. Demand visibility is a constant dependency at this stage: lead times for spindles, lasers and RF sub-systems can stretch during upturns, and DISCO's record quarterly shipment value in the October–December 2025 quarter, reported in January 2026 and attributed to demand linked to generative AI, illustrates how quickly order books can fill when advanced packaging capacity is added.
The third stage is distribution, installation and post-sale support. Dicing equipment is sold predominantly through direct sales and service organisations, because the buying decision rests on demonstrated cut quality rather than list price. Leading suppliers operate application laboratories in Japan, Taiwan, South Korea, China, Southeast Asia, the United States and Europe, where customers send sample wafers for test cutting before a purchase order is placed. Commercial and technical sales teams then work with the customer's process engineers through installation, recipe transfer and yield ramp. In smaller or more distant markets, including parts of Latin America, the Middle East and Africa, sales agents and distributors handle first contact and logistics, with the manufacturer supplying field engineers for installation and major repairs. Service contracts, spare spindles, upgrade kits (for example adding a laser grooving head or an inline kerf inspection camera) and refurbished tools form important secondary channels; the refurbished market is particularly relevant for 150 mm and 200 mm lines producing discrete, MEMS and optoelectronic devices, where older fully automatic saws remain productive. Value added here lies in uptime and yield: a supplier that can keep a high-volume dicing line running with minimal unplanned stoppage and fast blade-change recovery protects the customer's output far more than a small difference in purchase price.
The final stage is the end user. Outsourced semiconductor assembly and test companies such as ASE Technology, Amkor Technology, JCET Group, Tongfu Microelectronics and Powertech Technology operate the largest fleets of dicing saws because they singulate wafers for a wide range of fabless and IDM customers. Integrated device manufacturers, including memory producers such as Samsung Electronics, SK hynix and Micron Technology, and power and analog producers such as Infineon Technologies, STMicroelectronics, onsemi and Texas Instruments, run captive back-end and packaging operations where dicing is tightly linked to their own wafer technology, for example thin memory die for stacked packages or silicon carbide die for power modules. Foundries have become a growing end-user group as they bring advanced packaging in-house; TSMC's chip-on-wafer-on-substrate and system-on-integrated-chips flows, and similar offerings from Samsung Foundry and Intel Foundry, require die singulation steps with very tight particle and edge-quality requirements ahead of bonding. Each end-user group places different demands on the chain: OSATs emphasise throughput, flexibility across many device types and cost per wafer; memory IDMs emphasise thin-die strength and dicing-before-grinding capability; foundries emphasise contamination control and compatibility with hybrid bonding. The value added at this stage is the conversion of a processed wafer into individual known-good die, and any chipping, delamination or debris generated during dicing directly reduces the yield of very expensive wafers.
The distribution of value along the chain is uneven. Component suppliers earn steady but competitive margins on standard mechanical and electronic parts, while owners of specialised sub-systems, such as stealth dicing laser engines and ultrashort-pulse sources, capture higher value per unit because few alternatives exist. Equipment manufacturers capture the largest share of value per tool, since they combine hardware, software and process recipes into a qualified production system and add recurring income from spare parts, upgrades, blades and service. Distribution partners capture a smaller share, concentrated in regions where direct coverage is uneconomic. End users capture value through yield and throughput: a dicing method that narrows the kerf allows more die per wafer, and one that removes chipping or debris improves the yield of stacked or bonded packages, which can be worth far more than the price of the tool. This is why purchasing decisions at leading OSATs, memory makers and foundries are often led by process engineering rather than procurement, and why equipment vendors invest heavily in joint development programmes with a small number of lead customers before releasing a new platform to the wider market.
Several dependencies run across the whole chain. The first is geographic concentration: a large share of tool manufacturing sits in Japan while most end-user demand sits in Taiwan, China, South Korea, Southeast Asia and Japan itself, so trade policy, export licensing and currency movements in the yen affect both cost and delivery. The second is technology licensing, most visibly in stealth dicing, where the dependence on Hamamatsu's laser engine shapes which tool vendors can offer the process. The third is the dependence on wafer fabrication technology: changes upstream, such as thinner wafers, low-k and ultra-low-k dielectrics, metal test structures in the scribe street, backside power delivery or wafer-to-wafer bonding, alter which dicing method is viable and can shift spending from blade saws toward laser, stealth or plasma systems within a short period. The fourth is skilled labour, since dicing yield in high-mix OSAT lines still relies on experienced process engineers and blade technicians. Taken together, these features explain why the chain rewards suppliers that control both tool and process knowledge, and why end users tend to maintain long relationships with a small number of qualified equipment vendors. They also explain why new capacity programmes in the United States, India and Southeast Asia are usually accompanied by local service hubs and application support from the main tool makers, since a tool installed without nearby process support rarely reaches its expected yield and throughput in the first years of operation.
The wafer dicing equipment market is governed by three groups of rules: export controls and investment-screening measures that determine where tools can be shipped, industrial policy instruments that shape where packaging and back-end capacity is built, and product safety, environmental and machinery regulations that set design requirements for the tools themselves. The first two groups have changed significantly since 2022 and remain in motion in 2025–2026.
