Market Size (2025)
$2.49B
Vertical: SEMIBase Year: 2025
Market Size (2025)
$2.49B
Projected (2032)
$3.89B
CAGR (2022–2032)
5.3%
Key Players
10+
Market Overview
The global epoxy molding compounds market was valued at USD 2.487 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 3.890 billion by 2032, registering a CAGR of 6.6% over 2026–2032. The market is expected to add USD 1.403 billion in absolute value between 2025 and 2032. Epoxy molding compounds are the thermoset encapsulants that protect almost every plastic-packaged semiconductor, from low-cost discrete diodes and leadframe microcontrollers to substrate-based memory packages, system-in-package modules and fan-out structures used in processors and accelerators. Because the material is consumed in proportion to packaged semiconductor units and package volume, the market follows the back-end assembly cycle of the semiconductor industry, but its value is increasingly shaped by package mix and by the performance grade of the compound rather than by unit volume alone.
The historic period shows the effect of the 2023 semiconductor inventory correction. Market value fell from USD 2.312 billion in 2022 to USD 2.146 billion in 2023 as smartphone, PC and consumer electronics demand weakened and assembly subcontractors reduced utilization. Recovery began in 2024, when the market reached USD 2.338 billion, supported by restocking in consumer devices, continued growth in automotive and industrial power semiconductors, and the start of large-scale build-out of AI accelerator and high-bandwidth memory packaging. By 2025 the market had exceeded its 2022 level.
The forecast reflects a structural shift in where value is created. Mature leadframe packages and solid tablet compounds for transfer molding still form the volume base, but the fastest growth comes from compression-molding compounds in granular and liquid form, from molded underfill and wafer-level encapsulation used in advanced packages, and from high-temperature, high-reliability grades used in electric vehicle and industrial power modules. These grades carry higher prices per kilogram and require longer qualification, which supports value growth ahead of unit growth.
Growth over the forecast period is expected to be steady rather than cyclical, because a larger share of demand is now tied to multi-year investment programs in data center infrastructure, vehicle electrification and regional semiconductor manufacturing capacity, which are less exposed to short consumer replacement cycles than handsets and PCs.
Key Findings
By form, Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC was the largest segment in 2025 at USD 1.707 billion, a 68.6% share, reflecting the installed base of transfer-molding presses used for leadframe, discrete and many substrate-based packages. Liquid EMC is the fastest-growing form, with a CAGR of 10.4% over 2026–2032, driven by wafer-level molding, molded underfill and fine-gap encapsulation in advanced packages. Granular EMC follows closely at a CAGR of 9.2% as compression molding spreads to large-format and thin packages.
By packaging technology, Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) held the largest share in 2025 at 30.9%, valued at USD 0.768 billion, while Fan-out & Wafer-level Packages is the fastest-growing segment, with a CAGR of 10.9%. System-in-Package (SiP) and Discrete & Power Device Packages also grow faster than the overall market, at 9.3% and 7.5% respectively, which shifts the packaging mix toward higher-value compounds.
By application, Smartphones & Mobile Devices was the largest segment in 2025 at USD 0.601 billion, a 24.2% share. AI, HPC & Data Center is the fastest-growing application, with a CAGR of 11.5%, as accelerator, high-bandwidth memory and networking packages require low-warpage, high-flow compounds and molded underfills. Automotive Electronics is the second-fastest application, at a CAGR of 8.1%.
By region, Asia Pacific led the market in 2025 with USD 2.089 billion, an 84.0% share, because most of the world's assembly and test capacity is located in China, Taiwan, South Korea, Japan and Southeast Asia. North America is the fastest-growing region, with a CAGR of 9.3%, as new advanced packaging and power device capacity comes on stream in the United States and as back-end operations expand in Mexico.
By country, China was the leading country in 2025 at USD 0.951 billion, equivalent to 38.2% of the global market, supported by its large domestic assembly subcontractor base and policy support for local materials. India is the fastest-growing country, with a CAGR of 17.0% over 2026–2032, as approved assembly, testing, marking and packaging projects move from construction into volume production.
Segmentation Summary
The market is analyzed by form, packaging technology, application and region, with country-level analysis inside each region. Across all three product segmentations, the largest segment in 2025 is a mature, high-volume category, while the fastest-growing segment is linked to advanced packaging or to AI and data center workloads. This pattern indicates that the market's value base is still anchored in conventional transfer-molded packages, but that incremental demand is moving toward compounds with tighter filler control, lower warpage and higher reliability ratings.
The country row compares named countries only and expresses the 2025 share of the leading country as a share of the global market. The gap between the largest and the fastest-growing segment in each row shows that leadership by size and leadership by growth rarely coincide in this market, which has direct implications for capacity planning and product development at compound suppliers.
Regional and Country Highlights
Asia Pacific is the center of gravity of the market. It is projected to grow from USD 2.089 billion in 2025 to USD 3.199 billion in 2032, at a CAGR of 6.3%, and it accounts for USD 1.110 billion of the market's absolute growth over that period. China is the largest country in the region at USD 0.951 billion in 2025, followed by the Rest of Asia Pacific group, which includes Taiwan, South Korea and the Southeast Asian assembly hubs, at USD 0.811 billion, and Japan at USD 0.261 billion. India is small today at USD 0.067 billion in 2025, but it is projected to reach USD 0.201 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of 17.0%, the highest of any country.
North America is the fastest-growing region, expanding from USD 0.164 billion in 2025 to USD 0.306 billion in 2032 at a CAGR of 9.3%. The U.S. is the region's largest country at USD 0.121 billion in 2025, with a CAGR of 9.0%, while Mexico grows faster at 11.2% as nearshored back-end and automotive electronics production increases.
Europe is projected to grow from USD 0.157 billion in 2025 to USD 0.254 billion in 2032, at a CAGR of 7.1%. Germany is the largest named country in the region at USD 0.045 billion in 2025, and the Rest of Europe group, which includes the power semiconductor and back-end sites in Austria, the Netherlands, Central Europe, Malta and Portugal, is the largest and fastest-growing country grouping, with a CAGR of 7.8%. Demand in Europe is weighted toward automotive and industrial power devices.
Latin America and Middle East & Africa are small but grow faster than the global average. Latin America is projected to rise from USD 0.042 billion to USD 0.071 billion at a CAGR of 7.7%, led by Brazil at a CAGR of 8.0%. Middle East & Africa is projected to rise from USD 0.035 billion to USD 0.060 billion at a CAGR of 8.2%, with Saudi Arabia the fastest-growing country in the region at 11.3% and the UAE at 10.2%.
Competitive Landscape Summary
The epoxy molding compound market is led by a small group of Japanese suppliers, with Sumitomo Bakelite and Resonac holding the broadest qualified portfolios across transfer-molded, compression-molded and molded underfill applications and the widest manufacturing presence in Asia Pacific. A challenger tier of Shin-Etsu Chemical, Panasonic Industry, KCC, Samsung SDI, Chang Chun Group and Jiangsu Huahai Chengke New Material competes on strong positions in specific package classes or home markets, while Henkel, NAMICS, Nagase ChemteX and Zhongke Kehua serve narrower segments such as liquid compression molding, underfill and discrete or power device encapsulation.
Competition is decided mainly by qualification. Once an EMC grade has passed JEDEC moisture sensitivity, HAST, temperature cycling and AEC-Q100 or AEC-Q101 testing at an OSAT or IDM, switching costs are high, so incumbents defend platforms for their full life. Differentiation rests on spherical silica filler control, low-warpage resin systems for large substrate and fan-out packages, MUF chemistries for HBM and AI accelerators, and high-Tg, low-stress formulations for silicon carbide power modules. Local production and technical service near assembly clusters in China, Taiwan, Korea and Southeast Asia have become as important as formulation, particularly as Chinese device makers expand domestic sourcing.
Consolidation and capacity for advanced packaging dominate recent activity. On 14 October 2025, Huahai Chengke completed the acquisition of the remaining 70% of Hysol Huawei Electronics, creating the largest Chinese EMC producer by volume. On 22 January 2026, Sumitomo Bakelite agreed to acquire Kyocera's chemical business, including its semiconductor encapsulation materials, with closing scheduled for the end of October 2026. On 9 October 2026, Sumitomo Bakelite announced new molded underfill and compression-molding granule lines in Suzhou and Singapore to roughly double MUF capacity and triple granule capacity, following its 1 June 2026 start of mass production of a 230°C Tg encapsulant for silicon carbide power modules.
Challenges and Opportunities
The main challenges facing the market are on the supply and qualification side rather than on the demand side. Compound performance depends heavily on a small number of specialty inputs, particularly high-purity spherical silica, specialty epoxy resins and phenolic hardeners, many of which are supplied by a limited group of Japanese and other Asian producers. Price movements or disruptions in these inputs pass through to compound makers with a delay, while customer contracts and qualified bills of materials make it difficult to reformulate quickly. Qualification itself is a second constraint: automotive and industrial customers require reliability testing under AEC-Q100, AEC-Q101 and power-module standards such as AQG 324, and any change in formulation or plant can trigger requalification, which slows the adoption of new grades and protects incumbents. A third challenge is the thermal ceiling of conventional epoxy chemistry in silicon carbide and gallium nitride power modules that operate at higher junction temperatures, where silicone gels, high-temperature polymers and alternative module designs compete for the same sockets.
The opportunities are concentrated in advanced and high-reliability packaging. Panel-level fan-out packaging requires compounds that flow evenly across large panels and keep warpage low, which favors suppliers with strong filler and resin design capability. Transfer-molded power modules for traction inverters and on-board chargers create demand for high-glass-transition-temperature and high-thermal-conductivity compounds. Low-dielectric-loss compounds for antenna-in-package and co-packaged optics open a further niche in telecom and data center hardware. In parallel, the build-out of assembly capacity in India, Southeast Asia, the United States and Mexico gives compound suppliers the chance to win new customer qualifications at greenfield sites, where material choices are made at the start of production rather than displaced from an incumbent.
Future Outlook
The market is expected to grow steadily through 2032, with value growth running ahead of unit growth as the package mix shifts toward advanced and high-reliability formats. Solid tablet compounds for transfer molding will remain the largest form and the backbone of leadframe and discrete packaging, but granular and liquid compounds for compression molding and wafer-level processes will take a rising share of incremental demand. AI, HPC & Data Center and Automotive Electronics will be the main sources of new demand, while smartphone and PC applications will continue to provide a large but slower-growing base.
Geographically, Asia Pacific will remain the dominant production and consumption region, but its share of the market is expected to ease gradually as North America, India and other emerging assembly locations grow from smaller bases. Competition will increasingly be decided by the ability to co-develop compounds with outsourced assembly and test providers and integrated device manufacturers, to supply consistent quality from more than one region, and to secure access to high-purity fillers. Suppliers that combine advanced-packaging formulation capability with multi-regional manufacturing and technical service are best placed to capture the higher-value segments of the market over the forecast period.
The Epoxy Molding Compounds Market market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 5.3% from 2022 to 2032.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansDefinition
Epoxy molding compounds (EMC) are thermosetting encapsulation materials, based on epoxy resin chemistry, that are molded around semiconductor dies, wire bonds, flip-chip interconnects, leadframes and substrates to form the protective body of a finished electronic package. An EMC is a formulated, partially reacted mixture of epoxy resin, curing agent, inorganic filler and functional additives that softens and flows under heat and pressure inside a mold cavity, then cross-links into a rigid, insoluble network. Once cured, the compound becomes a permanent structural part of the package, and its mechanical, thermal and electrical properties directly govern package reliability, board-level performance and the qualification status of the device. For the purposes of this study, an EMC is defined by three conditions together: an epoxy-based resin system forms the principal reactive binder, the material is supplied by a compound manufacturer for encapsulation of semiconductor devices, and it is shaped in or against a mold tool or wafer-level molding fixture.
The resin component determines the base flow, cure and heat-resistance profile of the compound. O-cresol novolac epoxy has long served as the general-purpose resin for leadframe packages because of its balance of glass transition temperature (Tg), processability and cost. Crystalline biphenyl epoxy offers very low melt viscosity, which allows formulators to raise filler loading and reduce moisture absorption, and it is widely used in thin packages that must achieve demanding moisture sensitivity levels during lead-free reflow. Multi-aromatic, naphthalene-type and dicyclopentadiene (DCPD) epoxies are selected where a higher Tg, lower water uptake or improved adhesion is required, as in automotive, power and fine-pitch substrate packages. Formulators frequently blend several resin types to tune flow length, modulus and warpage behavior for a specific package geometry.
The curing agent in most semiconductor-grade EMCs is a phenolic hardener rather than an amine or anhydride. Phenol novolac hardeners provide a dense network and good heat resistance, while phenol-aralkyl and biphenyl-aralkyl hardeners deliver lower moisture absorption, greater toughness and inherent flame resistance through char formation. Cure is accelerated by latent catalysts, typically organophosphine compounds such as triphenylphosphine and its adducts, or imidazole derivatives, which remain largely inactive during storage and compounding but trigger rapid cross-linking at mold temperature. The choice of catalyst governs gel time, shelf life, cure speed and the ionic purity of the cured part.
Inorganic filler forms the dominant share of an EMC by weight, and the high filler loading is what distinguishes semiconductor molding compounds from general epoxy molding powders. Fused silica is the standard filler because it lowers the coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE) of the compound toward that of silicon and copper, reduces moisture uptake and limits cure shrinkage. Spherical fused silica, produced by flame spheroidization, permits higher loading at a given viscosity and causes less abrasion and wire sweep than angular crushed silica; fine-cut spherical grades are required for narrow gaps in molded underfill and fan-out packages. Low-alpha silica, refined to minimize uranium and thorium content, is used for memory and logic devices sensitive to alpha-particle soft errors. Alumina, and in some formulations aluminum nitride or crystalline silica, replaces part of the fused silica in thermally conductive grades for power devices.
A set of minor ingredients completes the formulation. Silane coupling agents, such as epoxy- and amino-functional silanes, bond the filler surface to the resin matrix and improve adhesion to leadframes, substrates and die passivation. Release agents, commonly carnauba wax, montan or polyethylene waxes, allow the cured part to separate cleanly from the mold surface without compromising adhesion inside the package. Flame retardancy, once achieved with brominated epoxies and antimony trioxide, is now delivered in green, halogen-free compounds through metal hydroxides, phosphorus-based additives or inherently flame-resistant resin backbones. Carbon black provides the black color needed for laser marking and optical shielding. Stress modifiers, including silicone rubber particles, silicone oils and butadiene-based elastomers, lower the modulus and internal stress that drive die cracking, delamination and warpage. Ion trappers, typically hydrotalcite-type or zirconium-based inorganic exchangers, capture chloride, sodium and other mobile ions that would otherwise corrode aluminum bond pads under humid bias.
Functionally, an EMC is supplied in a B-stage condition: the resin and hardener have been melt-compounded with the filler and partially advanced, so the material is solid or highly viscous at room temperature but remains reactive. During molding the compound melts, its viscosity falls to a minimum, and it flows through runners and gates or spreads across a wafer or panel before rising viscosity and gelation fix its shape. Cure in the mold is completed only to the point needed for ejection, after which a post-mold cure in an oven completes cross-linking, stabilizes Tg and relaxes residual stress. The cured compound then performs several functions at once: it protects the die and interconnects from mechanical shock and handling damage, acts as a barrier against moisture and ionic contamination, matches CTE closely enough to limit thermomechanical fatigue during temperature cycling, conducts heat away from the die in thermally enhanced grades, and provides electrical insulation, including high comparative tracking index (CTI) performance in high-voltage power packages.
Because these functions pull in different directions, EMC grades are engineered for specific package families and qualification regimes rather than sold as interchangeable commodities. A compound for thin leadframe packages is optimized for adhesion to copper and silver-plated surfaces and for passing JEDEC moisture sensitivity classification after lead-free reflow. Automotive grades are validated against AEC-Q qualification flows, highly accelerated stress testing (HAST) and extended temperature cycling, while compounds for silicon carbide and IGBT power modules must retain insulation and adhesion at elevated junction temperatures. Grades for fan-out and large substrate packages are tuned primarily for low warpage and void-free filling. As a result, a change of compound in a qualified package usually requires requalification by the device maker, which makes EMC selection a long-cycle engineering decision.
Three processing routes define the forms of EMC in commercial use. Transfer molding uses preformed solid tablets or pellets that are preheated, loaded into a pot and forced by a plunger through runners into multiple cavities; it remains the standard route for leadframe packages and many discrete devices. Compression molding places a measured quantity of granular powder or a liquid compound directly over the substrate, strip, wafer or panel, then closes the mold to encapsulate the whole area with short flow distances, which reduces wire sweep and suits thin, large-area and exposed-die packages. Molded underfill (MUF) uses a single molding step, by transfer or compression, to fill the gap between a flip-chip die and its substrate while forming the package body, replacing a separate capillary underfill step.
The study includes all three forms, namely solid tablet or pellet compounds, granular compounds and liquid compounds that are molded. It covers EMC used to encapsulate integrated circuits in leadframe and substrate packages, discrete semiconductors and power devices including molded power modules, system-in-package assemblies where dies and passive components are overmolded together, and fan-out and wafer-level packages formed by wafer or panel molding. Molded underfill, exposed-die molding and double-side molding are included as applications of EMC, as are compounds used for sensor, MEMS and optocoupler packages when they are epoxy-based and processed by molding.
The study excludes materials that are not epoxy-based molding compounds or are not processed by molding. Liquid epoxy encapsulants applied by glob-top or dam-and-fill dispensing and cured without a mold tool are excluded, as their processing and supply chain differ from those of molded encapsulation. Capillary underfills, die-attach adhesives and pastes, silicone gels and potting compounds used in power modules, PCB laminates, prepregs and build-up dielectric films, epoxy casting resins for transformers and switchgear, and silicone encapsulants for LED packages are also excluded. Molding compounds whose principal resin is silicone, bismaleimide or another non-epoxy chemistry fall outside the definition, while hybrid compounds in which epoxy remains the principal reactive resin are included.
Scope of the Study
This study assesses the global market for epoxy molding compounds used in the encapsulation of semiconductor devices. It measures the value of EMC sold by compound manufacturers to outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) providers, integrated device manufacturers (IDMs), foundries with in-house advanced packaging operations, and module makers that mold power and sensor devices. Market value is expressed as revenue at the manufacturer level, meaning the selling value of the compound at the point it leaves the EMC producer, and excludes distributor margins, logistics charges billed separately and the value of the molded package itself. All values are stated in USD Billion.
The timeline comprises a historic period of 2022–2024, a base year of 2025 and a forecast period of 2026–2032. Compound annual growth rates are calculated for 2026–2032. The historic period captures the post-pandemic inventory correction in consumer and mobile semiconductors and the subsequent recovery in packaging activity, while the forecast period reflects demand from automotive electrification, power semiconductors, artificial intelligence accelerators and high-bandwidth memory.
The market is segmented along four dimensions. The first is form, which distinguishes Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC used mainly in transfer molding, Granular EMC used in compression molding of strips, substrates and panels, and Liquid EMC used in compression and wafer-level molding as well as in molded underfill. This dimension tracks the transition in molding technology that accompanies thinner, larger-area and more densely integrated packages.
The second dimension is packaging technology. It separates Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN), Discrete & Power Device Packages, Substrate-based Packages (BGA / CSP), System-in-Package (SiP) and Fan-out & Wafer-level Packages. Each group places distinct demands on the compound, ranging from adhesion to plated leadframes and wire sweep control in leadframe packages, to high CTI and thermal stability in power devices, to warpage control and fine-gap filling in substrate, SiP and wafer-level formats. Compound used in molded underfill is assigned to the packaging technology of the device in which it is molded rather than treated as a separate category.