In the United States, the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) has issued a sequence of rules on advanced computing and semiconductor manufacturing items under the Export Administration Regulations: the rule of 7 October 2022, the updated rules of 17 October 2023, and the December 2024 package published on 5 December 2024, which expanded controls on semiconductor manufacturing equipment, extended foreign direct product rules and added a large group of Chinese entities to the Entity List. These rules focus mainly on front-end process tools, but Entity List designations impose licence requirements on all items subject to the Export Administration Regulations, so dicing equipment suppliers with US-origin content or US operations must screen buyers carefully. The December 2024 package also extended foreign direct product rules to certain foreign-made semiconductor manufacturing equipment, which has led non-US equipment makers to review the US content and technology origin of controllers, software and laser sub-systems in their tools. On 29 September 2025 BIS issued the so-called Affiliates Rule, extending Entity List restrictions to entities at least 50% owned by listed parties; following the US–China trade arrangement of November 2025, implementation was suspended for one year from 10 November 2025.
On the industrial policy side, the CHIPS and Science Act, signed on 9 August 2022, continues to fund fabrication and advanced packaging projects, and the advanced manufacturing investment credit under Section 48D was raised from 25% to 35% for qualifying projects by legislation enacted in July 2025, with the higher rate tied to construction beginning before the end of 2026. In January 2026 a Section 232 proclamation imposed a 25% tariff on a narrowly defined category of advanced semiconductors, which has prompted equipment buyers to monitor whether further trade measures will extend to manufacturing tools and components.
Japan, home to the largest dicing equipment manufacturers, amended its Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Act control lists with effect from 23 July 2023, adding 23 categories of semiconductor manufacturing equipment. These additions centred on front-end processes such as lithography, etching, deposition, cleaning and inspection rather than back-end singulation tools. The Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) has continued to revise the lists, including amendments announced in January 2025 and a phased set of revisions in 2025–2026; the phase effective 14 February 2026 updated specifications for categories that include integrated circuits, semiconductors and laser oscillators. Because laser sources are central to laser ablation and stealth dicing systems, Japanese exporters have had to reassess classifications for laser-based dicing tools and their sub-assemblies, even where the finished dicing system itself is not a listed item. Japanese exporters also apply METI's end-user list and catch-all controls, which require licences where there is a risk of military end use, and these checks are now a routine part of quotations for customers in China and other sensitive destinations.
Taiwan and multilateral arrangements form a further layer. Taiwan's International Trade Administration added Huawei and SMIC to its entity list for strategic high-tech commodities in June 2025, requiring permits for exports to those companies, which affects Taiwanese equipment distributors and refurbishers as well as chipmakers. Most national control lists, including those of Japan, the European Union and South Korea, are based on the Wassenaar Arrangement's dual-use list, in which laser systems and certain semiconductor manufacturing items are covered, so changes agreed in that forum flow through to national licensing. For dicing equipment vendors, the practical consequence is that a single tool shipment may need to be assessed under several regimes at once: the country of manufacture, the country of origin of key sub-systems, and the destination's own import and investment rules. Customs classification under the Harmonized System, where dicing saws and laser processing machines fall under separate headings, also affects the duties applied in importing countries and the treatment of tools under free trade agreements.
In the European Union, the European Chips Act entered into force on 21 September 2023, creating a framework for first-of-a-kind facilities, a semiconductor crisis-monitoring mechanism and support for pilot lines, including advanced packaging. On 3 June 2026 the European Commission proposed a Chips Act 2.0 within its Technology Sovereignty Package, with measures covering faster permitting, support for first-of-a-kind projects from materials to advanced packaging, and supply chain risk assessment; the proposal is now in the legislative process. For tool design, the Machinery Regulation (EU) 2023/1230 will replace the Machinery Directive 2006/42/EC from 20 January 2027, introducing new requirements for safety-related software, cybersecurity of control systems and digital instructions that apply to dicing systems placed on the EU market. Equipment vendors supplying European fabs must also observe the Low Voltage Directive 2014/35/EU and the Electromagnetic Compatibility Directive 2014/30/EU, which apply to electrical machinery and are referenced in CE conformity declarations for dicing tools. Manufacturers also assess equipment against the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU, including whether a tool falls under its exclusion for large-scale stationary industrial tools.
The revised F-gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573, in force since 11 March 2024, and the European Chemicals Agency's restriction proposal on per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, updated on 20 August 2025 and under committee evaluation in 2026, are relevant to plasma dicing processes that use fluorinated etch and passivation gases and to fluoropolymer components inside tools. The Netherlands has added national export controls on advanced lithography since September 2023, which affect the broader equipment trade with China even though they do not target dicing tools.
China's measures act both as countermeasures and as demand-side policy. Export controls on gallium and germanium took effect on 1 August 2023, and on 3 December 2024 the Ministry of Commerce banned exports of gallium, germanium, antimony and superhard materials to the United States. On 9 November 2025 the ministry suspended this ban until 27 November 2026, although the underlying licensing regime for these materials remains. These rules matter to the dicing market through the compound semiconductor and superhard materials supply chain, including diamond-based materials used in cutting tools. At the same time, China's localisation policy, including the third phase of the National Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund registered in May 2024, supports domestic equipment purchases, which favours local dicing suppliers in tenders from state-linked OSATs and IDMs. Chinese buyers have also faced restrictions on support from US persons at certain advanced fabrication facilities since the October 2022 rule, which encourages them to build local service capability around domestic tools.
Elsewhere in Asia, South Korea's National Assembly passed an amendment to the Restriction of Special Taxation Act, widely called the K-Chips Act, on 27 February 2025, raising tax credits for national strategic technology facility investment by five percentage points, which applies to memory and packaging investments by Samsung Electronics and SK hynix. Taiwan's Article 10-2 of the Statute for Industrial Innovation, in effect since 2023, provides tax credits for research and development and for investment in advanced process equipment by companies meeting its thresholds. India's Semiconductor Mission and the Semicon India Programme had approved ten projects across six states by August 2025, the majority of them assembly, testing and packaging units, with fiscal support tied to capital expenditure, which directly supports new dicing tool demand.