The third dimension is application, defined by the end-use market of the packaged device rather than the location of the molding operation. The application segments are Smartphones & Mobile Devices; Consumer Electronics & PCs; Automotive Electronics; Industrial & Power Electronics; AI, HPC & Data Center; and Telecom & Networking. Devices used across several end markets, such as general-purpose microcontrollers and power MOSFETs, are allocated according to their estimated end-use distribution.
The fourth dimension is region. Regional values are assigned according to where the compound is consumed, that is, the location of the molding and assembly operation, not the headquarters of the EMC supplier or the device owner. Coverage extends to North America, comprising the U.S., Canada and Mexico; Europe, comprising Germany, the U.K., France, Italy, Spain and Rest of Europe; Asia Pacific, comprising China, India, Japan and Rest of Asia Pacific; Latin America, comprising Brazil, Argentina and Rest of Latin America; and Middle East & Africa, comprising the UAE, Saudi Arabia, South Africa and Rest of MEA. The consumption basis is important for this industry because a large proportion of global assembly and test capacity is located in Asia Pacific, so the regional split reflects the geography of back-end manufacturing rather than that of chip design or final device sales.
The scope covers all EMC that meets the definition adopted for the study, irrespective of whether it is sold through direct supply agreements or through distributors. Captive supply, where a compound maker and a packaging operation belong to the same corporate group, is valued at equivalent market prices so that the market total is not distorted by internal transfer pricing. Molding equipment, mold tooling, release films and services such as contract molding are outside the scope, although their developments are considered where they influence the type and volume of compound consumed.
Research Objectives
The study has been designed to meet the following objectives, each framed around the technical and commercial factors that shape demand for epoxy molding compounds in semiconductor packaging.
To estimate and forecast the global EMC market value for the historic, base and forecast years, segmented by form, packaging technology, application and region, with consistent definitions applied across every year of the timeline.
To quantify the shift from transfer-molded solid tablet compounds toward granular and liquid compounds used in compression molding, and to identify the package types and thickness requirements driving that shift.
To assess demand for molded underfill and liquid compounds created by AI accelerators, high-bandwidth memory stacks and large flip-chip substrate packages, including the influence of warpage control and fine-gap filling on compound selection.
To evaluate how silicon carbide and gallium nitride power devices, IGBT modules and automotive qualification requirements under AEC-Q and AQG 324 are changing the property targets for high-Tg, high-CTI compounds.
To examine trends in raw materials, particularly spherical and low-alpha silica, specialty epoxy resins and phenolic hardeners, and their effect on compound cost, supply security and formulation choices across EMC producers.
To analyze the regional distribution of EMC consumption in relation to the location of OSAT and IDM assembly capacity, including new back-end investments in India, Southeast Asia, the United States and Europe.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSubscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansOverview of the Research Process
The research process for the global epoxy molding compounds market combines desk research, structured interviews with industry participants and quantitative modeling in a sequence designed to produce consistent estimates across form, packaging technology, application and region. Because EMC is an intermediate material whose demand is derived from semiconductor package output, the process is organized around the packaging value chain, linking resin and filler supply, compound formulation, molding at OSAT and IDM sites, and the end-use markets of the packaged devices.
The process begins with scoping and definition. The research team establishes the boundary of the market, separating molded epoxy encapsulants from adjacent materials such as capillary underfills, dispensed liquid encapsulants, silicone gels and substrate dielectrics, and fixes the segmentation, timeline and value basis. A taxonomy of package families and molding routes is built at this stage so that every data point gathered can be mapped to a single segment.
The second stage is secondary research. Analysts compile information on semiconductor production and assembly activity, package mix, trade flows, raw material supply, supplier revenues and capacity, technology roadmaps and regulation. This stage produces a preliminary view of market size, segment structure and the main factors affecting demand, together with a list of hypotheses and data gaps to be tested with industry participants.
The third stage is primary research. Interviews are conducted with participants on both the supply side and the demand side of the market, including compound formulators, raw material suppliers, molding equipment makers, distributors, packaging engineers and reliability specialists. These discussions validate the preliminary estimates, refine assumptions on compound consumption and pricing, and provide qualitative insight into technology transitions, qualification practices and regional capacity shifts.
The fourth stage is market estimation and forecasting. Top-down and bottom-up models are built in parallel and reconciled through data triangulation. Forecasts are developed from the base year using driver-based models that reflect package output, technology migration, pricing and regional capacity changes.
The final stage is internal review and consistency checking. Segment totals are reconciled against the global total, regional and application splits are checked against independent indicators, and the qualitative analysis is reviewed for consistency with the quantitative outputs before the findings are finalized.
Secondary Research
Secondary research establishes the factual base for the study and supplies the indicators used to size and segment the market. Sources are selected for their relevance to semiconductor packaging materials and are cross-checked against each other before being used in the models.
Industry associations provide data on semiconductor production, packaging capacity and materials consumption. Material from SEMI is used for packaging materials and back-end equipment trends, and the Semiconductor Industry Association (SIA) is consulted for semiconductor sales by region and product category. Regional associations add country-level detail: the Japan Electronics and Information Technology Industries Association (JEITA), the Korea Semiconductor Industry Association (KSIA), the Taiwan Semiconductor Industry Association (TSIA), the China Semiconductor Industry Association (CSIA) and ZVEI in Germany publish information on domestic production, assembly and test activity, and industrial policy. Standards bodies, chiefly JEDEC and IPC, are referenced for moisture sensitivity classification, reliability test methods and package outline definitions, which inform the technical assessment of compound requirements by package type.
Government and regulatory sources supply trade, policy and compliance information. Import and export statistics from the U.S. Census Bureau and the U.S. International Trade Commission are used alongside national customs data from major producing and consuming countries to track trade in epoxide resins, molding preparations and packaged semiconductors. Policy documents from Japan's Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI), Korea's Ministry of Trade, Industry and Resources (formerly MOTIE), India's Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and the India Semiconductor Mission, and the European Chips Office within the European Commission are reviewed to identify supported assembly, test and packaging projects. The European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) is consulted for substance restrictions and authorization requirements that affect flame retardants, catalysts and other compound ingredients.
Company documents form a central source for supply-side analysis. Annual reports, securities reports, investor presentations and sustainability reports of EMC producers, resin and filler suppliers, and chemical groups with electronic materials divisions are analyzed for segment revenues, capacity additions, product launches and regional sales. Filings of OSATs, IDMs and foundries with advanced packaging operations are reviewed for assembly volumes, package mix, capital expenditure and the commissioning of new back-end facilities.
Technical and trade literature is used to track packaging technology and materials development. Publications such as Semiconductor Engineering, Chip Scale Review and 3D InCites, together with proceedings of the IEEE Electronic Components and Technology Conference (ECTC) and other packaging conferences, provide information on compression molding, molded underfill, fan-out processing, warpage control and new compound chemistries. Product data sheets and technical bulletins from compound suppliers are used to characterize filler types, Tg, CTE, flow and flame retardancy by product family.
Paid databases complement these sources. Trade statistics databases provide harmonized import and export series at a granular product level, while patent databases are searched for filings related to EMC formulations, low-warpage compounds, high-thermal-conductivity fillers and molded underfill processes, offering an indication of where suppliers are concentrating development effort. Company and financial databases are used to compile revenue and ownership information for compound producers and their parent groups.
Primary Research
Primary research validates the secondary findings, fills gaps in published information and provides the practitioner judgment needed to translate package output into compound demand. It is conducted through in-depth telephone and video interviews, supported by structured questionnaires and follow-up written exchanges where respondents prefer to share detail after an initial discussion. Interview guides are tailored to each respondent type, so that technical questions on formulation and processing are put to engineers and commercial questions on pricing, contracts and customer mix are put to sales and business development staff.
Supply-side respondents are drawn from across the EMC value chain. Compound formulators are the core group, represented by product managers, technical service engineers, sales managers and regional business heads at Japanese, Korean, Chinese, Taiwanese and Western EMC producers. These respondents provide information on product portfolios, capacity, price trends, the balance between tablet, granular and liquid grades, and the qualification status of new compounds at major customers. Suppliers of fused and spherical silica, alumina, specialty epoxy resins and phenolic hardeners are interviewed to understand raw material availability, cost movements and the shift toward finer, purer and low-alpha filler grades. Molding equipment makers provide insight into the installed base and new orders for transfer, compression and wafer-level molding systems, which serve as a forward indicator of demand by compound form. Distributors and trading companies contribute information on smaller customers, regional pricing and supply into markets without local compound production.
Demand-side respondents are engaged to confirm how compounds are selected and consumed. Process and materials engineers at OSATs describe compound usage per strip, wafer or panel, yield and scrap rates, and the criteria applied when qualifying an alternative supplier. Packaging teams at IDMs and foundries explain the material requirements of flip-chip, high-bandwidth memory, fan-out and system-in-package designs, including expectations for warpage, gap filling and void control in molded underfill. Reliability engineers at automotive Tier-1 suppliers and power module makers discuss requirements arising from AEC-Q100, AEC-Q101 and AQG 324 qualification, temperature cycling, HAST and high-voltage operation, and how these requirements influence the choice of high-Tg, high-CTI or thermally conductive grades.
The primary research has five principal objectives. The first is to validate market size, segment splits and the allocation of demand across applications and regions. The second is to establish typical compound consumption and pricing by package type and form, which underpins the top-down model. The third is to understand technology transitions, including the move from transfer to compression molding, the adoption of molded underfill and the requirements of wide-bandgap power devices. The fourth is to assess supplier positioning, capacity changes and qualification activity. The fifth is to identify factors expected to influence demand over the forecast period, such as new assembly capacity, changes in end-market demand and regulatory requirements on compound composition.
Responses are recorded in a standardized format, compared across respondent types and reconciled with secondary data. Where views differ, follow-up questions are put to additional respondents until a consistent position can be established.
Market Size Estimation
The market size for the base year is estimated using two independent approaches, a top-down demand-side model and a bottom-up supply-side model, which are then reconciled through data triangulation. Using both approaches reduces dependence on any single data source and allows the segment structure to be tested from different directions.
The top-down approach starts from semiconductor package output. Unit volumes of packaged devices are compiled by package family, covering leadframe packages such as SOP, QFP and QFN, discrete and power device packages, substrate-based BGA and CSP packages, system-in-package modules, and fan-out and wafer-level packages. Each package family is then associated with a typical compound consumption per unit, derived from package body dimensions, mold cap thickness, the volume occupied by the die, leadframe or substrate, and the compound density implied by filler loading. Consumption factors are adjusted for runner and cull losses in transfer molding, which are typically higher than the material losses in compression molding, and for yield and scrap at the molding stage. Multiplying package units by compound consumption gives total compound volume by package family, which is then split by form according to the molding route used for each package type. Average selling prices by form and grade are applied to convert volume into value, reflecting the price differences between standard transfer-molding compounds, granular compression grades, liquid compounds and specialized grades such as low-alpha or molded underfill formulations.
The bottom-up approach starts from the supply side. Revenues attributable to EMC are identified for the leading compound producers using their published segment information, investor materials and interview input, and are adjusted where reported segments include other electronic materials. Estimates for producers that do not publish separate figures are developed from production capacity, utilization and pricing indications, supplemented by information from distributors and customers. Supplier revenues are aggregated to a market total and allocated to form and region based on product portfolios and plant locations. As a further check, compound consumption at major OSATs and IDM back-end sites is estimated from assembly volumes and package mix, and summed by region to test the geographic allocation.
Data triangulation reconciles the two approaches. The top-down and bottom-up totals are compared at the global level and for each segment, and differences are investigated by examining the underlying assumptions on consumption per package, pricing, capacity utilization and the treatment of captive supply. Trade data on epoxide resins and molding preparations, molding equipment installations and raw material shipments, particularly spherical silica, serve as additional indicators of consistency. Where the approaches diverge, the estimate is adjusted toward the value supported by the larger number of independent indicators, and the revised assumptions are reviewed with industry respondents.
Application splits are derived by mapping package families to end-use markets. Each package type is allocated across smartphones and mobile devices, consumer electronics and PCs, automotive electronics, industrial and power electronics, AI, HPC and data center, and telecom and networking, using device-level information on where each category of semiconductor is consumed. The resulting application and packaging technology matrices are reconciled so that both segmentations sum to the same total for every region and year.
Forecasting Methodology
The forecast for the global epoxy molding compounds market is built from the base-year estimate using a driver-based approach, in which compound demand in each segment is projected from the expected evolution of its underlying indicators rather than from historic growth alone. Each segment is modeled separately and the results are aggregated, so that the global forecast reflects the combined effect of changes in package volume, package mix, compound consumption, pricing and regional capacity.
Base Year
2025
Historical Period
2022 – 2024
Forecast Period
2026 – 2032
Primary Interviews
150+
Historical data (2022–2025) and forecast period (2025–2032)
Our research process spans primary interviews with industry stakeholders combined with comprehensive secondary data analysis, validated through triangulation across multiple independent sources.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansIntroduction
The global epoxy molding compound market is moderately consolidated in high-end grades and fragmented in commodity grades. Two Japanese incumbents, Sumitomo Bakelite and Resonac, account for a large portion of revenue in high-reliability grades, particularly compounds for substrate-based BGA and CSP packages, molded underfill for flip-chip and memory stacks, and granular materials for compression molding. A second tier of Japanese, Korean and Taiwanese suppliers, including Shin-Etsu Chemical, Panasonic Industry, KCC, Samsung SDI and Chang Chun Group, competes across leadframe, discrete and laminate packages, often with strong positions at specific customers or in their home markets. A third group consists of Chinese domestic producers whose volumes have risen with local OSAT capacity at JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics and Huatian. Jiangsu Huahai Chengke New Material became the largest of these after it took full ownership of Hysol Huawei Electronics in October 2025. Specialist formulators such as Henkel, NAMICS and Nagase ChemteX address liquid compression molding and underfill niches rather than the full solid EMC range.
Competition rests less on list price than on qualification status. An EMC grade is effectively locked into a package bill of materials once it has passed customer reliability testing, which typically covers moisture sensitivity classification under JEDEC J-STD-020, preconditioning followed by HAST and temperature cycling, high-temperature storage, and AEC-Q100 or AEC-Q101 stress tests for automotive devices. Requalification after a material change is costly for the device maker, so incumbent suppliers hold positions for the life of a package platform. Suppliers that can provide long-term reliability data, failure analysis support and statistically controlled lot-to-lot consistency in gel time, spiral flow, viscosity and ionic impurity content have a structural advantage.
Formulation depth is the second basis of competition. Leading producers maintain resin systems built on o-cresol novolac, biphenyl, multi-aromatic and dicyclopentadiene epoxies cured with phenol novolac or phenol-aralkyl hardeners, and they tune latent catalysts, coupling agents, ion traps and release agents for each package. Filler technology is a key differentiator: the choice between fused and spherical silica, together with control of particle-size distribution, top cut and loading level, determines CTE, warpage, gap filling under fine-pitch bumps and wire sweep in high-density leadframe packages. Low-alpha fillers for memory, alumina-filled grades for thermal conduction and high-Tg systems for silicon carbide power modules require dedicated know-how and raw-material access.
Co-development with OSATs, IDMs and molding equipment makers forms the third axis. Materials for HBM stacks, fan-out panels and double-side molded SiP modules are now specified jointly with the package designer, and suppliers with application laboratories near customer clusters in Taiwan, mainland China, Korea, Japan and Southeast Asia shorten qualification cycles. Regional technical service and local tablet or granule production also matter for supply security, especially as Chinese device makers favor domestic sources.
Entry barriers are high. New entrants face multi-year qualification queues, the need for clean, humidity-controlled kneading and tableting lines, secure supply of high-purity epoxy resins and spherical silica, and a large patent estate held by incumbents on filler packing, low-stress modifiers and MUF chemistries. Consolidation, illustrated by Sumitomo Bakelite's agreement in January 2026 to acquire Kyocera's chemical business, further raises the scale needed to compete across all package classes.
Key Player Positioning
Leaders: Sumitomo Bakelite and Resonac form the leadership group because they combine the broadest qualified portfolios with manufacturing in every major packaging region and long co-development histories with IDMs and OSATs. Sumitomo Bakelite markets its SUMIKON EME range across transfer-molded leadframe and substrate packages, molded underfill and compression-molding granules, and produces encapsulants in Japan, China, Singapore, Taiwan and Belgium. Its recent investments show where it expects demand: a new Kaohsiung plant completed in March 2024, a second Suzhou capacity addition announced in June 2026, and new MUF and granule lines for Suzhou and Singapore announced in October 2026 to serve generative AI and other advanced packages. In June 2026 it began mass production of the EME-G785 series, a solid epoxy encapsulant with a Tg of 230°C for silicon carbide power modules, and its agreement in January 2026 to acquire Kyocera's chemical business adds Kyocera's encapsulant lines and its operation in Wuxi, China. Resonac, built on the former Hitachi Chemical materials business, pairs molding compounds and liquid encapsulants with die-bonding films, non-conductive films and substrate materials, which allows it to qualify complete material sets for 2.5D and memory packages. Its position is reinforced by the US-JOINT consortium formed in July 2024 and the 27-member JOINT3 consortium launched in September 2025 to develop panel-level organic interposer processes, both of which place its materials early in customer design cycles.
Challengers: The challenger group contains suppliers with strong qualified positions in defined package classes or regions but narrower advanced-packaging portfolios or smaller global footprints than the leaders. Jiangsu Huahai Chengke New Material is the most significant, having completed the acquisition of the remaining 70% of Hysol Huawei Electronics in October 2025. The combination joins Huahai's EMC supply to JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics and Huatian with Hysol Huawei's decades of production experience and its qualifications at international device makers such as Infineon, onsemi and Nexperia, creating the largest Chinese EMC producer by volume; its gap to the leaders lies mainly in MUF, granular and liquid grades for high-end logic and memory. Shin-Etsu Chemical and Panasonic Industry bring deep resin and silicone chemistry and offer solid, granular and liquid encapsulants for laminate and wafer-level packages, with Panasonic active in granular EMC and MUF for fan-out and compression molding; in both companies, however, EMC sits within much broader materials portfolios, and their publicly announced EMC capacity investments have been limited compared with those of the leaders.
KCC, which developed Korea's first EMC in 1987, added an Anseong line in July 2023 that lifted its annual capacity to more than 10,000 tons and targets power, memory and system semiconductor grades, while its Momentive silicone and AMB substrate businesses support power-module bundles. Samsung SDI supplies EMC within the Korean semiconductor supply chain and is localizing intermediates, including a melt master batch co-developed with Samhwa Paint. Chang Chun Group, a Taiwanese producer of epoxy and phenolic resins, uses its integration into these resins to support cost control and supply security in EMC sold to Taiwanese and mainland Chinese assemblers.
Niche Players: Niche players address a defined process or customer segment rather than the full EMC range. Henkel concentrates on liquid compression molding materials under its LOCTITE ECCOBOND brand, including anhydride-free, low-warpage grades for fan-in and fan-out wafer-level and panel-level packaging, together with capillary underfills for large AI dies; its encapsulant activity centers on liquid materials rather than solid transfer-molding compounds. NAMICS specializes in underfills and liquid encapsulants for flip-chip and advanced packages and participates in the US-JOINT consortium, giving it early access to 2.5D and 3D integration programs. Nagase ChemteX supplies liquid molding compounds and sheet-type molding materials for wafer-level and compression encapsulation, a position that depends on a limited number of advanced-packaging lines. Zhongke Kehua, based in Taizhou, Jiangsu, is a domestic Chinese producer focused on solid EMC for discretes, power devices, automotive and third-generation semiconductor packages; it filed for a STAR Market listing in December 2025 and has shifted its product mix toward mid- and high-end grades, but its sales remain concentrated in China.
Competitor Dashboard
The competitor dashboard compares the twelve suppliers on four dimensions that determine their ability to win and hold EMC qualifications. Portfolio breadth reflects coverage across solid, granular and liquid forms and across leadframe, power, substrate, SiP and wafer-level packages. Regional reach reflects manufacturing and technical service presence in the main assembly clusters of Asia Pacific, together with support for device makers in North America and Europe. Alliances capture co-development consortia, OSAT and IDM partnerships, and acquisitions that extend capability. Experience reflects the length of the EMC production record and the depth of reliability data held for automotive and high-performance packages. Table 10.1 rates each company on these four competitive dimensions.
The competitive structure of the epoxy molding compound market reflects two opposing conditions. Qualification requirements, formulation know-how and long customer relationships protect established suppliers, while a concentrated customer base, regional localization policies and price pressure in mature package types limit how much of that protection converts into pricing power. The assessment of each force considers the industry as a whole, recognizing that conditions differ between commodity leadframe grades and advanced grades for compression molding, molded underfill and power modules.
Threat of New Entrants: Low
Entering the epoxy molding compound business requires more than mixing capacity. A credible supplier needs a library of formulations covering multiple resin and hardener systems, filler packages and additive combinations, together with the process know-how to reproduce them at scale with tight control of spiral flow, gel time, ionic content and filler dispersion. That knowledge is accumulated over many product generations and is held mostly as trade secrets and process recipes rather than in published form. A new entrant must also build application laboratories with transfer and compression molding presses, moisture sensitivity and reflow testing, temperature cycling and HAST chambers, and acoustic microscopy for delamination analysis, so that it can support customers through failure analysis rather than only shipping material.
The largest barrier is qualification. Every compound must be approved for each package type and often for each device at each assembly site, through programs that include preconditioning to a target moisture sensitivity level, reliability stress testing and, for automotive products, AEC-Q100 or AEC-Q101 test flows supported by production part approval documentation. These programs consume months of customer engineering time and carry the risk of field failures that would be traced back to the material. Customers are therefore reluctant to qualify an unknown supplier unless there is a strong reason, such as a significant price gap, a supply security concern or a policy preference for domestic sourcing. Access to qualified raw materials is a further hurdle, since high-purity spherical and low-alpha silica and specialty epoxy resins are supplied by a small group of producers who allocate output to established customers first.
The main exception is policy-driven localization, particularly in mainland China, where domestic compound makers have been able to win qualification at domestic OSATs and IDMs for leadframe and discrete packages and are working toward substrate-based and advanced grades. These suppliers are better described as maturing regional competitors than as new entrants, and their progress into high-end grades has been gradual. Adjacent materials companies, such as producers of underfills, die-attach adhesives or printed circuit board resins, are better placed than outsiders to move into encapsulants, yet they too face the need to build reliability records package by package. For a company with no existing encapsulant business, the combination of capital, know-how, raw material access and qualification time keeps the threat of entry low.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium
Supplier power is concentrated in a few critical inputs. High-purity spherical silica, which makes up most of the compound by weight, is produced at scale by a limited number of companies, with Japanese producers such as Denka, Admatechs, Tatsumori and Micron Co. strongest in fine, tightly classified and low-alpha grades. Specialty epoxies such as biphenyl, multi-aromatic and DCPD types, and phenol-aralkyl hardeners designed for low moisture absorption and low stress, are also supplied by a short list of Japanese and Taiwanese chemical companies. Because each of these inputs is written into the qualified bill of materials, a compound maker cannot freely switch to a cheaper source without re-qualifying, which strengthens the hand of incumbent raw material suppliers. The issue is sharpest for fillers used in molded underfill and fan-out compression molding, where the top cut and particle size distribution of the silica determine whether the compound can fill gaps of a few tens of micrometers, and for low-alpha grades used in memory, where only a few producers can certify radioactive impurity levels consistently.
Several factors moderate that power. Raw material suppliers depend on the encapsulant industry for a meaningful share of their specialty volume, so they have an interest in long-term supply agreements rather than opportunistic pricing. Large compound makers buy across product families and regions, giving them negotiating weight, and some are vertically linked to resin or filler production within their own groups. Commodity inputs such as phenol novolac hardeners, carbon black, waxes and standard silanes have multiple sources. Chinese silica and resin producers have also expanded, giving domestic compound makers a regional alternative for standard grades.
Exposure to upstream cost and availability remains a practical constraint. Prices of phenol, epichlorohydrin and other petrochemical feedstocks move with energy markets, and electric fusion of silica is energy intensive, so cost increases tend to pass through to compound makers with a lag. Compound makers in turn find it difficult to pass these increases on promptly to OSAT customers that negotiate prices annually, which compresses margins during periods of raw material inflation. Molding equipment suppliers such as TOWA, ASMPT, Besi and Apic Yamada exert indirect influence by defining the process windows that compounds must meet, and release-film suppliers matter for compression molding. Taken together, suppliers hold medium bargaining power: strong for advanced fillers and specialty resins, weaker for commodity additives.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium
The customer base is concentrated. A small number of large OSATs, including ASE, Amkor, JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics, Huatian and PTI, together with major IDMs and memory producers, account for a large part of global compound consumption. These buyers negotiate centrally, run formal supplier scorecards covering quality, delivery, cost and technical support, and often require annual price reductions on mature leadframe grades. They also use dual qualification to keep at least two suppliers active for high-volume package families, which gives them leverage during price negotiations. In consumer packages such as SOP, QFN and standard BGA, where several suppliers have comparable qualified grades, buyers can shift volume between them over a product cycle.
Switching costs limit that leverage at the level of individual devices. Once a compound is qualified for a specific product, changing it means repeating moisture sensitivity, reliability and sometimes board-level testing, and for automotive devices it requires a customer-approved change that may also involve the vehicle manufacturer's tier-one supplier. The cost and risk of a field failure caused by delamination, corrosion or cracking far exceed the savings from a cheaper compound, since material cost is a small fraction of total package cost. For advanced applications, including compression molding of fan-out packages, molded underfill for flip-chip BGA, high-thermal-conductivity grades and compounds for silicon carbide power modules, only a few suppliers have qualified products, and buyers depend on them for co-development, often sharing package designs and simulation data early in the program.
Buyer power therefore varies by segment. It is relatively strong in commodity leadframe and discrete packages, where qualified alternatives exist and pricing is competitive, and weaker in advanced and automotive packages, where technical capability and qualification history narrow the choice. Chinese domestic OSATs add another dimension, as they can favor local suppliers for supply-security reasons, which strengthens their negotiating position against foreign formulators. Buyer concentration is also uneven by region: in Japan and Europe a larger share of consumption sits with IDMs that run captive back-end plants and value long-term technical partnerships, while in mainland China and Southeast Asia a greater share passes through OSATs that negotiate harder on unit price. On balance, buyer power is medium.
Threat of Substitutes: Low
Epoxy molding compound has no direct substitute for most of its uses. Hermetic ceramic and metal packages provide better protection but at a cost and size that limit them to aerospace, defense, some high-reliability sensors and certain optoelectronic devices. In power electronics, silicone gel in frame-type modules remains an alternative, and for some high-voltage and high-temperature modules it is still preferred, but transfer-molded power modules encapsulated in epoxy are gaining ground in automotive traction inverters because they offer better power cycling capability, mechanical protection and compact form factors. The direction of substitution in this segment therefore favors epoxy compounds, provided they can meet the high Tg, CTI and long-term thermal aging requirements of silicon carbide devices.
Other encapsulation materials compete only at the edges. Silicone and polyurethane encapsulants are used for optoelectronics such as LEDs, sensors and some modules, where optical transparency or flexibility matters more than low CTE. In wafer-level and fan-out packaging, polymer dielectrics such as polyimide and polybenzoxazole serve as redistribution layer materials rather than as encapsulants, and in some chip-first fan-out flows the encapsulation step still uses epoxy-based compression molding compound. Liquid encapsulants and molded underfills are formulations within the epoxy family rather than substitutes for it. Bare-die approaches, including chip-on-board with glob-top dispensing and some direct-attach configurations in high-performance computing, reduce compound content per device, but most such configurations still use epoxy-based encapsulants or underfills somewhere in the assembly.
The more relevant pressure comes from shifts in package architecture that change how much compound each device uses. Moves from leadframe to substrate-based, system-in-package and fan-out packages alter the type of compound rather than eliminating it, and they generally raise the technical value per unit of compound. New substrate materials, including glass cores under development for large AI packages, may change the stresses compounds must accommodate but do not remove the need for encapsulation. Similarly, the replacement of gold wire with copper wire, the spread of clip bonding in power discretes and the adoption of exposed-pad and exposed-die designs all change compound requirements, for example tighter control of chloride and sulfur content to protect copper bonds, without displacing epoxy encapsulation itself. The threat of substitutes is therefore low.
Competitive Rivalry: High
Rivalry is intense among a group of established Japanese, Korean, Taiwanese and Chinese formulators. Sumitomo Bakelite, Resonac, Shin-Etsu Chemical, Panasonic Industry and Kyocera compete with KCC, Samsung SDI, Chang Chun Group and Eternal Materials, and with Chinese producers such as Hysol Huawei and Jiangsu Huahai Chengke, while Nagase ChemteX, NAMICS and Henkel are active in liquid encapsulants and underfills. In mature leadframe and discrete packages, products from several suppliers meet the same specifications, and competition centers on price, delivery reliability and local service. Chinese domestic suppliers have intensified price competition in these segments, supported by customer preference for local supply in mainland China.
In advanced segments rivalry takes a different form. Competition focuses on technical performance: lower warpage for large and thin substrate packages, fine-filler molded underfill that fills narrow bump gaps without voids, compression molding compounds for fan-out and panel-level processes, high-Tg and high-CTI grades for silicon carbide and gallium nitride power devices, and high thermal conductivity for AI and data center processors. Suppliers compete to be designed into new package platforms at an early stage, because a compound adopted during development tends to stay in production for the life of the product. This favors companies with application laboratories close to customers and with close working links to equipment makers. It also raises the cost of competing, because a supplier has to fund parallel development programs for several customers' next-generation packages, many of which will not reach volume production, and must maintain reliability data sets that customers can audit.
Several structural factors keep rivalry high. Demand follows the semiconductor cycle, so periods of excess capacity in consumer electronics and memory lead to aggressive pricing. Fixed costs in kneading, cold storage and application support encourage suppliers to keep plants loaded. Growth is uneven, concentrated in automotive, power and AI-related packaging, so suppliers converge on the same high-value opportunities. Exit barriers are moderate, since compound lines are specialized and customer obligations extend over long product lifetimes. Rivalry is therefore assessed as high.
Threat of New Entrants: Low; Formulation know-how, access to high-purity fillers and lengthy package-level qualification make entry slow and costly for newcomers.
Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Medium; Spherical silica and specialty epoxy supply is concentrated, but commodity additives have multiple sources and large formulators negotiate long-term terms.
Bargaining Power of Buyers: Medium; Concentrated OSATs and IDMs press prices on mature grades, while device-level requalification costs limit switching in advanced and automotive packages.
Threat of Substitutes: Low; Ceramic, silicone and bare-die alternatives serve niche uses; package architecture changes alter compound type rather than replace epoxy encapsulation.
Competitive Rivalry: High; Many qualified suppliers compete on price in leadframe grades and on early design-in for advanced, power and AI packages.
Market estimates by geography (2032)
InsightAsia Pacific leads with $3.20B by 2032, while North America is projected to grow fastest at a 8.0% CAGR.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription Plans| REGION | 2022 | 2025 | 2032 | CAGR | SHARE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $141.50M | $196.30M | $305.80M | 8.0% | 8% |
| Europe | $143.40M | $180.00M | $253.80M | 5.9% | 7% |
| Asia Pacific | $1.96B | $2.36B | $3.20B | 5.0% | 82% |
| Latin America | $38.10M | $49.10M | $70.90M | 6.4% | 2% |
| Middle East & Africa | $30.90M | $40.80M | $60.50M | 6.9% | 2% |
| Total | $2.31B | $2.83B | $3.89B | 5.3% | 100% |
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansTotal Market Size
$3.89B
| APPLICATION | REVENUE ($B) | GROWTH RATE | MARKET PENETRATION |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC | $2.40B | 3.8% | 62% |
| Granular EMC | $896.20M | 8.0% | 23% |
| Liquid EMC | $594.90M | 9.2% | 15% |
* Revenue projections based on 2025 estimates. Growth rates represent CAGR 2024–2030. Market penetration indicates current adoption rate within addressable market segments.
Subscribe to Wantstats
Unlock premium reports, insights, blogs, charts and more.
View Subscription PlansSee plans for professionals or small and medium businesses.

Analytical insights on Epoxy Molding Compounds Market covering market dynamics, competitive landscape, and strategic outlook.
The Epoxy Molding Compounds Market market is projected to reach $3.89B by 2032, growing at 5.3% CAGR. The Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC segment holds the largest share.
Epoxy molding compounds are consumed only when a semiconductor die is packaged, so their demand is derived from back-end assembly activity rather than from any end market directly. Three variables set the volume and value of compound consumed. The first is semiconductor unit output: the number of discretes, analog and logic ICs, memory devices and modules that pass through transfer and compression molding presses at OSATs and IDM back-end plants. The second is package mix, which decides how much compound each unit carries and in which form. A TO-247 power discrete or a transfer-molded power module consumes far more material per device than a wafer-level chip-scale package, and a large-body ball grid array or a double-side molded module consumes more than a small-outline leadframe part. The third is the reliability requirement set by the end use, which governs formulation and price. An automotive grade qualified under AEC-Q100 or AEC-Q101, rated MSL 1 under JEDEC J-STD-020 and controlled for chloride and sodium ion content carries a different cost structure from an o-cresol novolac epoxy grade used for consumer leadframe packages.
These variables rarely move together. Unit shipments of consumer devices can stay flat while package complexity rises, which increases compound use per device and the proportion of premium grades. Electrification and AI infrastructure add demand in package types where each unit uses specialized, higher-value materials, such as biphenyl and multi-aromatic epoxy systems with spherical silica, low-alpha fillers for memory, and liquid or granular forms for molded underfill and compression processes. On the supply side, the cost and concentration of epoxy resins, phenolic hardeners and spherical silica, together with long customer qualification, limit how quickly suppliers can respond to new demand and how quickly customers can change suppliers.
The factors therefore interact rather than simply add. Growth in high-reliability applications tends to reinforce incumbent suppliers, because every new grade must pass HAST, temperature cycling and moisture sensitivity testing on each customer package before release, and the same burden slows new entrants that hold a cost advantage. Process changes such as compression molding and molded underfill alter the form mix and, with it, the filler technologies and suppliers that benefit. Trade policy and the relocation of back-end capacity change where compound is consumed and which suppliers are qualified locally, without necessarily changing total demand. Material limits at high junction temperatures define where epoxy remains the encapsulant of choice and where alternative materials compete. The market dynamics are assessed as drivers, restraints, opportunities and trends, each considered for its likely influence over the 2026–2032 forecast period.
Market Growth Factor Analysis
The growth factor analysis rates ten factors that shape demand for and supply of epoxy molding compounds. Five are macro factors, meaning external economic, technology-adoption and policy conditions that act on semiconductor output as a whole. Five are micro factors, meaning conditions specific to the EMC value chain, including molding processes, filler technology, customer qualification and supplier competition. Each factor is classified by the direction of its impact as Promoting, Inhibiting or Steady. The scores are analyst assessments and are not derived from the market data. Each factor is scored from 0 to 10 on the strength of its influence on the market in each of three periods, 2026–2027, 2028–2030 and 2031–2032, where 0 indicates negligible influence and 10 indicates a dominant influence. A score measures strength only, and the impact classification gives its direction, so a high score on an Inhibiting factor signals a strong drag on the market. Three periods are used because several factors, including memory pricing, advanced packaging capacity additions and the timing of new qualifications, change in intensity within the forecast horizon. Table 4.1 sets out the impact classification and analyst scores for each macro and micro factor across the three periods.
Within the macro group, AI data center investment receives the highest near-term score because it acts on several packaging streams at once: high-bandwidth memory stacks, large-body accelerator packages, server DRAM and SSD packages, and the power stages that feed each board. Its effect on compound demand is concentrated in high-value grades rather than in tonnage, but it is the factor most likely to determine capacity decisions at memory makers and OSATs in 2026–2027. Vehicle electrification is scored slightly lower at the start of the forecast because electric car sales softened in early 2026 after subsidy changes in the United States and China, although the underlying increase in power device content per vehicle is unaffected. Both factors are classified as Promoting, and together they explain why demand growth is expected to be led by Discrete & Power Device Packages and by packages serving the AI, HPC & Data Center application rather than by conventional consumer packages.
The two Inhibiting macro factors act through different channels. Trade controls and tariffs restrict which accelerators and memory products can be shipped to which markets, force duplicate qualification of materials in separate supply chains and add cost to cross-border movement of compound, filler and leadframes. Raw material prices act on supplier margins and on customer pricing, since biphenyl and multi-aromatic epoxies, phenol-aralkyl hardeners and high-purity spherical silica are produced by a limited number of suppliers and their prices pass through to compound prices with a lag. Consumer device replacement cycles are classified as Steady because smartphone, PC and wearable volumes are expected to fluctuate around a flat trend: memory price inflation weighs on lower-priced devices in the first period, and the score rises in the middle period as replacement demand recovers before settling again.
The micro group is led by factors that change what kind of compound is bought rather than how much. The shift to compression molding and granular EMC, molded underfill for HBM, and advances in spherical and low-alpha fillers are all Promoting because they move volume toward grades with tighter specifications on particle size distribution, flow, warpage and ionic purity, which raises value per kilogram. HBM molded underfill is scored highest in the micro group for the middle period because memory makers' packaging plants announced in 2025 and 2026 reach volume production in that window. Customer qualification timelines are Inhibiting because a new grade typically has to pass package-level reliability testing at each customer, often followed by end-customer audits in automotive programs, which delays revenue from new formulations and limits the speed at which share can change.
Chinese supplier localization is classified as Steady because its effect on the global market is mixed. Domestic suppliers are gaining qualifications at Chinese OSATs, power device makers and memory producers, which supports local consumption and narrows the price gap with Japanese and Korean grades. At the same time, the resulting price competition in standard leadframe and discrete grades offsets part of the volume gain when the market is measured in value. The factor is expected to strengthen in the middle period, as domestic suppliers move from Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) and discrete packages into substrate-based and advanced package qualifications, and to hold at that level thereafter.
Scores change across the three periods for three main reasons. First, capacity timing: advanced packaging and HBM lines under construction in 2025 and 2026 convert into compound consumption mainly from 2027 onward, so factors linked to them peak in the middle period. Second, technology transitions: compression molding, granular and liquid forms, and finer filler distributions gain influence steadily as new package designs replace legacy ones, so their scores rise through 2031–2032. Third, the fading of near-term disruptions: the influence of trade measures and raw material volatility is expected to weaken as supply chains are duplicated and resin and filler capacity is added, although neither factor disappears. The modest decline in the AI score in the final period reflects normalization of investment growth rather than a fall in demand, and the plateau in electrification reflects a maturing growth rate in electric vehicle sales against a still-rising installed base of power devices. Inhibiting factors therefore remain material throughout the forecast but do not outweigh the combined effect of the Promoting factors in any period.