Southeast Asia has also moved to formalise its role in back-end manufacturing. Malaysia announced its National Semiconductor Strategy in May 2024, with government fiscal support aimed at moving the country's large assembly and test base toward advanced packaging and design, and it remains a central location for OSAT and IDM back-end plants operated by companies such as Intel, Infineon and ASE. Singapore and Vietnam offer investment incentives for assembly and test operations, and Vietnam has attracted packaging investment from Amkor and Intel. These measures do not regulate dicing tools directly, but they influence where new dicing fleets are installed and therefore where suppliers must build service and spare-parts capacity. In practice, the combined effect of these regulations is that dicing equipment vendors now maintain dedicated trade compliance teams, perform end-use and end-user checks for every shipment to sensitive destinations, track country-of-origin content in sub-assemblies, and plan service coverage around licence conditions as well as customer locations.
Industry standards complete the framework. SEMI S2, the environmental, health and safety guideline for semiconductor manufacturing equipment, was reissued as SEMI S2-0724 in July 2024, and SEMI announced in 2025 that major revisions to S2, S8 (ergonomics) and S10 (risk assessment) were under way; buyers typically require third-party S2 and S8 assessments before tool acceptance. Laser dicing systems must meet IEC 60825-1 for laser product safety and, for the US market, the Food and Drug Administration's laser performance standard in 21 CFR 1040.10, where Laser Notice 56 allows conformance with IEC 60825-1 Edition 3. Factory automation standards such as SEMI E84 for carrier hand-off and SEMI E142 for substrate and die mapping govern how dicing tools integrate into automated back-end lines.
Recent developments show the leading suppliers expanding manufacturing capacity and refreshing their laser and blade platforms for advanced packaging, while specialists focus on silicon carbide, plasma singulation and hybrid processes for small die. The table lists confirmed product launches, partnerships and capacity expansions in chronological order. Most of the activity since 2024 relates to laser platforms for 300 mm wafers, singulation of large package substrates for fan-out and panel-based packaging, plasma dicing capacity at OSATs and processes for silicon carbide, which mirrors the application areas where customers are adding or changing dicing capacity. Capacity and consumable-related moves by the two leaders also indicate continued investment in vertical integration.
31 Mar 2023: DISCO Corporation; Product Launch; Released the DFD6342 fully automatic dicing saw for 200 mm wafers, succeeding the DFD6341 with higher throughput and lower cooling water and air consumption.
03 Jul 2023: Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd.; Expansion; Completed the Hanno Plant in Saitama Prefecture, raising its semiconductor production equipment capacity by about 50%, with operations starting on 18 July 2023.
12 Dec 2023: DISCO Corporation; Product Launch; Announced the DDS2020 fully automatic die separator for SiC and sapphire wafers processed by stealth dicing, using a breaking mechanism that requires lower load.
29 May 2024: Plasma-Therm; Partnership; Received a repeat order from UTAC for a Singulator 300 plasma dicing system to add die singulation capacity for advanced packaging in Singapore.
18 Sep 2024: ASMPT; Product Launch; Introduced the ALSI LASER1205 multi-beam laser dicing platform for thin SiC wafers, using a patented V-shaped diffractive optical element to split the beam.
11 Dec 2024: Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd.; Product Launch; Exhibited the AD3000TW fully automatic blade dicing machine for large package substrates, including fan-out WLP, at SEMICON Japan 2024.
18 Apr 2025: DISCO Corporation; Expansion; Announced plans for the Gohara Plant at Hiroshima Works in Kure City, with phase 1 construction from February 2026 and completion planned for April 2028.
24 Apr 2025: Tokyo Seimitsu Co., Ltd.; Partnership; Agreed with Asahi Diamond Industrial to form a joint venture to develop, manufacture and sell hub blades used in dicing machines.
12 May 2025: E&R Engineering; Product Launch; Announced a hybrid laser grooving and plasma dicing solution for small die with 10–30 μm dice lanes for presentation at SEMICON Southeast Asia 2025.
15 Dec 2025: DISCO Corporation; Product Launch; Announced three 300 mm laser saws, the DFL7162 and DFL7563 for ablation and the DFL7363 for stealth dicing, exhibited at SEMICON Japan 2025.
15 Dec 2025: DISCO Corporation; Product Launch; Announced the DFD6080 fully automatic dicing saw for package substrates up to 400 x 400 mm, with sales release from the second half of 2026.
Political
Political factors are among the strongest influences on the dicing equipment market because the supply base is concentrated in Japan while demand is spread across Taiwan, China, South Korea, Southeast Asia and, increasingly, the United States and India. US export controls issued in 2022, 2023 and December 2024, the Affiliates Rule of September 2025 and its one-year suspension from November 2025, and the Japanese control list revisions effective in 2023 and 2026 require vendors to screen customers and classify laser sub-systems carefully. Governments are also competing to attract back-end capacity through subsidies and tax credits, including the CHIPS Act, India's Semiconductor Mission and Korea's 2025 tax credit expansion. For dicing suppliers, this creates both a risk of restricted access to some Chinese customers and a pipeline of subsidised packaging projects in new locations. Diplomatic relations between Japan and China also matter, because the largest suppliers are Japanese and Chinese customers form a major part of their order books. Any widening of controls to back-end tools, or retaliation affecting Japanese firms, would change purchasing patterns quickly, and Chinese policy favouring domestic equipment in state-supported projects already shifts some demand toward local vendors. Political stability in host locations, including Taiwan, Malaysia and the Philippines, is also weighed by multinational IDMs when they decide where to place new back-end capacity. Subsidy conditions, such as local content, job creation or restrictions on expansion in certain countries, also influence equipment procurement decisions.