Electrification Multiplies Power Device Encapsulation per Vehicle
A battery electric vehicle replaces the fuel system, starter and alternator electronics of a combustion car with a high-voltage power train, and nearly every block in that power train is built from encapsulated power semiconductors. The traction inverter uses IGBTs or silicon carbide MOSFETs with freewheeling diodes, the onboard charger and DC-DC converter use silicon superjunction MOSFETs, SiC devices and rectifiers, and the electric compressor, coolant heater, battery disconnect and battery management system each add further MOSFETs, gate drivers, current sensors and isolated interface ICs. Battery management alone requires cell monitoring ICs distributed across the pack, and high-voltage junction boxes are beginning to replace electromechanical contactors and fuses with semiconductor switches. These devices are physically larger than signal ICs and carry a thick mold body to provide creepage distance, electrical isolation and mechanical protection at several hundred volts. Typical outlines include TO-247 and TO-263 (D2PAK) discretes, TOLL and top-side-cooled surface-mount packages, and transfer-molded half-bridge or six-pack modules for the inverter, where a single shot can encapsulate several dies, copper clips and a thick leadframe.
As a result, the mass of compound consumed per vehicle in Discrete & Power Device Packages rises substantially when a vehicle moves from an internal combustion engine to a battery electric drive, even before any change in total vehicle production. Plug-in hybrids and 48-volt mild hybrids add a smaller but still meaningful layer of the same content, which spreads the effect across most new vehicle platforms rather than confining it to pure electric models. Thermal management electronics, electric power steering and brake-by-wire systems, which are common to all drivetrains but more heavily used in electric platforms, add further MOSFET bridges and motor driver ICs to the total. Many of these auxiliary functions move from 12-volt to 48-volt supply in new electric platforms, which changes device ratings but not the need for an encapsulated package at every switching node.
The volume base behind this content has continued to expand. According to the International Energy Agency's Global EV Outlook 2026, published in May 2026, global electric car sales exceeded 20 million units in 2025, an increase of about 20% from 2024, and electric cars accounted for roughly one in four new cars sold worldwide. China remained the largest market, with about 13 million electric cars sold and electric models making up close to 55% of its new car sales. The same report found that electric truck sales more than doubled in 2025, reaching nearly one in ten trucks sold globally, which matters for compound demand because heavy-vehicle inverters and chargers use higher-current modules and larger discretes. The near-term path is uneven. Global electric car sales fell about 8% year on year in the first quarter of 2026, after the expiry of the U.S. federal clean vehicle tax credit at the end of September 2025 and China's move from a full to a partial purchase-tax exemption for new energy vehicles from January 2026, while European sales rose by nearly 30% in the same quarter.
The IEA nevertheless expects sales of about 23 million electric cars in 2026, close to 30% of the global new car market. For compound suppliers, these fluctuations translate into changes in power device build schedules at Infineon, STMicroelectronics, onsemi and Chinese module makers such as BYD Semiconductor and StarPower, and into shifts in where the compound is consumed, since a large and growing share of electric vehicle power modules is now assembled in China for domestic platforms. Automotive power device makers also spent much of 2024 and 2025 working through excess inventory accumulated after the 2021–2022 supply shortage, which delayed the conversion of rising vehicle sales into new wafer and assembly starts. The direction of power semiconductor content per vehicle does not change with these swings in quarterly sales, so the effect of electrification on compound demand follows the cumulative growth of electric vehicle production more closely than its short-term variation.
Device architecture is shifting in ways that add further power semiconductor content. TrendForce reported that silicon carbide accounted for 18% of electric vehicle traction inverter installations in the third quarter of 2025, up from 14% in the third quarter of 2024, with SiC inverter installations exceeding 1.5 million units in that quarter and China representing about three-quarters of them. Total traction inverter installations reached 8.35 million units in the quarter, an increase of 22% year on year, and more than 70% were integrated three-in-one or higher drive units. The move to 800-volt architectures widens the use of SiC MOSFETs and of higher-voltage silicon devices in chargers and auxiliary loads, and dual-motor platforms double the inverter count per vehicle. Each SiC die is smaller than an equivalent IGBT, but SiC devices are frequently packaged as discretes paralleled in larger numbers or in multi-die molded modules, so the number of molded packages per inverter does not fall in proportion to die area. Charging infrastructure adds a second stream of demand outside the vehicle.
The IEA reported that about 1.8 million public charging points were added worldwide in 2025, an increase of about 33%, taking the global public stock beyond 7 million, and that fast and ultra-fast chargers in China rose from 1.5 million to 2.2 million during the year. Each DC fast charger contains power factor correction and isolated DC-DC stages built from SiC MOSFETs, silicon superjunction devices, IGBT modules and diodes, and the average power of public chargers rose by about 15% in 2025, which increases semiconductor content per charging point. The rise of electric trucks extends this pattern to megawatt-class charging for heavy vehicles, where stacked converter modules multiply the number of power packages per site, while bidirectional onboard chargers designed for vehicle-to-grid operation add switching devices inside the vehicle itself. Residential and workplace AC chargers contain fewer power devices than DC units, but their far larger installed numbers add a steady base of demand for molded relays, rectifiers and control ICs.
The demand created by electrification is concentrated in specific forms, package types and applications. Discrete & Power Device Packages carry the largest share of the incremental volume, served mainly by Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC processed by transfer molding on multi-plunger presses, which remains the standard route for TO-type discretes, power QFNs and molded power modules. Granular EMC gains a role where larger module formats and wide strips are compression molded to reduce wire sweep on heavy aluminum or copper bond wires and to control voids around clips and thick copper leadframes, and exposed-pad and double-side-cooled module designs require compound that releases cleanly from exposed copper surfaces without flash. Molded power modules are also displacing some gel-filled module designs with silicone encapsulation in traction inverters, because transfer molding gives better power cycling performance and a more compact outline, which converts part of the module market into compound demand. Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) also benefit, since gate drivers, battery monitoring ICs, isolated communication devices and microcontrollers in the vehicle are largely packaged in automotive-grade QFN and SOIC outlines with wettable flanks for optical solder joint inspection.
On the application side, the vehicle content falls under Automotive Electronics, while charging stations, grid interfaces and associated converters sit within Industrial & Power Electronics. The qualification requirements in these packages raise the value of each kilogram consumed: discretes must pass AEC-Q101 stress tests including high-temperature reverse bias and high-humidity, high-temperature reverse bias, modules are increasingly assessed against AQG 324, and high-voltage packages require high comparative tracking index, low chloride and sodium content and stable adhesion to copper after repeated temperature cycling. Most of this volume remains in conventional silicon MOSFET and IGBT discretes for 12-volt, 48-volt and auxiliary systems, assembled at back-end plants in China, Malaysia, the Philippines and Europe, so electrification lifts demand for established high-reliability epoxy grades, typically based on biphenyl or multi-aromatic resins with phenol-aralkyl hardeners, as well as for the newer formulations developed for wide-bandgap devices.
AI Build-out Puts Compound Inside Memory Stacks and Large Packages
In September 2025, SK hynix announced that it had completed development of HBM4 and set up a mass production system for it, using an enhanced version of its mass reflow molded underfill process, which the company calls Advanced MR-MUF. A high-bandwidth memory device stacks eight, twelve or sixteen thinned DRAM dies on a logic base die, connected by through-silicon vias and microbumps. In the MR-MUF process the stacked dies are reflowed together and the gaps between them, together with the space around the stack, are filled in a single step with a liquid molding compound that then cures, providing mechanical support, a heat path and control of warpage across the stack. TrendForce reported in January 2026 that the advanced MR-MUF material improves heat dissipation by about 1.6 times compared with the original version. This places epoxy molding compound inside the most supply-constrained component of an AI accelerator, rather than only in its outer package, and it ties compound consumption directly to the number of DRAM layers produced for AI rather than to the number of packages.
The compound must combine low viscosity, a high loading of fine spherical silica and a cure profile compatible with the reflow step, which makes it one of the most demanding formulations produced by EMC suppliers. Samsung and Micron use thermocompression bonding with non-conductive film between dies, which reduces the compound used inside their stacks, although their stacks are still encapsulated with molding compound at the stack level. The bonding route chosen by each memory maker therefore determines how much compound each high-bandwidth memory stack consumes, and the share of HBM output built with MR-MUF has become a material variable for liquid and granular compound demand. Because each accelerator package carries several HBM stacks, and stack counts per accelerator have risen with each GPU generation, compound demand from this source grows faster than the number of accelerators shipped.
Memory makers committed large sums to HBM manufacturing and packaging capacity in 2025 and 2026. SK hynix opened the cleanroom of its M15X fab in Cheongju in October 2025, and The Elec reported that production of 1b DRAM for HBM4 there was planned to begin in February 2026, with initial output of about 10,000 wafers per month and capacity set to expand several times by the end of 2026. In January 2026, SK hynix announced a KRW 19 trillion advanced packaging plant, known as P&T7, in the Cheongju Technopolis Industrial Complex, with construction starting in April 2026 and full operation targeted for the end of 2027. Micron broke ground in January 2025 on an HBM advanced packaging facility in Singapore, an investment of about USD 7 billion scheduled to begin operations in 2026, with capacity growing significantly from 2027, and it is also expanding HBM output at its Hiroshima site. Samsung is expanding its packaging plant in South Chungcheong Province for HBM, with completion expected by December 2027, and was reported in January 2026 to be planning a 50% increase in HBM output during 2026.
Each of these sites requires local supply and qualification of molded underfill, stack encapsulants and the substrate-level compounds used for final assembly, and qualification is specific to each stack height and die thickness. A change in stack count, die thickness or bump pitch typically triggers a fresh qualification cycle, so the transition from 12-high to 16-high HBM4 and on to HBM4E creates repeated opportunities for incumbent suppliers to place new grades. Because the dies are thinned and stacked under a fixed height limit, the compound must flow into very narrow gaps without voids, which places demands on the top cut and distribution of spherical silica, on resin viscosity and on cure kinetics controlled by latent catalysts. The expansion of DRAM wafer starts for HBM also tightens supply of conventional memory, which keeps server DRAM and SSD packaging lines running at high utilization alongside the HBM lines.
The physical limits of stacking are making the material more critical with each generation. JEDEC set the package height of HBM4 at 775 micrometers, and analysts cited by TrendForce in January 2026 estimated that 16-high stacks require DRAM wafers thinned to about 30 micrometers, compared with about 50 micrometers for 12-high stacks. As die thickness falls, the molding compound between and around the dies carries a larger part of the mechanical load and of the thermal path, and its coefficient of thermal expansion and modulus decide whether the stack warps during reflow onto the base die and interposer. NVIDIA's Rubin platform has been the initial customer for HBM4 in 2026 and was reported to have requested 16-high supply for the second half of the year. Hybrid bonding is being evaluated as a long-term alternative for stacks taller than 16 dies, but SK hynix was reported in January 2026 to be extending MR-MUF for as long as it remains viable.
On the logic side, TSMC's CoWoS capacity was reported in June 2026 to be on course to reach 120,000 to 140,000 wafers per month by the end of 2026, with OSAT partners adding a further 50,000 to 60,000 wafers per month, bringing industry capacity close to 200,000 wafers per month, while the gap between CoWoS supply and demand was expected to narrow from about 20% to about 10% by the end of the year. The CoWoS-R and CoWoS-L variants use redistribution-layer interposers in which dies or local silicon bridges are embedded in molding compound, so growth in these variants adds compound demand at the interposer level. The final accelerator is assembled as a large flip-chip ball grid array in which underfill, warpage control across a substrate several times the reticle size, and lid attachment dominate material selection. As interposer area grows to accommodate more logic dies and more HBM stacks, the compound used in the interposer and in molded underfill must hold warpage within the limits of the assembly process across a larger and thinner structure.
Panel-Level Fan-Out Packaging and Large-Format Compression Molding
The geometry of a 300 mm wafer has become a cost problem for the largest logic packages. According to industry reporting in April 2026, NVIDIA's Rubin GPU reaches about 5.5 times the lithographic reticle size, so a standard 12-inch wafer accommodates about seven such units and, in some configurations, as few as four, with the curved edges left unused. Panel-level packaging addresses this by reconstituting dies, bridges and redistribution layers (RDL) on rectangular carriers; a 510 x 515 mm panel offers roughly 3.7 times the area of a 300 mm wafer and wastes far less of it at the edges. The approach extends the fan-out logic already used in wafer-level formats such as eWLB and InFO, in both mold-first and RDL-first sequences, to larger carriers and larger packages. For epoxy molding compound suppliers, the shift matters because every fan-out panel is encapsulated in a single compression molding step across its full area, and the encapsulant becomes a structural layer of the reconstituted substrate rather than a protective overcoat. Transfer molding cannot fill such an area evenly through runners and gates, so the compound is dispensed directly onto the cavity and pressed, usually with release film and vacuum.
The mold body must then hold dies in position through RDL lithography, grinding and solder reflow, and stay flat enough for panel-scale exposure and plating tools to process it. Mold thickness over the panel also sets the final package height, so thickness uniformity after grinding becomes a dimensional specification rather than a cosmetic one. Unlike wafer-level fan-out, where the 300 mm format allowed reuse of front-end handling equipment, panel lines rely heavily on tools adapted from display and printed circuit board manufacturing, so compound behavior has to be proven on new presses as well as on new carriers. The opportunity is therefore a qualification-intensive, higher-specification product category within Fan-out & Wafer-level Packages, with volumes tied to AI accelerator, networking and high-end mobile processor programs rather than to commodity package counts.
Capital commitments made in 2025 and 2026 indicate that panel-level lines are moving from pilot to production planning. TSMC introduced its chip-on-panel-on-substrate (CoPoS) platform in a 310 x 310 mm format in 2025, began tool deliveries to its pilot line in February 2026, and its chairman stated at the June 2026 shareholders' meeting that a pilot line was in place, with small-volume trial production reported for 2027 and volume production expected around 2028–2029; the company was also reported to be evaluating global and Taiwanese equipment vendors in parallel for that line. In August 2026, Powertech Technology outlined an NT$70 billion (about US$2.2 billion) panel-level program using 510 x 515 mm panels, with installed capacity planned to rise from 1,000 panels per month in 2026 to 5,000 in 2028; its PiFO process, which builds RDL on the panel, embeds silicon bridges between ASIC and HBM dies and forms an upper RDL on the molded surface before bonding to a conventional ABF substrate, was reported to be fully booked by two major customers.
ASE announced in October 2025 a NT$17.6 billion advanced packaging fab in Kaohsiung (K18B) that includes panel-level fan-out chip-on-substrate capacity for networking and server products, scheduled to operate from the first quarter of 2028. Samsung, which has run panel-level packaging for mobile application processors and power management ICs since acquiring the business from Samsung Electro-Mechanics in 2019, was reported in June 2026 to be moving from 600 x 600 mm to 415 x 510 mm panels to reduce warpage. In Japan, Resonac launched the JOINT3 consortium of 27 companies in September 2025 to build a 515 x 510 mm panel-level organic interposer prototype line at its Shimodate plant, with operations starting in 2026. Intel runs glass-core substrate production on a pilot line in Chandler, Arizona, and in 2026 the Indian government reported a US$3.3 billion Intel and 3DGS substrate plant in Odisha with a five-to-six-year buildout.
The material requirements for panel encapsulation differ from those of wafer-level molding in degree rather than in kind, but the larger format amplifies every weakness. Warpage is the binding constraint: Samsung's reported reduction in panel size is an operational response to it, and Sumitomo Bakelite researchers showed in 2020 that warpage tracks a stress index defined by the product of the compound's CTE in the glassy region and its flexural modulus, with optimization of that index reducing 300 mm reconstituted wafer warpage from about 30 mm to under 1 mm. Adding silica lowers CTE but raises modulus, so suppliers rely on low-stress additives, flexible biphenyl and multi-aromatic epoxy backbones, and phenol-aralkyl hardeners to reduce modulus while holding CTE close to the carrier and die stack. Lower molding temperatures also reduce residual stress, which pushes formulators toward latent catalysts that complete cure at 100–150 °C within commercially acceptable cycle times. Each additional RDL layer adds stress, so the compound and the polymer dielectrics have to be co-designed.
Post-mold cure is another variable, since a panel that is flat after molding can warp again during extended cure at 175 °C, and reducing or eliminating post-mold cure is a common formulation target for fan-out grades. Moisture absorbed between molding and RDL processing must also be controlled, because outgassing during dielectric cure can blister the interface between the mold surface and the first polymer layer. Flow across a large panel creates a second set of demands, because the compound must fill narrow gaps under bridges and between closely spaced dies without voids, and must not displace dies held on temporary adhesive; CTE mismatch between the compound and a glass or stainless-steel carrier is a primary cause of die shift. Fine spherical silica with maximum particle sizes in the 10–20 µm range, and sieved cuts near 5 µm for gaps under micro-bumps, is needed to avoid pits after grinding that would trap air and crack overlying copper RDL. Ionic purity and low-alpha filler grades are also required where the panel carries memory or logic dies sensitive to corrosion or soft errors.
Granular EMC and Liquid EMC are the forms affected most directly, because large-format compression molding cannot use tablets. Sumitomo Bakelite announced in October 2026 that it is installing new production lines in Suzhou and Singapore for compression-molding granules alongside molded underfill materials, stating that tuning of filler size, resin viscosity and particle-size distribution delivers uniform filling of narrow gaps and low warpage across large panels; Panasonic Industry markets granular compression-molding grades positioned for both fan-out wafer-level and panel-level packaging. Demand from panel lines will initially be concentrated in AI, HPC & Data Center packages built around CoPoS, PiFO and fan-out chip-on-substrate structures, and in Telecom & Networking switch and optical-engine packages, with an established base in Smartphones & Mobile Devices through panel-packaged application processors and power management ICs. Because panel sizes have not converged on a single format, compound suppliers must qualify grades against several carrier dimensions, molding press designs and carrier materials, each with its own CTE mismatch to the mold body. Granule dispensing patterns, mold-thickness uniformity across the panel and the behavior of the compound during backside grinding all need to be re-verified when a customer changes panel size, as Samsung's reported move illustrates.
That fragmentation raises development cost but also favors suppliers able to co-develop formulations with OSATs, foundries and equipment makers inside consortia such as JOINT3, where material data is generated on shared prototype lines before the commercial ramp. Panel compression presses, with larger platens, release-film handling and granule scattering units, come from a small number of equipment makers, and compound qualification is usually run jointly with them, so the press and the material are in practice qualified as a pair. Granular EMC offers longer floor life and lower cost than liquid systems and is easier to meter in the quantities a large panel consumes, while Liquid EMC retains a role where very thin mold caps or extremely fine gap fill are required. Suppliers with compounding capacity close to Taiwanese and Korean panel lines also gain from the shorter logistics chain that temperature- and moisture-sensitive granules require.
High-Temperature, Thermally Conductive EMC for SiC and GaN Power Modules
A conventional frame-type power module is assembled from a direct-bonded copper substrate soldered to a baseplate, a plastic housing glued around it, aluminum wire bonds, and silicone gel poured in to insulate the dies. A transfer-molded module replaces the housing and gel with a single epoxy body that encapsulates the dies, clips or wire bonds, substrate and terminal roots in one shot. Silicone gel insulates well but provides almost no mechanical support and is permeable to moisture; a rigid molded body presses interconnects in place, which reduces fatigue of bonds and solder joints during power cycling, improves humidity resistance, shrinks the module outline, and allows double-side cooling and top-side-cooled layouts. It also moves production toward a flow closer to that of discrete packages. ROHM's TRCDRIVE pack, a 2-in-1 SiC molded module for traction inverters introduced in June 2024 with a 12-model lineup scheduled by March 2025, illustrates the logic: the company cited power density 1.5 times that of general SiC molded modules and a mass-production system that raises capacity about 30 times compared with conventional SiC case-type modules. Mitsubishi Electric began sampling its J3-Series compact transfer-molded power modules (T-PM) with SiC MOSFETs or RC-IGBTs for xEV inverters in March 2024.