Economic
The market is tied to semiconductor capital expenditure cycles, particularly in memory and outsourced assembly. Spending on back-end tools fell sharply in the 2023 downturn and recovered through 2024 and 2025, led by AI accelerators and high-bandwidth memory, while mature-node consumer, industrial and automotive demand recovered more slowly. Currency is a further factor: a weak yen during 2024–2025 improved the price competitiveness and reported earnings of Japanese tool makers, but it also complicates cost planning for imported components. Interest rates and the cost of capital influence how quickly OSATs, which operate on thinner margins than foundries, commit to new dicing fleets, and many of them sequence purchases to match confirmed customer programmes. Wafer prices and device content also play a role: as more value is concentrated on each advanced logic or memory wafer, customers accept higher spending on singulation tools that protect yield. In contrast, price pressure on consumer, LED and discrete devices keeps buyers of 150 mm and 200 mm dicing tools focused on low cost per wafer, extended tool life and the use of refurbished equipment. Labour cost differences between countries further influence the choice between semi-automatic and fully automatic dicing systems. Rising costs of energy and industrial water in some packaging hubs add to operating expenditure and favour efficient tools.
Social
Social factors centre on skills and workforce availability. Dicing lines require process engineers, maintenance technicians and operators who understand blade dressing, laser optics, plasma chamber maintenance and tape handling. New packaging hubs in India, Vietnam, Malaysia, Mexico and the United States face shortages of experienced back-end staff, which increases demand for fully automatic tools, guided recipe set-up and remote support. Workplace safety expectations, including exposure to cutting water mist, silicon dust, laser radiation and process gases, have raised the importance of enclosed designs and ergonomic loading. Consumer demand for AI-enabled devices, electric vehicles and connected products also shapes the device mix flowing to dicing lines. Equipment makers have responded with training academies, multilingual operator interfaces and remote diagnostics, and several have expanded local service teams in India, Southeast Asia and the United States in step with new packaging plants. The ability to support customers in their own language and time zone has become a practical selling point for suppliers competing in these new locations. Community expectations around industrial water use and local employment also affect how quickly new back-end plants gain approval in some regions. Interest in domestic chip supply for security reasons also supports new plants in North America, Europe and India. Universities and technical institutes in these regions are developing packaging-focused training programmes to address the gap.
Technological
Technology is the main source of differentiation. Thinner wafers, low-k dielectrics, metal structures in scribe streets, die stacking for high-bandwidth memory and hybrid bonding are pushing users from conventional blade dicing toward laser grooving, stealth dicing and plasma dicing, often in hybrid sequences such as laser grooving followed by blade cutting or stealth dicing before grinding. Silicon carbide and gallium nitride power devices require tools that can handle hard and brittle materials without excessive chipping or blade wear. Equipment suppliers are adding inline kerf inspection, automated blade-wear compensation, data interfaces for yield analytics and machine-learning-based process monitoring. Larger formats, including panel-level packaging and glass-core substrates under development by leading chipmakers, are creating requirements for new handler and process designs. Co-packaged optics and silicon photonics add another technical requirement, since optical facets and waveguide edges must be singulated with very low roughness. Suppliers that combine several dicing methods in one platform, or that can offer a complete flow from grinding to singulation, are better placed to meet these requirements than single-technology vendors. Software has become part of the technology competition, with suppliers offering recipe libraries, simulation of cut parameters and remote process monitoring as standard features. Backside power delivery in leading-edge logic, which places metal layers on the wafer back side, is another change that affects how wafers are thinned, supported and singulated.
Environmental
Environmental pressures affect both tool design and user operations. Blade dicing consumes large volumes of ultrapure and cutting water, so customers in water-stressed locations such as Taiwan and parts of the southwestern United States favour tools with water recycling and lower flow requirements. Plasma dicing uses fluorinated gases, which brings the EU F-gas Regulation of 2024 and the 2025 update to the European PFAS restriction proposal into consideration, along with abatement requirements at the fab. Energy consumption of spindles, lasers, vacuum pumps and chillers is increasingly included in customer sustainability scorecards, and suppliers are expected to report equipment energy use and to support semiconductor makers' emissions reduction targets. Waste streams are another consideration: blade dicing generates silicon-laden wastewater and spent blades, laser processes produce fumes and debris that must be extracted and filtered, and protective coatings and tapes create solid waste. Tools that reduce kerf width, coating use and water consumption help users meet local discharge permits and corporate environmental commitments, and these features increasingly appear in purchasing specifications. Environmental permits for new packaging plants in India, the United States and Europe also take water recycling and wastewater treatment capacity into account. Noise and vibration control inside cleanrooms is a further design requirement. Customers also ask suppliers to report the expected service life of major modules and the recyclability of tool materials at end of life.
Legal
Legal factors include export compliance, intellectual property and product safety obligations. Vendors must manage licensing under the Export Administration Regulations, Japan's Foreign Exchange and Foreign Trade Act and other national regimes, and penalties for non-compliance can include loss of export privileges. Patents on stealth dicing, plasma dicing frame protection, laser optics and dicing-before-grinding processes are actively licensed and defended, which shapes which suppliers can offer certain processes. Patent disputes in this field are usually settled through cross-licensing rather than litigation, but they still influence product release timing. Product compliance obligations include the EU Machinery Regulation applying from January 2027, CE marking, RoHS assessment, IEC 60825-1 laser safety and SEMI S2 and S8 conformity, all of which customers check during tool acceptance. Contract terms are a further legal consideration. Purchase agreements for dicing fleets typically include performance guarantees on throughput, chipping and uptime, confidentiality provisions covering customer wafer designs and process data, and clauses on export licence delays. As tools become more connected to factory networks, data ownership, cybersecurity obligations and remote-access permissions are also being written into supply and service contracts. Trade secret protection is a growing concern as process engineers move between suppliers and customers in new packaging hubs. Liability for wafer scrap caused by tool malfunction is another negotiated area in fleet contracts.
Profiles of 36 companies operating in the Wafer Dicing Equipment Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 36 of 36 companies
RTX occupies a structurally advantaged position that no other prime replicates: roughly half its revenue is commercial aerospace and half defence, giving it a natural hedge across two cycles that rarely peak together — and which, unusually, are peaking together in 2026. Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney are entrenched on the installed base of the global narrowbody and widebody fleet, generating decades-long, high-margin aftermarket annuities. The Raytheon segment is the Western world's dominant supplier of ground-based air and missile defence effectors — Patriot, GEM-T, AMRAAM, Standard Missile, ESSM — precisely the munitions category that European rearmament and Middle East conflict have made scarce. A record $289 billion backlog at 30 June 2026, equal to roughly three years of sales, converts that positional advantage into unusual revenue visibility. The offsetting reality is that RTX carries $37 billion of debt, an $85 billion goodwill-and-intangible balance from the merger, and the unresolved cost tail of the GTF powder-metal remediation. RTX Corporation is the world's largest aerospace and defence company by revenue, and the only prime contractor that simultaneously holds franchise positions in commercial aircraft engines, commercial aerospace systems, and ground- and sea-based integrated air and missile defence. It was created in April 2020 by the merger of Raytheon Company with the aerospace businesses of United Technologies Corporation, and it renamed itself from Raytheon Technologies to RTX in July 2023 alongside a consolidation from four operating segments to three. --- ### What the company does RTX designs, manufactures, and services aerospace and defence systems for commercial airlines, aircraft OEMs, business aviation operators, the U.S. Government (principally the Department of Defense, latterly styled the Department of War in contract announcements), and allied governments worldwide. Its FY2025 Form 10-K describes the three segments as follows: Collins Aerospace provides advanced aerospace and defence products; Pratt & Whitney supplies aircraft engines; and Raytheon delivers defensive and offensive threat detection and mitigation capabilities. The company's independent characterisation is better expressed as three distinct economic engines bolted onto one balance sheet: 1. **An installed-base annuity business (Pratt & Whitney and, to a lesser degree, Collins).** Engines and nacelles are sold at or near cost — sometimes at a loss — to win position on an airframe, after which spare parts, overhauls, and long-term service agreements generate profit for twenty to thirty years. This is why Pratt & Whitney's reported segment margin (8.3% in FY2025) looks weak against Collins (16.2%) despite comparable revenue: Pratt is still absorbing original-equipment loss content on the GTF ramp while the aftermarket annuity has yet to reach maturity. 2. **A cost-plus and fixed-price government contracting business (Raytheon, plus Collins' defence lines).** Revenue is recognised over time on the percentage-of-completion basis, which makes reported margins highly sensitive to estimate-at-completion revisions. The FY2024 $575 million charge on a terminated foreign fixed-price development contract is the canonical illustration. 3. **A component and systems supply business (Collins).** Avionics, interiors, power management, and aerostructures sold to Airbus, Boeing, Embraer, Bombardier, and defence primes, with a large parts-and-repair aftermarket layered on top. ### Revenue model and mix | Metric | FY2025 | |---|---| | Commercial share of sales | 48% | | Defence share of sales | 52% | | Products share of sales | ~74% | | Services share of sales | ~26% | | Sales to U.S. Government (excl. FMS) | $33,279m (38% of net sales) | | Total international sales | $41,312m (47% of net sales) | | Total backlog | $268bn ($161bn commercial / $107bn defence) | | Backlog expected to convert within 12 months | ~25% | Sources: FY2025 Form 10-K Item 1 (U.S. government and international sales tables, backlog); RTX 2025 Annual Report sales-mix infographic; Q3 2025 disclosure for the product/service split. Note the structural shift: U.S. Government sales fell from 46% of revenue in FY2023 to 38% in FY2025 — not because U.S. volume declined (it rose from $31.6bn to $33.3bn) but because international and commercial revenue grew far faster. This is the single most important mix fact in the company today, because international direct commercial sales carry materially better margins than U.S. cost-type work, and because European air-defence procurement is the fastest-growing pool RTX addresses. ### Value chain position and customers RTX sits at the prime and Tier-1 layers simultaneously. On F-35 it is a major subsystem supplier (F135 propulsion via Pratt; sensors and avionics via Collins) to prime contractor Lockheed Martin — a direct competitor at the enterprise level. On Patriot and SPY-6 it is the prime. On A320neo it is a propulsion and nacelle supplier to Airbus, which in March 2026 was reported to be formally seeking damages from Pratt & Whitney over GTF disruption. This simultaneous supplier/competitor/counterparty posture across the same customer set is a defining feature of RTX's commercial relationships and a recurring source of litigation and negotiation risk. **End-markets served:** commercial air transport (OE and aftermarket); regional and business aviation; rotorcraft; military fixed-wing and rotary propulsion; integrated air and missile defence; naval combat systems; precision-guided munitions; space sensing and communications; airport and airline IT infrastructure; and government training and mission services.