Each such conversion moves a module from gel and housing materials into the EMC category, which creates incremental volume for Discrete & Power Device Packages that does not depend on growth in unit counts. The conversion is not universal: large industrial modules carrying several hundred amperes still largely use frame designs, because molding thick copper and large substrates without voids or cracks is difficult, and silicone gel suppliers continue to improve their grades. Where molded designs win, however, the compound replaces two material categories at once, and the design choice is fixed for the life of the inverter platform. The compound mass per molded module is also many times that of a discrete TO-247 or D2PAK package, so each design win carries a meaningful tonnage once a platform enters series production.
Silicon carbide and gallium nitride raise the specification of the compound. SiC MOSFETs can operate at junction temperatures exceeding 175 °C, and the molded body must retain mechanical integrity and adhesion at those temperatures through thousands of power and thermal cycles. Once temperature passes Tg, an epoxy compound's CTE rises sharply and its modulus falls, so operating close to or beyond Tg concentrates stress at die and copper interfaces and promotes delamination. Long exposure at high temperature also oxidizes the resin surface, causing weight loss, embrittlement and micro-cracking that high-temperature storage tests are designed to expose. This places glass transition temperature and thermo-oxidative stability at the center of product development. Sumitomo Bakelite announced in July 2024 a SUMIKON EME grade reaching a Tg of 240 °C through a more rigid resin main chain and higher crosslink density, with mass production planned for fiscal 2025, and in June 2026 it announced mass production of the solid SUMIKON EME-G785 series with a Tg of 230 °C, up from 195 °C in its preceding G720 and G780 series, combined with low-stress technology that limits the rise in elastic modulus to reduce module warpage, delamination and resin cracking.
Panasonic Industry offers a power-device encapsulant for SiC and GaN with a Tg of 185–205 °C, a CTE of 11–13 ppm/°C and a flexural modulus of 15–19 GPa. Achieving such values typically calls for multi-aromatic or naphthalene-type epoxies, phenol novolac or trisphenol-methane hardeners, and maleimide or cyanate co-resins, which must be balanced against brittleness, moldability and moisture uptake. Higher crosslink density usually raises moisture absorption and modulus, so a compound that passes high-temperature storage can still fail temperature cycling or moisture-sensitivity preconditioning, and the development challenge lies in holding all three results together. Flame retardance at UL 94 V-0 must be maintained in thick molded walls, and the long-term oxidation resistance of phenolic hardeners has prompted work on hardener chemistries with fewer oxidizable methylene bridges.
Raw Material Cost Volatility and Concentrated Filler and Resin Supply
An epoxy molding compound is, by weight, mostly mineral. Fused or spherical silica typically makes up 70–90 wt% of a modern formulation, with the balance split between the epoxy resin, the phenolic hardener and a small additive package of latent catalyst, silane coupling agent, release wax, ion trap, stress modifier, colorant and flame retardant. This composition creates two separate exposures. The resin and hardener fraction tracks petrochemical feedstocks such as phenol, o-cresol, epichlorohydrin and dicyclopentadiene, and it inherits the volatility of crude oil and naphtha. The filler fraction depends on a narrow supplier base for high-purity, tightly classified spheres. Reaching very high filler loadings without losing flow requires multimodal particle size distributions, silane surface treatment and strict removal of oversize particles that would cause wire sweep, gate clogging or incomplete fill in narrow gaps, and each of these steps is part of the supplier's proprietary know-how. Spherical silica for semiconductor encapsulation is produced by energy-intensive flame fusion or vaporized-metal combustion routes, and the electronic grades with controlled top-cut, submicron fractions and low uranium and thorium content are concentrated among a small group of Japanese producers, notably Denka, Tatsumori, Micron Co. of the Nippon Steel group and Admatechs.
Chinese producers such as Jiangsu Lianrui have expanded capacity and now supply a meaningful volume of EMC and copper-clad laminate (CCL) grades, but the low-alpha and finest-cut materials used for memory, flip-chip and wafer-level encapsulation remain dependent on Japanese qualification histories. Specialty epoxies and hardeners show a similar pattern. o-Cresol novolac epoxy, biphenyl epoxy, multi-aromatic and dicyclopentadiene epoxies, and phenol novolac and phenol-aralkyl curing agents of EMC purity, with hydrolyzable chlorine and ionic contaminants held at very low levels, come from a limited set of Japanese, Taiwanese and Korean resin makers. Phenol-aralkyl and biphenyl-aralkyl hardeners, which are used in low-moisture, low-stress compounds for thin packages, have an even shorter list of producers, while spherical alumina for high-thermal-conductivity grades has its own short list of qualified sources.
Price pressure across these inputs intensified in 2025 and 2026. DIC announced increases for products delivered from 15 April 2026 covering novolac solid resins, dicyclopentadiene solid resins, brominated flame-retardant resins and novolac curing agents, citing disruption to crude oil and naphtha markets linked to Middle East tensions together with higher labor, logistics and storage costs; these are among the exact resin families that EMC formulators buy. Phenol and epichlorohydrin, the building blocks of novolac epoxies and phenolic hardeners, are tied to benzene, propylene and chlor-alkali economics, so a single feedstock shock can move several EMC inputs at once. Because formulators hold resin and filler inventory and buy under quarterly or semi-annual contracts, such increases reach compound costs with a lag of one or more quarters and compress margins until compound prices are reset. Downstream, Taiwan's Chang Wah Electromaterials, a major EMC supplier and distributor, was reported in January 2026 to be planning EMC price increases from March 2026.
Adjacent packaging materials moved in the same direction: Nittobo raised prices on chip packaging materials by up to 20% from August 2025 amid shortages tied to AI demand, and Mitsubishi Gas Chemical and Resonac raised CCL and prepreg prices by around 30% from April 2026. These substrate-side increases matter to EMC because CCL makers draw on the same spherical silica producers and some of the same specialty resin chemistries, so AI-driven laminate demand competes directly with mold compounds for constrained filler and resin capacity. Spherical silica producers face their own cost inflation, since flame fusion consumes large quantities of fuel gas, oxygen and electricity, and Japanese producers set prices partly in response to domestic energy costs that are outside the control of EMC buyers. Flame-retardant inputs add a further source of risk. Many legacy compounds still pair brominated epoxy with antimony trioxide as a synergist, and China's export licensing for antimony products, introduced in September 2024 and still in force, has kept that input expensive and subject to administrative delay.
Trade policy is now layered onto these market movements. On 28 July 2025 the European Commission imposed definitive anti-dumping duties on epoxy resins from China (17.3–33%), Taiwan (10.8–11%) and Thailand (29.9%) under Implementing Regulation (EU) 2025/1505, while terminating the investigation for South Korea after finding no dumping. The measure was framed around commodity bisphenol-type resins used in coatings, adhesives, construction, transport and wind-blade composites rather than electronic-grade novolac or biphenyl epoxies, so its direct effect on EMC formulation costs is limited. Its indirect effect is more relevant: it raises landed costs for European compounders and potting-resin users who source base resins from the affected countries, widens price gaps between regions, shifts sourcing toward Korean and domestic producers, and signals that epoxy supply chains are now subject to trade remedies in the same way as steel or aluminum. Liquid EMC formulations, which rely more on liquid bisphenol-type and naphthalene-type epoxies, sit closest to the resin types covered, so European dispensing and underfill users have the clearest, though still limited, exposure.
In the other direction, Chinese producers of novolac epoxies and phenolic hardeners have expanded, allowing Chinese EMC makers such as Jiangsu Huahai Chengke to source more resin locally, although imports remain necessary for the highest-purity grades and for fine spherical fillers. U.S. tariff actions during 2025 had a comparable effect on imported specialty chemicals and fillers entering North America. Because the European and North American EMC production bases are small relative to Asia, buyers there have little regional supply to fall back on, and the new assembly lines being built in these regions face both duty exposure and long, temperature-controlled logistics for imported compound. The geographic concentration of high-grade filler and resin production in Japan also carries non-commercial risk: an earthquake, power restriction or plant outage affecting one or two producers would reach the global EMC supply chain within weeks, because alternative sources for qualified grades cannot be brought on line quickly.
The capacity of EMC makers to recover cost increases is constrained by commercial structure. Compound pricing is commonly set through annual or semi-annual agreements with OSATs and integrated device makers, and switching from one filler source or resin grade to a cheaper one can trigger customer notification and new reliability data, so formulators are exposed to input inflation without the option of quick substitution. The burden falls unevenly across segments. High-volume Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC for Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) uses fused or blended silica and commodity-oriented resin systems, competes heavily on price in Consumer Electronics & PCs, and has the least room to pass through increases. Granular EMC and Liquid EMC for Fan-out & Wafer-level Packages, Substrate-based Packages (BGA / CSP) and molded underfill depend on fine spherical, low-alpha fillers and high-purity multi-aromatic resins, so they carry the greatest supply-concentration risk even where customers in AI, HPC & Data Center and Telecom & Networking accept higher prices; for these grades, the constraint is often availability of qualified filler lots rather than price.
Discrete & Power Device Packages for Automotive Electronics and Industrial & Power Electronics are exposed through spherical alumina and crystalline silica fillers and through flame-retardant systems that must meet high CTI ratings, and the multi-year price commitments typical of automotive supply contracts leave formulators carrying a larger share of any mid-contract cost increase. Smaller formulators, including newer Chinese and Indian entrants without long-term filler contracts, are the most vulnerable, since established producers such as Sumitomo Bakelite, Resonac and Shin-Etsu Chemical can secure allocation through long-standing relationships with Japanese filler and resin suppliers. When allocation tightens, these smaller formulators are typically the first to face extended lead times for low-alpha and submicron filler grades, which limits their ability to bid for memory and advanced-package programs regardless of the price they are willing to pay.
Qualification Cycles, Customer Lock-in and Switching Costs
Consider what happens when an automotive tier-one supplier asks an integrated device maker to move a QFN-packaged microcontroller onto a lower-cost or more readily available mold compound. Under JEDEC J-STD-046, a change of encapsulant material is a notifiable product or process change, and in automotive supply chains the device maker must submit a process change notification to every affected customer and wait for acceptance before shipping. The device maker then rebuilds qualification evidence. The compound supplier provides material data such as Tg, CTE, flexural modulus, spiral flow, gel time, extractable ionic content and UL 94 flammability rating, and the OSAT runs mold trials to check wire sweep, voids, flash and incomplete fill. Lots molded with the new compound are put through moisture-sensitivity classification per JEDEC J-STD-020, then preconditioned and subjected to temperature cycling, unbiased or biased HAST, high-temperature storage life and, depending on the die, high-temperature operating life, following the stress-test-driven approach of JEDEC JESD47 for commercial parts or the AEC-Q100 matrix for automotive integrated circuits. Discrete transistors and diodes follow AEC-Q101, multi-chip modules AEC-Q104, and copper-wire bonded products the additional requirements of AEC-Q006.
AEC-Q100 includes guidance on which stresses apply to a mold compound change, but customers buying safety-related devices frequently ask for a broader set. If the new compound degrades the moisture sensitivity level, for example from MSL 1 to MSL 3, the change also alters dry-pack, bake and floor-life handling at every downstream board assembler, making it visible well beyond the device maker. Many of these tests run for 1,000 hours or 1,000 cycles per lot across several lots, and scanning acoustic microscopy for delamination at the die, pad and lead interfaces is required at each read point. Once the device data are accepted, the tier-one supplier must update its own Production Part Approval Process (PPAP) file under IATF 16949, and some vehicle makers ask for module-level or board-level revalidation. A single mold compound change can therefore take more than a year from first sample to approved volume shipment, and the engineering cost falls mainly on the device maker or OSAT rather than on the compound supplier that proposed the change.
The process exists for good reason, because compound chemistry governs moisture absorption, adhesion to leadframe plating and die passivation, ionic contamination near bond pads, and the stress transmitted to the die, but it also turns every approved compound into a long-lived fixture of the bill of materials, and a technically superior grade may wait through a full product generation before earning its first automotive volume.
Lock-in follows directly from that cost structure. A compound that has passed qualification for a package family tends to remain in place for the life of the product, which in automotive and industrial programs can extend beyond ten years, and any subsequent change is weighed against the risk of field returns and warranty exposure. OSATs usually qualify a limited number of compounds per package family and production site so that molding parameters, mold cleaning schedules and yield baselines remain stable; adding a second source multiplies the qualification workload without a matching benefit unless supply is under threat. Process details reinforce the habit, because release behavior, mold staining and cleaning frequency differ between compounds, and a change can require new cleaning materials, adjusted release-film use in compression molding and revised maintenance intervals. Device makers also value the field history of a qualified package, since years of shipped volume provide failure-rate evidence that no accelerated test on a new compound can reproduce. Customer-specific requirements reinforce the effect.
Large device makers often maintain approved-material lists that name both the compound grade and the manufacturing plant, so an incumbent supplier opening a new plant may need to requalify that plant's output, while a new entrant must first gain listing before any OSAT can use its material. The lock-in runs upstream as well, because the EMC maker's own raw materials are effectively frozen once a grade is approved, which limits its ability to reformulate around a constrained resin or filler. Corporate transactions can reopen approvals too. Sumitomo Bakelite's acquisition of part of Kyocera's chemical business, including its EMC operations, announced in January 2026 with an expected effective date of October 2026, is the type of change after which device makers review approved-material listings, plant designations and change-notification obligations, adding administrative work even where formulations are unchanged. The consequences are that share shifts slowly, pricing power rests with incumbents in qualified sockets, and newer formulators, including Chinese suppliers that have built capability in Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC for leadframe and discrete packages, find it easier to win new designs with domestic consumer device makers than to displace established grades in export-oriented automotive programs.
The disruption around Nexperia in October 2025, when Dutch government intervention in the company was followed by Chinese restrictions on exports from Nexperia's China operations, showed how hard it is for automakers to qualify replacement sources at short notice even for commodity discretes; the bottleneck lay in qualification paperwork and test capacity as much as in silicon or assembly lines, and the same constraint applies with greater force to the materials inside those packages.
Transition from Transfer to Compression Molding and from Tablets to Granular and Liquid Forms
For several decades the standard unit of trade in epoxy molding compounds has been the tablet, a cylindrical preform pressed from ground, partially reacted compound and sized to the pots of a transfer molding press. In transfer molding, preheated tablets are loaded into pots, a plunger forces the molten compound through runners and gates, and the melt travels laterally across a leadframe or substrate strip until each cavity is filled. The process is fast, well understood and supported by a large installed base of presses, which is why Solid (Tablet / Pellet) EMC still serves most Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) and Discrete & Power Device Packages. Its limitations appear when the package structure changes. A long lateral flow front pushes fine gold or copper wires sideways and causes wire sweep; narrow gaps under flip-chip dies fill unevenly and trap voids; mold caps thinner than a few hundred micrometers are hard to achieve without incomplete fill; and the compound left in culls and runners after each shot is discarded as cured scrap. Compression molding removes most of these constraints.
The compound is placed directly over the substrate, wafer or panel inside the cavity, the mold closes, and the melt moves only a short vertical distance before curing. Wire sweep falls, mold caps can be made thin and uniform, large areas can be encapsulated in a single shot, and runner and cull waste is largely eliminated. Release film can be added so that die backsides or sensor windows remain exposed. Transfer molding also relies on gate and vent positions to set the flow path, so long strips and large bodies require careful balancing, whereas compression molding depends instead on how evenly the compound is distributed in the cavity before the mold closes. The trade-off is that compression molding cannot accept tablets, so every change of process also forces a change of material form, and that coupling is what makes the trend significant for the supply side of the market.
The drivers are structural changes in package design rather than a general preference for one press type. Flip-chip packages increasingly use molded underfill (MUF), in which a single compound fills the bump gap and encapsulates the die in one operation, and the narrower bump pitches and larger die areas of AI accelerators and networking ASICs make that fill difficult to achieve through lateral transfer flow. Smartphone System-in-Package (SiP) modules use thin, uniform mold caps, double-side molding and selective exposure for shielding and antennas. Stacked memory relies on molded underfill between thin dies, and fan-out formats encapsulate entire wafers or panels. Exposed-die molding, used on large flip-chip packages so that a lid or heat spreader contacts the die backside, is achieved more reliably with film-assisted compression because the film seals against the die under even pressure. Double-side molding of SiP modules, in which components on both faces of a substrate are encapsulated, likewise depends on compression equipment able to mold the second side without disturbing the first.
Sumitomo Bakelite cited this pattern in October 2026, when it announced new production lines in Suzhou and Singapore for SUMIKON EME molded underfill materials and compression-molding granules, describing packages as becoming denser, thinner and larger and stating that its granules are tuned through filler size, resin viscosity and particle-size distribution to fill narrow gaps with low warpage. In May 2026, the same company announced that trial launches of its EME-L series liquid encapsulants had begun in April 2026, with certification and adoption targeted for 2027, aimed at large 2.xD and 3D chiplet packages; some grades are under-mold capable, combining underfill and overmold into one step. Both announcements describe a supplier building out non-tablet capacity specifically for compression and MUF processes, and both are tied to large packages for AI computing and communications. Prior adoption of compression molding in memory and mobile packaging has also built an OSAT base of compression presses and process know-how that newer package types can draw on.
The choice between Granular EMC and Liquid EMC is a second-order trend within the first. Liquid compounds became the reference material for fan-out wafer-level packaging because they raise no dust and dispense cleanly, but they generally require refrigerated or frozen storage and transport, have limited floor life once thawed, and their viscosity limits how much filler can be added before dispensing becomes impractical. Granular compounds, produced by melt-mixing the resin, hardener, filler and additives and then granulating and classifying the product to a controlled size range, have gained ground as dust control in compounding and dispensing has improved. Sumitomo Bakelite researchers reported in 2020 that granular EMC offers longer shelf and floor life under milder storage conditions, lower cost, energy savings and a cleaner mold surface, and that compression molding with granules provided the best overall balance of cost, workability and reliability for fan-out wafer-level packaging. Granules bring their own engineering problems. Particle size must be held within a narrow window, because fines create dust and blocking in the dispenser while coarse particles melt too slowly and leave unfilled areas.
The same work showed that melt-ability, measured by hot-plate testing, predicts granular filling behavior better than the spiral flow test traditionally used to rank tablet compounds, and that very fine silica tends to agglomerate unless its surface is modified. Liquid EMC retains advantages for very thin caps, for some under-mold applications and for dispensing over fragile or uneven structures, while sheet-type compounds laminated before compression offer a third route for wafer-level use. Each form demands its own test methods, specification language and customer qualification records. For OSATs, the choice also depends on dispensing hardware: granules are scattered by vibratory feeders onto release film or the substrate, while liquids are dispensed in patterns by syringe or pump, and each method distributes material differently across the cavity. Liquid systems typically need thawing and degassing before use, adding handling steps on the production floor.
For compound suppliers the transition changes plant design, quality control and the economics of product lines. Tablet production centers on kneading, cooling, grinding and pressing preforms of exact weight and density. Granule production adds classification, sieving and tight control of metallic and foreign-particle contamination, because any oversized particle placed directly over a die in compression molding can damage a wire or a thin die rather than being caught in a runner. Liquid production requires dispersion of high filler loadings in low-viscosity resins, degassing and a cold chain from plant to OSAT. Tablet dimensions and weights are fixed to the pot size of each press, so tablet producers manage a large number of size variants, whereas granular products are sold by weight and dispensed in metered doses, which simplifies inventory but shifts responsibility for dose accuracy to the dispensing system at the OSAT. These capabilities are concentrated among Japanese suppliers and a smaller group in Korea, Taiwan and China, and capacity additions in 2026 have been directed at non-tablet lines.
On the demand side, Substrate-based Packages (BGA / CSP) using MUF, System-in-Package (SiP), and Fan-out & Wafer-level Packages are the packaging technologies moving fastest toward compression molding, with AI, HPC & Data Center and Smartphones & Mobile Devices as the leading applications and Consumer Electronics & PCs following through thin memory and storage packages. Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) and most Discrete & Power Device Packages remain on transfer molding, where tablets are cheaper per kilogram, the installed press base is fully depreciated and wire spans are short enough for lateral flow. Tablet compounds therefore continue to account for large volumes, but incremental qualification activity and specification-driven pricing are moving toward granular and liquid grades. OSATs that convert lines also face new capital spending on compression presses and dispensing units, along with requalification of every affected package and customer, which slows the shift for mature products while new package designs are qualified on compression processes from the start.
Halogen-Free, Antimony-Free, Low-Chloride, Low-Alpha and Lower-Carbon Formulations
Brominated epoxy resins combined with antimony trioxide were for many years the default flame-retardant system in semiconductor molding compounds, because the pair delivered a UL 94 V-0 rating at low additive levels with little effect on molding behavior. That system has largely been displaced by halogen-free and antimony-free compounds, a change driven first by electronics makers' material declarations and subsequently by reliability findings. Customer specifications commonly reference the halogen limits of IEC 61249-2-21 and the low-halogen definition in JEDEC JS709, and diantimony trioxide carries a suspected-carcinogen classification under the EU CLP Regulation, which keeps it on restricted-substance lists maintained by device makers and their brand customers. On the reliability side, bromine released during long high-temperature exposure is known to attack gold-aluminum intermetallic bonds, so removing it improved high-temperature storage performance in addition to meeting declaration requirements. The replacement chemistry relies on three approaches that are often combined: endothermic metal hydroxides such as aluminum and magnesium hydroxide; phosphorus-based flame retardants such as phosphazenes and phosphate esters; and inherently flame-resistant resin systems built on biphenyl-aralkyl, phenol-aralkyl and other multi-aromatic epoxies and hardeners that form a protective char, assisted by silica loadings high enough to leave little combustible content.
Each approach carries a cost: metal hydroxides absorb moisture and can weaken high-temperature performance, phosphorus compounds may hydrolyze into ionic species, and multi-aromatic resins are more expensive than o-cresol novolac epoxy. Halogen-free systems must also reach V-0 at thinner mold caps, where less filler mass is available to dilute combustible resin, which shifts more of the burden onto resin structure. Some legacy grades with brominated flame retardants remain in qualified products with long lifecycles, particularly in industrial and automotive platforms, because requalification is costly. Halogen-free formulation is now a baseline expectation for new designs across all forms and packaging technologies, so differentiation has moved to how well a supplier preserves moldability, moisture sensitivity level and HAST results without bromine or antimony.
Ionic purity is the second strand of this trend and is driven less by regulation than by the shift from gold to copper wire bonding and by automotive mission profiles. Epoxy resins made from epichlorohydrin retain hydrolyzable chlorine, which can be released as chloride ions when moisture penetrates the package under bias and heat. Copper-aluminum intermetallics at the bond pad are more susceptible to chloride-driven corrosion than gold-aluminum systems, so the move to copper wire in Leadframe-based IC Packages (SOP / QFP / QFN) and Substrate-based Packages (BGA / CSP) has tightened chloride specifications for both resins and finished compounds. Automotive Electronics adds AEC-Q100 Grade 0 and Grade 1 qualification, with extended HAST, unbiased HAST and temperature-humidity-bias testing, where small differences in extractable chloride, sodium and organic acids determine pass or fail. Suppliers respond with purified low-chlorine epoxy grades, control of extract pH and conductivity, sulfur-free additive packages where silver-plated leadframes or sintered silver are present, and inorganic ion traps such as hydrotalcite-type and zirconium- or bismuth-based exchangers that capture ions migrating through the compound.
The same purity concerns extend to coupling agents, release waxes and colorants, which can contribute ionic species even when the resin is clean, and customers increasingly specify maximum extractable chloride and sodium values as part of incoming material inspection. These measures push demand toward resin producers able to run additional purification steps and toward compound makers with analytical capacity to certify ionic content lot by lot. Packages qualified to MSL 1 under J-STD-020 for automotive use depend on this combination of low ionic content and strong adhesion, because delamination after reflow opens paths for moisture to reach the bond pads. For the market, this creates a tiered product structure in which general consumer grades and automotive copper-wire grades are formulated, tested and priced separately, even when the base chemistry is similar. The trend also affects Discrete & Power Device Packages, where high-voltage bias accelerates ionic migration and where halogen-free flame retardants with hydrolyzable phosphorus must be selected with particular care.
The epoxy molding compound value chain links a small number of specialty chemical and mineral suppliers to a concentrated group of compound formulators, and from them to semiconductor assembly sites that run transfer molding, compression molding and dispensing lines. Value is created less through volume than through formulation know-how, process control and qualification: a compound that passes moisture sensitivity, temperature cycling and humidity testing on one package outline cannot be swapped for another without repeating much of that work. Each stage therefore carries technical dependencies that shape pricing, supplier selection and the speed at which new materials reach production.
Raw Materials and Inputs
By weight, the largest input in most solid and granular compounds is the inorganic filler, typically fused silica that is either crushed (angular) or melted into spherical particles by flame or plasma processes. Spherical silica allows filler loadings well into the high range of the formulation without an unacceptable rise in melt viscosity, which in turn lowers the coefficient of thermal expansion (CTE), reduces moisture uptake and limits warpage in thin packages. For fine-pitch flip-chip, molded underfill and fan-out applications, suppliers must control the top cut of the particle size distribution precisely so that filler can flow through narrow gaps between bumps without blocking or creating voids. For memory devices and some logic products, low-alpha grades with very low uranium and thorium content are required to reduce soft errors. Japanese producers lead the high-purity spherical segment, including Denka, Admatechs, Tatsumori and Micron Co. (part of Nippon Steel Chemical & Material), while Chinese producers have built capacity for domestic compound makers. Alumina and other thermally conductive fillers are used where heat dissipation matters, notably in power devices and some high-power processor packages.
The resin system is the second core input. O-cresol novolac epoxy remains the reference chemistry for general leadframe packages, while biphenyl epoxy allows the low melt viscosity needed for high filler loadings and good adhesion in surface-mount packages that must reach demanding moisture sensitivity levels. Multi-aromatic epoxies and dicyclopentadiene (DCPD) epoxies improve heat resistance, lower moisture absorption and reduce modulus at reflow temperature. Specialty epoxy resins for semiconductor encapsulation are produced by a short list of suppliers, among them Nippon Kayaku, DIC and Mitsubishi Chemical, with Taiwanese and Chinese producers such as Chang Chun Group and Nan Ya Plastics active in broader epoxy grades. Hardeners are mostly phenolic: phenol novolac for standard grades and phenol-aralkyl or biphenyl-aralkyl types for low-stress, flame-retardant-free systems. Ionic purity of both resin and hardener matters, because residual chloride and sodium ions accelerate aluminum pad corrosion under biased humidity testing.
A long list of minor additives completes the formulation. Latent catalysts, often phosphine- or imidazole-based, control the balance between shelf life and cure speed in the mold. Silane coupling agents bond the filler surface to the resin matrix. Ion traps, usually inorganic exchangers, capture mobile chloride and other ions. Release agents such as natural or synthetic waxes allow the cured package to separate from the mold cavity, while adhesion promoters improve bonding to copper leadframes, silver or nickel-palladium-gold plating and solder mask. Carbon black supplies color and laser-marking contrast, and stress modifiers such as silicone rubber particles reduce internal stress. Flame retardancy, once delivered through brominated epoxy combined with antimony trioxide, is now achieved in most grades through the inherent char-forming behavior of aromatic resin systems, high filler content or metal hydroxides, so that compounds meet halogen-free requirements.
Value added at this stage lies in purity, particle engineering and batch consistency. Dependencies are high: many of these inputs are produced in Japan, and a change of supplier for a filler or resin typically triggers re-qualification by the compound maker and, in many cases, notification to its customers under change-control agreements.
Compound Formulation and Manufacturing
Compound makers turn these inputs into products tuned for a specific package and process. Formulation work balances competing properties: glass transition temperature (Tg) against modulus at reflow, low CTE against flowability, adhesion against mold release, and fast cure against storage stability. A compound for a large QFN strip has to control warpage and achieve full fill of thin cavities; a compound for copper-wire-bonded automotive devices has to avoid wire sweep and resist corrosion during HAST; a compound for a silicon carbide power module needs high Tg, high comparative tracking index (CTI) and stable performance at sustained high junction temperature. Each new package design typically triggers application-specific adjustment, which is why technical depth rather than raw capacity separates suppliers.
Manufacturing of solid compounds follows a common sequence. Raw materials are weighed and premixed, then melt-kneaded on two-roll mills or twin-screw extruders at temperatures high enough to wet the filler but low enough to limit cure advancement. The kneaded sheet is cooled quickly, ground and classified to a controlled particle size, and then either pressed into tablets sized to the pot of a transfer molding machine or processed into granules for compression molding. At this point the material is B-staged: partially reacted, and continuing to react slowly even at ambient temperature. Liquid compounds and molded underfills are produced by mixing and dispersion followed by degassing and syringe or cartridge filling. Process control focuses on lot-to-lot consistency of spiral flow, gel time, melt viscosity, filler dispersion and contamination, because small shifts in these parameters cause incomplete fill, voids or wire sweep on the customer's line.
The main formulators include Sumitomo Bakelite, Resonac, Shin-Etsu Chemical, Panasonic Industry and Kyocera in Japan; KCC and Samsung SDI in Korea; Chang Chun Group and Eternal Materials in Taiwan; and Chinese suppliers such as Hysol Huawei and Jiangsu Huahai Chengke. Liquid encapsulants and underfills are also supplied by Nagase ChemteX, NAMICS and Henkel. Value added at this stage is the highest in the chain, reflecting proprietary formulation knowledge, process recipes, cleanroom-grade production control and the qualification records held with each customer. The stage depends on reliable cold storage from the moment of production, on access to qualified raw material lots, and on application laboratories equipped with molding presses, reliability chambers and failure analysis tools that replicate customer conditions.
Production footprints follow the assembly base rather than the raw material base. Japanese formulators run plants in Japan alongside facilities in mainland China, Taiwan and Southeast Asia, while Korean and Chinese producers concentrate output close to their domestic memory, discrete and OSAT customers. A grade made in one plant is not automatically interchangeable with the same grade made in another, because mixing equipment, kneading conditions and raw material lots differ; transferring production between sites usually requires a customer-approved product change notice supported by correlation data. This makes multi-plant redundancy valuable but costly to maintain, and it explains why compound makers tend to add capacity in increments at existing qualified sites before building new ones.
Distribution and Channels
Most epoxy molding compound is sold directly by the formulator to the assembly site, supported by local sales and technical service teams located near assembly clusters in Taiwan, mainland China, Korea, Japan, Malaysia, the Philippines, Vietnam and Thailand. Direct sales dominate because the commercial relationship is inseparable from the qualification relationship: the customer approves a specific grade from a specific plant, and any change in either needs formal notice. Japanese trading houses and regional distributors handle part of the volume, especially for smaller customers, for imports into markets where a formulator has no local entity, and for the coordination of logistics and customs. Nagase & Co., for example, operates both as a trading house and as the parent of the encapsulant producer Nagase ChemteX.
The channel is shaped by the short usable life of the product. B-staged compounds must be shipped and stored under refrigeration, typically at about 5°C or colder for solid grades and frozen for many liquid grades, with total shelf life measured in months. Once removed from cold storage, tablets must be brought back to room temperature in sealed bags to prevent moisture condensation and then used within a limited floor life of a few days, after which flow and gel time drift out of specification. Distributors and formulators therefore operate refrigerated warehouses near customer clusters, use refrigerated containers and trucks, record temperature throughout transit, and plan deliveries in small, frequent lots. Some suppliers hold consignment stock in cold rooms at or near large OSAT sites to shorten lead times.
Value added in the channel comes from cold-chain integrity, inventory planning and technical support. Field application engineers help customers set molding parameters, troubleshoot defects such as voids, incomplete fill, flash and delamination, and support failure analysis after reliability tests. Dependencies include temperature-controlled logistics capacity, customs clearance times that do not erode shelf life, and close coordination with customers' production schedules, since overstocking leads to expired material and understocking can stop a molding line.
Commercial terms in the channel are typically set through annual or semi-annual price negotiations between the formulator and the corporate purchasing team of the OSAT or IDM, while call-off quantities are managed plant by plant. Large customers often dual-source a package family from two qualified compounds to protect supply, but in practice each specific device is usually locked to one grade. For liquid compounds and molded underfills supplied in syringes or cartridges, the channel also handles dispensing hardware compatibility and thaw procedures, since incorrect thawing introduces moisture or air that subsequently appears as voids under the die.
End Users
The direct users of epoxy molding compound are semiconductor assembly and test operations. Outsourced semiconductor assembly and test (OSAT) providers consume a large portion of global volume, led by ASE, Amkor, JCET, Tongfu Microelectronics, Huatian Technology and Powertech Technology (PTI). Integrated device manufacturers that run their own back-end plants, including Infineon, STMicroelectronics, onsemi, Texas Instruments, NXP, Renesas, Micron, SK hynix and Samsung Electronics, are also major buyers, especially for power devices, automotive microcontrollers and memory. Foundries with in-house advanced packaging, such as TSMC, use compression molding compounds and molded underfills in fan-out and chip-on-wafer-on-substrate flows. Power module manufacturers serving electric vehicles, renewable energy inverters and industrial drives are a growing user group for transfer-molded power modules that replace silicone gel with epoxy encapsulation.
End users add value by converting compounds into finished packages, but they also impose the specifications that drive the rest of the chain. Leadframe packages such as SOP, QFP and QFN rely mainly on transfer molding with tablets; substrate-based BGA and CSP packages, system-in-package modules and fan-out packages increasingly use compression molding with granular or liquid compounds, often combined with molded underfill, exposed-die molding or double-side molding. Molding equipment makers, notably TOWA, ASMPT, Besi (through its Fico molding line) and Apic Yamada, form a parallel supply relationship, because compound properties and press design are co-optimized; a new compression molding platform or release-film process often requires tuning of compound flow and cure.
Qualification is the main dependency at this stage. Before production use, a compound must pass package-level reliability testing, typically preconditioning to a target moisture sensitivity level under JEDEC J-STD-020, followed by temperature cycling, HAST or unbiased HAST and high-temperature storage, and, for automotive devices, the stress tests of AEC-Q100 for integrated circuits or AEC-Q101 for discretes. Power modules for vehicles are increasingly qualified against AQG 324. These programs take months and involve the end customer, the chip designer and in some cases the automotive tier-one supplier, so end users rarely change compounds once a product is in volume production. When a chip designer moves a product to a new assembly site, for instance to a new back-end plant in Southeast Asia, India or the United States, the compound normally moves with it, which extends the reach of incumbent formulators into new locations and obliges them to build local cold storage and technical service. The final demand behind these users comes from smartphones, PCs, consumer electronics, automotive electronics, industrial and power systems, AI and data center hardware, and telecom and networking equipment, each of which sets different priorities for cost, reliability and thermal performance.
North America
In the United States, epoxy molding compound producers and importers are regulated primarily under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which requires that resin, hardener, catalyst and additive substances appear on the TSCA Inventory or go through pre-manufacture notification. The most active TSCA item for the electronics supply chain is the one-time reporting rule for per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) under TSCA section 8(a)(7). In November 2025 the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) proposed scaling back the rule, including a new exclusion for imported articles, and a final rule published in April 2026 moved the start of the submission window to 31 January 2027 at the latest. Compound makers and their customers remain exposed through fluorinated release films, processing aids and any fluorinated additives, so material declarations have to identify PFAS content even where volumes are small.
Industrial policy is shaped by the CHIPS and Science Act of 2022. Its implementation changed in 2025, when the Department of Commerce converted part of Intel's grant support into a government equity stake of about 10%, announced in August 2025, while stating that it was not seeking equity from companies such as TSMC and Micron. For back-end materials, the most relevant project is Amkor's advanced packaging campus in Peoria, Arizona, which was awarded up to about USD 400 million in proposed CHIPS funding; groundbreaking took place in October 2025, with production scheduled to begin in early 2028. Compound suppliers serving that site will need qualified local or regional supply with cold-chain logistics.
Export controls administered by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) affect where advanced packages are assembled and which materials accompany them. Rules issued in October 2022, October 2023 and December 2024 restricted exports of advanced computing chips, high-bandwidth memory and semiconductor manufacturing equipment to China. The Affiliates Rule of 30 September 2025, which extended Entity List restrictions to companies at least 50% owned by listed parties, was suspended for one year from 10 November 2025 and is scheduled to return on 10 November 2026 unless BIS acts further. On 15 January 2026 BIS moved license reviews for certain advanced chips, including H200-class products, to China from a presumption of denial to case-by-case review, in parallel with a national-security tariff proclamation of 14 January 2026, issued under the Trade Expansion Act, that imposed a 25% tariff on a narrow set of advanced logic semiconductors. In Canada and Mexico, compound imports are regulated mainly through new-substance notification and customs rules, with the United States–Mexico–Canada Agreement framework governing regional trade.
Europe
The EU Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS) Directive 2011/65/EU sets limits in homogeneous materials for the ten substances in Annex II: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls (PBB), polybrominated diphenyl ethers (PBDE) and four phthalates (DEHP, BBP, DBP and DIBP). Cured epoxy molding compound is a homogeneous material under this framework, so suppliers declare compliance for each grade. Two 2025 changes matter. Directive (EU) 2025/2456, published on 12 December 2025, transfers scientific and technical work on restrictions and exemptions to the European Chemicals Agency (ECHA), with the new procedures applying from August 2027. Separately, delegated directives published on 21 November 2025 restructured several lead exemptions, including exemption 7(a) for high-melting-temperature solders, which is now split into sub-entries expiring on 31 December 2027. This affects power discretes and modules that still use high-lead die attach inside the molded package.
Under the REACH Regulation, the Candidate List of Substances of Very High Concern reached 253 entries in February 2026, when n-hexane and a fluorinated bisphenol and its salts were added. Any article containing a listed substance at more than 0.1% by weight triggers communication duties and notification to ECHA's SCIP database, so compound makers screen resins, hardeners and additives against each semi-annual update. The proposed universal PFAS restriction, which ECHA republished in updated form on 20 August 2025, covers electronics and semiconductors as one of its original sectors, and the scientific committees' opinions are scheduled to be finalized during 2026. The outcome will influence the use of fluoropolymer release films in compression molding and of fluorinated additives.
The EU has no general ban on halogens in electronic materials, but RoHS restrictions on brominated flame retardants, the harmonized classification of antimony trioxide as a suspected carcinogen under the CLP Regulation, and customer specifications have together led most suppliers to standardize on halogen-free and antimony-free formulations. The European Chips Act (Regulation (EU) 2023/1781), in force since September 2023, supports semiconductor capacity in the region, although back-end and packaging investment in Europe remains modest compared with front-end projects. For compound suppliers, the more immediate European regulatory demand comes from automotive and industrial customers, whose substance declarations under the International Material Data System and full-material disclosure requests require each grade to be documented down to individual additives.