### Identity and listing | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Entity profiled | Illinois Tool Works Inc. (exact legal-name match; active; publicly listed). The input classification "Public company" is confirmed | | Former names | None of significance disclosed. The company has operated as Illinois Tool Works since founding. Commonly abbreviated "ITW" | | Founded | 1912, Chicago, Illinois. Incorporated 1915 (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Jurisdiction of incorporation | Delaware, USA (Form 10-K FY2025) | | IRS Employer ID | 36-1258310 | | Headquarters | 155 Harlem Avenue, Glenview, Illinois 60025, USA. Tel. (847) 724-7500 | | Exchange / ticker | New York Stock Exchange: ITW (common stock) | | Other listed securities (NYSE) | Euro notes: 0.625% due 2027 (ITW27); 3.250% due 2028 (ITW28); 2.125% due 2030 (ITW30); 1.00% due 2031 (ITW31); 3.375% due 2032 (ITW32); 3.00% due 2034 (ITW34) | | ISIN / CUSIP | US4523081093 / 452308109 | | Fiscal year end | 31 December | | Index membership | S&P 500 constituent. Fortune 300 company (company description, 2026) | ### Scale and organisation | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Employees (latest) | About 43,000 at 31 Dec 2025; about 16,000 in the U.S. (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Employee trend | About 46,000 (FY2022 release); about 45,000 (FY2023); about 44,000 (FY2024 release); about 43,000 (FY2025). This is a steady decline driven by 80/20 simplification and productivity, not by revenue contraction | | Organisation | 88 divisions in 49 countries; about 410 plants and office facilities (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP. Ratification proposed for FY2026 (2026 Proxy) | | Holders of record | About 3,957 at 31 Jan 2026 | | Website | www.itw.com / investor.itw.com | ### Market data | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Shares outstanding | 288.2 million at 31 Jan 2026 (Form 10-K). About 284 million estimated at 30 Jun 2026, after 4.3 million shares were repurchased in H1 2026 (10-Q Q2 FY2026; derived) | | Market capitalisation (current) | About $82 billion. Basis: share price of roughly $288–$295 (5 Aug 2026 close $295.06; early-September 2026 dividend yield of 2.39% implies about $288) × about 284 million shares | | Market cap at 31 Dec 2025 | About $71 billion (2026 Proxy) | | Market cap discrepancies | Third-party aggregators show $71bn–$85bn depending on date. Live verification is recommended | | 52-week range | $238.82 – $303.16 (as of Aug 2026, aggregator data) | Illinois Tool Works is a 114-year-old, Glenview-based multi-industrial manufacturer with $16.0 billion of FY2025 revenue across seven segments: - Automotive OEM - Food Equipment - Test & Measurement and Electronics - Welding - Polymers & Fluids - Construction Products - Specialty Products ITW does not compete on scale or vertical integration. Its edge is a proprietary operating system, the "ITW Business Model," built on three elements: - **80/20 Front-to-Back management**, which concentrates resources on the largest, most profitable customers and products. - **Customer-Back Innovation (CBI)**, which develops products from customer pain points rather than from a central R&D lab. **A decentralised, entrepreneurial culture:** of 88 scaled-up divisions. Since launching its Enterprise Strategy in late 2012, ITW has lifted operating margin from 15.9% to 26.3% and after-tax ROIC from 14.5% to 29.3%. It has done this while shrinking revenue through divestiture of commoditised businesses (2026 Proxy). The "Next Phase" (2024–2030) pivots the agenda from margin expansion to sustained 4%+ organic growth, powered by a 3%+ CBI revenue yield. ITW is a Dividend King, with 63 consecutive annual dividend increases. --- ### Company's own description (Form 10-K FY2025, paraphrased) ITW describes itself as a global manufacturer of a diversified range of industrial products and equipment, organised into 88 divisions operating in 49 countries. Its seven reportable segments are grouped by similar product offerings and end markets. Products are distributed mainly direct to industrial manufacturers and through independent distributors. Backlog is not considered significant because delivery periods are short and inventory turns quickly. The company names its core competitive advantage as the ITW Business Model: - 80/20 Front-to-Back process - Customer-Back Innovation - Decentralised entrepreneurial culture Primary raw materials are steel, resins and chemicals, sourced from numerous commercial suppliers. ### Business model | Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence | |---|---|---| | Product sales: consumables | Majority of revenue. Welding filler metals; Polymers & Fluids chemicals; fasteners; Hi-Cone carriers; marking inks; test consumables; contamination-control wipes | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) | | Product sales: capital equipment | Welding power sources; food equipment; test systems (Instron, MTS); electronic assembly equipment; line automation | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) | | Services | Food Equipment service, maintenance and repair (service organic growth +2.8% FY2025, +4.8% FY2024); aftermarket service in Test & Measurement | 10-K FY2025 Food Equipment discussion | | Software / subscription | Test & measurement software is embedded with equipment. Not reported separately | Not publicly disclosed | | Licensing | Not material / not disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | ITW's model rests on niche leadership in fragmented, technically demanding markets. Its businesses typically hold strong positions in specialised applications where: - the product is a small share of the customer's total cost but critical to performance (e.g., an automotive fastener, a weld wire, a test frame); and - differentiation comes from engineering, application know-how, brand and service. The 80/20 discipline continually prunes low-value SKUs and customers through Product Line Simplification (PLS). PLS deliberately reduced organic revenue by about 60 basis points in FY2024, about 60 bps in FY2025, and about 60 bps in H1 FY2026, in exchange for structurally higher margins (10-K FY2025; 10-Q Q2 FY2026). **Revenue model mix.** ITW does not report a formal product/service/subscription split. The analyst characterisation is: ### Value-chain position ITW sits as a Tier-1/Tier-2 component supplier (Automotive OEM, Specialty appliance components) and as an OEM of branded equipment and consumables (Welding, Food Equipment, Test & Measurement, Construction Products, Polymers & Fluids). It typically manufactures "in the market, for the market." This localisation was cited in FY2025 as the reason ITW could largely offset U.S. tariff costs through pricing and supply-chain actions (FY2025 release; 10-K FY2025). ### Customer types and end markets | Segment | Primary end markets (10-K FY2025) | Customer type | |---|---|---| | Automotive OEM | Automotive OEMs and tiers | Global and Chinese OEMs; Tier-1 suppliers | | Food Equipment | Food service, food retail, food institutional/restaurant | Restaurant chains, independents, institutions (healthcare, education), supermarkets | | Test & Measurement and Electronics | Electronics/semiconductor, general industrial, auto OEM/tiers, energy, industrial capital goods, consumer durables | R&D labs, quality labs, semiconductor fabs, electronics assemblers | | Welding | General industrial (fabrication, shipbuilding), construction, energy, MRO, capital goods, auto | Fabricators, contractors, OEMs; heavily via distributors | | Polymers & Fluids | Automotive aftermarket, general industrial, MRO | Retail auto-care, body shops, industrial maintenance | | Construction Products | Residential construction, renovation/remodel, commercial construction | Contractors, truss fabricators, big-box retail | | Specialty Products | Food and beverage, consumer durables, airlines, general industrial, capital goods, printing/publishing | Beverage packers, appliance OEMs, airports/airlines, packaging converters | ### Independent characterisation ITW is best understood as a portfolio of about 88 mid-sized, high-return niche franchises bound together by a common management system. Corporate allocates capital. Divisions run the business. Strengths of this structure: - A low-capital-intensity, cash-generative model. Capex was 2.6% of revenue in FY2025 ($419M on $16,044M), and after-tax ROIC is about 29–31%. - Demand is diversified across consumer, industrial and capex cycles. Weaknesses of this structure: - Organic growth has historically been modest (FY2023–FY2025 averaged roughly 0–2%). - PLS creates a built-in headwind to reported growth. - The company has unusually high exposure to Detroit-3 and European auto content, short-cycle construction, and the semiconductor capex cycle. The FY2026 data, with Q2 organic growth of +4.5% and double-digit growth in Welding and Test & Measurement, is the first meaningful evidence that the CBI-driven growth pivot may be gaining traction.
Dell Technologies is the world's largest branded server vendor by revenue and the third-largest personal computer vendor, and it is now the principal listed proxy for the migration of artificial-intelligence infrastructure from hyperscale cloud into enterprise, sovereign and neocloud data centres. Two reporting segments — Infrastructure Solutions Group and Client Solutions Group — generated $113.5bn of revenue in FY2026, and the business is running at an annualised revenue rate above $190bn in FY2027 on the strength of AI-optimised server demand. Dell's structural advantages are a direct-plus-channel go-to-market reaching customers in more than 170 countries, a supply chain that can integrate, liquid-cool and deploy rack-scale GPU systems at volume, an installed base served by a global support organisation, and a captive financing arm. Its structural constraints are thin hardware gross margins, a negative book equity position, high customer concentration in AI, and dependence on component suppliers whose pricing power currently exceeds its own. --- ### The company's own description In its FY2026 Form 10-K the Company describes itself as "a leader in the global technology industry focused on providing broad and innovative technology solutions for the data and artificial intelligence ('AI') era," with solutions that "range from client devices and peripherals to infrastructure solutions across servers, networking, and storage." It states that it designs, deploys and supports "secure, integrated solutions that extend from the edge to the core to the cloud," delivering "AI-optimized, software-defined, and cloud native infrastructure solutions across a broad partner ecosystem." The stated vision is "to become the most essential technology partner," executed by "leveraging our strengths to extend our leadership positions and capture new growth," anchored in a corporate purpose "to create technologies that drive human progress." ### Independent characterisation Dell is, at its economic core, a high-velocity systems integrator and distributor of other companies' silicon. It does not manufacture processors, GPUs, memory or flash; it buys them, engineers systems and racks around them, and monetises the assembly, integration, deployment, financing and multi-year support that surrounds them. This is a low-gross-margin, high-asset-turnover, negative-working-capital business model. In FY2026 consolidated gross margin was 20.0% and operating margin 7.2%, while asset turnover was approximately 1.25x and the current ratio 0.91 — Dell is funded in substantial part by its suppliers through $33.6bn of accounts payable at year end, rising to $49.7bn by 31 July 2026. Three characteristics distinguish the current business from the Dell of five years ago: **First, mix has inverted.** ISG overtook CSG as the larger segment in FY2026 ($60.8bn versus $51.0bn) and by Q2 FY2027 was more than twice CSG's size ($31.8bn versus $15.0bn). Within ISG, AI-optimised servers — a product category that did not exist as a separate disclosure line until Q4 FY2026 — generated $24.7bn in FY2026 and $32.5bn in the first half of FY2027 alone. **Second, the revenue model has bifurcated.** Product revenue grew 27% in FY2026 to $90.4bn while services revenue declined 4% to $23.1bn. The services decline is a reporting artefact of the wind-down of VMware resale and the disposal of Secureworks rather than a deterioration in attach rates; ISG and CSG services both grew. Nevertheless, the services line — historically the margin ballast of the business — is now only 20.4% of revenue, down from 25.3% in FY2025, and 12.5% of revenue in Q2 FY2027. Mix is moving away from Dell's most profitable revenue. **Third, consumption models have become material.