Asia Pacific
China's export control regime directly concerns the semiconductor supply chain. Licensing requirements for gallium and germanium items took effect on 1 August 2023 and were followed in September 2024 by controls on antimony. In December 2024 China banned exports of gallium, germanium and antimony to the United States; that ban was suspended in November 2025 until 27 November 2026, although licensing for all destinations remains in force. Controls introduced in April 2025 on seven medium and heavy rare earth elements remain in place, while broader rare earth measures announced on 9 October 2025 were suspended for one year until 10 November 2026. For compound makers the most direct exposure is through antimony, historically a flame-retardant synergist, and through the gallium nitride and other devices their compounds encapsulate. China's mandatory RoHS standard GB 26572-2025, published on 1 August 2025, replaces GB/T 26572-2011, adds the four phthalates to make ten restricted substances, and applies from 1 August 2027. New chemical substances in China require registration with the Ministry of Ecology and Environment before manufacture or import, which affects how quickly foreign formulators can introduce new catalysts, coupling agents or stress modifiers into Chinese plants, and encourages them to build formulations from substances already listed on the national inventory.
Japan regulates new chemical substances under the Chemical Substances Control Law, which requires notification before manufacture or import and affects the introduction of new epoxy, hardener and catalyst chemistries. In Korea, an amendment to K-REACH effective 1 January 2025 raised the registration threshold for new substances from 0.1 to 1 tonne per year, easing the introduction of low-volume specialty additives. Taiwan regulates chemicals under the Toxic and Concerned Chemical Substances Control Act and supports semiconductor investment through the tax credit in Article 10-2 of the Statute for Industrial Innovation, enacted in 2023.
India's Semiconductor Mission has moved from approvals to production. Micron's assembly and test facility in Sanand was inaugurated in February 2026, Kaynes Semicon began commercial production at its Sanand OSAT plant in March 2026, starting with intelligent power modules, and CG Semi began commercial production at its Sanand OSAT facility on 4 July 2026. The Union Cabinet approved a second phase of the mission in July 2026, extending incentive support across the semiconductor value chain. These plants create local demand for qualified compounds and for refrigerated storage and technical service in India.
International Industry Standards
Product acceptance depends heavily on industry standards. IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 defines moisture/reflow sensitivity classification from MSL 1 to MSL 6, and J-STD-033 governs handling, packing and baking of moisture-sensitive devices; compound moisture absorption and adhesion largely determine the level a package can achieve. JEDEC JESD22 test methods, including temperature cycling (A104), highly accelerated stress testing (A110), unbiased HAST (A118) and preconditioning (A113), form the core of reliability qualification, organized under JESD47 for stress-test-driven qualification.
For vehicles, the Automotive Electronics Council's AEC-Q100 for integrated circuits, AEC-Q101 for discrete semiconductors and AEC-Q104 for multichip modules set the stress-test sequences that automotive packages must pass, with AEC-Q006 adding requirements for copper wire bonds. Power modules for automotive use are qualified against the ECPE guideline AQG 324, which includes power cycling and high-temperature, high-humidity reverse bias tests that are demanding for molded modules.
Flammability is assessed under UL 94, and most compounds are specified to achieve a V-0 rating at the relevant thickness. Halogen content is defined by IEC 61249-2-21, which sets limits of 900 ppm each for chlorine and bromine and 1,500 ppm combined, and by JEDEC JS709 for low-halogen components. Together these standards have made halogen-free formulation the default specification for most new compound grades.
These standards are not static. JEDEC and the Automotive Electronics Council revise their documents periodically, and customers frequently add their own requirements on top of them, such as extended temperature cycling, longer high-temperature storage for engine-compartment devices or board-level drop testing for mobile products. Compound makers therefore maintain reliability data against several versions of the same standard at once and must show that a new grade performs at least as well as the one it replaces before a customer will accept a product change notice. For power modules and silicon carbide devices, where industry consensus on molded-module test conditions is still developing, compound suppliers often take part directly in the working groups and customer programs that define test severity.
Corporate activity among EMC suppliers since 2022 has centered on three themes. The first is capacity for advanced packaging, with new molded underfill and compression-molding granule lines aimed at AI accelerators, HBM and large-body packages. The second is consolidation, as Chinese producers combine to gain scale and Japanese incumbents absorb exiting competitors. The third is product development for power electronics, where silicon carbide modules require encapsulants with higher glass transition temperatures and lower stress. Consortia linking material suppliers with equipment makers have also become a channel for early design-in. Table 10.2 lists the confirmed developments in date order.
04 Apr 2023: Jiangsu Huahai Chengke New Material; Investment; Huahai Chengke listed on the Shanghai Stock Exchange STAR Market. Part of the proceeds funds an EMC project for high-density integrated circuit and system-in-package applications with a planned annual capacity of about 11,000 tons.
12 Jul 2023: KCC Corporation; Expansion; KCC established a new EMC production line at its Anseong plant in Gyeonggi Province with annual capacity of about 2,400 tons, raising its total EMC capacity to more than 10,000 tons per year. The line targets high-end grades for power, memory and system semiconductors.
04 Mar 2024: Sumitomo Bakelite; Expansion; Sumitomo Bakelite held a completion ceremony for the new semiconductor encapsulation materials plant of Sumitomo Bakelite (Taiwan) in Kaohsiung. The company plans to double its encapsulant production capacity in Taiwan to serve local packaging customers.
08 Jul 2024: Resonac; Partnership; Resonac announced US-JOINT, a consortium of ten Japanese and U.S. companies including NAMICS, TOWA, KLA and Kulicke & Soffa, to develop next-generation semiconductor packaging. The consortium operates from a new R&D center in Union City, California.
24 Nov 2024: Jiangsu Huahai Chengke New Material; Acquisition; The board of Huahai Chengke reviewed a plan to acquire Hysol Huawei Electronics (Hengsuo Huawei), a long-established Chinese EMC producer, through a combination of shares, convertible bonds and cash. The plan received shareholder approval in March 2025 and regulatory registration in September 2025.
03 Sep 2025: Resonac; Partnership; Resonac launched JOINT3, a 27-member consortium of materials, equipment and design-tool companies developing panel-level organic interposers. The prototype line for 515 x 510 mm panels is located at Resonac's Shimodate plant in Yuki City, Japan, and is scheduled to start operation in 2026.
14 Oct 2025: Jiangsu Huahai Chengke New Material; Acquisition; Huahai Chengke completed the registration of the 70% stake in Hysol Huawei Electronics, making it a wholly owned subsidiary. The consideration of RMB 1.12 billion was settled through new shares, convertible bonds and cash.
22 Jan 2026: Sumitomo Bakelite; Acquisition; Sumitomo Bakelite agreed to acquire the chemical business of Kyocera, covering epoxy molding compounds for semiconductor encapsulation, semiconductor bonding pastes and industrial resins, including KYOCERA (Wuxi) Electronic Materials. The base price is JPY 30 billion, with closing scheduled for the end of October 2026.
06 Mar 2026: Samsung SDI; Partnership; Samhwa Paint began supplying Samsung SDI with a melt master batch, an intermediate material for EMC production that the two companies developed jointly. The material is intended to improve the uniformity of EMC quality.
14 Apr 2026: SP Samhwa; Product Launch; SP Samhwa announced mass production of EMC grades for mobile devices at dedicated facilities in its Ansan plant in Korea. Three EMC products are in mass production after passing customer reliability tests.
01 Jun 2026: Sumitomo Bakelite; Product Launch; Sumitomo Bakelite began mass production of the EME-G785 series, a solid epoxy encapsulant with a glass transition temperature of 230°C for silicon carbide power modules. The material uses low-stress technology to limit delamination and cracking and can be bonded to coolers with sintering materials or solder.
25 Jun 2026: Sumitomo Bakelite; Expansion; Sumitomo Bakelite announced additional production lines at Suzhou Sumitomo Bakelite to raise its semiconductor encapsulant capacity in China by about 30%. Operation is planned to begin around December 2028.
09 Oct 2026: Sumitomo Bakelite; Expansion; Sumitomo Bakelite announced new SUMIKON EME molded underfill and compression-molding granule lines at its Suzhou and Singapore plants, roughly doubling MUF capacity and tripling granule capacity. Singapore production is scheduled from the end of fiscal 2028 and Suzhou production from fiscal 2030.
Political
Semiconductor supply chains are now treated as matters of national security, and back-end materials are increasingly part of that discussion. Governments have moved beyond front-end fabs to fund assembly, test and packaging capacity, which creates new locations where compound suppliers must qualify grades and set up cold storage. China's third National Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund, established in May 2024, continues to back domestic materials and packaging, and Chinese customers give weight to local supply when selecting compound vendors. Malaysia's National Semiconductor Strategy, launched in May 2024, and Vietnam's semiconductor development strategy of September 2024 both target growth in assembly and test, the two activities that consume the most molding compound. Japan passed legislation in 2025 enabling direct state investment in Rapidus, which strengthens the domestic ecosystem around Japanese material suppliers. The overall effect is a gradual regionalization of demand, which favors suppliers able to run multiple qualified plants and penalizes those concentrated in one country.
Trade tension between the United States and China adds a second political layer. Tariff changes, retaliatory measures and periodic truces alter the cost of moving compounds, fillers and finished packages across borders, and they encourage chip designers to adopt China-for-China and non-China supply chains with separate qualified material sets. For compound makers this means duplicating qualification work and holding inventory in more locations. Policy uncertainty also slows decisions on new capacity, because suppliers must judge whether demand in a given country will persist once subsidies end.
Economic
Demand for epoxy molding compound follows unit volumes in semiconductor assembly rather than wafer revenue, so it is more sensitive to consumer electronics and smartphone cycles than to the value of leading-edge chips. Weak consumer demand reduces volumes of leadframe and standard BGA packages quickly, while growth in AI servers, high-bandwidth memory and power semiconductors raises demand for higher-value grades. Input costs are linked to petrochemical feedstocks for phenol and epichlorohydrin, to electricity prices for silica fusion and to freight rates for refrigerated logistics, and these costs are only partly recovered through annual price negotiations with OSATs. Currency movements matter because a large share of high-purity filler and specialty resin production, as well as several leading formulators, are based in Japan, so changes in the yen exchange rate shift relative cost positions against Korean, Taiwanese and Chinese competitors. In mature segments, overcapacity among domestic Chinese suppliers adds downward pressure on prices.
Capital intensity in this business is moderate compared with wafer fabrication, but the cost of application laboratories, reliability testing and cold-chain infrastructure is significant relative to sales of a single grade. Suppliers therefore seek scale across many customers and package families to spread these fixed costs. Interest rates and the investment plans of OSATs influence the timing of new packaging lines, and with them the timing of compound qualification programs. When OSATs defer capacity additions, suppliers see fewer new design-in opportunities, and the effect on compound demand can persist for several quarters after end-market recovery.
Social
The industry depends on a specialized workforce of polymer chemists, packaging engineers and reliability specialists, and assembly hubs in Southeast Asia, India and the United States report difficulty finding experienced packaging engineers. This raises the importance of supplier-provided technical service, training and failure analysis support, particularly at new plants. On the demand side, longer smartphone and PC replacement cycles reduce unit growth, while the shift to electric vehicles, connected devices and AI-enabled services increases the number of packaged power and logic devices per end product. Occupational health also shapes practice: uncured epoxy resins and some hardeners are skin sensitizers, and filler handling raises dust exposure concerns, so compound plants and molding lines apply ventilation, personal protective equipment and closed handling systems. Customers in consumer and automotive markets also expect suppliers to show responsible sourcing of minerals and fair labor practices across their supply chains.
Growing public attention to device repairability and longevity also has an indirect effect. Products expected to stay in service longer, such as vehicles, industrial controls and network infrastructure, place more weight on long-term reliability of the package, which raises demand for compounds with proven resistance to humidity, thermal cycling and ion migration over extended lifetimes. In data centers, operators' focus on uptime and the high cost of AI accelerator failures similarly favor materials with long qualification histories over lower-priced alternatives.
Technological
Package architecture is the main technological force. Large multi-die packages for AI accelerators and high-performance computing need compounds with very low CTE and high modulus to control warpage over large substrate areas, and molded underfill grades with fine fillers that fill narrow bump gaps without voids. Fan-out wafer-level and panel-level packaging rely on compression molding with granular or liquid compounds, and the move toward larger panels raises demands on flow uniformity and shrinkage control. System-in-package modules for smartphones and wearables use double-side molding and compartment shielding, requiring compounds compatible with sputtered electromagnetic shielding layers. Antenna-in-package designs for millimeter-wave radios call for compounds with low dielectric constant and low dielectric loss. In power electronics, silicon carbide and gallium nitride devices operate at higher temperatures and voltages, increasing demand for high-Tg, high-CTI compounds with stable long-term thermal aging, and for alumina-filled grades with higher thermal conductivity. Copper and silver-coated wire bonding requires compounds with low chloride and sulfur content and suitable pH to prevent corrosion. Suppliers increasingly use mold-flow simulation, material informatics and data-driven formulation to shorten development cycles.
Process equipment is changing in step with materials. Compression molding platforms for large panels, release-film-assisted molding for exposed-die packages and vacuum-assisted transfer molding for void reduction each require compounds tuned to specific flow and cure behavior, so development increasingly takes place jointly with equipment makers. Laser marking, singulation by sawing or laser, and post-mold processes such as grinding of compression-molded wafers add further constraints on filler size and hardness.
Environmental
Environmental pressure on epoxy molding compound focuses on composition, carbon footprint and waste. Halogen-free and antimony-free formulations, based on inherently flame-retardant aromatic resin systems and metal hydroxides, have become standard for new grades, and customers continue to tighten full-material disclosure requirements. The carbon footprint of a compound is dominated by its silica filler, which is fused in electric furnaces, and by resin production, so customers seeking to reduce Scope 3 emissions have begun to ask suppliers for product carbon footprint data and renewable electricity use at plants. Transfer molding generates cured culls and runners that cannot be remelted because the material is a thermoset; compression molding and optimized mold designs reduce this waste, and some suppliers study recycling cured compound as filler in non-electronic products. Refrigerated storage and transport add energy use, which encourages longer-shelf-life formulations that tolerate higher storage temperatures. The search for alternatives to fluoropolymer release films and fluorinated processing aids is a further area of development.
Water and chemical use at compound plants are relatively limited, but environmental permits, solvent controls in liquid encapsulant production and dust management in filler handling remain operating requirements. Large customers increasingly include environmental criteria in supplier audits, so environmental performance has become part of the commercial qualification of a compound maker, not only a compliance matter.
Legal
Formulation know-how in this industry is protected largely through trade secrets and patents covering resin structures, filler surface treatments, catalyst systems and compound compositions for specific packages. Patent filings by Japanese, Korean and Chinese suppliers are numerous, and freedom-to-operate reviews are standard before launching a new grade, especially when entering export markets. Supply agreements with OSATs and IDMs contain detailed change-control clauses that oblige suppliers to give advance notice of changes in raw materials, plant location or process, and failure to do so can lead to contractual liability if a field problem arises. Automotive customers add requirements linked to production part approval documentation and long-term supply commitments that can extend for many years after a device enters production. Suppliers also face growing legal obligations in trade compliance, including end-user screening, origin documentation for tariff purposes and licensing for shipments that may be linked to controlled advanced computing products. Product liability exposure remains low for the material itself but rises when compounds are used in safety-critical automotive and industrial systems.
Labor and employment law also affects the industry as production expands into new countries. Suppliers setting up plants or technical service centers in India, Southeast Asia or the United States must adapt to local rules on working hours, chemical handling permits and workplace safety, which can lengthen start-up timelines for new cold-storage and mixing facilities.
Profiles of 31 companies operating in the Epoxy Molding Compounds Market market, including revenue, employee count, and market positioning where available.
Showing 31 of 31 companies
Company Headquarters: Taipei, Taiwan Founded: 1969 Workforce: 2,430 Company Working: Chang Chun Group is in the manufacturing of epoxy resin. The company serves the coating & adhesive, electronic, textile, construction, energy, and automobile composites markets. The company operates in the US, China, Japan, Taiwan as well as Southeast Asian and European countries.
KCC Corporation is Korea's largest building-materials and coatings company, and through its 2019 acquisition of US-based Momentive Performance Materials it has become one of the world's leading silicone producers. Silicone now accounts for roughly 47–50% of group revenue, versus 11% in 2018. Its three operating pillars are deeply cyclical but non-correlated. Silicones are driven by global industrial, electronics, automotive and construction demand and by Chinese DMC pricing. Coatings are anchored by Korean shipbuilding and automotive OEM demand. Building materials (gypsum board, glass wool, windows, ceilings) are tied to Korean construction. KCC is also one of Korea's most prominent "asset stocks": it holds about 10% of Samsung C&T and other listed stakes valued well above its own market capitalisation. That asset base, a high gross debt load from the Momentive deal, and a family-controlled governance structure have kept the stock at roughly 0.3–0.5x book. Activist pressure in 2025–26 has turned capital allocation into the dominant equity narrative. --- **What the company does.** KCC manufactures and sells three families of products. **Silicones (≈47–50% of revenue):** Produced through Momentive Performance Materials (US) and KCC Silicone, which was spun out of KCC in December 2020 and transferred under Momentive in January 2021. Output includes basic siloxanes (DMC), fluids, elastomers, sealants, resins, silanes, specialty additives, thermal-management materials and quartz-related products. **Coatings / paints (≈30%):** Marine, automotive OEM and refinish, industrial and protective, coil, powder and architectural (decorative) coatings. Produced in Korea and at overseas plants including India, Vietnam, Saudi Arabia and China. **Building materials (≈14–15%):** Gypsum board, glass wool and mineral wool insulation, ceiling boards, PVC window systems ("Klenze" premium windows), flooring and interior finishes. **Other (≈6%):** Residual businesses and adjustments. The revenue mix for Q2 2026 per Butler.works is materials (silicone etc.) 50%, coatings 30%, building materials 14%, other 6%. Shinhan Investment gives the 2025 mix as silicone 47%, coatings 30% and building materials 15%, against 11% / 37% / 39% in 2018. **Business and revenue model.** Revenue is overwhelmingly product sales. There is no material subscription or licensing income disclosed. Technical service is embedded in specialty silicone and marine coating sales, for example coating specification and application support for shipyards. KCC is vertically integrated in several chains. In silicones, Momentive and KCC Silicone produce monomers and downstream specialty grades. In coatings, KCC makes its own resins. In building materials, KCC manufactures and also distributes through dealer networks. **Value-chain position.** **Silicones:** KCC is a mid-stream producer. Its main input is silicon metal and methyl chloride, which go into siloxane monomer (DMC) and then into downstream specialty formulations. Profitability depends on the spread between the DMC price (set largely by Chinese capacity) and specialty pricing. **Coatings:** KCC is a formulator. Inputs are petrochemical solvents, resins, pigments (TiO2) and additives. Customers are shipyards, automakers, industrial OEMs and contractors. **Building materials:** KCC converts gypsum, glass cullet and PVC into finished products. It sells to builders, interior contractors and B2B industrial projects, including semiconductor and "high-tech" plant construction, which management credited for Q2 2026 resilience. **Customer types and end-markets.** These are shipbuilding (Korean "big three" yards), automotive OEMs, construction and housing, semiconductor and electronics (silicone thermal-management and packaging materials), AI-server thermal management, EV battery adhesives and heat-dissipation materials, healthcare and personal care (specialty silicones) and general industry. **Company's own description.** KCC's 2022 AGM statement framed the strategic vision as becoming a "global applied-materials chemical company" (글로벌 응용소재 화학기업). The March 2026 AGM reiterated AI-driven operating efficiency, expansion of overseas and merchandise sales, reinforcement of the core businesses, a higher share of high-value products built on R&D, and investment in new applied-materials areas. **Independent characterisation.** KCC is best understood as three distinct industrial businesses wrapped around a large passive equity portfolio and a sizeable debt stack. The silicone business sets the earnings beta. Silicone operating income swung from KRW 269 bn (2021) to KRW –83 bn (2023) and back to KRW 81 bn (2025). Coatings are the most consistent profit contributor, with operating income of KRW 176–219 bn per year in 2023–2025. Building materials are a high-margin but shrinking domestic franchise. The investment portfolio, led by Samsung C&T, drives reported net income through fair-value gains and losses. That is why reported ROE (23.5% in 2025) bears little relation to operating returns (ROIC about 2.3%).