** The Dell Payment Solutions portfolio offers utility, subscription, as-a-Service, lease, loan and immediate-pay structures. Dell Financial Services funded $11.9bn of originations in FY2026 and carried a $14.3bn global financing-receivables portfolio at year end. Financing receivables grew by $6.4bn in the first half of FY2027 alone, a direct consequence of large AI transactions carrying longer payment terms — this is why adjusted free cash flow ($11.3bn in H1 FY2027) diverges so sharply from unadjusted free cash flow ($4.1bn). ### Value chain position, customers and end markets Dell occupies the systems-integration and channel layer between component suppliers (NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Broadcom, Micron, Samsung, SK Hynix, Western Digital, Seagate) and end customers. Manufacturing is a hybrid: Dell owns plants in the United States, Malaysia, China, Brazil, India, Poland and Ireland, and also uses contract manufacturers, principally in Asia, purchasing components and on-selling them to those manufacturers — an arrangement that generates large non-trade receivables and is disclosed as a credit-concentration risk. Customer segments are large global and national enterprises, government agencies and public institutions, educational institutions, healthcare organisations, small and medium businesses, and consumers. In FY2026 approximately 40% of net revenue was generated through channels other than the direct sales force — value-added resellers, systems integrators, distributors and retailers. Two customer cohorts now drive the growth narrative and both concentrate risk. The 10-K states plainly that AI solutions "have been purchased primarily by a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers," that large orders "may occur in some periods and not others," and that such transactions "may also involve larger amounts of credit or longer payment terms than have been typical for our business." Management has separately characterised the AI pipeline as a mix of "neocloud, sovereign and enterprise customers."
Company Headquarters: United States Founded: 1921 Workforce: ~7,500 Company Working: Master Lock Company LLC. is a global leader in the development and manufacturing of security products, including padlocks, combination locks, and other security solutions. Master Lock's product line includes a wide range of padlocks, safety lockout devices, digital locks, and other security solutions for residential, commercial, and industrial use. The company has a strong reputation for quality and durability, and its products are widely used in schools, hospitals, airports, and other high-security environments. In addition to its core product offerings, Master Lock provides services, including key cutting, lock repair, and customized security solutions for specific customer needs. The company is committed to innovation and strongly focuses on research and development to stay ahead of evolving security threats. Master Lock is owned by Fortune Brands innovations, a leading home and security products company that also owns other well-known brands such as Moen, Therma-Tru Doors, and Fiberon Decking.
Company Headquarters: Switzerland Founded: 1862 Workforce: ~15,495 Company Working: dormakaba is a leading global provider of security and access solutions, offering various industries a diverse range of products and services. Its product portfolio includes door hardware, electronic access and data, entrance systems, safe locks, lodging systems, interior glass systems, movable walls, and more. With operations in over 50 countries, dormakaba has a strong presence in Europe, the Americas, and the Asia-Pacific, serving customers across multiple industries, including hospitality, commercial, institutional, and residential. Dormakaba's primary objective is to deliver innovative, reliable, and effective security and access solutions that improve its customers' safety, security, and convenience. The company accomplishes this by investing in research and development and utilizing advanced technologies to create products that meet the changing requirements of its customers.
Company Headquarters: Stockholm, Sweden Founded: 1840 Workforce: ~8,047 Company Working: Yale is a widely recognized name in the security industry, providing a diverse range of products such as smart locks, deadbolts, padlocks, and safes. Yale's smart locks are designed to be both convenient and secure, allowing for access control to homes or businesses via a smartphone app, key fob, or keypad. Some models offer voice control compatibility through virtual assistants such as Amazon Alexa or Google Assistant. Yale's smart locks also feature auto-locking, tamper alarms, and remote access control, enabling property owners to monitor and control access from anywhere. Yale produces various smart lock models, including the Yale Real Living Assure Lock SL, Yale Real Living Assure Lock Touchscreen, and Yale Real Living Assure Lock with Bluetooth. These locks are crafted to suit different door types and are available in various finishes to match the property's décor. In addition to smart locks, Yale offers other security products such as video doorbells, security cameras, and alarm systems. Yale is recognized as a trustworthy brand in the security industry, boasting a long history and a reputation for quality. Its smart locks are popular among homeowners and businesses seeking to improve their security and convenience. THE ASSA ABLOY GROUP is a parental brand of Yale.
110 interactive charts drawn from the Wafer Dicing Equipment Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market By Region
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market By Dicing Technology
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market By Wafer Size
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market By Application
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market By End User
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — North America by Country
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — North America by End User
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — North America by Wafer Size
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — North America by Application
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — North America by Dicing Technology
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — U.S. by End User
Global Wafer Dicing Equipment Market — U.S. by Wafer Size
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)