RTX occupies a structurally advantaged position that no other prime replicates: roughly half its revenue is commercial aerospace and half defence, giving it a natural hedge across two cycles that rarely peak together — and which, unusually, are peaking together in 2026. Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney are entrenched on the installed base of the global narrowbody and widebody fleet, generating decades-long, high-margin aftermarket annuities. The Raytheon segment is the Western world's dominant supplier of ground-based air and missile defence effectors — Patriot, GEM-T, AMRAAM, Standard Missile, ESSM — precisely the munitions category that European rearmament and Middle East conflict have made scarce. A record $289 billion backlog at 30 June 2026, equal to roughly three years of sales, converts that positional advantage into unusual revenue visibility. The offsetting reality is that RTX carries $37 billion of debt, an $85 billion goodwill-and-intangible balance from the merger, and the unresolved cost tail of the GTF powder-metal remediation. RTX Corporation is the world's largest aerospace and defence company by revenue, and the only prime contractor that simultaneously holds franchise positions in commercial aircraft engines, commercial aerospace systems, and ground- and sea-based integrated air and missile defence. It was created in April 2020 by the merger of Raytheon Company with the aerospace businesses of United Technologies Corporation, and it renamed itself from Raytheon Technologies to RTX in July 2023 alongside a consolidation from four operating segments to three. --- ### What the company does RTX designs, manufactures, and services aerospace and defence systems for commercial airlines, aircraft OEMs, business aviation operators, the U.S. Government (principally the Department of Defense, latterly styled the Department of War in contract announcements), and allied governments worldwide. Its FY2025 Form 10-K describes the three segments as follows: Collins Aerospace provides advanced aerospace and defence products; Pratt & Whitney supplies aircraft engines; and Raytheon delivers defensive and offensive threat detection and mitigation capabilities. The company's independent characterisation is better expressed as three distinct economic engines bolted onto one balance sheet: 1. **An installed-base annuity business (Pratt & Whitney and, to a lesser degree, Collins).** Engines and nacelles are sold at or near cost — sometimes at a loss — to win position on an airframe, after which spare parts, overhauls, and long-term service agreements generate profit for twenty to thirty years. This is why Pratt & Whitney's reported segment margin (8.3% in FY2025) looks weak against Collins (16.2%) despite comparable revenue: Pratt is still absorbing original-equipment loss content on the GTF ramp while the aftermarket annuity has yet to reach maturity. 2. **A cost-plus and fixed-price government contracting business (Raytheon, plus Collins' defence lines).** Revenue is recognised over time on the percentage-of-completion basis, which makes reported margins highly sensitive to estimate-at-completion revisions. The FY2024 $575 million charge on a terminated foreign fixed-price development contract is the canonical illustration. 3. **A component and systems supply business (Collins).** Avionics, interiors, power management, and aerostructures sold to Airbus, Boeing, Embraer, Bombardier, and defence primes, with a large parts-and-repair aftermarket layered on top. ### Revenue model and mix | Metric | FY2025 | |---|---| | Commercial share of sales | 48% | | Defence share of sales | 52% | | Products share of sales | ~74% | | Services share of sales | ~26% | | Sales to U.S. Government (excl. FMS) | $33,279m (38% of net sales) | | Total international sales | $41,312m (47% of net sales) | | Total backlog | $268bn ($161bn commercial / $107bn defence) | | Backlog expected to convert within 12 months | ~25% | Sources: FY2025 Form 10-K Item 1 (U.S. government and international sales tables, backlog); RTX 2025 Annual Report sales-mix infographic; Q3 2025 disclosure for the product/service split. Note the structural shift: U.S. Government sales fell from 46% of revenue in FY2023 to 38% in FY2025 — not because U.S. volume declined (it rose from $31.6bn to $33.3bn) but because international and commercial revenue grew far faster. This is the single most important mix fact in the company today, because international direct commercial sales carry materially better margins than U.S. cost-type work, and because European air-defence procurement is the fastest-growing pool RTX addresses. ### Value chain position and customers RTX sits at the prime and Tier-1 layers simultaneously. On F-35 it is a major subsystem supplier (F135 propulsion via Pratt; sensors and avionics via Collins) to prime contractor Lockheed Martin — a direct competitor at the enterprise level. On Patriot and SPY-6 it is the prime. On A320neo it is a propulsion and nacelle supplier to Airbus, which in March 2026 was reported to be formally seeking damages from Pratt & Whitney over GTF disruption. This simultaneous supplier/competitor/counterparty posture across the same customer set is a defining feature of RTX's commercial relationships and a recurring source of litigation and negotiation risk. **End-markets served:** commercial air transport (OE and aftermarket); regional and business aviation; rotorcraft; military fixed-wing and rotary propulsion; integrated air and missile defence; naval combat systems; precision-guided munitions; space sensing and communications; airport and airline IT infrastructure; and government training and mission services.
### Identity and listing | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Entity profiled | Illinois Tool Works Inc. (exact legal-name match; active; publicly listed). The input classification "Public company" is confirmed | | Former names | None of significance disclosed. The company has operated as Illinois Tool Works since founding. Commonly abbreviated "ITW" | | Founded | 1912, Chicago, Illinois. Incorporated 1915 (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Jurisdiction of incorporation | Delaware, USA (Form 10-K FY2025) | | IRS Employer ID | 36-1258310 | | Headquarters | 155 Harlem Avenue, Glenview, Illinois 60025, USA. Tel. (847) 724-7500 | | Exchange / ticker | New York Stock Exchange: ITW (common stock) | | Other listed securities (NYSE) | Euro notes: 0.625% due 2027 (ITW27); 3.250% due 2028 (ITW28); 2.125% due 2030 (ITW30); 1.00% due 2031 (ITW31); 3.375% due 2032 (ITW32); 3.00% due 2034 (ITW34) | | ISIN / CUSIP | US4523081093 / 452308109 | | Fiscal year end | 31 December | | Index membership | S&P 500 constituent. Fortune 300 company (company description, 2026) | ### Scale and organisation | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Employees (latest) | About 43,000 at 31 Dec 2025; about 16,000 in the U.S. (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Employee trend | About 46,000 (FY2022 release); about 45,000 (FY2023); about 44,000 (FY2024 release); about 43,000 (FY2025). This is a steady decline driven by 80/20 simplification and productivity, not by revenue contraction | | Organisation | 88 divisions in 49 countries; about 410 plants and office facilities (Form 10-K FY2025) | | Auditor | Deloitte & Touche LLP. Ratification proposed for FY2026 (2026 Proxy) | | Holders of record | About 3,957 at 31 Jan 2026 | | Website | www.itw.com / investor.itw.com | ### Market data | Item | Detail | |---|---| | Shares outstanding | 288.2 million at 31 Jan 2026 (Form 10-K). About 284 million estimated at 30 Jun 2026, after 4.3 million shares were repurchased in H1 2026 (10-Q Q2 FY2026; derived) | | Market capitalisation (current) | About $82 billion. Basis: share price of roughly $288–$295 (5 Aug 2026 close $295.06; early-September 2026 dividend yield of 2.39% implies about $288) × about 284 million shares | | Market cap at 31 Dec 2025 | About $71 billion (2026 Proxy) | | Market cap discrepancies | Third-party aggregators show $71bn–$85bn depending on date. Live verification is recommended | | 52-week range | $238.82 – $303.16 (as of Aug 2026, aggregator data) | Illinois Tool Works is a 114-year-old, Glenview-based multi-industrial manufacturer with $16.0 billion of FY2025 revenue across seven segments: - Automotive OEM - Food Equipment - Test & Measurement and Electronics - Welding - Polymers & Fluids - Construction Products - Specialty Products ITW does not compete on scale or vertical integration. Its edge is a proprietary operating system, the "ITW Business Model," built on three elements: - **80/20 Front-to-Back management**, which concentrates resources on the largest, most profitable customers and products. - **Customer-Back Innovation (CBI)**, which develops products from customer pain points rather than from a central R&D lab. **A decentralised, entrepreneurial culture:** of 88 scaled-up divisions. Since launching its Enterprise Strategy in late 2012, ITW has lifted operating margin from 15.9% to 26.3% and after-tax ROIC from 14.5% to 29.3%. It has done this while shrinking revenue through divestiture of commoditised businesses (2026 Proxy). The "Next Phase" (2024–2030) pivots the agenda from margin expansion to sustained 4%+ organic growth, powered by a 3%+ CBI revenue yield. ITW is a Dividend King, with 63 consecutive annual dividend increases. --- ### Company's own description (Form 10-K FY2025, paraphrased) ITW describes itself as a global manufacturer of a diversified range of industrial products and equipment, organised into 88 divisions operating in 49 countries. Its seven reportable segments are grouped by similar product offerings and end markets. Products are distributed mainly direct to industrial manufacturers and through independent distributors. Backlog is not considered significant because delivery periods are short and inventory turns quickly. The company names its core competitive advantage as the ITW Business Model: - 80/20 Front-to-Back process - Customer-Back Innovation - Decentralised entrepreneurial culture Primary raw materials are steel, resins and chemicals, sourced from numerous commercial suppliers. ### Business model | Revenue type | Characterisation | Evidence | |---|---|---| | Product sales: consumables | Majority of revenue. Welding filler metals; Polymers & Fluids chemicals; fasteners; Hi-Cone carriers; marking inks; test consumables; contamination-control wipes | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) | | Product sales: capital equipment | Welding power sources; food equipment; test systems (Instron, MTS); electronic assembly equipment; line automation | Segment product lists (10-K FY2025) | | Services | Food Equipment service, maintenance and repair (service organic growth +2.8% FY2025, +4.8% FY2024); aftermarket service in Test & Measurement | 10-K FY2025 Food Equipment discussion | | Software / subscription | Test & measurement software is embedded with equipment. Not reported separately | Not publicly disclosed | | Licensing | Not material / not disclosed | Not publicly disclosed | ITW's model rests on niche leadership in fragmented, technically demanding markets. Its businesses typically hold strong positions in specialised applications where: - the product is a small share of the customer's total cost but critical to performance (e.g., an automotive fastener, a weld wire, a test frame); and - differentiation comes from engineering, application know-how, brand and service. The 80/20 discipline continually prunes low-value SKUs and customers through Product Line Simplification (PLS). PLS deliberately reduced organic revenue by about 60 basis points in FY2024, about 60 bps in FY2025, and about 60 bps in H1 FY2026, in exchange for structurally higher margins (10-K FY2025; 10-Q Q2 FY2026). **Revenue model mix.** ITW does not report a formal product/service/subscription split. The analyst characterisation is: ### Value-chain position ITW sits as a Tier-1/Tier-2 component supplier (Automotive OEM, Specialty appliance components) and as an OEM of branded equipment and consumables (Welding, Food Equipment, Test & Measurement, Construction Products, Polymers & Fluids). It typically manufactures "in the market, for the market." This localisation was cited in FY2025 as the reason ITW could largely offset U.S. tariff costs through pricing and supply-chain actions (FY2025 release; 10-K FY2025). ### Customer types and end markets | Segment | Primary end markets (10-K FY2025) | Customer type | |---|---|---| | Automotive OEM | Automotive OEMs and tiers | Global and Chinese OEMs; Tier-1 suppliers | | Food Equipment | Food service, food retail, food institutional/restaurant | Restaurant chains, independents, institutions (healthcare, education), supermarkets | | Test & Measurement and Electronics | Electronics/semiconductor, general industrial, auto OEM/tiers, energy, industrial capital goods, consumer durables | R&D labs, quality labs, semiconductor fabs, electronics assemblers | | Welding | General industrial (fabrication, shipbuilding), construction, energy, MRO, capital goods, auto | Fabricators, contractors, OEMs; heavily via distributors | | Polymers & Fluids | Automotive aftermarket, general industrial, MRO | Retail auto-care, body shops, industrial maintenance | | Construction Products | Residential construction, renovation/remodel, commercial construction | Contractors, truss fabricators, big-box retail | | Specialty Products | Food and beverage, consumer durables, airlines, general industrial, capital goods, printing/publishing | Beverage packers, appliance OEMs, airports/airlines, packaging converters | ### Independent characterisation ITW is best understood as a portfolio of about 88 mid-sized, high-return niche franchises bound together by a common management system. Corporate allocates capital. Divisions run the business. Strengths of this structure: - A low-capital-intensity, cash-generative model. Capex was 2.6% of revenue in FY2025 ($419M on $16,044M), and after-tax ROIC is about 29–31%. - Demand is diversified across consumer, industrial and capex cycles. Weaknesses of this structure: - Organic growth has historically been modest (FY2023–FY2025 averaged roughly 0–2%). - PLS creates a built-in headwind to reported growth. - The company has unusually high exposure to Detroit-3 and European auto content, short-cycle construction, and the semiconductor capex cycle. The FY2026 data, with Q2 organic growth of +4.5% and double-digit growth in Welding and Test & Measurement, is the first meaningful evidence that the CBI-driven growth pivot may be gaining traction.
Dell Technologies is the world's largest branded server vendor by revenue and the third-largest personal computer vendor, and it is now the principal listed proxy for the migration of artificial-intelligence infrastructure from hyperscale cloud into enterprise, sovereign and neocloud data centres. Two reporting segments — Infrastructure Solutions Group and Client Solutions Group — generated $113.5bn of revenue in FY2026, and the business is running at an annualised revenue rate above $190bn in FY2027 on the strength of AI-optimised server demand. Dell's structural advantages are a direct-plus-channel go-to-market reaching customers in more than 170 countries, a supply chain that can integrate, liquid-cool and deploy rack-scale GPU systems at volume, an installed base served by a global support organisation, and a captive financing arm. Its structural constraints are thin hardware gross margins, a negative book equity position, high customer concentration in AI, and dependence on component suppliers whose pricing power currently exceeds its own. --- ### The company's own description In its FY2026 Form 10-K the Company describes itself as "a leader in the global technology industry focused on providing broad and innovative technology solutions for the data and artificial intelligence ('AI') era," with solutions that "range from client devices and peripherals to infrastructure solutions across servers, networking, and storage." It states that it designs, deploys and supports "secure, integrated solutions that extend from the edge to the core to the cloud," delivering "AI-optimized, software-defined, and cloud native infrastructure solutions across a broad partner ecosystem." The stated vision is "to become the most essential technology partner," executed by "leveraging our strengths to extend our leadership positions and capture new growth," anchored in a corporate purpose "to create technologies that drive human progress." ### Independent characterisation Dell is, at its economic core, a high-velocity systems integrator and distributor of other companies' silicon. It does not manufacture processors, GPUs, memory or flash; it buys them, engineers systems and racks around them, and monetises the assembly, integration, deployment, financing and multi-year support that surrounds them. This is a low-gross-margin, high-asset-turnover, negative-working-capital business model. In FY2026 consolidated gross margin was 20.0% and operating margin 7.2%, while asset turnover was approximately 1.25x and the current ratio 0.91 — Dell is funded in substantial part by its suppliers through $33.6bn of accounts payable at year end, rising to $49.7bn by 31 July 2026. Three characteristics distinguish the current business from the Dell of five years ago: **First, mix has inverted.** ISG overtook CSG as the larger segment in FY2026 ($60.8bn versus $51.0bn) and by Q2 FY2027 was more than twice CSG's size ($31.8bn versus $15.0bn). Within ISG, AI-optimised servers — a product category that did not exist as a separate disclosure line until Q4 FY2026 — generated $24.7bn in FY2026 and $32.5bn in the first half of FY2027 alone. **Second, the revenue model has bifurcated.** Product revenue grew 27% in FY2026 to $90.4bn while services revenue declined 4% to $23.1bn. The services decline is a reporting artefact of the wind-down of VMware resale and the disposal of Secureworks rather than a deterioration in attach rates; ISG and CSG services both grew. Nevertheless, the services line — historically the margin ballast of the business — is now only 20.4% of revenue, down from 25.3% in FY2025, and 12.5% of revenue in Q2 FY2027. Mix is moving away from Dell's most profitable revenue. **Third, consumption models have become material.** The Dell Payment Solutions portfolio offers utility, subscription, as-a-Service, lease, loan and immediate-pay structures. Dell Financial Services funded $11.9bn of originations in FY2026 and carried a $14.3bn global financing-receivables portfolio at year end. Financing receivables grew by $6.4bn in the first half of FY2027 alone, a direct consequence of large AI transactions carrying longer payment terms — this is why adjusted free cash flow ($11.3bn in H1 FY2027) diverges so sharply from unadjusted free cash flow ($4.1bn). ### Value chain position, customers and end markets Dell occupies the systems-integration and channel layer between component suppliers (NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, Broadcom, Micron, Samsung, SK Hynix, Western Digital, Seagate) and end customers. Manufacturing is a hybrid: Dell owns plants in the United States, Malaysia, China, Brazil, India, Poland and Ireland, and also uses contract manufacturers, principally in Asia, purchasing components and on-selling them to those manufacturers — an arrangement that generates large non-trade receivables and is disclosed as a credit-concentration risk. Customer segments are large global and national enterprises, government agencies and public institutions, educational institutions, healthcare organisations, small and medium businesses, and consumers. In FY2026 approximately 40% of net revenue was generated through channels other than the direct sales force — value-added resellers, systems integrators, distributors and retailers. Two customer cohorts now drive the growth narrative and both concentrate risk. The 10-K states plainly that AI solutions "have been purchased primarily by a small number of larger customers and cloud service providers," that large orders "may occur in some periods and not others," and that such transactions "may also involve larger amounts of credit or longer payment terms than have been typical for our business." Management has separately characterised the AI pipeline as a mix of "neocloud, sovereign and enterprise customers."
Company Headquarters: United States Founded: 1921 Workforce: ~7,500 Company Working: Master Lock Company LLC. is a global leader in the development and manufacturing of security products, including padlocks, combination locks, and other security solutions. Master Lock's product line includes a wide range of padlocks, safety lockout devices, digital locks, and other security solutions for residential, commercial, and industrial use. The company has a strong reputation for quality and durability, and its products are widely used in schools, hospitals, airports, and other high-security environments. In addition to its core product offerings, Master Lock provides services, including key cutting, lock repair, and customized security solutions for specific customer needs. The company is committed to innovation and strongly focuses on research and development to stay ahead of evolving security threats. Master Lock is owned by Fortune Brands innovations, a leading home and security products company that also owns other well-known brands such as Moen, Therma-Tru Doors, and Fiberon Decking.
84 interactive charts drawn from the Epoxy Molding Compounds Market dataset — market size, each segment breakdown, and every region and country by segment. Open one to read its full data table and download it.
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market By Region
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market By FORM
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market By Packaging Technology
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market By Application
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — North America by Country
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — North America by Form
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — North America by Application
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — North America by Packaging Technology
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — U.S. by Form
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — U.S. by Application
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — U.S. by Packaging Technology
Global Epoxy Molding Compounds Market — Canada by Form
Powering the world's best teams.
From next-gen startups to established enterprises.
Trusted by forward-thinking businesses
for data-driven intelligence
Historical performance and forecast (2022–2032, USD Million)
Market Size (USD Million)